You are on page 1of 65
[…] these statutes are unclear.

Under section 18-1.3-401(10)(a):

The general assembly hereby finds that certain crimes


which are listed in paragraph (b) of this subsection (10)
present an extraordinary risk of harm to society and
therefore, in the interest of public safety, for such crimes
which constitute class 3 felonies, the maximum sentence
in the presumptive range shall be increased by four years
....

36
(Emphasis added.) Section 18-1.3-401(10)(b)(XII) includes "[a]ny

crime of violence, as defined in section 18-1.3-406."

Section 18-1.3-406(2)(b)(I) defines crime of violence in part as

"any unlawful sexual offense in which the defendant caused bodily

injury to the victim or in which the defendant used threat,

intimidation, or force against the victim." From this language, the

Attorney General asserts that section 18-1.3-401(10) applies to

crimes of violence which are sexual offenses.

However, subsections (1)(a) and (1)(b) of 18-1.3-406

differentiate between crimes of violence that involve sexual offenses

and those that do not. Under section 18-1.3-406(1)(a), any person

convicted of a crime of violence that is not a sexual offense shall

receive a sentence "of at least the midpoint in, but not more than

twice the maximum of, the presumptive range provided for such

offense in section 18-1.3-401(1)(a), as modified for an extraordinary

risk crime pursuant to section 18-1.3-401(10) . . . ." (Emphasis

added.) In contrast, section 18-1.3-406(1)(b), which applies to

sexual offenses, does not cross-reference section 18-1.3-401(10):

Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a) of this


subsection (1), any person convicted of a sex offense, as