You are on page 1of 169
[…] 159

c.

The Special Prosecutors Decision Not to Seek Charges Against Any Employee of SAO

Lastly, the Special Prosecutor identified no evidence of any kind suggesting that any employee of SAO recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally violated Illinois law during their participation in the Koschman matter in 2011 and 2012. As such, charges were not sought. VI. CONCLUSION The evidence discussed in this report supports the findings by Judge Toomin in his April 6, 2012, Memorandum of Opinion and Order in which he decided to appoint a special prosecutor, wherein he stated: Section 7-1 of the Illinois Criminal Code provides: A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against such others imminent use of unlawful force. However, he is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another, or the commission of a forcible felony. 720 ILCS 5/7-1 (West 2002).