P. 1
4943759 Acer Aspire 1400 Service Manual Factory Repair Maintenance Guide AS1400

4943759 Acer Aspire 1400 Service Manual Factory Repair Maintenance Guide AS1400

|Views: 648|Likes:
Published by torcm1234

More info:

Published by: torcm1234 on Jun 15, 2009
Copyright:Attribution Non-commercial

Availability:

Read on Scribd mobile: iPhone, iPad and Android.
download as PDF, TXT or read online from Scribd
See more
See less

10/18/2011

pdf

text

original

The flowchart on the succeeding page gives you a graphic representation on the entire disassembly sequence
and instructs you on the components that need to be removed during servicing. For example, if you want to
remove the system board, you must first remove the keyboard, then disassemble the inside assembly frame in
that order.

Start

Battery

HDD
Module

Antenna
Covers

Disconnect

FDD FPC

FDD
Module

Stripe
Cover

Ex2

Ex1

RAM Door

Ex4

Optical
Drive

Ex1

Ex2

EMI Bar

Disconnect
coaxial cable

LCD
Module

Main Unit
(Please see
next page)

Optical
Panel

FDD FPC

Panasoni: Ex2
MIT: GX2

Ax2

Jx4

HDD Drive

HDD EMI
Plate

Jx2

Disconenct
Keyboard
FFC

Ex2

LCD Bezel

Ex2

Wireless
LAN Card

Optical
Bracket

Keyboard

HDD
Connector

FDD Panel

LCD
BracketX2

Gx8

LCD
Assembly

LCD
Inverter

Ex6
Dx2
Ex1

LCD
HingeX2

LCD coaxial
cable

Ex4

Ex1

LED power
board LS-
1257

Ex2

Fx4

58

Chapter 3

Screw List

Item

Description

A

Screwlock, 6NUT

B

Screw, M1.7X2.5L

C

Screw, TPB2.0X4

D

Screw, M2.5X3

E

Screw, M2.5X4

F

Screw, M2.5X8

G

Screw, M2X3

H

Screw, M2X4

I

Screw, M2X6

J

Screw, M3X3

Main Unit

Fx7 Ex2
Ex12 Fx5

Logic
Upper

Logic
Lower

Speakers

Ex2

Main
Board

Heatsink

Optical
Bracket

PCMCIA
Slot

D-sub
Bracket

Modem
Card

Fan

Hx3

Ex2

Ex4

Hx4

Ix4

Ax4

CPU

CPU Support
Bracket

CPU Support
Plate

Ex4

Ex3
Ex4
LCD Hinge
Saddles

EMI
Shielding

Ex5

LED Board
Assy

Touchpad
Bracket

Touchpad /
Touchpad
FFC

FDD FFC

Touchpad
22pins FFC

LED Board
FFC

LED
Bracket

LED Board

Disconnect
LED board
FFC/
Disconnect
touchpad
FFC

Ex2

Touchpad
Board

Ex1

Ex2

Ex2

Chapter 3

59

Removing the Battery Pack

1.Slide the battery latch to the left.

2.Then remove the battery.

60

Chapter 3

You're Reading a Free Preview

Download
scribd
/*********** DO NOT ALTER ANYTHING BELOW THIS LINE ! ************/ var s_code=s.t();if(s_code)document.write(s_code)//-->