Ge neral K nowled ge Que stion A nd Ans wer s

• • • • • Th e fir st I nd ia n to w in the Wo r ld Cha m p io n t it le in C hes s A ns : Visw a na t ha n A na nd W ho is kno w n a s â⠂¬ Ëœ Th e Flyi ng Sikh A ns : M ilka Sing h W ho is t he fir st I nd ia n wo m a n t o w in a m ed a l in t he W or ld At hlet ic m eet • • A ns : A nju Bob y Ger or g e N at io na l Spo r t s d a y is ob s er v ed o n A ug ust 29 t h . I t is t he b ir t h d a y o f • • • • • • A ns : Dhya nc ha nd I n c r ic ket , t he leng t h o f t he p itc h b et w een t he w ic ket s is A ns : 22 ya r d s (20 .12 m ) Th e p la c e in w hic h t he fir st A sia n g am e s w er e held at A ns : N ew Del hi Th e fir st ev er N at io na l Y o ut h Ga m es (und er - 19) w er e he ld in Ja nua r y 2004 at • A ns : Ba ng a lo r e

• • •

Th e num b er o f r ing s in Olym p ic s fla g is A ns : 5 W hic h co unt r y w ill ho st t he Co m m o nw ea lt h Ga m es in 2010

• •

A ns : I nd ia W ho is t he fir st I nd ia n to jo in t he For m ula à ¢â ‚¬ â €  1 lea g u e

• • • • • • • • • • •

A ns : N ar a in Kar t hikeya n Fir st I nd ia n w o m a n c iv il eng ine er A ns : L a lit ha fro m M a d ra s in 1937 W ho is kno w n a s â⠂¬ Ëœ L ig ht o f A sia à ¢â ‚¬â „ ¢ A ns : Bud d ha W ho is kno w n a s â⠂¬ Ëœ L ig ht o f W or ld à ¢â ‚¬ â„ ¢ A ns : Chr ist W ho is kno w n a s king o f Ro c k & Ro ll A ns : Elv i s Pr e sley W ho is kno w n a s Fa t her o f Kissa n Mo v em e nt A ns : Pr o . N .G. R eng a

W ho w a s t he fir st I nd ia n t o go t o ja il in p er fo rm a nc e o f hi s d ut y a s a Jo ur na list

• •

A ns : Sur end r a na t h Ba ner j ee Chr i st iaa n Ba r nar d , the sur g eo n w ho ca r r ied o ut t he fir st suc c e ssf ul t r a nsp la nt at io n wa s fro m t he co unt r y

• •

A ns : So ut h A fr ic a Th e fir st p er so n to c o nd uc t hea r t tr a nsp la nt a t io n in I nd ia w a s

• • • •

A ns : Dr . Ve nug o p a l Th e fir st I nd ia n p ilot A ns : J .R.D Ta t a Th e fir st w o m a n g r ad ua t e o f t he Ca lc ut t a Univ er sit y a d d r ess ed t he AI CC ses sio n in 1890. W ho wa s she

• •

A ns : Ka d a m b ini Ga ng uly W ho sa id â⠂¬ Å “t her e is neit her H ind u no r M uslim , o nly a m a nà ¢â ‚¬¬ ン

• •

A ns : Sw a m i Viv eka na nd a W ho sa id the w or d s â⠂¬ Å “ Sho w m e a her o , I à ¢â ‚¬ â „ ¢ll wr it e yo u a tr a g ed yà ¢â ‚¬¬ ン

A ns : Sc ot t Fitz g er a ld

Th e st a t e sp r a w ls ov er t he W est er n Him a la ya s a nd t he Ka r a ko r a m Mo unt a in s. I t is t he mo st no r t her ly a nd m o unt a ino us st a t e o f Ind ia à ¢â ‚¬ â„ ¢. This r efer s to t he st a t e o f

• •

A ns : J am m u & Ka shm ir Tha t is o ne sm a ll st ep fo r m a n, b ut o ne g ia nt lea p fo r m a nkind à ¢â ‚¬ ¬ ン W ho sa id t his

• • • •

A ns : N eil Ar m str o ng W ho sa id â⠂¬ Å “c o nsum er is t he king à ¢â ‚¬ ¬ ン A ns : Sw a m i Viv eka na nd a I n w hic h bo o k o f Sha k esp ea r e w e c a n s ee t he fa m o us w o rd s à ¢â ‚¬ Ëœ To b e o r no t t o b eà ¢â ‚¬ â „ ¢

• •

A ns : H a m let Th e V ed ic sa ying à ¢â ‚¬ Å “ W ar b eg i ns in t he m ind s o f m enà ¢â ‚¬ ¬ ン a pp ea r s in

• •

A ns : A t ha r v a Ved a W ho sa id â⠂¬ Å “I t her efo r e w a nt fr eed o m im m ed ia t ely, t his v er y nig ht , b efo r e d a w n if it ca n b e ha d à ¢â ‚¬ ¬ ン

• •

A ns : M a hat m a Ga nd hi Th e lig ht ha s g o ne out o f o ur liv e s a nd t her e is da r kne ss ev er y w her eà ¢â ‚¬ ¬ ン . W ho sa id t hese

• •

A ns : N ehr u on Ga nd hijià ¢â ‚¬ â „ ¢s d ea t h W ho d efi ned â⠂¬ Å “ d em oc r a c y a s a g o v er nm ent o f the p eo p le, b y t he p eo p le a nd fo r t he p eo p leà ¢â ‚¬¬ ン

• •

A ns :A br a ha m L inc o ln W ho sa id â⠂¬ Å “t her e is neit her H ind u no r M uslim , o nly a m a nà ¢â ‚¬¬ ン

• •

A ns : Sw a m i Viv eka na nd a W ho sa id the w or d s â⠂¬ Å “ Sho w m e a her o , I à ¢â ‚¬ â „ ¢ll wr it e yo u a tr a g ed yà ¢â ‚¬¬ ン

• •

A ns : Sc ot t Fitz g er a ld Th e st a t e sp r a w ls ov er t he W est er n Him a la ya s a nd t he Ka r a ko r a m Mo unt a in s. I t is t he mo st no r t her ly a nd m o unt a ino us st a t e o f Ind ia à ¢â ‚¬ â„ ¢. This r efer s to t he st a t e o f

• •

A ns : J am m u & Ka shm ir Tha t is o ne sm a ll st ep fo r m a n, b ut o ne g ia nt lea p fo r m a nkind à ¢â ‚¬ ¬ ン W ho sa id t his

• • •

A ns : N eil Ar m str o ng W ho sa id â⠂¬ Å “c o nsum er is t he king à ¢â ‚¬ ¬ ン A ns : Sw a m i Viv eka na nd a

I n w hic h bo o k o f Sha k esp ea r e w e c a n s ee t he fa m o us w o rd s à ¢â ‚¬ Ëœ To b e o r no t t o b eà ¢â ‚¬ â „ ¢

• •

A ns : H a m let Th e V ed ic sa ying à ¢â ‚¬ Å “ W ar b eg i ns in t he m ind s o f m enà ¢â ‚¬ ¬ ン a pp ea r s in

• •

A ns : A t ha r v a Ved a W ho sa id â⠂¬ Å “I t her efo r e w a nt fr eed o m im m ed ia t ely, t his v er y nig ht , b efo r e d a w n if it ca n b e ha d à ¢â ‚¬ ¬ ン

• •

A ns : M a hat m a Ga nd hi Th e lig ht ha s g o ne out o f o ur liv e s a nd t her e is da r kne ss ev er y w her eà ¢â ‚¬ ¬ ン . W ho sa id t hese

• •

A ns : N ehr u on Ga nd hijià ¢â ‚¬ â „ ¢s d ea t h W ho d efi ned â⠂¬ Å “ d em oc r a c y a s a g o v er nm ent o f the p eo p le, b y t he p eo p le a nd fo r t he p eo p leà ¢â ‚¬¬ ン

• • • • • •

A ns : A br a ha m L inc o ln Agra is situated on the banks of the river A ns : Yamuna Fa t her o f c iv il Av ia t io n in I nd ia A ns : J .R.D. Tat a I nd ia fir st el ec tr ic ca r

• • •

A ns : Ra v a W ha t ar e Co a st Gua r d s A ns : a n em er g enc y s er v ic e t ha t r esc ue s p eo p le in d iff ic ult ies at sea a nd a c t s a g a inst sm ug g li ng

Th e p a r am ilit a r y fo r c e o f I nd ia set up to p r o v id e sec ur it y t o I nd u str ia l und er t a king s o w ned b y t he Go v er nm ent is →

• • • •

A ns : Ce ntr a l I nd ust r ia l Sec ur it y Fo r c e ( CI SF) From where was GSAT-1 launched A ns : Sr iha r ikot a Th e fir st hum a n- m ad e o b jec t s t o r eac h a lt it ud e s a b o v e 80 km is

• • • • • • •

A ns : V- 2s , a r oc ket The slogan associated with French Revolution A ns : L ib er t y, Eq ua lit y a nd Fr a t er nit y In 1815 Napoleon was defeated in the battle of A ns : W at er lo o Whose period was known as the Golden Age of Rome? A ns : A ug ust us Ca esa r

• • • • • • • • • • • • • • •

The king ruled in the period of French revolution A ns : L o uis 16t h The political party of Hitler A ns : N at io na l So c ia list Pa r t y (N a z i) Brown shirts were associated with A ns : H it ler The political party of Mussolini A ns : Fa sc ist Pa r t y Black shirts were associated with A ns : M usso li ni Who organized 'Red Army' A ns : Tr ot sky Pentagon is A ns : t he d efenc e d ep a r tm e nt o f USA Th e m o v em ent o f a p la nt p a rt to w ar d o r a wa y fro m a so ur c e o f hea t is ca ll ed

A ns : Ther m o tr o p ism

Th e m o v em ent o r g ro w t h o f a n o r g a nism o r p ar t o f a n o r ga ni sm in r esp o nse to a c hem ic a l st im ulus

• •

A ns : Ch em ot r op ism Pla nt tha t w ill o nly g ro w in w at er o r in a v er y mo ist env iro nm e nt

• •

A ns : H yd ro p hyt es Pla nt tha t ne ed s mo d er at e a mo unt s o f m o ist ur e fo r g r ow t h is kno w n a s

• •

A ns : M eso p hyt es Pla nt tha t c a n sur v iv e a nd g r ow in d ir ec t sunl ig ht o r tha t g r ow s b est in d ir ec t sunlig ht is c a lled

• •

A ns : H elio p hyt es Pla nt tha t is ad a p t ed t o liv ing thr o ug h s ea so na l c ha ng e s in hea t , c o ld , d r ynes s, or m o ist ur e, fo r ex a m p le, b y sh ed d ing lea v es d ur ing a d r y sea so n is ca ll ed

• • • •

A ns : Tr o po p hyt e Gr ee n p la nt p ig m ent u sed in p ho to synt h esis is ca ll ed A ns : Chlo r o p hyll W ha t is r esp o nsib le fo r yello w , or a ng e, or r ed c o lor in flo w er s a nd fr uit s

• •

A ns : Chr o m op la st s Th e p ig m ent fo und in p la nt s t hat g iv e s t hem their gr e en c o lor

• • • • •

A ns : Chlo r o p hyll Nal Sarovar Bird Sanctuary is located in which state A ns : Guja r a t M o nt hs in H eb r ew c a lend a r A ns : Shev a t , Ad a r , N isa n, Iya r , Siv a n, Ta mm uz , Av , Elul, Tis hr i, H es hv a n, Kislev , Tev et

• • •

El em ent a r y ed uc a t io n c o v er s c hild r en in the a g e g r o up A ns : 6 t o 14 yea r s Th e N at io na l so ng à ¢â ‚¬ Ëœ Va nd e M a ta r a mà ¢â ‚¬ â „ ¢ w a s c o m po sed b y

• •

A ns : Ba nkim Cha d ra Cha tt er je e Th e N at io na l em b lem w a s ad o p t ed b y t he Go v er nm e nt o f I nd ia in t he yea r

• • •

A ns : 26 t h J a nua r y, 1950 Th e d es ig n o f the Na t io na l Fla g w a s ad o p t ed in the yea r A ns : 22 n d J uly 1947

Th e p la ying t im e o f t he fu ll v er s io n o f t he Na t io na l A nt hem is a p pr o x im at e ly eq ua l t o

• • • • • • • •

A ns : 52 s ec Th e fir st r eg ula r c ensus in I nd ia wa s ta ke n in t he yea r A ns : 1881 Fir st c o mp ut er lit er a t e Pa nc ha yat in I nd ia is A ns : Ve lla na d (K er a la St a t e) Th e lo ng e st hig hw a y in I nd ia r uns fr o m A ns : Va r a na si t o Ka nya kum a r i, N H â⠂¬ â €œ 7, 2369 km W hic h I nd ia n to w n ha s b ee n s elec t ed a s t he fir st 'Ec o To w n' o f I nd ia

• • • • • • •

A ns : Pa nip a t Which element helps in the flowering of plants A ns : Pho sp ho r o us Which is the Highest Mountain Range A ns : H im a la ya s Which is the Highest Lake A ns : Tit ic a c a

• • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • •

Longest Railway Platform A ns : Kha r a g p ur (W est Be ng a l) Largest Church A ns : Ba silic a o f St . Pet er s in Va t ic a n Cit y Largest Park A ns : The W oo d Bu ffa lo N at io na l Pa r k in A lb er ta , Ca na d a The largest Parliament A ns : Chi na Largest Zoo A ns : Kr ug er N at io na l Par k, So ut h A fr ic a The biggest Flower A ns : Ra ffl esia Largest Bird A ns : Ost r ic h Largest Land animal A ns : El ep ha nt Largest man-like ape A ns : Go r illa

• • • • • • • • • • • • • • •

Highest Mountain A ns : Ev er e st Highest Airport A ns : L eh Highest waterfalls A ns : A ng el Fa lls, Venez u ela Oldest National Flag A ns : Denm a r k Fastest animal A ns : Ch eet a h Tallest animal A ns : Gir a ffe Op er a t ing syst em o f a c om p ut er m a na g es A ns : a ll t he op er a t io ns of a co m p ut er So ft w ar e t hat c a n m a nip ula t e or d est r o y d at a o r p r og r a m s in a co m p ut er is kno w n a s

A ns : Vir us

Bina r y Co d eà ¢â ‚¬ â „ ¢ us ed in co m p ut er s ma ke s us e o f w hic h num b er s

• • • • • •

A ns : 0 & 1 One kilo b yt e is eq ua l to A ns : 1024 b yt es W ho is t he a r c hit ect o f Sup er c om p ut er A ns : Seym o ur Cr a y W hic h co m p ut er c om p a ny intr o d uc ed mo us e fo r t he fir st t im e

• • • • • • • • •

A ns : A p p le Co r p or a t io n W ho d ev e lo p ed t he Wo r ld W id e W eb fir st A ns : Tim o t hy Ber ner s L ee Th e fir st la r g e sc a le, g ener a l p ur p o se d ig it a l co m p ut er A ns : EN IA C EN I A C A ns : El ect r o nic N um er ic a l I nt eg ra t or And Com p ut er Th e sho r t c ut key t o pr int do c um ent s is A ns : Ct r l + P

• • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • •

Th e fu nct io n o f key F4 in keyb o a r d is A ns : t o r ep eat the la st a ct io n N a m e t he fir st g ener a l p ur p o se elec t r o nic c om p ut er A ns : UN I VA C Jainism is associated with A ns : Va r d ha m a na Ma ha v ir a Daoism is associated with A ns : L ao z i Babism is associated with A ns : M irz a A li M uham m a d (Th e Bab ) Confucianism is associated with A ns : Co nfuc i us Sikhism is associated with A ns : Gur u Na na k Zoroastrianism is associated with A ns : Zo ro a st er Bhoodan movement is associated with A ns : Vino b a Bha v e

• • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • •

Sarvodaya is associated with A ns : J a ya Pra ka sh N ar a ya n Ramakrishna Mission is associated with A ns : Sw a m i Viv eka na nd a Arya Samaj is associated with A ns : Da ya na nd Sw a r a sw at i Brahma Samaj is associated with A ns : Ra ja Ra m M o ha n Ro y Dev Samaj is associated with A ns : Siv a N a ra ya n Ag niho t hr i Prarthana Samaj is associated with A ns : Kea sa b Cha nd r a Sen Sudhi Movement is associated with A ns : Sw a m i Shr a d ha na nd Chinmaya Mission is associated with A ns : Sw a m i Chi nm a ya na nd a Servants of India Society is associated with A ns : Go p a la kr is hna Go kha le

• • • • • •

Indian Association is associated with A ns : Sur end r a na t h Ba ner j i Peoples Education Society is associated with A ns : Dr . B.R. A mb ed ka r Vana Mahotsava is associated with A ns : K.M . M un shi

Ge neral K nowled ge Que stion A nd Ans wer s
• • • • • Th e fir st I nd ia n to w in the Wo r ld Cha m p io n t it le in C hes s A ns : Visw a na t ha n A na nd W ho is kno w n a s â⠂¬ Ëœ The Flying Sikhà ¢â ‚¬ â „ ¢ A ns : M ilka Sing h W ho is t he fir st I nd ia n wo m a n t o w in a m ed a l in t he W or ld At hlet ic m eet • • A ns : A nju Bob y Ger or g e N at io na l Spo r t s d a y is ob s er v ed o n A ug ust 29 t h . I t is t he b ir t h d a y o f • • A ns : Dhya nc ha nd I n c r ic ket , t he leng t h o f t he p itc h b et w een t he w ic ket s is

• • • •

A ns : 22 ya r d s (20 .12 m ) Th e p la c e in w hic h t he fir st A sia n g am e s w er e held at A ns : N ew Del hi Th e fir st ev er N at io na l Y o ut h Ga m es (und er - 19) w er e he ld in Ja nua r y 2004 at

• • • •

A ns : Ba ng a lo r e Th e num b er o f r ing s in Olym p ic s fla g is A ns : 5 W hic h co unt r y w ill ho st t he Co m m o nw ea lt h Ga m es in 2010

• •

A ns : I nd ia W ho is t he fir st I nd ia n to jo in the For m ula à ¢â ‚¬ â €  1 lea g u e

• • • • • •

A ns : N ar a in Kar t hikeya n Fir st I nd ia n w o m a n c iv il eng ine er A ns : L a lit ha fro m M a d ra s in 1937 W ho is kno w n a s â⠂¬ Ëœ L ig ht o f A sia à ¢â ‚¬â „ ¢ A ns : Bud d ha W ho is kno w n a s â⠂¬ Ëœ L ig ht o f W or ld à ¢â ‚¬ â „ ¢

• • • • • •

A ns : Chr ist W ho is kno w n a s king o f Ro c k & Ro ll A ns : Elv i s Pr e sley W ho is kno w n a s Fa t her o f Kissa n Mo v em e nt A ns : Pr o . N .G. R eng a W ho w a s t he fir st I nd ia n t o go t o ja il in p er fo rm a nc e o f hi s d ut y a s a Jo ur na list

• •

A ns : Sur end r a na t h Ba ner j ee Chr i st iaa n Ba r nar d , the sur g eo n w ho ca r r ied o ut t he fir st suc c e ssf ul t r a nsp la nt at io n wa s fro m t he co unt r y

• •

A ns : So ut h A fr ic a Th e fir st p er so n to c o nd uc t hea r t tr a nsp la nt a t io n in I nd ia w a s

• • • •

A ns : Dr . Ve nug o p a l Th e fir st I nd ia n p ilot A ns : J .R.D Ta t a Th e fir st w o m a n g r ad ua t e o f t he Ca lc ut t a Univ er sit y a d d r ess ed t he AI CC ses sio n in 1890. W ho wa s she

A ns : Ka d a m b ini Ga ng uly

W ho sa id â⠂¬ Å “t her e is neit her H ind u no r M uslim , o nly a m a nà ¢â ‚¬¬ ン

• •

A ns : Sw a m i Viv eka na nd a W ho sa id the w or d s â⠂¬ Å “ Sho w m e a her o , I à ¢â ‚¬ â „ ¢ll wr it e yo u a tr a g ed yà ¢â ‚¬¬ ン

• •

A ns : Sc ot t Fitz g er a ld Th e st a t e sp r a w ls ov er t he W est er n Him a la ya s a nd t he Ka r a ko r a m Mo unt a in s. I t is t he mo st no r t her ly a nd m o unt a ino us st a t e o f Ind ia à ¢â ‚¬ â„ ¢. This r efer s to t he st a t e o f

• •

A ns : J am m u & Ka shm ir Tha t is o ne sm a ll st ep fo r m a n, b ut o ne g ia nt lea p fo r m a nkind à ¢â ‚¬ ¬ ン W ho sa id t his

• • • •

A ns : N eil Ar m str o ng W ho sa id â⠂¬ Å “c o nsum er is t he king à ¢â ‚¬ ¬ ン A ns : Sw a m i Viv eka na nd a I n w hic h bo o k o f Sha k esp ea r e w e c a n s ee t he fa m o us w o rd s à ¢â ‚¬ Ëœ To b e o r no t t o b eà ¢â ‚¬ â „ ¢

• •

A ns : H a m let Th e V ed ic sa ying à ¢â ‚¬ Å “ W ar b eg i ns in t he m ind s o f m enà ¢â ‚¬ ¬ ン a pp ea r s in

• •

A ns : A t ha r v a Ved a W ho sa id â⠂¬ Å “I t her efo r e w a nt fr eed o m im m ed ia t ely, t his v er y nig ht , b efo r e d a w n if it ca n b e ha d à ¢â ‚¬ ¬ ン

• •

A ns : M a hat m a Ga nd hi Th e lig ht ha s g o ne out o f o ur liv e s a nd t her e is da r kne ss ev er y w her eà ¢â ‚¬ ¬ ン . W ho sa id t hese

• •

A ns : N ehr u on Ga nd hijià ¢â ‚¬ â „ ¢s d ea t h W ho d efi ned â⠂¬ Å “ d em oc r a c y a s a g o v er nm ent o f the p eo p le, b y t he p eo p le a nd fo r t he p eo p leà ¢â ‚¬¬ ン

• •

A ns :A br a ha m L inc o ln W ho sa id â⠂¬ Å “t her e is neit her H ind u no r M uslim , o nly a m a nà ¢â ‚¬¬ ン

• •

A ns : Sw a m i Viv eka na nd a W ho sa id the w or d s â⠂¬ Å “ Sho w m e a her o , I à ¢â ‚¬ â „ ¢ll wr it e yo u a tr a g ed yà ¢â ‚¬¬ ン

• •

A ns : Sc ot t Fitz g er a ld Th e st a t e sp r a w ls ov er t he W est er n Him a la ya s a nd t he Ka r a ko r a m Mo unt a in s. I t is t he mo st no r t her ly a nd m o unt a ino us st a t e o f Ind ia à ¢â ‚¬ â„ ¢. This r efer s to t he st a t e o f

A ns : J am m u & Ka shm ir

Tha t is o ne sm a ll st ep fo r m a n, b ut o ne g ia nt lea p fo r m a nkind à ¢â ‚¬ ¬ ン W ho sa id t his

• • • •

A ns : N eil Ar m str o ng W ho sa id â⠂¬ Å “c o nsum er is t he king à ¢â ‚¬ ¬ ン A ns : Sw a m i Viv eka na nd a I n w hic h bo o k o f Sha k esp ea r e w e c a n s ee t he fa m o us w o rd s à ¢â ‚¬ Ëœ To b e o r no t t o b eà ¢â ‚¬ â „ ¢

• •

A ns : H a m let Th e V ed ic sa ying à ¢â ‚¬ Å “ W ar b eg i ns in t he m ind s o f m enà ¢â ‚¬ ¬ ン a pp ea r s in

• •

A ns : A t ha r v a Ved a W ho sa id â⠂¬ Å “I t her efo r e w a nt fr eed o m im m ed ia t ely, t his v er y nig ht , b efo r e d a w n if it ca n b e ha d à ¢â ‚¬ ¬ ン

• •

A ns : M a hat m a Ga nd hi Th e lig ht ha s g o ne out o f o ur liv e s a nd t her e is da r kne ss ev er y w her eà ¢â ‚¬ ¬ ン . W ho sa id t hese

• •

A ns : N ehr u on Ga nd hijià ¢â ‚¬ â „ ¢s d ea t h W ho d efi ned â⠂¬ Å “ d em oc r a c y a s a g o v er nm ent o f the p eo p le, b y t he p eo p le a nd fo r t he p eo p leà ¢â ‚¬¬ ン

A ns : A br a ha m L inc o ln

• • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • •

Agra is situated on the banks of the river A ns : Yamuna Which is called, City of Golden Temple? A ns : A mr it sa r Which is called, Blue Mountains? A ns : N ilg ir i Which is called, Hill Queen? A ns : Sim la Which is called, Land of Five Rivers? A ns : Pun ja b Which is called, Pearl of the Orient? A ns : Go a Which is called, God's Own Country? A ns : Ker a la Which is called, Pink City? A ns : J a ip ur Which is called, Queen of Arabian Sea? A ns : Co c hin

• • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • •

Which is called, Switzerland of India? A ns : Ka shm ir Which is called, Sorrow of Bengal? A ns : Riv er Dam o d a r Which is called, Sorrow of China? A ns : Riv er H ua ng H e (Y el lo w Riv er ) Which is called, Sugar Bowl of World? A ns : Cub a Which is called, Rooftop of the World? A ns : Bo liv ia Which is called, Land of Midnight Sun? A ns : N or w a y Which is the Largest Continent A ns : A sia Which is the Largest Island A ns : Gr een la nd Which is the Largest Ocean A ns : Pa c ific

• • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • •

Which is the Largest Peninsula A ns : A ra b ia Which is the Largest Freshwater Lake A ns : L a ke Sup er ior Which is the Largest Archipelago A ns : I nd o nesia Which is the Largest Saltwater Lake A ns : Ca sp ia n Sea Which is the Largest Desert A ns : Sa ha r a (A fr ic a ) Which is the Largest Delta A ns : Sund er ba n s (B eng a l) Which is the Largest River A ns : N ile Which is the Smallest Continent A ns : A ust ra lia Which is the Highest Plateau A ns : Pa m ir (Tib et )

• • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • •

Which is the Highest Mountain Peak A ns : Ev er e st (N ep a l) Bone is used as a fertilizer because it contains A ns : Pho sp ho r o us Chemistry in ancient times was called A ns : A lc hem y Which is the lightest gas next to Hydrogen A ns : H elium Th e fir st m et a l u sed b y ma n w a s A ns : Co p p er A I DS d isea s e w a s fir st id ent ifi ed in w hic h c o unt r y A ns : A m er ic a in 1981 Th e fir st w o m a n I .P.S Offic er o f I nd ia A ns : Kir a n Bed i M a nd i H o use' is A ns : The o ffic e o f t he Dir ec t or Gener a l of Do o r da r sha n Sp e ed ' t he im pr o v ed q ua lit y o f p etr o l w a s intr o d uc ed b y A ns : B.P. (Bha r a t Pet r o leum )

• • • • • • • •

Go b i d es er t is sit ua t ed in A ns : M a ng o lia /N o rt hea st er n Chi na Ka la ha r i d es er t is sit ua t ed in A ns : Bo t sw a na J a va isla nd is in w hic h o c ea n A ns : I nd ia n Oc ea n Fo ur d iv id ed sta g e s o f p r ehi sto r ic p er io d s a r e A ns : Pa leo lit hic p er io d , M eso lit hic p er io d , N eo lit hic p er io d a nd Cha lc o lit hic p er io d

• • • • • • • • •

W ho p ro p o sed t he g er m t heo r y o f d is ea se A ns : L o uis Pa st ur e First woman Governor A ns : Sa ro ji ni N a id u First woman Minister A ns : Vija ya la k shm y Pa nd it First woman Chief Minister A ns : Suc het a Kr ip a la ni First woman Ruler in Delhi

• • • •

A ns : Ra z iya Beg um First woman Speaker A ns : Sus eela Na ya r Who was the first woman President of the Indian National Congress?

• •

A ns : A nnie Besa nt Th e fir st w o m a n m em b er in t he Pla n ning Co mm is sio n was

• •

A ns : Dur g a b ha i Des hm ukh N a m e t he fir st wo m a n w ho b ec a m e t he Pr im e m inist er o f a d em o c ra t ic c o untr y

• • • • • • • •

A ns : Sir im a o Bha nd a ra na ik e Th e fir st w o m a n t o r ec ip i ent o f Bha r a t Rat na wa s A ns : I nd ir a Ga nd hi First Indian woman to climb Mount Everest is A ns : Ba c hend r i Pa l 'Knot' is the unit of A ns : sp e ed o f sh ip s One 'Knot' is equivalent to

A ns : o ne na ut ica l m ile p er ho ur or a p pr o x im at e ly 1.85 km p er ho ur

• • •

Sound waves can travel in vacuum. True or false A ns : Fa lse A green leaf placed in a dark room is illuminated by red light. The leaf will appear as

• • • • • • • • • • • •

A ns : Bla c k Which law deals with the elasticity A ns : H oo kà ¢â ‚¬ â„ ¢s la w What is the colour of the hottest star? A ns : Blu e Which planet is known as the red planet? A ns : M ar s When will be the Earth very near to Sun? A ns : 1st M a rc h When will be the Earth very far away from the Sun? A ns : 12t h Dec em b er The period of one revolution of Sun around the centre of galaxy is called?

• • • • •

A ns : Co sm ic yea r 'Knot' is the unit of A ns : sp e ed o f sh ip s One 'Knot' is equivalent to A ns : o ne na ut ica l m ile p er ho ur or a p pr o x im at e ly 1.85 km p er ho ur

• • •

Sound waves can travel in vacuum. True or false A ns : Fa lse A green leaf placed in a dark room is illuminated by red light. The leaf will appear as

• • • • • • • •

A ns : Bla c k Which law deals with the elasticity A ns : H oo kà ¢â ‚¬ â„ ¢s la w What is the colour of the hottest star? A ns : Blu e Which planet is known as the red planet? A ns : M ar s When will be the Earth very near to Sun?

• • • •

A ns : 1st M a rc h When will be the Earth very far away from the Sun? A ns : 12t h Dec em b er The period of one revolution of Sun around the centre of galaxy is called?

• • • • • •

A ns : Co sm ic yea r . Fat her o f elec t r ic it y A ns : M ic ha el Far a d a y Ka ling a Pr iz e is a wa r d ed b y A ns : Env ir o nm ent W ho w a s t he fir st Ra m o n M a g sa ysa y A w ar d w inn er fr o m I nd ia

• • • • •

A ns : A c har ya Vi no b a Bha v e Th e fir st r ec ip i ent o f Ga nd hi Pea c e Pr iz e w a s A ns : Dr . J ulius N . N yer er a N ehr u Aw a r d is inst it ut ed fo r A ns : I nt er nat io na l und er st a nd ing a nd p ea c e

Ka ling a Pr iz e, a n Int er na t io na l p r iz e is aw a r d ed a nnua l ly fo r t he r ec o g nit io n o f o ut st a nd ing a c hiev em ent in t he int er p r et at io n a nd po p ula r iz at io n o f

• • • • • • • • • • • • • • •

A ns : Sc ienc e M a g nifying g la ss w a s inv e nt ed b y A ns : Ro g er Ba c o n Po lio v a c c ine w a s inv ent ed b y A ns : J o na s Ed w a rd Sa lk W ho d isc o v er ed t he Blo o d gr o up s A ns : Ka r l L a nd st einer Te lev is io n w a s inv ent ed b y A ns : J o hn L . Ba ir d Th eor y o f r elat iv it y wa s ex p la ined b y A ns : A lb er t Einst ei n W ir ele ss Teleg r a p h wa s inv e nt ed b y A ns : M ar c o ni I nc a nd esc e nt la m p w a s inv e nt ed b y A ns : Ed iso n

• • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • •

X- Ra y w a s d isc o v er ed b y A ns : W ilhe lm Ro ent g en Ch lor o fo rm wa s inv ent ed b y A ns : J .Y . Sim p so n W ho inv ent ed t he pr a c t ica l Lo c o mo t iv e A ns : Ric ha r d Tr ev it hic k z o ne d a y is o b ser v ed o n A ns : 16 t h Sep t em b er W or ld hea lt h d a y is o n A ns : 7 t h A p r il N a v y d a y is c eleb r a t ed o n A ns : 4 t h Dec em b er W or ld So la r En er g y Da y A ns : 3 r d M a y Co m m o nw ea lt h Da y A ns : Sec o nd M o nd a y in Ma r c h W or ld Em p lo ym ent Da y A ns : J une 5

• • • • • • • • • • • • • • •

W or ld Ar c hit ec t ura l Da y A ns : J uly 1 N at io na l Ma r it im e Da y A ns : 5 t h A p r il A nt i Ter r or ist Da y A ns : 21 s t M a y W or ld A nt i- sm o ke Da y A ns : 31 s t M a y Zo ne d a y is ob ser v ed o n A ns : 16 t h Sep t em b er W or ld hea lt h d a y is o n A ns : 7 t h A p r il N a v y d a y is c eleb r a t ed o n A ns : 4 t h Dec em b er Saccharin, a substance 375 times sweeter than sugar is obtained from

• •

A ns : To lue ne, oc c ur r ing in Co a l ta r Name a food material which contains phosphorus

• • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • •

A ns : Onio n Usually, base changes the colour of litmus from A ns : Red to Blu e The number of molecules contained in 1mole of a gas is called A ns : A vo g a d ro num b er Name the product obtained by the destructive distillation of wood A ns : Cha r c o a l The charcoal used for decolorizing of sugar is A ns : A ct iv a t ed c ha r co a l W ho d isc o v er ed nat ur a l r a d io ac t iv it y A ns : H ent r y Beq u er a l H yd ro g en w a s d isc o v er ed b y A ns : Ca v end ish W ho inv ent ed M ic ro p r o c esso r A ns : Ted Ho ff N a m e t he sc ient ist w ho p r o po s ed Do p p ler Eff ec t A ns : Chr ist ia n Dop p ler W ho d isc o v er ed Ar g o n

• • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • •

A ns : Ra m sa y N a m e t he sc ient ist w ho p r o po s ed p H v a lue A ns : So r enso n W ho d isc o v er ed t he L a w o f Gra v it a t io n A ns : Sir I sa a c N ewt o n W ho d isc o v er ed p enic illi n A ns : A lex a nd er Flem ing . W ho inv ent ed d yna m it e A ns : A lfr ed No b el Th e N o b el Pr iz es w er e est a b lish ed b y A ns : A lfr ed Ber n ha r d No b el Bo o ker p r iz e is g iv en to t he field o f A ns : Fic t io n w r it ing Th e w inn er o f t he Jna na p e eta m a w a r d for the fir st t im e A ns : G. Sa nka r a Kur up Osc a r A w ar d is a sso c ia t ed w it h A ns : Cin em a

I nd ir a Ga nd hi Par ya v a r a n Pur a ska r is g iv en in w hic h fi eld

• • • • • • • • • • • • • • •

A ns : UN ESCO W or ld So la r En er g y Da y A ns : 3 r d M a y Co m m o nw ea lt h Da y A ns : Sec o nd M o nd a y in Ma r c h W or ld Em p lo ym ent Da y A ns : J une 5 W or ld Ar c hit ec t ura l Da y A ns : J uly 1 N at io na l Ma r it im e Da y A ns : 5 t h A p r il A nt i Ter r or ist Da y A ns : 21 s t M a y W or ld A nt i- sm o ke Da y A ns : 31 s t M a y

(GK) Science: Biology

1. Inability to sleep is termed as Ans : Insomnia 2. Normal respiratory rate in adults is Ans : 16-20/min 3. One gram of carbohydrate yields a. 9 calories b. 1 calories c. 4 calories d. 8 calories Ans : C 4. The nerve which carries messages from the brain and spinal cord muscles and glands Ans : Motor nerve 5. Eruption of teeth starts at the age of ........ months Ans : 6 6. Total number of bones in human body Ans : 206 7. The following are the contents of ORS, except a. Sugar b. Potassium Chloride c. Calcium Carbonate d. Sodium Chloride Ans : C 8. Protein requirement for a pregnant woman per day a. 60gm b. 65gm c. 55gm d. 50gm Ans : C 9. Radio active cobalt and radium are used for the treatment of ....... diseases a. Sickle cell anemia b. Cancer c. Cholera d. Hemophilia Ans : B 10. A healthy person can donate blood ....... or .....times a year Ans : Three or Four 11. The cells that are responsible for the production of antibodies are a. White blood cells b. Red blood cells c. Platelets d. Plasma Ans : A 12. ....... is the immunity get by the body after the first attack of disease a. Acquired immunity

b. Natural immunity c. Passive immunity d. Artificial immunity Ans : A 13. ..... is an example for the disease caused by bacteria a. Typhoid b. Typhus fever c. Chicken pox d. Cold Ans : A 14. Typhoid is transmitted through a. Touch b. Air c. Personal contact d. Water and food Ans : D 15. The disease that spread through sexual contact is a. AIDS b. Scabies c. Leprosy d. Itches Ans : A 16. ........ is caused by the fungus a. Malaria b. Filariasis c. Typhus fever d. Athlete’s foot Ans : D 17. Drinking of alcohol will severely affects the a. Brain b. Liver c. Kidney d. Stomach Ans : B 18. Average weight of a new born baby a. 5kg b. 2kg c. 4kg d. 3kg Ans : D 19. One ml contains ....... drops a. 15 b. 5 c. 20 d. 10 Ans : A 20. One teaspoon contains ...... ml a. 15ml b. 2ml c. 5ml d. 10ml Ans : C 21. Drugs used to relieve pain

a. Antipyretics b. Analgesics c. Anti inflammatory d. Antibiotics Ans : B 22. Incubation period of measles a. 14 – 21 days b. 21–28 days c. 7-14 days d. 1-7 days Ans : C 23. Mode of transmission of typhoid fever a. Respiratory b. Intravenous c. Droplet d. Oro facial Ans : D 24. Route of transmission of Hepatitis-B a. Faeco oral b. Potential (parental) c. Contaminated water d. Oral Ans : B 25. Name the oral Polio vaccine a. Sabin b. TAB c. BCG d. Salk Ans : A 26. Heart attack is caused mainly due to Ans : Cholesterol 27. Another name of Vitamin C Ans : Ascorbic Acid 28. The heart is covered by a membrane called Ans : Pericardium 29. Bird Flu, is a type of a. Influenza b. Asthma c. Typhoid d. Pneumonia Ans : A 30. The causative agent of Tetanus is Ans : Clostridium tetani 31. Gonorrhea is a sexual disease caused by a bacterium called Ans : Neisseria gonorrhea 32. Bordetella pertussis is a bacterium caused

Ans : Whooping cough (Pertussis) 33. Diphtheria in man is caused by Ans : Corynebacterium diphtheria 34. German measles is caused by Ans : Rubella virus 35. Common cold is caused by the infection of Ans : Rhinovirus 36. Influenza is caused by a virus called Ans : Myxovirus 37. The organism which cause cholera is Ans : Vibrio cholera (Bacterium) 38. A disease which is always present at a low level in a given population or region is called Ans : Endemic 39. An epidemic (disease) which spreads across whole continents is called Ans : Pandemic 40. The time during which a person is capable of passing the disease on to another person Ans : Infective period 41. The excess of carbohydrate is converted into Glycogen by Ans : Liver 42. Anemic patient is deficient of which element Ans : Iron 43. Malaria affects Ans : Spleen 44. Toxoid serum is used in the treatment of a. Small pox b. Malaria c. Diphtheria d. Leprosy Ans : C 45. The blood group which contain no antibodies is a. O b. AB c. A d. B Ans : B 46. Oxygenation is the main function of which organ

Ans : Lungs 47. What is known as the ‘Juvenile hormone’ Ans : Thymosin 48. Which vitamin is also called ‘Retinol’ Ans : Vitamin A 49. The transportation of oxygen to the cells in the body is performed by a. Hemoglobin b. Hormones c. Vitamins d. Insulin Ans : A 50. The gastric juice in the stomach contains a. Tannic acid b. Nitric acid c. Hydrochloric acid d. Sulphuric acid Ans : C

Branches of Study
1. The study of human populations, including their size, growth, density and distribution as well as statistics regarding birth, marriage, disease and death Demography 2. The study of the formation and structure of the features of the surface of the Earth or another planet’s surface Geomorphology 3. The study of the properties, distribution, use and circulation of the earth’s water and the atmosphere in all of its forms Geology 4. Scientific study of oceans Oceanography 5. The study of life in prehistoric times by using fossils Paleontology 6. The study of rocks with respect to their occurrence, structure, origin, history, and mineral content Petrology 7. Science deals with the production and study of Maps and charts Cartography 8. The study and description or mapping of the entire world or the universe is called Cosmography 9. The study of biological function and mechanics, and the application of them to machine design is called Bionics 10. A branch of zoology dealing with the study of sea shells and the animals that inhabit them is

called Conchology 11. The scientific study of climates Climatology 12. The study of, or the science of determining, the order in which things occur Chronology 13. The study of recurring cycles of events in the natural world Chronobiology 14. The application of statistical techniques to biological studies Biometry 15. The scientific study of the chemical substances, processes, and reactions that occur in living Biochemistry 16. The study of Crimes, Criminals and the punishment of criminals is called Criminology 17. The preparation of maps in which specific areas or regions are delineated and often highlighted Chorography 18. The scientific study of Bacteria is called Bacteriology 19. Study of projectiles is called Ballistics 20. The study of the physical properties, origin, and development of celestial objects and events is called Astrophysics 21. The scientific study of ancient cultures through the examination of their material remains Archaeology 22. The cultivation of trees and shrubs for study, ornamentation, or profit Arboriculture 23. The branch of science that studies the physical structure of animals, plants, and other organisms Anatomy 24. The branch of botany concerned with the scientific study of algae Algology or Phycology 25. The scientific study of the universe, especially of the motions, positions, sizes, composition, and behavior of celestial objects is called Astronomy 26. The branch of statistics that deals with gas in equilibrium and with gases and bodies in them is called Aerostatics 27. The branch of meteorology concerned with the study of clouds Nephology 28. The study of the positions of the Moon, Sun, and other planets in the belief that their motions affect human beings

Astrology 29. The branch of medicine concerned with the study and treatment of diseases of the kidneys Nephrology 30. The scientific study of Earth’s atmosphere especially its patterns of climate and weather Meteorology 31. The scientific study of units of measurements Metrology 32. The relationship between organism and its environment is called Ecology 33. The science that deals with all forms of life, including their classification, physiology, chemistry, and interactions Biology 34. The branch of geology that examines the formation and structure of the features of the surface of the Earth or another planet’s surface Geomorphology 35. .....is the science of the intricate series of relationship between living organisms and their living and non living surroundings Ecology b a. Data collection b. Analysis c. Evaluating hypothesis d. Public poll Ans : A 37.Bibliography given in a research report helps : those interested in further research and studying the problem from another angle 38. The scientific study of lakes and other bodies of fresh water, including their physical and biological features Limnology 39. The study of the bumps on the outside of the skull, based on the now discredited theory that these bumps reflect somebody’s character Phrenology 40. The science or study of drugs is Pharmacology 41. Cultivation of flowers Floriculture 42. The keeping of bees, especially for commercial purposes Apiculture 43. The science or practice of growing grapevines, especially for wine making Viticulture 44. The controlled breeding, hatching, and rearing of fish, especially for scientific or commercial purposes Pisciculture 46. The branch of anatomy concerned with the study of the structure and functions of bones

Osteology 47. The scientific study of sleep or hypnosis Hypnology 48. The study of characteristics of rocks is Lithology 49. The study of fish Ichthyology 50. The science in which chemicals are used for the treatment of diseases is known as Chemotherapy

Geographical Sobriquets
Surname Bengal’s Sorrow Blue Mountains City of Sky-scrapers City of Seven Hills City of Dreaming Spires City of palaces City of Golden Gate City of Magnificent Buildings City of Eternal Springs China’s Sorrow Cockpit of Europe Dark Continent Emerald Isle Eternal City Empire City Forbidden City Garden City Gate of Tears Gateway of India Gift of the Nile Granite City Hermit Kingdom Herring Pond Name Damodar River Nilgiri Hills New York Rome Oxford Kolkata San Francisco Washington D.C. Quito(S.America) Hwang Ho Belgium Africa Ireland Rome New York Lhasa (Tibet) Chicago Strait of Bab-el Mandeb Mumbai Eqypt Aberdeen (Scotland) Korea Atlantic Ocean

Holy Land Island Continent Island of Cloves Isle of Pearls Key of the Mediterranean Land of Cakes Land of Golden Fleece Land of Maple Leaf Land of Midnight Sun Land of the Thousand Lakes Land of the Thunderbolt Land of white Elephant Land of Five Rivers Land of Thousand Elephants Land of Rising Sun Loneliest Island Manchester of Japan Pillars of Hercules Pearl of the Antilles Playground of Europe Quaker City Queen of the Adriatic Roof of the World Rose Pink City Sugar bowl of the World Venice of the North Windy City Whirteman’s grave Yellow River

Jerusalem Australia Zanzibar Bahrein (Peesian Gulf) Gibralter Scotland Australia Canada Norway Finland Bhutan Thailand Punjab Laos Japan Tristan De Gunha (Mid-Atlantic) Osaka Strait of Gibraltar Cuba Switzerland Philadelphia Venice The Pamirs Jaipur Cuba Stockholm Chicago Guinea Coast of Africa Huang Ho (China)

Short Name 3G AAA AAFI AC ADB

Full Form or Abbreviations Third Generation Asian Athletics Association The Amateur Athletics Federation of India Ante Christum (Before Christ), Ashok Chakra, Air Conditioner Asian Development Bank

AFI AFMC AI AICTE AIFF AIIMS AITUC ALGOL AM APEC ARPANET ASCII ASEAN ASLV AT&T ATC ATM AVSM B2B B2C BARC BBC BBS BC BHEL BIOS BIT BPL BPO BPR bps BSE BSF BSNL C2C CA

Athletics Federation of India Armed Forces Medical College Artifical Intelligence, Air India All India Council for Technical Education All India Football Federation All India Institute of Medical Science All India Trade Union Congress Algebric Oriented Language Ante Meridiem (before Noon), Amplitude Modulation Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation Advanced Research Project Agency Network American Standard Code for Information Interchange Association of South East Asian Nations Augmented Satellite Launch Vehicle American Telegraphic and Telephone Co. Ltd. Air Traffic Control Automated Teller Machine Ati Vishisht Seva Medal Busines to Business Business to Consumer Bhabha Atomic Research Centre British Broadcasting Corporation Bulletin Board Service Before Christ Bharat Heavy Electri-cals Ltd Basic Input Output System Binary Digit Below Poverty Line Business Process Outsourcing Business Process Re-engineering bytes per second Bombay Stock Exchange Border Security Force Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited Consumer to Consumer Chartered Accountant

CAD CAT CBI CBSE CDAC CDMA CEO CFSL CGI CIA CID CISC CITU CNN COMSAT COPRA CORBA CPI(M) CPWD CRIS CSIR CTBT CYMK D.Litt. D.Phil. D.Sc DC DIG DMA DMK DNA DTP DVC DVD E & OE EDI

Computer Aided Design Common Admission Test Central Bureau of Investigation Central Board of Secondary Education Centre for the Development of Advanced Computing Code Division Multiple Access Chief Executive Officer Central Forensic Science Laboratory Common Gateway Interface Central Intelligence Agency Criminal Investigation Department Complex instruction-set computing Centre of Indian Trade Unions Cable News Network Communications Satellite Corporation Consumer Protection Act Common Object Request Broker Architecture Communist Party of India / Marxist Central Public Works Department Centre for Railway Information System Council of Scientific and Industrial Research Comprehensive Test Ban Treaty Cyan, Yellow, Magenta, Kinda Doctor of Literature Doctor of Philosophy Doctor of Science Direct Current Deputy Inspector General Direct Memory Access Dravida Munetra Kazhagam Deoxyribo-nucleic Acid Desktop Publishing Damodar Valley Corporation Digital Versatile/Video Disc Errors and Omissions Excepted Electronic Data Interchange

EIS E-MAIL EMI ENIAC ENT EOF EOT EPABX ERNET FAQ FBI FBT FBTR FBW FCI FDI FEMA FICCI FIFA FIR FM FRCP FRCS FRCS FRS G7 GATE GATS GDP GMAT GMT GSLV GSM GSP GUI

Executive Information System Electronic Mailing Equated Monthly Instalments Electronic Numerical Integrator and Calculator Ear, Nose and Throat end of file Eastern Daylight Time Electronic Private Automatic Branch Exchange Educational and Research Network Frequently Asked Question Federal Bureau of Investigation Fringe Benefit Tax Fast Breeder Test Reactor Fly-By-Wire Food Corporation of India; Fertilizer Corporation of India Foreign Direct Investment Foreign Exchange Management Act Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry International Football Federation (Federation Internationale de Football Association) First Information Report Frequency modulation Fellow of the Royal College of Physicians Fellow of the Royal College of Surgeons Fellow of the Royal Geographical Society Fellow of the Royal Society Group of Seven (US, UK, Germany, France, Italy, japan and Canada) G8 includes G7 plus Russia Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering General Agreement on Trade and Services Gross Domestic Product Graduate Management Admission Test Greenwich Mean Time Geo-Synchronous Satellite Launch Vehicle Global System for Mobile Communications Generalised System Preference Graphical User Interface

HAL HIV HMI HTML HUDCO HVAC i.e. IAAI IAEA IARI IAS IATA IBM ICSE ICU ICWA IDA IDBI IEEE IELTS IFC IFS IGNOU IIPA IISCO IISS IIT ILA ILO IMAP IMF INA INTUC IOC IP IPC

Hindustan Aeronautics Limited. Human Immunodeficiency Virus Himalayan Mountaineering Institute Hyper Text Markup Language Housing and Urban Development Corp. Heating, Ventilating and Air Conditioning id est (that is) International Airport Authority of India International Atomic Energy Agency Indian Agricultural Research Institute Indian Administrative Service International Air Transport Association International Business Machines Indian Certificate of Secondary Education Intensive Care Unit Indian Council of World Affairs International Development Agency Industrial Development Bank of India Institute of Electronics and Electrical Engineers International English Language Testing System Industrial Finance Corporation, International Finance Corporation Indian Foreign Service; Indian Forest Service Indira Gandhi National Open University Indian Institute of Public Administration Indian Iron and Steel Company International Institute of Strategic Studies Indian Institute of Technology Indian Library Association International Labour Organisation Internet Mail Access Protocol International Monetary Fund Indian National Army Indian National Trade Union Congress Indian Oil Corporation Internet Protocol Indian Penal Code

IPCL IPI

Indian Petro-Chemicals Corporation Ltd International Press Institute

IPO IPS IQ IRC IRDP IRS ISBN ISDN ISI ISKCON ISO ISRO IST ITBP ITES ITI ITU IVF IVM JCO JEE JPEG LASER LCA LCD LCM LIC LLB LMC LTTE M.A. M.D MBA MBBS MCC MCI

Initial Public Offering Indian Police Service; Inter Press Service Intelligence Quotient International Red Cross Integrated Rural Development Programme Indian Revenue Service International Standard Book Number Integrated Services Digital Network Indian Standards Institution; Inter Services Intelligence International Society for Krishna Consciousness International Standards Organisation Indian Space Research Organisation Indian Standard Time Indo-Tibetan Border Police Information Technology enabled services Indian Telephone Industries<br> Industrial Training Institute International Telecommunication Union In-Vitro Fertilisation In-vitro Maturation Junior Commissioned Officer Joint Entrance Examination Joint Photographic Expert Group Light Amplification by Stimulated Emission of Radiation Light Combat Aircraft Liquid Crystal Display<br>Least Common Denominator Lowest Common Multiple Life Insurance Corporation (of India) Bachelor of Laws Large Megallanic Cloud Liberation Tigers of Tamil Elam Magisiter Artium (Master of Arts) Doctor of Medicine Master of Business Administration Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery Marylebone Cricket Club Medical Council of India

MICR MIDI MIPS MIT MLA MNC MODEM MP MPEG MRCP MTCR MVC NAAC NABARD NAFED NALCO NASA NASDAQ NASSCOM NATO NAV NCERT NCSA NDA NOC NPA NPT NRF NSUI NTPC OBC OCR ONGC OOP OPEC OSCAR PAN Ph.D. PIL

Magnetic ink character recognition Musical Instrument Digital Interface Million Instructions per Second Massachusetts Institute of Technology; Master Instruction Tape Member of Legislative Assembly Multi-National Corporation modulator demodulator Member of Parliament; Madhya Pradesh Motion Picture Experts Group Member of the Royal College of Physicians Missile Technology Control Regime Maha Vir Chakra National Assessment and Accreditation Council National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development National Agricultural Co-operative Marketing Federation National Aluminium Company Ltd. National Aeronautics and Space Administration National Association of Securities Dealers Automated Quotation National Association of Software and Service Companies North Atlantic Treaty Organisation Net Asset Value National Council of Educational Research and Training National Centre for Supercomputing Applications; National Computer Security Association National Defence Academy No Objection Certificate Non-performing Assets Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty National Renewal Fund National Students Union of India National Thermal Power Corporation Other Backward Classes Optical Character Recognition Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Object Oriented Programme Organisation of Petroleum Exporting Countries Orbiting Satellite Carrying Amateur Radio Permanent Account Number Doctor of Philosophy (Philosophiae Doctor) Public Interest Litigation

PIN PSLV PWD R&D RADAR RAM RAW RBI RDX RISC RNA ROM RPM RTI SAIL SARS SCSI SEBI SENSEX SEZ SGPC SIM SLV SMS SMTP STD TADA TCP TELCO TFT TIFR TISCO TOEFL UAV UGC ULFA UNESCO UNI UNICEF

Postal Index Number Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle Public Works Department; Research and Development Radio Detecting and Ranging Random Access Memory Research & Analysis Wing Reserve Bank of India Research Department Explosive (Cyclotrim-ethylin Trinitrate) Reduced instruction-set computing Ribonucleic acid Read Only Memory Revolutions Per Minute Right to Information Steel Authority of India Limited Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome Small Computer Systems Interface Securities and Exchange Board of India Sensitivity Index (of Share Price) Special Economic Zone Siromani Gurudwara Prabandak Committee Subscriber Information Module Satellite Launch Vehicle Short Message Service Simple Mail Transfer Protocol Subscriber Trunk Dialling; Sexually Transmitted Diseases Terrorist and Disruptive Activities (Prevention) Act Transfer Call Protocol<br> Transmission Control Protocol Tata Engineering and Locomotive Company Thin-Film Transistor Tata Institute of Fundamental Research Tata Iron and Steel Company Test of English as a Foreign Language Unmanned Aerial Vehicle University Grants Commission United Liberation Front of Asom United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organi-sation United News of India United Nations International Children's Emergency Fund (now, 'United Nations Children's Fund')

UNU UPA UPSC URL VAT VCR VIP VIRUS VRML VRS VSSC WHO WMO WTO WWF WWW WYSIWYG XML YMCA ZIP

United Nations University United Progressive Alliance Union Public Service Commission Uniform Resource Locator Value Added Tax Video Cassette Recorder Very Important Person Vital Information Resources Under Siege Virtual Reality Modelling Language Voluntary Retirement Scheme Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre World Health Organisation World Meteorological Organisation World Trade Orga-nisation World Wildlife Fund World Wide Web What you see is what you get Extensible Mark-up Language Young Men's Christian Association Zone Improvement Plan

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful