VERB CONJUGATIONS

Athematic (μι) Stems: no connecting vowels
Active

Middle/Passive

μι
ς

2nd
3rd

μαι

μεν

σαι

τε

σι(ν)

σθε

ται

ασι(ν)

μεθα
νται

ν

μεν

ς

μην

τε

μεθα

σο

σαν

-

Present

1st

σθε

το

ντο

Primary Tense
Active

Aorist

Thematic (ω) Stems: connecting vowel included
Secondary/Historical Tense

Middle/Passive

Active

Middle/Passive

Singular

Middle/Passive

Singular Plural Singular Plural Singular Plural Singular Plural

Singular Plural

Active

Active

Secondary/Historical Tense

Plural

Primary Tense

Imperative (using λύω)

ω

ομεν

ομαι

ομεθα

ον

ομεν

ομην

ομεθα

2nd

εις

ετε

εσθε

ες

ετε

ου

εσθε

3rd

ει

ουσι

εται

ονται

-/ε

ον

ετο

οντο

λύου

3rd

λυέτω

λυέσθω

2nd

λύετε

λύεσθε

3rd

λυέτωσαν

λυέσθωσαν

2nd

λῦσον

λῦσαι

λύθητι

3rd

λυσάτω

λυσάσθω

λυθήτω

2nd

λύσατε

λύσασθε

λύθητε

3rd

λυσάτωσαν

Active

Middle/Passive

Plur.

Sing.

Plur.

1st

μι / ν

μεν

μην

μεθα

2nd

ς

τε

σο

σθε

Infinitive (using λύω)

-

εν / σαν

το

ντο

Active

Thematic Formation:

Pres: -oι + ending
Aor A/M: -σαιη + ending
Aor P: -θειη + ending

Plural

λῦσαι

λύσασθαι λυθῆναι

λελυκέναι

λελύσθαι

Athematic Formation:

Pres: -ιη or -ι + ending
Aor A/M/P: -ιη or -ι + ending

Plur.

Sing.

Plur.

1st

ω

ωμεν

ωμαι

ωμεθα

2nd

ῃς

ητε

ησθε

3rd

ωσι(ν)

ηται

ωνται

FORMS OF εἰμί
Present
Indicative

Aorist

Perfect

Act.

Mid./Pass.

Act.

Mid.

Pass.

Act.

Nom.

λύων

λυόμενος

λύσας

λυσάμενος

λυθείς

λελυκώς

Mid./Pass.
λελυμένος

Gen.

λύοντος

λυομένου

λύσαντος

λυσαμένου

λυθέντος

λελυκότος

λελυμένου

Imperfect
Indicative

Sing.
εἰμί

Plur.
ἐσμέν

1st

Sing.
ἤμην

Plur.
ἦμεν

εἶ
2nd
3rd ἐστί(ν)

ἐστέ
εἰσί(ν)

2nd
3rd

ἦς
ἦν

ἦτε
ἦσαν

1st

Present Subjunctive

Future Indicative
Sing.

Plur.

1st ἔσομαι ἐσόμεθα 1st
ἔσεσθε 2nd
2nd ἔσῃ
rd
ἔσται
ἔσονται
3
3rd

Sing.

ᾖς

Plur.
ὦμεν
ἦτε

ὦσι(ν)

Dat.

λύοντι

λυομένῳ

λύσαντι

λυσαμένῳ

λυθέντι

λελυκότι

λελυμένῳ

Acc.

λύοντα

λυόμενον

λύσαντα

λυσάμενον

λυθέντα

λελυκότα

λελυμένον

Nom.

λύοντες

λυόμενοι

λύσαντες

λυσάμενοι

λυθέντες

λελυκότες

λελυμένοι

Gen.

λυόντων

λυομένων

λυσάντων

λυσαμένων λυθέντων

λελυκότων

λελυμένων

Dat.

λύουσι(ν) λυομένοις

λύσασι(ν)

λυσαμένοις λυθεῖσι(ν)

λελυκόσι(ν)

λελυμένοις

Active

Acc.

λύοντας

λυομένους

λύσαντας

λυσαμένους

λυθέντας

λελυκότας

λελυμένους

Nom.

λύουσα

λυομένη

λύσασα

λυσαμένη

λυθεῖσα

λελυκυῖα

λελυμένη

Gen.

λυούσης

λυομένης

λυσάσης

λυσαμένης

λυθείσης

λελυκυίας

λελυμένης

Dat.

λυούσῃ

λυομένῃ

λυσάῃ

λυσαμένῃ

λυθείσῃ

λελυκυίᾳ

λελυμένῃ

Sing.
Plur.
εἴην εἶμεν/εἴημεν
εἴης
εἶτε/εἴητε
εἴη
εἶεν/εἴησαν

Acc.

λύουσαν

λυομένην

λύσασαν

λυσαμένην

λυθεῖσαν

λελυκυῖαν

λελυμένην

Nom.

λύουσαι

λυόμεναι

λύσασαι

λυσάμεναι

λυθεῖσαι

λελυκυῖαι

λελυμέναι

Gen.

λυουσῶν

λυομένων

λυσασῶν

λυσαμένων

λυθεισῶν

λελυκυιῶν

λελυμένων

Dat.

λυούσαις λυομέναις

λυσάσαις

λυσαμέναις

λυθείσαις

λελυκυίαις

λελυμέναις

Acc.

λυούσας

λυομένας

λυσάσας

λυσαμένας

λυθείσας

λελυκυίας

λελυμένας

Nom.

λῦον

λυόμενον

λῦσαν

λυσάμενον

λυθέν

λελυκός

λελυμένον

Gen.

λύοντος

λυομένου

λύσαντος

λυσαμένου

λυθέντος

λελυκότος

λελυμένου

Dat.

λύοντι

λυομένῳ

λύσαντι

λυσαμένῳ

λυθέντι

λελυκότι

λελυμένῳ

Acc.

λῦον

λυόμενον

λῦσαν

λυσάμενον

λυθέν

λελυκός

λελυμένον

Nom.

λύοντα

λυόμενα

λύσαντα

λυσάμενα

λυθέντα

λελυκότα

λελυμένα

Gen.

λυόντων

λυομένων

λυσάντων

λυσαμένων

λυθέντων

λελυκότων

λελυμένων

Dat.

λύουσι(ν)

λυομένοις

λύσασι(ν)

λυσαμένοις

λυθεῖσι(ν)

λελυκόσι(ν)

λελυμένοις

Acc.

λύοντα

λυόμενα

λύσαντα

λυσάμενα

λυθέντα

λελυκότα

λελυμένα

Present Optative

1st
2nd
3rd

Present Imperative
Infinitive
Present

εἶναι

Future

ἔσεσθαι

Koine Greek Paradigm Charts is licensed under a Creative Commons 3.0 License, created by J. Klay Harrison with assistance by Fredrick J. Long.

2nd
3rd

Sing.

Plur.

ἴσθι
ἔστω

ἔστε
ἔστωσαν

Present Participle

Singular

Singular
Singular

Plural

Singular

Plural

Masculine

Aorist
Perfect

Middle/Passive

Sing.

Participle (using λύω)

Feminine

Middle
Passive
λύεσθαι

(Aor Act. add -σ-; Aor Pass. add -θ-)

Present

Neuter

Active
λυείν

Present

Plural

3rd

λυσάσθωσαν λυθήτωσαν

Subjunctive

Optative
Sing.

Passive

λῦε

Singular Plural Singular Plural Singular Plural Singular Plural

1st

Middle

2nd

Masc.

Fem.

Nom.

ὤν

οὖσα

Neut.
ὄν

Gen.

ὄντος

οὔσης

ὄντος

Dat.

ὄντι

οὔσῃ

ὄντι

Acc.

ὄντα

οὖσαν

ὄν

Nom. ὄντες

οὖσαι

ὄντα

Gen. ὄντων οὐσῶν ὄντων
Dat. οὖσι(ν) οὔσαις οὖσι(ν)
ὄντας οὔσας ὄντα

Acc.

PRONOUNS
Interrogative Pronouns: who? which? what?
Singular

Personal Pronouns: I, we, you, she, he, it, they

Plural

3rd

Masc. Fem. Neut. Masc. Fem. Neut.
τίς

Nom.

τί

τίνες

1

τίνα

2

st

Sing.

Plur.

Sing.

ἐγώ

ἡμεῖς

Singular

nd

Plur.

Masc.

Gen.

τίνος

τίνων

Nom.

σύ

ὑμεῖς

Nom. αὐτός

Dat.

τίνι

τίσι(ν)

Gen.

(ἐ)μοῦ ἡμῶν σοῦ

ὑμῶν

Gen.

Dat.

(ἐ)μοί

ἡμῖν

σοί

ὑμῖν

Dat.

Acc.

(ἐ)μέ

ἡμᾶς

σέ

ὑμᾶς

Acc.

τίνα

Acc.

τί

τίνας

τίνα

Singular

Singular

Plural

M

Masc. Fem. Neut. Masc. Fem. Neut.
τις

Nom.

τι

τινες

τινος

τινων

Dat.

τινι

τισι(ν)

τινα

Acc.

τι

Nom. ὅς

τινα

Gen.

οὗ

Gen.

τινας

τινα

αὐτοί

M

F

N

οἵ

αἵ

αὐταί

αὐτά

αὐτό

αὐτῷ

αὐτῇ

αὐτῷ

αὐτοῖς

αὐταῖς αὐτοῖς

αὐτόν

αὐτήν αὐτό

αὐτοῦς

αὐτᾶς

αὐτῶν
αὐτά

Plural

Masc.

Fem.

Neut.

Masc.

Nom.

οὗτος

αὕτη

τοῦτο

οὗτοι

Gen.

τούτου

ταύτης τούτου

ὧν

Dat.

οἷς

αἷς οἷς

Dat.

τούτῳ

ταύτῃ

Acc.

ὅν

ἥν ὅ

οὕς

ἅς

Acc.

τοῦτον

ταύτην τοῦτο

Singular

Neut.

αὐτοῦ

Singular

N

Fem.

Proximal (Near) Demonstrative: this, these

Indefinite Relative Pronouns: whoever, whichever, every one who
Reciprocal Pronouns:
one another

Masc.

αὐτή

Plural

F

ἧς οὗ

Neut.

αὐτῆς

αὐτοῦ

Relative Pronouns: who, which, that

Indefinite Pronouns: someone, something

Plural

Fem.

Fem.

Neut.

αὗται

ταῦτα

τούτων

τούτῳ τούτοις

ταύταις

τούτους ταύτας

τούτοις
ταῦτα

Distal (Far) Demonstrative: that, those

Plural

Singular

Masc.

Fem.

Neut.

Masc.

Fem.

Neut.

Masc.

ἥτις

ὅ τι / ὅτι

οἵτινες

αἵτινες

ἅτινα

Nom. ἐκεῖνος ἐκείνη

Fem.

Plural
Neut.

Masc.

Fem.

Neut.

ἐκεῖνο

ἐκεῖνοι

ἐκείναι

ἐκεῖνα

Plural

Nom.

ὅστις

Gen.

ἀλλήλων

Gen.

οὕτινος

ἥστινος

οὕτινος

Gen.

ἐκείνου ἐκείνης ἐκείνου

Dat.

ἀλλήλοις

Dat.

ᾥτινι

ᾕτινι

ᾥτινι

οἵστισι(ν)

αἵστισι(ν)

οἵστισι(ν)

Dat.

ἐκείνῳ

Acc.

ἀλλήλους

Acc.

ὅντινα

ἥντινα

ὅ τι / ὅτι

οὕστινας

ἅστινας

ἅτινα

Acc.

ἐκεῖνον ἐκεῖνην ἐκεῖνο ἐκείνους ἐκείνας ἐκεῖνα

ὥντινων

ἐκείνῃ

ἐκείνων

ἐκείνῳ ἐκείνοις ἐκείναις ἐκείνοις

Reflexive Pronouns: myself, yourself, herself, himself, itself
1st

2nd

Plural

Singular

Masc.

Fem.

Masc.

Fem.

Masc.

3rd
Fem.

Neut.

Gen.

ἐμαυτοῦ ἐμαυτῆς

σεαυτοῦ σεαυτῆς

ἑαυτοῦ

ἑαυτῆς

ἑαυτοῦ

Dat.

ἐμαυτῷ

σεαυτῷ

σεαυτῇ

ἑαυτῷ

ἑαυτῇ

ἑαυτῷ

Acc.

ἐμαυτόν ἐμαυτήν

σεαυτόν σεαυτήν

ἑαυτόν

ἑαυτήν

ἑαυτό

Gen.

ἑαυτῶν

ἑαυτῶν

ἐμαυτῇ

DEFINITE ARTICLE
Singular

Masc. Fem. Neut. Masc. Fem. Neut.

ἑαυτῶν

Dat.

ἑαυτοῖς

ἑαυταῖς

ἑαυτοῖς

ἑαυταῖς

ἑαυτοῖς

ἑαυταῖς

ἑαυτοῖς

Acc.

ἑαυτούς

ἑαυτάς

ἑαυτούς

ἑαυτάς

ἑαυτούς

ἑαυτάς

ἑαυτά

πᾶς, πᾶσα, πᾶν | 3-1-3
Singular

Nom.

τό

Gen.

τοῦ

τῆς

τοῦ

οἱ

αἱ

τά

τῶν

Dat.

τῷ

τῇ

τῷ

τοῖς

ταῖς

τοῖς

Acc.

τόν

τήν

τό

τούς

τάς

τά

NOUNS • ADJECTIVES
πολύς, πολλή, πολύ | 2-1-2

Plural

Singular

Plural

Masc.

Fem.

Neut.

Masc.

Fem.

Neut.

πᾶς

πᾶσα

πᾶν

πάντες

πᾶσαι

πάντα

Nom.
Gen.

πολλοῦ πολλῆς

πολλοῦ

Nom.

Plural

Masc.

Fem.

Neut.

Masc.

Fem.

Neut.

πολύς

πολλή

πολύ

πολλοί

πολλαί

πολλά

πολλῶν

παντός πάσης

παντός πάντων πασῶν

πάντων

Dat.

παντί

πάσῃ

παντί

πᾶσι(ν)

πάσαις

πᾶσι(ν)

Dat.

πολλῷ

πολλῇ

πολλῷ

πολλοῖς πολλαῖς

πολλοῖς

Acc.

πάντα

πᾶσαν

πᾶν

πάντας

πάσας

πάντα

Acc.

πολύν

πολλήν

πολύ

πολλούς πολλάς

πολλά

Gen.

1st Declension Endings
Singular
all other Masc.

2nd Declension Endings
Singular

Plur.

3rd Declension Endings
Singular

Plural

Plural

ε, ι, ρ

σ, ζ, ξ, ψ

Nom.

α

α

η

ης

αι

Nom.

Gen.

ας

ης

ης

ου

ων

Gen.

ου

ων

Gen.

ος

ων

Dat.

αις

Dat.

οις

Dat.

ι

σι(ν)

Acc.

αν

αν

ην

ην

ας

Acc.

ον

Masc. Fem. Neut. Masc. Fem. Neut.

Masc. Fem. Neut. Masc. Fem. Neut.
ος

ον

οι

ους

α

α

Nom.

Acc.

Koine Greek Paradigm Charts is licensed under a Creative Commons 3.0 License, created by J. Klay Harrison with assistance by Fredrick J. Long.

ς /-

α/ν

-

-

ες

α

ας / ες

α