Question: 1 Will the following SELECT query list all of the tables in the INFORMATION_SCHEMA database?

If not, why? SELECT TABLE_NAME FROM INFORMATION_SCHEMA.TABLES WHERE TABLE_SCHEMA = 'INFORMATION_SCHEMA' ORDER BY TABLE_NAME A. Yes. B. No; the INFORMATION_SCHEMA database does not contain information on itself. C. No; the WHERE clause is incorrect. The correct field name is TABLE_SCHEMATA. D. No; there is no table in the INFORMATION_SCHEMA database called TABLES. Answer: A Question: 2 Which of the following are some general capabilites of the mysql client program? A. Create and Drop databases B. Ping the server C. Create, Drop, and modify tables and indexes. D. Shutdown the server. E. Create users. F. Display replication server status. Answer: A, C, E, F Question: 3 Suppose you have a server that has been started with the --myisam-recover option. When does the server perform the check on the MyISAM tables? A. Each time the server is started. B. Each time it encounters an error. C. Each time it opens the MyISAM table files. D. Each time the CHECK TABLE command is issued. Answer: C Question: 4 Consider the following query: DELETE FROM INFORMATION_SCHEMA.TABLES

Стр. 3 | http://sertificat.org | Сертификат 100% | Ответы на сертификационные тестирования
WHERE table_schema = 'world' AND table_name = 'Country' What would be the result of executing this query? A. An error would be issued B. A warning would be issued C. The row would be deleted from the INFORMATION_SCHEMA.TABLES table, and the table Country would be dropped from the world database D. The row would be deleted from the INFORMATION_SCHEMA, but the table Country in the world database would be unaffected. Answer: A Question: 5 Which mysqld command line option disables incoming TCP/IP connections? A. --Shared-memory B. --Memlock C. --No-networking D. --Skip-networking Answer: D Question: 6 What are some advantages of using the SHOW command rather than using the INFORMATION_SCHEMA? A. It is available for releases older than MySQL 5.0. B. It returns results quicker than using the INFORMATION_SCHEMA. C. Using SHOW can provide more concise information. D. SHOW is a feature of standard SQL, and INFORMATION_SCHEMA is a MySQL specific command. Answer: A, C Question: 7 Index analysis and optimization using ANALYZE and OPTIMIZE statements should... A. Generally never be run manually

B. Be run once the table reaches 100,000 rows or above C. Be run when more than 5% of the rows are changed by a single statement D. Be run when EXPLAIN SELECT shows that an inordinate amount of rows is expected to be read during query execution E. Be run when you suspect that a table is heavily fragmented Answer: D, E Question: 8 Suppose you have a column in which most records are going to be between 30 and 32 characters. Which of the following column types would be most efficient? A. VARCHAR B. CHAR C. TEXT D. Either VARCHAR or CHAR Answer: B Question: 9 Which of the following APIs/connectors are included in a MySQL distribution? A. Connector/J B. Connector/ODBC C. C API D. Connector/NET E. Connector/MJX Answer: C Question: 10 Which of the following are some benefits of using MySQL built binaries over binaries built by yourself? A. They are highly optimized. B. They are cross-platform. C. Many are built using commercial compilers that produce a better quality build than with freely

Стр. 5 | http://sertificat.org | Сертификат 100% | Ответы на сертификационные тестирования
available compilers. D. They will work with tools such as MySQL Administrator and MySQL Query Browser. E. They may include libraries not available in the standard operating system library. Answer: A, C, E Question: 11 Assume you compile MySQL from source and invoke configure with the following options. --withcharset=latin1 --with-extra-charsets=utf8,ucs2 Compared to a standard binary installation that contains many more character sets, which of the following statements is/are true? A. The compiled version will use less disk space, because only a few character sets will be installed on disk. B. The compiled version will use less memory, because only a few character sets will be loaded by the server. C. The compiled version will use less file handles, because only a few files need to be opened when the server is started. Answer: A, B Question: 12 Which of the following are true for how BTREE and HASH index types should be used for MEMORY tables? A. HASH index types are only for use with equality comparisions such as those using the = and <=> operators. B. BTREE index types are preferable for use with comparisons that do not just use equality operators such as = and <=> C. BTREE index types are only for use with equality comparisons such as those using the = and <=> operators. D. HASH index types are preferable for use with comparisons that do not just use equality operators such as = and <=> Answer: A, B Question: 13

Which of the following are some general properties of the mysqlimport client program? A. It loads data files into tables. B. It can load files only on the server host. C. It provides a command-line interface to the LOAD DATA INFILE. D. It can load files both on the client and server host. E. It bypasses the server and writes directly to the corresponding data files. Answer: A, C, D Question: 14 Which of the following statements are true? A. InnoDB supports Foreign Keys. B. MyISAM supports Foreign Keys. C. InnoDB supports cascaded DELETE statements. D. MyISAM supports cascaded DELETE statements. E. InnoDB supports cascaded UPDATE statements. F. MyISAM supports cascaded UPDATE statements. Answer: A, C, E Question: 15 In a standard MySQL installation which of following files are stored below the data directory? A. Format files for all the tables B. Data and index files for MyISAM tables C. InnoDB tablespace files D. General server logs E. MySQL upgrade script files Answer: A, B, C, D Question: 16 Which of the following statements is true for mysqldump? A. It can dump data only on remote servers. B. It can dump data only on the local server.

Стр. 7 | http://sertificat.org | Сертификат 100% | Ответы на сертификационные тестирования
C. It can dump data on both local and remote servers. Answer: C Question: 17 Which of the following best describes the scope of explicitly and implicitly set locks? A. Explicitly set locks may span several commands. B. Implicitly set locks may span several commands. C. Implicitly set locks will span only one statement or transaction. D. Explicitly set locks will span only one statement or transaction. Answer: A, B, C Question: 18 MySQL is a multi-threaded database server. Every connection to the database server is handled by it's own thread. A. True B. False Answer: A Question: 19 Which of the following are true regarding the table cache? A. It is used to cache row data in open tables B. It holds file descriptors for open tables C. The size of the table cache may be set per-session D. Each connection has its own table cache. They are of equal size, set globally. E. There is one table cache, shared among all sessions. F. Increasing the size of the variable table_cache allows mysqld to keep more tables open simultaneously Answer: B, E, F Question: 20 The ANALYZE TABLE command should be used... A. When you need to find out why a query is taking a long time to execute. B. To improve performance by updating index distribution statistics.

C. After large amounts of table data have changed. D. To check a tables structure to see if it may have been damaged and needs repair. Answer: B, C Question: 21 Which of the following statements are true regarding the InnoDB storage engine? A. It uses multiversioning to isolate transactions. B. It is not possible for deadlocks to occur. C. It does not isolate transactions. D. It is possible for deadlocks to occur. Answer: A, D Question: 22 What are some properties of using LOCK TABLE? 1. Less work is required by the server to acquire and release locks. 2. It can only be used with the MyISAM storage engine. 3. Using LOCK TABLE sometimes decreases the amount disk reads and writes needed for a group of statements. 4. All tables must be locked in a single statement. 5. It creates more disk activity. Answer: A, C, D Question: 23 mysqldump can be instructed to include commands to drop and recreate tables before trying to create or load data. A. True B. False Answer: A Question: 24 Which of the following are requirements for MyISAM binary portability? A. Both machines must use the same operating system.

Стр. 9 | http://sertificat.org | Сертификат 100% | Ответы на сертификационные тестирования
B. Database and table names must use lowercase format. C. Both machines must use IEEE floating-point format or contain no floating-point columns. D. Both machines must use two's-complement integer arithmetic. Answer: C, D Question: 25 Another user has issued the statement LOCK TABLE pets FOR WRITE You can... A. Update table pets B. SELECT from table pets C. Update and SELECT from table pets D. None of the above Answer: D Question: 26 Which of the following actions are performed during an RPM installation of the MySQL server package? A. Setup a mysql user B. Setup a mysql group C. Initialize the data directory D. Setup passwords for all default accounts. Answer: A, B, C Question: 27 Which of the following steps should be taken to restore an InnoDB table to a consistent state without having to shutdown the server? A. Run the REPAIR TABLE command. B. Dump the table with mysqldump, drop the table then re-create from the dump file. C. Run the CHECK TABLE command. D. Dump the table with mysqlhotcopy, drop the table then re-create with the backup file. Answer: B Question: 28

Which of the following best describes why table locking is often not desirable compared to or row locking? A. Table locks can have deadlocks. B. Table locks create concurrency issues. C. Table locks prevent other clients from making any changes to the table until released. D. Table locks can cause data corruption issues if more than one client tries to make changes while locked. Answer: B, C Question: 29 Which of the following statements are true regarding table locks? A. They can only be released by the client holding them. B. They can be released by other connections than the client holding them. C. They are implicitly released when the connection is closed. D. They are not released when the connection is closed Answer: A, C Question: 30 Which of the following correctly defines dirty reads, non-repeatable readsand phantom row? A. A dirty read is a read by one transaction of uncommitted changes made by another transaction. B. A dirty read is a read by one transaction of its uncommitted changes. C. A non-repeatable read occurs when a transaction performs the same retreival twice but gets a different result each time. D. A non-repeatable read is a row that appears where it was not visible before. E. A phantom is a row that appears where it was not visible before. F. A phantom is a read by one transaction of uncommitted changes made by another transaction. Answer: A, C, E Question: 31

Стр. 11 | http://sertificat.org | Сертификат 100% | Ответы на сертификационные тестирования
Which of the following statements are true for MyISAM tables? A. By default, write requests (such as UPDATE and DELETE statements) take priority over read requests (such as SELECT statements). B. By default, read requests (such as SELECT statements) take priority over write requests (such as UPDATE and DELETE statements) . C. With the LOW_PRIORITY option, a write request will wait for any other read request to finish. D. With the LOW_PRIORITY option, a read request will wait for any other write request to finish. E. With the HIGH_PRIORITY option, a read request will be moved ahead of other requests waiting to be executed. Answer: A, C, E Question: 32 Which of the following best describes how MySQL utilizes the grant table buffers? A. The grant table buffer loads grant table information into memory for fast access. B. The grant table buffer loads what users are currently logged in and performing queries. C. The grant table buffer holds requests waiting to check the grant table to perform accesscontrol Answer: A Question: 33 Which of the following is true for the command-line programs mysqlcheck and myisamchk? A. Mysqlcheck must run on the server to perform checks and repairs and myisamchk can perform checks and repairs on a remote server. B. Mysqlcheck can perform checks and repairs on a remote server, and myisamchk must run on the server. C. Both mysqlcheck and myisamchk can perform checks and repairs on a remote server. D. Neither mysqlcheck or myisamchk can perform checks and repairs on a remote server. Answer: B Question: 34 Which of the following correctly describes the differences between explicitly and implicitly set

locks? A. Implicitly set locks are locks set and released on behalf of the client, by the server. B. Explicitly set locks are locks set and released on behalf of the client, by the server. C. Implicitly set locks are locks acquired and released by the client. D. Explicitly set locks are locks acquired and released by the client. Question: 35 Which of the following storage engines cannot be disabled? A. InnoDB B. MyISAM C. FEDERATED D. MEMORY E. MERGE Answer: B, D, E Question: 36 The CHECK TABLE command should be used... A. To make sure a table has no structural problems. B. To find out why a query takes a long time to execute on a given table. C. To make sure that no table data are corrupted. D. To improve performance by updating index distribution statistics on InnoDB tables. E. To repair table structure problems. Answer: A, C Question: 37 Suppose you want queries that are not using indexes to be logged to the slow log. How would you enable this? A. Use the --log-queries-indexes option. B. Use the --log-slow-queries-indexes option. C. Use the --log-queries-not-using-indexes option. D. Use the --log-slow-queries-not-using-indexes option.

Стр. 13 | http://sertificat.org | Сертификат 100% | Ответы на сертификационные тестирования
Answer: C Question: 38 On a Unix host with the host name "sakila", where will mysqld write errors to? A. Stdin B. Stdout C. Sakila.out Answer: B Question: 39 Which of the following best describe what the mysql_tzinfo_to_sql script is needed for and how to use it? A. The script is used to convert Unix-type timezone files into SQL statements that can be loaded. B. The script is used to insert timezone files into MySQL. C. Shell> mysql_tzinfo_to_sql /usr/share/zoneinfo | mysql -u root mysql D. Shell> /usr/share/zoneinfo mysql_tzinfo_to_sql | mysql -u root mysql Answer: A, C Which of the following best describes the processing model for how the MySQL server handles queries? A. The server uses a one-tier processing model in which each storage engine optimizes and processes each query issued against it. B. The server uses a two-tier processing model: a SQL/optimizer tier and a storage engine tier. C. The server uses a three-tier processing model: a SQL/optimizer tier, a formatting tier and a storage engine tier. Answer: B Question: 41 Which one of the following statements can be used to start MySQL 5.0 manually from the command line on windows? A. C:\> C:\Program Files\MySQL\MySQL Server 5.0\bin\mysqladmin -u root start B. C:\> C:\Program Files\MySQL\MySQL Server 5.0\bin\mysqld

C. C:\> C:\Program Files\MySQL\MySQL Server 5.0\bin\mysql_start Answer: B Question: 42 Which of the following steps should be performed in order to secure a MySQL server freshly installed from a binary tarball. A. All initial accounts should have passwords set and unused accounts should be removed. B. The MySQL server should be set to run as it's own user, not as an administrative account. C. The data directory and it's contents should be strictly accessible only to the user MySQL runs as. D. The server should be started with the mysqld_secure script. Answer: A, B, C Question: 43 Which of the following are some trade-offs between binary and text backups? A. Binary backups are faster while text backups are slower. B. Binary backups are slower while text backups are faster. C. Text backups are portable across different architectures. D. Binary backups may not be portable across different architectures. Answer: A, C, D Question: 44 When running the MySQL server under Windows, the --console option is used to display server errors in the console window. A. True B. False Answer: A Question: 45 In which of the following locations can sample .cnf or .ini files be found in any distribution? A. Below the MySQL data directory. B. Below the MySQL installation directory.

Стр. 15 | http://sertificat.org | Сертификат 100% | Ответы на сертификационные тестирования
C. /Usr/share/mysql D. C:\MySQL Answer: B Question: 46 When working with MyISAM tables, which of the following statements are true regarding deadlocks? A. Deadlocks are possible because of the MyISAM-specific method of table-level locking. B. Deadlocks are not possible because of the MyISAM-specific method of table-level locking. C. Deadlocks are possible because of the MyISAM-specific method of row-level locking. D. Deadlocks are not possible because of the MyISAM-specific method of row-level locking. Answer: B Question: 47 Which of the following should be done before upgrading the mysql server to a newer version? A. Read and understand the appropriate "Upgrading MySQL" section of the online manual. B. Read through the online change notes and understand the changes made between the versions. C. Prepare the datadir to be read in by a new version by running the mysqlupgrade –prepare command on it. D. Nothing; MySQL data files are binary compatible between all versions and the server will automatically perform any conversions needed. Answer: A, B Question: 48 Which of the following statements best describe the purpose of the general query log and how you enable it? A. The purpose is to record when a client connects or disconnects and record every SQL statement issued to the server. B. The purpose is to record SQL statements that are issued to the server for use when restoring backups.

C. The general query log is enabled with the --general-log or --general-log=file_name option. D. The general query log is enabled with the --log or --log=file_name option. Answer: A, D Question: 49 You want to lock the three tables a, b and c, and issue the following statements: mysql> LOCK TABLES a READ; mysql> LOCK TABLES b READ; mysql> LOCK TABLES c READ; Which tables are now locked? A. Tables a, b and c B. Table a only C. Table c only D. None of the tables are locked Answer: C Question: 50 LOCK IN SHARE MODE should be used... A. When you need a lock that does not allow other transactions to read, update or delete the same data until released. B. When you need a lock that allows other transactions to read the same data, but not update or delete until released. C. When you need a lock that allows other transactions to read, update and delete the same locked data. Answer: B Question: 51 Using mysqldump, which of the following commands are used to backup one database? A. Shell> mysqldump world world.sql B. Shell> mysqldump world > world.sql C. Shell> mysqldump world < world.sql D. Shell> mysqldump -d world > world.sql Answer: B

Стр. 17 | http://sertificat.org | Сертификат 100% | Ответы на сертификационные тестирования
Question: 52 Which of the following happens when BEGIN TRANSACTION or START TRANSACTION command is issued? A. Autocommit mode overrides BEGIN TRANSACTION and START TRANSACTION. B. Autocommit mode is suspended and has to be re-enabled explicitly. C. Autocommit mode is suspended until COMMIT. D. Nothing happens as they are not valid commands. Answer: C Question: 53 Some statements implicitly commit pending transactions and start a new one. A. True B. False Answer: A Question: 54 Suppose you install a server with a service name of "MySQL5" rather than the default. What sections in the option files will the server use for configuration? A. [Service] B. [MySQL5] C. [Service MySQL5] D. [Mysqld] E. [Mysqld MySQL5] Answer: B, D Question: 55 Which of the following best describe a replication setup with regard to backup procedures? A. 24 by 7 operations can be maintained but backups may not consist of a full snapshot B. 24 by 7 operations can be maintained but may be halted at backup time. C. 24 by 7 operations can be maintained without interruptions. D. 24 by 7 operations can be maintained with backups from a slave server.

E. 24 by 7 operations can be maintained with a slave being the "hot spare". F. None of the above. Answer: C, D, E Question: 56 When specifying options, which of the following are valid advantages of using options files over parameters on a command line? A. Options will not need to be specified every time the server starts. B. All options can be consolidated to one file and a single point of reference. C. Certain options can be specified only in options files but not on the command line Answer: A, B Question: 57 When starting the mysqld program, which of the following statements are true? A. Startup options can only be given in option files. B.Startup options can only be given on the command line. C.Startup options can only be given on the command line except for Windows Services. D.Startup options can be given either in option files, or as parameters on the command line. E.Startup options can be given either in option files, or as parameters on the command line, except for Windows services. Answer: E Question: 58 What three data components are needed for data recovery? A. The slow log. B. The backup log. C. The general log. D. The binary log. E. The data backup. F. configuration files. Answer: D, E, F

Стр. 19 | http://sertificat.org | Сертификат 100% | Ответы на сертификационные тестирования
Question: 59 Which of the following statements are true for tables using the FEDERATED storage engine? A. Each FEDERATED table is represented on disk by a .frm format file in the database directory of the local server. B. For each FEDERATED table, the content of the referenced table is stored in a .FED file on the local server. C. The FEDERATED storage engine does not support transactions. D. The FEDERATED storage engine supports transaction if the storage engine of the referenced table supports transactions. E. The FEDERATED storage engine supports SELECT statements. F. The FEDERATED storage engine supports DELETE, UPDATE, and INSERT statements. Answer: A, C, E, F Question: 60 When working with InnoDB, which of the following are true of a parent / child foreign key relationship? A. The parent & child can have separate data types. B. The parent & child must have the same data type. C. The parent & child may sometimes need the same data type, but not always. Answer: B Question: 61 You have created a dump using mysqldump with the --extended-insert option. Will you be able to use this dump on any MySQL server instance? A. Always B.Yes, provided that --max-allowed-packet is set correctly C.Yes, provided that binary logging is turned off during the re-reading of the dump. D.No, the new server instance must be the same version as the one which created the dump for everything to work Answer: B

Question: 62 Consider the three binary log files bin.00010, bin.00011 and bin.00012 which you want to restore data from. How should you process these files when using mysqlbinlog to satisfy inter-file dependencies? A. Shell> mysqlbinlog bin.00010 | mysql shell> mysqlbinlog bin.00011 | mysql shell> mysqlbinlog bin.00012 | mysql B. Shell> mysqlbinlog bin.00010 bin.00011 bin.00012 | mysql C. You can use both of the above statements, i.e. process the files either in a group or separately. All inter-file dependencies will be taken care of with both methods. Answer: B Question: 63 When working with the InnoDB storage engine, which of the following correctly defines the READ COMMITTED isolation level? A. It allows a transaction to just see its committed changes. B. It allows a transaction to see committed changes made by other transactions. C. It allows a transaction to see uncommitted changes made by other transactions. Answer: B Question: 64 Which of the following statements are true for locks established by the InnoDB storage engine? A. It sometimes escalates locks to level. B. It sometimes escalates locks to table level. C. It sometimes escalates locks to or table level. D. It never escalates locks to or table level. Answer: D Question: 65 When you set up per-table tablespace files for InnoDB... A. Shared tablespace files are not needed. B. Occasionally shared tablespace files are still needed.

Стр. 21 | http://sertificat.org | Сертификат 100% | Ответы на сертификационные тестирования
C. Shared tablespace files are still needed. D. Per-table tablespace files cannot be used with InnoDB. Answer: C Question: 66 Which of the following features are supported by MyISAM tables? A. Foreign key constraints B. Transactions C. Auto_increment columns D. Fulltext indexes E. Assembly of multiple MyISAM tables to a MERGE table F. Row level locking G. Table level locking Answer: C, D, E, G Question: 67 Which of the following are effects of defining foreign keys in InnoDB tables without specifying either ON UPDATE or ON DELETE? A. InnoDB will disallow foreign keys without specifying either ON UPDATE or ON DELETE. B. InnoDB will disallow any delete or update on the primary key regardless if there is a corresponding child record or not. C. InnoDB will disallow any delete or update on the primary key on a parent record that may have corresponding child records. D. InnoDB will allow both deletes and updates on the primary key on a parent record even if they have corresponding child records. Answer: C Question: 68 Which of the following steps describe how to do a proper binary backup of InnoDB data? A. Stop the server prior to the backup B. Stop the server or lock the tables prior to the backup

C. Make a copy of the .frm files. D. Make a copy of the .MYD and .MYI files. E. Make a copy of the InnoDB log and tablespace files. F. Make a copy of any InnoDB configuration options. Answer: A, C, E, F Question: 69 Which of the following are characteristics of the MyISAM fixed-row storage format as compared to the dynamic row format? A. All rows have the same size. B. Rows take varying amounts of space. C. Rows are easy to look up. D. Rows cannot be looked up as efficiently. E. Row data usually takes up more space on disk and in memory. Answer: A, C, E Question: 70 Which of the following methods can be used to determine the storage engine of your table named "Country"? A. SHOW CREATE TABLE Country B. SHOW STORAGE ENGINE Country C. SHOW TABLE STATUS LIKE 'Country' D. SELECT ENGINE A. FROM INFORMATION_SCHEMA.TABLES WHERE TABLE_NAME = 'Country' Answer: A, C, D Question: 71 Which of the following is true for how the InnoDB storage engine uses diskspace? A. It stores its data, index and undo information in .MYD and .MYI files, in the respective database directory. B. It stores its data and index in .MYD and .MYI files, in the respective database directory, and

Стр. 23 | http://sertificat.org | Сертификат 100% | Ответы на сертификационные тестирования
undo information in its own tablespace. C. It stores its data in .MYD files, in the respective database directory, and its index and undo information in its own tablespace. D. It stores its data, index and undo information all in its own tablespace. Answer: D Question: 72 Which of the following statements regarding the SHOW command and the INFORMATION_SCHEMA database are true? A. The INFORMATION_SCHEMA database exceeds the domain of information that the SHOW command can provide. B. The SHOW command exceeds the domain of information that the INFORMATION_SCHEMA database can provide. C. Both the SHOW command and the INFORMATION_SCHEMA provide the same domain of information. Answer: B Question: 73 In order to use SELECT INTO OUTFILE backups, the output file A. Must be created afresh; can be viewed by the world; and will reside on the server B. Need not be created afresh; can be viewed by the world; and will reside on the server C. Must be created afresh; can not be viewed by the world; and will reside on the client or the server D. Need not be created afresh; can not be viewed by the world; and will reside on the server Answer: A Question: 74 Besides specifying the column names and data types, which connection parameters may be defined when defining a FEDERATED table? A. The name and database of the referenced table B. The host name of the server where the referenced table is located

C. The user name and password to be used to connect the remote server D. The compression method to be used E. The operating system of the remote server Answer: A, B, C Question: 75 Which of the following commands can be used to stop a MySQL server on a UNIX system? A. Mysqladmin shutdown B. Mysqld_multi stop C. Mysql shutdown D. Mysql.server stop E. Mysqld shutdown Answer: A, B, D Question: 76 Which of the following storage engines will ignore foreign keys if they are specified? A. MyISAM B. InnoDB C. HEAP D. MERGE E. FEDERATED Answer: A, C, D, E Question: 77 In which of the following files must the base directory be specified if MySQL is not installed in the default directory for the platform? A. Config.cnf B. Config.ini C. My.cnf D. My.ini E. Basedir.cnf

Стр. 25 | http://sertificat.org | Сертификат 100% | Ответы на сертификационные тестирования
F. Basedir.ini Answer: C, D Question: 78 You are using a multi-byte character set with variable-length encoding. You need to store records whose values are always 20 characters. Which of the following column types would be the most efficient to use in terms of storage space? A. CHAR B. VARCHAR C. The storage requirements for CHAR or VARCHAR would be the same Answer: B Question: 79 Another user has issued LOCK TABLES pets READ You can... A. Update table pets B. SELECT from table pets C. Update and SELECT from table pets D. None of the above Answer: B Question: 80 Which of the following can be influenced by the choice of character set? A. Disk usage when storing data. B. Syntax when writing queries involving JOINs C. The time taken to read & write table rows on disk. D. Memory usage. Answer: A, C, D Question: 81 When making connections to a MySQL server on a Unix platform, which of the following is true? A. TCP/IP connections are faster than socket file connections. B. Socket file connections are faster than TCP/IP connections.

C. TCP/IP and Socket file connections are equally as fast. Answer: B Question: 82 Which of the following variables specify the default storage engine to use if no storage engine is specified when creating a table? A. Default_engine B. Storage_default C. Storage_engine D. Default_storage_engine Answer: C Question: 83 Which of the following are some general capabilities of the mysqladmin client program? A. Ping the server B. Shutdown the server C. Create users. D. Create and drop databases. E. Dump the contents of a table. F. Set passwords Answer: A, B, D, F Question: 84 Another user has gotten a lock using GET_LOCK. You inquire on the status of the lock by using A. RELEASE_LOCK B. IS_FREE_LOCK C. IS_USED_LOCK D. Another GET_LOCK E. LOCK TABLES Answer: B, C Question: 85

Стр. 27 | http://sertificat.org | Сертификат 100% | Ответы на сертификационные тестирования
The myisamchk command-line program must not be run on a set of tables if... A. The server is running. B. The server might access the same table files. C. The server might access any tables in the same database. Answer: B Question: 86 Which of the following package types are provided specifically for UNIX-style OS installations? A. Essentials B. RPM C. Source D. Tar-packaged binary Answer: B, C, D Question: 87 Which of the following is/are properties of the mysqldump client program? A. It dumps table contents to a file. B. It can put complete dump files on both the client and server host. C. It can only dump files to the server host. D. It bypasses the server and reads the corresponding data files directly. Answer: A Question: 88 The CHECK TABLE command... A. Will cause an error when used on MyISAM tables B. Will cause an error when used on InnoDB tables C. Will ignore MyISAM tables D. Will ignore InnoDB tables E. May be used to check both InnoDB and MyISAM tables Answer: E Question: 89

Which of the following steps describe how to do a proper binary backup of MyISAM tables? A. Always stop the server prior to the backup B. Stop the server or lock the tables prior to the backup C. Stop the server or lock the databases prior to the backup D. Make a copy of the .frm, .MYD and the .MYI files. E. Make a copy of the binary log and tablespace files Answer: B, D Question: 90 When working with InnoDB, which of the following is true when trying to create foreign key references? A. Only the child column must be indexed. B. Only the parent column must be indexed. C. Both the parent & child columns must be indexed. D. InnoDB will not create an index automatically. E. InnoDB may create an index automatically. Answer: C, E Question: 91 What are some advantages of using the INFORMATION_SCHEMA database rather than using the SHOW command? A. It is faster than using SHOW commands. 1. B. INFORMATION_SCHEMA is a feature of standard SQL, and SHOW is a MySQL specific command. 2. C. You always use SELECT to retrieve any of the metadata. B. Using the INFORMATION_SCHEMA can provide more concise information. C. The information returned from the INFORMATION_SCHEMA can be stored in other tables. Answer: B, C, E Question: 92 Which of following list the default order in which option files are read on UNIX?

Стр. 29 | http://sertificat.org | Сертификат 100% | Ответы на сертификационные тестирования
A. ~/.My.cnf, $MYSQL_HOME/my.cnf, and /etc/my.cnf B. /Etc/my.cnf, $MYSQL_HOME/my.cnf, and ~/.my.cnf C. $MYSQL_HOME/my.cnf, /etc/my.cnf, and ~/.my.cnf D. ~/.My.cnf, /etc/my.cnf, and $MYSQL_HOME/my.cnf E. /Etc/my.cnf, ~/.my.cnf, and $MYSQL_HOME/my.cnf Answer: B Question: 93 mysqldump can be instructed to dump... A. Only table structures B. Only data C. Both table structures and data Answer: C Question: 94 Which of the following is true of the mysqldump client program? A. It can only backup tables from MyISAM. B. It can only backup tables from InnoDB. C. It can only backup tables from MyISAM and InnoDB. D. It can backup tables from any of the available storage engines. Answer: D Question: 95 After a server crash, some InnoDB tables need to be repaired. However, when the server is restarted, auto-recover failed. How would you repair the InnoDB tables? A. Restart the server with the --innodb_force_recovery option. B. Execute the REPAIR TABLE command. C. Execute the OPTIMIZE TABLE command. Answer: A Question: 96 A windows binary installation includes several servers in the MySQL installation directory. What is

the purpose of the mysqld-nt server? It is the standard server with no extra features It is the standard server with additional support for named pipes It is the standard server with additional support for named pipes and extra storage engines It is a debug-version of the server with named pipes and error reporting facilities to help track down errors in the server. E. It is the standard server, compiled to be optimized for Windows NT 4.0 (but not other Windows versions). Answer: B Question: 97 Which of the following list the difference between mysqld, mysqld_safe and mysql.server respectively? A. Mysqld is the server; mysqld_safe is a shell script that invokes mysqld; mysql.server is a wrapper for mysqld_safe. B. Mysqld is a shell script that starts mysql.server; mysqld_safe is a shell script that invokes the server in safe mode; mysql.server is the server. C. Mysqld is the server; mysqld_safe is a shell script that invokes mysqld in safe mode, and mysql.server is a wrapper for mysqld_safe. Answer: A Question: 98 Of the following mechanisms available to connect a MySQL client to a MySQL database server, which types of connections are only available on Windows based systems? A. TCP/IP B. Sockets C. Shared Memory D. Named Pipes Answer: C, D Question: 99

Стр. 31 | http://sertificat.org | Сертификат 100% | Ответы на сертификационные тестирования
Which of the following is true of a MySQL client and server? A. They must be run on the same type of Operating System. B. They must be run on the same hardware architecture. C. They do not have to be run on the same type of Operating System. D. They do not have to be run on the same hardware architecture. Answer: C, D Question: 100 What are some general principles of making a good MySQL backup? A. Enable the backup log. B. Make backups regularly. C. Enable the binary log. D. Flush the logs after backup. E. Never flush the logs. F. Store your data directory and backup files on separate physical drives or locations. Answer: B, C, D, F Question: 101 The OPTIMIZE TABLE command should be used... A. To increase performance by defragmenting the table. B. To improve performance by sorting indexes. C. To improve performance by updating index statistics. D. To correct problems with a MyISAM table that have become corrupted. E. To check a tables structure to see if it may have been damaged and needs repair. Answer: A, B, C Question: 102 Complete the following sentence. The INFORMATION_SCHEMA.SCHEMATA table contains information about ... A. ... The table structure for all databases. B. ... All of the tables, triggers and views for every database.

C. ... All of the databases on the server, such as name, character set and collation. D. ... Every database's structure including tables, triggers, stored routines, views, etc. Answer: C Question: 103 With MyISAM table locking, deadlocks do not occur because A. All tables to be locked are sorted in an internally defined order B. If a table is locked with a read lock and a write lock, the write lock is set before the read lock C. Tables are locked one table at a time until the thread gets all the locks D. None of the above Answer: D Question: 104 Which of the following statements correctly describes the way to enable and use shared memory connections to the MySQL database server? A. Shared memory connections are available by default on all platforms, but must have TCP/IP networking disabled by using the --skip-networking option. B. Shared memory connections are supported on all windows binaries, and is enabled by default. C. Shared memory connections are supported on all windows binaries, and must be enabled by using the --shared-memory command line option. D. Shared memory is not a supported communication method for the MySQL database server. Answer: C Question: 105 The REPAIR TABLE command should be used... A. To improve performance by updating index distribution statistics. B. After multiple modifications to a tables data. C. To correct problems with a MyISAM table that have become corrupted. D. To check a tables structure to see if it may have been damaged and needs repair. Answer: C

Стр. 33 | http://sertificat.org | Сертификат 100% | Ответы на сертификационные тестирования
Question: 106 A. --Start-position will read the binlog entries starting at the specified position B. --End-position will read the binlog entries up to the specified position C. --Start-datetime will read the binlog entries starting at the specified date and time D. --End-datetime will read the binlog entries up to the specified date and time E. --Start-file will read the binlog entries starting with the specified filename F. --End-file will read the binlog entries ending after the specified filename Answer: A, B, C, D Question: 107 When backing up a replication slave, which of the following replication files should also be backed up? A. The master.info file B. Any relay logs C. The relay index D. The world db file E. The replication world file F. None of the above Answer: A, B, C Question: 108 Which of the following are some general characteristics of the MEMORY storage engine? A. Each table is represented on disk as a .frm file. B. Each table has a corresponding .MYI and .MYD file. C. They can support foreign keys. D. They can not contain TEXT or BLOB columns E. Table contents will not be saved if the server is restarted. F. They can support transactions. Answer: A, D, E Question: 109

Which of the following SQL constructs are not available with all storage engines, i.e. which are storage engine dependent? A. BEGIN and ROLLBACK have an effect only for tables managed by transactional storage engines, such asInnoDB. B. Some index types are available only for particular storage engines. For example, only the MyISAM engine supports full-text or spatial indexes. C. LOAD DATA INFILE only works for tables managed by disk based storage engines, such as InnoDB or MyISAM. D. OPTIMIZE TABLE only works for tables managed by storage engines that perform table level locking, such as MyISAM. Answer: A, B Question: 110 Assume you created a backup of the world database by the following statement. shell> mysqldump --opt world > dump.sql How can you import the data from this dumped file into the test database? A. Shell> mysql test < dump.sql B. Shell> mysqladmin recover test dump.sql C. Mysql> USE test; mysql> SOURCE dump.sql; D. Mysql> RECOVER test dump.sql; Answer: A, C Question: 111 Which of the following statements are true with regard to savepoints in transactions? A. Within a transaction, you can define multiple savepoints B. All savepoints must have unique identifiers C. You can rollback to any previous savepoint. D. You can rollback to only the latest savepoint. E. If you rollback to a previous savepoint, all statements after this savepoint are rolled back and cannot be reissued.

Стр. 35 | http://sertificat.org | Сертификат 100% | Ответы на сертификационные тестирования
F. If you rollback to a previous savepoint, you still can replay the statements after this savepoint. Answer: A, B, C, E Question: 112 Which of the following are true regarding the key buffer cache? A. The key buffer is used for caching index blocks for MyISAM tables. C. Setting the buffer to a larger size will generally increase performance. D. Setting the buffer to a larger size will generally decrease performance. Answer: A, C Question: 113 Which of the following are true with regards to the server SQL mode? Select all that apply. A. The server SQL mode determines how the server should behave when performing data validation checks and interpreting different forms of syntax. B. The server SQL mode determines whether the server should be read-only or accept commands such as INSERT, UPDATE, etc. C. The default SQL mode can be set by adding a mode="" to the [mysqld] section of a server option file. D. The SQL mode can be changed at the session level with a SET SESSION sql_mode="" command. Answer: A, D Question: 114 Which of the following would be the effect of setting REFERENCES with ON UPDATE CASCADE? A. Changes to the parent record would be disallowed if there were any corresponding child records. B. Records could only be updated and not deleted regardless if they have any corresponding child records. C. Changes made to the parent record are passed down to the corresponding child records. Answer: C

Question: 115 Which of the following statements are true for InnoDB? A. InnoDB is enabled by default. B. Tablespace and log files have to be configured explicitly to be created. C. InnoDB is not enabled by default. D. Tablespace and log files will be created even if not configured explicitly. Answer: A, D Question: 116 Which of the following correctly defines the general difference between a read lock and a write lock? A. A read lock allows other clients to read the same data, however will prevent any modification of the data until the lock is released. B. A read lock prevents any other client from reading the same data, until the lock is released. C. A write lock only prevents any other client from modifying the locked data until the lock is released. D. A write lock prevents any other client from reading or writing the locked data until the lock is released. Answer: A, D Question: 117 Which of the following describes how deadlocks may occur and how InnoDB resolves them? A. Deadlocks happen anytime when more than one lock is placed in a table. B. Deadlocks happen when two transactions both have locks that the other is waiting for the release of the lock that the other holds. C. InnoDB resolves deadlocks by terminating and rolling back one of the deadlocking transactions. D. InnoDB resolves deadlocks by terminating and rolling back both of the deadlocking transactions. Answer: B, C

Стр. 37 | http://sertificat.org | Сертификат 100% | Ответы на сертификационные тестирования
Question: 118 When working with InnoDB, for which of the following reasons should you use the FOR UPDATE locking modifier? A. You intend to run more than ten UPDATE statements in one transaction. B. You intend to execute an UPDATE statement on any row. C. You intend to SELECT a set of rows, then modify those rows. Answer: C Question: 119 Which of the following are characteristics of the MyISAM compressed-row storage format? A. Tables are packed to save space. B. Rows cannot be looked up as efficiently. C. Storage is optimized for quick retrieval. D. Tables are read-only. E. All rows have the same size. Answer: A, C, D Question: 120 Which of the following are requirements for InnoDB binary portability? A. Both machines must use the same operating system. B. Database and table names must use lowercase format. C. Both machines must use two's-complement integer arithmetic. D. Both machines must use IEEE floating-point format or contain no floating-point columns. Answer: B, C, D Question: 121 Which of the following (series of) statements will leave the three tables A, B and C locked for reading, writing and reading respectively once all statements have been executed? A. Mysql> LOCK TABLES A; mysql> LOCK TABLES B; mysql> LOCK TABLES C; B. Mysql> LOCK TABLES A READ; mysql> LOCK TABLES B WRITE; mysql> LOCK TABLES C READ;

C. Mysql> LOCK TABLES A READ, B WRITE, C READ; D. LOCK TABLES A, B, C READ, WRITE, READ; Answer: C Question: 122 The MySQL server host crashes at 10:00 in the morning, and is brought back online at 10:30. In order to ensure that all data are consistent, a copy is first made of the table, tablespace and log files currently on the server host, and these files are then restored from a backup made at 03:00 the same morning. What should be done in order to bring the database to the state it was at just before the server host crashed? A. The mysql_restore utility should be used to update the server to its last known state. B. The binary logs recorded after the backup at 03:00 should be re-applied to make the database file consistent with the state just before the crash. C. The procedure described is wrong; instead, the mysqlcheck utility should be used and only if that fails should backup copies be restored. D. Once the backup files from 03:00 have been restored, there is nothing more that can be done to restore the database files. Answer: B Question: 123 What will the following statement do in a Windows environment? Assume that there are no conflicts in the pathname definitions. C: mysqld --install MySQL50 --defaults-file=C:opts.cnf A. MySQL 5.0 will be installed using default configuration file C:\my-opts.cnf B. MySQL will be installed as Windows service name MySQL50 and will use C:\my-opts.cnf as configuration file C. An error message will be issued as --install is not a valid option for mysqld Answer: B Question: 124 Which of the following describes how READ LOCAL locking works? A. It locks a table for reading only by connections on localhost.

Стр. 39 | http://sertificat.org | Сертификат 100% | Ответы на сертификационные тестирования
B. It locks a table for reading but allows concurrent inserts. C. It locks a table for writing, preventing reads until it is released. Answer: B Question: 125 Suppose your are adding rows to a MyISAM table and the server runs out of disk space. What will happen? A. The server will crash. B. An error message will be returned to the client. C. The server suspends that INSERT operation until space becomes available. D. The server suspends operations on all MyISAM tables until space becomes available. Answer: C Question: 126 When you upgrade from one version of MySQL to another which of these steps are considered necessary? A. Check the MySQL Reference Manual upgrading section and read the parts that concern your upgrade B. Backup your databases C. Stop the MySQL server D. Install the new version of MySQL on top of the existing version E. Start the new server F. None of the above Answer: A, B, C, D, E Question: 127 When you acquire an advisory lock using GET_LOCK(), the lock isreleased if A. You issue another GET_LOCK() statement B. You issue a RELEASE_LOCK() statement C. Your connection to the server terminates D. None of the above

Answer: A, B, C Question: 128 Which of the following statements are true for the MERGE storage engine? A. It uses table-level locking. B. It uses row-level locking. C. Underlying MyISAM tables are read-locked when you issue a SELECT statement on a MERGE table. D. Underlying MyISAM tables are write-locked when you issue a SELECT statement on a MERGE table. E. Underlying MyISAM tables are read-locked when you issue a statement that modifies a MERGE table. F. Underlying MyISAM tables are write-locked when you issue a statement that modifies a MERGE table. G. To LOCK a MERGE table, it is sufficient to lock just that table. H. To LOCK a MERGE table, you need to lock all underlying MyISAM tables as well. Answer: A, C, F, G Question: 129 When installing a RPM based distribution, the data directory will be set to which of the following locations? A. /Var/lib/mysql B. /Usr/mysql/data C. /Var/mysql/data D. /Usr/local/mysql/data Answer: A Question: 130 Which of the following are reasons to not just enable all logging? A. Security risks. B. More disk space is used.

Стр. 41 | http://sertificat.org | Сертификат 100% | Ответы на сертификационные тестирования
C. More memory is used. D. Slower performance. Answer: B, D Question: 131 Where is the data stored for a table that is defined as using the FEDERATED Storage Engine? A. The data will always be stored on the local host. B. The data will always be stored on a remote host. C. The data can be stored on any host depending on the definition of the table. D. The data will always be stored on disk. E. The data will always be stored in memory. F. The data will be stored according to the storage engine of the referenced table. Answer: C, F Question: 132 The my.cnf file contains the following entries: innodb_data_home_dir = innodb_data_file_path = /ibdata/ibdata1:50M;/disk2/ibdata2:50M:autoextend Which of the following statements are true? A. The data files will be stored below the default data directory B. There are two InnoDB data files C. There are three InnoDB data files D. The total minimum size of the InnoDB data files is 100MB E. The total maximum size of the InnoDB data files is 100MB F. The initial size of the InnoDB data files on server startup will be set to 50MB. If more space is needed, another 50MB will be allocated. Answer: B, D Question: 133 Which of the following statements are true regarding the data directory on a Windows binary installation? A. A script needs to be run to initialize it after installation. B. It comes pre-initialized.

C. You can choose to pre-initialize it or initialize it manually during the installation. Answer: B Question: 134 Which types of startup options can be configured for the server? A. Location of important directories and files B. Logging settings C. Backup intervals D. Storage Engine dependent options E. Performance related settings F. The root password Answer: A, B, D, E Question: 135 When will you be able to copy InnoDB table space files to other systems and use the data there? A. You can always use them, because InnoDB files are platform independent. B. Both systems need to be either 32 Bit or 64 Bit platforms. C. Both systems need to run the same operating system. D. Both systems must be either little endian or big endian architecture. Answer: A Question: 136 Isolation levels can be set... A. Per transaction B. Per user name C. Per session D. Globally Answer: A, C, D Question: 137 Which of the following statements are true? A. InnoDB tables will be automatically recovered after a crash.

Стр. 43 | http://sertificat.org | Сертификат 100% | Ответы на сертификационные тестирования
B. MyISAM tables will be automatically recovered after a crash. C. InnoDB tables will be recovered after a crash if the innodb-recover option is configured. D. MyISAM tables will be recovered after a crash if the myisam-recover option is configured. E. InnoDB tables cannot be recovered after a crash, you have to restore data from backup. F. MyISAM tables cannot be recovered after a crash, you have to restore data from backup. Answer: A, D Question: 138 When working with the InnoDB engine, which of the following correctly defines the READ UNCOMMITTED isolation level? A. It allows a transaction to only see its uncommitted changes. B. It allows a transaction to see committed changes made by other transactions. C. It allows a transaction to see uncommitted changes made by other transactions. D. It allows a transaction to see both committed/uncommitted changes made by other transactions. Answer: C Question: 139 When choosing a storage engine for each of your tables, which things are to consider? A. Locking Characteristics: Some storage engines lock on row level, some on level, some on table level. B. Transactions support: Some storage engines support transactions, some don't. C. Storage media: Some storage engines store data on disk, some in memory. D. Licenses: Some storage engines cannot be used in commercial environments, others can. E. Backup methods: Some storage engines support online backup and point in time recovery, some don't. Answer: A, B, C, E Question: 140 Which two of the following statements best describe the purpose of the slow query log and how you enable it?

A. The slow log records the timestamps of when the server is performing slowly and when it is low on resources. B. The slow log records the text of all queries that exceed the long_query_time variable. C. The slow log is enabled with the --log-slow-queries or --log-slow-queries=file_name option. D. The slow log is enabled with the --log-slow or --log-slow=file_name option. Answer: B, C

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful