You are on page 1of 70

www.gatehelp.

com

IES E & T Topic wise Questions Signal & Systems

YEAR 1999 MCQ 1

Assertion (A) : An LTI discrete system represented by the difference equation y (n + 2) − 5y (n + 1) + 6y (n) = x (n) in unstable. Reason (R) : A system is unstable if the roots of the characteristic equation lie outside the unit circle. (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A. (B) Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A. (C) A is true but R is false. (D) A is false but R is true.
MCQ 2

Match List I (Characteristic of f (t)) with List II (Functions) ans select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists : List I A. f (t) (1 − u (t)) = 0 B. f (t) + Kdf (t) /dt = 0; K is a positive constant C. d 2 f (t) = 0; dt 2 K is a positive constant f (t) + K List II 1. Decaying exponential 2. Growth exponential

3. Impulse

IES E & T Topic wise 1999-2009 Signal & Systems

www.gatehelp.com D. f (t) (g (t) − g (0)) = 0 ; for any arbitrary g (t) 4. Causal 5. Sinusoid

Codes : A (A) (B) (C) (D)
MCQ 3

B 1 4 2 5

C 5 5 5 4

D 3 3 1 1

4 1 4 2

Which one of the following pairs is NOT correctly matched ? (Input x (t) and output y (t)) dy (t) (A) Unstable system : − 0.1y (t) = x (t) dt (B) Nonlinear system : dy (t) + 2t2 y (t) = x (t) dt

(C) Noncausal system : y (t) = x (t + 2) (D) Nondynamic system : y (t) = 3x 2 (t)
MCQ 4

If a plot of signal x (t) is as shown in the Fig.-1

Then the plot of the signal x (1 − t) will be
Page 2

www.gatehelp.com

IES E & T Topicwise 1999-2009 Signal & Systems

MCQ 5

The state model 0 1 0 x (k) + > H u (k) x (k + 1) = > H −β −α 1 x1 (k) y (k) = 80 1B> x2 (k)H is represented in the difference equation as (A) c (k + 2) + αc (k + 1) + βc (k) = u (k) (B) c (k + 1) + αc (k) + βc (k − 1) = u (k − 1) (C) c (k − 2) + αc (k − 1) + βc (k) = u (k) (D) c (k − 1) + αc (k) + βc (k + 1) = u (k + 1)
MCQ 6

The signal (1 + M cos 4πt) cos (2π # 103 t) contains the frequency component (in Hz) (A) 998,1000 and 1002 (B) 1000 and 2000 (C) dc 2 and 1000 (D) ........,996, 998, 1000, 1002, 1004, .......
Page 3

gatehelp.com MCQ 7 Which one of the following input-output relationship is that of a linear system ? MCQ 8 The discrete-time equation y (n + 1) + 0.5ny (n) = 0.5x (n + 1) is NOT attributable to a (A) memoryless system (B) time-varying system (C) linear system (D) causal system MCQ 9 (A) 1/8 s (B) 8 s (C) 4 s (D) 1/4 s MCQ 10 Match List I (Fourier transform) with List II (Functions of time) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists : Page 4 .IES E & T Topic wise 1999-2009 Signal & Systems www.

Codes : A (A) (B) (C) (D) 4 4 3 3 B 5 5 4 4 C 3 3 2 2 D 1 2 1 5 List II A constant Exponential function t -multiplied exponential function Rectangular pulse Impulse function IES E & T Topicwise 1999-2009 Signal & Systems B. 2. 4.www.gatehelp. 1 (jω + 2) 2 D. 5.com List I A. kδ (ω) MCQ 11 Laplace transform of sin (ωt + α) is (A) 2 α 2 exp (s/αω) s +α (B) (C) (D) ω exp (s/αω) s2 + ω2 s exp (s/αω) s2 + α2 ω exp (s/αω) s2 + α2 MCQ 12 The function f (t) shown in the given figure will have Laplace transform as Page 5 . sin kω ω 1. e−jωd C. 3.

5t) sinh 0.gatehelp.5t (B) exp (− 2t) − exp (− 3t) (C) 2 exp (− 2. I and Fig.5t) cosh 0. The output of the system is zero everywhere except for the timeinterval (A) 0 < t < 4 (B) 0 < t < 5 (C) 1 < t < 5 (D) 1 < t < 6 MCQ 15 Cosider the following statements regarding a linear discrete-time Page 6 .II show respectively the input x (t) to a linear timeinvarient system and the impulse response h (t) of the system.com (A) 1 − 1 e−s − 1 e−2s s2 s s2 (B) 1 (1 − e−s − e−2s) s2 (C) 1 (1 − e−s − e−2s) s (D) 1 (1 − e−s − se−2s) s MCQ 13 Inverse Laplace transform of the function (A) 2 exp (− 2.5t (D) 2 exp (− 2.5t MCQ 14 2s + 5 is s + 5s + 6 2 Fig.IES E & T Topic wise 1999-2009 Signal & Systems www.5t) cos 0.

(B) Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A. (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A. The ‘natural frequency’ components may be needed to bridge the gap.com system 1. IES E & T Topicwise 1999-2009 Signal & Systems Which of these statements are correct ? (A) 1.5) The system is stable The initial value h (0) of the inpulse response is − 4 The steady-state output is zero for a sinusoidal discrete time input of frequency equal to one-fourth the sampling frequency. 2 and 3 (B) 1 and 2 (C) 1 and 3 (D) 2 and 3 MCQ 16 Consider a random sinusoidal signal x (t) = sin (ω0 t + φ) where a random variable 'φ' is uniformly distributed in the range ! π/2 . (C) A is true but R is false Page 7 . The mean value of x (t) is (A) zero (B) 2/π sin (ω0 t) (C) 2/π cos (ω0 t) (D) 2/π YEAR 2000 MCQ 17 Assertion (A) : The ‘zero-state’ response of a linear constantparameter continuous-time system can have components haveing the ‘natural frequencies’ of the system. Reason (R) : The ‘forced frequency’ component in teh response of the state for any given input may not add up to tthe given zero initial valeu of the stae. 3.5) (z − 0.www. 2. z2 + 1 H (z) = (z + 0.gatehelp.

MCQ 19 A continuous-time system is governed by the equation 3y3 (t) + 2y2 (t) + y (t) = y2 (t) + x (t) {y (t) and x (t) respectively are output and input}. 0 0 Reason (R) : In the partial fraction expansion of the Laplace transform H (s 0) .IES E & T Topic wise 1999-2009 Signal & Systems www. s − s0 (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A. The of the output. (C) A is true but R is false.com (D) A is false but R is true MCQ 18 Assertion (A) : When a linear time-invarient system having a system function H ^s h is driven by an input x (t) = es t the force part of the output is H (s 0) es t .gatehelp. 0 (B) Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A. (D) A is false but R is true. the term corresponding to the pole at s 0 is s − s0 H (s 0) inverse transform of is H (s 0) es t . The pole of the system must be located on the Page 8 . The system is (A) Linear and dynamic (B) Linear and non-dynamic (C) Non-linear and dynamic (D) Non-linear and non-dynamic MCQ 20 The impulse response of a discrete system with a simple pole shown in the above figure.

The difference equation of the overall cascaded system can be of the order of (A) 0. 1. or 4 (B) either 2 or 4 (C) 2 Page 9 .gatehelp. Each system is modelled by a second order difference equation. 3.com (A) real axis at z =− 1 (B) real axis between z = 0 and z = 1 (C) imaginary axis at z = j (D) imaginary axis between z = 0 and z = j MCQ 21 IES E & T Topicwise 1999-2009 Signal & Systems Which one of the following system is a causal system ? [y (t) is output and u (t) is a input step function] (A) y (t) = sin (u (t + 3)) (B) y (t) = 5u (t) + 3u (t − 1) (C) y (t) = 5u (t) + 3u (t + 1) (D) y (t) = sin (u (t − 3)) + sin (u (t + 3)) MCQ 22 Which one of the following transfer functions represents the critically damped system ? (A) H1 (s) = 2 1 s + 4s + 4 (B) H2 (s) = (C) H 3 (s) = (D) H 4 (s) = MCQ 23 1 s2 + 3s + 4 1 s + 2s + 4 2 1 s2 + s + 4 Two linear time-invariant discrete time systems s1 and s2 are cascaded as shown in the above figure. 2.www.

gatehelp. and 3 (B) 1 and 2 (C) 1 and 3 (D) 2 and 3 MCQ 25 Which one of the following is the correct state-specialization of a discrete system given by the difference equation. c (k + 2) + αc (k + 1) + βc (k) = u (k) ? Page 10 . 2. 2. φ (t − t 0) = φ (t) φ (− t 0) for any constant t 0 : Which of these equations correctly define the properties of the given system ? (A) 1. φ (− t) = [φ (t)] −1 [φ (t)] k = φ (tk ) for any positive integer 'k ' . 3.IES E & T Topic wise 1999-2009 Signal & Systems www.com (D) 4 MCQ 24 Consider the following equations for the state transition matrix of the linear time-invariant continuous time system 'φ (t) ' : 1.

cosine terms of even harmonics can exist Page 11 . Sine terms can exist 5. f (t) + f (− t) = 0 C. f (t) + f (t − T/2) = 0 D. The dc and consine terms can exist 4.gatehelp. The effective value of the current is (A) (2 + 6 + 24 ) A (B) 8 A (C) 6 A (D) 2 A MCQ 27 Match List I (Properties) with List II (Characteristics of the trigonometric form) in regard to Fourier series of periodic f (t) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists : List I A. f (t) − f (t − T/2) = 0 List II 1.www.com IES E & T Topicwise 1999-2009 Signal & Systems MCQ 26 The Fourier series representations of a periodic current [2 + 6 2 cos ωt + 48 sin 2ωt] A . Even harmonics can exist 2. Odd harmonics can exist 3. f (t) + f (− t) = 0 B.

f1 (t) to be identically zero for a non-zero f (t) the effective value of f1 (t) to exceed the effective value of f (t). 3. 5. the amplitude of f1 (t) to exceed the peak value of f (t). Which of these statements is/are correct ? (A) 1 alone (B) 1 and 2 (C) 2 and 3 (D) 1 and 3 MCQ 29 Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists : List I A.gatehelp. 3.IES E & T Topic wise 1999-2009 Signal & Systems www. 1.com Codes : A (A) (B) (C) (D) 4 3 5 4 B 5 4 4 3 C 3 1 2 2 D 1 2 3 1 MCQ 28 Consider the following statements regarding the fundamental component f1 (t) of an arbitrary periodic signal f (t) : 1. 2. 2. 4. Codes : Page 12 List II Exponential form of Fourier series Fourier transform Convolution integral z-transform Odd function wave symmetry n =− 3 /Cn e jnω t 0 3 3 f (t) e−jωt dt # −3 #0 t f1 (τ) f2 (t − τ) dτ . C. f (t) =− f (− t) B. D.

gatehelp.www. with List II (Impulse response) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists : Page 13 . The system function H (s) is (A) (B) (C) (D) 2 s2 (s + 2) 2 (s + 2) 2 2 (s + 2) 3 2s (s + 2) 3 MCQ 32 Match List I (System function).com A (A) (B) (C) (D) 5 2 5 4 B 1 1 4 5 C 2 5 2 1 D 3 3 1 2 IES E & T Topicwise 1999-2009 Signal & Systems MCQ 30 A voltage signal v (t) has the following Fourier transform : e jωd for ω < 1 V (jω) = * 4 0 for ω > 1 The energy that would be dissipated in a 1 Ω resistor fed from v (t) is (A) 2/π Joules (B) 2e−2d /π Joules (C) 1/π Joules (D) 1/2π Joules MCQ 31 The output of a linear system to a unit step input u (t) is t2 e−2t .

com Codes : A (A) (B) (C) (D) Page 14 B 4 2 2 4 C 1 3 1 3 D 2 4 4 2 3 5 3 5 .gatehelp.IES E & T Topic wise 1999-2009 Signal & Systems www.

If the transfer function of the first system is given by H1 (z) z − 0. linear time-invariant system is a (t).8 then the transfer function of the second system would be −2 −3 (A) H2 (z) = z − 0.gatehelp.4z −2 −3 (B) H2 (z) = z − 0.8z 1 − 0.www.2z 1 − 0.4z−1 −2 −3 (D) H2 (z) = z + 0.2z −1 1 − 0. z − 0.5z−1 MCQ 35 Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists : List I A.5 . then the response of the system to a general input x (t) would be t da (τ) (A) # x (t − τ) dτ 0 dτ + (B) a (0) x (t) + (C) x (0) a (t) + (D) x (0) a (t) + MCQ 34 #0 t + da (τ) x (t − τ) dτ dτ x (τ) a (t − τ) dτ da (τ) x (t − τ) dτ dτ #0 #0 t + t + Consider the compound system shown in the above figure.com MCQ 33 IES E & T Topicwise 1999-2009 Signal & Systems If the step response of a causal. Its output is equal to input with a delay of two units. List II αz−1 ROC : z > α (1 − αz−1) 2 Page 15 .8z 1 + 0. αn u (n) 1.5z−1 −1 −3 (C) H2 (z) = z − 0.

− αn u (− n − 1) C. − nαn u (− n − 1) D. 1 ROC : z < α (1 − αz−1) 1 ROC : z < | α (1 − αz−1) 1 ROC : z < | α (1 − αz−1) 2 MCQ 36 A linear system has the transfer function 1 H (jω) = (jω + 1) When it is subjected to an input white noise process with a constant spectral density ‘A’ the spectral density of the output will be 1 (A) (jω + 1) (B) (C) A (jω + 1) 2 A (ω2 + 1) A (D) ω2 + 1 YEAR 2001 MCQ 37 If a function f (t) u (t) is shifted to right side by t 0 .gatehelp.com B. then the function can be expressed as (A) f (t − t 0) u (t) (B) f (t) u (t − t 0) (C) f (t − t 0) u (t − t 0) Page 16 .IES E & T Topic wise 1999-2009 Signal & Systems www. 3. 4. nαn u (n) Codes : A (A) (B) (C) (D) 2 1 1 2 B 4 3 4 3 C 3 4 3 4 D 1 2 2 1 2.

non-linear and time-variant MCQ 40 Which one of the following transfer functions does correspond to a non-minimum phase system ? (A) 2 s s + 2s + 1 (B) (C) s+1 s 2 + 2s + 1 2 s+1 s + 2s − 1 (D) 2 s − 1 s + 2s + 1 MCQ 41 The signal x (t) = A cos (ωt + φ) is (A) an energy signal (B) a power signal (C) an energy as well as a power signal (D) neither an energy nor a power signal MCQ 42 Page 17 .5t] MCQ 39 The discrete time system described by y (n) = x (n2) is (A) causal. linear and time-invariant (D) non-causal.5t [cosh 0.com (D) f (t + t 0) u (t + t 0) MCQ 38 IES E & T Topicwise 1999-2009 Signal & Systems If F (s) 2s + 5 . non-linear and time-varying (C) non-causal.www.5t + 45c) (D) e−2.5t + sin 0.gatehelp.5t + sinh 0.5t + sinh 0.5t [cosh 0.5t [cos 0. then f (t) is given by s + 5s + 6 2 (A) e−2.5t] (B) e2. linear and time-varying (B) causal.5t] (C) 2 e−2.5t sin (0.

IES E & T Topic wise 1999-2009 Signal & Systems

www.gatehelp.com Which one of the followng digital filters does have a linear phase response ? (A) y (n) + y (n − 1) = x (n) − x (n − 1) (B) y (n) = 1/6 [3x (n) + 2x (n − 1) + x (n − 2)] (C) y (n) = 1/6 [x (n) + 2x (n − 1) + 3x (n − 2)] (D) y (n) = 1/4 [x (n) + 2x (n − 1) + x (n − 2)]
MCQ 43

If x1 (t) = 2 sin πt + cos 4πt and x2 (t) = sin 5πt + 3 sin 13πt , then (A) x1 and x2 both are periodic (B) x1 and x2 both are not periodic (C) x1 is not periodic, but x2 is not periodic (D) x1 is not periodic, but x2 is periodic
MCQ 44

The fourier transform of a double-sided exponential signal x (t) = e−b t (A) is 2b/ (b2 + ω2)
−j tan (B) is e 2 (b + ω2)
−1 (ω/b)

(C) does not exist (D) exists only when it is single sided
MCQ 45

The Fourier transform of u (t) is (A) 1/jω (B) jω (C) 1/ (1 + jω) (D) πδ (ω) + 1/jω
MCQ 46

The poles of a digital filter with linear phase response can lie (A) only at z = 0 (B) only on the unit circle (C) only inside the unit circle but not at z = 0
Page 18

www.gatehelp.com (D) on the left side of Real (z) = 0 line
MCQ 47

IES E & T Topicwise 1999-2009 Signal & Systems

If y (t) + (A) u (t) (B) δ (t) (C) r (t) (D) 1
MCQ 48

#03 y (τ) x (t − τ) dτ = δ (t) + x (t), then y (t) is

The impulse response of a system is h (t) = δ (t − 0.5) If two such systems are cascaded, the impulse response of the overall system will be (A) 0.5δ (t − 0.25) (B) δ (t − 0.25) (C) δ (t − 1) (D) 0.5δ (t − 1)
MCQ 49

The impulse response of a system consists of two delta functions as shown in the given fig.

The input to the system is a unit amplitude square pulse of one unit time duration. Which one of the following diagrams depicts the correct output ?
Page 19

IES E & T Topic wise 1999-2009 Signal & Systems

www.gatehelp.com

MCQ 50

The minimum number of delay elements required realizing a digital filter with the transfer function H (z) = 1 + az−1 + bz−2 1 + cz−1 + dz−2 + ez−3

(A) 2 (B) 3 (C) 4 (D) 5

MCQ 51

The impulse response of a discrete system with a simple pole is shown in the given figure
Page 20

3. α > 0 D.gatehelp. α > 0 B. α > 0 C.www. t exp (− αt) u (t). exp (j2παt/t 0) Codes : A (A) (B) (C) 3 2 3 B 1 4 4 C 4 1 1 D 2 3 2 Page 21 List II 1.com IES E & T Topicwise 1999-2009 Signal & Systems The pole must be located (A) on the real axis at z = 1 (B) on the real axis at z =− 1 (C) at the origin of the z-plane (D) at z = 3 YEAR 2002 MCQ 52 Match List I (Functions) with List II (Fourier transforms) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists : List I A. exp (− αt) u (t). 2. 4. 1 (α + j2πf ) 2 1 α + j2πf δa f − α k t0 2α α + ^2πf h2 2 . exp (− α t ).

gatehelp. Real and even symmetric B. 4. Imaginary and even symmetric D. Real and odd symmetric C. Real odd symmetric 4.IES E & T Topic wise 1999-2009 Signal & Systems www. 3. Real and even symmetric 3. Imaginary and odd symmetric MCQ 54 Consider the following statements : 1.com (D) 2 1 4 3 MCQ 53 Match List I (Type of signal) with List II (property of Fourier transform) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists : List I A. 2. Fourier transform is special case of Laplace transform Region of convergence need not be specified for Fourier transform Laplace transform is not unique unless the region of convergence is specified Laplace transform is a special case of Fourier transform Which of these statements are correct ? (A) 2 and 4 (B) 4 and 1 (C) 4. Imaginary and odd symmetric Codes : A (A) (B) (C) (D) 1 2 1 2 B 4 4 3 3 C 2 1 2 1 D 3 3 4 4 List II 1. 2 and 3 MCQ 55 Page 22 . 3 and 2 (D) 1. Imaginary and even symmetric 2.

com The response of a linear. − (1/2) n u (− n − 1) + (1/3) n u (n) D. [(1/2) + (1/3) ] u (n) n n List II 1. − [(1/2) n + (1/3) n] u (− n − 1) Codes : A (A) (B) (C) 4 1 4 B 2 3 3 C 1 4 1 D 3 2 2 z < (1/3) z < 1/3 & z > 1/2 z > 1/2 Page 23 .www. time-invariant discrete-time system to a unit step input u (n) is the unit impulse δ (n). B. (1/3) < z < (1/2) 2. The system response to a ramp input n u (n) would be (A) u (n) (B) u (n − 1) (C) nδ (n) (D) k=0 IES E & T Topicwise 1999-2009 Signal & Systems / kδ (n − K) 3 MCQ 56 −3 If X (z) = z + z−1 then x (n) series has z+z (A) alternate 0 s (B) alternate 1 s (C) alternate 2 s (D) alternate − 1 s MCQ 57 For a Z-transform X (z) = 5 b 2z − 6 l 1 1 bz − 2 lbz − 3 l Match List I (The sequences) with List II (The region of convergence ) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists : List I A. 4. 3.gatehelp. (1/2) n u (n) − (1/3) n u (− n − 1) C.

periodic 2. Fourier transform C. (A) A (ZI − B) −1 C + D (B) B (ZI − C ) −1 D + A (C) C (ZI − A) −1 B + D (D) D (ZI − A) −1 C + B MCQ 59 Match List I (Fourier series and Fourier transforms) with List II (Their properties) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists : List I A. S (n) is the state vector. The transfer function of the system H (z) = Y (z) /X (z) is given by. Discrete time D. B. Continuous aperiodic MCQ 60 The units of the spectrum obtained by Fourier transforming the covariance function of a stationary stochastic process is Page 24 . aperiodic 4.gatehelp. Discrete. Fourier series B. Discrete.IES E & T Topic wise 1999-2009 Signal & Systems www. Continuous periodic 3. Discrete Fourier transform Codes : A (A) (B) (C) (D) 3 1 3 1 B 4 2 2 4 C 1 4 4 2 D 2 3 1 3 List II 1. x (n) is the input and y (n) is the output. C and D are matrices.com (D) 1 2 4 3 MCQ 58 A system can be represented in the form of state equations as S (n + 1) = AS (n) + Bx (n) y (n) = CS (n) + Dx (n) Where A.

A signal Z = X − Y with mean values x 0 and y 0 and variance σx and σy 2 is obtained from them. σx + σy 2 2 (B) x 0 + y 0. σy . Gaussian + σy MCQ 62 If the cumulative distribution function is Fx (x).com (A) power per Hertz (B) energy per Hertz (C) power per second (D) energy per second MCQ 61 IES E & T Topicwise 1999-2009 Signal & Systems Two independent random signals X and Y are known to be Gaussian 2 2 . then the probability density function fx (x) is given as (A) (C) # Fx (x) dx # Fx (− x) dx (B) d/dxFx (x) (D) d/dxFx (− x) MCQ 63 The fourier transform of e− πt is e− πt . σx . Rayleigh + σy 2 2 (C) y 0 − x 0.d. σx . The mean z 0 variance σz and p. then the Fourier transform of e− αt is (A) b 1 l e− αt α 2 2 2 2 (B) (C) (D) πe α − π2 t2 α 1 e− π t πα πα e − t2 π2α 2 2 MCQ 64 Page 25 .f p (z) of the signal Z are given by 2 2 .gatehelp. Uniform − σx 2 2 (D) x 0 − y 0. Gaussian (A) x 0 + y 0.www.

(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false (D) A is false but R is true MCQ 67 Match List I (Function in the time domain) with List II (Fourier transform of the function) and select the correct answer using the Page 26 . Reason (R) : For a causal stable system all the poles should be outside the unit circle in the Z-plane. Reason (R) : The Reason of Convergence (ROC) for an u (n) is z > a . (C) A is true but R is false (D) A is false but R is true MCQ 65 Assertion (A) : The signals an u (n) and an u (− n − 1) have the same Z-tranform. where the ROC for an u (− n − 1) is z < a . z/ (z − a).gatehelp. (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false (D) A is false but R is true MCQ 66 Assertion (A) : For a rational transfer function H (z) to be causal. stable and causally invertible. (A) Both A and Z are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A.IES E & T Topic wise 1999-2009 Signal & Systems www. both the zeros and the poles should lie within the unit circle in the z-plane. Reason (R) : For a rational system.com Assertion (A) : The stability of the system is assured if the Region of Convergence (ROC) includes the unit circle in the Z-plane. ROC bounded by poles.

Consider the following statements.www. Normalized Gaussion function D. Gaussian function 3. Which of these statements are correct ? (A) 1 and 2 (B) 1 and 3 (C) 3 and 4 (D) 2 and 4 MCQ 69 The range of values of a and b for which the linear time invariant system with impulse responses h (n) = an. Analog system poles on the imaginary axis of s-plane map onto digital system zeros on the unit circle z = 1. Contsant function 4. 1. bn.gatehelp. 2. n $ 0. Sampling function IES E & T Topicwise 1999-2009 Signal & Systems MCQ 68 The poles of an analog system are related to the corresponding poles of the digital system by the relation z = esτ . 3. Delta function B. b > 1 Page 27 . Sinusoidal function Codes : A (A) (B) (C) (D) 1 3 1 3 B 2 4 4 2 C 4 2 2 4 D 3 3 3 1 List II 1.com codes given below the lists : List I A. Analog system zeros in the left half of s-plane map onto digital system zeros inside the circle z = 1. Gate function C. Delta function 2. Analog system poles in the left half plane map onto digital system poles inside the circle z = 1. n < 0 will be stable is (A) a < 1.

