You are on page 1of 30

Brother Laser Printer

PARTS REFERENCE LIST
MODEL:
HL-2140/2150N/2170W

Read this list thoroughly before maintenance work.
Keep this list in a convenient place for quick and easy reference at all times.

Sep 2007
PL-PRN103
84UA0*

NOTE FOR USING THIS PARTS REFERENCE LIST
1. In the case of ordering parts, it is necessary to mention the following items;
(1) Code
(2) Q'ty
(3) Description
(4) Symbol ( PCB No. etc )

< Example >

REF.NO.

(1)

(2)

(3)

CODE

Q’TY

DESCRIPTION

(4)
SYMBOL

REMARK

Revision No.: marked on the main printed circuit board (Main PCB).

B48K056

Circuit board No.
2. Design-changed parts :
If any of the parts is changed, one of the following symbols is indicated in the REMARK column.
CHG(chg) : The parts is changed to a new parts.
ADD(add) : The parts is newly added.
DEL(del) : The parts is deleted.
Symbol in capital letters indicates the latest parts change information in the page.
3. The original parts reference list is based on the information available in September 2007.
4. Parts are subject to change in design without prior notice.

COUNTRIES AND AREAS
AP: Asia Pacific
ARG: Argentina
ARL: Australia
BEL: Belgium
BRZ: Brazil
CAN: Canada
CHI: Chile
CHN: China
EEU: EEU GENERAL
(Bulgaria/Czech/Hungary/Poland/Romania/Slov
akia)
EUR: Europe
FRA: France

GER: Germany
HOL(NL): Holland(Netherlands)
IBERIA: Spain/Portugal
ISR: Israel
ITA: Italy
NZ: New Zealand
PAN-NOR: Norway/Finland/Denmark/Sweden
RUS: Russia
SAF: South Africa
SGP/GULF: Singapore/Gulf
SWI: Switzerland
UK: U.K.
US: U.S.A

LANGUEGES
BUL: Bulgarian
CHN: Chinese
CZE: Czech
DEN: Danish
DUT: Dutch
ENG: English
FIN: Finnish
FRE: French
GER: German
HUN: Hungarian

ITA: Italian
NOR: Norwegian
POL: Polish
POR: Portuguese
ROM: Romanian
RUS: Russian
SVK: Slovak
SPA: Spanish
SWE: Swedish

...................................... 25 ............... 21 12........................................... PAPER TRAY ................................ PACKING MATERIALS..................................................................... LVPS................................... 9 6............. 13 8............. ACCESSORIES .......... 15 9...... AC CORD ................................................................................... MAINTENANCE PARTS .............................. MAIN PCB ... COVERS&LABELS ..... FUSER UNIT .. HVPS ............................... 19 11.. 7 5......................................................................... LASER UNIT ................. 1 2............... PAPER FEEDER ................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... 11 7.................. 5 4.............. FRAME UNIT.............................................................. 17 10..................................................................... 23 13........ 3 3.............................................................................................................................................................................CONTENTS 1..............

1. FRAME UNIT 11 1 9 8 1-11 1-11 1-11 1-1 1-9-1 1-12 1-11 1-8 1-11 1-10 1-11 1-11 1-2 1-11 1-9 1-3 1-11 1-7 1-6 1-4 1-5 2 5 10 3 7 4 2 -1- 6 .

1. 1 1 1-1 1-2 1-3 1-4 1-5 1-6 1-7 1-8 1-9 1-9-1 1-10 1-11 1-12 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 CODE LU2001001 LU2345001 LV0060001 LV0063001 085311016 LU2030001 085311016 LU2036001 085311016 LM4262001 LU2704001 LU2067001 LU2060001 085411216 LM5867001 LJ7403001 LM4570001 LU2125001 LU2126001 LV0066001 LM4267001 LV0067001 087310816 LT0378001 LU2132001 84UA01/03/05 Q'TY 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 9 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 DESCRIPTION MAIN FRAME L ASSY (HL-2140) MAIN FRAME L ASSY (HL-2150N/2170W) EJECT SENSOR PCB ASSY ALL2 TONER SENSOR PCB UNIT ASSY TAPTITE BIND B M3X10 T1 SOLENOID ALL2 TAPTITE BIND B M3X10 REGISTRATION SOLENOID ALL2 TAPTITE BIND B M3X10 NEW TONER SENSOR HARNESS ASSY DRIVE SUB ASSY ALL2 DEV GEAR JOINT/53R REGISTRATION PENDULUM GEAR SPRING TAPTITE BIND B M4X12 TAPTITE CUP S M3X6 SR RUBBER FOOT FILTER ASSY COVER SENSOR HARNESS ASSY FAN MOTOR 60 UNIT TONER LED PCB ASSY ALL2 LED HOLDER PANEL PCB ASSY ALL2 TAPTITE CUP B M3X8 WIRELESS LAN PCB ASSY (HL-2170W) SW SUPPORTER HL-2140/2150N/2170W -2- REMARKS . FRAME UNIT REF No.

2. PAPER FEEDER 1 3 4 5 2 -3- .

2. 1 2 3 4 5 CODE LU2088001 LV0061001 085311016 LV0062001 085311016 84UA01/03/05 Q'TY 1 1 1 1 1 DESCRIPTION ROLLER HOLDER ASSY REGISTRATION FRONT SENSOR PCB ASSY ALL2 TAPTITE BIND B M3X10 REGISTRATION REAR SENSOR PCB ASSY ALL2 TAPTITE BIND B M3X10 HL-2140/2150N/2170W -4- REMARKS . PAPER FEEDER REF No.

3. LASER UNIT 4 1 3 3 2 2 -5 - .

CODE 1 LU2375001 2 LM5867001 3 LM5867001 3 LJ0748001 4 LJ0908001 4 UL7931001 84UA01/03/05 Q'TY 1 2 2 2 1 1 DESCRIPTION LASER UNIT ALL2 (SP) TAPTITE CUP S M3X6 SR TAPTITE CUP S M3X6 SR (HL-2140) TAPTITE PAN(S/P WASHER)S M3X8 (HL-2150N/2170W) LASER CAUTION LABEL LASER CAUTION LABEL CHN HL-2140/2150N/2170W -6- REMARKS . LASER UNIT REF No.3.

4. PAPER TRAY 1 1-2 1-1 -7- .

1 1 CODE LU2463002 LU2464002 Q'TY 1 1 1 LU2463001 1 1 LU2464001 1 1-1 1-2 LU2153001 LU2154001 1 1 84UA01/03/05 DESCRIPTION PAPER TRAY UNIT (HL-2140 US/CAN/ARL/NZ/SGP/GULF) PAPER TRAY UNIT A4 (HL-2140 GER/UK/SWI/ITA/ISR/CHN/SAF/PAN-NOR/ BEL/FRA/NL/IBERIA/EEU) PAPER TRAY UNIT (HL-2150N ARL/NZ/SGP/GULF. PAPER TRAY REF No. 2170W US/CAN/ARL/NZ/SGP/GULF) PAPER TRAY UNIT A4 (HL-2150N GER/UK/SWI/ITA/ISR/CHN/SAF/PAN-NOR/ BEL/FRA/NL/IBERIA/EEU. 2170W GER/UK/SWI/ITA/CHN/PAN-NOR/BEL/FRA/NL/ IBERIA) SEPARATION PAD SPRING SEPARATION PAD ASSY HL-2140/2150N/2170W -8- REMARKS .4.

FUSER UNIT 2 2 1 -9- .5.

5. FUSER UNIT REF No. 1 1 2 CODE LU2373001 LU2374001 LJ0395001 84UA01/03/05 Q'TY 1 1 2 DESCRIPTION FUSER UNIT 115V (SP) FUSER UNIT 230V (SP) TAPTITE PAN(WASHER)B 4X14 HL-2140/2150N/2170W .10 - REMARKS .

COVERS&LABELS 16 1-2 1-1 1 2 2 5 12 4 5 11 10 6 9 6-1 6-2 10 8 7 17 3 8 13 14 3-1 3-2 .11 - 3-2 .15 6.

COVERS&LABELS REF No.6. CODE 1 LU2259002 1 LU2259001 1-1 LU2222002 1-1 LU2222001 1-2 LU2365002 1-2 LU2365001 2 085411216 3 LU2223002 3 LU2661002 3 LU2223001 3 LU2661001 3-1 LU2225001 3-2 087310816 4 LU2232002 4 LU2232001 5 085411216 6 LU2241001 6-1 LU2243001 6-2 LM5282001 7 LU2247002 7 LU2247001 8 085411216 9 LU2249002 9 LU2249001 10 085411216 11 LU0335001 12 LU2251002 12 LU2251001 13 LU2252002 13 LU2252001 14 085411216 15 LU2326001 15 LU2400001 15 LU2401001 15 LU2778001 16 LU2257001 16 LU2523001 16 LU2660001 17 LU2330001 84UA01/03/05 Q'TY 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 DESCRIPTION TOP COVER ASSY (HL-2140) TOP COVER ASSY (HL-2150N/2170W) SUPPORT FLAP 1 (HL-2140) SUPPORT FLAP 1 (HL-2150N/2170W) SUPPORT FLAP 2 (HL-2140) SUPPORT FLAP 2 (HL-2150N/2170W) TAPTITE BIND B M4X12 FRONT COVER ASSY (HL-2140) FRONT COVER ASSY CHN (HL-2140 CHN) FRONT COVER ASSY (HL-2150N/2170W) FRONT COVER ASSY CHN (HL-2150N/2170W CHN) SW KEY TAPTITE CUP B M3X8 INNER CHUTE ALL2 ASSY (HL-2140) INNER CHUTE ALL2 ASSY (HL-2150N/2170W) TAPTITE BIND B M4X12 FUSER COVER ASSY EJECT ACTUATOR EJECT ACTUATOR SPRING SIDE COVER L ASSY (HL-2140) SIDE COVER L ASSY (HL-2150N/2170W) TAPTITE BIND B M4X12 SIDE COVER R ASSY (HL-2140) SIDE COVER R ASSY (HL-2150N/2170W) TAPTITE BIND B M4X12 OUTER CHUTE ALL2 ASSY BACK COVER ALL2 (HL-2140) BACK COVER ALL2 (HL-2150N/2170W) CORNER COVER (HL-2140) CORNER COVER (HL-2150N/2170W) TAPTITE BIND B M4X12 MODEL PLATE 2140 MODEL PLATE 2150 MODEL PLATE 2170 MODEL PLATE 2170 CHN PROCESS UNIT OP LABEL ALL2 (US/CAN) PROCESS UNIT OP LABEL ALL2 PROCESS UNIT OP LABEL ALL2 (CHN) HEATER CAUTION LABEL REAR ALL2 HL-2140/2150N/2170W .12 - REMARKS CHG DEL .

13 - .7. MAIN PCB 1 .

1 1 1 1 1 1 1 CODE LV0050001 LV0127001 LV0080001 LV0128001 LV0051001 LV0094001 LV0129001 84UA01/03/05 Q'TY 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 DESCRIPTION MAIN PCB ASSY 2140 MAIN PCB ASSY 2140 CHN MAIN PCB ASSY 2150N MAIN PCB ASSY 2150N CHN MAIN PCB ASSY 2170W US/CAN MAIN PCB ASSY 2170W MAIN PCB ASSY 2170W CHN HL-2140/2150N/2170W .7.14 - SYMBOL B512256 B512256 B512257 B512257 B512257 B512257 B512257 REMARKS . MAIN PCB REF No.

LVPS 1 .15 - .8.

LVPS REF No. 1 1 1 CODE LV0056001 LV0074001 LV0107001 84UA01/03/05 Q'TY 1 1 1 DESCRIPTION PS PCB UNIT ALL2 115V PS PCB UNIT ALL2 230V PS PCB UNIT ALL2 230V CHN HL-2140/2150N/2170W .8.16 - REMARKS .

9.17 - . HVPS 1 .

9. HVPS REF No. 1 CODE LV0047001 84UA01/03/05 Q'TY 1 DESCRIPTION HIGH-VOLTAGE PS PCB ASSY ALL2 HL-2140/2150N/2170W .18 - REMARKS .

19 - .10. AC CORD 1 .

AC CORD REF No.20 - REMARKS .10. CODE 1 LJ9271001 1 LJ9103001 1 LJ9921001 1 LJ9254001 1 LM9288001 1 LJ9338001 1 LJ9295001 1 LJ9256001 1 LJ9666001 84UA01/03/05 Q'TY 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 DESCRIPTION AC CORD ASSY LF UL/CSA 10A AC CORD ASSY LF VDE AC CORD ASSY LF BS/PSB AC CORD ASSY LF SEV AC CORD ASSY LF ISRAEL AC CORD ASSY LF CHINA AC CORD ASSY LF SOUTH AFRICA AC CORD ASSY LF DEMKO AC CORD LF SAA HL-2140/2150N/2170W .

ACCESSORIES 1 2 3 .21 - .11.

11. 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 3 CODE LU2442001 LU2644001 LU2547001 LU2470001 LU2472001 LU2471001 LU2482001 LU2481001 LU2492001 LU2483001 LU2494001 LU2493001 LU2474001 LU2485001 LU2496001 LU2477001 LU2488001 LU2499001 LU2478001 LU2489001 LU2500001 LU2479001 LU2490001 LU2501001 LU2480001 LU2491001 LU2502001 LU2473001 LU2484001 LU2495001 LU2475001 LU2486001 LU2497001 LU2476001 LU2487001 LU2498001 LU2535001 LU2536001 LU2635001 LU2636001 LJ9803001 84UA01/03/05 Q'TY 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 DESCRIPTION CD ASSY ALL2 CD ASSY ALL2 CHN CD ASSY ALL2 EEU/RUS SETUP GUIDE 2140 ENG SETUP GUIDE 2140 FRE SETUP GUIDE 2140 GER SETUP GUIDE 2150 GER SETUP GUIDE 2150 ENG SETUP GUIDE 2170 ENG SETUP GUIDE 2150 FRE SETUP GUIDE 2170 FRE SETUP GUIDE 2170 GER SETUP GUIDE 2140 ITA SETUP GUIDE 2150 ITA SETUP GUIDE 2170 ITA SETUP GUIDE 2140 NOR SETUP GUIDE 2150 NOR SETUP GUIDE 2170 NOR SETUP GUIDE 2140 SWE SETUP GUIDE 2150 SWE SETUP GUIDE 2170 SWE SETUP GUIDE 2140 DEN SETUP GUIDE 2150 DEN SETUP GUIDE 2170 DEN SETUP GUIDE 2140 FIN SETUP GUIDE 2150 FIN SETUP GUIDE 2170 FIN SETUP GUIDE 2140 DUT SETUP GUIDE 2150 DUT SETUP GUIDE 2170 DUT SETUP GUIDE 2140 SPA SETUP GUIDE 2150 SPA SETUP GUIDE 2170 SPA SETUP GUIDE 2140 POR SETUP GUIDE 2150 POR SETUP GUIDE 2170 POR SET GUIDE 2140/2150 CZE/HUN/POL SET GUIDE 2140/2150 ENG/BUL/ROM/SVK SET GUIDE 2140/2150 CHN SET GUIDE 2170W CHN USB CABLE 2.0 (CHN) HL-2140/2150N/2170W . ACCESSORIES REF No.22 - REMARKS ADD .

12.23 - . PACKING MATERIALS 3 2 2 4 1 .

1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 3 4 CODE LU2357001 LU2517001 LU2526001 LU2543001 LU2647001 LU2607001 LU2610001 LU2649001 LU2588001 LU2585001 LU2599001 LU2604001 LU2651001 LU2321001 LU2324001 LJ5590001 84UA01/03/05 Q'TY 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 DESCRIPTION CARTON 2140 US CARTON 2140 CAN CARTON 2140 EUR CARTON 2140 AP (ARL/NZ/SGP/GULF) CARTON 2140 CHN CARTON 2150 EUR CARTON 2150 AP (ARL/NZ/SGP/GULF) CARTON 2150 CHN CARTON 2170W US CARTON 2170W CAN CARTON 2170W EUR CARTON 2170W AP (ARL/NZ/SGP/GULF) CARTON 2170W CHN POLYSTYRENE PAD ASSY ALL2 OPTION CARTON ALL2 BAG 550X650H HL-2140/2150N/2170W .24 - REMARKS . PACKING MATERIALS REF No.12.

MAINTENANCE PARTS 1 .13.25 - .

MAINTENANCE PARTS REF No. 1 CODE LU2545001 84UA01/03/05 Q'TY 1 DESCRIPTION PAPER FEEDING KIT REMARKS HL-2140/2150N/2170W .26 - .13.