You are on page 1of 56
[…] effect as if herein set forth.
288. Since the right was first established in Marbury v.
Madison, 1 Cranch 137 (1803), federal courts have had the
power to declare unconstitutional laws repugnant to the
rights conferred under the United States Constitution and
subsequent Amendments.

52
289. The United States Supreme Court has repeatedly recognized
that a parent enjoys a fundamental right to the care,
custody and control of his children. See Troxel v.
Granville, 527 U.S. 1069 (1999); Lassiter v. Department of
Social Services, 452 U.S. 18 (1981); May v. Anderson, 345
U.S. 528 (1952).

290. O.C.G.A. § 19-9-3(b) provides that “[i]n any case in which


a judgment awarding the custody of a child has been
entered, on the motion of any party or on the motion of the
judge, that portion of the judgment effecting visitation
rights between the parties and their child or parenting
time may be subject to review and modification or
alteration without the necessity of any showing of a change
in any material conditions and circumstances of either
party or the child.”
291. O.C.G.A. § 19-9-3(b) allows a judge unfettered power in
that it contains no limitation on the change in visitation
that may be accorded, and in this case, allows the court to
impose limited supervised visitation on me requiring that I