Cummins Parts Catalog

6CTA8.3 F1, F2, F3

The following parts are suggested spares are for the Cummins 6CTA-F

Item 6CTA8.3-F Air Cleaner Fuel Filter Lube Filter Lube Oil Alternator 12V Alternator 24V Belt Starter 12V Starter 24V Red Paint

Quantity Cummins Fleetguard Per Service PN# PN# Interval 1 1 1 6 Gal. As needed As needed As needed As needed As needed As needed none 3843760 3318853 3377363 3016628 3016627 3911562 3921402 3921403 3885910 AF4669 FS1251 LF3000

1 year or 250 hours Check voltage Check voltage

The Lube Oil part number 3377363 is for Cummins Premium Blue 15W40 oil supplied in one gallon plastic jugs.

Group No. 10.04

Air-Cleaner

Option No. AC9055-01

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 1

Option Date 15 Mar 1997

AC9055-01 REF NO PART NUMBER AC9055 PART NAME Air Cleaner REQ 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 S-115 146160 3833680 3833697 3837348 3901757 3903990 3919520 Screw. Hex Flange Head Cap Bracket. 5/16 . Air Screw.18 x . Z 6C8.3 Page 2 Option Date 15 Mar 1997 . 10.875 M10 x 1. Air Cleaner 4 4 2 1 1 1 2 1 REMARKS Air Cleaner Duty Rating: Heavy Air Cleaner Exhaust OD (mm): 57.Group No.04 Air-Cleaner Option No. Rain Cleaner. Fam.50 x 75 M10 x 1. Plain Bracket. Air Cleaner Cap. Hex Flange Head Cap Screw.50 x 20 Eng. Hexagon Head Cap Washer.14 Mounting Location: Engine rear Manufacturer: Fleetguard Filter Quantity: 1 Environment Capability: Outdoor Filter Disposition: Disposable Supply Method: Mounted Engine Family: C Series Structure Code: 02 EBM Cylinders: 6 Aspiration: Jacket Water Aftercooled.

01 Valve-Tappets Option No. Z 6C8. BP9717 Eng.3 Page 4 Option Date 28 Dec 1983 .Group No. Fam. 04.

Fam. Z 6C8. 04.3 Page 5 Option Date 28 Dec 1983 .Group No. BP9717 REF NO PART NUMBER BP9717 PART NAME Valve Tappets REQ 1 REMARKS CAMFOLLOWER COVER Engine Family: C Series Cylinders: 6 Structure Code: 02 EBM 1 3931623 Tappet. Valve 12 Eng.01 Valve-Tappets Option No.

Z 6C8. Fam.Group No.06 Front-Gear-Cover Option No.3 Page 1 Option Date 15 Jan 1992 . 01. BP9733-04 Eng.

Hex Flange Head Cap Screw. Gear Cover Front Seal Service Kit Cover. Qty (3) 3906619 pipe plugs and Qty (1) 3915073 gear housing may be substituted for Qty (1) 3914316 gear housing.80 x 17 M12 x 1.3 Page 2 Option Date 15 Jan 1992 . O Ring Ring. M8 x 1. Round Head Cap Housing. Z 6C8. Pipe Gasket.06 Front-Gear-Cover Option No. 01. Timing Seal. Rectangular Ring Gasket. and Nippondenso EP-9 fuel pumps.25 x 20 M8 x 1. Gear Housing Screw. Hex Flange Head Cap Screw.Group No. and without front engine support. Gear Screw.75 x 50 Eng. for use with Bosch "A" and "MW". Hex Flange Head Cap 1 17 5 6 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 3 1 2 1 4 Includes Installation Tools 1/8 NPT M5 x 0. Retaining Housing.25 x 16 M8 x 1. Timing Pin Seal.25 x 50 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 210036 3900629 3900630 3900633 3903924 3913994 3904849 3905933 3915772 3917779 3908139 3916192 3906619 3914303 3907998 3915073 3902116 Plug. Hex Flange Head Cap Pin. BP9733-04 REF NO PART NUMBER BP9733 PART NAME Front Gear Cover REQ 1 REMARKS Front gear cover assembly with "high pto" drive. Gear Plug. Fam. Expansion Screw.

01 Rocker-Lever Option No. Z 6C8. BP9795-03 Eng.3 Page 7 Option Date 15 Jan 1998 . Fam.Group No. 03.

Fam.24 UNF Eng. Rkr Lever Adjusting Washer. Plain Manifold. Oil Ring. Heavy Hexagon Screw.01 Rocker-Lever Option No. Retaining 12 6 12 6 12 1 12 6 2 12 1 12 3/8 . Twelve Point Cap Clamp. Rocker Nut. Spring Shaft.50 X 65 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 3901617 3901693 3905194 3905870 3901717 3927692 3934086 3906100 3919435 3919434 3907206 3919677 3901764 Screw. Push Support.Group No. M10 X 1. Z 6C8.3 Page 8 Option Date 15 Jan 1998 . Rocker Lever Rivet Washer. Retaining Rod. BP9795-03 REF NO PART NUMBER BP9795 PART NAME Rocker Lever REQ 1 REMARKS Rocker Lever Engine Family: C Series Cylinders: 6 P/N 390006 can be used in place of 3934086. 03. Rocker Lever Lever.

01 Cylinder-Block Option No.Group No. Z 6C8. Fam. 01.3 Page 1 Option Date 28 Dec 1983 . BP97003 Eng.

Cylinder Block Plug. Expansion Plug. Pipe Plug. Fam. Cylinder Block. Expansion Draincock Plug. Pipe Plug.3 Page 2 Option Date 28 Dec 1983 . Rectangular Ring COUNTERBORE SERVICE SHIMS 1 1 1 4 2 1 7 7 4 14 1 1 1 2 4 2 1 2 4 1 12 6 6 1 1 M14 x 2.25mm (0. Expansion Bushing Cap. Liner Liner. Expansion Plug.50mm (0. Expansion Nozzle. Pin Plug.010 inch) Oversize 0.38mm (0. Piston Cooling Plug. Pin Dowel. Pipe Kit. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 4 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 10 11 3802408 3919934 143066 3004258 156075 (3812090) 3901685 3917313 3905401 3916369 3802367 (3812090) S-923-E 3920706 3008468 3008469 3008470 3900257 3901846 3901969 3919003 3906619 3802407 (3919937) 3907177 Block. Cylinder Seal. Pipe Dowel.Group No.015 inch) Oversize 0. Main Bearing Plug. Expansion Screw. Expansion Plug.00 x 128 1 3/16 inch 1/2 NPT 3/4 NPT 1 NPT 1/8 NPT 3914653 3914654 3914655 Shim Shim Shim A/R A/R A/R 0. 01. Outlet Location: Rear Mount Restricted Fuel Pump Mfg/Model: Bosch A Bosch MW 156075 expansion plug to be installed in lower hole in rear of block.020 inch) Overize Eng. Cylinder Plug. Z 6C8. Expansion Plug. Hex Flange Head Cap Kit.01 Cylinder-Block Option No. BP97003 REF NO PART NUMBER BP97003 PART NAME Cylinder Block REQ 1 REMARKS Cylinder Block Engine: C Series Cylinders: 6 Aspiration: Sea Water Aftercooled Turbo Exh.

03.3 Page 13 Option Date 15 May 1998 . Fam. Z 6C8. BR9002-02 Eng.02 Crankcase-Breather Option No.Group No.

Z 6C8. Breather Screw. Hose Seal. Plain Clamp.02 Crankcase-Breather Option No.3 Page 14 Option Date 15 May 1998 .26 MM Diameter Engine Familes: C Series 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 70622 3901249 3907740 3907741 3909669 3912072 3930827 3918616 3934496 (3934865) (3935113) Clip Screw. Hex Flange Head Cap Clamp. Fam.75 x 25 M8 x 1. 03. Rectangular Ring Connection. Self Tapping Metal Hose.Group No. Plain Hose. Spring Hose Clip Tube.25 x 15 Eng. BR9002-02 REF NO PART NUMBER BR9002 PART NAME Crankcase Breather REQ 1 REMARKS CRANKCASE BREATHER Breather Type: Open Breather Vent Tube End Location: Below oil pan rail Tube Routing: Fuel Pump Side Attachment Clip Provision: Yes Breather Vent Location: Between 3 & 4 Required Mounting Provision: 22. Vent 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 M12 x 1.

04. 10. CA9058 Eng. Fam.3 Page 6 Option Date 28 Dec 1983 .Group No. Z 6C8.2 Air-Restriction Indicator Option No.

10. T Bolt Clamp. Air Inlet 3 1 1 1 1 REMARKS Air Cleaner Plumbing Engine Family: C Series Hose Type: Hump Size to Size: 4 IN. CA9058 REF NO PART NUMBER CA9058 PART NAME Air Cleaner Plumbing REQ 1 1 2 3 4 5 125740 149437 3030770 3917580 3919559 Clamp.3 Page 7 Option Date 28 Dec 1983 .00 Hose Material: 25. Elbow Tube. Hose Length (mm): 127. 4 1/2 inch Eng. Z 6C8.04. Elbow Hose. Fam. to 4 IN. 002 Temp Limit (deg C): -50/+125 Clamp Supplier: Cummins Aspiration: Sea Water Aftercooled. T Bolt Hose.2 Air-Restriction Indicator Option No.Group No.

Group No. Fam. CH9028 Eng. Z 6C8.02 Air-Intake-Heater Option No. 10.3 Page 8 Option Date 28 Dec 1983 .

20 x 1. CH9028 REF NO PART NUMBER CH9028 PART NAME Coolant Heater REQ 1 REMARKS 120/240 Volt. Hexagon Head Cap Union. Mounting hardware included. Fam. Elbow Hose Hose. Plain Hose Hose.3F1.00 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 S-168-C S-907-B S-920 106334 204991 210753 3035083 3035084 3907167 3911875 3911880 3918607 3919563 3919577 3911879 Screw. Plain Female Nipple. Male Adapter 2 1 1 1 2 4 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 5/16 Inch 9/16 .1 1/4 inch Eng. Hose Isolator. Plain Washer. Water Transfer Heater. 1500 Watt Tank Type Coolant Heater for 6CTA8. Vibration Isolator.Group No. 10. Plain Clamp. Flexible Coupling. Engine Elbow.02 Air-Intake-Heater Option No. 1/2 . Elbow Tube. Plain Pipe Hose.3 Page 9 Option Date 28 Dec 1983 . Vibration Coupling. Z 6C8.

16. Fam. Z 6C8.3 Page 10 Option Date 28 Dec 1983 . CL8022 Eng.Group No.05 Clutch-And-Reverse Gear Option No.

05 Clutch-And-Reverse Gear Option No. Power Takeoff 8 8 1 1 1 Eng. Mounted with grade 8 capscrews. Square Flange. Stub Key.Group No. 16.00 1 2 3 4 5 S-608 213365 41320-D 62399-N 3031348 Washer. 1/2 . Lock Screw.13 x 2. Z 6C8. CL8022 REF NO PART NUMBER CL8022 PART NAME Stubshaft REQ 1 REMARKS Stubshaft 2 1/4 inch diameter and 6 inch extension with square key. Flange is 18 3/8 inch diameter and mounts to standard SAE 14 inch clutch flywheel. Fam.3 Page 11 Option Date 28 Dec 1983 . Hexagon Head Cap Shaft.

Group No. Z 6C8.02 Alternator Option No. EE9002-02 Eng. 13.3 Page 12 Option Date 15 Dec 1997 . Fam.

13. EE9002-02 REF NO PART NUMBER EE9002 PART NAME Alternator REQ 1 REMARKS Alternator Alternator Manufacturer/Model: Delco Remy 20 SI up to 12V/60A Voltage: 12 Amperage: 60 Functions w/horizontal Oil Filter: No Alternator Body Length (mm): 143 Engine Family: B Series C Series 1 3016628 Alternator 1 Eng.02 Alternator Option No. Fam. Z 6C8.Group No.3 Page 13 Option Date 15 Dec 1997 .

.

REF NO PART NUMBER EH97007 PART NAME Alternator Drive REQ 1 REMARKS Alternator Drive Tensioner Pulley Type: Standard Water Pump Pulley Diameter (mm): 88. Idler Tensioner. Hex Flange Head Cap Belt. Hex Flange Head Cap Screw. Belt Tensioner 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 1 2 1 M8 x 1. Dust Shaft. Retaining Pulley.50 x 55 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 3282081 3900633 3910901 3911562 3921533 3924798 3922900 (3032105) 3066964 3926901 3925186 3925697 Screw. Hex Flange Head Cap Screw.25 x 50 M10 x 1.76 Structure Code: 02 EBM Engine Family: C Series Alternator Manufacturer/Model: Bosch N-1 up to 14V/110A Bosch N-1 up to 28V/80A Delco Remy 20 SI up to 12V/60A Delco Remy 20 SI up to 24V/60A Delco Remy 21 SI up to 12V/100A Delco Remy 21 SI up to 24V/70A Prestolite LNA 9524 M10 x 1. Idler Screw.00 Belt Supplier: Cummins Damper Pulley Effective Diameter (mm): 173. Belt Bearing.25 x 25 . Flat Head Cap Bracket. Ball Ring. V Ribbed Shield.50 x 75 M8 x 1.

Z 6C8. DA9022 Eng.Group No.3 Page 15 Option Date 28 Dec 1983 . Fam.02. 01.2 Vibration-Damper Option No.

02.00 Damper RPM Limitation: 2200 and below Damper Type: Rubber Pulley Type: Cast 8 groove Front PTO Provision: No Tach Pick-up Provision: No High Inertia Damper: No Structure Code: 02 EBM Additional Pulley Provision: None To be used on applications where governed speed or rated speed is 2200 RPM or below. Fam.3 Page 16 Option Date 28 Dec 1983 . Hex Flange Head Cap 1 4 Eng. M14 X 1. DA9022 REF NO PART NUMBER DA9022 PART NAME Vibration Damper REQ 1 REMARKS Vibration Damper Engine Family: C Series Damper Pulley Effective Diameter (mm): 173.2 Vibration-Damper Option No.76 Damper Diameter (mm): 246. Vibration Screw.Group No. 01. Z 6C8.50 X 35 1 2 3925568 3906733 Damper.

Fam. Z 6C8.04 Front-Gear-Train Accessory Option No. 09.Group No. DF9063 Eng.3 Page 17 Option Date 28 Dec 1983 .

Hex Flange Head Cap 1 1 2 M12 x 1.3 Page 18 Option Date 28 Dec 1983 . 1 2 3 3931608 3914868 3901249 Gasket. 09.75 x 25 Eng.Group No. Fam. Z 6C8. Acc Drive Cover Plate.04 Front-Gear-Train Accessory Option No. to be selected when no air compressor. DF9063 REF NO PART NUMBER DF9063 PART NAME Front Gear Drive REQ 1 REMARKS Front Gear Train Accessory Drive Cover Plate Provided: Yes Structure Code: 02 EBM Engine Families: C Series Cover plate only. raw water pump or gear driv vacuum pump is selected. Cover Screw.

06.Group No. DL9025-01 Eng. Z 6C8. Fam.3 Page 19 Option Date 15 Nov 1996 .07 Fuel-Drain-Location Option No.

Group No. Fam.Outboard Engine Family: C Series Restricted Fuel Pump Mfg/Model: Bosch MW 1 1 3925749 3918192 Connector. DL9025-01 REF NO PART NUMBER DL9025 PART NAME Fuel Drain Location REQ 1 REMARKS Drain Location Drain Tube OD (mm): 8. 06. Banjo Washer.3 Page 20 Option Date 15 Nov 1996 .07 Fuel-Drain-Location Option No.00 Connection Type: 1/4-18 NPT Customer Connect Location: Fuel Pump . Sealing 1 2 14MM Eng. Z 6C8.

Fam.07 Thermostat Option No.3 Page 21 Option Date 28 Dec 1983 . Z 6C8. EC9002 Eng. 08.Group No.

Fam. EC9002 REF NO PART NUMBER EC9002 PART NAME Thermostat REQ 1 REMARKS Thermostat for C series engines which begins to open at 180 degree F (83 degree C) 1 3928639 Thermostat 2 Eng. 08. Z 6C8.3 Page 22 Option Date 28 Dec 1983 .07 Thermostat Option No.Group No.

Fam.08 Engine-Instrumentation Option No.Group No. EG9115-02 Eng. Z 6C8.3 Page 14 Option Date 15 Mar 1997 . 15.

Fam.32 X 5/8 Inch 3/8 Inch Eng. Wiring diagram number 3925624. Pan Head Cap Gauge. Temperature Rectifier Switch. Terminal Harness.20 UNC #10 . All mounting hardware included.3 f1. Pressure Gauge. Lock Panel.08 Engine-Instrumentation Option No. Electronic Block. Plain 4 4 4 1 4 4 6 6 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 4 1/4 . coolant temperature.3 Page 15 Option Date 15 Mar 1997 . Z 6C8. Wiring Cabinet. EG9115-02 REF NO PART NUMBER EG9115 PART NAME Engine Instrument Panel REQ 1 REMARKS Engine instrument panel for 6 CTA8. Eng Instrumentation Screw. Heavy Hexagon Nut. Vibration Nut. Regular Hexagon Screw. amp meter and speed switch. Instruments are 12 Volt. Panel includes tachometer/hr meter. Instrument Dataplate Washer.20 X 5/8 Inch 1/4 .Group No. Panel mounts on fuel pump side. Push Button Ammeter Diode Hourmeter & Tachometer Speed Switch. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 3035083 3035084 3175239 3919585 S-118-A S-224 S-257 127007 3030871 3030872 3031643 3039569 3039570 3920870 3049554 3050323 (3919461) 3919462 3919465 (3919467) 3919578 3919748 3033800 Isolator. Instrument Decal Panel.32 UNF #8 . oil pressure. Vibration Isolator. 15. Hexagon Head Cap Nut.

Z 6C8. Fam.3 Page 16 Option Date 28 Dec 1983 . EH9198 Eng.Group No.02. 13.3 Alternator-Location Option No.

Delco 21 SI up to 14V/160A and Bosch N1 up to 14V/120 or 28V/80A. EH9198 REF NO PART NUMBER EH9198 PART NAME Alternator Location REQ 1 REMARKS Alternator and drive provision for Delco 20 SI up to 14V/60A or 28V/45A. 1 2 3 4 5 6 3052061 3900631 3918275 3929317 3920447 3929418 Screw. DEP may substitute 3920560 for DEP may substitute 3920447 capscrew in place of 3910540.02.25 x 25 M12 x 1. Hex Flange Head Cap Support.3 Page 17 Option Date 28 Dec 1983 .75 x 40 Supplier Eng. Z 6C8. Fam. Alternator Screw. Alternator Brace. 13. Hexagon Head Cap Screw. Alternator driven at 2. Hex Flange Head Cap Pulley. For C series engines with no fan option.3 Alternator-Location Option No.13 x 1 Inch M8 x 1. Alternator 1 4 1 1 2 1 1/2 .9 times engine speed.Group No.

Fam.3 Alternator-Location Option No.Group No. Z 6C8.02.3 Page 19 Option Date 28 Dec 1983 . 13. EH97134 Eng.

3 Alternator-Location Option No. 13.25 x 35 1 3900632 Screw. M8 x 1.Group No. Fam.3 Page 20 Option Date 28 Dec 1983 . Hex Flange Head Cap 1 Eng. EH97134 REF NO PART NUMBER EH97134 PART NAME Alternator Mounting REQ 1 REMARKS Dependent option that includes the longer Length screw for use when both the EH options and the SG9031 option are used. Z 6C8.02.

3 Page 24 Option Date 15 Dec 1996 . EI9701-01 Eng. Fam.06 Mechanical-Tachometer Drive Option No.Group No. 15. Z 6C8.

3 Page 25 Option Date 15 Dec 1996 .Group No. Access Hole Seal.06 Mechanical-Tachometer Drive Option No. EI9701-01 REF NO PART NUMBER EI9701 PART NAME Mechanical Tachometer Driv REQ 1 REMARKS Mechanical Tachometer Drive Cover Mechanical Tach Drive Provision: No Structure Code: 02 EBM Oil Fill Location: Fuel Pump Side Exhaust Side Valve Cover None Engine Family: C Series B Series 1 2 3903463 3903475 Cover. Rectangular Ring 1 1 Eng. Fam. 15. Z 6C8.

16.3 Page 21 Option Date 28 Dec 1983 . Z 6C8. EM9076 Eng. Fam.03 Front-Engine-Support Option No.Group No.

3F.75 x 25 Eng. Hex Flange Head Cap Support. Front Engine Support. Front Engine 6 1 1 REMARKS Front engine support for 6CTA8. Fam.3 Page 22 Option Date 28 Dec 1983 .Group No. EM9076 REF NO PART NUMBER EM9076 PART NAME Front Engine Support REQ 1 1 2 3 3901249 3897942 3919720 Screw.03 Front-Engine-Support Option No. 16. Z 6C8. Includes 2 point leg type mount and all mounting hardware. M12 x 1.

01 Name-Not-Found Option No. Z 6C8. Used as a pointer to select the proper belt arrangement to drive the alternator and water pump when the fan is Remote mounted or a crankshaft mounted fan. Eng.Group No. FA9000 REF NO PART NUMBER FA9000 PART NAME NC Fan Drive REQ 1 REMARKS Fan Drive Component Supplier: Customer Engine Family: B Series C Series No content option. Fam.3 Page 26 Option Date 28 Dec 1983 . 99.

Group No. 06.04

Fuel-Cleaner

Option No. FF9011-04

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 27

Option Date 15 Jan 1997

Group No. 06.04

Fuel-Cleaner

Option No. FF9011-04

REF NO PART NUMBER FF9011

PART NAME Fuel Filter

REQ 1

REMARKS Fuel Filter Element Type: Single Water Separator Provision: Yes Element Style: Spin on Installation Responsibility: Cummins Filter Location: Under Head Cylinder #5 Absolute Filtration (microns): 25 Compatible with Lift Pump: Yes Air Heater Connection Provided: No Filter Inlet Diameter: 1/2 Inch Engine Family: C Series Engine Cylinders: 6

1 2

3931062 3925954

Separator, Fuel Water Adapter, Filter Head

1 1

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 28

Option Date 15 Jan 1997

Group No. 06.03

Fuel-Inlet-Tube

Option No. FF9714

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 29

Option Date 28 Dec 1983

Fuel Supply Screw.Group No.50 x 26 14MM Eng.3 Page 30 Option Date 28 Dec 1983 . Fam.03 Fuel-Inlet-Tube Option No. Banjo Connector Washer. 1 2 3 4 3914711 3925905 3924725 3918192 Clip Tube. FF9714 REF NO PART NUMBER FF9714 PART NAME Fuel Inlet Tube REQ 1 REMARKS Fuel Filter Plumbing Family: C Series Pump Mfg/Model: To Be Determined Intake Cover Flange Thickness (mm): 11 Tube Material: Steel Boost Control Provision: Without Mounting Location: Fuel Pump side Structure Code: 02 EBM Cylinders: 6 3282059 may be used in place of 3914711 at DEP. Z 6C8. 06. Sealing 1 1 1 2 M14 x 1.

06.3 Page 31 Option Date 15 May 1997 . Fam. FF9773-01 Eng. Z 6C8.04 Fuel-Cleaner Option No.Group No.

06.04 Fuel-Cleaner Option No. M6 x 1.3 Page 32 Option Date 15 May 1997 . Banjo Connector Screw. Z 6C8. Fam. FF9773-01 REF NO PART NUMBER FF9773 PART NAME Fuel Filter REQ 1 REMARKS Contains banjo connector screw and captive washer capscrew to connect the fuel supply tube at the cylinder head. Banjo Connector Washer.Group No. Sealing 1 1 1 2 Eng.00 x 10 1 2 3 3905860 (3905403) (3911446) 3918191 Screw. Captive Washer Cap Screw. For use when an air intake heater is not required.

16.3 Page 33 Option Date 15 Aug 1996 . Fam. Z 6C8. FH9037-01 Eng.Group No.01 Flywheel-Housing Option No.

Cover 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 8 1 12 1 1 M8 x 1.7/16 x 14 UNC-2B Starter Bore Angle (Deg): 49 Engine Family: C Series 3/4 .00 x 16 M12 x 1. 16. O Ring Seal.75 x 40 Supplier Eng.16 UNF 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 3928989 3904181 3910248 3910260 3921042 (3925529) 3912072 3912473 3913638 3914301 3920447 3906766 3925234 Clip Plug.01 Flywheel-Housing Option No. Flywheel Plate.00 Starter Mounting Hole Diameter (MM): 92.16 UNF TACH COUNT: 1 Trans MT Holes Count/Thread: 12 .95 Starter Pad +/-CR C/L Axis (MM): 205.05 Engine Mount Type: Pad Engine Mounting Hole Dimension: M16x2.25 x 15 M6 x 1. Oil Screw.78 TACH Sensor Location: 4th TACH SIZE: 3/4 . Rectangular Ring Screw. O Ring Cover. Z 6C8.3 Page 34 Option Date 15 Aug 1996 . Self Tapping Metal Seal.55 Starter Pad Offset from RFOB (MM): 0. Threaded Plug.0 -6H # Mount Holes: 12 Engine Mount Top Hole +/-CR C/L (MM): 104.Group No. Fam. Hex Flange Head Cap Gasket. Hex Flange Head Cap Housing. FH9037-01 REF NO PART NUMBER FH9037 PART NAME Flywheel Housing REQ 1 REMARKS Flywheel Housing Clutch Type: Dry Material: Aluminum SAE Size or Type: SAE 1 Starter Mount SAE: SAE #3 3 bolt 120 degree ST Quadrant: 1ST Starter Pad +/-CR C/L Axis (MM): 178. Rear Cover Screw. Rear Seal.

09. FP9885-03 Eng. Z 6C8.01 Fuel-Pump-Coupling Option No.3 Page 35 Option Date 15 Jan 1998 . Fam.Group No.

FP9885-03 REF NO PART NUMBER FP9885 PART NAME Fuel Pump Coupling REQ 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 3902662 3907978 3915036 3916284 3931379 3934575 Nut. For engines with locktime pumps.50(Both Ends) x 55 Eng.Group No. Hexagon Flange Stud Stud Seal. DEP may substitute 3282371 in place of 3907978 and 3282372 in place of 3915036. Rectangular Ring 4 2 2 1 1 1 REMARKS Fuel Pump Coupling Engine Family: C Series Fuel Pump Mfg/Model: Bosch MW Aspiration: Turbocharged Jacket Water Aftercooled Charge Air Cooled Fuel pump gear less keyway.01 Fuel-Pump-Coupling Option No. Fuel Pump Seal.50(Both Ends) x 50 M10 x 1. The (2) 3907978 studs (short) are to be used in the in-board mounting holes. M10 x 1. O Ring Gear. Fam. 09. Z 6C8.3 Page 36 Option Date 15 Jan 1998 .50 M10 x 1.

Z 6C8.Group No.3 Page 37 Option Date 28 Dec 1983 . FP97434 Eng. Fam.21 Bosch-P7100-Service Parts Option No. 05.

05. Timing Washer. Control Screw. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 (3912886) 3912887 3912888 3912889 3910979 3912890 3912891 3912892 3912894 3912895 3913327 3913320 3913321 3913322 3913323 3919286 3915169 3020930 3907478 3920931 3920929 3910503 3916284 Valve. O Ring Seal. Overflow Washer. Feed Pump Cover Nut. Throttle Shaft Seal. FP97434 REF NO PART NUMBER FP97434 PART NAME Bosch "mw" Fuel Injection REQ 1 REMARKS Fuel Pump Engine Family: C Series Engine Cylinders: 6 Advertised HP: 300 @ 2100 Governed HP: 350 @ 2175 Torque Peak (lb-ft): 750 @ 2100 Fuel Pump Type: Inline Pump Manufacturer/Model: Bosch MW High Idle: 2260 Governor Type: RSV High Pressure Tube ID (mm): 2. Return Spring Gasket. Shutoff Housing. Sealing Screw.3 F-1. Sealing Seal. Gear Retaining Washer. O Ring 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 Eng. Sealing Plug.9 Actual fueling will represent 350 @ 2100 For 6CTA 8.3 Page 38 Option Date 28 Dec 1983 . Lock Lever.FR: 9626 CPL: 1366 Certified by: FM UL UL of Canada Certification Status: Approved Peak Power: 261 Governor Break RPM: 2175 Governor Regulation (%): 3. Rectangular Ring Cover. Shutoff Valve Spring. Fuel Pump Nut. Flat Bolt. Fam. Hexagon Lockwasher Washer.21 Bosch-P7100-Service Parts Option No.Group No. Z 6C8. Sealing Lever. Vent Washer.0 Shutdown Device: Manual Compatible Fuel Rating . Vent Washer.

Fam.Group No.21 Bosch-P7100-Service Parts Option No. Z 6C8. 05.3 Page 39 Option Date 28 Dec 1983 . FP97434 Eng.

FR: 9626 CPL: 1366 Certified by: FM UL UL of Canada Certification Status: Approved Peak Power: 261 Governor Break RPM: 2175 Governor Regulation (%): 3.3 F-1.Group No. Fuel Injection 1 Eng.9 Actual fueling will represent 350 @ 2100 For 6CTA 8.0 Shutdown Device: Manual Compatible Fuel Rating . FP97434 REF NO PART NUMBER FP97434 PART NAME Fuel Pump REQ 1 REMARKS Fuel Pump Engine Family: C Series Engine Cylinders: 6 Advertised HP: 300 @ 2100 Governed HP: 350 @ 2175 Torque Peak (lb-ft): 750 @ 2100 Fuel Pump Type: Inline Pump Manufacturer/Model: Bosch MW High Idle: 2260 Governor Type: RSV High Pressure Tube ID (mm): 2. 1 3921169 Pump. Z 6C8. Fam.3 Page 40 Option Date 28 Dec 1983 . 05.21 Bosch-P7100-Service Parts Option No.

19 Fuel-System-Accessories Option No.3 Page 42 Option Date 15 Sep 1997 . 05. FS9006-04 Eng.Group No. Z 6C8. Fam.

19 Fuel-System-Accessories Option No.3 Page 43 Option Date 15 Sep 1997 . gaskets and o ring seals.Group No. Hex Flange Head Cap Tube.50 x 24 12mm 1 2 3 4 5 6 3900630 3906790 3916361 3918191 3931348 3933254 3926764 Screw. FS9006-04 REF NO PART NUMBER FS9006 PART NAME Fuel System Accessories REQ 1 REMARKS Lift Pump Pump Style: Piston Pump Operation: Mechanical Pump Supplier: Cummins Pump Stand Measured Flow (LPH): 117. Cover Plate Pump. Sealing Gasket. Banjo Connector Washer.0 .9 Pump Measured Flow (Pump RPM): 1250 Fuel Inlet Size: 1/4-18 NPTF Filter Location: Under head cylinder #5 Cylinders: 6 Engine Family: C Series M8 x 1. Eng.25 x 20 M12 x 1. Z 6C8. Lift Pump Service 2 1 1 2 1 1 1 Includes check valve. 05.229. Fuel Supply Screw. Fuel Transfer SERVICE PARTS Kit. Fam.

06. FT9842 Eng.3 Page 1 Option Date 28 Dec 1983 . Fam.03 Fuel-Inlet-Tube Option No.Group No. Z 6C8.

Tube Tube.70 X 8.00 x 16. 5 cylinder No.80 x 35 8MM M4 X 0. Plain Brace. Injector Fuel Supply Washer.03 Fuel-Inlet-Tube Option No. Tube Brace.3 M12 x 1. Tube Washer. Injector Fuel Supply Tube.3 Page 44 Option Date 15 Jan 1998 . M4. Tube Manifold. M8 x 1. 1 cylinder No. Roll Screw. Injector Fuel Supply Tube. Injector Fuel Supply Tube. Plain Brace. Hexagon Head Cap Brace. M6 x 1. Banjo Connector Tube. Intake Cover Flange Thickness: 11mm Restricted Aspiration: Turbocharged Fuel Pump Manufacturer/Model: Bosch MW The 3911447 banjo connection is to be installed on the outboard side of the pump. Vibration Isolator.Group No.0 Fuel Pump Governor: RQV Connection Type: 1/4-18 NPT Unique Characteristics: Steel fuel drain manifold. Check Pin. 4 cylinder No. Hexagon Head Cap Screw. Hex Flange Head Cap Seal. Tube Isolator.80 x 22 M5 x 0. Vibration Isolator. 2 cylinder No. Vibration Brace. 3 cylinder No. Injector Fuel Supply Tube. Fam.: 2. 6 cylinder M5 x 0. FT9842-06 REF NO PART NUMBER FT9842 PART NAME Fuel Plumbing REQ 1 REMARKS Fuel Plumbing Engine Family: C Series Engine Cylinders: 6 High Pressure Tube ID. Vibration Isolator. Banjo Connector Screw. Fuel Screw. Tube Brace. Sealing Manifold. Tube Brace. Tube Brace. Check Ball. Injector Fuel Supply Screw. 06. Z 6C8.5 Eng. Injector Fuel Supply Tube. Banjo Connector 6 1 6 1 11 3 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 9 2 1 1 1 2 6 1 2 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 No. Fuel Valve. Hexagon Head Cap Clip Washer.75 x 25 6MM 3282141 3901249 3903380 (3918139) 3903723 3904519 3904711 3910686 3910749 3910750 3910751 3910752 3910753 3910754 (3917712) (3917713) 3917716 3917717 3917740 3917746 3917747 3917748 3917749 3917776 3918188 3922117 3910768 3910931 3914054 (3915884) (3922116) 3924726 167157 3916895 3924723 Screw.25 x 17.

Group No. Fam. Z 6C8. 05.06 Fuel-Shutoff-Valve Option No. FV9088 Eng.3 Page 45 Option Date 28 Dec 1983 .

Hex Flange Head Cap Bracket. Solenoid Solenoid.00 x 16 1 2 3 4 3903990 3913638 3923255 3928160 Screw. 05. Fuel Pump 2 2 1 1 Eng. M10 x 1. Fam. Z 6C8.3 Page 46 Option Date 28 Dec 1983 . Hex Flange Head Cap Screw.Group No. Fuel Pump Manufactuer/Model: Bosch MW Pump Governor Type: RSV Engine Family: C Series Solenoid to be oreinted with wiring pigtail a 6 o'clock position when mounted on engine.06 Fuel-Shutoff-Valve Option No. FV9088 REF NO PART NUMBER FV9088 PART NAME Fuel Shutoff Valve REQ 1 REMARKS FUEL SHUTOFF VALVE Valve Activation: Electrical Voltage: 12 Valve Manufacturer: Syncro-Start Shutoff Valve Supplier: Cummins Unique Characteristics: Direct lin fuel pump.50 x 20 M6 x 1.

FW9061-02 Eng. 16.3 Page 47 Option Date 15 Oct 1997 .02 Flywheel Option No.Group No. Z 6C8. Fam.

