CBP PROJECT MANAGEMENT BOOT CAMP EXAMINATION

# of questions - 68 Duration – 90 minutes Start Time: - 9:00 am End Time: 10:30 am

1. Which of the following are examples of projects? Choose all correct answers. A. B. C. D. E. Marketing department An idea A new product design Managing human resources Building a Class A building

2. Which of the following statements explains the difference between project management and other forms of management? Choose all correct answers. A. Project management is focused on doing something specific and new. B. Project management concentrates on the continuous management of project resources. C. Project management concentrates on managing resources on a temporary basis D. Management concentrates on the continuous management of resources. E. Management concentrates on managing resources on a temporary basis. 3. Which of the following are the three basic constraints of most projects? Choose all correct answers. A. B. C. D. E. F. Human Resources Time Cost Quality Grade Duration

4. Which stage in a project’s life cycle focuses on determining the scope of work? Choose the correct answer. A. B. C. D. The Initiation Stage The Planning Stage The Implementation Stage The Closing Stage

5. Which stage in a project’s life cycle focuses on determining task descriptions? Choose the best answer. A. B. C. D. The Initiation Stage The Planning Stage The Implementation Stage The Closing Stage

6. Which stage in a project’s life cycle focuses on identifying project stakeholders? Choose the best answer. A. B. C. D. The Initiation Stage The Planning Stage The Implementation Stage The Closing Stage

7. Michelle is responsible for distribution within her company. She has decided that she needs to improve the distribution strategies that the company uses. Would you identify this improvement as a project? Choose the best answer. 8. Jack is committed to developing the world’s first helium powered boat. Jack has already begun manufacturing his product. Would you identify this as a project? Choose the best answer. 9. Which of the following project stages is focused on determining whether to undertake a project or not? Choose the best answer. A. B. C. D. The Initiation Stage The Planning Stage The Implementation Stage The Closing Stage

10. Which one of the following statements best describes the project commissioner? Choose the best answer. A. The project commissioner is a project manager that has expertise in a particular subject. B. The project commissioner is the project manager who is charged with the overall responsibility for the project’s success. C. The project commissioner is any project manager that plays active part in the project. D. The project commissioner is a senior person or executive with the authority to assign resource and approach the board on behalf of the project. E. The project commissioner is who brought the need or demand for the project to the attention of stakeholders.

11. What are the five key requirements of all project goals and objectives? Choose all correct answers. A. B. C. D. E. F. G. H. I. Goals should be specific Goals should be measurable Goals should be agreed upon Goals should realistic Goals should be time-limited Goals should be relevant Goals should be temporary Goals should be unique and create something new Goals should be final

12. When presenting the project’s business case what are the three key factors that you should consider to ensure the project’s alignment with the company? Choose all correct answers. A. B. C. D. E. Mission Values Vision Major goals Critical issues

13. Which of the following is the correct formula for calculating “the expected value” in PERT calculations? Choose the correct answer. A. B. C. D. E. The expected value = [optimistic + pessimistic + (4 * most likely)] / 6 The expected value = [optimistic + pessimistic + (6 * most likely)] / 4 The expected value = [optimistic + most likely + (6 * pessimistic)] / 4 The expected value = [optimistic + most likely + (4 * pessimistic)] / 6 The expected value = [pessimistic + most likely + (6 * optimistic)] / 4

14. Which stage in a project’s life cycle focuses on determining project milestones? Choose the best answer. A. B. C. D. The Initiation Stage The Planning Stage The Implementation Stage The Closing Stage

15. Which stage(s) in a project’s life cycle depends on the “Communication” project management area? Choose all correct answers. A. B. C. D. The Initiation Stage The Planning Stage The Implementation Stage The Closing Stage

16. Which stage in a project’s life cycle would you most likely have to take corrective action? Choose the best answer. A. B. C. D. The Initiation Stage The Planning Stage The Implementation Stage The Closing Stage

17. Which stage in a project’s life cycle would you award contracts? Choose the best answer. A. The Initiation Stage B. The Planning Stage C. The Implementation Stage D. The Closing Stage 18. Which stage in a project’s life cycle would you have a formal acceptance of contracts? Choose the best answer. A. B. C. D. The Initiation Stage The Planning Stage The Implementation Stage The Closing Stage

19. Which stage in a project’s life cycle would you disassemble team members? Choose the best answer. A. B. C. D. The Initiation Stage The Planning Stage The Implementation Stage The Closing Stage

20. Which of the following is not an ideal project specification? Choose the best answer. A. Must be big B. A volume of 1000 ml is required C. A weight of 1 kg is required D. Must be red E. A height of 10 centimeters is required

21. Which of the following should be included in the Project Definition Document in the Initiation Stage? Choose all correct answers. A. B. C. D. E. F. The Product Description The WBS The Project Milestones The Business Case Document The Project Assumptions The Project Calendar

22. Which of the following can be found at Level 2 in a single project Work Breakdown Structure? Choose all correct answers. A. B. C. D. E. Project Deliverables Tasks Subtasks All of the above

23. Which of the following can be found at Level 4 in a single project Work Breakdown Structure? Choose all correct answers. A. B. C. D. E. Project Deliverables Tasks Subtasks All of the above

24. Which of the following best describes the use of Unique WBS Identifiers? Choose all correct answers. A. WBS Identifiers are used t o identify and track each task within the WBS structure. B. WBS Identifiers are used for accounting C. WBS Identifiers are used for Earn Value calculations D. WBS Identifiers are used to determine precise PERT values E. WBS Identifiers are used to locate a particular task. 25. Which of the following should be included when defining task descriptions? Choose all correct answers. A. A general task description B. Task-specific specifications C. Deliverable-specific task list D. Milestones E. The populated WBS

26. Using the Quantitative method, what will be the time estimate for 40 building bicycles if it takes 12 hr to build one bicycles? Choose the correct answer. A. B. C. D. E. 19 days 20 days 21 days 22 days 23 days

27. Which of the following is the correct formula for determining Standard Deviation in PERT calculations? Choose the correct answer. A. B. C. D. E. Standard Deviation = [pessimistic – optimistic]/6 Standard Deviation = [pessimistic – optimistic]/4 Standard Deviation = [optimistic – pessimistic]/6 Standard Deviation = [pessimistic – most likely] /6 Standard Deviation = [optimistic – most likely]/6

28. Given the following values calculate the expected value. Optimistic = 14 days Pessimistic = 18 days Most likely = 16 days Choose the correct answer. A. B. C. D. E. F. 5 days 12 days 6 days 16 days 18 days 20 days

29. Given the following values calculate the Standard Deviation. Optimistic = 14 days Pessimistic = 18 days Most likely = 16 days Choose the correct answer. A. B. C. D. E. F. 1 day 0.67 days 1.67 days 2 days 6 days None of the above

30. Given the following values calculate the time range for 95.44% accuracy. Expected Value = 20 Standard Deviation = 2 Choose the correct answer. A. B. C. D. E. Between 20 – 22 days Between 16 – 24 days Between 18 – 22 days Between 4 – 16 days Between 2 – 4 days

31. Given the following values calculate the time range for 68.26% accuracy. Expected Value = 20 Standard Deviation = 3.5 Choose the correct answer. A. B. C. D. E. Between 16.5 to 23.5 days Between 13 – 27 days Between 3.5 – 7 days Between 16 – 24 days Between 23.5 – 27 days

32. Given the following values calculate the time range for 99.73% accuracy. Expected Value = 35 Standard Deviation = 0.9 Choose the correct answer. A. B. C. D. E. Between 34.4 to 35.6 days Between 33.8 to 36.2 days Between 32.3 to 37.7 days Between 32 to 38 days Between 0.6 to 1.89 days

33. Given the following values calculate the total expected value for Deliverable 1.
Activity Description Most Likely Expected Value Standard Dev SD Squar ed

Optimistic

Pessimistic

Deliverable1 Task 1 Task 2 Task 3 Task 4 Task 5

13 25 4 3 5

15 30 7 5 7

14 27 5 4 5

14.00 27.17 5.17 4.00 5.33

0.33 0.83 0.50 0.33 0.33

0.11 0.69 0.25 0.11 0.11

Calculate the total expected value: A. B. C. D. E. 55.67 53.57 60 9.28 3099.15

34. Given the following values calculate the Standard Deviation for Deliverable 1.
Activity Description Most Likely Expected Value Standard Dev SD Squar ed

Optimistic

Pessimistic

Deliverable1 Task 1 Task 2 Task 3 Task 4 Task 5

13 25 4 3 5

15 30 7 5 7

14 27 5 4 5

14.00 27.17 5.17 4.00 5.33

0.33 0.83 0.50 0.33 0.33

0.11 0.69 0.25 0.11 0.11

Calculate the Standard Deviation to be used in time range calculations for Deliverable 1: A. B. C. D. E. 1.13 1.28 1.64 2.33 None of the above

35. Which of the following procurement methods provide no form of ownership? Choose all correct answers. A. B. C. D. E. Outsource License Buy Rental Make

36. Which of the following statements clarifies the difference between Management and Leadership? Choose all that apply. A. B. C. D. E. Leadership is focused on controlling resources. Management is focused on structure. Leaders are focused on accomplishing a vision. Leaders have a short range perspective. Managers have a short range perspective.

