You are on page 1of 980
[…] The amendment to subsection (a) clarifies
Rule 107 Dismissed officer’s right to request trial that the Judge Advocates General are responsible for the supervi-
by court-martial sion and discipline of judges and attorneys. The amendment to
subsection (a) is not intended to limit the authority of a Judge
This rule is based on Article 4 and paragraph 111 of MCM,
Advocate General in any way.
1969 (Rev.). See also H.R. Rep. No. 491, 81st Cong., 1st Sess. 12
New subsection (c) is based on Article 6a, Uniform Code of
(1949); W. Winthrop, Military Law and Precedents 64 (2d ed. Military Justice. Article 6a, U.C.M.J. was enacted by the Defense
1920 reprint). The text of 10 U.S.C. § 1161(a) is as follows: Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1990. “Military Appellate Pro-
(a) No commissioned officer may be dismissed from any armed cedures,” Tit. XIII, § 1303, National Defense Authorization Act
force except— for Fiscal Year 1990, Pub. L. No. 101-189, 103 Stat. 1352, 1576
(1) by sentence of a general court-martial; (1989). The legislative history reveals Congressional intent that,