15 Clutch Mounting Hole Count: 8 Clutch Mounting Hole Nomenclature: To Be Determined Moment of Inertia (Kg/m2): 1.75in) Ring Gear Tooth Count: 158 Crank Flange To Ring Gear Leading Edge (mm): 15.25 x 50 M12 Eng. Plain 1 1 1 8 8 M12 x 1.65mm (19.02 Flywheel Option No. Z 6C8. 044 Ring Gear Pitch: 8/10 Ring Gear Pitch Diameter: 501. Flywheel Ring Screw.75 Structure Code: 02 EBM Required Starter Center Distance (mm): 271.Group No.80 Maximum RPM: 3270 Pilot Bearing Bore Dia. 16.3 Page 48 Option Date 15 Oct 1997 . Hexagon Head Cap Washer. (mm): 80. Fam.000 Clutch Mounting Bolt Circle (mm): 438. 1 2 3 4 3909908 (3907309) 3907308 3908181 3900269 Flywheel Flywheel Gear.00 Applicable Engine Families: C Series Requires viscous damper for applications where rated speed or governed speed is 2201 RPM or greater. FW9061-02 REF NO PART NUMBER FW9061 PART NAME Flywheel REQ 1 REMARKS Flywheel Type: Flywheel Housing SAE Size Or Type: SAE 1 Material Specification: 41.

.

.

LA9006-01 .06 Lifting-Bracket Option No.Group No. 17.

Z 6C8. 17.3 Page 51 Option Date 15 Jun 1995 .06 Lifting-Bracket Option No.75 x 25 1 2 3 4 3901249 3903200 3906440 3907861 Screw. Fam. Lifting Bracket.): 2000 Bracket Pre-Painted: No Bracket(s) Provided: Front and Rear M12 x 1.Group No. LA9006-01 REF NO PART NUMBER LA9006 PART NAME Lifting Bracket REQ 1 REMARKS LIFTING BRACKET Structure Code: 02 EBM Engine Family: C Series Capscrew Length: 25MM Allows for intake trunking: No Max Lifting Loads (LBS.75 x 25 M12 x 1. Hex Flange Head Cap Screw. Lifting 2 2 1 1 Eng. Hexagon Head Cap Bracket.

Fam. LC9028-04 Eng. Z 6C8.3 Page 52 Option Date 15 Sep 1997 . 07.05 Lube-Oil-Cooler Option No.Group No.

O Ring Valve. Prs Regulator Gasket. Compression Plug.05 Lube-Oil-Cooler Option No. Lub Oil Filter Dowel. Lub Oil Clr Cover Plug. Lub Oil Filter Gasket. O Ring Head. Hex Flange Head Cap Head.Group No. Pipe Plug. Threaded Plug. Fam. Cooler Plunger.3 Page 53 Option Date 15 Sep 1997 . Bypass Seal. 07.25 x 65 M8 x 1. Hex Flange Head Cap Gasket. Pipe Screw.25 x 25 Eng. Lub Oil Filter Plug. Bypass 1 1 1 1 2 11 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 4 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 3/4 NPT 1/2 NPT 1/8 NPT M8 x 1. LC9028-04 REF NO PART NUMBER LC9028 PART NAME Engine Oil Cooler REQ 1 REMARKS Lube Oil Cooler Cylinders: 6 Cooler Type: Plate Mounting Position/Location: Vertical Filter Material: Cellulose Unique Characteristics: W/Full Flow Bypass Filter Filter Head Thickness: 43. Lub Oil Cooler Valve. Filter Head Cover. Pressure Relief Valve.50mm Engine Families: C Series Restricted Aspiration: Charged Air Cooled Jacket Water Aftercooled Sea Water Aftercooled Turbocharged Pressure Relief set 65 PSI 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 68274 3008469 3027232 3318853 3906619 3916073 3918174 3918175 3918532 3929011 3931084 (3930910) 3930911 3934159 118227 3907860 3918334 3921605 (3931077) 3933615 3934410 3201562 (3934278) Spring. Ring Screw. Oil Cooler Core Core. Pipe Element. Z 6C8. Threaded Seal.

3 Page 54 Option Date 15 Feb 1998 . 07. LG9029-03 Eng.02 Oil-Level-Gauge Option No. Z 6C8. Fam.Group No.

Group No. Expansion Dipstick Tube. LG9029-03 REF NO PART NUMBER LG9029 PART NAME Oil Level Gauge REQ 1 REMARKS Lube Oil Gauge Structure Language: 02 EBM Family: C Series Cylinders: 6 Supplier: Cummins Oil Pan High Limit (qt): 20 Oil Pan Low Limit (qt): 16 Oil Pan Sump: Center Entry Location from FFOB (mm): 428. 07.3 Page 55 Option Date 15 Feb 1998 .0 Power Angle (deg): 0 Engine Tilt (deg): 0 Pull Direction: Vertical Tube Termination Side: Fuel Pump side Tube Effective Length (mm): 65. Oil Gauge 1 1 1 Eng. 1 2 3 3900955 3906757 3279104 Plug. Z 6C8.02 Oil-Level-Gauge Option No. Fam.

07. LP9710 Eng. Z 6C8.06 Lube-Oil-Pump Option No.Group No. Fam.3 Page 56 Option Date 28 Dec 1983 .

Group No.5 @ 2200 Gear Type: Steel HCR Gear Piston Cooling Method: Saddle Jet Engine Families: C Series Cylinders . 1 2 3800828 (3948071) 3945967 3900677 Kit. Prs Regulator Screw.Turbocharged 6 -Jacket Water Aftercooled 6 -Sea Water Aftercooled 6 Charge Air Cooled. LP9710 REF NO PART NUMBER LP9710 PART NAME Lube Oil Pump REQ 1 REMARKS Lubrication Oil Pump Structure Code: 02 EBM Engine Design Phase: Current Product Pump Drive: Non-Crank Concentric Body Material: Cast iron body Flow Rate@Pump Speed (GPM @ RPM): 27. 07.Naturally Aspirated 6 .06 Lube-Oil-Pump Option No. Z 6C8. Hexagon Head Cap 1 1 1 4 Use with the "dump to sump" M8 x 1.25 x 30 Eng.3 Page 57 Option Date 28 Dec 1983 .Engine Aspiration: 6 . Lube Pump Pump. Fam. Lubicating Oil Plunger.

OB9008 Eng.Group No. 01.08 Cylinder-Block Cover Option No.3 Page 58 Option Date 28 Dec 1983 . Z 6C8. Fam.

OB9008 REF NO PART NUMBER OB9008 PART NAME Cylinder Block Cover REQ 1 REMARKS Cylinder Block Cover Engine Family: C Series Fill Tube Supplier: No fill provided Oil Fill Location: Fuel Pump Side Structure Code: 02 EBM For use when no side oil fill is specified.Group No. Fam.08 Cylinder-Block Cover Option No. 01. DEP may use 3906732 expansion plug in place of 3905401 expansion plug.3 Page 59 Option Date 28 Dec 1983 . Expansion 1 Eng. Z 6C8. 1 3905401 Plug.

Group No.3 Page 60 Option Date 15 Dec 1997 . OP9013-04 Eng.01 Oil-Pan Option No. Fam. Z 6C8. 07.

Hex Flange Head Cap Spacer.25 x 25 M18 x 1.00 M8 x 1.01 Oil-Pan Option No. Hex Flange Head Cap 1 1 2 2 1 2 32 1 1 1 32 32 1 1 1 1 1 1 M6 x 1. Sealing Screw. Hexagon Flange Gasket. Hex Flange Head Cap Washer.00 x 20 Eng. Oil Pan Pan. 07. OP9013-04 REF NO PART NUMBER OP9013 PART NAME Oil Pan REQ 1 REMARKS Oil Pan Family: C Series Cylinders: 6 Sump Style: Standard Sump Location: Center Oil Pan Material: Stamped Steel Drain Location: Fuel Pump side Pan High Capacity (qt): 20 (18. Z 6C8. Mounting Brace. Plain Plug.00 x 30 M6 x 1. Threaded Washer. Spring Washer. Oil Suc Connection Connection. Oil Screw. Oil Suction Screw. DEP may use 3282266 plug in place of 3924148 plug. Tube Screw.921 l) Pan Low Capacity (qt): 16 (15. Hex Flange Head Cap Washer. Sealing Plug.50 Thd M6 x 1.00 x 16 M9 M6 x 1. Fam.Group No.3 Page 61 Option Date 15 Dec 1997 . Threaded Washer. Plain Nut. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 3914302 3912228 3900628 3926865 3927611 3913638 3908316 3906216 3934044 3914015 3907860 3910266 3920773 3924147 3910960 3924148 3902425 3901865 Gasket.137 l) Front Up Angularity (deg): 35 Front Down Angularity (deg): 35 Side To Side Angularity (deg): 45 Structure Code: 02 EBM Oil Pan Type: Non-isolated Internally Cast Suction Tube: No Required Oil Filter Medium: Cellulose Heater Boss Size & Location: 22mm Fuel Pump Washer 3910960 must be assembled between fastener bearing surface and brace 3927611.50 Thd M6 M22 x 1.

Z 6C8. PP1366-02 Eng.Group No. 01. Fam.04 Connecting-Rod And Piston Option No.3 Page 62 Option Date 15 Jan 1998 .