37. Which of the following statements clarify the difference between Teams and Groups? Choose all that apply. A. Teams are an administrative classification of individuals. B. Groups are a collection of people focused on contributing towards shared goals and objectives. C. Groups are a functional classification of individuals. D. Teams empower people to develop individual skills. E. Groups are assigned tasks and are told what course of action to take. F. Groups are a collection of people who tend to work independently from each other. 38. Which of the following statements describes the major difference between groups and teams? Choose the best answer. A. B. C. D. E. Teams do not have budget constraints. Teams have recognized their interdependence. Groups are used as an organizational unit. Member of a group use similar resources. Teams can comprise of a group or groups of people.

39. Identify the benefits of building teams. Choose all correct answers. A. B. C. D. E. Ownership Accountability Acceptance Resource Management Organization

40. Understanding the difference between management and leadership is important to ensure a company’s success at empowering their workforce. Which of the following statements accurately describes this difference? Choose all correct answers. A. B. C. D. E. Management is focused on controlling resources Management is focused on empowering people Management manages people as employees Leadership is focused on people Leaders are focused on a specific task

41. What are the 4 basic needs for creating a learning environment? Choose the four correct answers. A. B. C. D. E. F. Need for fulfillment Need for relevancy Need for security Need for belonging Need for continuity Need for autonomy

42. Which of the following statements best describes the need for autonomy? Choose the best answer. A. B. C. D. E. Autonomy refers to the need to do something important. Autonomy refers to the need to act independently and be self directing. Autonomy refers to the need to work in environment free from threat Autonomy refers to the need for support and dependence. Autonomy refers to the need to be part of something.

43. Given the following values calculate the Cost Variance. Budgeted Cost of Work Scheduled (BCWS) = $12,100 Budgeted Cost of Work Performed (BCWP) = $12,995 Actual Cost of Work Performed (ACWP) = $12,850 Choose the correct answer. A. B. C. D. E. F. (896) (750) 895 145 750 (145)

44. Given the following values calculate the Schedule Variance. Budgeted Cost of Work Scheduled (BCWS) = $12,100 Budgeted Cost of Work Performed (BCWP) = $12,995 Actual Cost of Work Performed (ACWP) = $12,850 Choose the correct answer. A. B. C. D. E. F. (896) (750) 895 145 750 (145)

45. Given the following values calculate the Schedule Variance Index. Budgeted Cost of Work Scheduled (BCWS) = $12,100 Budgeted Cost of Work Performed (BCWP) = $12,995 Actual Cost of Work Performed (ACWP) = $12,850 Choose the correct answer. A. B. C. D. E. (0.06) 0.07 0.01 0.06 (0.01)

46. Given the following values calculate the Cost Variance Index. Budgeted Cost of Work Scheduled (BCWS) = $12,100 Budgeted Cost of Work Performed (BCWP) = $12,995 Actual Cost of Work Performed (ACWP) = $12,850 Choose the correct answer. A. B. C. D. E. (0.07) (0.06) 0.07 0.01 (0.06)

47. Given the following values calculate the Cost Performance Index. Budgeted Cost of Work Scheduled (BCWS) = $2,500 Budgeted Cost of Work Performed (BCWP) = $2,000 Actual Cost of Work Performed (ACWP) = $3,000 Choose the correct answer. A. B. C. D. E. 1.25 0.83 0.67 1.50 1.20

48. Given the following values calculate the Schedule Performance Index. Budgeted Cost of Work Scheduled (BCWS) = $2,500 Budgeted Cost of Work Performed (BCWP) = $2,000 Actual Cost of Work Performed (ACWP) = $3,000 Choose the correct answer. A. B. C. D. E. 0.80 1.00 1.20 1.25 0.83

49. Given the following values calculate the Cost Schedule Index. Budgeted Cost of Work Scheduled (BCWS) = $2,500 Budgeted Cost of Work Performed (BCWP) = $2,000 Actual Cost of Work Performed (ACWP) = $3,000 Choose the correct answer. A. B. C. D. E. 0.53 0.83 0.80 1.88 1.00

50. Given the following values calculate the Estimate at Completion. Budgeted Cost of Work Scheduled (BCWS) = $2,500 Budgeted Cost of Work Performed (BCWP) = $2,000 Actual Cost of Work Performed (ACWP) = $3,000 Budget at Completion (BAC) = $10,000 Choose the correct answer. A. B. C. D. E. $11,000 $10,500 $9,000 $9,500 $10,000

51. Given the following values calculate the Estimate to Completion. Budgeted Cost of Work Scheduled (BCWS) = $2,500 Budgeted Cost of Work Performed (BCWP) = $2,000 Actual Cost of Work Performed (ACWP) = $3,000 Budget at Completion (BAC) = $10,000 Choose the correct answer. A. B. C. D. E. F. G. $8,000 $7,500 $6,000 $6,500 $7,000 $14,000 $13,000

52. The Schedule Performance Index for a particular project is 1.95. What does this SPI value indicate? Choose the best answer. A. B. C. D. E. F. The project is ahead of schedule. The project is behind schedule. The project is on schedule. The project cannot be brought back on track. The project can easily be brought back on track. The project is over budget.

53. The Cost Performance Index for a particular project is 0.63. What does this CPI value indicate? Choose the best answer. A. B. C. D. E. F. The project is presently at a cost savings. The project is over its budget. The project is behind schedule. The project cannot be brought back on track. The project can easily be brought back on track. The project is on budget.

54. The Schedule Performance Index for a particular project is 1. What does this SPI value indicate? Choose the best answer. A. B. C. D. E. F. The project is ahead of schedule. The project is behind schedule. The project is on schedule. The project cannot be brought back on track. The project can easily be brought back on track. The project is over budget.

55. The Schedule Variance of a particular project is 320. What does this SV value indicate? Choose the best answer. A. B. C. D. E. F. The project is ahead of schedule. The project is behind schedule. The project is on schedule. The project cannot be brought back on track. The project can easily be brought back on track. The project is over budget.

56. The Cost Variance of a particular project is (995). What does this CV value indicate? Choose the best answer. A. B. C. D. E. F. The project is presently at a cost savings. The project is over its budget. The project is behind schedule. The project cannot be brought back on track. The project can easily be brought back on track. The project is on budget.

57. Which of the following statements the use of the Cost Schedule Index? Choose the best answer. A. The Cost Schedule Index indicates the likelihood of a project being brought back on track. B. The Cost Schedule Index indicates the relative extent to which a project is ahead or behind schedule. C. The Cost Schedule Index indicates the relative extent to which a project is over or under budget. D. The Cost Schedule Index is used to quantify performance when compared to the original estimates. E. The Cost Schedule Index is provides a combination of Cost and Schedule estimates. 58. Which of the following can be used as a cost estimation method? Choose all correct answers A. Cost Schedule Index B. Cost Variance C. Personal Experience D. Previous Projects E. Quantitative Methods 59. Which of the following project management areas are required in the Implementation Stage? Choose all correct answers. A. B. C. D. E. Quality Control Communication Change Management Leadership Creating Work Breakdown Structure

60. Which stage in a project’s life cycle would you define the Project Calendar? Choose the best answer. A. B. C. D. The Initiation Stage The Planning Stage The Implementation Stage The Closing Stage

61. Identify the two important factors when planning the quality element of a project. Choose the two correct answers. A. Grade B. Quality C. PERT calculations D. ISO Standards E. Gantt Charts

62. Which of the following are key requirements of the Implementation Stage? Choose all correct answers. A. B. C. D. E. Ensure that tasks are completed according to schedule. Ensure that tasks are completed within budget. Ensure that all deliverable-specific task lists are developed. Build the project plan. Ensure that all resources have been identified.

63. Which of the following are standard documents that are used during the procurement process? Choose all correct answers. A. B. C. D. E. RFP RFB RFI IFT RFQ

64. Which one of the following solutions would be a last resort when a project’s cost constraints have been surpassed? Choose the correct answer. A. B. C. D. E. Adjust project specifications or the scope of work Increase the project budget Reduce tasks durations Expand the project calendar None of the above

65. Which one of the following is used when negotiating during the procurement process? Choose the best answer. A. B. C. D. E. Vendor Evaluation Matrix Gantt Charts Decision Making Matrix Earned Value Charts Project Selection Criteria

66. Which of the following are needed when determining the Project Schedule? Choose all correct answers. A. B. C. D. E. Project calendar Resource schedule Task durations Task specifications Project costs assumptions

67. Which one of the following impacts directly on the Project’s Quality Element? Choose the best answer. A. B. C. D. E. Project Specifications Project Deliverables Project Schedule Human Resources Procurement Plan

68. Which one of the following documents is submitted to the Project Selection Committee for project initiation? Choose the best answer. A. B. C. D. E. The Project Definition Document The Project Plan The Project WBS The Project Business Case Document All of the above

Master your semester with Scribd & The New York Times

Special offer for students: Only $4.99/month.

Master your semester with Scribd & The New York Times

Cancel anytime.