P. 1
Computer Arhitecture

Computer Arhitecture

|Views: 0|Likes:
Published by fahad81pk
short answers of computer arhitecture
short answers of computer arhitecture

More info:

Published by: fahad81pk on Feb 13, 2014
Copyright:Attribution Non-commercial

Availability:

Read on Scribd mobile: iPhone, iPad and Android.
download as DOC, PDF, TXT or read online from Scribd
See more
See less

02/13/2014

pdf

text

original

61 .

Convert decimal value (888)10 to base-5. (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) (444)5 (12023)5 (131313)5 (12021)5 (31320)5.

62 .

Consider the following logic function f(A C). f(A! !C) " ( A # # C$) . (A # $# C$)

%hich of the following would be the result if the abo&e logic function is to be si'(lified using )*'a(s+ (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) 63 . C$ # A C # C$A$ C.A$ C$.A C$.A$ # .

%hat is the e,ui&alent in he-adeci'al for the deci'al nu'ber ./3+ (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) 4 C C 4 60 3C0 4C0.

64 .

%hat is the word si1e of a 8086 (rocessor+ (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) 8 bits 16 bits 32 bits 64 bits 128 bits.

65

%hat )ind of 2nfor'ation is stored inside the co'(uter+

69 .. %hich of the following is not a t3(e of (rocessor+ (a) (b) 8ower8C 601 :otorola 8086 . 67 . %hat is a (arit3 bit+ (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) 2t is used to indicate u((ercase letters 2t is used to detect errors 2t is the first bit in a b3te 2t is the last bit in a b3te 2t is used to indicate lowercase letters. 68 . %hat is the 'ini'u' nu'ber of bits re. inar3 for' A4C22 code for' 0eci'al for' Al(ha nu'eric 5u'eric for'.A: ca(acit3 :a)es so'e arith'etic calculations faster 0ecreases .uired to store the 6e-adeci'al nu'ber 77+ (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) 2 4 8 16 32. %hat is the (ur(ose of the floating (oint unit(789)+ (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) :a)es integer arith'etic faster :a)es (i(elining efficient 2ncreases .A: ca(acit3. (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) 66 .

63 .(c) (d) (e) 70 . C3cle stealing is=are used in which conce(t+ (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) 8rogra''ed 2=> 0:A 2nterru(ts :e'or3 'a((ed 2=> All of the abo&e.eason ? A (arit3 bit is used to detect errors. Answer ? (a) . 6/ .eason ? C$ # A Answer ? (d) . 66 . 65 .e (0$s and 1$s). 64 . Answers 61 Answer ? (b) . :otorola 68000 2ntel 8entiu' <80.eason ? @he data inside a co'(uter is re(resented in inar3 for' i.eason ? 8086 is a 16 bit (rocessor. Answer ? (a) . Answer ? (b) . .eason ? 0i&ide the gi&en nu'ber 888 b3 5 and write all the re'ainder ter's fro' the botto' to u( and finall3 we will get (12023) to the base 5 62 . Answer ? (b) .eason ? 3C0 Answer ? (b) .

eason ? :otorola 8086 is not a (rocessor. Answer ? (b) . 6. Answer ? (b) . 68 . /0 . Answer ? (d) .uired to store a 6e-adeci'al nu'ber 77 is 4.eason ? :a)es so'e arith'etic calculations faster.eason ? C3cle 4tealing conce(t is used in 0:A . .eason ? @he 'ini'u' nu'ber of bits re. ..

You're Reading a Free Preview

Download
scribd
/*********** DO NOT ALTER ANYTHING BELOW THIS LINE ! ************/ var s_code=s.t();if(s_code)document.write(s_code)//-->