Piston Bearing. Engine Connecting Bolt. Retaining Set. Connecting Rod Bearing. Connecting Rod Kit. Connecting Rod REQ 1 6 1 2 2 1 12 6 1 2 1 6 A/R A/R A/R A/R REMARKS CPL1366 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 5 5 5 5 STD Standard 010 020 030 040 Eng. Engine Connecting Rod. Connecting Rod Bushing Bearing. Engine Ring. Z 6C8.3 Page 63 Option Date 15 Jan 1998 . Connecting Rod Nut. PP1366-02 REF NO PART NUMBER PP1366 3901383 (3924350) 3928870 3934864 3913990 3901430 3802280 (3919566) 3901996 3802429 3901597 3901431 3901432 3901433 3901434 PART NAME Connecting Rod And Piston Rod. Engine Piston Piston.Group No.04 Connecting-Rod And Piston Option No. 01. Connecting Rod Bearing. Connecting Rod Bearing. Fam. Piston Ring Pin.

01.3 Page 64 Option Date 28 Dec 1983 .07 Camshaft Option No.Group No. Fam. Z 6C8. PP1366 Eng.

Z 6C8.07 Camshaft Option No.25 x 22 Eng.3 Page 65 Option Date 28 Dec 1983 . Camshaft Thrust REQ 1 1 1 1 2 1 REMARKS CPL1366 M8 x 1. 01. Hexagon Head Cap Support. Camshaft Screw. PP1366 REF NO PART NUMBER PP1366 1 3924471 2 3902332 3 3918777 4 3900227 5 3927155 PART NAME Camshaft Camshaft Key.Group No. Plain Woodruff Gear. Fam.

Z 6C8. Fam.Group No. PP1366 Eng.01 Fuel-Injector Option No.3 Page 66 Option Date 28 Dec 1983 . 06.

Injector Disc.3 Page 67 Option Date 28 Dec 1983 . Fam. Injector Shim Nozzle. Intermediate Retainer.01 Fuel-Injector Option No.Group No. 06. Injector Nozzle Spindle. Z 6C8. Injector REQ 1 6 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 REMARKS CPL1366 See following page Bosch Eng. Compression Seal. Injector Spring. PP1366 REF NO PART NUMBER PP1366 3802202 1 (3913735) 2 3909886 3 3905154 4 3905155 5 3915118 6 3915119 7 3906659 8 9 3916551 PART NAME Fuel Injector Injector Injector Seal.

00 mm Thick 1.08 mm Thick 1.48 mm Thick 1.18 mm Thick 1.04 mm Thick 1.30 mm Thick 1. PP1366 REF NO PART NUMBER PP1366 8 3905156 8 3905157 8 3905158 8 3905159 8 3905160 8 3905161 8 3905162 8 3905163 8 3905164 8 3905165 8 3905166 8 3905167 8 3905168 8 3905169 8 3905170 8 3905171 8 3905172 8 3905173 8 3905174 8 3905175 8 3905176 8 3905177 8 3905178 8 3905180 8 3905181 8 3905182 8 3905183 8 3905184 8 3905185 8 3905186 PART NAME Fuel Injector Shim Shim Shim Shim Shim Shim Shim Shim Shim Shim Shim Shim Shim Shim Shim Shim Shim Shim Shim Shim Shim Shim Shim Shim Shim Shim Shim Shim Shim Shim REQ 1 A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R A/R REMARKS CPL1366 1.98 mm Thick Eng.94 mm Thick 1.84 mm Thick 1.80 mm Thick 1.50 mm Thick 1.28 mm Thick 1.24 mm Thick 1.40 mm Thick 1. Fam.74 mm Thick 1. 06. Z 6C8.88 mm Thick 1.01 Fuel-Injector Option No.20 mm Thick 1.54 mm Thick 1.58 mm Thick 1.38 mm Thick 1.68 mm Thick 1.60 mm Thick 1.64 mm Thick 1.14 mm Thick 1.44 mm Thick 1.70 mm Thick 1.90 mm Thick 1.34 mm Thick 1.Group No.3 Page 68 Option Date 28 Dec 1983 .78 mm Thick 1.10 mm Thick 1.

06. PP1366 Eng. Z 6C8.Group No.3 Page 69 Option Date 28 Dec 1983 . Fam.01 Fuel-Injector Option No.

Fam. Hex Flange Head Cap Clamp. PP1366 REF NO PART NUMBER PP1366 3802202 1 3903380 2 3909886 3 3906659 4 (3913735) 5 3902112 6 3910279 PART NAME Fuel Injector Injector Seal. Injector Seal.3 Page 70 Option Date 28 Dec 1983 .Group No. Z 6C8. Banjo Connector Seal.25 x 80 Eng.01 Fuel-Injector Option No. 06. Injector Injector Screw. Injector REQ 1 6 1 1 1 1 6 6 REMARKS CPL1366 6MM Bosch M8 x 1.

01 Cylinder-Head Option No. PP9830-01 Eng. Fam.3 Page 71 Option Date 15 Jan 1997 . Z 6C8.Group No. 02.

Exhaust Valve. 02. Pipe Seal. Expansion Coupling.01 Cylinder-Head Option No. M14 x 2. Hex Flange Head Cap Screw. Valve Washer. Valve Stem Plug.3 Page 72 Option Date 15 Jan 1997 . Valve Plug. Elbow Hose Screw.00 x 160 M14 x 2. Threaded Spring. Sealing Plug. Cylinder Head. Hex Flange Head Cap 1 1 1 5 2 12 6 6 1 1 1 6 6 12 6 6 12 2 2 6 6 12 6 1 1 14 12 Exhaust 1/16 NPT 1/4 NPT 1/2 NPT Intake M22 x 1. Valve Spring.00 x 80 Eng. Pipe Plug. Exhaust Collet. Valve Stem Insert. Intake Collet. Z 6C8. Valve Stem Kit. Valve Spring Seal. Intake Valve Valve. Expansion Guide. Expansion Plug. Valve Retainer. Expansion Plug. Fam. Valve Insert. Pipe Plug.Group No. Valve Valve. Cylinder Plug.50 x 14 Intake Exhaust Exhaust Replaces 3912900 plug when air compressor is used. PP9830-01 REF NO PART NUMBER PP9830 PART NAME Cylinder Head REQ 1 REMARKS Cylinder Head Engine Family: C Series Cylinder: 6 Swirl: Low Exh Spring PSI: 30 Air Compressor Inlet Coupling: Without Notched Head: No Cylinder Head Material: Cast Iron Cylinder Head Valve Material: Premium Exhaust Manifold Type: Dry Aspiration: Jacket Water Aftercooled Charge Air Cooled Naturally Aspirated Turbocharged 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 13 15 16 17 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 3802465 (3925642) 3920443 3032693 3922072 3925863 3928174 3924582 3008464 3008466 3008468 3915707 3802463 (3924492) 3901177 3802085 (3921444) 3901177 3902425 3904386 3906412 3906412 3912976 3919038 3912900 3924138 3917728 3917729 Head.

3 Page 73 Option Date 15 Jan 1997 . Z 6C8. Fam. PP97301-01 Eng.Group No.01 Cylinder-Head Option No. 02.

Z 6C8. Fam. PP97301-01 REF NO PART NUMBER PP97301 PART NAME Cylinder Head Mounting REQ 1 REMARKS Cylinder Head Mounting Engine Family: C Series Engine Cylinders: 6 Gasket Material: Standard 1 3931019 Gasket. Cylinder Head 1 Eng.01 Cylinder-Head Option No. 02.3 Page 74 Option Date 15 Jan 1997 .Group No.

10. Turbocharger Washer. Oil Seal Seal. Oil Adapter. Turbine Dataplate Shield. Banjo Connector Plate. Flat Head Cap Baffle.00 X 12. O Ring Nut. (3537940) (3537939) 3502017 3502231 3503347 3503668 3503678 3504413 3518004 3519163 3522232 3523049 3523227 3523542 3523613 3524262 3524808 3525003 3525199 (3526038) (3527619) 3529846 3533760 3709753 3755947 3756754 3758848 3759917 3760250 3762449 3762564 3762915 3818824 3907978 3921926 Turbocharger Turbocharger Plate. Sealing Seal. Hexagon Head Set Nut. M10 x 1. Turbocharger 1 1 3 1 3 1 1 2 8 2 1 2 2 1 1 8 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 4 5 1 1 6 1 1 1 1 4 4 1 M6 M6 X 1.3 Page 75 Option Date 15 Jan 1997 . Drive Shaft & Wheel Union. Turbocharger Heat Screw.25. Compressor Housing.25 x 12 M8 X 1. Fam. Clamping Collar. Tur Thrust Screw.50 M10 x 1. Split Ring Screw.50(Both Ends) x 50 Eng. Z 6C8. M8 x 1. Lock Screw. Thrust Bearing. Banjo Connector Ring. Tur Bearing Housing. Hexagon Flange Stud Gasket.06 Turbocharger Option No.Group No. Lock Ring. Split Ring Seal. Tur Compressor Housing. Hexagon Head Set Impeller. Retaining Plate. Reducing Bearing. PP97315-01 REF NO PART NUMBER PP97315 PART NAME Turbocharger REQ 1 REMARKS Turbocharger Engine Family: C Series Turbocharger Location: RMSO Base ID17 Turbocharger: 3537939 Turbocharger Type: Nonwastegate Compressor Angle (shipping deg): 258 Turbine Angle (deg): 270 Structure Code: 02 EBM Engine Cylinders: 6 Engine Aspiration: Jacket Water Aftercooled 1800 and above only Non active oil cooled turbocharger. Oil Screw. Retaining Washer. Clamping Slinger.

16. RE9021 Eng.Group No. Fam. Z 6C8.03 Front-Engine-Support Option No.3 Page 24 Option Date 28 Dec 1983 .

16.03 Front-Engine-Support Option No.Group No. Plain Support. Flywheel Housing 8 8 1 1 Eng.3 Page 25 Option Date 28 Dec 1983 . Hexagon Head Cap Washer. RE9021 REF NO PART NUMBER RE9021 PART NAME Rear Engine Support REQ 1 REMARKS REAR ENGINE SUPPORT Engine Family: C Series Application: Fire Pump Unique Characteristics: 2 point mount w/mounting hardware. Flywheel Housing Support.00 x 45 M16 1 2 3 4 3018006 3018007 3919616 3919804 Screw. Fam. Z 6C8. Structure Code: 02 EBM M16 x 2.

11 Transducer Option No. Z 6C8.3 Page 26 Option Date 15 Jul 1997 .Group No. SB9049-03 Eng. 13. Fam.

1/4 . Magnetic Solenoid Switch.20 X 3/4 Inch. 13. Magnetic Cable Harness. 1/4 inch 3/8 inch 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 S-114 S-600 S-622 3026910 3039524 3911867 3916301 3919597 3925623 Screw. Cable from solenoids to starter included. Z 6C8. Wiring 10 10 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 Eng. Lock Washer. Fam.3 Page 27 Option Date 15 Jul 1997 . Hexagon Head Cap Washer. Plain Cable Pickup.Group No.11 Transducer Option No. SB9049-03 REF NO PART NUMBER SB9049 PART NAME Electric Starting Accessor REQ 1 REMARKS Electrical Starting Accessories Cyl #: 6 Panel Side: Fuel Pump System Voltage: 12 Harness Included: No Mtg Hdwe Included: Yes Engine Family: C Series Dual starter solenoids for use on fire pumps.

3 Page 28 Option Date 28 Dec 1983 . SD9012 Eng. Fam.Group No.05 Engine-Monitoring Switch Option No. 15. Z 6C8.

Group No. 15.05

Engine-Monitoring Switch

Option No. SD9012

REF NO PART NUMBER SD9012

PART NAME Engine Monitoring Switch

REQ 1

REMARKS Engine monitoring switches for the 6CTA8.3F. Monitors oil pressure and water temperature.

1 2 3 4

3015237 3015238 3056351 3062867

Transducer Transducer Switch, Temperature Switch, Pressure

1 1 1 3

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 29

Option Date 28 Dec 1983

Group No. 15.03

Guard-Package

Option No. SG9043

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 30

Option Date 28 Dec 1983

Group No. 15.03

Guard-Package

Option No. SG9043

REF NO PART NUMBER SG9043

PART NAME Guard Package

REQ 1

REMARKS Front belt grard for use with 20 SI Alternator. No Fan Drive Configuration and Front Leg Mounts. For C Series Fire Pump Engines. M8 x 1.25 x 20

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12

3900630 109558 3035083 3035084 (3921633) 3897933 3897934 3897937 3393823 3923360 3918542 3902115

Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap Nut, Lock Isolator, Vibration Isolator, Vibration Guard, Belt Bracket, Belt Guard Bracket, Belt Guard Bracket, Belt Guard Bolt, Carriage Plate, Clamping Spacer, Mounting Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap

1 6 6 6 1 1 1 1 1 3 1 1

M12 x 1.75 x 65

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 31

Option Date 28 Dec 1983

Z 6C8.3 Page 32 Option Date 28 Dec 1983 . 13.Group No.1 Starting-Motor Mounting Option No. SM9706 Eng.05. Fam.

Fam.Group No.0 Engine Family: C Series Starter Mount SAE: SAE #3 .75 x 50 1 3908321 Screw.05. SM9706 REF NO PART NUMBER SM9706 PART NAME Starting Motor Mounting REQ 1 REMARKS STARTER MOUNTING Clutch Type: Dry Mounting Capscrew or Nut Size M12 Required Pilot Bore (mm): 92. 13. Twelve Point Cap 3 Eng. Z 6C8.3 Bolt 120 Degree M12 x 1.05 Spacer Thickness (mm): 0.1 Starting-Motor Mounting Option No.3 Page 33 Option Date 28 Dec 1983 .

13. Z 6C8.Group No.05 Starting-Motor Option No. Fam. ST9063-02 Eng.3 Page 36 Option Date 15 Dec 1997 .

Fam.3 Bolt 120 degree Wet/Dry: Wet Pilot Bore Diameter (mm): 92. Z 6C8.5 Supply Method: Mounted Starter Pinion Tooth Blank: 13 Starter Pinion Offset (mm): 0 Starter Solenoid Angle (deg): 323 Engine Family: C Series.3 Page 37 Option Date 15 Dec 1997 . ST9063-02 REF NO PART NUMBER ST9063 PART NAME Starter Motor REQ 1 REMARKS Starting Motor Mfg: Delco-Remy Volt: 12 Model/Type: 41MT Dia Pitch: 8/10 Mt SAE: SAE #3 .05 W/Heat Shield: No Mtg Flg Thickness (mm): 17.5 Angle Limitation Low (deg): 307.Group No.05 Starting-Motor Option No. 1 3921402 Motor. Starting 1 Eng.80 Angle Limitation High (deg): 127. 13.

.

REF NO PART NUMBER TB9091

PART NAME Turbocharger Location

REQ 1

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

210753 3903112 3918927 3007636 (3904971) 3907167 3911732 3911942 3912106 3908092 (3911670) 3918500 3025152 3913751 3914311 3914502 3916300 3916518 3916529 3918109 3912151 3918498 140332 3910778 S-920 3913724 3283227 3008468 S-960 S-962-E

Clamp, Hose Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap Connection Water Transfer Plug, Expansion Connection Water Transfer Coupling, Plain Hose Clamp, T Bolt Gasket, Exhaust Manifold Manifold, Exhaust Plug, Expansion Manifold, Exhaust Tube, Air Hose, Plain Hose, Plain Gasket, Int Manifold Cover Aftercooler Gasket, Turbocharger Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap Hose, Plain Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap Plate, Clamping Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap Clamp, T Bolt Decal Nipple, Plain Pipe Hose, Plain Coupling, Plain Hose Plug, Pipe Tee, Female Pipe Draincock

4 4 1 1 1 1 2 6 1 3 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 8 1 18 2 4 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1

REMARKS For rear mount turbo charged aftercooled 'C' series engines with wet exhaust manifold and turbo which are rated above 1800 RPM. Exhaust out starboard side. 9/16 - 1 1/4 inch M10 x 1.50 x 30

M10 x 1.50 x 125 M8 x 1.25 x 25 M10 x 1.50 x 145

1/2 NPT

Group No. 10.06.1

Turbocharger-Location

Option No. TB9731

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 1

Option Date 28 Dec 1983

Group No. 10.06.1

Turbocharger-Location

Option No. TB9731

REF NO PART NUMBER TB9731

PART NAME Turbocharger Location

REQ 1

1 2 3 4 5 6 7

210753 3913751 3913752 3918498 3283227 3918942 3919667

Clamp, Hose Hose, Plain Hose, Plain Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap Coupling, Plain Hose Coupling, Elbow Hose Plate, Clamping

4 1 1 4 1 1 2

REMARKS Water plumbing and mounting parts for heat exchanger cooled C series marine engines. 9/16 - 1 1/4 inch

M10 x 1.50 x 145

Eng. Fam. Z 6C8.3

Page 2

Option Date 28 Dec 1983

Group No. TH9008-02 Eng. Fam.3 Page 81 Option Date 15 Mar 1998 . 08. Z 6C8.07 Thermostat Option No.

Fam.50 Outlet Type/OD (MM): Flanged Outlet Direction: Vertical Bracket Direction: Vertical/Rearward Airation Method: Non-vented Tappings for Belt Tensioner: No Engine Families: C Series M8 x 1. 08.3 Page 82 Option Date 15 Mar 1998 .Group No.25 x 80 1 2 3 3902112 3926534 3926534 3070475 (3926511) Screw. Z 6C8. TH9008-02 REF NO PART NUMBER TH9008 PART NAME Thermostat Housing REQ 1 REMARKS THERMOSTAT Thermostat Bore: 43. Roll Housing. Thermostat Pin. Hex Flange Head Cap Housing. Thermostat 2 1 1 2 1 Eng. Thermostat Housing.07 Thermostat Option No.

Z 6C8.Group No. TL9022 Eng. Fam.3 Page 1 Option Date 28 Dec 1983 . 05.02 Manual-Engine Control System Option No.

Fam. 7/16-14 x 3/4 inch #10 . Plain Clip Control.3 Page 2 Option Date 28 Dec 1983 . Control Rod Washer. Hexagon Head Cap Pin. 05. Cable 1 1 2 2 1 2 1 2 1 1 REMARKS Hardwate for manual operation of stoplever on Bosch "MW" fuel pump. Hex Flange Head Cap Screw.50 x 20 Eng. Operated by Vernier control. Hex Flange Head Cap Bracket. Pan Head End. Z 6C8.32 x 3/8 inch 1/4 Inch M8 x 1.25 x 16 M10 x 1. Cotter Screw. TL9022 REF NO PART NUMBER TL9022 PART NAME Throttle Lever REQ 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 S-118 S-511 70208 102483 146159 180371 3033379 3900629 3903990 3919871 Screw.Group No.02 Manual-Engine Control System Option No. Vernier Screw. For use on 6CTA Firepump engine.

Group No.06. Fam. TP9767 Eng.2 Turbocharger-Plumbing Option No. Z 6C8. 10.3 Page 1 Option Date 28 Dec 1983 .

Female Seal. Tur Oil Drain Washer. TP9767-03 REF NO PART NUMBER TP9767 PART NAME Turbocharger Plumbing REQ 1 REMARKS Turbocharger Plumbing Structure Code: 02 EBM Engine Cylinders: 6 Engine Family: C Series Turbo Exhaust Location: RMSO Oil Filter Mounted Location: On engine Manifold Type: Wet Turbo Drain Line Routing: Outboard Block Drain Location: Rear drain.06.25 x 25 Eng. Hex Flange Head Cap Hose. O Ring Tube. Oil Drain Seal. Hose Screw. Female Connection. Fam. Plain Connector. Tur Oil Inlet Gasket. Turbocharger Clamp.3 Page 83 Option Date 15 Jan 1998 . Z 6C8. Hex Flange Head Cap Screw.1 3/8 inch M8 x 1. 10. O Ring Connector. Female Clip Connection. S-1008-1 108722 3028870 3519762 3819725 3900630 3900631 3905084 3912183 3919687 3037236 (3284244) 3919814 3919815 3924389 3931350 3931824 3931827 3931970 Connector. Plain 1 2 1 1 2 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 9/16 . Flexible Hose. Sealing Gasket.25 x 20 M8 x 1.2 Turbocharger-Plumbing Option No.Group No. Tur Oil Drain Hose. Tur Oil Drain Tube.

VC9073 Eng.3 Page 84 Option Date 28 Dec 1983 . 03.01. Z 6C8. Fam.1 Valve-Cover Option No.Group No.

Group No.78 thick M8 x 1. Rocker Lever Cover Cover. O Ring Screw. Fam. Z 6C8.3 Page 85 Option Date 28 Dec 1983 .1 Valve-Cover Option No. VC9073 REF NO PART NUMBER VC9073 PART NAME Valve Cover REQ 1 REMARKS VALVE COVER Family: C Series Cylinders: 6 Oil Fill Cylinder: Between 1 &2 Noise Supression Provision: No Breather Location: Between 3 &4 Fuel Type: Diesel Breather Mounting: 22. 03.26 mm diameter Structure Code: 02 EBM 1 2 3 4 5 6 3905449 3930903 3910824 3916585 3902466 3902468 Seal. Valve Seal.01.25 dia x 1.25 x 56 Eng. Hexagon Head Cap Seal. Filler 1 1 6 6 1 1 9. Rectangular Ring Cap.

Group No. 10.1 Aftercooler-Plumbing Option No. Z 6C8. Fam.01. WA9717 Eng.3 Page 86 Option Date 28 Dec 1983 .

01. WA9717 REF NO PART NUMBER WA9717 PART NAME Aftercooler Plumbing REQ 1 REMARKS Aftercooler water plumbing for use on 6CTAF.Group No. Plain Hose. Z 6C8.25 x 16 Eng. O Ring Tube. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 145530 3906436 3906439 3908402 3917394 3918163 3918611 3925025 3925883 Seal. Fam. Water Inlet Plate. Clamping Tube. Water Outlet Connection. Water Transfer Clamp. Hose Hose.3 Page 87 Option Date 28 Dec 1983 .1 Aftercooler-Plumbing Option No. 6CTAM with series plumbing. 10. Molded Screw. Hex Flange Head Cap 1 1 1 1 1 8 3 1 1 M8 x 1.

3 Page 88 Option Date 15 Oct 1996 .13.1 Radiator-Plumbing Option No. Fam.Group No. WH9015-01 Eng. Z 6C8. 08.

Fam. Identification Tube. 1 2 3 4 5 6 S-1000-A 3908763 3911901 3918497 (3921724) 3930678 Elbow. 3921724 tag to be attached to the 3918497 connector. Vent 1 1 1 1 1 1 Eng. Check Connector.1 Radiator-Plumbing Option No. 08. DEP may use 3283104 in place of 3908763.13. Plain Adapter Tee. Plain Adapter Valve.Group No. WH9015-01 REF NO PART NUMBER WH9015 PART NAME Block Vent Plumbing REQ 1 REMARKS Cooling system vent arrangement for "C" Series marine engine configurations. Z 6C8. Female Tag.3 Page 89 Option Date 15 Oct 1996 .

Group No.3 Page 90 Option Date 15 Jun 1995 . Z 6C8. WI9007-01 Eng.1 Water-Inlet-Connection Option No. Fam. 08.07.

3 Page 91 Option Date 15 Jun 1995 .00 Connection Type: Beaded Connection Orientation: 50 Degree Down Contains Mtg Pad for Freon Compressor: No Attachment for Low Profile Tensioner: No Unique Characteristics: For Butec Alternator and Crank Mtd. Hose Hose. Fans 59 .1 Water-Inlet-Connection Option No. Fam.Group No. 08. Z 6C8. WI9007-01 REF NO PART NUMBER WI9007 PART NAME Water Inlet Connection REQ 1 REMARKS WATER INLET CONNECTION Structure Code: 02 EBM Engine Family: C Series Inlet Connection OD (MM): 58. Elbow 1 1 Eng.07.83mm 1 2 3918521 3920762 Clamp.

3 Page 92 Option Date 15 Mar 1998 .13. 08. Z 6C8.Group No. WO9010-02 Eng.1 Radiator-Plumbing Option No. Fam.

Fam. Water Outlet Gasket. Head (MM): 41 Engine Family: C Series M8 x 1.Group No. WO9010-02 REF NO PART NUMBER WO9010 PART NAME Heater Plumbing REQ 1 REMARKS WATER OUTLET Connection Included: Yes Connection OD (MM): 45 Connection Orientation: Vertical Vent Fitting Included: No Outlet Center From Cyl.1 Radiator-Plumbing Option No. Z 6C8.13.3 Page 93 Option Date 15 Mar 1998 . Hex Flange Head Cap Connection.25 x 95 1 2 3 3906715 3912159 3918779 Screw. 08. Connection 2 1 1 Eng.

WP9013 Eng. 08. Fam.01 Water-Pump Option No.Group No.3 Page 1 Option Date 28 Dec 1983 . Z 6C8.

Group No.9: 1 Drive Ratio 1 2 3 3802975 (3929614) 3902089 3926125 Pump.01 Water-Pump Option No. 08.3 Page 2 Option Date 28 Dec 1983 . O Ring Screw. Hexagon Head Cap 1 1 1 3 Eng. Water Seal. Water Pump. Z 6C8. Fam. WP9013 REF NO PART NUMBER WP9013 PART NAME Water Pump REQ 1 REMARKS Water Pump Pulley Type: Standard Engine Family: C Series Unique Characteristics: Increased bearing capacity Restricted Application: Marine Fire Pump 1.

3 Page 41 Option Date 15 Feb 1998 . Fam.1 Exhaust-Plumbing Option No. XS9089-03 Eng. Z 6C8.01.Group No. 11.

00 Connection Orientation: 90 deg vertical Turbocharger Type: Wastegate Restricted Cylinders: 6 Restricted Aspiration: Turbocharged Jacket Water Aftercooled. Exhaust Outlet Screw. Exh Out Connection Connection. Exh Out Connection Shield. Heat 8 4 1 1 2 4 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 Eng. Pipe Gasket. 3/8 . Fam.16 x 1 1/4 inch 1/8 NPT 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 S-103-D S-225 203555 3018006 554802 3925883 3902662 3010596 3906619 3921691 3916326 3919750 3919751 Screw.01. Hexagon Head Cap Nut. Captive Washer Cap Plug.3 Page 42 Option Date 15 Feb 1998 . Hexagon Flange Screw.Group No. Plain Screw. XS9089-03 REF NO PART NUMBER XS9089 PART NAME Exhaust Connection REQ 1 REMARKS Exhaust Connection Engine Family: C Series Exhaust Manifold Type: Dry Exhaust Pipe Diameter (in.00 x 45 3/8 inch M8 x 1.50 3/8 . Hex Flange Head Cap Nut.25 x 16 M10 x 1.): 3.16 x 1 1/4 inch 3/8-16 THD M16 x 2. Heavy Hexagon Jam Connection. Z 6C8. Hexagon Head Cap Washer.1 Exhaust-Plumbing Option No. 11. Exhaust Outlet Brace.

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful