You are on page 1of 81

PARTS CATALOG

PC-303-1

19\/CO I~CONIING

0-330 P~ and

Series

LO\N C´• ´•NIPRcSSION

Wide

Cylinder Flange Model

AIRCRAFT ENGINES

3

4

i:i
b
(-j

~I’"

PRICE ~18.00

JULY 1984

Li~IAVCO LYCOMING WILLIAMSPORI DIVISION
652 Oliver Street,

Williamsport, Pennsylvania

17701

~AVCO LYCOMING ENGINE GROUP

I

0-320-A and E SERIES PARTS CATALOG
LOW COMPRESSION: WIDE CYLINDER FLANGE CRANKCASE MODEL ENGINE

INTRODUCTION

This illustrated parts catalog contains a complete parts listing for the Avco low compression wide cylinder flange model aircraft engines.

Lycoming

0-320 A and E series

Major assembly and sub-assembly parts general sequence of engine build up.

of the

engines

are

listed in the Group

Assembly sections

in the

A Service Kits section and Oversize and Undersize Parts List

are

included to aid in ordering parts as necessary

during overhaul finding parts
when

The Numerical Index is

provided for

convenience in

only

the

part number is known.

found in the appropriate VenParts coverage of Vendor Accessories used on Avco Lycoming engines may be of Service Letter No. L114. dor’s Parts Catalog. A list of these publications appear in the latest edition

NOTE

The illustrations,

pictures and drawings shown in this publication are typical

of the

subject

matter

they

por-

tra_v.
shall be used forparts identificaThis catalog, when used in conjunction with the appropriate overhaul manual installation document. tion onE~ Under no circumstances shall this catalog be used as an assembly or

Any reference in this document
number
or

to

a

other

description is solely

Lycoming accepts respbnsibility for quality Avco Lycoming quality control system.

for the purposes of identification and does not indicate or infer that Avco control andlor airworthiness of parts which do not pass through the

supplierslparts

manufacturers’

product, by

name,

trademark, part

SERVICE BULLETINS, INSTRUCTIONS AND LETTERS

Although the information contained in this parts catalog is up-to-date at time of publication, users are urged from the factory by subscription. keep abreast of later information through all Avco Lycoming distributors or information. Consult the latest edition of Service Letter No. L114 for subscription
to

HOW TO ORDER PARTS of ordering parts for your engine, observe the following instructions which will expedite shipment parts required without delay.
In
a

correct

Always specify the model and serial number of your engine.

b.

Always specify

Part

Number, Nomenclature and quantity required.

~LIAVCO

LYCOMING
LOW COMPRESSION:

0-3206 and E SERIES PARTS CATI\LOG
WIDE CYLINDER FLANGE CRANKCASE MODEL ENGINE

TABLE OF CONTENTS

SECTION
Introduction Table of Contents Oversize and Undersize Parts
I.
’´•´•´•´•´•´•-´•-´•´•-´•´•------´•-´•---´•--´•´•-´•---´•´•´•-´•´•---´•--´•´•-´•-´•´•--´•----´•´•----´•--´•-.......1

PAGE

--´•-------´•´•´•-´•--´•-´•------´•´•---------------´•------´•-----´•´•´•--´•´•-´•´•-´•-........u

m

CRAhTKCASE, CRANKSHAFT AND CAMSHAFT GROUP Crankcase Assembly Oil Level Gage Assemblies
-------´•´•---------´•-´•-----´•´•´•-´•-´•---´•´•´•-´•´•´•´•-´•´•--´•´•-´•...........1-3

´•--......1-1 ´•´•.......1-5

Crankcase Related Parts Crankshaft and Related Parts Camshaft and Related Parts
Crankshaft Idler Gears

-----´•----´•´•-´•´•-´•--´•-´•----´•´•---´•´•-´•´•---´•--´•-´•´•-´•´•´•´•´•--........1-7

´•´•........1-9

Propeller Governor Drive Assembly
´•´•------´•---------´•´•-´•´•----´•---´•-´•´•-´•-´•´•-´•´•´•´•´•´•´•´•´•-´•--´•´•---.......1-13

´•´•.--..........1-11

Cranbcase Attaching Parts
2.

´•--´•-------´•´•---´•---´•´•--´•´•´•-´•-´•´•-´•--´•´•´•´•´•´•´•´•-.-................1-15

ACCESSORY HOUSING AND RELATED PARTS

Accessory Housing Assembly Oil Pump Assy. andAccessory HousingAttachingParts Propeller Governor OilLine Propeller Governor Drives and Covers Fuel Pump Assembly and AttachingParts Vacuum Pump Drive and Dual Drive Assembiies AccessoryDrive Covers OiiFilterAssembly and Oil CoolerBypassValve
´•---´•---´•-´•-´•´•--´•--´•-´•´•´•´•---´•´•-´•´•-´•---´•-´•´•´•----´•´•´•´•´•-.........2-1
-----´•--´•-´•-´•´•--´•------´•´•--´•-´•--´•---´•´•--´•--´•´•--´•´•---´•´•--........2-5

2,3

-----------´•-´•---´•´•---´•--´•´•-´•´•´•´•-´•´•--´•´•---´•-...........2-7

2,9
.2-13 2-14

-´•´•----´•´•--´•´•´•´•´•´•--´•´•´•--´•´•--´•´•-.-............2-11

3.

CYLINDER, PISTON

AND VALVE TRAIN
3,1

ConnectingRods, Pistons andftingAssemblies Cylinder Assembly Valve Assembly CSlinder Related Parts´•---´•--´•---------------------´•-´•-------´•´•--´•´•´•--´•´•-´•´•´•--............3-7 C~´•linderHeadDrainTubes andIntercylinder CoolingBaffles
--------´•---´•-´•´•---´•----´•--´•-´•--´•´•--´•´•--´•´•´•---´•´•--´•´•---´•--´•............3-3

3,9

4. IGNITION SYSTEM

Magnetos and Magneto Drives Ignition Harness and Lead Assembly
5.

----´•---´•---´•------´•-´•---´•´•´•´•---´•´•---´•---´•´•´•-´•----...........4-1

---´•-----´•----´•--´•´•-´•´•´•´•-´•´•´•--´•´•´•-´•´•-´•´•´•---.............4-3

ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS

AlternatorAssembly
Generator Mounting and Attaching P~ts

AttachingParts Starter Motor and Attaching Parts
6. OIL SUMP AND INDUCTION SYSTEM

Alternatorhilountingand

5,2 5,4

-´•---´•-´•´•----------´•-´•-´•---´•´•-´•´•-´•´•´•´•´•´•´•--´•´•´•-...........5-6

Oil Sump Assembly and Oil Suction Sneen Intabe Pipe Assembly

---´•´•---´•´•----´•´•---´•´•-´•´•-´•--´•´•-´•--´•´•---............6-1

"----------´•----------´•-´•´•--´•--´•-´•~´•-----´•--´•--´•--´•´•-´•-´•...........6-3

Carburetor Assemb~y-----´•-------´•--´•-----´•----´•´•-´•´•´•--´•´•´•´•-´•´•-.---´•--´•-´•´•--..............6-5 Priming System
5~. SERVICE KIT SECTION

8. NUhlERICAL INDEX

L7AVCO

LYCOMING

0-320-A and E SERIES PARTS CATALOG

LOW COMPRESSH)N: WIDE CYLINDER FLANGE CRANKCASE MODEL ENGINE

Oversize and Undersize Parts

Listing

PART NO.

DESCRIPTION
W2 .002 W5
.005 P10

OVERSIZE
P15 P20

UNDERSIZE
P30 .030 P50
M03

M06 .006

M10 .010

.010 X X

.015

.020
X X

.050

.003

60028

GUIDE
DOWEL BUSHING INSERT

X

I

X

66145
66610

X

X X X X X
X

66796 69373 69796
72057 72058

BEARING
DOWEL SEAT
SEAT

X

X

X
X

X X

720633

BUSHING BUSHING BUSHING

X X
X X

X X
X

X X
X

X X X

720643
720653 720668

BUSHING
BUSHING RING
GUIDE

X X
X

X X X
X

72067S
73857 74230 74241 74989

X

X

X
X X

X

X

RING
RING

X

LW-10647 LW-13792
L~J-13884

DOWEL
SEA~

X

X X
X X

BEARING

X

X

LW-16D47
LW-16711 STD-1065

BEARING
BEARING
DOWEL

SEE LATEST EDITION OF SERVICE INSTRUCTION NO. 1377 FOR APPLICATION.
SEE LATEST EDITION OF SERVICE INSTRUCTION NO. 1377 FOR APPLICATION.
X

X

X

X

Studs available in PO3, PO7, P12.

NOTE

When

ordering oversize and undersize parts, be sure to specify the required oversize and undersize dimension along with the order part number LW-13884-M3. Oversize proper part number. For example, to order bearing LW-13884 in .003 undersize, followed then letters These are "M". is letter by the number designating the size in code letter is "P" while undersize code
an

thousandths of

inch.

111

SECTION C RAN KCAS E. C RAN KS HA FT AN D CANISHAFT GROUP .

1/16-27 Nm. x 1/2 long x STUD. 3/8-16 x 2-3/4 long DOWEL. Alien 8 I 1 I I I I I I 1 1 111 141 1 1 I I I 1 II 14 19 20 PLUG. CRANKSHAFT AND CAMSHAFT GROUP CRANKCASE ASSEMBLY FIG. 5/‘16-18 x 15/16 long STUD. 1 N QUANTITY PER ASSEMBLY AIAIAIAIEIEIEIEIEIEIEIEIEIEIE 2 PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION A L L 2 2 3 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 3 3 BCDBAFABCDFGHDH I 1 I LW-18369’ CRANKCASE ASSEMBLY CRANKCASE ASSEMBLY CRANKCASE ASSEMBLY II I I II I I 1 I 1 I 1 I I I I II LW-18372" LW-18379" II I I I 2 8 I i I I I I I I II I I I I I i I I I I II I II 1 1 1 1 LW-13813~ LW-138I7’ 2 3 4 CRANKCASE ASSEMBLY CRANKCASE ASSEMBLY lli 75154 50-15 3&-13 380-17 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 LW-13793 310-12 310-13 38-22 STD-557 STD-574 72158 long STUD. dynafocal mounts. Alien INSERT. REF. Crankshaft bean’ng DOWEL. Alien STUD. 1/4-20 x I I 2 I 2 I 8 I 2 i 2 111 2 2 I 2 I 2 I II 2 2 13 14 69796 ILW-10647 1702 I 2 I 5 I 5 I 5 I 5 1 5 141 4 1 5 5 I 5 1 5 14 4 15 16 17 18 5 5 5 5 1STD-1623 165007 ISTD-1339 1102 31C-14´• 3/8 long I RETAINER. x 19/32 long DOWEL. Crankshaft bearing PLUG. 5/16-18 x 1-5/8 long STUD. Governor drive idler shaft DOWEL. 1 dynafocal mounting provision. 5/16-18 x 1-3/4 long I I Straight conical mounting provision. 5/16-18 x 1-1/2 long STUD. 1/2 dia. 1/2-13 10-1/32 16 1 f 2 1 I 2 2 I I I I 1 111 1 I I II BUSHING. Governor drive at front of crankcase and Used for installation of "AN" Governor.~AVCO LYCOMING LOW COMPRESSION: 0-320-A and E SERIES PARTS CATALOG WIDE CYLINDER FLANGE CRANKCASE MODEL ENGINE CRANKCASE. 1/8-27 Nm. Shroud tube seal PLUG. No. 3/8-16 x 1-5/8 long STUD. 5/16 dia. 1/2-20 x 1-7/8 long STUD. d-I . 3/8-16 x 2-1/8 long. 1/8-27 Nm. drilled STUD.

i~n3ai.. "e 3 L: 11 I~ (d 4 ~u r’" .’ B jl Figure 1.rs ~e I Ct 1 12 25\O ´•J rJ 7 r 2 78 t2 .OMING 0-32D-A and E SERIES PARTS GATALOG LOW COMPRESSION: WIDE CYLINDER FLANGE CRANKCASE MODEL ENGINE r rr. CRANKCASE ASSEMBLY 1-2 .~´•R.´• i i.~AVCO I vr. 3 ~\-s I t 7\ Y.~ 0-\ I i i /j r C c I C i C ~7CY 1 15-\ i i.:~.

LW-14757 LW-14768 gage assemblies. Used with LW-14759.Oilfilter GASKET. L L j 1 175735 175767 i TUBE.( 2 N~I PART IIUANTITY PER ASSEMBLY AIAIEIE EIEIEIE EIEIEIEIE 2 2 2 3 1 1 2 212 2 212 21313 B CID B A F A B C D F G H D H 1 NUMBER DESCRIPTION Ai. Oil level gage. Oil level gage. Oil level Oil level I I f 1 i i i I I I I I i I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I 1 I II 111 I I 1 I II 1 1111 I GAGE ASSY. seal RING. Oiliilter 5 6 7 172220 L~v-12789 175767 i GASKET. short TUBE ASSY.. 15-118 1 I I long /11111111 1 (1( 1 111 (1 I1I hill I 1 1111 111 1 1111111111/1(1(111) jill 1111 178626 175767 175761 j TUBE. 118 section 1 I 1 1 I 1111111111111111111111111 111 11111 1 I I 1 111 1 i i I I I i I I I I I I 11111111( yl I1 1 1111 II 1 1111 jlW-14759 JLW-14780 L~V-14758 GAGE ASSY.. Oil level gage i 1 174065" i 72312~ 12 j RING. Oil level GAGE ASSY. Oil level gage. 1. 12-13/16 I I I I ITUBE i 1 long TUBE.00 1. short TUBE. Oil level gage. seal Oil seal. Oil level gage RING..l.~AVeO LYCOMING 0-320-A and E SERIES PARTS CATALOG LOW COMPRESSION: WIDE CYLINDER FLANGE CRANKCASE MODEL ENGINE CRANKCASE. Oil level (II I 1 1 1 1 1 1 111 1 1 (1 1 1 1 GAGE ASSY.O. CRANKSHAFT AND CAMSHAFT GROUP 011 LEVEL GAGE ASSEMBLIES /FIG. Oil level GAGE ASSY. 1-3 . long TUBE. jlW-15970 2 3 4 Oil level gage. Intermediate f 175736 1 TUBE. Used with LW-14780 Used with LVJ-14735 gage assembly. Oil level gage.. LW-14758. Oil level gage FXTENSION..~ /REF. Oil level gage..Olllevelgage EXTENSION. Oil level gage. Oil level GAGE ASSY. Oil level II 1 I 1 II ’L\lr-14757 il~V-14768 iuy-14735 /LW-14793 IGAGE ASSY. x 8 9 70 11 177527 172220 I I I 1 I 1 1 I i I 1 I I f I I I I I I I 1 111 1 II II i I I 1 ii 111 1 II I 1 I I I I I 1 111 1 II I I I I I I I 1 111 1 II I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I 1 I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I 1 1 1 1 1111 1111 1111 1111 (72059 174068’ i GASKET. 1111 LW-14793 gage assemblies..Oillevelgage ASSY...

"E~4: r I i I . i .3.~i´• "3 1-4 ’r Figure 2. I. C) -i3 st i 2.~I´•].8 i ~--1. I I i i I\ ii’-.7 j C\ i-I.-"lf 1.~A1VCO 1 uCOn/ill\le 0-320-A and E SERIES PARTS CATALOG LOW COMPRESSION: WIDE CYLINDER FLANGE CRANKCASE MODEL ENGINE 127 11-~ 4.. OIL LEVEL CAGE ASSEMBLIES .

No. CRANKSHAFT AND CAMSHAFT GROUP CRANKGASE RELATED PARTS FIG. 1-1/4 I. crankshaft SEAL. front SEAL. Oil. RING.D. REF. bearings. 3/32 annular 1 1 5 6 7 77808 LW-16047* VALVEASSY. 5 plug. adjustable BEARING. Crankshaft BEARING. 11116 diameter SPRING. BODY.D. Used only with item no. 15/32 i. 10 plain (Max. Crankshaft.D..LI~AVCO LYCOMING LOW COMPRESSION: 0-320-A and E SERIES PARTS CATALOG WIDE CYLINDER FLANGE CRANKOASE MODEL ENGINE CRANKCASE. Oil seal. 23164 I. 2 8 Used as an alternate to LW-11020 and LW-11021 crankshaft Thin wall. 15 . Oil relief valve x 1-1/2 O. 3 N QUANTITY PER ASSEMBLY AlAlAlAlElElElElElElEIEIEIEIE 2 2 2 3 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 3 3 B C D B A F A B C D F G H D H PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION A L L 1 1028-B 61084 BALL. Oil pressure relief. Crankshaft BEARING. Oil pressure relief valve WASHER.D. PLUG. Hydraulic tappet x I I 4 4 2 1 2 I 4 2 I 8 I 4 I 4 2 4 I 4 II 4 4 2 2 4 4 4 4 8 2 4 LW-I6711*’ 8 9 10 11 12 8 8 8 8 LW-13884 LW-13792 72075 72091 72877 2 2 2 7/64 dia. 3132 sect. Oil. high crush. 9) 1 2 3 4 1 STD-425f STD-1045 76529 AR x GASKET.

Ij B 4 ~t: B e~S Figure 3. CRANKCASE RELATED PARTS 1-6 .~eo I vr.OMING 0-3201A and E SERIES PARTS CATALOG MODEL ENGINE LOW CONIPRESSION: WIDE CYLINDER FU\NGE CRANKCASE 12 i lis~ r a tIIc . r.qio gpB 8 ‘o 10 a ~4 ~ih r.

Starter drive gear 12/14 gear 10/12 gear 10/12 pitch. Propeller ilange 9 10 61510 68867 PLUG.25:1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 11 60882 72566 GEAR. 2.91:1 1 1 1 1 1 1 74414 SUPPORT ASSY. SUPPORT ASSY. 2.~AVC=O LYCOMING LOW COMPRESSION: 0-320-A and E SERIES PARTS CATALOG WIDE CYLINDER FLANGE CRANKCASE MODEL ENGINE CRANKCASE.91:1 1 1 1 1 1 1 76828 SUPPORT ASSY. expansion 3 4 STD-1065 72063 72064 72065 72066 72067 DOWEL. short 9/16 long 1 3 2 1 1 5 1 5 1 5 3 2 1 3 2 1 1 5 1 5 1 5 5 5 5 5 3 5 6 7 8 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 5 1 5 BUSHING.25:1 1 76899 SUPPORT ASSY.D. Propeller flange.00 dia. Starter ring. 3.00 long 1 1-7 . Starter drive pitch. Starter ring. Propeller flange BUSHING.. 1. 5/16-24 x 1. Crankshaft gear ISTD-2213 SCREW. Stepped 5/16 1/4 dia. pitch.. Propeller ilange BUSHING. BUSHING. 4 N IIUANIITY PER ASSEMBLY AIAIAIAIEIEIEIEIEIEIEIEIEIEIE 2 B 1 PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION A L L 2 C 1 2 3 1 D B A 1 F 2 2 A B 1 1 2 C 1 2 D 2 F 2 2 3 3 G H D H 1 1 1 I LW-17060 LW-17066 L~-17061 LW-17063 LW-17064 LW-17067 LW-12446 CRANKSHAFT AND PLUG ASSEMBLY CRANKSHAFT AND PLUG ASSEMBLY CRANKSHAFT AND PLUG ASSEMBLY CRANKSHAFTAND PLUG ASSEMBLY CRANKSHAFT AND PLUG ASSEMBLY 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 CRANKSHAFT AND PLUG ASSEMBLY CRANKSHAFT ASSEMBLY 1 1 x 1 2 STD-IPI1 PLUG. Starter drive 1 1 1 1 1 ring gear 10/12 pitch. REF. 12114 pitch 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 12 13 14 61155 LW-18639 GEAR. Starter drive pitch. 3. CRANKSHAFT AND CAMSHAFT GROUP CRANKSHAFT AND RELATED PARTS FIG.55:1 1 76944 SUPPORT ASSY.. 10112 pitch GEAR. Starter drive ring gear ring ring ring 12/14 1.. Crankshaft LOCKPLATE. Propeller flange BUSHING.. 1-314 O.

iSP~ LW-17060 LW-17066 Q 4 5 4 ~3: LW-17061 LW-17067 LW-12446 LW-17063 LW-1 7064 Figure 4. CRANKSHAFT AND RELATED PARTS 1-8 .Li~AVCO LYCOMING LOW COMPRESSION: 0-320-A and E SERIES PARTS CATALOG WIDE CYLINDER FLANGE CRANKCASE MODEL ENGINE 10 2 i i2 8 12 7 137.

3/16 dia. Tachometer 3 4 LW-18667 MS16625-1081 PIN. Tachometer shaft centering SHAFT ASSY. 5 PART I NUMBER i DESCRIPTION I QUANTITY PER ASSEMBLY AlAlAlAlElElElElElElEIEIEIEIE 222311222222233 BCDBAFABCDFGHDH 1 1 1 I LW-18837 LW-18838 CAMSHAFT ASSEMBLY 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 CAMSHAFT ASSEMBLY i 1 1 I I i I 1 111 1 I I II 2 76118 76121 SPACER. x 2-21/64 long 1 1 5 RING. Internalretaining 1-9 .1 REF.~nn\ IC O ~LYCn NI I N G 0-320-A and E SERIES PARTS CAIALOG LOW COMPRESSION: WIDE CYLINDER FLANGE CRANKCASE MODEL ENGINE CRANKCASE. CRANKSHAFT AND CAMSHAFT GROUP CAMSHAFT AND RELATED PARTS FIG..

LYCOMING 01320-A and E SERIES PARTS CATALOG LOW COMPRESSION: WIDE CYLINDER FLANGE CRANKCASE MODEL ENGINE Figure 5. CAMSHAFT AND RELATED PARTS 1-10 .

D. x 9/32 long WASHER.LZ7AVeO LYCOMING D-320-ll and E SERIES PARTS CATALOG LOW COMPRESSION: WIDE CYLINDER FLANGE CRANKCASE MODEL ENGINE CRANKCASE. Prop. 314-16 hex. 7-11 . Prop. (WASHER. x 1-1/8 O. internal teeth NUT. REF. 4 required for "AN" governor. 15 5116 lock. 74058^ 11 Prop. governor gear II 2 f 1 5 6 7 sm-19 STD-798 73249 73250 DOWEL. 1 1/16 thick II II I I I I II II IPLUG. CRANKSHAFT AND CAMSHAFT GROUP PROPELLER GOVERNOR DRIVE ASSEMBLY LlG. 3/32 dia. (SET Thrust Thrust WASHER. hd.D~ PLUG.. PART O N QUANTITY PER ASSEMBLY NUMBER 1 DESCRIPTION A L L AIAIAIAIEIEIEIEIEIE IEIEIEIE E 2 2 2 3 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 3 3 B C D 8 A F A B C D F G H D H 1 1 1 1 77875 LW-14021 77874 2 3 4 77872 SHAFT. 25/32 I. BUSHING. Governor drive 1 12 73 14 172378 STD-35" I I I I I I II II 4 /STD-475 STD-1410 JWASHER.~t/32 long DOWEL. governor idler gear GEAR ASSY. Prop. Thrust 2 1 II I I I If 73251 73252 8 IWASHER. Thrust t x AN565BID32H5 70455 9 10 ILW-13896 78589* GASKET. 5/16-18 plain 4) 1 I 14 Governor plugs are used when not employing a propeller governor drive. 32 required for Woodward governor. 3/32 dia. governor drive pear II II 4 172053 (GASKET~vernor COVER. governor idler shaft PLUG. Prop.

~AVCO LYCOMING 0-320-A and E SERIES PARTS CATALOG LOW COMPRESSION: WIDE OYLINDER FLANGE GRANKCASE MODEL ENGINE i"’ c Q a ´•c\\ O 10 ~I 31 O 6! Figure 6. PROPELLER GOVERNOR DRIVE ASSEMBLY 1-12 .

7 N PART NUMBER QUANTITY PER ASSEMBLY AlAlAlAlElElElElElElEIEIEIEIE 2 2 DESCRIPTION A L L 1 1 2 3 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 3 3 BCDBAFABCDFGHDH 1 61544 74996 74996 2 PLUNGER. 3 I 8 STD2168 NUT. Crankshaft idler gear SCREW.O LYCO M I NG 0-320-A and E SERIES PARTS CATALOG LOW COMPRESSION: WIDE CYLINDER FLANGE CRANKCASE MODEL ENGINE CRANKCASE. Crankshaft idler gear SHAFT. CRANKSHAFT AND CAMSHAFT GROUP CRANKSHAFT IDLER GEARS FIG. dr. pump. 5116-‘18 x 7/8 long. long GEAR ASSY. REF. Crankshaft idler gear BUSHING. 5116-18 NC-3 slotted shear 1-13 . Crankshaft idler 2 1 1 2 2 4 5 75072 77309 6 7 LW-13796 STD-2167 BUSHING.. Crankshaft idler. hd. plain GEAR ASSY. hex. Crankshaft idler gear GEAR ASSY.. Fuel. plain I 2 2 21 21 1 1 1 1 12 12 21 21 1 1 i 1 12 12 3 77309 77309 BUSHING.. Crankshaft idler.

5147fo\.´•uI J~ I. 7 8\ a´• %I ii jl I ~Zi ~i@T 3!1= ~51 Figure 7.~AVCO LYCOMING LOW COMPRESSION: 0-3201A and E SERIES PARTS CATALOG WIDE CYLINDER FLANGE CRANKCASE MODEL ENGINE I i’ I a I~I 3. CRANKSHAFT IDLER GEARS 1-14 .

dr. hd. 3 3 3 3 4 3 3 3 3 4 3 3 3 3 6 7 STD-160 STD-1411 WASHER. 112-20 x 10-45/64 long 2 2 2 2 2 2 1 2 2 2 2 1 2 2 2 2 I 2 I I 2 I I I I I I I I 1 I 151 II 1 I I I I 16s 16 ISTD-678 STD-678 I 17 ISTD-596 STD-596 LW-11866’ I I 4 I I I I I I I I I I I 1 II 111 1 I I 1 1122 18 76220 Used on installations to provide for mounting of York freon compressor. compressor STUD. 1/4-20 x x 1-3/4 1-1/8 long. 8 PART N QUANTITY PER ASSEMBLY AlAlAlAlElElEIEIElElEIEIEIEIE 2 2 2 3 B C D B 1 1 2 2 2 NUMBER DESCRIPTION A L L 8 A F A B 2 2 2 2 3 3 C D F G H D H 1 STD-1414 2 3 4 5 STD-8 60803 BOLT.LYCOMING LOW COMPRESSION: 0-320-A and E SERIES PARTS ~ATALOG WIDE CYLINDER FLANGE CRANKCASE MODEL ENGINE CRANKCASE. 114-20 BOLT. 3/8 lock. 1/4-20 slotted shear WASHER. hd. internal teeth WASHER. 3/8 plain WASHER. hex. internalteeth 12112112112112113112112112112113112112112112 9 NUT. Spacer. 1-15 . 1/4 plain ~max. 3/8-24 slotted 8 9 STD-1416 STD-8 STD-1409 3 AR 3 3 AR 1 IO 11 12 ISTD-33 IAN960-616L ISTD-872 AN6-34A 13 14 15 ISTD-33 STD-33 BOLT. hex. hex. hex. 1/4-20 x 1-1/2 long. 3/8 plain (thick) (max. CRANKSHAFT AND CAMSHAFT GROUP CRANKCASE ATTACHING PARTS FIG. 318-24 plain NUT. end WASHER. REF. 1/4-20 x 1-1/2 long. WASHER. hd. 318-24 plain NUT. Lifting 19119119119119120 119119119119120119 119119119 1 1 3 STD-2084 STD-1419 BOLT. 3) NUT. hd. 3/8 plain WASHER. 114 lock.1ICPOplain BOLT. long. 3/8 plain WASHER. hd. hex. 318 lock. internal teeth NUT. 114 plain STRAP. 9) NUT. WASHER. 318-24 x 3-37/64 long.

9 r11.7.2~6.6.LYCOMING 0-320-A and E SERIES PARTS CATALOG LOW COMPRESSION: WIDE CYLINDER FLANGE CRANKCASE MODEL ENGINE 2.2.7.1 6.6.6.7.15 o O o o O 5 .9 .9 ~-2P. CRANKCASE ATTACHING PARTS 1-16 .7.ii ~8.9 O 4.17 8 7 .13.10 Figure 8.7.12.

SECTION ACCESSORY HOUSING AND RELATED PARTS .

pump and AC fuel pump drives.. Accessory tone plain. mag. one retard mag. 9 PART EIUMBER O A L QUANTITY PER ASSEMBLY AlAlAlAlElElElElElElEIEIEIEIE DESGRIPT(ON GASKET. 1/4-20 x 1-3/16 long STUD. accessory breather RING. 5/16-18 STUD. 1/8-27 Nm x 1-3/8 3 2 2 3 1 1 1 I PLUG. 7/16 I. dn’lled 3 1 9 1D 11 long STUD. 1/4-20 x long.. 5/16-18 x 1-5/8 long PLUG. 5/16-18 STUD.. x 3/4 long 1 2-1 . 5/16-18 STUD. Accessory tone and AC fuel pump provisions) HOUSING ASSY. Accessory tone L22231122222223 1 one 3 BCDBAFABCDFGHDH 1 73818 76103 2 impulse 1 1 1 1 1 1 76104 76107 impulse hyd. one 1 1 one 76110 76111 76927 LW-12408 LW-12712 plain. Accessory tone plain. mag. 3 4 61400 pad unmachined) Accessory tone plain S4LN-20 and one impulse S4LN-21 mag. Gov. Accessory breather SHIELD. Gov.... 1 1 Accessory (two impulse mags. and AC fuel pump provisions) HOUSING ASSY. 3/8-18 NPT TUBE. and AC fuel pump provisions) HOUSING ASSY. impulse provisions) HOUSING ASSY. 5116-18 STUD. 1/4-20 x 3-7/8 long STUD. one impulse mag. Accessory housing HOUSING ASSY.. one retard mag. x 3 I 1 1 1 1 12 13 14 15 STD-784 73317 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 76119 ISTD-1006 75626 3/32 dia.. 5/16-18 x x x x 6 310-19 310-19 long 1-1/2 long 1-1/2 long 2-3/8 long 2-3/8 long 2-3/16 6 8 2 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 2 6 6 2 2 6 2 6 2 2 2 4 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 7 8 31CD-17 250-11 2513-31 310-13 1102 1102 STUD. Gov.. Oil seal. Accessory tone plain. 1 vacuum LW-14416 HOUSING ASSY. AC fuel pump and vac. 8 HOUSING ASSY.D... 5/8 O. drive provisions) plain. pressure tap on side of filter pad) STUD. Accessory (machined for vacuum pump and fuel pump pad. 1 /4-20 x 1 1 2 2 4 2 2 2 2 2 2 1250-22 31C-12 310-12 2-3/4 5 STUD. pad unmachined) HOUSING ASSY.D. Oil. Accessory (machined for vacuum pump and fuel pump pad. and AC fuel pump 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 11 1 mag. 1 1 I 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 t 16 PLUG. machined for Gov.~IIAVCO LYCOCV1ING 0-320-A and E SERIES PARTS CATALOG LOW COMPRESSION: WIDE CYLINDER FLANGE CRANKCASE MODEL ENGINE ACCESSORY HOUSING AND RELATED PARTS ACCESSORY HOUSING ASSEMBLY FIG. pad unmachined) iW-12782 HOUSING ASSY.. Accessory tone plain. REF.. machined for vacuum pump and AC fuel pump drives. pad unmachined) HOUSING ASSY.. 1/8-27 NPT PLUG.

~AVCO LYCOMING 0-320-A and E SERIES PARTS CATALOG iOW COMPRESSION: WIDE CYLINDER FLANGE GRANKCASE MODEL ENGINE ~P ´•Bnj Is 1 5. ACCESSORY HOUSING ASSEMBLY 2-2 .~-7 Is )’g r12 )19 c\ Figure 9.6 O C3 C3 \C.

. Oil pump driven 3 4 5 61174 60746 SHAFT. Tachometer drive. Oil pump driving WASHER. 114 lock.. 114-20 x 1-1/2 long. BOLT.LYCOMING LOW COMPRESSION: 0-320-A and E SERIES PARTS GATALOG WIDE CYLINDER FLANGE CRANKCASE MODEL ENGINE ACCESSORY HOUSING AND RELATED PARTS 011 PUMP ASSEMBLY AND ACCESSORY HOUSING ATTACHING PARTS FIG. Oil pump STD-1339 LW-13775 PLUG. hd. 1116-27 NPT. hd. 2-3 . hex. Oil pump drive IMPELLER. 5116-18 slotted 1 1 6 7 STD-35 STD-1420 3 3 I 12 12 10 2 8 9 10 II 12 LW-14260 STD-8 STD-160 ISTD-7204 ISTD-1414 SEAL. Alien head IMPELLER ASSY. 1/4-20 x 15116 long. 5/16 plain NUT. internalteeth BOLT. REF. oil WASHER. 10 PART NUMBER N IIUANTITY PER ASSEMBLY AlAlAlAlElElElElElElEIEIEIEIE 2 2 2 3 1 1 2 2 2 B 0 D B A F A B C 2 2 D F 2 2 3 3 0 H D H DESCRIPTION L L 1 1 1 1 2 78528 BODY ASSY. hex. 114 plain WASHER.

OIL PUMP ASSEMBLY AND ACCESSORY HOUSING ATTACHING PARTS 2-4 .12 i 5 j1 ´•L/ r 3/ 3 n ire. 011 r" I f i7c:i i a i I t Figure 10.910.1 o~ 1 t~ _L i/: //5.~AVCO LYCOMING 0-320-A and E SERIES PARTS CATALOG LOW COIYIPRESSION: WIDE CYLINDER FLANGE CRANKCASE MODEL ENGINE .

drive adapter set-up with generator. Prop.D.. hd..00 long CUP.. Assemble in prop. 450 9/16-18 str. thd. REF. 900 1 i I 1 111 9 10 11 12 ELBOW. Prop.1 ur.. governor oil line support I i I I I I I I STD-35 STD-475 STD-1838 5 6 7 8 WASHER. 11 N PART QUANTITY PER ASSEMBLY AIAIAIAIEIEIEIEIEIEIEIEIEIEIE B NUMBER OESI~RIPTION A L L22231122222223 C D B A F A B C D F G 3 H D H 1 75166’ 75167*’ 75730" TUBE ASSY. 3/8 flared tube 8 9/16-18 str. thd. 3/8 flared tube RING. 5/16 lock. adj. internalteeth BOLT. Used with 450 elbow at gov. 5/16 plain WASHER. 1 I I I I I I I I 1 I I 1 111 IMS29512-06 175739´• ]MS29512-06 1111 I II i II Used with nipple at gov. governor oil line HOSE. governor oil line TUBE ASSY. 2-5 . governor oil line ASSY. TUBE 2 STD-1930 75165 3 4 Prop. dn’ve adapter set-up with alternator. 1111 1 111 1111 LW-16266-25-38 MS20822-6~t 74070´• ELBOW. front. Prop. "O" 1/4 Nm. x 1. "O" NIPPLE. 3/8 flared tube RING. 5/16-18 CLAMP x I I I I i I I I I I IIL1 I 1 111 I I II 1 1111 11 111 1 1 I 1 113 3 15/16 long. hex. 1: Assemble in right crankcase.O[VilNG LOW COMPRESSION: 0-320-A and E SERIES PARTS CAIALOG WIDE CYLINDER FLANGE ORANKCASE MODEL ENGINE ACCESSORY NOOSING AND RELATED PARTS PROPELLER GOVERNOR OIL LINE FIG. 3/8 I. governor adapter.

L~AVCO I ur. PROPELLER GOVERNOR OIL LINE 2-6 .OMiNG LOW COMPRESSION: 0-320-A and E SERIES PARTS CATALOG WIDE CYLINDER FLANGE CRANKCASE MODEL ENGINE ´•c‘l ~C I i\ m E~ i 1´• 0/ 12 Figure 11.

2-7 .L~CO I ur. Alien hd. 5116-18 plain PLUG. 1 1 1 4 4 1 4 4 6 7 1102 31C-16’ 31C-14*’ STUD. 5116-18 plain 4 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 13 14 72053 GASKET. 4 4 4 4 4 1 4 4 4 1 4 4 4 4 4 1 4 4 4 4 4 1 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 1 4 4 19 1 1 ~t Adapter assembly and studs for Woodward governor installations. Governor drive adapter pad 1 1 1 1 169106 72378 STD-35-k 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 15 16 17 18 1 4 ISTD-475 ISTD-1410 ISTD-783´• WASHER. Assemble in right crankcase. Governor drive adapter pad COVER.On/llNG LOW COMPRESSION: 0-320-A and E SERIES PARTS GATALOG WIDE CYLINDER FLANGE CRANKCASE MODEL ENGINE ACCESSORY HOUSING AND RELATED PARIS PROPELLER GOVERNOR DRIVES AND COVERS F1G. 5116 plain WASHER. x 27/64 thick. REF... 32 required for Woodward governor. internalteeth NUT. 4 required for "AN" governor. Accessory driven gear RING. governor drive PLUG. Accessory drive adapter 5 Prop. Prop. 5116 plain WASHER. 5116 lock. internal retaining GASKET. 5116-18 x 2. Prop. 5116-18 x 1-3/4 long 8 9 10 11 12 STD-ln4 PIN. 13/16 dia. 114-18 NPT. 5/16 took. Accessory drive adapter GASKET. 118-27 NPT. governor drive ADAPTER ASSY. governor drive WASHER. 118 dia. x1/4 long 1 4 4 4 1 1 STD-35 ISTD-475 ISTD-1410 69551 WASHER.00 long ADAPTER ASSY. front. 12 N QUANTITY PER ASSEMBLY AlAlAlAlElElElElElElEIEIEIEIE PART NUMBER DESGRIPTION A L L22231122222223 1 1 I 1 1 1 1 4 4 1 3 BCDBAFABCDFGHDH 1 1 1 1 68317 71596 STD-122‘1 68315 75153^ 75545" 2 3 4 SHAFTGEAR. internalteeth NUT. Adapter assembly and studs for "AN" governor installations. Governor COVER. Alien STUD.

LYCO~1ING 0-320-A and E SERIES PARTS CATALOG LOW COMPRESSION: WIDE CYLINDER FLANGE CRANKCASE MODEL ENGINE ?~e 127 1.. y n 181\7cc "7 /-19 x 16\71 O j Figure 72. PROPELLER GOVERNOR DRIVES AND COVERS 2-8 .’"7 Ii. r-::tlhIh G´•’-.

Fuelpump WASHER. hd.75 WASHER.~AVCO LYCOMING LOW COMPRESSION: 0-320-A and E SERIES PARTS CATALOG WIDE CYLINDER FLANGE CRANKCASE MODEL ENGINE ACCESSORY HOUSING AND RELATED PARTS FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY AND ATTACHING PARTS FIG. 3/8 plain BOLT. 318-16 x 3/4 long. hex. 1 2 1 2 1 2 2 1 1 2 2 1 2 2 1 1 2 1 2 2 1 1 2 1 2 2 1 1 2 1 2 2 1 1 2 2 1 1 2 STD-33 STD-1882 65098 SJD-33 LW-38. 318-16 x 1-9/32 long. hd.. 13 PART N QUANIITY PER ASSEMBLY NUMBER DESCRIPTION A AlAlAlAlElElElElElElEIEIEIEIE L 2 2 2 3 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 3 3 L B C D B A F A B C D F G H D H 1 1 60096 GASKET. Fuel pump FUEL PUMP. WASHER. dr. REF. 3/8 plain 2 2 1 2 2 2 SCREW. Lock 6 7 8 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 STD-678 2 2 2-9 . Low pressure. dual 2 3 4 5 LW-15472 diaphragm (6441271) socket hd. 2 1 2 1 2 2 2 2 COVER.

~3 ~Lr ki-% 1? 8 9 ---~i_ ~4F Figure 13. ce C. FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY AND ATTACHING PARTS 2-10 .Ls~7AVCO LYCO~1ING 0-320-A and E SERIES PARIS CATALOG LOW COMPRESSION: WIDE CYLINDER FLANGE CRANKCASE MODEL ENGINE !r.

Dual accessory drive 1 1 9 10 11 12 169724 166145 69319 13 14 15 16 17 18 171596 STD-2072 long STUD. STUD. 114-20 x 1-15/16 long SHAFT. Dual accessory drive GEAR ASSY. 1/4-20 1-17/32 3 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 RING. 1 2 27 28 29 long STUD..D. internalteeth NUT. 1-1/2 O. Dual accessory drive adapter cover COVER ASSY. Vacuum pump driven 1 1 1 1 6 7 8 WASHER. 114-20 x 3-5/8 long DOWEL.D. internalteeth 38 ISTD-1215 BOLT. Accessory drive WASHER. Vacuum hydraulic pump drive SEAL. REF. Oil. 17164 1. x1/2 long GEAR ASSY. Vacuum pump 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 hydraulic pump 69725 61262 ADAPTER ASSY. Vacuum pump driven 69731 71596 73231 69720 69742 STD-548 19 20 21 GASKET..D. 1 2-11 . Static seal 69316 69730 GEAR. 1/4 lock. BRACE. Vacuum pump 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 3 4 5 61098 STD-1774 STD-2217 72970 77596 70347 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 PIN. 114-20 2 2 1 1 plain WASHER. x 11/32 long PLUG. "O". 1 14-20 plain x 1 1/2 O. 7/8 I... 3/32 dia. Accessory driven gear DUAL DRIVE ASSY. Accessory adapter ADAPTER ASSY.D. 14 N PART QUANTITY PER ASSEMBLY AlAlAlAlElElElElElElEIEIEIEIE B C 1 HUMBER DESCRIPTION A L L22231122222223 D B A F A B C 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 D 1 F G 1 1 1 3 H D H 1 1 1 1 1 61183 GASKET. 7/8 I. 1/4 internal lock NUT. Oil.D. 114 plain WASHER. 1/4 dia. Accessory idler gear DOWEL. 1/4-20 x 1-1/4 long. 7/8 I. Accessory driven gear GEAR ASSY.. x1/32 thick ISTD-696 71023 WASHER. 1/4 plain 1-17/32 1 1 1 2 2 30 3‘1 32 33 34 35 WASHER. x x 5/16 5/16 ISTD-2217 169942 169722 169318 ISTD-938 ISTD-1339 ISTD-8 ISTD-160 STD-1411 STD-8 STD-IBD STD-1411 1-1/2 O. Accessory driven gear x STUD. Dualdrive 36 37 1 1 STD-160 WASHER. Accessory idler gear WASHER.~nA\ICO I V~OIVIING LOW COMPRESSION: 0-320-A and E SERIES PARTS CATALOG WIDE GYLINDER FLANGE CRANKCASE MODEL ENGINE ACCESSORY HOUSING AND RELATED PARTS VACUUM PUMP DRIVE AND DUAL DRIVE ASSEMBLIES FIG. 1/4-20 x x x 1 1 22 23 24 25 26 1-3/8 O. SEAL.D. Accessory idler BUSHING. hd. hex... Alien WASHER. Oil. x 5/16 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 GEAR ASSY. 113 lock. 1/8 x 114 long x 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 SEAL.D. 1116-27 NPT.D..

L~IAVCO LYCOMING 0-320-A and E SERIES PARTS CATALOG LOW COMPRESSION: WIDE CYLINDER FLANGE CRANKCASE MODEL ENGINE q b~CI ~-r 17 a i 7 i´• 3 ~4 33 29~ OTS ~i"I sG~:. ~‘rV\V\-22 ~-36 ’-37 ‘O: "38 Figure 14. VACUUM PUMP DRIVE AND DUAL DRIVE ASSEMBLIES 2-12 .

15 N PART QUANTITY PER ASSEMBLY AlAlAlAlElElElElElElEIEIEIEIE 2 2 2 3 1 f B C D B A F 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 3 3 A B C D F G H D H 1 NUMBER DESCRIPTION A L L 1 1 8313 1111111111111111(11 1(11 COVER. Vacuum and hydraulic pump hydraulic pump 10 11 STD-180 ISTD-1411 WASHER. 1/4 plain WASHER. internalteeth NUT. REF. 114 lock. 1/4 lock.LYCONIING LOW COMPRESSION: 0-320-A and E SERIES PARTS CATALOG WIDE CYLINDER FLANGE CRANKCASE MODEL ENGINE ACCESSORY HOUSING AND RELATED PARTS ACCESSORY DRIVE COVERS FiG. Vacuum pump stud 2 3 60430 68593 74771 1 dual drive stud ISPACER. 1/4-20 plain 4 GASKET.9 5.11 Figure 15. Vacuum pump SPACER. internalteeth NUI. 1/4 plain 5 6 7 8 9 SJD-180 STD-1311 8313 60430 STD-8 (WASHER.10 6. ACCESSORY DRIVE COVERS 2-13 . 114-20 plain I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I 1 1 1 1 1 12 (2 18 18 18 s~ O g\ j ~29\ a3 )1~ o o o I! j 3 . Vacuum hydraulic 1 1 1 1 4 4 14141414(41 (3 141414 4 4 4 STD-8 WASHER. Vacuum and 1COVER.

control. 450 (assemble in accessory housing) WASHER. 5/8 1.00 31/32 to 1. x 5/8 1. 114-20 x 31/32 to 1. 1/4-20 plain SCREW.00 x 3 23 ISTD-1856 STD-1856 STD-294 LW-~2m5 77852 long. REF. slotted 4 3 2 24 GASKET.D. x 1 1 1 1 3 4 STD-294 62417 STD-784 69675 71140 5/8 I. Metal tube connection seal BOLT. Oil cooler 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 12 13 14 fitting (assemble ace.) 1 1 62732 AN816-8 15 16 17 CAP. Provision for thermostatic valve in oil screen housing. 750 GASKET. 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 FITTING. Oil. internalteeth 4 1 1 3 4 1 1 4 1 1 4 1 31 32 33 34 NUT. Oil pressure housing hsg. Breather. Oil pressure GASKET. 2-14 .L~VCO LYCONIING 0-320-A and E SERIES PARTS CATALOG LOW COMPRESSION: WIDE CYLINDER FLANGE CRANKCASE MODEL ENGINE ACCESSORY HOUSING AND RELATED PARTS OIL FI1TER ASSEMBLY AND OIL COOLER BYPASS VALVE FIG. 114 plain WASHER. long. 114-20 x 1 3 3 3 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 35 250-10 1-1/4 long Not required when thermostatic bypass valve is used. slotted VALVE ASSY. Oil pressure screen screen 1 1 1 1 4 1 1 1 21 22 HOUSING.D.. hd. Oil pressure HOUSING. hd. Oil cooler fitting ELBOW. slotted hex. 718 O. hd.D. 16 QUANTITY PER ASSEMBLY PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION AlAlAlAlElElElElElElEIEIEIEIE 222311222222233 BCDBAFABGDFGHDH 1 1 I 1 ‘1 69436’ 62415* 2 SPRING. Thermostatic valve and pressure screen GASKET. 7/8 O. 7/8 O. 318 pipe CONNECTOR. 1/4-20 SCREW.) 1 1 62817 161173 168974 162815 169510’* STD-294 18 19 20 HOUS1NG. x 3/32 annular 1 1 1 1 1 5 6 7 PLUG. Breather (assemble in accessory housing) 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 I 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 8 9 AN844-10D 71623 10 11 IAN777-8D AN9D1-8A 71620 72413 ELBOW. 1 in ace. 2 I 2 1 2 1 2 1 1 1 2 1 27 28 29 30 77853 LW-13215 O1L FILTER HOUSING ASSY. Temp. 114-20 31/32 to 1. 1 1 1 1 FILTER. 1200 elbow hsg. Valve assembly STUD. Oil filter adapter OIL FILTER BASE ASSY.D.00 long. 112 flared tube. Tachometer drive (assemble in NIPPLE. Oil cooler bypass PLUG. Oil cooler bypass GASKET. 3/8 NPT SCREEN ASSY. 114 ISTD-8 STD-8 plain x x WASHER. Universal. Accessory housing to oil cooler inlet hose FITTING. oil cooler bypass GASKET. Breather. short (spin on) 1 4 1 1 3 STD-8 STD-IBD STD-1411 STD-1856 75944 76510 WASHER.D. hex.. x 3/32 annular WASHER. x 3/32 annular 25 26 GASKET. 114 plain SCREW.D. Oil cooler bypass PLUNGER. 114 Iock. hex.

O LYCO M I N G 0-320-A and E SERIES PARTS CATALOG LOW COMPRESSION: WIDE CYLINDER FLANGE CRANKCASE MODEL ENGINE T E\ 8 13 7 6 3 w rll j "7 18.2"7 I//rio r ’’i r 25-~ .m o 27 c~ ’~"D o 1 i :1 f4 C~SiL /-16 34 52~1 if 33 Figure 16.19. O1L FILTER ASSEMBLY AND OIL COOLER BYPASS VALVE 2-15 .

PISTON AND VALVE TRAIN .SECTION CYLINDER.

compression RING.00:1 PISTON. 1267 for piston pin and plug usage. Connecting 4 4 8 BUSHING. NOTE Refer to latest Service Instruction No. Piston. 1 REF. upper BOLT.) See Note PIN.) See Note PLUG. PISTONS AND RING ASSEMBLIES FIG. 17 I PART NUMBER I DESCRIPTION I QUANTITY PER ASSEMBLY AIAIAIAIEIEIEIEIEIEIEIEIEIEIE 222311222222233 BCDBAFABCDFGHDH 1 2 3 4 78030 LW-13923 78027 ROD ASSY.D. Piston pin (piloted in piston pin) RING. Compression ratio 8. Piston pin PLUG. Connecting rod BEARING.D. Connecting rod. Piston (49/64" I. Piston (37/64" I.D. PISTON AND VALVE TRAIN CONNECTING RODS. Connecting rod 8 8 4 4 75413 75089 PISTON.. oil regulating (expander type) 7 LW-14068 LW-14077 LW-14078 4 I 8 I I 4 I I I 1 (4 8 60828 LW-11775 9 74989’ 74241*’ 10 8 8 8 8 8 8 4 8 8 8 88 73857 Chrome Chrome ring ring for plain cylinders.50:1 PIN. 3-1 . Compression ratio 7. Piston (9/16" I. Piston. compression RING. Connecting rod LW-12186 69373 5 6 NUT.) See Note PIN. for nitrided cylinders. Piston.LYCOIV1ING 0-320-A and E SERIES PARTS CATALOG LOW COMPRESSION: WIDE CYLINDER FLANGE CRANKCASE MODEL ENGINE CYLINDER.

PISTONS AND RING ASSEMBLIES 3-2 . CONNECTING RODS.LYCONIINr= 0-320-A and E SERIES PARIS CATALOG LOW CONIPRESSION: WIDE CYLINDER FLANGE GRANKCASE MODEL ENGINE 0: Figure 17.

5mm) 4 8 STD-1872 310-12 8 9 10 11 INSERT. Plain I 4 4 I I I I I 1 14 4 2 3 4 72(357 SEAT. Spark plug (18-1. 3/8 flared tube 12 BUSHING.. Valve exhaust INSERT.. Rocker shaft PLUG.OlV1ING 0-320-A and E SERIES PARTS CATALOG LOW COMPRESSION: WIDE CYLINDER FLANGE CRANKCASE MODEL ENGINE CYLINDER. 1/8-27 hell-coil. Exhaust valve GUIDE. Valve intake 4 4 5 6 7 74230 66796 GUIDE. 5116-18 x 1-1/2 long STUD. 3-3 . 45". Intake valve 72058 60028 SEAT. 118-27 NPT. REF. 18 1 PART I DESCRIPTION QUANTITY PER ASSEMBLY AlAlAlAlElElElElElElEIEIEIEIE 222311222222233 BCDBAFABCDFGHDH NUMBER 1 LW-12416 LW-12417 ICYLINDER AND HEAD ASSY.~A1VCO I ur. Alien head 16 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 Used on installations with no injector or priming system. 1/4-20 x 8 8 4 4 8 8 8 8 250-9 1-1/8 long IMS20823-6D 166610 1102’ ELBOW. PISTON AND VALVE TRAIN CYLINDER ASSEMBLY FIG. taper pipe thread STUD. Nitrided CYLINDER AND HEAD ASSY.

L~IAVCO I vr. CYLINDER ASSEMBLY 3-4 .OMING 0-320-A and E SERIES PARTS CATALOG LOW COMPRESSION: WIDE CYLINDER FLANGE CRANKCASE MODEL ENGINE i BY i~´• i ~ii ~i Figure 1B.

114-20 plain LW-12272 STD-1411 162922 170310 SEAL. lower intake SEAT.. Shroud tube NUT. Valve spring. Valve spring. intake 8 8 4 IMS13997-3 IMS13998-3 78290 78524 12 13 14 (rotator type) CAP. Intake VALVE. exhaust (rotator type) PLUNGER ASSY. Valve spring. outer 8 8 4 4 4 4 5 6 7 8 9 ID 11 SEAT. Shroud tube LOCKPLATE. upper exhaust (rotator type) KEY. I REF. 19 PART NUMBER I DESCRIPTION I I QUANTITY PER ASSEMBLY AIAIAIAIEIEIEIEIEIEIEIEIEIEIE 222311222222233 BCDBAFABCDFGHDH 1 2 73938 LW-ISOD1 VALVE. lower exhaust SEAT.I U~OIVIING LOW COMPRESSION: 0-320-A and E SERIES PARTS CATALOG WIDE GYLINDER FLANGE CRANKGASE MODEL ENGINE CYLINDER. Push rod shroud KEY. Valve. Push rod. Exhaust 4 (rotator type) 4 3 4 LW-11795 LW-118DD 65441 LW-13323 LW-10077 LW-16475 60009 SPRING. upper intake SEAT. Valve. Hydraulic tappet SOCKET. Valve. exhaust 8 8 168987 LW-14995 8 4 4 4 15 16 17 18 19 SPRING. inner SPRING. PISTON AND VALVE TRAIN VALVE ASSEMBLY FIG. Valve stem. Shroud tube SEAL. hydraulic tappet TUBE. Valve. Shroud tube 8 8 3-5 . Valve spring.

L o iy1 fjI ~I /C iii I:" 4 5 a i. VALVE ASSEMBLY 3-6 . o a~d/ Figure 19. ~13 ~8´• yls r´• O .LYCONIIN~ LOW COMPRESSION: 0-320-A and E SERIES PARTS CATALOG WIDE CYLINDER FLANGE CRANKCASE MODEL ENGINE ~P.

Valve rocker. self locking 4-27/32 I. PISTON AND VALVE TRAIN CYLINDER RELATED PARTS FIG. pan hd. exhaust 74636 74637 5 BUSHING. Rocker box SCREW. Cover. Oil seal.. carbon I I 4 4 I 8 4 I 4 I 4 I 4 I 4 I 4 I 4 I 4 I 4 I 4 I 1 144 16 61260 61259 17 STD-35 S’TD-475 IWASHER. 5116 plain 8 8 18 19 WASHER.D. 3/32 SPACER. copper FLANGE. copper/asbestos 18 4 GASKET. Exhaust flange. Valve..D. I PART NUMBER I DESCRIPTION I QUANTITY PER ASSEMBLY AlAlAlAlElElElElElElEIEIEIEIE 222311222222233 BCDBAFABCDFGHDH 20 1 73411* 73412* 73413’ ROD ASSY. intake LW-18790 74637 3 4 BUSHING. 3-7 . Exhaust flange.. 1 14-20 x 5/8 x long. Rocker shaft 8 9 10 11 GASKET. NUT. x 24 4 12 13 14 15 74887 RING.. stainless FLANGE. 5/16-18 plain ISTD-1410 1 8 A total of 8 sequired. Push ROD ASSY. Valve rocker. Exhaust flange. 7/8 O.. Push AR ROD ASSY. Exhaust. intake ROCKER ASSY.D. exhaust 6 7 LW-1379D LW-12892 75906 61247 STD-1925 71481 SHAFT. Exhaust. I REF. 318-24 plain x 3/8 thick 2 16 1383-B ISTD-209D 65321 77611 75118 NUT. Valve. 112-20 plain GASKET. Push AR AR AR 4 4 4 4 4 8 4 4 73414’ 2 ROD ASSY.~MAVCO LYCOMING 0-320-A and E SER1ES PARTS CATALOG LOW COMPRESSION: WIDE CYLINDER FLANGE CRANKCASE MODEL ENGINE CYLINDER. 33/64 1. internalteeth NUT.. rocker box COVER. Valve rocker THRUST BUTTON. stainless GASKET. 5/16 lock. Push ROCKER ASSY..

CILINDER RELATED PARTS 3-8 .*/ i 24 .J~e jli /I!j I c.~AVCO LYCOMING 0-320-A and E SERIES PARTS CATALOG LOW COMPRESS(ON: WIDE CYLINDER FLANGE CRANKCASE MODEL ENGINE I/ 74 13 ‘ca . 5 Figure 20.i i. i’´• ´•´•´•:~I ~O i ii j i W ~i/ijiii fI IIf 1! ’! ’!11.

Oil drain. Hose TUBE ASSY. 3/8 I. Straight.D.mS~ IjI 3 "iII r s / i a i ~ P I (I3 i IIli((// U i /1 Il d.riiiI I . Intercylinder RETAINER.6 I:iili Figure 21. 2 TUBE ASSY. PISTON AND VALVE TRAIN CYLINDER HEAD DRAIN IUBES AND INTERCYLINDER COOLING BAFFLES FfG.. CYLINDER HEAD DRAIN TUBES AND INTERCYLINDER COOLING BAFFLES 3-9 .. II’ CI! r. 8 1 1 1 8 4 2 2 5 6 7 TUBE ASSY. x 4 4 1-13/16 long no. Intercyiinder baffle retainer 1 1 2 2 /c rc~ ilj GiB.D. 3/8 I..( REF. cylinders no. 72569 71611 71610 8 9 cylinder cylinder no.5. 3 BAFFLE ASSY. Oil drain. Oil drain. 3 4 LW-15592-5-05 68759 68760 68761 CLAMP. hose HOSE./i’nA\ICO LYCONIINr= 0-320-A and E SERIES PARTS CATALOG LOW COMPRESSION: WIDE CYLINDER FLANGE CRANKCASE MODEL ENGINE CYLINDER.. Intercylinder HOOK. 21 I PART NUMBER I DESCRIPIION I QUANTITY PER ASSEMBLY AlAlAlAlElElElElElElEIEIEIEIE 222311222222233 BCDBAFABCDFGHDH 1 2 Sfi)-684 STD-2180 NIPPLE.

SECTION IGNITION SYSTEIVI .

Magneto. 5/16 lock. 27 spark plugs are used in current production only. Cotter. Impulse coupling/feed thru cap. AC (SR-93) SPARK PLUG. x 1. Champion (REM378Y) SPARK PLUG. MAGNETO. Magneto adapter and magneto ADAPTER. Right(Slick model 4251. 3/32 dia. pickup. Ignition. Right. retard breaker PIN.LYCI IIVIING 0-320-A and E SERIES PARTS CATALOG LOW COMPRESSION: WIDE GYLINDER FLANGE CRANKCASE MODEL ENGINE IGNITION SYSTEM MAGNETOS AND MAGNETO DRIVES FfG. Magneto MAGNETO. Ignition. Auto-Lite (SH-15) KIT ASSY. Ignition. Right (Slick) MAGNETO... x 1. Magneto WASHER. (Slick model 4251.. Magneto. Magneto. MAGNETO. impulse coupling GEAR. internalteeth NUT. QUANTITY PER ASSEMBLY PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION AlAlAlAlElElElElElElEIEIEIEIE 222311222222233 BCDBAFABCDFGHDN 1 I REF. impulse coupling GEAR. Cotter. Magneto GASKET. Left.. right MAGNETO AND HARNESS ASSY. x MAGNETC. Plain. S4LN-1227 w/Electric tach. KIT ASSY. Magneto adapter and magneto GASKET. S4LN-200 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 S4LN-1209 1 1 1 1 t 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 19 21/64 I. Right (Slick) MAGNETO. MAGNETO. Zip CLIP. 3/32 dia. 1042 for complete listing of all spark plugs are available for these engines. Magneto ground terminal KIT ASSY. 1 wire CLIP.. Left (Slick) MAGNETO. Magneto CLAMP. Champion (REM-40E) SPARK PLUG. Additional Avco Lycoming Service Instruction No. S4LN-21 S4LN-204 Retard breaker. S4LN-204 MAGNETO. impulse coupling GASKET. S4LN-20 1 3 2 1 5 3 3 1 3 2 1 1 1 1 3 1 3 2 1 6 7 8 LW-12706 2 2 1 I 1 1 1 2 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 LW-12681 LW-51360-29 2 1 1 1 1 2 2 1 2 1 I LW-51360-37 LW-163045-3 LW-163005-2 LW-349305-1 LW-349365-3 LW-163045-6 LW-51360-45 9 10 17 LW-15635 LW-15636_ 77743 tW-15637 12 13 14 ILW-15638 177745 ILW-16591 LW-15638 77743 15 16 17 18 175965 76961 STD-1727 STD-475 Impulse coupling..D. right CLAMP. 1 1 2 1 2 2 1 8 8 8 8 8 Item No... MAGNETO. 22 1 61665 61665 2 72495 3 STD-761 STD-761 GEAR. x 1/8 thick 4 4 4 4 4 4 20 21 22 23 24 25 ISTD-1410 176734 ILW-14057 ILW-14060 l1W-52305-1 LW-52305-1 LW-157209 WASHER. S4LN-21 MAGNETO AND HARNESS ASSY. 2 wire 8 2 8 2 3 2 2 2 8 2 3 2 8 2 3 2 3 2 26 27 tW-157208 11182-83* 1182-87* 1182-F3’ 1182-05’ 1182-U4’ Magneto ground terminal Magneto ground terminal KIT ASSY.. AC (38-88) SPARK PLUG. Impulse coupling. MAGNETO. Magneto.D. 5/16-18 plain STRAP.0e long PIN. 4-1 . impulse coupling) HARNESS ASSY. Magneto retard terminal SPARK PLUG.00 long 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 4 161163 62224 62224 GEAR. See latest edition of approved spark plugs.. Slick model 4250 HARNESS ASSY.. impulse coupling) HARNESS ASSY. left MAGNETO AND HARNESS ASSY. 3/4 O.

’7.16 27 11.17 Figure 22.O LYCn ~II Nc 0-320-A and E SERIES PARTS CATALOG LOW COMPRESSION: WIDE CYLINDER FLANGE CRANKCASE MODEL ENGINE "c~ 14 1 I i´• /´•9~ ´•C i.1"7 jii\ 15 eu 0. MAGNETOS AND MAGNETO DRIVES 4-2 .

hd. 1-3/4 ]. 6132 ZIP STRAP self-locking bottom leads 4 2 4 2 2 6 6 2 lM-7985-48 1131-1985-72 176923-48370-63 176923-48390-63 176923-48370-63 110-720632-48 176923-72590-63 176923-48390-63 176923-48870-63 176923-72390-63 176923-48870-63 Replacement top LW-M-2404 harnesses) LEAD ASSY.. Replacement. HARNESS ASSY. Replacement for 1T LW-M-2416 (LW-M-2415 harnesses) LEAD ASSY.D. Two wire for 1/4 screw screw 5 6 CLIP. bottom leads (LW-10177 harness) LEAD ASSY. self-locking SCREW. 1-1/2 I.... bottom leads (78546 harness) LEAD ASSY. 23 PART QUANTITY PER ASSEMBLY NUMBER DESCRIPTION A L L AIAIAIAIEIEIEIEIEIEIEIEIEIEIE 2 2 2 3 1 1 2 2 B C D B A F A B 1 1 1 2 G 2 2 D F 2 2 3 3 G H D H 1 1 1 ~W-M-2403 ~W-M-2415 LW-M-2404 LW-M-2416 2 LW-M-2375 72351 LW-14060 LW-14057 LW-16266-25-50 3 4 Magneto (left) Magneto (left) HARNESS ASSY. CLAMP. Magneto (right) PLATE. top leads (LW-10177 harness) LEAD ASSY. 6/32 x112 long. 4 4 4 2 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 15 16 17 18 llW-18959-150-251 ISTD-553 AN365-632A 76734 lM-1985-48 4 4 4 4 4 6 2 4 4 2 4 4 4 4 2 NUT. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 8 2 2 2 1 2 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 8 2 8 2 8 2 8 2 2 2 1 8 2 8 2 8 2 CLIP. Replacement for 3T 4T leads (78546 harness) LEAD ASSY. 114-20 fillister head I 1 1 1 4 4 4 1 2 1 2 1 2 1 2 1 2 1 2 1 2 1 2 CLAMP. SCREW. 1/4 plain 1-1/8 1/4-20 SCREW. internalteeth AN50D-416-18 STD-1874 11 12 ISTD-1215 ISTD-1411 ]STD-696 71910 13 14 long. top bottom leads (LW-720505-1 harness) 2T leads (78546 LEAD ASSY. Replacement top 8 bottom leads except for 2T (LW-M-2415 LW-M-2416 harnesses) 1T 2T leads LEAD ASSY. Replacement... 1/4 lock. 10-32 self-locking HARNESS ASSY.i vr.. One wire for 1/4 CLAMP 2 1 7 8 9 10 STD-8 STD-160 WASHER.. Magneto (right) HARNESS ASSY.OlV1ING LOW COMPRESSION: 0-320-A and E SERIES PARTS CATALOG WIDE CYLINDER FLANGE CRANKCASE MODEL ENGINE IGNITION SYSTEM IGNITION HARNESS AND LEAD ASSEMBLY FIG. SCREW. bottom leads (78540 harness) LEAD ASSY. rd. terminal end assembled and are shipped with necessary parts to complete magneto end 4-3 . Replacement. Replacement. Replacement for 1T harness) LEAD ASSY.. No. Replacement. Replacement.. 1/4-20 x 1-1/4 long NUT.D. 114-20 plain WASHER. top leads (78540 harness) LEAD ASSY.. Replacement. Spark plug cable SCREW. (LW-M-2403 Replacement lead assemblies have spark plug assembly after being cut to proper length.... 1/4 plain x 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 8 2 2 1 2 2 1 8 8 2 2 1 2 2 1 WASHER. top and bottom leads (78539 harness) LEAD ASSY... REF.

L~AVCO LYCOMING 0-320-A and E SERIES PARTS CATALOG LOW COMPRESSION: WIDE CYLINDER FLANGE CRANKCASE MODEL ENGINE :ra~ o J ´•/c~ 3 4.151 ’187 I´•il 8I 12- ~9 o Figure 23. IGNITION HARNESS AND LEAD ASSY. 4-4 (SL1CK) .

SECTION ELECTRICAL CO NIPONE NTS .

12 volt (ALE-8406) (ALX-8421) (ALT-8421) (ALY-8420) (ALE-8105A) I I I 1 1 11( 111111(1/11 111 I I I I I I II I I I 1 111 11 11(111(11111111 111 1 I I I I I 1 I 1 1 11 11111 II 1 11 1 60886 7S026 BELT. Generator drive BELT. 12 volt 12 volt 40 arnp 70 arnp 50 arnp 60 arnp 40 amp LW-14316’ LW-14319* LW-14308’ 76496 2 IALTERNATOR. 24 PART I NUMBER I DESCRIPTION 2 2 QUANTITY PER ASSEMBLY AlAlAlAlElElElElElElEIEIEIEIE 2 3 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 3 3 BGDBAFABCDFGHDH 1 78308’ IALTERNATOR.25:1 ratio. Alternator drive 3. I REF. I 1 1111 ii II II II II II II II II 1 1 Externally grounded.L~AVeO I VnOMING 0-320-A and E SERIES PARTS CATALOG ENGINE LOW COMPRESSION: WIDE CYLINDER FLANGE CRANKCASE MODEL ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS ALTERNATOR ASSEMBLY FIG. 24 volt ALTERNATOR. ALTERNATOR.s~ Figure 24. ’7 i ´•ts ii I A ’:1 wa’?! ii -. ALTERNATOR ASSEMBLY 5-1 . 24 volt IALTERNATOR.

5/16-18 1-5/32 1 1 NUT. hd. hd. dr. dr. Plain. PART I NUMBER DESCRIPTION I I QUANTITY PER ASSEMBLY AlAlAlAlElElElElElElEIEIEIEIE 222311222222233 BCDBAFABCDFGHDH 2 2 2 25 1 2 3 4 5 70419 BRACKET. x1/8 thick 1 1 1 1 1 1 I I I 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 8 9 LW-31H. Generator adjusting WASHER. 76028 SiD-35 6 7 LW-31H. x long. hex. end 1-29/32 5116-18 x BOLT. 1/16 dia.75 STD-1851 STD-1836’ STD-1837’ 10 11 STO-35 STD-1420 STD-68 long.75 SiD-1727 LINK. 5/16-18 slotted PIN. x 2 1/2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 72 long 2 2 Special bolts for Piper installations. long. 5/16-18 x 3/4 long. Generator LOCKPLATE.D. 5-2 . hex. 5/16 plain BOLT. 3/4 O. dr. long. end WASHER.00 spacing hex. end 5116-18 2-9/32 x BOLT. WASHER. dr.~A1VCO LYCONIING 0-320-A and E SERIES PARTS CATALOG LOW COMPRESSION: WIDE CYLINDER FLANGE CRANKCASE MODEL ENGINE ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS GENERATOR MOUNTING AND ATTACHING PARIS FIO. I REF. Cotter. x 11/32 I. 5/16 plain BOLT. dr. 1 2 1 2 t 2 1 2 1 2 BOLT. 5116-18 x x 2 2 4 1 1 2 73383 STD-1838 1.D. hex. 5/16 bolt BOLT. 5116-18 x 3/4 hex. 2 4 2 4 2 4 2 4 15/16 long. hd.

GENERATOR MOUNTING AND ATTACHING PARTS 5-3 .LYCOMING LOW COMPRESSION: 0-320-A and E SERIES PARTS CATALOG WIDE ~YLINDER FLANGE CRANKCASE MODEL ENGINE e~Q ’L /I/ 1211a 2 io 10i 8 Figure 25.

dr. dr. internalteeth BOLT. 5116-18 x 5 8 STD-1838 74325 15/16 long 2 2 2 2 2 2 1 2 1 2 2 2 2 2 3 3 75380 LW-10729*’ 7 8 LINK. 318-24 x x 25/64 1. x 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 25/64 I. hd dr. x 13/32 I. 13/16 O. hd. hex. Cotter. Alternator adjusting WASHER. dr. Alternator LOCKPLATE. BOLT. hd.D. 5-4 . dr. Plain. dr. hex. hex.D. Alternator BRACKET. 5116-18 x 3/4 long. 13/16 O. x 1/16 thick 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 I 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 IAN6-32 AN6-14 3-21/64 1-37/64 x long. 5/16 lock. 5116-18 BOLT. end long.75 74323 WASHER. 29/32 long. 318-24 BOLT. x1/8 thick BOLT. 1-1/8 O. hd. NUT. Alternator adjusting LINK.D. 3/32 dia. 5116-18 x 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 76908*’ 12 ILW-3IH. Alternator support BOLT. hd. hex.D. x1/64 thick WASHER. REF. hex. Alternator support STRUT. long.D. hex. Cessna and Beech installations. dr. 318-24 x x long.D.00 spacing 1 I 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 3 4 LW-I3365 STD-475 BRACE.D.D.D. Cotter. 318-24 slotted PIN. I 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 11 STI)-1727 LW-31H. hex. 3/32 die. Alternator 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 76906** 2 BRACKET.75 BOLT. hd. STRUT. 5/16-18 x WASHER. Alternator adjusting LINK.D. x 25/64 1. 1/16 thick 1 16 17 ISTD-872 ISTD-713 AN6-13 AN6-16 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 x 3/4 long 1 1 1 1 18 1-7/16 53/64 long. 3/4 O. 318-24 slotted PIN. dr. hex. hd. hd. end x 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 15 ISTD-690 WASHER. end long. BOLT. hd. Alternator bracket WASHER. 13/16 O. end 1 1 1 1 19 176534 ISTD-690 1STD-872 STD-713 20 21 22 SHIM. 5/16-18 x x 3/4 STD-1858 9 10 11 29/32 long. 1 x 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 3/4 long 1 f 1 Used Used on on Prestolite installations. x 11/32 I. dr. 318-24 BOLT. 5116 bolt x 1 1 73383 1. 26 QUANTITY PER ASSEMBLY PART NUMBER DESCRIPT(ON AlAlAlAlElElElElElElEIEIEIEJE 222311222222233 BCDBAFABGDFGHDH 1 74324 LW-I 3039’ BRACKET.75 STD-1858 STD-690 3/4 13 14 BOLT. x 1/16 thick NUT. 5116 plain 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 f I STD-35 LW-31H.~7AVCO LYCOMING 0-320-11 and E SERIES PARTS CATALOG LOW COMPRESSION: WIDE GYLINDER FLANGE CRANKCASE MODEL ENGINE ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS ALTERNATOR MOUNTING AND ATTACHING PARTS FIG. hex.

~IIAVCO LYCOIVIING 0-320-A and E SERIES PARTS CATALOG LOW COMPRESSION: WIDE CYLINDER FLANGE GRANKCASE MODEL ENGINE . ALTERNATOR MOUNTING 5-5 AND ATTACHING PARTS .I i ~12 \-70 1 ai j s~ ’7 f’a~ 3--/ Figure 26.

09" STD-2~56 BOLT.38:1 internal reduction.25:1 Used with 76210 starter. 24 volt. 56 . 5/16-‘18 x x long.38:1 internal reduction.38:1 internal reduction. 12/14 pitch pinion (MHB-4016) LW-16460 I I 1 4 4 I 1 1 111 1 1 STARTER. 5/16 lock. 12 volt (00 reduction) 10/12 pitch pinion (M2-42043 LW-15571 1 1 1 1 1 II I I I I II 1 STARTER. hex. REf. 12/14 2 STD-35 STD-475 pitch pinion (162-42243 WASHER. 3.~AVCO LYCOMING 0320-A and E SERIES PARTS CATALOG LOW COMPRESSION: WIDE CYLINDER FLANGE CRANKCASE MODEL ENGINE ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS STARTER MOTOR AND ATTACHING PARTS FIG. 3. 12/14 pitch 1 pinion (M2-4222) LW-15572 STARTER.50:1 or 3. 12 volt. hd. 12 volt. 1-5/32 long. internal teeth 3 4 LW-31-1. 5/16 plain WASHER. 5/16-18 plain 3 Do not use with 2. 3. 27 N PART QUANTITY PER ASSEMBLY AIAIAIAIEIEIEIEIEIEIEIEIEIEIE 2 2 2 3 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 3 3 BCDBAFABCDFGHDH NUMBER DESCRIPTION A L L 1 76210’ STARTER. hex. hd. 5/16-18 BOLT. 1-3/32 1 1 1 1 1 1 II I I I 1 111 5 STD-1410 NUT. generator drive.

~7PIVCO LYCONIINr= 0-320-A and E SERIES PARTS CATALOG LOW COMPRESSION: WIDE CYLINDER FLANGE CRANKCASE MODEL ENGINE J . STARTER MOTOR AND ATTACHING PARTS 5-7 .3 %I i/ ~i la O o oil o~ eE 1~ ~P 3--/ 5-/ Figure 27.

SECTION OIL SUNIP AND INDUCTION SYSTENI .

4) NUT. 1/4-20 plain GASKET. front CONNECTION. So. 1 . Oil suction tube flange BOLT. 1/4 lock. 1 14-20 BOLT. BOLT. 518 hex.D. Alien PLUG.D. rear CONNECTION. hd. 1116 dia. hd. hd. Oil suction WASHER. internal teeth 20 16 14 2 12 13 ISTD-1419 STD-1411 STD-I411 74 160820 61381 STD-1227 long. 114-20 plain NUT.D. hd. drilled end WASHER. Intake pipe. NUT. 1.D. Intake pipe STUD. 1/2-14 Nm. Oil suction GASKET. cotter 2 2 2 19 20 2 2 I 2 2 2 2 2 2 21 22 23 24 25 26 SCREEN.00 I. x x 3/32 annular 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 PLUG. So. 112-14 Nm. 1. hex. 5/16-18 x 2 2 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 2 2 4 4 4 4 4 4 5 6 J 1-7/8 STUD. hd. 1 14-20 x 1-1/8 long. 28 QUANTITY PER ASSEMBLY PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION A L L 1 I 1 2 2 2 2 2 2 AIAIAIAIEIEIEIEIEIEIEIEIEIEIE 2 2 2 3 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 3 3 BGDBAFABCDFGHDH 1 LW-13353 GASKET. 1/4-20 x 1-3/16 long long 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 8 PLUG. 114 plain (copper) 1 2 f 2 2 2 STD-1433 370-8 STD-1409 STD-68 67378 BOLT.‘1 14-20 x 1-1/2 long. 1/4-20 x 15/16 x 15/16 14114 14 14 14 14 14114 12112112 1 1 1 1 2 1 12 1 12112112 12112112 15 16 17 18 TUBE ASSY. hd. REF. 114 plain WASHER. hd.LjSIAVCO LY~OMING 0-320-A and E SERIES PARTS CATALOG tOW COMPRESSION: WIDE ZYLINDER FLANGE CRANKCASE MODEL ENGINE O1L SUMP AND INDUCTION SYSTEM 011 SUMP ASSEMBLY AND OIL SUCTION SCREEN FIG. x1/2 long. Oil 2 72362 LW-10828 1 1 I 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 3 61376 61377 4 78914 310-15 61400 STD-SI STD-551 CONNECTION. 1-1/4 I. 1-1/2 hex. x 1-1/4-12 thd. hex. hd. 1/4 plain 4 1 I 1 1 2 1 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 STD-551 9 2 STD-8 STD-8 32 28 28128128 16116 14114114 28128128 16 28 10 11 ISTD-IBD lSTD1204 STD1204 WASHER. drilled PLUG. 1/4 plain (max. Oil sump SUMP ASSEMBLY. SCREEN. slotted shear PIN.00-20 thd. Oilsuction GASKET. drilled WASHER. hex. long. Intake pipe. hex. x 1 1 1 I 1 1 1 1 ISTD-1045 61358 70484 1-1/2 O. 7 /4-20.. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 I 1 1 I 1 ISfi)-ll1 LW-12545 1-1/4 O. Oil SUMP ASSEMBLY. 1/2-14 Nm. x x 3/32 annular 1 1 1 PLUG.

OIL SUMP ASSEMBLY AND O1L SUCTION SCREEN 6-2 .. /3 rl" 8 0 1 3 15 2 (kl i\l ill 18147 _ 1‘= o.L~AVCO LYCOMING LOW COFIIPRESSION: 0-320-A and E SERIES PARTS GATALOG WIDE OYLINDER FLANGE CRANK~ASE MODEL ENGINE ’.~at3 19 1 r: f. ’1 9 is 8 j 10~ Bi- 1 ~22 ~23 Figure 28.

29 N (IUANTITY PER ASSEMBLY AIAIAIAIEIEIEIEIEIEIEIEIEIEIE 2 2 2 3 21 II II 1 4 PART NUMBER DESGRIPTION A L 1 1 I I 1 2 I I I I I I 4 2 2 I I I 4 4 2 I I I 4 2 1 I I 4 2 12 II II 2 3 3 L 1 BCDBAFABCDFGHDH 2 2 2 1 1 LW-16728 LW-16730 LW-16729 2 3 4 5 PIPE. upper FLANGE. hex. cyl. 1-314 I. 1-112 I. Intake pipe. 1 1 1 1 4 74084’ STD-1196 69603 41 x x 1 4 14 41 1 4 4 4 4 HOSE. REF. 2 bolt flange. Intake no. 6-3 .D. 1 and 2 PIPE. cyls. no. 1/4-20 x 4 4 4 41 1 4 I 4 I 4 I 4 I 4 1 4 14 4 4 73346 LW-14555 9 10 11 41 1 1 14 I 8 I 8 8 I 1 1111 1 1 141 1 14 STD-8 ISTD1GO ISTD-1215 1-114 long.D.D. Used on sumps with dynafocal mounting. 1/4 lock.r vr. Intake pipe. HOSE.D. PIPE. cyl. CLAMP. x 1-3/4 long long 8 4 4 I 4 4 I 4 I 4 I 4 1 4 14 4 4 4 41 1 1 14 6 LW-15592-8-28 71793 74360 7 8 GASKET. Intake. upper WASHER.D. Hose 1-7/8 O. x 1-1/2 2-3/16 O. Intake. 1-7/8 I. no. hd. 114 plain WASHER. upper FLANGE. FLANGE.OlV1ING LOW COMPRESSION: 0-320-A and E SERIES PARTS CATALOG WIDE CYLINDER FLANGE CRANKCASE MODEL ENGINE OIL SUMP AND INDUCTION SYSTEM INTAKE PIPE ASSEMBLY FIG. internal teeth BOLT. Intake pipe. Intake. 3 PIPE.

~7A1VCO LYCONIINr= 0-320-A and E SERIES PARTS CATALOG LOW COMPRESSION: WIDE CYLINDER FLANGE GRANKCASE MODEL ENGINE 77 ’7 37 1ST\ 07 I 6 1 "t= iiTi~i J -i-´•: ii 27 1 8 9 10 Figure 29. INTAKE PIPE ASSEMBLY .

Marvel Schebler. Marvel Schebler. REF. MarvelSchebler. MA-4SPA WASHER. MA-4SPA (10-5009) CARBURETOR.~AVCO LYCOMING 0-320-A and E SERIES PARTS CATALOG LOW COMPRESSION: WIDE CYLINDER FLANGE CRANKOASE MODEL ENGINE OIL SUMP AND INDUCTION SYSTEM CARBURETOR ASSEMBLY F(G. MA-4SPA (10-4910) 1 CARBURETOR. Carburetor 2 78728 LW-13659 LW-15986 3 4 STD-35 STD-I´•110 STD-1763 5 ICARBURETOR. 30 PART O N OESCRIPTION A L t 1 QUANTITY PER ASSEMBLY A(AlAlAlElElElElElElEIEIEIEIE 2 B NUMBER 2 2 3 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 2 0 D B A F A B C D F G 2 3 3 H D H 1 66224 72394 77279 GASKET. 5/16-18 plain IQ LOCKNUT. 5/16 palnut 14 Il(i(lllll~ I1I1I1I (11 (1 (II I I II 11( 1 11(1(11 1111(1(1111)1 . Marvel Schebler. MA-4SPA I CARBURETOR. 5/16 plain 4 NUT. Marvel Schebler. MA-4SPA(1O-3678-32) CARBURETOR.

~´•1 o I~e\i o M Figure 30. ilT\ ~r t- :r :n r_i I I i:i I i: e.LYCONIING 0-320-A and E SERIES PARTS CATALOG LOW COMPRESSION: WIDE CYLINDER FLANGE CRANKCASE MODEL ENGINE c A-~ I\ /i i c. CARBURETOR ASSEMBLY 6-6 .I I ct o I\ c.

. 6-32 NUT. offset SCREW. 6-7 . with 1/4 dia.Primer. 1/8 tube NIPPLE ASSY.. intermediate nos. REF. 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 7 8 STD553 AN365-632A lg. self-locking x 1/2 rd. hd. 118-27 NPT.0. N IIUANIITY PER ASSEMBLY AlAlAlAlElElElElElElEIEIEIEIE B PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION 31 A L L22231122222223 4 3 C D B A F A B C D F 0 H D H 1 1102’ LW-12098-1-170 LW-12098-1-116 PLUG. with 1/4 dia. Primer 1 2 2 2 2 2 2 4 4 2 2 2 2 4 2 2 2 2 2 4 2 2 2 4 2 2 2 4 2 2 2 4 4 2 2 2 4 2 2 2 4 2 2 4 4 2 4 4 2 4 CLAMP 6 LW-18959-150-25 ICLAMP. Alien 2 3 4 5 LW-12098-0-10D LW-16266-25-13 cylinders...~AVCO LYCOMING LOW COMPRESSION: 0-320-A and E SERIES PARTS CATALOG WIDE GYLINDER FLANGE CRANKGASE MODEL ENGINE OIL SUMP AND INDUCTION SYSTEM PRIMING SYSTEM FIG. 6-32. TUBEASSY. 4 3 4 9 10 SJD-853 74225 TEE. TUBE ASSY. Union. 3&4 TUBEASSY. Primercylinders. 1-1/2 I. Primer 3 4 3 4 3 4 3 4 3 4 3 4 3 4 3 4 3 4 3 4 Assemble in cylinder heads. nos. No.. offset 71910 CLAMP. 1-3/41.D. No.

~AVCO LYCOMING 0-320-A and E SERIES PARTS CATALOG LOW COMPRESSION: WIDE CYLINDER FLANGE CRANKCASE MODEL ENGINE ill 121 131 /n’ Figure 31. PRIMING SYSTEM 6-8 .

SECTION SE RVICE KIT SECTION .

Crankshaft oil LOCKPLATE. Oil SEAL GASKET. Vacuum pump GASKET. Governor drive GASKET SEAL. Oil seal RING. 1 MS29512-6 STD-111 STD-2217 STD-213 STD-294 STD-548 STD-1006 STD-1045 STD-2072 1691-C 8313 60096 60592 60820 61173 61183 61523 61531 62224 65321 66224 68315 69164 69345 69551 69720 63827 70310 70455 71481 71973 72053 72059 72075 72078 72091 72312 72829 73383 73817 73818 74065 SEAL AND GASKET SET SEAL GASKET SEAL. Fuel pump GASKET. GASKET. Accessory pad cover GASKET. Dual accessory drive GASKET Governor spacer SEAL. Shroud tube GASKET 1 1 8 1 4 4 RING. 69371-1 Part Name Qty. Accessory housing RING. Oil seal GASKET Intake ~ange GASKET. Oil level gage seal RING. Oil pressure housing 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 2 1 1 2 1 I 1 1 1 1 GASKET. Annular SEAL. Crankshaft idler gear shaft GASKET. Shroud tube 1 1 1 1 4 1 1 4 7-1 . Oil seal GASKET. Oil seal LOCKPLATE LOCKPLATE gear 2 2 1 1 2 2 74068 74524 75906 76510 76940 LW-12272 LOCKPLATE. GASKET GASKET SPACER Hydraulic valve Magneto adapter Exhaust flange Carburetor Accessory drive 1 4 4 2 1 1 adapter 4 1 cover GASKET. Annular "O RING" GASKET GASKET.~AVCO LYCOMING 0-320-A and E SERIES PARTS CATALOG LOW COMPRESSION: WIDE CYLINDER FLANGE CRANKCASE MODEL ENGINE SERVICE I(IT SECTION SEAL AND GASKET SET WIDE CYLINDER FLANGE MODELS Part No. Oil 2 1 6 LOCI(PLAT%. Accessory adapter CONTAINER GASKET. GASKET. GASKET. Rocker box cover GASKET SEAL. Oil suction tube flange GASKET. Oillevel gage seal RING. Carburetor GASKET. Cam RING. Oil seal GASKET. Oil RING.

LYCOMING

0-320-A and E SERIES PARTS CATALOG

LOW COMPRESSION: WIDE CYLINDER FLANGE CRANKCASE MODEL ENGINE

SERVICE IUT SECTION

SEAL AND GASKET SET WIDE CYLINDER FLANGE MODELS
Part No. 69371-1 L~V-12681 Part Name

Qty.
1

SEAL AND GASKET SET (Continued)

GASKET, Magneto
GASKET

2 1
1 1

LT?r-13353 L~T-13792 L~lr-14260 L~-14995 LW-18639 LW-18661

GASKET, Oil sump SEAL, Crankshaft oil SEAL, Tachometer shaft
SPRING

1
4

LOCKPLATE, Crankshaft gear SEAL, Shroud tube

1
16

7-2

~AVCO LYCOMING
LOW COMPRESSION:

0-320-A and E SERIES PARTS ~ATALOG
WIDE CYLINDER FLANGE CRANKGASE MODEL ENGINE

SERVICE IUT SECTION

CYLINDER, PISTON AND RING KIT
WIDE CYLINDER FLANGE MODELS
Part No.
76659-A* EdS13997-3 MS13998-3 STD-1411 STD-1925 60009 LW-18661 LW-13790
60828 61247 LW-11800 65441 LW-11795 LW-10077 LW-14995 LW-12272 LW-13445 LW-18790 70310 71195 71481 LW-16475 73857 or LW-12328 73938 L~W-13323 74989 LW-19001 75413 LW-12417 75906 STD-1215 SSP-2472 LW-12892

Part Name

Qty.
1
2 1 1

CYLINDER, PISTON AND RING KIT KEY, Valve, exhaust CAP, Valve stem NUT, Plain, 114-20 SCREW, 114-20 x 5/8 long, fill. hd, self-locking KEY, Valve
SEAL, Shroud tube SHAFT, Valve rocker PLUG, Piston pin COVER, Rocker box SPRING, Valve, outer SEAT, Valve spring, lower SPRING, Valve, auxiliary SEAT, Valve spring SPRING, Shroud tube LOCKPLATE, Shroud tube PIN, Piston ROCKER ASSY., Valve SEAL, Shroud tube

6
2 2 1 2 1

2
1 2

1
1 1 1

2
2

BOX, Set-up RING, Oil seal, 4-27/32 I.D. SEAT, Valve spring

1
x

3/32 dia. sect.

1

1
1

RING, Oil regulating VALVE, Intake SEAT, Valve spring, lower exhaust RING, Piston compression VALVE, Exhaust (rotator type)
PISTON CYLINDER AND HEAD ASSY. GASKET, Rocker box cover BOLT TAG THRUST BUTTON

1
1 2 1

1
1

1 2 1
2

Kit

designated with suffix

"A" for

engine incorporating heavy piston pin (LW-13445).

7-3

cc o

LYC~7 n~ I N G

0-320-A and E SERIES PARTS CATALOG

LOW COMPRESSION: WIDE CYLINDER FLANGE CRANKCASE MODEL ENCilNE

SERVICE IUT SECTION

CYLINDER, PISTON AND RING KIT
WIDE CYLINDER FLANGE MODELS
Part No. 77462-A* MS13997-3 MS13998-3 STD-1215 STD-1411
Part Name

QtST,
1 2 1

STD-1925
60009 LW-18661 LW-13790 60828 61241 LW-11800 65441 LW-11795 LW-10077 LW-14995 LW-12272 LW-13445 LW-18790 70310

CYLINDER, PISTON AND RING KIT KEY, Valve, exhaust CAP, Valve stem BOLT, 114-20 x 1-114 long NUT, ~1Rin. 1/4-20 SCREW, 1/4-20 x 518 long, fill. hd., self-locking KEY, Valve, intake SEAL, Shroud tube SHAFT, Valve rocker PLUG, Piston pin COVER, Rocker box

1
1

6
2

2 1
2

1
2 1 2

SPRING, Valve,

outer

SEAT, Valve spring, lower intake SPRING, Valve, inner SEAT, Valve spring, upper intake SPRING, Shroud tube LOCKPLATE, Shroud tube PIN, Piston ROCKERASSY., Valve SEAL, Shroud tube

1
1 1 1 2 2

71195 71481 LW-16475 ’13857 or LW-12328 73938
74241

BOX, Set-up SEAL, Cylinder base SEAT, Valve spring, upper exhaust
RING, Oil regulating VALVE, Intake RING, Piston compression SEAT, Valve spring, lower exhaust CYLINDER ASSY., (Nitrided) VALVE, Exhaust
PISTON

1

I
1
1

1
2 1 1

LW-13323 LW-12416 LW-19001 75413 75906 SSP-2472 LW-12892

1
1

GASKET, Rocker box
TAG THRUST BUTTON

cover

1
1

2

Kit part number with suffix "A"

uses

L~-13445

piston pin (heavy).

7-4

SECTION

NU NIE RICAL IND EX

1-3 1-3 1-3 1-3 Assy. Flange 3-5 1-15 Tube Assy. Magneto Kit Assy. 1-3 3-5 2-9 5-6 5-6 Spring Pump Starter Starter LW-7 247 6 LW-1247 7 3-3 3-3 LW-12446 LW-I 2545 1-7 LW-15592-5-05 LW-I 5592-8-28 LW-15635 LW-I 5636 Clamp Clamp Mag. AN365-632A Nut Nut 4-3 LW-1 3796 Shaft 1-13 AN365-632A AN-500-4’16-18 6-7 4-3 1-11 5-4 LW-13813 LW-13B17 Crankcase Crankcase Assy. Crankshaft Assy. Nut 6-7 6-7 LW-1 4758 LW-14759 LW-12098-1-7 70 LW-12186 LW-12272 LW-’I2408 6-7 3-1 LW-14768 LW-14780 LW-14793 LW-14995 LW-I 5472 LW-1 5571 LW-I 5572 Lockplate Housing Assy. 4-1 4-1 4-1 4-1 LW-12892 LW-13039 LW-13215 LW-13323 LW-7 3353 ~W-’13365 LW-13659 LW-13775 3-7 5-4 1-3 6-5 1-5 6-7 2-5 4-3 4-1 4-1 4-1 Carburetor Oil Filter Seat 2-14 3-5 LW-I 6047 LW-I 6266-25-13 LW-I 6266-25-38 LW-16266-25-50 LW-163005-2 LW-163045-3 LW-163045-6 LW-1 6460 Bearing Clamp Gasket Brace 6-1 5-4 6-5 Clamp Clamp Carburetor Magneto Impeller Assy. Tube Assy. Gasket Thrust Button Bracket 2-1 2-1 1-3 2-14 LW-I 5637 LW-15638 LW-157208 LW-157209 LW-15970 LW-1 5986 Mag. Cylinder Assy. Assy. tW-11775 LW-71795 LW-7 1800 LW-71866 LW-7 2098-0-100 tW-l 209 8-1-1 1 6 Plug Spn‘ng Spring Nut LW-14416 LW-14555 LW-14735 LW-14757 Housing Assy. Assy.~AVCO LYCOMING 0-320-A and E SERIES PARTS CATALOG LOW COMPRESSION: WIDE CYLINDER FLANGE CRANKCASE MODEL ENGINE NUMERICAL INDEX PART NO. Tube Harness Assy. PART NAME PAGE NO. Housing Assy. Harness 3-9 6-3 Plug Gasket 6-1 4-1 4-1 LW-12681 LW-1 2706 Assy. Kit Assy. 3-5 2-1 Gage Gage Gage Gage Gage Gage Gage Fuel Assy. Assy. Shaft Seal Stud 2-3 3-7 1-5 1-1 LW-7 3790 LW-13792 LW-7 3793 Magneto Magneto Starter Seat 5-6 3-5 LW-I 6475 8-1 . Assy. Tube Assy. Tube Assy. Assy. PART NO. 4-1 4-1 Adapter Magneto LW-1 27 7 2 LW-’12782 LW-12789 LW-12795 Housing Assy. 1-1 1-1 Screw Set Screw Bolt AN565B1032H5 AN6-7 3 AN6-14 AN6-7 6 AN6-32 AN6-34A AN777-8D AN81 6-8 AN844-1 OD AN901-8A AN960-67 6L LW-1 0077 LW-10647 LW-13884 LW-13896 LW-I 3923 LW-14021 LW-I 4057 LW-I 4057 Bearing Plug Bushing Shaft 1-5 1-1 1 Bolt Bolt 5-4 5-4 5-4 1-15 2-14 2-14 3-1 1-1 1 4-1 Bolt Bolt Elbow LW-14060 LW-I 4060 LW-14068 LW-1 4077 LW-14078 Nipple Elbow Clip Clip Clip Clip Pin Pin Pin 4-3 4-1 4-3 3-1 2-14 2-14 1-15 Gasket Washer 3-1 3-1 Seat Dowel Link 3-5 1-1 LW-14260 LW-1 4308 LW-14316 LW-14319 Seal Alternator 2-3 5-1 5-1 5-1 2-1 6-3 3-1 1-3 LW-7 0729 LW-7 0828 5-4 6-1 3-1 3-5 Alternator Alternator Sump Assy. Cylinder Assy. Assy. PART NAME PAGE NO.

75 tW-38. Bearing 4-1 1-5 870-8 STD-8 STD-19 STD-33 Washer Washer Dowel Washer Washer 6-1 6-3 1-11 1-15 2-9 Pipe Pipe Pipe Crankshaft Assy. PART NO.) PART NO. 6-3 6-3 6-3 1-7 1-7 LW-7 6729 LW-1 6730 STD-33 STD-8 5 STD-35 STD-3 5 STD-35 STD-8 5 STD-35 LW-17060 1_W-17067 LW-1 7063 LW-17064 LW-1 7066 Washer Washer Washer Washer Washer Washer 1-1 1 2-3 2-5 2-7 Crankshaft Assy. 1-7 1-7 1-1 1-1 1-1 1-7 3-7 5-2 5-4 5-6 6-5 5-2 6-1 6-1 6-1 1-? 5 LW-13067 LW-1 8369 STD-8 5 STD-35 Washer Washer LW-18372 LW-1 8379 LW-1 8639 STD-3 5 STD-68 STD-68 STD81 STD-1 1 1 Washer Pin Pin Lockplate Pin Rocker LW-18667 LW-18790 LW-7 8837 1-9 Assy. 4-3 3-5 STD-553 STD-553 STD-557 STD-596 STD-678 STD-678 STD-684 STD-690 STD-696 STD-696 STD-713 STD-761 4-3 6-7 1-1 Key Cap Ring Elbow MS13998-3 MS1 6625-1081 3-5 1-9 2-5 Dowel Nut Washer Washer 1-15 1-15 2-9 MS20822-6 MS20823-6D MS29512-06 STD-8 STD-8 STD-8 STD-8 STD-8 STD-8 Elbow 3-3 2-5 Ring Washer Washer Nipple Washer Washer 3-9 5-4 2-11 1-15 2-3 2-11 2-13 2-14 4-3 Washer Washer Washer Washer Washer Pin 4-3 5-4 4-1 Pin 8-2 . Mag. Crankcase Assy. LW-7 6591 LW-l 6771 LW-7 6728 Harness Assy.09 LW-31 H. Crankshaft Assy. PART NAME PAGE NO. Crankshaft Assy. Crankcase Assy. Plate Hamess Harness 1-1 1 2-5 LW-57360-45 LW-52305-1 LW-M-2375 4-1 4-1 4-3 STD-47 5 STD-47 5 Washer Washer Washer Washer 2-7 3-7 STD-47 5 STD-47 5 STD-47 5 4-1 5-4 LW-M-2403 LW-M-2404 LW-M-247 5 Assy. 4-3 4-3 4-3 Washer Dowel 5-6 1-1 2-11 6-1 Harness Assy. 1-7 1-7 Crankshaft Assy. Assy. STD-514 STD-548 STD-5 51 LW-M-2416 M-7 985-48 Harness Assy. Lead 4-3 4-3 Seal Plug Screw Screw M-7985-72 MS1 3997-3 Assy. Lead Assy. Camshaft Assy. Crankcase Assy. LW-78838 LW-1 8959-1 50-25 LW-7 8959-1 50-25 STD-160 STD-I 60 STD-1 60 STD-I 60 STD-1 60 STD-1 60 STD-1 60 STD-1 60 Clamp Clamp Valve Bolt Bolt 2-3 2-11 6-7 3-5 5-6 5-2 5-4 2-9 4-1 4-1 4-1 4-1 LW-19007 2-13 2-14 LW-31-7.75 Washer Washer Washer 4-3 6-1 6-3 2-14 1-5 Bolt Bolt LW-349305 LW-349365-3 LW-51 360-29 Magneto Magneto STD-294 STD-425 STD-47 5 STD-47 5 Gasket Washer Washer Washer LW-51360-37 Magneto Magneto Magneto Kit Assy. PART NAME PAGE NO. 3-7 1-9 1-9 4-3 Plug Gasket Washer Washer Washer Washer Washer Camshaft Assy. Crankshaft Assy.75 LW-31 H.L~AVeO LYCOMING 0-320-A and E SERIES PARTS CATALOG LOW COMPRESSION: WIDE CYLINDER FLANGE CRANKCASE MODEL ENGINE NUMERICAL INDEX (Cont.

PART NO. PART NAME PAGE NO. PART NAME PAGE NO.) PART NO.. STD-783 STD-784 STD-784 STD-798 Plug Plug Plug Dowel Tee 2-7 2-1 STD-I 727 STD-1763 STD-1 774 STD-I 774 Washer Locknut 5-4 6-5 2-7 2-11 2-14 1-11 Pin Pin Bolt Bolt Bolt Bolt Bolt STD-853 STD-872 STD-872 STD-938 STD-1006 STD-1 045 STD-I 045 STD-I 065 6-7 1-15 5-4 2-11 2-1 1-5 STD-1 836 STD-I 837 STD-1 838 STD-I 838 5-2 5-2 2-5 Nut Nut Dowel 5-2 5-4 5-2 2-14 5-4 Ring Gasket STD-I 838 STD-1851 Bolt Screw Bolt Gasket Dowel Hose Bolt Bolt 6-1 7-7 STD-I 856 STD-1858 STD-I 872 STD-I 874 STD-I 882 STD-1925 STD-1930 STD-2072 STD-2084 STI~-1196 STD-1 204 STD-1 204 6-3 2-3 6-1 1-7 Insert Screw Screw 3-3 4-3 2-9 3-7 2-5 STD-7 211 STD-7 215 Plug Bolt Screw Hose 2-11 STD-I 215 STD-1215 STD-I 221 STD-7 225 Screw Bolt 4-3 6-3 2-7 6-1 1-1 2-3 2-11 1-15 Ring Bolt Nut Bolt 2-11 1-15 Ring Washer STD-2090 STD-21 56 3-7 5-6 1-13 1-13 3-9 1-7 STD-I 339 STD-1 339 STD-I 339 STD-I 409 STD-I 409 STD-7 410 STD-7 410 STD-7 410 STD-I 410 STD-1410 STD-1410 STD-1411 STD-1417 STD-1411 STD-7411 Plug Plug STD-21 67 STD-21 68 STD-21 80 STD-2213 Screw Nut Plug Nut Nut Nut Nut Nut Nut Nut Nut Nut Nut Nut Nut Nut Nut Hose Screw Seal Lead Stud Stud Stud 6-1 1-1 1 2-7 3-7 4-1 5-6 STD-2217 10-720632-48 25(3-9 250-10 2-11 Assy.~AVCO LYCOMING 0-320-A and E SERIES PARTS GATALOG LOW COMPRESSION: WIDE CYLINDER FLANGE CRANK~ASE MODEL ENGINE NUMERICAL INDEX (Cont. 4-3 3-3 2-14 2-1 2-1 2-1 1-1 250-11 25(3-22 Stud Stud 6-5 1-15 2-11 2-13 2-14 25(=-31 310-12 310-12 310-12 310-13 Stud Stud Stud Stud 2-1 3-3 1-1 2-1 1-1 STD-1411 STD-1411 3-5 4-3 6-1 1-15 310-13 310-14 310-14 310-15 Stud Stud Stud Stud STD-7417 STD-1414 STD-7 414 STD-74’16 Nut Bolt Bolt Bolt Bolt Bolt 2-7 6-1 2-7 2-1 2-1 1-1 1-1 2-3 1-15 1-15 6-1 310-16 31C-19 31CD-17 38-13 Stud Stud STD-1419 STD-I 419 Stud Stud Stud Stud STD-7 420 STD-7420 STD-1 433 STD-1 623 STD-1 727 STD-1 727 Nut Nut 2-3 5-2 38-22 380-17 50-15 383-8 1-1 1-1 3-7 1-5 1-1 Bolt Insert 6-1 1-1 Stud Nut Washer Washer 4-1 5-2 1028-8 1102 Ball Plug 8-3 .

Gear Assy.~AVCe) LYCOMING 0-320-A and E SERIES PARTS CATALOG LOW COMPRESSION: WIDE GYLINDER FLANGE CRANKGASE MODEL ENGINE NUMERICAL INDEX (Cont. Assy. Seal 3-5 1-1 2-9 71623 2-14 6-3 4-3 Retainer Cover 71793 71910 65098 Clamp 8-4 . Assy. 60820 60828 60882 60886 67084 2-11 2-11 2-11 3-1 2-14 Plug Gear Belt 69373 69436 69510 69551 Bearing Spring Spring Adapter Assy.) PART NO. PART NO. 60009 60028 Key Guide Gasket Cover 68760 68761 68867 68974 68987 3-9 3-9 60096 60430 2-9 2-13 2-3 Support Assy. Stud 6-1 6-1 6-1 6-1 6-1 2-1 69742 69796 Bushing Cover Assy. 61260 67262 61358 61376 67377 67378 67381 61400 69730 69731 2-11 2-11 Plug Connection Connection Screen Tube Assy. 1102 1102 Plug Plug Plug Plug Spark Plug Spark Plug Spark Plug Spark Plug Spark Plug Gasket 2-1 2-7 65321 65441 Gasket Seat Dowel Gasket 3-7 3-5 2-11 6-5 1102 1702 1 7 82-83 3-3 6-7 4-1 4-7 66145 66224 66610 66796 68315 68317 Bushing Insert 3-3 3-3 2-7 2-7 1182-B7 1182-F3 7182-Q5 4-1 4-1 4-1 Gasket Shaftgear Spacer Tube Tube Tube 1182-U4 8313 68593 68759 2-13 3-9 2-13 3-5 3-3 Assy. PART NAME PAGE NO. PART NAME PAGE NO. Bracket Gasket Screen Brace 2-11 1-1 2-11 3-5 69942 70310 70347 70419 70455 70484 71023 71140 71481 71596 71596 71610 71611 71 620 2-11 5-2 1-11 6-1 2-11 2-14 61400 61570 61544 Stud 6-1 1-7 Plug Plunger Gear Gasket 1-13 4-1 4-1 2-14 61665 62224 62415 624’13 Fitting Ring Washer Washer Hook Retainer Bolt Washer Gasket 3-7 2-7 Plunger Plug 2-14 2-14 2-14 2-14 2-11 3-9 3-9 2-1 4 62532 62815 62817 62922 65007 Cap Housing Screen Assy. Gear Gear Gasket Shaft Gasket 61098 67155 Housing Gasket Hose Connector 2-14 2-7 61163 67173 69603 6-3 2-14 2-11 2-11 2-11 2-11 69675 69720 69722 69724 69725 61174 61183 2-3 2-11 Gasket Stud 61247 61259 Cover 3-7 3-7 3-7 2-11´• Stud Flange Flange Stud Adapter Assy. Housing Tube 1-7 2-14 3-5 2-7 60546 60803 Impeller Strap Gasket 1-15 6-1 3-1 1-7 5-1 1-5 2-11 1-7 4-1 2-14 69106 69316 69318 69319 Cpver Gear Shaft Gear Assy. Dowel Stud Seal Dual Drive Assy.

Spacer Shield Shaft 2-1 2-1 2-1 1-9 2-1 Assy. Bushing Gasket Piston Gasket 3-7 2-7 Ring Screw Adapter Assy. PART NAME PAGE NO. Rod Rod Rod 3-7 3-7 76107 76110 76111 Housing Assy. 2-5 1-3 Body Gear Assy.) PART NO. PART NO. Gear 1-7 1-7 1-7 1-7 1-5 1-5 1-1 1-3 1-3 74887 74989 74996 75072 75089 75118 75153 75154 3-1 1-13 1-13 3-1 72075 72097 72158 32220 72372 52351 72362 J2378 32378 72394 72473 52495 72566 72569 52877 Ring Assy. Housing Assy. PART NAME PAGE NO. Gear Assy. Assy. Housing Assy. Bushing Spacer Spacer Ring Gear Assy. 8-5 . 2-5 2-5 5-4 Cover Carburetor Assy. Stud 4-3 6-1 1-11 2-7 6-5 2-14 4-1 1-7 1-1 2-5 Sump Assy. 3-7 2-14 4-1 5-2 2-1 2-1 2-1 6-3 5-2 5-4 75965 76028 76103 76104 Clamp Link Flange Lockplate Lockplate Rod Assy. 6-3 6-7 Support Assy. 71970 72026 Clamp Belt 6-7 5-1 1-11 2-7 74230 74241 Guide 3-3 3-1 Ring Strut Bracket Link 72053 72053 72057 72058 Gasket Gasket Seat Seat 74323 74324 74325 74360 5-4 5-4 5-4 6-3 1-7 3-7 3-7 2-13 3-7 3-3 3-3 72059 72063 72064 72065 72066 52067 Gasket 1-3 1-7 74414 74636 74637 74771 Bushing Bushing Bushing Bushing Bushing Seal Flange Support Assy. 73413 73414 73878 73857 73938 74058 74065 3-7 3-7 2-1 3-1 3-5 76118 76119 76121 76210 76220 76496 Gasket Ring Valve Assy.~AVCO LYCOMING 0-320-A and E SERIES PARTS CATALOG LOW COMPRESSION: WIDE CYLINDER FLANGE CRANKCASE MODEL ENGINE NUMERICAL INDEX (Cont. Housing Assy. Assy. Fitting Gear Gear Piston 3-1 2-7 2-1 Adapter Assy. 1-9 5-6 1-15 5-1 2-14 1-5 5-4 1-7 Starter Stud Alternator Plug Ring 1-11 1-3 1-3 2-5 74068 74070 74084 74225 Ring Elbow 76510 76529 76534 76628 Gasket Plug Shim Pipe Nipple Assy. 72970 73231 Tube 1-3 2-5 Nipple Extension Tube 73249 73250 73251 73252 73317 73346 73383 73383 53411 73412 Washer Washer 75761 75767 75906 75944 1-3 1-3 Washer Washer Tube Gasket Valve Assy. Housing Assy. Rocker Assy. Cover 75165 75166 75167 75380 75413 75545 75626 75730 75735 75736 75739 Clip Tube Tube Link Assy. 3-9 1-5 2-11 2-11 1-11 1-11 1-11 1-11 Assy. Plug Tube Tube Baffle Assy.

Harness Assy. 77527 77617 78626 78728 78914 Assy. PART NAME PAGE NO. Assy. Plug Tube Bushing Extension Gasket Harness Assy. Clamp Carburetor 78290 78308 78524 Assy. 76734 76734 Strap Zip Strap 4-1 4-3 77808 77852 Valve Assy. Bracket 1-7 5-4 5-4 4-3 4-3 4-3 2-1 1-7 4-1 77853 77872 77874 77875 Filter Hsg. Bushing Gear Assy. 1-5 2-14 76899 76906 76908 Support Assy. PART NO. 2-14 1-11 1-11 1-11 Strut Lead Assy. 1-3 6-5 Carburetor 77743 77745 Connection 6-1 . Plunger Assy. Lead Assy. Filter Base Assy.) PART NO. PART NAME PAGE NO. Alternator Socket 6-5 1-13 1-3 3-7 4-1 4-1 78528 78589 Body Assy. Gear Bolt Rod 76923-48870-63 76923-48390-63 78027 78030 3-1 3-1 3-5 5-1 3-5 2-3 1-11 76923-72390-63 76927 76944 76967 77279 77309 Housing Assy.~AVCO LYCOMING 0-´•320-A and ESERIES PARTS CATALOG LOW COMPRESSION: WIDE CYLINDER FLANGE CRANKCASE MODEL ENGINE NUMERICAL INDEX (Cont. Lead Assy. Support Assy.