I

MYANMAR

ACHIN :TATE

CHINA

INDIA
ISAGAING DIVISION SHAN STATE Sagaing

LAOS

BANGLADESH
CHIN STATE \ v MANDALA'T DIVISION

Taunggyi

• AGO DIVISION

THAILAND
Hpa-an r^Mawlai

Bay of Bengal

Yan&pn.

Glossary
Current name
Myanmar Yangon Tanintharyi Bago Magway Ayeyarwady Dawei Pathein Bamar Kayin Mawlamyine Hpa-an

Former name
Burma Rangoon Tenasserim Pegu Magwe Irrawaddy Tavoy Bassein Burman Karen Moulmein Pa-an

Andaman Sea
Key

Hills Mountains State B o u n d a r i e s National Boundaries

P o p u l a t i o n : 39.4 million, concentrated in the Ayeyarwady (Irrawaddy) Delta Capital city: (Rangoon) Yangon

Profile of Myanmar
— 2.28 million; the Kayin (Karen) — 1.9 million; the Mon — 1.4 million; the Kachin — 950,000, and the Chin — 465,000. Other minority peoples of lesser population include the Kayah (also known as Karen-ni), the Pa-o, the Akha, the Muse, the Padaung, the Wa, the Naga and the Gorkha (Nepali). Religion: Theravada Buddhism is the most widespread religion. Additional religions include Christianity, particularly among Kayin (Karen) and Kachin, and Islam, as well as various animist cults. C u r r e n c y : Kyat: official exchange rate — 6.884 kyats - US$1.00 (January 1990)

Recent history: Myanmar was ruled by the British from 1896 to 1948; until 1937 the country was administered as a province of India. It became independent in 1948. N a m e c h a n g e : On 18 June 1989 the name of the country was changed to the Union of Myanmar (Myanma NaingNgan). The English spelling of many towns, divisions, states, rivers and nationalities was changed (although the pronunciation remained the same in the Burmese l a n g u a g e ) . •

Ethnic composition: Twothirds of the population are Bamar (ethnic Burman) and live primarily in central Burma in the environs of the Ayeyarwady and Sittoung (Sittang) Rivers. Minority peoples include the Shan — 4.18 million; the Rakhine (Arakanese)