You are on page 1of 205

Adobe - 9A0-094

6oteo uth the oemo versoo o|


Io||x Prc PDf 6d|tcr
Jo remove ths ootce, vst:
uuu.ceo.com/oolock.htm
Exam A
QUESTION 1
You have finished editing an image acquired from a digital camera. Which command should you choose to
change the current image mode to one that is appropriate for preparing an image to be printed using process
colors?
Options:
A. Image > Mode > CMYK
B. Image > Mode > Lab Color
C. Image > Mode > RGB Color
D. Image > Mode > Indexed Color
Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
You have a grayscale image that you would like to print. You would like to add a color tint and print the image
on two separate plates. Which should you choose?
Options:
A. Image > Mode > Indexed Color
B. Image > Mode > RGB Color
C. Image > Mode > CMYK Color
D. Image > Mode > Duotone
Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
In the Photoshop Color Settings dialog box you see a warning that says: Your Creative Suite applications are
not synchronized for consistent color. You want consistent color treatment across Photoshop, Illustrator,
Acrobat, and InDesign. What should you do?
Options:
A. From the Settings list choose: Monitor Color
B. From the Settings list choose: Custom
C. In Bridge, choose Edit > Creative Suite Color Settings and apply a color setting
D. In Bridge, choose Preferences > Advanced and check the box to Use Software Rendering
Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
6oteo uth the oemo versoo o|
Io||x Prc PDf 6d|tcr
Jo remove ths ootce, vst:
uuu.ceo.com/oolock.htm
QUESTION 4
You have a document using the Adobe RGB (1998) color space, and you need to convert it to a smaller CMYK
color space represented by a press profile. The document contains no significant colors that are outside the
CMYK color space. Which rendering intent will most effectively preserve the color relationships within the RGB
document when it's converted to CMYK?
Options:
A. Absolute Colorimetric
B. Relative Colormetric
C. Perceptual
D. Saturation
Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
You choose View > Proof Colors and preview how colors will print on a specific printer. What is a requirement
for Proof Colors to work properly?
Options:
A. You have chosen Edit > Assign Profile to assign the profile for the printer's color space
B. You have chosen Edit > Convert to Profile to convert the document into the printer's color space
C. You have also turned on View > Gamut Warning
D. You have configured the Customize Proof Condition dialog box
Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
You want to display an on-screen preview of how your RGB document will look when produced in CMYK.
Which should you choose to specify the device to simulate?
Options:
A. View > Proof Setup
B. View > Proof Colors
C. Image > Mode > CMYK Color
D. Image > Mode > Multichannel
Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
You are configuring the Color Settings dialog box for images intended for output to the Web. Which RGB
6oteo uth the oemo versoo o|
Io||x Prc PDf 6d|tcr
Jo remove ths ootce, vst:
uuu.ceo.com/oolock.htm
working space should you choose?
Options:
A. sRGB
B. ProPhoto RGB
C. Adobe RGB
D. ColorMatch RGB
Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
You want to highlight certain menu items in color. What should you do?
Options:
A. Choose Preferences > Interface > Show Channels in Color
B. Choose Preferences > Interface > Show Tool Tips
C. Choose Edit > Keyboard Shortcuts and use the Keyboard Shortcuts tab
D. Choose Edit > Menus and use the Menus tab
Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
You want to dock a panel group under another existing panel on the right side of your screen. Which area of the
panel group must you drag in order to dock the entire panel group?
Options:
A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D
Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
You have four images open in Photoshop. You currently see each image in its own separate window with its
own title bar. You would like to see just one image and tabs for the other images. Which should you choose?
Options:
A. Choose Edit > Menus and use the Menus tab
6oteo uth the oemo versoo o|
Io||x Prc PDf 6d|tcr
Jo remove ths ootce, vst:
uuu.ceo.com/oolock.htm
B. Window > Arrange > Float All in Windows
C. Click the 4-up button in the Arrange Documents menu
D. Click the Consolidate All button in the Arrange Documents menu
Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
On the Mac OS, which should you choose to group all the workspace elements in a single, integrated window?
Options:
A. View > Show > None
B. Window > Application Frame
C. Window > Workspace > Basic
D. View > Screen Mode > Standard Screen Mode
Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
Which two actions will display your image at 100%? (Choose two) Select all that apply.
Options:
A. Choose View > Actual Pixels.
B. Double-click the Zoom tool in the toolbox.
C. Double-click the Hand tool in the toolbox.
D. Press Ctrl-0 (Windows) or Command-0 (Mac OS).
E. With the Zoom tool selected, click the Print Size button in the options bar.
Answer: AB
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
You have selected the Zoom tool. What happens when you hold down the H key and click in the image and
hold down the mouse button?
Options:
A. Your image zoom changes temporarily
B. You see an animated zoom continuously zooming into an image
C. You see a synchronized zooming in of multiple images that are tiled
D. You zoom into an image while increasing the window size to accommodate the enlarged image
6oteo uth the oemo versoo o|
Io||x Prc PDf 6d|tcr
Jo remove ths ootce, vst:
uuu.ceo.com/oolock.htm
Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
You want to prepare an image for the Web that includes reducing the image resolution. Which resample
method is recommended as best for reduction?
Options:
A. Bilinear
B. Bicubic Sharper
C. Nearest Neighbor
D. Bicubic Smoother
Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
You have a 12-megapixel digital camera image and you want to reduce its size for a Web page where the
image is required to be 400 pixels wide (with no height restriction). You want to edit the image further as a
layered Photoshop file, so it must remain in Photoshop format after resizing.What is the best way to resize the
entire image to the requirements above?
Options:
A. Choose Image > Canvas Size, and in the New Size section set Width to 400 pixels
B. Choose File > Save for Web & Devices, and set W: to 400 px
C. Choose Image > Image Size, deselect Resample Image, and set Resolution to 72 ppi
D. Choose Image > Image Size, select Resample Image, and set Pixel Dimensions: Width to 400 pixels
Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
You want to add metadata to a JPEG file that will be used on the Web. Where should you enter the copyright
information for that file?
Options:
A. File > Scripts > Statistics
B. File > Import > Annotations
C. File > File Info and select the Description tab
D. File > Save for Web & Devices and select from the Metadata list
6oteo uth the oemo versoo o|
Io||x Prc PDf 6d|tcr
Jo remove ths ootce, vst:
uuu.ceo.com/oolock.htm
Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
You are using the Merge to HDR command to combine several images. Which Bit Depth will support the full
range of luminance values of an HDR image?
Options:
A. 8 Bit/Channel
B. 16 Bit/Channel
C. 24 Bit/Channel
D. 32 Bit/Channel
Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
You are working with an HDR image and you want to use a Photoshop filter that does NOT work with an HDR
image. What should you do?
Options:
A. Convert the image to 32 Bits/Channel
B. Convert the image to 16 Bits/Channel
C. Convert to LAB color mode at 32 Bits/Channel
D. Convert to Multichannel mode at 16 Bits/Channel
Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
Which file format supports transparency in a Web browser?
Options:
A. GIF
B. PSD
C. TIFF
D. JPEG
Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
6oteo uth the oemo versoo o|
Io||x Prc PDf 6d|tcr
Jo remove ths ootce, vst:
uuu.ceo.com/oolock.htm
QUESTION 20
Which file format can store the original Camera Raw file and image data from a digital camera?
Options:
A. Cineon format
B. OpenEXR format
C. Digital Negative format (DNG)
D. Large Document Format (PSB)
Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 21
You are copying artwork from Adobe Illustrator and pasting it into Photoshop. Which should you choose from
the Paste options so that you create a layer that can be opened and edited in Illustrator?
Options:
A. Smart Object
B. Pixels
C. Path
D. Shape Layer
Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22
You have converted a layer to a Smart Object and applied a Smart Filter. What can you do with the Smart Filter
sub-layer?
Options:
A. You can drag it onto a regular layer.
B. You can drag it onto another Smart Object layer.
C. You can merge it with the filter below.
D. If you edit the applied filter, you can preview filters stacked above it.
Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23
Which is an essential component of a color managed workflow?
6oteo uth the oemo versoo o|
Io||x Prc PDf 6d|tcr
Jo remove ths ootce, vst:
uuu.ceo.com/oolock.htm
Options:
A. color profiles
B. variables
C. smart objects
D. smart filters
Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 24
You are drawing a perspective plane in Vanishing Point. Which color indicates that your plane is a valid plane?
Options:
A. red
B. green
C. yellow
D. blue
Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 25
In the Vanishing Point dialog box, you set up a perspective grid on a product box image so that you can apply a
packaging design to two sides of the box in the image. After you cover one side of the initial perspective grid,
you need to extend a second grid for the second side you want to cover. How do you extend the second
perspective grid from the existing grid?
6oteo uth the oemo versoo o|
Io||x Prc PDf 6d|tcr
Jo remove ths ootce, vst:
uuu.ceo.com/oolock.htm
Options
A. Command-drag (Mac OS) or Ctrl-drag (Windows) a middle handle on any side
B. Option-drag (Mac OS) or Alt-drag (Windows) a middle handle on any side
C. Shift-click a middle handle on any side
D. Double-click a middle handle on any side
Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 26
You open a Photoshop document prepared by someone else who created graphics prepared for NTSC DV.
There is a large logo in the middle of the frame that's supposed to be circular, but it appears to be distorted into
an ellipse. What do you need to do to see the document without distortion?
Options:
A. Choose View > Pixel Aspect Ratio > Square
B. Choose View > Pixel Aspect Ratio > D1/DV NTSC (0.91)
C. Choose View > Pixel Aspect Ratio Correction
D. Choose View > Actual Pixels
Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
6oteo uth the oemo versoo o|
Io||x Prc PDf 6d|tcr
Jo remove ths ootce, vst:
uuu.ceo.com/oolock.htm
QUESTION 27
You want to use the Video Preview plug-in to preview an image open in Photoshop on a display device. What
should you do?
Options:
A. Convert any 16-bpc images to 8-bpc images
B. Check the appropriate File Compatibility options using File > Preferences (Windows) or Photoshop >
Preferences (Mac OS)
C. Connect the display device to your computer via FireWire
D. Connect the display device to your computer via USB
Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28
You are creating a new Photoshop document. Which option in the New dialog box should you choose in order
to create an HDR document?
Options:
A. Set the bit depth to 32
B. Set the image resolution to 32 pixels/inch
C. From the Color Mode popup list, choose LAB Color.
D. In the Advanced section, select ProPhoto RGB from the Color Profile popup list.
Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
When you view a 32-bit HDR image, what is the function of the 32-Bit Preview slider at the bottom of the
document window?
Options:
A. It sets the white point of the image data in preparation for downsampling to a 16-bit or 8-bit image
B. It sets the white point of the 32-bit image data as you make edits in 32-bit mode
C. It lets you see different segments of the total dynamic range of the image, since a monitor can't display the
entire dynamic range at once
D. It adjusts the highlight compression of a 32-bit image
Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
6oteo uth the oemo versoo o|
Io||x Prc PDf 6d|tcr
Jo remove ths ootce, vst:
uuu.ceo.com/oolock.htm
QUESTION 30
Which projection is optimized for wide horizontal panoramas?
Options:
A. Perspective
B. Cylindrical
C. Collage
D. Spherical
Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 31
Which section of the Print dialog box provides the option to turn on Crop marks?
Options:
A. Page Setup
B. Output
C. Color Management
D. Transfer
Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 32
You're trying to center your image on a sheet of paper, but the margins visible in the Print dialog preview are
not even. Where does Photoshop obtain information about available paper sizes and printer margins?
Options:
A. The Output pane of the Print dialog box
B. The document size information you enter in the New dialog box
C. The printer selected in the Page Setup dialog box
D. The Canvas Size dialog box
Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 33
In the Print dialog box, which two options must be turned off so that you can specify placing the image .25
inches from the left and top edges of the paper on which you are printing? (Choose two.) Select all that apply.
Options:
6oteo uth the oemo versoo o|
Io||x Prc PDf 6d|tcr
Jo remove ths ootce, vst:
uuu.ceo.com/oolock.htm
A. Interpolation
B. Bounding Box
C. Center Image
D. Registration Marks
E. Scale to Fit Media
Answer: CE
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 34
You are working in the Print dialog box. You want to be able to drag a handle to scale your image. Which
should you select?
Options:
A. Bounding Box
B. Print Selected Area
C. In the Position section, deselect Center Image
D. In the Functions section of the Output settings, select Interpolation
Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 35
You are working in the Color Management section of the Print dialog box. Which option should you choose to
take advantage of a custom ICC?
Options:
A. Relative Colorimetric
B. Absolute Colorimetric
C. Printer Manages Colors
D. Photoshop Manages Color
Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 36
You are printing to a professional photo inkjet printer, an accurate printer ICC profile is available for the ink and
paper combination you use (which you select in the Printer Profile section of the Print dialog box), and it is
possible to disable color management in the printer driver. What is the correct selection in the Color Handling
pop-up menu?
Options:
6oteo uth the oemo versoo o|
Io||x Prc PDf 6d|tcr
Jo remove ths ootce, vst:
uuu.ceo.com/oolock.htm
A. Printer Manages Colors
B. Photoshop Manages Colors
C. Separations
D. No Color Management
Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 37
You've been asked to prepare RGB digital camera images for a printed catalog. The image requirements are
CMYK files without embedded profiles, with colors converted to the color space of the CMYK press. What's the
best way to perform the RGB-to-CMYK conversion for the press?
Options:
A. Choose Edit > Convert to Profile
B. Choose Edit > Assign Profile
C. Choose Image > Mode > CMYK
D. Choose View > Proof Setup > Working CMYK
Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 38
You are preparing a Photoshop image to be used in an InDesign document that will be printed. From InDesign
you want to be able to select from multiple layer comps as well as maintain the ability to edit the linked file
within Photoshop. In which format should you save the file?
Options:
A. PSD
B. TIFF
C. Photoshop PDF
D. Photoshop EPS
Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 39
You want to print a hard proof. In the Color Management section of the Print dialog box, what does selecting
Simulate Paper Color do?
Options:
6oteo uth the oemo versoo o|
Io||x Prc PDf 6d|tcr
Jo remove ths ootce, vst:
uuu.ceo.com/oolock.htm
A. Accurately displays the range of colors based on your selected paper.
B. The darkest colors are printed as dark as possible without accurate simulation.
C. Photoshop will adjust for differences in black points for different papers.
D. The lightest colors are printed as light as possible without accurate simulation.
Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 40
You want to print a hard proof on your local printer to see how your image will appear when it is printed on a
printing press. In the Color Management options of the Print dialog box you have selected the option for Proof.
Which setting should you choose in the Color Handling list?
Options:
A. Printer Manages Colors
B. Photoshop Manages Colors
C. Separations
D. No Color Management
Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 41
In the Save for Web & Devices dialog box you have chosen to save an image in GIF format and have turned on
Transparency. Which dithering mode will eliminate any seams?
Options:
A. No Dither
B. Diffusion
C. Pattern
D. Noise
Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 42
You are saving your file for Web output. Which two file formats support transparency? (Choose two.) Select all
that apply.
Options:
A. GIF
6oteo uth the oemo versoo o|
Io||x Prc PDf 6d|tcr
Jo remove ths ootce, vst:
uuu.ceo.com/oolock.htm
B. PNG
C. TIFF
D. JPEG
E. WBMP
Answer: AB
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 43
You have a Photoshop document that has areas of transparency. You have chosen Save for Web & Devices.
You have selected JPEG as your output format. Which option should you set to determine the fill color for the
transparent pixels?
Options:
A. Progressive
B. Optimized
C. Blur
D. Matte
Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 44
How do you export a JPEG image with all metadata deleted other than copyright and contact information?
Options:
A. Select Optimized in the settings section
B. Select Edit Output Settings from the settings pop-up menu
C. Select Copyright and Contact Info from the Metadata pop-up menu
D. Select None from the Metadata pop-up menu
Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 45
Which command lets you export an animation as an animated GIF file?
Options:
A. File > Save As (then choose CompuServe GIF from the Format pop-up menu)
B. File > Save for Web & Devices
C. Convert to Frame Animation on the Animation panel menu
6oteo uth the oemo versoo o|
Io||x Prc PDf 6d|tcr
Jo remove ths ootce, vst:
uuu.ceo.com/oolock.htm
D. Export > Render Video
Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 46
You have created frame-based animations by modifying image layers using the Animation panel. You want to
save the animation so that it can be played in a Web browser. Which command and file format should you use
to save the file?
Options:
A. File > Save As, GIF
B. File > Save for Web & Devices, GIF
C. File > Save A, PNG-8
D. File > Save for Web & Devices, PNG-8
Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 47
You are preparing to slice your Photoshop document to prepare it for Web output. Which type of slice will
update if you move or edit layer content?
Options:
A. User slice
B. Auto slice
C. Layer slice
D. Guide slice
Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 48
You are working with a Curves adjustment layer. Which should you choose in the Curves dialog box to be able
to lighten or darken a specific area of the image by dragging?
Options:
A. the black point eyedropper
B. the white point eyedropper
C. the pencil tool
D. the On-image adjustment tool
6oteo uth the oemo versoo o|
Io||x Prc PDf 6d|tcr
Jo remove ths ootce, vst:
uuu.ceo.com/oolock.htm
Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 49
You are viewing an image in Photoshop with no current selection. You click on a color adjustment icon in the
Adjustments panel. How will the color adjustment affect the image?
Options:
A. Photoshop applies the adjustment directly to the entire image layer.
B. Photoshop applies the adjustment to the portion of the image layer viewable in the document window.
C. Photoshop creates an adjustment layer and applies the adjustment to the entire adjustment layer.
D. Photoshop creates an adjustment layer that includes a layer mask that will be black by default.
Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 50
You are using a Curves adjustment to adjust the color of an image. You have set the Curves to display light
levels rather than percentages. Moving the point in the top portion of the curve has the greatest affect on which
pixels in the image?
Options:
A. highlights
B. midtones
C. shadows
D. fill light
Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 51
In the Adjustments panel which method should you use to increase color saturation while preventing skin tones
from being oversaturated?
Options:
A. Select Relative in Selective Color
B. Increase Vibrance value in Vibrance
C. Increase the Gamma setting in Exposure
D. Select Preserve Luminosity in Color Balance
Answer: B
Section: (none)
6oteo uth the oemo versoo o|
Io||x Prc PDf 6d|tcr
Jo remove ths ootce, vst:
uuu.ceo.com/oolock.htm
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
When using the Brush tool, which blending mode will allow you to paint with the hue and saturation of your
blend color while preserving the luminance of the base color?
Options:
A. Hue
B. Color
C. Saturation
D. Luminosity
Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
You are painting on a layer using the Brush tool with the airbrush option turned off, a flow of 20% and an
opacity of 50%. Which action will result in the building up of the swatch color to a specific area of the image
beyond the flow percentage but not exceeding the opacity setting?
Options:
A. Keeping the mouse button depressed while holding the mouse still.
B. Dragging over the same area of the image repeatedly without lifting the mouse button.
C. Holding down Alt (Windows) or Option (Mac OS) and dragging over the same area of the image repeatedly
without lifting the mouse button.
D. Holding down Ctrl (Windows) or Command (Mac OS) and dragging over the same area of the image
repeatedly without lifting the mouse button.
Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
You are painting with the Brush tool. You would like the paint to build up when you hold down the mouse button.
What should you do?
Options:
A. Set the blending mode to Darken
B. Set the blending mode to Multiply
C. Turn off the Airbrush
D. Turn on the Airbrush
Answer: D
Section: (none)
6oteo uth the oemo versoo o|
Io||x Prc PDf 6d|tcr
Jo remove ths ootce, vst:
uuu.ceo.com/oolock.htm
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
You are creating a custom brush by using the Brushes panel. What do Jitter percentages specify?
Options:
A. The randomness of various brush attributes.
B. The direction of a brush tip on its x or y-axis.
C. The fade of a brush attributes over a set number of steps.
D. The variance of brush attributes based on pen pressure.
Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
You have made a selection using a selection tool. You want to create a custom brush from the selection. Which
should you choose?
Options:
A. Edit > Preset Manager
B. Edit > Define Brush Preset
C. From the Brushes panel options menu, choose Save Brushes.
D. From the Brushes panel options menu, choose Special Effect Brushes.
Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
While retouching your image you want to control the opacity of the tool. Which should you choose?
Options:
A. Patch Tool
B. Clone Stamp Tool
C. Healing Brush Tool
D. Spot Healing Brush Tool
Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
6oteo uth the oemo versoo o|
Io||x Prc PDf 6d|tcr
Jo remove ths ootce, vst:
uuu.ceo.com/oolock.htm
QUESTION 58
You want to remove a small imperfection in a photo. Which retouching tool automatically samples from around
the retouched area and matches the texture, lighting, and transparency of the sampled pixels to the pixels
being healed?
Options:
A. Patch tool
B. Clone Stamp tool
C. Healing Brush tool
D. Spot Healing Brush tool
Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 59
You are retouching an image by using the Healing brush. You want the image of your current source point to
display only within your brush shape. Which should you choose in the Clone Source panel?
Options:
A. Show Overlay on, clipped off
B. Show Overlay off, clipped on
C. Show Overlay off, clipped off
D. Show Overlay on, clipped on
Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60
How should you set the transparency level for a particular point on a gradient?
Options:
1.
2.
3.
4.
A. Apply the gradient to a new layer and set the opacity of the layer
B. Set the opacity in the Gradient tool options bar and then apply the gradient
C. In the Gradient Editor adjust the color stop below the gradient bar
D. In the Gradient Editor adjust the transparency stop above the gradient bar
Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
6oteo uth the oemo versoo o|
Io||x Prc PDf 6d|tcr
Jo remove ths ootce, vst:
uuu.ceo.com/oolock.htm
QUESTION 61
You are creating a smooth color gradient. Which steps will allow you to select a color you have previously
defined as the starting color of the gradient?
Options:
A. Click A and display the Swatches panel.
B. Click B and click Load.
C. Click C, open the Swatches panel, and select a color.
D. Double-click C.
Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
You want to apply a filter to an image layer and be able to adjust the filter at a later time. Before applying the
filter, what should you do to enable later editing of the filter?
Options:
A. Convert the layer to a Smart Object.
B. Add a Selective Color Adjustment layer.
C. Change the image mode to 16 Bits/Channel.
D. Add a Solid Color Fill layer and set the opacity to 0%.
Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
You need to select an area of your image that is comprised of seven straight edges. Which tool should you
use?
Options:
A. Lasso tool
B. Magnetic Lasso tool
C. Polygonal Lasso tool
D. Rectangular Marquee tool
Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
You want to quickly select an object that has complex edges and is set against a high-contrast background.
Which selection tool should you use?
6oteo uth the oemo versoo o|
Io||x Prc PDf 6d|tcr
Jo remove ths ootce, vst:
uuu.ceo.com/oolock.htm
Options:
A. Lasso tool
B. Magic Wand tool
C. Magnetic Lasso tool
D. Polygonal Lasso tool
Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 65
You want to select an orange object in an image. You choose Select > Color Range and click the orange
object. However, there is another object that is exactly the same color in a different part of the image, which you
don't want to select. Which method will select only the desired orange object without having to leave the Color
Range dialog box?
Options:
A. Select Localized Color Clusters and adjust the Range slider.
B. Select the Subtract from Sample eyedropper and click the unwanted object.
C. Decrease the value of the Fuzziness slider.
D. Select the Eyedropper and Option-click (Mac OS) or Alt-click (Windows) the unwanted object.
Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 66
Which action loads a previously saved selection into an image?
Options:
A. Drag the channel containing the selection you want to load onto the image area.
B. Alt-click (Windows) or Option-click (Mac OS) the channel containing the selection you want to load.
C. Ctrl-click (Windows) or Command-click (Mac OS) the channel containing the selection you want to load.
D. Drag the channel containing the selection over theicon at the bottom of the Channels panel.
Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 67
You have saved a selection. Where should you view the saved selection?
Options:
A. Layers panel
6oteo uth the oemo versoo o|
Io||x Prc PDf 6d|tcr
Jo remove ths ootce, vst:
uuu.ceo.com/oolock.htm
B. Paths panel
C. Masks panel
D. Channels panel
Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 68
You have defined a text layer as text replacement variable. What should you do next?
Options:
A. Define Data Sets
B. Create an action
C. Write a script
D. Create a droplet
Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 69
You have created a selection using the elliptical marquee and want to increase its size to match a section of
your image while maintaining its proportions. Which should you choose?
Options:
A. Edit > Free Transform
B. Edit > Transform > Scale
C. Select > Modify > Border
D. Select > Transform Selection
Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 70
You have selected some pixels. You want to sharpen the selection edge and remove fuzzy artifacts using
Refine Edge. Which option should you adjust?
Options:
A. Radius
B. Feather
C. Smooth
D. Contrast
6oteo uth the oemo versoo o|
Io||x Prc PDf 6d|tcr
Jo remove ths ootce, vst:
uuu.ceo.com/oolock.htm
Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 71
Your selection edge has several areas with fine detail. You want to create a more exact selection boundary
around those areas by changing the size of the area around the selection edge. Which option should you use
first in the Refine Edge dialog box to make that adjustment?
Options:
A. Radius
B. Contrast
C. Smooth
D. Feather
Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 72
Which option in the Refine Edge dialog box will sharpen the selection edge and remove fuzzy artifacts?
Options:
A. Radius
B. Contrast
C. Smooth
D. Feather
Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 73
You have made a selection of a group of pixels in your image. You want to copy these pixels to their own layer.
What should you do?
Options:
A. Click the New Layer button on the Layers panel
B. Click the New Layer Group button on the Layers panel
C. Choose Layer > New > Layer
D. Choose Layer > New > Layer via Copy
Answer: D
Section: (none)
6oteo uth the oemo versoo o|
Io||x Prc PDf 6d|tcr
Jo remove ths ootce, vst:
uuu.ceo.com/oolock.htm
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 74
You are currently editing a Photoshop file with three layers and NO layer groups. You select the second layer
and choose Layer > New Layer to create a new layer. Where will the new layer be placed?
Options:
A. Above the selected layer
B. Below the selected layer
C. At the top of the existing layers
D. At the bottom of the existing layers
Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 75
A document contains five layers of the same size, distributed unevenly from the left edge to the right edge of
the image. They're all selected in the Layers panel, and the Move tool is selected. How should you evenly
distribute the layers along a horizontal axis?
Options:
A. Click the Arrange Documents button in the Options bar and then click the Tile All Horizontally button
B. Choose File > Automate > Fit Image
C. Choose Layer > Align > Horizontal Centers
D. Click the Distribute Horizontal Centers button on the Options bar
Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 76
You have multiple layers in an image. You would like to align the top edge of each of the layers. Which should
you choose?
Options:
A. Edit > Auto-Align Layers
B. Edit > Auto-Blend Layers
C. Layer > Align > Top Edges
D. Layer > Align > Right Edges
Answer: C
6oteo uth the oemo versoo o|
Io||x Prc PDf 6d|tcr
Jo remove ths ootce, vst:
uuu.ceo.com/oolock.htm
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 77
Why would you create layer comps?
Options:
A. To create multiple variations of a layout in a single Photoshop file
B. To apply attributes or masks to multiple layers simultaneously
C. To transform one or more layers of content without directly editing image pixels
D. To organize multiple layers by placing them under a single category that can be expanded and collapsed
allowing you to reduce the number of visible layers
Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 78
You're preparing three alternative designs for a client. All three alternatives use the same five layers; the only
difference is that they're arranged differently on the canvas. You'd like to arrive at the client site, open the
document, and immediately display each arrangement with a single click. How should you store the layer
arrangements?
Options:
A. Create a layer group for each design alternative.
B. Create a layer comp for each design alternative
C. Create a layer mask for each design alternative.
D. Create a history state for each design alternative.
Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 79
You add a solid color layer above a grayscale image layer. Which blending mode should you apply to the color
layer to colorize the grayscale layer, using the hue and saturation of the color layer while preserving the gray
levels of the grayscale layer?
Options:
A. Dissolve
B. Difference
C. Exclusion
D. Color
Answer: D
Section: (none)
6oteo uth the oemo versoo o|
Io||x Prc PDf 6d|tcr
Jo remove ths ootce, vst:
uuu.ceo.com/oolock.htm
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 80
You are applying multiple layer effects to different layers in your image. Which setting will ensure that all effects
that use a lighting angle will have the same lighting angle?
Options:.
A. Layer Knocks Out Drop Shadow
B. Use Global Light
C. Blend Mode set to Normal
D. Blend Mode set to Multiply
Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 81
When using layer effects, which option ensures that the lighting angle is the same for all of the effects?
Options:
A. Angle
B. Contour
C. Linear Light
D. Use Global Light
Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 82
You want to edit an existing layer style. Which action will enable you to edit one or more effects defined by the
layer style?
Options:
A. Double-click an effect displayed below the layer name in the Layers panel.
B. Alt-click (Windows) or Option-click (Mac OS) an effect displayed below the layer name.
C. Alt-click (Windows) or Option-click (Mac OS) the layer name in the Layers panel.
D. Right-click or Control-click (Mac OS) the layer name in the Layers panel and select Layer Properties.
Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
6oteo uth the oemo versoo o|
Io||x Prc PDf 6d|tcr
Jo remove ths ootce, vst:
uuu.ceo.com/oolock.htm
QUESTION 83
Which set of attributes can you save in the Styles panel?
Options:
A. The stacking order and visibility of layers
B. 18-point Helvetica Bold type formatting
C. Drop Shadow settings combined with a Gradient Overlay effect
D. A calligraphic brush that uses stylus pressure to set brush size
Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 84
Which command will allow you to convert a color image to black and white with the most control while NOT
directly editing image pixels?
Options:
A. Image > Mode > Grayscale
B. Image > Adjustments > Black & White
C. Image > Adjustments > Channel Mixer
D. Layer > New Adjustment Layer > Black & White
Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 85
You want to convert a color image to black and white. Which technique will allow you to nondestructively edit
the mapping of the image's color to grayscale values?
Options:
A. Image > Adjustments > Black & White
B. Layer > New Adjustment Layer > Black & White
C. Image > Mode > Grayscale
D. Image > Mode > Duotone
Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 86
You want to hide a portion of a layer. You want to do this in an editable, non-destructive manner. Which should
you create?
Options:
6oteo uth the oemo versoo o|
Io||x Prc PDf 6d|tcr
Jo remove ths ootce, vst:
uuu.ceo.com/oolock.htm
A. a layer mask
B. a smart object
C. an alpha channel
D. a spot color channel
Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 87
Explain the uses of masks and channels. How should you accurately preserve a selection for future editing?
Options:
A. Create a work path
B. Create a new adjustment layer
C. Save the selection as a channel
D. Edit the selection in the Quick Mask Mode
Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 88
You have applied a layer mask to a layer in your image. By painting in the mask with black you have hidden a
portion of the layer. You decide that you would like to reveal the hidden areas and hide the areas that are
currently visible. Which should you choose in the Masks panel?
Options:
A. Density
B. Feather
C. Color Range
D. Invert
Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 89
Using the Masks panel, you have made a pixel mask active and you want to add to the mask, hiding an
additional area of the image. How should add to the mask?
Options:
A. In the Masks panel, increase the Feather.
B. In the Masks panel, decrease the Density.
6oteo uth the oemo versoo o|
Io||x Prc PDf 6d|tcr
Jo remove ths ootce, vst:
uuu.ceo.com/oolock.htm
C. Using the Brush tool, paint the areas that you want to hide with black.
D. Using the Brush tool, paint the areas that you want to hide with white.
Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 90
You are currently viewing only the Blue channel of an RGB image. The Blue channel is also selected for editing.
What should you do to view only the Red channel and target it for editing?
Options:
A. Click the Red channel name.
B. Click the eye column next to the Red channel.
C. Alt-click (Windows) or Option-click (Mac OS) the eye column next to the Red channel.
D. Control-click (Windows) or Command-click (Mac OS) the Red channel name.
Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 91
Which command should you choose to create a new channel?
Options:
A. Select > Save Selection
B. Select > Transform Selection
C. Channel Panel Menu > Panel Options
D. Channel Panel Menu > Channel Options
Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 92
When should you use a vector mask instead of a layer mask?
Options:
A. When you want to create an adjustment layer based on sampled colors in an image.2
B. When you want to create a resolution-dependent mask based on a selection you made with the Magic
Wand tool.
C. When you want to hide a portion of an image and be able to edit the hidden area at a later time using the
Brush tool.
D. When you want to add a design element to your image that was created with a shape tool and has a clean,
precise edge.
6oteo uth the oemo versoo o|
Io||x Prc PDf 6d|tcr
Jo remove ths ootce, vst:
uuu.ceo.com/oolock.htm
Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 93
You want to vary the intensity of different areas of an adjustment layer. What should you do?
Options:
A. Use a channel
B. Use the Quick Selection tool
C. Use a pixel mask
D. Use a vector mask
Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 94
You want to use the content in a base layer to hide pixels in the layer above. Which should you create?
Options:
A. a layer mask
B. a clipping mask
C. a vector mask
D. an alpha channel
Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 95
You want to confine the effects of an adjustment layer to just one layer below it. Which should you choose?
Options:.
A. Select > All Layers
B. Layer > Create Clipping Mask
C. Layers Panel Menu > Lock Layers
D. Layer > Layer Style > Blending Options
Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
6oteo uth the oemo versoo o|
Io||x Prc PDf 6d|tcr
Jo remove ths ootce, vst:
uuu.ceo.com/oolock.htm
QUESTION 96
You have created and modified a Quick Mask. Which action will convert the mask to a selection and return you
to Standard Editing mode?
Options:
A. Click in the toolbox.
B. Click in the Layers panel.
C. Choose Select > Load Selection
D. Choose Layer > Layer Mask > Reveal All.
Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 97
You want to create several variations of your Photoshop document where a text layer changes based on data
that you have defined. What should you do?
Options:
A. Create a variable
B. Create a layer comp
C. Create a layer style
D. Create a smart object
Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 98
You are drawing a series of curved path segments with the Pen tool. How should you create a corner anchor
point?
Options:
A. Drag from the last anchor point while pressing Shift.
B. Drag from the last anchor point while pressing Alt (Windows) or Option (Mac OS).
C. Drag from the last anchor point while pressing Control (Windows) or Command (Mac OS).
D. Drag from the last anchor point while pressing Control + Shift (Windows) or Command + Shift (Mac OS).
Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 99
What advantage does a shape created from a vector drawing tool have over a shape created with a pixelbased
6oteo uth the oemo versoo o|
Io||x Prc PDf 6d|tcr
Jo remove ths ootce, vst:
uuu.ceo.com/oolock.htm
tool?
Options:
A. The shape is resolution-dependent and can be easily modified using the Brush tool.
B. The shape is resolution-independent and able to maintain crisp and defined edges when resized.
C. The shape can more efficiently represent the subtle gradations of shades within a photograph.
D. None of above
Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 100
Which tool gives you the option to create a Shape Layer?
Options:
A. Pen tool
B. Brush tool
C. Horizontal Type tool
D. Rectangular Marquee tool
Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 101
You have drawn a path using the Pen tool. You want to save this path before creating a new path. What should
you do?
Options:
A. Nothing. It is automatically saved in the Paths Panel.
B. Deselect the path.
C. In the Paths Panel, double click the name Work Path and give it a new name.
D. Click the Create new path button at the bottom of the Paths Panel.
Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 102
You need to add a clipping path to an image. A path already exists in the Paths panel. Why is the Clipping Path
command unavailable?
6oteo uth the oemo versoo o|
Io||x Prc PDf 6d|tcr
Jo remove ths ootce, vst:
uuu.ceo.com/oolock.htm
Options:
A. The path isn't closed
B. The path is a Work Path
C. The path isn't a Work Path
D. The path isn't selected using the Path Selection tool
Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 103
You have created a type layer. Currently the type is horizontal. How should you change it to vertical?
Options:
A. Choose Edit > Transform > Rotate
B. Choose Edit > Transform > Flip Vertical
C. Click the Text Orientation button in the options bar
D. Use the Character panel to set the vertical scale to 50%
Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
6oteo uth the oemo versoo o|
Io||x Prc PDf 6d|tcr
Jo remove ths ootce, vst:
uuu.ceo.com/oolock.htm
QUESTION 104
Which is an advantage of using Camera Raw to process digital camera raw files?
Options:.
A. Camera Raw can modify the raw data in a camera raw image.
B. Camera Raw includes support for all digital camera models.
C. When you use Camera Raw to make adjustments to a camera raw image, the image's original camera raw
data is preserved.
D. Camera Raw allows you to change the settings in your camera.
Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 105
You have converted a Camera Raw file to a Photoshop document. Which aspect of Camera Raw processing
CANNOT be repeated after a Raw file is converted to a Photoshop document?
Options:
A. You want to recover as much highlight data as possible
B. You want to correct chromatic aberration
C. You want to use the Vibrance feature
D. You want to apply a sharpening mask
Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 106
You are working in Camera Raw. You would like to lighten the shadow areas of an image without brightening
the blacks. Which setting should you choose?
Options:
A. Exposure
B. Recovery
C. Fill Light
D. Brightness
Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 107
What feature in Camera Raw should you use to aid in reconstructing some detail from areas where one or two
color channels are clipped to white?
6oteo uth the oemo versoo o|
Io||x Prc PDf 6d|tcr
Jo remove ths ootce, vst:
uuu.ceo.com/oolock.htm
Options:
A. Clarity
B. Vibrance
C. Exposure
D. Recovery
Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 108
When saving images in Camera Raw, which file format allows you to turn the JPEG Preview on or off?
Options:
A. TIFF
B. JPEG
C. PSD
D. DNG
Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 109
You would like to download photos directly from your camera. In the process you would like to convert them to
DNG and rename them. Which should you choose?
Options:
A. In Bridge, choose File > Get Photos from Camera
B. In Bridge, choose Tools > Batch Rename
C. In Photoshop, choose Browse in Bridge
D. In Photoshop, choose Automate > Create Droplet
Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 110
You have adjusted the settings for a Raw image. You want to apply those settings to another image in Bridge.
What should you do?
Options:
A. In the adjusted image, choose Edit > Copy, then select another image and choose Edit > Paste
6oteo uth the oemo versoo o|
Io||x Prc PDf 6d|tcr
Jo remove ths ootce, vst:
uuu.ceo.com/oolock.htm
B. In the adjusted image, choose Edit > Develop Settings > Copy Camera Raw Settings, then select another
image and choose Edit > Develop Settings > Paste Camera Raw Settings
C. Choose Tools > Photoshop > Image Processor
D. Choose Tools > Photoshop > Process Collections in Photoshop
Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 111
You have adjusted the settings for a Raw image. You want to apply those settings to another image in Bridge.
What should you do?
Options:
A. Bridge
B. Photoshop
C. After Effects
D. Camera Raw
Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 112
You want to assign keywords to your image files in Bridge. Where will you find the list of available keywords?
Options:
A. Keywords Panel
B. Tools > Append Metadata
C. In the Keywords options of the Preferences dialog box
D. In the Filter Panel, expand the Keywords
Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 113
You have created a Collection of multiple files that you plan to use in a project. You want to see only the
Photoshop files in that Collection. What should you do?
Options:
A. Select Photoshop document in the Filters panel
B. Apply the keyword Photoshop to each file
C. Choose Tools > Photoshop > Batch
D. Choose Tools > Photoshop > Image Processor
6oteo uth the oemo versoo o|
Io||x Prc PDf 6d|tcr
Jo remove ths ootce, vst:
uuu.ceo.com/oolock.htm
Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 114
You want to use Bridge to perform a one-time search for all images in the current folder that contain the
keyword "night" and were shot at an ISO Speed Rating faster than 800.Which feature would perform this
search precisely and with the least amount of setup?
Options:
A. The Find command
B. The Quick Search field
C. A Smart Collection
D. The Filter panel
Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 115
You handle hundreds of incoming TIFF files during a normal workweek, and you need to automatically process
only the files exceeding a certain file size. Why is a script a better solution than an action?
Options:
A. Scripts are not limited by file size
B. Scripts are not limited by the number of files processed
C. Scripts support conditional (if/then) statements
D. Scripts work on any file format supported by Photoshop
E. Scripts are not limited by file size
F. Scripts are not limited by the number of files processed
G. Scripts support conditional (if/then) statements
H. Scripts work on any file format supported by Photoshop
Answer: CG
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 116
You want an action to open a dialog box and wait for input from the user, and without recording the dialog box
settings in effect when you create the action. Which method will achieve the goal?
Options:
A. After you record opening the dialog box, click Cancel.
6oteo uth the oemo versoo o|
Io||x Prc PDf 6d|tcr
Jo remove ths ootce, vst:
uuu.ceo.com/oolock.htm
B. After you record opening the dialog box, hold down Option (Mac OS) or Alt (Windows) to change the Cancel
button to Reset, and click that button.
C. Choose Insert Menu Item from the Actions panel menu and select the command you want the action to
choose
D. After you record opening the dialog box, choose Insert Stop from the Actions panel menu.
Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 117
What does the Compatibility option in the Batch dialog box do?
Options:
A. Makes files compatible with the appropriate color spac
B. Makes actions compatible with previous versions of Photoshop
C. Makes file names compatible with supported operating systems
D. Makes file formats compatible with supported operating systems
Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 118
You would like to write a script that you can run in Photoshop. Which scripting language can you use in
Photoshop that will run on both Windows and the Mac OS?
Options:
A. VB Script
B. AppleScript
C. JavaScript
D. Ajax
Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 119
Where do you choose the Photomerge command in Photoshop?
Options:.
A. File > Automate
B. File > Export
C. File > Scripts
D. The Actions panel
6oteo uth the oemo versoo o|
Io||x Prc PDf 6d|tcr
Jo remove ths ootce, vst:
uuu.ceo.com/oolock.htm
Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 120
You want to start from a folder of TIFF images, batch rename them, convert them to sRGB, and fit each within
600 by 600 pixels. Why should you use Batch processing instead of the Image Processor?
Options:
A. Running a Batch action supports TIFF images
B. Running a Batch action supports batch-renaming
C. Running a Batch action supports conversion to sRGB
D. Running a Batch action supports conversion to sRGB
Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 121
You have selected several images in Bridge. Which command allows you to convert multiple files to another
format without first creating an action?
Options:
A. Tools > Photoshop > Batch
B. Tools > Photoshop > Photomerge
C. Tools > Photoshop > Image Processor
D. Tools > Photoshop > Process Collection in Photoshop
Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 122
Which feature will allow you to have an event, such as opening or saving a file, trigger a Photoshop action?
Options:
A. Actions
B. Scripting
C. Adjustments
D. Batch actions
Answer: B
Section: (none)
6oteo uth the oemo versoo o|
Io||x Prc PDf 6d|tcr
Jo remove ths ootce, vst:
uuu.ceo.com/oolock.htm
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 123
You've standardized your workflow around Adobe RGB (1998). How do you configure the Color Settings dialog
box so that you're always alerted when an RGB image you open contains a profile that's different than the RGB
working space in the Color Settings dialog box?
Options:
A. In the Working Spaces section, make sure Adobe RGB (1998) is selected in the RGB pop-up menu.
B. In the Color Management Policies section, choose Convert to Working RGB from the RGB pop-up menu.
C. In the Color Management Policies section, select the Ask When Opening check box in the Profile
Mismatches check box.
D. In the Color Management Policies section, select the Ask When Opening check box in the Missing Profiles
check box.
Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 124
You are preparing to slice your Photoshop document to prepare it for Web output. Which type of slice will
update if you move or edit layer content?
Options:
A. User slice
6oteo uth the oemo versoo o|
Io||x Prc PDf 6d|tcr
Jo remove ths ootce, vst:
uuu.ceo.com/oolock.htm
B. Auto slice
C. Layer slice
D. Guide slice
Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 125
You want to use the content in a base layer to hide pixels in the layer above. Which should you create?
Options:
A. a layer mask
B. a clipping mask
C. a vector mask
D. an alpha channel
Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:
6oteo uth the oemo versoo o|
Io||x Prc PDf 6d|tcr
Jo remove ths ootce, vst:
uuu.ceo.com/oolock.htm
Adobe 9A0-129


Flex 4 ACE Exam
QUESTION NO: 1

What must you do extend Event class?


A. invoke the superclass constructor within your custom constructor
B. define an Event metadata keyword within your custom Event class
C. override the clone() method of the parent class
D. define an object to contain all contain all custom properties passed to the event

Answer: A
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 2

You have created the class MyComponent in the components package. Given the following code:


<?xml version="1.0" encoding-"utf-8"?>

<s:Group xmlns:fx="http://ns.adobe.com/mxml/2009"

xmlns:s="library://ns.adobe.com/flex/spark"

xmlns:mx="library.//ns.adobe.com/flex/mx"

xmtns:comp="components.*''>

<!--Put Component Here-->

</s:Group>


Which is a correct way to instantiate the MyComponent class?


A. <MyComponent/>
B. <comp:MyComponent />
C. <components:MyComponent/>
D. <Component type="MyComponent" />

Answer: B
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 3

You are creating a custom component that extends the SkinnableContainer class. You want to
require that the skin of your component use a ark Button in the layout. What should you do?
2
A. Declare and style the button inside your class file, not in the skin
B. Define a SkinnableComponentthat extends the Button class
C. Define SkinPart metadata to make a Button required
D. There is NO way to require a button in a SkinnableContainer skin

Answer: C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 4

You aredefining a User class with username and password properties to encapsulate data. Which
design pattern is being utilized?


A. Observer
B. Factory
C. ValueObject
D. Mediator

Answer: C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 5

You have a created a custom component called MyComp.Which two statements could be used to
create an instanceof MyComp? (Choosetwo)


A. <comps: MyComp />
B. <component>MyComp</component>
C. var comp:M/Comp = new MyComp();
D. var comp MyComp = new DisplayObject();
E. var comp:MyComp = createClass("MyComp");

Answer: A,C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 6

Which two statements about comparing modules and sub-applications are true? (Choose two.)


A. Modules must be compiled using the same Flex framework version as the loading application
B. Both modules and sub-applications are loaded using SWFLoader
3
C. Sub-applications and modules share classes with the loading application
D. Sub-applications must be recompiled when the main application is recompiled
E. Modules mustbe loaded into the same security domain as the loading application

Answer: C,E
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 7

Given the following code:


<fx:Binding source="message" destination="input.text" twoWay="true" />

<fx:Script>

<![CDATA[

[Bindable]

private var message:String = "Hello User";

]]>

</fx:Script>

<s:TextInputid="input" text="Goodbye User" />


What will be displayed in the text input control when you run the application?


A. Hello User
B. the empty string (nothing is displayed)
C. Goodbye User
D. message

Answer: C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 8

Which class type can be used as a preloader for a Flex application?


A. UlComponent
B. Timer
C. ProgressBar
4
D. Object

Answer: A
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 9

You are creating a custom component in the Flex SDK. Which method should be overridden to
properly draw its children?


A. createChildren()
B. invalidateDisplay()
C. updateDisplaylist()
D. commitProperties()

Answer: C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 10

What is theeffect of the following code snippet:


<s:TextInputid="tf1" text="@{tf2.text}"/>

<s:TextInputid="tf2"/>


A. The text property of tf1isbound to tie text property oftf2
B. The text properly of tf1 is conditionally bound to the text property of tf2
C. The textproperty of each field is bound to the text property of the other field
D. Thiscode is invalidand will generate a compiler error

Answer: C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 11

Which property of the NumericStepper gives you access to the number that is displayed?


A. text
B. value
C. index
5
D. number

Answer: B
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 12

You want to invoke a Spark effect with the id "myEffect" when a button is clicked. Which syntax is
correct?


A. <s:Buttonclick="myEffect.play();"/>
B. <s:ButtonclickEffect="{myEffect}"/>
C. <s: Button mouseDownEffect="{myEffect}"/>
D. <s:Button click="myEffect.end();myEffect.start();"/>

Answer: A
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 13

You want tocreate a custom layout to display a number of images in a carousel. Which superclass
should you extend to create your custom layout?


A. HorizontalLayout
B. VerticalLayout
C. LayoutBase
D. TileLayout

Answer: C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 14

Which three are ItemRenderers types in Flex? (Choose three.)


A. Implement
B. Inline
C. Component
D. Drop-in
E. Interface

6
Answer: B,C,D
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 15

You have a ViewStack with multiple children. You want all children to load before the application is
available for use. You are using the Spark NavigatorContent to define all of the children of the
ViewStack. Which setting will you need to specify?


A. Set creationPolicy to all on the ViewStack
B. Set creationPolicy to all on the ViewStack and each of the NavigatorContent children
C. Set creationPolicy to auto on the ViewStack
D. None. This is the default behavior

Answer: B
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 16

You want to use constraints tocontrol layoutof Ulcomponents within Spark containers.Which is
required?


A. TheSparkcontainer must be a subclass of SkinableContainer
B. The Spark container must use BasicLayout
C. The Spark container must have the layout attribute set to "absolute"
D. The Ulcomponents must be Spark components, not MX components

Answer: B
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 17

Which declaration properly sets the x property in a state named detail?


A. detail.x="0"
B. detail:x="0"
C. x:detail="0"
D. x.detail="0"

Answer: A
Explanation:
7


QUESTION NO: 18

Which property of the ViewStack component indicates the position of the selected child?


A. index
B. selectedlndex
C. numChildren
D. selectedChild

Answer: D
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 19

Which statement comparing Spark and MX layouts are true?


A. Spark layouts use layout classes, while MX layouts do not
B. Spark and MX share the same layout attribute values
C. Spark layouts do NOT support absolute positioning, unlike MX layouts
D. Spark components do NOT have default layouts, so a layout must be specified

Answer: A
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 20

You have created a SparkSkin class for a Button Component called ButtonSkin. Which MXML
Statement correctly applies this skin class to a Spark Button?


A. <s:Button skin="ButtonSkin" />
B. <s:Button styleName="ButtonSkin"/>
C. <s:Button skinClass="ButtonSkin"/>
D. <s:Button class="ButtonSkin" />

Answer: B
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 21

8
You have a List control that is populated with product XML data.Theproduct data includes the
name and price of the product. You want thename and price values to appear concatenated in the
label filed ofthe List. You do NOT want to affect the underlying data. The name andprice values
are separate nodes in the XML.

Which two approaches could be used achieve the desired result (Choose two)?


A. Create a custom ItemRendererto display the data
B. Use the labelFunction property of the List control
C. Bind the dataProviderproperty of theListto an E4X statement with the XML
D. Specify {name} {price}in the labelField property of the List control
E. Create a custom skin for the List control to display the data

Answer: A,D
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 22

Men property of the Groupcomponent allows you to specify whichorientationitschildren will have?


A. layout
B. position
C. direction
D. orientation

Answer: A
Explanation:



QUESTION NO: 23

Which Spark container will allow you to display its children with a horizontal orientation?


A. HBox
B. VBox
C. VGroup
D. HGroup

Answer: D
Explanation:


9
QUESTION NO: 24

Which MXML attribute specifies the visual implementation that a Spark component will display?


A. skin
B. skinClass
C. layout
D. displayClass

Answer: B
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 25

You want to use a field to capture a single line of typed input, with an approximate width of 30
characters. Which statement should you use?


A. <s:Textlnputwidth="30"/>
B. <s:Textlnput measuredWidth="30"/>
C. <s:Textlnput widthlnChars="30"/>
D. <s:TextArea measuredWidth="30"/>

Answer: C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 26

Youwant to position a group such that it is positioned in the middle of its parent both vertically and
horizontally. Which syntax is correct?


A. <Group position="center"/>
B. <Group center="true" />
C. <GrouphorizontalCenter="0" verticalCenter="0" />
D. <GrouphorizontalCenter="true"verticalCenter="true"/>

Answer: C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 27

You want to create a drop shadow on the Spark label myLabel. Which syntax is correct?

10
A. <fx:Script> myLabel.setStyle(dropShadow, true); </fx:Script> <s:label id=myLabel/>
B. <s:label id=myLabel dropShadowEnabled=true/>
C. <s:label id=myLabel dropShadow=enabled/>
D. <s:label id=myLabel filters={[new DropShadowFilter(10, 45)]}/>

Answer: D
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 28

Which components can a Spark Group take as child objects?


A. Components that derive from the Component class
B. Components that implement the lVisualElement interface
C. Components that derive from the GraphicElement class
D. Components that implement the lUlComponent interface

Answer: B
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 29

Which statement about Spark components is true?


A. SkinnableComponent is a superclass of all Spark components
B. UlComponent is NOT a superclass of Spark components
C. Spark components CANNOT be used in the same application with MX components
D. NOT all Spark components are skinnable

Answer: A
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 30

Which is NOT a valid FXG blend mode?


A. overlay
B. heighten
C. darken
D. invert

11
Answer: B
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 31

Which situation would require using the AIR runtime?


A. Connect to external data using the RemoteObject class
B. Use a Runtime Shared Library (RSL)
C. Drag an image from the operating system intothe application
D. Upload a file to a server

Answer: C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 32

Which property of the SQLStatement class contains the actual SQL statement to be executed?


A. text
B. sql
C. statement
D. data

Answer: A
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 33

Which statement best describes the FileMode.UPDATE mode?


A. The file is opened in write mode, with all written data appended to the end of the file
B. The file is opened in read-only mode
C. The file is opened in read/write mode
D. The file is opened in write-only mode

Answer: D
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 34
12
Which file extension must your AIR application installer have to be used with the badge install
process?


A. .exe
B. .bin
C. .dmg
D. air

Answer: D
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 35

You want to load a remote SWF via HTTP within your AIR application. You also want to expose
methods that are defined within your AIR application to this SWF. Which statement is true?


A. This is NOT possible, as the AIR application and theloaded SWF are within different sandboxes
B. You mustdefine a sandbox bridge within your application,6which can be used within the loaded
SWF
C. You must instruct the user to lower the security settings within Flash Player
D. This is allowed by default; as long as the local methods do not involve local filesystem access

Answer: B
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 36

You want to interact with native processes from within your AIR application. Which two steps will
you need to complete? (Choose two)


A. You will need to complete a native installer stub using a C compiler
B. You will need toenable the Native Installer option within Flash Builder
C. You will need to include <supportedProfiles>extendedDesktop</supportedProfiles> in your
application descriptor file
D. You will need toNativeProcess as the root element of your application instead of
WindowsApplication
E. You will need tobuild a nativeinstaller on the same OS on which it will be installed

Answer: C,E
Explanation:


13
QUESTION NO: 37

Which method of the NativeDragManager class will approve the current drag event?


A. doDragO
B. doDragDrop()
C. dragDrop()
D. acceptDragDrop()

Answer: D
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 38

You are utilizing the local database functionality. Which class is used to specify that the database
is writable?


A. SQLStatement
B. SQLConnection
C. SQLResult
D. SQLMode

Answer: B
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 39

Youwant to make the mainwindow of an AIR application appear as a native window conforming
tothe standardsof your operating system. What shouldyou do?


A. It will appear as a native window by default
B. It cannot be made to appear as a native window
C. Set the nativeWindow property of the WindowedApplication root element
D. Set systemChrome to "system" within your application descriptor file

Answer: D
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 40

Which two statements about model-driven development are true? (Choose two.)

14
A. End-to-model-driven development is not possible with Flash Builder
B. End-to-end-driven development requiresFlash Builder, the Application Modeling plug-in and a
JDBC datasourceavailable to LCDS
C. Model-driven development of client code cannot use an existing LCDS destination
D. Model-driven development of client code is implement using LCDS or ColdFusion with any
FlexRPC data sources
E. Model-driven development of client code can be used to generate a database schema exactly
corresponding to the structure of the model

Answer: B,D
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 41

Which two statements about HTTPSeivice, WebService and RemoteObject are true?

(Choose two.)


A. Service invocations to other sub-domains may fail without crossdomain.xml
B. WebService supports the invocation of SOAP and XML-RPC web services
C. WebService and RemoteObject can only be used with SOAP web services
D. RemoteObject will be faster than an equivalent WebService due to the use of AMF
E. HTTPService cannot be used to retrieve XML

Answer: A,D
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 42

Whichmethod stems you to load a file from the users hard drive into Flash Player 10directly,
without uploading it to a remote server?


A. Itis not possible toload a file from the user's hard drive into Rash Player 10 directly
B. Theload()method of a FileReference object
C. The browse() method of a FileReference object
D. The upload()method of a FileReference object

Answer: B
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 43

15
You are utilizing offline synchronization of data with LiveCycle Data Services.Which method must
be called to store the data when offline?


A. commit()
B. cache()
C. commitCache()
D. saveCache()

Answer: D
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 44

Which is a benefit of implementing data paging when working with LiveCycle Data Management?


A. Typed transfer of value object
B. Real time Messaging
C. Allows you to receive data just as you need it
D. Allows you to proxy data from other sources

Answer: C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 45

You will be working with the messaging service in either BlazeDS or LiveCycle Data Services.
Which method must be called to begin receiving events from the message service?


A. start()
B. subscribe()
C. listen()
D. willTrigger()

Answer: B
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 46

WhichHTTPService method call will invoke a service request?


A. load()
16
B. send()
C. get()
D. getService()

Answer: B
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 47

Youhave a Producer object in your Flex application that is sending messages to a destination on
your server. Which object should be implemented in a client application that will respond to the
messages?


A. Consumer
B. Receiver
C. Subscriber
D. Reader

Answer: A
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 48

Which design pattern is used to define the passing of typed data between the client and remote
server?


A. Mediator
B. Factor
C. Facade
D. Data Transfer Object

Answer: D
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 49

You are using Flex validators. Which property of the Validator class specifies the object containing
the property to validate?


A. property
B. trigger
17
C. source
D. listener

Answer: C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 50

Which attribute allows access to a property or method only within a class or any subclass of that
class?


A. public
B. private
C. protected
D. internal

Answer: C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 51

You have a custom class with a private property_name:

private var_name: String;

How should you declare an implicit getterfor _name?


A. public function getName():String {return _name;}
B. public function get name():String {return _name;}
C. public function name():String {return _name;}
D. public function get _name():String {return_name;}

Answer: B
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 52

Which keyword is used in an ActionScript class to map it to a corresponding Java class?


A. [RemoteObject]
B. [Bindable]
C. [RemoteClass]
18
D. [ClassMap]

Answer: C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 53

Which statement about defining an ActionScript class is true?


A. You can define multiple public classes within a single ActionScript file
B. To add object properties at runtime, a class must be declared dynamic
C. Class properties are bindable by default
D. The default access modifier is protected

Answer: B
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 54

You are creating a custom component, MyComp, based on the UlComponent class. Which
statement correctly declares the MyComp class?


A. public class MyComp extends UlComponent {}
B. public class MyComp implements UlComponent {}
C. public class UlComponent asMyComp {}
D. public class MyComp base UlComponent {}

Answer: A
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 55

Which statementbest describes the ArrayList and ArrayCollection components?


A. Both ArrayList and ArrayCollection can be used as data providers for Spark list-based controls
B. Both ArrayList and ArrayCollection are sortableand filterable
C. When using an Array as a data provider for a Spark list-based control, it willautomatically be
wrapped within ArrayList
D. ArrayList supports cursors, unlike ArrayCollection

Answer: A
19
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 56

Given the following snippet:


var ac:ArrayCollection = new ArrayCollectlon();

ac.addltem(0);

ac.addltem(l);

ac.addltem(2);

ac.addltem(3);

ac.addltemAt(2,1);

var k:uint = ac[1]


What is the value of k?


A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. 3

Answer: C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 57

Whichstatement about implementing aninterface within an ActionScript class is true?


A. You canonly implement a single interface
B. You may use private methods when implementing the methods within the interface
C. You must implement the methods definedwithin the interface and any interfaceimplemented by
the first interface
D. Youmust implement the methods defined within the interface and any interface extended by the
first interface

Answer: B
Explanation:
20


QUESTION NO: 58

Which statement correctly describes what is returned by the E4X statement:


imageData..images.(@category=="animal")


A. All images nodes with an attribute named category with the value animal
B. All images nodes with a child node named category with the value animal
C. A list of categories named animal
D. This is NOT a valid E4X statement

Answer: A
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 59

You are extending the Event class as MyEventClass. What must be done within the constructor?


A. You must invoke the superclass constructor of the parent event class using super()
B. You must invoke the superclass constructor of the parent event class using super.Event()
C. A constructorfor the extended event is not necessary
D. The constructor should be declared, but left empty

Answer: A
Explanation:


21
Looking for Real Exam Questions for IT Certification Exams!

We guarantee you can pass any IT certification exam at your first attempt with just 10-12
hours study of our guides.

Our study guides contain actual exam questions, you will get word to word same on your
actual test; accurate answers with detailed explanation verified by experts and all graphics
and drag-n-drop exhibits shown just as on the real test.

To test the quality of our guides, you can download the one-third portion of any guide from
http://www.certificationking.com absolutely free.

Besides, we also offer complete version of following exams absolutely free. You can start
your certification from these free guides and if you are satisfied you can buy the rest

Microsoft: 70-270, 70-305 Cisco: 642-901 Oracle: 1Z0-007, 200 CompTIA: 220-601
SUN: 310-011, 310-043 Citrix: 1Y0-A01, 1Y0-256 CIW: 1D0-420 Novell: 50-686
Adobe: 9A0-029 Apple: 9L0-005, 9L0-505 Avaya: 132-S-100 Cognos: COG-105
CWNP: PW0-100 EMC: E20-001 Hyperion: 4H0-002 HP: HP0-771, HP0-J 24
IBM: 000-253, 000-700 J uniper: J N0-100, J N0-201 Lotus: LOT-737
Nortel: 920-803 SAS: A00-201 SNIA: S10-100 Sybase: 510-015
Symantec: 250-101 TeraData: NR0-011

For pricing and placing order, please visit http://certificationking.com/order.html
We accept all major credit cards through www.paypal.com

For other payment options and any further query, feel free to mail us at
info@certificationking.com
Exam Name: SAS Advanced Programming
Exam Type: SAS Institute Exam Code: A00-202
Doc Type: Q & A with Explanations Total Questions: 130

Page 1 of 56

Question: 1
Which of the following statement(s) in the DATASETS procedure alters the name of a SAS data
set stored in a SAS data library?

A. RENAME statement only
B. CHANGE statement only
C. MODIFY and RENAME statements
D. MODIFY and CHANGE statements

Answer: B

Question: 2
The following SAS program is submitted:

<insert statement here>;
%let development =ontime;
proc print data =sasuser.highway;
title "For &dept";
title2 "This project was completed &development";
run; Which one of the following statements completes the above and resolves title1 to "For
research&development"?

A. %let dept =%str(research&development);
B. %let dept =%str(research%&development);
C. %let dept =%nrstr(research&development);
D. %let dept =%nrstr(research%&development);

Answer: C

Question: 3
Which one of the following options controls the pagesize of a SAS data set?

A. SIZE=
B. BUFNO=
C. BUFSIZE=
D. PAGESIZE=

Answer: C

Question: 4
Given the following SAS data set ONE:

ONE
REP COST
________________________
SMITH 200
SMITH 400
J ONES 100
SMITH 600
J ONES 100
J ONES 200
J ONES 400
SMITH 800
J ONES 100
J ONES 300
Exam Name: SAS Advanced Programming
Exam Type: SAS Institute Exam Code: A00-202
Doc Type: Q & A with Explanations Total Questions: 130

Page 2 of 56


The following SAS program is submitted:
proc sql;
select rep, avg(cost) as AVERAGE
from one group by rep
having avg(cost) >(select avg(cost) from one);
quit;

Which one of the following reports is generated?

A. REP AVERAGE
_______________
J ONES 200
B. REP AVERAGE
_________________
J ONES 320
C. REP AVERAGE
________________
SMITH 320
D. REP AVERAGE
________________
SMITH 500

Answer: D

Question: 5
The following SAS program is submitted:

proc sort data =sales tagsort;
by month year;
run;

Which of the following resource(s) is the TAGSORT option reducing?

A. I/O usage only
B. CPU usage only
C. I/O and CPU usage
D. temporary disk usage

Answer: D

Question: 6
The following SAS program is submitted:

data one;
do i =1 to 10;
ptobs =ceil(ranuni(0) * totobs);
set temp point =ptobs
nobs =totobs;
output;
end;
stop;
run;

Exam Name: SAS Advanced Programming
Exam Type: SAS Institute Exam Code: A00-202
Doc Type: Q & A with Explanations Total Questions: 130

Page 3 of 56

The SAS data set TEMP contains 2,500,000 observations. Which one of the following represents
the possible values for PTOBS?

A. any integer between 1 and 10
B. any real number between 0 and 1
C. any integer between 1 and 2,500,000
D. any real number between 1 and 2,500,000

Answer: C

Question: 7
Which one of the following programs contains a syntax error?

A. proc sql;
select product.*, cost.unitcost, sales.quantity
from product p, cost c, sales s
where p.item =c.item and
p.item =s.item;
quit;
B. proc sql;
select product.*, cost.unitcost, sales.quantity
from product, cost, sales
where product.item =cost.item and
product.item =sales.item;
quit;
C. proc sql;
select p.*, c.unitcost, s.quantity
from product as p, cost as c, sales as s
where p.item =c.item and
p.item =s.item;
quit;
D. proc sql;
select p.*, c.unitcost, s.quantity
from product, cost, sales
where product.item =cost.item and
product.item =sales.item;
quit;

Answer: D

Question: 8
The following SAS code is submitted:

%macro houses(dsn =houses,sub =RANCH);
data &dsn;
set sasuser.houses;
if style ="&sub";
run;
%mend;
%houses(sub =SPLIT)
%houses(dsn =ranch)
%houses(sub =TWOSTORY)

Which one of the following is the value of the automatic macro variable SYSLAST?

Exam Name: SAS Advanced Programming
Exam Type: SAS Institute Exam Code: A00-202
Doc Type: Q & A with Explanations Total Questions: 130

Page 4 of 56

A. work.ranch
B. work.houses
C. WORK.RANCH
D. WORK.HOUSES

Answer: D

Question: 9
Given the following SAS data sets ONE and TWO:

ONE TWO
NUM COUNTRY NUM CITY
______________ ____________________________ ______
1 CANADA 3 BERLIN
2 FRANCE 5 TOKYO
3 GERMANY 4 BELGIUM
5 J APAN

The following SAS program is submitted:

proc sql;
select country
from one where not exists
(select * from two where one.num =two.num);
quit;

Which one of the following reports is generated?

A. COUNTRY
---------------
GERMANY
J APAN
B. COUNTRY
----------------
FRANCE
BELGIUM
C. COUNTRY
--------------
CANADA
FRANCE
BELGIUM
D. COUNTRY
--------------
CANADA
FRANCE
GERMANY

Answer: C

Question: 10
Which one of the following statements is true?

A. The WHERE statement can be executed conditionally as part of an IF statement.
B. The WHERE statement selects observations before they are brought into the PDV.
C. The subsetting IF statement works on observations before they are read into the PDV.
Exam Name: SAS Advanced Programming
Exam Type: SAS Institute Exam Code: A00-202
Doc Type: Q & A with Explanations Total Questions: 130

Page 5 of 56

D. The WHERE and subsetting IF statements can be used interchangeably in all SAS programs.

Answer: B

Question: 11
The variable attributes of SAS data sets ONE and TWO are shown below:

ONE TWO

# Variable Type Len Pos # Variable Type Len Pos
2 sales Num 8 8 2 budget Num 8 8
1 year Num 8 0 3 sales Char 8 16
1 year Num 8 0

Data set ONE contains 100 observations. Data set TWO contains 50 observations. Both data
sets are sorted by the variable YEAR. The following SAS program is submitted:

data three;
merge one two;
by year;
run;

Which one of the following is the result of the program execution?

A. No messages are written to the SAS log.
B. ERROR and WARNING messages are written to the SAS log.
C. Data set THREE is created with two variables and 50 observations.
D. Data set THREE is created with three variables and 100 observations.

Answer: B

Question: 12
Given the following SAS statement:

%let idcode =Prod567;

Which one of the following statements stores the value 567 in the macro variable CODENUM?

A. %let codenum =substr(&idcode,length(&idcode)-2);
B. %let codenum =substr(&idcode,length(&idcode)-3);
C. %let codenum =%substr(&idcode,%length(&idcode)-2);
D. %let codenum =%substr(&idcode,%length(&idcode)-3);

Answer: C

Question: 13
The following SAS program is submitted:
data new (bufsize =6144 bufno =4);
set old;
run;

Which one of the following describes the difference between the usage of BUFSIZE=and
BUFNO=options?

Exam Name: SAS Advanced Programming
Exam Type: SAS Institute Exam Code: A00-202
Doc Type: Q & A with Explanations Total Questions: 130

Page 6 of 56

A. BUFSIZE=specifies the size of the input buffer in bytes; BUFNO=specifies the number of
input buffers.
B. BUFSIZE=specifies the size of the output buffer in bytes; BUFNO=specifies the number of
output buffers.
C. BUFSIZE=specifies the size of the output buffer in kilobytes; BUFNO=specifies the number
of input buffers.
D. BUFSIZE=specifies the size of the output buffer in kilobytes; BUFNO=specifies the number
of output buffers.

Answer: B

Question: 14
Consider the following SAS log:

229 data sasuser.ranch sasuser.condo / view =sasuser.ranch;
230 set sasuser.houses;
231 if style ='RANCH' then output sasuser.ranch;
232 else if style ='CONDO' then output sasuser.condo;
233 run;

NOTE: DATA STEP view saved on file SASUSER.RANCH.
NOTE: A stored DATA STEP view cannot run under a different operating system.
234
235 proc print data =sasuser.condo;
ERROR: File SASUSER.CONDO.DATA does not exist.
236 run;
NOTE: The SAS System stopped processing this step because of errors.

Which one of the following explains why the PRINT procedure fails?

A. SASUSER.CONDO is a stored DATA step program.
B. A SAS data file and SAS data view cannot be created in the same DATA step.
C. A second VIEW=SASUSER.CONDO option was omitted on the DATA statement.
D. The view SASUSER.RANCH must be processed before SASUSER.CONDO is created.

Answer: D

Question: 15
Which one of the following is an advantage of creating and using a SAS DATA step view?

A. It can store an index.
B. It always accesses the most current data.
C. It works quickly through multiple passes of the data.
D. It is useful when the underlying data file structure changes.

Answer: B

Question: 16
Given the following SAS data sets ONE and TWO:

ONE TWO

YEAR QTR BUDGET YEAR QTR SALES
------------------------------ ----------------------------
2001 3 500 2001 4 300
Exam Name: SAS Advanced Programming
Exam Type: SAS Institute Exam Code: A00-202
Doc Type: Q & A with Explanations Total Questions: 130

Page 7 of 56

2001 4 400 2002 1 600
2002 1 700

The following SAS program is submitted:
proc sql;
select one.*, sales
from one, two;
quit;

Which one of the following reports is generated?

A. YEAR QTR BUDGET SALES
------------------------------------------
2001 4 400 300
2002 1 700 600
B. YEAR QTR BUDGET SALES
---------------------------------------------
2001 3 500 .
2001 4 400 300
2002 1 700 600
C. YEAR QTR BUDGET SALES
-----------------------------------------
2001 3 500 300
2001 4 400 300
2002 1 700 600
D. YEAR QTR BUDGET SALES
------------------------------------------
2001 3 500 300
2001 4 400 300
2002 1 700 300
2001 3 500 600
2001 4 400 600
2002 1 700 600

Answer: D

Question: 17
Given the following SAS data set ONE:

ONE
NUM VAR
------------------
1 A
2 B
3 C

Which one of the following SQL programs deletes the SAS data set ONE?

A. proc sql;
delete table one;
quit;
B. proc sql;
alter table one
drop num, var;
quit;
Exam Name: SAS Advanced Programming
Exam Type: SAS Institute Exam Code: A00-202
Doc Type: Q & A with Explanations Total Questions: 130

Page 8 of 56

C. proc sql;
drop table one;
quit;
D. proc sql;
delete from one;
quit;

Answer: C

Question: 18
Given the following SAS data sets ONE and TWO:

ONE TWO
YEAR QTR BUDGET YEAR QTR SALES
------------------------------- ---------------------------------
2001 3 500 2001 4 300
2001 4 400 2002 1 600
2002 1 700

The following SAS program is submitted:
proc sql;
select one.*, sales
from one, two
where one.year =two.year;
quit;

Which one of the following reports is generated?

A. YEAR QTR BUDGET SALES
---------------------------------------------------------
2001 4 400 300
2002 1 700 600
B. YEAR QTR BUDGET SALES
----------------------------------------------------------
2001 3 500 .
2001 4 400 300
2002 1 700 600
C. YEAR QTR BUDGET SALES
------------------------------------------------------------
2001 3 500 300
2001 4 400 300
2002 1 700 600
D. YEAR QTR BUDGET SALES
------------------------------------------------------------
2001 3 500 300
2001 4 400 300
2002 1 700 300
2001 3 500 600
2001 4 400 600
2002 1 700 600

Answer: C

Question: 19
The SAS data set TEMP has the following distribution of values for variable A:
Exam Name: SAS Advanced Programming
Exam Type: SAS Institute Exam Code: A00-202
Doc Type: Q & A with Explanations Total Questions: 130

Page 9 of 56

A Frequency
1 500,000
2 500,000
6 7,000,000
8 3,000

Which one of the following SAS programs requires the least CPU time to be processed?

A. data new;
set temp;
if a =8 then
b ='Small ';
else if a in(1, 2) then
b ='Medium';
else if a =6 then
b ='Large';
run;
B. data new;
set temp;
if a in (1, 2) then
b ='Medium';
else if a =8 then
b ='Small';
else if a =6 then
b ='Large';
run;
C. data new;
set temp;
if a =6 then
b ='Large ';
else if a in (1, 2) then
b ='Medium';
else if a =8 then
b ='Small';
D. data new;
set temp;
if a =6 then
b ='Large ';
if a in (1, 2) then
b ='Small';
run;

Answer: C

Question: 20
The following SAS program is submitted:

%let value =9;
%let value2 =5;
%let newval =%eval(&value / &value2);

Which one of the following is the resulting value of the macro variable NEWVAL?

A. 1
B. 2
Exam Name: SAS Advanced Programming
Exam Type: SAS Institute Exam Code: A00-202
Doc Type: Q & A with Explanations Total Questions: 130

Page 10 of 56

C. 1.8
D. null

Answer: A

Question: 21
The following SAS program is submitted:
%let lib =%upcase(sasuser);
proc sql;
select nvar
from dictionary.tables
where libname ="&lib";
quit;
Given that several SAS data sets exist in the SASUSER library, which one of the following is
generated as output?

A. no result set
B. a syntax error in the log
C. a report showing the names of each table in SASUSER
D. a report showing the number of columns in each table in SASUSER

Answer: D

Question: 22
Given the following SAS data set ONE:

ONE
GROUP SUM
-------------------------
A 765
B 123
C 564

The following SAS program is submitted:

data _null_;
set one;
call symput(group,sum);
run;
Which one of the following is the result when the program finishes execution?

A. Macro variable C has a value of 564.
B. Macro variable C has a value of 1452.
C. Macro variable GROUP has a value of 564.
D. Macro variable GROUP has a value of 1452.

Answer: A

Question: 23
The SAS data set ONE consists of five million observations and has 25 variables. Which one of
the following SAS programs successfully creates three new variables TOTREV, TOTCOST, and
PROFIT and requires the least CPU time to be processed?

A. data two;
set one;
Exam Name: SAS Advanced Programming
Exam Type: SAS Institute Exam Code: A00-202
Doc Type: Q & A with Explanations Total Questions: 130

Page 11 of 56

totrev =sum(price * quantity);
totcost =sum(fixed,variable);
profit =sum(totrev,otcost);
if totrev >1000;
run;
B. data two;
set one;
totrev =sum(price * quantity);
if totrev >1000;
totcost =sum(fixed,variable);
profit =sum(totrev,otcost);
run;
C. data two;
set one;
totrev =sum(price * quantity);
where totrev >1000;
totcost =sum(fixed,variable);
profit =sum(totrev,otcost);
run;
D. data two;
set one;
where totrev >1000;
totrev =sum(price * quantity);
totcost =sum(fixed,variable);
profit =sum(totrev,otcost);
run;

Answer: B

Question: 24
Given the following SAS data set ONE:

ONE
COUNTRY CITY VISIT
-----------------------------------------
USA BOSTON 10
UK LONDON 5
USA DALLAS 10
UK MARLOW 10
USA BOSTON 20
UK LONDON 15
USA DALLAS 10

The following SAS program is submitted:
proc sql;
select country, city, sum(visit) as TOTAL
from one group by country, city
order by country, total desc;
quit;
Which one of the following reports is generated?

A. COUNTRY CITY TOTAL
-----------------------------------------
UK MARLOW 10
UK LONDON 20
Exam Name: SAS Advanced Programming
Exam Type: SAS Institute Exam Code: A00-202
Doc Type: Q & A with Explanations Total Questions: 130

Page 12 of 56

USA BOSTON 50
USA DALLAS 20
B. COUNTRY CITY TOTAL
----------------------------------------
UK LONDON 20
UK MARLOW 10
USA BOSTON 50
USA DALLAS 20
C. COUNTRY CITY TOTAL
-----------------------------------------
USA BOSTON 50
D. COUNTRY CITY TOTAL
-----------------------------------------
UK MARLOW 10
UK LONDON 20
USA DALLAS 20
USA BOSTON 50

Answer: B

Question: 25
Given the following SAS data sets ONE and TWO:

ONE TWO
NUM CHAR1 NUM CHAR2
------------------- ------------------------
1 A 2 X
2 B 3 Y
4 D 5 V

The following SAS program is submitted creating the output table THREE:
data three;
set one two;
run;

THREE
NUM CHAR1 CHAR2
---------------------------------------
1 A
2 B
4 D
2 X
3 Y
5 V

Which one of the following SQL programs creates an equivalent SAS data set THREE?

A. proc sql;
create table three as
select *
from one
outer union corr
select *
from two;
quit;
Exam Name: SAS Advanced Programming
Exam Type: SAS Institute Exam Code: A00-202
Doc Type: Q & A with Explanations Total Questions: 130

Page 13 of 56

B. proc sql;
create table three as
select *
from one
outer union
select *
from two;
quit;
C. proc sql;
create table three as
select *
from one
outer union
select *
quit;
D. proc sql;
create table three as
select *
from one
union corr
select *
from two;
quit;

Answer: A

Question: 26
Which one of the following automatic SAS macro variables contains the return code from a
previously executed step?

A. &RC
B. &ERR
C. &SYSRC
D. &SYSERR

Answer: D

Question: 27
The SAS data set ONE has a variable X on which an index has been created. The data sets ONE
and THREE are sorted by X. Which one of the following SAS programs uses the index to select
observations from the data set ONE?

A. data two;
set three;
set one key =X;
run;
B. data two;
set three key =X;
set one;
run;
C. data two;
set one;
set three key =X;
run;
D. data two;
Exam Name: SAS Advanced Programming
Exam Type: SAS Institute Exam Code: A00-202
Doc Type: Q & A with Explanations Total Questions: 130

Page 14 of 56

set three;
set one (key =X);
run;

Answer: A

Question: 28
Given the following SAS data set ONE:

ONE
REP AREA COST
------------------------------------
SMITH NORTH 100
SMITH SOUTH 200
J ONES EAST 100
SMITH NORTH 300
J ONES WEST 100
J ONES NORTH 200
J ONES NORTH 400
SMITH NORTH 400
J ONES WEST 100
J ONES WEST 300

The following SAS program is submitted:
proc sql;
select rep, area, count(*) as TOTAL
from one group by rep, area;
quit;
Which one of the following reports is generated?

A. REP AREA COUNT
-----------------------------------------------
J ONES EAST 100
J ONES NORTH 600
J ONES WEST 500
SMITH NORTH 800
SMITH SOUTH 200
B. REP AREA TOTAL
-----------------------------------------------
J ONES EAST 100
J ONES NORTH 600
J ONES WEST 500
SMITH NORTH 800
SMITH SOUTH 200
C. REP AREA TOTAL
-----------------------------------------------
J ONES EAST 1
J ONES NORTH 2
J ONES WEST 3
SMITH NORTH 3
J ONES WEST 3
SMITH NORTH 3
SMITH SOUTH 1
C. REP AREA TOTAL
-----------------------------------------------
Exam Name: SAS Advanced Programming
Exam Type: SAS Institute Exam Code: A00-202
Doc Type: Q & A with Explanations Total Questions: 130

Page 15 of 56

J ONES EAST 1
J ONES NORTH 2
J ONES WEST 3
SMITH NORTH 3
SMITH SOUTH 1
SMITH NORTH 3
SMITH SOUTH 1

Answer: D

Question: 29
Which one of the following SAS procedures changes a permanent format of a variable stored in a
SAS data set?

A. MODIFY
B. FORMAT
C. CONTENTS
D. DATASETS

Answer: D

Question: 30
Given the following SAS data set SASUSER.HIGHWAY:

SASUSER.HIGHWAY
STEERING SEATBELT SPEED STATUS COUNT
------------------------------------------------------------------------
absent no 0-29 serious 31
absent no 0-29 not 1419
absent no 30-49 serious 191
absent no 30-49 not 2004
absent no 50+ serious 216

The following SAS program is submitted:
%macro highway;
proc sql noprint;
select count(distinct status)
into :numgrp
from sasuser.highway;
%let numgrp =&numgrp;
select distinct status
into :group1-:group&numgrp
from sasuser.highway;
quit;
%do i =1 %to &numgrp;
proc print data =sasuser.highway;
where status ="&&group&i" ;
run;
%end;
%mend;
%highway
How many reports are produced by the above program?

A. 0
B. 1
Exam Name: SAS Advanced Programming
Exam Type: SAS Institute Exam Code: A00-202
Doc Type: Q & A with Explanations Total Questions: 130

Page 16 of 56

C. 2
D. 5

Answer: C

Question: 31
Text is sent to the SAS compiler as a result of macro execution. Which one of the following SAS
System options writes that text to the log?

A. MPRINT
B. MLOGIC
C. MSOURCE
D. SOURCE2

Answer: A

Question: 32
Given the following SAS data set ONE:

ONE
CATEGORY AGE SALARY BONUS
---------------------------------------------------
M 28 200 .
M 25 100 10
F 100 50
F 25 200 10

The following SAS program is submitted:

proc sql;
create table two as
select category, salary +bonus as EARNINGS
from one; quit;
Which one of the following represents the data values stored in the data set TWO?

A. CATEGORY EARNINGS
-------------------------------------
M 200
M 110
F 150
F 210
B. CATEGORY EARNINGS
------------------------------------
M .
M 110
F 150
F 210
C. CATEGORY SALARY BONUS EARNINGS
---------------------------------------------------------------
M 200 . 200
M 100 10 110
F 100 50 150
F 200 10 210
D. CATEGORY SALARY BONUS EARNINGS
---------------------------------------------------------------
Exam Name: SAS Advanced Programming
Exam Type: SAS Institute Exam Code: A00-202
Doc Type: Q & A with Explanations Total Questions: 130

Page 17 of 56

M 200 . .
M 100 10 110
M 200 . 200
M 100 10 110
F 100 50 150
F 200 10 210

Answer: B

Question: 33
Which one of the following SAS SORT procedure options eliminates identical consecutive
observations?

A. NODUP
B. UNIQUE
C. DISTINCT
D. NODUPKEY

Answer: A

Question: 34
The following SAS program is submitted:
data temp;
array points{3,2}_temporary_ (10,20,30,40,50,60);
score =points{2,1}
run;
Which one of the following is the value of the variable SCORE in the data set TEMP?

A. 10
B. 20
C. 30
D. 40

Answer: C

Question: 35
The following SAS FORMAT procedure is submitted:
proc format lib =sasuser;
value tempc low <0 ='BELOW FREEZING'
0 <5 ='COLD'
5 <10 ='MILD'
10 <15 ='WARM'
15 high ='HOT';
run;
How is the value 10 displayed when the format TEMPC is applied?

A. 10
B. MILD
C. WARM
D. BELOW FREEZING

Answer: C

Question: 36
Which one of the following SAS programs uses the most amount of memory resources for output
Exam Name: SAS Advanced Programming
Exam Type: SAS Institute Exam Code: A00-202
Doc Type: Q & A with Explanations Total Questions: 130

Page 18 of 56

buffers?

A. data new(bufsize =1000 bufno =5);
set temp;
run;
B. data new(bufsize =1000 bufno =2);
set temp;
run;
C. data new(bufsize =2000 bufno =3);
set temp;
run;
D. data new(bufsize =4000 bufno =1);
set temp;
run;

Answer: C

Question: 37
Given the following SAS data sets ONE and TWO:

ONE TWO
NUM CHAR1 NUM CHAR 2
------------------ ----------------------
1 A1 2 X1
1 A2 2 X 2
2 B1 3 Y
2 B2 5 V
4 D

The following SAS program is submitted creating the output table THREE:
proc sql;
create table three as
select one.num, char1, char2
from one, two
where one.num =two.num;
quit;

THREE
NUM CHAR1 CHAR2
-------------------------------------
2 B1 X1
2 B1 X 2
2 B2 X 1
2 B2 X 2

Which one of the following DATA step programs creates an equivalent SAS data set THREE?

A. data three;
merge one two;
by num;
run;
B. data three;
set one;
set two;
by num;
Exam Name: SAS Advanced Programming
Exam Type: SAS Institute Exam Code: A00-202
Doc Type: Q & A with Explanations Total Questions: 130

Page 19 of 56

run;
merge one two;
by num;
run;
C. data three;
set one;
set two;
by num;
run;
by num;
run;
D. data three;
set one;
do i =1 to numobs;
set two(rename =(num =num2)) point =i
nobs =numobs;
if num2 =num then output;
end;
drop num2;
run;

Answer: D

Question: 38
The following SAS program is submitted:
%macro execute;
<insert statement here>
proc print data =sasuser.houses;
run;
%end;
%mend;

Which of the following completes the above program so that it executes on Tuesday?

A. %if &sysday =Tuesday %then %do;
B. %if &sysday ='Tuesday' %then %do;
C. %if "&sysday" =Tuesday %then %do;
D. %if '&sysday' ='Tuesday' %then %do;

Answer: A

Question: 39
Which one of the following statements is true regarding a SAS DATA step view?

A. It allows write capabilities.
B. It contains global statements.
C. It contains data and a descriptor portion.
D. It contains a partially compiled DATA step.

Answer: D

Question: 40
Given the following SAS data sets ONE and TWO:

ONE TWO
Exam Name: SAS Advanced Programming
Exam Type: SAS Institute Exam Code: A00-202
Doc Type: Q & A with Explanations Total Questions: 130

Page 20 of 56

OBS COMMON X OBS COMMON Y
--------------------------- -----------------------------
1 A 10 1 A 1
2 A 13 2 A 3
3 A 14 3 B 4
4 B 9 4 B 2
5 C 8 5 C 5
6 C 14

The following SAS DATA step is submitted:
data combine;
merge one two;
by common;
run;
Which one of the following represents the data values stored in data set COMBINE?

A. OBS COMMON X Y
--------------------------------
1 A 10 1
2 A 13 3
3 A 14 3
4 B 9 4
5 B 9 2
6 C 8 5
7 C 14 5
B. OBS COMMON X Y
---------------------------------
1 A 10 1
2 A 13 3
3 B 9 4
4 C 8 5
C. OBS COMMON X Y
-------------------------------
1 A 10 1
2 A 13 3
3 B 14 4
4 B 9 2
5 C 8 5
D. OBS COMMON X Y
----------------------------------
1 A 10 1
2 A 13 1
3 A 14 1
4 A 10 3
5 A 13 3
6 A 14 3
7 B 9 4
8 B 9 2
9 C 8 5
10 C 14 5

Answer: A

Question: 41
Assume today is Tuesday, J uly 23, 2002. Which one of the following statements submitted at the
Exam Name: SAS Advanced Programming
Exam Type: SAS Institute Exam Code: A00-202
Doc Type: Q & A with Explanations Total Questions: 130

Page 21 of 56

beginning of a SAS session assigns the value Tuesday, J uly 23, 2002 to the macro variable
START?

A. %let start =today(),weekdate.;
B. %let start =today(),format=weekdate.;
C. %let start =%sysfunc(today(),weekdate.);
D. %let start =%sysfunc(%today(),weekdate.);

Answer: C

Question: 42
The following SAS program is submitted:
%macro test(var);
%let jobs =BLACKSMITH WORDSMITH SWORDSMITH;
%let type =%index(&jobs,&var);
%mend;
%test(SMITH)
Which one of the following is the resulting value of the macro variable TYPE?

A. 0
B. 3
C. 6
D. null

Answer: C

Question: 43
Which one of the following SAS integrity constraint types ensures that a specific set or range of
values are the only values in a variable?

A. CHECK
B. UNIQUE
C. FORMAT
D. DISTINCT

Answer: A

Question: 44
Which one of the following options displays the value of a macro variable in the SAS log?

A. MACRO
B. SOURCE
C. SOURCE2
D. SYMBOLGEN

Answer: D

Question: 45
The following SAS ARRAY statement is submitted:
array score{*}a4 - a10, a25 ;
Which one of the following is the maximum number of elements stored?

A. 3
B. 7
C. 8
Exam Name: SAS Advanced Programming
Exam Type: SAS Institute Exam Code: A00-202
Doc Type: Q & A with Explanations Total Questions: 130

Page 22 of 56

D. 11

Answer: C

Question: 46
When is it appropriate to create indexes on a SAS data set for efficient processing?

A. if small subsets of data are often retrieved
B. if the key variable has very few unique values
C. if the data are often used for BY group processing
D. if the SAS data set file page count is less than three pages

Answer: A

Question: 47
The following SAS program is submitted:
options yearcutoff =1950;
%macro y2kopt(date);
%if &date >=14610 %then %do;
options yearcutoff =2000;
%end;
%else %do;
options yearcutoff =1900;
%end;
%mend;
data _null_ ;
date ="01jan2000"d;
call symput("date",left(date));
run;
%y2kopt(&date)
The SAS date for J anuary 1, 2000 is 14610 and the SAS system option for YEARCUTOFF is set
to 1920 prior to submitting the above program. Which one of the following is the value of
YEARCUTOFF when the macro finishes execution?

A. 1900
B. 1920
C. 1950
D. 2000

Answer: D

Question: 48
Which one of the following is the purpose of the REUSE=YES option in a compressed SAS data
set?

A. It temporarily compresses observations in a SAS data set.
B. It allows users to update the same SAS data set concurrently.
C. It allows new observations to be inserted wherever enough free space exists.
D. It specifies that a new empty data set with a given name replaces an existing data set with
the same name.

Answer: C

Question: 49
Given the following SAS data set ONE:
Exam Name: SAS Advanced Programming
Exam Type: SAS Institute Exam Code: A00-202
Doc Type: Q & A with Explanations Total Questions: 130

Page 23 of 56


ONE
LEVEL AGE
--------------------
1 10
2 20
3 20
2 10
1 10
2 30
3 10
2 20
3 30
1 10

The following SAS program is submitted:
proc sql;
select level, max(age) as MAX
from one group by level
having max(age) >(select avg(age) from one);
quit;
Which one of the following reports is generated?

A. LEVEL AGE
-----------------
2 20
3 20
B. LEVEL AGE
-------------------
2 30
3 30
C. LEVEL MAX
------------------
2 20
3 30
D. LEVEL MAX
---------------------
2 30
3 30

Answer: D

Question: 50
Which one of the following is true regarding the KEEP statement?

A. The KEEP statement is available in both the DATA and the PROC steps.
B. The KEEP statement selects the variables read from the input data set(s).
C. The KEEP statement applies to all data sets created within the same DATA step.
D. The KEEP statement applies only to the first data set created within the same DATA step if
more than one data set is created.

Answer: C

Question: 51
Which one of the following displays the definition of a stored SQL procedure view in the SAS log?
Exam Name: SAS Advanced Programming
Exam Type: SAS Institute Exam Code: A00-202
Doc Type: Q & A with Explanations Total Questions: 130

Page 24 of 56


A. ECHOVIEW option
B. EXPANDVIEW option
C. VALIDATE VIEW statement
D. DESCRIBE VIEW statement

Answer: D

Question: 52
The following SAS program is submitted:
data temp;
array points{2,3}_temporary_;
run;
Which one of the following is the maximum number of elements that are stored?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 5
D. 6

Answer: D

Question: 53
Which one of the following is the purpose of the IDXNAME=data set option?

A. It instructs SAS to name and store a specific index.
B. It instructs SAS to store an index in a particular location.
C. It instructs SAS to use a specific index for WHERE processing.
D. It instructs SAS to use any available index for WHERE processing.

Answer: C

Question: 54
The DICTIONARY.MACROS table stores information about which of the following?

A. user defined macro variables only
B. system defined macro variables only
C. both user and system defined macro variables
D. macros stored in the autocall macro library only

Answer: C

Question: 55
Given the following SAS data set named WORK.INTERNAT:

WORK.INTERNAT
LOCATION SUM
------------------------------
USA 30
EUR 40

The following SAS program is submitted:
%let LOC =Usa;
proc sql;
select *
Exam Name: SAS Advanced Programming
Exam Type: SAS Institute Exam Code: A00-202
Doc Type: Q & A with Explanations Total Questions: 130

Page 25 of 56

from internat
where location ="&Loc";
quit;
Which one of the following is the result when the above code is executed on the above data set?

A. A report is generated with one destination.
B. No report is generated as the case of the compared values is different.
C. No report is generated as the case of the macro variable name is different.
D. A report is generated with the two original observations as the where clause does not work.

Answer: B

Question: 56
The following SAS program is submitted:
%let a =cat;
%macro animal(a =frog);
%let a =bird;
%mend;
%animal(a =pig)
%put a is &a;
Which one of the following is written to the SAS log?

A. a is &a
B. a is cat
C. a is pig
D. a is bird

Answer: B

Question: 57
The following SAS program is submitted:
proc sql;
select *
from dictionary.tables;
quit;
Which one of the following is reported?

A. metadata on all tables in all libraries
B. metadata on all tables in the WORK library only
C. metadata on all tables in the SASUSER library only
D. metadata on all tables in the DICTIONARY library only

Answer: A

Question: 58
The following SAS program is submitted:
data two;
y ='2';
run;
%let x =10;
%let var =y;
data one;
set two (keep =&var);
z =&var * &x;
run;
Exam Name: SAS Advanced Programming
Exam Type: SAS Institute Exam Code: A00-202
Doc Type: Q & A with Explanations Total Questions: 130

Page 26 of 56

Which one of the following is the value of the variable Z when the program finishes execution?

A. _ERROR_
B. 20 (as a numeric)
C. 20 (as a character)
D. . (missing numeric)

Answer: B

Question: 59
Which one of the following options is available for SAS macro debugging?

A. MLOGIC
B. MDEBUG
C. MSGLEVEL
D. MAUTOSOURCE

Answer: A

Question: 60
The following SAS program is submitted:
%let first =yourname;
%let last =first;
%put &&&last;
Which one of the following is the result in the log of the %PUT statement?

A. first
B. &first
C. yourname
D. &yourname

Answer: C

Question: 61
Given the following SAS data sets ONE and TWO:

ONE TWO
YEAR QTR BUDGET YEAR QTR SALES
----------------------------- ------------------------------
2001 3 500 2001 4 300
2001 4 400 2002 1 600
2002 1 700

The following SAS program is submitted:
proc sql;
select one.*, sales
from one left join two
on one.year =two.year;
quit;
Which one of the following reports is generated?

A. YEAR QTR BUDGET SALES
---------------------------------------------
2001 3 500 .
B. YEAR QTR BUDGET SALES
Exam Name: SAS Advanced Programming
Exam Type: SAS Institute Exam Code: A00-202
Doc Type: Q & A with Explanations Total Questions: 130

Page 27 of 56

-------------------------------------------
2001 4 400 300
2002 1 700 600
C. YEAR QTR BUDGET SALES
-----------------------------------------
2001 3 50 .
2001 4 400 300
2002 1 700 600
D. YEAR QTR BUDGET SALES
-------------------------------------------
2001 3 500 300
2001 4 400 300
2002 1 700 600

Answer: D

Question: 62
Given the following SAS data sets ONE and TWO:

ONE TWO
OBS COMMON X OBS COMMON Y
---------------------------- ------------------------------
1 A 10 1 A 1
2 A 13 2 A 3
3 A 14 3 B 4
4 B 9 4 B 2
5 C 8 5 C 5
6 C 14

The following SAS DATA step is submitted:
data combine;
set one;
set two;
run;

Which one of the following represents the data values stored in data set COMBINE?

A. OBS COMMON X Y
-----------------------------------
1 A 10 1
2 A 13 3
3 A 14 3
4 B 9 4
5 B 9 2
6 C 8 5
7 C 14 5
B. OBS COMMON X Y
----------------------------------
1 A 10 1
2 A 13 3
3 B 9 4
4 C 8 5
C. OBS COMMON X Y
--------------------------------
1 A 10 1
Exam Name: SAS Advanced Programming
Exam Type: SAS Institute Exam Code: A00-202
Doc Type: Q & A with Explanations Total Questions: 130

Page 28 of 56

2 A 13 3
3 B 14 4
4 B 9 2
5 C 8 5
D. OBS COMMON X Y
--------------------------------
1 A 10 1
2 A 13 1
3 A 14 1
4 A 10 3
5 A 13 3
6 A 14 3
7 B 9 4
8 B 9 2
9 C 8 5
10 C 14 5

Answer: C

Question: 63
Given the following SAS program:
proc sql;
select product, type, sum(sales) as revenue
from one
group by product, type;
quit;
Which one of the following clauses should be added to the program to sort the output by
PRODUCT and decreasing REVENUE?

A. order by 1, 3
B. order by 1, 3 desc
C. orderby product, revenue desc
D. order by product, desc revenue

Answer: B

Question: 64
The following SAS program is submitted:
%macro test(var);
proc print data =sasuser.class;
where age >&var;
run;
%mend;
Which type of parameter is the macro variable VAR?

A. default
B. keyword
C. positional
D. command

Answer: C

Question: 65
The following SAS program is submitted:
proc datasets lib =testdata;
Exam Name: SAS Advanced Programming
Exam Type: SAS Institute Exam Code: A00-202
Doc Type: Q & A with Explanations Total Questions: 130

Page 29 of 56

modify one;
label num ='Number';
format num 4.;
quit;
Which one of the following SQL programs produces the same results as the above DATASETS
procedure?

A. proc sql;
modify table testdata.one
num format =4.
label ='Number';
quit;
B. proc sql;
alter table testdata.one
modify num format =4.
label ='Number';
quit;
C. proc sql;
modify table testdata.one
alter num format =4.
label ='Number';
quit;
D. proc sql;
alter table testdata.one
modify num (format =4.
label ='Number');
quit;

Answer: B

Question: 66
Which one of the following SAS integrity constraint types ensures that a specific set or range of
values are the only values in a variable?

A. CHECK
B. UNIQUE
C. FORMAT
D. DISTINCT

Answer: A

Question: 67
Which one of the following automatic SAS macro variables contains the return code from a
previously executed step?

A. &RC
B. &ERR
C. &SYSRC
D. &SYSERR

Answer: D

Question: 68
Which one of the following statements is true?

Exam Name: SAS Advanced Programming
Exam Type: SAS Institute Exam Code: A00-202
Doc Type: Q & A with Explanations Total Questions: 130

Page 30 of 56

A. The WHERE statement can be executed conditionally as part of an IF statement.
B. The WHERE statement selects observations before they are brought into the PDV.
C. The subsetting IF statement works on observations before they are read into the PDV.
D. The WHERE and subsetting IF statements can be used interchangeably in all SAS programs.

Answer: B

Question: 69
Which one of the following should be avoided when creating and using an SQL procedure view?

A. using a HAVING clause
B. using summary functions
C. referencing a view multiple times in the same program
D. creating views on tables whose structures remain constant

Answer: C

Question: 70
Given the following SAS data sets ONE and TWO:

ONE TWO
NUM COUNTRY NUM CITY
---------------------- ---------------------
1 CANADA 3 BERLIN
2 FRANCE 5 TOKYO
3 GERMANY 4 BELGIUM
5 J APAN

The following SAS program is submitted:
proc sql;
select country from one where not exists
(select * from two where one.num =two.num);
quit;
Which one of the following reports is generated?

A. COUNTRY
--------------
GERMANY
J APAN
B. COUNTRY
----------------
FRANCE
BELGIUM
C. COUNTRY
----------------
CANADA
FRANCE
BELGIUM
D. COUNTRY
-------------
CANADA
FRANCE
GERMANY

Answer: C
Exam Name: SAS Advanced Programming
Exam Type: SAS Institute Exam Code: A00-202
Doc Type: Q & A with Explanations Total Questions: 130

Page 31 of 56


Question: 71
Text is sent to the SAS compiler as a result of macro execution. Which one of the following SAS
system options writes that text to the log?

A. MPRINT
B. MLOGIC
C. MSOURCE
D. SOURCE2

Answer: A

Question: 72
Given the following SAS data set ONE:

ONE
J OB LEVEL SALARY
------------------------------------------
ACC 2 300
SEC 1 100
SEC 2 200
MGR 3 700
ACC 1 .
ACC 3 .
MGR 2 400

The following SAS data set TWO is created:

TWO
J OB LEVEL BONUS
-------------------------------------
ACC 2 30
MGR 3 70
MGR 2 40

Which one of the following SAS programs creates data set TWO?

A. proc sql;
create table two as
select job, level, salary * 0.1 as bonus
from one
where bonus >20;
quit;
B. proc sql;
create table two as
select job, level, salary * 0.1 as bonus
from one
where salary >20;
quit;
C. proc sql;
create table two as
select job, level, salary * 0.1 as bonus
from one
where calculated salary * 0.1 >20;
quit;
Exam Name: SAS Advanced Programming
Exam Type: SAS Institute Exam Code: A00-202
Doc Type: Q & A with Explanations Total Questions: 130

Page 32 of 56

D. proc sql;D.proc sql;
create table two as
select job, level, salary * 0.1 as bonus
from one
where calculated bonus >20;
quit;

Answer: D

Question: 73
Which one of the following options is available for SAS macro debugging?

A. MLOGIC
B. MDEBUG
C. MSGLEVEL
D. MAUTOSOURCE

Answer: A

Question: 74
The following are values of the variable STYLE from the SAS data set SASUSER.HOUSES:
SASUSERS.HOUSES

OBS STYLE
--------------------
1 RANCH
2 SPLIT
3 CONDO
4 TWOSTORY
5 RANCH
6 SPLIT
7 SPLIT

The following SAS program is submitted:
proc sql noprint;
select distinct style
into :styles separated by ' '
from sasuser.houses
order by style;
quit;
Which one of the following is the value of the resulting macro variable?

A. CONDO RANCH SPLIT TWOSTORY
B. RANCH SPLIT CONDO TWOSTORY
C. CONDO RANCH RANCH SPLIT SPLIT SPLIT TWOSTORY
D. RANCH SPLIT CONDO TWOSTORY RANCH SPLIT SPLIT

Answer: A

Question: 75
The following SAS program is submitted:
%let value =.5;
%let add =5;
%let newval =%eval(&value +&add);
Which one of the following is the resulting value of the macro variable NEWVAL?
Exam Name: SAS Advanced Programming
Exam Type: SAS Institute Exam Code: A00-202
Doc Type: Q & A with Explanations Total Questions: 130

Page 33 of 56


A. 5
B. 5.5
C. .5 +5
D. null

Answer: D

Question: 76
The following SAS program is submitted:
proc sql;
select *
from dictionary.tables;
quit;
Which one of the following is reported?

A. metadata on all tables in all libraries
B. metadata on all tables in the WORK library only
C. metadata on all tables in the SASUSER library only
D. metadata on all tables in the DICTIONARY library only

Answer: A

Question: 77
Which one of the following is true regarding the KEEP statement?

A. The KEEP statement is available in both the DATA and the PROC steps.
B. The KEEP statement selects the variables read from the input data set(s).
C. The KEEP statement applies to all data sets created within the same DATA step.
D. The KEEP statement applies only to the first data set created within the same DATA step if
more than one data set is created.

Answer: C

Question: 78
The following SAS program is submitted:
%let lib =%upcase(sasuser);
proc sql;
select nvar
from dictionary.tables
where libname ="&lib";
quit;
Given that several SAS data sets exist in the SASUSER library, which one of the following is
generated as output?

A. no result set
B. a syntax error in the log
C. a report showing the names of each table in SASUSER
D. a report showing the number of columns in each table in SASUSER

Answer: D

Question: 79
Which one of the following SAS programs displays the descriptor portion of each data set stored
in the SASUSER library?
Exam Name: SAS Advanced Programming
Exam Type: SAS Institute Exam Code: A00-202
Doc Type: Q & A with Explanations Total Questions: 130

Page 34 of 56


A. proc datasets lib =sasuser.all;
quit;
B. proc datasets lib =sasuser._all_;
quit;
C. proc datasets lib =sasuser;
contents data =all;
quit;
D. proc datasets lib =sasuser;
contents data =_all_;
quit;

Answer: D

Question: 80
The following SAS program is submitted:
%macro test(var);
proc print data =sasuser.class;
where age >&var;
run;
%mend;
Which type of parameter is the macro variable VAR?

A. default
B. keyword
C. positional
D. command

Answer: C

Question: 81
Given the following SAS data sets ONE and TWO:

ONE TWO
OBS COMMON X OBS COMMON Y
-------------------------- ------------------------------
1 A 10 1 A 1
2 A 13 2 A 3
3 A 14 3 B 4
4 B 9 4 B 2
5 C 8 5 C 5
6 C 14

The following SAS DATA step is submitted: data combine; set one; set two; run; Which one of the
following represents the data values stored in data set COMBINE?

A. OBS COMMON X Y
--------------------------------
1 A 10 1
2 A 13 3
3 A 14 3
4 B 9 4
5 B 9 2
6 C 8 5
7 C 14 5
Exam Name: SAS Advanced Programming
Exam Type: SAS Institute Exam Code: A00-202
Doc Type: Q & A with Explanations Total Questions: 130

Page 35 of 56

B. OBS COMMON X Y
--------------------------------
1 A 10 1
2 A 13 3
3 B 9 4
4 C 8
C. OBS COMMON X Y
--------------------------------
1 A 10 1
2 A 13 3
3 B 14 4
4 B 9 2
5 C 8 5
D. OBS COMMON X Y
----------------------------------
1 A 10 1
2 A 13 1
3 A 14 1
4 A 10 3
5 A 13 3
6 A 14 3
7 B 9 4
8 B 9 2
9 C 8 5
10 C 14 5

Answer: C

Question: 82
The following SAS program is submitted:
options yearcutoff =1950;
%macro y2kopt(date);
%if &date >=14610 %then %do;
options yearcutoff =2000;
%end;
%else %do;
options yearcutoff =1900;
%end;
%mend;
data _null_ ;
date ="01jan2000"d;
call symput("date",left(date));
run;
%y2kopt(&date)
The SAS date for J anuary 1, 2000 is 14610 and the SAS system option for YEARCUTOFF is set
to 1920 prior to submitting the above program. Which one of the following is the value of
YEARCUTOFF when the macro finishes execution?

A. 1900
B. 1920
C. 1950
D. 2000

Answer: D

Exam Name: SAS Advanced Programming
Exam Type: SAS Institute Exam Code: A00-202
Doc Type: Q & A with Explanations Total Questions: 130

Page 36 of 56

Question: 83
Which one of the following options displays the value of a macro variable in the SAS log?

A. MACRO
B. SOURCE
C. SOURCE2
D. SYMBOLGEN

Answer: D

Question: 84
The following SAS program is submitted:
%macro test(var);
%let jobs =BLACKSMITH WORDSMITH SWORDSMITH;
%let type =%index(&jobs,&var);
%mend;
%test(SMITH)
Which one of the following is the resulting value of the macro variable TYPE?

A. 0
B. 3
C. 6
D. null

Answer: C

Question: 85
The following SAS program is submitted:
%macro execute;
<insert statement here>
proc print data =sasuser.houses;
run;
%end;
%mend;
Which of the following completes the above program so that it executes on Tuesday?

A. %if &sysday =Tuesday %then %do;
B. %if &sysday ='Tuesday' %then %do;
C. %if "&sysday" =Tuesday %then %do;
D. %if '&sysday' ='Tuesday' %then %do;

Answer: A

Question: 86
The following SAS program is submitted:
data temp;
array points{2,3}_temporary_;
run;
Which one of the following is the maximum number of elements that are stored?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 5
D. 6

Exam Name: SAS Advanced Programming
Exam Type: SAS Institute Exam Code: A00-202
Doc Type: Q & A with Explanations Total Questions: 130

Page 37 of 56

Answer: D

Question: 87
Given the following SAS data set ONE:

ONE
REP COST
------------------------
SMITH 200
SMITH 400
J ONES 100
SMITH 600
J ONES 100
J ONES 200
J ONES 400
SMITH 800
J ONES 100
J ONES 300

The following SAS program is submitted:
proc sql;
select rep, avg(cost) as AVERAGE
from one
group by rep
having avg(cost) >(select avg(cost) from one);
quit;
Which one of the following reports is generated?

A. REP AVERAGE
-----------------------
J ONES 200
B. REP AVERAGE
-----------------------
J ONES 320
C. REP AVERAGE
----------------------
SMITH 320
D. REP AVERAGE
-------------------------
SMITH 500

Answer: D

Question: 88
Given the following SAS program:
proc sql;
select product, type, sum(sales) as revenue
from one
group by product, type;
quit;
Which one of the following clauses should be added to the program to sort the output by
PRODUCT and
decreasing REVENUE?

A. order by 1, 3
Exam Name: SAS Advanced Programming
Exam Type: SAS Institute Exam Code: A00-202
Doc Type: Q & A with Explanations Total Questions: 130

Page 38 of 56

B. order by 1, 3 desc
C. orderby product, revenue desc
D. order by product, desc revenue

Answer: B

Question: 89
The following SAS program is submitted:
%let name =Patel's Restaurant;
Which one of the following statements avoids problems associated with the unbalanced quotation
mark?

A. %let name =Patel%'s Restaurant;
B. %let name =%str(Patel's Restaurant);
C. %let name =Patel%str(')s Restaurant;
D. %let name =%str(Patel%'s Restaurant);

Answer: D

Question: 90
The following SAS program is submitted:
%let var =chicago, 1;
data a;
var ='new york, 2';
newvar =%scan(&var,2,%str());
run;
Which one of the following explains why the program fails to execute?

A. The %STR() is invalid syntax.
B. The %SCAN function does not exist.
C. The %SCAN function has too many arguments.
D. The macro variable VAR does not get created properly.

Answer: C

Question: 91
Which one of the following is an advantage of creating and using a SAS DATA step view?

A. It can store an index.
B. It always accesses the most current data.
C. It works quickly through multiple passes of the data.
D. It is useful when the underlying data file structure changes.

Answer: B

Question: 92
The following SAS program is submitted:
data one;
do i =1 to 10;
ptobs =ceil(ranuni(0) * totobs);
set temp point =ptobs
nobs =totobs;
output;
end;
stop;
Exam Name: SAS Advanced Programming
Exam Type: SAS Institute Exam Code: A00-202
Doc Type: Q & A with Explanations Total Questions: 130

Page 39 of 56

run;
The SAS data set TEMP contains 2,500,000 observations.
Which one of the following represents the possible values for PTOBS?

A. any integer between 1 and 10
B. any real number between 0 and 1
C. any integer between 1 and 2,500,000
D. any real number between 1 and 2,500,000

Answer: C

Question: 93
Given the following SAS data sets ONE and TWO:

ONE TWO
YEAR QTR BUDGET YEAR QTR SALES
------------------------------ -----------------------------
2001 3 500 2001 4 300
2001 4 400 2002 1 600
2002 1 700

The following SAS program is submitted:
proc sql;
select one.*, sales
from one, two
where one.year =two.year;
quit;
Which one of the following reports is generated?

A. YEAR QTR BUDGET SALES
-------------------------------------------
2001 4 400 300
2002 1 700 600
B. YEAR QTR BUDGET SALES
-----------------------------------------
2001 3 500 .
2001 4 400 300
2002 1 700 600
C. YEAR QTR BUDGET SALES
------------------------------------------
2001 3 500 300
2001 4 400 300
2002 1 700 600
D. YEAR QTR BUDGET SALES
---------------------------------------------
2001 3 500 300
2001 4 400 300
2002 1 700 300
2001 3 500 600
2001 4 400 600
2002 1 700 600

Answer: C

Question: 94
Exam Name: SAS Advanced Programming
Exam Type: SAS Institute Exam Code: A00-202
Doc Type: Q & A with Explanations Total Questions: 130

Page 40 of 56

The following SAS program is submitted:
proc contents data =testdata.one;
run;
Which one of the following SQL statements produces similar information about the column
attributes as the above CONTENTS procedure?

A. proc sql;
show testdata.one;
quit;
B. proc sql;
describe testdata.one;
quit;
C. proc sql;
show table testdata.one;
quit;
D. proc sql;
describe table testdata.one;
quit;

Answer: D

Question: 95
The following SAS code is submitted:
%macro houses(dsn =houses,sub =RANCH);
data &dsn;
set sasuser.houses;
if style ="&sub";
run;
%mend;
%houses(sub =SPLIT)
%houses(dsn =ranch)
%houses(sub =TWOSTORY)
Which one of the following is the value of the automatic macro variable SYSLAST?

A. work.ranch
B. work.houses
C. WORK.RANCH
D. WORK.HOUSES

Answer: D

Question: 96
Which one of the following programs contains a syntax error?

A. proc sql;
select product.*, cost.unitcost, sales.quantity
from product p, cost c, sales s
where p.item =c.item and
p.item =s.item;
quit;
B. proc sql;
select product.*, cost.unitcost, sales.quantity
from product, cost, sales
where product.item =cost.item and
product.item =sales.item;
Exam Name: SAS Advanced Programming
Exam Type: SAS Institute Exam Code: A00-202
Doc Type: Q & A with Explanations Total Questions: 130

Page 41 of 56

quit;
C. proc sql;
select p.*, c.unitcost, s.quantity
from product as p, cost as c, sales as s
where p.item =c.item and
p.item =s.item;
quit;
D. proc sql;
select p.*, c.unitcost, s.quantity
from product, cost, sales
where product.item =cost.item and
product.item =sales.item;
quit;

Answer: D

Question: 97
The following SAS program is submitted:
data temp;
array points{3,2}_temporary_ (10,20,30,40,50,60);
score =points{2,1}
run;
Which one of the following is the value of the variable SCORE in the data set TEMP?

A. 10
B. 20
C. 30
D. 40

Answer: C

Question: 98
Which one of the following statements is true regarding a SAS DATA step view?

A. It allows write capabilities.
B. It contains global statements.
C. It contains data and a descriptor portion.
D. It contains a partially compiled DATA step.

Answer: D

Question: 99
Given the following SAS data sets ONE and TWO:

ONE TWO
YEAR QTR BUDGET YEAR QTR SALES
------------------------------- -----------------------------
2001 3 500 2001 4 300
2001 4 400 2002 1 600
2002 1 700

The following SAS program is submitted:
proc sql;
select one.*, sales
from one left join two
Exam Name: SAS Advanced Programming
Exam Type: SAS Institute Exam Code: A00-202
Doc Type: Q & A with Explanations Total Questions: 130

Page 42 of 56

on one.year =two.year;
quit;
Which one of the following reports is generated?

A. YEAR QTR BUDGET SALES
2001 3 500 .
B. YEAR QTR BUDGET SALES
-------------------------------------------
2001 4 400 300
2002 1 700 600
C. YEAR QTR BUDGET SALES
--------------------------------------------
2001 3 500 .
2001 4 400 300
2002 1 700 600
D. YEAR QTR BUDGET SALES
---------------------------------------------
2001 3 500 300
2001 4 400 300
2002 1 700 600

Answer: D

Question: 100
Given the following SAS data set ONE:

ONE
COUNTRY CITY VISIT
-----------------------------------------------
USA BOSTON 10
UK LONDON 5
USA DALLAS
UK MARLOW 10
USA BOSTON 20
UK LONDON 15
USA DALLAS 10

The following SAS program is submitted:
proc sql;
select country, city, sum(visit) as TOTAL
from one group by country, city order by country, total desc;
quit;
Which one of the following reports is generated?

A. COUNTRY CITY TOTAL
---------------------------------------
UK MARLOW 10
UK LONDON 20
USA BOSTON 50
USA DALLAS 20
B. COUNTRY CITY TOTAL
---------------------------------------
UK LONDON 20
UK MARLOW 10
USA BOSTON 50
Exam Name: SAS Advanced Programming
Exam Type: SAS Institute Exam Code: A00-202
Doc Type: Q & A with Explanations Total Questions: 130

Page 43 of 56

USA DALLAS 20
C. COUNTRY CITY TOTAL
------------------------------------------
USA BOSTON 50
USA DALLAS 20
UK LONDON 20
UK MARLOW 10
D. COUNTRY CITY TOTAL
---------------------------------------
UK MARLOW 10
UK LONDON 20
USA DALLAS 20
USA BOSTON 50

Answer: B

Question: 101
The DICTIONARY.MACROS table stores information about which of the following?

A. user defined macro variables only
B. system defined macro variables only
C. both user and system defined macro variables
D. macros stored in the autocall macro library only

Answer: C

Question: 102
Given the following SAS data set ONE:

ONE
DIVISION SALES
----------------------------
A 1234
A 3654
B 5678

The following SAS program is submitted:
data _null_;
set one;
by division;
if first.division then
call symput('mfirst',sales);
if last.division then
call symput('mlast',sales);
run;
Which one of the following is the value of the macro variable MFIRST when the above program
finishes execution?

A. null
B. 1234
C. 3654
D. 5678

Answer: D

Exam Name: SAS Advanced Programming
Exam Type: SAS Institute Exam Code: A00-202
Doc Type: Q & A with Explanations Total Questions: 130

Page 44 of 56

Question: 103
Given the following SAS data sets ONE and TWO:

ONE TWO
NUM CHAR1 NUM CHAR2
------------------- ----------------------
1 A 2 X
2 B 3 Y
4 D 5 V

The following SAS program is submitted creating the output table THREE:
data three;
set one two;
run;

THREE
NUM CHAR1 CHAR2
---------------------------------------
1 A
2 B
4 D
2 X
3 Y
5 V

Which one of the following SQL programs creates an equivalent SAS data set THREE?

A. proc sql;
create table three as
select *
from one
outer union corr
select *
from two;
quit;
B. proc sql;
create table three as
select *
from one
outer union
select *
from two;
quit;
C. proc sql;C.proc sql;
create table three as
select *
from one
union
select *
from two;
quit;
D. proc sql;D.proc sql;
create table three as
select *
from one
Exam Name: SAS Advanced Programming
Exam Type: SAS Institute Exam Code: A00-202
Doc Type: Q & A with Explanations Total Questions: 130

Page 45 of 56

union corr
select *
from two;
quit;

Answer: A

Question: 104
Which one of the following statements about compressed SAS data sets is always true?

A. Each observation is treated as a single string of bytes.
B. Each observation occupies the same number of bytes.
C. An updated observation is stored in its original location.
D. New observations are added to the end of the SAS data set.

Answer: A

Question: 105
Given the following SAS data sets ONE and TWO:

ONE TWO
NUM CHAR1 NUM CHAR2
------------------ --------------------
1 A1 2 X1
1 A2 2 X2
2 B1 3 Y
2 B2 5 V
4 D

The following SAS program is submitted creating the output table THREE:
proc sql;
create table three as
select one.num, char1, char2
from one, two
where one.num =two.num;
quit;

THREE
NUM CHAR1 CHAR2
----------------------------------
2 B1 X1
2 B1 X2
2 B2 X1
2 B2 X2

Which one of the following DATA step programs creates an equivalent SAS data set THREE?

A. data three;
merge one two;
by num;
run;
B. data three;
set one;
set two;
by num;
Exam Name: SAS Advanced Programming
Exam Type: SAS Institute Exam Code: A00-202
Doc Type: Q & A with Explanations Total Questions: 130

Page 46 of 56

run;
C. data three;C.data three;
merge one (in =in1) two (in =in2);
by num;
if in1 and in2;
run;
D. data three;D.data three;
set one;
do i =1 to numobs;
set two(rename =(num =num2)) point =i
nobs =numobs;
if num2 =num then output;
end;
drop num2;
run;

Answer: D

Question: 106
Given the following SAS data set ONE:

ONE
LEVEL AGE
----------------------
1 10
2 20
3 20
2 10
1 10
2 30
3 10
2 20
3 30
1 10

The following SAS program is submitted:
proc sql;
select level, max(age) as MAX
from one
group by level
having max(age) >(select avg(age) from one);
quit;
Which one of the following reports is generated?

A. LEVEL AGE
-------------------
2 20
3 20
B. LEVEL AGE
---------------
2 30
3 30
C. LEVEL MAX
--------------------
2 20
Exam Name: SAS Advanced Programming
Exam Type: SAS Institute Exam Code: A00-202
Doc Type: Q & A with Explanations Total Questions: 130

Page 47 of 56

3 30
D. LEVEL MAX
--------------
2 30
3 30

Answer: D

Question: 107
The SAS data set ONE consists of five million observations and has 25 variables. Which one of
the following SAS programs successfully creates three new variables TOTREV, TOTCOST, and
PROFIT and requires the least CPU time to be processed?

A. data two;
set one;
totrev =sum(price * quantity);
totcost =sum(fixed,variable);
profit =sum(totrev,otcost);
if totrev >1000;
run;
B. data two;
set one;
totrev =sum(price * quantity);
if totrev >1000;
totcost =sum(fixed,variable);
profit =sum(totrev,otcost);
run;
C. data two;
set one;
totrev =sum(price * quantity);
where totrev >1000;
totcost =sum(fixed,variable);
profit =sum(totrev,otcost);
run;
D. data two;
set one;
where totrev >1000;
totrev =sum(price * quantity);
totcost =sum(fixed,variable);
profit =sum(totrev,otcost);
run;

Answer: B

Question: 108
Given the following SAS data set ONE:

ONE
CATEGORY AGE SALARY BONUS
-------------------------------------------------------
M 28 200 20
M 25 100 10
M 28 300 10
M 33 300 30
F 18 100 50
Exam Name: SAS Advanced Programming
Exam Type: SAS Institute Exam Code: A00-202
Doc Type: Q & A with Explanations Total Questions: 130

Page 48 of 56

F 25 200 10
F 35 50

The following SAS program is submitted:
proc sql;
select distinct category,
sum(sum(salary,bonus)) as EARNINGS
from one
where age <30
group by category
having calculated EARNINGS <500;
quit;
Which one of the following reports will be generated?

A. CATEGORY EARNINGS
--------------------------------------
F 360
B. CATEGORY EARNINGS
------------------------------------
M 640
F 360
C. CATEGORY EARNINGS
------------------------------------
F 150
F 210
D. CATEGORY EARNINGS
M 220
M 110
M 310
F 150
F 210

Answer: A

Question: 109
Which one of the following is the purpose of the IDXNAME=data set option?

A. It instructs SAS to name and store a specific index.
B. It instructs SAS to store an index in a particular location.
C. It instructs SAS to use a specific index for WHERE processing.
D. It instructs SAS to use any available index for WHERE processing.

Answer: C

Question: 110
The SAS data set ONE contains the variables X, Y, Z, and W.
The following SAS program is submitted:
proc transpose data =one
out =trans
name =new;
by x;
var y;
run;
Which one of the following contains all the names of the columns created by the TRANSPOSE
procedure?
Exam Name: SAS Advanced Programming
Exam Type: SAS Institute Exam Code: A00-202
Doc Type: Q & A with Explanations Total Questions: 130

Page 49 of 56


A. X, Y, Z, and W
B. _NAME_, X, and Y
C. new, X, and COL1
D. new, X, Y, and _COL1_

Answer: C

Question: 111
Which of the following statement(s) in the DATASETS procedure alters the name of a SAS data
set stored in a SAS data library?

A. RENAME statement only
B. CHANGE statement only
C. MODIFY and RENAME statements
D. MODIFY and CHANGE statements

Answer: B

Question: 112
Given the following SAS data set SASUSER.HIGHWAY:

SASUSER.HIGHWAY
STEERING SEATBELT SPEED STATUS COUNT
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
absent no 0-29 serious 31
absent no 0-29 not 1419
absent no 30-49 serious 191
absent no 30-49 not 2004
absent no 50+ serious 216

The following SAS program is submitted:
%macro highway;
proc sql noprint;
select count(distinct status)
into :numgrp
from sasuser.highway;
%let numgrp =&numgrp;
select distinct status
into :group1-:group&numgrp
from sasuser.highway;
quit;
%do i =1 %to &numgrp;
proc print data =sasuser.highway;
where status ="&&group&i" ;
run;
%end;
%mend;
%highway
How many reports are produced by the above program?

A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. 5D.5
Exam Name: SAS Advanced Programming
Exam Type: SAS Institute Exam Code: A00-202
Doc Type: Q & A with Explanations Total Questions: 130

Page 50 of 56


Answer: C

Question: 113
The SAS data set TEMP has the following distribution of values for variable A:

A Frequency
1 500,000
2 500,000
6 7,000,000
8 3,000

Which one of the following SAS programs requires the least CPU time to be processed?

A. data new;
set temp;
if a =8 then
b ='Small ';
else if a in(1, 2) then
b ='Medium';
else if a =6 then
b ='Large';
run;
B. data new;
set temp;
if a in (1, 2) then
b ='Medium';
else if a =8 then
b ='Small';
else if a =6 then
b ='Large';
run;
C. data new;
set temp;
if a =6 then
b ='Large ';
else if a in (1, 2) then
b ='Medium';
else if a =8 then
b ='Small';
run;
D. data new;D.data new;
set temp;
if a =6 then
b ='Large ';
if a in (1, 2) then
b ='Medium';
if a =8 then
b ='Small';
run;

Answer: C

Question: 114
The following SAS program is submitted.
Exam Name: SAS Advanced Programming
Exam Type: SAS Institute Exam Code: A00-202
Doc Type: Q & A with Explanations Total Questions: 130

Page 51 of 56

filename sales ('external-file1' 'external-file2');
data new;
infile sales;
input date date9. company $ revenue;
run;
Which one of the following is the result of including the FILENAME statement in this program?

A. The FILENAME statement produces an ERROR message in the SAS log.
B. The FILENAME statement associates SALES with external-file2 followed by external-file1.
C. The FILENAME statement associates SALES with external-file1 followed by external-file2.
D. The FILENAME statement reads record 1 from external-file 1, reads record 1 from external-file
2, and combines them into one record.

Answer: C

Question: 115
Which one of the following options controls the pagesize of a SAS data set?

A. SIZE=
B. BUFNO=
C. BUFSIZE=
D. PAGESIZE=

Answer: C

Question: 116
Given the following SAS data set ONE:

ONE
CATEGORY AGE SALARY BONUS
-----------------------------------------------------
M 28 200 20
M 25 100 10
M 28 300 10
M 33 300 30
F 18 100 50
F 25 200 10
F 35 400 50

The following SQL program is submitted:
proc sql;
create table two as
select distinct age
from one
where age <33;
quit;
How many rows are written to the SAS data set TWO?

A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 6

Answer: A

Exam Name: SAS Advanced Programming
Exam Type: SAS Institute Exam Code: A00-202
Doc Type: Q & A with Explanations Total Questions: 130

Page 52 of 56

Question: 117
The following SAS program is submitted:
data two;
y ='2';
run;
%let x =10;
%let var =y;
data one;
set two (keep =&var);
z =&var * &x;
run;
Which one of the following is the value of the variable Z when the program finishes execution?

A. _ERROR_
B. 20 (as a numeric)
C. 20 (as a character)
D. . (missing numeric)

Answer: B

Question: 118
Given the following SAS statement:
%let idcode =Prod567;
Which one of the following statements stores the value 567 in the macro variable CODENUM?

A. %let codenum =substr(&idcode,length(&idcode)-2);
B. %let codenum =substr(&idcode,length(&idcode)-3);
C. %let codenum =%substr(&idcode,%length(&idcode)-2);
D. %let codenum =%substr(&idcode,%length(&idcode)-3);

Answer: C

Question: 119
The following SAS program is submitted:
%let a =cat;
%macro animal(a =frog);
%let a =bird;
%mend;
%animal(a =pig)
%put a is &a;
Which one of the following is written to the SAS log?

A. a is &a
B. a is cat
C. a is pig
D. a is bird

Answer: B

Question: 120
Which one of the following is the purpose of the REUSE=YES option in a compressed SAS data
set?

A. It temporarily compresses observations in a SAS data set.
B. It allows users to update the same SAS data set concurrently.
Exam Name: SAS Advanced Programming
Exam Type: SAS Institute Exam Code: A00-202
Doc Type: Q & A with Explanations Total Questions: 130

Page 53 of 56

C. It allows new observations to be inserted wherever enough free space exists.
D. It specifies that a new empty data set with a given name replaces an existing data set with the
same name.

Answer: C

Question: 121
In which one of the following SAS programs is the SAS data set index named CHAR1 always
used?

A. data three;
set one;
set two key =char1;
run;
B. data three;
set one;
if char1 in ('new york' 'los angeles');
run;
C. data three;
set one;
where char1 in ('new york' 'los angeles');
run;
D. proc sql;
create table three as
select *
from one, two
where one.char1 >two.char1;
quit;

Answer: A

Question: 122
The following SAS program is submitted:
%let first =yourname;
%let last =first;
%put &&&last;
Which one of the following is the result in the log of the %PUT statement?

A. first
B. &first
C. yourname
D. &yourname

Answer: C

Question: 123
The following SAS program is submitted:
data new (bufsize =6144 bufno =4);
set old;
run;
Which one of the following describes the difference between the usage of BUFSIZE=and
BUFNO=options?

A. BUFSIZE=specifies the size of the input buffer in bytes; BUFNO=specifies the number of
input buffers.
Exam Name: SAS Advanced Programming
Exam Type: SAS Institute Exam Code: A00-202
Doc Type: Q & A with Explanations Total Questions: 130

Page 54 of 56

B. BUFSIZE=specifies the size of the output buffer in bytes; BUFNO=specifies the number of
output buffers.
C. BUFSIZE=specifies the size of the output buffer in kilobytes; BUFNO=specifies the number
of input buffers.
D. BUFSIZE=specifies the size of the output buffer in kilobytes; BUFNO=specifies the number
of output buffers.

Answer: B

Question: 124
Which one of the following SAS SORT procedure options eliminates identical consecutive
observations?

A. NODUP
B. UNIQUE
C. DISTINCT
D. NODUPKEY

Answer: A

Question: 125
Which one of the following techniques concatenates data in SAS?

A. the APPEND procedure
B. the DATA step with a MERGE statement
C. the DATA step with a COMBINE statement
D. the INTERSECT operator in the SQL procedure

Answer: A

Question: 126
Given the following SAS data sets ONE and TWO:

ONE TWO
YEAR QTR BUDGET YEAR QTR SALES
------------------------------- --------------------------------
2001 3 500 2001 4 300
2001 4 400 2002 1 600
2002 1 700

The following SAS program is submitted:
proc sql;
select one.*, sales
from one, two;
quit;

Which one of the following reports is generated?

A. YEAR QTR BUDGET SALES
---------------------------------------------
2001 4 400 300
2002 1 700 600
B. YEAR QTR BUDGET SALES
-----------------------------------------------
2001 3 500 .
Exam Name: SAS Advanced Programming
Exam Type: SAS Institute Exam Code: A00-202
Doc Type: Q & A with Explanations Total Questions: 130

Page 55 of 56

2001 4 400 300
2002 1 700 600
C. YEAR QTR BUDGET SALES
---------------------------------------------
2001 3 500 300
2001 4 400 300
2002 1 700 600
D. YEAR QTR BUDGET SALES
-----------------------------------------
2001 3 500 300
2001 4 400 300
2002 1 700 300
2001 3 500 600
2001 4 400 600
2002 1 700 600

Answer: D

Question: 127
Which one of the following SAS programs uses the most amount of memory resources for output
buffers?

A. data new(bufsize =1000 bufno =5);
set temp;
run;
B. data new(bufsize =1000 bufno =2);
set temp;
run;
C. data new(bufsize =2000 bufno =3);
set temp;
run;
D. data new(bufsize =4000 bufno =1);
set temp;
run;

Answer: C

Question: 128
The following SAS FORMAT procedure is submitted:
proc format lib =sasuser;
value tempc low <0 ='BELOW FREEZING'
0 <5 ='COLD'
5 <10 ='MILD'
10 <15 ='WARM'
15 high ='HOT';
run;
How is the value 10 displayed when the format TEMPC is applied?

A. 10
B. MILD
C. WARM
D. BELOW FREEZING

Answer: C

Exam Name: SAS Advanced Programming
Exam Type: SAS Institute Exam Code: A00-202
Doc Type: Q & A with Explanations Total Questions: 130

Page 56 of 56

Question: 129
When is it appropriate to create indexes on a SAS data set for efficient processing?

A. if small subsets of data are often retrieved
B. if the key variable has very few unique values
C. if the data are often used for BY group processing
D. if the SAS data set file page count is less than three pages

Answer: A

Question: 130
The following SAS ARRAY statement is submitted:
array score{*}a4 - a10, a25 ;
Which one of the following is the maximum number of elements stored?

A. 3
B. 7
C. 8
D. 11

Answer: C


End of Document



Looking for Real Exam Questions for IT Certification Exams!

We guarantee you can pass any IT certification exam at your first attempt with just 10-12
hours study of our guides.

Our study guides contain actual exam questions with accurate answers and detailed explanation
verified by experts and all graphics and drag-n-drop exhibits shown just as on the real test.

To test the quality of our guides, you can download the one-fourth portion of any guide from
http://www.certificationking.com absolutely free. You can also download the guides for retired
exams that you might have taken in the past.


For pricing and placing order, please visit http://certificationking.com/order.html
We accept all major credit cards through www.paypal.com


For other payment options and any further query, feel free to mail us at
info@certificationking.com

Topic 1, Volume A
SAS Institute A00-211 : Practice Test



Question No : 1 - (Topic 1)

The SAS data set SASUSER.HOUSES contains a variable PRICE which has been
assigned a permanent label of Asking Price. Which SAS program temporarily replaces
the label Asking Price with the label Sale Price in the output?


A. proc print data =sasuser.houses; label price =Sale Price; run;
B. proc print data =sasuser.houses label; label price Sale Price; run;
C. proc print data =sasuser.houses label; label price =Sale Price; run;
D. proc print data =sasuser.houses; price =Sale Price; run;

Answer: C





Question No : 2 - (Topic 1)

The following GAS program is submitted:


data work.empsalary;

set work.people (in =inemp)

work.money (in =insal);

if insal and inemp;

run;


The SAS data set WORKPEOPLE has 5 observations, and the data set WORKMONEY
has 7 observations. How many observations will the data set WORK.EMPSALARY
contain?


A. 0
B. 5
C. 7
D. 12

Answer: A





www.CertificationKing.com





































































2
SAS Institute A00-211 : Practice Test

Question No : 3 - (Topic 1)

The following SAS program is submitted:


data work.accounting;

set work.dept1 work.dept2;

jobcode =FA1;

length jobcode $ 8;

run;


A character variable named J OBCODE is contained in both the WORK.DEPT1 and
WORK.DEPT2 SAS data sets. The variable J OBCODE has a length of 5 in the
WORK.DEPT1 data set and a length of 7 in the WORK.DEPT2 data set. What is the length
of the variable J OBCODE in the output data set?


A. 3
B. 5
C. 7
D. 8

Answer: B





Question No : 4 - (Topic 1)

Given the SAS data set SASDATA.TWO:


SASDATA.TWO

XY

----

52

31

56

The following SAS program is submitted:



www.CertificationKing.com



3
SAS Institute A00-211 : Practice Test
data sasuser.one two sasdata.three;

set sasdata two;

if x =5 then output sasuser.one;

else output sasdata two;

run;


What is the result?


A. data set SASUSER.ONE has 5 observations
data set SASUSER.TWO has 5 observations
data set WORK.OTHER has 3 observations
B. data set SASUSER.ONE has 2 observations
data set SASUSER.TWO has 2 observations
data set WORK.OTHER has 1 observations
C. data set SASUSER.ONE has 2 observations
data set SASUSER.TWO has 2 observations
data set WORK.OTHER has 5 observations
D. No data sets are output.
The DATA step fails execution due to syntax errors.

Answer: A





Question No : 5 - (Topic 1)

The following SAS program is submitted:


footnote1 Sales Report for Last Month;

footnote2 Selected Products Only;

footnote3 All Regions;

footnote4 All Figures in Thousands of Dollars;

proc print data =sasuser.shoes;

footnote2 All Products;

run;




www.CertificationKing.com








































































4
SAS Institute A00-211 : Practice Test
Which footnote(s) is/are displayed in the report?


A. All Products
B. Sales Report for Last Month All Products
C. All Products All Regions All Figures in Thousands of Dollars
D. Sales Report for Last Month All Products All Regions All Figures in Thousands of
Dollars

Answer: B





Question No : 6 - (Topic 1)

Given the raw data record DEPT:


----|----10---|----20---|----30

Printing 750

The following SAS program is submitted:

data bonus;

infile dept;

inputdept$ 1-11 number 13- 15;

<insert statement here>

run;


Which SAS statement completes the program and results in a value of Printing750 for the
DEPARTMENT variable?


A. department =dept II number;
B. department =left(dept) II number;
C. department =trim(dept) number;
D. department =trim(dept) put(number,3.);

Answer: D





Question No : 7 - (Topic 1)

www.CertificationKing.com

5
SAS Institute A00-211 : Practice Test
The following SAS program is submitted:


data one;

addressl =214 London Way;

run;

data one;

set one;

address =tranwrd(address1, Way, Drive); run;


What are the length and value of the variable ADDRESS?


A. Length is 14; value is 214 London Dri.
B. Length is 14; value is 214 London Way.
C. Length is 16; value is 214 London Drive.
D. Length is 200; value is 214 London Drive.

Answer: D





Question No : 8 - (Topic 1)

The following SAS program is submitted:


data work.sets;

do until (prod gt 6);

prod +1;

end;

run;


What is the value of the variable PROD in the output data set?


A. 6
B. 7
C. 8



www.CertificationKing.com








































































6

D. (missing numeric)

Answer: B
SAS Institute A00-211 : Practice Test





Question No : 9 - (Topic 1)

The SAS data sets WORK.EMPLOYEE and WORK.SALARY are shown below:


WORK.EMPLOYEE WORK.SALARY

fname age name salary

Bruce 30 Bruce 25000

Dan 40 Bruce 35000

Dan 25000

The following SAS program is submitted:

data work.empdata;


by fname;

totsal +salary;

run;


Which one of the following statements completes the merge of the two data sets by the
FNAME variable?


A. merge work.employee
work.salary (fname =name);
B. merge work.employee
work.salary (name =fname);
C. merge work.employee
work.salary (rename =(fname =name));
D. merge work.employee
work.salary (rename =(name =fname));

Answer: D





www.CertificationKing.com


































































7
SAS Institute A00-211 : Practice Test

Question No : 10 - (Topic 1)

Which program displays a listing of all data sets in the SASUSER library?


A. proc contents lib =sasuser.all; run;
B. proc contents data =sasuser.all; run;
C. proc contents lib =sasuser._alI_; run;
D. proc contents data =sasuser._all_; run;

Answer: D





Question No : 11 - (Topic 1)

The following SAS program is submitted:


proc sort data =work.employee;

by descending fname;

proc sort data =work.salary;

by descending fname;

data work.empdata;

merge work.employee

work.salary;

by fname;

run;


Why does the program rail to execute?


A. The SORT procedures contain invalid syntax.
B. The merged data sets are not permanent SAS data sets.
C. The RUN statement was omitted alter each or the SORT procedures.
D. The data sets were not merged in the order by which they were sorted.

Answer: D





www.CertificationKing.com








































































8
SAS Institute A00-211 : Practice Test




Question No : 12 - (Topic 1)

The following SAS program is submittad:


data work.sales;

do year =1 to 5;

do month=1 to 12;

x+1;

output

end;

end;

run;


How many observations are written the WORK SALES data set?


A. 0
B. 1
C. 5
D. 60

Answer: D





Question No : 13 - (Topic 1)

Given the following raw data record:


----I----10---I----20---I----30

son Travis,

The following output is desired:

Obs relation firstname

1 son Travis

www.CertificationKing.com








































































9
SAS Institute A00-211 : Practice Test
Which SAS program correctly reads in the raw data?


A. data family ( dIm =,); infile tile specification; input relation $ firstname $; run;
B. options dIm =,; data family; infile file specification; input relation $ firstname $; run;
C. data family; infile file specification dIm =,; input relation $ firstname $; run;
D. data family; infile file specification; input relation $ firstname $ / dim =,; run;

Answer: C





Question No : 14 - (Topic 1)

Given the SAS data set AGES:


AGES

AGE

---------

The variable AGE contains character values. The following SAS program is submitted:

data subset;

set ages;

where age>12;

run;


How many observations are written out to the data set SUBSET?


A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. 3

Answer: A





Question No : 15 - (Topic 1)

Given the SAS data set PRICES:

www.CertificationKing.com








































































10

PRICES

prodid price


K12S5.10producttype


NETWORKsales


15returns


2
SAS Institute A00-211 : Practice Test

B132S 2.34HARDWARE30010

R18KY21.29SOFTWARE255

3KL8BY 6.37HARDWARE12515

DY65DW 5.60HARDWARE455

DGTY23 4.55HARDWARE672


The following SAS program is submitted:


data hware inter soft;

set prices (keep =producttype price);

if price le 5.00;

if producttype =HARDWARE then output HWARE;

else if producttype =NETWORK then output INTER;

else if producttype =SOFTWARE then output SOFT;

run;


How many observations does the HWARE data set contain?


A. 0
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4



www.CertificationKing.com



















































11

Answer: B
SAS Institute A00-211 : Practice Test





Question No : 16 - (Topic 1)

The following SAS program is submitted:


data work.accounting;

set work.department;

length jobcode $ 12;

jobcode=FAl;

run;


The WORK.DEPARTMENT data set contains a character variable named J OBCODE with
a length of 5. What is the result?


A. The length of the variable J OBCODE is 3.
B. The length of the variable J OBCODE is 5.
C. The length of the variable J OSBODE is 12.
D. The program fails to execute due to errors.

Answer: B





Question No : 17 - (Topic 1)

Which ODS statement option terminates output being written to an HTML rile?


A. END
B. QUIT
C. STOP
D. CLOSE

Answer: D





Question No : 18 - (Topic 1)

www.CertificationKing.com

12
SAS Institute A00-211 : Practice Test
The SAS data set PETS is sorted by the variables TYPE and BREED.

The following SAS program is submitted:


proc print data =pets;

var type breed;

sum number;

run;


What is the result?


A. The SUM statement produces only a grand total of NUMBER.
B. The SUM statement produces only subtotals of NUMBER for each value of TYPE.
C. The SUM statement produces both a grand total of NUMBER and subtotals of NUMBER
for
each value of TYPE.
D. Nothing is produced by the SUM statement; the program fails to execute.

Answer: A





Question No : 19 - (Topic 1)

The following SAS program is submitted:


data work.passengers;

if OrigPassengers =. then'

OrigPassengers =100;

TransPassengers =100;

OrigPassengers =.;

TotalPassengers =sum (OrigPassengers, TransPassengers) +0;

run;


What is the value of the TOTALPASSENGERS variable in the output data set?




www.CertificationKing.com




13

A. 0
B. 100
C. 200
SAS Institute A00-211 : Practice Test
D. (missing numeric value)

Answer: B





Question No : 20 - (Topic 1)

Given the SAS data set PRICES:


PRICES

Prodid priceproducttypesalesreturns

K1255.10NETWORK152

B132S 2.34HARDWARE30010

R18KY2 1.29SOFTWARE255

3KL8BY 6.37HARDWARE12515

DY65DW 5.60HARDWARE455

DGTY23 4.55HARDWARE672

The following SAS program is submitted:

data hware inter cheap;

set prices(keep = productype price);

if producttype = HARDWARE then output hware; else if producttype = NETWORK
then output

inter; if price le 5.00;

run;

if producttype =HARDWARE then output hware; else if producttype =NETWORK then
output

inter; if price le 5.00;

run;



www.CertificationKing.com



14
SAS Institute A00-211 : Practice Test
How many observations does the HWARE data set contain?


A. 0
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4

Answer: D





Question No : 21 - (Topic 1)

The following SAS program is submitted:














How many observations are written to the WORK.SALES data set?


A. 0
B. 1
C. 5
D. 60

Answer: B





Question No : 22 - (Topic 1)

The following SAS program is submitted:












www.CertificationKing.com








































































15
SAS Institute A00-211 : Practice Test













The program fails execution due to syntax errors. What is the cause of the syntax error?


A. The variable MONTHSALES does not exist.
B. An array cannot be referenced on a KEEP data set option.
C. The KEEP=data set option should be (KEEP =MONTHSALES).
D. The KEEP=data set option should be the statement KEEP MONTHSALES{12}.

Answer: B





Question No : 23 - (Topic 1)

Given the SAS data set EMPLOYEES:


EMPLOYEES


NAME SALARY

-------- ------------

Innis60000

J olli50000

Ellis55000

Liu45000


The following SAS program is submitted:

proc print data =employees; where name like _i%;

run;


What is contained in the output?

www.CertificationKing.com








































































16

A. Liu only
B. Innis and Ellis only
SAS Institute A00-211 : Practice Test
C. Innis, Ellis, and Liu only
D. Innis, J olli, Ellis, and Liu

Answer: A





Question No : 24 - (Topic 1)

Given the SAS data set ONE:


ONE

ObsDte

-------------

109J AN2005

212J AN2005


The following SAS program is submitted:


data two;

set one;

day =<insert expression here>;

format dte date9.;

run;

The data set TWO is created:

TWO

ObsDteDay

109J AN20051

12J AN20054


Which expression successfully completed the program and created the variable DAY?



www.CertificationKing.com



































































17

A. day(dte)
B. weekday(dte)
C. dayofweek(dte)
SAS Institute A00-211 : Practice Test
D. datdif(dte,01jan2005d,act/act)

Answer: B





Question No : 25 - (Topic 1)

Read the table:





















Given the SAS data set SASUSER.HOUSES:


Obsstylebedroomsbathspricesqteetstreet

1CONDO21.5800501200MAIN

2CONDO32.5793501300ELM

3CONDO42.51271501400OAK

4CONDO22.01107001100FIFTH

5TWOSTORY43.01072502100SECOND

6TWOSTORY21.0556501600WEST

7TWOSTORY21.0692501450NORTH

6TWOSTORY42.5102950 2000SOUTH




www.CertificationKing.com


































































18
SAS Institute A00-211 : Practice Test
The following SAS program is submitted:


proc report data =sasuser.houses nowd headline;

column style price;

where price It 100000;

<insert DEFINE statement here>

define price / mean width =9 format =dollar12.;

title;

run;


The following output is desired:

styleprice

-------------

CONDO$79,700

TWOSTORY$62550


Which DEFINE statement completes the program and produces the desired output?


A. define style / width =9,
B. define style / orderwidth =9;
C. define style / group width =9;
D. define style / display width =9;

Answer: C





Question No : 26 - (Topic 1)

Given the SAS data set WORKAWARDS:


WORK.AWARDS

FNAMEPOINTSMONTH

----------------------------------


www.CertificationKing.com








































































19

Amy24

Amy17

Gerard33

Wang33

Wang112

Wang18
SAS Institute A00-211 : Practice Test


The following SAS program is submitted:


proc sort data =work.awards;

by descending fname points;

run;


How are the observations sorted?


A. ENAME POINTS MONTH
Wang33
Wang112
Wang18
Gerard33
Amy24
Amy17
B. ENAME POINTS MONTH
Amy24
Amy17
Gerard33
Wang33
Wang18
Wang112
C. ENAME POINTS MONTH Wang33
Wang18
Wang112
Gerard33
Amy24
Amy17
D. ENAME POINTS MONTH
Wang112
Wang18


www.CertificationKing.com
























































20

Wang33
Gerard33
Amy17
Amy24

Answer: D
SAS Institute A00-211 : Practice Test





Question No : 27 - (Topic 1)

The following SAS program is submitted:


libname temp SAS data library;

data work.new;

set temp.jobs;

format newdate mmddw10.;

mdate =month(newdate);

ddate =weekday(newdate);

run;

proc print data =work.new; run;


The variable NEWDATE contains the SAS date value for April 15. 2005. What output is
produced if April 15, 2005 falls on a Friday?


A. Obsnewdate mdate ddate
104/15/2005 APR 6
B. Obs newdate mdate ddate
104/15/2005 4 6
C. Obs newdate mdate ddate
104/15/2005 APR 7
D. Obs newdate mdate ddate
104/15/2005 4 7

Answer: B





Question No : 28 - (Topic 1)

www.CertificationKing.com





























































21
SAS Institute A00-211 : Practice Test
The contents of the raw data file PRODUCT are listed below:


--------10-------20-------30

24613 $25.31

The following SAS program is submitted:

data inventory;

infile 'product';

input idnum 5. @10 price;

run;


Which one of the following is the value of the PRICE variable?


A. 25.31
B. $25.31
C. . (missing numeric value)
D. No value is stored as the program fails to execute due to errors.

Answer: C





Question No : 29 - (Topic 1)

The following SAS program is submitted:

proc contents data =sashelp.class varnum; quit;


What does the VARNUM option print?


A. a list of variable names
B. the total number of variables
C. a list of the variables in alphabetic order
D. a list of the variables in the order they were created

Answer: D





Question No : 30 - (Topic 1)

www.CertificationKing.com








































































22
SAS Institute A00-211 : Practice Test
The following SAS program is submitted:


data test;

set chemists;

itjobcode =Chem2

then description =Senior Chemist;

else description =Unknown;

run;

The value for the variable J OBCODE is:

J OBCODE

-------------

chem2


What is the value of the variable DESCRIPTION?


A. chem2
B. Unknown
C. Senior Chemist
D. (missing character value)

Answer: B





Question No : 31 - (Topic 1)

Given the AIRPLANES data set


AlRPLANES

TYPE MPG

-------- ------

F-18 105

C-130 25



www.CertificationKing.com








































































23

Harrier 75

A-6 110
SAS Institute A00-211 : Practice Test


The following SAS program is submitted:


data gt100;

set airplanes(keep =type mpg load);

load =mpg * 150;

run;


The program fails to execute due to syntax errors.


What is the cause of the syntax error?


A. MPG is not a numeric variable.
B. LOAD is not a variable in the data set GT100.
C. LOAD is not variable in the data set AIRPLANES.
D. LOAD must be defined prior to the SET statement.

Answer: C





Question No : 32 - (Topic 1)

Given the raw data file EMPLOYEE:


----I----1 0---I----20---I----30

Ruth 39 11

J ose 32 22

Sue 30 33

J ohn 40 44


The following SAS program is submitted:





www.CertificationKing.com


































































24

data test;

infile employee;
SAS Institute A00-211 : Practice Test

input employee_name $ 1-4;

if employee_name =Ruth then input idnum 10-11;

else input age 7-8;

run;


What value does the variable IDNUM contain when the name of the employee is Ruth?


A. 11
B. 22
C. 33
D. (missing numeric value)

Answer: B





Question No : 33 - (Topic 1)

The following SAS program is submitted:


data temp.x;

set sasuser.y;

run;


What must be submitted prior to this SAS program for the program to execute
successfully?


A. A LIBNAME statement for the libref TEMP only must be submitted.
B. A LIBNAME statement for the libref SASUSER only must be submitted.
C. LIBNAME statements for the librefs TEMP and SASUSER must be submitted.
D. No LIBNAME statement needs to be submitted.

Answer: A






www.CertificationKing.com






25
SAS Institute A00-211 : Practice Test

Question No : 34 - (Topic 1)

The data set RALESTATE has the variable LOCALFEE with a format or 9. and a variable

COUNTRYFEE with a format or 7.;

The following SAS program is submitted:


data history;

format local fee country fee percent6.;

set realestate;

local fee =local fee / 100;

country fee =country fee / 100;

run;


What are the formats of the variables LOCALFEE and COUNTRYFEE in the output
dataset?


A. LOCALFEE has format of 9. and COUNTRYFEE has a format of 7.
B. LOCALFEE has format of 9. and COUNTRYFEE has a format of percent6.
C. LOCALFEE has format of percent6. and COUNTRYFEE has a format of percent6.
D. The data step fails execution; there is no format for LOCALFEE

Answer: C





Question No : 35 - (Topic 1)

The following SAS program is submitted:


proc freq data =class;

tables gender * age / <insert option here>;

run;

The following report is created:

The FREQ Procedure



www.CertificationKing.com



26

Table of gender by age


Row Column
SAS Institute A00-211 : Practice Test


Gender ageFrequencyPercent Percent Percent

F11110.0020.0050.00

12220.0040.0040.00

13220.0040.0066.67


Total550.00100.00

M11110.0020.0050.00

12330.0060.0060,00

13110.0020.0033.33


Total550.00100.00


Total11220.00100.00

12550.00100.00

13330.00100.00

Total10100.00


Which option correctly completes the program and creates the report?


A. LIST
B. NOCOLS
C. CROSSLIST
D. NOCROSSTAB

Answer: C





Question No : 36 - (Topic 1)

The value 110700 is stored in a numeric variable named SALARY.


www.CertificationKing.com

































































27
SAS Institute A00-211 : Practice Test
Which FORMAT statement displays the value as $110,700.00 in a report?


A. format salary comma11.2;
B. format salary dollar8.2;
C. format salary dollar11.2;
D. format salary comma8.2 dollar8.2;

Answer: C





Question No : 37 - (Topic 1)

Given the raw data file YEARAMT:

----|---10---|---20---|----30

1901 2

1905 1

1910 6

1925 .

1941 1

The following SAS program is submitted:

data coins;

infile yearamt;

input year quantity;

<insert statement(s) here>

run;


Which statement(s) completed the program and produced a non-missing value for the
variable

TOTQUANTITY in the final observation of the output data set?


A. totquantity +quantity;
B. totquantity =sum(totquantity +quantity);
C. retain totquantity; totquantity =totquantity +quantity;


www.CertificationKing.com








































































28
SAS Institute A00-211 : Practice Test
D. retain totquantity0; totquantity =totquantity +quantity;

Answer: A





Question No : 38 - (Topic 1)

Given the SAS data set EMPLOYEE INFO:



EMPLOYEE_INFO

IDNumber

Expenses

2542

100.00

3612

133.15

2198

234.34

2198

111.12



The following SAS program is submitted:


proc sort data =employee_info;

<insert BY statement here>

run;


Which BY statement completes the program and sorts the data sequentially by ascending
expense values within each ascending IDNUMBER value?


A. by Expenses IDNumber;


www.CertificationKing.com


29
SAS Institute A00-211 : Practice Test
B. by IDNumber Expenses;
C. by ascending Expenses IDNumber;
D. by ascending IDNumber ascending Expenses;

Answer: B





Question No : 39 - (Topic 1)

The following SAS program is submitted:


proc format

value score 1 - 50 =Fail

51 - 100 =Pass;

run;

proc report data =work.courses nowd;

column exam;

define exam / display format =score.;

run;

The variable EXAM has a value of 50.5.


How will the EXAM variable value be displayed in the REPORT procedure output?


A. Fail
B. Pass
C. 50.5
D. . (missing numeric value)

Answer: C





Question No : 40 - (Topic 1)

What is the purpose or the MISSOVER option on the INFILE statement?




www.CertificationKing.com








































































30
SAS Institute A00-211 : Practice Test
A. It prevents SAS from loading a new record when the end of the current record is
reached.
B. It enables SAS to scan the input data records until the character string that is specified
in the
@character-string expression is round.
C. It enables SAS to continue to read the next input data record if it does not find values in
the current input tine for all the variables in the statement.
D. It causes the DATA step to stop processing if an INPUT statement reaches the end of
the current record without finding values for all variables in the statement.

Answer: A





Question No : 41 - (Topic 1)

The following SAS program is submitted:


data work.test;

set work.staff (keep =jansales febsales marsales);

array diff_sales{3} difsales1 - difsales3;

array monthly{3} jansales febsales marsales;

run;


What new variables are created?


A. J ANSALES, FEBSALES and MARSALES
B. MONTHLY1, MONTHLY2 and MONTHLY3
C. DIFSALES1, DIFSALES2 and DIFSALES3
D. DIFF_SALES1, DIFF_SALES2 and DIFF_SALES3

Answer: C





Question No : 42 - (Topic 1)

What describes the SAS automatic _ERRDR_ variable?


A. The _ERROR_ variable contains the values TRUE or FALSE.


www.CertificationKing.com


31
SAS Institute A00-211 : Practice Test
B. The _ERROR variable maintains a count of the number of data errors.
C. The _ERROR_ variable can be used in expressions or calculations in the DATA step.
D. The ERROR_variable contains the number or the observation that caused the error.

Answer: C





Question No : 43 - (Topic 1)

Given the following raw data record:


07J an20 05


Which INFOFRMAT reads this raw data and stores it as a SAS date value?


A. dmy9.
B. date9.
C. ddMMMyy9.
D. ddmmmyyyy9.

Answer: B





Question No : 44 - (Topic 1)

Which statement correctly computes the average of four numerical values?


A. average =mean(num1, num4);
B. average =mean(num1 - num4);
C. average =mean(ofnum1 - num4)
D. average =mean(num1 num2 num3 num4);

Answer: C





Question No : 45 - (Topic 1)

The following SAS program is submitted:




www.CertificationKing.com




32
SAS Institute A00-211 : Practice Test
libname temp SAS data library;

data temp.sales;

merge temp sales

work.receipt;

by names;

run;


The input data files are sorted by the NAMES variable:


What is the result?

A. The program executes successfully and a temporary SAS data set is created.
B. The program executes successfully and a permanent SAS data set is created.
C. The program fails execution because the same SAS data set is referenced for both read
and write operations.
D. The program fails execution because the SAS data sets on the MERGE statement are in
two different libraries.

Answer: B





Question No : 46 - (Topic 1)

Given the contents of the raw data file TYPECOLOR:


----I----10---I----20---I----30

Daisyyellow

The following SAS program is submitted:

data flowers;

infile typecolor;

input type$ 1-5+1 color$;

run;


What are the values of the variables TYPE and COLOR?


www.CertificationKing.com


33

A. type color
daisygreen
B. type color
daisy yellow
C. type color
SAS Institute A00-211 : Practice Test
daisyyellow (missing character value)
D. No values are stored for the TYPE and COLOR variables.

Answer: B





Question No : 47 - (Topic 1)

A user-defined format has been created using the FORMAT procedure. Where is it stored?


A. in a SAS catalog
B. in an external binary file
C. in a SAS dataset in the WORK library
D. in a SAS dataset in a permanent SAS data library

Answer: A





Question No : 48 - (Topic 1)

The following SAS program is submitted:


data work.flights;

destination =cph;

select(destination);

when(LHR) city =London;

when(CPH) city =Copenhagen;

otherwise city =Other;

end;

run;




www.CertificationKing.com




34
SAS Institute A00-211 : Practice Test
What is the value of the CITY variable?


A. Other
B. Copenh
C. Copenhagen
D. (missing character value)

Answer: A





Question No : 49 - (Topic 1)

The following SAS program is submitted:


data work.new;

length word $7;

amount =4;

it amount =4 then word =FOUR;

else if amount =7

then word =SEVEN;

else word =NONE!!!;

amount =7;

run;


What are the values of the AMOUNT and WORD variables in SAS dataset work.new?


A. amount word
4 FOUR
B. amount word
4 NONE!!!
C. amount word
7 FOUR
D. amount word
7 SEVEN

Answer: C


www.CertificationKing.com








































































35
SAS Institute A00-211 : Practice Test





Question No : 50 - (Topic 1)

The following SAS program is submitted, creating the SAS data set ONE:


data one;

infile file specification;

input num chars$;

run;

ONE

NUMCHAR

----------------

123

323

177


The following SAS program is submitted:


proc print data =one;

where char =23;

run;


What is output?


A. NUM CHAR
1 77
2
B. NUM CHAR
1 23
3 23
C. NUM CHAR
1 23


www.CertificationKing.com








































































36

3 23
1 77
SAS Institute A00-211 : Practice Test
D. No output is generated.

Answer: D





Question No : 51 - (Topic 1)

The following SAS program is submitted:


data work.retail;

cost =20000;

total=.10* cost

run;


What is the result?


A. The value of the variable TOTAL in the output data set is 2000. No messages are
written to the SAS log.
B. The value of the variable TOTAL in the output data set is 2000. A note that conversion
has taken place is written to the SAS log.
C. The value of the variable TOTAL in the output data set is missing. An error message is
written to the SAS log.
D. The variable TOTAL in the output data set has no value. The program fails to execute
due to a syntax error.

Answer: C





Question No : 52 - (Topic 1)

The following SAS program is submitted:


Data_null_;

set old;

put sales 1 sales2;


www.CertificationKing.com


37

run;
SAS Institute A00-211 : Practice Test


Where is the output written?


A. to the SAS log
B. to the SAS data set _NULL_
C. to the SAS output window or to an output file
D. to the raw data file that was most recently opened

Answer: A





Question No : 53 - (Topic 1)

The following SAS program is submitted:


data work.test;

array items{3} _temporary_;

run;


What are the names of the variable(s) in the WORKTEST data set?


A. ITEMS
B. ITEMS1, ITEMS2, ITEMS3
C. No variables are created because it is a temporary array.
D. The program fails to execute because there are no variables listed on the ARRAY
statement.

Answer: C





Question No : 54 - (Topic 1)

Read the table









www.CertificationKing.com





































































38
SAS Institute A00-211 : Practice Test











































The following SAS program is submitted:

proc freq data =sales;

<insert TABLES statement here>

run;


The following output is created by the FREQUENCY procedure:















www.CertificationKing.com








































































39
SAS Institute A00-211 : Practice Test





























Which TABLES statement(s) completed the program and produced the output?


A. tables region product;
B. tables region * product;
C. tables product * region;
D. tables product; tables region;

Answer: B





Question No : 55 - (Topic 1)

The following SAS program is submitted:


data one;

date =04juI2005d;

format date weekdate.; run;

proc print data =one; run;


What output is generated?




www.CertificationKing.com








































































40

A. Obs date
1 Monday, J uly 4, 2005
B. Obs date
1 J uly4, 2005
C. Obs date
1 04J ul2005
D. Obs date
1 Monday, 07/04/2005

Answer: A
SAS Institute A00-211 : Practice Test





Question No : 56 - (Topic 1)

The following SAS program is submitted:


data test;

set sasuser.employees;

if 2 le years_service le 10 then

amount =1000;

else amount =0;

amount_per_year =years_service / amount

run;


What is the value of the variable AMOUNT_PER_YEAR if an employee has been with the
company for one year?


A. 0
B. 0.001
C. 1
D. . (missing numeric value)

Answer: D





Question No : 57 - (Topic 1)



www.CertificationKing.com



41
SAS Institute A00-211 : Practice Test
Given the SAS data set PERM.STUDENTS:


PERM.STUDENTS NAMEAGE

---------------- Alfred14

Alice13

Barbara13

Carol14


The following SAS program is submitted:

libname perm SAS data library;

data students;

set perm.students;

file file specification;

put name $ age;

<insert statement here>

run;


The following double-spaced file is desired as output


Alfred 14

Alice 13

Barbara 13

Carol 14


Which statement completes the program and creates the desired file?


A. put
B. put/;
C. double;
D. put _null_;

Answer: A


www.CertificationKing.com








































































42
SAS Institute A00-211 : Practice Test





Question No : 58 - (Topic 1)

The following SAS program is submitted:


data work.total;

set work.salary(keep =department wagerate);

by department;

if first.department

then payroll =0;

payroll +wagerate;

if last.department;

run;


The SAS data set named WORKSALARY contains 10 observations for each department,
and is currently ordered by DEPARTMENT.

Which statement is true?


A. The BY statement in the DATA step causes a syntax error.
B. The statement payroll +wagerate; in the DATA step causes a syntax error.
C. The values of the variable PAYROLL represent the total for each department in the
WORK.SALARY data set.
D. The values of the variable PAYROLL represent a total for all values of WAGERATE in
the WORKSALARY data set.

Answer: C





Question No : 59 - (Topic 1)

Given the contents of the raw data file EMPLOYEE:


----|----10----|----20----|----30



www.CertificationKing.com



43
Looking for Real Exam Questions for IT Certification Exams!

We guarantee you can pass any IT certification exam at your first attempt with just 10-12
hours study of our guides.

Our study guides contain actual exam questions, you will get word to word same on your
actual test; accurate answers with detailed explanation verified by experts and all graphics
and drag-n-drop exhibits shown just as on the real test.

To test the quality of our guides, you can download the one-fourth portion of any guide from
http://www.certificationking.com absolutely free.

Besides, we also offer complete version of following exams absolutely free. You can start
your certification from these free guides and if you are satisfied you can buy the rest

Microsoft: 70-270, 70-305 Cisco: 642-901 Oracle: 1Z0-007, 200 CompTIA: 220-601
SUN: 310-011, 310-043 Citrix: 1Y0-A01, 1Y0-256 CIW: 1D0-420 Novell: 50-686
Adobe: 9A0-029 Apple: 9L0-005, 9L0-505 Avaya: 132-S-100 Cognos: COG-105
CWNP: PW0-100 EMC: E20-001 Hyperion: 4H0-002 HP: HP0-771, HP0-J 24
IBM: 000-253, 000-700 J uniper: J N0-100, J N0-201 Lotus: LOT-737
Nortel: 920-803 SAS: A00-201 SNIA: S10-100 Sybase: 510-015
Symantec: 250-101 TeraData: NR0-011

For pricing and placing order, please visit http://certificationking.com/order.html
We accept all major credit cards through www.paypal.com

For other payment options and any further query, feel free to mail us at
info@certificationking.com

QUESTION NO: 1
SAS Institute A00-212: Practice Exam

The following SAS program is submitted:
Data sasuser.history;
Set sasuser.history(keep=state x y
Rename =(state=ST));
Total=sum(x,y);
Run;
The SAS data set SASUSER.HISTORY has an index on the variable STATE.
Which describes the result of submitting the SAS program?

A. The index on STATE is deleted and an index on ST is created
B. The index on STATE is recreated as an index on ST
C. The index on STATE is deleted
D. The index on STATE is updated as an index on ST

Answer: C




QUESTION NO: 2

The following SAS program is submitted:
%macro one(input);
%two;
%put the value is &date;
%mend;
%macro two;
data _null_;
call symput('date','12SEP2008');
run;
%mend;
%let date=31DEC2006;
%one(&date)
What is the result when the %PUT statement executes?

A. A macro variable DATE with the value 12SEP2008 is retrieved from the local symbol
table for the ONE macro
B. A macro variable DATE with the value 12SEP2008 is retrieved from the local symbol
table for the TWO macro
C. A macro variable DATE with the value 12SEP2008 is retrieved from the global
symbol table
D. A macro variable DATE with the value 31DEC2006 is retrieved from the global
symbol table


A Composite Solution With J ust One Click - Certification Guaranteed






































































2

Answer: C




QUESTION NO: 3
SAS Institute A00-212: Practice Exam

Which SET statements option names a variable that contains the number of the
observation to read during the current iteration of the DATA step?

A. OBS=pointobs
B. POINT=pointobs
C. KEY=pointobs
D. NOBS=pointobs

Answer: B




QUESTION NO: 4

When reading a SAS data file, what does the NOBS=option on the SET statement
represent?

A. A variable that represents the total number of observation in the output data set(s)
B. A variable that represents a flag indicating the end of the file
C. A variable that represents the total number of observations in the input data set(s)
D. A variable that represents the current observation number

Answer: C




QUESTION NO: 5 CORRECT TEXT

CORRECT TEXT
The following SAS program is submitted:
%macro check(num=4);
%let result=%sysevalf(&num+0.5);
%put result is &result;
%mend;
%check(num=10)
What is the written to the SAS log?
result is
result is 10
result is 10.5
result is 10+0.5



A Composite Solution With J ust One Click - Certification Guaranteed

































































3

Answer: C




QUESTION NO: 6
SAS Institute A00-212: Practice Exam

The following SAS program is submitted:
%micro test(var);
%let jobs=BLACKSMITH WORDSMITH SWORDSMITH;
%let type=%index(&jobs,&var);
%put type =&type;
%mend;
%test(SMITH)
What is the value of the macro variable TYPE when the %PUT statement executes?

A. 0
B. Null
C. 6
D. 3

Answer: C




QUESTION NO: 7

The following SAS program is submitted:
%macro check(num=4);
%let result=%eval(&nm gt 5);
%put result is &result;
%mend;
%check (num=10)
What is written to the SAS log?

A. result is true
B. result is 10 gt 5
C. result is 1
D. result is 0

Answer: C




QUESTION NO: 8

The following SAS program is submitted:
data temp;

A Composite Solution With J ust One Click - Certification Guaranteed

































































4

length 1 b 3 x;
infile 'file reference';
input a b x;
run;
What is the result?
SAS Institute A00-212: Practice Exam

A. The data set TEMP is not created because variables A and B have invalid lengths
B. The data set TEMP is created, but variable X is not created
C. The data set TEMP is not created because variable A has an invalid length
D. The data set TEMP is created and variable X has a length of 8

Answer: C




QUESTION NO: 9

Given the SAS data sets ONE and TWO:











The following SAS program is submitted:
Proc sql;
Select two.*,budget from one <insert J OIN operator here>two on one.year=two.year,
Quit;
The following output is desired:











Which J OIN operator completes the program and generates the desired output?

A. FULL J OIN
B. INNER J OIN
C. LEFT J OIN
D. RIGHT J OIN

Answer: A


A Composite Solution With J ust One Click - Certification Guaranteed
































































5





QUESTION NO: 10
SAS Institute A00-212: Practice Exam

Given the SAS data set SAUSER.HIGWAY:
SASUSER.HIGHWAY












The following SAS program is submitted:
%macro highway;
proc sql nonprint;
%let numgrp=6;
select distinct status into:group1-:group&numgrp from sasuser.highway;
quit;
%do i=1 %to &numgrp;
proc print data =sasuser.highway;
where status ="&&group&I";
run;
%end;
%mend;
%highway
How many reports are produced?

A. 2
B. 6
C. 0
D. 5

Answer: A




QUESTION NO: 11

The following SAS program is submitted:
%let dept=prod;
%let prod=merchandise;
The following message is written to the SAS log:
The value is "merchandise"

A Composite Solution With J ust One Click - Certification Guaranteed



































































6
SAS Institute A00-212: Practice Exam
Which SAS System option writes this message to the SAS log?

A. %put the value is "&&&dept";
B. %put the value is "&&&dept";
C. %put the value is "&&&dept";
D. %put the value is %quote(&&&dept);

Answer: A




QUESTION NO: 12

The SAS data set WORK.TEMPDATA contains the variables FMTNAME, START and
LABEL and it consists of 10 observations.
The following SAS program is submitted:
Proc format cntlin=wor.tempdata;
Run;
What is the result of submitting the FORMAT procedure step?

A. It uses the WORK.TEMPDATA SAS data set as input to create the format
B. All formats created will be stored in two WORK.TEMPDATA SAS data set
C. An ERROR message is written to the SAS log because the program is incomplete
D. NO formats are created in this step

Answer: A




QUESTION NO: 13

The following SAS program is submitted:
date view=sauser.ranch;
describe;
run;
What is the result?

A. The program creates a DATA step view called SASUSER.RANCH and places the
program cod in the current editor window
B. The program retrieves the SAS source code that creates the view and places it in the
output window
C. The program creates a DATA step view called SASUSER.RANCH and places it in the
SAS log
D. the program retrieves the SAS source code that creates the view and places it in the
SAS log



A Composite Solution With J ust One Click - Certification Guaranteed









































































7

Answer: D




QUESTION NO: 14
SAS Institute A00-212: Practice Exam

Which SET statement option names a variable that contains the number of the
observation to read during the current iteration of the DATA step?

A. NOBS=pointobs
B. OBS=pointobs
C. KEY=pointobs
D. POINT=pointobs

Answer: D




QUESTION NO: 15

Which SAS procedure changes the name of a permanent format for a variable stored in a
SAS data set?

A. DATASETS
B. MODIFY
C. FORMAT
D. REGISTRY

Answer: A




QUESTION NO: 16

The following SAS program is submitted:
%macro check(num=4);
%let result=%sysevalf(&num+0.5);
%put result is &result;
%mend;
%check(num=10)
What is the written to the SAS log?

A. result is
B. result is 10.5
C. result is 10+0.5
D. result is 10



A Composite Solution With J ust One Click - Certification Guaranteed

































































8

Answer: B




QUESTION NO: 17

Given the SAS data set ONE:
ONE
DIVISION SALES
A 1234
A 3654
B 5678
SAS Institute A00-212: Practice Exam
The following SAS program is submitted:
Data_null_;
Set one;
By divition;
If first.division then
Do;
%let mfirst=sales;
end;
run;
What is the value of the macro variable MFRIST when the program finishes execution?

A. 1234
B. sales
C. 5678
D. null

Answer: B




QUESTION NO: 18

The following SAS program is submitted:
%let first=yourname;
%let last=first;
%put &&&last;
What is written to the SAS Log?

A. First
B. Yourname
C. &&First
D. &yourname




A Composite Solution With J ust One Click - Certification Guaranteed






















































9

Answer: B




QUESTION NO: 19
SAS Institute A00-212: Practice Exam

The following SAS program is submitted:
%let a=cat;
%macro animal(a=frog);
%let a=bird;
%mend;
%animal(a=pig)
%put a is &a;
What is written to the SAS log?

A. a is pig
B. a set cat
C. a is frog
D. a is bird

Answer: B




QUESTION NO: 20

Which SQL procedure program deletes rows from the data set CLASS?

A. proc sql;
Select * from class
Where age<(select stop_age from threshold);
Quit;
B. proc sql;
Modify table class
Delete where age<(select stop_age from threshold);
Quit
C. proc sql;
Delete from class
Where age<(select stop_age from threshold);
Quit;
D. proc sql;
Alter from class
Delete where age<(select stop_age from threshold);
Quit;




A Composite Solution With J ust One Click - Certification Guaranteed

































































10

Answer: C




QUESTION NO: 21
SAS Institute A00-212: Practice Exam

The following SAS program is submitted:
%let lib=%upcase(sauser);
proc sql;
select nvar form dictionary.tables where libname='&lib";
quit;
Several SAS data sets exist in the SAUSER library.
What is generated as output?

A. A report showing the names of the columns in each table in SASUSER
B. A report showing the number of columns in each table in SASUSER
C. A report showing the numeric columns in each table in SASUSER
D. A report showing the number of numeric columns in each table in SASUSER

Answer: B




QUESTION NO: 22

The following SAS program is submitted:
%macro loop;
data one;
%do I=1 %to 3;
var&I=&I;%
end
run;
%mend;
%loop
After this program executes; the following is written to the SAS log:
(LOOP): Beginning execution
(LOOP): %DO loop beginning; index variable l; start value is 1; stop value is 3; by value
is 1
(LOOP): %DO loop index variable l is now 2; loop will iterate again
(LOOP): %DO loop index variable l is no 3; loop will iterate again
(LOOP): %DO loop index variable l is no 4; loop will iterate again
(LOOP): Ending execution
Which SAS system option displays the notes in the SAS log?

A. SYMBOLGEN


A Composite Solution With J ust One Click - Certification Guaranteed

































































11

B. MLOGIC
C. MACRO
D. MPRINT

Answer: B




QUESTION NO: 23
SAS Institute A00-212: Practice Exam

Given the SAS data sets ONE and TWO:














The following SAS program is submitted:
Data combine;
Merge one two;
By id;
Run;
Which SQL procedure program procedures the same results?

A. proc sql;
Create table combine as
Select coalesce (one.id, two.id) as id,
Name,salary from one, two where one.id=two.id;
Quit;
B. proc sql;
Create table combine as
Select one.id,
Name, salary from one full join two where one.id=two.id;
Quit
C. proc sql;
Create table combine as
Select one.id,name,salary from one inner join two on one.id=two.id
Quit
D. proc sql;
Create table combine as
Select coalesce (one id, two id) as id,
Name,salary from one full join two on one.id=two.id;

A Composite Solution With J ust One Click - Certification Guaranteed



























































12

Quit;

Answer: D




QUESTION NO: 24
SAS Institute A00-212: Practice Exam

The following SAS program is submitted:
%let first=yourname;
%lest last=first
%put &&last;
What is written to the SAS log?

A. First
B. &yourname
C. &&First
D. Yourname

Answer: D




QUESTION NO: 25

The following SAS program is submitted:
proc contents data =testdata.one;
run;
Which SQL procedure program produces similar information about the column attributes
of the dataset TESTDATA.ONE?

A. proc sql;
Contents table testdata.one;
Quit;
B. proc sql;
Describe table testdata.one;
Quit;
C. proc sql;
describe testdata.one;
Quit;
D. proc sql;
Contents testdata.one;
Quit;

Answer: B



A Composite Solution With J ust One Click - Certification Guaranteed






























































13





QUESTION NO: 26
SAS Institute A00-212: Practice Exam

The following SAS program is submitted:
data temp;
array points{2,3}(10,15,20,25,30,35);
run;
What impact does the ARRAY statement have in the Program Data Vector(PDV)?

A. No variable are created in the PDV
B. The variables named POINTS10, POINTS15, POINTS20,POINTS25,POINTS30,
POINTS35 are created in the PDV
C. The variables named POINTS1, POINTS2, POINTS3 POINTS4, POINTS5,
POINTS6 are created in the PDV
D. The variables named POINTS11, POINTS12, POINTS21, POINTS22, POINTS23 are
created in the PDV

Answer: C




QUESTION NO: 27

The following SAS program is submitted:
%let a =cat;
%macro animal(a=frog);
%let a =bird;
%mend;
%animal(a=ping);
%put a is &a;
What is written to the SAS log?

A. a is bird
B. a is frog
C. a is cat
D. a is pig

Answer: C




QUESTION NO: 28

Given the SAS data set ONE:
ONE

A Composite Solution With J ust One Click - Certification Guaranteed



































































14

NUM VAR
1 A
2 B
3 C
SAS Institute A00-212: Practice Exam
Which SQL procedure program deletes the data set ONE?

A. proc sql;
Drop table one;
Quit;
B. proc sql;
Remove table one;
Quit;
C. proc sql;
Delete table one;
Quit;
D. proc sql;
Delete from one;
Quit;

Answer: A




QUESTION NO: 29

The following SAS program is submitted:
%macro location;
data _null_;
call symput ('dept','sales');
run;
%let country=Germany;
%put_global_;
%mend;
%let company =ABC;
%location;
Which macro variables are written to the SAS log?

A. COMPANY and DEPT only
B. COMPANY,COUNTRY and DEPT
C. COMPANY Only
D. COMPANY and COUNTRY only

Answer: A




A Composite Solution With J ust One Click - Certification Guaranteed

































































15

QUESTION NO: 30
SAS Institute A00-212: Practice Exam

What is the purpose of the SASFILE statement?

A. It requests that SAS data set be opened and loaded into SAS memory one page at a
time
B. It requests that a SAS data set the opened and loaded into SAS memory one variable at
a time
C. It requests that a SAS data set be opened and loaded into SAS memory one
observation at a time
D. It requests that a SAS data set be opened and loaded into SAS memory in its entirety

Answer: D




QUESTION NO: 31

Given the SAS date sets CLASS1 and CLASS2
CLASS1 CLASS2
NAME COURSE NAME COURSE
Lauren MATH1 Smith MATH2
Patel MATH1 Farmer MATH2
Chang MATH1 Patel MATH2
Chang MATH3 Hiller MATH2
The following SAS program is submitted:
Proc sql;
Select name from CLASS1
<insert SQL set operator here>
select name from CLASS;
quit;
The following output is desired
NAME
Chang
Chang
Lauren
Which SQL set operator completes the program and generates the desired output?

A. UNION ALL
B. EXCEPT ALL
C. INTERSECT ALL
D. OUTER UNION ALL

Answer: B



A Composite Solution With J ust One Click - Certification Guaranteed






































































16





QUESTION NO: 32
SAS Institute A00-212: Practice Exam

The following SAS program is submitted:
data new (bufnp=4);
set old(bufno=4);
run;
Why are the BUFNO options used?

A. To reduce the number I/O operations
B. To reduce network traffic
C. To reduce memory usage
D. To reduce the amount of data read

Answer: A




QUESTION NO: 33

The following SAS program is submitted:
options reuse=YES;
data sasuser RealEstate(compress=CHAR);
set sasuser houses;
run;
What is the effect of the REUSE=YES SAS system option?

A. It tracks and recycles free space
B. It allows a permanently stored SAS data set to be replaced
C. It allows users to access the same SAS data set concurrently
D. It allows updates in place

Answer: A




QUESTION NO: 34

Given the SAS data sets ONE and TWO:











A Composite Solution With J ust One Click - Certification Guaranteed



































































17
SAS Institute A00-212: Practice Exam
The following SAS program is submitted:












Proc sql;
Select two.*, budget
From one <insert J OIN operator here>two
On one.year=two.year;
Quit;
The following output is desired:
Which J OIN operator completes the program and generates the desired output?

A. FULL J OIN
B. LEFT J OIN
C. RIGHT J OIN
D. INNER J OIN

Answer: C




QUESTION NO: 35

The SAS data set ONE contains fifty million observations and contains the variable
PRICE, QUANTITY, FIXED and VARIABLE. Which SAS program successfully creates
three new variables TOTREV, TOTCOST and PROFIT and requires the least amount of
CPU resources to be processed?

A. data two;
Set one;
Where totrev>1000;
Totrev=sum(price*quantity);
Totcost=sum(fixed,variable);
Profit=sum(totrev,-totcost);
Run;
B. data two;
Set one;
totrev=sum(price*quantity);
where totrev>1000;
totcost=sum(fixed,variable);
profit=sum(totrev,-totcost);
A Composite Solution With J ust One Click - Certification Guaranteed









































































18

run;
C. data two;
Set one;
Totrev=sum(price*quantity);
If totrev>1000;
Totcost=sum(fixed,variable);
Profit=sum(totrev,-totcost);
Run;
D. data two;
Set one;
Totrev =sum(price*quantity);
Totcost=sum(fixed,variable);
If totrev>1000;
Profit=sum(totrev,-totcost);
Run;

Answer: C




QUESTION NO: 36
SAS Institute A00-212: Practice Exam

The following SAS program is submitted:
%macro location;
data _null_;
call symput ('dept','sales');
run;
%let country=Germany;
%put_global_;
%mend;
%let company =ABC;
%location;
Which macro variables are written to the SAS log?

A. COMPANY and COUNTRY only
B. COMPANY Only
C. COMPANY and DEPT only
D. COMPANY,COUNTRY and DEPT

Answer: C




QUESTION NO: 37



A Composite Solution With J ust One Click - Certification Guaranteed







































19
SAS Institute A00-212: Practice Exam
The following SAS program is submitted:
data temp;
set sasuser.history(kep=date);
format date qtr
<insert BY statement here>
if first.date then total=0;
total+1;
if last.date;
run;
proc print data=temp;
run
SASUSER.HISTORY is sorted by the SAS date variable DATE.
The following output is required:
Date Total
1 13
3 15
4 25
Which By statement completes the data step and successfully generates the required output?

A. by groupformat date;
B. by formateed date;
C. by notsorted date;
D. by date qtr

Answer: A




QUESTION NO: 38

Which statement(s) in the DATASETS procedure alter(s) the name of a SAS data set
stored in a SAS data library?

A. MODIFY and CHANGE statements
B. RENAME statement only
C. CHANGE statement only
D. MODIFY and RENAME statements

Answer: C




QUESTION NO: 39

Given has SAS dataset ONE:


A Composite Solution With J ust One Click - Certification Guaranteed









































































20
Looking for Real Exam Questions for IT Certification Exams!

We guarantee you can pass any IT certification exam at your first attempt with just 10-12
hours study of our guides.

Our study guides contain actual exam questions, you will get word to word same on your
actual test; accurate answers with detailed explanation verified by experts and all graphics
and drag-n-drop exhibits shown just as on the real test.

To test the quality of our guides, you can download the one-fourth portion of any guide from
http://www.certificationking.com absolutely free.

Besides, we also offer complete version of following exams absolutely free. You can start
your certification from these free guides and if you are satisfied you can buy the rest

Microsoft: 70-270, 70-305 Cisco: 642-901 Oracle: 1Z0-007, 200 CompTIA: 220-601
SUN: 310-014, 310-044 Citrix: 1Y0-A01, 1Y0-256 CIW: 1D0-420 Novell: 50-686
Adobe: 9A0-029 Apple: 9L0-005, 9L0-505 Avaya: 132-S-100 Cognos: COG-105
CWNP: PW0-100 EMC: E20-001 Hyperion: 4H0-002 HP: HP0-771, HP0-J 24
IBM: 000-253, 000-700 J uniper: J N0-100, J N0-201 Lotus: LOT-739
Nortel: 920-803 SAS: A00-201 SNIA: S10-100 Sybase: 510-015
Symantec: 250-101 TeraData: NR0-011

For pricing and placing order, please visit http://certificationking.com/order.html
We accept all major credit cards through www.paypal.com

For other payment options and any further query, feel free to mail us at
info@certificationking.com

QUESTION NO: 1
SAS Institute A00-281 Exam

Given the following data at WORK DEMO:




























Which SAS program prints only the first 5 males in this order from the data set?


A.
proc sort data=WORK.DEMO out=out;
by sex;
run;
proc print data=out (obs=5);
run;
B.
proc print data=WORK.DEMO(obs=5);
where Sex='M';
run;
C.
proc print data=WORK.DEMO(where=(sex='M'));
where obs<=5;
run;
D.
proc sort data=WORK.DEMO out=out;
by sex descending;
run;
proc print data=out (obs=5);
run;

Answer: B










































































2

Explanation:





QUESTION NO: 2
SAS Institute A00-281 Exam

Which SAS program will apply the data set label 'Demographics' to the data set named DEMO?


A.
data demo (label='Demographics');
set demo;
run;
B.
data demo;
set demo (label='Demographics');
run;
C.
data demo (label 'Demographics');
set demo;
run;
D.
data demo;
set demo;
label demo='Demographics';
run;

Answer: A
Explanation:





QUESTION NO: 3

The following SAS program is submitted:


proc sort data=SASUSER.VISIT out=PSORT;

by code descending date cost;

run;


Which statement is true regarding the submitted program?


A. The descending option applies to the variable CODE.


































































3
SAS Institute A00-281 Exam
B. The variable CODE is sorted by ascending order.
C. The PSORT data set is stored in the SASUSER library.
D. The descending option applies to the DATE and COST variables.

Answer: B
Explanation:





QUESTION NO: 4

What information can be found in the SAS Dictionary tables? (Choose two.)


A. datasets contained within a specified library
B. values contained within a specified format
C. variables contained within a specified dataset
D. values contained within a specified variable

Answer: A,C
Explanation:





QUESTION NO: 5

Given the following data set:









































































































4
SAS Institute A00-281 Exam
Which program was used to prepare the data for this PROC PRINT output?


A.
proc sort data=one out=two;
by subjid;
run;
B.
proc sort data=one out=two nodupkey;
by subjid;
run;
C.
proc sort data=one out=two nodup;
by subjid;
run;
D.
proc sort data=one out=two nodupkey;
by subjid trt;
run;

Answer: B
Explanation:





QUESTION NO: 6

This question will ask you to provide a line of missing code.


The following SAS program is submitted:




































































































5
SAS Institute A00-281 Exam






































Which statement is required to produce this output?


A. TABLES site*group /nocol;
B. TABLES site*group /norow;
C. TABLES site*group;
D. TABLES site*group /nocol norow;D. TABLES site*group /nocol norow;

Answer: A
Explanation:





QUESTION NO: 7

Which statement correctly adds a label to the data set?


A.
DATA two Label="Subjects having duplicate observations";
set one;
run;












































































6

B.
DATA two;
SAS Institute A00-281 Exam
Label="Subjects having duplicate observations";
set one;
run;
C.
DATA two;
set one;
Label dataset="Subjects having duplicate observations";
run;
D.
DATA two(Label="Subjects having duplicate observations");
set one;
run;

Answer: D
Explanation:





QUESTION NO: 8

Given the following data set:





























Which SAS program produced this output?


A.








































































7
SAS Institute A00-281 Exam
proc sort data=one(where=(age>50)) out=two;
by subjid;
run;
B.
proc sort data=one(if=(age>50)) out=two;
by subjid;
run;
C.
proc sort data=one out=two;
where=(age>50);
by subjid;
run;
D.
proc sort data=one out=two;
if age>50;
by subjid;
run;

Answer: A
Explanation:





QUESTION NO: 9 CORRECT TEXT

The following question will ask you to provide a line of missing code.


The following program is submitted to output observations from data set ONE that have more than
one record per patient.
















In the space below, enter the line of code that will correctly complete the program (Case is
ignored. Do not add leading or trailing spaces to your answer.).

















8

Answer: BYSUBJ ID; BYSUBJ ID;




QUESTION NO: 10
SAS Institute A00-281 Exam

Given the data set WORK.BP with the following variable list:






















Which output will be created by the program?









































































































9
































































A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
SAS Institute A00-281 Exam


















































































































































10

Answer: D
Explanation:





QUESTION NO: 11
SAS Institute A00-281 Exam

The following SAS program is submitted:












You want to store all calculated means and standard deviations in one SAS data set.


Which statement must be added to the program?


A. output mean std;
B. ods output mean=m1 m2 std=s1 s2;
C. output out=WORK.RESULTS mean=m1 m2 std=s1 s2;
D. ods output out=WORK.RESULTS mean=m1 m2 std=s1 s2;

Answer: C
Explanation:





QUESTION NO: 12

Which program will report all created output objects in the log?


A.
proc ttest data=WORK.DATA1 ods=trace;
class TREAT;
var RESULTS;
run;
B.
ods trace on;
proc ttest data=WORK.DATA1;
class TREAT;
var RESULTS;

































































11

run;
C.
ods trace=log;
proc ttest data=WORK.DATA1;
class TREAT;
var RESULTS;
run;
D.
ods trace log;
proc ttest data=WORK.DATA1;
class TREAT;
var RESULTS;
run;

Answer: B
Explanation:





QUESTION NO: 13
SAS Institute A00-281 Exam

Review the following procedure format:











What is the required type of data for the variable in this procedure?


A. Character
B. Continuous
C. Categorical
D. Treatment

Answer: B
Explanation:





QUESTION NO: 14

The following output is displayed:













































12
SAS Institute A00-281 Exam





















Which SAS program created this output?


A.
proc freq data=WORK.TESTDATA;
tables gender * answer / nocol norow nopercent;
run;
B.
proc freq data=WORK.TESTDATA;
tables answer * gender / nocol norow nopercent;
run;
C.
proc freq data=WORK.TESTDATA;
tables gender * answer / nocol norow nopercent missing;
run;
D.
proc freq data=WORK.TESTDATA;
tables answer * gender / nocol norow nopercent missing;
run;

Answer: A
Explanation:





QUESTION NO: 15

You want 90% confidence limits for a binomial proportion from a one-way table with PROC FREQ.
Which option must you add to the TABLES statement?


A. BINOMIAL
B. BINOMIAL ALPHA=0.9





13

C. BINOMIAL ALPHA=90
D. BINOMIAL ALPHA=0.1

Answer: D
Explanation:





QUESTION NO: 16
SAS Institute A00-281 Exam

The following SAS program is submitted.











































What result is displayed for the variable COUNT?


A. 1
B. 2
C. 3C.3
D. 4D.4





























































14

Answer: C
Explanation:





QUESTION NO: 17
SAS Institute A00-281 Exam

Given the following output from the TTEST Procedure: Variable:






















What is the t-test p-value?


A. 0.3121
B. <.0001
C. 37.49
D. 0.2041

Answer: B
Explanation:





QUESTION NO: 18

You want to calculate the p-value of Fisher's exact test for a 3x3 table. Which option must you add
to the TABLES statement of PROC FREQ?


A. CHISQ
B. CMH
C. EXACT
D. EXPECTED







15

Answer: C
Explanation:





QUESTION NO: 19
SAS Institute A00-281 Exam

The following SAS program is submitted:












How many data sets are created and how many observations are in the data set(s)?


A. 1 data set named PVALUES with 1 observation.
B. 1 data set named PVALUES with 2 observations.
C. 2 data sets named PVALUES and PVALUES1 each with 1 observation.
D. 2 data sets named PVALUES1 and PVALUES2 each with 2 observations

Answer: C
Explanation:





QUESTION NO: 20

This question will ask you to provide a line of missing code.























































































16
SAS Institute A00-281 Exam























Which line of code would produce the blue notes in the log?


A. if indm ne indisp then output 'MERGE ISSUE: ' subjid indm indisp ;
B. if indm ne indisp then put 'MERGE ISSUE: ' subjid=indm=indisp=;
C. %if indm ne indisp %then %put 'MERGE ISSUE: ' subjid=indm=indisp=;
D. if indm ne indisp then put 'MERGE ISSUE: ' _all_ ;

Answer: B
Explanation:





QUESTION NO: 21

Which option for PROC COMPARE will list all observations and variables found in only one of the
two data sets being compared?


A. LISTALL
B. OUTALL
C. ALLOBS
D. OUTDIFF

Answer: A
Explanation:





QUESTION NO: 22

Given the following log entry:



17
SAS Institute A00-281 Exam
















Which SAS system option adds the blue highlighted lines to the log?


A. INFO
B. MSGLEVEL=I
C. INVALIDDATA='I'
D. NOTES

Answer: B
Explanation:





QUESTION NO: 23

A SAS report procedure results in the log below.



















What should you add to the PROC REPORT to address the blue note in this log?


A. Use DEFINE statements with the WIDTH=option set large enough to print all values for each
variable
B. Specify COLWIDTH=option with a value large enough to print all values in the data
C. Use DEFINE statements where FLOW is specified for each numeric variable
D. Use a FORMAT statement with formats large enough to print all values for each numeric







18

variable

Answer: D
Explanation:





QUESTION NO: 24
SAS Institute A00-281 Exam

Which validation technique involves two programmers writing separate programs to produce the
same output, then comparing the result?


A. Independent Programming
B. Peer Matching
C. Identical Programming
D. Peer Review

Answer: A
Explanation:





QUESTION NO: 25

A SAS program is submitted and the following log is written.















What is the cause of this error message?


A. The ARRAY declaration is syntactically incorrect.
B. The IF statement is syntactically incorrect.
C. The DO loop tries to get a value from a variable which does not exist.
D. The IF statement tries to get ARRAY elements which are not declared.

Answer: D
Explanation:







19







QUESTION NO: 26
SAS Institute A00-281 Exam

The following SAS program is submitted:













If the value for the variable Subjcode is "WGT2", what is the value of the variable Description?


A. missing character value
B. Unknown
C. Over
D. Wgt2

Answer: B
Explanation:





QUESTION NO: 27

Given two data sets with the following variables:




























































































20
SAS Institute A00-281 Exam
Why is the blue note showing in the log?


A. The variable VISIT occurs in both data sets but is not included in the BY statement.
B. There are no observations with matching values for SUBJ ID in either data set.
C. There are multiple observations with the same value for SUBJ ID in both data sets.
D. One of the two data sets has multiple observations with the same value for SUBJ ID.

Answer: C
Explanation:





QUESTION NO: 28

The following SAS program is submitted, but fails due to syntax errors.



















What is the cause of the syntax errors?


A. The keep=data set option should be (keep=MonthExp*).
B. An array can only be referenced in a KEEP statement and not within a keep=data set option.
C. An array cannot be referenced on a keep=data set option.
D. The keep=data set option should be (keep=MonthExp).

Answer: C
Explanation:





QUESTION NO: 29

Given the following data set DEMOG:













21