<-c:  
, ... u: o -. {Ju t • ;oll n o CI'. IlT lrll; U (;0,1
Professional Training and Consultation
API 653
PREPARATORY COURSE
Daily Exams
26'h upto 31
st
August 2006
AI-Khobar, Saudi Arabia
MR. HASAN ATIYAH HASAN ALGHAMDI
SABle
Saudi Arabia
8
1
1. Fl oor, Al -Subeael Towers. King Abdulaziz cor. Prince Fal sal Bin Fnhd Streets, At-K hobar. Saud! Arabia
• TEl (966) 3 8876633 • FAX (966138876565 • info@gmoitc.com • www.qotcttc.com

.--;C- It-:T E GRAT ED
I l ' . \ I l. I   f ' t-. N I .. It
.... . ....."              
Professional Training and Consultation
API 65 3 Prepar atory
26'" upt o 31
11
Augu st 2006, AI- Khobar, KSA.
Page 1 of 13
FINAL EXAM (CLOSED)
Instructions:
Choose only one answer, which you think is most appropriate.
Use the attached answer sheet in answering the following questions.
1. The complete or partial removal and replacement of more than
12 inches of a vertical weld joining shell plates is considered a:
(a) minor alteration;
(c) major alteration;
(b) minor repair;
(d) major repair.
2. A single film technique was used to make a radiograph using a
Cobalt-50 source. The minimum permitted density in the area of
int erest is:

a.
b.
c.
d.
4 .0
1.8
2.0
1.3
3. Cathodic protection is achieved by directing the flow of current
f rom:
(
a.
b.
c.
d.
A cathode to anode
An anode to cathode
Both installations are acceptable
Neither of a and b
GS}
4. is a change f rom previous operating conditions
invol ving different properties of the stored product such as
specific gravity or corrosivity and / or different service conditions
of temperature and / or pressure:
(a) Re- rating; (b) Change in service;
(c) Repair ; (d) Reconstruction
r v-o ., ; KIll g Abdul aztz cor. Prmr e Bin Fahd Street s. AI-Khobar. Saudi Arabia
• TEl (966, 3 aS7 6633 • FJ\X(9661') 887 G5G5 • • www. qotouc.com
 
 

 
(

INTEGRATED
I " I : , \. I e, I l. : f. ' t:. ... T .. I t
. ... '" "Ull I :"'" , .. L In . r IU' ,- u ,
----------
Professional Tr ain ing and Consultation
API 653 Prepar atory
26"' upt o 3 1" Augu st 2006, AI- Khobar , KSA.
Page 2 of 13
FINAL EXAM (CLOSED)
5. Describe how a liquid penetrant examination should be
performed i n order to detect discontinuities which are open to
the surface.
a. Clean the part, apply the developer, apply the penetrant,
remove excess penetrant, inspect the part, clean the part
b. Clean t he part, apply penetrant, remove excess penetrant,
apply the developer, inspect the part, clean the part
c. Clean the part, apply the developer, apply the penetrant,
inspect the part, remove excess penetrant, clean the part
d. Clean the part, apply the developer, apply the penetrant,
inspect the part, clea n t he part
6. A rad iographic t echni que in wh ich radiation passed through two
walls and both t he walls are viewed on the same radiograph
(double wall , double image - ellipse) the limitation for the outside
diameter is:
a. 3-1/2"
b. 2"
c. 4"
d. Any diameter possible
7. - I nformation needed when determining the hat e of corrosion:
a. Original th ickness or last inspection thickness
b. Current thickness
c. Length of t ime i n service
d. All the above
8. The ma ximum acceptable undercutting for base metal in
reconst ruct ed tank for horizontal welds is:
(a) 1/64"; (b) 1/ 32"; (c) 1/16"; (d) 1/8"
f>. Hco- . Suneaer Lowers , KIng Abdulaziz tor . Prince r arse! Bin Fand Street s. AI- Khobar. Saudi Ara bia
• "TfL   ; 887 65 33 • rAX{96fil 3 8&7 GSGS . mfo(!i::gotoit c,com . ......ww.gowlte.com
API 65 3 Preparatory
26
t h
uotc 3 1"l August 2006, At- k hc bar, !<SA.
Page 3 of 13
lNTEGR A TED
I I" \ I t I . ( . I'- 1 I · It
. ... ,. .M • " • • .

Profess ional Tr aining and consuttatlcn

   
 
FINAL EXAM (CLOSED)
9. Tank was inspected in 1985 and the thickness was observed to
be 0.32 inch. The thickness observed during inspection in 1995
was 0.30 inch. What is corrosion rate?
a. 2 mpy
b. 20 mpy
c. 0.2 mpy
d. 1 mpy
10. If remaining corrosion allowance (RCA) at present is 0.05 inch,
the next thickness inspecti on due for above tank shall not be
later than:
'0i;
a.
b.
c.
d.
10 years
15 years
6 years
12. 5 years
11. A corroded area of a tank bottom plate is repaired by weldi ng
overlay. There is no change in the rating and no change is made
on the nameplate. Which of the following is the correct term to
describe t his process?
(
a.
b.
c.
d.
Reconstruction
Repair
Alteration
None of t he above
12. The ma ximum i nt erval bet ween internal inspections shall not
exceed __ years when corros ion rate is known:
(a) 10; (b) 20; (c) 5; (d) 15.
13. Hot taps are not permitted under which of the following
conditions?

 
S'" rtc,». ..\ 1 Subeaei Towers. l\ lng Abdul aztz cor . rnnce Fai :ial Bin Fahd Street s. Al - Khobar , Saudi Arabia
• TEL <966'. 3 887 66 33 • FAX(966) 3 887 6565 • IOfo'ri)gQ[olt c.com • www.qctonc.corn

••• J
 

---sc:--- I N TEG RATED
• . 1 i' , \ I 1'- f U r- t- '" T l- ...
, ,, ,. 1"'0 " '''' , "" CO;> <. I' IlT, r , . n r u ,
Professi on al Trai ni ng an d Cons ultation
API 653 Pre paratory
26
1h
up t o 3111 Augu st 2006. Al-Khobar, K$A.
Page 4 of 13
FINAL EXAM (CLOSED)
a. On plates requ iring PWHT.
b. On ultrasonically sound plate
c. On tanks with dia. more than 80 feet.
d. None of the above.
14. A tank of 160 ft diameter is to be checked for shell settlement.
Minimum number of equally spaced settlement points to be
checked will be:
a. 16
b. 20
c. 24
d. 12
15. For a tank made by reconstruction, under what circumstances
maya new shell-to-bottom weld be exempt from hydrostatic
testing?
(
a.
b.
c.
d.
When the root pass has been visually inspected and
the final weld is fully examined, visually and
radiographically.
Reconstructed tank is never exempted from
hydrostatic testing. ,
When the root pass has been visually inspected and
the final weld is fully examined, visually and by
vacuum box.
When the weldi ng method has been reviewed and
approved by an engineer experienced in tank design
in accordance with API Standard 650.

%f1.;'
-,:,. ..
16. In atmospheric conditions, bottom coatings may be applied if the
steel temperature is:
a. 2°F above t he dew point
b. 5°F below the dew point.
c. 10°F above the dew point.
S'" Hno: . Al-Sube ee i 'towers. KlIlg Abdulaztz cor. Princ e Fatsal Bin Fahd Streets . AI- Khobar. Saudi Arabia
• TEL 3 SB7 66 33 • r AX 19GGl 3 86; GSG5 • • www.ccronc.com
.---..:;c- I NTE GRATED
' I ' I " , , < ; e- t N It / -
". ,•. • ."". .,,,,,,. . , ' ,r " " . c. .
------- ------
Profess ion al Tr ai ni ng and Consult ation
API 653 Prepar atory
26thuptn 311t August 2006, AI- Khobar, KSA.
Page 5 of 13
FINAL EXAM (CLOSED)
d. At the dew point.
17. Procedure qualiflcation for welding during repair of tanks is done
in accordance with:
a. AWS 01.1
b. API 1104
c. ASME Sect ion I X
d. All of the above
18. Widely scattered pits may be ignored under the following
condit ions
 


a.
b.
c.
d.
Where the service fluid is corrosive or hard to hold.
If sum of pit lengths along any 8" vertical line does not
exceed 2"
When no pi t has dept h which resu lts i n the minimum
thickness being less than one-half the minimum acceptable
thi ckness of the shell plate exclusive of corrosion allowance
band c
19. For verification of radiographic sensitivity and image
quali ty, which of the fol lowi ng are used:
(
a.
b.
c.
d.
Cassettes
Penetrameters
Cameras
Coll imators

 
20. Internal corrosion in the vapour space above liquid level occurs
due t o:
a. Hydrogen Sul phide vapour
b. Water vapour
c. Oxygen
d. Any combination of the above three
. ....1 S••neacr 1 owers. KIllq Abdul aztz cor . Pnnr e Faisal Bi n Fahd Street s. Al - Khobar , Saurf Arabia
• -,       sr,;, ·; {, 3 3 . r .\ },' 1:1[.[.1 :; 5Ci ? G:>G) . lll f n.' :i:gowl 1C.com . www.qctouc.com

""",
0 J:;
[Si :f':,-


 

' ... '" I;\O U ';uu l • ':'-1:I<, . r U I ' ,' " J
Professional Tra ining and Consultation
API 653 Preparato ry
261h umo 3 1JI Aug ust 2006. At -khcbar , KSA.
Page 6 of 13
FINAL EXAM (CLOSED)
21. API 650: Appendix M provides requirements for Tanks designed
to operate at the following range of temperatures:
a. Exceeding 260°C
b. Above 90° - 260°C
c. Below 90°C
d. Below OOC
22. For a reconstructed tank as per API 653 Verticality (out-of-
plumbness) of top of the shell shall not exceed ,
a. 1/300 of total tank height
b. 1/250 of total tank height
c. 1/400 of total tank height
d. None of the above
23. When lining is applied to bottom on inside of tank, the lining
shall extend up the shell.
a. 6" min
b. 12" min
c. 18" min
d. 3" min
24. Hot tap can be performed on:
a. Vapour space in the shell
b. On the roof
c. In the shell below liquid level
d. Anywhere on the tank
25. A radiograph was having density near the penetrameter equal to
3.0. Hence the acceptable density range of the radiograph is:
a. 1.7to4
b. 2.55 to 3.9
c. 2.0 to 4.0
.. Hom. Al - Subeae: Tower s. Krng Abdul aztz COl. Prince Faisal Bin Fahd St reet s. Ai- Khob ar . Saudi Arabi a
• TEL 3 8876(, 33 • FAX 196Gl 3 88 7 G5G5 • Itlf o·'!il gOtDl tc. com • www.c oto uc.com
", Cf?;.

-
INTEGRATED
r n .,. I r-: , n f : to N 1 t - It
  .,.,ct' ". L" " , t " " n"
Pr ofessi onal Training and Consu ltati on
API 653 Prepa rat ory
26lh upt o 3 1" August 2006. AI- Khobar. KSA.
Page 7 of 13
FINAL EXAM (CLOSED)
d. None of the above
26. The examiner for conduct ing magnetic particle testing on the
tank welds shall be:
a. Qualified as per ASNT Level II or III
b. Able to read Jagger-2
c. Qualified as per ASME Sec. V
d. None of the above
27. I n atmospheric conditions, grit blasting can be done at
temperature of at least:

a.
b.
c.
d.
2°F above the dew point.
5°F below the dew point
5°F above the dew point
At the dew point
28. How many equal ly spaced measurements are requi red for the
thickness averaging technique?
(a)2 (b)S (c) 4 (d)3
How many specimens must be used for impact tests f rom a
si ngle t est coupon or t est locati on?
(
29 .
(a) 1 (b) 2 (c) 3 (d) 4
30. Hydrostatic tests shall be held for
reconst ruct ed tank.
hours for the
( a) 2 (b) 8 (c) 24 (d) 72

31. In a rad iographic film of a weld, how is back scatter
checked?
(a) By use of a penetrameter
( b) By f ilm density
b 111'01. ·\ 1       1\.1119 (Or . pn nu, Bin Fahd Str eets, Al - Khnb ar . Saudi Ar abla
• l El 3 867 (,(. 3) • r, \x (9GGl 3 88 7 C':i G5 • www.qot ort c. com


I · j ; , I t ( ; . ... I j. II
....... I J-U ' .. ", '            
Professional Trai ni ng and Consultation
API 653 Preparatory
26
1h
upt c 31"
1
August 2006. AI-Khobar, K$A.
Page 8 of 13
FINAL EXAM (CLOSED)
(c) Using lead letter "6"
(d) All of the above
32. In general, if shell thickness does not exceed __ inch, it does
not require further assessment for brittle fracture:
(a) 0.25 (b) 0.75 (c) 1.00 (d) 0.50
.<?;-,
l.igr
(
     

33. Potential for brittle fracture exists for tanks constructed
according to:
(a) API 650 - 7
t h
edition
(b) API 650 - latest edition
(c) API 650 - 4
t h
edition
(d) None of the above
34. Three types of external inspections are :
(a) Scheduled, routine and llquld penetrant
(b) Scheduled, routine and UT thickness
(c) Scheduled out of service, routine and UT thickness
(d) Unscheduled, routine and liquid penetrant
35. Welders qualifications shall expire as they do not weld:
(a) Within a given process for a 6 month period
(b) Using a given procedure for a 6 month period;
(c) On a tank for 6 months;
(d) For a 3 month period.
l l " [ UWt' I S, 1i.lll n Abdula ztz COf . Pn nt e Paisal Btn Eahd Str ee t s. Al - Khob.n . Sandi Ara bi a
II TEl (966) 3 gS7 6633 . fAX (96G) 3 887 GSG5 . Infof(ilgaroltc.co m . www.q oto rtc.ccm


'-X- I N T EGRATED
T 1l . \ I S I 11 r ' .... r /I
' ... ...: <' ,-,U , loU" <;.Z. "' rr u .f><- '(I I
,- --:-:--cc-- - - - - -------- - -
Professional Training and Con sultation
API 65 3 Prepar at ory
26 111 upt o 3111Aug ust 2006. Al- Khob ar, KSA.
Page90r 13
FI NAL EXAM (CLOSED)
36. What are penetrameters used for:
(a) A penetrameter is used for radiographic technique in
that it serves as an image quality indicator
(b) It indicates the magnetic properties of the materials
(c) To check penetrant quality in PT inspection
(d) To check weld penetration during welding
37. Unless otherwise agreed to by the purchaser, what is the
minimum nominal width of a shell plate?

 
(a) 36 inches
(c) 72 inches
(b) 48 inches
(d) 96 inches
.0;'

38. "Each vertical weld must be radiographed (either spot or full
radiography) for the bottom shell course (i.e., course no. 1) for
all tanks constructed to current API 650 Basic Standard." This
statement is:
a. False
b. True
c. Whether any radiography is requ ired or not depends
on shell thickness.
d. Depends on tank design Engineer's opinion
39. According to ASME Sec. I X, welding filler metals are grouped into
groupings (based on their usabili t y) as:
(a) P-numbers (b) F-numbers
(c) Z-numbers (d) ASTM spec.
Hn HmJI. Al - Subeae-i TOWi;>I!l. 1\1l19 Abdulazi z cor . Pnnce r eua! Bin Fahd Str eets, AI -Khobar , Saudi Arabia
a TEl 19G61 3 SS? 663 3 . FAX (966) 3 8Si G5G5 • www.qotorrc.com
e
I NTE G R ATE D
- r I : ... I t : I Co.1 r - to "" 1 I I'
, ...... 1M.> "0" , l Ull" ... n ... " . \>.
Professi on al Train i ng and Consultation
API 65 3 Prep ar atory
261h upt u 3 111 August 2006. Al- Khobar. KSA.
Page 10 of 13
FINAL EXAM (CLOSED)
40. When revi ewing a radiograph, a light image of the letter B can
be seen on the fil m with dark background.
(a) This is cause for rejection
(b) This is not cause for rejection
(c) This is the same as a light letter B
(d) An unusual safety hazard existed during the
exposure
41. Which of the following penetrant system is generally considered
least sensitive?


 
a.
b.
c.
d.
Water-washable - visible dye
Solvent removable - visible dye
Wat er-washabl e - fluorescent dye
Post-emulsification - vi si ble dye
42. The nondestructive examination method to be used for a
particul ar inspection should be determined by the:
a. Avai labil ity of certified NDE examiners
b. Length of time since the last i nspect ion
c. Age of th e component to be inspected
d. Type, location, and orientation of t he expected f laws
43 . Out of the following four options i n LPT, most sensitive results
can be obtained by :
a. Visible penet rant - wat er washabl e
b. Fluroscent penetrant - post emulsifyi ng type
c. Visible - solvent removable type
d. Visible - post emulsi fy ing type


'.;:;:;::c
6, - ! IOOl, .At - Subeaei 'r ower s. King Abdul azrz cor . Princ e Faival Bi n Fahd Streets. Al-Khcbar. Saudi Arabia
o TEl 3 887 65 33 • FAX(9G6) 3 8876555 • lnfo'!i':g otoltc.com . ....vww .qotoi tc. com
API 6 53 Preparatory
26
111
uptc 31
11
August 2006. AI- Khobar. KSA.
Page 11 of 13
------:;c--INT EGRATED
 
' .... t. ""U'   ...... 'u l .. l H > r " ,
.- - --- - - - - - - --- - - -- - -
Prof essi onal Train i ng and Con sultation
,<9"
fi'i;7'
..
FINAL EXAM (CLOSED)
44. A PQR was qualified in 5G position using a new welder. But
product ion welding is to be done in 2G position. Which of the
following are applicable as a minimum?
a. Both procedure and welder shall be re-qualified in 2G
position .
b. The qualified procedure can be used ,only welder needs to
be re-qualified
c. The welder is qualified, but the procedure needs re-
qualification
d. Both procedure and welder need not be re-qualified.
45. Minimum thickness evaluation may be conducted by?

   
a.
b.
c.
b.
Use of an external micrometer only
Ultrasonic testing
D.P. Check
None of above
46. For procedure qualification documentation:
(
a.
b.
c.
d.
WPS gives the procedure t est data and results of
tensile/bend test
PQR gi ves ranges quali fied by procedure t est .
PQR gives procedure test data and WPS gives ranges
qualified
WPS and PQR both give test data and ranges qualified
47. Identify correct statement f rom following:
a. Tensile test for procedure qualification is passed only if base
metal failu re occurs at or above Specified Minimum Tensile
Strength (SMTS) of base metal


Hnm. 'l owers, 1\111 9 Abdulaziz tor. Pnnre Faisal Bin Fahd Al - Khobar, Saudi Arabi a
• TEL ('JfJo ) } 367 65 33 . r l\ x f9GGl 3 88i G5G5 emfoc-qotortc.corn ... www.qoto rtc.corn

JNTE G RAT ED
T " , \ I :-; I ( ; e: N 1 It
' ..., . , ,.,-' ." "" . .'''''<' .. t; .. -n r ll. l> <'0 ,
-- - - ---------------- -
Professional Tr ai ning and Consultation
API 6 53 Preparatory
26'" upto 3 1
11
August 2006. Al- Khobar. !<SA.
Page 12 of 13
FI NAL EXAM (CLOSED)
b. Tensile test for procedure qualification is passed only if base
metal failure occurs above SMTS of base metal
c. Tensile test for procedure qualification is passed even if weld
metal failure occurs above 95% of SMTS of base metal
d. None of the above
48. When using radiographs to qualify welder, the acceptance
standards used are found in:

a.
b.
c.
d.
ASME Section V
ASME Section IX
ASME Section VIII
The referencing code

49. An RBI assessment can be used to alter the internal i nspect ion
strategy provided:
a) RBI is performed considering likelihood of failure and
consequence of fail ure.
b) The RBI is f ull y documented.
c) A t hird party conducts the RBI.
d) Bot h " a" and " b" above
50. You are reviewing a WPQ for a welder. The test results indicate
the fol lowing:
a. Satisfactory side bend
b. Face bend satisfactory
c. Visual satisfactory
Will th ese tests qual ify the welder?
i:;.<, Al -Snbeaei 't owei s. l\ tt1 9 Abdul azi z cor. Pnnce Faual Bin Fahd St reet s. Al -Khobar. Saudi Arabia
• TEL   3 8£ 76(.3 3 . F·\ X (9GG) 3 887 GjG S . Infof{llgoroitc.com • www.qo touc.corn

....i\··

(
. ' ,
('0 :·
JNTEGRATED
, " ."' I :. I • • r- t ,.. , I 1<
' ..... ; , " ... .. " , . , .· . ""•••.L .. l l t .. .. r o ,
Professional Train i ng and Consultation
API 653 Prep aratory
261h upto 3111 Aug us t 2006. At- xhcber. KSA.
Page 13 or 13
FI NAL EXAM (CLOSED)
a. Yes
b. No, because bend tests are not correct type.
c. Not enough information given
d. No, because radiography is essential for welder
qualification
------------------ - ----- -- End --- ---------------------- ---
."l' I UJ or. 1, 111 9 Abdul aztz cor . Pnnce FCl I5i1.1Bin Fahd Str eet!' . AI -Khobar . Saudi Arabi a
. 1 Et.   3 8876633 . rAX(9GGl 3 887 GSGS • Inro·17) gotOlt c.cOlTI . www.qotouc.corn
I NTEGRA TED
Th . , I t- IN' )  
.... j" n '" ' '' ' f "I. l' l l t l l "-' e n .
- - - - - -- - - - - - -
c'?t;;; Profess ional Trai ni ng and Consult ation
.., ..t.

API 653 Preparatory
26
th
upto 31
st
Augus t 2006, Al· Khobar, KSA
Page 1 of 1
FINAL EXAM (CLOSED)
Answer Key

(
Answer
':
.< .    
Q. Answer Reference Q. Reference, :1, .;
,-' ,., ....-
1 D API 653, 12.3.1.2 (b) 26 B API 650 6.2.3
2 C ASME V T-282.1 27 C API 652, 7.4
3 B API 65 1, 4.4.1 28 B API 653 4 .3.2. 1 (e)
4 B API 653, 3.7 29 C API 650, 2.2.8.3
-
5 B ASME V T-600 30 C API 653 12.3. 1.1
6 A ASME V, Tc271.2 (b) 31 C
ASMEV, T-284 "";1' ;' ;
7 D API 575 7.6 32 D API 653 Flo. 5-2
8 B API 653 10.4.2 .5 33 C API 653, 5.3.2 .
9 A API 653 3.8 34 B API 653 6.3
10 D API 653 6.3.3.2 (b) 35 A
ASME IX, QW 322:1 (a)
11 B API 653, 3.15 36 A ASMEV
12 B API 653, 6.4.2.1 37
C .,
API 650 . 3.6.12
13 A API 653 9. 14.1.1 38 B API 650 6.1
14 A API 653, 12.5.1.2 39 B ASME IX 431i...•
15 B API 653, 12.3 .1.1 (a) 40 A ASME V, T-284
16 C API 652, -8.3 41 A ASMEV, Art. 6'i1
':"-'
..
17 C API 653 11.1.1 42 D General Knowledae
18 D API 653, 4. 3.2.2 43 B
ASME V, Gen. Knowledge
19 B ASMEV Art. 2 44 B
ASME IX, Table QW-461.9
20 D API 575 5.2.2 45 B General Knowledge
21 B API 650, 1.1. 17 46 C ASME IX, OW - 200.2
22 D API 653 10.5 .2.1 47 D ASMEIX OW := 153
c
r, .
23 C API 652 6.4 48 B ASME IX, OW - 191.2
24 C API653 9.14.1.2 49
D .
APL653
....
25 C ASME V Art . 2 50 B ASME IX, QW - 452

s. ' !- IOor. ,,\! - SUIh.-.H'1 TOWEr!!. Kmq Abdul aztz cor. Pnnce rats a! Bm Fahd Streets, Al -Khobar , Saudi Ar abia
• I' Ll, : 9G()J 3 887 6633 • F.,o, X (966) 3 as?G56 S • info@'gotoi tc. com • W\.......... . qot on c.com
. r T-l T E GF.P-.TE"i")
• I r- -. I , ... c, : ; .;- I·, I •
• '. "- , "<"0·,·_t . _.,.... . ...r ... •. ' • • : 1,
Prcfe ssrcnal Traini ng and Consul tat ion
API 653 Preparatory
26111 uctc 31$I August 20 06, Al- Khob ar. KSA.
Page 1 of 8
FINAL EXAM (OPEN)
Instructions:
Choose only one answer, which you think is most appropriate.
Use the attached answer sheet in answering the following questions.
1. Exclusive of corrosion allowance, what is the minimum nominal
thickness for all new construction bottom plates?
a. 1/2 inch
b. 1/4 inch
c. 3/16 inch
d. 5/8 inch
2. For shell horizontal joints, how many additional radiographs shall
be taken for each 50 feet of horizontal joint, (not including those
required as per API 650) for welds made in existing plates during
t he repair?
a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4
3. The recommended minimum development time (penetrant
testing) allowed for a material made of high temperature alloy
is:
a. 5 min
b. 10 min
c. 7 min
d. 60 min
4. Select suitable hole type (source side) penetrameter for
following wel d joint:
Weld reinf. =118" thk
7/8"
thk
Backing strip = 3116" thk
3' 1= 10(;1, Al   Tov..   Ki ng Abdul az tz cor . Prince Fai!>al Bin Fahd Street s, Al-Kho bar. Saudi Ara bi a
Ii TEL ! 9G6'1 3 387 GG33 CI FAX (96 6: 358, G565 e ir.f o,;:i'got oi t c.co:T: III www.q oro .rc.com
e _
I NTEG R A T E D
1 i ". '\ : t: 1 :-: G C r :: .:- I. I•
.., '" ,'.'" ....... . ,'''0 ' ' {'"'"l\T lt IHP •
Professio r.al Trai ni ng and Consu lt at ion
API 653 Preparatory
26th upto 31SI August 2006. Al -K hobar. KSA.
Page 2 of 8
FINAL EXAM (OPEN)
a) No. 20
b) No. 25
c) No. 30
d) None of the above
5. If type of penetrameter is Q.1 is changed to wire type what
shall be the wire designation (wire decimeter in inch)
a. 0.025 (No. 10)
b. 0.016 (No.8)
c. 0.032 (No. 11)
d. None of the above
6. For steel plates and weld to be checked LPI, what shall be the
penetration t ime for penetrant
a. 10 min for weld, 5 min for plate
b. 5 min for both
c. 10 min for both
d. 5 min for weld, 10 min for plate
7. After applying t he dry developer the examiner checked four
welds for surface defects after f oll owing period, weld A- after 5
minute, weld B after 10 minute, weld C was checked after 30
minutes and weld Dafter 65 minutes which of the weld were
checked wrongly
a. Weld A and B
b. Weld C and D
c. Weld D only
d. Weld A and D
8. Following combination of base metal and weldi ng electrode was
qualified by a certain PQR... impact testing is not required.
Base Met al =SA 285 GrC Plates, 314" th k
Welding electrode = AWS E 6015
o' i rocr. Ai   r owers . KI:'1 g Abdulazr z Pnnce Fni5al Bin Eahc St reet s , At- Khober , Saudi Arabia
..   387 G r/'.X (9GG: 3 337 0 5£.5 G 0 vv-av•.gOi:OI:c.cor.;
   
-----< I N T E G R A T ED
: t. \ J :; ; t ; : . r. :; -r I , I,
'. \ :' ••,.., <.," "."", r"...·r: H I',. ) Ce""
---- -------- - -- - - - - - - - - - -
?roressi on al Trai ni ng and Consult at ion
API 65 3 Preparat ory
26th up t o 3 1st August 2006. Al-Khobar. KSA.
Page 3 of 8
FINAL EXAM (OPEN)
This PQR will qualify which of the following combination of base
metal- weld ing electrodes.
a. 1" thk SA 515Gr 60 plates, E 6013 electrodes
b. 1 3f4 " rhk SA 285 GrC plates, E 6013 electrodes
c. 1 Y4 thk plates SA 516Gr70, E 7018 electrodes
d. None of the above
9. For MT examinat ion by prod techniques the spacing between
prods shall be between
a. 4 inch to 12 inch
b. 4 inch to 10 inch
c. 3 inch to 10 inch
d. 3 inch to 8 inch
10. For a tank wit h 130 ft diameter t hickness of top course worked
out was t d=5mm t t=4mm. What will be minimum nominal
t hickness provided for this course according to API 650 for a
new tan k?
a. 3/16" (5mm)
b. 1/4" (6mm)
c. 5/16" (8mm)
d. None of the above
11. For a tan k with diamet er 100ft was found to have thickness
reduction in a localized area. Minimum thickness observed (t2)
was 1 inch. What will be the critical vertical length of for the
area?
a. 40 inches
b. 37 inches
c. 45 inches
d. None of the above
Fleer.   'towers. King Abdulazrz cor. PrI'i ( E Bin Fahc Street s. Ar-x hcoar, Saudr Arabia
III TeLi9GGi 3 SS7 GG33 0 FAX (9136; 3 SSt GSf>S 0 mr o,J.'goroit c. com 0 www.qoto.t c. co rn
~   . .      
«.
I N TEGRAT E D
: t -. .-, : . ; : :-: c ~ . r :; -r I . I .
'.". "" " r .·. . .. ' , .·, ,,n . r. r RT l t' IU. C:c;• . •
Professional Trai ning and Consultat ion
API 653 Prepara tory
26
t h
u pto 31
1
t August 200 6, Al -K hobar . KSA.
Page 4 of 8
FINAL EXAM (OPEN)
12. On a tank roof plate two corroded areas was observed at
locations A and B for location A, average thickness = 0.085
inches, area = 105 in
2
Location B, average thickness = 0.095 inches, Area = 105 in2
your decision will be:
a. Both A and B are within limits
b. Location A i s OK, location B is art of limits
c. Both A and B are out of limits
d. Location B in OK, location A is out of limits
13. Hot tap connection is to be made on tank with following
description shell plate thickness = 314 inch. Design temperature
= 30°F the plates were not tested for impact testing, (Consr.
Code API 650-1974) . What wi ll be the maximum size of tapping
connection?
a. 8 inches NPS
b. 6 inches NPS
c. 10 inches NPS
d. 4 inches NPS
14. A replacement plate to be used on a shell th ickness of 5/8 inch,
on the second course of the tank. Thickness of firs t course and
third course is also 5/8 inch . Following 3 plates are available
which one is most suitable to be used as replacement plate.
a. Plate thickness = 314 "
b. Plate thickness = 5/8"
c. Plate thickness = 1/2"
d. Plate th ickness = 1"
15. A t ank is having remaining corrosion allowance of 2.5mm and
corrosion rate of the shell is O.lmm per year. What will be
inspection int erval for next ultrasonic thickness inspection from
outside of the tank?
s' ;;IOCf , .\I - S:.; b'f2. !:·J 1 0·... ers. King Abdelaziz cor. Prince rersa! Bin Fahd Streets. At-Kho aar . Saudi Arabia
~ E L i ~ G G ; " S5 , 663 3 Co f AX(9GGJ 3 58; GS65 c ir.fo'.:i 'gotoit c.com 0 www.qot o.rc.c cr n
I NTEGRATED
.  
, ,', '"                
?iofess:ona! Training and Consul t at ion
API 653 Preparatory
26thupto 3l sI August 2006, At - Khober. KSA.
Page 5 of a
FINAL EXAM (OPEN)
a. 15 Years
b. 12.5 Years
c. 10 Years
d. 5 Years
16. Typical corroded areas on a shell plate are exhibited below in
figure 1 with measured thickness in inches indicated on the
sketch. The uri-corroded thickness of the shell plate is 0.750
inches and C.A is 0.125"
Figure 1
AREA "A"
.65
0.66
0.72
0.54
0.75
0.72
0.75
AREA "B"
AREA " C"
    r. j KI:1lj Abdulaziz co-. Pn-tr.e r <: i Sil l Gin Fahc Streets . Al - Khuaa r , Saudi Ara bia
c i9GGl 3 S57 GG33 0 r/tx(9(;6J 3 58 765 65 " infO: ;?"got oltc. cO:T1 GO www.q ot o.tc.com
J. N T E GRA T E D
t   II ..  
Trai ni ng and Consult ati on
API 6 53 Prepar atory
26
lh
upt o 31 11 August 2006, AI-K hobar. KSA.
Page 6 of 8
FINAL EXAM (OPEN)
The total length of a arrow line drawn is 8 inches. The length of the
line in each of the corroded areas A, 6 and Care 1.5", 0.8" and 0.5
inches respectively.
Comment on t he acceptability of the corroded condition.
a. The pitting can be ignored as a case of widely scattered
pitting as both pitting depth and dimensions are within
limits
b. Not acceptable as size are not OK, total length of the pit
dimensions is more than permitted
c. The pitting can be ignored as a case of widely scattered
pitting since depth are OK
d. The pitting cannot be ignored as a case of widely scattered
pitting since depth are not OK
17. Two plates samp le A and 6 were tested for longitudinal impact
testing. Following were results observed. They belonged to
Group No. I as per API 650:
Results of impact test for sample A were 18ft Ib, 8ft Ib, 16ft lb.
Results on sample '6': 12ft Ib, 14ft Ib, 20 ft. Ib
Your assessment will be:
a. sample A and 6 both OK
b. sample A and B both to be re-test ed
c. sample 6 is OK, A shall be re-tested
d. sample a is OK, 6 shall be re-tested
18. For replacement t o an existing 0.25" t hick shell plate of an AST,
another plate of 0.25" thickness to ASTM A36 is used. What
should be the minimum clear distance between the outer edges
of the adjacent but t welds of verti cal and horizontal joints,
respect ively?
Hccr, Al -Subeae: rowers. King Abd ulazi z Pnnce Fai sal Bin Fahd Streets. Al -Khcbar , Saudi Arabi a
e 7£!.. 3 8&76633 • FAX (96G; 3 887 6555     • wevvs,gOtOl-;: C. COr:1
~ I NTEGRATED
1 ' 0. -, , ~ • . ~ I , ; C r , ~ :" i". I_
. ... N   ~ . "<If),, r:rI<TI I'I"U <;{"
Profes sicnal Trai ni ng and Cons ult ation
API 653 Preparato ry
26
l h
upt o 31
01
Aug ust 2006. Al- Khobar. KSA.
Page 7 of 8
FI NAL EXAM (OPEN)
a. 10" & 6"
b. 6" & 3"
c. 8" &4 "
d. 12" & 6"
19. Repair of a 5/8" thick shell , using lapped (lap welded) patch
plate of 1/8" thick was carri ed out, without inf ormi ng t he
Owner. Such a repai r is not acceptable as per API standard
653, because:
a. Owner had not specified use of patch plate repairs
b. Lap patch plate of less than 3/16" is not permitted
c. Lap patch plate repair on shell thickness more than
above Y2" is not permitted
d. All of above
20. As per API Standard 650, the offset between vertical seams of
adjacent shells shal l be a min imum distance of:
,
\
a.
b.
c.
d.
5 t , where 't' is the plate t hickness of thicker shell
course at the offset
4t, where 't' is the plate thickness of thicker shell course
at the offset
3 t , where ' t ' is the plate t hickness of t hicker shell
course at the offset
2 t, where 't' is the plate thickness of thicker shell
course at the offset
21. When butt welded annular bottom plat es are used, in an AST
built to API Standard 650, their width from inside of the shell
shall be at least:
a. 900 mm
b. 300 mm
c. 600 mm
d. None of the above
B' " Floor , Ai -Subeae. Towers, King Abdelaz iz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fahd Street s. Al -Khobar, Saudi Arabi a
(0 TEL (9G6"! i 8&7 66 33 6 FAX (96Gi 3 8876565 ... i nfo'J'gmoit c.com co www.qcrouc.ccm
- .,...
I_NTEGP...
r-......     J.:C"!"
Professtcnal Trai ning and Consultat ion
API 65 3 Preparatory
26
t h
upt o 31
11
August 2006 , AI-K hobar . KSA.
Page 8 of 8
FINAL EXAM (OPEN)
22. Misalignment in a completed 20 mm thick vertical seam of an
AST built to API Standard 650 shall be more than:
a. 2 mm
b. 1.5 mm
c. 0.8 mm
d. 3 mm
23. Out of roundness measured as deviation from radius
measured 1 foot above the bottom corner weld of alSO ft
diameter AST built to API Standard 650, shall not exceed:
a. 1" (25 mm)
b. V2 " (12.7 mm)
c. 3/ 4 " (19 mm)
d. 1-1/4" (32 mm)
24 . Local deviations from theoretical shape of an aboveground
storage tan k (AST), built to API Standard 650, specifically
" Peaki ng" at vertical joints or " Bandi ng" at horizontal weld
joints as measured over an appropriate sweepboard of 36" shall
not exceed:
a. 19 mm (3/4")
b. 13 mm (1/2")
c. 16 mm (5/8")
d. 1/8 mm (3")
25. An AST has remaining corrosion allowance of 3.2 mm. The
known rate of corrosion of shell is 200 microns per year. As per
API Standard 653, when should the external visual i nspect ion
by an Authorized Inspector shall be carried out at an interval
not exceeding:
a. 5 years
b. 8 years
c. 4 years
d. 15 years
---------------- --------- End -------------- -----------
S' rtcor. Suheaer To-... ers. King Abdul aztz cor. Prince Faisal E:n Fahd Streets. At-Rhobar , Saudi Arabia
;; T: !..   3 58 7 56 33 '" F.. "\X {9G6"j 3 SS7 £: 55 5 0 0 www.qcto.rc.corn
o
r:«:
(.";': \I."" . ........c c r....'H tll.- U • ..Q 1
Prof essional Trai ni ng and Consultation
API 653 Preparatory
26
th
upto 31
st
August , AI-Kh obar, KSA
Page 1 of 1
FINAL EXAM (OPEN)
Answer Key
z; .::j ,",
Q. No. I Answer I" I         L =;., .;;?....   ,::' :; ,"
1 I B I I API 650. 3.4.1
2 I
"'" A M API ·'653 ,,;; 'l' 2:'"      
...:. ,.: ::.. . . .-' '. - . ''':' •   .. j •  
3 I c I I ASME Sec. V. Table T - 672
.. .
- .. '
I . ,.4,'.     T.. '$ ,, "".: %"'",
5 I D I I ASME Sec. V. Table T - 276
  , ';;! Cf'I' ASME'Sec.   •
7 1 D I 1ASME Sec. V. T-676.1
8 1 c 1, 1ASME:Sec. IXi" Table OW"- 422:"OW - ". ,., ,.
9 I D I I ASME Sec. V. T - 773.3
10 lei I API 650;'; 3.6.1.1
11 1 B I 1API 653. 4.3.2.1 (b)
:.; .-.
1'2 •. I;.., ;.;, D       . :l:'t01;, .oi; •.,       ...
,r, -"" • r ••• •..., . .. ' '''l -;_,:.0.' I: ,,," , ' .- .:>. ..
13 I D I 1API 653. 9.14.1. 1 (b)
14 1 ·$ 1;1API'653.r,; 92.1 \:!_, -"," C     "', {'e, "
15 1 B 1 I API 653. 6.3.3.2 (b)
16 I -B I I API 653, 4.3:2.2 (b Y"" .,
17 1 ell API 650. Table 2-4. and 2.2.8.3
18 1 653;'" Rq. '\   "',,,,. -;
19 I D I 1API 653. 9.3.1. 9.3.1.3
,-

'i- " '::c :n
(
20
.Or I'· , "A '" * API ' 650" "'3 1<5 2"(b)1. "'0.-     .•,.. <' ,'_.
,_ - I.. . , "\ • " • ., _ • • ,'._ ". _::.q. " . .... '_ .' ... ,... ,'
21 1 e l l API 650. 3.1.5.4
22 1 A
, 1 'I API' 650'" 5 2 3   .... ' "'", '.;.
c. '..0;' .'-! ' . :: """ . . .       .tt r= -:'f.l '"4; .. ;.;.,:
23 I A I I API 650. 5.5.3
24 I B I 1API 650. 5.5.4
25 I c I I API 653. 6.3.2.1
g:. F!oer . Al - Subeaei Towers, King Abdulaztz cor. Pri nce Falsal Bm Fahd Streets, AI- Khobar, Saudi Arabia
• TEL {9GGJ 3 887 6633 • Fl\X (966) 3 887 6565 • i nfo@.'gotoit c.com . .......wvv.qotoirc.com
r
-    
.....   .. , ..... ::•. . :... , ;..' . l>... ,
Profess io nal Tra i ning and Co nsul tation
-::c--::-..-- -.- --- --- - ----
API 653 Preparatory
26" upto 31" August 2006, At- Kbober, KSA
Page 1 of 5
DAILY EXAM 5 (CLOSED)
Note: Encircle the letter of only one alternative which you think is most appropriate,
1. Guided bend test represents:
a, Ductility of weld
b. Strength of weld
c. Soundness of weld
d. Both soundness and ductility of weld
2, All positions of groove welds are qualified by
a, pipe positions lG and 5G
b. pipe positions 2G and 5G
c. pipe position 6G only
d. band c
3. According to ASME Sec, IX, A welder for SMAW can be
qualified by following minimum tests:
a. 1 tensile and 2 bend tests
b. 2 bend tests only
c. 2 tensile tests and 1 bend tests
d. 1 tensile and 1 radiography
4. Procedure Qualification Record is a document which can be
revised time to time.
a, True
b, False
Co Depends on company policy
d. Depends on client of the company
5. Use of Radiography is made f or :
a, Performance qualification only,
b. Procedure qualification only
c. Both a and b
: : (;'; i . T{:"-: t:I':>.King Abdelaz iz ( 0; . Pnn ce Fatsal Bin Fand Al -Khnbar, Saudi Arabia
• TEl. (966; 3 88766 33 0 rAX (9G5) 3 887 G5G5 0 inf o-1Cgo:oltc.com 0 \\i\tvw. qotcr tc.com
r

T . \ I I :-; Co r: to N ,. I: it
. ... S I M.' " l " 1; " C U . ,
Professional Training and Consul tation
API 653 Preparatory
26t
h
upto 3 1
s1
August 2006, AI-Khobar, KSA
Page 2 of 5
DAILY EXAM 5 (CLOSED)
d. Use of Radiography is not permitted by.ASME Sec. IX.
6. Procedure Qualification is done by:
a. 1 Tensile and 2 bend tests
b. 1 tensile and 1radiography
c. 1 bend test and 1 radiography
d. 2 Tensile and 4 bend tests
7. Which of the following represent grouping of weld-metals in
ASME IX?
a. P - Nos
b. F - Nos
c. S - Nos
d. A - Nos
8. For A 516 gr 60 (SMTS = 60000 psi) material, following results
were obtained for two tensile test specimens in PQR
qualification.
Specimen T1: failed in B.M. at 57AOO psi
Specimen T2: failed in weld metal, at 59,500 psi
Your assessment is:
a. PQR test is ok since both are withi n acceptance criteria
b. PQR test is rejected as both T1 and T2 are not within
acceptance criteria
c. PQR in rejected because T1 is ok but T2 has failed
d. PQR i n rejected because T1 is fai led thoughT2 is ok
9. Based on a measured cor rosion of 0.006" annually and using a
corrosion allowance of 0.120", what is the interval for the next
UT thickness measurements on shell are required for AST?
(a) 10 years
i-IODI . Al     Towe rs. King Abdulazi z cor. Prtnce Falsal Bin Fail d Streets. AI- Khobar. Saudi Ar abi a
e HI '')G6', 3 8El ? 66 3, • FAX(goG) 3 887 G5G5 0 inro1' )gotQlt(. com . "' \IW\v.  
,
--- - --- ---- -
I N T E G R A T E D
T '" . ... I :-.. I c. ; 1 f, It
. ... 1'0 I V,;> .. ..... , .. ... " .. <.;:. ,,- 0: .. .. 1> co ,
Professional Trai ning and Consultati on
-- ----- - - - -- -- -- - ---- -- -- - -- - - -
API 653 Preparato ry
26
th
uoco 3 August 2006, Ai-Khobsr, KSA.
Page 3 afS
DAILY EXAM 5 (CLOSED)
(b) 6.5 years
(c) 20 years
(d) 15 years
10. Per API 650, calculation of shell thickness by the 1-foot method
cannot be used for tanks:
(a) Under 200 ft. in diameter
(b) Over 200 ft. in diameter
(c) Under 150 ft. i n diameter
(d) Of any size
11. Impressed current system results i n following advantages
compared t o Galvanic System.
a. Can be used for large structures
b. Mai nt enance cost is lower
c. Installation is cheaper and easier
d. No external power supply requi red
12. Power source for impressed current system shall be checked at
i nt ervals not exceeding:
a. Annually
b. Six months
c. Two months
d. Five years
13. Thick fil m lining means thickness:
a. Greater t han 10 mils
b. Equal or greater t han 20 mils
).i ll' Flnl1f. .01 1_   "rowers. Ki ng Abdulazi z em. Prince Fai val Bin Fahd Stree t s. Al- Khobar , Saudi Arabia
Ii TFl 066'l B87 6633 . FAX (96GJ 3 887 6565 Gi nf o(!ll goroi t c,com . ...·..'vnv.gotOltc. corr.
~   I N TEGRATED
T i t .\. 1:": I 1"; (.: C.: i:. :-l "T " it
,.-.l" 1:-0 'm", .." ceo <::1: 11. 7 ; >" ..0 C ( , I
- --------- - - --- - - - ----:----:----- ------- - ---
Professional Training and Consultation
API 653 Preparatory
25" upto 3/" August 2005, Al- Khobsr. KSA.
Page 40f5
DAILY EXAM 5 (CLOSED)
c. Greater than 20 mils
d. Equal or greater than 10 mils
14. Sand blasting and painting operations shall not be performed if
humidity exceeds:
a. 90%
b. 80%
c. 85%
d. 95%
15. Which of the following statement is correct?
a. Soil resistivity is a measure of resistance offered by soil to
drill ing operation for oil exploration and it has no
connection with corrosivity of soil.
b. Lower soil resistivity indicates less corrosive soil.
c. Soil resistivity has nothing to do with corrosive ness of soil
because soil corrosion depends on the amount of corrosive
chemicals present in the soil .
d. Higher soil resistivity indicates less corrosive soil.
16. The preferred method for inspecting non-metallic coating is:
a. Visual inspect i on only
b. Holiday detection
c. M.P. check
d. D.P. check
b-" Hotn, Al SuueaerTcwers. "'tng Abdulaziz (or. Pri nce Fai sal Bm Fahd sneers. Al- Khobar. Saudi Arabia
Il T:: L ZJ GGi ; e ~ 7 6(;3 3 0- FAX e9G£') 3 8ci G3G3 0 mfo:r'gotoitc. com 0 v•rW \ v.qot ouc.com

C l;. NT i: 1I
' Al'> lH> ' , ,, ..,, • ••..m.. ' ,;:: 1\1" 1" ".1> (""(.0. 1
_. - --- _ ._ - - - - -- - - --_._---- - - - - -_..•._- -------- - --- ------ -
Professional Traini ng and Consultation
API 653 Preparatory
26t
h
upto st» Augusr 2006, AI-Khobar, KSA
Page SofS
DAILY EXAM 5 (CLOSED)
17. The accuracy of a piece of magnetizing equipment that is
equipped with an ammeter shall be verified:
a. Each year
b. Each two years
c. When possible
d. Every 6 months
18. It is decided to carryout a surface NDT for austenitic 5.5. welds.
Choose a best combination.
a. Penetrant testing with Halogen free developer
b. Penetrant testing with any aqueous developer
c. Magnetic particle testing with wet particles .
d. Magnetic particle testing with dry particles
19. In ultrasonic testing, for thickness measurement on corroded
surface, use:
a. CRT read out
b. Digital read out
c. Any of above
d. None of above
20 . For which of the following can yoke technique be used?
a. Sub-surface cracks
b. Surface cracks
c. Both a and b
d. For none of a and b
--------------------- end -----------------------
8·'- tt ocr. AI· St..::bf' H' :1'towers. Ri ng Abdul aziz cor. Prince Faisal Bi n Fahd Streets. Al-Khobar. Saudi Arabia
::l TEL i lJ6€i BS7 6£);3 It FAX   3 887 6 5G3 e e vvww.qo to rtc.com

'{;;. ffjl
.0:',,%
t .:t:::,.

(

'-:;c:--- INTEGRr"-TED
T 1\ .\ I 1'; I N U 0;: l t J T r ; t ,
, " N . <O f"> _"" " • •".", ,, r.1' I' T ' t-I l.J. > ' "0 \
Prof eSSIOnal Trai ni ng and Consultat ion
, API 653 Prep a ratory
26
th
upto 31
st
August 2006, AI- Khobar, KSA.
Page1 of 1
DAILY EXAM 5 (CLOSED)
Answer Key
'"* ";:,   .. .1'";:11 fi/
,;
Q. No. Answer
-
Reference: ', . _;:: - ,
• ' .:-111 Ii:: ,..c: ;".,..,..."
1 D ASME Sec. IX, QW - 141.2
2 D ASME Sec. IX, Table QW - 461.9
- ",' ...
,,,
3 B ASME Sec. IX Table OW - 452.1
4 B ASME Sec. IX OW - 200:2 (c)

".uf.
5 A ASME Sec. IX, QW - 142
6 D ASME Sec. IX OW - 451.1
,'- :./ '. r:
..
7 D ASME Sec. IX, Table QW - 442
8 C ASME Sec. IX OW - 153
'"


9 A API 653 6.3.3 .2 (b)
10 B API 650, 3.6.3 .1

-
_.
....
11 A API 651 6.3.3
12 C API 651 11.3.3.1
':--.
13 C API 652 6.1
14 B API 652 7.4 and 8.3
-"
,
-
15 D API 651 Table 1
16 B API 575. 7.4.7
-

'" "
,
17 A ASME Sec. V T-761
18 A ASME Sec. V, T-641
-
-,
19 A ASME Sec. V SE - 797 Para. 8
20 B ASME Sec. V T - 776.1
ito"'! .-
-
21 ---------
,
---------------------------------------------------------
22
23
24
25
t rn I T\. U: Ano J \ 3_FdH \,:?nO(· - 26 - 3 I - Auqus t - 2006 ,APC6 53. PC 26- 3 I -Augus t
,\ PI.ii 'i 3. F' C2{j -31 - ALl g us t- 200€i_[).1IlY_[ ,(,lrr,s , .. \ F'I. (i53_PC__ . Jc e v. doc
I If) 245:' AII. ', I NCO
! r "':'TE(";R i'J' .;,:T"E. D
_ \ . :. . , ; I , ..
• .'. ... ·",L'. .'... ::t • • ::. ... I. ,·f. ,
__.0 . • . _
Fr of::;ssiona. ! Training and Consultat io n
API 653 Preparatory
2 6
th
upto 3 1
st
Aug ust AJ-Khoba r, KSA.
Page 1 of 5
DAILY EXAM 4 (CLOSED)
Note : Encircl e th e letter of only one alternati ve which you think is most appropriate.
1. A hydrostatic test for a relocated tank:
Ldi!' May be wai ved by the Owner/Operator
Is required
c. May be wai ved by the Inspector
d. I s not necessary
2. Minimum thickness of tank bottom in critical zone shall be at
least 0.1 inch but also it shall be:
- -
a. Greater of: V2 t
min
for lowest shell course and half of
original thickness in critical zone
LA>. Smal ler of: 112 t min for lowest shell course and half of
original thickness in cr itical zone
c. 0.1" only
d. 0.05" as from Table 6-1, if leak detection system . is
provided
3 . During the hydrostatic test, no less than
measurement points shal l be surveyed.
-0. 8
b. 10
c. 15
d. 5
settlement
4. For vacuum box test, a partial vacuum of at least shall
be used using to check the cracks.
·/'a. 3 psi, penetrating oil
b. 5 psi, water immersion
-.....cc.- 3 psi , film sol ution
d. 5 psi, li qui d penetrant
L' noo- . i;, l St.neavt Towe r s. King Abdut nztz   Prince F21 521Bin Fa-td Streets, Al -Khobar , Sauer Arabta
e TFi. :'9(.0) :; 387 663 3 It FA.X as:" 65 65 0 vrv...... .

--y:::  
. ...: . '-'V '' ..." . .· ut:.. '. :, ' n l" " n CO,
API 653 Preparat ory
26
th
upto 31
sl
August 2006
1
AI-Khobar, KSA.
Page 2 of 5
:--- ---- --- - -
?iores s; onal Trai nf ng and Consul tation
DAILY EXAM 4 (CLOSED)
5. Which tests are usually conducted to verify acceptability of shell
to bottom plate welds! .
a. Penetrating oil .
b. RT
c. Vacuum box test
\...,/""' d . "a" and "c"
6. Except for cast iron parts, internal coils and supports may be:
,
a Dye penetrant tested
b. Leak tested
.,..-c Hammer tested
d. Magnetic particle tested
7. At the next out-of-service inspection on a tank that has had a
hot tap performed, the visual inspection should include:
a. Size of t he hot tap nozzle holes
b. Thickness of the plate at the hot tap
c. Height of the hot tap from the tank bottom
t...d-:' Trimming of the hot tap nozzle holes
8. The term "roof drain" is applicable for which type of tanks?
a. Tanks with a breather device inst all ed on the roof
b. High octane fuel tanks (Dome roof tanks)
Tanks with floating roofs (open top-tanks)
d. Tanks with internal floating roof
9. Industry experience and laborat ory test have shown that a
membrane stress in tank shell plates of at least is
requi red to cause failure due to brittle fracture?
a. 500 psi
b. 100 Mpa
c. 7 ksi
d. 18 kg/ mm
2
0' <Iocr . Al - Subeaet Towers. King Abdel aziz co-. Pri nce Fatsal Sin Fahd St reets, AI-Khobar, Saudi Arabia
• ' Sr.(;i S ::; S? CG 33 a F,' \.. x {gGb:: 3 SS7 6565 2 i nf c,':::' got ci rc. com SI ,:.'WW.90i0l : c.r om
.--;---
I ........... e s \;s ::-. n  
... .• '.'I....•.•.. ..•."" ..:.. ... J " , • •. ,
--- -- - --- -- ----_._ - ------- - - - - -
:=- -:.'f essior:a i Tra in [ng and Consultati on
API 653 Pr epsret orv
26t/1 upt o 31
st
August 20 06, KSA.
Page 3 of 5
DAILY EXAM 4 (CLOSED)
10. Which of the following is an advantage of magnetic particle
testing over penetrant testing?
a. it can detect surface discontinuities with foreign material
imbedded in them
b. It is faster on i ndividual parts
c. It can detect near-surface discontinuities
d. All of the above
11. Which of the following types of discontinuities is not normally
detected by radiography?
a. Cracks
b. Incomplete penetration
L-C Laminations
d. Slag
12. The reason for periodical inspection of ASTs is to:
a. Determine their physical condition
, J b. Determine the rate of deterioration
c. Mai nt ai n safe operating conditions
All of the above
13. Resistance of grounding connection shall not be,
t.z:" more than 25 Ohms
b. less than 1 Meg-Ohm
c. less than 25 Ohms
d. more than 5 Ohms
';; " Hoot . ;' ,1 t ower s. King Abdula ztz cor. Prince Faisal Bin Fa.. hd Streets . Al -Khobar. Saucl Arabia
c: T::: L ('JGG} 3 88 760333 0 FAX t9 G6J 3 887 6565 " i :'r Cl v..w w.qotoi tc.ccm
 
-r ... I (; S T I· . 1
.... s .. .... , ... , :; ..., ' :O' LI ' .- " l
P:Gfessional I ra i ning and Consultat io n
API 653 Preparatory
26
th
upto 31$1 August 2006, KSA.
Page 4 of 5
DAILY EXAM4 (CLOSED)
14. Internal inspection is primarily to:
va. All of the below
b. Ensure that the bottom is not corroded and leaking;
c. Gather data for shell assessment
d. Identify and evaluate bottom settlement.
15. Repairs on butt welds shall be radiographically examined by:

b.
c.
:.<- CEY.
Full radiography over entire repaired lengt h of weld
1 spot on repair portion for each vertical weld
1 spot on each 50' for horizontal weld
"b" and "c"
16. The API 653 standard covers the maintenance inspection,
repairs, alteration, relocation and reconstruction of tanks
constructed to as basic standards though it
may be adopted for other tanks also.
a. ASME
b. API 651
c. API 652
c/d. API 650
17. The complete or partial removal and replacement of more
than 12, inches of a vertical weld joini ng shell plates is
considered a: . '
a. minor alteration
b. minor repair
v c. major alteration
'" d. major,repair
(i ' 1'\ l1J! ,\I   Tower S. K,ng Ahdul az tz cor. Pi mc e r euer Ern Fall d Street s. ... \1- Salle! Arab ia
• "l Fj,   3 6633 0 FAX 1966J 3 ga7 655 5 0 0 wv....w.qoro- rc. corn
o "

- ..,- :" \ 1S t U N I It iI
d . ' ,   ..., ..   :; .. -; ,,.,, 1> ..... .
Fi07eS.s;o na f l i Zirtl ;l g and Consultat io n
API 653 Pr eparat ory
26
1
/1 uoto 31
st
Augus t 2006
1
At- Khobsr, KSA.
Page 5 of 5
ee.", /c....; I'v5 0 cc u."rU
I i'\. \JV .(,. i c c.( C/ LJ. "
o....-J -::. OC'::: \.W'"
i '\.. RoyP:;.(I.- ? "J'
OJ t-L...L
DAILY EXAM 4 (CLOSED)
The difference between peaking and banding is:
a. peaking pertains to the roof;
b. banding is external t o the tank;
t- ". peaking pertains to vertical weld seams, banding
pertains to horizontal weld seams;
C€l-:" peaking pertains to horizontal weld seams, banding
pertains to vertical weld seams.
18.
19. The minimum interval for external inspection by a qualified
inspector is __ years or at the quarter corrosion-rate life of
the shell, whi chever is less:
a. Twenty
<-1J. Five
c. Ten
d. Fifteen
20. The minimum retirement th ickness of an annular plate ring is
usually greater than:
0.10 inch
b. 0.25 inch
c. 0.0625 inch
d. 0.1875 i nch
-- - - - - -------------- end - - - -- - - - - -- - - - -- --- -
  1" 1   ,':.' Sub" ,:" Y.i :'II] ..... bdt.laziz CQ ' Prince Fa:s;:181:1 FJ. l1d Str eets . Al -Khcbar, $iwdl Arabia
o l l.t. S8 ? i.iG :3 tI FAXr.9 ()6i 3 587 6565 It C we....w.coronc.corn
l
-------:;c-- 1NTEGRATED
'. r " " 1 '" I Cl t : I : .... -r It
  ..,,, ,, 'U''''' , <. 1 lUI)' '' 0 , : .. "
Prol essional Trai ni ng and Consultation
API 653 Preparatory
26"' upto 31" August 2006, AI-Khobar, KSA
Page 1 of 1
DAI LY EXAM 4 (CLOSED)
Answer Key

»,  
Q. No. Answer
,
 
1 B API 653, 12.3.1.1 (a)
2 B API 653 4':4.7.4

.....st.i'. .,    
3 A API 653, 12.5.1.2
4 C API 650. 6.6.3
"
'... 2. u  
5 D API 653 12.1.6. 1
6 C API 574. 7.4:9
":-=   'i.    
7 D API 653 9.14. + General Knowledqe
8 C Ge neral Knowledoe for Tank Insoector;;:''?1!),';''''\' '>'2iFrr."",•
9 c API 653 5.3.6
10 D General Knowledne for Anv Insoector
. _;'
11 C ASMEV. Art. 2 + General Knowledqe
12 D API 575. 5.1
" .:.-
. i:' ... "',..;\,C -r -
13 A API 575, 7.2.6
14 A
,
API 653. 6.4.1.1-
"
.. -
,'{' '''' ;l?:':
15 A API 653 12.1.3.20
16 D API 653. ' 1. 1. 1
;>j; -" ,
17 D API 653. 12.3.1.2 (c)
1718 .eD API 653. 10.5.4
, ;.;i
i l ,,';c    
19 B API 653. 6.3.2
. 20
A API 653 4.4.8.1 i ' ', .t'
   
:-ii-:J '.....'.<dO;
21 ----- ----
-------------------------------------------------------. -
22
23
24
25
-r; ,'. •   -.c-actoz.z cor. ?r,n::e Fo!!:::: bn -ono . . ':; ouoi Arobio
':: .. • ::.:':·. 196 61·: 5.3:> !;S6S - l'i :-:; s.;: :,.:.:;itc..c o m _ w·..........,'.gqtoitC.COrr.
 
I . ', ! h ,: 1_ T 1:;4
• •••, . :;.<.>. .. " . . ." ., ,, .   .. 7n " ,. CO. ,
Profes sto nal Tra ini ng and Consultation
AP/653 Preparatory
26t
h
upto s t « August 2006, AI-Khobar, KS"A.
Page lofS
DAILY EXAM 3 (OPEN)
Note: Tick only one alternative which you think is most appropriate.
1. Typical corroded areas on a shell plate are exhibited below in Figure
1 with measured thickness in inches indicated on the sketch. The
minimum required thickness of the shell plate is 0.750" and C.A.
required is 0.15".
Figure 1
0.65 X
0.66 x
x 0.72
xO.54
x 0.75
x 0.72
x 0.66
x 0.75
0.72
AREA "A"
AREA "S"
AREA "C"
:. .
The t ot al length of arrow line drawn is 8 inches. The length of
the line in each of the corroded areas A, Band Care 1.5",
0.3" and 0.2" respectively. Comment on the acceptability of
the corroded condition.
"'8. Acceptable
b. Not acceptable
c. Conduct a patch plate repair
d. The pitting can be ignored as a case of widely scattered
pitting
f l DCI . - Subeaei 1 0':;1;: 1" 5. KIng Abd ul azt z COl . Prince Faisal Bin Falla Street s. Al- Khobar . Saud i .Arabia
• 'TE L ::)65'1 BS7 5533 0' f AX (9(,6) 3 BS7 6565 c mf o':"DgOtoi : c.com 0 www.qctcnc.com

l KTEGRATED
T ;: .v I e-, I C E. :-.: T 1: ;:
. .••'_ , .. , -,_,.. j ,',.::,_ .· '· .....   . • • ,'" I
-- - - -- --- ----- -------------------
t ra;n:ng and Cons ultat ion
API6S3 Preparat ory
2@h upto 31
1t
August 2006, AI-Khobar, KS'A.
Page20fS
DAILY EXAM 3 (OPEN)
2. A tank is constructed as per API 650. Its original thickness is 0.500
inch. Its diameter is 25 feet and height is 15 feet. After 10 years,
the tank is inspected ancithe following readings are recorded on the
shell. Figure 2 exh ibits a corroded portion of the developed shell of
the tank from the inside. The designed corrosion allowance is
0.125". Minimum thickness (t
2
) is among the following readings.
Plane A Plane B Plane C Plane 0
0.345 0.500 0.450 0.480
0.400 0.450 0.400 0.475
0.500 0.435 0.330 0.315
0.480 0.475 0.350 0.275
-
0.495 0.485 0.375 0 .300
0.480 0.450 0.400 0.350
0.485 0.470 0.425 0.400
t' ,'-I b
Fi gur e 2
a· -n·'
: It':)I. !" TO·.... ... . k.1 :-:y   cot . Prtr ce   Ei n Fn. hC:   ..Al - Khobar. Saudl Arabia
0: TEL f9EG'; 58, 5(·33 0 f;\X !9GGj 3 BB: Gi GS c 0 ww·rr ,cotouc.ccrn
---r- I N 'TE. C; l-l..t- '...'T E:L:'
........... ' -<: :"I T :i. H
....,. .. ,"" . -,..." · . ,,..":',.. • •
!:ai ni :1g and Consultat ion
-- --- ------- - - -:-=- --:---:-- - -
AP/653 Preparatory
26
th
upto 31S' August 2006, Al - Khobsr; KSA.
Page 3 of5
DAILY EXAM 3 (OPEN)
What is the minimum thickness recorded?
a. 0.315"
vb. 0.275"
c. 0.330"
d. all of the above
Calculate the critical L dimension for this condition 3.
.....-a.
b.
c.
d.
9 .7"
40"
12"
All of the above
    " .2; 5-
L -; 3 '}
... q .1-'"
For the same conditions of Figure 2 if the location of the bottom of
the critical length is 2 feet from the tank floor and the designed
liqui d height is 12 f eet what is the value of H in the formula for
calculating t min? \) .
4.
,;V
.....
a. 3 feet
o •
l I
b. 15 feet
vt. 10 feet
d. 13 feet
5. Find the value of S which may be assumed for the lower course of
old tank for calculat ing t
min
considering the fact that the material is
A516 gr 70.
04. 30,000 psi
b. 18 , 000 psi
c. 23,995 psi
d . 23,595 psi
;.: F -., r . ......1 :; 1,I:1g Abdul az-z COf. Prir:c ,>: Fa: sr.! Bir. Fahd Street s. Al -Kh ohar . Arabi a
. i:'L :'}G(,: 3 SS;' ::; C33 II> r .;";.\" :9GG; ::' 567 '35C15 . ·.v.wv,qctoit c.cor-i
o
------c-  
: ;:: . _ 1 - , : (; c: ... -r i r;
....... ,... ....", ."..",.",".TIl·" " .:.;•.•
. - _.. .-- - - - ------ _ ._---
?rcfessi oi":al T: zin i ng and Consult ati on
AP/653 Preparatory
2(jrh upto st« August 2006
1
AI-Khobar, KSA.
Page 4 arS
DAILY EXAM 3 (OPEN)
6. Find the value of the allowable stress in the first shell course
of the conditions of the tank considered in above question if
material is not known.
a. 4680 psi
Vb. 23600 psi
c. 2550 psi
d. 30000 psi
7. From t he data of Figure 2, wh ich of the plane above will be
considered to calculate t
1?
a. Plane a
b. Plane b
c. Plane c
vet. Plane d
8. What will be the value of t
1
for above question?
\
a.
b.
c.
Jd.
0.380"
0.397"
0.468"
0.371"
9. A corroded roof plate is found to have an average thickness of
0.1" measured over an area of 100 sq. inches. This area shall
be:
a. Repaired or replaced
.AS. Found to be acceptable
c. Repair is prohibited
d. Replacement is mandated
:.:;   -\.i Trr...   [\mq Abdul azrz ( OT. Bin Fa hC: St re et s. At-Kh obar. Saud i Ara bi a
• il!. ":l',l £ j SS ;" £i t ,3:; • F1; :" !950} 3 he,: C!     •    
-
----..........--- ". ..... - '-'l- "'C ' ''' 7'") '\ ..-- - ,
  .'-., "" .:.....,:......' ...-.... ... J. .t:.. .
I :' .' I I >- . ,; " i . T t it
. " , : .. >., .... , .·..".. . ,,,·:-·:' ·1. ' ·' · '
- - - -- - --
;,:) rc'i ::; ssional T:-aining and Consultati on
AP/ 6S3 Preparatory
2@h upto st« August 2006, AI-Khobar, K:S"A.
page50f S
DAILY EXAM 3 (OPEN)
10. When determining average thickness in a corroded area of a
shell, a minimum of equally paced measurements shall be
taken ove r a lengt h of L. Spa'.)
a. 10
vb. 5
8
d. 6
11. Vertical welds must be ful ly radiographed if the shell
thickness exceeds inches:
a. 3/4
Ur. 1
c. 1 - 1/4
d. 1 - 112
12. Anticipated minimum t hi ckness of tank bottom where bottom
/ foundation design provides for leak detection and
containment is:
a. 0.10 inch
----6, 0.05 inch
c. 0.09 inch
d. same as wi t hout leak detection and containment
----------- ------------------ End ------- ----------------- - - ---
F LOI -\I TQ\o.... ll. !n g Ahdul aziz COL   ::".i s<,.l Blr' Sn eers. Al -K hcbm. Saudi Ar abi a
• j ' EL ' :)65: 3 537 [,633 • :SGU! :5 &57 G565 e Cl  


..,. "
'"'I • •'
I N'TEGR A TED
, .. \ I " \ l . v .. t..: T I I •
•, 0.,. ,'.••,,' HO' :,..... c or TI . II. " . , • •
Professi onal Tra ining and Consultation
AP/6S3 Preparatory
2@h upto st» August 2006. AI-Khobar. KS4.
Page lof2
Q1.
DAILY EXAM 3 (OPEN)
Solution
The pits are acceptable if:  
a. Thickness at bottom of pit (excluding tmin.; and
b. Sum of dimensions in 8" lenqth s 2"
In the example,
a. The minimum thickness at bottom of the pit = 0.54"
The thickness C.A. = 0.54 - 0.15 = 0.39"
This thickness V2 t ml
n
0.39" @:} V2 (0.75), i.e. , 0.39" 0.375" ---------- OK
,..-
b. Total sum = 1.5 +0.3+ 0.2 = 2" - - - - - - - - - OK
ANSWER: A
Q2. Minimum thickness (tz) = 0.275
ANSWER: B
Q3. L = =
ANSWER: A
x 0.275 = 9.7
Q4. liquid height = 12'
H = 12' - 2' = 10'
ANSWER:
S' ! tocr,   "rowers. Ahdul aztz cor. t' nnce rc .se! Bin r an rt Streets. Al- Khobar . Saudi Arabia
• 1H 196G) ] 887 G633 • FAX (U6(i J 3 SSi' G5GS • mfo::,l 'gotol t c. com • www.qorouc.com
U-: T EGRATED
I;; , • I . , i- I .. I t - , •
....     .-"nt· . :....   .. ... .
Professional Trai ni ng and Consultation
API6S3 Preparatory
26" uato 3 1" August 2006. AI-Khobar; II:S"A.
Page lof2
DAI LY EXAM 3 (OPEN)
Solution
Q5. Refer Table 4-1
S = 30,000 psi
ANSWER: A
Q6. Consider the value for:
Y = 30,000 psi and
T = 55,000 psi
Refer Table 4-1
ANSWER: B
Q7. The total of thicknesses taken on plane D works out to =
2.595" which is smallest of all planes A, B, C, and D.
ANSWER: D
Q8. Value of tl = 2.73/7 = 0.371"
ANSWER: D
Q9. The thickness is more than 0.09" - - - - - - - OK
ANSWER: B
Q10. ANSWER: B
Q11. ANSWER: B
Q12. ANSWER: B
I rcor. -\ I - $l.lo:;., t:; • • o,-,er s, KIIl 9 cor. Pnnce Bill rcner At-Khobar , Saudi Arabia
• 1El J ee, UJ33 • FAXiYflUI tiS; 1j56 5 • tntoa-qotomrorn • www.qcrouc.com
INTEGR ATE D
'1' I, •• I N IN O C L N f L I .
t ,\S . ... . ' '''In . . .. ..u r.• "'"T'ULU u ...
- - ------- - - - - - - - -
Prof essional Trai ni ng and Consult at io n
API 653 Preparatory
26'· upto 31" August 2006, AI-Khobar, KSA.
Page 1 of 1
DAILY EXAM 3 (OPEN)
Answer Key
Q. No. Answer Reference
.
.
1 A API 653 4 .3.2.2
2 B API 653
-
- "'";, .
3 A API 653. 4.3 .2 .1 (b)
4 C API 653. 4.3.3.1
'
- ,,,
,.......,
5 A API 653 Table 4-1
6 B API 653. 4.3.3.1

7 D API 653. 4.32.1 (c)
8 D API 653 4.32.1 (c)
.
9 B API 653, 4.2. 1. 2
10 B API 653 4.3.2.1(C)
. ""' "
11 B API 650. Ro.6-1
12 B API 653. Table 6-1 I 't.• .,..,' ,.;; "" .,"
----- --
------------ ---------------------------------------------------------
...............__ - _ - --- _-..................................................•-- _-_.
f- lJ(j 1 :..   In.; ' fO l :' . IWHJ Abdulaziz COL Pn nce Faisnl Itm fil hd St reet s. At- Khobar . Saudi Arabia
.. It!.. .::; SE; (·&33 • I-AX 3 ss; • Ifl f o·.:PgoI Oltc. com • www.qor ou c.ccm
- -- -- - ---- - - - -
  and Consultat ion
AP/653 Preparatory
26
th
upto s t » August 2006, AI -Khobar, K5A.
Page l of 6
DAILY EXAM 2 (CLOSED)
Note: Encircle the letter of only one answer which you think is most appropriate.
1. Maximum design internal pressure in an AST referred to by API
650 and API 653 is:
vii. Not exceeding 2.5 psig
b. 15 psig approximately
c. Not exceeding 5.00 psig
d. None of the above
2. As per API 650, the design metal temperature of an AST is based
on the lowest one-day mean temperature in the locality where
the tank is installed, it is:
a. 15°C above the lowest one day mean temperature of the
locality
vb. 8°C above the lowest one day mean temperature of the
locality
c. Same as t he lowest one day mean temperature of the
locality
d. 5°C below the lowest one day mean temperature of the
locality
3. In an AST built to API Standard 650, the minimum nominal
t hickness of bottom plates, exclusive of specified corrosion
allowance shall be:
a. 12.7 mm (1/2")
b. 8 mm (5/16")
.,c, 6.0 mm (1/4")
d. 5 mm (3/16")
4. The full course width for shell plate as per API 650 shall be
minimum:
vB. 72"
b. 96"
c. 60"
d. 90"
. --- - - - - - - - -- - - - - - - - - - - -
? r0fess i !12! Tr ai nin q and Consultation
AP/653 Preparatory
26" uoto3 ,,, August 2006. At-Khober, KSA.
Page 2 of6
DAILY EXAM 2 (CLOSED)
5. In accordance with API Standard 653, Repairs and Alteration
have been defined as distinct activities. State which of the
following activities does not constitute an Alteration?
a. The addition of man-ways and nozzles greater than NPS 12
b. Increase and decrease in tank shell height
0. Replacement of damaged flange on nozzle by flange of
same size and material
d. All of the above
6. In accordance with API Standard 653, Repairs and Alteration
have been defined as distinct activities. Activity which entails any
work necessary to maintain or restore a tank to a condition
suitable for safe operation. State which of the following activities
does not constitute repair?
a. Re-Ieveling and/or jacking of a tank shell, bottom or roof
b. Addition of reinforcing plate/s to existing shell
penetratlon/s
<c. Changing the content with higher specific gravity
d. Repair of flaws, such as tears or gouges, by grinding
followed by welding
7. In accordance with API Standard 653, Critical Zone for repairs to
a tank bottom is that portion which is:
a. Measured vertically upwards along shell , within 6" of tank
bottom
./IS. Measured radially inward, within 3" of the inside edge of
shell
c. Measured radially outward within 1 '12" of outside edge of
shell
d. A circular area measurable radially within 12" from center
of tank bottom
8. Normally the corrosion rates of the tank bottom control the
inspection interval, which are based on the actual or anticipated
rates of corrosion. In the case of a tank, where corrosion rates
are not known, and where similar service experience is not
:. .s .. T'J....c;-s. \( P'i Q cor. Pnnce Faisal 5!,,; r and € ;; I· Khoba'-, Ara.xa
a ; b.. : ',E,G) 3 ,137 GG33 FAX (96G) :1 dS , 6 ) 6 5 c.'l   It  
: •• • , ; • • ; I' L e-, ;" i I ;
•   . ,- , • •' • • ' , ..... . t •• "'1" I ' I ' . -. "; •
-
Trai ni ng and Cons ultat ion
AP/ 6S3 Preparatory
26
t h
upto 3/
Jt
August 2006, AI-Khobar, KSA.
Page 3 of6
DAILY EXAM 2 (CLOSED)
available, the actual thickness of the bottom is to be determined
by due inspections within:
a. 20 years
b. 5 years
---c. 10 years
d. 2 years
9. In case of the following conditions, the risk of failure by brittle
fracture in an AST built to API Standards is minimal:
a. Tank shell thickness 5/8" and shell metal temperatures at
20°F and above
_b. Tank shell thickness 1jz" and shell metal temperatures at
60°F and above
c. Tank shell thickness 3/ 4" and shell metal temperatures at
32°F and above
d. Tank shell thickness 1" and shell metal temperatures at
OaF and above
10. As per API Standard 653, a routine, in service, close visual
external inspection of an aboveground storage tank CAST) shall
be done, at an interval not exceeding:
a.
dla.

d.
One year
Five years
One month
Ten years
11. As AST has a measured shell thickness of 0.75"; and it s
minimum required thickness is OS'. The known rate of corrosion
of shell is 5 mils per year. As per API Standard 653, when should
the external visual inspect ion by an Authori zed Inspector be
carried out at an interval not exceeding ?
a. One year
Five years
c. Twelve and half years
d. Ten years
;-;0
1
: Al- ':'w ::! c:: (·' Towers. cor , PnriCC f a1sa! Ei"1 F" hd Streets. Al -Khoba!', Saudi Araofa
" !'] GG: OJ 83 ;' -5633 c Fft.x :966) 3 83 7 c ':I wvvvv ,qotcitc.com
- ------- - - - ---
Pr:::fe2s:C.·nzl Traininq and Consultat ion
AP/6S3 Preparatory
26" upt o 3 1" August 2006, Al- Kbober, KSA.
Page 4 of5
DAILY EXAM 2 (CLOSED)
12. An AST has a measured shell thickness of 0.75; and its minimum
required thickness is 0.5". The rate of corrosion of shell is not
known. As per API Standard 653, the external ultrasonic
thickness measurement shall be carried out an interval not
exceedi ng:
a. One year
v-lr. Five years
c. Six &half years
d. Ten years
13. An AST has a measured shell thickness of 0.75"; and its'
minimum required thickness is 0.5 ". The known rate of corrosion
of shell is 5 mils per year. As per API Standard 653, t he external
ultrasonic th ickness measurement shall be carried out at an
interval not exceeding:
a.
b.

d.
One year
Twenty-five years
Fifteen years
Ten years
14. Corrosion on the bottom side of floor plates in aboveground
storage tanks is affect ed most by:
a. Composition of the contents stored in the tank <.
b. Welding procedures used during construction of t he ta nk
c. The metal used for construction of the t ank floor
'--'"t'l. Soil characteristics directly underneath t he tank
15. If arc strikes, gouges, or tears from temporary attachments are
ident ified, th ey:
Must be evaluated on a case-by-case basis
b. Must be repaired by welding with an appropriate repair
procedure
c. Must be repaired by removing the plate area containing the
scars and welding in a butt-welded patch
d. Are acceptable, provided they are more than 2 feet from
any wel d seam
',. A T::'::.t:J"s, 1( 11": 9   ..raz z co r.   5,:'"", FJhd ;-':-;l,r:ob::,"" Sauci
• i l·L \ ) ; .r: 1 6f.3 1 0 f AX[!.H:,G:O 3 SS;' I;:   ':O'T: 0    

• ;( .. ! .. : . :   I' I :
' ".,," ,'<, ...... , : ...,.. ' . ' 1<."1 ·' 11.0<... . •
- ---- - - - --- - - - ---::-- -:-
AP/6S3 Preparatory
26" upto 3 I" August 2006, Al -Kbobsr, KSA.
Page Sof6
DAILY EXAM 2 (CLOSED)
16. Reinforcement pads shall be tested by applying pressure
between the tank shell and reinforcement plate using the telltale
hole. How much pressure is used to perform this inspection?
a.
b,
c.

15 psig hydrostatic pressure
5 psig pneumatic pressure
5 psig hydrostatic pressure
15 psig pneumatic pressure
17. According to API 653, authorized inspection agency is :
a. Inspection organization of jurisdiction
b. Inspection organization of insurance company which
underwrites insurance of storage tanks
c. Inspection organization of owner-operator
Any of the above
18. For all repairs and alterations under API 653 , the ultimate
responsibility rests with:
......a.- Owner-operator
b. API Committee
c. API 653 Inspector
d. Jurisdiction Authority
19. In API 653, the term "RBI" mea ns:
a. Repai ring Before Inspection
b. Report Based Inspection
c. Repair Based Inspection
Risk Based Inspection
20. Partial or complete jacking of a tank shell is considered :
a. Routine maintenance
b. An alteration
....c-- A repair
d. None of the above
:- :.CJ ,\ KmCj AOCl :.-l : : :z C'Jr. != aiSil l m:i r z. hC St ('2et s. Sauc l AraJI;
" T:". ,",jf,C) 3 j' GG33 e FAX i 9GGj :; 88 ;- 6565 Q l :"l fo·.;oYO:Olt C. CO:n C ',v.'vvv ,g Oi.C:1C. C0r.1
11" T 1='r-' '!J , .... _ ... .   _ _ ..i..." J... .
- : ; ••\ : I ;-. , 1 : : l. : It I.
1 _. " ''' ' ... ,, ' : " ".l . _.1"" 7 I I I I 1 " .: . ,
I rai ni ng and Consultation
AP/653 Preparatory
26" upco 3 T" August 2006, A/-Khobar, K5A.
Page 6of6
DAILY EXAM 2 (CLOSED)
21. A corroded area of a tank bottom plate is filled-up by welding
overlay. There is no change in the rating and no change is made
on the nameplate. Which of the following is the correct term to
describe this process?
Repair
b. Alteration
c. Can be repair or alteration
d. Neither repair or alteration
22. Under which of the conditions listed below is external inspection
of tank bottom plate permitted to be done in lieu of internal
inspection?
In cases where constructions size or other aspects allow
external access to the tank bottom to determine plate
thickness.
b. External inspect ion to determine bottom plate thickness is
never permitted in lieu of internal inspection
c. For tanks made of materials which have excellent chemical
resistance
d. All of t he above.
--- --- -- -- -------- ----- -- -- End -------- --------- ----------
lNTEGRATED
: I . . .. I 1": I ,.; • .; , ' L N T I I •
• to. ' " , . .. . . . , .. . ... " ' ." l' TIJ " .1' • •, .
Professional Traini ng and Consul t ation
 
API 653 Preparatory
26
th
upto 31
st
August 2006, AI-Khobar, KSA
Page 1 of 1
DAILY EXAM 2 (CLOSED)
Answer Key
l
Q. No. Answer Reference
c
1 A API 653 3.3
2 B API 650 , 2.2.9.3
.'" ;,
..
3 C API 650 3.4.1
4 A API 650 3.4.1
5 C API 653 3.1
6 C API 653 3.15
7 B API 653 3.9
8 C API653, 6.4.2.2
9 B API 653, Flq. 5-2 & 5.3.4 & 5.3.5
10 C API 653 6.3.1.2
11 B API 653, 6,3.2 .1
12 B API 653, 6.3.3.2 (a)
.."
13 C API 653, 6.3.3.2 (b)
14 D API 653 4.4.7.1
15 A API 653, 4 .3.6
16 D APL650 5.3.4
17 D API 653, 3.4
18 A API 653, 1.2
19 D API 653 3.4.3
20 C API 653 3.15
21 A API 653, 3.15
22 A API 653 6.5
23
---------- ----------------------------------------------------------
24
25
.., lrcc. . :..! Klrl g Abdul azi z COl . Pun ce rana! Bin Eahd St reets. Al -Khobar , Saudi Arabia
• TLL i 96G) 3 887 6633 . fA,X (966) 3 887 • Info) ':golOllc.com • www.qotoltc.co rn
I NTE GRATE D
- I 1< . , I "'. I t " , ; t ; L N -:- " II
' '''=''' .' ••••••..    
- - -
Professi onal Trai ni ng and Consultation
API 653 Preparatory
26
th
upto 31
s t
August 2006, AI-Khobar,KSA
Page 10f 4
DAILY EXAM 1 ( OPEN)
Note: Encircle the l etter of only one answer which you think is most appropria t e.
1. AST fabricated to API 650 (Basic Standard) is normally designed
not to exceed an operating temperature of:
a.
b.

260 deg C
100 deg C
90 deg C
21 deg C
2. Minimum size of fi ll et welds in the construction or repairs of an
AST built to API Standard 650 is:
a.
b.
@
d.
Higher of 6 mm (0.25") or half of t he thickness of thinner
plate joi ned.
Higher of 9 mm (0 .25 ") or one third of the thickness of
thicker plate joined.
Higher of 5 mm (0.1875") or one third of the thickness of
thinner plate joined .
Lower of 6 mm (0 .25 ") or half of the th ickness of thinner ,
plate joined.
3. As per API Standard 650, t he overlap at lap-welded joi nts shall
be at least five ti mes t he nominal thickness of t he t hinner plate,
but need not exceed, ,
a.
c.
d.
2" for single-welded lap joints and 4" for double welded
lap joints
1" for single-welded lap joints and 2" for double welded
lap j oi nt s
1.5" for singl e-welded lap joints and 2" for double welded
lap j oi nt s
1.5" for sinql e- weided lap j oi nt s and 1" for double welded
lap joints
4. Calculate by t he 1-Foot method the design shell thickness Td in
inches, of the following description of tank built to API Standard
650:
; Inor .'1 1 10\-, er v. Ki nf] Abd:.t I<l 7IZ t or. Prmre Fmsal Bi n Fahd Streets, Al - Khohar, Saud i Arabia
• r : t :; 857 (.G3:> • FAX 196G' :; aS7 6565 • info:fvgoloitc.com • www.qotonc.corn
---.:;c---lNTEGRATED
• 11, .. l r JI N O C:t.N '£ H
, ,, ,.., ~   ...... ; lOIn " ...·.ft·1UIrU (".(• •
Pr ofessional Training and Consultation
API 653 Preparatory
26
th
upto 31
5
' August 2006, AI-Khobar,K5A
Page 20f4
DAILY EXAM 1 ( OPEN)
H = Design liquid level = 50 feet
D = Nominal Tank Diameter = 180 feet
G =Design Specific Gravity = 0.86
CA = Corrosion Allowance = O. 0625"
Sd= Allowable stress in design condition, in psi
Shell Material = ASTM A36M
Td = design shell thickness, i nch(es)
St= Allowable stress for hydrostatic test condition, in psi
Tt = hydrostatic test shell thickness, inch(es).
_ . /
Where, Td = 2.6 D (H -1) G + CA
Sd :: 2-;' 2
0 0
a 0.912"
b. 0.850"
c.
d.
1"
0.922"
5. Calculate by t he 1-Foot method the hydrostatic test shell
t hickness Tt in inches, of th e above referred tank, when water
is used for the test :
Where, Tt = 2.6 D (H -1)
St : 2 '1 ' \ 0 "
a. 0.935"
b. 0.985"
c. 1"
@ 0.922"
6. Maximum Reinforcement thickness of vertical butt joints of a
tan k shell plate of 28mm, of an AST built to API Standard 650
shall be: -
@.) 5mm
b. 2.4mm
c. 1. 6mm
d. 3mm
• •• • --• •••• • • • • • • • • • • • • • ••- - - - - • • •••• ••• • • o u • ••• • • _
}.; - tc ot , A I . :)L: neiH' j 1nwer s Kmg Abdula ztz ( or. Prince Farsal Bin Fa hd Stre et s , Al- Khobar. Saudi Ara bia
• H I. !'.!(i[.j:;; S87 66 33 . FAX (966 ) :> 88 7 6 565 . info:fiJgot oitc.com. www.qotoirc.corn
l N T E G R A T E D
I 1\ .. I r: I : J (. l.: L t< " ., .,
• ". "" " .... ... ,... . 1" " " ' . 1 1\'J II I I I ' , { J ,
--
Professional Training and Consultation
API 653 Preparatory
26
th
upto 31" August 2006, AI-Khobar,KSA
Page 30f4
DAILY EXAM 1 (OPEN)
7. Vertical joints of a 28 mm thick shell of an AST built to API Std.
650 shall be radiographed to the extent as given below:
a Full
b. Part ial
c. Spot
d. Nil
(
8. In an AST built to API Standard 650, the bottom annular plates
have radial weld joints, and are single butt welded with
permanent back-up bar, in which case, the extent of
radiographing radial joints shall be,
a.
b.
c.
d.
One spot on 50% of radial joint
One spot on 10% of radial joints
Full radiography of all radial joints
RT - Nil; only MT of 100% joints is adequate.
9. As per API Std. 650, personnel
radiographic examinations (RT)
qualification as follows:
who perform and evaluate
shall have a minimum
a. Shall have a vision of Jaeger No.2 .
Shall be qualified as Level II of ASNT SNT-TC-1A
c. Shall not be color blind .
d. Shall have an experience of at least ten years in RT.
10. The minimum required shell thickness of a Tank of 60 Meter
diameter ( 200 ft. diameter), built t o API Standard 650, shall be:
a. Design shell thickness plus corrosion allowance
b. Hydrostatic Test shell thickness
c. 8 mm (5/16")
@ Greate r o f a, b , c
n' ;:10 0 ' , ..4I· ::':.: il t-M' 1 l nwers, Andul aztz cor . Pnnce rmsa! Bin rahd Str eets . Al - Khohar, Saudi Ar abia
I'   6G33 0 FAX 1966>:5 887 6565 II in fo1ugoroltc.com 0 www .qotoitc.corn
(
l N T E G RATE D
''' HINn C l. N 1l: H
. "' '''' 0 z,..." CJ·.Jt Tlftl U • •
Professional Training and Consultation
API 653 Preparatory
26'h upto 31
s t
August 2006, AI-Khobar,KSA
Page 40f4
DAI LY EXAM 1 (OPEN)
11. Determine whether impact testing is required for A516 gr 70
normalised plates 1 inch thick, Design temp = 0 degree F (-18
degree C):
a. Not required
@ Required
c. Depends on opinion of design engineer
d. Depends on opinion of tank inspector
12. Which of the fol lowing sets of t he Transverse Charpy V-notch
Impact Test Val ues of a fully ki ll ed 0.75 " thick plate of ASTM A
516 gr 60 for a design metal temperature of -34 degree C, is
acceptable as per API 6507 Plates are not normalized.
a. 20, 11, 12 Joules y
@ 18, 24, 12 Joules
c. 24, 22, 10 Joules "
d. 20, 10, 27 Joules <,
-- - - -- - - --- ------ - - --- ------ - - -- END--- --- - - - ----- --- -------- ---- - - - -
....---- ---.-..-- ------ ----.----------.-----.---- ------ -----.. ·_------------.·-----.0.. ---_.._---------
      .. 1 1nwer s, Abdulaztz cor . Pnnr e Fat sal Bin r-end Street s , Al -Khohar . Saudi Arab ia
• r n . ')(i ( ,.1 :; REi 5G33 • FAX (966,1 :; SS:> 6 555 • inrof;;gotoi t c. com • www.qotouc.corn
(
 
, ..."" 1"" "" " , J ' .. .. ..... .. U .. 'J I
Professional Trai ni ng and Consultation
API 653 Preparatory
26'h upto 31
5
' August 2006, AI-Khobar, KSA
Page 1of 1
DAILY EXAM 1 (OPEN)
Answer Key
1 C Ref.: API 650, 1.1.1
2 C Ref. : API 650. 3.1.3.3
3 B Ref.: API 650, 3.1.3.5
4 A Ref.: API 650. 3.6.3.2 (t
d
)
5 D Ref.: API 650 3.6.3.2 (tt)
6 A Ref. : API 650 5.2. 1.5
\ ) \("•.,.: r. d
7 A Ref. : API 650. FiC!. 6-1 Note 6
8 A Ref . : API 650 6.1.2.9
9 B Ref. : API 650 6. 1.3.2
10 D Ref.: API 650. 3.6.1.1
11 B Ref. : API 650 Table 2-3B & Fio. 2-1
12 B Ref.: API 650, Tabl e 2-4
13 -----------------------------------------------
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
2-2 ,
23
24
25
......-- _ _ _- -- __ -..__ _-_ _- __ -........••..._.._- __ __ _--_....•.
:l t- lJfll -\1 Tow et s. King Abd ul aziz cor . Pnnce Fai sal Bin Fah d Str eets . Al- Khobar. Sa udi Arabia
• III i ':(;(, ) 3 88 7 66 33 • Fo\X{966 , 3 58 7 6565 . mfo,!iigOlOltc. com . www.qotouc.cc m

INTEGRA.TED
, T i { •• I N 1 N , ; ..: I;: '" of '[
,.,,... \,." -,,'u, . .' It .." "'. 1<"1'' If> n 1',1'" 1
,'fJ":: Prof essional Trai ni ng and Consultati on
API 653 Preparatory
26
t h
upto 31
st
August 2006, AI-Khobar,KSA
Page 10f4
BENCH MARK QUIZ
1. Open-top type tanks (With floating roof) are typically
adopted for storing petroleum products that are :
a.
b.

d.
Non-volatile
Heavy distillates (e.g. Bitumen, etc)
Volatile
All of above
2. The term "Critical Zone" in storage tanks refers to:
- '

a.
b.
c.
v@
Lower part of shell interior, which is welded to
bottom
Upper part of shell interior, which is welded to roof
Lower part of roof exterior, which is welded to shell
Annular part of bottom int erior, which is welded to
shell
3. API 650 code is tank construction code for :
va.
b.
c.
T@)
Atmospheric Storage tanks
Tanks with pressure up to 15 psig
Aboveground tanks including Refrigerated tanks
All of above
4. The terms "Sketch plates" and "annular plates" refer to
Plates in :
a.
J@
c.
rl
u.
Tan k roof
Tank bottom
Tank shell
None of above
t l n'· ITC ,0\ 01).15.API_G53JiI\tS, 2006 ',AI k nooar- 2(,- 31- /\ ugu5t - 2006\ API_6 53_PC_2G_31 _
a .tqu s; 53. PC   1- Auqusr- 20 0G_DJ.ilV_EX<J. rT1s 'A PLGS3_PC_ Bcnch _Mark_Quiz.doc
7.' .10 .;W06 I i NDZ
JN T EGRATE D
' . ;;, .. I t-: I :-J <; C loNT Lh
t 'l." " ., . ",''I' . .....", <: . 1<"1" I LI' '",I"
-------- -

Professional Training and Consultation
API 653 Preparatory
26'h upto 31
s
' August 2006, AI-Khobar, KSA
Page 2 of4
BENCH MARK QUIZ
5. Hydrostatic testing of tank shells is:
c.
d.
Basically water fill test
Conducted at 1.1 t imes the static column pressure of
product
Conducted at 1.0 times the static column pressure of
product
Highest Pressure value of a, b, c above
6. Internal inspection of tanks during shut-down is essentially
for inspection of:
a.
v ®
c.
d.
Tank roof
Tank bottom
Tank shell
Tank Nozzles
7. During tank inspection, the inspector should be more strict
while inspecting:
+ @

c.
d.
The shell Horizontal welds
The shell vertical welds
Bot h a and b. are equally critical
The roof welds
8. Cathodic protection is provided to tanks normally for guarding
the:
a.
b.
Le:'"
-r@
The tank shell against product corrosion
The tank bottom against product corrosion
The tank bottom aqclnst soil corrosion
Both band c
i ; p IT(   .:),l) lj.1S : , PI_G53_Fuos , 20 0(, J \t - Kho bar - 2[, - 31- Auq us t - 200G ', ;\P1_65L PC_.?G _31_
... .\119' IS; -7 0U(,   3_PCjij · :; I - >\ugusl -2006. Dauv. Exarn..\J\ PI. GS:LPC_B<> nch. Mark . Qui z.doc
i ;30 / 2006 I 8.23 :53 Af,, 1 F t\ OZ
lNTEGRATE D
-r I ' I ,... I N co t : l. N -r Ii J;,
.',s ..... "..", . <: I. ....-.. , (, U 0:.<.. >
 
I'r ; ; 2:   Trai ni ng and Consultati on
API 653 Preparatory
26'h upto 31
5
' August 2006, Af-Khobar, KSA
Page 3 of4
BENCH MARK QUIZ
9. For the new tanks to be constructed to the API 6S0-Basic
Standard, radiography for shell butt-welds ls:
b.
c.
Optional and its extent depends on the Joint efficiency
used for design
Optional and its extent depends on the Plate thickness
used for shell
Mandatory and its extent depends on Joint efficiency
used for design
Mandatory and its extent depends on the plate th ickness
used for shell
10.
J
" Vacuum box testing" is Typical testing, normally applied for:
a. Bottom welds
b. Mandat ory for shell welds, optional for bottom welds
c. Mandat ory for shell welds, optional for roof welds
d. Pad testing
11. When t he tank is empty, t he fl oat ing roof of open-top tank is
a.
b.
J @
d.
At its top-most position
Rest i ng on t he bottom
Rest ing on the legs
May be at any locatlon
12. Since the t ank is neither a pressure vessel, nor the piping, the
welding procedures and welders for API 650 tanks are qualified
as per:
a.
b.
\..-e:'
.,@
AWS D 1.1 .
API 1104 v
Still use ASME I X
Any of above is OK
Ern.! r c US('" 5 si, ..\ PI_G 53J lles \ 200u '.Al - l(hobar - 2G- 3 l - Augusr - 200 6 \ API_u 53_PC_2G- 31 _
.:l, Iq .l H - ? 00(· :...rI J , ')3_PC 26 - 3 J - Augusr - 200G. Dil iIV. Exnrn s \ API_G5
7,' 30 / 2006 .' 8.? 3:) 3 A. r., f f>: DZ
-<} NTEG R-,:"'\.TED
' H . , II-: I :-I • •
•.   . .. ., ' " ' ,, , • . .. , '" <. u n U I L U . . . ... ,
e Profe ssional Tra ini ng and Consultation
API 653 Preparatory
26'" upto 31
st
August 2006, AI-Khobar,KSA
Page 4 of4
BENCH MARK QUIZ
13. Which of the following is/are mandatory appurtenances for
Storage tanks?
a.
J ®
c.
• d.
Tan k level gauge
Tank vents ·
Pressure guage
Temperature gauge / thermometer '"
14. Hot tapping for the tanks are provided in:
a.

c.
@
Vapour space only
Liquid space only -
Any of a or b
Hot taps are not permitted for storage tanks.
15. API 650 covers:
liY.'
b.
c.
@
Cylindrical , welded, above ground tanks only
Cylindrical welded and riveted tanks -
Cylindrical & rectangular, welded & riveted tanks
Cyl indrical & rectangular, aboveground and underground
ta nks '
-- ------------- - - -----END--------- --- - - -- - -- - -- --
f rtJ Irc   '\ bb.lS .' PI_oS3J lles, 200fi .AI · Khobar - 2G- 31 -.\ ugust - 2006\ APL653_PC_2G- 31_
.. .r . uu-. ,";PI. Gi 3. PC. 26- 31- August - 200G_DJ.lly_F. lC i:un s i APLGS:L PC_Bench_Mark_Quiz.doc.
7[ 30 / 2006 I 8 23 : 53 AM - f\OZ
--.:;c- lNT EGRA T E D
• 1-;• • • : to , , ; I I t h
t ... ,... I.. "' · ........ . .. ... <.:I ... , UI .. l.. u .. .
Proi e , s ioll ill Training a nd Co ns ultatio n
API 653 Preparatory
26"' upto 31" August 2006, AI-Khobar,KSA
Page 1 of 1
BENCH MARK QUIZ
Answer Key
,
Q. No. Answer
.. ".
1 C
2 D
3 A
4 B

5 A
6 B
7 B
8 C
9 D
10 A
"
11 C
12 C
.'
13 B
14 B
15 A
I " I
I' · ..•.• .   :, :>, !,; ', _r".,. 200(• •   H; - :; ! - ' \ ll q u.. r - 2(1) 6 -J\PU :'':o 3_P( _l G- ) I - Augu st .
,",,1' 1. ',';.: " C. } L - ; I . .... L. g:t!J t · LAM' l ':> · •."lI i . b 5 J .
7 i f) . 'm?

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful