CLICK THIS LINK TO ELTON JOHN'S TRIBUTE SONG TO MARILYN (Norma

Jean) (GOODBYE)

54 years after her death at age 36 on August 5, 1962, she’s still arguably the
world’s most famous blonde.









Born Norma Jeane Mortenson
June 1, 1926
Los Angeles, California, U.S.
Died August 5, 1962 (aged 36)
Brentwood, Los Angeles, California, U.S.
Cause of
death
Barbiturate overdose
Resting
place
Westwood Village Memorial Park
Cemetery, Westwood, Los Angeles
Other names
 Norma Jeane Baker
 Norma Jeane Dougherty
 Norma Jeane DiMaggio
 Marilyn Monroe Miller
Occupation Actress, model, singer, film producer
Years active 1945–62
Notable
work(s)
Niagara, Gentlemen Prefer Blondes, River of
No Return, The Seven Year Itch, Some Like It
Hot, The Misfits
Religion
 Pentecostal (1926–1956),
 Judaism (1956–1962)
[1]

Spouse(s)
 James Dougherty (m. 1942;div. 1946)
 Joe DiMaggio (m. 1954; div.1954)
 Arthur Miller (m. 1956; div.1961)

FORWARDED BY: Allan R. Jamail Senatorial District 6
(SDEC) Texas State Democratic Executive Committeeman
2014 - RULES, COMMUNICATIONS & RESOLUTIONS COMMITTEES
53 year proud member of the AFL-CIO.
SUSTAINING MEMBER TEXAS DEMOCRATIC PARTY

To unsubscribe to receiving email please click on the following link (here) and type the
word unsubscribe in the subject title.

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful