You are on page 1of 8

GTH990

Engine Parts Manual


Model: 004198-1

GTH990 OHVI SERIES ENGINE

Model 004198-1

Model 004198-1

GTH990 OHVI SERIES ENGINE

ITEM PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION

ITEM PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION

0C57290SRV 1

2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16A
16B

0E9843
090388
0C5372
0C3005
0E3372B
0D8067A
071983
0C2981C
045761A
0C2967
0215330SRV
071980
0D4041
0C2983
0C2985A
0C2985B

1
3
1
1
1
1
4
1
4
2
2
2
1
1
2
1

38
39
40
41

0C5305
0C3027
0E9842
0C5731

1
1
1
1

17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37

0E2743
0A7811
0C2977
0C5943
0D4040C
0C2969
0D2157
0E6098
0D4123A
0E8152
0C3011
0C3009
0C3010
093873
0F5458
0C5998
0D1667
0C2991
0C2988
0C2992
0C3971C

1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1

42
43
44
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
78

0C3006
080318
0930640SRV
0D5269
0C2979
086515
0D2274
0D3867
078672
0C5371
072694
0D3998
0C3027
0D5313
0D6024
0C2976
086516
0C2229
083897
0D8067B
0D9853D
0C2978
0D4788
0D40100ESV
0E29500SRV
0D40120SRV
0E27430SRV
0D8675ASRV
0D8675BSRV
0D40150SRV
0D40160SRV
0C4138
0F0462
0C2993
0D6147

9
8
1
1
2
4
4
4
2
4
4
4
2
4
2
12
2
2
4
1
4
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
1
5

ASSEMBLY, CRANKCASE HOUSING WITH


SLEEVE
SEAL, 38 I.D. CRANKSHAFT
SCREW, HHTT M6-1.0 X 12 ZINC
ASSEMBLY, BREATHER
GASKET, BREATHER COVER
SEPARATOR, OIL BREATHER
ASSEMBLY, HEAD #1 G&S
RETAINER, PISTON PIN 20
ROCKER, COVER NO OIL FILL
STUD M8-1.25/10MM X 30 G5 ZINC
PISTON, LC
SET, PISTON RING 90MM
PIN PISTON D20
ASSEMBLY, CAMSHAFT & GEAR
SHAFT, GOVERNOR
ROLLER BEARING, GOVERNOR PLATE
ROLLER BEARING, GOVERNOR W/
ROLLERS
ASSEMBLY,GOVERNOR GEAR
SPOOL, GOVERNOR MACHINED
GASKET, CRANK CASE
SEAL, OIL PASSAGE
ASSEMBLY, CRANKSHAFT HORIZ L & G
ASSEMBLY, CONNECTING ROD
SCREW, SHC M6-1.0 X 50
SCREEN, OIL PICKUP
ASSEMBLY, OIL PUMP W/O O-RING
O-RING, 0.49 ID X .07 THICK
COVER, OIL RELIEF
SPRING, OIL RELIEF
BALL, 1/2D OIL RELIEF
WASHER, LOCK RIB M6
SCREW, PLASTITE HI-LOW #10 X 3/8
CLAMP, OIL TUBE
ARM, GOVERNOR
E-RING, GOVERNOR ARM
THRUST WASHER, GOVERNOR
BUSHING, GOVERNOR LOWER
ASSEMBLY, DIPSTICK WITH HANDLE

TUBE, DIPSTICK
O-RING, OIL CLR 3/8 X 1/2
SEAL, 42 I.D. CRANKSHAFT
ASSEMBLY, HOUSING COVER WITH
SLEEVE
SCREW, HHFC M10-1.5 X 55
SCREW HHFC M6-1.0 X 25
ASSEMBLY, OIL FILL CAP
ROCKER, COVER WITH BARB FIT
GASKET, VALVE COVER
KEEPER, VALVE SPRING (SET OF 2)
RETAINER, VALVE SPRING
SPRING, VALVE
SEAL, VALVE STEM D7
WASHER, VALVE SPRING
STUD, ROCKER ARM PIVOT
NUT HEX M8-1.0 G8 YEL CHR
O-RING, 3/8" X 1/2"
ROCKER ARM
PLATE, PUSH ROD GUIDE
SCREW HHFC M8-1.25 X 65
VALVE, EXHAUST
VALVE, INTAKE
TAPPET, SOLID
ASSEMBLY, HEAD #2 G&S
PUSHROD, 147
GASKET, HEAD
PLUG,STD PIPE 3/8
KIT GASKET
KIT PISTON & RINGS
KIT BREATHER ASSEMBLY
KIT GOVERNOR ASSEMBLY
KIT HEAD ASSEMBLY CYLINDER 1
KIT HEAD ASSEMBLY CYLINDER 2
KIT OIL RELIEF
KIT GEAR COVER
GASKET, EXHAUST PORT
NUT, HEX W/TOOTH WSHR M8-1.25
SEAL, GOVERNOR SHAFT
SCREW, HHFC M6-1.0 X 10mm

GTH990 OHVI SERIES ENGINE

Model 004198-1

Model 004198-1

GTH990 OHVI SERIES ENGINE

ITEM PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION

ITEM PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION

90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101

0D6592
0D9961
074908
051713
0D6342
0D9784
0E1451
031879
0C5136
0E3146
0D7815A
0D7115

102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
132

0D9684A
1
0E2605
1
0E1543
1
0D9960
1
0D1366
1
0E8388
4
0D6021
4
0C9093A
1
0D4612A
1
0D2774B
1
0D2775
1
0E25480ESV 1
0D4026
1
048031C
4
030340
12"
0D4023
1
086061G
1
0D6313
1
070008
4
070006
4
049821
4
0C9911
1
0E9210
1
049226
1
0D3876
1
0D9884A
1
0E1150
1
0E6043
2
0D8275
1
045756
21

133
134
135
136
137
138
139
140
141
142
143
144
145
146
148
149

0D1142A
0D1143
0F1177
022097
092079
0F1338B
0C4147
022264
0D6142
0D5399A
0E7585
0E42710ESV
022129
061906
0F5467
0F1169J

150
151
152
153
154
155
156
157
158
159
160
161
162
163
164
165
166
167
168
169
171
172
173
174
175
176
177
178
179
180
181
182
183
184
185
186
187
188
189
190
191
192
193
194
195
196
197
198
199
200
201
202
203
204
205
207
208
209
210

1
1
2
1
6
6
1
1
4
4
1
4

1
1
1
5
8
1
1
2
2
1
2
1
3
2
1
1

WINGNUT, AIRBOX
ASSY, CHOKE & THROTTLE
SCREW, HHTT M5-0.8X10
WASHER, FLAT M5
BALL STUD
LOCK NUT, M3-0.5
ROD, THROTTLE
WASHER, FLAT #4
KNOB, AIR CLEANER
SPACER, ROTATING SCREEN GUARD
GUARD, ROTATING SCREEN W/KNOCKOUT
SCREW, #10 SHEET METAL RND WSHR HD
PH
SCREEN, ROTATING
ASSY, GOVERNOR ROD
ASSY, IDLE SPEED ADJUSTMENT ROD
ROD, CHOKE
BUSHING, GOVERNOR ROD
NUT, HEX FLANGE WHIZ M6-1.0
STUD, M6-1.0 X 105 G5 ZINC
HOSE, BREATHER
SNORKEL, AIR INTAKE
BASE, AIRBOX
COVER, AIRBOX
CARBURETOR (GT-990)
GASKET, CARB TO SPACER (GT-990)
CLAMP HOSE BAND 1/4
HOSE ID
GASKET, MANIFOLD TO CARB (GT-990)
SLEEVING 1/2" ID X 3" LG
FILTER, FUEL
WASHER FLAT M8
WASHER LOCK M8
SCREW SHC M8-1.25 X 30
MANIFOLD, INTAKE
SCREW, HHC M5-0.8 X 12 W/NYLON
WASHER, LOCK M5
WASHER, FLAT M5 SS
ASSEMBLY, IDLE SPEED ADJ. W/ HELPER
SPRING, GOVERNOR
SCREW, THTT M5-0.8 X 8mm ZP
PANEL, CONTROL V-TWIN HZ
SCREW TAPTITE M6-1.0X 10 YELLOW
CHROME
WRAPPER, LOWER CYLINDER 2
WRAPPER, UPPER CYLINDER 2
ASSEMBLY, GROUND WIRE
WASHER LOCK M6-1/4
SCREW TAPTITE M6-1.0 X 25 BP
ASSY, IGN COIL W/DIODE NO ADV
PUMP, IMPULSE
WASHER LOCK M4
SCREW PPHM M4-0.7 X 40
ELBOW, RUBBER 90 DEG.
SPARK PLUG
STARTER KIT
WASHER LOCK M8-5/16
SCREW HHC M8-1.25 X 85 G8.8
NUT HEX M8-1.25 YELLOW ZINC
HOUSING, BLOWER REPOWER L&G

0C9763
0C3034
0C3033
0C3032
0A5992
048571
0C3031
0E4997
045756
0C91820SRV
0F1170C
082774
0C3043
0C9764
0C3026
0F6301
0C9806
035461
070185B
0C7292
0C3025
0C3018
0C3019
0A2702
0E1488
0F1153B
0E1908
0C7265
0C7264A
0E4190
0F5579
0C8566
0E0194
0D3868
052859
0E0486
0E0553
0D4511
0D9723
0E5302
0D4183
0D6327
0D5014A
0D5014B
038750
022097
022473
051714
0D5411
0D2930
0D5125
0D5445
0D5416A
0E5113
022145
0D6147
0F1338A
0D6143
048031G

4
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
4
1
1
1
2
4
1
4
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
3
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1

NUT, GROMMET 1/4 PLUG


NUT,HEX M24
WASHER, BELLEVILLE 25MM BOLT
PLATE, FAN
WASHER SHAKEPROOF INT M8 SS
SCREW HHC M8-1.25 X 10 G8.8
FAN, NYLON
CONNECTOR, GROUND WIRE
SCREW TAPTITE M6-1X10 YELLOW CHROME
FLYWHEEL ASSEMBLY
PLATE, BACKING GT990 WITH REG. CUTOUT
KEY, WOODRFF 4 X 19D
GASKET, MANIFOLD / PORT
PLASTITE,1/4-15 X 3/4
COOLER, OIL
CLAMP, HOSE OETIKER 16.5mm
HOSE, 3/8" I.D. X 6" LONG
BARBED STR 1/4NPT X 3/8
FILTER, OIL BLACK 75mm LONG
NIPPLE, 3/4"-16 UNF
SWITCH, OIL PRESS
WRAPPER, UPPER CYLINDER 1
WRAPPER, LOWER CYLINDER 1
REGULATOR, VOLTAGE (20 A)
SPRING, EFFORT REDUCTION
STATOR, OUTLINE W/LUGS-14.25"
ROD, IDLE ADJUSTMENT
KNOB, VARIABLE SPEED
KNOB, CHOKE
CLAMP, 3/16" COATED CABLE
SCREW, HHC W/SHLDR M5-0.8 X 20
SCREW, HHHC M6-1.0 X 20
ASSY, GOVERNOR LEVER W/ GROMMET
BRACKET, GOVERNOR ADJ. SUPPORT
NUT, HEX LOCK M10-1.5
SCREW, SHC M10-1.5 X 75 G10.9
ASSEMBLY, IDLE SPEED BRKT W/GROMMET
PRECLEANER, AIR
ELEMENT, AIR CLEANER
STUD, AIR FILTER M6-1.0 X 73
ADAPTOR, SPIT BACK
GASKET, SPITBACK
KNOB, AIRBOX 17mm
KNOB, AIRBOX 95mm
SCREW, HHC M6-1.0 X 30
WASHER LOCK M6-1/4
WASHER FLAT
NUT, HEX M3-0.5 YC
ROD, SUMMER / WINTER VALVE
VALVE, WINTER / SUMMER
SPRING, WINTER / SUMMER VALVE
BUSHING, MINI CONTROL PANEL
KNOB, CONTROL SUMMER / WINTER
WASHER NYLON 0.375" ID
WASHER, FLAT M8
SCREW, HHFC M6-1.0 X 10mm
ASSY, IGN COIL W/DIODE NO ADV
TUBE, HEAT RISER 50.8 I.D.
CLAMP, HOSE BAND

GTH990 OHVI SERIES ENGINE

Model 004198-1

Model 004198-1

GTH990 OHVI SERIES ENGINE

ITEM PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION


220
221
222
223
224
225
226
227
228

0E6708A
0E6708B
0E8558
022145
039253
067989
0F1155A
0F1150
0E7237

1
1
1
4
2
2
1
1
1

SUPPORT, MUFFLER W/LIFT EYE-RH


SUPPORT, MUFFLER W/LIFT EYE-LH
MUFFLER, GTH990/760
WASHER, FLAT 5/16-M8 ZINC
SCREW, HHC M8-1.25 X 20
NUT, HEX FL WHIZ M8-1.25
ASSY, FUSE WIRE W/ RING LUG
HOUSING CONN PACKARD 56 SERIES
30 AMP FUSE

Carburetor Overhaul Kit 0f9124

PART NO.
0D4023
0D4026
0E5689
0E5694
0E5695
0E5696
0E5700
0E5701
0E5696

QTY.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

DESCRIPTION
GASKET, MANIFOLD TO CARB GTH990
GASKET, ARBX TO SPCR/CARB H990
"O"RING, FLOAT BOWL DRAIN
ASSY, NEEDLE VALVE
SPRING, NEEDLE
PIN, NEEDLE
"O"RING, FLOAT BOWL
GASKET, FLOAT BOWL
PIVOT PIN, FLOAT

Carburetor Bowl Gasket Kit 0f9125

PART NO.
0E5689
0E5700
0E5701

QTY.
1
1
1

DESCRIPTION
"O"RING, FLOAT BOWL DRAIN
"O"RING, FLOAT BOWL
GASKET, FLOAT BOWL

Solenoid, Fuel Shut Off 0E5551

GTH990 OHVI SERIES ENGINE

oil relIEf kit 0D40150SRV

PART NO.
0C3009
0C3010
0C3011

HEAD ASSEMBLY KIT - CYL #1

0D8675ASRV

DESCRIPTION
SPRING, OIL RELIEF
BALL, 1/2D OIL RELIEF
COVER, OIL RELIEF

PART NO.
0C2229
0C2976
0C2978
0C2979
0C3043
0C4138
0C5371
0D2274
0D3867
0D3998
0D5313
0D6024
0D8067A
0D9853D
072694
078672
086515
086516

GEAR COVER KIT 0D40160SRV

PART NO.
0C2988
0C2991
0C2992
0C3009
0C3010
0C3011
0D1667
0E9842
090388
0C5998

QTY.
2
2
2

QTY.
1
2
1
2
2
2
1
1
4
1

DESCRIPTION
THRUST WASHER
E-RING, GOVERNOR ARM
BUSHING, GOVERNOR LOWER
SPRING, OIL RELIEF
BALL, 1/2D OIL RELIEF
COVER, OIL RELIEF
ARM, GOVERNOR
SEAL CRANKSHAFT PTO SIDE
SCREW, HHTT M6-1.0 X 12 ZINC
CLAMP, OIL TUBE

GASKET KIT 0D40100ESV

PART NO.
0C2977
0C2978
0C2979
0C2993
0C3005
0C3043
0C4138
0C5943
0D4026
0D4023
0E9842
0E9843
0C3027

QTY.
1
2
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1

DESCRIPTION
GASKET, CCASE
GASKET, CYLINDER HEAD
GASKET, VALVE COVER
SEAL, GOVERNOR SHAFT
GASKET, BREATHER COVER
GASKET, INTAKE PORT
GASKET, EXHAUST PORT
SEAL, OIL PASSAGE
GASKET, CARB TO SPACER
GASKET, MANIFOLD TO CARB
SEAL CRANKSHAFT PTO SIDE
SEAL CRANKSHAFT FLYWHEEL SIDE
O-RING, 9/16 X 3/8 X 1/2

BREATHER ASSEMBLY KIT 0D40120SRV


PART NO.
0C3005
0C5372
0E3372B

QTY.
1
1
1

Model 004198-1

DESCRIPTION
GASKET, BREATHER COVER
ASSY, BREATHER
SEPARATOR, OIL BREATHER

0D8675BSRV
PART NO.
0C2229
0C2976
0C2978
0C2979
0C3043
0C4138
0C5371
0D2274
0D3867
0D3998
0D5313
0D6024
0D8067B
0D9853D
072694
086515
086516

PART NO.
0A7811
0C2985A
0C2985B
0E2743

PART NO.
0E1466
0E2950
021533A
021533B
021533C
021533D
071983

Manual No. 0F6918

DESCRIPTION
SPOOL, GOVERNOR MACHINED
BEARING ROLLER GOV TOP
BEARING ROLLER GOV W/ROLLERS
ASSY, GOV GEAR-LIGHT FLYWGT

DESCRIPTION
VALVE, INTAKE
SCREW, HHFC M8-1.25 X 65
GASKET, CYLINDER HEAD
GASKET, VALVE COVER
GASKET, INTAKE PORT
GASKET, EXHAUST PORT
WASHER, VALVE SPRING
RETAINER, VALVE SPRING
SPRING, VALVE
NUT, HEX M8-1.0 G8 YEL CHR
ROCKER ARM
PLATE, PUSH ROD GUIDE
ASSY, CYL HEAD GUIDES & SEATS CYL 1
PUSHROD 147 LENGTH
STUD, ROCKER ARM PIVOT
SEAL, VALVE STEM D7
KEEPER, VALVE SPRING (SET OF 2)
VALVE, EXHAUST

HEAD ASSEMBLY KIT - CYL #2

governor kit ASSEMBLY 0E27430SRV


QTY.
1
2
1
1

QTY.
1
6
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
2
1

QTY.
1
6
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
2
1
2
1

DESCRIPTION
VALVE, INTAKE
SCREW, HHFC M8-1.25 X 65
GASKET, CYLINDER HEAD
GASKET, VALVE COVER
GASKET, INTAKE PORT
GASKET, EXHAUST PORT
WASHER, VALVE SPRING
RETAINER, VALVE SPRING
SPRING, VALVE
NUT, HEX M8-1.0 G8 YEL CHR
ROCKER ARM
PLATE, PUSH ROD GUIDE
ASSY, CYL HEAD GUIDES & SEATS CYL 2
PUSHROD 147 LENGTH
STUD, ROCKER ARM PIVOT
KEEPER, VALVE SPRING (SET OF 2)
VALVE, EXHAUST

PISTON kit 0E29500SRV

Revision B (12/21/05)

QTY.
2
2
2
2
4
2
4

DESCRIPTION
PIN, PISTON 20 DIA X 48
PISTON, 8.5:1 90MM DIA LOW COMPR
RING, PISTON TOP 90MM
RING, PISTON 2ND 90MM
RING, OIL RAIL 90MM
RING, OIL SPACER 90MM
RETAINER, PISTON PIN 20

Printed In U.S.A.