You are on page 1of 2

LEGAL RESEARCH CHAPTER 1 1. This is known as the New Philippine Base Line Law. a. b. c. d. P.D. 1083 R.A. NO.

. 1057 R.A. No. 9522 P.D. No. 8031 Answer: C

2. The Special Law which established the Shairaa Courts. a. b. c. d. Code of Muslim Personal Laws Code of Maragtas Criminal Code for Muslims Person and Family Relations for Muslims Answer: A 3. The Case decided by the Supreme Court which upheld the constitutionality of the New Philippines Baseline Law. a. b. c. d. Marcos vs Manglapus Santiago vs Guingona People vs Jalosjos Magallona, et.al. vs Ermita et.al. Answer: D 4. The Law which utilizes the Mother-tongue Based Multi-lingual Based Education (MTTB-MLE) as the primary medium of instruction for teaching and learning in the kindergarten level. a. b. c. d. R.A. No. 9522 R.A. No. 10157 R.A. No. 10354 R.A. No. 10557 Answer: B 5. The Philippine Archipelago, with all the islands and waters therein and all other territories which the Phiippines has sovereignty or jurisdiction is known as the a. b. c. d. Archipelagic Baseline Philippine Maritime Territory National Territory Territorial Sea Answer: C

6. This is known as the Kindergarten Act a. b. c. d. R.A. No. 10557 R.A. No. 10157 R.A. No. 10354 R.A. No. 9522 Answer: B

7. The Philippines claim to Spratlys and Scarborough (Panatag) shoal is based on: a. b. C. d. Public Land Act United Nation Conference on the Law of the Seas (UNCLOS) United Nations Agreement Magallona et.al. vs Ermita et.al. Supreme Court Ruling Answer: B 8. What is the law being protested by the Catholic Church and other members of the community? a. b. c. d. Responsible Parenthood and Reproductive Health Act of 2013 Kindergarten Act Public Land Act New Civil Code Answer: A 9. This is known as the Reproductive Health Act. a. b. c. d. R.A. No. 10354 R.A. NO. 9522 R.A. No. 10557 R.A. No. 1081 Answer: A 10. What Special Law was promulgated in consideration of the Islamic Religion? a. b. c. d. Person and Family Relations for Muslim Code of Muslim Personal Laws Code of Maragtas Criminal Code for Muslims Answer: B