Linear.causal 4. since and cosine waveforms of different harmonic . component. y (n) = x (n ) 2 List II 1. y (n) = x 2 (n) Codes : A (A) (B) (C) (D) 1 3 1 3 B 4 2 2 4 C 3 1 3 1 D 2 4 4 2 MCQ 72 Consider the following statements related to Fourier series of a periodic waveform : 1. Page 28 It expresses the given periodic waveform as a combination of d. y (n) = x (− n) 2 D. non-causal 2. Linear.gatehelp. y (n) = x (n) B. b > 1 (D) a > 1 b < 1 MCQ 70 Which one of the system described by the following input-output relations is time invariant ? (A) y (n) = nx (n) (B) y (n) = x (n) − x (n − 1) (C) y (n) = x (− n) (D) y (n) = x (n) cos 2πf0 n MCQ 71 Match List I (Input-output relation) with Lists-II (Property of the system) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists : List I A.com (B) a < 1. Nonlinear.c.IES E & T Topic wise 1999-2009 Signal & Systems www. b < 1 (C) a > 1. non-causal 3. causal C. Nonlinear.

gatehelp. one-dimensional signal (B) single-channel.V. picture signal is a (A) single-channel. 3 and 4 (C) 1. 3. 2 and 4 (B) 2. 4.www. three-dimensional signal (C) single-channel. The evaluation of Fourier coefficients gets simplified if Fourier coefficients gets simplified if waveforms symmetries are used. The amplitude of spectrum is discrete. IES E & T Topicwise 1999-2009 Signal & Systems Which of the above statements are correct ? Which of the above statements are correct ? (A) 1. 3 and 4 (D) 1. 2. 2 and 3 MCQ 73 The Fourier transform X (f ) of the periodic delta functions. one-dimensional signal (D) three-channel. The amplitude spectrum is continuous. three-dimensional signal YEAR 2003 MCQ 75 Page 29 . x (t) = (A) T (B) T 3 k =− 3 / δ (t − kt) is 3 k =− 3 / δ (f − kT ) / 3 δb f − k l T K =− 3 3 1 k (C) / δ f −T l T K =− 3 b 3 (D) 1 / δ (f − kT ) T K =− 3 MCQ 74 The color T.com frequencies.

Free and Forced response 1. and a peak value of Vm is (A) 0.IES E & T Topic wise 1999-2009 Signal & Systems www. active.318 Vm MCQ 78 Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists : List I Page 30 List II A. active. non-bilateral (D) Non-linear. The element is (A) Non-linear. active. Discrete time systems .637 Vm (D) 0. non-bilateral (C) Non-linear.500 Vm (C) 0. bilateral MCQ 76 The sum of two or more arbitrary sinusoids is (A) Always periodic (B) Periodic under certain conditions (C) Never periodic (D) Periodic only if all the sinusoids are identical in frequency and phase MCQ 77 The average value of the full-wave rectified sine wave with period π .gatehelp. non-bilateral (B) Linear.707 Vm (B) 0. passive.com The v − i characteristic of an element is shown in the above figure.

Dirichlet conditions 3. Random processes IES E & T Topicwise 1999-2009 Signal & Systems MCQ 79 The relationship between the input x (t) and the output y (t) of a system is 2 d 2y x (t − 2) u (t − 2) + d x dt dt 2 The transfer function of the system is 2 (A) 1 + s2s e (B) 1 + e 2 s (C) 1 + e 2 s 2s −2s 2 (D) 1 + s −2s e MCQ 80 Match List I (Nature of Periodic Function) with List II (Properties of spectrum Function) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists : List I (A) Impulse train Page 31 .www. Z-transforms C.com B. Non-homogenous differential equation 4. Probability theory D.gatehelp. Fourier series Codes : A (A) (B) (C) (D) 1 3 1 3 B 3 1 3 1 C 2 2 4 4 D 4 4 2 2 2.

Only even the harmonics are present Impulse train with strength 1/T α3 = 1/2j. 3. 4.gatehelp. α1 =− 1/2j. α−3 =− 1/2j.IES E & T Topic wise 1999-2009 Signal & Systems www. a−2 = 1/2j Only odd harmonics are present Both even and odd harmonic are present Codes : A (A) (B) (C) (D) 5 2 5 2 B 2 1 2 1 C 3 4 4 3 D 4 3 3 4 MCQ 81 The covariance function of a band limited white noise is (A) A Dirac delta function (B) An exponentially decreasing function (C) A sinc function (D) A sin c2 function Page 32 . 5.com (B) Full-wave rectified sine function (C) sin (2πt/6) cos (2πt/6) List II 1. 2.

com MCQ 82 IES E & T Topicwise 1999-2009 Signal & Systems The inverse Fourier transform of δ (f ) is (A) u (t) (B) 1 (C) δ (t) (D) e j2πt MCQ 83 s + 97 is the Laplace transform of f (t).www.gatehelp. then f (0+) is If c 27 s2 + 33s m (A) Zero (B) 97/33 (C) 27 (D) Infinity MCQ 84 The Laplace transform of the waveform shown in the above figure is (A) 1/s [es + e2s + 2e3s ] (B) 1/s [es + e2s + 2e−3s ] (C) 1/s [e−s + e−2s + 2e−3s ] (D) 1/s [e−s + e−2s − 2e−3s ] MCQ 85 Match List I (F (s)) with List II (F (t)) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists : List I List II Page 33 .

(e−10t cos 10t) : u (t) 3. 10 Codes : A (A) (B) (C) (D) 3 4 3 4 B 4 3 4 3 C 1 1 2 2 D 2 2 1 1 MCQ 86 The Laplace transform of sin ωt is (A) 2 s 2 s +ω (B) (C) (D) ω2 s + ω2 2 s2 s + ω2 2 ω s + ω2 2 MCQ 87 Given Lf (t) = F (s) = # f (t) e−st dt . L {f (t − a) u (t − a)} = F (s) e−sa − dF (s) 2. 10δ (t) 2. 10 s (s + 10) 10 (s + 100) 2 1.com A. (sin 10t) : u (t) 4. L ' = sF (s) − f (0+) dt 1 Select the correct answer using the codes given below 3.IES E & T Topic wise 1999-2009 Signal & Systems www. B. which of the following expressions 0 are correct ? 1. L {tf (t)} = ds 3 L {(t − a) f (t) = asF (s)} df (t) 4. Page 34 . C.gatehelp. (1 − e−10t) : u (t) (s + 10) (s + 10) 2 + 100 D.

What is the shape of the resulting waveform ? (A) Triangular (B) Rectangular (C) Trapezoidal (D) Semi-circular MCQ 89 A discrete LTI system is non-causal if its impulse response is (A) an u (n − 2) (B) an − 2 u (n) (C) an + 2 u (n) (D) an u (n + 2) MCQ 90 Assertion (A) : A periodic function satisfying Dirichlet conditions can be expanded into Fourier series. excluding infinity. 3 and 4 MCQ 88 IES E & T Topicwise 1999-2009 Signal & Systems Two rectangular waveform of duration T1 and T2 seconds are convolved. Reason (R) : A periodic function can be reconstructed from a 0 + / a cos nω t + / b sin nω t for very large n . 2 and 4 (C) 2. 2 and 3 (B) 1.gatehelp. 3 and 4 (D) 1.www. 0 n 0 2 n=1 n n=1 (A) Both A and R true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false (D) A is false but R is true MCQ 91 Assertion (A) : In the exponential Fourier representation of a realvalued periodic function f (t) of frequency f0 the coefficients of the Page 35 .com (A) 1.

Reason (R) : The discrete magnitude spectrum of f (t) is even and the phase spectrum is odd.gatehelp. 0 < t < T0 /2 x (t) = * − A.com terms e j2πnf t and e−j2πnf t are negatives of each other.IES E & T Topic wise 1999-2009 Signal & Systems 0 0 www. (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false (D) A is false but R is true YEAR 2004 MCQ 92 A square wave is defined by A. What is the general coefficient an in the Fourier expansion of this wave ? (A) 0 2A (1 − cos nπ) (B) nπ (C) (D) 2A (1 + cos nπ) nπ 2A (1 − cos nπ) [(n + 1) π] MCQ 93 What is the inverse Laplace transform of e−as /s ? (A) e−at (B) u (t − a) (C) δ (t − a) (D) (t − a) u (t − a) MCQ 94 Match List I (Time Domain Property) with List II (Frequency Domain Property pertaining to Fourier Representation Periodicity Properties) and select the correct answer using the codes given below Page 36 . T0 /A < t < T0 It is periodically extended outside this interval.

com the lists : List I A. 4. Periodic D. Which one of the following gives their convolution ? kt kt 6e − e @ (A) [k1 + k2] 1 2 (B) (C) (D) kt kt 6e − e @ 1 2 [k2 − k1] kt −k t 6e + e @ 1 2 [k2 + k1] kt −k t 6e + e @ 1 2 [k2 − k1] MCQ 96 Which one of the following must be satisfied if a signal is to be periodic for − 3 < t < 3 ? (A) x (t + T0) = x (t) (B) x (t + T0) = dx (t) /dt (C) x (t + T0) = (D) x (t + T0) = x (t) + kT0 MCQ 97 Page 37 #t T0 x (t) dt .gatehelp. Continuous B. Discrete C. List II Periodic Continuous Non-periodic Discrete IES E & T Topicwise 1999-2009 Signal & Systems MCQ 95 Given that x1 (t) = ek1t u (t) and x2 (t) = e−k 2t u (t). Non-periodic Codes : A (A) (B) (C) (D) 3 2 2 3 B 4 4 1 1 C 1 1 4 4 D 2 3 3 2 1. 3.www. 2.

causal and memoryless (B) stable.IES E & T Topic wise 1999-2009 Signal & Systems www. 10. 7. 10. 1. 5. 14. 14. 8. 3} (C) {3. 2. a < 1.com What is the output of the system with h [n] = (1/2) n u (n) in response to the input x [n] = 3 + cos aπn + π k 3 (A) y [n] = 3 + 1 9cos aπn + π kC 3 3 (B) y [n] = 3 + 2 9cos aπn + π kC 3 3 (C) y [n] = 1 + 2 9sin aπn + π kC 3 3 (D) y [n] = 6 + 2 9cos aπn + π kC 3 3 MCQ 98 A discrete time system has impulse response h (n) = an u (n + 2). 7. 6. 5. 9. 7. non-causal and has memory (D) unstable and memoryless MCQ 99 What is the number of roots of the polynomial F (z) = 4z3 − 9z2 − z + 2 . 2} (B) {2. 10. 6. 2} (D) {2. 3} and y (n) = {1. 3} ? (A) {3. 1. 6. lying outside the unit circle ? (A) 0 (B) 1 (C) 2 (D) 3 MCQ 100 Which one of the following gives the cross-correlation (Yxy (k)) of two finite length sequences x (n) = {1. 14. 3. 5.gatehelp. 8. non-causal and has memory (C) stable. 7. Which one of the following statements is correct The system is (A) stable. 3} Page 38 . 14.

www.gatehelp.com MCQ 101 IES E & T Topicwise 1999-2009 Signal & Systems Which one of the following gives the average value of expectation of the function g (x) of the random variable X ? {Given f (X ) is the probability density function} (A) E [g (X)] = (B) E [g (X)] = (C) E [g (X)] = (D) E [g (X )] = MCQ 102 g (x) d (x) #−3 3 g (x) f (x) dx #−3 3 g * (x) dx #−3 3 g (x) #−3 = G dx 3 f (x) Consider the following waveform diagram Which one of the following gives the correct description of the wave form shown in the above diagram. (A) u (t) + u (t − 1) (B) u (t) + (t − 1) u (t − 1) (C) u (t) + u (t − 1) + (t − 2) u (t − 2) (D) u (t) + (t − 2) u (t − 2) MCQ 103 What is the Nyquist rate for the signal x (t) = cos 2000πt + 3 sin 6000πt (A) 2 kHz (B) 4 kHz Page 39 .

com (C) 12 kHz (D) 6 kHz MCQ 104 If the response of a system to an input does not depend on the future values of the input.gatehelp. Then which one of the following is true for the system ? (A) It is aperiodic (B) It is causal (C) It is anticipator (D) It is discrete MCQ 105 Which one of the following statements is correct ? A second-order system is critically damped when the roots of its characteristic equation are (A) negative. real and unequal (B) complex conjugates (C) negative. (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false (D) A is false but R is true MCQ 107 y [ n] = Page 40 k =− 3 / x [k] n .IES E & T Topic wise 1999-2009 Signal & Systems www. real and equal MCQ 106 Assertion (A) : A periodic function satisfying Dirichlet’s condition can be expanded into a Fourier series. Reason (R) : A Forier series is a summation of weighted sine and cosine waves of the fundamental frequency and its harmonics. real and equal (D) positive.

n2 y2 (n) + y (n) = x2 (n) C. time-variable. dynamic Linear. memoryless Codes : A (A) 3 B 5 C 2 D 1 Page 41 . time invariant.gatehelp. 5. dynamic Non-linear.www. 2. Linear. time-variable.com Which one of the following systems is inverse of the system given above ? (A) x [n] = y [n] − y [n − 1] (B) x [n] = y [n] (C) x [n] = y [n + 4] (D) x [n] = ny [n] MCQ 108 IES E & T Topicwise 1999-2009 Signal & Systems What is the phase angle of the composite sinusoidal signal resulting from the addition of v1 (n) = sin [5πn] and v2 (n) = 2 cos [5πn] ? (A) + 5π (B) − 5π (C) − π (D) − π/3 MCQ 109 Match List-I (Equation Connecting Input x (n) and Output y (n)) with List II (System Category) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists : List I A. y (n + 2) + y (n + 1) + y (n) = 2x (n + 1) + x (n) B. dynamic Non-linear. time-variable. y (n + 1) + ny (n) = 4nx (n) D. y (n + 1) y (n) = 4x (n) List II 1. dynamic Non-linear. time-invariant. 4. 3.

What is the filter output waveform ? (A) Rectangular pulse of duration T (B) Rectangular pulse of duration 2T . Page 42 y [ k ] = x [ k ] + a 1 x [ k − 1] − a 2 x [ k − 2 ] y [ k ] = x [ k + 1] + a 1 x [ k ] + a 2 x [ k − 1 ] . 3. It is excited by an input of a pulse of duration T . Which one of the following expressions gives the inverse Laplace transform of F (s) G (s) ? (A) f (t) g (t) (B) f (t) /g (t) (C) f (t) + g (t) (D) f (t) * g (t) MCQ 112 The impulse response of a linear time-invariant system is a rectangular pulse of duration T .gatehelp.com (B) (C) (D) 3 2 2 2 3 5 5 5 1 4 1 4 MCQ 110 To which one of the following difference equations. (C) Triangular pulse of duration T (D) Triangular pulse of duration 2T MCQ 113 Consider the following system : 1. respectively.IES E & T Topic wise 1999-2009 Signal & Systems www. y [k] = x [k] + a1 x [k − 1] − b1 y [k − 1] − b2 y [k − 2] 2. the impulse response h (n) = δ (n + 2) − δ (n − 2) corresponds ? (A) y (n + 2) = x (n) − x (n − 2) (B) y (n − 2) = x (n) − x (n − 4) (C) y (n) = x (n + 2) + x (n − 2) (D) y (n) =− x (n + 2) + x (n − 2) MCQ 111 Laplace transform of f (t) and g (t) are F (s) and G (s).

n = 0 and n > 1 \ Page 43 .www. 3 and 4 MCQ 114 A linear constant parameter continuous-time system has the following A matrix in its state representation X = AX + Bu 0 α A => α 0H Which one of the following is the natural response of the system following the application of any input ? (A) Meαt + Ne− αt (B) (M + Nt) eαt (C) (M + Nt) e− αt (D) M cos αt + N sin αt MCQ 115 For half-wave (odd) symmetry.com 4. with T0 = period of x (t).gatehelp. which one of the following is correct ? (A) x (t ! T0 /2) =− x (t) (B) x (t ! T0 /2) = x (t) (C) x (t ! T0) =− x (t) (D) x (t ! T0) = x (t) YEAR 2005 MCQ 116 A signal V (n) is defined by Z1 . y [ k ] = a 1 x [ k ] + a 2 x [ k + 1] − b 1 y [ k − 2] IES E & T Topicwise 1999-2009 Signal & Systems Which of the system given above represent recursive discrete system ? (A) 1 and 4 (B) 1 and 2 (C) 1. 2 and 3 (D) 2. n = 1 ] ] V (n) = [− 1 . n =− 1 ]0 .

gatehelp.com Which is the value of the composite signal defined as V [n] + V [− n] ? (A) 0 for all integer values of n (B) 2 for all integer values of n (C) 1 for all integer values of n (D) − 1 for all integer values of n MCQ 117 The lengths of two discrete time sequence x1 (n) and x2 (n) are 5 and 7. respectively. 2. 2t dy + 4y = 2tx dt B. time invariant and dynamic Non-linear. time-invariant and dynamic Linear. What is the maximum length of a sequence x1 (n) * x2 (n) ? (A) 5 (B) 6 (C) 7 (D) 11 MCQ 118 The governing differential equations connecting output y (t) and the input x (t) for four continuous time system are given in the List I and List II respectively. D. 3. Match List I (Equation) with List II (System Category) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists : List I A. y dy + 4y = 2x dt C. time-variable and dynamic .IES E & T Topic wise 1999-2009 Signal & Systems www. Page 44 Linear. 4 d 2y dy dx 2 + 2 dt + y = 3 dt dt dy 2 dx b dt l + 2ty = 4 dt List II 1.

3. Non-linear. A causal LTI system is always stable A stable LTI system has an impulse response. 2. i.gatehelp.com 4. time-variable and dynamic Non-linear. h (t) which has a finite value when integrated over hole of the time axis. The output signal in an LTI system with known input & known impulse response can always be determined. time-invariant and non-dynamic IES E & T Topicwise 1999-2009 Signal & Systems Codes : A (A) (B) (C) (D) 3 4 3 4 B 2 1 1 2 C 1 5 5 1 D 4 3 4 3 MCQ 119 In the graph shown above. −3 Which of the statement given above are correct ? (A) 1 and 3 Page 45 . which one of the following express v (t) ? (A) (2t + 6) [u (t − 3) + 2u (t − 4)] (B) (− 2t − 6) [u (t − 3) + u (t − 4)] (C) (− 2t + 6) [u (t − 3) + u (t − 4)] (D) (2t − 6) [u (t − 3) − u (t − 4)] MCQ 120 Consider the following statements about linear time invariant (LTI) continuous time systems : 1.www. +3 # h (λ) d λ is finite.e. 5.

..IES E & T Topic wise 1999-2009 Signal & Systems www. 0 0 . ... 2 and 3 MCQ 121 The unit sample response of a discrete system is 1 1/2 1/4 0 0 0..what is the output sequence ? (A) (B) (C) (D) 1 1 2 1 1/2 1/4 1/2 1/4 0 1/4 0 0 0 0 1/2 5/4 0 ..gatehelp.. 1/2 5/4 1/2 1/4 MCQ 122 What one of the following represents the phase response of the function : H (s) s2 + ω2 0 ? s + (ω0 /Q) s + ω2 0 2 Page 46 .. 0 ........ For an input sequence 1 0 1 0 0 0.....com (B) 1 and 2 (C) 2 and 3 (D) 1..

com MCQ 123 IES E & T Topicwise 1999-2009 Signal & Systems What does the transfer function of a system describe for the system ? (A) Only zero-input response (B) Only zero-state response (C) Both zero-input and zero-state response (D) Neither zero-input response nor zero-state response MCQ 124 Match List I (Time Function) with List II (Fourier Spectrum/Fourier Transform) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists : List I A.www. Continuous spectrum at all frequencies B. 1 MCQ 125 What is the Laplace transform of the waveform shown above ? (A) F (s) = 1 + 1 e−s − 2 e−2s s s s Page 47 . Periodic Function List II 1.gatehelp. Unit Function δ (t) 3. Line discrete spectrum D. sin ω (t) Codes : A (A) (B) (C) (D) 4 3 4 3 B 2 1 1 2 C 3 4 3 4 D 1 2 2 1 4. Aperiodic Function 2. δ (ω) C.

h [n] = bn [n] What is the expression for y [n] for a discrete-time system ? (A) (B) (C) (D) k =− 3 3 / a k u [k ] b n − k u [n − k ] / a n u [k] b n − k u [n − k ] / a n u [ n − k] b n u [ k ] / a n − k u [k ] b n − k u [n − k ] 3 3 3 k =− 3 k =− 3 k =− 3 MCQ 128 The output y [n] of a discrete time LTI system is related to the input x [n] as given below : Page 48 .gatehelp.IES E & T Topic wise 1999-2009 Signal & Systems www.com (B) F (s) = 1 − 1 e−s + 2 e−2s s s s (C) F (s) = 1 + 1 es + 2 e2s s s s (D) F (s) = 1 − 1 e−2s − 2 e−s s s s MCQ 126 For the signal shown above (A) Only Fourier transform exists (B) Only Laplace transform exist (C) Both Laplace and Fourier transform exist (D) Neither Laplace nor Fourier transform exists MCQ 127 Let x [n] = an u [n].

. T.. 150 Hz (C) 50 Hz.gatehelp. 3. 100 Hz. 1 2. Unit impulse function C. denoted by X (z) and Y (z). respectively ? (A) Y (z) = (1 − z−1) X (z) (B) Y (z) = z−1 X (z) X (z) (C) Y (z) = 1 − z−1 (D) Y (z) = MCQ 129 dX (z) dz A signal represented by x (t) = 5 cos 400πt is sampled at a rate 300 samples/s.com y (n) = IES E & T Topicwise 1999-2009 Signal & Systems k=0 / x [k ] 3 Which one of the following correctly relates the z-transform of the input and output. The resulting samples are passed through an ideal low pass filter of cut-off frequency 150 Hz. 150 Hz MCQ 130 Match List I (Discrete Time signal) with List II (Transform) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists : List I A. 100 Hz (D) 50 Hz. t = 0. 2T.. Which of the following will be contained in the output of the LPF ? (A) 100 Hz (B) 100 Hz. cos ωt.www. z − cos ωT z 2 − 2z cos ωT + 1 z z−1 z − sin ωT z 2 2z cos ωT + 1 .. Unit step function B. Codes : A (A) 2 B 4 C 1 D 3 Page 49 List II 1.. T. 2T D. t = 0. sin ωt. 4.

IES E & T Topic wise 1999-2009 Signal & Systems www.gatehelp.com (B) (C) (D) 3 2 3 1 1 4 4 4 1 2 3 2 MCQ 131 Which one of the following is the inverse z-transform of z X (z) = z <2 ? (z − 2) (z − 3) (A) [2n − 3n] u (− n − 1) (B) [3n − 2n] u (− n − 1) (C) [2n − 3n] u (n + 1) (D) [2n − 3n] u (n) MCQ 132 The auto-correlation function Rx (τ) of a random process has the property that Rx (0) is equal to (A) The square of the mean value of the process (B) The mean squared value of the process (C) The smallest value of Rx (τ) (D) 1/2 [Rx (τ) + Rx (− τ)] MCQ 133 The graph shown above represents a waveform obtained by convolving two rectangular waveforms of duration (A) Four units each (B) Four and two units respectively (C) Six and three units respectively Page 50 .

www. parameters relating to potentials and their spatial rates of change may assume different values. (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false Page 51 . Reason (R) : It is mainly because in the process of solution.com (D) Six and two units respectively MCQ 134 IES E & T Topicwise 1999-2009 Signal & Systems The discrete time Fourier transform (DTFT) of x [n] = 2 (3) n u [− n] is equal to 2 (A) 1 − e j Ω/3 (B) 2 1 + e j Ω/3 j Ω/3 (C) 2 c 1 + e j Ω/3 m 1−e (D) 2 e 1 − e j Ω/3 o 1+e MCQ 135 j Ω/3 Assertion (A) : Even if two different approaches are used to solve Laplace equation. we will end up in the same solution. (here y [n] is the output and x [n] the input) Reason (R) : It has an impulse response with a finite number of nonzero samples.gatehelp. (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false (D) A is false but R is true MCQ 136 Assertion (A) : The discrete time system described by y [n] = 2x [n] + 4x [n − 1] is unstable.

Codes : A (A) (B) (C) (D) 1 3 1 3 B 4 2 2 4 C 2 4 4 2 D 3 1 3 1 MCQ 138 Which one of the following is the correct statement ? The system characterized by the equation y (t) = ax (t) + b is (A) linear for any value of b (B) linear if b > 0 (C) linear if b < 0 (D) non-linear MCQ 139 What is the Laplace transform of x (t) =− e2t u (t) * (tu (t)) ? Page 52 . dx (t) dt D. List II 2 1 + ω2 j ωX (j ω) 1 1 + jω 2 sin ω ω C.IES E & T Topic wise 1999-2009 Signal & Systems www.com (D) A is false but R is true YEAR 2006 MCQ 137 Match List I (CT Function) with List II (CT Fourier Transform) and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists : List I A. e−t u (t) B. x (t) = * 0. 2 1 + t2 3.gatehelp. 2. 1. 4. t #1 t >1 1.

gatehelp.www.com (A) (B) (C) (D) −1 s2 (s + 2) −1 s (s − 2) 2 IES E & T Topicwise 1999-2009 Signal & Systems 1 s2 (s − 2) −1 s (s − 2) MCQ 140 What is the inverse z transform of X (z) (A) 1 # X (z) zn − 1 dz 2π j (B) 2πj # X (z) zn + 1 dz (C) 1 # X (z) z1 − n dz 2πj (D) 2πj # X (z) z− (n + 1) dz MCQ 141 The impulse response of a system h (n) = an u (n). What is the condition for the system to be BIBO stable ? (A) a is real and positive (B) a is real and negative (C) a > 1 (D) a < 1 MCQ 142 Which one of the following is the correct statement ? The region of convergence of z transform of x [n] consists of the values of z for which x [n] r−n is (A) absolutely integrable (B) absolutely summable (C) unity (D) < 1 MCQ 143 Page 53 .

5 (D) 2.5 (C) 0.0 MCQ 145 x [n] is defined as 0 for n < − 2 or n > 4 x [n] = * 1. otherwise Determine the value of n for which x [− n − 2] is guaranteed to be Page 54 .IES E & T Topic wise 1999-2009 Signal & Systems www. respectively ? (A) 1/2 and 2/3 (B) 1 and 4/3 (C) 1 and 2/3 (D) 2 and 4/3 MCQ 144 The laplace transform of the waveform shown in the figure is 1 (1 + Ae−s + Be−4s + Ce−6s + De−8s) s2 What is the value of D ? (A) − 0.5 (B) − 1. what are the values of the mean and the variance.gatehelp.com For a random variable x having the probability density function (PDF) as shown in the above figure.

non-linear and time-varying (C) non-causal. n =− 4. n =− 1. 2 ] ] x [n] [− 1. − 5 − 1. − 5 0.gatehelp. 2 (A) y [n] = *− 1. n =− 3. n =− 3. n =− 4. − 2 (C) y [n] = *0. n =− 3. − 2 (B) y [n] = *− 1. − 2 ]0. n =− 1. n < − 5 and n > − 1 MCQ 148 Page 55 . 2 (D) y [n] = *1. n = 1. n = 1.www. n =− 4. − 5 0. linear and time-varying (B) causal.com zero. n < − 5 and n > − 1 1. non-linear and time-invariant (D) non-causal and time-variant MCQ 147 The discrete-time signal x [n] is given as Z1. n =− 3. n =− 4. n =− 1. n = 0 and n > 2 \ which one of the following is the time-shifted signal y [n + 3] ? 1. n < − 5 and n > − 1 1. n =− 1. n < − 5 and n > − 1 − 1. − 5 − 1. (A) n < 1 and n > 7 (B) n < − 4 and n > 2 (C) n < − 6 and n > 0 (D) n < − 2 and n > 4 MCQ 146 IES E & T Topicwise 1999-2009 Signal & Systems Which one of the following is the correct statement ? The continuous time system described by y (t) = x (t 2) is (A) causal.

state variable representation is d q (t) Aq (t) + bx (t) dt What is the corresponding representation for discrete-time system ? (A) d q [n] = Aq [n] + bx [n] dt (B) q [n + 1] = Aq [n] + bx [n] (C) q [n] = Aq [n − 1] + bx [n] (D) d [q (n + 1)] = Aq [n − 1] + bx [n − 1] dn MCQ 150 If the Fourier transform of x (t) is 2 sin (πω).gatehelp.com For the system shown. x [n] = kδ [n].IES E & T Topic wise 1999-2009 Signal & Systems www. then what is the Fourier ω transform of e j 5t x (t) ? (A) 2 sin (πω) ω−5 (B) 2 sin {π (ω − 5)} ω (C) (D) 2 sin {π (ω + 5)} ω+5 2 sin {π (ω − 5)} ω−5 MCQ 151 What is F (s) = Page 56 8s + 10 equal to ? (s + 1) (s + 2) 3 . and y [n] is related to x [n] as y [n] − 1 y [n − 1] = x [n] 2 What is y [n] equal to ? (A) k (B) (1/2) n k (C) nk (D) 2n MCQ 149 For continuous-time systems.

− 2 E s (s + 2) Then.gatehelp. x (s) is given by : X (s) = e−s . respectively ? (A) 0 and 1 (B) 0 and − 1 (C) 1 and 1 (D) − 1 and 0 MCQ 153 The Laplace transform x (s) of a function x (t) is X (s) = 1 − e s What is the value shape of x (t) ? sT Page 57 . what are the initial and final values of x (t).www.com (A) (B) (C) (D) 2 + 4 4 − − 2 s + 1 (s + 2) 3 (s + 2) 2 s + 2 2 + 6 2 − − 2 s + 1 (s + 2) 3 (s + 2) 2 s + 2 2 + 6 2 − + 2 s + 1 (s + 2) 3 (s + 2) 2 s + 2 4 + 6 2 − − 4 s + 1 (s + 2) 3 (s + 2) 2 s + 2 IES E & T Topicwise 1999-2009 Signal & Systems MCQ 152 For the function x (t).

gatehelp. Which one of the following statements is correct ? (A) Both x1 (t) and x2 (t) are periodic (B) x1 (t) is periodic but x2 (t) is not periodic (C) x2 (t) is periodic but x1 (t) is not periodic (D) Neither x1 (t) nor x2 (t) is periodic MCQ 157 Which one of the following systems described by the following inputoutput relations is non-linear ? (A) y (n) = nx (2n) (B) y (n) = x (n2) (C) y (n) = n2 x (n) (D) y (n) = x 2 (n) Page 58 .IES E & T Topic wise 1999-2009 Signal & Systems www.com MCQ 154 What is the inverse Fourier transform of u (ω) ? (A) 1 δ (t) + 1 2 πt (B) 1 δ (t) 2 (C) 2δ (t) + 1 πt (D) 2δ (t) + sgn (t) YEAR 2007 MCQ 155 Which one of the following is correct ? A system can be completely described by a transfer function if it is (A) non-linear and continuous (B) linear and time-varying (C) non-linear and time-invariant (D) linear and time invariant MCQ 156 Consider two signals x1 (t) = e j 20t and x2 t = e(− 2 + j) t .

com MCQ 158 IES E & T Topicwise 1999-2009 Signal & Systems Which one of the following is the mathematical representation for the average power of the signal x (t) ? T (A) 1 # x (t) dt T 0 (B) 1 T (C) 1 T #0 T x2 (t) dt #− T/2 x (t) dt Lt T/2 (D) T " 3 1 T MCQ 159 #− T/2 x 2 (t) dt T/2 The discrete time signal x (n) is defined by Z1 n=1 ] ] x (n) = [− 1 n =− 1 ]0 n = 0 and n > 1 \ Which one of the following is the composite signal y (n) = x (n) + x (− n) for all integer values of n ? (A) 0 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) − 3 MCQ 160 The relation between input x (t) and output y (t) of a continuous-time system is given by dy (t) + 3y (t) = x (t) dt What is the forced response of the system when x (t) = k (a constant) ? (A) k (B) k/3 (C) 3k (D) 0 MCQ 161 Page 59 .www.gatehelp.

Which one of the following is correct ? (A) Magnitude of X (f ) has even symmetry while phase of X (f ) has odd symmetry (B) Magnitude of X (f ) has odd symmetry while phase of X (f ) has even symmetry (C) Both magnitude and phase of X (f ) have even symmetry (D) Both magnitude and phase of X (f ) have odd symmetry MCQ 162 What is the Laplace transform of a delayed unit impulse function δ (t − 1) ? (A) 1 (B) zero (C) exp (− s) (D) s MCQ 163 A discrete-time signal x [n] has Fourier transform X (e j ω). x [n − 1] Codes : A (A) Page 60 3.com A real signal x (t) has Fourier transform X (f ). Match List I (Signal) with List II (Fourier Transform) and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists : List I A. 2. nx [n] 1. e−j ω X (e jω) 4.gatehelp.IES E & T Topic wise 1999-2009 Signal & Systems www. x [− n] B. x * [n] D. List II X * (e−j ω) X (e−j ω) C. j d X (e jω) dω B 3 C 2 D 4 1 .

What is the impulse response of this system ? (A) e−t/RC (B) e−t/RC (C) 1/RC {e−t/RC u (t)} (D) δ (t) MCQ 167 What is the Z-transform of the signal x [n] = αn u (n) ? (A) X (z) = 1 z−1 Page 61 . time-invariant system to a unit-invariant system to a unit step is s (t) = (1 − e−t/RC ) u (t). where u (t) is the unit step.gatehelp. s −s−2 when subjected to a step input ? (A) − 1 (B) 1 (C) 2 (D) Unbounded MCQ 166 The response of a linear.com (B) (C) (D) 2 1 2 4 4 3 1 2 1 3 3 4 IES E & T Topicwise 1999-2009 Signal & Systems MCQ 164 The output of two system S1 and S2 for the same input x [n] = e jπn are 1 and (− 1) n . Which one of the following statements is correct ? (A) Both S1 and S2 are linear time invariant (LTI) systems (B) S1 is LTI but S2 is not LTI (C) S1 is not LTI but S2 is LTI (D) Neither S1 nor S2 is LTI MCQ 165 What is the output t " 3 for a system that has a transfer function G (s) = 2 2 . respectively.www.

com (B) X (z) = (C) X (z) = (D) X (z) = MCQ 168 1 1−z z z−α 1 z−α If a linear time invariant system is excited by a true random signal like white noise. Sx (ω) # 0 for all ω (D) All of the above MCQ 170 The output of a linear system for any input can be computed in which one of the following ways ? (A) Only by summation of impulse responses by convolution integral (B) Only by summation of step responses by superposition integral (C) Neither (A) nor (B) (D) Using the either (A) or (B) MCQ 171 Which one of the following is correct ? Energy of a power signal is (A) finite (B) zero Page 62 .e.gatehelp. the output of the linear system will have which of the following properties ? (A) Output will be a white properties (B) Output will be periodic (C) Output will not be random (D) Output will be correlated or coloured noise MCQ 169 Which of the following is/are not a property properties of a power spectral density function Sx (ω) ? (A) Sx (ω) is a real function of ω (B) Sx (ω) is an even function of ω (C) Sx (ω) is a non-positive function of ω i.IES E & T Topic wise 1999-2009 Signal & Systems www.

gatehelp.www. What is the algebraic expression for Z transform of e j ω n X [n] ? (A) X (z − z 0) 0 (B) X (e−j ω z) 0 (C) X (e jω z) 0 (D) X (z) e j ω z 0 MCQ 173 Which one of the following rules determines the mapping of s-plane to z-plane ? (A) Right half of the s-plane maps into outside of the unit circle in z-plane (B) Left half of the s-plane maps into inside of the unit circle (C) Imaginary axis in s-plane maps into the circumference of the unit circle (D) All of the above YEAR 2008 MCQ 174 If v − i characteristic of a circuit is given by v (t) = ti (t) + 2.com (C) infinite (D) between 1 and 2 MCQ 172 IES E & T Topicwise 1999-2009 Signal & Systems Algebraic expression for Z transform of x [n] is X [z]. the circuit is of which type ? (A) Linear and time invariant (B) Linear and time variant (C) Non-linear and time invariant (D) Non-linear and time invariant MCQ 175 Which one of the following function is a periodic one ? (A) sin (10πt) + sin (20πt) (B) sin (10t) + sin (20πt) Page 63 .

MCQ 179 For matching of a radio frequency coaxial line to a purely reactive load (A) quarter-wave transformer would work better than stub matching (B) stub matching would work better than quarter-wave transformer (C) both quarter-wave transformer and stub matching techniques Page 64 .gatehelp.IES E & T Topic wise 1999-2009 Signal & Systems www.com (C) sin (10πt) + sin (20t) (D) sin (10t) + sin (25t) MCQ 176 What is the average power of periodic non-sinusoidal voltage and currents ? (A) The average power of the fundamental component alone (B) The sum of the average powers of the harmonics excluding the fundamental (C) The sun of the average powers of the sinusoidal components including the fundamental (D) The sum of the root mean square power of the sinusoidal components including the fundamental MCQ 177 Which one of the following is the correct relation ? (A) F (at) ) aF (ω/a) (B) F (at) ) aF (aω) (C) F (t/a) ) aF (ω/a) (D) F (at) ) (1/a) F (ω/a) MCQ 178 The Fourier transform of a function is equal to its two-sided Laplace transform evaluated (A) on the real axis of the s-plane (B) on a line parallel to the real axis of the s-plane (C) on the imaginary axis of the s-plane (D) on a line parallel to the imaginary axis of the s-plane.

What is the relation between a and b so that px (x) is a probability density function ? (A) a = b/2 (B) b = a/2 (C) a = b (D) a = 1/b Page 65 . (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false (D) A is false but R is true MCQ 182 A random variable X is defined by the double exponential distribution px (x) = ae−b x − 3 < x < 3 where a and b are + ve constants.gatehelp.. + Knn z z z Reason (R) : The relationship is the result of application of z = e−sT .www.com would work equally well (D) both quarter-wave transformer and stub matching techniques would fail MCQ 180 IES E & T Topicwise 1999-2009 Signal & Systems If an infinite homogenous isotropic medium is modelled as an equivalent transmission line. where T stands for the time gap between the samples... the characteristic impedance of the corresponding transmission line is known as its (A) characteristic impedance (B) iterative impedance (C) wave impedance (D) intrinsic impedance MCQ 181 Assertion (A) : The z-transform of the output of an ideal sampler is given by Z [f (t)] = K 0 + K1 + K22 + .

Then Which one of the following is the impulse response of the system whose step response is given as C (t) = 0.gatehelp.5e−2t u (t) (D) 0.5e−2t u (t) MCQ 187 Match List I [Function in time domain f (t)] with List II (Property) Page 66 .5δ (t) + e−2t u (t) (C) 0. then what is the corresponding x (n) 1 − z−1 ? (A) e−n (B) en (C) u (n) (D) δ (n) MCQ 185 The convolution of f (t) with itself is given to be what is f (t) ? (A) The unit ramp function (B) Equal to 1 (C) The unit step function (D) The unit impulse function MCQ 186 #0 t F (π) dτ .com MCQ 183 What is the special density of white noise ? (A) A constant (B) δ (ω) (C) 6δ (ω)@2 (D) A step function in ω MCQ 184 1 If X (z) is with z > 1.IES E & T Topic wise 1999-2009 Signal & Systems www.5δ (t) − 0.5 (1 − e−2t) u (t) ? (A) e−2t u (t) (B) 0.

sin ω0 tu (t − t 0) B. − e−t s sin a ω0 t 0 − tan−1 ω0 k s ω0 s2 + ω2 0 0 Codes : A (A) (B) (C) (D) 3 4 3 4 B 1 2 2 1 C 4 3 4 3 D 2 1 1 2 MCQ 188 2 A voltage having the Laplace transform 4s2 + 3s + 2 is applied across 7s + 6s + 5 a 2H inductor having zero initial current. ω0 s + ω2 0 2 IES E & T Topicwise 1999-2009 Signal & Systems ω0 −t s & s2 + ω2 0 e 0 0 e−t s sin a ω0 t 0 + tan−1 ω0 k s ω0 2 2 s + ω0 0 4.www.com and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists : List I A.gatehelp. 2. sin ω0 (t − t 0) u (t) D. 3. What is the current in the inductor at t = 3 ? (A) Zero (B) (1/5) A (C) (2/7) A (D) (2/5) A Page 67 . sin ω0 (t) u (t) List II 1. sin ω0 (t − t 0) u (t − t 0) C.

then what is its Fourier transform F (jω) ? #03 f (t) cos (2ωt) dt 3 (B) 2 # f (t) cos (2ωt) dt 0 3 (C) 2 # f (t) sin (ωt) dt 0 3 (D) 2 # f (t) sin (2ωt) dt 0 (A) MCQ 191 If the Fourier transform of f (t) is F (jω). then what is the Fourier transform of f (− t) ? (A) F (j ω) (B) F (− j ω) (C) − F (j ω) (D) Complex conjugate of F (j ω) MCQ 192 A system defined by y [n] = in an example of (A) invertible system (B) memoryless system (C) non-invertible system (D) averaging system Page 68 k =− 3 / x [k ] n .com MCQ 189 What is the Laplace transform of cos ω0 t ? (A) 2 ω0 2 s + ω0 (B) (C) (D) s s2 + ω2 0 ω0 (s + ω0) 2 s ^s + ω0h2 MCQ 190 If f (t) is an even function.IES E & T Topic wise 1999-2009 Signal & Systems www.gatehelp.

even and negative (D) purely imaginary. The power density function of this signal is (A) real. odd and non-negative (B) real.www. odd and negative YEAR 2009 MCQ 194 A signal x1 (t) and x2 (t) constitute the real and imaginary parts respectively of a complex valued signal x (t). What form of waveform does x (t) possess ? (A) Real symmetric (B) Complex symmetric (C) Asymmetric (D) Conjugate symmetric MCQ 195 A function of one or more variable which conveys information on the nature of physical phenomenon is called (A) Noise (B) Interference (C) System (D) Signal MCQ 196 The output y (t) of continuous-time system S for the input x (t) is given by : y (t) = #− 3 x (λ) d λ t Which one of the following is correct ? (A) S is linear and time-invariant (B) S is linear and time-varying Page 69 . even and non-negative (C) purely imaginary.gatehelp.com MCQ 193 IES E & T Topicwise 1999-2009 Signal & Systems Let x (n) be a real-valued sequence that is a sample sequence of a wide-sense stationary discrete-time random process.

2πn] ? (A) 10 (C) 1 MCQ 198 (B) 5 (D) 0 Separation property of state-transition matrix is (A) φ (t − t 0) = φ (t) φ (t 0) (C) φ (t − t 0) = φ (t) φ−1 (t 0) MCQ 199 (B) φ (t − t 0) = φ−1 (t) φ (t 0) (D) φ (t − t 0) = φ−1 φ−1 (t 0) When y (t) is Y (jω) ? (A) X (jω) H (jω) FT Y (jω). h (t) FT H (jω). (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A (B) Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A (C) A is true but R is false (D) A is false but R is true Page 70 .com (C) S is non-linear and time-invariant (D) S is non-linear and time -varying MCQ 197 What is the period of the sinusoidal signal x (n) = 5 cos [0. x (t) FT X (jω). Reason (R) : A discrete-time signal is always obtained by sampling a continuous time signal.IES E & T Topic wise 1999-2009 Signal & Systems www. What (B) X (jω) H (jω) (D) X (jω) − H (jω) (C) X (jω) + H (jω) MCQ 200 Assertion (A) : There are no convergence issues with the discretetime Fourier series in general.gatehelp..