Computer General Awareness

1. As per the reports in the newspapers what has been the average growth of GDP during 10th plan period (2002-2007) ? (A) 9 % (B) 9.3 % (C) 8 % (D) 8.7 % (E) 7.6 % Ans (E) 2. Which of the following is/are not part(s) of the Union Budget 2008-09 presented in the Lok Sbha in February 2008 ? (1) Defence allocation is increased by 10% to reach more than Rs. 1,00,000 crore. (2) National Rural Guarantee Act is extended to all the rural districts. (3) Debt Waiver Scheme launched to help all farmers irrespective of their land holdings. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Both 1 & 2 (D) Only 3 (E) None of these Ans (D) 3. Which of the following States has been declared 2008 as the "Year of Education" ? (A) Haryana (B) Bihar (C) Gujarat (D) Uttar Pradesh (E) None of these Ans (A) 4. Who amongst the following is selected as the "Banker of the year 2007" by the Business Standard ? (A) M.V.Kamath (B) K.C.Chakrabarty (C) Anil Khandelwal (D) O.P.Bhatt (E) None of these Ans (D) 5. Which of the following is /are not the constituent sector(s) of the Gross Domestic Product (GDP) of India ? (1) Agriculture & allied activities (2) Foreign Exchange Reserve (3) Industry (A) Only 1 (B) All 1,2 & 3 (C) Only 3 (D) Both 1 & 2 (E) Only 2

Ans (E) 6.What is "H5N1" a term , which was very much in news recently ? (A) It is a category of Visa provided by the USA fOR STUDENTS. (B) It is the name of the virus which cause Bird flu (C) It is the code name of India's space Mission 2010. (D) It was the name of the military operation launched by Sri Lanka against LTTE. (E) None of these Ans (B) 7. Which of the following State Govts. launched a Rs. 40,000 crore "Ganga Expressway Project" ? (A) Bihar (B) Gujarat (C) Madhya Pradesh (D) West Bengal (E) Uttar Pradesh Ans (E) 8. Which of the following countries is going to elects its first 47 member parliament for the first time in the history of the country ? (A) Butan (B) Pakistan (C) Myanmar (D) Nepal (E) None of these Ans (A) 9. "World Day for Water" was observed on which of the following days ? (A) 22nd January (B) 22nd February (C) 22nd March (D) 22nd April (E) None of these Ans (C) 10.Sunita Williams is the recipient of which of the following awards given away recently? (A) Woman of the year 2007 (B) Padma Bhushan (C) Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Award (D) Pravasi India Award 2007 (E) None of these Ans (B) 11. The Fifth National Winter Games were organized in (A) Jaipur (B) Gulmarg (C) Hyderabad (D) Chennai (E) Delhi Ans (B)

12. Who amongst the following won the Men's single title of Australian Open Tennis 2008 ? (A) Novak Djokovic (B) Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (C) Jonathan Erlich (D) Andy Ram (E) None of these Ans (A) 13. Which of the following films won the best Film Award in 65th Golden Globe Awards ceremony ? (A) Away from her (B) Atonement (C) No Country for Old Men (D) I'm Not there (E) None of these Ans (B) 14. Rahul Banerjee won which of the following National Senior Championship held in January 2008 ? (A) Badminton (B) Chess (C) Archery (D) Golf (E) None of these Ans (C) 15. Who amongst the following is the author of the novel "Without Dreams" ? (A) Shahbano Bilgrami (B) Saeed Mirza (C) Javed Akhtar (D) Shabana Azmi (E) None of these Ans (A) 16. The ------ of a system includes the programs or instructions. (A) Hardware (B) Icon (C) Information (D) Software (E) None of these Ans (D) 17.The copy command saves to(A) The Desktop (B) The Clipboard (C) Microsoft Word (D) Paste (E) None of these Ans (B)

Computer General Awareness : Objective Questions
1. Which of the following is a part of the Central Processing Unit? a. Printer b. Key board c. Mouse d. Arithmetic & Logic unit e. None of these 2. CAD stands for a. Computer aided design b. Computer algorithm for design c. Computer application in design d. All of the above e. None of these 3. Which of the following printer cannot print graphics? a. Ink-jet b. Daisy Wheel c. Laser d. Dot-matrix e. None of these 4. A program written in machine language is called? a. Assembler b. Object

c. Computer d. Machine e. None of these 5. The father of Modern Computer is a. Charles Babbage b. Von-nuumann c. Danies Ritchel d. Blaise Pascal e. None of these 6. The Word FTP stands for a. File Translate Protocol b. File Transit Protocol c. File Transfer protocol d. file typing protocol e. None of these 7. The lowest form of Computer language is called a. BASIC b. FORTRAN c. Machine Language d. COBOL e. None of these 8. Best Quality graphics is produced by a. Dot Matix

b. Laser Printer c. Inkjet Printer d. Plotter e. None of these 9. Memory which forgets every thing when you switch off the power is known as a. Corrupted b. Volatile c. Non-Volatile d. Non-Corrupted e.None of these 10.The linking of computers with a communication system is called a. Networking b. Pairing c. Interlocking d. Assembling e. Sharing 11.The 16 bit Microprocessor means that it has a. 16 address lines b. 16 Buses c. 16 Data lines d. 16 routes e. None of these 12. Data going into the computer is called

a. Output b. algorithm c. Input d. Calculations e. flow chart 13. Which of the following refers to a small, single-site network? a. LAN b. DSL c. RAM d. USB e. CPU 14. Microsoft Office is a. Shareware b.Public domain software c. Open-sourse software d. A vertical market application e. An application suite 15. How many options does a BINARY choice offer a. None of these b. One c. Two d. it depends on the amount of memory on the computer e. It depends on the speed of the computer’s processor

16. A collection of program that controls how your computer system runs and processes information is called a. Operating System b. Computer c. Office d. Compiler e. Interpreter 17. Computer connected to a LAN (Local Area Network) can a. run faster b. go on line c. share information and /or share peripheral equipment d. E-mail e. None of these 18. Information travels between components on the mother board through a. Flash memory b. CMOS c. Bays d. Buses e. Peripherals 19. How are data organized in a spreadsheet? a. Lines & spaces b. Layers & Planes c. Height & Width d. Rows & Columns

e. None 20. The blinking symbol on the computer screen is called the a. mouse b. logo c. hand d. palm e. cursor 21. A fault in a computer program which prevents it from working correctly is known as a. Boot b. Bug c. Biff d. Strap e. None of these 22. A self replicating program, similar to a virus which was taken from a 1970s science fiction novel by John Bruner entitled the Shockwave Rider is _________ a. Bug b. Vice c. Lice d. Worm e. None of these 23. A _______ is a bi-stable electronic circuit that has two stable states. a. Multivibrator b. Flip-flop

c. Logic gates d. laten e. None of these 24. Unwanted repetitious messages, such as unsolicited bulk e-mail is known as a. Spam b. Trash c. Calibri d. Courier e. None of these 25.DOS stands for a. Disk Operating System b. Disk operating session c. Digital Operating System d. Digital Open system e. None of these 26. Who is the chief of Miocrosoft a. Babbage b. Bill Gates c. Bill Clinton d. Bush e. None of these 27. Which of the following are input devices. a. Keyboard

b. Mouse c. Card reader d. Scanner e. All of these 28. Examples of output devices are a. Screen b. Printer c. Speaker d. All of these e. None of these 29. Which of the following is also known as brain of computer a. Control unit b. Central Processing unit c. Arithmatic and language unit d. Monitor e. None of these 30. IBM stands for a. Internal Business Management b. International Business Management c. International Business Machines d. Internal Business Machines e. None of these 31.___________ translates and executes program at run time line by line

a. Compiler b. Interpreter c. Linker d. Loader e. None of these 32. ___________ is an OOP principle a. Structured programming b. Procedural programming c. Inheritance d. Linking e. None of these 33. COBOL is widely used in _________ applications a. Commercial b. Scientific c. Space d. Mathematical e. None of these 34. RAM stands for a. Random origin money b. Random only memory c. Read only memory d. Random access memory e. None of these

35. 1 Byte = ? a. 8 bits b. 4 bits c. 2 bits d. 9 bits e. None of these 36. SMPS stands for a. Switched mode Power Suply b. Start mode power supply c. Store mode power supply d. Single mode power supply e. None of these 37. The device used to carry digital data on analog lines is called as a. Modem b. Multiplexer c. Modulator d. Demodulator e. None of these 38. VDU is also called a. Screen b. Monitor c. Both 1 & 2 d. printer

e. None of these 39. BIOS stands for a. Basic Input Output system b. Binary Input output system c. Basic Input Off system d. all the above e. None of these 40. Father of ‘C’ programming languagea. Dennis Ritchie b. Prof Jhon Kemeny c. Thomas Kurtz d. Bill Gates e. None of these ANSWERS 1. (d) 2. (a) 3. (b) 4. (a) 5. (a) 6. (c) 7. (c) 8. (d) 9. (b) 10. (a) 11. (c) 12. (c) 13. (a) 14. (e) 15. (c) 16. (a) 17. (c) 18. (c) 19. (d) 20. (e) 21. (b) 22. (d) 23. (b) 24. (a) 25. (a) 26. (b) 27. (e) 28. (d) 29. (b) 30. (c) 31. (b) 32. (c) 33. (a) 34. (d) 35. (a) 36. (a) 37. (a) 38. (c) 39. (a) 40. (a) 1. What is the name of the series of Laptop computers manufactured by IBM called? 1.LapPad 2.ThinkPad 3.Aptiva

4.Notepaq Ans : 2 2. What is the name of the 64-bit Microprocessor developed by AMD? 1.Opteron 2.ISC-9000 3.iMac 4.Athlon Ans : 1 3. Which computer periperal manufacturer quotes - Empowering your PC 1.Canon 2.Epson 3.Mercury 4.Samsung Ans : 3 4. Nortel is a company into manufactures 1.Software 2.Processors 3.Cables 4.Network equiptment Ans : 4 5. Who among the following is a Personal Computer manufacturer from Taiwan 1.Sony 2.IBM 3.Samsung 4.Acer Ans : 4 6. SCSI is a term related with 1.Storage 2.Network Data Transfer 3.Keystroke Rate 4.Picture resolution Ans : 1 7. Which company did SCO sue for using code UNIX in its Operating System? 1.RedHat 2.SuSE 3.IBM 4.Microsoft Ans : 4 8. What are the units used to count the speed of a printer? 1.CPM 2.DPI 3.PPM 4.BIT Ans : 4 9. Which of the following organizations looks at standards for representation of data on the Internet ?

