You are on page 1of 77
[…] App. 29a. This Courts jurisdiction is invoked pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 1257(a). CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides, in pertinent part: In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial, by an impartial jury . . . . U.S. CONST. amend. VI.

2 The Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides, in pertinent part: [N]or shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law. U.S. CONST. amend. XIV. Section 17(A) of Article I of the Louisiana Constitution provides, in pertinent part: A criminal case in which the punishment may be capital shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict. Article 782 of the Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure provides, in pertinent part: Cases in which punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of twelve jurors, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict. STATEMENT OF THE CASE This case raises a question that is central to the Sixth Amendments guarantee of the right to a jury trial: whether an individual may be convicted of a crimeand, in Petitioner Ortiz Jacksons case, sentenced to serve life in prison at hard labor without the benefit of parole,