You are on page 1of 2

Forming the imperfect tense

To form the imperfect tense of all verbs take the nous form of the present tense, eg avoir --
> nous avons and drop the nous and the -ons and add the imperfect endings, eg:
j'avais
tu avais
il/elle/on avait
nous avions
vous aviez
ils/elles avaient
Regarder (to look) in the imperfect tense
regarder
je regard ais
tu regard ais
il/elle/on regard ait
nous regard ions
vous regard iez
ils/elles regard aient

Exceptions - imperfect tense
There are exceptions, eg tre starts differently but the endings are all the same:
j'tais
tu tais
il/elle/on tait
nous tions
vous tiez
ils/elles taient
The endings for the imperfect tense are always the same.
Verbs like manger add an extra -e before -a, -o, -u. Nous mangeons becomes:
je mangeais
tu mangeais
il/elle/on mangeait
nous mangions
vous mangiez
ils/elles mangeaient
With verbs like commencer, the last -c becomes - before -a, -o, -u. Nous commenons:
je commenais
tu commenais
il/elle/on commenait
nous commencions
vous commenciez
ils/elles commenaient