Temporary Work (International Relations) Visa (subclass 403) Application Document Checklist This document lists the information

and supporting documents required to lodge a complete application. It also lists additional documents that you may need to provide depending on your individual circumstances. More information about this visa is available on the department’s website. See: Temporary work (International Relations) Visa – About this Visa Important: Do not provide original documents unless requested. You should provide certified copies of original documentation. Documents not in English must be accompanied by accredited English translations. Complete applications You should ensure that you lodge a completed visa application. While the department may ask you to provide more information in order to determine whether you meet the criteria for grant of the visa, a decision on the visa application may be made solely on the information provided at the time of application. Note: The Visa Application Charge will not be refunded if a decision is made to refuse to grant the visa because the applicant did not satisfy the criteria for grant of the visa. If making a paper application, please complete and attach this checklist to the front of the application. Forms and charges A completed paper application See: Form 1403 Application for a Temporary Work (International Relations) visa or See: Eform All relevant sections of the application form must be completed. All applicants aged 18 years and over must have signed the Australian Values Statement. You may be required to pay a visa application charge. This charge is usually not refunded if your application is unsuccessful. See: Visa charges ( 93KB PDF file) Government Agreement stream supporting documents - a copy of the relevant agreement written in English - evidence that you meet the terms and conditions of the relevant agreement and that your stay in Australia has been agreed to by both the Australian and foreign signatories to the agreement Page 1 of 3 

See: Employee’s declaration (98KB Word file) . Health insurance Evidence with your visa application that you have adequate health insurance for the duration of your stay in Australia.the health insurance standard template letter completed by your insurance provider.proposed allowance. from the inviting institution Foreign Government Agency stream supporting documents . A certified copy of birth certificates for yourself and for each secondary applicant included in the application. Evidence may include: .a copy of the letter of support from your foreign government ministry . Note: Evidence of financial assistance from your sponsor and/or employer such as allowances.evidence that you have enrolled with Medicare if your country has a reciprocal health arrangement with Australia . See: Health Insurance Standard Template Letter (106KB RTF file) Note: As a guide to the level of health insurance the department will accept as adequate. Domestic Worker (Diplomatic or Consular) stream supporting documents .a signed declaration by your employer See: Employer’s declaration (98KB Word file) . review ‘Attachment A’ to the health insurance standard template letter.bank statements . .that you have complied with all necessary licensing or registration requirements associated with your employment or engagement.- if not stated in the agreement. Personal documents to attach One colour passport-size photograph of yourself and of each secondary applicant included in the application.a copy of the letter of support from the Australian school (foreign language teachers only). Copies of the page(s) in your passport that contain your photo.a signed declaration by you. The birth certificate must list the names of the parents of each dependent child. accommodation. if any.a letter from your financial institution stating your financial position. Privileges an Immunities stream supporting documents The Protocol Branch of the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade (DFAT) must provide the department with a letter of support from the Foreign Affairs Minister recommending that you should be granted the visa. Evidence of insurance may be: . provide evidence that the Australian signatory to the agreement is satisfied that you will be employed or engaged in accordance with Australian labour laws and practices .a certification letter from your health insurer or broker .letter of support from the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade (DFAT) AusAID subsidised student or recipient AusAID subsidised student – a copy of the letter of support from AusAID Financial support Evidence of your financial capacity to support yourself and all accompanying secondary applicants during your stay in Australia. and stipends while you are in Australia may be considered when evaluating your ability to support yourself and your dependants. personal details and the issue/expiry details of the passport Page 2 of 3        .

a copy of marriage certificate or evidence of a de facto partnership. Where custodial arrangement exists provide relevant documentation. See: Form 47A Details of child or other dependent family member aged 18 years or over Complete this form for each secondary applicant age 18 years or over (excluding your partner). Evidence of financial dependence on you by any parent or their partner included in the application. attach adoption papers or court documentation. Health and character requirements You may be asked to undergo medical and x-ray examinations See: Health requirements All applicants must meet character requirements. A written statement from the sponsor that they will meet the sponsorship obligations for all secondary applicants included in the application.Evidence of a name change for anyone included in the application who has changed their name (by marriage or deed poll). You may be asked to provide penal clearance certificates for each country you have resided in for 12 months or more over the last 10 years since turning 16. See: Form 1229 Consent to grant an Australian visa to a child under the age of 18 years If both parents are not included in the application. If the secondary applicants include a dependent child: If a dependent child is adopted. If your partner is included in the application. complete this for each secondary applicant under the age of 18 years included in the application. See: Character and penal clearance requirements Military discharge certificates for applicants who have served in the military in the last 10 years   Page 3 of 3 . Evidence of financial dependence on you by any child over 18 years of age included in the application.

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful