_____________Download from www.JbigDeaL.

com Powered By © JbigDeaL____________

1. Which Hollywood actor became the new face of the men’s perfume, Dior Homme on 12 June 2013? a) Robert Pattinson b) Henry Cavill c) Paul Walker d) Will Smith Answer: (a) Robert Pattinson

2. Which company on 14 June 2013 unveiled the World’s Largest Container ship? a) Hong Kong Ferry Company b) Century Shipyard Pvt. Ltd. c) Maersk Line d) IAI Ramta Answer: (c) Maersk Line

3. Who was appointed as the new Chairman of Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) by the Government of India? a) Thomas Mathew T b) SK Roy c) S B Mainak d) Usha Sangwan Answer: (b) SK Roy

4. Name the 24 hours news channel which was launched by Media firm TV18 Broadcast on 13 June 2013 in UK? a) CNBC Awaaz b) CNN-IBN

_____________Download from www.JbigDeaL.com Powered By © JbigDeaL____________

c) CNBC TV18 d) News18 India Answer: (d) News18 India

5. Which new feature was introduced by Facebook Inc. on 12 June 2013 for identification of topics for discussions? This feature is already being used by Instagram and Twitter. a) @ sign (at the rate tags) b) # sign (Hash tags) c) * sign (asterisk tags) d) ! sign (exclamation tags) Answer: (b) # sign (Hash tags)

6. Which Non-Banking Financial Company (NBFC) got in-principal approval from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) for establishing as well as operating White Label ATMs (WLAs) in the last week of June 2013? a) USB Financial Corporation Ltd. b) Mahindra& Mahindra Financial Services Ltd. c) Escorts Finance Ltd. d) Muthoot Finance Answer: (d) Muthoot Finance

7. Name the Walmart India Head who resigned from the US retail giant on 26 June 2013. a) Ramnik Narsey b) Raj Jain c) Rob Walton d) Mike Duke Answer: (b) Raj Jain

_____________Download from www.JbigDeaL.com Powered By © JbigDeaL____________

8. The European Commission (EC) on 26 June 2013 approved Inter Continental Exchange’s (ICE) proposed 8.2 billion dollars takeover of __________. Fill in the blank with an appropriate option. a) NYSE-Euronext b) ICE-Next c) Nasdaq d) BSE- Euronext Answer: (a) NYSE-Euronext

9. Which drug firm on 25 June 2013 announced that it was given World Health Organisation (WHO) pre- qualification for the anti-malarial tablets which will be launched immediately? a) Aurobindo Pharma b) Wyeth Pharma c) Strides Arcolab Pharma d) Bristol Mayer Pharma Answer: (c) Strides Arcolab Pharma

10. Which online travel portal announced in June 2013 that it acquired GateGuru, the mobile resource for airport as well as flight information across the globe? a) TripAdvisor b) Make My Trip c) Travel guru d) Easy Go Trip Answer: (a) TripAdvisor

11. For which services did the O3b Networks (other 3 billion networks) launch a group of four satellites on 25 June 2013 in a Soyuz rocket from French Guiana?

_____________Download from www.JbigDeaL.com Powered By © JbigDeaL____________

a) Wi-Fi Services and SMS Services b) Cable Television Services c) Cheap Internet and Phone Services d) Radio Broadcasting Services Answer: (c) Cheap Internet and Phone Services

12. Scientists in the Month of June 2013 have created the world's first high-definition 3D model of a complete human brain. What is the name of this human brain? a) Big Brain b) Super Brain c) Great Brain d) Huge Brain Answer: (a) Big Brain

13. Drayson Racing Technologies established the new world record when its lightweight electric car reached the top speed of 328.6 km per hour. Name the electric car that created this new record. a) Chevrolet Spark EV b) Lola B12 69/EV c) Citroën C-Zero d) Mia electric Answer: (b) Lola B12 69/EV

14. Scientist in month of June 2013 discovered a complete new species of bird in Cambodia's capital Phnom Penh. What is the name of this new species of bird? a) Cambodian Tailorbird b) Cambodian Weaver c) Cambodian Forktail

_____________Download from www.JbigDeaL.com Powered By © JbigDeaL____________

d) Cambodian Pecker Answer: (a) Cambodian Tailorbird

15. Name the Chinese astronaut who on 20 June 2013 conducted the first classroom lecture in Beijing through live video feed from space module Tiangong-1. a) Nie Haisheng b) Zhang Xiaoguang c) Liu Yang d) Wang Yaping Answer: (d) Wang Yaping

16. By-election results of five states of India namely Gujarat, Maharashtra, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh and ______________ were announced on 5 June 2013. a) Kerala b) Goa c) Karnataka d) West Bengal Answer: (d) West Bengal

17. The Union Government of India on 7 June 2013 constituted a Standing Council of Experts (SCE) to access global competitiveness of Indian Financial Sector in the _______________? a) Commerce and Industry ministry b) Department of Finance c) Department of Economic Affairs d) International market Answer: (c) Department of Economic Affairs

_____________Download from www.JbigDeaL.com Powered By © JbigDeaL____________

18. The Union government of India on 8 June 2013 decided to launch National Higher education Campaign, named_______________, to focus on equity based development, improvement in teaching-learning quality and research. a) Rashtriya Ucchatar Shiksha Abhiyan b) Rashtriya Ucchatam Shiksha Abhiyan c) Rashtriya Uccha Shiksha Abhiyan d) Rashtriya Shiksha Abhiyan Answer: (a) Rashtriya Ucchatar Shiksha Abhiyan

19. Union government in month of June 2013 has reconstituted the National Advisory Council by including prominent sociologist _________ into the 12-member panel chaired by Sonia Gandhi. a) Yogesh Atal b) Virginius Xaxa c) Vina Mazumdar d) Gail Omvedt Answer: (b) Virginius Xaxa

20. Ministry of Rural Development on 7 June 2013 launched a new skill development scheme to offer employment to tribal youth in 24 Naxal affected districts. What is the name of this scheme? a) Ujiyara b) Roshni c) Suraj d) Chamak Answer: (b) Roshni

21. Name the International tennis player who on 9 June 2013 won his 8th Men's Singles Tittle of the French Open Tennis Tournament at Paris beating Spanish compatriot David Ferrer.

_____________Download from www.JbigDeaL.com Powered By © JbigDeaL____________

a) Andy Muray b) Novak Djokovic c) Rafael Nadal d) Roger Federer Answer: (c) Rafael Nadal

22. Name the formula one player who on 10 June 2013 won the Canadian Grand Prix at the Circuit Gilles Villeneuve in Montreal. a) Sebastian Vettel b) Lewis Hamilton c) Michael Schumcaher d) Fernanado Alonso Answer: (a) Sebastian Vettel

23. In which city the Asian Athletic Championship is going to held from 3 to 7 July 2013 as declared by Maharashtra on 13 June 2013. a) Pune b) Kolhapur c) Thane d) Nasik Answer: (a) Pune

24. Which top seeded Tennis player on 16 June 2013 won Gerry Weber Open Halle ATP final after defeating Mikhail Youzhny of Russia by 6-7 (5/7), 6-3, 6-4 at the Gerry Weber Stadium in Halle, Germany. a) Rafael Nadal b) Roger Federer

_____________Download from www.JbigDeaL.com Powered By © JbigDeaL____________

c) Andy Muray d) Novak Djokovic Answer: (b) Roger Federer

25. Which country won silver medal at the World Cup (Stage-II) Archery competition in Turkey on 16 June 2013. a) Turkey b) Jordan c) India d) Pakistan Answer: (c) India

26. Name the person who headed the committee constituted by the Union Government of India to give clear definitions to Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) and Foreign Institutional Investment (FII) with an aim of removing the ambiguity from both types of foreign investments. a) Dr. K.C. Chakrabarty b) Arvind Mayaram c) Dr. Urjit R. Patel d) Y.H. Malegam Answer: (b) Arvind Mayaram

27. What is the amount allotted to Gujarat from the Planning Commission of India under its annual plan 2013-14? a) 63000 crore rupees b) 54000 crore rupees c) 59000 crore rupees d) 45000 crore rupees

_____________Download from www.JbigDeaL.com Powered By © JbigDeaL____________

Answer: (c) 59000 crore rupees

28. Name the latest case in which Supreme Court of India practiced the Scope of Article 21 (Right to Life and Personal Liberty)? a) Videocon case against three Ugandan citizens b) Maneka Gandhi vs. Union of India Case c) Gopalanachari vs. Administrator, State of Kerala d) Francis Coralie Mullin vs. Union Territory of Delhi Answer: (a) Videocon case against three Ugandan citizens

29. Name the person who has been appointed the head of the committee to Examine Indecent Representation of Women in Media Constituted? a) Bimal Jalan b) K Ratnaprabha c) JS Verma d) Acharya Kripalani Answer: (b) K Ratnaprabha

30. Government of India on 19 June 2013 announced a disaster relief fund of ___________ crore rupees to Uttarakhand. a) 1100 b) 1000 c) 700 d) 1500 Answer: (b) 1000

_____________Download from www.JbigDeaL.com Powered By © JbigDeaL____________

31. Indian Air Force (IAF) received its first of the ten Boeing C-17 Globemaster III Aircraft from United States on 18 June 2013. The first C-17 Globemaster landed at ____________ Airbase in India? a) Hindan Air Force Station Airbase b) Farkhor Air Force Station Airbase c) Palam Air Force Station Airbase d) Ambala Air Force Station Airbase Answer: (a) Hindan Air Force Station Airbase

32. Name the state that made it mandatory to have an Aadhaar Card to withdraw salary from August for teaching and non-teaching staffs? a) Gujarat b) Uttar Pradesh c) Himachal Pradesh d) Maharashtra Answer: (d) Maharashtra

33. Name the writer of the book “Ambedkar Speaks (Trilogy)”? a) Dr. Rajendra Jadhav b) Dr. Narendra Jadhav c) Dr. Surendra Jadhav d) Dr. Vijendra Jadhav Answer: (b) Dr. Narendra Jadhav

34. Name the publisher of the book “Ambedkar Speaks (Trilogy)”? a) Shriti Publishers b) Konark Publishers

_____________Download from www.JbigDeaL.com Powered By © JbigDeaL____________

c) Rupa Publishers d) Mills and Boons Answer: (b) Konark Publishers

35. SEBI (Securities and Exchange Board of India), the market regulator of India on 20 June 2013 notified guidelines for investment advisers and their associated person and made it compulsory for them to get the requisite certifications for them to operate in stock market. Name the body that will offer certifications for being an investment adviser? a) Institute of Securities Markets b) National Institute of Securities Markets c) National Institute of Securities d) National Securities Market Institute Answer: (b) National Institute of Securities Markets

36. Who was appointed as the Chief Advisor of AirAsia’s India board on 17 June 2013? a) Cyrus Mistry b) Ratan Tata c) Subramanian Ramadorai d) Mukund Govind Rajan Answer: (b) Ratan Tata

37. Which global pharmaceutical company received novel antibiotic product Potentox patented from Mexico in June 2013? a) Venus Remedies Limited b) Ranbaxy Laboratories c) Cadila Pharmaceuticals d) Taro Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd

_____________Download from www.JbigDeaL.com Powered By © JbigDeaL____________

Answer: (a) Venus Remedies Limited

38. National Institute of Securities Markets (NISM) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for the purpose of joint promotion of corporate as well as securities market governance with which institute? a) Institute for Banking b) The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India c) The Institute of Company Secretaries of India d) None of These Answer: (c) The Institute of Company Secretaries of India

39. Which bank announced on 19 June 2013 that it received a license for opening the representative office in Yangon, Myanmar? a) The Bank of India b) The Reserve Bank of India c) The State Bank of India d) The Export Import (EXIM) Bank of India Answer: (d) The Export Import (EXIM) Bank of India

40. Where did Tata Coffee, the largest plantation company of Asia on 19 June 2013 inaugurate the premium extraction plant? a) Kerala b) Chennai c) Assam d) Tamil Nadu Answer: (d) Tamil Nadu

_____________Download from www.JbigDeaL.com Powered By © JbigDeaL____________

41. Where was the Early Tsunami Warning System (ETWS) installed? This system is capable to predict a tsunami immediately after an earthquake. a) Lakshadweep b) Andaman and Nicobar Islands c) Kochi d) Kerala Answer: (b) Andaman and Nicobar Islands

42. India and a top US science body in Month of June 2013 have forged an international organisation to develop space __________. This is an initiative that has that possibly can solve the humanity’s energy needs and greatly extenuating climate change. Fill in the blank with an appropriate option. a) Solar Power b) Lunar Power c) Magnetic Power d) Electromagnetic Power Answer: (a) Solar Power

43. Scientists at Jadavpur University in the month of June 2013 discovered that zinc-doped hydroxyapatite (HAP) which is a calcium phosphate-based bioceramic material has a stimulatory effect on _________ formation. Fill in the blank with an appropriate option. a) Brain b) Muscles c) Bone d) Nerves Answer: (c) Bone

44. What did the 2013 TERI (The Energy and Resources Institute) environmental survey published on 3 June 2013 indicated?

_____________Download from www.JbigDeaL.com Powered By © JbigDeaL____________

a) Air Quality b) Water Quality c) Air and Water Quality d) Forest Quality Answer: (c) Air and Water Quality

45. The Genetic Engineering Approval Committee (GEAC) permitted certain companies as well as the research institutes for conducting the field trials of which kinds of crops? a) Bumper Crops b) Energy Crops c) Break Crops d) Genetically Modified Crops Answer: (d) Genetically Modified Crops

46. World observed the World Refugee Day for the first time in the year? a) 2001 b) 1998 c) 1991 d) 2003 Answer: (a) 2001

47. World Music Day is celebrated every year on? a) 21 June, the day of Summer Solstice b) 22 June, the day of summer solstice c) 21 December, day of winter Solstice d) 20 December, day of winter Solstice

_____________Download from www.JbigDeaL.com Powered By © JbigDeaL____________

Answer: (a) 21 June, the day of Summer Solstice

48. What is the meaning of the word, Fête de la Musique? a) Music is everywhere b) World Music Day c) Music is life d) Life without Music Answer: (b) World Music Day

49. World Music Day for the first time was celebrated in the year and in which city? a) 2001, Paris b) 1982, Paris c) 1990, Scotland d) 1876, New York Answer: (b) 1982, Paris

50. On which day, the World Refugee Day is observed across the world? a) 21 June b) 20 June c) 23 June d) 17 June Answer: (b) 20 June

51. The World Bank in June 2013 slashed its growth forecast for China's economy for 2013 to _________percent from 8.4 percent. In its report, the World Bank stated that the main risk related to China remains the possibility that high investment rates prove unsustainable, provoking a disorderly unwinding and sharp economic slowdown.

_____________Download from www.JbigDeaL.com Powered By © JbigDeaL____________

a) 7.7 percent b) 7.2 percent c) 8.1 percent d) 6.5 percent Answer: (a) 7.7 percent

52. The Government of Pakistan in June 2013 decided to declare a Sikh shrine ________ as a holy city. The government will initiate steps for sorting out the issues related to the welfare of the Sikhs, who live at the pilgrimage site. a) Bal Lilah Nankana Sahib b) Panja Sahib c) Patti Sahib d) Mall Ji Sahib Answer: (b) Panja Sahib

53. Trail of the seven Pakistanis including Zakiur Rehman Lakhvi LeT Commander, who are the prime accused of the 26/11 Mumbai Terror Attacks in June 2013 was shifted to a new antiterrorism court in ___________from the antiterrorism court in Rawalpindi. a) Lahore b) Multan c) Baluchistan d) Islamabad Answer: (d) Islamabad

54. India signed an agreement for loan of __________ million US dollars with World Bank for the National AIDS Control Project (NACP-IV) in New Delhi on 18 June 2013. The Objective of the project is to increase safe behaviors among high risk groups in order to contribute to India’s national goal of reversal of the HIV epidemic by 2017.

_____________Download from www.JbigDeaL.com Powered By © JbigDeaL____________

a) 300 b) 255 c) 225 d) 150 Answer: (b) 255

55. When was the Nepal-India Economic Cooperation Programme launched? a) 1964 b) 2001 c) 2011 d) 1951 Answer:(d) 1951

56. Name the school with which Indian embassy signed an MoU to help in development of the school building in Nepal. a) Nepal Higher Secondary School b) Kapilvastu School for Secondary Education c) Shree Higher Secondary School d) Janak Higher Secondary School Answer: (c) Shree Higher Secondary School

57. United State of America on 18 June 2013 announced that it will held direct peace talks with Taliban. The announcement from US came after Taliban opened its first political office at ______________. The office has been opened to help in ending the 12 years old conflict. To bring the talks in process, US agreed to drop the series of preconditions that have held back the negotiations, previously. a) Dubai

_____________Download from www.JbigDeaL.com Powered By © JbigDeaL____________

b) Doha, Qatar c) Yemen d) Oman Answer: (b) Doha, Qatar

58. Name the body of Afghanistan appointed by Hamid Karzai to negotiate with elements of the Taliban for Afghanistan Peace and Reintegration Program. a) High Peace Council b) Peace Council of Afghanistan c) Afghanistan peace Council d) The Peace Council for Afghan negotiation Answer: (a) High Peace Council is a body of the

58. Which marine animal which usually has its habitat in the colder waters was discovered stranded near the Newquay, Cornwall? a) Octopus b) Sea Horse c) Crab d) Blue Jellyfish Answer: (d) Blue Jellyfish

60. High levels of toxic radioactive isotope were found in the groundwater at which nuclear plant of Japan in June 2013? a) Fukushima Nuclear Plant b) Kashiwazaki-Kariwa Nuclear Power Plant c) Hamaoka Nuclear Power Plant d) Ōi Nuclear Power Plant

_____________Download from www.JbigDeaL.com Powered By © JbigDeaL____________

Answer: (a) Fukushima Nuclear Plant

61. Name the fastest supercomputer of the world developed by China. a) Milky Way-2 b) Tianhe-2 c) Tianhe-1 d) Titan Answer: (b) Tianhe-2

62. Where will the Desiccant Enhanced Evaporative or the Devap air-cooling system be first used in India? a) ITM University b) Manav Rachna International University c) Nalanda International University d) Indian Institute of Planning and Management – Gurgaon Answer: (c) Nalanda International University

63. Researchers from University of Maryland in third week of June 2013 developed an eco-friendly battery using wood, tin and _________. Fill in the blank with an appropriate option. a) Sodium b) Hilium c) Nitrogen d) Carbon Answer: (a) Sodium

_____________Download from www.JbigDeaL.com Powered By © JbigDeaL____________

64. India in June 2013 offered _______ million Dollars credit to Myanmar for establishing a Special Economic Zone at Sittwe in Myanmar's Buyer's Credit Scheme under National Export Insurance Account? a) 160 b) 175 c) 150 d) 140 Answer: (c) 150

65. The cash strapped new Government of Pakistan on 12 June 2013 announced hike of ___________ percent in its defence budget to 627 billion rupees for the fiscal 2013-14? a) 10 b) 15 c) 22 d) 20 Answer: (b) 15

66. The Lower House of the Parliament of Russia on 11 June 2013 approved a bill that stigmatized gay people and banned providing children any information about homosexuality in the country. What is the name of the Lower House of Parliament in Russia? a) State’s Secretariat b) National Duma c) National Secretariat d) State Duma Answer: (d) State Duma

_____________Download from www.JbigDeaL.com Powered By © JbigDeaL____________

67. Ban Ki Moon, the UN Secretary General has asked the UN Security Council (UNSC) to enhance the strength of ___________ from 900 to its authorized strength of 1250 to maintain the peace along Syria-Israel borders in the Golan Heights. a) United Nation Disengagement Forces b) United Nation rapid-reaction Forces c) United Nations World Protection Forces d) United Nation Protection Forces Answer: (a) United Nation Disengagement Forces

68. Nuclear Reactors of Areva, the French company will start the production first in China before supplying the production to _____________ in Maharashtra. The French Ambassador to India Francois Richier announced that Areva will facilitate two reactors to China. These reactors are under construction. a) Nagpur b) Pune c) Aurangabad d) Jaitapur Answer: (d) Jaitapur

69. India and Thailand signed a treaty after two decades of negotiations. Name the treaty? a) Free Trade Agreement b) Extradition Treaty c) Economic Support Treaty d) None of the above Answer: (a) Extradition Treaty

70. Name the organization that has offered help to Pakistan for Polio Vaccination?

_____________Download from www.JbigDeaL.com Powered By © JbigDeaL____________

a) Red Cross Society of India b) AIIMS c) Apollo India d) Rotary International's India National Polio Plus Committee Answer: (d) Rotary International's India National Polio plus Committee

71. The UN Security Council on 31 May 2013 imposed sanctions on the Syrian rebel group, ___________ on account of its links with Al-Qaeda? a) Syrian Revolution General Commission b) Al-Nusra Front c) National Salvation Front in Syria d) Syrian Islamic Front Answer: (b) Al-Nusra Front

72. Parliament of which country that passed a bill that criminalized gay marriage, and made it punishable with a 14-year prison term. a) Nigeria b) South Korea c) Germany d) Russia Answer: (a) Nigeria

73. China and the US agreed mutually to hold high level, regular negotiations on setting standards for ________________. a) Commercial spying only b) Cyber security only c) Commercial spying as well as cyber security

_____________Download from www.JbigDeaL.com Powered By © JbigDeaL____________

d) None of the above Answer: (c) Commercial spying as well as cyber security

74. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI), released its June mid-quarter monetary policy on 17 June 2013. Consider the following statements: i) RBI left its key policy, repo rate unchanged at 7.25 percent in line. ii) Cash reserve ratio (CRR), remained at 4 percent. iii) Repo is the rate at which banks borrow from the Central bank. Choose the right option: a)All i, ii and iii are correct. b) Only i and ii are correct. c) Only ii and iii are correct. d) Only i and iii are correct. Answer: (a) All i, ii and iii are correct

75. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI), released its June mid-quarter monetary policy on 17 June 2013. RBI is headquartered in___. a) New Delhi b) Patna c) Mumbai d) Lucknow Answer: (c) Mumbai

76. The British government in the second week of June 2013planned to introduce a new scheme requiring visitors from high risk countries in Africa and Asia, including India and Pakistan, to put up a 4600 US dollars cash bond before entering Britain. Consider the following statements: i) The bonds, to be introduced from November, will only apply to non-EU migrants.

_____________Download from www.JbigDeaL.com Powered By © JbigDeaL____________

ii) In 2012, 296000 people from India were granted six-month visas. Choose the right option: a) Both i and ii are correct. b) Only i is correct. c) Only ii is correct. d) Neither i nor ii is correct. Answer: (a) Both i and ii are correct.

78. SEBI (Securities and Exchange Board of India), the market regulator of India in June 2013 notified guidelines for investment advisers and their associated person and made it compulsory for them to get the requisite certifications for them to operate in stock market. Name the body that will offer certifications for being a investment adviser? a) Institute of Securities Markets b) National Institute of Securities Markets c) National Institute of Securities d) National Securities Market Institute Answer: (b) National Institute of Securities Markets

79. As per the official data released on 14 June 2013, the inflation in India that is based on the Wholesale Price Index (WPI) fell to what Percent in percent in May 2013 , which itself is a result of decline in the prices of manufactured items and a slight rise in the prices of food items resulted in the measured fall of inflation? a) 4.5 Percent b) 4.6 Percent c) 4.7 Percent d) 5.2 Percent Answer: (c) 4.7 Percent

_____________Download from www.JbigDeaL.com Powered By © JbigDeaL____________

80. What is the growth percentage of India's food grain production in last nine years as it went up to 259 million tonnes in 2012-13 from 198.36 million tonnes in 2004-05 which is a result of government initiatives like National Food Security Mission, NFSM, and Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana? a) 30 Percent b) 45 Percent c) 33 Percent d) 36 Percent Answer: (a) 30 Percent

81. As per the World Bank report titled Capital for the Future: Saving and Investment in an Interdependent World released on 3 June 2013 which two countries was forecasted to become the largest investors among various developing nations of the world in the year 2030? a) India and China b) India and Brazil c) China and Brazil d) India and Japan Answer: (a) India and China

82. The Union Cabinet of India on 4 June 2013 approved the Real Estate (Regulation and Development) Bill 2013. What is the major objective behind the approval? a) To set up a regulator for the real estate sector in the country b) To protecting home buyers from dishonest builders c) To hear appeals from orders, decisions or directions of regulator and adjudicating officer by Real Estate Appellate Tribunal. d) To make all relevant clearances for real estate projects which have to be submitted to the regulator and also displayed on a website before starting construction work. e) All of these Answer: (e)

_____________Download from www.JbigDeaL.com Powered By © JbigDeaL____________

83. Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) on 4 June 2013 approved the revival of the Nagaland Pulp and Paper Company Limited (NPPC) with the infusion of Huge fund. What was the amount? a) 309.38 crore Rupees b) 369.32 Crore Rupees c) 321.56 Crore Rupees d) 256. 56 Crore Rupees Answer: (a) 309.38 crore Rupees

84. The Union Government of India on 5 June 2013 hiked the import duty on gold to what percent from the present 6 percent? a) 7 Percent b) 9.5 Percent c) 8 Percent d) 7.5 Percent Answer: (c) 8 Percent

85. Name the Cycling Coach of Indian national team, who died in a road accident near Nalgadha village on Noida Expressway in Uttar Pradesh. a) Ruma Chatterjee b) Ruma Mukherjee c) Ruma Banerjee d) Ruma Chakrobarty Answer: (a) Ruma Chatterjee

86. Name the football club which had won German Cup 2013 after defeating Stuttgart.

_____________Download from www.JbigDeaL.com Powered By © JbigDeaL____________

a) Bayern Munich b) PSV Eindhoven c) Manchester United d) Guardiola's Barcelona e) Inter Milan Answer: (a) Bayern Munich

87. Name the top Top-ranked American tennis player who on 8 June 2013 won their record 14th major doubles title by defeating Michael Llodra and Nicolas Mahut of France in the French Open men's doubles final. a) Bob and Mike Bryan b) Serena and Venus Williams c) Novak Djokovic and Kei Nishikori d) Serena Williams & Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova Answer: (a) Bob and Mike Bryan

88. Name the 13th seeded Indian Badminton player who on 9 June 2013 clinched the Thailand Open Grand Prix Gold Badminton trophy by defeating top seed and local favourite Boonsak Ponsana. a) Srikanth K b) Ashwini Ponappa c) P Kashyap d) Anup Shridhar Answer: (a) Srikanth K

89. Name the Top Seeded Tennis player won the Women's Singles title of French Open Tennis tournament. a) Serena Wiliams

_____________Download from www.JbigDeaL.com Powered By © JbigDeaL____________

b) Venus Williams c) Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova d) Anna kournikova Answer: (a) Serena Wiliams

90. Scientists, from the Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China discovered a mouse-sized fossil, which provided new insights into the origin of Primates. What is the name of this creature? a) Archicebus b) Tarsiers c) Archiceape d) Anthropoids Answer: (a) Archicebus

91. A new type of which device was designed by three young techies from the North Eastern Regional Institute of Science and Technology? This device contains a parabolic reflector that works in conjunction with the drum that contains water. a) Sun Radiator b) Solar Heater c) Parabolic Reflector d) Electric Oven Answer: (b) Solar Heater

92. Scientists at the University of Texas in Dallas on 28 May 2013 designed a novel, small molecule that could help in the treatment of which disease? The molecule’s effectiveness lies in blocking the cancer-promoting function of proteins called androgen receptors. a) Breast Cancer b) Brain Cancer

_____________Download from www.JbigDeaL.com Powered By © JbigDeaL____________

c) Lung Cancer d) Prostate Cancer Answer: (d) Prostate Cancer

93. Scientists while analysing fossil records in the Month of May 2013 have discovered a new _________, which is dated back 66 to 80 million years. Fill in the blank with an appropriate option. a) Triceratops b) Torosaurus c) Three Horned Dinosaur d) Chasmosaurines Answer: (c) Three Horned Dinosaur

94. The European Southern Observatory (ESO) on 29 May 2013 announced that astronomers in Chile discovered 15 new dark galaxies. Near which constellation were these dark galaxies discovered? a) Andromeda b) Cetus c) Delphinus d) Lupus Answer: (b) Cetus

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful