You are on page 1of 206
[…] The old adage that perfection of the coins is a great safeguard against counterfeits especially rings true in this case, of Congress and the mint failing to provide gold and silver coins of proper weight and purity for circulation as money.14
Section 4. 18 U.S.C. 486

The third and by far the most potent arrow in the government quiver used to thus far stop any and all potential competition for the U.S. Mint (and indirect competition to the U.S. Bureau of Printing and Engraving) is today found at Title 18, United States Code, Section 486, which reads:
Whoever, except as authorized by law, makes or utters or passes, or attempts to utter or pass, any coins of gold or silver or other metal, or alloy of metals, intended for use as current money, whether in the resemblance of coins of the United States or of foreign countries, or of original design, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

This code section amazingly mentions nothing of the false-making of coins or fraudulent intent and has thus long-served as the greatest obstacle to the market taking proper steps for correcting the omissions of Congress and the U.S. Mint.