Laboratory Examination

37-0. Indicates infection. Stress Response. Metabolic Disorders.6 x 10 ^12L 5-10 x 10 g/L 50-70% INTERPRETATION Normal Normal Normal increased increased Indicates infection. otitis media. diabetic acidosis. thyrotoxicosis.Hematology Hematology.6-6. due to acute hemorrhage. osteomyelitis. uremia.5 x10 ^12L F: 3. surgery. eclampsia.9-5.87 11.54 F: 0. Date: 1/9/13 PARAMETERS Hemoglobin Hematocrit RBC Count WBC Count Neutrophils ACTUAL FINDINGS 150 0. gonorrhea.the diagnostic tests of the blood and its constituent parts.46 4. emotional distress &others ANALYSIS .47 M: 4.40-0.4 87 NORMAL FINDINGS M: 140-180 g/L F: 120-160 g/L M: 0.

high levels of adrenal Corticosteriods. others Eosinophils Bleeding Time Clotting Time 1 2’ 30” 6’ 9” 1-4% 1-3 minutes 3-5 minutes Normal Normal . congestive heart failure. advanced tuberculosis Others. Defective lymphatic circulation. renal failure.Lymphocytes 12 25-40% decreased Severe debilitating illness.

4 mmo/L 4.3 47-159umol/L Normal .90 10.2-6. CREATININE (Male) 116.4-7.1 NORMAL FINDINGS 4.defined simply as identifying the numerous chemical substances found in the blood. Date: 1/9/13 ACTUAL FINDINGS 6.7 mmo/L INTERPRETA TION increased increased ANALYSIS PARAMETER S FBS HGT May indicate diabetes. May indicate high sugar level in the blood that may result to diabetes.Chemistry Blood chemistry .

cirrhosis and others.1 3.49 NORMAL FINDINGS 135148mmol/L 3. protracted vomiting.6-5.4 mmol/L INTERPRETA TION Normal decreased ANALYSIS Hypokalemia can be caused by decreased intake. renal loss. .Date: 1/10/13 PARAMETER S Sodium Potassium ACTUAL FINDINGS 142.

21mmol/L INTERPRET ATION Normal Normal ANALYSIS .888.4 3.Chemistry Blood chemistry . Date: 1/13/13 PARAMETE RS Creatinine (Male) Blood Urea Nitrogen ACTUAL FINDINGS 86.32 NORMAL FINDINGS 47-159 umol/L 2.defined simply as identifying the numerous chemical substances found in the blood.

6-5. but can also occur with other problems that cause high blood sodium.60 117.5 NORMAL FINDINGS 135-148mmol/L 3.5 3.Date:1/14/13 PARAMETERS Sodium Potassium Chloride ACTUAL FINDINGS 146. such as Cushing syndrome or kid ney disease.4 mmol/L 96-100 mmol/L INTERPRETATI ON Normal Normal increased An increased level of blood chloride (called hyperchloremia) usually indicates dehydr ation. ANALYSIS .

fecal contamination. lipiduria (lipids often rise to the surface). mucus (especially in horses). bacteria.030 1. Specific Gravity 1. It involves a number of tests to detect & measure various compounds that pass through the urine.is the physical. Presence of albumin in the urine may indicate onset of kidney dysfunction.015-1. numerous crystals. Common causes of abnormal turbidity include increased cells (RBC.025 increased Albumin Positive negative abnormal .URINALYSIS Urinalysis. chemical & microscopic examinations of urine. Excess turbidity results from the presence of suspended particles in the urine. High specific gravity indicates diabetes mellitus or acute kidney infection. DATE: 1/9/13 PARAMETERS Color Transparency ACTUAL FINDINGS Dark Yellow Turbid NORMAL FINDINGS Pale yellow Clear to slightly turbid INTERPRETATION abnormal abnormal ANALYSIS dark yellow to orange indicates some liver disorder. WBC). semen.

RBC Epithelial Cells 1-3/ hpf Few 2-4 hpf few normal normal . stress.45 normal decreased acidic Pus cells 6-8/ hpf 2-3 hpf increased Increase level of pus cells indicates urinary tract infection or non infectious condition such as fever.Sugar pH Negative 5.35-7. dehydration irritation to urethra. bladder or urethra.0 negative 7.

Urine is usually supersaturated in calcium oxalate. Too much crystals in the urine is an indication of having kidney stones. hypertension. calcium oxalate and/or hippurate crystals may suggest ethylene glycol (antifreeze) ingestion. and acid urine is often saturated in uric acid. The crystals are best seen with a polarized (yellow lens). appearance of drunkenness. and a high anion gap acidosis are usually accompanied with the antifreeze toxicity.Bacteria Amorphou s Materials Crystals Few Moderate Absent few abnormal abnormal Presence of bacteria indicates infection. often in calcium phosphate. CALCIUM OXALATES: Few few normal . with acute renal failure following methoxyflurane (Metophane) anesthesia. Large numbers of calcium oxalate crystals occur. as well. Neurological abnormalities.

434 31.45 35-45 mmHg 80-100 mmHg 22-26 mmol/L INTERPRETATIO N Normal Alkalosis Moderate Hypoxemia Acidosis RESULT: PARTIALLY COMPENSATED RESPIRATORY ALKALOSIS WITH MODERATE HYPOXEMIA O2 SAT 94.7 mmol/L ±2 reduced .1 mmHg 69. Date/Time: 1/13/13 ( 1:19pm) PARAMETERS pH PCO2 PO2 HCO3 RESULT 7.4% 95-100% May indicate low blood oxygen.are diagnostic tests performed on blood taken from an artery which contains oxygen and carbon dioxide.8 mmol/L NORMAL VALUES 7.35-7. Base Excess -1.ARTERIAL BLOOD GAS Arterial blood gases (ABGs).3 mmHg 20.