 

MANHOLE ON WELD SEAM
by arifmahmood » Yesterday, 14:36

Dear All, we are manufacturing a pressure vessel on ASME VIII Div 1. We are facing a prob that two manholes on top of vessel ( horizontal vessel) are on location of Circumferential weld seams for which we shall have to cut CS throughout to install manhole. I wanna ask if there is some restriction by code to avoid this practice?? if no then pls. give me code reference...
arifmahmood Posts: 22 Joined: 22 Feb 2013, 06:25 Area of interest: Mechanical Engineering T o p

 

Re: MANHOLE ON WELD SEAM
by ben » Yesterday, 20:10

Is there any way you can avoid welding on an already weld seam? If it is unavoidable and has to be done, there hasn't been any code restrictions. However, code provides minimum recommended practices. Going by recommended good practices, welding on a weld seam is not a good idea. But in circumstances where we cannot avoid, we take proper measures (non-destructive examinations - test plans) and do the job

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful