P. 1
Dinelli Releases Bizarre, Nonsensical Fact-Check

Dinelli Releases Bizarre, Nonsensical Fact-Check

|Views: 84|Likes:
Published by BerryCampaignPress
ALBUQUERQUE, NM — Unable to defend his risky record, Pete Dinelli released a bizarre and nonsensical fact-check of Mayor Berry's new ad, "Canada." The ad calls attention to Dinelli's false and misleading campaign, and demonstrates that his rhetoric about putting local small businesses first doesn't match his risky record.
ALBUQUERQUE, NM — Unable to defend his risky record, Pete Dinelli released a bizarre and nonsensical fact-check of Mayor Berry's new ad, "Canada." The ad calls attention to Dinelli's false and misleading campaign, and demonstrates that his rhetoric about putting local small businesses first doesn't match his risky record.

More info:

Published by: BerryCampaignPress on Sep 14, 2013
Copyright:Attribution Non-commercial

Availability:

Read on Scribd mobile: iPhone, iPad and Android.
download as PDF, TXT or read online from Scribd
See more
See less

09/15/2013

pdf

text

original

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE Sept.

14, 2013

Dinelli Releases Bizarre, Nonsensical Fact-Check Fact checking Dinelli's 'fact-check'
ALBUQUERQUE, NM — Unable to defend his risky record, Pete Dinelli released a bizarre and nonsensical fact-check of Mayor Berry's new ad, "Canada." The ad calls attention to Dinelli's false and misleading campaign, and demonstrates that his rhetoric about putting local small businesses first doesn't match his risky record. Dinelli is caught in a shady situation he simply can't explain. Instead of owning up to his massive ethical mistake, he has his campaign send out a "fact-check" that ignores the charges in the commercial (and Journal editorial and local TV news coverage) and tries to knock-down a straw man. No one is fooled. Here are the facts: Dinelli fact check says: The trip to Canada wasn't a "junket," and he paid his own expenses. TRUTH: The Albuquerque Journal editorial headline says it all: "Junket to Canada Merits More Scrutiny." Furthermore, an Albuquerque Journal article says "SMED International of Calgary, Alberta, provided food and lodging." (The Albuquerque Journal Editorial Board, "Junket to Canada Merits More Scrutiny," The Albuquerque Journal, 04/03/2000 and Isabel Sanchez, "Courthouse Furniture Buy Eyed," The Albuquerque Journal, 3/31/2000) Dinelli fact check says: Dinelli stayed in dormitory-style rooms. TRUTH: In an Albuquerque Journal article, the $13.1 million estate had been described as a "castle." (Isabel Sanchez, "Courthouse Furniture Buy Eyed," The Albuquerque Journal, 3/31/2000) Dinelli fact check says: Dinelli had absolutely zero control over the contract. TRUTH: As Chief Deputy District Attorney, Dinelli personally defended the selection of the Canadian corporation by saying the less-expensive furniture from the local business was "dated" and apparently not up to Dinelli's standards. (Isabel Sanchez, "Courthouse Furniture Buy Eyed," The Albuquerque Journal, 3/31/2000) Dinelli admitted personally using catalogs to review furniture. (Isabel Sanchez, "Courthouse Furniture Buy Eyed," The Albuquerque Journal, 3/31/2000)

If Dinelli had zero control, why was he on the junket in the first place? Why was he looking through furniture catalogs? And why did he defend the selection of the Canadian corporation in such detail? Finally, the Berry ad is clear in stating that, "Dinelli's office" picked the Canadian Corporation and Dinelli's leadership role within in the office broadly, and in this instance in particular, is undeniable. Dinelli's fact check says: The flooring system was purchased prior to the junket to Canada. TRUTH: The issue isn't about a flooring system; it's about Pete Dinelli taking a junket to Canada, being put up in a castle, and awarding the same company a half-million dollar FURNITURE contract, even though a local company offered a lower price. (The Albuquerque Journal Editorial Board, "Junket to Canada Merits More Scrutiny," The Albuquerque Journal, 04/03/2000.) ###

You're Reading a Free Preview

Download
scribd
/*********** DO NOT ALTER ANYTHING BELOW THIS LINE ! ************/ var s_code=s.t();if(s_code)document.write(s_code)//-->