You are on page 1of 206
[…] Privately coining fractional silver coins at the last silver standards implemented in 1873 (based primarily on 1853 standards) today would seem like a sure-fire way to be convicted for counterfeiting.

126

Chapter 6. Individual Restorative Action

Section 2. 18 USC 485

The first of multiple penal sections which are today thrown at any would-be modern-day private mint seeking to honestly provide the market with stable money, incredibly, is the anti-counterfeiting law found at Title 18 of the United States Code, in Section 485, which reads:
Whoever falsely makes, forges, or counterfeits any coin or bar in resemblance or similitude of any coin of a denomination higher than 5 cents or any gold or silver bar coined or stamped at any mint or assay office of the United States, or in resemblance or similitude of any foreign gold or silver coin current in the United States or in actual use and circulation as money within the United States; or Whoever passes, utters, publishes, sells, possesses, or brings into the United States any false, forged, or counterfeit coin or bar, knowing the same to be false, forged, or counterfeit, with intent to defraud any body politic or corporate, or any person, or attempts the commission of any offense described in this paragraph Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than fifteen years, or both.

This code section traces its roots back to the anti-counterfeiting section of the last major coinage act in 1873, which sections trace back to the earliest federal penal statutes involving counterfeiting of coin, the laws of 1806 and 1825.12