P. 1
FMS 2004 Analysis

FMS 2004 Analysis

|Views: 318|Likes:
Published by sam
fms paper
fms paper

More info:

Published by: sam on Dec 18, 2009
Copyright:Attribution Non-commercial

Availability:

Read on Scribd mobile: iPhone, iPad and Android.
download as PDF, TXT or read online from Scribd
See more
See less

09/19/2010

pdf

text

original

Analysis of FMS’04

Overview:
Total Time: 120 min Total No. Of Questions: 175 Marking Scheme: +4 for correct answer and –1 for wrong.

Sr. No. 1. 2. 3. 4.

Area Reading Comprehension English Usage Quantitative Aptitude Reasoning + DI + GK Total

No. of Qs 43 32 50 50 175

Total Marks (MM=700) 200 100 200 200 700

Sectional Analysis:
English Usage + RC

Sr. No. 1 2. 3. 4. 5. 6.

Topic

Grammar (Sentence correction) Analogy Fill in the blanks Sentence Arrangements Short Passages Reading Comprehension (4 passages)

No. Of Qs 10 5 11 6 6 37

Level of Difficulty/Remarks Average Difficult Simple Simple Average+ Average+

FMS 2004 - Analysis and Sample Questions

Page 1

Quantitative Aptitude

Sr. No. 1

Topic

No. Of Level of Qs Difficulty/Remarks Arithmetic 26 Average Number System 12 %, Ratio, PLD and Mix & Sol 6 TSD and Time & Work 8 Algebra Function Progression Probability + P & C 16 6 4 6 Average 2 2 Simple Average+

2.

3.

Geometry & Mensuration 4 Mensuration Triangle Trigonometry + Sets 4

4.

Reasoning

Sr. No. 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8.

Topic Mathematical Reasoning Analytical Reasoning (3 Caselets + Individual Qs) Critical Reasoning Logical Reasoning Data Interpretation (1 sets and 1 individual question) General Knowledge Series (Alphanumeric) Coding-decoding

No. Of Level of Qs Difficulty/Remarks 4 Average 10 10 9 7 2 5 3 Difficult Average Simple Average Average Simple Simple

FMS 2004 - Analysis and Sample Questions

Page 2

Strategy to attempt paper:
Quantitative section was difficult when compared to last year’s paper. So, students preparing for CAT might have noticed that FMS these days is trying to move towards CAT. The approach in this section will be very similar to what we do in CAT. Of course, selection was paramount and going for your strong areas would have helped a lot. But if you had followed the strategy of going for one question after the other, then, that would have definitely affected your performance. If you had revised your CAT material well, then shortcuts for the quant questions should not be a problem. Moreover, an options based approach was apt for this kind of section. There, a higher focus in arithmetic esp. number system, which alone constituted majority of this section. Reasoning section: This section was a good blend of different kinds of reasoning which includes analytical reasoning, logical reasoning, verbal, coding decoding, blood relation, inference based questions in addition to DI. So a good performance in this section will be crucial. English section: EU section was an easy one and time saving as well. Except for the some of the analogies, all the questions could be attempted in a very short time span. RC was as usual with comparatively long passages but most of them were inference based. So, at least two passages should have been attempted. Overall this section was of average difficulty considering the length of the passages and the time it took to do them.

In brief:
Sr. No. 1. 2. 3. 4. Area Reading Comprehension English Usage Quantitative Aptitude Reasoning + DI + GK Total No. of Qs 43 32 50 50 175 Total Marks (MM=700) 172 128 200 200 700 Possible No. of Attempts 22-24 24-26 25-28 25-28 102-105

Overall Cut offs If you expect a net score of 340+ in FMS, you hold a good chance of getting a call.

FMS 2004 - Analysis and Sample Questions

Page 3

Sample Paper
87  87  87  87    ?   83  83  89  89  (c) equal to
2 2

1.

‘?’ in the expression will be best replaced by : (a) Greater than (b) Less Than

(d) Less than equal to

Ans. (a) 2. Average runs scored by Ganguly, Dravid, Agarkar, Sehwag, and Sachin is 39 .What will be total runs scored by Ganguly and Dravid if average runs scored by Agarkar, Sehwag, and Sachin is 36? (a) 85 (b) 86 (c) 90 (d) 87

Ans. (d) 5 x 39 – 36 x 3 = 195 – 108 = 87 3. What is the sum of the prime numbers lying between 10 and 40? (a) 178 (b) 180 (c) 181

(d) none of these

Ans. (b) Prime numbers between 10 to 40 are 11, 13, 17, 19, 23, 29, 31, 37 and their sum is 180. 4. Average of 7 consecutive odd numbers is x. What is the total of the 11 consecutive odd numbers in the form of x where first odd number is same in both series? (a) 11x (b) 11x + 11 (c) 11x + 44 (d) 11x +34

Ans. 7 odd numbers essentially are (x – 6), (x – 4), (x – 2), x, (x + 2), (x + 4), (x + 6) then 11 odd numbers will be = (x – 6), (x – 4), (x – 2), x, (x + 2), (x + 4), (x + 6), (x + 8), (x + 10), (x + 12), (x + 14) Which is equal to 11x + 44 5. If the given numbers a, b, c are even and x, y, z are odd then (a) Always Even Ans. (c) 6. 125 divided between A, B, C and D If A – 4 = B + 4 = (a) 10 Ans. (d)

a ×b × y × z is: c
(c) Even or Odd (d) none of these

(b) Always odd

C = 4D then what is the share recieved by C? 4 (b)9 (c) 50

(d) 5

C = 4D = k 4 Representing it in the form of k we have A + B + C + D = k + 4 + k – 4 + 4k + k/4 = 25k/4 = 125 Therefore share recieved by D = 5
Let A – 4 = B + 4 =

FMS 2004 - Analysis and Sample Questions

Page 4

7.

Which is the next term in the series: AJKTU, BILSV, CHMRW, DGNQX (a) EFOPY (b) EJOPX

(c) EJOQY

(d) EJOPY

Ans. (a)

8.

Shaded area in 11 days. How many days for unshaded.

Ans.

If circles are drawn in the figure as shown with vertices of a square as the center of the triangle then how many days it will take for the unshaded area If work done in covering the shaded area is 11 days? Ans– Asuming side of the square as 2 cm we have radius of the circle = 1cm. Area of the shaded region in side the triangle = pie x 1 Unshaded area = 4 – pie Number of days needed in doing the work done for unshaded area = 1/ pie x ( 4 – pie)2 = 1.099 9. At 10% compound interest annual Rs 10,000 put in every year for 3 years. What will be the amount at the end of 4 years? Amount after one year = 10000 x 1.1+ 10000 = 11000 + 10000 = 21000 Total amount after two years = 21000 x 1.1 + 10000 = 33100 Total amount after three years = 33100 x 1.1 + 10000 = 46410 Present time of the clock is 7:40:06 sec. If clock loses 4 sec/hr, what would be the time after 6.5 hrs ? (a) 2:10:34 (b) 2:09:40 (c) 14:10:34 (d) 14:09:40

10.

Ans. Total time lost in 6.5 hours =24 + 2 = 26 seconds Therefore Time after 6.5 hours = 7:40:06 + 6:30:00 – 00:00:26 = 14:09:40 11. 1.5 people construct 1.5 m long wall in 1.5 days. What will be the length of the wall constructed if 6 people construct it for 6 days? (a) 4 m (b) 1.5 m (c) 24 m (d) 6m

Ans. Length of the wall = 1.5 x 6/1.5 x 6/1.5 =24 m

FMS 2004 - Analysis and Sample Questions

Page 5

12.

Given

a 3 + b3
3 3

a b (a) (1+ 131/3 )/ (1 – 131/3 ) (c) both option (a) and (b)
Ans. (c) 13.

=

a+b 14 , find a −b 13
(b) (131/3 +1)/ ( 131/3 –1) (d) none of these

If a,b,c,are three digits and N2 = ccb, and M2 = bcc and a = 2b then value of (M +N+a) is: (a) 35 (b) 36 (c) 34 (d) 33

Ans. N2 = 441 and M2 = 144 thus b = 1 c = 4 and a = 2 thus value of M + N + a = 12 + 21 + 2 = 35 14. If the ratio of Protestors : Police = 9 : 1 and 135 are caught by police at the rate of 5 prostutators for every police, find the total number of protestors. (a) 243 (b) 343 (c) 512 (d) 216

Ans. Ratio of Protestors : Police : Prostutators = 9:1:5 Thus option (a) 15. What is the last digit of the expression (483)82 (a) 3 (b) 9 (c) 7

(d) 1

Ans. (b) 16. Which of the following is incorrect? (a) 17 Jan 2004 sunday (c) 19 March 2004 sunday

(b) 21 February 2004 sunday (d) 10 April 2004 sunday

Ans. (c) 17. How many numbers < 9999 which are perfect cube and multiple of 9? (a) 6 (b) 7 (c) 5 (d) 4

Ans.(b) All the numbers which are multiple of 3 and have their values less than the cube of 24 are the answers and they are 3,6,9,12,15,18 and 21 18. What is the sum of the numbers that can be formed by 1, 2, 3 and 4? (a) 720 (b) 14400 (c) 7999200 (d) none of these

Ans. (1 + 2 + 3 + 4) x 6! x 1111 = 7999200 19. Which of the following is a prime numbers? (a) 899 (b) 17223

(c) 14641

(d) 1111

Ans. (a) 20. Which of the following is largest? (a) 129 (b) 1011

(c) 11 10

(d) All are equal

Ans. (b)

FMS 2004 - Analysis and Sample Questions

Page 6

21.

Which of the following is the smallest?S (a)

1 2
2

+

1 2
2

+

1 7
2

(b)

1 3
2

+

1 2
2

+

1 6
2

(c)

1 3
2

+

1 4
2

+

1 5
2

(d)

1 7
2

+

1 3
2

+

1 52

Ans. (d) 22. In series, find the missing term 2745, 2198, 1729, 1332, ____ (a) 1111 (b)1000

(c) 999

(d)1001

Ans. (d) 23.

7 21 + 722 + 723 + 724 divide by 25, find remainder.. (a) 0 (b) 6 (c)24

(d) none of these

Ans. (a) Taking 721 common and solving the expression we get 721 x 400 which is clearly divsible by 25 . Hence the answer. 24. If N = a2 + b2 AND A = 10x + y, b = 10x + z, where z is the smallest prime number, and a + b = 31, Find N. (x, y, z are digits) (a) 468 (b) 505 (c) 521 (d) none of these

Ans. x will be one which can be clearly seen from the given equation. z is 2 so y will 9. N = 192 + 122 = 505

25.

A B C + tan2 + tan2 ? 2 2 3 (a) ≥ 1 (b) ≤ 1 tan2

(c) > 1

(d) < 1

Ans. (a) 26. The unit digit of a two digit number is one more than the digit of tens place. If the number is more than the five times of the sum of the two digits of the number. Find sum of all such possible numbers. (a) 246 (b) 275 (c) 290 (d) 301

Ans. (c) The only possible options of two digits are 56 , 67, 78 and 89. Sum of these is 290.

27.

For what value of x given function defined?

f(x) =

x − 1 + 2 1− x + x2 + 1
(b) x ≤ 1 (c) –∞ < x < ∞ (d) x = 1

(1) x ≥ 1 Ans. (d) 28.

Four usual dices are thrown on the ground. Total of these faces are 13 as the top faces shows 4, 3, 1 and 5. What is the total of 4 faces touching the ground? (a) 12 (b) 13 (c) 15 (d) Cannot determined

Ans. (d)
FMS 2004 - Analysis and Sample Questions

Page 7

29.

If 20 × 21 × 22 × ... 30 = A. If A is divisible by 10x. find the maximum value of x. (a) 4 (b)5 (c) 6 (d) 3

Ans. (a) 30. A, B and C are three angles such that tanA + tanB + tanC = tanA tanB tanC, which of the folowing is true? (a) A, B, C is a triangle i.e. A + B + C = π (b) A = B = C i.e. ABC is equilateral triangle (c) A + B = C i.e. ABC is a right angle triangle (d) None of these

Ans. (a)

31.

−1 is not defined but donated by i find
(a) i (b) 0

n= 1

∑ (i)n
(c) 1 (d) depends on n

n

Ans. (d) 32. In a series of which, the first three terms are (a + b)2, (a2 + b2) and (a – b)2, we add the first n terms of the series and call it S(a, b). If a = 7, b = 3 then find S(7, 3) for n = 20.

Ans. S(7,3) = 20a2 + 20b2 + (2 + 0 – 2 – 4 – 6 – 8....(20 terms) )ab = 20 * 49 + 20 * 9 – 340 * 7 * 3 = –5980
100

33.

Value of (a) 2101 – 1

n=1

∑ (2)n

is: (b) 2100 – 2 (c) 2101 – 2 (d) 2100 – 1

Ans. (c)

FMS 2004 - Analysis and Sample Questions

Page 8

You're Reading a Free Preview

Download
scribd
/*********** DO NOT ALTER ANYTHING BELOW THIS LINE ! ************/ var s_code=s.t();if(s_code)document.write(s_code)//-->