You are on page 1of 64

ORIGINAL/CLONED MCQs

1000+ Questions useful in present CSAT scenario

QUESTION BANK
1. In what way does the Indian Parliament exercise control over the administration? (a) Through Parliamentary Committees (b) Through Consultative Committees of various ministers (c) By making the administrators send periodic reports (d) By compelling the executive to issue writs 2. Antigen is a substance which (a) destroys harmful bacteria (b) is used to treat poisoning (c) lowers body temperature (d) stimulates formation of antibody 3. Who among the following organized the famous Chittagong armoury raid? (a) Laxmi Sehgal (b) Surya Sen (c) Batukeshwar Datta (d) J. M. Sengupta 4. Solve the given equations: x2 + y2 = 34 x 4 y4 = 544 The values of x and y are (a) 4, 3 (b) 5, 3 (c) 3, 5 (d) 3, 4 5. Consider the decadal Census data given below: Decadal Population (in millions) Year Population 1961 10.7 1971 14.3 1981 16.2 1991 18.9 The above data refer to which one of the Population by Religion groups? (a) Sikhs (b) Jains (c) Christians (d) Buddhists Which of the following committees examined and suggested Financial Sector reforms? (a) Abid Hussain Committee (b) Bhagwati Committee (c) Chelliah Committee (d) Narasimham Committee In which one of the following cities is the Lingaraja Temple located? (a) Bhubaneswar (b) Bijapur (c) Kolkata (d) Shravanabelagola A worker reaches his factory 3 min late if his speed from his house to the factory is 5 km/h. If he walks at a speed of 6 km/ h. then he reaches the factory 7 minutes early. The distance of the factory from his house is (a) 4 km (b) 5 km (c) 6 km (d) 7 km 9. A London branch of the All India Muslim League was established in 1908 under the presidency of (a) Aga Khan (b) Ameer Ali (c) Liaquat Ali Khan (d) M. A. Jinnah 10. Which of the following features of DNA makes it uniquely suited to store and transmit genetic information from generation to generation? (a) Complementarity of the two strands (b) Double helix (c) Number of base-pairs per turn (d) Sugar phosphate backbone 11. Two wires have their lengths, diameters and resistivities, all in the ratio of 1 : 2. If the resistance of the thinner wire is 10 ohms, the resistance of the thicker wire is (a) 5 ohms (b) 10 ohms (c) 20 ohms (d) 40 ohms 12. The given map is the Union Territory of (c) Russia (d) Spain 16. Consider the following organizations: A. Atomic Minerals Directorate for Research and Exploration B. Heavy Water Board C. Indian Rare Earths Limited D. Uranium Corporation of India Which of these is/are under the Department of Atomic Energy? (a) A only (b) A and D (c) B, C, and D (d) A, B, C, and D 17. Who among the following was the President of the All-India States Peoples Conference in 1939? (a) Jaya Prakash Narayan (b) Jawaharlal Nehru (c) Sheikh Abdullah (d) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel 18. Consider the following statements about the minorities in India: A. The Government of India has notified five communities, namely, Muslims, Sikhs, Christians, Buddhists, and Zoroastrians as Minorities B. The National Commission for Minor-ities was given statutory status in 1993 C. The smallest religious minority in India are the Zoroastrians D. The Constitution of India recognizes and protects religious an linguistic minorities Which of these statements are correct? (a) B and C (b) A and D (c) B, C, and D (d) A, B, and D 19. The temperature and rainfall of a meteorological station are given below: Temp. Rainfall (C) (cm) J 9.4 12.2 F 10.6 9.1 M 11.7 9.7 A 12.2 2.5 M 13.3 1.8 J 13.9 0.3 J 13.9 A 14.4 S 15.6 0.8 O 15.0 2.5 N 13.3 6.1 D 10.6 11.7 Average temperature: 12.8C Average rainfall: 54.9 cm per annum Identify the region having the above climatic pattern from amongst the following: (a) Mediterranean region (b) Monsoon region

6. 7. 8.

13.

(a) Chandigarh (b) Daman and Diu (c) Dadra and Nagar Haveli (d) Puducherry Identify the correct order of the processes of soil erosion from the following: (a) Splash erosion, sheet erosion, rill erosion, gully erosion (b) Sheet erosion, splash erosion, gully erosion, rill erosion (c) Rill erosion, gully erosion, sheet erosion, splash erosion (d) Gully erosion, rill erosion, sheet erosion, splash erosion 14. The new series of Wholesale Price Index (WPI) released by the Government of India is with reference to the base prices of (a) 1981 to 1982 (b) 1990 to 1991 (c) 1993 to 1994 (d) 1994 to 1995 15. The chess player Alexi Shirov represents (a) Albania (b) Kazakhstan

26. The term National Income represents (a) Gross national product at market prices minus depreciation (b) Gross national product at market prices minus depreciation plus net factor income from abroad (c) Gross national product at market prices minus depreciation and indirect taxes plus subsidies (d) Gross national product at market prices minus net factor income from abroad 27. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: List I List II (Local wind) (Region) A. Fohn 1. Argentina B. Samun 2. Kurdistan C. Santa Ana 3. California D. Zonda 4. Alps A B C D (a) 2 4 1 3 (b) 4 2 3 1 (c) 2 4 3 1 (d) 4 2 1 3 28. The given map shows four towns of Central Asian region market as 1, 2, 3, and 4. Identify these from the following list and select the correct answer using the codes given below: Town: A. Bishkek B.Ashkhabad C. Taskent D. Dushanbe Codes: 30. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: List I (Amendments to the Constitution) A. The Consti- 1. tution (Sixty-ninth Amendment) Act, 1991 B. The Consti- 2. tution (Seventy -fifth Amend ment) Act, 1994 C. The Consti- 3. tution (Eightieth Amendment) Act, 2000 D. The Consti- 4. tution (Eighty third Amendment) Act, 2000 5. List II (Contents) Establishment of state level Rent Tribunals No reservations for Scheduled Castes in Panchayats in Arunachal Pradesh Constitution of Panchayats in villages or at other local levels Accepting the recommendations of the Tenth Finance Commission According to the status of National Capital Territory to Delhi C 4 3 3 4 D 2 4 4 2

(c) Steppe region (d) NW European region 20. Three flags, each of different colour, are available for a military exercise. Using these flags, different codes can be generated by waving (I) single flag of different colours, or (II) any two flags in a different sequence of colours, or (III) three flags in a different sequence of Colour The maximum number of codes that can be generated is (a) 6 (b) 9 (c) 15 (d) 18 21. Which of the following cell organelles play the most significant role in protein synthesis? (a) Lysosome and centrosome (b) Endoplasmic reticulum and ribosome (c) Golgi apparatus and mitochondria (d) Lysosome and mitochondria 22. In which one of the following areas does the State Government not have control over its local bodies? (a) Citizens grievances (b) Financial matters (c) Legislation (d) Personnel matters 23. A conveyer belt delivers baggage at the rate of 3 tonnes in 5 min, and a second conveyer, belt delivers baggage at the rate of 1 tonne in 2 min. How much time will it take to get 33 tonnes of baggage delivered using both the conveyer belts? (a) 25 min and 30 s (b) 30 min (c) 35 min (d) 40 min and 45 s 24. Who amongst the following Englishmen first translated Bhagavad Gita into English? (a) William Jones (b) Charles Wilkins (c) Alexander Cunningham (d) John Marshall 25. Consider the following statements regarding the High Courts in India: A. There are 18 High Courts in the country B. There of them have jurisdiction over more than one state C. No Union Territory has a High Court of its own D. Judge of the High Court holds office till the age of 62 Which of these statements is/are correct? (a) A, B, and D (b) B and C (c) A and D (d) D only

Codes: (a) (b) (c) (d)

A 5 1 5 1

B 1 5 1 5

2 4

Codes:

A B C D (a) 3 1 2 4 (b) 3 1 4 2 (c) 1 3 2 4 (d) 1 3 4 2 29. Mekong Ganga cooperation project is (a) an irrigation project involving India and Myanmar (b) a joint tourism initiative of some Asian countries (c) a hydroelectric power project involving India, Bangladesh, and Myanmar (d) a defence and security agreement of India with its eastern neighbours

31. Water is filled in a container in such a manner that its volume doubles after every 5 min. If it takes 30 min for the container to be full, in how much time will the container be one-fourth full? (a) 7 min and 30 s (b) 10 min (c) 20 min (d) 25 min 32. Three bells toll at intervals of 9, 12, and 15 min respectively. All three begin to toll at 8 a.m. At what time will they first toll together again? (a) 8:45 a.m. (b) 10:30 a.m. (c) 11:00 a.m. (d) 1:30 p.m. 33. In which year did man first step out on the moon? (a) 1961 (b) l965 (c) 1969 (d) 1971

PART VIII

Question Bank 34. Which of the following is the heaviest planet in the solar system? (a) Earth (b) Jupiter (c) Mars (d) Saturn 35. The largest number of Buddhists are found in (a) Bihar (b) Karnataka (c) Maharashtra (d) Uttar Pradesh 36. When did the space age begin with the launch of the Russian Sputnik? (a) 4 October 1950 (b) 2 October 1952 (c) 4 September 1954 (d) 4 October 1957 37. Who amongst the following was the chairman of ISRO when INSAT-3B was launched? (a) Anil Kakodkar (b) Abdul Kalam (c) K. Kasturirangan (d) U. R. Rao 38. The UN Day is observed on (a) October 24 (b) January 24 (c) September 24 (d) June 24 39. A day on Mercury, that is, from one sunrise to the next, is equivalent of how many earth days? (a) 365 (b) 206 (c) 276 (d) 176 40. Majority of Early stone age tools in India were made of: (a) Quartzite (b) Steatite (c) Agate (d) Camelian 41. Which one of the following civilizations was pioneer in introducing a system of selecting public officials on the basis of education and competitive examination? (a) Chinese civilization (b) Roman civilization (c) Aryan civilization (d) Greek civilization 42. The transition zone between two ecosystems is called (a) Biome (b) Biotope (c) Ecotone (d) Sere 43. The famous Rajarani Temple is located at (a) Bhopal (b) Bhubaneswar (c) Jaipur (d) Udaipur 44. The rock-cut temple of Kailashnath is situated at (a) Ajanta (b) Ellora (c) Elephanta (d) Mamallapuram 45. The ninth schedule of the Indian constitution was added by the 46. 47. 48. (a) First amendment (b) Eight amendment (c) Ninthe amendment (d) Forty second amendment Who introduced Sanskrit as an official language? (a) Mauryas (b) Sakas (c) Guptas (d) Chalukyas The miniature paintings of music called Raagmala belong to (a) Assam (b) Maharashtra (c) Madhya Pradesh (d) Rajasthan Which one of the following cities was leased to Francis Day by the ruler of Chandragiri which later on become a metropolitan city? (a) Bangalore (b) Chennai (c) Kochi (d) Mysore In which of the following cities the famous Shiva temple, in which Shiva is worshipped in the form of Lord of Dance instead of as the Lingam is? (a) Rameshwaram (b) Suchindram (c) Shankaran Koil (d) Chidambaram Who among the following initially fought back the Barbaric Huns and recovered most of the imperial provinces? (a) Chandragupta (b) Samudragupta (c) Skandagupta (d) Ramagupta The capital of Hoysala Dynasty was at (a) Dwarsamudra (b) Dhillika (c) Patliputra (d) Vatapi Under which dynasty did the construction of the Great Wall of China start? (a) Chou (b) Han (c) Chin (d) Sui The Treaty of Srirangapatnam was signed between Tipu Sultan and (a) Clive (b) Dalhousie (c) Cornwallis (d) Wellesley Who is the present Chairman of Atomic EnergyCommission and Secretary, Department of Atomic Energy, Government of India? (a) Abdul Kalam (b) Anil Kakodkar (c) Raja Ramanna (d) Dr V. N. Arunachalam Total time taken by a person in going to a place by walking and returning on cycle is 5 h 45 min. He would have gained 2 h by cycling both ways. The time taken by him to walk both ways is (a) 6 h 45 min 56. 57. 58. 59. 60. 61. 62. 63. 64. 65. 66.

49.

50.

51. 52. 53. 54.

55.

(b) 7 h 45 min (c) 8 h 15 min (d) 8 h 30 min Which of the following statements is not correct (a) Energy levels within a food chair are called trophic levels (b) In deep oceans, primary productions is almost nil (c) Primary consumers are called autotrophs (d) The decomposers are called serprotrophs Who demarcated the line, which divides India and Pakistan? (a) Sir Cyril Radcliffe (b) Sir Mortimer Durand (c) Sir Henry McMahon (d) Lord Mountbatten Bhakra Dam is built across the river (a) Sutlej (b) Ravi (c) Jhelum (d) Chenab The Headquarters of United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) is situated at (a) Geneva (b) Rome (c) Paris (d) Montreal Babur introduced in India, (a) The art of Persian painting (b) Royal court poetry (c) Four square garden (d) Building with sloping walls The permanent Secretariat of South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) is situated at (a) Colombo (b) Delhi (c) Dhaka (d) Kathmandu Which one of the following Indian cities is having an international airport? (a) Hyderabad (b) Imphal (c) Ahmedabad (d) Thiruvananthapuram Worlds longest ruling head of government is from (a) Switzerland (b) Cuba (d) Zimbabwe (c) New Zealand Tetanus is a disease caused by (a) Fungus (b) Virus (c) Bacteria (d) Insects The British had first set up universities at Bombay, Calcutta and Madras. Which of the following was the next to come up? (a) Allahabad University (b) Lucknow University (c) Osmania University (d) Panjab University Leader of Bardoli Satyagrah (1928) was (a) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

PART VIII

6
67. 68. 69. 70. 71. 72. 73. 74. 75.

(b) Mahatma Gandhi (c) Vithlbhai J. Patel (d) Mahadev Desai The Manas Sanctuary is located in (a) Bihar (b) Kerala (c) Assam (d) Gujarat The water fall Victoria is associated with the river (a) Zambeji (b) Missouri (c) St Lawrence (d) Amazon What is the International Date Line? (a) The equator (b) Zero degrees longitude (c) 90 E longitude (d) 180 longitude When the sun is nearest to the earth, the earth is said to be in (a) Aphelion (b) Perihelion (c) Apogee (d) Perigee Where is the doldrums belt located? (a) Near the Equator (b) Near the Poles (c) Near the Tropic of Cancer (d) Near the Tropic of Capricorn The most important activity of the Tundra region is (a) Fish farming (b) Cattle rearing (c) Hunting (d) Cropping In which State are the Aravalli ranges located? (a) Rajasthan (b) Himachal Pradesh (c) Orissa (d) Andhra Pradesh Which river forms its delta in Orissa (a) Mahanadi (b) Godavari (c) Narmada (d) Tapti Can there be a common High Court for two or more States? (a) Yes (b) No (c) Only in a financial emergency (d) Only in a national emergency The Attorney General holds office (a) for life (b) for 6 years (c) during the pleasure of the President (d) as long as he enjoys the confidence of the Parliament The right to vote in the national elections in India is based on the principle of (a) Restricted franchize (b) Hereditary privileges (c) Property qualifications (d) Universal adult suffrage Which of the following is not included in Article 19 of the Constitution? (a) Freedom of speech and expression 79. 80. 81. 82. 83. 84. 85. 86. 87. 88. 89. (b) Freedom of entertainment, amusement, and fun (c) Freedom of assembly, association, and unions (d) Freedom of movement, residence, settlement, profession, and trade A Governor can be removed from his office by (a) The State Assembly (b) The President (c) The Parliament (d) The Prime Minister Which of the following is the 25th State of India? (a) Arunachal Pradesh (b) Nagaland (c) Goa (d) Manipur The Sarvodaya Movement was started by (a) Mahatma Gandhi (b) Jayprakash Narayan (c) Vinoba Bhave (d) Dada Dharmadhikari Kaziranga is known for (a) Project Tiger (b) Two-horned Rhino (c) One-horned Rhino (d) Operation Flood The God of Small Things is a novel written by (a) Satish Gujral (b) Arundhati Roy (c) Vikram Seth (d) Salman Rushdie Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan was well known as a (a) Scientist (b) Politician (c) Singer (d) Artist Milk is an example of which of the following? (a) Suspension (b) Gel (b) Emulsion (d) Foam Lord Buddha preached his first sermon at (a) Lumbini (b) Sarnath (c) Sanchi (d) Gaya The Indus Valley Civilization belongs to (a) Iron age (b) Bronze age (c) Middle stone age (d) Late stone age The intra-tribal economic relations are mostly based on (a) Shell money (b) Jajmani systems (c) Barter and exchange (d) Stone money An octopus is (a) an arthropod (b) a mollusc (c) a hemichordate (d) an echinoderm 90. 91. 92. 93. 94. 95. Which of the following is an indirect tax? (a) Customs (b) Corporation tax (c) Wealth tax (d) Gift tax A tax that takes away a higher proportion of ones income as the income rises is termed as (a) Progressive tax (b) Proportional tax (c) Regressive tax (d) Indirect tax Of which of the following items, there is no significant export from India? (a) Readymade garments (b) Wool (c) Footwear (d) Silk apparels What is Advance Technology Vessel (ATV)? (a) A platform for advance countries to come together (b) A commercial ship developed by USA (c) A nuclear powered submarine (d) A superfast speed boat Which of the following is not a financial institution? (a) ICICI (b) LIC (c) IDBI (d) IIPA A two member committee comprising of one male and one female member is to be constituted out of five males and three females. Among the females, Ms A refuses to be a member of the committee in which Mr B is taken as the member. In how many different ways can the committee be constituted? (a) 11 (b) 12 (c) 13 (d) 14 Who was the author of Das Capital? (a) J. M. Keynes (b) Karl Marx (c) James Tobin (d) Adam Smith The well-known brand YKK is related to which of the following? (a) Solution to computer problems for the year 2000 (b) Zippers (c) Shoe laces (d) Cellular phones The prices at which the government purchases food grains for maintaining the public distribution system and for building up buffer stocks are known as (a) minimum support prices (b) procurement prices (c) issue prices (d) ceiling prices What is the exact name of the famous Chairman of Daewoo in South Korea? (a) Kim-Cheng Woo

76. 77. 78.

96. 97. 98.

PART

99.

Question Bank (b) Kim-Chang Wong (c) Kim-Woo-Choong (d) Kim Chang-Woo 100. The theme of Indian Science Congress, 2001 was (a) Food, nutrition and environmental security (b) Arrest declining interest in pure science (c) Make India energy self-sufficient (d) Make India IT superpower 101. What does the Super 301 agreement of USA deal with? (a) Trade relations between the interested countries (b) Alleviation of poverty from the Third world (c) Foreign exchange crisis (d) Anti-dumping action 102. Which of the following is the most industrialized economy? (a) Bangladesh (b) Malaysia (c) Nepal (d) Singapore 103. Which of the following forms of intellectual property can provide the longest protection? (a) Copyright (b) Patent (c) Trademark (d) Industrial designs 104. The famous International Company De Beers is engaged in the business of (a) Lager beer (b) Animal skins (c) Shares and stocks (d) Diamonds 105. Which of the following is a Navratna PSU? (a) ET and T (b) CMC (c) ONGC (d) MMTC 106. TRAI refers to (a) Transport Regulatory Authority of India (b) Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (c) Transport Registration Authority of India (d) Transport Regulatory Association of India 107. ICRA refers to (a) Indian Credit Rating agency (b) Investment Creation Rationing Authority (c) Investment Credit Rating Agency (d) Indian Cricket Renaissance Association 108. Which of the following countries was expelled from the UN when it did not accept the name as suggested by the UN? (a) Indonesia (b) South Africa (c) Southern Rhodesia (d) Taiwan 109. National Income of a country is based on (a) the taxes earned by the state (b) the sum of all factors of income (c) personal incomes of all the citizens (d) surplus of exports over imports 110. Devaluation of currency helps to pro mote (a) national income (b) savings (c) imports at lower cost (d) exports 111. Which one of the following countries has accepted Democratic Socialism as its goal? (a) England (b) Russian Federation (c) China (d) India 112. The headquarters of the International Atomic Energy Agency is located at (a) Paris (b) Washington (c) New York (d) Vienna 113. Which of the of following awards has been instituted by K. K. Birla Foundation (a) Kalidas Samman (b) Tansen Samman (c) Saraswati Samman (d) Moorti Devi Award 114. The term Fourth Estate refers to (a) very backward state (b) Judiciary (c) Parliament (d) Press 115. Who was known as Man of Destiny? (a) Napoleon (b) Nehru (c) Hitler (d) Mussolini 116. Kuroshio is a (a) Japanese mountain peak (b) high yielding rubber tree in Malaysia (c) live volcano in Italy (d) hot water Current of Pacific Ocean 117. Rome is situated on the bank of the river (a) Vistula (b) Tiber (c) Euphrates (d) Danube 118. Laissez-faire means (a) right to interfere (b) a policy of non-interference by State (c) let individuals be not left alone to do what they like (d) helping the poor by taxing the rich 119. A city has a population of 3,00,000 out of which 180,000 are males. Fifty per cent of the population is literate. If 70 per cent of the males are literate, the number of literature females is

(a) 24,000 (b) 30,000 (c) 54,000 (d) 60,000 120. The instrument used for measuring the altitude of celestial bodies is called (a) spherometer (b) altimeter (c) sextant (d) spectrometer 121. Who among the following is likely to benefit by inflation? (a) Creditors (b) Debtors (c) Workers (d) Government 122. The name of Freud is associated with (a) leprosy control (b) detective work (c) politics (d) psychology 123. Who wrote the following lines: Death is the end of life; ah, why should life all labour be? (a) P. B. Shelley (b) John Keats (c) Lord Byron (d) Alfred Tennyson 124. The dimensions of Plank constant are the same as the dimensions of (a) Energy (b) Frequency (c) Linear momentum (d) Angular momentum 125. Which of the following substances can be used as an antipyretic? (a) Morphine (b) Barbituric acid (c) Paracetamol (d) Benzedrene 126. Which of the following has the highest density ? (a) Gold (b) Silver (c) Iron (d) Brass 127. Consider the following statements regarding environmental issues of India: A. Gulf of Mannar is one of the biosphere reserves. B. The Ganga Action Plan, phase II, has been merged with the National River Conservation Plan. C. The National Museum of Natural History at New Delhi imparts nonformal education in environment and conservation. D. Environmental Information System (ENVIS) acts as a decentralized information network for environmental information. Which of these statements are correct? (a) A, B, and D (b) A, B, C, and D (c) B and C (d) A, C, and D 128. Which is not a vector borne disease? (a) Malaria (b) Sleeping sickness (c) Ascariasis (d) Rabies 129. The deepest point in the ocean is (a) Challenger deep

PART VIII

(b) Elected Members of Lok Sabha (c) Elected Members of Rajya Sabha (d) None of the above 142. The term Perihelion means (a) the point in earths orbit which is nearest to the sun (b) the point in earths orbit which is farthest from the sun (c) the path of moons revolution round the earth (d) the path of moons revolution round 143. The dimensions of Badminton Court (for doubles) are (a) 41 17 ft (b) 42 18 ft (c) 43 19 ft (d) 44 20 ft 144. Which country is called The Playground of Europe? (a) Scotland (b) Switzerland (c) Netherlands (d) France 145. Swathling Cup is associated with (a) Volleyball (b) Basketball (c) Bridge (d) Table tennis 146. The first Secretary-General of the United Nations was (a) Vijaya Lakshmi Pandit (b) Trygve Lie (c) Dag Hammarskjold (d) U. Thant 147. The Reserve Bank of India had set up a committee on capital account convertibility. Who was the Chairman of this committee? (a) S. S. Tarapore (b) D. R. Mehta (c) C. Rangarajan (d) G. V. Ramakrishnan 148. Uri Hydel Power Project is located in (a) Maharashtra (b) Jammu and Kashmir (c) Himachal Pradesh (d) Orissa 149. Who amongst the following is the author of the book Nice Guys Finish Second? (a) B. K. Nehru (b) A. K. Mitra (c) P. C. Alexander (d) Justice A. H. Ahmadi 150. Dr Jayant V. Narlikar is a famous____ (a) Medical Scientist (b) Chemist (c) Biologist (d) Physicist 151. Which of the following is not true about the INS Prahar? (a) It is an indigenously-built boat (b) It is the fastest missile boat in world (c) It is built by a Swiss company for the Indian Navy (d) It has been inducted in the Navy recently 152. Prof. Durga Dass Bose was a famous____ (a) Sanskrit scholar (b) Jurist (c) Philosopher (d) Psychologist 153. Which of the following statements is not true about Deng Xiao Peng? (a) He was the President of China (b) He introduced economic reforms to strengthen Chinas economy (c) He supported Maos theory of economic reconstruction (d) He allowed people of China to farm their own land 154. Sarhul, the festival of adivasis, is cel ebrated with gaiety in which of the following areas? (a) Chhota Nagpur (Bihar) (b) Itanagar (Arunachal Pradesh) (c) Guwahati (Assam) (d) Bilaspur (Madhya Pradesh) 155. India had placed an order of purchase of SuperDvora MK II extra fast attack craft for Indian Navy. Which of the following will supply the same? (a) Israel (b) Germany (c) Russia (d) USA 156. The first International Conference on Global Drugs Law was organized in (a) Tokyo (b) New York (c) Delhi (d) Mumbai 157. The political party Lok Shakti was launched by (a) Chandra Shekhar (b) Laloo Prasad Yadav (c) Rajesh Pilot (d) Ramkrishna Hegde 158. Which of the following is the name of the company owned by Bill Gates? (a) Digital Equipments Corporation (b) Apple Corporation (c) Zenith (d) Microsoft Corporation 159. The American multinational company, Monsanto has produced an insect-resistant cotton variety that is undergoing field trials in India. A toxin gene from which one of the following bacteria has been transferred to this transgenic cotton? (a) Bacillus subtilis (b) Bacillus thurigiensis (c) Bacillus amyloliqui fanciens (d) Bacillus globlii 160. Which one of the Chola kings conquered Ceylon? (a) Aditya I (b) Rajaraja I

(b) Galathea deep (c) Bartholomew deep (d) Mindanoa deep 130. What does the Mercator Projection refer to? (a) Lines of longitude and latitude in curved lines (b) High altitude contours (c) Lines of latitude and longitude drawn in straight lines (d) Equatorial belt 131. Antra is the News Agency of (a) Rumania (b) Yugoslavia (c) Indonesia (d) Hungary . 132. Indian economy is (a) Laissez-faire (b) Gandhian type (c) Mixed economy (d) Socialist type 133. Eldorado is (a) a town in California (b) a tract of fertile land in Africa (c) fictitious country or city abounding in gold (d) the desert land in China 134. Which of the following vitamin is useful is Osteomalacia? (a) Vitamin D (b) Vitamin B12 (c) Vitamin A (d) Vitamin C 135. The Keil Canal links the (a) Pacific and Atlantic Ocean (b) Mediterranean and Red Sea (c) Mediterranean and Black Sea (d) North Sea and Baltic Sea 136. The land area of India in comparison to the whole world is (a) 1/54th (b) 1/45th (c) 1/34th (d) 1/42th 137. India can be ranked as the ___________ largest country in the world. (a) tenth (b) seventh (c) fourth (d) third 138. Which one of the following is not radio active? (a) Astatine (b) Francium (c) Tritium (d) Zircorium 139. ____ is situated on the bank of the river Hudson. (a) Chicago (b) Washington (c) New York (d) New Jersey 140. Steppes are the temperate grasslands of (a) South America (b) North America (c) Australia (d) Europe and Asia 141. In the election of the President of India who among the following do not take part? (a) Members of Legislative Council

PART VIII

Question Bank (c) Rajendra (d) Vijayalaya 161. Four different candles, which can last for 5 , 4 , 3 and 2 h of burning, respectively, are lit in a room at the same instant and allowed to burn till such time that the three candles in the room get extinguished. The cost of burning each one of these candles is 75 paise/h. The cost involved is: (a) Rs 2.75 (b) Rs 3.75 (c) Rs 9.75 (d) Rs 12.50 162. The intensity of earthquake is measured with a (a) Barometer (b) Hydrometer (c) Polygraph (d) Seismograph 163. Which of the following is the festival dance of the people of Assam? (a) Garba (b) Bhangra (c) Bihu (d) Kathak 164. Jacques Chirac is the____ (a) President of Germany (b) Prime Minister of France (c) President of France (d) Chancellor of Germany 165.  Match List I (Organization) with List II (Location) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the list: List I List II (Organization) (Location) A. National Sugar 1. Dehradun Institute B. Mishra Dhatu 2. Kamptee Nigam Limited C. Institute of 3. Pune Military Law D. Institute of 4. Hyderabad National Integraton 5. Kanpur Codes: A B C D (a) 3 1 4 2 (b) 5 1 4 3 (c) 3 4 5 2 (d) 5 4 2 3 166. The name of Anupama Gokhale is associ ated with which of the following games? (a) Tennis (b) Badminton (c) Athletics (d) Chess 167. At present, the major part of which of the following central revenue goes to the Central Government? (a) Gift Tax (b) Wealth Tax (c) Income Tax (d) Central Excise Duty 168. When lightwaves pass from air to glass, the variables affected are (a) wavelength, frequency, and velocity (b) velocity and frequency (c) wavelength and frequency (d) wavelength and velocity 169. In a survey, it was found that 80 per cent of those surveyed owned a car while 60 per cent of those surveyed owned a mobile phone. If 55 per cent owned both a car and a mobile phone, what per cent of those surveyed owned a car or a mobile phone or both? (a) 65 per cent (b) 80 per cent (c) 85 per cent (d) 97.5 per cent 170. Model-500 is a/the____. (a) super computer (b) main battle tank of Pakistan (c) surface to Surface missile system (d) software programme 171. Calorie is a unit of____. (a) sound (b) heat (c) light (d) noise 172. The World Watch Institute is engaged mainly in which of the following type of activities? (a) Prevention of cruelty on animals (b) Research in field of defence (c) Medical help to war victims (d) None of these 173. Which of the following is the good conductor of electricity? (a) Copper (b) Wood (c) Paper (d) Plastic 174. Consider the following statements regarding the Armed Forces: A. First batch of women pilots was commissioned in Indian Air Force in 1996 B. Officers Training Academy is located in Nagpur C. Southern Command of Indian Navy has its headquarters at Chennai D. One of the regional headquarters of Coast Guard is located at Port Blair Which of these statements is/are correct? (a) A, B, C, and D (b) B, C, and D (c) C only (d) D only 175. The elections for the post of the President of India takes place after every___. (a) 6 years (b) 4 years (c) 5 years (d) general election of the Parliament 176. Which of the following is not a metal? (a) Ammonia (b) Zinc (c) Sodium (d) Plutonium 177. Consider the following statements regarding power sector in India: A. The installed capacity of power generation is around 95,000 MW.

B. Nuclear plants contribute nearly 15 per cent of total power generation. C. Hydroelectricity plants contribute nearly 40 per cent of total power generation. D. Thermal plants at present account for nearly 80 per cent of total power generation. Which of these statements is/are correct? (a) A only (b) B and C (c) C and D (d) A and D 178. Bronchitis is the abnormality of (a) Liver (b) Respiratory tract (c) Kidney (d) Blood 179. About what percentage of Indias over seas trade in terms of volume moves by sea route? (a) 50 per cent (b) 60 per cent (c) 70 per cent (d) Above 90 per cent 180. Late Marcel Landowski was a famous (a) Musician (b) Author (c) Tennis Player (d) Cine Artist 181. The book The Blind Assassin is written by (a) Margaret Atwood (b) Gao Xingjian (c) Malcolm Bradbury (d) Salman Rushdie 182. Petroleum was first discovered in India at (a) Ankaleshwar (b) Barauni (c) Digboi (d) Mumbai 183. If a new state of the Indian Union is to be created, which one of the following schedules of the Constitution must be amended? (a) First (b) Second (c) Third (d) Fifth 184. The Indus people worshipped (a) Neem tree (b) Pipal tree (c) Banyan tree (d) Teak tree 185. Who was the most distinguished Hindi poet of Akbars court? (a) Birbal (b) Abdur Rahim Khan-i-khana (c) Raja Bhagwan Dass (d) Raja Man Singh 186. Tea is grown in (a) hot, wet, and hilly region (b) flat region (c) winter season (d) very cold region 187. In terms of longitude, the International Date Line generally follows (a) 90 E (b) 90 W (c) 180 (E or W)(d) None of these 188. Professor Amartya Sen was honoured with (a) UNESCO Peace Prize

PART VIII

10

(c) Akbarnama (d) Akbar Kosha 201. The President of India can declare (a) National Emergency (b) Financial Emergency (c) Constitutional Emergency (d) All of these 202. Din-i-Ilahi was founded by (a) Guru Nanak Dev (b) Kabir (c) Akbar (d) Shahjahan 203. Name of the leader who was regarded by Mahatma Gandhi as his political guru (a) Gopal Krishan Gokhale (b) Rabindranath Tagore (c) Lord Irwin (d) Leo Tolstoy 204. The PhilosopherPresident of India was (a) V. V. Giri (b) Dr Rajendra Prasad (c) Dr S. Radhakrishnan (d) Dr Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed 205. In the game of volleyball, the number of players on each side is (a) eight (b) five (c) seven (d) six 206. The Dronacharya Award is associated with the (a) eminent surgeons (b) famous artists (c) sports coaches (d) expert engineers 207. Dr M. S. Subbulakshmi has distinguished herself in the field of (a) Kathak (b) Bharatanatyam (c) Playing Violin (d) Vocal Music 208. The first General Elections to the Lok Sabha were held in (a) 1949 (b) 1952 (c) 1950 (d) 1954 209. The Lok Sabha is called in session at least (a) once a year (b) twice a year (c) thrice a year (d) four times a year 210. According to the latest population census, the average annual growth rate of population in India (a) showed an increasing trend (b) showed a decreasing trend (c) has increased explosively (d) has remained constant 211. The success of Green Revolution depends on the availability of (a) High Yielding Variety (HYV) of seeds (b) adequate irrigation facilities (c) chemical fertilizers and pesticides (d) All of these 212. Which of the following is an indigenously built multibarrel rocket launcher? (a) Nag (b) Pinaka (c) Rohini (d) Agni 213. Dilip Kaur Tiwana is well known as a (a) literature (b) musician (c) scientist (d) sportsperson 214. The most widely spoken language in the world is (a) English (b) French (c) Chinese (d) Hindi 215. In computer jargon, RAM refers to (a) Read Only Menu (b) Random Access Memory (c) Random Accent Memory (d) Read Access Memory 216. The longest highway in India runs from (a) Kolkata to Jammu (b) Jammu to Kanyakumari (c) Ambala to Nagercoil (d) Varanasi to Kanyakumari 217. The cellular and molecular control of programmed cell death is known as (a) Apoptosis (b) Ageing (c) Degeneration (d) Necrosis 218. Highly profitable Public Sector unit is (a) Videsh Sanchar Nigam Ltd (b) Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (c) Indian Oil Corporation (d) None of these 219. Gandhiji was born at (a) Sewagram (b) Porbandar (c) Sabarmati (d) Wardha 220. National Insurance Company Ltd is a subsidiary of (a) Kotak Mahindra (b) LIC of India (c) Telco (d) General Insurance Corporation of India 221. Who is the Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces? (a) President (b) Prime Minister (c) General (d) Field Marshal 222. Which of the following organizations was merged with its parent organization Industrial Credit and Investment Corporation of India Ltd (ICICI)? (a) Industrial Development Bank of India (b) Export Credit and Guarantee Corporation of India Ltd (ECGC) (c) Unit Trust of India (UTI) (d) SCICI 223. Who amongst the following is the author of the book The Price of A Dream?

(b) Nobel Prize in Economics (c) Bharat Ratna (d) Both (b) and (c) 189. Which of the following instruments is used for recording Earthquake waves? (a) Barograph (b) Hydrograph (c) Pantograph (d) Seismograph 190. Hirakud Dam has been built on the river (a) Mahanadi (b) Krishna (c) Cauvery (d) Brahmaputra 191. The oldest oil refinery in India is located in (a) Digboi (Assam) (b) Haldia (near Kolkata) (c) Koyali (near Baroda) (d) Noonmati (Assam) 192. Which of the following important centers of pilgrimage is not situated on the bank of the River Ganges? (a) Allahabad (b) Haridwar (c) Mathura (d) Varanasi 193. The six official languages of the UN are Russian, Chinese, English, French, Spanish and (a) Hindi (b) Urdu (c) Arabic (d) Japanese 194. Fundamental Rights in the Indian Constitution have been taken from the (a) Russian Constitution (b) US Constitution (c) British Constitution (d) Act of 1935 195. Among the following, which planet takes maximum time for one revolution around the Sun? (a) Earth (b) Jupiter (c) Mars (d) Venus 196. Which of the following performing arts is associated with Samyukta Panigrahi? (a) Painting (b) Violin (c) Dance (d) Sports 197. The monetary unit of Bangladesh is (a) Rupee (b) Taka (c) Rupish (d) Dollar 198. The Simon Commission visited India during the (a) Civil Disobedience Movement (b) Non-cooperation Movement (c) Swadeshi Movement (d) Quit India Movement 199. When water is heated from 0C to 10C its volume (a) increase (b) decrease (c) does not change (d) first decreases and then increases 200. Vande Mataram was taken from (a) Rajtarangani (b) Anand Math

PART VIII

Question Bank (a) Jitendra Kohili (b) Kurt Eichenwald (c) David Bornstien (d) James J. Darr 224. The birth centenary of which of the following great leader and freedom fighter was celebrated in 1997? (a) Sir Ashutosh Mukherjee (b) Lala Lajpat Rai (c) Pt Madan Mohan Malviya (d) None of these 225. Which of the following terms is not associated with computers? (a) Frankland reaction (b) Data base (c) Binary (d) Windows 226. National Agricultural Insurance Scheme replacing Comprehensive Crop Insurance Scheme was introduced in the year (a) 1997 (b) 1998 (c) 1999 (d) 2000 227. It has been decided recently that all air craft in India should have to install on board a traffic alert and collision avoidance system (TACAS). The decision is taken by the (a) National Airport Authorities of India (b) Directorate General of Civil Aviation (c) Commercial Pilots Guild (d) Indian Airlines 228. When the door of an operating refrig erator is opened the temperature of the room will (a) decrease (b) remain unchanged (c) fall down immediately (d) increase 229. Ageing in human beings is caused by disappearance of which of the following glands? (a) Thyroid (b) Thymus (c) Pituitary (d) Parathyroid 230. Which of the following statements is correct about the Winchester disk, a term associated with Computer Systems? (a) It is a language used to express programmes (b) It is the name of micro computer whose main application is for personal use (c) It is the name of a CPU on a chip (d) It is a compact high capacity hard disk covered in a sealed cartridge 231. Binary Codes as used in computer sciences are codes made up of which of the following two numbers? (a) 0 and 9 (b) 1 and 3 (c) 0 and 1 (d) 9 and 1 232. Which among the following countries was the earliest to give women the right to vote? (a) Iceland (b) India (c) New Zealand (d) USA 233. Among SAARC nations________has the highest per capita income. (a) India (b) Sri Lanka (c) Pakistan (d) Maldives 234. Match List I ( Cricketer ) with List II (Country) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: List I List II (Cricketer) (Country) A. Barry Richards 1. England B. Ted Dexter 2. West Indies C. Alan Davidson 3. South Africa D. Charli Griffith 4. New Zealand 5. Australia Codes: A B C D (a) 3 2 5 1 (b) 5 1 4 2 (c) 3 1 5 2 (d) 5 2 4 1 235. Which of the following books is not written by Mrs Enid Blyton, the famous British writer? (a) It Takes A Village (b) Noddy (c) Mr Gallionos Circus (d) The Mystery of Burnt Cottage 236. The scientists of which of the following countries have developed Oral Cholera Vaccine? (a) India (b) U  nited Kingdom (c) Russia (d) France 237. Who among the following presided over the Buddhist Council held during the reign of Kanishka at Kashmir? (a) Parsva (b) Nagarjuna (c) Sudraka (d) Vasumitra 238. In a nuclear reactor, self-sustained chain reaction is possible, because A. more neutrons are released in each of the fission process B. the fast neutrons are slowed down by graphite C. every neutron released in the fission reaction initiates further fission Which of these statements are correct? (a) A and B (b) A, B, and C (c) A and C (d) B and C 239. Which of the following defines the role of a compiler in a computer? (a) It is a programme, which changes

11

a programming language into a machine code (b) It helps deciding the colour combination of printed matter in colour monitors (c) It is the device which helps in storage of data in a particular area (d) The compiler is used to link various computers in a local network 240. The ambitious Hi-Tech City is being developed near which of the following cities? (a) Hyderabad (b) Mumbai (c) Bangalore (d) Ahmedabad 241. The acronym ISDN stands for (a) International Satellite Data Network (b) Internet Services Digital Network (c) Integrated Services Digital Network (d) International Satellite Digit Network 242. Who among the following has written the book, The Wings of Fire: An Autobiography? (a) Dr A. P. J. Abdul Kalam (b) Shobha De (c) Atal Behari Vajpayee (d) K. R. Narayanan 243. Which of the following women were associated with the controversial movie, Fire? A. Deepa Mehta B. Shabana Azmi C. Nandita Das (a) A and B (b) A, B, and C (c) Only B (d) A and C 244. The first Indian School of Business with collaboration of two top US Business School and major Indian industrialists, has been established in which of the following cities? (a) Chennai (b) Bangalore (c) Hyderabad (d) Ahmedabad 245. How many Indians have won the Nobel Prize before Prof Amartya Sen? (a) 3 (b) 4 (c) 5 (d) 6 246. In which of the following States, farmers burnt their cotton crops in suspicion of terminator seed technology based bollgard seeds? A. Karnataka B. Andhra Pradesh C. Gujarat (a) A only (b) B only (c) C only (d) A and B only 247. Consider the following statements
1. India is the original home of the cotton plant. 2. India is the first country in the world to develop hybrid cotton variety leading to increased production.

Which of these statements is/are correct?

PART VIII

12

C. As per the law, all landmines would be removed in phased manner within 20 years (a) Only A (b) Only B (c) Only C (d) A, B, and C (c) 124 (2) (d) 217 (2) 63. Which of the following is an agricultural 2 produce of Taiwan? (a) Coffee (b) Maize (c) Rice (d) Millets 264. In 1930, a persons age was eight times that of his son. In 1938, the fathers age became ten times that of his sons age in 1930. The ages of the son and father in 1940 were, respectively (a) 16 years, 58 years (b) 15 years, 50 years (c) 14 years, 42 years (d) 13 years, 34 years 265. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: List I List II (Country) (President) A. Columbia 1. Vicente Fox B. Philippines 2. Hugo Chavez C. Mexico 3. Gloria Macapagal Arroya D. Venezuela 4. Andres Pastrana A B C D (a) 4 3 2 1 (b) 3 4 2 1 (c) 4 3 1 2 (d) 3 4 1 2 266. The annual agricultural production of a product for the period 1991 to 1992 to 1998 to 1999 is shown in the figure given above. Which one of the following is the product in question? Codes:

(a) Only 1 (b) Only 2 (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2 248. Who among the following will be the head of the National Security Council? (a) President (b) Prime Minister (c) Home Minister (d) Defence Minister 249. Consider the following statements: 1. In Macedonia, ethnic Albanians are a minority 2. In Kosovo, Serbians are a majority Which of these statements is/are correct? (a) Only 1 (b) Only 2 (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2 250. Which of the following is true about Indias position on intellectual property protection? A. India has joined Paris Convention for Protection of Intellectual Property and Patent Cooperation Treaty B. India has refused to join the Paris Convention C. India has agreed to join the Paris Convention provided the patents of Basmati rice and turmeric are allotted to her (a) Only A (b) Only B (c) Only C (d) A, B, and C 251. Which of the following is true about the National Security Council set up in India? A. National Security Council is set up comprising a Cabinet Committee on National Security B. Defence Minister of India is the Chairman of the Cabinet Committee on National Security C. Home Minister is the Member Secretary of the National Security Council (a) Only B (b) Only C (c) Only A (d) Only A and C 252. The World Watch Institute has warned that an Asian country may be the most populous country on Earth by the year 2050. Which of the following is that country? (a) China (b) India (c) Pakistan (d) Nepal 253. Which of the following is true about International Treaty on Landmines? A. After its ratification by 140 countries it has become a law B. The stockpiles of landmines are to be destroyed within 10 years

254. Who among the following has not been honoured with Bharat Ratna posthumously? (a) Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose (b) Pandit Madan Mohan Malviya (c) Lok Nayak Jayaprakash Narayan (d) Vinoba Bhave 255. Which of the following agencies launched a region-wide series of TV programmes known as Meena , highlighting the issues of girls? (a) (b) (c) (d) UNICEF CRY Anganwadi National Commission on Women

256. Which of the following warships of India has now beenconverted into a floating museum? (a) INS Hamla (b) INS Delhi (c) INS Khukhri (d) INS Vikrant 257. Which of the following combinations of the books and their authors is not correct? (a) The Dark Side of CamelotSalman Rushdie (b) The Everest HotelAllan Sealy (c) Canvas of lifeSheila Gujral (d) Pride of IndiaPersis Khambatta 258. Which of the following gases makes the major proportion of air? (a) Carbon dioxide (b) Nitrogen (c) Argon (d) Oxygen 259. Which of the following rays of the sunlight help the solar cooker in its heating? (a) Infrared rays (b) Cosmic rays (c) Ultraviolet rays (d) Red light rays 60. Steven Kapoor is better known as 2 (a) Apache Indian (b) Jazzy B. (c) Son of Shashi Kapoor (d) None of these 261. Name of the Indian actor who has been awarded the Pakistans highest civilian medal, Nishan-i-Imtiaz (a) Dilip Kumar (b) Shabana Azmi (c) Amitabh Bachchan (d) None of these 262. The Judges of the Supreme Court in India are appointed, under which article of the Constitution? (a) 217 (1) (b) 224 (2)

PART VIII

(a) Pulses (b) Wheat (c) Oilseeds (d) Rice 267. Switzerland is famous for Swiss choco lates. Its capital is____? (a) Geneva (b) Berne (c) Vevey (d) Lausanne 268. Sandeep Pandey, the winner of Raman Magsaysay Award, is mainly an activist in (a) prevention of child marriages (b) promotion of communal harmony

Question Bank (c) environmental protection (d) education and livelihood projects for Dalits 269. Jahangirs mausoleum is situated at (a) Agra (b) Delhi (c) Lahore (d) Kashmir 270. The television was invented by (a) J. L. Baird (b) V. Ponlsen (c) A. G. Bell (d) Georges Claude 271. The author of Area of Darkness is (a) Vikram Seth (b) V. S. Naipaul (c) K. M. Pannikar (d) Mohan Sunder Ranjan 272. Consider the following states: A. Gujarat B. Karnataka C. Maharashtra D. Tamil Nadu The descending order of these states with reference to their level of Per Capita Net State Domestic Product is (a) A, C, D, B (b) C, A, B, D (c) A, C, B, D (d) C, A, D, B 273. Spouse: The Truth About Marriage is a book written by (a) Shobha De (b) Kamla Das (c) Arundhati Roy(d) None of these 274. With which of the following items is Kimberley associated? (a) Diamonds (b) Silver (c) Perfumes (d) Cereals 275. Sukhoi aircraft are manufactured by (a) Japan (b) Germany (c) Russia (d) France 276. The World Heritage Day is observed on (a) May 18 (b) April 18 (c) May 5 (d) June 5 277. The President is elected by an electoral college which comprises (a) elected members of both Houses of Parliament (b) elected members of Legislative Assemblies of States (including Delhi and Puducherry) (c) (a) and (b) (d) nominated members of either House of Parliament and State Assemblies 278. Which one of the following statements is correct? (a) Alliance Air is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Indian Airlines (b) The Airports Authority of Indian manages seven of the countrys international airports (c) The Airports Authority of India is the regulatory organization for enforcing civil air regulations in India (d) It is the function of Directorate General of Civil Aviation to plan and construct runways and termination buildings and to provide air safety services 279. The aim of education as stated by the Woods despatch of 1854 was (a) the creation of employment opportunities for native Indians (b) the spread of western culture in India (c) the promotion of literacy among the people using English medium of language (d) the introduction of scientific research and rationalism in the traditional Indian education 280. The author of Heat and Dust is (a) R. P. Jhabwala (b) Henry Kissinger (c) D. Leppierre (d) Nayantara Sehgal 281. Which is the most sparsely populated State in India? (a) Himachal Pradesh (b) Rajasthan (c) Arunachal Pradesh (d) Mizoram 282. The Basque people who are frequently in the news for their separatist activity live in (a) France (b) Italy (c) Portugal (d) Spain 283. CTBT is a term associated with (a) nuclear weapons (b) central taxes (c) trade sanctions (d) international terrorism 284. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: A. B. C. D. List I (Institute) Central Institute of Medicinal and Aromatic Plants Central for DNA Finger Printing and Diagnostics Institute of Micorbial Technology National Institute of Immunology List II (Location) 1. Chandigarh Codes:

13

A B C D (a) 2 4 1 3 (b) 4 2 1 3 (c) 2 4 3 1 (d) 4 2 3 1 285. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: List I List II (Bone) (Name) A. Breast bone 1. Clavicle B. Collar bone 2. Patella C. Knee cap 3. Scapula D. Shoulder blade 4. Sternum Codes: A B C D (a) 4 1 3 2 (b) 1 4 3 2 (c) 1 4 2 3 (d) 4 1 2 3 286. Which one of the following animals was not represented on the seals and terracotta art of the Harappan culture? (a) Cow (b) Elephant (c) Rhinoceros (d) Tiger 287. The range of Agni II missile is around (a) 500 km (b) 2,000 km (c) 3,500 km (d) 5,000 km 288. A circle of 1 m radius is drawn inside a square as shown in the figure given above. What is the area of the shaded portion in m2?

(a) (4 ) (c)

(b) (d)

2. Hyderabad

3. New Delhi 4. Lucknow

89. IRA stands for 2 (a) International Revenue Authority (b) Irish Republican Army (c) Irish Republic Authority (d) Indian Revenue Authority 290. The approximate age of the Aravallis range is (a) 370 million years (b) 470 million years (c) 750 million years (d) 670 million years 291. Consider the following A. Market borrowing

PART VIII

14

(a) Opel (b) Maruti (c) Mercedes (d) Telco 298. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: A. B. C. List I List II (Industrial (Specialized regions) products) Hugli belt 1. Cotton textiles Ahmedabad 2. Mining and Baroda region metals Chhotanagpur 3. E n g i n e e r i n g and Plateau jute textile D. MumbaiPune 4. Cotton textiles region and engineering Codes: A B C D (a) 3 1 2 4 (b) 1 3 2 4 (c) 3 1 4 2 (d) 1 3 4 2 299. Which one of the following sets of Bills is presented to the Parliament along with the budget? (a) Direct Taxes Bill and Indirect Taxes Bill (b) Contingency Bill and Appropriation Bill (c) Finance Bill and Contingency Bill (d) Finance Bill and Appropriation Bill 300. Which one of the following Governor Generals was impeached by the British Parliament? (a) Lord Curzon (b) Warren Hastings (c) Lord Cannings (d) William Bentinck 301. Which one of the following is a stem tissue? (a) Carrot 302. The Bombay High oilfields are located on which one of the following submarine relief features? (a) Continental slope (b) Continental shelf (c) Continental rise (d) Ocean basin floor 303. In the medieval India, Iqta was (a) hereditary assignment (b) the personal property of the nobles (c) generally transferable revenue assignment (d) jagir seized by the State after the death of the holder 304. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: List I List II (Scientists) (Field) A. Alfred Wallace 1. Cell structure B. Linus Pauling 2. Discovery of Penicillin C. Alexander 3. Theory of Fleming evolution D. Dr Ian Wilmut4.  Vitamin C therapy Codes: A B C D (a) 3 4 2 1 (b) 4 3 1 2 (c) 3 4 1 2 (d) 4 3 2 1 305. Which one of the following is not located in the state of Jammu and Kashmir? (a) Mangla Dam (b) Ranbir Canal (c) Nathpa-Jhakri Project (d) Salal Power Project 306. The term plan horizon refers to (a) aggregate size of the plan (b) time frame of the plan (c) total plan outlay (d) growth rate target 307. The Indus or the Harappan culture is (a) neolithic culture (b) palaeolithic culture (c) chalcolithic culture (d) post chalcolithic culture 308. Animal flesh is a good source of high quality proteins because (a) animal proteins are directly taken up by muscle tissues and add to their strength (b) animal proteins have all amino acids (c) animal proteins carry the right proportion of amino acids needed by humans (d) animal proteins are digested easily

B. Treasury bills C. Special securities issued to RBI Which of these is/are component(s) of internal debt? (a) A only (b) A and B (c) B only (d) A, B, and C 292. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: List I List II (Article of the (Content) Constitution) A. Article 54 1. Election of the President of India B. Article 75 2. Appointment of the Prime Minister and Council of Ministers C. Article 155 3. Appointment of the Governor of a state D. Article 164 4. Appointment of the Chief Minister and Council of Ministers of a state 5. Composition of Legislative Assemblies Codes: A B C D (a) 1 2 3 4 (b) 1 2 4 5 (c) 2 1 3 5 (d) 2 1 4 3 293. Michael Ferreira is the name associated with (a) Billiards (b) Golf (c) Chess (d) Police service 294. The National Song was translated in English by (a) Rabindranath Tagore (b) Bankimchandra Chatterjee (c) Sri Aurobindo Ghosh (d) None of these 295. Fourth Estate is a term used for A. daily press B. magazines C. newspapers (a) A only (b) B only (c) A and B only (d) A and C only 296. Which one of the following is included in the Third World (a) USA (b) Russia (c) East Europe (d) India 297. E-Class is a brand name of car manu factured by

PART VIII

(b)

Ginger

(c)

Cactus

(d)

Flower

Question Bank 309. Which one of the following mining activities is the most labour intensive? (a) Coal (b) Manganese (c) Iron ore (d) Copper 310. Centre-State financial distribution takes place following the recommendations of the (a) Inter-state Council (b) Finance Commission (c) Planning Commission (d) Parliament 311. The difference in years between Vikram Era and the Christian Era is (a) 57 (b) 58 (c) 78 (d) 135 312. Vaccines are (a) same as monoclonal antibodies (b) treated bacteria or viruses or one of their proteins (c) mhc proteins (d) strands of nucleic acids 313. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: List I List II (Cities) (Airports) A. Tokyo 1. Schiphol B. Paris 2. Narita C. Washington 3. Orly D. Amsterdam 4. Dulles Codes: A B C D (a) 3 2 4 1 (b) 2 3 4 1 (c) 3 2 1 4 (d) 2 3 1 4 314. Which one of the following mentioned, carried out the division of the Mauryan society into seven classes? (a) Ashokas Edicts (b) Indica (c) Kautilyas Arthshastra (d) Vishnu Purana 315. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: List I List II (Diseases) (Causes) A. Thalassaemia 1. Salmonella SPS B. Typhoid 2. Leishmaniasis SPS C. Kala-azar 3. Haemoglobin abnormality D. Ulcers 4. Heliobacter pylorus Codes: A B C D (a) 3 4 2 1 (b) 3 1 2 4 (c) 3 4 1 2 (d) 2 1 3 4 16. The energy of food is measured in 3 (a) Kelvins (b) Calories (c) Bushels (d) None of these 317. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists List I List II (Important day) (Date) A. World 1. March 20 Environment Day B. World 2. June 5 Forestry Day C. World 3. September 16 Habitat Day D. World Ozone 4. October 3 Day 5. December 10 Codes: A B C D (a) 2 1 4 5 (b) 1 2 4 3 (c) 1 2 3 4 (d) 2 1 4 3 318. Which of the following Jain doctrines is/are considered as the original contribution of Mahavira? A. Non-violence (ahimsa) B. Truth C. Non-stealing D. Sexual continence(brahmacharya) Select the correct answer using the codes given below: Codes: (a) A only (b) A and B (c) B and C (d) D only 319. Which one of the following sets contains an element that does not fit in with the rest? (a) DNA, RNA, ribosomes, enzymes (b) Adenine, thymine, cytosine, guanine (c) Alanine, tyrosine, valine, leucine (d) Metaphase, anaphase, telophase, proteins 320. The point marked X on the above rough outline map, represents the location of

15

(a) Hinayana (b) Shaivism (c) Tantricism (d) Vaishnavism 322. Consider the following statements: A. Tapeworm is a hermaphrodite B. Round-worm has separate sexes C. Filaria is caused by a nematode D. Guinea-worm is an annelid Which of these are correct? (a) A and B (b) A, B, and C (c) C and D (d) B, C, and D 323. Liberalization of Indian economy since 1990 has resulted in (a) the transformation of patterns of domestic and foreign investment (b) increased international cooperation in science and technology (c) rapid expansion of domestic and foreign trade (d) sharp and rapid increase in international investment in infrastructure 324. In which one of the following countries is rupee its currency? (a) Bhutan (b) Malaysia (c) Maldives (d) Seychelles 325. The Varnas came to be transformed into the hereditary castes during the (a) Later Vedic period (b) Gupta period (c) Mauryan period (d) Vedic period 326. The latest scientific breakthrough which has sent tremors around the world is (a) sequencing the genome of E. coli (b) sequencing the genome of humans (c) understanding the genetic codes (d) understanding the protein structure 327. The rough outline map given above shows selected countries or southwest Asia marked 1 to 4. Match List I with List II to identify countries and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists:

(a) Manila (b) Jakarta (c) Singapore (d) Kuala Lumpur 321. The concept of Autarvad is associated with

A. B.

List I (Countries) Kuwait Qatar

List II (Serial No.) 1 2

PART VIII

16

331. Who is the Chairman of the Lok Sabha? (a) The President (b) The Minister of Parliamentary Affairs (c) The Speaker (d) The Prime Minister 332. What is the correct sequence of the following events? A. The Nehru Report B. The Dandi March C. Declaration of Purna Swaraj D. Gandhi-Irwin Pact Select the correct answer using the codes given below: Codes: (a) A, C, D, B (b) C, A, D, B (c) C, A, B, D (d) A, C, B, D 333. Dioecious species are those which bear (a) male and female flowers on the same plant (b) male and female flowers no separate plants (c) perfect flowers on all plants (d) perfect and imperfect flowers on separate plants 334. The rough outline map given above shows hill ranges marked 1 to 4 in the Purvanchal region of India. Match List I with List II to identify these hills and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: 336. The Government of India Act which gave separate representation to the Muslims was the Act of (a) 1909 (b) 1919 (c) 1935 (d) 1947 337. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched? (a) Herbicidesto kill weeds (b) Fungicidesused against fungal infections (c) Insecticidesused against avians and ants (d) Antibioticsused against bacterial plant pathogens 338. The area marked as A (shaded) in the given rough map of India represents which one of the following natural vegetation types?

C. United Arab 3 Emirates D. Oman 4 Codes: A B C D (a) 4 3 2 1 (b) 4 3 1 2 (c) 3 4 1 2 (d) 3 4 2 1 328. The Constituent Assembly formed the Drafting Committee of Indian Constitution on (a) 29 August 1947 (b) 30 August 1948 (c) 29 August 1949 (d) 29 August 1950 329. Consider the following statements: Assertion (A): Human figure was the pivot of the sculpture of the Gupta period. Reason (R): In the Gupta period, the artists lost interest in nature. Of the above two statements (a) both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (b) both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A (c) A is true but R is false (d) A is false but R is true 330. In the rough outline map of India given below, the four lines marked as 1, 2, 3, and 4, refer to the dates of the onset and withdrawal of monsoons. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists:

(a) (b) (c) (d)

Tropical rain forest Tropical evergreen forest Tropical deciduous forest Tropical shrub forest

List I (Dates) A. December 1 B. October 1 C. July 1 D. June 5 Codes: A B (a) 1 3 (b) 3 1 (c) 1 3 (d) 3 1 List II (Lines Serial No.) 1. 11 2. 22 3. 33 4. 44 C 4 2 2 2 D 2 4 4 4

List I List II (Hill Ranges) (Serial No.) A. Naga Hills 1 B. Khasi-Jayantia 2 Hills C. Lushai Hills 3 D. Patkoi Hills 4 Codes: A B C D (a) 4 2 1 3 (b) 3 4 2 1 (c) 2 1 3 4 (d) 3 1 2 4 335. The name of the candidate for the office of President of India may be proposed by (a) any five citizens of India (b) any one member of the Electoral College (c) any five members of the Parliament (d) any ten members of the Electoral College

339. Which one of the following Articles empowers the President to appoint Prime Minister of India? (a) Article 74 (b) Article 75 (c) Article 76 (d) Article 77 340. In 1857, the first shot from a rebels gun was fired in (a) Meerut (b) Ambala (c) Barrackpore (d) Delhi 341. Consider the following statements: Assertion (A): CFC production is detrimental to ozone layer. Reason (R): Amount of CFC produced in India in one year is approximately equivalent to that produced by the entire world in a day or two. Of the above two statements (a) both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (b) both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A (c) A is true but R is false (d) A is false but R is true 342. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists:

PART VIII

Question Bank List I (Iron ore producing fields) A. Dolimalai 1. B. Bonai 2. C. Bafladila 3. D. Singhbhum 4. Codes: List II (State) Madhya Pradesh Orissa Jharkhand Karnataka 348. Primarily, which one of the following systems of the body is attacked by HIV? (a) Cardiovascular (b) Immune (c) Respiratory (d) Reproductive 349. If the annual rainfall is reduced to onetenth in eastern India, the worst affected crop will be (a) Rice (b) Jute (c) Tea (d) Sugarcane 350. The shaded area in the given map shows the empire of
Kabul

17

353. Match List I (Type of Root) with List II (Plant) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: List I List II A. Prop root 1. Cuscuta B. Stilt root 2. Sweet potato C. Tuberous root 3. Banyan D. Root haustoria 4. Pandanus A B C D (a) 3 4 2 1 (b) 4 3 2 1 (c) 3 4 1 2 (d) 4 3 1 2 354. Match List I (Name of the Person) with List II (Associated with) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: List I List II (Name of the (Associated person) with) A Brijmoham 1. Biotechnology Lal Mungal B. Kiran Karnik 2.  Automobile industry C. Kiran 3. Software Mazumdar industry Shaw D. Sunil Mittal 4. Telecom Industry 5. Film Industry Codes: A B C D (a) 4 1 5 2 (b) 4 3 1 2 (c) 2 3 1 4 (d) 2 1 5 4 355. Development of directly autocatalytic mechanisms fundamental to living systems began with the evolution of families of (a) ATP like molecules that could act as biological energy currency (b) DNA molecules that could act as enzymes (c) Protein molecules that could act as enzymes (d) RNA molecules that could catalyze their own replication 356. The biologist who devised the binomial system of nomenclature for organism that is still in use is (a) De Candolle (b) Gregor Mendal (c) Hugo de Vries (c) Carl Linnaeus Directions (357361) Each of these questions consists of two statements, one labelled as Assertion A and the other labelled as Reason R. You are to examine these two statements carefully and decide if the Assertion (A) and the Reason (R) are individually Codes:

A B C D (a) 4 2 1 3 (b) 2 4 3 1 (c) 4 2 3 1 (d) 2 4 1 3 343. The Supreme Court of India dispenses justice putting its reliance on the principles of (a) Rule of law (b) Due process of law (c) Procedural due process (d) Procedure established by law 344. In ancient and early medieval India Agrahara denoted (a) Jaina monastic establishment (b) Secular land grants (c) Tax free land gifted to temples (d) Tax free village possessed by Brahmanas 345. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: List I List II (Joints) (Location) A. Ball and 1. Elbow socket B. Hinge 2. Shoulder C. Pivot 3. Neck D. Fixed 4. Skull Codes: A B C D (a) 1 2 3 4 (b) 2 1 4 3 (c) 2 1 3 4 (d) 1 2 4 3 346. Which one of the following sets of towns is connected by the HBJ pipeline? (a) Hazira, Bijapur, and Jagdishpur (b) Hazira, Barauni, and Jaipur (c) Hamirpur, Bijaigarh, and Jaipur (d) Hyderabad, Bijapur, and Jaipur 347. Consider the following Mughal rulers after Aurangzeb: A. Alamgir II B. Farrukh Siyar C. Jahandar Shah D. Shah Alam II The correct chronological sequence of these rulers is (a) C, B, D, A (b) B, C, D, A (c) B, C, A, D (d) C, B, A, D

Bal

uch

ista

Golconda
Be

Bijapur
Ba y

Ceylon

(a) Ala-ud-din Khilji (b) Mohammad Tughlaq (c) Shahjahan (d) Aurangzeb 351. Consider the following statements: Assertion (A): Classical Sanskrit literature reached the pinnacle of its glory during the time of Kalidas. Reason (R): The Gupta period is the classical period of Sanskrit literature. Of the above two statements (a) both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (b) both A and R are true and R is not a correct explanation of A (c) A is true but R is false (d) A is false but R is true 352. Consider the following statements: Our muscles ache after performing vigorous exercises because there is A. a relative deficit of ATP in muscle tissue. B. total absence of ATP in muscle tissue. C. excessive accumulation of lactic acid in the tissues. D. ionic imbalance in the tissues. Of these statements (a) A, C, and D are correct (b) B, C, and D are correct (c) A and C are correct (d) A, B, and D are correct

of

ng al

PART VIII

Ara bia

nS ea

18

C. Nagar Palika Bill D. Panchayati Raj System The chronological order in which these were implemented is (a) B, D, A, C (b) A, C, D, B (c) B, A, C, D (c) D, B, A, C 365. At the time of Revolt of 1857, the Governor-General of India was (a) Canning (b) Clive (c) Dalhousie (c) Wellesley 366. Which of the following was not a seat of learning in ancient India? (a) Avanti (b) Nalanda (c) Takshshila (d) Valabhi 367. Match List I ( Period ) with List II (Event) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: List I List II A. 1915 1. Nehru Committee Report B. 1916 2. Gandhi-Irwin Pact C. 1928 3. Round-Table Conference D. 1931 4. Defence of India Act 5. Lucknow Pact Codes: A B C D (a) 5 4 3 2 (b) 4 5 1 2 (c) 5 4 1 3 (d) 4 5 2 1 368. Which of the following cities is known as the first steel city of India? (a) Bhilai (b) Bokaro (c) Durgapur (d) Jamshedpur 369. The Saka era began in (a) 58 bc (b) ad 78 (c) ad 144 (d) ad 319 370. The French Revolution resulted in the abolition of (a) Serfdom (b) Mercantile groups (c) Monarchy (d) Oligarchy 371. Non-cooperation Movement was sus pended when violence erupted in (a) Calcutta (now Kolkata) (b) Chapra (c) Champaran (c) Chauri Chaura 372. Rani Dugawati who fought against Akbar in 1564, ruled over (a) Awadh (b) Gondwana (c) Golconda (c) Malwa 373. The Indian National Congress adopted the resolution on Fundamental Rights in its (a) Guwahati Session, 1926 (b) Madras Session, 1927 (c) Lahore Session, 1629 (d) Karachi Session, 1931

true and if so, whether the Reason is a correct explanation of the Assertion. Select your answers to these questions using the codes given below. (a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A (c) A is true but R is false (d) A is false but R is true 357. Assertion (A): Factors influencing the rate of photosynthesis are CO2, light, water, and temperature. Reason (R): The rate of photosynthesis decreases with increase in temperature in the range from 30C to 35C. 358. Assertion (A): Ala-ud-din-Khilji intro duced the policy of market control. Reason (R): Ala-ud-din-Khilji was determined to reduce the price of commodities for his soldiers. 359. Assertion (A): Mahatma Gandhi started fast unto death after the announcement of the Communal Award. Reason (R): Mahatma Gandhi was totally against the provision for separate electorate for the depressed 360. Assertion (A): The Ibadat Khana of Emperor Akbar was a building where religious discussions would take place. Reason (R): His aim was to lay the foundation of a new religion. 361. Assertion (A): The first Five-Year Plan in India was started in 1951 to 1952. Reason (R): The main objective of the first Five-Year Plan was to increase the industrial production. 362. The candidate for the Presidentship of the Congress in the Tripura Session (1939) supported by the Mahatma Gandhi against Subhas Chandra Bose was (a) B. Pattabhi Sitaramayya (b) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel (c) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (d) J. B. Kripalani 363. Which one of the following texts inspired Gandhi to propound the philosophy of Sarvodaya? (a) Rig Veda (b) Gita (c) Unto This Last (d) His Great Expectations 364. Consider the following A. Minimum Needs Programme B. Community Development Programme

374. The first spilt in the Indian National Congress took place in the (a) Bombay Session (b) Calcutta Session (c) Nagpur Session (d) Surat Session 375. Which of the following pairs is not correctly matched? (a) Bengal : Zamindari (b) Oudh : Talukdari (c) Cental : Ryotwari Provinces (d) Punjab : Gramwari 376. Match List I (Name of the building) with List II (Name of the ruler during whose period it was built ) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: A. B. C. D. (a) (b) (c) (d) List I Red Fort 1. (Agra) Tomb of 2. Itmad-ud-daula (Agra) Red Fort 3. (Delhi) Bibi Ka 4. Makbara (Aurangabad) A 1 2 2 1 B 2 1 1 2 List II Akbar Jahangir Shahjahan Aurangzeb

C 3 3 4 4

D 4 4 3 3

377. Match List I (State) with List II (Year in which the State was formed) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: A. B. C. D. List I Andhra Pradesh Gujarat Haryana Nagaland A 1 2 2 1 B 2 1 1 2 List II 1. 1953 2. 1960 3. 1963 4. 1966 C 3 4 3 4 D 4 3 4 3

PART VIII

Codes: (a) (b) (c) (d)

378. The dotted areas in the given map of India show the places producing (a) cotton (b) groundnut (c) maize (d) sugarcane

Question Bank 383. Consider the following statements about the earthquake: A. Earthquake usually originates from the sudden adjustments in the crust of the earth B. It may be of tectonic or volcanic origin C. Most severe earthquakes are associated with fault lines Which of these statements are correct? (a) A and B (b) B and C (c) B only (d) A, B, and C 384. At which one of the following places is the maximum sunlight received? (a) Allahabad (b) Kolkata (b) Leh (c) Pune 385. Which one of the following natural vegetations is found in the area shown as dotted portion in the given outline map of India?

19

79. Consider the following statements: 3 A. Sedimentary rocks contain fossils. B. The most common Chemical mined from sedimentary rock is limestone. C. Coal is a biochemical sedimentary. D. Gypsum is an evaporate. Which of these statements are correct? (a) A, B, and C (b) B, C, and D (c) A, C, and D (c) A, B, C and D 380. In which one of the following types of clouds, does the halo of moon occur? (a) Cirrus (b) Cumulus (c) Nimbus (d) Stratus 381. Four places in the State of Jammu and Kashmir namely,

(b) Wells (d) Tubewells and tanks 390. Consider the following statements regarding the anticyclone: 1. The barometric pressure is high towards the centre of the system. 2. Winds are light and variable, blowing in a clockwise direction in the southern hemisphere. 3. Weather remains usually dry and the sky is clear. Which of these statements are correct? (a) 1 and 2 (b) 2 and 3 (c) 2 and 4 (c) 1 and 3 391. The ocean current given in the map is

(a) Canals (c) Tanks

PART VIII

A. Baramulla B. Kargil C. Kishtwar D. Leh are marked as 1, 2, 3 and 4 Match them using the codes given below: Codes: A B C D (a) 1 2 3 4 (b) 2 1 3 4 (c) 2 1 4 3 (d) 2 3 1 4 382. Match List I ( Towns ) with List II (Rivers) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: List I List II A. Manaus 1. Nile B. Khartoum 2. Amazon C. Kinshasa 3. Tigris D. Baghdad 4. Congo Codes: A B C D (a) 2 1 3 4 (b) 1 2 4 3 (c) 2 1 4 3 (d) 1 2 3 4

(a) Dry tropical evergreen (b) Moist tropical evergreen (c) Dry tropical deciduous (d) Moist tropical deciduous 386. Which one of the following parts are not correctly matched? (a) Rourkela : Orissa (b) Durgapur : West Bengal (c) Bokaro : Jharkhand (d) Bhilai : Madhya Pradesh 387. Which of the following is a landlocked country? (a) Angola (b) Mozambique (c) Namibia (d) Zambia 388. Consider the following statements regarding the International Date Line: A. The days and nights are of equal length along this line. B. A traveller from Japan to America gains 1 day. C. It follows almost 180 longitude. D. Two different dates are observed on either side of this line. Which of these statements are correct? (a) A, B, and C (b) B, C, and D (c) A, C, and D (d) A, B, C, and D 389. The shaded area in the given map of India is irrigated by

(a) Benguela (b) Canary (c) Humboldt (c) Kurile 392. Which of the following States has the longest sea coast? (a) Gujarat (b) Kerala (c) Maharashtra (d) Tamil Nadu 393. Which one of the following characteristics is not associated with convectional rainfall? (a) Torrential rain (b) Rain accompanied by lightning and thunder (c) Rain usually occurring in the forenoon (d) It is most common in equatorial regions 394. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: List I List II (Characteristic) (Particle) A. Zero mass 1. Positron B. Fractional 2. Neutron charge

20

(a) Aarthi Ramaswamy (b) Koneru Hampy (c) S. Meenakshi (d) S. Vijayalakshmi 400. Ustad Ahmad Ali Khan is an exponent of (a) Santoor (b) Sarod (c) Violin (d) Tabla 401. The Headquarters of South Asian As sociation for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) is in (a) Colombo (b) Dhaka (c) Kathmandu (d) New Delhi 402. Consider the following countries: A. Algeria B. Indonesia C. Nigeria D. Venezuela Which of these are OPEC members? (a) A and B (b) B, C, and D (c) A, B, C, and D (d) C and D 403. An aluminium sphere is dipped into water at 10C. If the water is now heated, the force of buoyancy on the sphere (a) will remain the same (b) will increase (c) will decrease (d) may increase or decrease depending on the initial volume of the sphere 404. A car accelerates by 50 m/s2. It would attain a speed of 100 km/h from rest in (a) 0.28 s (b) 0.56 s (c) 1.12 s (d) 2.00 s 405. The sun is visible to us a little before the actual sunrise and a little after the actual sunset. This is because of (a) Diffraction (b) Reflection (c) Refraction (d) Scattering 406. Match List I (Scientific work) with List II (Scientist) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: List I List II A. Mass of the 1. Fraunhoffer white dwarfs B. Electron charge 2. Millikan to mass ratio C. Absolute value 3. Thomson of electron charge D. Dark lines in 4. Chandrashekhar solar spectrum Codes: A B C D (a) 4 3 2 1 (b) 3 4 2 1 (c) 4 3 2 1 (d) 3 4 1 2 407. A simple pendulum hangs from the ceil ing of a stationary elevator and oscillates with small amplitude. If the elevator accelerates upwards, the (a) frequency of the oscillation of the pendulum increases (b) frequency of the oscillation of the pendulum decreases (c) pendulum stops oscillating (d) time period of the oscillation remains same but the amplitude increases 408. One gram of water at 100C is converted into steam at the same temperature. The amount of heat required is nearest to (a) zero (b) 336 J (c) 540 J (c) 2257 J 409. Consider the following statements: The core of a transformer is laminated because it A. prevents leakage of flux. B. gives more secondary voltage. C. reduces eddy currents. Which of these statement(s) is/are correct? (a) A alone (b) A and B (c) B and C (d) C alone 410. Two convex lenses of local lengths f 1 and f 2 are separated by a distance d. The combination will work as a glass slab if (a) d > f1 + f2 (b) d < f1 + f2 (c) d = f1 + f2 (d) d f1 + f2

C. Fractional 3. Quark spin D. Integral spin 4. Photon Codes: A B C D (a) 2 3 1 4 (b) 3 2 4 1 (c) 2 3 4 1 (d) 3 2 1 4 395. Match List I ( Country ) with List II (Geo-graphicalSurname) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: List I List II A. Bhutan 1. Land of the Golden Fleece B. Korea 2. Land of Thunderbolt C. Finland 3. Land of the Morning Calm D. Australia 4. Land of the Thousand Lakes Codes: A B C D (a) 2 3 1 4 (b) 3 2 4 1 (c) 3 2 1 4 (d) 2 3 4 1 396. The shaded countries in the given map are

411. In the given circuit, an ideal diode D and a capacitor C are fed with a sinusoidal voltage V1 of amplitude 10 V. The output voltage V0

(a) Albania and Croatia (b) Croatia and BosniaHerzegovina (c) Macedonia and Croatia (d) Albania and BosniaHerzegovina 397. Which among the following States has the highest population density as per Census 2001? (a) Kerala (b) Madhya Pradesh (c) Uttar Pradesh (d) West Bengal 398. Who among the following was Trinidad and Tobagos first Prime Minister of Indian origin? (a) Basudeo Panday (b) Bharrat Jagdeo (c) Dr Navinchandra Ramgoolam (d) S. R. Nathan 399. Who among the following is the Indias first Women Grandmaster in Chess?

PART VIII

varies between 0 and 20 V varies between 0 and + 20 V varies between 10 V and 10 V is similar to that produced by a half wave rectifier 412. A satellite, rotating around the earth, has water in a jar kept inside it. A cork is pushed into the water in the jar and then released. The cork will (a) rise up to the surface of the water (b) sink to the bottom of the jar (c) remain stable at the pushed position (d) stick to the wall of the jar 413. Match List I (Physical phenomenon) with List II (Scientists) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists:

(a) (b) (c) (d)

Question Bank List I List II A. Flow of the 1. Faraday Current in a metal B. Force acting 2. Lorentz on a moving charge C. Magnetic 3. Ohm field around a current carry ing conductor D. Electrolysis 4. Biot-Savart Codes: A B C D (a) 3 2 1 4 (b) 3 2 4 1 (c) 3 2 4 1 (d) 2 3 1 4 414. Just before striking the ground, a 50 kg body had a kinetic energy of 980 J. If friction is ignored, from what height was the body dropped? (a) 9.8 m (b) 5.0 m (c) 20.0 m (d) 24.5 m 415. If a force of 250 M acts on a body the momentum acquired is 125 kg/ms1, what is the period for which force acts on the body? (a) 0.5 s (b) 0.2 s (c) 0.4 s (d) 0.25 s 416. Straight horizontal conductor carries a steady current from east to west. The direction of the magnetic field due to this current, at a point vertically above the conductor, is (a) from east to west (b) from south to north (c) vertically upwards (d) from north to south 417. All the bulbs shown in the given figure marked as 1, 2, 3, 4, and 5 are identical. Which bulb(s) light (s) most brightly? A. B. C. List II 1. Electric charge 2. Power 3. Luminous intensity D. Candela 4. Magnetic field A B C D (a) 2 4 3 1 (b) 4 2 3 1 (c) 2 4 1 3 (d) 4 2 1 3 420. The three lowest frequencies for standing waves on the wire of a musical instrument 9.88 m long and having mass 0.107 kg, stretched under a tension of 236 N, are (a) 7.4 Hz, 14.8 Hz, 22.2 Hz (b) 7.47 Hz, 14.94 Hz, 22.41 Hz (c) 5.98 Hz, 11.96 Hz, 17.94 Hz (d) 6.81 Hz, 13.6 Hz, 25.3 Hz 421. Match List I (Physical Quantity) with List II ( Dimensions ) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: List I List II A. Relative 1. M L2 T 3 density B. Potential energy 2. M L T 1 C. Viscosity 3. M 0 L 0 T 0 D. Linear 4. M L1 T 1 momentum 5. M L2 T 2 Codes: A B C D (a) 3 5 2 1 (b) 5 3 1 2 (c) 3 5 4 2 (d) 5 3 4 1 422. Three equal resistances connected in series across a source of emf together dissipate 10 w of power. What will be the power dissipated if the same resistances are connected in parallel across the same source of emf? (a) 3 W (b) 10 W (c) 30 W (c) 90 W 423. Consider the following statements regarding a particle executing simple harmonic motion: A. The total energy of the particle is constant. B. The restoring force is minimum at the extreme position. C. The velocity of the particle is minimum at the mean position. D. The restoring force is always directed towards the mean position Which of these statements are correct? (a) A and B (b) A and D (c) B and C (c) C and D List I Watt Tesla Coulomb

21

(a) A only (b) B only (c) C and D (d) A and E 418. When pressure on a piece of ice is increased, its melting point (a) decreases (b) increases (c) first increases and then decreases (d) remains unchanged 419. Match List I (Units) with List II (Physical Quantity) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists:

Directions (424428) Each to these questions consists of two statements, one labelled as )Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R). You are to examine these two statements carefully and decide if the Assertion (A) and the Reason (R) are individually true and if so, whether the Reason is a correct explanation of the Assertion. Select your answers to these questions using the codes given below: (a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (b) Both A and B are true but R is not the correct explanation of A (c) A is true but R is false (d) A is false but R is true 424. Assertion (A): Ionization potential of an atom is smaller than its excitation potential. Reason (R): The ionization releases a bound electron and sets it free. 425. Assertion (A): The lens in human eye is convergent. Reason (R): Only a convergent lens can form real images. 426. Assertion (A): When the string of a sitar is plucked, we hear a musical note. Reason (R): Air transmits transverse mechanical waves. 427. Assertion (A): X-rays are used to detect cracks in bones. Reason (R): Velocity of X-rays is different in different media. 428. Assertion (A): Sulphuric acid (H2SO4) is dibasic. Reason (R): The number of ion-stable hydrogen in an acid represents its basicity. 429. Which one of the following contains maximum number of molecules? (a) 36.0 g of water (b) 42.5 g of ammonia (c) 44.0 g of carbon dioxide (d) 64.0 g of sulphur dioxide 430. Consider the following laws: A. Law of conservation of mass B. Law of definite proportions C. Law of multiple proportions Which of these govern(s) the quantitative aspects of the chemical changes? (a) A only (b) B and C (c) A and B (d) A, B and C 431. Acids generally react with alkalies to form salts and water. Which one of the following bases, on reaction with acid, does not produce water along with salt? (a) Ammonia (b) Sodium carbonate (c) Sodium hydroxide (d) Calcium hydroxide

PART VIII

22

(c) Frontal lobe of cerebrum (d) Cerebellum 443. The process by which DNA gives rise to RNA is known as (a) Transformation (b) Replication (c) Translocation (d) Transcription 444. Match List I (Type of Pollination) with List II (Pollinator) and select the correct answer using the codes given in the lists: List I List II A. Anemophily 1. Birds B. Ornithophily 2. Insects C. Entomophily 3. Wind D. Cheirop4. Water terophily 5. Bats Codes: A B C D (a) 1 3 4 5 (b) 3 1 2 5 (c) 3 1 4 2 (d) 1 3 2 4 445. Organisms which can degrade rock surface and set the stage for invasion by other organisms are (a) lichens (b) mycorrihizae (c) mushrooms (d) mosses 446. Match List I (Animals) with List II (De velopment of Heart) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: List I List II A. Fish 1. Four chambers B. Snake 2. No heart C. Crocodile 3. Three chambers D. Starfish 4. Two chambers A B C D (a) 4 3 2 1 (b) 3 4 2 1 (c) 4 3 1 2 (d) 3 4 1 2 447. Water decomposes calcium carbide with the liberation of (a) methane (b) ethane (c) acetylene (d) ethylene 448. Which one of the following is a nonmetal that remains liquid at ordinary temperature? (a) Bromine (b) Chlorine (c) Phosphorus (d) Helium 449. Which one of the following symbols represents a species containing 11 protons, 12 neutrons, and 10 electrons? (a) 23Na+ (b) 23Na (c) 21Ne (d) 23Ne+ 450. The molecular compositions of water (H2O) and hydrogen peroxide (H2O2) illustrate the law of (a) definite proportion (b) multiple proportion (c) reciprocal proportion (d) Avogadros hypothesis 451. Permanent hardness of water can be removed by adding (a) washing soda (b) chlorine (c) bleaching powder (d) potassium permanganate 452. When steam is passed through red hot iron the gas produced is (a) producer gas (b) water gas (c) hydrogen (d) oxygen 453. Oxygen is prepared on a large scale from (a) water (b) calcium carbonate (c) potassium permanganate (d) sodium peroxide 454. For extinguishing fire we use (a) hydrogen (b) carbon monoxide (c) carbon dioxide (d) marsh gas 455. Which one of the following gases is used for refrigeration? (a) Sulphur dioxide (b) Phosphine (c) Ammonia (d) Chlorine 456. In which of the following ions the oxidation state of chlorine is +5? (a) Cl2O7 (b) ClO3 (c) ClO 4 (d) ClO 457. How many ml of 0.1 N NaOH will be required by 20 ml of 0.1 M H2SO4 for complete neutralization? (a) 20 (b) 10 (c) 40 (d) 60 458. Diamond is an allotropic form of (a) carbon (b) silicon (c) sulphur (d) germanium 459. Type of glass used in making lenses and prisms is (a) flint glass (b) pyrex glass (c) soft glass (d) jena glass 460. Neutron was discovered by (a) Rutherford (b) Chadwick (c) Mosley (d) Thomson 461. In mammals the developing embryo is connected with the placenta by (a) umbilical cord (b) uterus (c) allantois (d) amnion 462. In plants the growth substance involved in the delaying of leaf senescene is (a) auxins (b) gibberellins (c) cytokinins (d) abscisic acid 463. Which of the following are aerial modifications of stem?

432. With reference to the chemical reaction K2Cr2O7 +14 HCl 2KCl + 2CrCl3 + 3Cl2 + 7H2O. Consider the following statements: A. K2Cr2O7 acts as oxidizing agent B. HCl is the reducing agent C. K2Cr2O7 is the oxidizing agent D. HCl is the oxidizing agent Which of these statements are correct? (a) A and B (b) B and C (c) A and D (d) B and D 433. One gram of a metal oxide on reduction gives 0.68 g of metal. The equivalent weight of the metal is (a) 17 (b) 32 (c) 34 (d) 68 434. Molecular weight of oxalic acid dehydrate is 126. Its equivalent weight is (a) 36 (b) 63 (c) 126 (d) 252 435. Which one of the following sets of chemical elements belong to the same period? (a) He, Ne, Ar (b) Ni, Cu, Zn (c) Cl, Br, I (d) Na, Cu, Mg 436. Generally glass is soluble in (a) HCl (b) HNO3 (c) HF (d) H2SO4 437. Which one of the following statements is not correct? + is a Lewis acid. (a) Ag (b) Br acts as a Lewis as well as a Bronsted base. (c) [H3O]+ is a Bronsted acid. (d) The acid strength of HF is greater than that of HI. 438. Which one of the following pairs of elements has the strongest bond? (a) FCl (b) BrF (c) ClBr (d) IF 439. The correct oxidation states of nitrogen in the molecule NH4NO3 are (a) 3 and +5 (b) +3 and 5 (c) 3 and +5 (d) 5 and +5 440. Lead pencil consists of (a) clay and graphite (b) graphite and lead (c) lead and charcoal (d) wax and graphite 441. Which one of the following elements has highest valency with respect to oxygen? (a) Chloride (b) Magnesium (c) Sodium (d) Sulphur 442. Which one of the following parts of the brain has centres for maintenance of posture and equilibrium of the body? (a) Hypothalamus (b) Parietal lobe of cerebrum

PART VIII

Question Bank A. Phylloclade B. Phyllode C. Cladode Select the correct answer from the codes given below: (a) A and C (b) A and B (c) B and C (d) A only 464. Which of the following process can take place only in living cells containing chlorophyll? (a) Oxidation (b) Photosynthesis (c) Respiration (d) Osmosis 465. Consider the following two statements: Assertion (A): The main source of energy in most of the Indian diets is carbohydrates. Reason (R): Carbohydrates provide more energy per gram than proteins and fats. In the context of the above two statements which one of the following is correct? (a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (b) Both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A (c) A is true but R is false (d) A is false but R is true 466. The deficiency of Vitamin C in diet will lead to (a) night blindness(b) beribery (c) scurvy (d) insomnia 467. Transfer of genetic information from one generation to the other is accomplished by (a) DNA (b) Messenger RNA (c) Transfer RNA (d) Messenger and Transfer RNA 468. Which one of the following is the correct group of diseases exclusively caused by virus? (a) Measles, syphilis, rabies, cholera (b) Poliomyelitis, syphilis, chicken-pox, mumps (c) Cholera, tuberculosis, meningitis, syphilis (d) Measles, small-pox, mumps, rabies 469. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below in the lists: List I (Organisms) A. Venus Fly Trap B. Sea Cucumber C. Liverworts D. Silverfish Codes: A B (a) 1 5 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. List II (Group to which they belong) Insectivorous plant Bryophyte Insect Fish Echinoderm C 2 D 4 (b) 2 5 1 4 (c) 5 4 2 3 (d) 1 3 5 4 470. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below in the lists: List I List II A. Centrosomes 1. Mitochondria B. Energy 2. Eucaryotic cells generators C. Polysomes 3. Lysosomes D. Hydrolytic 4. Animal cell enzymes 5. Plant cell Codes: A B C D (a) 4 2 3 1 (b) 5 1 4 3 (c) 3 4 5 2 (d) 4 1 2 3 471. The valley of the Indus takes its rank with the valleys of (a) The Tigris (b) The Nile (c) The Euphrates (d) All of the above 472. Kharavela ruled over (a) Magadha (b) Malwa (c) Kalinga (d) Kandahara 473. Who was the ruler of medieval India who is credited with the building of the Grand Trunk Road? (a) Babur (b) Sher Shah Suri (c) Krishnadevaraya (d) Jahangir 474. Who is known as the father of Bengali prose? (a) Dwarkanath Tagore (b) Chandrasekhar Deb (c) Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar (d) Henry Vivian Derozio 475. What is the chronological sequence of the following? A. Gandhi-Irwin Pact B. Nehru Report C. Non-cooperation Movement D. Quit India Resolution Choose the correct answer from the codes given below: (a) B, C, D, A (b) C, B, A, D (c) C, D, A, B (d) B, C, A, D 476. Which one of the following gives development through Five Year Plans? (a) Rise in national income and per capita income (b) Development of railways and roadways (c) Development of industrial towns and industrial estates

23

(d) Development of education and health services 477. For internal financing of Five Year Plans the government depends on (a) taxation and public borrowing (b) taxation, public borrowing, and deficit financing (c) public borrowing and deficit financing (d) taxation only 478. Panchayati Raj provides for (a) agricultural development of the backward areas (b) democratic administration at the local level (c) proper collection of revenue at the village level (d) spread of education in rural areas 479. Which of the following were not originally included in the Preamble of the Constitution of India but were added later? (a) Socialism and Equality (b) Secularism and Democracy (c) Liberty and Equality (d) Socialism and Secularism 480. Which one of the following statements is not correct in respect of the Gandhian concept of Satyagraha? (a) Satyagraha is holding on to truth (b) Satyagraha is not passive, but active (c) Satyagraha cannot be applied against a near and dear one (d) Satyagraha in reality is soul-force 481. Who was the ruler of an Indian state who allied himself with the French? (a) Nizan-ul-Mulk Asaf Jah (b) Alivardi Khan (c) Saadat Khan (d) Tipu Sultan 482. Which one of the following is not true of the European renaissance? (a) it was an intellectual movement (b) it found expression in the revival of the study of ancient Greco-Roman classics (c) it developed interest in science and fostered a spirit of adventure (d) it aimed at organising anti-Church movements 483. Consider the two following statements: Assertion (A): The Protestant Reformation was a protest against certain practices of the Church. Reason (R): The Church had accumulated fabulous wealth and the higher clergy led lives of luxury. In the context of the above two statements which one of the following is correct? (a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

PART VIII

24

(d) Prime Meridian 490. In which of the following towns does the LMT show the greatest deviation from the IST? (a) Kohima (b) Delhi (c) Mumbai (d) Kochi 491. Which one of the following is related to the origin of the earth? (a) Drift Hypothesis (b) Planetesimal Hypothesis (c) Tetrahedral Hypothesis (d) Thermal Convection Hypothesis 492. Which one of the following rocks is transformed into marble? (a) Limestone (b) Granite (c) Peat (d) Shale 493. The main type of weathering in a region of limestone topography is (a) attrition (b) chemical weathering (c) exfoliation (d) mechanical weathering 494. What causes earthquakes? (a) Occurrence of underground water (b) Volcanic eruptions (c) Occurrence of cracks in rocks (d) None of these 495. Which one of the following defines the layer of the atmosphere which makes radio communication possible on the earth? (a) Ionosphere (b) Troposphere (c) Tropopause (d) Biosphere 496. In the earths atmosphere, the atmospheric pressure (a) remains constant with height (b) increases with height (c) decreases with height (d) first increases and then decreases with height 497. The chief characteristics of the Mediterranean type of climate are (a) very long and severe winters, shorts and cool summers (b) hot and rainy throughout the year (c) mild rainy winters, warm and dry summers (d) cool summers, mild winters, rainfall all the year round 498. Which natural region is characterized by the rainfall mainly in winter? (a) Mediterranean region (b) Tropical grassland (c) Temperate grassland (d) Monsoon region 499. Which one of the following places receives rain from both the Arabian Sea and the Bay of Bengal branches of the monsoon? (a) Kolkata (b) Mumbai (c) Delhi (d) Varanasi 500. Teak and Sal are the principal trees in the forests known as (a) tropical moist evergreen (b) tropical moist deciduous (c) dry deciduous (d) dry evergreen 501. The occurrence of Mica is associated with (a) Kolar (b) Koderma (c) Khetri (d) Panna 502. Which one of the following statements correctly defines the term transhumance? (a) Practice of growing crops on higher hill slopes in summer and foothills in winter. (b) Farming in which only one crop is cultivated by clearing hill slopes. (c) Economy that solely depends upon animals. (d) Seasonal migration of people with their animals up and down the mountains. 503. The first electric train of India (Deccan Queen) was run between (a) Mumbai and Surat (b) Howrah and Delhi (c) New Delhi and Chennai (d) Kalyan and Pune 504. Consider the map given below

(b) Both A and R are true are true but R is not an explanation of A (c) A is true but R is false (d) A is false but R is true 484. Which of the following are special agencies of the UN? A. WHO B. OPEC C. IMF D. FAO Choose the correct answer from the codes given below: (a) A and B (b) B and C (c) A, C, and D (d) B, C, and D 485. Which of the following were objectives for which the International Monetary Fund was established? A. Promoting Intentional Monetary Cooperation B. Expanding International Trade C. Lessening disequilibrium of balances of payment D. Avoiding competitive exchange depreciations Choose the correct answer from the codes given below: (a) A, B, and C (b) A, C, and D (c) B and D (d) A, B, C, and D 486. Which one of the following is the task of the Planning Commission? (a) Financing of the Plan (b) Implementation of the Plan (c) Preparation of the Plan (d) Both preparation and implementation of the Plan 487. Consider the following two statements: Assertion (A): India has set up the Africa Fund. Reason (R): India wants to establish joint ventures in African countries. In the context of the above two statements which one of the following is correct? (a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (b) Both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A (c) A is true but R is false (d) A is false but R is true 488. Which of the following pairs of metals are supposed to constitute the internal core of the earth? (a) Nickel and iron (b) Iron and copper (c) Magnesium and lead (d) Iron and chromium 489. The longitude of Kolkata can be determined with reference to its distance from (a) Equator (b) North Pole (c) Tropic of Cancer

The rivers marked 1, 2, and 3 are respectively (a) Narmada, Krishna, and Godavari (b) Mahanadi, Godavari, and Krishna (c) Tapti, Krishna, and Cauvery (d) Narmada, Krishna, and Cauvery 505. Acharya Ramamurty Committee was concerned with (a) Centre-State relations (b) Education (c) Issues relating to environment (d) Judicial reforms 506. Which one of the following statements is correct? (a) A nominated Member of Parliament cannot be made a minister (b) The leader of the largest party in the Lok Sabha is necessarily the head of the government (c) A person appointed as a Minister has to become a member of one of the Houses of Parliament within 6 months, if he is not already one

PART VIII

Question Bank (d) The President of India cannot hold office for more than a term 507. What is the chronological sequence of the following events in Indian Science scene? A. Launching of Rohini 1 satellite B. Pokhran nuclear test C. Start of Indian Space Research Organization D. First unit of Kalpakkam nuclear power station went critical Choose the correct answer from the codes given below (a) A, B, D, C (b) B, C, D, A (c) C, B, A, D (d) D, A, C, B 508. Which among the following countries has the largest population? (a) Indonesia (b) Japan (c) Pakistan (d) Sudan 509. The Prasar Bharati Bill provides for (a) privatization of the AIR and Doordarshan (b) autonomy of the AIR and Doordarshan (c) independence of the AIR and Doordarshan (d) freedom of the mass media 510. Which one of the following countries has switched over to the Presidential system of Government? (a) Brunei (b) Nepal (c) United Kingdom (d) USSR 511. Nilgiri, Himgiri, and Beas are (a) Oil Tankers of ONGC (b) Nuclear submarines (c) Frigates (d) Aircraft carrier ships 512. Consider the following statements re garding Reserve Bank of India: A. It is a banker to the Central Government B. It formulates and administers monetary policy C. It acts as an agent of the Government in respect of Indias membership of IMF D. It handles the borrowing programme of Government of India Which of these statements are correct? (a) A and B (b) B, C, and D (c) A, B, C, and D(d) C and D 513. All objects experience the same acceleration due to the gravity of the Earth. This because the gravitational force is proportional to (a) volume (b) mass (c) density (d) weight 514. An elastic spring has a force constant k. It is cut into three equal parts. The force constant of each part is (a) 3 k (b) k/3 (c) k (d) k3 515. A vehicle covers the first half of the distance between two points at a speed of 30 km/h and the second half at a speed of 20 km/h. The average speed (in km/h) of the vehicle is (a) 20 (b) 24 (c) 25 (d) 30 516. From the top of a tree h metre high, a body A is dropped and another body B is projected horizontally with a velocity of u m/s. Then (a) A falls vertically and B moves horizontally and does not reach the ground (b) A reaches the ground u/g seconds earlier than B (c) A and B reach the ground at the same time (d) B reaches the ground u/g seconds earlier than A 517. The resultant to two forces, each of magnitude P, is also a force of magnitude P. The angle between the two given force is (a) 0 (b) 60 (c) 90 (d) 120 518. Which of the following are necessary for a double-decker bus to have stability? A. A broad base B. More passengers at the lower deck C. More passengers at the upper check (a) A and C (b) A and B (c) C only (d) B only 519. During its motion, the massive small bob of the simple pendulum experiences the tension (T) of the string as well as gravitational pull (mg) downward. When the string makes an angle q with the vertical, which of the following statements is true? (a) T = mg cos 3 and mg sin 3 is the restoring force (b) T = mg sin 3 and cos 3 is the restoring force (c) T = mg restoring force (d) T = 0 and mg is the restoring force 520. Which of the following is the correct reason for using a single fixed pulley? (a) To multiply the effort by a factor greater than one (b) To change the direction of application of force (c) To increase the distance travelled by the effort (d) To get more work than we put into it 521. The quantity of heat required to convert 2.5 kg of ice at 0C to water at 20C (assuming the latent heat of ice to be 80 cal/g) is

25

(a) 200 kcal (b) 150 kcal (c) 250 kcal (d) 225 kcal 522. Consider the following two statements: Assertion (A): Velocity of sound in air is independent of the pressure of air. Reason (R): When pressure changes, density of air changes in such a way that the ratio of pressure and density remains unchanged. In the context of the above two statements which one of the following is correct? (a) Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation of A (b) Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation of A (c) A is true, but R is false (d) A is false, but R is true 523. The quality sounds differently even at the same frequency of the different musical instruments. This is mainly due to (a) different lengths of the vibrating system (b) different amount of air in the closed region (c) different intensities (d) different amount of higher harmonics 524. In which of the following experiments, the quantum nature of light has to be used to explain the observations? (a) Newtonss rings (b) Polarimetry (c) Diffraction grating (d) Photoelectricity 525. A beam of monochromatic light is passing from one medium into another. Which one of the following quantities does not change? (a) Velocity (b) Frequency (c) Wavelength (d) Amplitude 526. In the process of magnetization of a bar (a) only the outer layers of the bar get magnetized (b) only the surface of the bar gets magnetized (c) only the ends of the bar get magnetized (d) the entire bulk of the bar gets magnetized 527. Two electric charges, +q and q are situated at a distance apart from each other. The electric field (E) and the potential (V) at the midpoint between the charges will be characterized (a) E = 0, V = 0 (b) E0, V = 0, (c) E = 0, V 0 (d) E0, V 0 528. The resistance of a certain length of wire having a diameter of 6 mm is 5 ohm. The wire is drawn such that the diameter becomes 3 mm. The new resistance will be

PART VIII

26

(c) B and C (d) A and C 537. Match List I with List II and then select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: A. B. C. D. List I (Active volcano) Etna 1. Mauna Loa 2. Fujiyama 3. Merapu 4. List II (Country) Hawaii Java Sicily Japan

(a) 5 ohms (b) 30 ohms (c) 60 ohms (d) 80 ohms 529. The materials of negative electrode, positive electrode, electrolyte, and depolarizer of a dry cell are, respectively, (a) Zinc, carbon, ammonium chloride, and manganese dioxide (b) Carbon, zinc, ammonium chloride, and manganese dioxide (c) Zinc, carbon, manganese dioxide, and ammonium chloride 530. Two conducting parallel wires carry current in opposite directions. They will (a) attract each other (b) repel each other (c) get rotated to be perpendicular to one another (d) experience no force between them 531. Which one of the following is the reason for using fuses in household electrical circuits? (a) To reduce the voltage and prevent shocks (b) To reduce the rate of consumption of electrical energy (c) To break the circuit if the current is too high (d) To link different parallel circuits together 532. In a 92U235 atom there are (a) 92 protons, 143 neutrons, and 143 electrons (b) 92 protons, 143 neutrons, and 92 electrons (c) 143 protons, 92 neutrons, and 92 electrons (d) 143 protons, 92 neurons, and 143 electrons 533. Molecular weight of heavy water used as a moderator in nuclear reactors is (a) 22 (b) 16 (c) 18 (d) 20 534. The Earth rotates around an axis point ing towards (a) the pole star (b) the moon (c) the sun (d) the venus 535. The total surface area of the earth is (a) 510 million km2 (b) 610 million km2 (c) 710 million km2 (d) 810 million km2 536. Consider the following statements re garding the Arab conquest of Sindh: A. It did not prove to be permanent. B. It was adequately supported by the Caliphs. C. It lasted for about three centuries. Which of these statements are correct? (a) A, B, and C (b) A and C

A B C D (a) 3 1 2 4 (b) 1 3 2 4 (c) 1 3 4 2 (d) 3 1 4 2 538. Consider the following statements re garding the Vijayanagar empire: A. It was named after the city of Vijayanagar B. Krishnadeva Raya was the greatest of all kings to rule the empire of Vijayanagar C. Kings of Vijayanagar ruled on behalf of Shaivite deity Virupaksha D. Vijayanagar empire successfully resisted the march of the Delhi Sultans to the South Which of these statements are correct? (a) A and C (b) A, B, and D (c) A, B, and C (d) B, C, and D 539. Mansar lake is located in (a) Jammu and Kashmir (b) Himachal Pradesh (c) Punjab (d) Uttar Pradesh 540. Who among the following Hindu reli gious teachers was called to the Ibadat Khana of Emperor Akbar? (a) Hari Vijaya Suri (b) Purushottama (c) Banuchandra Upadhayya (d) Vijaya Sen Suri 541. The largest source of Foreign Direct Investment in India is (a) Germany (b) Japan (c) Mauritius (c) Italy 542. The headquarters of World Trade Orga nization are in (a) Montreal (b) Seattle (c) Geneva (d) The Hague 543. Kishtwar town is situated on the banks of (a) Beas (b) Chenab (c) Jhelum (d) Ravi 544. The mean monthly temperature and rainfall of a city are plotted in the given diagram

The city in question is (a) Allahabad (b) Amritsar (c) Delhi (d) Jaipur 545. Match List I with List II and then select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: List I (Chemical compound) A. Plaster of Paris B. Slaked lime C. Gypsum D. Mohr salt List II (Molecular formula) 1. Ca(OH)2 2. 3. 4. 5. CaCO3 2CaSO4.H2O CaO FeSO4.(NH4) SO4.6H2O 6. CaSO4.2H2O

Codes: A B C D E (a) 6 2 3 4 1 (b) 1 2 3 4 5 (c) 3 1 4 5 6 (d) 3 1 6 5 4 546. Shyok is a tributary of (a) Brahmaputra (b) Indus (c) Chenab (d) Sutlej 547. Consider the following devices A. Moderator B. Control rod C. Shield D. Electrostatic precipitator Which of these devices are used in a nuclear power reactor? (a) A, B, and D (b) A, B, and C (c) A and D (d) B, C, and D 548. A girl is swinging on a swing in a sitting position. How will the period of swings be affected if the girl stood up? (a) The period will decrease (b) The period will increase (c) The period will remain the same (d) The swinging will stop 549. Which one of the following awards is given for Agricultural Research? (a) Dr Homi Bhabha Award (b) Borlaug Award

PART VIII

Question Bank (c) Ramon Magsaysay Award (d) Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Award 550. If the volume occupied by one mole of a gas at normal temperature and pressure is 22.4 l, then the volume occupied by 5.6 g of nitrogen (Atomic weight =14) at normal temperature and pressure will be (a) 2.24 l (b) 4.48 l (c) 11.2 l (d) 22.4 l 551. The principle that distinguishes Jainism from Buddhism is the (a) Practice of the eightfold path (b) Rejection of the infallibility of the Vedas (c) Belief in rebirth (d) Attribution of a soul to all beings and things 552. Uranium Corporation of India Limited is situated in (a) Maharashtra (b) West Bengal (c) Jharkhand (d) Rajasthan 553. The Indus Valley people were familiar with the use of (a) tin, copper, and iron (b) tin, lead, and copper (c) copper and lead (d) copper and alone 554. Match List I with List II and then select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: List I List II A. Fridel Crafts 1. Acid chloride/ ketone B. Fermentation 2. Yeast/ethanol C. Sandmeyers 3. Aniline/ reaction chlorobezene D. Saponification 4. Oil/soap Codes: A B C D (a) 1 2 4 3 (b) 1 2 3 4 (c) 2 1 3 4 (d) 2 1 4 3 555. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: List I List II A. Ho Chi Minh 1. Founder of demorcarcy movement in Myanmar B. Sun Yat-sen 2. First PM of Singapore C. Suu Kyi Aung 3. Vietnams San revolutionary leader D. Lee Kuan Yew 4. First President of Republic of China Codes:

27

A B C D (a) 4 3 2 1 (b) 3 4 2 1 (c) 4 3 1 2 (d) 3 4 1 2 556. The first Governor General of India was appointed under the provisions of the Act of (a) 1773 (b) 1784 (c) 1833 (d) 1858 557. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: List I List II A. Chymotrypsin 1. Cellulose B. Polysaccharide 2. Endrin C. Rodenticide 3. Enzyme D. Dye 4. Fluorescein Codes: A B C D (a) 3 1 2 4 (b) 1 3 2 4 (c) 1 3 4 2 (d) 3 1 4 2 558. A bucket containing water is rotated in a vertical circle with high speed. At the highest point, when the bucket is upside down, the water will (a) spill out slowly (b) spill out at once (c) not spill out (d) be thrown out with high speed 559. Which one of the following Articles of the Constitution of India makes special provision for the State of Jammu and Kashmir (a) Article 356 (b) Article 360 (c) Article 368 (d) Article 370 560. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: List I List II A. ad 78 1. Sack of Somnath Temple B. ad 476 2. Birth of the astronomer Aryabhatta C. ad 1026 3. Commencement of the Saka Era D. ad 647 4. Death of Harsvardhana Codes: A B C D (a) 2 3 4 1 (b) 2 3 1 4 (c) 3 2 1 4 (d) 3 2 4 1

561. Which one of the following statements is correct? (a) CO is an acidic oxide (b) NO is a neutral oxide (c) N2O5 is a mixed oxide (d) PbO2 is a peroxide 562. The President of India can proclaim National Emergency (a) on the advice of the Council of Ministers (b) on the advice of the Prime Minister (c) on the advice of the leader of the ruling party or set of parties in power (d) at his own discretion 563. Which one of the following graphs correctly represents the distancetime variation for a body released vertically downward from the top of a building?

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

564. The founder of the Pala dynasty of Bengal was (a) Dharmapala (b) Gopala (c) Devapala (d) Mahipala 565. ORT (Oral Rehydration Therapy) is associated with the treatment of (a) anaemia (b) beriberi (c) cancer (d) diarrhoea

PART VIII

28

(c) they produce the enzyme cellulose with digests the cellulose; humans do not make this enzyme (d) humans do not need to digest cellulose 574. Paraffin wax is obtained from (a) petroleum (b) coal (c) animal fat (d) vegetable oils 575. The details of Coronation ceremony are narrated in the (a) Vishnu Purana (b) Kenopanishad (c) Atharva Veda (d) Aitareya Brahmana Directions (576585) These questions consist of two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R). Your are to examine these two statements carefully and decide if the Assertion (A) and the Reason (R) are Reason is a correct explanation of the Assertion. Select your answers to these items using the codes given below. (a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (b) Both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A (c) A is true but R is false (d) A is false but F is true 576. Assertion (A): About 75 per cent of the working population of the Aravalli mountain region is engaged in agriculture. Reason (R): The greater parts of Aravallis receive scanty rainfall 577. Assertion (A): Sugarcane grows well in the hot and humid climate. Reason (R): Its yield per unit area is the highest in Punjab. 578. Assertion (A): Melting point of basic lava flowing out of a volcanic eruption is very low. Reason (R): Basic lava is found in liquid form and flows through a large distance before it solidifies. 579. Assertion (A): The density of the large outer planets of the solar system is very low. Reason (R): The large outer planets consist of substances like hydrogen, helium, and hydrogen compounds. 580. Assertion (A): A radioactive element on emitting a beta particle would form a proton Reason (R): A neutron has turned into a proton in the process. 581. Assertion (A): When copper wire is placed in a solution of silver nitrate, a thin layer of silver is deposited on it. Reason (R): Copper is more electronegative than silver. 582. Assertion (A): Sulphanilic acid exists as a zwitterion while p-amino benzoic acid does not. Reason (R): SO3H group is more acidic than COOH group and is capable of transferring its H+ ions to the weak NH2 group. 583. Assertion (A): Ala-ud-din Khilji imposed curbs on the power of the nobility. Reason (R): Nobles were against Ala-uddin Khilji at the time of his struggle with Jalaluddin 584. Assertion (A): Nearly one-half of the population of the world is found near the sea coasts up to a height of 100 m above mean sea level (m.s.l). Reason (R): In these areas the land is levelled. Hence, occupations are easily available. 585. Assertion (A): Gandhiji advocated setting up of small-scale industries in villages. Reason (R): Small-scale industries would provide employment to rural population. 586. Dumping in the context of international trade refers to (a) exporting goods at prices below the actual cost of production (b) exporting goods without paying the appropriate taxes in the receiving country (c) exporting goods of inferior quality (d) exporting goods only to re-import them at cheaper rates 587. Rainfall in the doldrums is of the nature of (a) orographic precipitation (b) natural precipitation (c) frontal precipitation (d) convectional precipitation 588. Consider the following events A. Siraj-ud-Daulahs invasion of the British factory at Kasimbazar B. Black Hole Tragedy C. Battle of Plassey D. Treaty of Alinagar The correct chronological sequence of these events is (a) A, B, C, D (b) A, B, D, C (c) C, D, A, B (d) C, D, B, A 589. A ship met with an accident at 30 E and 35 N. The ship was sailing in the (a) Baltic Sea (b) Black Sea

566. In 1498, Vasco da Gama reached (a) Trivandrum (b) Cochin (c) Calicut (d) Ratnagiri 567. Which one of the following places ranks second among the coldest places in the world? (a) Drass (Jammu and Kashmir) (b) Kullu (Himachal Pradesh) (c) Manali (Himachal Pradesh) (d) Itanagar (Arunachal Pradesh) 568. The correct chronological order in which A. V. P. Singh B. Chandra Shekhar C. Morarji Desai D. Charan Singh occupied the office of the Prime Minister of India is (a) C, D, B, A (b) D, C, B, A (c) C, D, A, B (d) D, C, A, B 569. The total sum of the goods and services produced within a country in a year minus depreciation is called the (a) Gross National Product (b) Net National Product (c) Gross Domestic Product (d) Net Domestic Product 570. Bacteria reproduce (a) only sexually (b) only asexually (c) mostly sexually (d) mostly asexually 571. Who among the following cricketers had not had the distinction of being the highest wicket taker at one time or another in Test cricket? (a) Dennis Lillee (b) Imran Khan (c) Richard Hadlee (d) Courtney Walsh 572. While Venus is seen only for one to two hours either after sunset or before sunrise, Jupiter is seen for the whole night whenever its is visible in the sky. The reason for this is that (a) Venus is much smaller than Jupiter (b) Venus is much closer to the earth than Jupiter (c) the orbit of Venus is inside the earths orbit whereas the orbit of Jupiter lies outside the orbit of the earth (d) Venus reflects lesser amount of sunlight than Jupiter 573. Harbivores, such as rabbits and cows, can digest cellulose where as man cannot. The most important reason for this is that (a) they have very efficient grinding teeth (b) they possess an enlarged section the gut containing bacteria which breakdown the cellulose for them

PART VIII

Question Bank (c) Mediterranean Sea (d) Red Sea 590. Ad valorem means, according to (a) weight (b) number (c) value (d) volume 591. The distance to which television signals can reach is proportional to (h is the height of TV transmitting tower) (a) (b) (c) h (d) h2 592. Consider the following statements: AIDS, the most dreaded disease of recent times, spreads through A. blood transfusion B. sharing the same toilets and rooms C. social kissing D. sexual contact Which of the above statements are correct? (a) B, C and D (b) A, C and D (c) A, and D (d) A, B and D 593. Late Ustad Zia Mohuuddin Dagar brought back the grandeur of (a) Tanpura (b) Rudra Veena (c) Sur Bahar (d) Chalo 594. According to the 73rd Constitution Amendment Act, in the event of dissolution of a panchayat, elections are to be compulsorily held within (a) 2 months (b) 4 months (c) 6 months (d) 8 months 595. A dispute relating to the election of the President of India is decided by the (a) Election Commission (b) Chief Justice of India (c) Supreme Court (d) Parliament 596. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: List I List II A. Hangul 1. Kaziranga B. Tiger 2. Dachigam C. Indian lion 3. Sunderbans D. Rhinoceros 4. Gir Forest Codes: A B C D (a) 1 2 3 4 (b) 2 3 4 1 (c) 2 3 1 4 (d) 3 1 4 2 597. Which one of the following agencies has the power to declare any industrial unit as a potentially sick unit? (a) BIFR (b) MRTPC (c) FICCI (d) IRBI 598. Consider the following statements: The foreign exchange reserves of India consist of A. Foreign currency assets held by the RBI B. Gold holdings of the RBI C. Special Drawing Rights Which of these statements are correct (a) A and C (b) A and B (c) B and C (d) A, B, and C 599. Which one of the following is the characteristic vegetation of regions between the snow line and about 3,000 m above mean sea level of the Himalayan region? (a) Thick forests of birch, fir, spruce, and other trees (b) Forests of oak, deodar, chestnut, and maple trees (c) A few dwarf shrubs (d) Forests of khair, sandalwood, palas, and other trees 600. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: List I List II A. 1905 1. Transfer of capital from Calcutta to Delhi B. 1911 2. Rowlatt Act C. 1918 3. Appointment of Simon Commission D. 1927 4. Partition of Bengal Codes: A B C D (a) 4 1 3 2 (b) 4 1 2 3 (c) 1 4 3 2 (d) 1 4 2 3 601. Consider the following statements: A. Most magmas are a combination of liquid, solid and gas B. Water vapour and carbon dioxide are the principal gases dissolved in magma C. Basaltic magma is hotter than the silicic magma D. The magma solidified between sedimentary rocks in a horizontal position is known as dike Which of these statements are correct? (a) A, B, and C (b) B, C, and D (c) A and D (d) A, B, and D 602. Match List I with List II and then select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: A. List I List II (Name of book) (Author) 3001: Final 1. Steven Weinberg Odyssey

29

B. A Brief 2. Stephen History of Hawking Time C. The First 3. Carl Sagan Three Minutes D. Cosmos 4. Arthur C Clarke Codes: A B C D (a) 2 4 3 1 (b) 4 2 3 1 (c) 4 2 1 3 (d) 2 4 1 3 603. The first Muslim ruler to introduce the system of price control was (a) Balban (b) Jalaluddin Khalji (c) Ala-ud-din Khilji (d) Muhammad bin Tughlaq 604. Gandhiji believed that Satyagraha is a weapon of (a) the poor (b) the weak (c) the untouchables (d) none of these 605. Alberuni came to India along with (a) Mahmud Ghazni (b) Muhammad bin Qasim (c) Muhammad Ghouri (d) Timur 606. If a wire of resistance 1 ohm is stretched to double its length, its resistance will become (a) 1 ohm (b) 4 ohm (c) 3 ohm (d) 2 ohm 607. In the year 1905, Gopal Krishan Gokhale founded the (a) Servants of India Society (b) Asiatic Society (c) Brahmo Samaj (d) Bharat Sewak Samaj 608. The axis of rotation of the earth is tilted by 23.5 to the plane of revolution around the sun. The latitude of Mumbai is less than 23.5, whereas, the latitude of Delhi is more than 23.5. Which one of the following statements in this regard is correct? (a) The sun can come overhead at both these places (b) The sun will never come overhead at either of these places (c) At Mumbai the sun can come overhead, but it will never do so at Delhi (d) At Delhi, the sun can come overhead, but it will never do so at Mumbai 609. In the context of exports, which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?

PART VIII

30

D. Jawahar Gram Samridhi Yojana Which of these were announced in the year 2000? (a) A and B (b) B and D (c) C and D (d) A, B, and C 617. The British Prime Minister who declared his Communal Award scheme to India in 1932 was (a) Winston Churchill (b) Celment Attlee (c) Ramsay McDonald (d) Neville Chamberlain 618. The shaded area in the given map of India shows the distribution of List I List II (District) (State) A. Anantapur 1. Punjab B. Bijapur 2. Rajasthan C. Bharatpur 3. Karnataka D. Ferozepur 4. Andhra Pradesh Codes: A B C D (a) 4 3 2 1 (b) 4 3 1 2 (c) 3 4 1 2 (d) 3 4 2 1 624. The materials used for making vessels for cooking purposes should have (a) low specific heat and high thermal conductivity (b) low specific heat and low thermal conductivity (c) high specific heat and low thermal conductivity (d) high specific heat and high thermal conductivity 625. Match List I with List II and then select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: List I List II A. Pir Panjal 1. Arunachal Pradesh B. Dhauladhar 2. Uttar Pradesh C. Nag Tibba 3. Jammu and Kashmir D. Mishimi Hills 4. Arthur C Clarke Codes: A B C D (a) 4 3 1 2 (b) 3 4 2 1 (c) 3 4 1 2 (d) 4 3 2 1 626. In a colour television set, the pictures of which one of the following sets of colours is superimposed to generate true colour picture? (a) Red, green, and blue (b) Yellow, green, and blue (c) Red, yellow, and green (d) Blue, yellow, and red 627. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: List I List II (Book) (Author) A. The Struggle 1. Lech Walesa in My Life B. The Struggle 2. Nelson Mandela and the Triumph C. Friends 3. Leonid and Foes Brezhnev D. Rebirth 4. Zulfikar Ali Bhutto

(a) Cape Town : Wool and wine (b) Adelaide : Wheat and wool (c) Perth : Rice and wine (d) San Franciso : Fruits and wine 610. Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched? (a) Zia-ud-din : Tarikh-I- Mukammadi (b) Shams-i-Siraj : Tarikh-i-Firoz Afif Shahi (c) Ibn Batuta : Fatwa-i Jahandari (d) Amir Khusro : Tabqat-i-Nasiri 611. Indias economic planning cannot be said to be (a) indicative (b) imperative (c) limited (d) democratic 612. The largest postal network in the world is in (a) USA (b) China (c) India (d) Brazil 613. Polyethylene bags are harmful to the environment because they (a) cannot be disposed of by burning (b) cannot be recycled (c) are water resistant (d) are not biodegradable 614. As per Indian Constitution, in the event of any conflict between the Union laws and State laws (a) the matter is referred to the Supreme Court (b) the State laws shall prevail (c) the Union laws shall prevail (d) the matter is referred to the Parliamentary Committee specifically constituted to resolve the dispute 615. Match List I with List II and then select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: List I (Disease) List II (Deficiency vitamins) 1. Vitamin A 2. Vitamin B 3. Vitamin C

A. Scurvy B. Rickets C. Night blindness D. Beriberi 4. Vitamin D Codes: A B C D (a) 4 3 1 2 (b) 3 4 2 1 (c) 4 3 2 1 (d) 3 4 1 2 616. Consider the following scheme launched by the Union Government: A. Antyodaya Anna B. Gram Sadak Yojana C. Sarvapriya

(a) coffee (b) coconut (c) groundnut (d) tobacco 619. Consider the following seaports A. Chennai B. Machilipatnam C. Negapattinam D. Tuticorin The correct sequence of these ports as one moves from north to south is (a) A, B, D, C (b) B, A, C, D (c) A, C, B, D (d) B, A, D, C 620. Biological Oxygen Demand (BOD) is a standard criterion for (a) measuring oxygen levels in animals (b) computing oxygen levels in forest ecosystems (c) pollution assay in aquatic systems (d) measuring oxygen levels in blood 621. Santhal was associated with (a) tribal Rebellion (b) non-corporation Movement (c) salt Satyagraha (d) indigo Revolt 622. Khamsin is a hot and dry local wind experienced in (a) Iran (b) Egypt (c) Nigeria (d) Saudi Arabia 623. Match List I with List II and then select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists:

PART VIII

Question Bank Codes: 5. Sheikh Mujibur Rehman 632. Quarks are supposed to be particles that make up (a) light (b) sound (c) electrons (d) protons 633. Which one of the following is most prone to earthquakes? (a) Coastal plains (b) Old shields (c) Plateaus (d) Young folded mountains 634. G-77 Summit is a forum for (a) northsouth cooperation (b) eastwest cooperation (c) southsouth cooperation (d) northnorth cooperation 635. The shaded areas in the given map of India show the main concentration of

31

A B C D (a) 1 2 5 3 (b) 2 1 5 3 (c) 1 2 3 4 (d) 2 1 3 4 628. To ensure the early completion of selected irrigation and multipurpose projects, the Government of India launched a programme to provide Central loans to States. The programme in question is (a) Command Area Development Project (b) Catchment Area Benefit Programme (c) National Irrigation Development Project (d) Accelerated Irrigation Benefit Programme 629. The dots in the given map of India represent the location of

D. SutlejGanga 4. Distance from plain gets some sea rain in winter 5. Latitude Codes: A B C D (a) 1 2 4 5 (b) 4 5 1 3 (c) 5 2 4 3 (d) 5 1 3 4 639. The tendency of a liquid drop to contract and occur in minimum area is due to (a) surface tension (b) viscosity (c) density (d) vapour pressure 640. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer: List I A. Butler Committee Report B. Hurtog Committee C. Hunter Inquiry Committee D. Muddiman Committee Codes: A (a) 3 (b) 1 (c) 2 (d) 2 List II 1. Jallianwala Bagh massacre 2. Relationship between the Indian states Parmount power 3. Working of dyarchy as laid down in the Montague Chelmsford reform 4. The growth of education in British India andreport potentialities of its further progress B 2 4 1 4 C 1 2 3 1 D 4 3 4 3

(a) bauxite deposits (b) copper deposits (c) lead deposits (d) manganese deposits 630. Indian Standard Meridian passes through the States of Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, (a) Andhra Pradesh, and Karnataka (b) Andhra Pradesh, and Tamil Nadu (c) Karnataka, and Tamil Nadu (d) Orissa, and Andhra Pradesh 631. Who among the following pairs of ar tistes adapted Guitar and Saxophone for Hindustani music? (a) Sheikh Chinna Maulana and Krishnan (b) Viswa Mohan Bhatt and Kadri Gopal Nath (c) Umayalpuram K. Sivaram and Palghat Raghu (d) Valayapatti Shanmuga Sundaram and T. K. Moorthy

(a) cotton and banana cultivation (b) groundnut and arecanut cultivation (c) groundnut and cardamom cultivation (d) cotton and cardamom cultivation 636. About 50 per cent of the world population is concentrated between the latitudes of (a) 5 N and 20 N(b) 20 N and 40 N (c) 40 N and 60 N(d) 20S and 40 S 637. After consolidating his power, Balban assumed the title of (a) Tute-i-Hind (b) Kaisr-i-Hind (c) Zil-i-llahi (d) Din-i-llahi 638. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer: List I List II (Climatic (Reasons) conditions) A. Chennai is 1. NorthEast warmer than Monsoon Kolkata B. Snowfall in 2. Altitude Himalayas C. Rainfall 3. Western decreases from depressions West Bengal to Punjab

641. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer: List I List II A. Deccan Traps 1. Late cenozoic B. Western Ghats 2. Pre-cambrian C. Arayalli 3. Cretaceous Eocene D. Narmada4. Cambrain Tapti alluvial deposits 5. Pleistocene Codes: A B C D (a) 3 5 1 4 (b) 3 1 2 5 (c) 2 1 3 4 (d) 1 4 2 5

PART VIII

32

In the context of the above two statements, which one of the following is correct? (a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (b) Both A and R are true but R is not he correct explanation of A (c) A is true but R is false (d) A is false but R is true 651. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer: List I List II (Minerals) (Typical areas of occurrence) A. Coal 1. Bhandara B. Gold 2. Karanpura C. Mica 3. Hutti D. Manganese 4. Nellore Codes: A B C D (a) 1 3 2 4 (b) 2 3 4 1 (c) 3 4 2 1 (d) 2 1 4 3 652. In which one of the following countries will the no confidence motion to bring down the government passed by the legislative be valid only when the legislature is able to find simultaneously a majority to elect successor government? (a) France (b) Germany (c) Italy (d) Portugal 653. The sum of which of the following constitutes Broad Money in India? A. Currency with the public B. Demand deposits with banks C. Time deposits with banks D. Other deposits with RBI Choose the correct answer using the codes given below: (a) A and B (b) A, B and C (b) A, B, C and D (d) A, B and D 654. Which one of the following is an active component of oil of clove? (a) Menthol (b) Eugenol (c) Methanol (d) Benzaldehyde 655. Consider the map given below: (a) Irrawaddy (b) Mekong (c) Chao Phraya (d) Slaween 656. Which one of the following was not proposed by the constitutional amendment in the area of Panchayati Raj? (a) Thirty per cent seats in all elected rural local bodies to be reserved for women candidates at all levels (b) The States will constitute their Finance Commissions to allocate resources to Panchayati Raj Institutions (c) The Panchayati Raj elected functionaries will be qualified to hold their offices if they have more than two children (d) The elections will be held in 6 months time if Panchayati Raj bodies are superceded or dissolved by the State Movement 657. Which organelle in the cell, other than nucleus, contains DNA? (a) Centriole (b) Golgi apparatus (c) Lysosome (d) Mitochondrion 658. The most reactive among the halogens is (a) fluorine (b) chlorine (c) bromine (d) iodine 659. Which one of the following organisms is likely to show a highest concentration of DDT once it has been introduced to the ecosystem? (a) Grasshopper (b) Toad (c) Snake (d) Cattle 660. Who among the following was associated with suppression of Thugs? (a) General Henry Prendergast (b) Captain Sleeman (c) Alexander Burnes (d) Captain Robert Pemberton 661. The Alamatti dam is on the river (a) Godavari (b) Cauvery (c) Krishna (d) Mahanadi 662. Which one of the following States of India has passed a legislation (in 1996) making the maintenance of ones parent mandatory? (a) Kerala (b) West Bengal (c) Maharashtra (d) Himachal Pradesh 663. The Poona Pact which was signed between the British Government and Mahatma Gandhi in 1934 provided for (a) the creation of dominion for the Muslims (b) separated electorates for the Muslims (c) separated electorate for the Harijans (d) joint electrorate with reservation for Harijans

642. Which one of the following is the correct sequence in increasing order of molecular weights of the hydrocarbons? (a) Methane, ethane, propane and butane (b) Propane, butane, ethane and methane (c) Butane, ethane, propane and methane (d) Butane, propane, ethane and methane 643. Oxygen transportation in human body takes place through A. blood B. lungs C. tissue The correct sequence of transportation is (a) A, B, C (b) C, A, B (c) B, A, C (d) A, C, B 644. The characteristic odour of garlic is due to (a) a chloro compound (b) a sulphur compound (c) a fluorine compound (d) acetic acid 645. The head of the military department under the recognized central machinery of administration during Akbars reign was (a) Diwan (b) Mir Bakshi (c) Mir Saman (d) Bakshi 646. The January isotherm taken as a basis for dividing India into tropical and subtropical zones is (a) 21C (b) 18C (c) 12C (d) 15C 647. . They are people of yellow complexion, oblique eyes, high check bones, sparse hair and medium height. The reference here is to (a) Nordic Aryans(b) Austrics (c) Negroids (d) Mongoloids 648. The tail of a comet is directed away from the sun because (a) as the comet rotates around the sun, the lighter mass of the come is pushed away due to the centrifugal force alone. (b) as the comet rotates, the lighter mass of the comet is attached by some star situated in the direction of its tail. (c) the radiation emitted by the sun exerts a radiation pressure on the comet throwing its tail away from the sun. (d) the tail of the comet always exists in the same orientation. 649. Corpus luteum is a mass of cells found in (a) brain (b) ovary (c) pancreas (d) spleen 650. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R). Assertion (A): The sponsor and the most prominent figure of the Chisti order of Sufis in India is Khwaja Moinuddin Chisti Reason (R): The Chisti order takes its name from a village Chisti in Ajmer

PART VIII

Question Bank 664. Which one of the following was used as a chemical weapon in the First World War? (a) Carbon monoxide (b) Hydrogen cyanide (c) Mustard gas (d) Water gas 665. Proportional representation is not necessary in a country where (a) there are no reserved constituencies (b) a two-party system has developed (c) the first-post system prevails (d) there is a fusion of presidential and Parliamentary forms of government 666. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer List I List II (Committees) (Chaired by) A. Disinvestment 1. Rajah Chelliah of shares in Public sector enterprises B. Industrial 2. Onkar Goswami sickness C. Tax reforms 3. R. N. Malhotra D. Reforms in 4. C. Rangarajan insurance sector Codes: A B C D (a) 1 4 2 3 (b) 4 2 1 3 (c) 4 1 2 3 (d) 1 3 4 2 667. Alpha-keratin is a protein present in (a) blood (b) skin (c) wool (d) eggs 668. Which one of the following is paramagnetic in nature? (a) Iron (b) Hydrogen (c) Oxygen (d) Nitrogen 669. Which one of the following factors is responsible for the change in the regular direction of the ocean currents in the Indian Ocean? (a) Indian Ocean is half an ocean (b) Indian Ocean has monsoon drift (c) Indian Ocean is a land-locked ocean (d) Indian Ocean has greater variation in salinity 670. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer: List I List II A. Surat Split 1. 1929 B. Communal 2. 1928 Award C. All Party 3. 1932 Convention D. Poorna Swaraj 4. 1907 E. Resolution 5. 1905 Codes:

33

A B C (a) 4 3 1 (b) 4 3 2 (c) 2 5 4 (d) 1 4 2 671. Consider the map given below:

D 5 1 1 3

The predominant languages spoken in the areas marked A, B, C, and D are, respectively, (a) Brajbhasha, Bhojpuri, Maithili, and Awadhi (b) Avadhi, Maithili, Bhojpuri, and Brajbhasha (c) Brajbhasha, Awadhi, Bhojpuri, and Maithili (d) Maithili , Bhojpuri, Brajbhasha, and Awadhi 672. Hoysala monuments are found in (a) Hampi and Hospet (b) Halebid and Belur (c) Mysore and Bangalore (d) Sringeri and Dharwar 673. The Prime Minister of which one of the following countries is chosen by the ruling prince from a slate of three candidates put up to him by the President of France? (a) San Marius (b) Liechtenstein (c) Malta (d) Monaco 674. Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched? (a) Teak : Jammu and Kashmir (b) Deodar : Madhya Pradesh (c) Sandalwood : Kerala (d) Sundari : West Bengal 675. Which one of the following is cultivated by transplanting seedings? (a) Maize (b) Sorghum (c) Onion (d) Soyabean 676. Consider the map given below:

The places marked A, B, C, and D in the map are respectively (a) Rift valley region, Chhattisgarh plain, Rain Shadow region, and Chhottanagpur plateau (b) Chhattisgarh plain, Chhottanagpur plateau, Rift Valley region, and Rain shadow region (c) Rift valley region, Chhattisgarh plain, Chhottanagpur plateau, and Rain shadow region (d) Chhattisgarh plain, Rain shadow region, Chhotanagpur plateau, and Rift Valley region 677. Match List I and List II and select the correct answer List I List II (Crops) (Geographical conditions) A. Barley 1. Hot and dryclimate with poor soil B. Rice 2. Cool climate with poorer soil C. Millets 3.  Warm and moist climate with high attitude D. Tea 4.  Hot and moist climate with rich soil Codes: A B C D (a) 2 4 1 3 (b) 3 4 1 2 (c) 2 1 4 3 (d) 3 2 4 1 678. The Basque separatist organisation is active in (a) Russia (b) Cyprus (c) Portugal (d) Spain 679. The planet mercury is revolving in an elliptical orbit around the sun as shown in the given figure. The kinetic energy of mercury is greatest at the point labelled

(a) A (b) B (c) C (d) D 680. The film The Making of the Mahatma has been directed by (a) Peter Ustinow (b) Richard Attenborough (c) Shyam Benegal (d) Mira Nair 681. From Aceh in the far northwest to Torres Strait in the east is 5,000 mi, almost

PART VIII

34

(a) Article 349 (b) Article 350 (c) Article 350A (d) Article 351 686. Which one of the following Pairs of composers in different languages and their works on the Mahabharata theme is correctly matched? (a) SarladasaBengali (b) KasiramaOriya (c) TikkanaMarathi (d) PampaKannada 687. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer: List I List II (Commodities (Countries of exported from destination) India A. Iron Ore 1. Russia B. Leather goods 2. USA C. Tea 3. Japan D. Cotton fabrics 4. UK 5. Canada Codes: A B C D (a) 5 1 2 3 (b) 3 1 4 2 (c) 1 5 4 3 (d) 3 4 1 2 688. The concept of Public Interest Litigation originated in (a) the United Kingdom (b) Australia (c) the United States of America (d) Canada 689. Athletes Foot is a disease caused by (a) bacteria (b) fungus (c) protozoan (d) nematode 690. M. C. Setalvad, B. N. Rao, and Alladi Krishnaswamy Iyer were distinguished members of the (a) Swaraj Party (b) All India National Liberal Federation (c) Madras of India Society (d) Servants of India Society 691. The tribal population in Andaman and Nicobar Islands belongs to the (a) Australoid race (b) Caucasoid race (c) Mongoloid race (d) Negroid race 692. Given below are two statements, one labelled Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R): Assertion (A): The reservation of 33 per cent for women in Parliament and state legislatures does not require Constitutional amendment. Reason (R): Political parties contesting elections allocate 33 per cent of seats they contest to women candidates without any Constitutional amendment. In the context of the above two statements which one of the following is correct? (a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A (c) A is true but R is false (d) A is false but R is true 693. Which one of the following dances involves social performance? (a) Bharatanatyam (b) Kuchipudi (c) Mohiniattam (d) Odissi 694. What is the correct chronological sequence of the following? A. Woods Education Dispatch B. Macauleys minute on education C. The Sargent Education Report D. from Indian Education (Hunter Commission) (a) B, A, D, C (b) B, A, C, D (c) A, B, D, C (d) D, C, A, B 695. The group of small pieces of rock revolving round the Sun between the orbits of Mars and Jupiter are called (a) meteors (b) comets (c) meteorites (d) asteroids 696. Which one of the following is used as an anti-freeze or the automobile engines? (a) Probyl alcohol (b) Ethanol (c) Methanol (d) Ethylene glycol 697. Seven persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, and V participate in and finish all the events of a series of swimming races. There are two ties at the finish of any of the events. V always finishes somewhere ahead of P. P always finishes somewhere ahead of Q. Either R finishes first and T finishes last or S finishes first and U or Q finishes last. If in a particular race V finished fifth, then which one of the following would be true? (a) S finishes firsts (b) R finishes second (c) T finishes third (d) R finishes fourth 698. Which one of the following scripts of ancient India was written from right to left? (a) Brahmi (b) Nandnagari (c) Sharada (d) Kharoshti 699. Which of the following techniques can be used to establish the paternity of a child? (a) Protein analysis (b) Chromosome counting

as far as from London to Baghdad. The archipelago has 14,000 islands, some mere equatorial rocks, others some of the largest in the world. This description best fits (a) West Indies (b) Japan (c) Philippines (d) Indonesia 682. Human Development Index comprises literacy rates, life expectancy at birth and (a) Gross Domestic Product per head in the US dollars (b) Gross Domestic Product per head at real purchasing power (c) Gross National Product in US dollars (d) National Income per head in US dollars 683. Consider the following statements re garding the earthquakes: A. The intensity of earthquake is measured on Mercalli Scale. B. The magnitude of an earthquake is a measure of energy released. C. Earthquake magnitudes are based on direct measurements of the amplitude of seismic waves. D. On the Richter scale, each whole number demonstrates a hundredfold increase in the amount of energy released. Which of these statements are correct? (a) A, B, and D (b) B, C, and D (c) A and D (d) A and C 684. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: List I List II (Achievement (Scientists) in genetics) A. Discovery of 1. Khurana transduction and conjugation in bacteria B. Establishing 2. Kornberg the sex-linked inheritance C. Isolation of 3. Lederberg DNA polymerase from E. Coli D. Establishing 4. Morgan the complete genetic code 5. Ochoa Codes: A B C D (a) 4 3 2 1 (b) 3 4 1 5 (c) 4 3 1 5 (d) 3 4 2 1 685. Which Article of the Constitution pro vides that it shall be the endeavour of every state to provide adequate facility for instruction in the mother tongue at the primary stage of education?

PART VIII

Question Bank (c) Quantitative analysis of DNA (d) DNA fingerprinting 700. In the earths direction of rotation is reversed, what would be the IST when it is noon at the International Date line? (a) 6:30 h (b) 5:30 h (c) 18:30 h (d) 17:30 h 701. In India, inflation is measured by the (a) Wholesale Price Index number (b) Consumers Price Index for urban non-manual workers (c) Consumers Price Index for agricultural workers (d) National Income Deflation 702. Which one of the following stars is nearest to the Earth? (a) Polaris (b) Alpha Centauri (c) Sun (d) Sirius 703. The medieval Indian writer who refers to the discovery of America is (a) Malik Muhammad Jayasi (b) Amir Khusrau (c) Raskhan (d) Abul Fazl 704. Which one of the following conditions is most relevant of the presence of life on Mars? (a) Atmospheric composition (b) Thermal conditions (c) Occurrence of ice caps and frozen water (d) Occurrence of ozone 705. Which of the following are/is stated in the Constitution of India? A. The President shall not be a member of either House of Parlia-ment B. The Parliament shall consist of the President and two Houses Choose the correct answer from the codes given below: (a) Neither A nor B (b) Both A and B (c) A alone (d) B alone 706. The following are the major oilseeds produced in India A. Sesamum B. Mustard C. Groundnut D. Soyabean Which one of the following is the correct sequence of the descending order of the quantity of their production? (a) A, B, C, D (b) C, B, D, A (c) B, D, C, A (d) C, D, B, A 707. Which of the following deserts is famous for its deposits of nitrates (a) Atacama (b) Kalahari (c) Gobi (d) Sahara 708. The famous dialogue between Nachiketa and Yama is mentioned in the (a) Chhandogyopanishad (b) Mundakopanishad (c) Kathopanishad (d) Kenopanishad 709. Consider the geographical details given in the following figure:

35

714. In which one of the following countries are 75 per cent seats in both Houses of Parliament filled on the basis of first the Post system and 25 per cent on the basis of Proportional Representation system of elections? (a) Germany (b) Italy (c) France (d) Russia 715. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer: List I List II A. Moplah revolt 1. Kerala B. Pabna revolt 2. Bihar C. Eka 3. Bengal Movement D. Birsa Munda 4. Awadh revolt Codes: A B C D (a) 1 3 4 2 (b) 2 3 4 1 (c) 1 2 3 4 (d) 3 4 1 2 716. Recommended daily intake of proteins for a moderately active women is (a) 30 g (b) 37 g (c) 40 g (d) 46 g 717. Which one of the following edicts mentions the personal name of Asoka? (a) Kalsi (b) Rummindei (c) Special Kaliga Edict (d) Maski 718. Consider the map given below:

(a) Kosi, Gomati, Ghaghara, and Gandak (b) Kosi, Ganga, Gomati, and Ghaghara (c) Gandak, Ganga, Gomati, and Ghaghara (d) Teesta, Gomat, Ghaghara, and Kosi 712. The major component of honey is (a) glucose (b) sucrose (c) maltose (d) fructose 713. Arteries supplying blood to the heart are called (a) carotid arteries (b) hepatic arteries (c) coronary arteries (d) pulmonary arteries

Of the four shaded areas in the map, that which is characterized by hot dry summers, mild, and moist winter and seasonal reversal of winds is the area labelled (a) 1 (b) 2 (c) 3 (d) 4 719. Match List I and List II and select the correct answer List I List II A. Rashtriya 1. Empowerment Mahila Kosh of women B. Mahila 2. Education for Samridhi Yojana women equality C. Indira 3. Promotion of Mahila Yojana savings among rural women D. Mahila 4. Meeting credit

PART VIII

The point marked by A in the above figure indicates a country in (a) North America(b) South America (c) Europe (d) Asia 710. Match List I with List II and select the correct answers: List I List II (Functionaries) (Oaths or affirmations) A. Presidents of 1. S e c r e c y o f India Information B. Judges of 2. Faithful Supreme Court Discharge of Duties C. Members of 3. Faith and Parliament Allegiance to the Constitution of India D. Minister for 4. Upholding the the union Constitution and the law Codes: A B C D (a) 3 4 1 2 (b) 4 3 2 1 (c) 3 4 2 1 (d) 4 3 1 2 711. In the map shown in the given figure, rivers labelled as 1, 2, 3, and 4, respectively,

36

(a) rupaka (b) karshapana (c) dinara (d) pana 725. Which one of the following countries is the largest producer of fuel wood in the world? (a) Indonesia (b) Russia (c) India (d) China 726. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R): Assertion (A): The emergence of economic globalism does not imply the decline of socialist ideology. Reason (R): The ideology of socialism believes in universalism and globalism. In the context of the above two statements which one of the following is correct? (a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A (c) A is true but R is false (d) A is false but R is true 727. The working principle of a washing machine is based on (a) centrifugation (b) dialysis (c) reverse osmosis (d) diffusion 728. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer List I List II (Author) (Text) A. Varahamihira 1. Prabandha Chintamani B. Visakhadatta 2. Mrchchh Katikam C. Sudraka 3. Brhat-Samhita D. Bilhana 4. Devi Chandraguptam 5. Vikramankadeva -charita Codes: A B C D (a) 3 4 5 2 (b) 3 4 2 5 (c) 5 3 4 1 (d) 1 3 5 2 729. One will not have to pass through the Suez Canal while going from Mumbai to (a) Alexandria (b) Suez (c) Port Said (d) Benghazi 730. The Dinesh Goswami Committee recommended (a) the constitution of state level election commission (b) list system of election to the Lok Sabha (c) governmental funding of parliamentary elections (d) a ban on the candidature of independent candidates of the parliamentary elections 731. Which of the following come under non-plan expenditure? A. Subsidies B. Interest payments C. Defence expenditure D. Maintenance expenditure for the infrastructure created in the previous plans Choose the correct answer using the codes given below: (a) A and B (b) A and C (c) B and D (d) A, B, C, and D 732. Which one of the following was a corporation of merchants in ancient India? (a) Chaturvedimanagalam (b) Parishad (c) Ashtadikgaja (d) Manigrama 733. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer: List I List II A. Malaria 1. Bone marrow B. Filaria 2. Brain C. Encephalitis 3. Muscle D. Leukaemia 4. Lymphi node 5. Blood cells Codes: A B C D (a) 5 3 2 1 (b) 5 4 2 1 (c) 4 3 5 1 (d) 5 4 1 2 734. National Income is the (a) Net National Product at market price (b) Net National Product at factor cost (c) Net Domestic Product at market price (d) Net Domestic Product at factor cost 735. According to ancient Indian cosmogonic ideas the sequential order of the cycle of four aeons (yugas) is (a) Dvapara, Krita, Teta, and Kali (b) Krita, Dvapara, Treta, and Kali (c) Krita, Treta, Dvapara, and Kali (d) Treta, Dvapara, Kali, and Krita 736. Which one of the following rivers thrice forks into two streams and reunites a few miles farther on, thus forming the islands of Srirangappattanam, Sivasamudram, and Srirangam? (a) Cauvery (b) Tungabhadra (c) Krishana (d) Godavari 737. Of the four landmarks in medical his tory given below, which one was the first to take place? (a) Organ transplant (b) Bypass surgery

Samakhya needs of the Programme poor women Codes: A B C D (a) 3 2 1 4 (b) 1 3 4 2 (c) 4 3 2 1 (d) 4 2 1 3 720. The following map shows four of the sixteen mahajanapadas that existed in ancient India:

The places marked A, B, C, and D, respectively, are (a) Matsya, Chedi, Kosala, Anga (b) Surasena, Avanti, Vatsa, Magadha (c) Matsya, Avanti , Vatsa, Anga (d) Surasena, Chedi, Kosala, Megadha 721. In the Mahayana Buddhism, the Bod-hisatava Avalokitesvar was also known as (a) Vajrapani (b) Manjusri (c) Padmapani (d) Maitreya 722. Daily weather map showing isobars is an example of (a) Choropleth map (b) Isopleth map (c) Chorochromatic map (d) Choroschematic map 723. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labeled as Reason (R): Assertion (A): Wilful disobedience or non-compliance of court orders and use of derogatory language about judicial behaviour amount to Contempt of Court. Reason (R): Judicial activism cannot be practised without coming the judiciary with punitive powers to punish contempt behaviour. In the context of the above two statements which one of the following is correct? (a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation A (b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A (c) A is true but R is false (d) A is false but R is true 724. The silver coins issued by the Guptas were called

PART VIII

Question Bank (c) Test tube baby (d) Plastic surgery 738. If the number of seats allocated to a state in the Lok Sabha is 42, then the number of seats reserved for the Scheduled Castes in that state will be (a) 21 (b) 14 (c) 7 (d) 6 739. Which one of the following temple is figured in regard to the institution of the Devadasis? (a) Jagannath temple, Puri (b) Pasupatinath temple, Kathmandu (c) Kandariyamahadev temple, Khajuraho (d) Chaunsathyogini temple, Bheraghat 740. The power of the Supreme Court of India to decide disputes between the Centre and the States falls under its (a) advisory jurisdiction (b) appellate jurisdiction (c) original jurisdiction (d) constitutional jurisdiction 741. Which one of the following is correct regarding stabilization and structural adjustment as two components of the new economic policy adopted in India? (a) Stabilization is a gradual, multi-step process while structural adjustment is a quick adaptation process (b) Structural adjustment is a gradual multi-step process, while stabilization is a quick adaptation process (c) Stabilization and structural adjustment are very similar and complimentry policies. It is difficult to separate one from the other (d) Stabilization mainly deals with a set of policies which are to be implemented by the Central government while structural adjustment is to be set in motion by the state governments 742. When an air bubble at the bottom of lake rises to the top, it will (a) increase in size (b) decrease in size (c) maintain its size (d) flatten into a dishlike shape 743. The river mentioned most in early Vedic literature is (a) Sindhu (b) Sutudri (c) Sarasvati (d) Ganga 744. Of the four forms of political protests mentioned below, which one is derived from the name of the person who used it as a political weapon for the first time? (a) Boycott (b) Gherao (c) Bandh (d) Hartal 745. According to the World Health Organization the disease which causes the death of the largest number of people today is (a) AIDS (b) tuberculosis (c) malaria (d) ebola 746. Babur established Mughal rule in India through his victory in 1526, over (a) Rana Sanga (b) Ibrahim Lodi (c) Daultat Khan Lodi (d) Sikandar Lodi 747. The arabandi (no tax) campaign of 1922 was led by (a) Bhagat Singh (b) Chittaranjan Das (c) Rajaguru (d) Vallabhbhai Patel 748. Which one among the following lan guages has largest number of speakers in the world? (a) Bengali (b) French (c) Japanese (d) Portuguese 749. Which of the following were common to both Buddhism and Jainism? A. Avoidance of extremities of penance and enjoyment B. Indifference to the authority of the Vedas C. Denial of efficacy of rituals D. Non-injury to animal life Select the answer using the codes given below. Codes: (a) A, B, C, and D (b) B, C, and D (c) A, C, and D (d) A and B 750. Which one of the following layers of the atmosphere is responsible for the deflection of radio waves? (a) Troposhere (b) Stratosphere (c) Mesosphere (d) a and b 751. A truck, a car and a motor cycle have equal kinetic energies. If equal stopping forces are applied and they stop after travelling a distance of X, Y, and Z respectively, then (a) X > Y > Z (b) X < Y < Z (c) X = Y = Z (d) X = 4Y = 8Z 752. Which one of the following countries produces the largest amount of crude steel of the world? (a) Japan (b) USA (c) South Korea (d) China 753. Which one of the following regions of India is now regarded as an ecological hot spot? (a) Western Himalayas

37

(b) Eastern Himalayas (c) Western Ghats (d) Eastern Ghats 754. Which of the following were the aims behind the setting up of the World Trade Organization (WTO)? A. Promotion of free trade and resource flows across countries B. Protection of intellectual property rights C. Managing of intellectual property rights D. Promotion of trade between the former East Bloc countries and the western world. Select the correct answer by using the codes given below codes: (a) A, B, C, and D (b) A and C (c) B and C (d) A and D 755. A liquid is flowing in a streamlined manner through cylindrical pipe. Along a section containing the axis of the pipe, the flow profile will be

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

756. In the context of ancient Indian society which one of the following terms does not belong to the category of the other three? (a) Kula (b) Vamsa (c) Kosa (d) Gotra

PART VIII

38

(d) (a) the writ jurisdiction of any of the other judges of the High Court (b) special control exercised by the Chief Justice of India (c) discretionary powers by the Chief Justice of India (d) special powers provided to the Chief Minister in this regard 769. Hawala transactions relate to payments (a) received in rupees against overseas currencies and vice versa without going through the official channels (b) received for sale/transfer of shares without going through the established stock exchanges (c) received as commission for services rendered to overseas investor/buyers/sellers in assisting them to get over the red tape and/or in getting preferential treatment. (d) made to political parties or to individuals for meeting election expenses 770. Match List I (Ores) with List II (States where they are mined) and select the correct answer. List I List II (a) Manganese 1. Madhya Pradesh (b) Nickel 2. Orissa (c) LeadZinc 3. Rajasthan (d) Asbestos 4. Andhra Pradesh Codes: A B C D (a) 1 3 2 4 (b) 4 3 2 1 (c) 1 2 3 4 (d) 4 2 3 1 771. Which one of the following sculptures invariably used green schist as the medium? (a) Maurya sculptures (b) Mathura sculptures (c) Bharhut sculptures (d) Gandhara sculptures 772. Which of the following pairs are correctly matched? A. IdukiThermal power station B. SabarigiriHydro electric project C. GhatprabhaIrrigation project D. RamgangaMultipurpose project (a) B, C, and D (b) A, B, C, and D (c) C and D (d) A and B 773. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer. List I List II A. Vitamin 1. Pepsin B. Enzyme 2. Carotene C. Hormone 3. Keratin D. Protein 4. Progesterone

757. Which of the following statement is not correct? (a) The presence of NaCl increases the rate of setting of Plaster of Paris (b) Coypsum is added to cement to slow its rate of setting (c) An alkaline earth metal forms hydrate salt (d) Barium and strontium are found free in nature 758. In the eye donation, which part of the eye is transplanted from the donor? (a) Cornea (b) Lens (c) Retina (d) The whole eye 759. Living organisms require at least 27 elements of which 15 are metals. Among these, those required in major quantities include (a) potassium, manganese, molybdenum, and calcium (b) potassium, molybdenum, copper, and calcium (c) potassium, sodium, magnesium, and calcium (d) sodium, magnesium, copper, and manganese 760. Which one of the following first mooted the idea of a constituent assembly to frame a constitution for India? (a) Swaraj Party in 1934 (b) Congress Party in 1936 (c) Muslim League is 1942 (d) All Parties Conference in 1946 761. The variation of displacement (d) with time (t) in the case of a particle falling freely under gravity from rest is correctly shown in

(a)

(b)

(c)

762. Nastaliq was (a) a Persian script used in medieval India (b) a raga composed by Tansen (c) a cess levied by the Mughal rulers (d) a manual of code of conduct for the Ulemas 763. High temperature and low pressure over the Indian sub-continent during the summer season draws air from the Indian ocean leading to the in blowing of the (a) southeast monsoon (b) southwest monsoon (c) trade winds (d) westerlies 764. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R): Assertion (A): The British sovereignty continued to exist in free India Reason (R): The British sovereign appointed the last Governor General of free India. In the context of the above two statements, which one of the following is correct? (a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (b) Both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A (c) A is true but R is false (d) A is false but R is true 765. Total internal reflection can take place when light travelsfrom (a) diamond to glass (b) water to glass (c) air to water (d) air to glass 766. Who among the following is known for his work on medicine during the Gupta period? (a) Saumilla (b) Sudraka (c) Shaunaka (c) Susrutha 767. Saddle peak the highest peak of Andaman and Nicobar Islands is located in (a) Great Nicobar (b) Middle Andaman (c) Little Andaman (d) North Andaman 768. When the Chief Justice of a High Court acts in an administrative capacity, he is subject to

PART VIII

Question Bank Codes: (a) outcastes among the Rajputs (b) deviations from Vedic rituals (c) early forms of some of the modern Indian language (d) non-Sanskrit verse metres 780. Consider the following statements: At the present level of technology available in India, solar energy can be conveniently used to A. supply hot water to residential buildings. B. supply water for minor irrigation projects. C. provide street lighting. D. electrify a cluster of villages and small towns. (a) A, B, C, and D are correct (b) B and D are correct (c) A and C are correct (d) A, B, and C are correct 781. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer: List I List II A. Visakhadatta 1. Medicine B. Varahamihira 2. Drama C. Charaka 3. Astronomy D. Brahmagupta 4. Mathematics Codes: A B C D (a) 1 3 4 2 (b) 2 1 3 4 (c) 2 3 1 4 (d) 3 4 1 2 782. A simple machine helps a person in doing (a) less work (b) the same amount of work with lesser force (c) the same amount of work slowly (d) the same amount of work much faster 783. Which one of the following statements is correct? The Prime Minister of India (a) is free to choose his minister only from among those who are members of either House of the Parliament (b) can choose his cabinet colleagues after due counselling by the President of India in this regard (c) has full discretion in the choice of persons who are to serve as ministers in his cabinet (d) has only limited powers in the choice of his cabinet colleagues because of the discretionary powers vested with the President of India 784. The offending substances in the liquor tragedies leading to blindness etc., is

39

A B C D (a) 1 2 3 4 (b) 2 1 4 3 (c) 2 1 3 4 (d) 1 2 4 3 774. According to the Constitution of India the term district judge shall not include (a) chief presidency magistrate (b) session judge (c) tribunal judge (d) chief judge of a small cause court 775. The Badami rock inscription of Pulakesin I is dated in the Saka year 465. If the same were to be dated in Vikrama Smavat, the year would be? (a) 601 (b) 300 (c) 330 (d) 407 776. Consider the following statements: No one can be compelled to sing the National Anthem since A. it will be violative of the right to freedom of speech and expression B. it will be violative of the Right to freedom of conscience and practise and propagation of religion C. there is no legal provision obliging any one to sing the National Anthem (a) A and B are correct (b) B and C are correct (c) A, B, and C are correct (d) None is correct 777. In India, rural incomes are generally lower than the urban incomes. Which of the following reasons account for this? A. A large number of farmers are illiterate and know little about scientific agriculture B. Prices of primary products are lower than those of manufactured products C. Investment in agriculture has been low when compared to investment in industry Select the correct answer by using the codes given below (a) A, B, and C (b) A and B (c) A and C (d) B and C 778. Domestic electrical wiring is basically a (a) series connection (b) parallel connection (c) combination of series and parallel connection (d) series connection within each room and parallel connection elsewhere 779. The term apabhramsa was used in medieval Sanskrit text to denote

(a) ethyl alcohol (b) amyl alcohol (c) benzyl alcohol (d) methyl alcohol 785. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R): Assertion (A): Though Indias national income has gone up several fold since 1947, there has been no marked improvement in the per capita income level. Reason (R): Sizeable proportion of the population of India is still living below the poverty line. To the context of the above two statements which one of the following is correct? (a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (b) Both A and R are true but R is the correct explanation of A (c) A is true but R is false (d) A is false but R is true 786. Which one of the following was a Saiva sect in ancient India? (a) Ajivika (b) Mattamayura (c) Mayamata (c) Isanasivagurudevapaddhati 787. Local supply of coal is not available to (a) TISCO, Jamshedpur (b) VSL, Bhadravati (c) HSL, Durgapur (d) HSL, Bhilai 788. Which one of the following elements is alloyed with iron to produce steel which can resist high temperatures and also have high hardness and abrasion resistance? (a) Aluminium (b) Chromium (c) Nickel (d) Tungsten 789. Who among the following Indian rulers established embassies in foreign countries on modern lines? (a) Haider Ali (b) Mir Qasim (c) Shah Alam II (d) Tipu Sultan 790. His principal forte was social and religious reform. He relied upon legislation to do away with social ills and worked unceasingly for the eradication of child marriage, the purdah system . To encourage consideration of social problems on a national scale, he inaugurated the Indian National Social Conference, which for many years met for its annual sessions alongside the Indian National Congress. The reference in this passage is to (a) Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar (b) Behramji Merwanji Malabari (c) Mahdev Govind Ranade (d) B. R. Ambedkar

PART VIII

8.40

Assertion (A):The word Minority is not defined in the Constitution of India. Reason (R):The minorities commission is not a constitutional body. In the context of the above two statements, which one of the following is correct? (a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (b) Both A and R are true but R is the correct explanation of A (c) A is true but R is false (d) A is false but R is true 799. Biologists have so far known, found and identified a large number of species in the plant and animal kingdom. In terms of numbers, the largest found and identified so far is from the (a) fungi (b) plants (c) insects (d) bacteria 800. Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched (a) NaqqualBihar (b) TamashaOrissa (c) Ankia NatAssam (d) BahaPunjab 801. The Palk Bay lies between (a) Gulf of Kutch and Gulf of Khambhat (b) Gulf of Mannar and Bay of Bengal (c) Lakshadweep and Maldive Islands (d) Andaman and Nicobar Islands 802. It is possible to produce seedless tomato fruits by (a) applying trace elements in tomato fields (b) spraying hormones solution on plants (c) spraying hormones on flowers (d) applying fertilizers containing radioactive elements 803. Which one of the following countries had more or less a two-party system? (a) Sri Lanka (b) Bangladesh (c) Pakistan (d) Myanmar 804. Diamond Ring is a phenomenon observed (a) at the start of a total solar eclipse (b) at the end of a total solar eclipse (c) only along the peripheral regions of the totality (d) only in the central regions of the totality trail 805. In medieval India, Mansabdari system was introduced mainly for (a) making recruitment to the army (b) facilitating revenue collection (c) ensuring religious harmony (d) effecting clean administration 806. Which one of the following sets of commodities are exported to India by arid and semi-arid countries in the Middle East? (a) Raw wool and carpets (b) Fruits and palm oil (c) Precious stones and pearls (d) Perfume and coffee 807. Most international agencies which fund development programmes in India on intergovernmental bilateral agreements, mainly provide A. technical assistance B. soft loans which are required to be paid back with interest C. grants, not required to be paid back D. food assistance to alleviate poverty (a) B and D are correct (b) A, B, and C are correct (c) A, B, and D are correct (d) C and D are correct 808. Which one of the following is a modern tank? (a) Bhim (b) Akash (c) Arjun (d) Prithvi 809. Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched? (a) Guru Amar DasMiri and Piri (b) Guru Arjun DevAdi Granth (c) Guru Ram DasDal Khalsa (d) Guru Gobind SinghManji 810. Which of the following are associated with diabetes mellitus, a common disease in adults? A. Higher sugar level in blood B. Lower sugar level in blood C. Lower insulin level in blood D. Higher insulin level in blood Select the correct answer by using the codes given below. (a) B and D (b) A and B (c) B and C (d) A and C 811. Consider the following statements AIDS is transmitted A. by sexual intercourse B. by blood transfusion C. by mosquitoes and other blood sucking insects D. across the placenta (a) A, B, and C are correct (b) A, B, and D are correct (c) A, C, and D are correct (d) A and C are correct 812. Which of the following would lead to malnutrition? A. Overnutrition B. Undernutrition C. Imbalanced nutrition Select the correct answer by using the codes given below: (a) B alone (b) B and C (c) A and C (d) A, B, and C 813. People drinking water from a shallow handpump are likely to suffer from all of the following diseases except

791. A great landslide caused by an earth quake killed hundreds of people in January 2001, near (a) San Salvador (b) San Jose (c) Managua (d) Guatemala City 792. Which one of the following has legalized euthanasia? (a) Texas in the USA (b) Northern Territory in Australia (c) Quebec in Canada (d) Maharashtra in India 793. B. R. Ambedkar was elected to the Constituent Assembly from (a) West Bengal (b) The Bombay Presidency (c) The then Madhya Bharat (d) Punjab 794. You might see a few curious Danes around, but that is because . . . used to be Danish outpost. This quaint town with its fort and a beautiful church, the New Jerusalem, empty streets, and deserted beachfront is a quaint gem. The place referred to in this quotation lies on the (a) Tamil Nadu coast (b) Kerala coast (c) Karnataka coast (d) Goa coast 795. Consider the following statements: A person in spaceship located halfway between the earth and the sun will notice that the A. sky is jet black B. stars do not twinkle C. temperature outside the spaceship is much higher than that on the surface of the earth (a) C alone is correct (b) A and B are correct (c) A and C are correct (d) A, B, and C are correct 796. Which one of the following texts of ancient India allows divorce to a wife deserted by her husband? (a) Kamasutra (b) Manavadharmashastra (c) Sukra Nitisara (d) Arthashastra 797. The Anarchical and Revolutionary Crime Act (1919) was popularly known as the (a) Rowlatt Act (b) Pitts India Act (b) Indian Arms Act (d) llbert Bill 798. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R):

PART VIII

Question Bank (a) cholera (b) typhoid (c) jaundice (d) fluorosis 814. Consider the following rivers: A. Kishenganga B. Ganga C. Wainganga D. Penganga The correct sequence of these rivers when arranged in the north-south direction is (a) A, B, C, D (b) B, A, C, D (c) B, A, D, C (d) A, B, D, C 815. The meeting of Indian and British political leaders during 1930 from 1932 in London has often been referred to as the First, Second, and Third Round Table Conferences. It would be incorrect to refer to them as such because (a) the Indian National Congress did not take part in two of them (b) Indian parties other than the Indian National Congress participating in the Conference represented sectional interests and not the whole of India (c) The British Labour Party had withdrawn from the Conference thereby making the proceeding of the Conference partisan (d) it was an instance of a Conference held in three sessions and not that of three separate conferences 816. Examine the following statements: A. George attends music classes on Monday B. He attends mathematics classes on Wednesday C. His literature classes are not on Friday. D. He attends history classes on the day following the day of his mathematics classes. E. On Tuesday he attends his sports classes If he attends just one subject in a day and his sunday is free, then he is also free on (a) Monday (b) Thursday (c) Saturday (d) Friday 817. A redistribution of income in a country can be best brought about through (a) progressive taxation combined with progressive expenditure (b) progressive taxation combined with regressive expenditure (c) regressive taxation combined with regressive expenditure (d) regressive taxation combined with progressive expenditure 818. Who among the following was a prominent leader of the Congress Socialist Party? (a) M. N. Roy (b) Ganesh Shankar Vidyarthi (c) Pattam Thanu Pillai (d) Acharya Narendra Dev 819. Match List I (Physiological processes) with List II (Cell organelles) and select the correct answer List I List II A. Photosyn1. Plasma thesis membrane B. Mineral 2. Chloroplast uptake C. Respiration 3. Mitochondria D. Protein 4. Ribosomes synthesis Codes: A B C D (a) 1 2 3 4 (b) 1 2 4 3 (c) 2 1 3 4 (d) 2 1 4 3 820. Consider the following landmarks in Indian education: A. Hindu College, Kolkata B. University of Calcutta C. Adams Report D. Woods Despatch The correct chronological order of these landmarks is (a) A, C, D, B (b) A, D, C, B (c) C, A, D, B (d) C, B, D, A 821. Most guitarists are bearded males. If A represents all males, B represents bearded males, and C represents all male guitarists, then the correct diagram for their relation (shaded portion) is
A

41

(d)
B

822. Prem Vatika, poems on the life of Krishna, was composed by (a) Bihari (b) Surdas (c) Raskhan (d) Kabir 823. Which of the following pairs of states and their important crops are correctly matched? A. KeralaTapioca B. MaharashtraCotton C. West BengalJute D. GujaratGroundnut (a) A, B, and C (b) A, B, and D (c) A, C, and D (d)B, C, and D 824. Fat present below the skin surface in our body acts as a barrier against (a) loss of heat from the body (b) loss of essential body fluids (c) loss of salts from the body (d) entry of harmful micro-organisms from the environment 825. In the given map, the black marks show the distribution of

(a)

(b)
A

C B

(c)

(a) asbestos (b) gypsum (c) limestone (d) mica 826. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer: List I List II A. Surendranath 1. Hind Swaraj Bannerjee B. M. K. Gandhi 2. The Indian Struggle C. Subhash 3. Autobio- Chandra Bose graphical Writings D. Lajpat Rai 4. A Nation in Making Codes: A B C D (a) 4 1 3 2 (b) 1 4 3 2 (c) 4 1 2 3 (d) 1 4 2 3

PART VIII

42

B. 1906 C. 1927 D. 1932 Codes: Award from White hall 2. Formation of the All India State Peoples Conference 3. Foundation of Muslim League at Dacca 4. First session of National Conference at Calcutta (now Kolkata)

827. Consider the following statements about Jawaharlal Nehru A. He was the president of the Congress Party in 1947 B. He presided over the Constituent Assembly C. He formed the first Congress ministry in United Province before Indias independence of these statements (a) A, B, and C are correct (b) A and C are correct (c) A and B are correct (d) None is correct 828. Which one of the following is not correct about the Cabinet Mission Plan? (a) Provincial grouping (b) Interim Cabinet of Indians (c) Acceptance of Pakistan (d) Consitution framing right 829. Two important characteristics of a hypothesis are that it should be testable and that it should be stated in a manner that it can be refuted. Which one of the following hypothesis fulfills these characteristics? (a) Intelligent persons have good memory (b) Some birds are animals (c) Some businessmen are dishonest (d) All men are mortal 830. Distancetime graph in respect of a race among four persons is shown in the given figure. Consider the following statement to in this regard:

Time

A B C D (a) 4 3 1 2 (b) 3 4 1 2 (c) 4 3 2 1 (d) 3 4 2 1 832. Which one of the following is an impor tant historical novel written during the latter half of the nineteenth century? (a) Rast Goftar (b) Durgesh Nandini (c) Maratha (d) Nibandhamala 833. Who among the following suggested the winding up of the Indian National Congress after India attained independence (a) C. Rajagopalachari (b) Acharya Kripalani (c) Mahatma Gandhi (d) Jayprakash Narain 834. Which one of the following is not an essential micronutrient for plants? (a) Boron (b) Zinc (c) Sodium (d) Copper 835. The shaded area in the rough outline map of India shows:

Soil types A. red and yellow B. grey and brown C. mixed red and black D. red loamy A B C D (a) 1 2 3 4 (b) 2 1 4 3 (c) 1 2 4 3 (d) 2 1 3 4 837. The shaded areas in the given map represent the

(a) Dharwarian system (b) Gondwana system (c) Tertiary system (d) Vindhyan system 838. In the given map of the Deccan region of India, rivers Manjira, Godavari, Bhima, and Penganga have been labelled, respectively, as

PART VIII

Distance

A. A stood first in the race. B. C led all the way C. D ran faster than others in the later part of the race of these statements (a) A and C are false and B is true (b) A and B are false and C is true (c) A and C are true and B is false (d) A is true and B and C are false 831. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer List I List II (Period) (Event) A. 1882 1. Announcement of Communal

(a) Summer rainfall of 80120 cm (b) Summer humidity of 80 to 90 per cent (c) January pressure ranging between 10161018 mb (d) Winter rainfall of 510 cm 836. Match type of soil distribution shown in the rough outline map of India with the region labelled 1, 2,3, and 4 and select the correct answer using the codes given below:

(a) 2, 3, 4, and 1 (b) 2, 3, 1, and 4 (c) 3, 2, 1, and 4 (d) 3, 2, 4, and 1 839. Match the areas labelled as 1, 2, 3, and 4, in the given rough map of India, with the following characteristics:

Question Bank tropical dry deciduous forests mixed red and black soils hallikar cattle breed cultivated area more than 60 per cent of total Select the correct answer using the codes given below: A B C D (a) 3 1 4 2 (b) 1 3 4 2 (c) 1 3 2 4 (d) 3 1 2 4 840. The dotted area marked on the given map represents (a) (b) (c) (d)

43

Arabian Sea Bay of Bengal

(c) 4 2 1 3 (d) 2 4 3 1 846. The correct sequence of four railway stations (1, 2, 3, 4) shown in the map between Delhi to Mumbai is
Delhi INDIA 1

843. In the given map, the petrochemical concentration, known as the Golden Corridor industrial area, is located at the place marked

2 Arabian Sea 4 Mumbai 3

(a) Jhansi, Itarsi, Jalgaon, Manmad (b) Itarsi, Manmad, Jhansi, Jalgaon (c) Itarsi, Jhansi, Manmad, Jalgaon (d) Jhansi, Itarsi, Manmad, Jalgaon 847. In the given map of India, the shaded area records mean July temperature between

(a) humid sub-tropical climatic region (b) tropical wet and dry climatic region (c) semi-arid climatic region (d) sub-tropical dry climatic region 841. Match the four types of soil area marked as 1, 2, 3, and 4, in the given map, with the following soil types

(a) 1 (b) 2 (c) 3 (d) 4 844. In the given map, the shaded areas represents a region of important forest resource of our country. This is a (a) 20C22.5C (b) 25C27.5C (c) 27.5C29C (d) 29C31C 848. The dotted line in the map shows the

(a) red sandy soil (b) mixed red and black soil (c) red loamy soil (d) red and yellow soil Select the correct answer using the codes given below: A B C D (a) 3 1 4 2 (b) 3 1 2 4 (c) 1 3 2 4 (d) 1 3 4 2

(a) tropical wet evergreen (b) tropical wet deciduous (c) sub-tropical wet forest (d) tropical dry deciduous 845. Match the four types of crop areas marked as 1, 2, 3, and 4 in the given map with the following crops

(a) average annual temperature divide (b) annual isohyet of 200400 cm (c) all India water divide (d) contour of 300 m 849. In the given map of India the dots show the location of the

842. The site of which of the following hydel power stations is marked as X in the given map? (a) Koyna on Koyna river (b) Saravathi on Saravathi river (c) Srisailam on Krishna river (d) Nagarjuna Sagar on Krishna river

A. tur B. maize C. potato D. sugarcane Select the correct answer using the codes given below: (a) (b) A 4 2 B 2 4 C 3 3 D 1 1

PART VIII

44

The dots in the map show (a) hydel power stations (b) cotton textile centres (c) metropolitan cities (d) location of the sugar industry 854. The shaded area in the given rough outline map of India show 857. Which of the following types of vegeta tion are characteristic of area shown in the map?

(a) automobile industry (b) cement industry (c) paper industry (d) silk industry 850. In the given map of Gujarat, the rivers from north to south, in sequential order are
GUJARAT STATE

(a) Sabarmati, Mahi, Narmada, and Tapi (b) Tapi, Narmada, Mahi, and Sabarmati (c) Narmada, Sabarmati, Tapi, and Mahi (d) Mahi, Tapi, Sabarmati, and Narmada 851. The part marked Y on the map of India is the (a) coal deposits (b) copper deposits (c) manganese deposits (d) mica deposits 855. The shaded circles in the given rough outline map of India show the areas of (a) bauxite deposits (b) coal deposits (c) iron-ore deposits (d) manganese deposits (a) Dover (b) Bab el Mandeb (c) Hormuz (d) Magellan 859. In the map of China the river X represents the (a) rain forest (b) forest and grassland (c) desert and semi-desert (d) Mediterranean 858. The area marked X represents the strait of

(a) Gulf of Kutch (b) Gulf of Khambhat (c) Gulf of Mannar (d) Gulf of Marafan 852. Consider the map of India given below. The shaded area in the above outline map of India represents which one of the following climatic types as proposed by C. W. Thornthwaite?

PART VIII
(a) CB'w (b) DB'd (c) EA'd (d) CA'w 853. Consider the map of India given below: 856. The shaded area indicated below denotes the cultural realm identified as
CHINA

(a) Hwang Ho (b) Sikiang (c) Sungari (d) Yangtse-Kiang 860. The area marked X in the sketch map of Africa belongs to the tribe called
O NG R CO IVE R

(a) Africa (c) Oriental (b) Dry (d) Occidental

ZAIRE

Question Bank (a) Bushman (b) Pygmy (c) Masai (d) Bedouin 861. The area marked X in the given map represents an important region for the production of
X

45

(c) 4 5 3 1 (d) 5 4 3 1 864. Consider the following crop regions of Sri Lanka
SRI LANKA CROP REGIONS

(c) Marianas Trench (d) Tonga-Karmadec Trench 867. In the given map showing the three major types of natural vegetation of Brazil, the areas labelled as

5 3 4 2

(a) rubber (b) olives (c) palm oil (d) tobacco 862. Which one of the dotted lines labelled as 1, 2, 3, and 4 on the map of China acts as a divide between tropical and temperate crops?
CHINA

A. coconut region B. corn and millet region C. rubber region D. tea region Identify the location of the respective regions on the map

1 2 4 3

A B C D (a) 5 4 2 1 (b) 4 5 3 2 (c) 5 4 3 2 (d) 4 5 2 1 865. In the given diagram, the spatial-spread of a river basin of India has been shown. Identify the river

(a) (1) and (2) are equatorial rain forest and monsoonal forest, respectively (b) (2) and (3) are equatorial rain forest and monsoonal forest, respectively. (c) (3) is monsoonal forest and (2) is tropical grassland (d) (2) and (1) are tropical grassland and monsoonal forest, respectively. 868. The given outline map of the world was prepared by

(a) 1 (b) 2 (c) 3 (d) 4 863. Consider the following capital cities of Southern African countries
SOUTHERN AFRICA 5 4 1 2 3

(a) Hecataeus (b) Herodotus (c) Ptolemy (d) Strabo 869. According to ancient Indian geographers 1, 2, 3, and 4 marked on the modern map, show respectively (a) Kraunca, Kusa, Salmali, and Plaska Dwipas (b) Plaska, Kusa, Kraunca, and Salmali Dwipas (c) Plaska, Kusa, Salmali, and Kraunca Dwipas (d) Salmali, Plaska, Kusa, and Kraunca Dwipas
4 1

(a) Cauvery (b) Brahmani (c) Godavari (d) Mahanadi 866. The area marked X in the given diagram represents the

(a) Harare (b) Maseru (c) Lilongwe (d) Windhoek Identify the location of the respective capital cities in the map using the codes given below: (a) (b) A 4 5 B 5 4 C 2 2 D 3 3

(a) Kurile Trench (b) Mindanao Trench

PART VIII

46

A 3 2 4 4 B 4 3 1 1 C 2 4 2 3 D 1 1 3 2

870. In the given map, the highest annual range of temperature is recorded in the area labelled

(a) (b) (c) (d)

(a) 3 (b) 1 (c) 4 (d) 2 871. Match the sites marked as A, B, C, and D in the given map with the following cities

(a) 4, 2, 3, and 1 (b) 2, 4, 3, and 1 (c) 2, 4, 1, and 3 (d) 4, 2, 1, and 3 874. In the given map of the Antarctic, Dakshin Gangotri has been labelled as

877. A rough map of southern portion of Africa is shown in the figure. In this map, Botswana, Mozambique, Zambia, and Zimbabwe have been labelled respectively as

(a) 1 (b) 2 (c) 3 (d) 4 875. Places marked as 1, 2, 3, and 4 in the given map are noted for the following industries:

(a) 4, 1, 2, and 3 (b) 4, 1, 3, and 2 (c) 1, 4, 3, and 2 (d) 1, 4, 2, and 3 878. In the map given below some of the world shipping routes are labelled as (1), (2), (3), and (4). The correct sequence in the decreasing order of volume of traffic on these routes is

1. Gary 2. Detroit 3. Kingston 4. Marquette Select the correct answer using the codes gives below: A B C D (a) 4 1 3 2 (b) 3 1 2 4 (c) 3 2 1 4 (d) 4 1 2 3 872. Consider the following regions of major economic activity in Australia

(a) iron and steel (b) dairy products (c) textile (d) wine Match the industry with the notation on the map and select the correct answer using the codes given below: A B C D (a) 4 3 1 2 (b) 4 3 2 1 (c) 3 4 2 1 (d) 3 4 1 2 876. Match the rivers labelled as A, B, C, and D in the given map with the following names Codes:

(a) 1, 4, 3, 2 (b) 4, 1, 3, 2 (c) 4, 1, 2, 3 (d) 1, 4, 2, 3 879. The shaded area in the given map represents the distribution of (a) wheat and sugarcane (b) wheat and tobacco (c) maize and tobacco (d) maize and sugarcane

PART VIII

A. commercial grain farming B. hunting-gathering C. intensive commercial farming D. ranching Identify the location of the respective regions on the map. A B C D (a) 4 3 1 2 (b) 3 4 5 1 (c) 3 4 1 2 (d) 4 3 5 1 873. In the given map of Europe, Liechtenstein, Andorra, Luxembourg, and Monaco have been labelled, respectively, as

1. Rhone 2. Loire 3. Seine 4. Elbe Select the correct answer using the codes given below

880. In the given map, Ashkabad, Bishkek, Dushanbe, and Tashkent, capitals of some of the Central Asian Republics have been labelled, respectively, as

Question Bank 884. The shaded regions in the given map represents

47

(a) E. A. Ackerman (b) V. A. Anuchin (c) J. N. L. Baker (d) N. M. Fennerman 888. In the diagram of meaning biological zones, A represents the

(a) 4, 1, 2, and 3 (b) 1, 4, 2, and 3 (c) 4, 1, 3, and 2 (d) 1, 4, 3, and 2 881. The railway stations marked (1), (2), (3) on the given map in a sequential order, from west to east, are

(a) temperate grassland (b) temperate deciduous forests (c) tropical grasslands (d) mixed deciduous forests 885. Budapest, Bucharest, Vienna, and Belgrade are the four cities located on or near the River Danube. In the given map, these four cities have been labelled, respectively, as

(a) Omsk, Irkutsk, Tomsk, Krasnoyarsh (b) Omsk, Tomsk, Irkutsk, Krasnoyarsh (c) Tomsk, Omsk, Irkutsk, Krasnoyarsh (d) Omsk, Tomsk, Krasnoyarsh, Irkutsk 882. In the given rough outline map of the USA the cities labelled 1, 2, 3, and 4 stand respectively for

(a) Epipelagic zone (b) Abyssopelagic zone (c) Meropelagic zone (d) Bathypelagic zone 889. Which reef type is shown by the X mark on the diagram given below?

(a) 2, 4, 1, and 3 (b) 2, 4, 3, and 1 (c) 4, 2, 1, and 3 (d) 4, 2, 3, and 1 886. In the rough map outline below, the shaded portion marked X represents a region of (a) Fringing reef (b) Barrier reef (c) Patch reef (d) Atoll 890. The given block diagram shows

(a) Seattle, San Diego, Denver, and Phoenix (b) Seattle, San Diego, Phoenix, and Denver (c) San Diego, Seattle, Phoenix, and Denver (d) San Diego, Seattle, Denver, and Phoenix 883. The shaded region in the map of China represents the

(a) tropical grassland climate (b) sub-tropical semi-arid climate (c) sub-tropical grassland climate (d) humid sub-tropical climate 887. The circumference of geography given in the diagram was propounded by

(a) soil creep (b) debris flow (c) rock slide (d) slump 891. The kind of relationship that exists between the elements in the given system is

ai

(a) Tarim basin (b) Tsaidam basin (c) Red basin (d) Dzungarian basin

(a) complex (b) feedback (c) parallel (d) simple 892. A comparison of Polar Zenithal projections drawn on the same scale is shown in this figure. Here, X and Y are, respectively,

PART VIII

48

895. Consider the Figures X and Y. Which of the following statements is correct?
Y A 2 cm C 2 cm

B R.F. 1 : 2,000 Figure X X

D R.F. 1 : 1,000,000 Figure Y

(a) Gnomonic and Orthographic projections (b) Orthographic and Gnomonic projections (c) Gnomonic and Zenithal Stereographic projections (d) Orthographic and Zenithal Stereographic projections 893. Match List I and List II and select the correct answer List I A. B. C. D. 1. 2. 3. 4. List II

(a) Figure X is small scale and the distance between A and B is 40 m (b) Figure Y is large scale and the distance between C and D is 4 km (c) Figure X is large scale and Figure Y is small scale. The distance between A and B and C and D are 40 m and 20 km, respectively. (d) A = C, B = D if Figure X and Y are common 896. Consider the following labels in the given diagram of a vertical air photograph

(a) projected, composite, and superimposed profiles (b) superimposed, projected, and composite profiles (c) composite, superimposed, and projected profiles (d) superimposed, composite, and projected profiles 899. Match the monthly distribution of temperature indicated as 1, 2, 3, and 4 in the given diagram with the following towns:

(1) negative plane (2) nadir point (3) camera axis (4) ground plane Which of the above labels are correct? (a) 1, 2, and 3 (b) 2, 3, and 4 (c) 1, 3, and 4 (d) 1, 2, and 4 897. The birth rate (1) and death rate (2) are marked on the graph given below illustrating demographic transition. What does the third continuous line (3) on the graph shows?

A. Shillong B. Delhi C. Jodhpur D. Thiruvanthapuram Select the correct answer using the codes below. A B C D (a) 2 4 3 1 (b) 2 4 1 3 (c) 4 2 3 1 (d) 4 2 1 3 900. The given diagram shows the river regime of (a) Cauvery (b) Godavari (c) Ganga (d) Sutlej

A B C D (a) 1 2 3 4 (b) 1 2 4 3 (c) 2 1 4 3 (d) 2 1 3 4 894. The given graph of spatial point random sampling is (a) simple (b) nested (c) stratified (d) systematic

PART VIII

(a) Fertility rate (b) Growth rate (c) Life expectancy (d) Total population 898. The three profiles shown in diagram X, Y, and Z, respectively, represent

901. The climate graph (showing mean

Question Bank monthly distribution of temperature and rainfall) in the figure depicts conditions obtained at 904. Which of the following features is indicated in the curve of W. Pencks cycle of erosion, illustrated below?

49

(a) Bangalore (b) Nagpur (c) Chennai (d) Jodhpur 902. Transportation costdistance relationship is shown in the following figures. If a person wants to travel from A to B, then which one of the following relationships will be beneficial to him? A. Only upliftment in stage A B. Rate of upliftment in stage A is lower than that of B C. Upliftment is more than erosion in stage B D. Rate of erosion in stage E is higher than that of D Select the correct answer using the codes given below: (a) A, B, and C (b) C and D (c) B and D (d) A, B, and D 905. In the sketch of a tropical cyclone shown in the given figure, the area marked X is characterized by (a) London (b) New York (c) Rome (d) Vancouver 908. The dotted area in the given diagram shows

(a)

(b) (a) rain (c) clouds (b) clear sky (d) dirty sky

(c)

906. A line diagram of a vertical air photograph is shown in the figure. The scale of this photograph is

(d)

903. In the given figure, X represents

(a) (b) (c) (d)

symmetrical fold asymmetrical fold isoclinal fold recumbent fold

(a) 1 : 1,000 (b) 1 : 10,000 (c) 1 : 100,000 (d) 1 : 1,000,000 907. The mean monthly temperature and mean monthly rainfall plotted in the above diagram pertain to

(a) Kolkata (b) Cherrapunji (c) Kochi (d) Bhopal 910. Who among the following developed the technique shown in the figure for the measurement of the length of the equator?

PART VIII

growth rate of population infant mortality rate of population natural growth rate of population net reproductive rate of population 909. The given diagram shows the temperature regime (C) of

(a) (b) (c) (d)

50

(c) recumbent fold (d) symmetrical fold 914. The pie diagram indicates the proportionate areas of the oceans. Identify the oceans with the numbers, in decreasing order of the areas? items using the codes given below and mark your answer sheet accordingly. (a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (b) Both A and R are true but R is NOT a correct explanation of A (c) A is true but R is false (d) A is false but R is true 917. Assertion (A): Gandhi stopped the NonCooperation Movement in 1922. Reason (R): Violence at Chauri Chaura led him to stop the movement. 918. Assertion (A): During the reign of Shahjahan, Dara Sikoh was sent on an expedition to Balkha, Badakshan, and Kandahar. Reason (R): The expedition sent by Shahjahan to the Middle-East was a marvellous success. 919. Assertion (A): The United State of America had threatened to ask the World Trade Organization (WTO) to apply sanctions against developing countries for non-observance of ILO conventions. Reason (R): The USA itself adopted and implemented those ILO conventions. 920. Assertion (A): The Congress rejected the Cripps proposals. Reason (R): The Cripps Mission consisted solely of whites. 921. Assertion (A): Metallic sodium is stored under kerosene. Reason (R): Metallic sodium melts when exposed to air. 922. Assertion (A): The first ever bill to make primary education compulsory in India was rejected in 1911. Reason (R): Discontent would have increased if every cultivator could read. 923. Assertion (A): The partition of Bengal in 1905, brought an end to the role of moderates in the Indian freedom movement. Reason (R): The Surat session of the Indian National Congress separated the extremists from the moderates. 924. Assertion (A): Phenyl is used as a household germicide. Reason (R): Phenyl is a phenol derivative and phenol is an effective germicide. 925. Assertion (A): The Khilafat movement brought the urban muslims into the fold of the National Movement. Reason (R): There was a predominant element of anti-imperialism in both the National and Khilafat movements.

(a) Anaximander (b) Eratosthenes (c) Hipparchus (d) Ptolemy 911. In the given diagram, the portion of the river marked as X is called

2 1 3 4

(a) 1. Atlantic, 2. Arctic, 3. Pacific, 4. Indian (b) 1. Pacific, 2. Atlantic, 3. Indian, 4. Arctic (c) 1. Indian, 2. Pacific, 3. Arctic, 4. Atlantic (d) 1. Arctic, 2. Indian 3. Atlantic, 4. Pacific 915. The model of environmental perception and behaviour shown in the given block diagram was propounded by

(a) braided river (b) distributary (c) incised meander (d) yazoo 912. Which one of the following patterns of drainage does the given diagram represent?

(a) Boulding (b) Down (c) Kirk (d) Porteous 916. Which one of the following statements is not correct according to the diagram of the given food web?

PART VIII

(a) annular (b) dendritic (c) radial (d) trellis 913. In the given diagram (1), (2), and (3) represent the young, old, and oldest bed, respectively. The fold represented by diagram is

(a) the mouse is a secondary consumer (b) the shrew is a tertiary consumer (c) the grasshopper is a primary consumer (d) the owl is both a secondary and quaternary consumer

(a) monoclinal fold (b) overfold

Directions (9171000) These questions consist of two statements, one labelled an 'Assertion (A)', and other labelled as 'Reason (R)'. You are to examine these two statements carefully and decide if the Assertion (A) and the Reason (R) are individually true and if so, whether the Reason is a correct explanation of the Assertion. Select your answers to these

Question Bank 926. Assertion (A): The temperature of a metal wire rises when an electric current is passed through it. Reason (R): Collision of metal atoms with each other releases heat energy. 927. Assertion (A): According to Ashokas edicts, social harmony among the people was more important than religious devotion. Reason (R): He spread ideas of equity instead of promoting religion. 928. Assertion (A): At first the Turkish administration in India was essentially military. Reason (R): The country was parcelled out as Iqtas among leading military leaders. 929. Assertion (A): Formic acid is a stronger acid than acetic acid Reason (R): Formic acid is an organic acid. 930. Assertion (A): The Gandhara School of Art bears the mark of Hellenistic influence. Reason (R): The Hinayana form was influenced by Hellenic art. 931. Assertion (A): The reservation of 33 per cent of Parliament and State Legislature seats for women does not require constitutional amendment. Reason (R): Political parties contesting elections can allocate 33 per cent of the seats they contest to women candidates, without any constitutional amendment. 932. Assertion (A): Coal-based thermal power stations contribute to acid-rain Reason (R): Oxides of carbon are emitted when the coal burns. 933. Assertion (A): The amount of moisture in the atmosphere is related to latitude. Reason (R): The capacity to hold moisture in the form of water vapour is related to temperature. 934. Assertion (A): A man standing on a completely frictionless surface can propel himself by whistling. Reason (R): If no external force acts on a system, its momentum cannot change. 935. Assertion (A): In a motion picture, usually 24 frames are projected every second over the entire length of the film. Reason (R): An image formed on the retina of eye persists for about 0.1 s after the removal of the stimulus. 936. Assertion (A): Small glass beads fixed on traffic signals glow brightly when light falls upon them. Reason (R): Light is totally reflected when the angle of incidence exceeds a certain critical value and light travelling in a denser medium is reflected from a rarer medium. 937. Assertion (A): Large cold storage plants use ammonia as a refrigerant, while domestic refrigerators use chlorofluorocarbons. Reason (R): Ammonia can be liquified at ambient temperatures, at low pressures. 938. Assertion (A): In human beings, the females play a major role in determining the sex of the offspring. Reason (R): Women have two X chromosomes. 939. Assertion (A): 'DNA' fingerprinting has become a powerful tool to establish and identify criminals in rape and assault cases. Reason (R): Trace evidences such as hair, saliva, and dried semen are adequate for DNA analysis. 940. Assertion (A): Soon after the resignation of the Congress ministers in the provinces, in 1939, the Muslim League observed a Deliverance Day Reason (R): Ambedker supported and joined it. 941. Assertion (A): Jaisingh succeeded in persuading Shivaji to come to Aurangzebs court and enter the imperial services. Reason (R): The attempt at reconciliation failed because Shivaji was dissatisfied with the terms offered. 942. Assertion (A): Sulahkul, namely peace with all, became the state policy of Akbar. Reason (R): He removed religious disabilities of Hindus by abolishing pilgrim taxes, Tiziyah and opening state services to them. 943. Assertion (A): The Buland Darwaza at Fatehpur Sikri was built by Akbar in 1602. Reason (R): He wanted to commemorate his conquest of Gujarat. 944. Assertion (A): The agrarian crisis began in the later part of the seventeenth century. Reason (R): Oppressed peasantry joined the local rebel leaders and zamindars. 945. Assertion (A): The Bhakti saint Vallabhacharya professed Suddhavaita philosophy. Reason (R): He completely identified the individual soul with the Brahman and did not subscribe to the distinction between the two.

51

946. Assertion (A): The Chola ruler Rajendras atrocities during his conquest of Sri Lanka have been highlighted in Mahavamsa. Reason (R): The author had a strong sympathy for Buddhism. 947. Assertion (A): Pushyamitra had signalled his success by performing the Asva-medha. Reason (R): Vasumitra has inflicted defeat on the Yavanas. 948. Assertion (A): Anuloma marriages were in vogue during the Gupta period. Reason (R): The Gupta monarchs wanted to absorb foreigners into the Hindu fold. 949. Assertion (A): Some Pallava grants prohibited the entry of royal officers into granted villages. Reason (R): The granted villages were directly administered by the king. 950. Assertion (A): The post-Gupta agrarian structure is marked by a growing feudal set up. Reason (R): It saw a large scale emergence of landed intermediaries and subjected peasantry. 951. Assertion (A): The Kushanas carried on sea trade through the Persian Gulf and the Red Sea. Reason (R): They maintained a well organized navy. 952. Assertion (A): Patanjali attests that during Mauryan times new cults and superstitions were introduced for the sake of money. Reason (R): The treasury needed to be adequately filled to meet any unforeseen economic crisis in the kingdom. 953. Assertion (A): The Bhagavata religion spreaded to Western India and Northern Deccan. Reason (R): The YadavaSatvataVrishi people of Mathura migrated to different regions. 954. Assertion (A): The IndoAryans came to India from somewhere in central Asia, possibly from the region south of the Urals and east of the Caspian Sea. Reason (R): They had been defeated by their Indo-European neighbours. 955. Assertion (A): Hinayana and Mahayana Buddhism were divided into four speculative schools, Vaibhashika, Sautrantika, Madhyamika, and Yoga-chara. Reason (R): References to these four schools are to be found in Brahmaical works of philosophy.

PART VIII

52

Reason (R): The climatic conditions in the Mediterranean regions are favourable. 978. Assertion (A): The one who led the de velopment of new geography in France was Paul Vidal de la Blache. Reason (R): He found his way into geography through his study of ancient history and classical literature. 979. Assertion (A): The population of North America has increased by more than six times in the last 100 years. Reason (R): North America has experienced industrialization and immigration. 980. Assertion (A): Population is heavily concentrated in some lowlands. Reason (R): These lands could produce large returns with minimum equipment. 981. Assertion (A): The Gulf Coast of North America experiences cool winters. Reason (R): The Gulf Coast of North America is situated at a high latitude. 982. Assertion (A): Irrigation is an essential input to revitalize Indian agriculture. Reason (R): Two-thirds of the farm lands in India are located in semi-arid regions. 983. Assertion (A): Fish export from India is progressively increasing. Reason (R): Internal consumption of fish in India is decreasing. 984. Assertion (A): Off-shore fishing on the Malabar coast is more developed than the Coromandel coast. Reason (R): The Malabar coast has better facilities to export sea fish to African markets. 985. Assertion (A): The Rihand power plant is located where rainfall is limited and seasonal. Reason (R): Hydel power plants are located on hills with heavy rainfall. 986. Assertion (A): The aluminium industry is located near power sources. Reason (R): Industries are usually located close to the source of raw materials. 987. Assertion (A): Oceans are always shown in blue on coloured maps. Reason (R): It indicates the natural colour of oceans. 988. Assertion (A): More cyclones hit the eastern coast of India than the western coast. Reason (R): The eastern coast of India lies in the path of the northeast trade winds. 989. Assertion (A): In Africa, coastal lowlands are few and small in extent.

956. Assertion (A): Areas of dense population in Asia lie between 10 N and 40 N latitudes. Reason (R): These areas have a common monsoon climate. 957. Assertion (A): The atmosphere is said to be conditionally unstable when the lapse rate is between the dry adiabatic lapse rate and the wet adiabatic lapse rate. Reason (R): The wet adiabatic lapse rate is always greater than the dry adiabatic lapse rate. 958. Assertion (A): The population of the world has experienced unprecedented growth during the twentieth century. Reason (R): Death rate fell significantly during the twentieth century due to the development of health services. 959. Assertion (A): Japan is one of the leading industrial countries of the world. Reason (R): It has large mineral resources. 960. Assertion (A): Plantation agriculture is highly developed in southeast Asia. Reason (R): southeast Asia remained under European colonial rule for a long time.

967. Assertion (A): India has a tropical monsoon climate. Reason (R): India is located within tropical latitudes. 968. Assertion (A): The eastern coast of India is affected by tropical cyclones, more than the western coast. Reason (R): Tropical cyclones originate only in the Bay of Bengal. 969. Assertion (A): The equatorial region is called the region of debilitation. Reason (R): The equatorial region has uniformly unfavourable climatic conditions. 970. Assertion (A): The Regur soil of the Deccan Plateau is black in colour. Reason (R): They contain a lot of humus 971. Assertion (A): Though five decades have passed after independence, the number of people below the poverty line has increased. Reason (R): Successive plans have failed to achieve the targeted growth rate. 972. Assertion (A): Our agricultural growth rate is small even after proper planning and investment. Reason (R): Land reforms have not been carried out up to the mark. 973. Assertion (A): The 1857 Mutiny was suppressed by the British. Reason (R): Except for a few like Rani of Jhansi and Tantia Tope, few feudal lords participated in the Mutiny. 974. Assertion (A): Pal, Bal, Lal formed an extremist group in the freedom struggle. Reason (R): British apathy towards Indian grievances grew. 975. Assertion (A): The naval ratings carried out a powerful mutiny against the British. Reason (R): The naval ratings colluded with the INA. 976. Assertion (A): In Kerala, the density of human settlement decreases from south to north, along the coast. Reason (R): The width of the coastal plain decreases from south to north. 977. Assertion (A): The level of urbanization is the hallmark of development. Reason (R): Increasing urbanization means a phenomenal increase in the concentration of human population in a limited space.

961. Assertion (A): Assam grows the maximum tea in India. Reason (R): A lot of cheap tribal labour is available. 962. Assertion (A): Areas along the equator record the highest temperature throughout the year. Reason (R): On the equator, days and nights are equal for the largest part of the year. 963. Assertion (A): Thunderstorm activity in India is characteristic of the pre- and post-monsoon periods. Reason (R): These are the periods of transition between the seasonal circulations. 964. Assertion (A): Cotton cultivation in Egypt is largely concentrated in the upper Nile valley. Reason (R): Cotton cultivation requires fertile clayey soil, abundant sunshine, frost-free weather, and cheap labour. 965. Assertion (A): The Great Dividing Range of Australia is an example of a block mountain. Reason (R): It was uplifted by the Alpine earth movements. 966. Assertion (A): The Mediterranean regions of the northern hemisphere specialize in horticulture.

PART VIII

Question Bank Reason (R): Africa is a plateau continent as nearly all of the continent lies about 300 m elevation. 990. Assertion (A): Kenyas birth rate rose despite advances in education and child survival. Reason (R): Kenyas place high cultural value on high fertility. 991. Assertion (A): Assam has the largest area under canal irrigation in India. Reason (R): The Assam valley is flat and the Brahmaputra carries an enormous volume of water. 992. Assertion (A): The boundary marking the termination of tree growth is known as the timber line. Reason (R): Its location is determined by the amount of moisture, exposure, evaporation, and depth of snow. 993. Assertion (A): Indian agriculture is no longer a gamble dependent on monsoons. Reason (R): There has been a recent expansion in dry farming in India. 994. Assertion (A): The western disturbance causes winter rain in northwest India. Reason (R): The southwest monsoon starts retreating from northwest India during winter. 995. Assertion (A): Production of natural gas in India has increased in recent years. Reason (R): India has a high reserve of natural gas. 996. Assertion (A): Manimegalai is a Buddhist supplement to Silappadigaram. Reason (R): Buddhism was the predominant religion of the Sangam age. 997. Assertion (A): Sivaga Sindamani was a Brahmin work. Reason (R):Its moral is that worldly success alone does not make a person happy. 998. Assertion (A): Silappadigaram is marked by the predominance of the indigenous style. Reason (R): Sivaga Sindamani shows the dominance of Sanskrit style over the indigenous style 999. Assertion (A): During the later part of the Sangam age, the position of women started declining. Reason (R): The practice of sati began to become more common during the later Sangam age. 1000. Assertion (A): Uraiyur, besides having political importance, had economic importance as well. Reason (R): It was a great centre of cotton trade during the Sangam age. 1001. The correct sequence of different layers of the atmosphere from the surface of the Earth upward is (a) Troposphere, Stratosphere, Ionosphere, Mesosphere (b) Stratosphere, Troposphere, Ionosphere, Mesophere (c) Troposphere, Stratosphere, Mesosphere, Ionosphere (d) Stratosphere, Troposphere, Mesosphere, Ionosphere 1002. If 15 pumps of equal capacity can fill a tank in 7 days, then how many extra pumps will be required to fill the tank in 5 days? (a) 6 (b) 7 (c) 14 (d) 21 1003. Which of the following pairs are cor rectly matched? A. LothalAncient dockyard B. SarnathFirst Sermon of Buddha C. RajgirLion capital of Ashoka D. NalandaGreat seat of Buddhist learning Select the correct answer using the code given below: Codes: (a) A, B, C, and D(b) C and D (c) A, B, and D (d) A and B

53

(c) essential vitamins (d) more carbohydrates and proteins

1007. C onsider the following statements: Ahadis were those troopers who A. offered their services singly B. did not attach themselves to any chief C. had the emperor as their immediate colonel D. attached themselves to Mirzas Of these statements: (a) A, C, and D are correct (b) A, B, and C are correct (c) B and C are correct (d) A and D correct 1008. Out of the three annual examinations, each with a total of 500 marks, a student secured average marks of 45 per cent and 55 per cent in the first and second annual examinations. To have an overall average of 60 per cent, how many marks does the student need to secure in the third annual examination? (a) 450 (b) 400 (c) 350 (d) 300 1009. When the Indian Muslim League was inducted into the interim government in 1946, Liyaqat Ali Khan was assigned the portfolio of (a) Foreign affairs (b) Home (c) Finance (d) Defence 1010. Which one of the following ancient Indian records is the earliest royal order to preserve food-grains to be utilized during the crises in the country? (a) Sohagaura Copper plate (b) Rummindei pillar-edict of Ashoka (c) Prayaga-Prasasti (d) Mehrauli Pillar inscription of Chandra 1011. According to Meadows (1972), if the present trends in world population, industrialization, pollution, food production and resource depletion continue unchanged, the Limits to Growth on our planet will be reached in the next. (a) 50 years (b) 100 years (c) 150 years (d) 200 years 1012. Human Poverty Index was introduced in the Human Development of the year (a) 1994 (b) 1995 (c) 1996 (d) 1997 1013. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists:

1005. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: List I A. Ringgit B. Bhat C. Rupiah D. Won Codes: 1. 2. 3. 4. List II Indonesia South Korea Thailand Malaysia

A B C D (a) 1 3 4 2 (b) 4 3 1 2 (c) 1 2 4 3 (d) 4 2 1 3 1006. C onsumption of fish is considered to be healthy when compared to flesh of other animals because fish contains (a) polyunsaturated fatty acids (b) saturated fatty acids

PART VIII

1004. Which one of the following pairs of cities has recently been connected through a 6-lane express way? (a) AhmedabadVadodara (b) DhakaChittagong (c) IslamabadLahore (d) MumbaiPune

54

1019. The Indian National Congress agreed in 1947 to the partition of the country mainly because (a) the principle of Two-Nation theory was then acceptable to them (b) it was imposed by the British Government and the Congress was helpless in this regard (c) they wanted to avoid large-scale communal riots (d) India would have otherwise lost the opportunity to attain freedom 1020. H aemophilia is a genetic disorder which leads to (a) decrease in heaemoglobin level (b) rheumatic heart disease (c) decrease in WBC (d) non-clotting of blood 1021. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: List I List II A. 1556 1. Battle of Haldi Ghati B. 1600 2. Nadir Shahs capture of Delhi C. 1686 3. Death of Shivaji D. 1739 4. Grant of Charter to East India Company 5. Accession of Akbar Codes: A B C D (a) 3 4 2 1 (b) 5 4 3 2 (c) 5 2 1 4 (d) 1 5 3 2 1022. C onsider the following statements about acetylene: A. It is used in welding industry B. It is a raw material for preparing plastics C. It is easily obtained by mixing silicon carbide and water Of these statements (a) A and B are correct (b) A and C are correct (c) B and C are correct (d) A, B, and C are correct 1023. At the time of Indias Independence, Mahatma Gandhi was (a) a member of Congress Working Committee (b) not a member of the Congress (c) the President of the Congress (d) the General Secretary of the Congress 1024. A ball is dropped from the top of a high building with a constant acceleration of 9.8 m/s 2. With will be its velocity after 3 s? (a) 9.8 m/s (b) 19.6 m/s (c) 29.4 m/s (d) 39.2 m/s 1025. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: List I List II (Dancer) (Dance) A. Kalamandalam 1. Kathakali Kshemavaty B. Kottakkal 2. Manipuri Sivaraman C. Lakshmi 3. Mohiniattam Viswanathan D. N. Madhabi 4. Bharatanatyam Devi Codes: A B C D (a) 1 3 2 4 (b) 3 1 4 2 (c) 1 3 4 2 (d) 3 1 2 4 1026. O ne local and another express train were proceeding in the same direction on parallel tracks at 29 km/h and 65 km/h respectively. The driver of the former noticed that it took exactly 16 s for the faster train to pass by him. What is the length of the faster train? (a) 60 m (b) 120 m (c) 160 m (d) 24 m 1027. E stuaries possess distinct blooms of excessive growth of a pigmented dinoflagellates. These blooms are called (a) red tides (b) sea tides (c) black tides (d) sea flowers 1028. Consider the following climatic condi tions (northern hemisphere): Temperature Rainfall C cm J 3.9 4.7 F 4.4 5.7 M 8.3 8.2 A 14.4 9.2 M 20.0 9.2 J 23.3 17.7 J 27.8 14.5 A 27.8 14.0 S 22.3 12.7 O 18.3 7.0 N 12.2 5.0 D 6.7 3.5 These are most likely to be found in the natural regions of (a) China types (b) Equatorial type (c) Hot desert type (d) Monsoon type

List I List II (Disease) (Organism) A. Malaria 1. Fungi B. Poliomyelitis 2. Bacteria C. Tuberculosis 3. Virus D. Ringworm 4. Protozoan Codes: A B C D (a) 4 3 2 1 (b) 4 3 1 2 (c) 3 4 1 2 (d) 3 4 2 1 1014. Consider the following A. Tughlaquabad fort B. Lodi garden C. Qutub Minar D. Fatehpur Sikri

 The correct chronological order in which they were builts is

(a) C, A, D, B (b) C, A, B, D (c) A, C, B, D (d) A, C, D, B 1015. Consider the following factors regard ing an industry: A. Capital investments B. Business turnover C. Labour force D. Power consumption Which of these determine the nature and size of the industry? (a) A, C, and D (b) A, B, and D (c) B, C, and D (d) B and C 1016. The concept of eightfold plate forms the theme of (a) Dipavamsa (b) Divyavadana (c) Mahaparinibban Sutta (d) Dharma Chakara Pravartana Sutta 1017. Which of the following pairs is not cor rectly matched? (a) Indias first Jhansi Ki Rani technicolour film (b) Indias first My Dear 3D film Kuttichathan (c) Indias first Taal insured film (d) Indias first Meena Kumari actress to win the Bharat Ratna 1018. Which of the following pairs are cor rectly matched? A. Dow JonesNew York B. Hang SengSeoul C. FTSE-100London Select the correct answer using the codes given below: Codes: (a) A, B, and C (b) B and C (c) A and B (d) A and C

PART VIII

Question Bank 1029. A , B, C, D, E, and F, not necessarily in that order are sitting on six chairs regularly placed around a round table. It is observed that A is between D and F, C is opposite D, and D and E are not on neighbouring chairs. Which one of the following pairs must be sitting on neighbouring chairs? (a) A and B (b) C and E (c) B and F (d) A and C 1030. A man whose blood group is not known meets with a serious accident needs blood transfusion immediately. Which one of the blood groups mentioned below and readily available in the hospital will be safe for transfusion? (a) O Rh (b) O Rh+ (c) AB Rh (d) AB Rh+ 1031. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: List I (Bhakti saint) A. Namdev 1. B. Kabir 2. C. Ravidas 3. D. Sena 4. Codes: A B (a) 2 3 (b) 3 2 (c) 3 2 (d) 2 3 List II (Profession) Barber Weaver Tailor Cobbler C 1 4 1 4 D 4 1 4 1 Codes:

55

1033. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer by using the codes given below the lists: List I List II (Special (Name of characteristic) planet) A. Smallest 1. Mercury planet of the solar system B. Largest planet 2. Venus of the solar system C. Planet second 3. Jupiter from the Sun in the solar system D. Planet nearest 4. Pluto to the Sun 5. Saturn

List I List II A. Fruit 1. Ovule B. Seed 2. Leaf C. Wood 3. Stem D. Starch 4. Ovary Codes: A B C D (a) 2 1 3 4 (b) 4 1 3 2 (c) 2 3 1 4 (d) 4 3 1 2 1044. The member of Shivajis Astha Pradhana who looked after foreign affairs was (a) Peshwa (b) Sachiv (c) Pandit Rao (d) Sumant

PART VIII

1032. When there is noon at IST meridian people on another place of the earth are taking their 6 OClock morning tea. The longitude of the place is (a) 17 30 E (b) 7 30 W (c) 172 30 E (d) 90 W

A B C D (a) 2 3 5 1 (b) 3 5 1 2 (c) 4 1 2 3 (d) 4 3 2 1 1034. In a family, a couple has a son and a daughter. The age of the father is three times that of his daughter and the age of the son is half of his mother. The wife is 9 years younger to her husband and the brother is 7 years older than his sister. What is the age of the mother? (a) 40 years (b) 45 years (c) 50 years (d) 60 years 1035. Cloudy nights are warmer compared to clear cloudless nights, because clouds (a) prevent cold waves from the sky from descending on earth (b) reflect black the heat given off by earth (c) produce heat and radiate it towards earth (d) absorb heat from the atmosphere and send it towards earth 1036. What one of the following schedules of the Constitution of India contains provisions regarding anti-defection Act? (a) Second Schedule (b) Fifth Schedule (c) Eighth Schedule (d) Tenth Schedule 1037. Which one of the following types of micro-organisms is most widely used in industries? (a) Bacteria (b) Bacteria and fungi (c) Bacteria and algae (d) Bacteria, microalgae, and fungi 1038. Many of the Greeks, Kushanas, and, Shakas embraced Buddhism rather than Hinduism because (a) Buddhism was in the ascendant at that time (b) they had renounced the policy of war and violence (c) caste-ridden Hinduism did not attract them (d) Buddhism provided easier access to Indian society 1 039. There are 50 students admitted to a nursery class. Some students can speak only English and some can speak only Hindi. 10 students can speak both English and Hindi. If the number of students who can speak English is 21, then how many students can speak Hindi, how many can speak only Hindi and how many can speak only English? (a) 21, 11, and 29, respectively (b) 28, 18, and 22, respectively

(c) 37, 27, and 13, respectively (d) 39, 29, and 11, respectively 1040. Match the names of outstanding Indian scientists given in List I with area of their specialized work given in List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists. List I List II A. Dr Raja 1. Plant Chemistry Ramanna B. Dr M. S. 2. Nuclear Physics Swaminathan C. Prof. U. R. Rao 3. Thermody namics and Astro-Physics D. Prof. 4. Space research Meghnad Saha 5. Agricultural sciences Codes: (a) A B C D 3 5 2 1 (b) A B C D 2 1 4 3 (c) A B C D 2 5 4 3 (d) A B C D 3 1 4 2 1041. The satellites of which one of the fol lowing countries have helped in the preparation of a detailed and complete map of Antarctica? (a) Canada (b) France (c) Russia (d) USA 1042. The Indian parliamentary system is dif ferent from the British parliamentary system is that India has (a) both a real and a nominal executive (b) a system of collective responsibility (c) bicameral legislature (d) the system of judicial review 1043. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists:

56

1051. What is the correct sequence of the fol lowing events? A. Tilaks Home Rule League B. Kamagatamaru Incident C. Mahatma Gandhis arrival in India Select the correct answer using the codes given below: Codes: (a) A, B, C (b) C, B, A (c) B, A, C (d) B, C, A 1052. An accurate clock shows the time as 3.00. After hour hand has moved 135, the time would be (a) 7.30 (b) 6.30 (c) 8.00 (d) 9.30 1053. The loss of Kandahar was a big blow to the Mughal empire from the viewpoint of (a) natural resources (b) buffer territory (c) communication (d) strategic stronghold 1054. Which one of the following weather conditions is indicted by a sudden fall in barometer reading? (a) Stormy weather (b) Calm weather (c) Cold and dry weather (d) Hot and sunny weather 1055.Which of the following pairs are cor rectly matched? A. MrichchakatikamShudraka B. BuddhacharitaVasuvandhu C. MudrarakshashaVishakhadatta D. HarshacharitaBanabhatta Select the correct answer using the codes given below: Codes: (a) A, B, C, and D(b) A, C, and D (c) A and D (d) B and C 1058. The Indian Muslims in general, were not attracted to the Extremist movement because of the (a) influence of Sir Sayyid Ahmed Khan (b) anti-Muslim attitude of Extremist leaders (c) indifference shown to Muslim aspirations (d) Extremists policy of harping on Hindu past 1059. Which one of the following statements regarding starch and cellulose is not correct? (a) Both of them are of plant origin (b) Both of them are polymers (c) Both of them give colour with iodine (d) Both of them are made up of glucose molecules 060. Examine the following statements 1 A. All members of Mohans family are honest. B. Some members of Mohans family are not employed. C. Some employed persons are not honest. D. Some honest persons are not employed. Which one of the following inferences can be drawn from the above statements? (a) All members of Mohans family are employed. (b) The employed members of Mohans family are hone. (c) The honest members of Mohans family are not employed. (d) The employed members of Mohans family are not honest. 1061. The banks are required to maintain a certain ratio between their cash in hand and total assets. This is called (a) SBR (Statutory Bank Ratio) (b) SLR (Statutory Liquid Ratio) (c) CBR (Central Bank Reserve) (d) CLR (Central Liquid Reserve) 062. Erogotism is due to consumption of 1 (a) contaminated grains (b) rotting vegetables (c) contaminated water (d) state cooked food 1063. What is the correct chronological order in which the following appeared in India? A. Gold coins B. Punch-marked silver coins C. Iron plough D. Urban culture Select the correct answer using the codes given below: Codes: (a) C, D, A, B (b) C, D, B, A

1045. Panchayati Raj was first introduced in India in October 1959 in (a) Rajasthan (b) Tamil Nadu (c) Kerala (d) Karnataka 1046. Some people in Manipur live in houses built on floating islands of weeds and decaying vegetation held together by suspended silt. These islands are called: (a) Tipis (b) Barkhans (c) Phoomdis (d) Izba 1047. The Ashokan major rock edicts which tell us about the Sangam Kingdom include rock edicts (a) I and X (b) I and XI (c) II and XII (d) II and XIV 1048. Which one of the following east flow ing rivers of India has rift valley due to down warping? (a) Damodar (b) Mahanadi (c) Son (d) Yamuna 1049. In the above figure, ABCD is a cyclic quadrilateral, AB = BC and BAC = 70, then ADC is
A
70

(a) 40 (c) 110

(b) 80 (d) 140

PART VIII

1050. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given bellow the lists: List I List II A. Theory of 1. Beadk and Mutation Tatum B. Theory of 2. Jacob and Evolution Monod C. One gene one 3. Darwin enzyme hypothesis D. Operon 4. De Vries concept Codes: A B C D (a) 3 4 1 2 (b) 4 3 1 2 (c) 4 3 2 1 (d) 3 4 2 1

1056.Simon Commission of 1927, was boy cotted because (a) there was no Indian Member in the commission (b) it supported the Muslim League (c) Congress felt that the people of India are entitled to Swaraj (d) there were differences among the members 1057. The current price index (base 1960) is nearly 330. This means that (a) all items cost 3.3 times more than what they did in 1960 (b) the price of certain selected items have gone up to 3.3 times (c) weighted mean of prices of certain items has increased 3.3 times (d) gold price has gone up 3.3 times

Question Bank (c) D, C, A, B (d) D, C, B, A A. B. C. D. Codes: (a) (b) (c) (d) List I (Places) Jamnagar Hospet Korba Haldia A 4 2 4 2 B 3 5 5 1 List II (Industries) Aluminium Woollen Textile Fertilizers Cement Iron and Steel C 2 1 2 4 D 1 3 1 3 (c) OctoberSeptember (d) JanuaryDecember

57

1064. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: A. B. C. D. List I (Minerals) Graphic Lead Salt Silver A 3 1 3 2 B 4 4 1 3 List II (Mining area) Bellary Didwana Rampa Zawar C 1 2 4 1 D 2 3 2 4

1. 2. 3. 4.

1. 2. 3. 4. 5.

1075.The Sultan of Delhi who is reputed to have built biggest network of canals in India was (a) Iltutmish (b) Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq (c) Feroz Shah Tughalq (d) Sikandar Lodhi 1076.The major chemical compound found in human kidney stones its (a) uric acid (b) calcium carbonate (c) calcium oxalate (d) calcium sulphate 1077.Which of the following pairs are cor rectly matched? A. Theodore BeckMohammedan Anglo-Oriental College, Aligarh B. Ilbert BillRipon C. PherozeshahIndian National Congress D. BadruddinTyabji Muslim League Select the correct answer using the codes given below: Codes: (a) A, B, C, and D (b) B and D (c) A, C, and D (d) A, B, and C 1078.Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: List I List II (Agricultural (Foremost Products) Producer) A. Cotton 1. Madhya Pradesh B. Gram 2. Gujarat C. Black pepper 3. West Bengal D. Pineapple 4. Kerala Codes: A B C D (a) 2 1 4 3 (b) 2 1 3 4 (c) 1 2 4 3 (d) 1 2 3 4 1079.Which one of the following is the cor rect sequence of decreasing order of the given currencies in terms of their value in Indian Rupees? (a) US dollar, Canadian dollar, New Zealand dollar, Hong Kong dollar (b) US dollar, New Zealand dollar, Canadian dollar, Hong Kong dollar (c) US dollar, Hong Kong dollar, New Zealand dollar, Canadian dollar (d) US dollar, Hong Kong dollar, Canadian dollar, New Zealand dollar 1080. Eco mark is given to the Indian prod ucts that are

Codes: (a) (b) (c) (d)

1065. Which one of the following events was characterized by Montague as Preventive Murder? (a) Killing of INA activist (b) Massacre of Jallianwala Bagh (c) Shooting of the Mahatma (d) Shooting of Curzon-Wythe 066. Fawazil in the Sultanate period meant 1 (a) extra payment made to the nobles (b) revenue assigned in lieu of salary (c) excess amount paid to the exchequer by the iqtadars (d) illegal exactions extracted from the peasants 1067. T he discovery of Oak flora in 1966, added a new chapter to the history of Indian Sericulture. Which one of the following states is the leading producer of Oak tasar silk? (a) Assam (b) Bihar (c) Manipur (d) Orissa 1068. What is the correct sequences of the following events? A. The August offer B. The INA trial C. The Quit India Movement D. The Royal Indian Naval Ratings Revolt Select the correct answer using the codes given below: Codes: (a) A, C, B, D (b) C, A, B, D (c) A, C, D, B (d) C, A, D, B 1069. T he most appropriate measure of a countrys economic growth is its (a) Gross Domestic Product (b) Net Domestic Product (c) Net National Product (d) Per Capita Real Income 1070. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists:

1071.The complete conversion of glucose in the presence of oxygen into carbon dioxide and water with release of energy is called (a) aerobic respiration (b) anaerobic respiration (c) glycolysis (d) hydrolysis 1072.Which one of the following defines ex tremist ideology during the early phase of Indian freedom movement? (a) Stimulating the production of indigenous articles by giving them preference over imported commodities (b) Obtaining self-government by aggressive means in place of petitions and constitution ways (c) Providing national education according to the requirements of the country (d) Organizing coups against the British empire through military revolt 1 073. In the vicinity of Mumbai a number of specialized towns have been developed. Match the list of specialization with towns and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: List I List II (Towns) (Specialization) A. Alibag B. Balapur C. Nhava Sheva complex D. Ratnagiri Codes: (a) (b) (c) (d) A 1 2 3 2 B 3 3 4 1 1. Fishing Centre 2. Holiday resort 3. Petrochemical 4. Port C 2 4 2 4 D 4 1 1 3

1 074. The accounting year of the Reserve Bank of India is (a) AprilMarch (b) JulyJune

PART VIII

58

(b) Lala Hardayal (c) Bal Gangadhar Tilak (d) V. D. Savarkar C. Sealed tins sometimes do not contain processed meat Which one of the following inferences can be drawn from the above statements? (a) Sealed tins always contain perishable food (b) Processed meat is sometimes not packed in sealed tins (c) Processed meat is always packed in sealed tins (d) Non-perishable foods are never packed in sealed tins 1094. What is the correct sequence of the fol lowing Indian states in descending order of their length of surface roads per 100 km2 of their area? A. Haryana B. Maharashtra C. Punjab D. Tamil Nadu Select the correct answer using the codes given below: Codes: (a) D, C, B, A (b) D, C, A, B (c) C, D, A, B (d) C, D, A, B 1095. Match List I and List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: List I List II A. Potassium 1. Fertilizer bromide B. Potassium 2. Photography nitrate C. Potassium 3. Bakery sulphate D. Monopotas- 4. Gunpowder sium tartarate Codes: A B C D (a) 2 4 1 3 (b) 2 4 3 1 (c) 4 2 3 1 (d) 4 2 1 3 1096. The Supreme Court of India tenders advice to the President on a matter of law or fact (a) on its own initiative (b) only if he seeks such advice (c) only if he matter relates to the Fundamental Rights of citizens (d) only if the issue poses a threat to the unity and integrity of the country 097. Falun Gong is 1 (a) an ethnic minority in Eastern China (b) an insurgency outfit in Western China (c) a pro-democracy movement in China (d) a spiritual movement in China

(a) pure and unadulterated (b) rich in proteins (c) environment friendly (d) economically viable

1081. A, B, C, D, E, F, and G are members of a family consisting of four adults and three children, two of whom, F and G are girls. A and D are brothers and A is a doctor. E is an engineer married to one of the brothers and has two children. B is married to D and G is their child. Who is C? (a) Gs brother (b) Fs father (c) Es daughter (d) As son 1082. Capital Account Convertibility of the Indian Rupee implies (a) that the Indian Rupee can be exchanged by the authorized dealers for travel (b) that the Indian Rupee can be exchanged for any major currency for the purpose of trade in goods and services (c) that the Indian Rupee can be exchanged for any major currency for the purpose of trading financial assets (d) none of the above 1083. What are the official languages of the UN? (a) English, French, and Russian (b) English, French, German, and Russian (c) English, French, Russian, Chinese, and Hindi (d) English, French, Chinese, Russian, Arabic, and Spanish 1084. The Congress is tottering to its fall and one of my great ambitions while in India, is to assist it to a peaceful demise. This statement is attributed to (a) Lord Dufferin (b) Lord Curzon (c) Lord Lytton (d) None of the above 1085. Economic Survey in India is published officially, every year by the (a) Reserve Bank of India (b) Planning Commission of India (c) Ministry of Finance, Govt of India (d) Ministry of Industries, Govt of India 1086. One astronomical unit is the average distance between (a) Earth and the Sun (b) Earth and the Moon (c) Jupiter and the Sun (d) Pluto and the Sun 1087. Who was the leader of the Ghaddar Party? (a) Bhagat Singh

1088. Which of the following Parties were not a part of the United Front which was in power during 1996 to 1997? A. Bahujana Samaj Party B. Samata Party C. Haryana Vikas Party D. Asom Gana Parishad Select the correct answer using the codes given below: Codes: (a) A, B, C, and D (b) A, B, and C (c) C and D (d) A and B

1089. World Environment Conference to dis cuss global warming was held in 1997 in (a) Stockholm (b) Rio de Janeiro (c) Paris (d) Kyoto 1090. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: List I A. Blue vitriol B. Epsom salt C. Baking soda D. Caustic soda Codes: A B (a) 3 4 (b) 4 3 (c) 3 4 (d) 4 3 List II 1. Sodium bicarbonate 2. Sodium hydroxide 3. Magnesium sulphate 4. Copper sulphate C 2 2 1 1 D 1 1 2 2

PART VIII

1091. The water pollution in river is measured by the dissolved amount of (a) chlorine (b) ozone (c) nitrogen (d) oxygen 1092. Some time back, the government of In dia, decided to delicense white goods industry. White goods include (a) stainless steel and aluminium utensils (b) milk and milk products (c) items purchased for conspicuous consumption (d) soaps, detergents and other mass consumption goods 1093. E xamine the following three state ments: A. Processed meat is a perishable food B. All perishable foods are packed in sealed tins

Question Bank 098. Metastasis is the process by which 1 (a) cells divide rapidly under the influence of drugs (b) cancer cells spread through the blood or lymphatic system to other sites or organs (c) the chromosomes in cell nuclei are attached to the spindle before moving to the anaphase poles (d) cancer cells are successfully inhibited to divide any further 1099. Which one of the following elements is essential for the construction of nuclear reactors? (a) Cobalt (b) Nickel (c) Zirconium (d) Tungsten 1 100. The educated middle class in India (a) opposed the revolt of 1857 (b) supported the revolt of 1857 (c) remained neutral to the revolt of 1857 (d) fought against native rulers 1 101. Which one of the following regions of the world supplies the maximum of our imported commodities (in terms of rupee value)? (a) Africa (b) America (c) Asia and Oceania (d) Europe 1102. The Hunter Commission was appointed after the (a) Black-hole incident (b) Jalianwalla Bag massacre (c) Uprising of 1857 (d) Partition of Bengal 1103. Who is the scientist in whose honour the Chandra X-ray telescope has been named? (a) Chandersekhar Venkat Raman (b) Jagdish Chandra Bose (c) Parfulla Chandra Roy (d) Subramanyan Chandrasekhar 1104. Consider the following statements re garding asteroids A. Asteroids are rocky debris of varying sizes orbiting the Sun. B. Most of the asteroids are small but some have diameter as large as 1,000 km. C. The orbit of asteroids lies between the orbits of Jupiter and Saturn. Of these statements (a) A, B, and C are correct (b) B and C are correct (c) A and B are correct (d) A and C are correct 1105. MERCOSUR consists of group of countries of (a) Africa (b) Asia (c) Latin America (d) southeast Asia

59

1106. Which one of the following countries has replaced Italy as the major importer of bauxite from India? (a) Canada (b) Greece (c) Ukraine (d) United Arab Emirates 1107. L ord Mountbatten came to India as Viceroy along with specific instruction to (a) balkanize the Indian sub-continent (b) keep India united if possible (c) accept Jinnahs demand for Pakistan (d) persuade the Congress to accept partition 108. Consider the following statements: 1 The price of any currency in international market is decided by the A. World Bank B. demand for goods/services provided by the country concerned C. stability of the government of the concerned country D. economic potential of the country in question Of these statements (a) A, B, C, and D are correct (b) B and C are correct (c) C and D are correct (d) A and B are correct 109. Consider the following statements: 1 Coke is one of the materials of the charge added to blast furnace for the production of steel/iron. Its function is to A. act as a reducing agent B. remove silica associated with the iron ore C. function as fuel to supply heat D. act as an oxidizing agent Of these statements (a) A and B are correct (b) B and D are correct (c) A and C are correct (d) C and D are correct 1110. A consumer is said to be in equilibrium, if (a) he is able to fulfil his need with a given level of income (b) he is able to live in full comforts with a given level of income (c) he can fulfil his needs without consumption of certain items (d) he is able to local new sources of income

1111. Production of rice and wheat (in million of tonnes) Year Rice Wheat Wheat to Rice (%) 1950 to 1951 20.58 6.64 31.4 1960 to 1961 34.58 11.00 31.8 1970 to 1971 42.22 23.83 56.4 1980 to 1981 53.63 36.31 67.7 1990 to 1991 74.29 55.14 74.2 1994 to 1995 81.81 65.77 80.4 1995 to 1996 79.62 62.62 78.6 The above table indicates the performance of India in rice and wheat production from 1950 to 1951 to 1995 to 1996. Which of the following conclusion arrived at from the above table would be valid? A. Record production of rice as well as wheat has been in 1994 to 1995. B. The ratio of wheat to rice production seems to have steadily increased over 16 years C. Wheat has not been popular among the Indian population before 1980 D. India become self-sufficient in rice and wheat only after 1990 Select the correct answer using the codes given below: Codes: (a) A and B (b) A, B, C, and D (c) C and D (d) None 1112. W hich one of the following sets of states stands to benefit the most from the Konkan Railway? (a) Goa, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Kerala (b) Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Kerala (c) Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Goa, Maharashtra (d) Gujarat, Maharashtra, Goa, Tamil Nadu 1113. The supply-side economics lays greater emphasis on the point of view of (a) producer (b) global economy (c) consumer (d) middle-man 1114. Which one of the following languages belongs to the Austric group? (a) Marathi (b) Ladakhi (c) Khasi (d) Tamil 1115. Which one of the following metals does not form amalgams? (a) Zinc (b) Copper (c) Magnesium (d) Iron 1116. The mass of a body on earth is 100 kg (acceleration due to gravity, ge = 10 m/ s2). If acceleration due to gravity on the

PART VIII

60

, then the mass of the body (b) 60 kg (d) 600 kg (d) It must have a very high resistance. Reason (R): The eastern coast receives more rainfall than the western coast. 1125. Assertion (A): The weight of a body decreases with the increase of latitude on earth Reason (R): The earth is not a perfect sphere 1126. Assertion (A): Areas lying within 5% to 8 per cent latitude on either side of the equator receive rainfall throughout the year. Reason (R): High temperatures and high humidity cause convectional rain to fall mostly in the afternoons near the equator. 1127. Assertion (A): The new EXIM Policy is liberal, market oriented, and favours global trade. Reason (R): GATT has played a significant role in the liberalization of economy. 1 128. Assertion (A): Muhammad bin Tu ghlaq left Delhi, and for 2 years lived in a camp called Swargadwari. Reason (R): At that time, Delhi was ravaged by a form of plague and many people died. 1129. A ssertion (A): The effect of labour participation in the Indian nationalist upsurge of the early 1930s was weak. Reason (R): The labour leaders considered the ideology of Indian National Congress as bourgeois and reactionary. 1130. Assertion (A): 6065 latitudes in both the hemispheres have a low pressure belt instead of high pressure. Reason (R): The low pressure areas are permanent over oceans rather than on land.

moon is

on the moon is (a) 100 kg (c) 100 kg


6

1117. Who amongst the following was the first to state that the earth was spherical? (a) Aristotle (b) Copernicus (c) Ptolemy (d) Strabo 1118. Which of the following statements are true about the Indian-born woman astronaut Kalpana Chawala? A. She was born in Karnal B. She flew on board the shuttle flight STS-87 C. She was trained at the Kennedy Space Centre D. She did a space-walk to retrieve the Spartan Satellite Select the correct answer using the codes given below: Codes: (a) A and B (b) B and C (c) A, B, and C (d) A, B, and D 1119. A man purchases two clocks A and B at a total cost of Rs 650. He sells A with 20 per cent profit and B at a loss of 25 per cent and gets the same selling price for both the clocks. What are the purchasing prices of A and B respectively? (a) Rs 225; Rs 425 (b) Rs 250; Rs 400 (c) Rs 275; Rs 375 (d) Rs 300; Rs 350 1120. A fuse is used in mains electric supply as a safety device. Which one of the following statements about the fuse is correct? (a) It is connected in parallel with the main switch. (b) It is made mainly from silver alloys. (c) It must have a low melting point.

Directions The following ten questions consist of two statements, one labelled as Assertion A and the other labelled as Reason R. You are to examine these two statements carefully and decide if the Assertion A and the Reason R are individually true and if so. Whether the Reason is a correct explanation of the Assertion. Select your answers to these items using the codes given below and mark your answer sheet accordingly. Codes: (a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A (b) Both A and R are individually true but R is NOT a correct explanation of A (c) A is true but R is false (d) A is false but R is true 1121. Assertion (A): Unsaturated fats are more reactive compared with the saturated fats. Reason (R): Unsaturated fats have only single bonds in their structure. 1122. Assertion (A): In the periodic table of chemical elements, electron affinity is always found to increase from top to bottom in a group Reason (R): In a group, the atomic radii generally increases from top to bottom. 1123. Assertion (A): Unlike temperate forests, the tropical rain forests, if cleared, can yield productive farm-land that can support intensive agriculture for several years even without chemical fertilizers. Reason (R): The primary productivity of the tropical rain forest is very high when compared to that of the temperate forests. 1124. Assertion (A): The eastern coast of India produces more rice than the western coast.

PART VIII

ANSWERS
1. 11. 21. 31. 41. 51. 61. 71. 81. (a) (b) (b) (c) (a) (a) (d) (a) (c) 2. 12. 22. 32. 42. 52. 62. 72. 82. (d) (c) (b) (c) (c) (c) (d) (c) (c) 3. 13. 23. 33. 43. 53. 63. 73. 83. (b) (a) (b) (c) (b) (c) (b) (a) (b) 4. 14. 24. 34. 44. 54. 64. 74. 84. (b) (c) (b) (b) (c) (b) (c) (a) (c) 5. 15. 25. 35. 45. 55. 65. 75. 85. (c) (d) (d) (c) (a) (b) (a) (a) (c) 6. 16. 26. 36. 46. 56. 66. 76. 86. (d) (d) (a) (b) (c) (c) (a) (c) (b) 7. 17. 27. 37. 47. 57. 67. 77. 87. (a) (b) (b) (c) (d) (a) (c) (d) (b) 8. 18. 28. 38. 48. 58. 68. 78. 88. (b) (d) (a) (a) (b) (a) (a) (b) (c) 9. 19. 29. 39. 49. 59. 69. 79. 89. (b) (a) (b) (d) (d) (c) (d) (a) (b) 10. 20. 30. 40. 50. 60. 70. 80. 90. (b) (c) (a) (a) (a) (c) (b) (c) (a)

Question Bank

61
100. 110. 120. 130. 140. 150. 160. 170. 180. 190. 200. 210. 220. 230. 240. 250. 260. 270. 280. 290. 300. 310. 320. 330. 340. 350. 360. 370. 380. 390. 400. 410. 420. 430. 440. 450. 460. 470. 480. 490. 500. 510. 520. 530. 540. (a) (d) (d) (c) (d) (d) (c) (d) (b) (a) (b) (b) (d) (d) (a) (a) (a) (a) (a) (c) (b) (b) (c) (a) (c) (c) (c) (c) (a) (d) (b) (c) (b) (d) (b) (b) (b) (d) (c) (a) (b) (d) (b) (b) (b)

91. 101. 111. 121. 131. 141. 151. 161. 171. 181. 191. 201. 211. 221. 231. 241. 251. 261. 271. 281. 291. 301. 311. 321. 331. 341. 351. 361. 371. 381. 391. 401. 411. 421. 431. 441. 451. 461. 471. 481. 491. 501. 511. 521. 531.

(a) (d) (d) (b) (c) (a) (c) (c) (b) (a) (a) (d) (d) (a) (c) (b) (a) (a) (b) (c) (d) (c) (b) (d) (c) (b) (a) (c) (d) (d) (c) (c) (c) (c) (a) (a) (a) (a) (d) (d) (b) (b) (c) (c) (c)

92. 102. 112. 122. 132. 142. 152. 162. 172. 182. 192. 202. 212. 222. 232. 242. 252. 262. 272. 282. 292. 302. 312. 322. 332. 342. 352. 362. 372. 382. 392. 402. 412. 422. 432. 442. 452. 462. 472. 482. 492. 502. 512. 522. 532.

(b) (d) (d) (d) (c) (a) (b) (d) (d) (c) (c) (c) (b) (d) (c) (a) (b) (c) (d) (d) (a) (b) (b) (b) (d) (a) (c) (c) (b) (c) (a) (c) (c) (d) (a) (d) (c) (c) (c) (d) (a) (d) (c) (a) (b)

93. 103. 113. 123. 133. 143. 153. 163. 173. 183. 193. 203. 213. 223. 233. 243. 253. 263. 273. 283. 293. 303. 313. 323. 333. 343. 353. 363. 373. 383. 393. 403. 413. 423. 433. 443. 453. 463. 473. 483. 493. 503. 513. 523. 533.

(c) (b) (c) (d) (c) (d) (b) (c) (a) (a) (c) (a) (a) (c) (b) (b) (d) (c) (a) (a) (a) (c) (b) (d) (a) (d) (a) (c) (d) (d) (c) (c) (b) (b) (a) (d) (a) (a) (b) (a) (b) (d) (b) (d) (d)

94. 104. 114. 124. 134. 144. 154. 164. 174. 184. 194. 204. 214. 224. 234. 244. 254. 264. 274. 284. 294. 304. 314. 324. 334. 344. 354. 364. 374. 384. 394. 404. 414. 424. 434. 444. 454. 464. 474. 484. 494. 504. 514. 524. 534.

(d) (d) (d) (d) (a) (b) (a) (c) (d) (b) (b) (c) (c) (d) (c) (c) (b) (c) (a) (b) (c) (a) (b) (d) (c) (d) (c) (a) (d) (d) (a) (b) (c) (d) (b) (b) (c) (b) (c) (c) (b) (d) (a) (d) (a)

95. 105. 115. 125. 135. 145. 155. 165. 175. 185. 195. 205. 215. 225. 235. 245. 255. 265. 275. 285. 295. 305. 315. 325. 335. 345. 355. 365. 375. 385. 395. 405. 415. 425. 435. 445. 455. 465. 475. 485. 495. 505. 515. 525. 535.

(d) (c) (a) (c) (c) (d) (a) (d) (c) (b) (b) (d) (b) (a) (a) (c) (c) (c) (c) (d) (d) (c) (b) (a) (d) (c) (b) (a) (d) (c) (d) (d) (a) (c) (b) (b) (c) (c) (b) (d) (a) (b) (b) (b) (a)

96. 106. 116. 126. 136. 146. 156. 166. 176. 186. 196. 206. 216. 226. 236. 246. 256. 266. 276. 286. 296. 306. 316. 326. 336. 346. 356. 366. 376. 386. 396. 406. 416. 426. 436. 446. 456. 466. 476. 486. 496. 506. 516. 526. 536.

(b) (b) (d) (d) (c) (b) (c) (d) (a) (a) (c) (c) (d) (c) (a) (a) (d) (c) (b) (a) (d) (b) (b) (a) (c) (a) (a) (c) (a) (d) (d) (c) (d) (c) (c) (c) (b) (c) (a) (c) (c) (c) (d) (d) (b)

97. 107. 117. 127. 137. 147. 157. 167. 177. 187. 197. 207. 217. 227. 237. 247. 257. 267. 277. 287. 297. 307. 317. 327. 337. 347. 357. 367. 377. 387. 397. 407. 417. 427. 437. 447. 457. 467. 477. 487. 497. 507. 517. 527. 537.

(a) (c) (b) (b) (b) (a) (d) (c) (b) (c) (b) (d) (a) (b) (d) (c) (a) (b) (c) (b) (c) (c) (b) (a) (d) (b) (b) (b) (d) (d) (d) (a) (d) (c) (d) (c) (b) (a) (d) (c) (c) (c) (b) (a) (d)

98. 108. 118. 128. 138. 148. 158. 168. 178. 188. 198. 208. 218. 228. 238. 248. 258. 268. 278. 288. 298. 308. 318. 328. 338. 348. 358. 368. 378. 388. 398. 408. 418. 428. 438. 448. 458. 468. 478. 488. 498. 508. 518. 528. 538.

(b) (c) (b) (b) (b) (b) (d) (d) (b) (d) (b) (b) (a) (d) (b) (b) (b) (d) (a) (d) (a) (c) (d) (a) (b) (b) (c) (d) (b) (b) (a) (d) (a) (a) (d) (a) (a) (d) (b) (a) (a) (a) (b) (d) (c)

99. 109. 119. 129. 139. 149. 159. 169. 179. 189. 199. 209. 219. 229. 239. 249. 259. 269. 279. 289. 299. 309. 319. 329. 339. 349. 359. 369. 379. 389. 399. 409. 419. 429. 439. 449. 459. 469. 479. 489. 499. 509. 519. 529. 539.

(a) (b) (a) (a) (c) (a) (b) (c) (d) (d) (d) (b) (b) (b) (a) (a) (a) (c) (c) (b) (d) (a) (d) (c) (a) (b) (a) (b) (d) (b) (d) (d) (c) (b) (a) (a) (a) (a) (d) (d) (a) (b) (a) (a) (a)

PART VIII

62
541. 551. 561. 571. 581. 591. 601. 611. 621. 631. 641. 651. 661. 671. 681. 691. 701. 711. 721. 731. 741. 751. 761. 771. 781. 791. 801. 811. 821. 831. 841. 851. 861. 871. 881. 891. 901. 911. 921. 931. 941. 951. 961. 971. 981. 991. (c) (d) (b) (b) (a) (b) (a) (b) (a) (b) (b) (b) (c) (c) (c) (c) (c) (c) (c) (c) (c) (b) (c) (a) (c) (a) (b) (b) (a) (c) (c) (c) (c) (d) (a) (b) (b) (c) (a) (d) (c) (c) (b) (b) (c) (d)

542. 552. 562. 572. 582. 592. 602. 612. 622. 632. 642. 652. 662. 672. 682. 692. 702. 712. 722. 732. 742. 752. 762. 772. 782. 792. 802. 812. 822. 832. 842. 852. 862. 872. 882. 892. 902. 912. 922. 932. 942. 952. 962. 972. 982. 992. (b) (c) (c) (b) (a) (c) (b) (b) (b) (c) (a) (b) (d) (b) (d) (d) (a) (a) (c) (d) (b) (d) (a) (c) (d) (a) (c) (d) (c) (b) (d) (d) (b) (d) (d) (d) (d) (b) (c) (b) (a) (d) (d) (a) (a) (c) 543. 553. 563. 573. 583. 593. 603. 613. 623. 633. 643. 653. 663. 673. 683. 693. 703. 713. 723. 733. 743. 753. 763. 773. 783. 793. 803. 813. 823. 833. 843. 853. 863. 873. 883. 893. 903. 913. 923. 933. 943. 953. 963. 973. 983. 993. (c) (b) (a) (c) (c) (b) (c) (d) (a) (a) (b) (c) (c) (d) (a) (d) (c) (d) (c) (d) (a) (b) (a) (c) (c) (b) (b) (d) (d) (c) (c) (b) (c) (c) (c) (c) (c) (c) (d) (d) (d) (a) (b) (a) (c) (b) 544. 554. 564. 574. 584. 594. 604. 614. 624. 634. 644. 654. 664. 674. 684. 694. 704. 714. 724. 734. 744. 754. 764. 774. 784. 794. 804. 814. 824. 834. 844. 854. 864. 874. 884. 894. 904. 914. 924. 934. 944. 954. 964. 974. 984. 994. (b) (b) (b) (a) (a) (c) (d) (c) (a) (c) (b) (a) (b) (c) (b) (a) (d) (d) (b) (b) (c) (a) (a) (a) (b) (b) (c) (b) (a) (c) (b) (b) (c) (b) (c) (c) (b) (b) (a) (b) (b) (c) (a) (a) (c) (c) 545. 555. 565. 575. 585. 595. 605. 615. 625. 635. 645. 655. 665. 675. 685. 695. 705. 715. 725. 735. 745. 755. 765. 775. 785. 795. 805. 815. 825. 835. 845. 855. 865. 875. 885. 895. 905. 915. 925. 935. 945. 955. 965. 975. 985. 995. (d) (d) (d) (c) (a) (c) (a) (d) (b) (d) (c) (d) (b) (c) (c) (a) (c) (c) (a) (b) (a) (b) (d) (c) (b) (b) (b) (d) (c) (a) (c) (b) (d) (b) (a) (c) (b) (b) (a) (a) (a) (c) (c) (d) (c) (c) 546. 556. 566. 576. 586. 596. 606. 616. 626. 636. 646. 656. 666. 676. 686. 696. 706. 716. 726. 736. 746. 756. 766. 776. 786. 796. 806. 816. 826. 836. 846. 856. 866. 876. 886. 896. 906. 916. 926. 936. 946. 956. 966. 976. 986. 996. (b) (a) (c) (a) (a) (b) (d) (a) (d) (b) (b) (c) (b) (c) (b) (d) (b) (c) (b) (a) (b) (d) (d) (d) (a) (d) (a) (c) (d) (a) (a) (b) (c) (b) (c) (c) (b) (a) (a) (a) (d) (c) (c) (b) (b) (c) 547. 557. 567. 577. 587. 597. 607. 617. 627. 637. 647. 657. 667. 677. 687. 697. 707. 717. 727. 737. 747. 757. 767. 777. 787. 797. 807. 817. 827. 837. 847. 857. 867. 877. 887. 897. 907. 917. 927. 937. 947. 957. 967. 977. 987. 997. (a) (a) (a) (c) (d) (a) (a) (c) (b) (c) (d) (d) (c) (a) (d) (d) (a) (d) (c) (d) (d) (b) (a) (c) (b) (b) (b) (a) (d) (a) (b) (d) (a) (d) (d) (d) (c) (a) (a) (b) (c) (c) (c) (b) (a) (d) 548. 558. 568. 578. 588. 598. 608. 618. 628. 638. 648. 658. 668. 678. 688. 698. 708. 718. 728. 738. 748. 758. 768. 778. 788. 798. 808. 818. 828. 838. 848. 858. 868. 878. 888. 898. 908. 918. 928. 938. 948. 958. 968. 978. 988. 998. (a) (c) (c) (d) (b) (d) (c) (b) (d) (c) (a) (a) (c) (d) (b) (a) (a) (d) (a) (d) (a) (a) (d) (a) (d) (c) (c) (d) (c) (d) (c) (b) (d) (b) (c) (b) (d) (c) (a) (d) (c) (a) (c) (b) (b) (b) 549. 559. 569. 589. 589. 599. 609. 619. 629. 639. 649. 659. 669. 679. 689. 699. 709. 719. 729. 739. 749. 759. 769. 779. 789. 799. 809. 819. 829. 839. 849. 859. 869. 879. 889. 899. 909. 919. 929. 939. 949. 959. 969. 979. 989. 999. (b) (d) (d) (d) (c) (a) (c) (b) (c) (a) (b) (d) (b) (a) (b) (d) (c) (a) (b) (d) (d) (c) (b) (b) (b) (c) (b) (c) (b) (d) (b) (a) (c) (c) (a) (b) (a) (a) (b) (a) (c) (c) (a) (a) (a) (a) 550. 560. 570. 580. 590. 600. 610. 620. 630. 640. 650. 660. 670. 680. 690. 700. 710. 720. 730. 740. 750. 760. 770. 780. 790. 800. 810. 820. 830. 840. 850. 860. 870. 880. 890. 900. 910. 920. 930. 940. 950. 960. 970. 980. 990. 1000. (b) (c) (d) (a) (c) (b) (b) (c) (d) (d) (c) (b) (b) (b) (a) (c) (c) (c) (b) (a) (b) (a) (c) (a) (c) (a) (b) (a) (b) (c) (a) (b) (a) (c) (a) (a) (b) (b) (c) (c) (a) (b) (c) (a) (a) (a)

PART VIII

Question Bank

63
(a) (d) (a) (c) (b) (b) (b) (c) (d) (a) (a) (c)

001. (c) 1 1011. (b) 1021. (b) 1031. (b) 1041. (c) 1051. (d) 1061. (b) 1071. (ac) 1081. (d) 1091. (d) 1101. (b) 1111. (a) 1121. (c)

1002. 1012. 1022. 1032. 1042. 1052. 1062. 1072. 1082. 1092. 1102. 1112.

(a) (d) (a) (b) (d) (a) (a) (b) (c) (c) (b) (a)

1003. 1013. 1023. 1033. 1043. 1053. 1063. 1073. 1083. 1093. 1103. 1113.

(c) (a) (b) (d) (b) (d) (d) (b) (d) (b) (d) (a)

1004. 1014. 1024. 1034. 1044. 1054. 1064. 1074. 1084. 1094. 1104. 1114.

(d) (b) (c) (d) (d) (a) (b) (a) (b) (a) (c) (a)

1005. 1015. 1025. 1035. 1045. 1055. 1065. 1075. 1085. 1095. 1105. 1115.

(d) (a) (b) (b) (a) (b) (b) (c) (c) (a) (c) (d)

1006. 1016. 1026. 1036. 1046. 1056. 1066. 1076. 1086. 1096. 1106. 1116.

(a) (c) (c) (d) (c) (a) (c) (c) (a) (b) (c) (c)

1007. 1017. 1027. 1037. 1047. 1057. 1067. 1077. 1087. 1097. 1107. 1117.

(b) (b) (a) (d) (c) (c) (a) (d) (b) (b) (b) (a)

1008. 1018. 1028. 1038. 1048. 1058. 1068. 1078. 1088. 1098. 1108. 1118.

(b) (d) (a) (d) (b) (d) (a) (a) (b) (b) (b) (c)

1009. 1019. 1029. 1039. 1049. 1059. 1069. 1079. 1089. 1099. 1109. 1119.

(c) (c) (b) (d) (d) (c) (d) (a) (d) (c) (c) (b)

1010. 1020. 1030. 1040. 1050. 1060. 1070. 1080. 1090. 1100. 1110. 1120.

1122. (d)

1123. (d)

1124. (c)

1125. (d)

1126. (a)

1127. (c)

1128. (c)

1129. (a)

1130. (c)

PART VIII