CHANGE OF STATUS FROM TEMPORARY VISITOR TO NON-QUOTA IMMIGRANT BY MARRIAGE (Under Section 13(a) of PIA of 1940 as amended

)

1. Letter of Application (will be drafted by lawyer in Phil.) 2. General Application form duly accomplished and notarized. (Phil) 3. 2X2 picture to be attached to the application form. 4. Birth certificate of applicant and Filipino spouse. (duly authenticated in the concerned agency in Malaysia; or it can be brought at the Philippine Embassy in Malaysia wherein a Certification will be issued as to its authenticity) 5. True copy of the marriage contract of alien and Filipino spouse. (Phil) 6. Certificate of Legal Capacity to contract marriage issued by the Embassy of Consulate of the alien spouse or the official family register with authentic interpretation as certified by the Philippine Embassy of Consulate. (Malaysia) 7. Joint Affidavit of legal Capacity to contract marriage, stating any previous marriage and the manner by which the marriage was dissolved. ( To be made by lawyer in Phil) 8. If alien spouse was previously married, a true copy of the divorce decree dissolution of marriage or death, as the case may be, duly authenticated. 9. True Copy of Birth certificate of minor unmarried children under 21 years old. 10. Joint Affidavit of financial capacity and support executed by applicant and the alien spouse with supporting documents showing capacity to support themselves. 11. Medical certificate from the Bureau of Quarantine that the alien spouse and unmarried children are not afflicted with any contagious, dangerous and loathsome disease. 12. A.I.D.S. Certification (Phil) 13. Police Clearance (Malaysia) 14. National Bureau of Investigation Clearance (Phil) 15. Copy of passport of alien spouse and children showing date of arrivals and validity of stay.

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful