You are on page 1of 21

Security Level:

4G LTE Integration
www.huawei.com

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.

Huawei Confidential

Types of site connectivity:


GE/FE Cable

1- GPON site.
eNodeB GPON MDU (SmartAx)

2- Microwave site.
eNodeB

Fiber Cable

MW RTN900

3- Dark Fiber site.


eNodeB

Fiber Cable

Exchange OLT

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.

Huawei Confidential

Page 2

GPON connection

GPON MDU (SmartAx)

4G

3G

2G

For 4G , 3G and 2G use FE/GE cable.

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.

Huawei Confidential

Page 3

Microwave Connection
MW RTN950

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.

Huawei Confidential

Page 4

Microwave Connection
EM6F Card of RTN950

4G

3G

2G

For 4G and 3G use LC to LC Fiber cable

For 2G use FE/GE cable

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.

Huawei Confidential

Page 5

DF Connection
Connect Fiber cable to ODF in

Exchange site to the assigned


Port ( you can know which port from JISOW sheet ).

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.

Huawei Confidential

Page 6

LTE BBU connection


For MW and DF use SFP0 port , For GPON use FE0/GE0 Port

or DF

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.

Huawei Confidential

Page 7

LTE 4G Integration
Main Job on site:

Use WEBLMT to login the eNodeB Add the OM link and check the link status

Steps Of Job:

Use WEBLMT to login the eNodeB Use the Ethernet cable to connect to ETH port of LMPT board. Configure the IP 192.168.0.2 on laptop. Use IE Browser and visit the website: http://192.168.0.49/

Usernameadmin
Password admin123 You must have JISOW sheet for IPs and VLAN

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.

Huawei Confidential

Page 8

1. SET DHCPSW: SWITCH=DISABLE;

2. SET ETHPORT to modify as the picture below:


GPON : Port Attribute = Copper MW : Port Attribute = Fiber

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.

Huawei Confidential

Page 9

3. DSP ETHPORT: SN=7, SBT=BASE_BOARD; To check port status


DSP ETHPORT Result -----------------Cabinet No. Subrack No. Slot No. Subboard Type Port No. Port Attribute Port Status Physical Layer Status Maximum Transmission Unit(byte) ARP Proxy Flow Control MAC Address Loopback Status In Loopback Mode or Not Ethernet OAM 3AH Flag Number of RX Packets(packet) Number of RX Bytes(byte) Number of RX CRC Error Packets(packet) RX Traffic(byte/s) Number of TX Packets(packet) Number of TX Bytes(byte) TX Traffic(byte/s) Local Configuration Negotiation Mode Local Actual Negotiation Mode Local Speed Local Duplex Peer Actual Negotiation Mode Peer Speed Peer Duplex Number of IPs IP Address List (Number of results = 1) = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = 0 0 7 Base Board 0 Copper Up Up 1500 Enable Open 707B-E8C5-8B9A No Loop No Disable 444334 79380405 4 257 215850 40290597 146 Automatic Negotiation Automatic Negotiation 1000M Full Duplex Unknown 1000M Unknown 2 10.226.5.193 255.255.255.252 10.140.10.193 255.255.255.252

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.

Huawei Confidential

Page 10

4. ADD DEVIP:; As picture below:

0 O&M Host IP in JISOW From JISOW

5. ADD VLANMAP:;

O&M DGW in JISOW

From JISOW VLAN ID (OaM) in JISOW

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.

Huawei Confidential

Page 11

6. ADD OMCH:;

O&M Host IP in JISOW


From JISOW

O&M DGW in JISOW

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.

Huawei Confidential

Page 12

7. Ping:; Tow destination:


PING from Local IP to GW IP PING from Local IP to destination IP (172.20.110.127)

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.

Huawei Confidential

Page 13

Ping Result must be as follow:

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.

Huawei Confidential

Page 14

8. Copy the Script Below To Batch section and press GO and

wait till finish.

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.

Huawei Confidential

Page 15

9. ADD GPS: SN=7, CABLETYPE=COAXIAL, CABLE_LEN=45,

PRI=1;

10. SET CLKSYNCMODE: CLKSYNCMODE=TIME;

Select Time

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.

Huawei Confidential

Page 16

11. DSP GPS: GN=0;

* Make sure the GPS Card State is Normal; And the GPS Satellites
Traced is larger than 8.

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.

Huawei Confidential

Page 17

12. STR VSWRTEST:; Be sure all VSWR values below 140

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.

Huawei Confidential

Page 18

At Last when every things Ok Call integration Team to make complete integration remotely after confirm to you status is ok you can leave site.

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.

Huawei Confidential

Page 19

Some Cases

Ethernet Port wrong configured. Only can ping to GW but you cannot ping to Peer IP (M2000).

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.

Huawei Confidential

Page 20

Thanks

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.

Huawei Confidential

Page 21