You are on page 1of 60

accuSpin™ 1

Valid is only version of current data file

SERVICE MANUAL
12003448

TABLE OF CONTENS Section
1 2 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 2.5 2.6 2.7 3 3.1 3.2 3.3 3.4 4 4.1 4.2 4.3 4.4 4.5 4.6 4.7 4.8 5 5.1 5.2 5.3 5.4 5.5 5.6 5.7 6 6.1 6.2 7 SERVICE Servicing Schedule Trouble Shooting Error Codes Test Points 120V models Test Points 230V models Imbalance Behaviour Cleaning of Instrument Parts Electrical Safety Check FUNCTIONAL DESCRIPTION Block Functions Main Board Functions Speed Detection Board Key and Indication Board DIAGRAMS Block Diagram Wiring Diagrams Wiring Connection Diagrams 120V model Wiring Connection Diagrams 230V model Main Board 120V – Component Plan Main Board 230V – Component Plan Main Board – Wiring Diagram Display Board - Component Plan Display Board – Wiring Diagram Speed Detection Board - Component Plan & Wiring Diagram DISASSEMBLY OF INSTRUMENT PARTS Housing / Casing Parts Sealing assembly Mechanical Components Electrical Components Drive Components Fans Imbalance Switch SPARE PART FIGURES AND LISTS Break Down Drawings Spare Part Lists Preventive maintenance checklist Calibration Certificate TECHNICAL BULLETINS

Title
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS (not part of this manual)

Page

2-1/2 2-3/4 2-5/6 2-7/8 2-9/10 2-11 2-11 2-12

3-1 3-2/3 3-3 3-4

4-1 4-2/4 4-5/6 4-7/8 4-9 4-10 4-11/18 4-19 4-20/22 4-23

5-1 5-2 5-2 5-3/4 5-4/5 5-5 5-5

6-1/4

7-1/3 7-4

8

Edition:02 20/11/03 Ha

0-0

accuSpin™ 1

Service

2 2.1 2.1.1 2.1.1.1

• • • •

Service Servicing Schedule (Yearly Procedure) Maintenance Routine without Dismantling the Centrifuge Electrical Installation and Safety switch OFF the centrifuge and disconnect the unit from power check voltage supply and mains fusing (15/16 Amps slow blow characteristic) check condition of plug and wall socket - replace defective parts check cord condition and fixing - replace or refit it

2.1.1.2 Location and Mechanical Installation

• check the base (table, lorry with lockable wheels etc.) for resonance-free and stable conditions • check for a well ventilated place and sufficient distances to walls or adjacent equipment • check the levelling of the centrifuge - use a spirit level
2.1.1.3 Lid Locking Mechanism and Safety Device

• connect the centrifuge to power and switch ON • check for easy lid closing and self-acting lid opening - if in disorder, readjust lid looped hook and/or hinges and smear hook slightly with grease • check the rubber gasket for lid’s and bolt’s sealing and replace, if damaged • for checking the electronically safety circuit: start the centrifuge, let it shortly run and stop it, the lid must not be unlocked by the microprocessor as long as the speed is more than 60 rpm - if safety circuit is out of function, replace main board
2.1.1.4 Cleanliness of Spin Chamber and Motor Cover

• open the lid and remove the rotor (for loosening turn in arrow direction - see rim of rotor chamber) • clean the spin chamber with a dry and absorbent cloth (remove all dust and moisture see also section for Cleaning) • check the cleanliness of the motor flange and take care of the annular slot around the motor shaft: penetrating fluids can damage the upper motor bearing or electronics, remove fluids with an injector and/or absorbent paper
2.1.1.5 Rotor and Bucket Condition and Sealing

• check the condition of rotor and buckets (especially all supporting or stressed partitions • as jib arms, rim of bearing surface etc.): the rotor and/or buckets must not be used any longer, if there are visible traces of mechanical damage or rust • check the condition of rotor and/or bucket sealing and replace in case of malfunction
2.1.1.6 Rotor Fixing and Motor Shaft

• check the perfect condition of the collet chuck and replace it in case of malfunction (thread is worn out, horizontal grooves etc.) • check the condition of the motor shaft: the centrifuge must not be used any longer, if the motor shaft is damaged • the thread should be greased a little
2.1.1.7 Temperature dependence

• maximum ambient temperature 40°C • check air guide for correct position, check space round the centrifuge. If airflow is blocked – safety devises will cut off the unit • please notice that this is a non-cooled unit and sample temperatures of 20 K above ambient could be possible
Edition: 02 20.11.03 He/Ha 2-1 accuSpin™ 1

Service

2.1.1.8 Imbalance Behaviour

• install available and empty rotors and check the imbalance behaviour with rotor dependant cut off and run through weights and replace worn out motor rubber mounts, the motor if required or adjust the imbalance switch
2.1.2

Maintenance Routine after Dismantling the Centrifuge Casing (see Section 5)

2.1.2.1 Motor Supporting Elements

• check the supporting and damping motor elements and replace them at least every 3 years. We recommend a yearly change. A maintenance kit is available
2.1.2.2 Braking Circuit

• check the function of the braking circuit (warming up of brake resistor, even and noiseless brake effect) and replace defective parts in case of malfunction
2.1.2.3 Ventilation and Proper Air Flow

• check the function of all fans (parallel cut in and out) and the air flow direction • check the air inlet slots in the casing and at the rear panel for free ventilation, insufficient air flow will lead to an inadmissible temperature rise of motor and electronic parts
2.1.2.4 Lead and Screwing Connections

• check the terminal and plug connections of leads on all boards and electrical components and replace defective parts • check the screwing connections of boards, mechanical and electrical components and re-tighten them if necessary
2.1.2.5 Protection Earth Core and Grounding Connections

• check the protection earth core for continuity and all grounding plug connectors (see also 2.6 Electrical Safety Check) • check insulation resistance and leakage current (see 2.6)

Edition: 02 20.11.03 He/Ha

2-2

accuSpin™ 1

Service

2.2

Trouble Shooting Possible Error Source Mains fuse or circuit breaker failed Faulty mains cord or No mains instrument socket voltage supply Unit fuse or fuses on the main board defective Faulty connection from CPU to No low voltage supply for indication board indication board Faulty indication or CPU board NV-RAM out of Interrupted socket or not program correctly placed Error Cause Reduced voltage supply (>10%) Corrective Procedure Check fuse or circuit breaker and replace or switch on again Check instrument cord and socket, replace defective parts Replace it, if fuses blows again, search for other faults Check connectors on CPU, indication board and connecting leads Replace main board completely Insert the valid NV-RAM and push it correctly into socket

Error Indication

Displays remain dark

All display CPU program elements reset may be are shortly caused by EMI illuminated Constant Drive makes noises -no good separation result Interruption Mechanics

Electrical

Lid cannot be opened by key at standstill ->“E-17“

Lid solenoid is not sufficiently supplied with voltage Faulty lid coil Lid is not correctly locked Lid was opened manually during run FORBIDDEN!

15V low voltage “Lid“ supply for appears in frequency speed converter via the display lid switches and motor overtemperature switch is interrupted during run

Remedy the failure if the voltage drops often, use a voltage stabiliser Bad or missing Check all ground connections and the ground ground connection connection of all boards Parameter NV-RAM No or defective NV-RAM Wear out of motor Replace motor rubber mounts (at least every rubber mount three years) Motor bearings Replace motor completely Defective terminal Check voltage on motor terminal and winding connection, faulty resistances -see test points on boards lead or motor winding Faulty power electr. Replace main board Missing mains Remedy see above, manual opening cord in voltage bottom plate PTC resistor has After a waiting time of 2 minutes press key released again Faulty driving or triac Replace the complete main board circuit Faulty winding of coil Replace complete lid lock device Push lid centrally into lock and press the key Lid bolt is jamming again Lid is de-adjusted Re-adjust the lid centrally Forbidden Close lid immediately intervention Pull and plug in power cord again, press start emergency opening key to continue run, press stop key to finish device must only be run used at standstill Check leads and connectors to micro switch, Lid switches or leads in case of a faulty micro switch, replace lid lock are interrupted device completely After cooling down check temperature switch Motor over temperature switch with ohmmeter has tripped, Check ventilation (fans) and proper air flow blocked air flow to the motor Check terminal connection XM and motor only two phases are windings - approx. 11,5 Ohm between controlled to the conductors - replace defective parts motor

Edition: 02 20.11.03 He/Ha

2-3

accuSpin™ 1

Service

Trouble Shooting (continued) Possible Error Corrective Procedure Source 15V low voltage Leads to lid switches Check leads and connectors to micro switch, in supply for interrupted or a case of a faulty micro switch, replace lid lock „OPEn“ frequency defective lid switch device completely appears in converter via the Leads to motor overCheck the motor over-temperature switch and speed lid switches and temperature switch leads for continuity, replace faulty parts (motor) display by motor overare interrupted supposed temperature 15V low voltage closed lid switch is supply on the main Replace the main board interrupted board is defective at standstill Rotor not Open lid, check rotor loading, close lid again symmetrically loaded and restart Base is not sturdy Change or reinforce the base (table, lorry with enough and comes lockable wheels, etc.) into vibrations Imbalance run Trunnions are not Grease the trunnions greased "bAL" Rotor itself has Rotor must no longer be used, send back to message imbalance factory alternates Rotor fixing or drive Centrifuge must no longer be used, replace with speed shaft is damaged nut or drive values Leads to imbalance Check leads with ohmmeter and replace if switch are faulty interrupted Signal fault Faulty imbalance Check the calibration of the imbalance switch switch Faulty imbalance Replace the main board circuit component imbalance Imbalance switch Check the imbalance switch adjustment No imbalance but no Circuits of main “bAL“ cut-off Replace the main board board message Error Cause Error Indication

Edition: 02 20.11.03 He/Ha

2-4

accuSpin™ 1

Service

2.3

Error Codes Error Cause Rotor didn’t turn Possible Error Source Rotor is jammed Corrective Procedure Check for easy movement, remove jamming objects if required Replace the motor

Error Indication

Motor is jammed Missing speed signal test: Faulty plug or lead “E-00“ Check plug contacts and leads, measure speed Turn rotor by connection to speed signal on XW1/3, replace defective parts message detection board hand, then close appears in the lid speed Faulty processing display Replace main board circuit Connections motor to Check plug contacts and leads, replace power electronics defective parts Motor didn’t start Motor windings Replace the motor Driving circuit, FETs Replace the main board Bad ground connect. Check all ground connections tighten loose Program “E-02“ Emi troubles screws sequence was message Internal program Replace the CPU disturbed error Replace the main board “E-03“ Missing speed See “E-00“ See “E-00“ message signal Resistance test at ϑsoll=20°C: PT100 sensor, Faulty measuring “E-04“ connecting lines or 100Ω: -> display: (-1±1)°C of temperature plug connection message 120 Ω: -> display: (50±1)°C values Defective circuit Replace the main board Data lines or Check lines and soldering points, replace faulty soldering connections parts Data lines to key „E-06“ CPU is defective CPU exchange board were message Faulty key board Replace the main board disturbed Faulty main board „E-07“ message Chamber overtemperature: display >50°C Over-voltage of intermediate circuit NV-RAM is not initialised NV-RAM is faulty faulty temp. measuring checksum error program interruption Micro switch does not open after pressing lid Replace the main board Compressor didn’t Check leads, terminals, start relay, capacitor, work compressor Faulty cooling cycle Search for leakage and close it, evacuate and refrigerant loss refill with new refrigerant Defective leads or Check leads and brake resistor, replace brake resistor defective parts Driving and/or Replace the main board braking circuits Initialising of NVcheck NV-RAM and socket, insert the correct RAM is not valid NV-RAM no data transfer from replace the NV-RAM NV-RAM to CPU frequency of U/F check sensor (see E-04) replace the main board converter out of limit NV-RAM is wrong or replace NV-Ram and insert correctly into socket defective CPU disturbed or replace CPU and /or eliminate disturbance defective Lid is blocked or Press lid centrally in front down again, re-adjust if jammed necessary Defective micro Replace lid lock device switch or lid lock Faulty driving circuit Replace the main board

„E-08“ message „E-10“ message „E-11“ message „E-12“ message „E-15“ message „E-16“ message „E-17“ message, lid didn’t open

Edition: 02 20.11.03 He/Ha

2-5

accuSpin™ 1

Service

Error Codes (continued) Error Indication Possible Error Corrective Procedure Source Rotor #3455 is Set rotor is selected but an other Install the selected rotor or select the Cat. No. Of #3455: drive is rotor is physically the installed rotor cut out in speed installed range from 0 to Set speed is too low Increase the set speed to min. 1100rpm Select 1000rpm programmed, the normal acceleration with the “brake” key 1000rpm or below Wrong NV-RAM Replace the correct NV-RAM Wrong key board Wrong key board indication (incl. / without cooling) Replace the correct key board is installed NV RAM doesn’t Wrong NV RAM or Replace NV RAM match to CPU CPU Replace CPU Faulty motor or main Replace motor Acceleration too board Replace main board low Big Imbalance Remedy the imbalance NV-RAM and Wrong NV-RAM Replace the correct NV-RAM CPU didn‘t Wrong CPU Replace the correct CPU match Error Cause

„E-18“ message

„E-19“ message “E-20” message „E-21“ message „E-22“ message

Edition: 02 20.11.03 He/Ha

2-6

accuSpin™ 1

Service

2.4 Test Points 2.4.1 Test Points 120V models Test Points Mains terminal XN Terminal XM Motor voltage measured inter 2 motor leads after reaching selected speed (min. 2 minutes running time at the selected speed) Motor current IM cable (1,2,3) Unit Value 120 V AC Conditions All given values are related on 120V (±10%) mains voltage for board’s supply Rotor #3450 / buckets #3451 1.000 rpm 4.000 rpm Rotor #3454 1.000 rpm 3.000 rpm 6.000 rpm Split-core transformer and True RMS-Multimeter 3 * 2,3A 3 * 1,6A Intermediate circuit voltage UD inter U+ (cathode of 340 V DC 290 V DC rectifying diode V07) and U365 V DC (current control resistor R18) Current of intermediate circuit through control 165 mV DC 290 mV DC resistor R18 -65 mV DC measured as voltage drop: U=IxR Motor winding 3x4,7Ω resistance 20°C -insulation value > 10MΩ Plug XA Lid switch XA1 inter PWM14,5 V DC (Anode of 15 V 14,2 V DC Zenerdiode V8) XA2 inter PWM(Anode of 15 V Zenerdiode V8) Terminal XB Over temperature switch motor Terminal XC Resistance of lid solenoid Terminal XD Brake resistor 0V Rotor #3450 with buckets #3451 / Set speed = 4.000rpm Rotor #3454 / Set speed = 6.000rpm

73 V AC 232 V AC

65 V AC 170 V AC 245 V AC

At standstill During acceleration During deceleration

Rotor #3450 / buckets #3451 Set speed = 4.000rpm Shortly by max. Acceleration Shortly during braking phase

Switch OFF unit, pull off motor plugs, measure inter 1 -> 2, 2 -> 3, 3 -> 1 resistance inter each phase and motor casing

Door open Door closed - Over-current LED shortly active

Open XB (motor over-temperature)

15V DC 34,5Ω 150Ω

By closed lid and one disconnected lead

Switch OFF unit, resistance at 20°C Switch OFF unit, resistance at 20°C

Edition: 02 20.11.03 He/Ha

2-7

accuSpin™ 1

Service

Test Points 120V models (continued) Test Points Unit Value Conditions

Plug XE Imbalance switch- 6,6 V DC voltage drop 12 V DC Inter pin 1 and 4 0,1 V DC 12 V DC Terminal XK 385Ω Fan for electronic Plug XW Speed detection 12,0 V DC voltage drop Inter pin 3 and 1 1,3 V DC 0,5 V DC Inter pin 3 and 2 10,5 V DC

Plug inserted Plug removed Switch connected (plug re-inserted) If lead is interrupted Switch OFF unit, resistance at 20°C

Plug removed Diode voltage (plug re-inserted) Transistor is cut in (slot position) Transistor is cut out

Edition: 02 20.11.03 He/Ha

2-8

accuSpin™ 1

Service

2.4.2

Test Points 230V models Unit Value 230 V AC Conditions All given values are related on 120V (±10%) mains voltage for board’s supply Rotor #3450 / buckets #3451 1.000 rpm 4.000 rpm Rotor #3454 1.000 rpm 3.000 rpm 6.000 rpm Split-core transformer and True RMS-Multimeter

Test Points Mains terminal XN Terminal XM Motor voltage measured inter 2 motor leads after reaching selected speed (min. 2 minutes running time at the selected speed) Motor current IM cable (1,2,3)

73 V AC 232 V AC

65 V AC 170 V AC 245 V AC

3 * 2,3A 3 * 1,6A

Rotor #3450 with buckets #3451 / Set speed = 4.000rpm Rotor #3454 / Set speed = 6.000rpm

Intermediate circuit voltage UD inter U+ (cathode of 324 V DC rectifying diode 310 V DC V07) and U345 V DC (current control resistor R18) Current of intermediate circuit through control 120 mV DC 300 mV DC resistor R18 -55 mV DC measured as voltage drop: U=IxR Motor winding 3x4,7Ω resistance 20°C -insulation value > 10MΩ Plug XA Lid switch XA1 inter PWM14,5 V DC 14,2 V DC (Anode of 15 V Zenerdiode V8) XA2 inter PWM(Anode of 15 V Zenerdiode V8) Terminal XB Over temperature switch motor Terminal XC Resistance of lid solenoid Terminal XD Brake resistor 0V

At standstill During acceleration During deceleration

Rotor #3450 / buckets #3451 Set speed = 4.000rpm Shortly by max. Acceleration Shortly during braking phase

Switch OFF unit, pull off motor plugs, measure inter 1 -> 2, 2 -> 3, 3 -> 1 resistance inter each phase and motor casing

Door open Door closed - Over-current LED shortly active

Open XB (motor over-temperature)

15V DC 135Ω 150Ω

By closed lid and one disconnected lead

Switch OFF unit, resistance at 20°C Switch OFF unit, resistance at 20°C

Edition: 02 20.11.03 He/Ha

2-9

accuSpin™ 1

Service

Test Points 230V models (continued) Test Points Unit Value Conditions

Plug XE Imbalance switch- 6,6 V DC voltage drop 12 V DC Inter pin 1 and 4 0,1 V DC 12 V DC Terminal XK 1650Ω Fan for electronic Plug XW Speed detection 12,0 V DC voltage drop Inter pin 3 and 1 1,3 V DC 0,5 V DC Inter pin 3 and 2 10,5 V DC

Plug inserted Plug removed Switch connected (plug re-inserted) If lead is interrupted Switch OFF unit, resistance at 20°C

Plug removed Diode voltage (plug re-inserted) Transistor is cut in (slot position) Transistor is cut out

Edition: 02 20.11.03 He/Ha

2 - 10

accuSpin™ 1

Service

2.5 Imbalance Behaviour • Install in table available rotor(s) in unloaded condition
Rotor 75003450 with 75003451 75003454 Run through weight approx. 10g approx. 20g Cut off weight approx. 50g approx. 100g

• Insert rotor dependent cut-off weights and position them at angles of 90° to each other, the centrifuge must stop 4 times indicating “bAL“ message - in case of false behaviour see trouble shooting: no “bAL“ indication • Insert the admissible imbalance weights in the same manner, the centrifuge must run through 4 times to maximum rotor speed

2.6 Cleaning of Instrument Parts ATTENTION - WARNING! The electrical and electronic components must not be cleaned with moist detergents! For Cleaning the centrifuge housing or its accessories see Operating Instructions section 1 (maintenance and care). • Electronic components Clean dusty components carefully with a dry and soft brush and remove loose dust with a vacuum cleaner • Fans Scratch off carefully with a knife or similar tool the crusted dirt from the fans’ blades. Resulting grooves or marks must be removed subsequently with a fine abrasive cloth. Loose dirt is to remove with an absorbent cloth or vacuum cleaner • Vent holes Remove dirt from the vent grid behind the front panel by using a brush and vacuum cleaner.

Edition: 02 20.11.03 He/Ha

2 - 11

accuSpin™ 1

Service

2.7 Electrical Safety Check ATTENTION! A final electrical safety check must be performed after each maintenance and/or repair! • Resistance check of protective conductor The measuring value of the resistance between the mains plug's grounding pin and the grounding conductors of the motor, electronic chassis and the casing must not exceed 200 mO • Insulation resistance Check Check also the insulation resistance between the poles of the mains plug and the grounding conductor; the resistance value must be more than 2 MO • Accessible current measured to EN 61 010 The accessible current must not exceed 3.5 mAmps in single fault condition (interrupted protection earth wire)! In accordanceEN61010, IEC1010 and UL3101 such a fault condition can be reproduced by the following measuring circuit.

Steckergehäuse / plug-in casing Spezifaktionen für Meßgerät - TRMS, DC - 5kHz oder mehr - Eingangswiderstand > 1MΩ - Toleranz 5% oder besser - Crest Faktor 5 oder besser V AC Specifaction for the meter - TRMS, DC - 5kHz or more - Input resistance > 1MΩ - Tolerance 5% or better - Crest Factor 5 or better

0,22µF ±5%

10kΩ ±5%

0,022µF ±5% 500 Ω ±1%

L (N) N (L) PE

Körperstrom: accessible current: I [mA] = U [mV] / 500: U = 1750mV ≡ maxI = 3,5mA max

Edition: 02 20.11.03 He/Ha

2 - 12

accuSpin™ 1

Description

3 Functional Description 3.1 Block Functions The accuSpin™ 1 is a non refrigerated, microprocessor controlled low speed laboratory centrifuge with maintenance-free induction drive motor. The unit is constructed as bench top model with an extensive range of accessories. The centrifuge is build on a low vibration solid polymer bottom plate, the housing is made of sheet steel and surrounds the bottom plate completely. The front panel is made of a resistant plastic material where a easy cleanable overlay is self-glued. Housing and front panel are fixed tightly together to the bottom plate. The rotors are started directly with a frequency controlled main maintenance-free induction drive with high acceleration power. The drive is mounted with shock absorbers to the bottom plate and sealed with a rubber flange to the rotor chamber. Following boards and components are located inside the unit (see block diagram page 4-1): • Mains switch • Main board with central processor and 2 fuses for board protection, one fuse for the compressor (not used) • Indication board with key and display processor • Three phase induction drive motor with an integrated thermal over-temperature switch (cut-out at 140°C). • Speed detection board is mounted underneath the drive motor • Imbalance switch (not adjustable) • Lid lock assembly with solenoid and 2 integrated micro switches • Brake resistor mounted on bottom plate • Fan for cooling the electronic components

Edition: 02 20.11.03 He/Ha

3-1

accuSpin™ 1

Description

3.2 Main Board Functions The main board is mounted on a metal plate behind the front panel. The components on main board are arranged in following groups (see wiring diagram page 4-2 and 4-3) • Board fusing (2x 15/16 Amps. slow blown) • Mains voltage supply for compressor control relay K1 , fuse 15/16A slow blown • Noise Filter for suppression of radio interference, caused by the fast switching power electronics (10 kHz), in accordance EN 55011B • Power pack for 3 different low voltage levels and integrated protection circuit • Triac driving circuits for lid solenoid (release magnet) and fan • Mains rectifier for DC intermediate circuit supplying brake control path and frequency converter • Micro controller (central processor unit) with circuits of imbalance, speed detection and temperature control 3.2.1 Power Pack The power pack consists of a transformer with 2 different secondary coils, each connected to bridge rectifiers and voltage regulators for the following low voltage levels: 1) U1 = 5V: supplies central processor, key and indication temperature measuring reference potential A1: protective conductor (GND) board and circuit for

2) U2 = 12V: supplies the circuits of speed measuring and imbalance detection reference potential A2 3) U3 = 15V: stabilized - for the protection circuit: lid open, motor overtemperature and for control electronics of frequency converter reference potential A3! mains potential! EXERCISE CAUTION when measuring etc 3.2.2 Intermediate Circuit with Brake Chopper and Frequency Converter The DC intermediate circuit serves as an energy store between the AC power input and the transmitted motor performance. The intermediate circuit consists of a mains rectifier and two connected reservoir capacitors which are softly charged, continuously supplied during operation and slowly discharged after power off. • Brake Chopper Electrical power is feed back into the intermediate circuit during motor deceleration (motor acts as generator). This braking power is transformed into heat by brake resistor R1 (terminal XD) so that the intermediate circuit voltage does not rise to an excessive level (level remains approximately constant see test points on main board). The brake resistor R1 is switched into the intermediate circuit by a fast switching (chopping) transistor. This transistor is controlled by the CPU via optical coupler stage.

Edition: 02 20.11.03 He/Ha

3-2

accuSpin™ 1

Description

Main Board Functions (continued) • Frequency Converter The motor is provided 3-phased with chopped direct voltage blocks. These blocks are variable in frequency and pulse width modulation and are dephased to 120° between the motor windings. Beginning with low frequency and small pulse width chopped blocks, both parameters will be increased up to the operators set speed. By this variation the acceleration power of the drive motor can be effected. For deceleration the frequency and pulse width parameters will be reduced. The frequency converter is protected against over current and over voltage. 3.2.3 Micro Controller (Central Processing Unit) The controller block includes the central processor unit (CPU) 87C51FB storage (NV-RAM) 9366 with the software identification No. for: • • CPU: 0498 (second displayed No. in speed field) RAM: 4599 (third displayed No. in speed field)

and the data

The second parts of these No.'s (displayed in the time field) will be upgraded if necessary. The ROM with control program is integrated in the CPU. The most important operating parameters (e.g. the maximum data or the last operator settings) are stored in the NV-RAM. Speed Detection Board

3.3

The speed detection takes place opto-electronically through a slot in the motor shaft. A light-emitting infra-red diode and a photo-transistor are mounted on the speed detection board and located on opposing sides of the motor shaft (see page 4-9). So 2 pulses per motor revolution are generated, by which the micro controller calculates the real rotor speed or rcf value. The speed detection board is connected to the main board via the 3-pin plug XW.

Edition: 02 20.11.03 He/Ha

3-3

accuSpin™ 1

Description

3.4

Key and Indication Board

The key and indication board is mounted behind the front panel. A special micro controller is located on this board controlling the 7-segment displays, the control key LED’s and the operating keys. The communication with the central processor on the main board takes place via serial data lines in both directions (plug XI). Functions of keys elements Keys S6 S7 S8 S9 S10 S11 S12 S16 S17 S18 S19 Designation Decel Speed ⇓ Speed ⇑ Bucket Rpm/rcf Time ⇓ Time ⇑ Quick run Open Start Stop Function(s) Setting of brake profile decrement of speed setting Increment of speed setting Setting of bucket code Change between speed and g-force Decrement of time setting Increment of time setting Pulse function while button pushed Push for lid opening Press for starting the run Press for stopping the run

Functions of Indicating Elements Indicatio Designation n Function(s) Speed in rpm (rounded to full 10 rpms) Rcf-value (xg) Brake cut off point Rotor or bucket no. Identifications no.’s of controller and nv-rams, Lid open condition („open") Centrifuge run is terminated („end") Error message („lid“, „E-xx“) Centrifugal time in min (count down process) Count up process (hld) in min (count up process) Actual version number („xx“) Display shows the speed Display shows the g-force Active when rotor spinning Active when error comes up or at the end of a run

H04H07, H12

Speed range

H13-H15 H18 H22 H19, H20, H24; H25 H1

Time range LED RPM LED rcf LED circle Buzzer

Edition: 02 20.11.03 He/Ha

3-4

accuSpin™ 1

SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS

0

Key and Indication Board
XI

accuSpin 1
Mains

TM

Mains switch only at 120V models

S4

XI
F1

XL

XN

Main Board

NV-RAM
F2 F4

µC

XC

XA

XE

XB

XM

XW

XD

XU

XK

XG

F3 Y1 S1 S2 M1 Lid solenoid Lid switch Imbalance switch Overtemp. switch Motor Speed detection 2 pulses/revolution S3
3~

n

R1 Brake resistor

M2 Fan Electronic

Edition: 02
21.11.03 AH

Block Diagram
4-1 accuSpin
TM

1

SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS

Mains switch only at 120V models

Mains

S4

1

L

2

N

3

PE

PE -Casing -Front plate -Back panel -Motor -Electronic fan -Lid lock

Edition: 02
21.11.03 AH

Wiring Diagram
4-2 accuSpin
TM

1

SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS

L4940 V5

+5V (VCC) A1=GND

Main Board part 1

7812 F1, F2, F4 15AT at 120V models 16AT at 230V models

+12V A2 +15V Driving of FETs (frequency converter)

Mains XL
1 F1

Noise Filter

0V=A2
J
NTC

5 DC intermediate circuit

L
F2 2

N

XN XPE

6

3

M2/M3
F4

Y1

PE

K1(M4)

J
PTC

autom. brake control

K1

XG/1

XG/2

XK/1 XK/2

XB/1

XB/2

XA/1

XA/2

XC/1

XC/2

XD/1

XD/2

Not used S1 M2 Fan electronics Lid switch Lid solenoid Brake resistor 7 8 S2
Y1

R1 180W

Edition: 02
21.11.03 AH

Wiring Diagram
4-3 accuSpin
TM

1

SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS

8
Key and Indication board

2x MUX

3
U1
GND

µC8051

XI

XI

Y1 K1(M4) M2/M3

Mainboard part 2

Y1 K1(M4) M2/M4 8
NV-RAM

U1 (5V) A1 = GND

&

releasen <60rpm

frequency converter
5 UD+

U2 (15V) "n"

4
CPU

6x2

6 IGTPs INHIBIT
ASIC 80

"LId" "OPEn" i dyn

µP part

Imbalance detection

Speed measuring Lid locking

3
6 A2 R18

idyn
UD-*

15V

“LId”... idyn

F U

current control res.

XM/1

XM/2

XM/3

XU/1

XU/2

XE/1

XE/2

XE/3

XE/4

XW/1

XW/2

XW/3

physical separation
7 F3 overtemperature switch 140°C c.o. 8 M1 Motor

Not used

"n"

S3 Imbalance switch

speed detection board

Edition: 02
21.11.03 AH

Wiring Diagram
4-4 accuSpin
TM

1

SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS

mains cable

Receptacle on front plate upper left
green/yellow

grounding S4/1 S4/4
wht

PE fan electronics

wht

S4
1 4 2 5

wht blk

PE back panel

blk

to XN
blk

PE S1/S2 Lid switches F3 Motor overtemperature switch F1,F2,F4 15AT XA R1 Brake resistor XD XG L N PE

green/yellow

Y1 Lid solenoid M2 Fan electronics S3 Imbalance switch Speed detection board XE

XB XC

Connections of lid lock assembly

1 4

S1
2

Motor line No.1

XM1

XK

Y1
1
4

S2
2

Motor line No.2

XM2

Motor line No.3

XM3

XW XI Key and indication board

lines for switches AWG24 lines for solenoid AWG18

Main board

D28 CPU

NV RAM D29

Main board XA XU Main board XC

PE motor

PE protective bowl S3 Imbalance switch

PE casing

Receptacle on front plate right below

Edition: 02
21.11.03 AH

Frontchassis left side

Wiring Connection Diagram 120V model
4-5 accuSpin
TM

1

SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS

Latch Pass the motor cable 2x through the toroidal core main board mainboard Armaflex strip (ca. 50x30mm) between fan and toroidal core Front plate

Attach the toroidal core with a cable tie onto the fan XM1

XM1 motor cable no. 1 Attach toroidal core with cable tie onto spacer Fan XM2 motor cable no.2 Armaflex 50x25mm XM3 motor cable no.3 Casing

Fan

XM2

XM3

Pass line 3x through toroidal core

speed detection board Key- and indication board

Edition: 02
21.11.03 AH

Wiring Connection Diagram 120V model
4-6 accuSpin
TM

1

SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS
ground to fan mains cable

Ground front panel front left side top

green/yellow black blue

XN
L Lid switches S1/S2 Motor overtemperature F3 N PE

F1,F2,F4 16AT

XG R1 Brake resistor

Connections of lid lock assembly
XD XB XA XC Latch solenoid Y1
1

S1
2

Fan M2
4

Motor line No.1

XM1

XK

Imbalance switch S3 Speed detection board
1
4

Y1
S2
2

Motor line No.2

XM2 XE XW

lines for switches AWG24 lines for solenoid AWG18

Motor line No.3 Ground to motor

XM3

Mainboard XI

D28 CPU

XA

Main board XA Main board XC

D29 NV RAM

Key and indication board

PE protective bowl
Frontchassis left side down

PE casing

Receptacle on front plate right below

Edition: 02
21.11.03 AH

Wiring Connection Diagram 230V model
4-7 accuSpin
TM

1

SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS

latch pass the motor cable 2x through the toroidal core Mainboard Mainboard Armaflex strip (ca. 50x30mm) between fan and toroidal core front plate

attach the toroidal core with a cable tie onto the fan XM1

XM1 motor cablel no.1

attach toroidal core with cable tie onto spacer Armaflex 50x25mm

casing

Fan

XM2

fan

XM2 motor cable no.2

XM3

XM3 motor cable no.3

pass line 3x through toroidal core speed detection board

key- and indication board

grounding wire PE - motor front plate grounding wire

grounding for motor and casing on the front plate (left below) bottom plate

casing casing

Edition: 02
21.11.03 AH

Wiring Connection Diagram 230V model
4-8 accuSpin
TM

1

SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS

Edition: 02
21.11.03 AH

Component Plan 120V Mainboard
4-9 accuSpin
TM

1

SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS

XI XU
R100

XPE

XG

XC

XK

XN
C89

C90

C93

C92

Brücke

XA

XB

XD

XM1

F3

XM2

XM3

Edition: 02
21.11.03 AH

Component Plan 230V Mainboard
4 - 10 accuSpin
TM

1

SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS

Imbalance / Speed

Controller /INHIBIT PHASE1_O PHASE1_U PHASE2_O PHASE2_U PHASE3_O PHASE3_U Protection circuit

Output stage /INHIBIT PHASE1_O PHASE1_U PHASE2_O PHASE2_U PHASE3_O PHASE3_U

/DREHZAHL

/DREHZAHL

/UNWUCHT

/UNWUCHT

+15 U-*

+15 U-* U+

/UEBERSTROM

/UEBERSTROM Power supply

/UEBERSPANNUNG Temperature measurement DECKELAUF

/UEBERSPANNUNG U+ DECKELAUF ZK2

U+ ZK2 U0 U-

TEMPERATUR

TEMPERATUR

U0 U-

TEMP_0

TEMP_0

/DECKELSCHLOSS TEMP_1 TEMP_1 KUEHLUNG /LUEFTER

/DECKELSCHLOSS KUEHLUNG /LUEFTER

Edition: 02
21.11.03 AH

Wiring Diagram Mainboard, Overview
4 - 11 accuSpin
TM

1

SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS

+12V

C61 100n SMD A2

2 Br1 BR_NC 1

TP3 TESTPUNKT Test point

TP4 TESTPUNKT Test point

R8 1k2 SMD /DREHZAHL RPM Signal U2 SFH6106-3 SMD 2 2 4 GND aktive Drehzahlschaltung R6 1M SMD R7 560R SMD 8 3 + 2 R5 1M SMD C1 4n7 SMD R1 470R SMD R2 27k SMD C2 1u Fo 4-Wire Imbalance Detector 4 D1A LM393 SMD passive Drehzahlschaltung 1 1 Br5 BR_NC 2 XE 4 3 2 1 4 3 2 1 R82 560R SMD 1 3 U1 SFH6106-3 SMD 2 4 GND /UNWUCHT Imbalance Signal

1 XW 1 2 3 1 2 3 1 Br3 BR_NO

3

Speed Control Board

R3 100k SMD

R4 100k SMD

A2

Edition: 02
21.11.03 AH

Wiring Diagram Mainboard; Speed, Imbalance
4 - 12 accuSpin
TM

1

SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS

R78 47R SMD VCC C50 100n SMD C71 100n SMD C72 100n SMD

R86 22k SMD

C70 100n SMD

C67 10u

+

GND

GND

GND

GND

8

R85 1k SMD

3

D40A TLC272 SMD
1

+
2

R88 270k SMD

4

GND R84 120R 0.1%

C73 1n SMD
12 14 15 11 1 5 2 4 6 10 9

D39 74HC4052 SMD
X0 X1 X2 X3 Y0 Y1 Y2 Y3 INH A B X Y

D40B TLC272 SMD 7 13 3 6 5

XU
Temperature Sensor (Pt100) (not used)
1 2 1 2

R87 22k SMD
VDD 16

R112 1k SMD TEMP_1

R83 100R 0.1% GND

VSS VEE

8 7

R120 1k SMD TEMP_0

GND

VS

Temp_1 A 0 1 1

Temp_0 B 0 0 1

X,Y 100R 120R PT100
C64 1u Fo

REF CUR

THRES

R90 100K SMD GND R93 390R SMD

4

GND

GND R92 2k7 SMD

Edition: 02
21.11.03 AH

Wiring Diagram Mainboard; Temperature Measurement
4 - 13 accuSpin
TM

+ R89 100K SMD C69 1u 35V Ta
7 COMP IN 8

D41 LM331

R95 27k SMD
5

R/C

+
1 6

CURR IN

F OUT

3

TEMPERATUR Temperature signal

2

C65 220n Fo R91 12k SMD GND

GND

1

SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS
VCC Reset Controler D24 TL7705 SMD 1 2 3 4 C46 100n SMD + C40 1u REF RESIN CT GND R75 10k SMD C55 22p SMD GND C56 22p SMD J2 J 11.14112 VCC 31 19 EA/VP X1 VCC SENSE RESET RESET 8 7 6 5 AD[0..7] /RD /WR D26D 74HCT00 SMD 12 11 13 AD0 AD1 AD2 AD3 AD4 AD5 AD6 AD7 VCC RESET /LUEFTER Fan control

GND

VCC VCC D42 NMC93C66 R69 4k7 SMD XI 6 5 4 3 2 1 6 5 4 3 2 1 HSO HSI TXD RXD VCC GND R70 4k7 SMD 8 6 7 5 VCC NC NC GND CS SK DI DO 1 2 3 4

GND

18

X2

9

P0.0 P0.1 P0.2 P0.3 P0.4 P0.5 P0.6 P0.7 P2.0 P2.1 P2.2 P2.3 P2.4 P2.5 P2.6 P2.7 RD WR PSEN ALE/PALE/ TXD RXD

39 38 37 36 35 34 33 32 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 17 16 29 30 11 10

AD0 AD1 AD2 AD3 AD4 AD5 AD6 AD7

D7 D6 D5 D4 D3 D2 D1 D0 GND VDD WR RD TOUT TE TEMP5 TEMP4 TEMP3

D28 P87C54 OTP 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26

9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 68 67 66 65 64 63 62 61

VCC

R77 4k7 SMD

RESET

HSI

12 13 14 15 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

INT0 INT1 T0 T1 P1.0/T2 P1.1/T2X P1.2 P1.3 P1.4 P1.5 P1.6 P1.7

HSO UEBERSTROM UNWUCHT /DECKELAUF /DECKEL DEFEKT

Br4 and/exor 1 1 Br7 8/9Bit 2 2

Q_OUT Q_IN TAKT_0 TAKT_1 RD_4X RD_5X TEMPERATUR INTERRUPT GND TEMP1 TEMP0 VDD FEHLER UEBERSP INH_O0 INH_O1 GND

GND VCC D29 NMC93C66 8 6 7 5 VCC NC NC GND CS SK DI DO 1 2 3 4

/RD /WR

GND

GND VDD ALE A0 A1 A2 DREHZ_IN DREHZ_OUT VDD WR_6X WR_7X TEMP2 MODE RESET BIT9 INH_IN TEST

D23 ASIC80

GND PH1_O PH2_O PH3_O PH1_U PH2_U PH3_U GND VDD TAKT55_IN TAKT55_OUT TAKT11_IN PWM_IN PWM_OUT1 PWM_OUT0 F_IN F_OUT

60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49 48 47 46 45 44

PHASE1_O PHASE2_O PHASE3_O PHASE1_U PHASE2_U PHASE3_U

1 1

2 2

Br8 exor Br9 and TP1 Test point Voltage

Key and Indication Board

GND VCC GND R104 1k SMD (Rotorerkennung) 13 VCC TMPINT D25F 40106 SMD 12 J1 J 10.000 R72 3k3 SMD 9 VCC 2 D25 D40106 SMD 8 /DECKELAUF UNWUCHT UEBERSTROM UEBERSPANNUNG R74 1k SMD 11 VCC D25E 40106 SMD 10 TP6 TESTPUNKT DREHZAHL D26C 74HCT00 SMD Unconnected Parts / Power Supply R79 100R SMD /UEBERSTROM Overcurrent R73 47k SMD 5 D25C 40106 SMD 6 Anschluss fuer UeberstromAnzeige Connection for Overcurrent Indicator VCC 14 GND 15 12 11 RC CX +T -T R 13 D25B 40106 SMD 3 VCC 4 D26B 74HCT00 SMD R7 11k SMD 1 D25A 40106 SMD 2 C11 100n SMD C42 100n SMD C49 100n SMD C52 100n SMD C53 100n SMD C54 100n SMD C57 100n SMD C58 100n SMD C59 100n SMD C60 100n SMD C77 100n SMD GND Q D27B 4538 SMD + 9 + GND 3 C74 10u C44 10u GND 4 6 GND VCC 5 Q 10 VCC R76 220k SMD 2 1 + C45 10u 4 5 RC CX +T -T R Q C47 22p SMD GND C48 22p SMD GND 9 TP5 TESTPUNKT 8 10 2 D26A 74HCT00 SMD DECKELFREIG Q 6 D27A 4538 SMD 7 1 3 1 GND BR10 1 GND BR11 R94 10k SMD 2 VCC (TEMP_2)

27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43

TP2 Test Point Frequency

/INHIBIT TEMP_0 TEMP_1

DECKELAUF Signal for open lid

TEMPERATUR Temperature signal

/UNWUCHT Imbalance signal

/DECKELSCHLOSS Control for lid solenoid

VCC GND R80 3k3 SMD /UEBERSPANNUNG Overvoltage Hardware overcurrent

C51 100n SMD

VCC KUEHLUNG Control for compressor

/DREHZAHL RPM Signal

Edition: 02
21.11.03 AH

Wiring Diagram Mainboard; Controller
4 - 14 accuSpin
TM

1

SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS

Voltage control intermediate circuit Active if the brake resistor is defective or the main voltage is too high
U+

XD Brake Resistor
1

R1
U0 V27 SM4007 SMD

2

V7 BA159

R81 22k SMD

S1 F3
2 1 2 1 1 2

S2
D38 P6KE440A

R25 10k 11W

F3 Bimetal switch NC 75°C cut off

R21 220R SMD +15

XB Motor Overtemperature Switch

XA Lid Switch /UEBERSPANNUNG Overvoltage Hardware overcurrent

1

4

1

4

/UEBERSTROM Signal overcurrent U5 SFH617G-3 R20 3k3 SMD DECKELAUF Signal open lid

V8 ZMM15 SMD

+

C18 100u 40V R19 2M2 SMD R26 1M (1%)
7 3

1

4

U21 SFH617G-3
2 3

C93 470p
2 3

U25 SFH617G-3
2 3

1

4

C62 100n SMD

C23 100n SMD

+

C24 1u

GND

GND

R121 3k3 SMD

GND

R30 3k3 SMD

GND

U6 SFH617G-3
2 3

+ R123 2k2 SMD R67 15R SMD V9 STW15NB50 R122 1k2 SMD C66 22n SMD V26 BC817 R23 2k2 SMD GND R22 2k2 SMD C20 100n SMD

+ R24 68k SMD R27 10k SMD 1% C63 47p SMD
2

6

C19 4u7 35V

4 1 5

U4 TL081 SMD

V10 BC817 C21 10n SMD

V11 BC817 C22 10n SMD U-*

UR18 0R 15W R28 10k SMD 1% Hardware-Overcurrant Software-Overcurrent

R29 1M SMD 1%

Voltage control intermediate circuit Active when back EMF comes from the motor

Overcurrant Recognition

ZK2

Voltage control intermediate circuit

Edition: 02
21.11.03 AH

Wiring Diagram Mainboard; Protection circiut
4 - 15 accuSpin
TM

1

SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS
VCC

+

C68 10u

+

C35 10u

C37 100n SMD

C36 100n SMD

C25 100n SMD

R58 100k SMD

+

C38 4u7 35V R60 10k SMD Q1 BC807

Q2 BC807 C39 100n SMD

GND

GND

GND

GND

GND R59 100k SMD

/INHIBIT

GND R47 100R SMD
1 4

D13 LL4148

R31 100k 2W U+

U10 SFH617G-3 D15 LL4148 U12A 74HC14 SMD
1 2 13 2 3 4

D3 ZMM12 SMD

R61 15R SMD

VCC U12F 74HC14 SMD
12

V18 IXGH10N60AU1

1

R46 100R SMD

U9 SFH617G-3
2 3

+ C26 10u SMD 25V TA

C82 4n7 SMD

R40 1M SMD

D12 LL4148

PHASE1_O R34 47k SMD C29 220p SMD GND D18 LL4148 U12B 74HC14 SMD
3 4 11

R48 100R SMD

1

4

+15 U8 SFH617G-3 R62 15R SMD V17 IXGH10N60AU1 U7 SFH617G-3 C83 4n7 SMD R41 1M SMD D14 LL4148

2

3 4

U12E 74HC14 SMD
10

VCC R49 100R SMD
1

2

PHASE1_U R35 47k SMD C30 220p SMD GND R51 100R SMD D16 LL4148 U12C 74HC14 SMD
5 6 9 1

3

D11
4

R32 100k 2W

U16 SFH617G-3
2 3 4

D4 ZMM12 SMD

LL4148 R63 15R SMD

U12D 74HC14 SMD
8

VCC R50 100R SMD

V16 IXGH10N60AU1 XM3

1

U15 SFH617G-3
2 3

+

C27 10u SMD 25V TA

C84 4n7 SMD

R42 1M SMD

D10 LL4148 XM2

PHASE2_O R36 47k SMD C31 220p SMD GND D19 LL4148 U11A 74HC14 SMD
1 2 13

R52 100R SMD

1

4

XM1 U14 SFH617G-3 R64 15R SMD R43 1M SMD V15 IXGH10N60AU1 D9 LL4148

2

3 4

U11F 74HC14 SMD
12

VCC R53 100R SMD

1

U13 SFH617G-3
2 3

C85 4n7 SMD

PHASE2_U R37 47k SMD C32 220p SMD GND R55 100R SMD
1

D6 LL4148
4

R33 100k 2W

U20 SFH617G-3
2 3 4

D17 LL4148 VCC U11E 74HC14 SMD
4 11 10

D5 ZMM12 SMD

R65 15R SMD V14 IXGH10N60AU1

U11B 74HC14 SMD
3

1

R54 100R SMD

U19 SFH617G-3
2 3

+

C28 10u SMD 25V TA

C86 4n7 SMD

R44 1M SMD

D8 LL4148 Motor

Phase3_O R38 47k SMD C33 220p SMD GND D20 LL4148 U11C 74HC14 SMD
5 6 9

R56 100R SMD

1

4

U18 SFH617G-3
2 3 4

R66 15R SMD R45 1M SMD

VCC U11D 74HC14 SMD
8

V13 IXGH10N60AU1

U-*

R57 100R SMD

1

U17 SFH617G-3
2 3

C87 4n7 SMD

D7 LL4148

Phase3_U R39 47k SMD C34 220p SMD GND

Edition: 02
21.11.03 AH

Wiring Diagram Mainboard; Output stage
4 - 16 accuSpin
TM

1

SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS
F2 SI 15AT 6.3x32 CSA R15 2R0 NTC Hilfszwischenkreis U0

XN Mains input

ZK2 C89 2n2 Y R12 120k 2 4 L3 2x1.8mH 10A 1 3 C7 0u6 X V37 SM4007 SMD R16 220R SMD R115 220R SMD

L N PE

3 2 1

C15 220n 400V

Zwischenkreis

1

2

C90 2n2 Y

U+

XPE1 V41 B500C25 R13 56k + C8 1000u 200V

BR2 Wiring connection

F1 SI 15AT 6.3x32 CSA

Noise filter

+

1

2

1

2

~

~

BR14 No wiring connenction

BR13 Wiring connection

-

1
BR15 Wiring connection

2

R14 56k

+

C9 1000u 200V

UC12 2n2 Y
C92 Wiring connection

C10 2n2 Y

F4 SI 15AT 6.3x32 CSA V3 B80C1500 ~ 2 8.8V 4 5 2 1 6 ~ C4 4700u 25V + C13 100n SMD + VI GND 1 + C6 10u C17 100n SMD

T1 T120V/16.3V 8.8V BV048-0489.0 ERA 1 3

V2 L4940V5 VO 3 VCC

Z2 0u1/100R

6 2

1

K1 REL120V 2xS T92S7A12-120 R108 330R SMD R11 5R6 PTC 960 GND

XG Compressor (not used)

2 1 2

8 4

10

R113 47R SMD

6 R105 22R SMD V42 T1213 R106 1k SMD R111 22R SMD

1 U23 S21ME4 ~ 16.3V ~ R17 330R SMD VCC

V4 B80C1500 2 +

V1 7812 VI GND VO 3 +12V

R107 47R SMD C80 2n2 Y

4

2 GND

C5 220u 35V

+ C14 100n SMD

1

+

C3 10u

C16 100n SMD

6 1 R9 22R SMD Z1 0u1/100R 2 1 2 R110 22R SMD

1 U3 S21ME4

A2

4

2

KUEHLUNG Control for compressor

XC Lid solenoid

V5 T1213 R10 1k SMD R117 330R SMD VCC

/DECKELSCHLOSS Control for lid solenoid

Y1 M2
XK Fans

/LUEFTER Control for fans

R68 6R PTC

R114 47R SMD

6 R118 22R SMD V12 T1213 R116 1k SMD R109 22R SMD

1 U24 S21ME4

1 2 R119 47R SMD C88 2n2 Y

4

2

Edition: 02
21.11.03 AH

Wiring Diagram Mainboard; Power supply 120V model
4 - 17

accuSpin

TM

1

SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS

R15 5R NTC XN Netzanschluss Mains input L N PE
3 1 2 1

V37 SM4007 SMD

R16 220R SMD

R115 220R SMD

U0

ZK2 F2 SI 16AT L2 2x6mH 5.5A
3

C79 10n Y Hilfszwischenkreis C7 0u6 X

C15 220n 400V

Zwischenkreis
1

BR2 DRAHTBRUECKE Wiring connection
2

R12 470k F1 SI 16AT

C41 0u6X
2 4

U+

XPE1

C78 10n Y V41 B500C25 BR14 DRAHTBRUECKE Wiring connection
1 2 1

~

Br15 Bruecke offen
1 2

-

~

Funkentstoerfilter Noise filter

+

BR13 Bruecke offen Open
2

R13 220k

C8 330u 385V

+

C81 330u 385V

+

C9 DRAHTBRUECKE Wiring connection

UC12 22n Y C92 DRAHTBRUECKE Wiring connection F4 SI 16AT T1 T220V/14V 7.2V BV29115 GASS 1 3 7.2V
4 5 2 1 6

C10 22n Y

~ ~ +

V3 B80C1500
2

V2 7805
VI VO 3

VCC

C4 2200u 25V

GND

+ C13 100n SMD

1

+

C6 10u

C17 100n SMD

XG Kuehlmaschine Compressor

6 2

1

Z2 0u1/100R
2 1 2 8 4 10

XG Compressor (not used)

K1 REL240V 2xS T92S7A12-240

R108 330R SMD

GND R11 5R6 PTC 960 V4 B80C1500

R113 47R SMD

6

1

V42 T1213

R105 22R SMD

R111 22R SMD

~
4 2

V1 7812
2 VI VO 3

R107 47R SMD C80 2n2 Y R106 1k SMD

GND R17 330R SMD VCC

~
C5 220u 35V + C14 100n SMD
1

GND

U23 S21ME4

14V

-

+

+12V

+

C3 10u

C16 100n SMD

6 1

1

A2

V5 T1213

R9 22R SMD

R110 22R SMD

4 2

XC Deckelschloss Lid solenoid
2 1 2

U3 S21ME4

KUEHLUNG Control for compressor

Z1 0u1/100R R10 1k SMD

/DECKELSCHLOSS Control for lid solenoid R117 330R SMD VCC /LUEFTER Control for fans

R68 10R PTC XK Luefter Fans
1 2

R114 47R SMD

6

1

V12 T1213

R118 22R SMD

R109 22R SMD

R119 47R SMD C88 2n2 Y R116 1k SMD

4 2

U24 S21ME4

Edition: 02
21.11.03 AH

Wiring Diagram Mainboard; Power supply 230V model
4 - 18

accuSpin

TM

1

SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS

Seven segment LEDs
Seven segment LED LED’s HLMP on sockets with pins to top 1mm PCB

LED's
Line verification of HLMP 3mm Top view TDSG 5150-M

10

9

8

7

6

a f 10 9 8 7 6 g e d c DP b

8,5mm

distance plate of non conducting material
K
PCB

A
12345 1 2 3 4 5

Edition: 02
21.11.03 AH

Component Plan Key and Indication Board
4 - 19 accuSpin
TM

1

SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS

Controller

Keys and Displays

DIGIT[0..6]

DIGIT[0..6]

DIGIT[0..6]

SEGMENT[0..15]

SEGMENT[0..15]

SEGMENT[0..15]

/KEYS_1 /KEYS_2 /KEYS_3

/KEYS_1 /KEYS_2 /KEYS_3

Edition: 02
21.11.03 AH

Wiring Diagram Key and Indication Board; Overview
4 - 20 accuSpin
TM

1

SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS

VCC VCC VCC C12 100n SMD D1 TLC7705 GND VCC
1 2 3 4 CONTROL RESIN CT GND VDD SENSE RESET RESET 8 7 6 5

VCC R43..R50 8x4k7 SMD AD0 AD1 AD2 AD3 AD4 AD5 AD6 AD7 AD[0..7] C9 100n SMD

VCC

C10 100n SMD

GND D2
1 2 3 A B C Y0 Y1 Y2 Y3 Y4 Y5 Y6 Y7 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 7

GND C2 22p SMD GND GND GND J1 J 11.14112
20 35 21 EA/VP X1

+

D3
P0.0 P0.1 P0.2 P0.3 P0.4 P0.5 P0.6 P0.7 P2.0 P2.1 P2.2 P2.3 P2.4 P2.5 P2.6 P2.7 RD WR PSEN ALE/PALE/ TXD RXD 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 19 18 32 33 13 11

C1 1u

GND

GND

VCC

GND C3 22p SMD

X2

AD0 AD1 AD2 AD3 AD4 AD5 AD6 AD7 DIGIT_A DIGIT_B DIGIT_C BEEPER KEYS1 KEYS2 KEYS3 /WR_GROUP1 /WR_GROUP2
3

VCC GND

6 4 5

G1 G2A G2B

DIGIT0 DIGIT1 DIGIT2 DIGIT3 DIGIT4 DIGIT5 DIGIT6

74HCT138 SMD

VCC

10

RESET

D5 R9 10k SMD
2 1

D6

C11 100n SMD

8 6 7 5

VCC NC NC GND

CS SK DI DO

1 2 3 4

CS SK DI DO

14 15 16 17 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

INT0 INT1 T0 T1 P1.0 P1.1 P1.2 P1.3 P1.4 P1.5 P1.6 P1.7

D8A

R10 10k SMD

R11 10k SMD

/KEYS_1 D8B
5 6 4

GND

D7 93C56 SMD

74HC132 SMD D8C
10

/KEYS_2

TDX RDX

8 9

74HC132 SMD /KEYS_3

80C52PLCC

PROG 0526

74HC132 SMD

D10 AD0 AD1 AD2 AD3 AD4 AD5 AD6 AD7
2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 11 1 D1 D2 D3 D4 D5 D6 D7 D8 C OC Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7 Q8 19 18 17 16 15 14 13 12

8x220R R16 R17 R18 R19 R20 R21 R22 R23 VCC C8 100n SMD

LED Segments Group 1 SEGMENT0 SEGMENT1 SEGMENT2 SEGMENT3 SEGMENT4 SEGMENT5 SEGMENT6 SEGMENT7

VCC XI1
4 3 2 1 4 3 2 1

GND

74AC573 SMD

GND

D12 AD0 AD1 AD2 AD3 AD4 AD5 AD6 AD7 D8D 74HC132 SMD
13 11 12 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 11 1 D1 D2 D3 D4 D5 D6 D7 D8 C OC Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7 Q8 19 18 17 16 15 14 13 12

8x220R R26 R27 R28 R29 R30 R31 R32 R33

LED Segments Group 2 SEGMENT8 SEGMENT9 SEGMENT10 SEGMENT11 SEGMENT12 SEGMENT13 SEGMENT14 SEGMENT15

GND

GND Beeper active high

VCC

74AC573 SMD GND

R34 3k3 SMD VCC VDD H1 BEEPER R35 3k3 SMD

C7 100n SMD

C4 47u 25V

C5 100n SMD GND GND

C6 100n SMD

GND

Edition: 02
21.11.03 AH

+
VSS

Wiring Diagram Key and Indication Board; Controller
4 - 21 accuSpin
TM

1

SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS

DECELERATION H3 TDSG 5150-M

SPEED 10000 H4 TDSG 5150-M

SPEED 1000 H5 TDSG 5150-M

SPEED 100 H6 TDSG 5150-M

SPEED 10 H7 TDSG 5150-M

a f g S0 S1 S2 S3 S4 S5 S6 S7 b f

a b g f

a b g f

a b g f

a b g

SEGMENT0 SEGMENT1 SEGMENT2 SEGMENT3 SEGMENT4 SEGMENT5 SEGMENT6 SEGMENT7

e d

c dp

e d

c dp

e d

c dp

e d

c dp

e d

c dp

a b c d e f

g dp

A
3

a b c d e f

g dp

A
3

a b c d e f

g dp

A
3

a b c d e f

g dp

A
3

a b c d e f

g dp

A
3

7 6 4 2 1 9 10 5

7 6 4 2 1 9 10 5

7 6 4 2 1 9 10 5

7 6 4 2 1 9 10 5

7 6 4 2 1 9 10 5

VCC

S0 S1 S2 S3 S4 S5 S6 S7

S0 S1 S2 S3 S4 S5 S6 S7

S0 S1 S2 S3 S4 S5 S6 S7

S0 S1 S2 S3 S4 S5 S6 S7

S[0..7]

C13 100n SMD

R38 1K SMD GND DIGIT2

V3 BC807

R39 1K SMD DIGIT3

V4 BC807

R40 1K SMD DIGIT4

V5 BC807

R41 1K SMD DIGIT5

V6 BC807

S0 S1 S2 S3 S4 S5 S6 S7

R42 1K SMD DIGIT6

V7 BC807

C14 100n SMD

+

C17 47u 25V

DIGIT[0..6] GND

DIGIT0 DIGIT1 DIGIT2 DIGIT3 DIGIT4 DIGIT5 DIGIT6

DIGIT0 DIGIT1 DIGIT2 DIGIT3 DIGIT4 DIGIT5 DIGIT6

SPEED 1 H12 TDSG 5150-M

SPEED DISPLAY LAMPS RPM

RUNNING LAMPS TOP RIGHT

TIME 100 H13 TDSG 5150-M

TIME 10 H14 TDSG 5150-M

TIME 1 H15 TDSG 5150-M

a f g S8 S9 S10 S11 S12 S13 S14 S15 RCF e d c dp b

H18 LED GN 3MM

H19 LED GN 3MM

H20 LED GN 3MM f

a b g f

a b g f

a b g

SEGMENT8 SEGMENT9 SEGMENT10 SEGMENT11 SEGMENT12 SEGMENT13 SEGMENT14 SEGMENT15

LEFT

BOTTOM e d c dp e d c dp e d c dp

a b c d e f

g dp

A
3

H22 LED GN 3MM

H24 LED GN 3MM

H25 LED GN 3MM

a b c d e f

g dp

A
3

a b c d e f

g dp

A
3

a b c d e f

g dp

A
3

7 6 4 2 1 9 10 5

7 6 4 2 1 9 10 5

7 6 4 2 1 9 10 5

7 6 4 2 1 9 10 5

S8 S9 S10 S11 S12 S13 S14 S15

S12

S8 S9 S10 S11 S12 S13 S14 S15

S8 S9 S10 S11 S12 S13 S14 S15

S[8..15] C15 100n GND SMD R44 1K SMD DIGIT1 V9 BC807 R45 1K SMD DIGIT2 V10 BC807 R46 1K SMD DIGIT3 V11 BC807 R47 1K SMD DIGIT4 V12 BC807 VCC

V8 BC807 R43 1K SMD DIGIT0

S8 S9 S10 S11 S12 S13 S14 S15

S13

S14

S8

S9

S11

C16 100n SMD DIGIT1 DIGIT2 DIGIT3 DIGIT4

+

DIGIT5

DIGIT6

DIGIT0

DIGIT1

DIGIT2

DIGIT3

DIGIT4

C18 47u 25V

V20

V21

V22

V23

V24

V25

V26

V30

V31

V32

V33 GND

S6

S7

S8

S9

S10

S11

S12

S16

S17

S18

S19

/KEYS_1 /KEYS_2 /KEYS_3 DECEL SPEEDSPEED+ BUCKET RPM/RCF TIMETIME+ QUICK RUN OPEN START STOP

Edition: 02
21.11.03 AH

Wiring Diagram Key and Indication Board, Keys and Displays
4 - 22 accuSpin
TM

1

SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS

XW

V1

V2 V2 V1

XW

1

2

3

V2 NPN phototransistor

Edition: 02
21.11.03 AH

Component Plan Speed Control Board
4 - 23 accuSpin
TM

1

Disassamble

5 Disassembly of Instrument Parts The index numbers stated in ( ) reappear within the breakdown drawings and the spare part lists. 5.1 Dismantling the Housing 5.1.1 Front panel (101) • Open the door and pull out the mains plug • Unscrew the two Philips screws from the top and bottom of the front panel • Grip the front panel's upper frame on both sides, pull forwards and depose it face down in front of unit • Pull out plug XI and loosen the screen of the key and indication board • Refitting the front panel is performed analogously in reverse order 5.1.2 Dismantling the Lid (601) • Open the door • Unscrew 4 screws (606) from both hinges and remove screws and washers • Push bolt through the gas lid stay holder (611) from out to inner side • Remove the door ATTENTION! For door replacement transfer locking bolt (624) and handle onto the new lid. Screw will be reached after removing the blue handle part • Refitting the lid plate is performed analogously in reverse order 5.1.3 Dismantling the housing (201) • Remove the front-panel (see 5.1.1) • Remove rear panel (210) • Remove two screws each front and rear under the gasket • Unscrew lid locking device (421) and depose it carefully (see 5.3.1) • Dismantle the door (see 5.1.4) • Remove all fastening screws from the casing (one on each side in the back and 2 at each front corner) • Remove all leads from the mains switch (220) • Remove all leads from the grounding connectors inside the front casing • Lift the front casing upwards via the gas lid stay and pull it a little forward. Refitting the front casing is performed analogously in reverse order 5.1.4 Bowl (306) • Open the door • Remove the housing (see 5.1.3) • Unscrew four screws in the bottom of the bowl • Remove rubber flange • Remove two screws each front and rear under the gasket • Take the bowl out to the top while loosen the PE from the bowl • To reassemble take care of correct position of the air-channel to the motor • ATTENTION - Reconnect the ground wire! 5.1.5 Rubber Flange • Open the door • Unscrew the rotor in direction of arrow by means of a 6 mm socket wrench (510) and remove the rotor from collet chuck (511) • Free lower rim of cover by pulling in towards the center and upwards, working all the way round to remove it • ATTENTION! Take care to ensure that the rubber cover has not been turned inside out when attempting to reinsert it

Edition: 02 20.11.03 He

5-1

accuSpin™ 1

Disassamble

5.2

Replacing Sealing Components

5.2.1 Door Gasket (207) • Open the Door • Remove the housing (see 5.1.3) • Pull gasket from bowl • When reassembling the gasket first push it on the bowl then put the housing in place and pull the gasket round the hole 5.3 Replacing Mechanical Components 5.3.1 Door latch assembly (420) The locking device with integrated lid switches is only available as one spare part set! • Remove the front panel (see 5.1.1) • Disconnect XC leads for the lid solenoid and unplug XA for integrated lid switches and grounding wire • Unscrew both upper screws (422) for the fixing claws (421); when doing hold the locking device (420) in place • Depose locking device carefully • Press the plastic stopper (427) out of the bottom plate, untie the release cord and pull it out of the guide eyes • Transfer leads to the new locking device and refit in reverse order • Adjust the lid lock assembly lateral in such a way that the snatch block (624) attached to the lid engages concentrically into its slot! Check proper function by opening and closing the door repeatedly • Refitting is performed analogously in reverse order 5.3.2 Gas Lid Stay • Remove back panel • Push joint bolt from outside to inside by a pin puncher trough the joint block • Loosen the screws for the lower joint block and remove the screws with nuts and lock washers • Take the gas lid stay out to the back • Knock carefully the joint bolt (612) out of the joint block with its three notches ahead by use of hammer and pin punches (but press the bolt in with non notches ahead by use of pliers) • Replace worn out gas lid stay and reinstall the new gas lid stay analogously in reverse order and remount the unit completely 5.3.3 Device Feet (326) • The rear feet can easily be removed after removing of the rear panel • The front feet can only be replaced after removing of the housing • Unscrew the nut from the foot to be replaced using an open end or socket wrench of 13 mm and remove the toothed spring washer • Tilt the device a little, place a wood block (approx. 10 cm height) or similar underneath, pull the worn-out foot downwards out and replace it by a new one. • Tighten the nut and secure it with screw locking lac • Reassemble the device analogously in reverse order

Edition: 02 20.11.03 He

5-2

accuSpin™ 1

Disassamble

5.4 Replacing Electrical Components 5.4.1 Fuses on the Main Board (411) • Remove front panel • Check the fuses and if necessary replace them by equivalent and undamaged parts • Perform a test run and search for blowing cause • Reassemble the device analogously in reverse order 5.4.2 NV-RAM on the Main Board (431) • Notice old displayed NV-RAM's version number when powering on (third No. in sequence) • Remove front panel • ATTENTION - CMOS components! Discharge your body before handling! Notice correct position of NV-RAM (8 pins) and pull carefully out of socket • Reinsert the new NV-RAM correctly • Megafuge 1.0S has got two chips installed • Reassemble the device analogously in reverse order and check the displayed NV-RAM's version number • Note! A new NV-RAM version will include parameter changes (e.g. new rotor type or any speed limitations etc.) which can be verified in the display

5.4.3 Microcontroller on the Main Board (430) • Notice the old Controller's version number when powering on (second displayed No. in sequence) • Remove front panel • ATTENTION - CMOS components! Discharge your body before handling! Notice the correct controller position and pull out carefully. ATTENTION - do not damage the socket (use cranked pliers) • Reinsert the new Controller chip correctly • Reassemble the device analogously in reverse order and check the displayed Controller's version number • Note! A new Controller version will include program changes (e.g. modifications of control functions) which might be verified only by measuring performances 5.4.4 Main Board (410) Replacement • Remove the front panel (see 5.1.1) • Disconnect all terminal connections as: mains supply XN, fans XK, lid solenoid XC, brake resistor XD, motor XM and over temperature switch XB • Pull out all plug: ground conductor PE, imbalance sensor XE, lid switches XA, speed detection XW and indication board XI • Unscrew all fastening nuts of the main board, remove the washers and subsequently the board • ATTENTION - CMOS components! Discharge your body before handling! Take the CPU (430) and NV-RAM (431) out of box (or re-use the old but trouble-free components) and insert them into the empty sockets of the new main board • Mount the new board onto the spacer screws, replace the washers and retighten all nuts • Do not mix up disconnected cables during re-connection! • Reassemble the device in reverse order and perform a test run, making sure the drive turns in the right direction (see imprinted arrow on rim of rotor chamber)! 5.4.5 Key and Indication Board (110) Replacement • Remove the front panel (see 5.1.1) • Unscrew all fastening screws (111) of the key and indication board and remove all washers and the board itself • Mount the new key and indication board in reverse order • Reconnect plug XI and perform a test run

Edition: 02 20.11.03 He

5-3

accuSpin™ 1

Disassamble

5.4.6 Disassembly of Speed Detection Board (502) • Remove the drive motor (see 5.4.1) • Mark board position, unscrew 4 Philips screws and remove them together with washers • Take off the speed detection board • Reassemble the device in reverse order and perform a test run, making sure the drive turns in the right direction (see imprinted arrow on rim of rotor chamber)! 5.4.7 Brake Resistor (310) Replacement • Remove back panel • Unscrew wiring from the brake resistor's support • Remove screw from one bracket to pull the brake resistor off angle fitting • Install new brake resistor • Reassemble the device in reverse order and perform a test run 5.4.8 Mains Cable (403) and Switch (220) • Remove back panel • Remove front panel • Disconnect mains cable from terminal XN and ground wire PE • Unplug the cable's grounding core from grounding conductor and power cores from mains switch. • Set the leads free and loosen the screw for the cable clamp • Tie a string to the mains cable to allow easier installation of the new cord • Remove the defective cable • Connect and fasten the new cable in reverse order • Switch: Mark the connecting leads before unplugging them and press the defective switch (220) out of the casing • Install the new switch in reverse order and reconnect all leads correctly • Reassemble the device in reverse order and perform a test run 5.5 Replacing of Drive Components

5.5.1 Disassembly of Drive Motor (501) • Remove front panel • Remove the rubber flange (see 5.2.1) • Disconnect the leads for motor XM, over temperature switch XB and from the grounding connector and PE • Tie a string to the lead to allow easier handling of the new motor • Unscrew the 3 M6 nuts (512) with a 10mm socket wrench and remove them together with the washers (513) • Take out the motor to the top – watch the string • Disconnect the plug XW on the speed detection board and remove the motor out of the bowl • For motor replacement transfer the speed detection board (502) to new motor (see 5.5.3) • Reassemble the motor analogously in reverse order and fasten the 3 M6 nuts using a torque key (adjustment: 10Nm) Reassemble the device in reverse order and perform a test run, make sure the drive turns in the right direction (see imprinted arrow on rim of rotor chamber)!

Edition: 02 20.11.03 He

5-4

accuSpin™ 1

Disassamble

5.5.2 Motor supports ATTENTION! All 3 rubber mounts have to be replaced at the same time and at least every three years! The 6 double-sided sandpaper washer have be exchanged as well. We recommend a yearly change. A service kit is available. • Remove the drive motor (see 5.5.1) • Tilt the device onto its side (on a towel) • Unscrew 3 hexagon head screws and replace all three anti-vibration mounts as well as the 6 sandpaper washers • Fasten the new motor supports evenly (use a torque wrench: 10 Nm) and secure the nuts with screw locking lac • Reassemble the device in reverse order and perform a test run, making sure the drive turns in the right direction (see imprinted arrow on rim of rotor chamber)! 5.6 Replacing the Fan (460) The fan (460) has the task to cool the FET on main board. For proper working the air must be sucked into the unit's casing. • Remove front panel • Remove the housing • Remove the fan wires from terminal XH • Unscrew the fan from chassis and remove it • Connect lead to new fan and put the fan in place. Pay attention to air flow direction (imprinted arrow) • Remove ferrite core and transfer it to the new fan • Reassemble the device in reverse order and perform a test run 5.7 Imbalance Switch (426) The imbalance switch has the task to switch off the centrifuge by incorrect loading of the rotor before reaching the normal speed. The imbalance switch is a mercury switch version and reacts on the change of position of the internal pill at app. 700 to 900 rpm during acceleration. The amplitude of the oscillation depends on weight and position of imbalance, rotor mass and damping property of the drive. For this reason no single weight can be specified to adjust the imbalance switch. • This selected assembly allows an imbalance of 25g and cuts off 100g 5.7.1 Imbalance Switch Assembly (426) • The imbalance switch assembly is placed nearby the main board on a bolt at the chassis. You can reach it after removing the front panel • Remove the screw and take the imbalance switch off the clip • Unplug terminal XE from main board and remove the imbalance switch assembly. • Install new imbalance switch analogously in reverse order

5.7.2 Adjustment of Imbalance Switch An adjustment of the imbalance switch like known from other instruments cannot be done. Procedure: • If there is a need of correcting the values a limited change can be done • You have to change the position of the internal mercury ball to a more sensitive position • Loosen the screw of the clip and move the switch assembly to a position of about 2 o’clock. • See also 2.4 Imbalance Behaviour

Edition: 02 20.11.03 He

5-5

accuSpin™ 1

BREAK DOWN DRAWINGS
621
603 624 602 623 614 613 301 612 611 605 301 604 606 607 608
22 lkjj22 22 22 22 2222 22 22 22 22 22 2222 22 22 22 22 22 22 22222222 22 22 22 22 22 22 222222222222 22 22 22 22 22 2222222222 2 22 22 22 22 222222 22 22 22 22 2222 22 22 2 22 2 22 22 2
Jkkki ukklll

622

620
22 lkjj22 22 22 22 2222 22 22 22 22 22 2222 22 22 22 22 22 22 22222222 22 22 22 22 22 22 222222222222 22 22 22 22 22 2222222222 2 22 22 22 22 222222 22 22 22 22 2222 22 22 2 22 2 22 22 2
Jkkki ukklll

Jkkkiuk

222 222 222222 222 222222222 222 222 222 222222222 222222 222 222222222 222222 222 222222222 222222 2 222222222 2222 222222222 2 222222222 222222222 2 222 22
kllllkjj

601

105 104

207

210

403

403 213 212

220
101 201 323 106 427

203

202 402

Edition: 02
21.11.03 AH

Housing, Frontpanel, Door
6-1 accuSpin
TM

1

BREAK DOWN DRAWINGS

461 441 460 205

206 216

422

420 421 402 214

410
405 407 406 428 426

401 443

411
410

430

208

431
473 463 472 462 462 471

Edition: 02
21.11.03 AH

Main Board, Latch, Gasket
6-2 accuSpin
TM

1

BREAK DOWN DRAWINGS

511 510 501 506 462 462 305 502 507 612 611 304 302 503 504 301 301 324 325 306 310 311 312 313 314 423 516 517 320 303 512 301 301 307

204

326

Edition: 02
21.11.03 AH

Motor, Bowl and Chassis
6-3 accuSpin
TM

1

BREAK DOWN DRAWINGS

0

102

111

102

ac cu Sp in TM

1

110 101

Edition: 02
21.11.03 AH

Front Panel and Electronics
6-4 accuSpin
TM

1

Spare-Part-List 75003448 - 01
from Serial-No. Index 00101 00102 00103 00104 00105 00106 00110 00111 00112 00201 00202 00203 00204 00205 00206 00207 00208 00210 00212 00213 00214 00216 00220 00301 00302 00303 00304 00305 00306 00307 00310 00311 00312 00313 00314 00320 00323 00324 Partno. 20058190 20058203 20510056 20480130 20460094 70902148 20150226 20480242 20460098 70055368 20460095 20480224 20053061 20052257 20290493 20053441 20310264 70053672 20480224 20460094 20420026 20250094 20180581 70902656 20053444 20440307 20460145 20250085 70053671 70053667 20160685 20430207 20480108 20480224 20220483 20053434 20220286 20420078

Fisher Scientific
FISHER ACCUSPIN 1 120V / 60 HZ
to Serial-No. Text Frontpanel OVERLAY Mega 1.0 120V/60Hz FISHER SCREW M4X20 WASHER 4,3 SCREW M 4 X 8 Wiring display PCB Display SECURING WASHER SCREW M 3 X 6 HOUSING SCREW PHILIPS M4 X 10 WASHER A 4,3 FLEXIBLE HOSE CONNECTION SEAL LID SEAL CAP BACK PANEL WASHER A 4,3 SCREW M 4 X 8 NUT LOOP PART MAINS SWITCH Parts f maintenance Megafuge 1.0/2.0 WASHER SCREW M6X12 SCREW M6X18 WASHER 6,4 ARMOURED BOWL HINGE RESISTOR 150R 150W SCREW M 4 X 10 FAN WASHER A 4,3 WASHER A 4,3 ANGLE BOTTOM PLATE GRIP 6,5 NUT
Seite 1

Mittwoch, 1. Oktober 2003

Spare-Part-List 75003448 - 01
from Serial-No. Index 00325 00326 00401 00402 00403 00405 00406 00407 00410 00411 00420 00421 00422 00423 00426 00427 00428 00430 00431 00441 00443 00460 00461 00462 00463 00471 00472 00473 00501 00502 00503 00504 00505 00506 00507 00510 00511 00512 Partno. 20480158 20300059 70055367 20290534 70902543 20480244 20220426 20420076 20151092 20230172 70003724 70022477 20440306 20220555 20220280 20310316 70062556 70000498 70904598 20170330 20170316 20210341 20460090 20480244 20420076 20460095 20480108 20180138 20210332 20151028 20480242 20460098 20480108 20460094 70062502 20360047 70003100 20420070

Fisher Scientific
FISHER ACCUSPIN 1 120V / 60 HZ
to Serial-No. Text WASHER FOOT FRONTPANEL NOZZLE MAINS CABLE LOCK WASHER SPACER HEXAGONAL NUT M4 Mainboard 120V FUSE 15 A LID LOCK FIXING CLAMP SCREW M5X40 CLAMP GRIP CLIP Imbalance switch PROCESSOR NV RAM FERROXCUBE FERROXCUBE FAN SCREW M4X12 LOCK WASHER HEXAGONAL NUT M4 SCREW PHILIPS M4 X 10 FAN WASHER A 4,3 CONNECTOR MOTOR red Leakage current Speed detection JST SECURING WASHER SCREW M 3 X 6 FAN WASHER A 4,3 SCREW M 4 X 8 Wiring 3-pole Speed BOX SPANNER COLLET CHUCK NUT M 6
Seite 2

Mittwoch, 1. Oktober 2003

Spare-Part-List 75003448 - 01
from Serial-No. Index 00516 00517 00601 00602 00603 00604 00605 00606 00607 00608 00611 00612 00613 00614 00620 00621 00622 00623 00624 Partno. 20480193 20430220 70052093 70051920 20440286 20052364 20440285 20430267 20480167 20480200 20023748 20490287 20460105 20480167 20050543 70060554 20420121 20440292 20052842

Fisher Scientific
FISHER ACCUSPIN 1 120V / 60 HZ
to Serial-No. Text WASHER SCREW M6X25 LID LID INSERT SCREW M 4 X 10 HINGE SCREW SCREW M5X25 FAN WASHER A 5,1 WASHER HINGE BRACKET PIN SCREW M5X12 FAN WASHER A 5,1 WINDOW Handle NUT M 10 X 1,25 SCREW M 4 X 30 LID HOOK

Seite 3

Mittwoch, 1. Oktober 2003

Spare-Part-List 75003446 - 01
from Serial-No. Index 00101 00102 00103 00104 00105 00106 00110 00111 00112 00201 00202 00203 00204 00205 00206 00207 00208 00210 00212 00213 00214 00216 00301 00302 00303 00304 00305 00306 00307 00310 00311 00312 00313 00314 00320 00323 00324 00325 Partno. 20058190 20058203 20510056 20480130 20460094 70902148 20150226 20480242 20460098 70055368 20460095 20480224 20053061 20052257 20290493 20053441 20310264 70053672 20480224 20460094 20420026 20250094 70902656 20053444 20440307 20460145 20250085 70053671 70053667 20160685 20430207 20480108 20480224 20220483 20053434 20220286 20420078 20480158

Fisher Scientific
FISHER ACCUSPIN 1, 230 V
to Serial-No. Text Frontpanel OVERLAY Mega 1.0 120V/60Hz FISHER SCREW M4X20 WASHER 4,3 SCREW M 4 X 8 Wiring display PCB Display SECURING WASHER SCREW M 3 X 6 HOUSING SCREW PHILIPS M4 X 10 WASHER A 4,3 FLEXIBLE HOSE CONNECTION SEAL LID SEAL CAP BACK PANEL WASHER A 4,3 SCREW M 4 X 8 NUT LOOP PART Parts f maintenance Megafuge 1.0/2.0 WASHER SCREW M6X12 SCREW M6X18 WASHER 6,4 ARMOURED BOWL HINGE RESISTOR 150R 150W SCREW M 4 X 10 FAN WASHER A 4,3 WASHER A 4,3 ANGLE BOTTOM PLATE GRIP 6,5 NUT WASHER
Seite 1

Mittwoch, 1. Oktober 2003

Spare-Part-List 75003446 - 01
from Serial-No. Index 00326 00401 00402 00403 00405 00406 00407 00410 00411 00420 00421 00422 00423 00426 00427 00428 00430 00431 00441 00443 00460 00461 00462 00463 00471 00472 00473 00501 00502 00503 00504 00505 00506 00507 00510 00511 00512 00516 Partno. 20300059 70055367 20290534 20190169 20480244 20220426 20420076 20151091 20230122 70003700 70022477 20440306 20220555 20220280 20310316 70062556 70000498 70904598 20170330 20170316 20210340 20460090 20480244 20420076 20460095 20480108 20180138 20210353 20151028 20480242 20460098 20480108 20460094 70062502 20360047 70003100 20420070 20480193

Fisher Scientific
FISHER ACCUSPIN 1, 230 V
to Serial-No. Text FOOT FRONTPANEL NOZZLE MAINS CABLE LOCK WASHER SPACER HEXAGONAL NUT M4 Mainboard FUSE 16 AT LID LOCK ASSY FIXING CLAMP SCREW M5X40 CLAMP GRIP CLIP Imbalance switch PROCESSOR NV RAM FERROXCUBE FERROXCUBE FAN SCREW M4X12 LOCK WASHER HEXAGONAL NUT M4 SCREW PHILIPS M4 X 10 FAN WASHER A 4,3 CONNECTOR MOTOR Speed detection JST SECURING WASHER SCREW M 3 X 6 FAN WASHER A 4,3 SCREW M 4 X 8 Wiring 3-pole Speed BOX SPANNER COLLET CHUCK NUT M 6 WASHER
Seite 2

Mittwoch, 1. Oktober 2003

Spare-Part-List 75003446 - 01
from Serial-No. Index 00517 00601 00602 00603 00604 00605 00606 00607 00608 00611 00612 00613 00614 00620 00621 00622 00623 00624 Partno. 20430220 70052093 70051920 20440286 20052364 20440285 20430267 20480167 20480200 20023748 20490287 20460105 20480167 20050543 70060554 20420121 20440292 20052842

Fisher Scietific
FISHER ACCUSPIN 1, 230 V
to Serial-No. Text SCREW M6X25 LID LID INSERT SCREW M 4 X 10 HINGE SCREW SCREW M5X25 FAN WASHER A 5,1 WASHER HINGE BRACKET PIN SCREW M5X12 FAN WASHER A 5,1 WINDOW Handle NUT M 10 X 1,25 SCREW M 4 X 30 LID HOOK

Seite 3

Mittwoch, 1. Oktober 2003

Fisher Centrifuges
PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE CHECKLIST

accuSpin™ 1

Type S/N

Rotor Inspection
O Check for corrosion and wear O Inspect rotor lid locking screw Serial numbers: 75003450 ___________________ 75003454 ___________________

Performance Checks
O O O O Acceleration time ______ seconds Instrument top speed _________rpm Deceleration time _______ seconds Time (10 minute set) ____ actual min:sec

Preliminary Checks
O Rotor chamber O Inst. Environment (level & clearance) O Clean instrument

Imbalance
O Centrifuge stable and level O Centrifuge shuts off w/proper weight

Pre-run Checks
O O O O O O O Ground continuity Line voltage ________V AC Display segments on power-up Door interlock and latch Drive stop & Door unlatch (50 rpm) Fan operation Microprocessor Initialization (if required)

Safety Test
O Accessible leakage current <3500µA O Insulation resistance >10 Megaohm O Earth Conductor Resistance <0.2 Ohm

Mechanical
O Motor bearings

Comments:

S.R. Signature __________________ Date of Service __________________ accuSpin™ 1

Edition: 01 28.04.03 Ha

Calibration Certification Procedure accuSpinTM 1
Revised - 21/11/2003 1. General Successfully completing the Preventive Maintenance Checklist and Calibration Certification Procedure as outlined will ensure that the instrument is properly maintained and calibrated to the specifications. 2. Equipment Required • Digital Multimeter • Stopwatch • Photo Tachometer • Safety Tester • accuSpinTM 1 Service Manual • Centrifuge Operating Manual Note: Check calibration due date on all test equipment before starting certification. 3. Documentation Required • Preventive Maintenance Procedure and Checklist (Service Manual) • Calibration Certification Procedure and Form • Certification Label • Certificate of calibration for each piece of test equipment used to perform the certification • Training Certificate • • Preventive Maintenance Check Perform Preventive Maintenance checks as outlined in the Service Manual to ensure the instrument is in good working order without performing any calibrations. Complete the Preventive Maintenance Checklist. (calibration data will be filled in after Certification) Calibration Certification • SPEED Install a rotor, set the speed control to 3000 rpm (or wanted) and start the centrifuge. When the speed has stabilized, measure the actual speed with an external tach (photo tach on multimeter where speed = frequency[no conversion]). Record measured speed and displayed speed in the speed section of the certification form. Set the speed control to max. rpm and after stabilization, record measured speed and displayed speed in the speed section of the certification form. Determine if the speeds recorded meet the specifications on the form. If the specifications are met, proceed to the next section. A recalibration of the instrument is not possible.

accuspin 1_7a

1 of 2

Calibration Certification Procedure accuSpinTM 1
• TIME Using a stopwatch, check the timer by setting a 10 minute run. Start the centrifuge and measure from the time the start button is pushed until the timer switches to stop. Record the measured time in the time section of the form. Determine if the time value recorded meets the specifications in the form. If the specifications are met, proceed to the next section. A recalibration of the instrument is not possible. Initial the time section. SAFETY TEST Using safety tester and connect the centrifuge to it. Measure Insulation resistance.. Select to Earth Conductor resistance and touch with probe all mechanical part of the centrifuge. Resistance must be <0.2 Ohms at all points otherwise check for good grounding. Measure accessible current to procedure in the Service Manual. Documentation After filling in the certification information complete the following documentation: • • • • • • Log test equipment data on calibration certification form. Review P.M.checklist and calibration certification form to ensure that all data and required information has been recorded properly.(including your signature and date) Fill out a certification label and place it on the right side of the centrifuge where visible or at a location selected by the customer. Ask the customer to sign the calibration certification form and place a copy in the customer’s Certification Record Book for that centrifuge. Place copies of the P.M.checklist and Field Service Report in the same Record Book. Provide copies of your training certificate and test equipment calibration certificates if requested by the customer.

accuspin 1_7a

2 of 2

Calibration Certification
Preventive Maintenance Checklist Complete
Account Name: Instrument Model: Report Number: Account Address: Serial Number: Date:

accuSpin™ 1 Page 1

Repair and Calibration Recertification

Performance Certification
Standard Test Tolerance SPEED Rotor Used: Displayed Measured Speed Speed (rpm) (rpm)

Set Speed

(rpm)

Meets Spec. (y/n)

Passed (Initials)

3000

+/-5% +/-5% Custom Test +/-5% +/-5%

Rotor Used:

Standard Test Timer Set (min.) 10 Custom Test +/- 30 +/- 30 +/- 30 Tolerance (sec.) +/- 30

TIME Rotor Used: Measured Time (m/s) Rotor Used:

Meets Spec. (y/n)

Passed (Initials)

Type Stopwatch Temperature Meter Photo Tachometer Safety Tester

Model

TEST EQUIPMENT Serial Number

Date of Next Calibration

Insulation resistance >10 Megaohm

SAFETY TEST Earth Conductor Resistance Accessible Current <0.2 Ohm <3500µA

Revised 28/04/03
Certified By:_____________________________ Reviewed By:________________________________ Expiration Date ______
Signature Page 1 of 1 Date Use ONLY Black permanent ink when filling out. Customer Signature Leave NO blank spaces. Date Feb, 2003

accuSpin™ 1