You are on page 1of 141
[…] 12 as a matter of law for one side or the other; summary
judgment in favor of either party is not proper if
13 disputes remain as to material facts. Rather, the court
must evaluate each party's motion on its own merits,
14 taking care in each instance to draw all reasonable
inferences against the party whose motion is under
15 consideration.

16 Mingus Constructors, Inc. v. United States, 812 F.2d 1387, 1391

17 (Fed. Cir. 1987) (internal citation omitted).

18 IV. DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

19 A. Retaliation – California Health & Safety Code § 1278.54

20 As amended, Section 1278.5 of the California Health & Safety

21 Code provides in pertinent part:

22 (a) The Legislature finds and declares that it is the


public policy of the State of California to encourage
23 patients, nurses, members of the medical staff, and other
health care workers to notify government entities of
24 suspected unsafe patient care and conditions. The
Legislature encourages this reporting in order to protect
25
26 4
Several of Plaintiff’s claims under Health & Safety Code §
27 1278.5 are barred as explained in the order on Defendants’ motion
for judgment on the pleadings. (Doc. 310.) Because at least one
28 claim remains, discussion and analysis is required.

16
Case 1:07-cv-00026-OWW-DLB Document 311 Filed 04/08/2009 Page 17 of 141

1 patients and in order to assist those accreditation and


government entities charged with ensuring that health
2 care is safe. The Legislature finds and declares that
whistleblower protections apply primarily to issues
3 relating to the care, services, and conditions of a
facility and are not intended to conflict with existing
4 provisions in state and federal law relating to employee
and employer relations.
5
(b)(1) No health facility shall discriminate or
6 retaliate, in any manner, against any patient, employee,
member of the medical staff, or any other health care
7 worker of the health facility because that person has
done either of the following:
8
(A) Presented a grievance, complaint, or report to
9 the facility, to an entity or agency responsible
for accrediting or evaluating the facility, or the
10 medical staff of the facility, or to any other
governmental entity.
11
(B) Has initiated, participated, or cooperated in
12 an investigation or administrative proceeding
related to, the quality of care, services, or
13 conditions at the facility that is carried out by
an entity or agency responsible for accrediting or
14 evaluating the facility or its medical staff, or
governmental entity.
15
16 (2) No entity that owns or operates a health facility, or