1.ISOC 2.W3C 3.IEEE 4.IETE Ans : 2 10. What is the other name for a LAN Card? 1.NIC 2.Network Connector 3.MODEM 4.Internet Card Ans : 1 11. Which of the following cables can transmit data at high speeds 1.Coaxial Cable 2.Optic Fibre Cable 3.Twistedpair Cable 4.UTP Cable Ans : 2 12. What is the name of the latest Server Operating System developed by Microsoft? 1.Windows NT 2.Windows 2000 3.Windows XP 4.Windows 2003 Ans : 4 13. Which of the following is a term related with scanners? 1.Laser 2.TWAIN 3.Catridge 4.Media Ans : 2 14. Who is the founder of BSD Unix? 1.Bill Gates 2.Dennis Ritche 3.Bill Joy 4.Linux Torvalds Ans : 3 15. Who is the founder of Oracle Corporation? 1.Bill Gates 2.Lars Ellison 3.Andrew S Grove 4.Marc Andreeson Ans : 2 16. What is the name of the software that allows us to browse through web pages called? 1.Browser 2.Mail Client 3.FTP Client 4.Messenger

Ans : 1 17. Macromedia is a name of a company related with 1.Hardware 2.Software 3.Periperals 4.Services Ans : 2 18. What is the address given to a computer connected to a network called? 1.System Address 2.SYSID 3.Process ID 4.IP Address Ans : 4 19. Direct X is a _____ 1.Computer Part 2.Software that drives Graphic hardware 3.A User Interface 4.None of these Ans : 2 20. When you purchase a product over a Mobile Phone, the transaction is called ___ 1.Web Commerce 2.e-Commerce 3.m-Commerce 4.Mobile Purchases Ans : 3 SBI clerk Computer knowledge solved Paper 1. A Compiler is ____ (A) A combination of computer hardware (B) A program which translates from one high-level language to another (C) A program which translates from one high-level to a machine level (D)None of these Ans : C 2. When a key is pressed on the keyboard, which standard is used for converting the keystroke into the corresponding bits (A)ANSI (B) ASCII (C) EBCDIC () ISO Ans : A 3. A Pixel is (A) A computer program that draws picture (B) A picture stored in secondary memory (C) The smallest resolvable part of a picture (D) None of these Ans : C

4. Which device is used as the standard pointing device in a Graphical User Environment (A) Keyboard (B) Mouse (C) Joystick (D) Track ball Ans : B 5. Which number system is usually followed in a typical 32-bit computer? (A) 2 (B) 10 (C) 16 (D) 32 Ans : A 6. Which of the following is not an output device? (A)Scanner (B) Printer (C) Flat Screen (D) Touch Screen Ans : D 7. Which of the following devices have a limitation that we can only information to it but cannot erase or modify it (A) Floppy Disk (B) Hard Disk (C) Tape Drive (D) CDROM Ans : D 8. Which technology is used in Compact disks? (A) Mechanical (B) Electrical (C) Electro Magnetic (D) Laser Ans : D 9. Which of the following storage devices can store maximum amount of data? (A) Floppy Disk (B) Hard Disk (C) Compact Disk (D) Magneto Optic Disk Ans : B 10. Which of the following is the largest manufacturer of Hard Disk Drives? (A) IBM (B) Segate (C) Microsoft (D) 3M Ans : B 11. The memory location address are limited to (A) 00000 to 9ffff(16) (B) 00001 to 9ffff(16)

(C) 00010 to 9ffff(16) (D) 10000 to 9ffff(16) Ans : A 12. The programs which are as permanent as hardware and stored in ROM is known as (A) Hardware (B) Software (C) Firmware (D) ROMware Ans : C 13. Memory is made up of (A) Set of wires (B) Set of circuits (C) Large number of cells (D) All of these Ans : C 14. Primary memory stores (A) Data alone (B) Programs alone (C) Results alone (D) All of these Ans : D 15. EPROM can be used for (A) Erasing the contents of ROM (B) Reconstructing the contents of ROM (C) Erasing and reconstructing the contents of ROM (DS) Duplicating ROM Ans : C 16. Which device can understand difference between data & programs? (A)Input device (B) Output device (C) Memory (D) Microprocessor Ans : D 17. The contents of information are stored in (A) Memory data register (B) Memory address register (C) Memory access register (D) Memory arithmetic register Ans : A 18. Memory unit is one part of (A) Input device (B) Control unit (C) Output device (D) Central Processing Unit Ans : D 19. Algorithm and Flow chart help us to

(A) Know the memory capacity (B) Identify the base of a number system (C) Direct the output to a printer (D) Specify the problem completely and clearly Ans : D 20. Which of the following is not a valid size of a Floppy Disk? (A) 8″ (B) 5 1/4″ (C) 3 1/2″ (D) 5 1/2″ Ans : B Labels: BANK CLERK COMPUTER GENERAL AWARENESS 0 comments Links to this post State Bank of India Clerical Cadre Recruitment Exam., 2008 Posted by sundramkr Tuesday, June 10, 2008 at 10:08 PM State Bank of India Clerical Cadre Recruitment Exam., 2008 Solved Paper Marketing Aptitude / Computer Knowledge 161. Cross-selling covers— (A) Identifying customer needs (B) Matching the Products to customer needs (C) Convincing the customers of Product benefits (D) Responding to questions and objections of customers (E) All of these 162. A Prospect means— (A) Any customer who walks into the Bank (B) An employee of the Bank (C) A customer who is likely to be interested in Bank’s Product or service (D) A Depositor of the Bank (E) A Borrower of the Bank 163. A Lead means— (A) A Prospect who is more likely to avail of the Bank’s Product (B) A Political Leader (C) A Religious Leader (D) A Bank Chairman (E) None of these 164. Innovation means— (A) Compensation (B) Inspiration (C) Additional perquisites (D) Implementing new ideas or new methods

(E) None of these 165. A Call means— (A) Calling on friends (B) Calling on Bank employees (C) Calling on Prospective customers (D) To make telephone calls (E) Calling on relatives 166. The Traditional Marketing style involves— (A) Telemarketing (B) Digital Marketing (C) Indirect Marketing (D) Direct Marketing (E) All of these 167. Modern methods of Marketing include— (A) Publicity on the net (B) Advertisement on the net (C) Soliciting business through e-mails (D) Telemarketing (E) All of these 168. A true marketing mindset requires— (A) Command and order mindset (B) Control mindset (C) Active mindset (D) Passive mindset (E) None of these 169. Which of the following sentences is True ? (A) Marketing is not required in a Buyers’ Market (B) Marketing is not required in a Sellers’ Market (C) Marketing is not required due to globalization (D) Marketing is not required due to competition (E) Marketing is not required due to liberalization 170. For effective marketing, the salesmen should have which of these qualities— (A) Creativity (B) Team spirit (C) Motivation (D) Effective communication skills (E) All of these 171. Market information means— (A) Knowledge of shops and bazaars (B) Knowledge of shopping malls (C) Knowledge of customer profile and product mix (D) Knowledge of various languages (E) None of these 172. Market Research is needed for— (A) Deciding the market area (B) Deciding the right product to be sold

(C) Making proper marketing decisions (D) Deciding right time to sell (E) All of these 173. Which of the following statements is True ? (A) Marketing makes the Company to go into loss due to higher expenses (B) Marketing is not required in profit-making companies (C) Marketing sharpens the minds of the employees (D) Marketing is a time-bound seasonal function (E) Marketing is a waste of time 174. Marketing Plan helps in— (A) Better lead generation (B) Better systems (C) Better results (D) Improved Balance Sheet (E) Better customer service 175. If Marketing is done effectively, which of the following is not required— (A) Advertisement (B) Publicity (C) Market Research (D) Market Segmentation (E) None of these 176. Motivation means— (A) Inspiring employees to perform better (B) Better Communication Skills (C) Sales coaching (D) Market Research (E) None of these 177. In a Selling Process in today’s world— (A) Only standard products are sold (B) No customization required (C) The Seller need not have product knowledge (D) The Seller should aim at customer satisfaction (E) Only quantum of sales matters 178. Find the True statement— (A) Marketing is a waste of the employees’ time (B) Marketing is not required in India due to its vast population (C) Marketing involves additional work (D) Marketing involves team work (E) Marketing is not required today due to IT advancement 179. A Target Market is— (A) Entire country (B) Entire city (C) Entire globe (D) That which consists of customers who need the identified product (E) All of these 180. Sales forecasting involves—

(A) Sales Planning (B) Sales pricing (C) Distribution Channels (D) Consumer tastes (E) All of these 181. How many options does a binary choice offer ? (A) None (B) One (C) Two (D) It depends on the amount of memory in the computer (E) It depends on the speed of the computer’s processor 182. Data going into the computer is called— (A) Output (B) Algorithm (C) Input (D) Calculations (E) Flowchart 183. How many values can be represented by a single byte ? (A) 4 (B) 16 (C) 64 (D) 256 (E) 512 184. Transformation of input into output is performed by— (A) Peripherals (B) Memory (C) Storage (D) The Input-Output unit (E) The CPU 185. Device drivers are— (A) Tiny power cords for external storage devices (B) Experts who know how to maximize the performance of devices (C) Small, special-purpose programs (D) The innermost part of the operating system (E) Substitutes for operating system 186. A collection of programs that controls how your computer system runs and processes information is called— (A) Operating system (B) Computer (C) Office (D) Compiler (E) Interpreter 187. Which of the following refers to a small, single-site network ? (A) LAN (B) DSL (C) RAM

(D) USB (E) CPU 188. A set of instructions telling the computer what to do is called— (A) Mentor(B) Instructor (C) Compiler(D) Program (E) Debugger 189. If you receive an e-mail from someone you don’t know, what should you do ? (A) Forward it to the police immediately (B) Delete it without opening it (C) Open it and respond to them saying you don’t know them (D) Reply and ask them for their personal information (E) Reply and tell them you want to keep in touch with them 190. Which of the following can handle most system functions that aren’t handled directly by the operating system ? (A) Vertical-market applications (B) Utilities (C) Algorithms (D) Integrated software (E) Compilers 191. Microsoft Office is— (A) Shareware (B) Public-domain software (C) Open-source software (D) A vertical-market application (E) An application suite 192. Computers connected to a LAN (Local Area Network) can— (A) Run faster (B) Go on line (C) Share information and/or share peripheral equipment (D) E-mail (E) None of these 193. Which of the following refers to the memory in your computer ? (A) RAM (B) DSL (C) USB (D) LAN (E) CPU 194. Information travels between components on the motherboard through— (A) Flash memory (B) CMOS (C) Bays (D) Buses (E) Peripherals 195. One megabyte equals approximately— (A) 1,000 bits (B) 1,000 bytes (C) 1 million bytes (D) 1 million bits

(E) 2,000 bytes 196. When you are working on a document on a PC, where is the document temporarily stored ? (A) RAM (B) ROM (C) The CPU (D) Flash memory (E) The CD-ROM 197. How are data organized in a spreadsheet ? (A) Lines and spaces (B) Layers and planes (C) Height and width (D) Rows and columns (E) None of these 198. Magnetic tape is not practical for applications where data must be quickly recalled because tape is— (A) A random-access medium (B) A sequential-access medium (C) A read-only medium (D) Fragile and easily damaged (E) An expensive storage medium 199. The blinking symbol on the computer screen is called the— (A) Mouse (B) Logo (C) Hand (D) Palm (E) Cursor 200. When cutting and pasting, the item cut is temporarily stored in— (A) ROM (B) Hard drive (C) Diskette (D) Dashboard (E) Clipboard Answers 161.(B) 162. (C) 163. (A) 164. (D)165.(C) 166. (C) 167. (E) 168. (A) 169.(B) 170. (E) 171. (C) 172. (E)173.(E) 174. (E) 175. (B) 176. (A) 177.(D) 178. (D) 179. (D) 180. (E)181.(C) 182. (C) 183. (E) 184. (E) 185.(D) 186. (B) 187. (A) 188. (D)189.(B) 190. (A) 191. (E) 192. (C) 193.(A) 194. (D) 195. (C) 196. (A)197.(D) 198. (E) 199. (E) 200. (E)
1. Compiler is the (a) name given to the computer operator (b) part of the digital machine to store the information (c) translator of source program to object (d) part of arithmetic logic unit (e) operator of Boolean Algebra Ans (c) 2. Main memory is(a) Random Access Memory (b) Read only Memory

(c) Serial Access Memory (d) None of these Ans (a) 3. Which of the following is the smallest and fastest computer imitating brain working? (a) Supercomputer (b) Quantum Computer (c) Param-10,000 (d) IBM chips Ans (b) 4. A compact disc (CD) is a data storage of the type (a) Magnetic (b) Optical (c) Electrical (d) Electromechanical Ans (a) 5. Which of the following is not as language for computer programming?(a) WINDOWS (b) PASCAL (c) BASIC (d) COBOL (e) All of these Ans (a) 6. What are the two basic types of memory that your computer uses?(a) RAM (b) RW/RAM (c) ROM (d) ERAM (e) POST Ans (a) 7. The term gigabyte refers to (a) 1024 bytes (b) 1024 kilobytes (c) 1024 megabytes (d) 1024 gigabytes (e) None of the above Ans (c) 8. A computer with CPU speed around 100 million instructions per second & with the word length of around 64 bits is known as (a) Super computer (b) Mini computer (c) Micro computer (d) Micro computer (e) None of the above Ans (a) 9. What digits are representative of all binary numbers? (a) 0 (b) 1 (c) Both (a ) and (b) (d) 3 (e) None of the above Ans (c) 10. To locate a data items for storage is (a) Field (b) Feed (c) Database (d) Fetch (e) None of the above Ans (d) 11. Off-line operation is the operation of devices without the control of (a) Memory (b) CPU (c) ALU (d) Control unit (e) None of the above Ans (b) 12. A type of line printer that uses an embossed steel band to form the letters printed on the paper is (a) Golf ball printer (b) Dot-matrix printer (c) Laser printer (d) Band printer (e) None of the above Ans (d) 13. A software used to convert source program instructions to object instruction is known as (a) Compiler (b) Assembler (c) Interpreter (d) Language processor (e) None of the above 14. The 'IC' chip, used in computers, is made of (a) Chromium (b) Iron oxide (c) Silica (d) Silicon Ans (d) 15. Name the first general purpose electronic computer Ans : UNIVAC 16. The size of commonly used Floppy disk is (a) 4.5” (b) 3.5” (c) 3.25” (d) 5.5” Ans (b) 17. Which of the following statement is wrong (a) Windows XP is an operating system (b) Linux is owned and sold by Microsoft (c) Photoshop is a graphical design tool by Adobe

(d) Linux is free and open source software Ans (b) 18. Operating system of a computer (a) Enables the programmer to draw a flow chart (b) Links a program with subroutine with references (c) Provides a layer, user friendly interface (d) None of the above Ans (c) 19. The term ‘Operating System’ means (a) A set of programs which control computer working (b) The way a user operates the computer system (c) Conversion of high level language to machine language (d) The way computer operator works Ans (a) 20. Wild card operators specifies (a) can be used when writing into multiple files (b) allows several files to be read simultaneously (c) Provide an easy way of groups of related files (d) Are only used when printing the contents of a file Ans (c) 21.Which one of the following is not a broadband communication medium (a) Microwave (b) Fibre optic cable (c) Twisted pair (d) Coaxial cable Ans (c) 22.Which of the following performs modulation and demodulation (a) Coaxial cable (b) Satellite (c) Modem (d) Optical fibre Ans (c) 23. Which one of the following is not an application software package (a) Redhat Linux (b) Microsoft Office (c) Adobe PageMaker (d) Open Office Ans (a) 24. Who is the father of computer Ans : Charles Babbage 25.The function of key F4 is Ans : To repeat the last action 26.The function of key F4 is Ans : To repeat the last action 27. The 0 and 1 in the binary numbering system are called binary digits or ....... (a) bytes (b) kilobytes (c) decimal bytes (d) bits (e) nibbles Ans (D) 28. A monitor's ...... is the distance between the holes in the mask behind the screen. This helps determine how sharp the dots appear. (a) refresh rate (b) dot pitch (c) resolution (d) colour depth (e) None of the above Ans (B) 29. A directly accessible appointment calendar is a feature of a ....... resident package. (a) CPU (b) memory (c) Buffer (d) ALU (e) None of the above Ans (B) 30. Perforated paper used as input or output media is known as (a) Paper tape (b) Magnetic tape (c) Punched paper tape (d) Card punch (e) None of the above Ans (A) 31. The invention of the slide rule is attributed to (a) Babbage (b) Oughtred (c) Pascal (d) Napier (e) None of the above Ans (B)

32. Which of the following is not an advantage of magnetic disk storage. (a) The access time of magnetic disk is much less than that of magnetic tape (b) Disk storage is longer lasting than magnetic tape (c) Disk storage is less expensive than tape storage (d) All of the above (e) None of the above Ans (e) 33. The memory sizes in mainframe computers and advanced technology micro computer are expressed as (a) Bytes (b) Kilo-bytes (c) Bits (d) Megabytes (e) None of the above Ans (d) 34. A prefix for billion which is equal to .... is called as billi. (a) 100 (b) 10000 (c) 1000 (d) 10 (e) None of the above Ans (d) 35. Each model of a computer has a unique (a) Assembly language (b) Machine language (c) High level language (d) All of the above (e) None of the above Ans (b) 36. One kilobyte = ____ byte. (a) 1250 (b) 2088 (c) 1024 (d) 1000 Ans (c) 37. Which of the following circuit is used as a 'Memory device' in computers? (a) Rectifier (b) Flip-Flop (c) Comparator (d) Attenuator Ans (b) 38. To move the cursor to the end of the document press Ans : Ctrl + End 39. In Word Processing the red underline indicates Ans : Spelling mistakes 40. The shortcut key to print documents is Ans : Ctrl + P 41. First layer in the OSI reference model is (a) Data link (b) Network (c) Physical (d) Application Ans (c) 42. Viruses, Trojan horses and Worms are (a) able to harm computer system (b) unable to detect if affected on computer (c) user-friendly applications (d) harmless applications resident on computer Ans (a) 43. Program threats are (a) Trap doors (b) Trojan horse (c) Both (a) & (b Ans (b) 44. Failure of passwords security due to exposure can result from (a) Electronic monitoring (b) Visual (c) Both (a) & (b) Ans (c) 45. Data security threats include (a) Hardware failure (b) Privacy invasion (c) Fraudulent manipulation of data (d) All of the above Ans (b) 46. The bar which displays information about the current page number is Ans : Status bar 47. Graphical pictures that represent an object like file, folder etc. are (a) Task bar (b) Windows (c) Desktop (d) Icons Ans (d)

48. Who invented the super-computer? (a) P.T Farnsworth (b) J.R Whinfield (c) J.H. Van Tassell (d) Charles Ginsberg Ans (c) 49. Accessing records from a file directly without searching from the beginning of the file is (a) Time sharing (b) Random (c) Direct access (d) Access time (e) None of the above Ans (c) 50. Time during which a job is processed by the computer is (a) Delay time (b) Real time (c) Execution time (d) Down time (e) None of the above Ans (c)

SBI CLERK SOLVED PAPER MARKETING / COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE (HELD ON 13-07-2008 SECOND SITTING)
1. Bank MarketinG menas (A) Selling of Bnaks (B) Buting of banks (C) Merger of banks (D) selling bank’s produts and services (E) Selling various items in banks ANS -(D) 2. Proper pricing is needed for (A) Extra charges of extra services (B) Levy of VAT (C) Good customer services (D) Putting burden on the customer (E) Service with extra facilities ANS -(C) 3. Alead means (A) Abank’s marketing staff (B) Areligious leader (C) Bank’s chairman (D) Target Customer (E) Leash tied to a dog ANS -(D) 4. A good salesman should be(A) Agressive (B) Pushy (C) Fierce (D) Polite, but firm (E) Talkative

ANS -(D) 5. Relationship selling means (A) Preparing a list of relatives (B) Cross selling (C) Selling to relatives (D) Selling to strangers (E) Telemarketing ANS -(B) 6.ATM are (A) Branches of banks (B) Manned couters of banks (C) Unmanned , cash dispensers (D) All of these (E) None of these ANS -(C)
1. Register is a (a) Set of capacitors used to register input instructions in a digital computer (b) Set of paper tapes and cards put in a file (c) Temporary storage unit within the CPU having dedicated or general purpose use (d) part of the auxiliary memory (e) device to convert current signal into voltage signal Ans (c) 2. Errors in computer results could be due to (a) encoding of data (b) transmission of data (c) manipulation of data (d) all of the above (e) none of above Ans (d) 3. Terminal is a (a) device used to give supply to a computer (b) Point at which data may leave or enter the computer (c) ending point in a program (d) point where wires are interconnected (e) an input/output device Ans (b) 4. A computer programmer (a) enters data into computer (b) writes programs (c) changes flow chart into instructions (d) provides solutions to complex problems (e) does total planning and thinking for a computer Ans (e) 5.Pickup wrong definition (a) Off line - is a system peripheral equipment not controlled by CPU (b) Online - is system in which peripheral equipment is in direct contact with CPU (c) Peripherals - are hardware under the control of CPU, like punched card readers, tapes, drums, disk, output devices (d) PL/I is the acronym Peripheral Listing /Index (e) Program or routine is a set sequence of instructions given to computer for problem solving Ans (d) 6. When a CD (Compact Disc used in audio and Video system) is seen in sunlight, rainbow like colours are seen. This can be explained on the basis of phenomenon of (a) reflection and diffraction

(b) reflection and transmission (c) diffraction and transmission (d) refraction, diffraction and transmission (e) none of these Ans (d) Internet is an inter-networking of information from one part of the network to any other provided the information is packed according to certain conventions 7. For reproducing sound, a CD (Compact Disc) audio player uses a (a) quartz crystal (b) titanium needle (c) laser beam (d) barium titanium ceramic (e) none of these Ans (c) LASER stands for Light Amplification by Stimulated Emission of Radiation 8. The memory of a computer is commonly expressed in terms of Kilobytes or Megabytes. A byte is made up of (a) eight decimal digits (b) eight binary digits (c) two binary digits (d) two decimal digits (e) none of these Ans (b) A byte consists of 8 bits—8 binary digits 9. Which of the following circuit is used as a 'Memory device' in computers? (a) Rectifier (b) Flip-Flop (c) Comparator (d) Attenuator (e) none of these Ans (b) Flip-flop refers to an electronic component which can adopt one of two possible states -0 or 1. It acts as an electronic switch which gets changed its state when input signals are received 10. Which is/are the main provisions of Information Technology (IT) Act, 2000? (a) Legal recognition to digital signatures and documents. (b) Finalisation of contracts through electronic media. (c) Making hacking with computer system an office. (d) All of the above Ans (d) 11. Consider the following statements about Internet facility: I. It serves as the largest one-line information system. II. It provides the most dependable and latest mode for sending E-mail. III. Recurring expenditure on communication E-mail is very high. IV. It is often misused and has triggered cyber-crimes. Which of these statements are correct? (a) I, II and IV (b) I and IV (c) II, III and IV (d) II and III Ans (a) 12. The computer device primarily used to provide hard copy is the (a) CRT (b) Line Printer (c) Computer Console (d) Card Reader Ans (b) 13. The unit of hardware, which an operator uses to monitor computer processing, is the (a) Card Reader (b) CPU (c) Line Printer (d) Console Ans (d) 14. Computers can be classified in which of the following hierarchical orders? (a) PC, Large, Super Micro, Super Computer (b) Super Micro, PC, Large, Super Computer (c) PC, Super Micro, Large, Super Computer (d) Large, Super Micro, Super Computer, PC Ans (c) 15. Which one of the following is a stored program machine? (a) Micro-processor (b) Calculator (c) Analog-computer (d) Micro-computer Ans (d) 16. First generation computer systems used (a) Transistors (b) Vacuum tubes (c) Magnetic cores (d) Silicon chips

Ans (b) 17. Transistors are associated with which computer system? (a) First generation (b) Fifth generation (c) Second generation (d) None of these Ans (c) 18. Charles Babbage invented (a) ENIAC (b) Difference engine (c) Electronic computer (d) Punched card Ans (b) 19. Who wrote the book 'Computer Liberation and Dream Machine', the first book on personal computers? (a) John McCarthy (b) Ted Nelson (c) Niklaus Wirth (d) Karl Capek Ans (b) 20. Who was the inventor of mechanical calculator for adding numbers? (a) Charles Babbage (b) Peano (c) Newton (d) Pascal Ans (D) 21. The most widely used commercial programming computer language is (a) BASIC (b) COBOL (c) FORTRAN (d) PASCAL Ans (b) Cobol is abbreviated term for Common Business Oriented Language. It is high level programme language designed to assist the task of programs by enabling them to write programme in more simple manner 22.The brain of a computer is (a) CPU (b) CD (c) Floppy disc (d) Megabyte Ans (A) CPU is abbreviated term for Central Processing Unit. It is the principal operating part of a computer 23. Foxpro' is (a) a medicine (b) a disease (c) a computer language (d) an animal Ans (C) 24.In computer language, one kilobyte equals (a) 1000 bytes (b) 1024 bytes (c) 100 bytes (d) 8 bytes Ans (b) The memory of a computer is commonly expressed in terms of kilobytes 25. Which one of the following is not a programming language of a computer? (a) BASIC (b) FORTRAN (c) LASER (d) PASCAL Ans (c) 26.Which of the following packages is used for composition in printing press? (a) Lotus (b) dBase (c) Page Maker (d) Word Perfect Ans (c) 27. Which one of the following is not a computer language? (a) BASIC (b) COBOL (c) LOTUS (d) FORTRAN Ans (d) 28. The individual within the operations group who ordinarily uses a variety of keyboard devices, is the (a) Data Clerk (b) Keypunch Operator (c) Data Entry Clerk (d) Computer Operator Ans (c) 29. An advantage of a distributed word processing network is (a) increased number of reports handled (b) less delay in inter-office communications (c) greater corporate control over outputs (d) All of these Ans (b) 30.The retrieval of information from the computer is defined as (a) collection of data (b) data retrieval operations (c) output (d) data output collection Ans (c) 31. Which of the following terms could be used to describe the concurrent processing of computer programs via CRTs, on one computer system?

(a) Time sharing (b) On-line processing (c) Interactive processing (d) All of these Ans (d) 32.The daily processing of corrections to customer accounts best exemplifies the processing mode of (a) batch processing (b) real-time processing (c) time-sharing (d) off-line processing Ans (a) 33. A characteristic of card system is (a) slowness in processing data (b) using cards as records of transactions (c) needing a larger data staff (d) All of these Ans (d) 34. Which of the following floppy sizes exists? (a) 5.25 inches (b) 4.75 inches (c) 6 inches (d) 8 inches Ans (a) 35. MS-DOS is the name of a/an (a) Application software (b) Hardware (c) System software (d) None of these Ans (c) 36. A peripheral device used in a word processing system is (a) Floppy disk (b) Magnetic card reader (c) CRT (d) All of these Ans (d) 37. A term used interchangeably with diskette is (a) Disk cartridge (b) Disk pack (c) Floppy disk (d) Packette disk Ans (c) 38. An I/O device which provides photographic outputs for printing galleys, is the (a) Camera printer (b) Automatic typesetter (c) Radix printer (d) All of these Ans (d) 39. Which one of the following a file? (a) Floppy disk (b) Magnetic drum (c) magnetic tape (d) None of these Ans (d) 40.A decimal equivalent of m second is (a) 0.000001 sec (b) 1000000 sec (c) 0.001 sec (d) 1000 sec Ans (a) 41. A characteristic of the ASCII code is (a) its limitation to a maximum of 96 character configuration (b) its use of the zone codes 1010, 1011 and 1100 (c) its independence from Hollerith code (d) All of these Ans (c) 42. A temporary storage area, attached to the CPU, for I/O operations, is a (a) Channel (b) Buffer (c) Register (d) Core Ans (b) 43. The computer code for interchange of information between terminals is (a) ASCII (b) BCD (c) BCDIC (d) Hollerith Ans (a) 44. ROM is composed of (a) Magnetic cores (b) Micro-processors (c) Photoelectric cells (d) Floppy disks Ans (b) 45. Which of the following is true?

(a) Plotters are not available for microcomputer systems (b) Micro-computer are not programmed like conventional computers (c) Mini-computers are task-oriented (d) The contents of ROM are easily changed Ans (c) 46. Magnetic disk a medium known as (a) Serial access (b) Direct access (c) Sequential access (d) Sequential and rotational access Ans (b) 47. A dot-matrix printer (a) is an input-output device (b) is an output device only (c) is an input device only (d) None of these Ans (b) 48.An octal number 237 is equal to the binary number (a) 010 011 111 (b) 010 111 011 (c) 011 101 101 (d) 011 000 001 Ans (c) 49. A term associated with the comparison of processing speed is (a) FFTS (b) MPG (c) MIPS (d) CPS Ans (c) 50. The maximum size of a memory addressed by 12 bits is (a) 1 K bytes (b) 16 K bytes (c) 32 K bytes (d) 4 K bytes Ans (d)

MARKETING APTITUDE / COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE 1. Bank MarketinG menas (A) Selling of Bnaks (B) Buting of banks (C) Merger of banks (D) selling bank's produts and services (E) Selling various items in banks ANS -(D) 2. Proper pricing is needed for (A) Extra charges of extra services (B) Levy of VAT (C) Good customer services (D) Putting burden on the customer (E) Service with extra facilities ANS -(C) 3. Alead means (A) Abank's marketing staff (B) Areligious leader (C) Bank's chairman (D) Target Customer (E) Leash tied to a dog ANS -(D) 4. A good salesman should be(A) Agressive (B) Pushy (C) Fierce (D) Polite, but firm

(E) Talkative ANS -(D)

5. Relationship selling means (A) Preparing a list of relatives (B) Cross selling (C) Selling to relatives (D) Selling to strangers (E) Telemarketing ANS -(B)

6.ATM are (A) Branches of banks (B) Manned couters of banks (C) Unmanned , cash dispensers (D) All of these (E) None of these ANS -(C)

7. Home loans are granted to (A) Individuals (B) Institutions (C) Builders (D) All of these (E) None of these ANS -(A)

8. Credit cards are used for (A) Cash withdrawals (B) Purchase of air tickets (C) Purchase of consumable items from retail outlets (D) All of these (E) None of these ANS -(D)

9. HNI means (A) Highly negative individual (B) High growth individual (C) High neutral individual (D) Highly necessary individual (E) All of these ANS -(B)

10. What menu is selected to cut , copy, and pest ? (A) File (B) Tools (C) Special (D) Edit

(E) None of these ANS -(D)

11. The most important or powerful computer in a typical network (A) Desktop (B) Network client (C) Network server (D) Network station (E) None of these ANS -(C)

12. The primary purpose of software is to turn data into (A) Web sites (B) Information (C) Programs (D) Objects (E) None of these ANS -(C)

13. Which of the following is the largest unit of storage ? (A) GB (B) KB (C) MB (D) TB (E) None of these ANS -(D)

14. Which of the following is an example of connectivity ? (A) Internet (B) Floppy disk (C) Power cord (D) Data (E) None of these ANS -(A)

15. A collection of related file is called a (A) Character (B) Field (C) Database (D) Record (E) None of these ANS -(C)

PAPER : Bank Clerk Marketing and Money Question 2008
1. In which type of account, banks generally don’t pay interest— (A) Saving Account

(B) Current Account (C) Fixed Deposit Account (D) Interest is always payable in all types of account

2. A bank standing order would be suitable for paying— (A) Telephone accounts (B) Electricity accounts (C) Grocery bills (D) Mortgage repayments

3. Payment of a cheque cannot be made on a cash counter of bank if the cheque is— (A) Bearer (B) Cross (C) Order (D) All of these

4. Which of the following is not Commercial Bank ? (A) Reserve Bank of India (B) State Bank of India (C) Canra Bank (D) Oriental Bank of Commerce

5. What is the Bank draft ? (A) Letter from the Bank (B) Cheque which a bank draws on itself (C) Instraction to a banker to collect a customer’s debt (D) Instruction not to honour a stop payment

6. The essential characteristic of whatever serves as money is that it must— (A) Be issued by the State (B) Be generally acceptable (C) Not be wholly fiduciary (D) Have some instrinsic value

7. One of the following is not an example of Near-Money, which ? (A) Bill of Exchange (B) Bonds and Debentures

(C) Equity shares of Ranbaxy Company Ltd. (D) Treasury bills of the Government of India

8. ‘Fiat Money’ is that which is— (A) Accepted by overseas banks only (B) Accepted temporarily in lieu of gold (C) Backed by gold or silver (D) Decreed as money by the government

9. Money is— (A) Acceptable only when it has intrinsic value (B) Constant in purchasing power (C) The most liquid of all assets (D) All of the above

10. Greshan’s law states that— (A) Bad money promotes good money in the system (B) Bad money drives good money out of circulation (C) Good money drives bad money out of circulation (D) Good money promotes bad money in the system

11. Value of Money— (A) Is independent of the price level (B) Is directly related to the price level (C) Is inversely related to the price level (D) None of the above

12. Demand pull inflation can be caused by money factors including— (A) A fall in consumption expenditure (B) A sharp increase in unemployment (C) A steep reduction in direct taxation (D) An increase in Income Tax

13. The process of deplation tends to favour— (A) Debtor and Creditiors a like (B) Debtor at the expense of Creditors (C) Creditors at the expense of Debtors

(D) Profit receivers at the expense of fixed income receivers

14. Which of the following statement is not completely true ? (A) An increase in the supply of money will result in inflation (B) Cost inflation occurs when prices rise to cover increased factor costs (C) Inflation occurs when the value of money declines (D) Inflation will have the effect of redistributing incomes within a country

15. Which of the following people is most likely to benefit from an inflationary situation ? (A) A person who buys units from the Unit Trust (B) A person who keeps his savings under the floor at home (C) A person makes a large private loan to a friend (D) A person who takes out a mortgage with a building society

16. The principal liability of a Joint Stock Bank relates to— (A) Its investment abroad (B) Its investment at home (C) Repayment of its customer’s deposits (D) Its requirements to make special deposits when requested

17. Which of the following is not a function of the Commercial Banks ? (A) Acting as a lender of last resort (B) Lending to the private and public sectors (C) The provision of a cheque system for setting debts (D) The provision of safe deposit facilities

18. When the Commercial Bank create credit areas which are in effect and increases— (A) The national debt (B) The supply of money (C) The purchasing power of the rupee (D) The real wealth of the country

19. A customer does not require a bank account to obtain— (A) A Loan (B) A Cheque Card (C) A Banker’s Draft (D) An Overdraft

20. Which of the following is not a liability of Commercial Banks— (A) Security Holdings (B) Treasury deposit at banks (C) Demand deposits and time deposits (D) Borrowing from Central Bank

21. ‘Not negotiable’ written on a cheque crossing means— (A) The cheque cannot be paid to any one but the payee (B) The cheque is valid only for payment of the transaction for which it is made out (C) An honest person receiving a stolen cheque is liable to repay the rightful owner (D) The cheque must be paid into a bank

22. The Central Bank is not expected to perform the function of— (A) Acting as a clearing house (B) The banker to the government (C) Accepting deposit from Commercial Banks (D) Accepting deposits from general public

23. Increase in bank rates generally is followed by— (A) An increase in market rate of interest (B) A fall in market rates of interest (C) A rise only in the deposits rates but not the lending rates (D) A rise only in the lending rates

24. The major quantitative monetary tool available with the Central Bank is— (A) Retioning of credit (B) Regulation of consumer credit (C) Margin requirements (D) Reserve ratio requirements

25. Bank must refuse payment of a cheque where— (A) Cheque is not dated (B) Where cheque is stale, i.e. date has expired (C) Payment has been stopped by customer (D) The cheque is not presented during working hours of Bank

26. A ‘Stale’ cheque is one that is— (A) Over six months old (B) Converning an overdue payment (C) Cancelled by the drawer (D) Written on an account which is overdrawn

27. When the Central Bank sells securities, as a result— (A) The cash resources at the disposal of the commercial banks increase (B) The cash resources of the commercial banks remain unchanged (C) The cash resources at the disposal of commercial banks get diminished (D) None of the above

28. When a cheque is returned by the bank marked ‘Refer to Drawer’ this means the drawer— (A) Has instructed the bank not to pay the cheque (B) Whishes to be contacted before the cheque is cashed (C) Has improperly completed the cheque and must correct it before payment (D) Had insufficient funds in his account to pay the cheque

29. The current Bank Rate is— (A) 6% (B) 8% (C) 9% (D) 9 5%

30. It has been made compulsory for Non-Banking Financing Companies to get themselves registered with … before July 8, 1997. (A) RBI (B) SEBI (C) Government of India (D) None of the above

31. India ranks number … among the countries with the biggest growth potential in the world according to the latest report of world Economic Forum. (A) Six (B) Five (C) Four

(D) Three

32. Which is the ‘most competitive country’ of the world according to the latest report of world Economic Forum ? (A) Hong Kong (B) Singapore (C) United State of America (D) Netherlands

33. The maximum permissible limit of interest on postshipment rupee credit on demand bills for transit period upto 90 days is— (A) 13% (B) 14% (C) 15% (D) 16%

34. Which of the following statement is correct about India according to the World Bank’s latest calculations ? (A) India’s per capita national wealth is $ 25000 (B) India’s per capita incomeis $ 360 (C) India’s per capita income (according to purchasing power parity) is $ 2390 (D) All of the above

35. Scheduled commercial banks recorded nonperforming assets (NPAs) of … at the end of March 2006-07 against 1 8% during 2005-06. (A) 2 3% (B) 3 3% (C) 1 5% (D) 7 9%

36. Which of the following is not a tool in the hands of RBI to control the inflationary pressure in the country ? (A) Bank Rate (BR) (B) Special Drawing Rights (SDR) (C) Statutory Liquidity Ratio (SLR) (D) Cash Reserve Ratio (CRR)

37. Which of the following is/are included in Legal Tender Money in India ? (A) Coins and currency notes (B) Coins and bank drafts (C) Currency notes and SDRs (D) Currency notes issued by RBI

38. Which of the following is correctly matched? (A) CRR on FCNR (B) Scheme—12% (B) Bank Rate—6% (C) SLR on NRE deposits—31 5% (D) CRR on NRE—13%

39. India’s First Financial Archive has been set up at— (A) Mumbai (B) New Delhi (C) Ahmedabad (D) Kolkata

40. Which of the following Bank merged with Oriented Bank of Commerce ? (A) New Bank of India (B) Punjab Co-operative Bank (C) Bari Doab Bank (D) (B) and (C) both Answers 1. (B) 2. (D) 3. (B) 4. (A) 5. (B) 6. (B) 7. (C) 8. (B) 9. (C) 10. (B) 11. (C) 12. (C) 13. (C) 14. (A) 15. (D) 16. (C) 17. (A) 18. (B) 19. (A) 20. (A) 21. (C) 22. (D) 23. (A) 24. (D) 25. (C) 26. (A) 27. (C) 28. (D) 29. (A) 30. (A) 31. (D) 32. (B) 33. (A) 34. (D) 35. (C) 36. (B) 37. (A) 38. (B) 39. (D) 40. (D) PAPER : SBI CLERK COMPUTER GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUIZ SBI BANK CLERK COMPUTER QUIZ Objective 10 questions 1. Why the document you created at home displays with a different font at school? Because you have a different printer at school than at home Because you have a different monitor at school than at home font you used at home is not installed on your school computer Because the version of Windows is different

2. Which keyboard shortcut centers selected text? Ctrl+C Alt+C There is no keyboard shortcut for this operation Ctrl+E

3. What is the default file extension for all Word documents? TXT WRD FIL DOC

4. Which key moves your cursor from one cell to the next in a table? Tab Shift Enter Ctrl+Enter

5. How many different documents can you have open at one time? No more that three Only one As many as your computer memory will hold No more than your Taskbar can display

6. In order to email a Word document from within Word: Go to File/Send To/Mail Recipient Save the file as an email attachment Start Outlook and attach the file while open in Word. This is an impossible operation

7. Which keystroke will take you at the beginning or the end of a long document? Ctrl+PageUp and Ctrl+PageDown Shift+Home and Shift+End Ctrl+Home and Ctrl+End The only way is by using the right scroll bar

8. How many margins are on a page? Two (header and footer) Four (top, bottom, right, left) Two (landscape and Portrait) Two (top and bottom)

9.In order to save a Word document as a web page you need to:

Put the appropriate graphics and links on the document Save the document in simple text format Use your web browser as an editor and save as URL Save as HTML

10. A document in portrait prints: The same characters per line with the same document in landscape More characters per line than the same document in landscape Less characters per line than the same document in landscape Smaller fonts in order to fit the same amount of characters per line with landscape

PAPER : SBI CLERK COMPUTER GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUIZ SBI BANK CLERK COMPUTER QUIZ Objective 10 questions 1. Why the document you created at home displays with a different font at school? Because you have a different printer at school than at home Because you have a different monitor at school than at home font you used at home is not installed on your school computer Because the version of Windows is different

2. Which keyboard shortcut centers selected text? Ctrl+C Alt+C There is no keyboard shortcut for this operation Ctrl+E

3. What is the default file extension for all Word documents? TXT WRD FIL DOC

4. Which key moves your cursor from one cell to the next in a table? Tab Shift Enter Ctrl+Enter

5. How many different documents can you have open at one time? No more that three Only one As many as your computer memory will hold No more than your Taskbar can display

6. In order to email a Word document from within Word: Go to File/Send To/Mail Recipient Save the file as an email attachment Start Outlook and attach the file while open in Word. This is an impossible operation

7. Which keystroke will take you at the beginning or the end of a long document? Ctrl+PageUp and Ctrl+PageDown Shift+Home and Shift+End Ctrl+Home and Ctrl+End The only way is by using the right scroll bar

8. How many margins are on a page? Two (header and footer) Four (top, bottom, right, left) Two (landscape and Portrait) Two (top and bottom)

9.In order to save a Word document as a web page you need to: Put the appropriate graphics and links on the document Save the document in simple text format Use your web browser as an editor and save as URL Save as HTML

10. A document in portrait prints: The same characters per line with the same document in landscape More characters per line than the same document in landscape Less characters per line than the same document in landscape Smaller fonts in order to fit the same amount of characters per line with landscape

SBI CLERK COMPUTER GENERAL KNOWLEDGE
SBI CLERK COMPUTER GENERAL KNOWLEDGE 1) What does that acronym VGA stand for? a) Extended Graphics Adapter b) Enhanced Graphics Array c) Video Graphics Array d) Color Graphics Array 2) ISP stands for a) Internet Service Provider; b) Information Services Provider; c) International Services Program;

d) Industrial Services program 3) One KB equals a) 1000 Bytes; b) 1000MB; c) 1024 bytes; d) 1024 MB 4) LAN means a) Land Acquisition Notification; b) Local Area Network; c) Large Area Network; d) Low Area Network 5) One MB equals a) 1000 bytes; b) 1000GB; c) 1024 KB; d) 1024 GB 6) MICR stands for a) Magnetic Ink Character Recognition; b) Magnetic Ink Charter Recognition c) Magnetic Ink Charter Release; d) Magnetic Ink Character Release 7) The communication equipment used in the computer is a) CPU b) MODEM; c) Monitor d) Mouse 8) Which of the following is a national net work ? a) WAN b) NICNET c) WWW d) HTTP 9) Which of the following can be used for Monitors ? a) LCD

b) LAN c) PIN d) SQL 10) BIOS stands for a) Basic Input Output System b) Base Input Output System c) Broad Information Output System d) Basic Information Operating System 11) Which of the following is used for International Inter Bank Financial Communications? a) SWIFT b) CBS c) WWW d) SPNS 12) Which of the following not used in the Computers? a) Key Board b) Monitor c) Power (AC/DC) d) Handle 13) What does CBS mean? a) Cost Benefit Services; b) Current Business Services c) Core Banking Services; d) Cost of Banking Services 14) Marketing in Banks is the job of a) Specialized marketing personnel; b) every employee in the bank; c) Manager of the bank; d) Sales associates 15) The rate of interest on Savings Bank Account is stipulated by a) The concerned bank; b) RBI; c) Indian Banks Association;

d) Government of India 16) The rate of interest on Fixed and Investment Deposits is stipulated by a) The concerned bank; b) RBI; c) Indian Banks Association; d) Government of India 17) The rate of interest on Savings Bank accounts is a) 3.5 % p.a.; b) 4%p.a; c) 4.5% p.a d) 5%p.a 18) Loan against the security of immovable property is by executing an agreement of a) Assignment b) Pledge; c) Transfer; d) Mortgage; 19) The regulator of the banking system in India is a) RBI; b) Finance Minister; c) SEBI; d) IBA 20) Which of the following is a financial asset? a) Gold; b) silver; c) Shares in a demat account; d) Land & buildings 21) NAV is normally used in respect of schemes floated by a) Banks; b) Mutual funds; c) Insurance Companies; d) Merchant banker 22) EMI is normally used in respect of which of the following loans?

a) Personal Loans; b) Home Loans; c) Consumer Loans; d) All the above 23) The maximum period for which fixed deposit accounts allowed to be opened in a bank for an individual customer a) 3 years; b) 5 years; c) 10 years; d) 20 years 24) Zero balance account is generally allowed to be opened for a) Salaried class; b) businessmen; c) foreign customers; d) children 25) Four Ps of Marketing is also known as a) Marketing Mix b) Marketing Concept c) Marketing environment d) Marketing strategies Answers Q No Ans Q No Ans Q No Ans 1 d 11 a 21 b 2 a 12 d 22 d 3 c 13 c 23 c 4 b 14 b 24 a 5 c 15 b 25 a 6 a 16 a 7 b 17 a 8 b 18 d 9 a 19 a 10 a 20 c

State Bank of India Clerical Cadre Recruitment Exam., 2008 Solved Paper Marketing Aptitude / Computer Knowledge
161. Cross-selling covers— (A) Identifying customer needs (B) Matching the Products to customer needs (C) Convincing the customers of Product benefits (D) Responding to questions and objections of customers (E) All of these 162. A Prospect means— (A) Any customer who walks into the Bank (B) An employee of the Bank (C) A customer who is likely to be interested in Bank's Product or service (D) A Depositor of the Bank (E) A Borrower of the Bank 163. A Lead means— (A) A Prospect who is more likely to avail of the Bank's Product (B) A Political Leader (C) A Religious Leader (D) A Bank Chairman (E) None of these 164. Innovation means— (A) Compensation (B) Inspiration (C) Additional perquisites (D) Implementing new ideas or new methods (E) None of these 165. A Call means— (A) Calling on friends (B) Calling on Bank employees (C) Calling on Prospective customers (D) To make telephone calls (E) Calling on relatives 166. The Traditional Marketing style involves— (A) Telemarketing (B) Digital Marketing (C) Indirect Marketing (D) Direct Marketing (E) All of these 167. Modern methods of Marketing include—

(A) Publicity on the net (B) Advertisement on the net (C) Soliciting business through e-mails (D) Telemarketing (E) All of these 168. A true marketing mindset requires— (A) Command and order mindset (B) Control mindset (C) Active mindset (D) Passive mindset (E) None of these 169. Which of the following sentences is True ? (A) Marketing is not required in a Buyers' Market (B) Marketing is not required in a Sellers' Market (C) Marketing is not required due to globalization (D) Marketing is not required due to competition (E) Marketing is not required due to liberalization 170. For effective marketing, the salesmen should have which of these qualities— (A) Creativity (B) Team spirit (C) Motivation (D) Effective communication skills (E) All of these 171. Market information means— (A) Knowledge of shops and bazaars (B) Knowledge of shopping malls (C) Knowledge of customer profile and product mix (D) Knowledge of various languages (E) None of these 172. Market Research is needed for— (A) Deciding the market area (B) Deciding the right product to be sold (C) Making proper marketing decisions (D) Deciding right time to sell (E) All of these 173. Which of the following statements is True ? (A) Marketing makes the Company to go into loss due to higher expenses (B) Marketing is not required in profit-making companies (C) Marketing sharpens the minds of the employees (D) Marketing is a time-bound seasonal function (E) Marketing is a waste of time 174. Marketing Plan helps in— (A) Better lead generation (B) Better systems (C) Better results (D) Improved Balance Sheet

(E) Better customer service 175. If Marketing is done effectively, which of the following is not required— (A) Advertisement (B) Publicity (C) Market Research (D) Market Segmentation (E) None of these 176. Motivation means— (A) Inspiring employees to perform better (B) Better Communication Skills (C) Sales coaching (D) Market Research (E) None of these 177. In a Selling Process in today's world— (A) Only standard products are sold (B) No customization required (C) The Seller need not have product knowledge (D) The Seller should aim at customer satisfaction (E) Only quantum of sales matters 178. Find the True statement— (A) Marketing is a waste of the employees' time (B) Marketing is not required in India due to its vast population (C) Marketing involves additional work (D) Marketing involves team work (E) Marketing is not required today due to IT advancement 179. A Target Market is— (A) Entire country (B) Entire city (C) Entire globe (D) That which consists of customers who need the identified product (E) All of these 180. Sales forecasting involves— (A) Sales Planning (B) Sales pricing (C) Distribution Channels (D) Consumer tastes (E) All of these 181. How many options does a binary choice offer ? (A) None (B) One (C) Two (D) It depends on the amount of memory in the computer (E) It depends on the speed of the computer's processor 182. Data going into the computer is called— (A) Output (B) Algorithm

(C) Input (D) Calculations (E) Flowchart 183. How many values can be represented by a single byte ? (A) 4 (B) 16 (C) 64 (D) 256 (E) 512 184. Transformation of input into output is performed by— (A) Peripherals (B) Memory (C) Storage (D) The Input-Output unit (E) The CPU 185. Device drivers are— (A) Tiny power cords for external storage devices (B) Experts who know how to maximize the performance of devices (C) Small, special-purpose programs (D) The innermost part of the operating system (E) Substitutes for operating system 186. A collection of programs that controls how your computer system runs and processes information is called— (A) Operating system (B) Computer (C) Office (D) Compiler (E) Interpreter 187. Which of the following refers to a small, single-site network ? (A) LAN (B) DSL (C) RAM (D) USB (E) CPU 188. A set of instructions telling the computer what to do is called— (A) Mentor(B) Instructor (C) Compiler(D) Program (E) Debugger 189. If you receive an e-mail from someone you don't know, what should you do ? (A) Forward it to the police immediately (B) Delete it without opening it (C) Open it and respond to them saying you don't know them (D) Reply and ask them for their personal information (E) Reply and tell them you want to keep in touch with them 190. Which of the following can handle most system functions that aren't handled directly by the operating system ?

(A) Vertical-market applications (B) Utilities (C) Algorithms (D) Integrated software (E) Compilers 191. Microsoft Office is— (A) Shareware (B) Public-domain software (C) Open-source software (D) A vertical-market application (E) An application suite 192. Computers connected to a LAN (Local Area Network) can— (A) Run faster (B) Go on line (C) Share information and/or share peripheral equipment (D) E-mail (E) None of these 193. Which of the following refers to the memory in your computer ? (A) RAM (B) DSL (C) USB (D) LAN (E) CPU 194. Information travels between components on the motherboard through— (A) Flash memory (B) CMOS (C) Bays (D) Buses (E) Peripherals 195. One megabyte equals approximately— (A) 1,000 bits (B) 1,000 bytes (C) 1 million bytes (D) 1 million bits (E) 2,000 bytes 196. When you are working on a document on a PC, where is the document temporarily stored ? (A) RAM (B) ROM (C) The CPU (D) Flash memory (E) The CD-ROM 197. How are data organized in a spreadsheet ? (A) Lines and spaces (B) Layers and planes (C) Height and width (D) Rows and columns (E) None of these

198. Magnetic tape is not practical for applications where data must be quickly recalled because tape is— (A) A random-access medium (B) A sequential-access medium (C) A read-only medium (D) Fragile and easily damaged (E) An expensive storage medium 199. The blinking symbol on the computer screen is called the— (A) Mouse (B) Logo (C) Hand (D) Palm (E) Cursor 200. When cutting and pasting, the item cut is temporarily stored in— (A) ROM (B) Hard drive (C) Diskette (D) Dashboard (E) Clipboard Answers 161.(B) 162. (C) 163. (A) 164. (D)165.(C) 166. (C) 167. (E) 168. (A) 169.(B) 170. (E) 171. (C) 172. (E)173.(E) 174. (E) 175. (B) 176. (A) 177.(D) 178. (D) 179. (D) 180. (E)181.(C) 182. (C) 183. (E) 184. (E) 185.(D) 186. (B) 187. (A) 188. (D)189.(B) 190. (A) 191. (E) 192. (C) 193.(A) 194. (D) 195. (C) 196. (A)197.(D) 198. (E) 199. (E) 200. (E) State Bank of India Clerical Cadre Recruitment Exam 2008 Solved Paper

Marketing Aptitude / Computer Knowledge
161. Cross-selling covers— (A) Identifying customer needs (B) Matching the Products to customer needs (C) Convincing the customers of Product benefits (D) Responding to questions and objections of customers (E) All of these 162. A Prospect means— (A) Any customer who walks into the Bank (B) An employee of the Bank (C) A customer who is likely to be interested in Bank's Product or service (D) A Depositor of the Bank (E) A Borrower of the Bank 163. A Lead means— (A) A Prospect who is more likely to avail of the Bank's Product (B) A Political Leader

(C) A Religious Leader (D) A Bank Chairman (E) None of these 164. Innovation means— (A) Compensation (B) Inspiration (C) Additional perquisites (D) Implementing new ideas or new methods (E) None of these 165. A Call means— (A) Calling on friends (B) Calling on Bank employees (C) Calling on Prospective customers (D) To make telephone calls (E) Calling on relatives 166. The Traditional Marketing style involves— (A) Telemarketing (B) Digital Marketing (C) Indirect Marketing (D) Direct Marketing (E) All of these 167. Modern methods of Marketing include— (A) Publicity on the net (B) Advertisement on the net (C) Soliciting business through e-mails (D) Telemarketing (E) All of these 168. A true marketing mindset requires— (A) Command and order mindset (B) Control mindset (C) Active mindset (D) Passive mindset (E) None of these 169. Which of the following sentences is True ? (A) Marketing is not required in a Buyers' Market (B) Marketing is not required in a Sellers' Market (C) Marketing is not required due to globalization (D) Marketing is not required due to competition (E) Marketing is not required due to liberalization 170. For effective marketing, the salesmen should have which of these qualities— (A) Creativity (B) Team spirit (C) Motivation (D) Effective communication skills (E) All of these 171. Market information means— (A) Knowledge of shops and bazaars

(B) Knowledge of shopping malls (C) Knowledge of customer profile and product mix (D) Knowledge of various languages (E) None of these 172. Market Research is needed for— (A) Deciding the market area (B) Deciding the right product to be sold (C) Making proper marketing decisions (D) Deciding right time to sell (E) All of these 173. Which of the following statements is True ? (A) Marketing makes the Company to go into loss due to higher expenses (B) Marketing is not required in profit-making companies (C) Marketing sharpens the minds of the employees (D) Marketing is a time-bound seasonal function (E) Marketing is a waste of time 174. Marketing Plan helps in— (A) Better lead generation (B) Better systems (C) Better results (D) Improved Balance Sheet (E) Better customer service 175. If Marketing is done effectively, which of the following is not required— (A) Advertisement (B) Publicity (C) Market Research (D) Market Segmentation (E) None of these 176. Motivation means— (A) Inspiring employees to perform better (B) Better Communication Skills (C) Sales coaching (D) Market Research (E) None of these 177. In a Selling Process in today's world— (A) Only standard products are sold (B) No customization required (C) The Seller need not have product knowledge (D) The Seller should aim at customer satisfaction (E) Only quantum of sales matters 178. Find the True statement— (A) Marketing is a waste of the employees' time (B) Marketing is not required in India due to its vast population (C) Marketing involves additional work (D) Marketing involves team work (E) Marketing is not required today due to IT advancement

179. A Target Market is— (A) Entire country (B) Entire city (C) Entire globe (D) That which consists of customers who need the identified product (E) All of these 180. Sales forecasting involves— (A) Sales Planning (B) Sales pricing (C) Distribution Channels (D) Consumer tastes (E) All of these 181. How many options does a binary choice offer ? (A) None (B) One (C) Two (D) It depends on the amount of memory in the computer (E) It depends on the speed of the computer's processor 182. Data going into the computer is called— (A) Output (B) Algorithm (C) Input (D) Calculations (E) Flowchart 183. How many values can be represented by a single byte ? (A) 4 (B) 16 (C) 64 (D) 256 (E) 512 184. Transformation of input into output is performed by— (A) Peripherals (B) Memory (C) Storage (D) The Input-Output unit (E) The CPU 185. Device drivers are— (A) Tiny power cords for external storage devices (B) Experts who know how to maximize the performance of devices (C) Small, special-purpose programs (D) The innermost part of the operating system (E) Substitutes for operating system 186. A collection of programs that controls how your computer system runs and processes information is called— (A) Operating system (B) Computer

(C) Office (D) Compiler (E) Interpreter 187. Which of the following refers to a small, single-site network ? (A) LAN (B) DSL (C) RAM (D) USB (E) CPU 188. A set of instructions telling the computer what to do is called— (A) Mentor(B) Instructor (C) Compiler(D) Program (E) Debugger 189. If you receive an e-mail from someone you don't know, what should you do ? (A) Forward it to the police immediately (B) Delete it without opening it (C) Open it and respond to them saying you don't know them (D) Reply and ask them for their personal information (E) Reply and tell them you want to keep in touch with them 190. Which of the following can handle most system functions that aren't handled directly by the operating system ? (A) Vertical-market applications (B) Utilities (C) Algorithms (D) Integrated software (E) Compilers 191. Microsoft Office is— (A) Shareware (B) Public-domain software (C) Open-source software (D) A vertical-market application (E) An application suite 192. Computers connected to a LAN (Local Area Network) can— (A) Run faster (B) Go on line (C) Share information and/or share peripheral equipment (D) E-mail (E) None of these 193. Which of the following refers to the memory in your computer ? (A) RAM (B) DSL (C) USB (D) LAN (E) CPU 194. Information travels between components on the motherboard through— (A) Flash memory (B) CMOS

(C) Bays (D) Buses (E) Peripherals 195. One megabyte equals approximately— (A) 1,000 bits (B) 1,000 bytes (C) 1 million bytes (D) 1 million bits (E) 2,000 bytes 196. When you are working on a document on a PC, where is the document temporarily stored ? (A) RAM (B) ROM (C) The CPU (D) Flash memory (E) The CD-ROM 197. How are data organized in a spreadsheet ? (A) Lines and spaces (B) Layers and planes (C) Height and width (D) Rows and columns (E) None of these 198. Magnetic tape is not practical for applications where data must be quickly recalled because tape is— (A) A random-access medium (B) A sequential-access medium (C) A read-only medium (D) Fragile and easily damaged (E) An expensive storage medium 199. The blinking symbol on the computer screen is called the— (A) Mouse (B) Logo (C) Hand (D) Palm (E) Cursor 200. When cutting and pasting, the item cut is temporarily stored in— (A) ROM (B) Hard drive (C) Diskette (D) Dashboard (E) Clipboard Answers 161.(B) 162. (C) 163. (A) 164. (D) 165.(C) 166. (C) 167. (E) 168. (A) 169.(B) 170. (E) 171. (C) 172. (E) 173.(E) 174. (E) 175. (B) 176. (A) 177.(D) 178. (D) 179. (D) 180. (E) 181.(C) 182. (C) 183. (E) 184. (E)

185.(D) 186. (B) 187. (A) 188. (D) 189.(B) 190. (A) 191. (E) 192. (C) 193.(A) 194. (D) 195. (C) 196. (A) 197.(D) 198. (E) 199. (E) 200. (E)

SBI CLERK COMPUTER GENERAL KNOWLEDGE
1) What does that acronym VGA stand for? a) Extended Graphics Adapter b) Enhanced Graphics Array c) Video Graphics Array d) Color Graphics Array 2) ISP stands for a) Internet Service Provider; b) Information Services Provider; c) International Services Program; d) Industrial Services program 3) One KB equals a) 1000 Bytes; b) 1000MB; c) 1024 bytes; d) 1024 MB 4) LAN means a) Land Acquisition Notification; b) Local Area Network; c) Large Area Network; d) Low Area Network 5) One MB equals a) 1000 bytes; b) 1000GB; c) 1024 KB; d) 1024 GB 6) MICR stands for a) Magnetic Ink Character Recognition; b) Magnetic Ink Charter Recognition c) Magnetic Ink Charter Release; d) Magnetic Ink Character Release 7) The communication equipment used in the computer is a) CPU b) MODEM; c) Monitor d) Mouse 8) Which of the following is a national net work ?

a) WAN b) NICNET c) WWW d) HTTP 9) Which of the following can be used for Monitors ? a) LCD b) LAN c) PIN d) SQL 10) BIOS stands for a) Basic Input Output System b) Base Input Output System c) Broad Information Output System d) Basic Information Operating System 11) Which of the following is used for International Inter Bank Financial Communications? a) SWIFT b) CBS c) WWW d) SPNS 12) Which of the following not used in the Computers? a) Key Board b) Monitor c) Power (AC/DC) d) Handle 13) What does CBS mean? a) Cost Benefit Services; b) Current Business Services c) Core Banking Services; d) Cost of Banking Services 14) Marketing in Banks is the job of a) Specialized marketing personnel; b) every employee in the bank; c) Manager of the bank; d) Sales associates 15) The rate of interest on Savings Bank Account is stipulated by a) The concerned bank; b) RBI; c) Indian Banks Association; d) Government of India 16) The rate of interest on Fixed and Investment Deposits is stipulated by a) The concerned bank; b) RBI; c) Indian Banks Association; d) Government of India 17) The rate of interest on Savings Bank accounts is

a) 3.5 % p.a.; b) 4%p.a; c) 4.5% p.a d) 5%p.a 18) Loan against the security of immovable property is by executing an agreement of a) Assignment b) Pledge; c) Transfer; d) Mortgage; 19) The regulator of the banking system in India is a) RBI; b) Finance Minister; c) SEBI; d) IBA 20) Which of the following is a financial asset? a) Gold; b) silver; c) Shares in a demat account; d) Land & buildings 21) NAV is normally used in respect of schemes floated by a) Banks; b) Mutual funds; c) Insurance Companies; d) Merchant banker 22) EMI is normally used in respect of which of the following loans? a) Personal Loans; b) Home Loans; c) Consumer Loans; d) All the above 23) The maximum period for which fixed deposit accounts allowed to be opened in a bank for an individual customer a) 3 years; b) 5 years; c) 10 years; d) 20 years 24) Zero balance account is generally allowed to be opened for a) Salaried class; b) businessmen; c) foreign customers; d) children 25) Four Ps of Marketing is also known as a) Marketing Mix b) Marketing Concept c) Marketing environment d) Marketing strategies

Answers
Q No Ans Q No Ans Q No Ans 1 c 11 a 21 b 2 a 12 d 22 d 3 c 13 c 23 c 4 b 14 b 24 a 5 c 15 b 25 a 6 a 16 a 7 b 17 a 8 b 18 d 9 a 19 a 10 a 20 c

SBI CLERK COMPUTER GENERAL KNOWLEDGE
1. Compiler is the (a) name given to the computer operator (b) part of the digital machine to store the information (c) translator of source program to object (d) part of arithmetic logic unit (e) operator of Boolean Algebra Ans (c) 2. Main memory is(a) Random Access Memory (b) Read only Memory (c) Serial Access Memory (d) None of these Ans (a) 3. Which of the following is the smallest and fastest computer imitating brain working? (a) Supercomputer (b) Quantum Computer (c) Param-10,000 (d) IBM chips Ans (b) 4. A compact disc (CD) is a data storage of the type (a) Magnetic (b) Optical (c) Electrical (d) Electromechanical Ans (a) 5. Which of the following is not as language for computer programming?(a) WINDOWS (b) PASCAL (c) BASIC (d) COBOL (e) All of these Ans (a) 6. What are the two basic types of memory that your computer uses?(a) RAM (b) RW/RAM (c) ROM (d) ERAM (e) POST Ans (a) 7. The term gigabyte refers to (a) 1024 bytes (b) 1024 kilobytes (c) 1024 megabytes (d) 1024 gigabytes (e) None of the above Ans (c) 8. A computer with CPU speed around 100 million instructions per second & with the

word length of around 64 bits is known as (a) Super computer (b) Mini computer (c) Micro computer (d) Micro computer (e) None of the above Ans (a) 9. What digits are representative of all binary numbers? (a) 0 (b) 1 (c) Both (a ) and (b) (d) 3 (e) None of the above Ans (c) 10. To locate a data items for storage is (a) Field (b) Feed (c) Database (d) Fetch (e) None of the above Ans (d) 11. Off-line operation is the operation of devices without the control of (a) Memory (b) CPU (c) ALU (d) Control unit (e) None of the above Ans (b) 12. A type of line printer that uses an embossed steel band to form the letters printed on the paper is (a) Golf ball printer (b) Dot-matrix printer (c) Laser printer (d) Band printer (e) None of the above Ans (d) 13. A software used to convert source program instructions to object instruction is known as (a) Compiler (b) Assembler (c) Interpreter (d) Language processor (e) None of the above 14. The 'IC' chip, used in computers, is made of (a) Chromium (b) Iron oxide (c) Silica (d) Silicon Ans (d) 15. Name the first general purpose electronic computer Ans : UNIVAC 16. The size of commonly used Floppy disk is (a) 4.5” (b) 3.5” (c) 3.25” (d) 5.5” Ans (b) 17. Which of the following statement is wrong (a) Windows XP is an operating system (b) Linux is owned and sold by Microsoft (c) Photoshop is a graphical design tool by Adobe (d) Linux is free and open source software Ans (b) 18. Operating system of a computer (a) Enables the programmer to draw a flow chart (b) Links a program with subroutine with references (c) Provides a layer, user friendly interface (d) None of the above Ans (c) 19. The term ‘Operating System’ means (a) A set of programs which control computer working

(b) The way a user operates the computer system (c) Conversion of high level language to machine language (d) The way computer operator works Ans (a) 20. Wild card operators specifies (a) can be used when writing into multiple files (b) allows several files to be read simultaneously (c) Provide an easy way of groups of related files (d) Are only used when printing the contents of a file Ans (c) 21.Which one of the following is not a broadband communication medium (a) Microwave (b) Fibre optic cable (c) Twisted pair (d) Coaxial cable Ans (c) 22.Which of the following performs modulation and demodulation (a) Coaxial cable (b) Satellite (c) Modem (d) Optical fibre Ans (c) 23. Which one of the following is not an application software package (a) Redhat Linux (b) Microsoft Office (c) Adobe PageMaker (d) Open Office Ans (a) 24. Who is the father of computer Ans : Charles Babbage 25.The function of key F4 is Ans : To repeat the last action 26.The function of key F4 is Ans : To repeat the last action 27. The 0 and 1 in the binary numbering system are called binary digits or ....... (a) bytes (b) kilobytes (c) decimal bytes (d) bits (e) nibbles Ans (D) 28. A monitor's ...... is the distance between the holes in the mask behind the screen. This helps determine how sharp the dots appear. (a) refresh rate (b) dot pitch (c) resolution (d) colour depth (e) None of the above Ans (B) 29. A directly accessible appointment calendar is a feature of a ....... resident package. (a) CPU (b) memory (c) Buffer (d) ALU (e) None of the above Ans (B) 30. Perforated paper used as input or output media is known as (a) Paper tape (b) Magnetic tape (c) Punched paper tape (d) Card punch (e) None of the above Ans (A) 31. The invention of the slide rule is attributed to (a) Babbage (b) Oughtred (c) Pascal (d) Napier (e) None of the above Ans (B)

32. Which of the following is not an advantage of magnetic disk storage. (a) The access time of magnetic disk is much less than that of magnetic tape (b) Disk storage is longer lasting than magnetic tape (c) Disk storage is less expensive than tape storage (d) All of the above (e) None of the above Ans (e) 33. The memory sizes in mainframe computers and advanced technology micro computer are expressed as (a) Bytes (b) Kilo-bytes (c) Bits (d) Megabytes (e) None of the above Ans (d) 34. A prefix for billion which is equal to .... is called as billi. (a) 100 (b) 10000 (c) 1000 (d) 10 (e) None of the above Ans (d) 35. Each model of a computer has a unique (a) Assembly language (b) Machine language (c) High level language (d) All of the above (e) None of the above Ans (b) 36. One kilobyte = ____ byte. (a) 1250 (b) 2088 (c) 1024 (d) 1000 Ans (c) 37. Which of the following circuit is used as a 'Memory device' in computers? (a) Rectifier (b) Flip-Flop (c) Comparator (d) Attenuator Ans (b) 38. To move the cursor to the end of the document press Ans : Ctrl + End 39. In Word Processing the red underline indicates Ans : Spelling mistakes 40. The shortcut key to print documents is Ans : Ctrl + P 41. First layer in the OSI reference model is (a) Data link (b) Network (c) Physical (d) Application Ans (c) 42. Viruses, Trojan horses and Worms are (a) able to harm computer system (b) unable to detect if affected on computer (c) user-friendly applications (d) harmless applications resident on computer Ans (a) 43. Program threats are (a) Trap doors (b) Trojan horse (c) Both (a) & (b Ans (b) 44. Failure of passwords security due to exposure can result from (a) Electronic monitoring (b) Visual (c) Both (a) & (b)

Ans (c) 45. Data security threats include (a) Hardware failure (b) Privacy invasion (c) Fraudulent manipulation of data (d) All of the above Ans (b) 46. The bar which displays information about the current page number is Ans : Status bar 47. Graphical pictures that represent an object like file, folder etc. are (a) Task bar (b) Windows (c) Desktop (d) Icons Ans (d) 48. Who invented the super-computer? (a) P.T Farnsworth (b) J.R Whinfield (c) J.H. Van Tassell (d) Charles Ginsberg Ans (c) 49. Accessing records from a file directly without searching from the beginning of the file is (a) Time sharing (b) Random (c) Direct access (d) Access time (e) None of the above Ans (c) 50. Time during which a job is processed by the computer is (a) Delay time (b) Real time (c) Execution time (d) Down time (e) None of the above Ans (c)

SBI CLERK COMPUTER GENERAL KNOWLEDGE
1. Register is a (a) Set of capacitors used to register input instructions in a digital computer (b) Set of paper tapes and cards put in a file (c) Temporary storage unit within the CPU having dedicated or general purpose use (d) part of the auxiliary memory (e) device to convert current signal into voltage signal Ans (c) 2. Errors in computer results could be due to (a) encoding of data (b) transmission of data (c) manipulation of data (d) all of the above (e) none of above Ans (d) 3. Terminal is a (a) device used to give supply to a computer (b) Point at which data may leave or enter the computer (c) ending point in a program (d) point where wires are interconnected (e) an input/output device

Ans (b) 4. A computer programmer (a) enters data into computer (b) writes programs (c) changes flow chart into instructions (d) provides solutions to complex problems (e) does total planning and thinking for a computer Ans (e) 5.Pickup wrong definition (a) Off line - is a system peripheral equipment not controlled by CPU (b) Online - is system in which peripheral equipment is in direct contact with CPU (c) Peripherals - are hardware under the control of CPU, like punched card readers, tapes, drums, disk, output devices (d) PL/I is the acronym Peripheral Listing /Index (e) Program or routine is a set sequence of instructions given to computer for problem solving Ans (d) 6. When a CD (Compact Disc used in audio and Video system) is seen in sunlight, rainbow like colours are seen. This can be explained on the basis of phenomenon of (a) reflection and diffraction (b) reflection and transmission (c) diffraction and transmission (d) refraction, diffraction and transmission (e) none of these Ans (d) Internet is an inter-networking of information from one part of the network to any other provided the information is packed according to certain conventions 7. For reproducing sound, a CD (Compact Disc) audio player uses a (a) quartz crystal (b) titanium needle (c) laser beam (d) barium titanium ceramic (e) none of these Ans (c) LASER stands for Light Amplification by Stimulated Emission of Radiation 8. The memory of a computer is commonly expressed in terms of Kilobytes or Megabytes. A byte is made up of (a) eight decimal digits (b) eight binary digits (c) two binary digits (d) two decimal digits (e) none of these Ans (b) A byte consists of 8 bits—8 binary digits 9. Which of the following circuit is used as a 'Memory device' in computers? (a) Rectifier (b) Flip-Flop (c) Comparator (d) Attenuator (e) none of these Ans (b) Flip-flop refers to an electronic component which can adopt one of two possible states -0 or 1. It acts as an electronic switch which gets changed its state when input signals are received 10. Which is/are the main provisions of Information Technology (IT) Act, 2000? (a) Legal recognition to digital signatures and documents.

(b) Finalisation of contracts through electronic media. (c) Making hacking with computer system an office. (d) All of the above Ans (d) 11. Consider the following statements about Internet facility: I. It serves as the largest one-line information system. II. It provides the most dependable and latest mode for sending E-mail. III. Recurring expenditure on communication E-mail is very high. IV. It is often misused and has triggered cyber-crimes. Which of these statements are correct? (a) I, II and IV (b) I and IV (c) II, III and IV (d) II and III Ans (a) 12. The computer device primarily used to provide hard copy is the (a) CRT (b) Line Printer (c) Computer Console (d) Card Reader Ans (b) 13. The unit of hardware, which an operator uses to monitor computer processing, is the (a) Card Reader (b) CPU (c) Line Printer (d) Console Ans (d) 14. Computers can be classified in which of the following hierarchical orders? (a) PC, Large, Super Micro, Super Computer (b) Super Micro, PC, Large, Super Computer (c) PC, Super Micro, Large, Super Computer (d) Large, Super Micro, Super Computer, PC Ans (c) 15. Which one of the following is a stored program machine? (a) Micro-processor (b) Calculator (c) Analog-computer (d) Micro-computer Ans (d) 16. First generation computer systems used (a) Transistors (b) Vacuum tubes (c) Magnetic cores (d) Silicon chips Ans (b) 17. Transistors are associated with which computer system? (a) First generation (b) Fifth generation (c) Second generation (d) None of these Ans (c) 18. Charles Babbage invented (a) ENIAC (b) Difference engine (c) Electronic computer (d) Punched card Ans (b) 19. Who wrote the book 'Computer Liberation and Dream Machine', the first book on personal computers? (a) John McCarthy (b) Ted Nelson (c) Niklaus Wirth (d) Karl Capek Ans (b) 20. Who was the inventor of mechanical calculator for adding numbers? (a) Charles Babbage (b) Peano (c) Newton (d) Pascal Ans (D)

21. The most widely used commercial programming computer language is (a) BASIC (b) COBOL (c) FORTRAN (d) PASCAL Ans (b) Cobol is abbreviated term for Common Business Oriented Language. It is high level programme language designed to assist the task of programs by enabling them to write programme in more simple manner 22.The brain of a computer is (a) CPU (b) CD (c) Floppy disc (d) Megabyte Ans (A) CPU is abbreviated term for Central Processing Unit. It is the principal operating part of a computer 23. Foxpro' is (a) a medicine (b) a disease (c) a computer language (d) an animal Ans (C) 24.In computer language, one kilobyte equals (a) 1000 bytes (b) 1024 bytes (c) 100 bytes (d) 8 bytes Ans (b) The memory of a computer is commonly expressed in terms of kilobytes 25. Which one of the following is not a programming language of a computer? (a) BASIC (b) FORTRAN (c) LASER (d) PASCAL Ans (c) 26.Which of the following packages is used for composition in printing press? (a) Lotus (b) dBase (c) Page Maker (d) Word Perfect Ans (c) 27. Which one of the following is not a computer language? (a) BASIC (b) COBOL (c) LOTUS (d) FORTRAN Ans (d) 28. The individual within the operations group who ordinarily uses a variety of keyboard devices, is the (a) Data Clerk (b) Keypunch Operator (c) Data Entry Clerk (d) Computer Operator Ans (c) 29. An advantage of a distributed word processing network is (a) increased number of reports handled (b) less delay in inter-office communications (c) greater corporate control over outputs (d) All of these Ans (b) 30.The retrieval of information from the computer is defined as (a) collection of data (b) data retrieval operations (c) output (d) data output collection Ans (c) 31. Which of the following terms could be used to describe the concurrent processing of computer programs via CRTs, on one computer system? (a) Time sharing (b) On-line processing (c) Interactive processing (d) All of these Ans (d) 32.The daily processing of corrections to customer accounts best exemplifies the processing mode of

(a) batch processing (b) real-time processing (c) time-sharing (d) off-line processing Ans (a) 33. A characteristic of card system is (a) slowness in processing data (b) using cards as records of transactions (c) needing a larger data staff (d) All of these Ans (d) 34. Which of the following floppy sizes exists? (a) 5.25 inches (b) 4.75 inches (c) 6 inches (d) 8 inches Ans (a) 35. MS-DOS is the name of a/an (a) Application software (b) Hardware (c) System software (d) None of these Ans (c) 36. A peripheral device used in a word processing system is (a) Floppy disk (b) Magnetic card reader (c) CRT (d) All of these Ans (d) 37. A term used interchangeably with diskette is (a) Disk cartridge (b) Disk pack (c) Floppy disk (d) Packette disk Ans (c) 38. An I/O device which provides photographic outputs for printing galleys, is the (a) Camera printer (b) Automatic typesetter (c) Radix printer (d) All of these Ans (d) 39. Which one of the following a file? (a) Floppy disk (b) Magnetic drum (c) magnetic tape (d) None of these Ans (d) 40.A decimal equivalent of m second is (a) 0.000001 sec (b) 1000000 sec (c) 0.001 sec (d) 1000 sec Ans (a) 41. A characteristic of the ASCII code is (a) its limitation to a maximum of 96 character configuration (b) its use of the zone codes 1010, 1011 and 1100 (c) its independence from Hollerith code (d) All of these Ans (c) 42. A temporary storage area, attached to the CPU, for I/O operations, is a (a) Channel (b) Buffer (c) Register (d) Core Ans (b) 43. The computer code for interchange of information between terminals is (a) ASCII (b) BCD (c) BCDIC (d) Hollerith Ans (a)

44. ROM is composed of (a) Magnetic cores (b) Micro-processors (c) Photoelectric cells (d) Floppy disks Ans (b) 45. Which of the following is true? (a) Plotters are not available for microcomputer systems (b) Micro-computer are not programmed like conventional computers (c) Mini-computers are task-oriented (d) The contents of ROM are easily changed Ans (c) 46. Magnetic disk a medium known as (a) Serial access (b) Direct access (c) Sequential access (d) Sequential and rotational access Ans (b) 47. A dot-matrix printer (a) is an input-output device (b) is an output device only (c) is an input device only (d) None of these Ans (b) 48.An octal number 237 is equal to the binary number (a) 010 011 111 (b) 010 111 011 (c) 011 101 101 (d) 011 000 001 Ans (c) 49. A term associated with the comparison of processing speed is (a) FFTS (b) MPG (c) MIPS (d) CPS Ans (c) 50. The maximum size of a memory addressed by 12 bits is (a) 1 K bytes (b) 16 K bytes (c) 32 K bytes (d) 4 K bytes Ans (d)

1. Database redesign is not terribly difficult if the: database is structured. database is well-designed. database has no data. database is relatively small. Ans (3) 2. A regular subquery can be processed: from the top down. from the bottom up. by nesting. None of the above is correct.

Ans (2) 3. Which of the following SQL statements are helpful in database redesign? Correlated subqueries only EXISTS/NOT EXISTS expressions only Both of the above are helpful None of the above are helpful. Ans (3) 4. Which is not true of a correlated subquery? EXISTS/NOT EXISTS is a form of a correlated subquery. The processing of the SELECT statements is nested. They can be used to verify functional dependencies. They are very similar to a regular subquery. Ans (4) 5. The EXISTS keyword will be true if: any row in the subquery meets the condition only. all rows in the subquery fail the condition only. both of these two conditions are met. neither of these two conditions is met. Ans (1) 6. The NOT EXISTS keyword will be true if: any row in the subquery meets the condition. all rows in the subquery fail the condition. both of these two conditions are met. neither of these two conditions is met. Ans (2) 7. How can you find rows that do not match some specified condition? EXISTS Double use of NOT EXISTS NOT EXISTS None of the above is correct. Ans (2) 8. Before any changes to database structure are attempted one should first: clearly understand the current structure and contents of the database only. test any changes on a test database only. create a complete backup of the operational database only. All of the above should be done.

Ans (4) 9. The process of reading a database schema and producing a data model from that schema is known as: data modeling. database design. reverse engineering. None of the above is correct. Ans (3) 10. The data model that is produced from reverse engineering is: 1. a conceptual model. 2. an internal model. 3. a logical model. 4. None of the above is correct. Ans (4) 11. A tool that can help designers understand the dependencies of database structures is a: dependency graph. data model. graphical display. None of the above is correct. Ans (1) 12. How many copies of the database schema are typically used in the redesign process? One Two Three Four Ans (3) 13 Which SQL-92 standard SQL command can be used to change a table name? RENAME TABLE CHANGE TABLE ALTER TABLE None of the above is correct. Ans (4) 14.What SQL command can be used to add columns to a table? MODIFY TABLE TableName ADD COLUMN ColumnName MODIFY TABLE TableName ADD ColumnName ALTER TABLE TableName ADD COLUMN ColumnName

ALTER TABLE TableName ADD ColumnName Ans (3) 15. What SQL command can be used to delete columns from a table? MODIFY TABLE TableName DROP COLUMN ColumnName MODIFY TABLE TableName DROP ColumnName ALTER TABLE TableName DROP COLUMN ColumnName ALTER TABLE TableName DROP ColumnName Ans (3) 16. To drop a column that is used as a foreign key, first: drop the primary key. drop the table containing the foreign key.. drop the foreign key constraint. All of the above must be done. Ans (3) 17. Which of the following modifications may not succeed? Changing a column data type from char to date Changing a column data type from numeric to char Both of the above actions should succeed. Neither of the above actions will succeed. Ans (1) 18. What SQL command will allow you to change the table STUDENT to add the constraint named GradeCheck that states that the values of the Grade column must be greater than 0? ALTER TABLE STUDENT ALTER CONSTRAINT GradeCheck (Grade > 0); ALTER TABLE STUDENT ADD CONSTRAINT GradeCheck (Grade > 0); ALTER TABLE STUDENT ADD CONSTRAINT GradeCheck CHECK (Grade > 0); None of the above is correct. Ans (3) 19. Changing cardinalities in a database is: a common database design task. a rare database design task, but does occur. a database design task that never occurs. is impossible to do, so a new database must be constructed and the data moved into it. Ans (1)

20. Because of the importance of making data model changes correctly, many professionals are __________ about using an automated process for database redesign. optimistic skeptical ambivalent None of the above is correct. Ans (2)

COMPUTER GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUIZ
COMPUTER GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUIZ COMPUTER QUIZ Objective 10 questions JavaScript is disabled. Get Netscape 3.0 or turn it on!

1. Why the document you created at home displays with a different font at school? Because you have a different printer at school than at home different monitor at school than at home font you used at home is not installed on your school computer version of Windows is different 2. Which keyboard shortcut centers selected text? Ctrl+C Alt+C There is no keyboard shortcut for this operation Ctrl+E Because you have a

Because the

3. What is the default file extension for all Word documents? TXT WRD FIL DOC

4. Which key moves your cursor from one cell to the next in a table? Tab Shift Enter Ctrl+Enter

5. How many different documents can you have open at one time? No more that three Only one As many as your computer memory will hold

No more than your Taskbar can display

6. In order to email a Word document from within Word: Go to File/Send To/Mail Recipient Save the file as an email attachment This is an impossible operation Start

Outlook and attach the file while open in Word

7. Which keystroke will take you at the beginning or the end of a long document? Ctrl+PageUp and Ctrl+PageDown and Ctrl+End Shift+Home and Shift+End Ctrl+Home

The only way is by using the right scroll bar

8. How many margins are on a page? Two (header and footer) Portrait) Four (top, bottom, right, left) Two (landscape and

Two (top and bottom)

9.In order to save a Word document as a web page you need to: Put the appropriate graphics and links on the document simple text format HTML Save the document in Save as

Use your web browser as an editor and save as URL

10. A document in portrait prints: The same characters per line with the same document in landscape characters per line than the same document in landscape the same document in landscape characters per line with landscape More

Less characters per line than

Smaller fonts in order to fit the same amount of

CURRRENT GK QUIZ
CURRENT GENERAL AWARENESS QUIZ OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS 10 JavaScript is disabled. Get Netscape 3.0 or turn it on!

1. Miss Universe award for 2008 has been awarded to –

Tanvi Vyas Dayana Mendoza SimranKaur Mundi Crystle Stewart 2. Who among the following is the winner of the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award for the year 2007? – Sachin Tendulkar Saurav Ganguli Sanjeeva Kumar Singh Mahendra Singh Dhoni 3. The Mascot of the 2008 Olympic Games wasFuwa Izz Izz Cobi 4. Which among the following States would observe 2008 as the‘Year of Education’ ? Uttar Pradesh Haryana Bihar Karnataka 5. Who has written “Unaccustomed Earth” ? Jhumpa Laheri Kiran Desai Arundhati Roy Khushwant Singh

6. Which of the following has been selected for best parliamentarian of the year award 2007 ? Priya Ranjan Das Munshi Mani Shankar Aiyyar P.Chidambaram Sushama Swaraj 7. Duwuri Subbarao's name was in news recently as he has taken over as the Governor of RBI SBI SEBI Bihar 8. ISRO has launched successfully ten satellites through PSLV-C9 on 15th March,2008 30th March,2008 28th April,2008 4th May,2008 9. Which country was host 15th SAARC Summit in 2008 ? Maldives Sri Lanka India Pakistan 10. Who among the following is the winner of the Wimbledon open Tennis Tournament 2008 of the Women's Single Title ? Serena Williams Venus Wlliams Maria Sharapova Ana Ivanovic

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful