P. 1
Current General Knowledge 2009

Current General Knowledge 2009

1.0

|Views: 2,132|Likes:
Published by samirkumar999

More info:

Published by: samirkumar999 on Jan 17, 2010
Copyright:Attribution Non-commercial

Availability:

Read on Scribd mobile: iPhone, iPad and Android.
download as DOCX, PDF, TXT or read online from Scribd
See more
See less

11/04/2012

pdf

text

original

Sections

Current General Knowledge 2009

More Questions > [ 2 ] [ 3 ] [ 4 ] [ 5 ]
1. The Rs. 12,400 crore manned space mission of the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) is scheduled for launch by— (A) 2020 (B) 2015 (C) 2030 (D) 2012 Ans : (B) 2. India plans a manned mission to the moon by— (A) 2020 (B) 2025 (C) 2030 (D) 2012 Ans : (A) 3. A Judge (of a High Court) may be removed from his office by the President in the manner provided in clause (4) of ……… for the removal of a judge of the Supreme Court. (A) Article 125 (B) Article 124 (C) Article 126 (D) Article 127 Ans : (B) 4. In order to remove judges of the Supreme Court or High Court through impeachment proceedings a motion is addressed to the President signed by at least— (A) 100 members of Lok Sabha or 50 members of Rajya Sabha (B) 50 members of Rajya Sabha or 150 members of Lok Sabha (C) 80 members of Lok Sabha or 30 members of Rajya Sabha (D) 60 members of Lok Sabha or 70 members of Rajya Sabha Ans : (A) 5. Recently India and US have signed a pact on— (A) petroleum (B) biofuels (C) atomic energy (D) None of these Ans : (B) 6. According to the UNICEF’s flagship report, ‘State of the World’s Children’ (2009) the number of women dying every year in India in Child Births is— (A) 75000 (B) 77000 (C) 70000 (D) 78000 Ans : (D) 7. The Planning Commission has approved an ambitious scheme known as the Van Panchayat Yojna aiming at achieving the target of covering …………… of India’s geographical area with trees. (A) 35% (B) 40% (C) 33% (D) 28%

Ans : (C) 8. The Latest Forest Survey of India says that only ………… of the country’s land was covered with trees. (A) 30% (B) 22% (C) 23% (D) 20% Ans : (C) 9. India has recently signed a pact for supply of reactors with— (A) Areva (B) U.S.A. (C) Russia (D) Japan Ans : (A) 10. The last U.S.A. military base in Central Asia which was voted out by Kyrgyzstan’s Parliament was situated at— (A) Manas (B) Astana (C) Bishkek (D) Tashkant Ans : (A) 11. Currently the Prime Minister of Iceland is— (A) Geir Haarde (B) Hugo Chavez (C) Johanna Sigurdardottir (D) None of the above Ans : (C) 12. ……… Delhi Sustainable Development Summit (DSDS) was organised by The Energy and Resource Institute (TERI) in New Delhi recently—Fill in the blank with— (A) Tenth (B) Ninth (C) Eleventh (D) Eighth Ans : (B) 13. BDR stands for— (A) Border Development Force (B) Border District Development (C) Bangladesh Rifles (D) Bangladesh Development Rifles Ans : (C) 14. Zillur Rahman is the new President of— (A) Malaysia (B) Bangladesh (C) Maldives (D) Kazakhstan Ans : (B) 15. Slumdog Millionaire won the Oscar Awards in— (A) Eight categories (B) Seven categories (C) Six categories

(D) None of these Ans : (A) 16. The Oscar Award for Best Actress has been bagged by— (A) Dustin Lance Black (B) Kate Winslet (C) Vicky Christina (D) None of the above Ans : (B) 17. Sean Penn has got the Oscar Award 2009 for— (A) Best Actor (B) Best Director (C) Adapted Screenplay (D) Original Song Ans : (A) 18. According to a recent report the percentage of all immigrant founded companies in last ten years founded by Indian immigrant is— (A) 26% (B) 30% (C) 35% (D) 40% Ans : (A) 19. STPF stands for— (A) Special Task Protection Force (B) Special Tiger Protection Force (C) Special Tiger Police Force (D) None of the above Ans : (B) 20. According to the United Nations World Food Programme (WFP) report the country which tops the World Hunger Chart is— (A) Sierra Leone (B) India (C) Somalia (D) Pakistan Ans : (B) 21. ‘Daughters of Shame’ is a book written by— (A) Jasvinder Sanghera (B) Mehar Fatima Hussain (C) Kermit Roosevelt (D) Shazia Aziz Ans : (A) 22. Earth Day is observed on— (A) April 22 (B) April 17 (C) April 30 (D) April 24 Ans : (A) 23. The winner of Chappell-Hadlee Trophy is— (A) New Zealand (B) Australia (C) India

(D) West Indies Ans : (B) 24. NPs Aulakh has been appointed as the new Chief of— (A) National Security Guard (B) Research and Analysis Wing (C) Central Bureau of Investigation (D) National Investigation Agency Ans : (A) 25. According to recent estimates of Central Statistical Organisation (CSO) during 2008-09 India’s national income will grow at— (A) 8·8% (B) 10% (C) 7·1% (D) 8·5% Ans : (C) 26. The winner of Australian Open Tennis Women’s Singles Title is— (A) Dinara Safin (B) Serena Williams (C) Sania Mirza (D) Venus Williams Ans : (B) 27. Navin Chawla has been appointed as the new— (A) Director General of Border Security Force (B) National Security Guards Chief

Current General Knowledge 2009
More Questions > [ 1 ] [ 2 ] [ 3 ] [ 4 ] [ 5 ]
57. ‘India and China—A Thousand Years of Cultural Relations’ is the book written by— (A) Probodh Chandra Bagchi (B) K. Bikram Singh (C) Romila Thapar (D) None of the above Ans : (A) 58. World Consumer Rights Day is observed on— (A) March 12 (B) March 15 (C) March 23 (D) March 24 Ans : (B) 59. The Government of India has declared……as the National Day for the Girl Child. (A) February 25 (B) January 27 (C) March 22 (D) January 24 Ans : (D) 60. In 2007-08, Enrolment rate for Muslim children increased to— (A) 8·41% (B) 10·49% (C) 9·39% (D) 7·25% Ans : (B) 61. The 75th edition of Ranji Trophy was won by— (A) Uttar Pradesh (B) Railways (C) Rajasthan (D) Mumbai Ans : (D) 62. Recently, the scientist who came into news is— (A) Albert Einstein (B) Charles Darwin (C) Newton (D) Vikram Sarabhai Ans : (B) 63. In the Interim Budget 2009-10 the Government of India has allocated for its flagship programmes, the amount of— (A) Rs. 112,571 crore (B) Rs. 122, 841 crore (C) Rs. 131,317 crore (D) Rs. 451,311 crore Ans : (C) 64. The new Prime Minister of Zimbabwe is—

(A) Robert Mugabe (B) Morgan Tsvangirai (C) Thabo Mbeki (D) None of the above Ans : (B) 65. In recently held elections in Israel, the political party which emerged largest in terms of number of seats is— (A) Likud Party (B) Kadima Party (C) Labour Party (D) Yisrael Beiteinu Ans : (A) 66. 35th National Games will be held in— (A) Tamil Nadu (B) Karnataka (C) Gujarat (D) Kerala Ans : (D) 67. Prashant Prakash and Kalki Koechlin are the winners of— (A) Padma Shree (B) Metro Plus Playwright Award (C) Assam Ratna (D) None of the above Ans : (B) 68. The winner of Duleep Trophy is— (A) East Zone (B) South Zone (C) West Zone (D) North Zone Ans : (C) 69. The Punjab Gold Cup has been won by— (A) Poland (B) The Netherlands (C) England (D) Norway Ans : (B) 70. World Social Forum meeting was recently held in— (A) Paris (B) Belem (C) Davos (D) Moscow Ans : (B) 71. The controversial Pakistani scientist who was recently in news is— (A) Abdul Jamal (B) Shah Mahmood Qureshi (C) Kazi Hussain (D) Abdul Qadir Khan Ans : (D) 72. The new Chairman of Satyam Computer Services is— (A) Kiran Karnik

(B) Prem Chand Gupta (C) Habil Khorkiwala (D) R. N. Mittal Ans : (A) 73. In Iraqi Parliamentary elections Prime Minister Nouri-Al-Maliki’s candidates have won in— (A) 14 provinces (B) 9 provinces (C) 8 provinces (D) 7 provinces Ans : (B) 74. In the latest ICC ODI (Team) ranking, India has occupied— (A) No. 2 position (B) No. 3 position (C) No. 4 position (D) None of these Ans : (A) 75. The Sustainable Leadership Award has been given to— (A) R. K. Pachauri (B) Bill Gates (C) Ban Ki-Moon (D) Arundhati Roy Ans : (C) 76. ‘QUARK 2009’ is— (A) An exhibition on peaceful uses of Nuclear Energy (B) India’s ambitious project to Mars (C) India-Russia joint noval exercise (D) Annual-National level technical festival of BITs Pilani Ans : (D) 77. ‘Best Executive 2008’ by Asia-money magazine has been given to— (A) S. M. Natrajan (B) O. P. Bhatt (C) Ravinder Zutshi (D) C. B. Bhav Ans : (B) 78. Twelve new frog species have been found in— (A) Konkan region (B) Malwa (C) Eastern Ghats (D) Western Ghats Ans : (D) 79. Sheik Sharif Ahmed is the new President of— (A) Uganda (B) Rawanda (C) Somalia (D) Morocco Ans : (C) 80. India’s Moon Impact Probe (MIP) landed on Moon’s Surface on— (A) November 10, 2008 (B) November 11, 2008 (C) November 14, 2008

(D) November 15, 2008 Ans : (C) 81. Stolt Valor which was recently hijacked by sea-pirates belongs to— (A) Germany (B) Japan (C) U.S.A. (D) Saudi Arabia Ans : (B) 82. During the Egyptian President’s visit to India in November 2008 five pacts were signed with Egypt. Which of the following was not signed ? (A) Pact in the field of health and medicine (B) Agreement on purchasing petrol at cheaper rate (C) An extradition treaty (D) Agreement on abolition of visa for specific categories Ans : (B) 83. Hosni Mubarak, Egyptian President who recently visited India, has been the President of his country since— (A) 1971 (B) 1981 (C) 1961 (D) 1990 Ans : (B) 84. On November 12, 2008 India testfired successfully Shourya missile. It is a— (A) Air to air missile (B) Air to surface missile (C) Surface to surface missile (D) Surface to sea missile Ans : (C) 113. IBEx is— (A) NASA’s Probe (B) EU’s Probe (C) EU NASA joint Probe (D) None of the above Ans : (A) 114. According to Forbes Magazine the richest lady of India is— (A) Indira Nooyi (B) Sonia Gandhi (C) Savitri Jindal (D) Teena Ambani Ans : (C) 115. National Women Excellence Award 2008 has been given to— (A) Pritika Kalra Gandhi (B) Sheila Dixit (C) Sharmila Tagore (D) Shabana Azmi Ans : (A) 116. The female Athlete of the Year Award has been conferred on— (A) Yelena Isinbayeva (B) Tirunesh Dibaba (C) Pamela Jelimo (D) Anne Frazer

Ans : (A) 117. World Junior Badminton Championship (Woman’s title) has been won by— (A) Sayaka Sato (B) Fu Mingtian (C) Saina Nehwal (D) Xie Jing Ans : (C) 118. India’s first 3G Technology-based mobile phone service of MTNL was launched on— (A) December 15, 2008 (B) December 11, 2008 (C) December 10, 2008 (D) December 8, 2008 Ans : (B) 119. The new Chief Minister of Mizoram is— (A) P. A. Sangma (B) Mr. Lalthanhawla (C) R. Lalzirliana (D) H. Liansailova Ans : (B) 120. According to National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) the number of farmers who committed suicides during 2007 is— (A) 16,632 (B) 4,238 (C) 11,026 (D) 1,21,617 Ans : (A) 121. India–U.S. Civil Nuclear Cooperation Agreement was signed on— (A) October 11, 2008 (B) October 20, 2008 (C) October 15, 2008 (D) October 5, 2008 Ans : (A) 122. The IIM Review Committee which recommended higher government control on IIMs is headed by— (A) M. K. Prasad (B) R.C. Bhargava (C) Ravi Kumar (D) C. Rangrajan Ans : (B) 123. India launched its first Moon Mission Chandrayaan-1 on— (A) October 10, 2008 (B) October 15, 2008 (C) October 20, 2008 (D) October 22, 2008 Ans : (D) 124. The Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle which put Chandrayaan-1 into its orbit is— (A) PSLV-C-9 (B) PSLV-C-8 (C) PSLV-C-11 (D) PSLV-C-7

Ans : (C) 125. India is the ……country to send Moon Mission. (A) Fifth (B) Fourth (C) Sixth (D) Seventh Ans : (B) 126. The number of instruments which the spacecraft Chandrayaan carried is— (A) 15 (B) 20 (C)11 (D) 9 Ans : (C) 127. Union Cabinet has cleared Right to Education Bill which is the enabling legislation to notify— (A) The 91th Constitutional Amendment (B) The 86th Constitutional Amendment (C) The 95th Constitutional Amendment (D) The 93rd Constitutional Amendment Ans : (B) 128. On October 15, 2008 the……IBSA Summit concluded in New Delhi. (A) Third (B) Fourth (C) Fifth (D) Sixth Ans : (A) 129. The IBSA Dialogue Forum was formalised through the adoption of the Brasilia Declaration in — (A) 2004 (B) 2003 (C) 2005 (D) 2006 Ans : (B) 130. ACD stands for— (A) Asian Cooperative Dialogue (B) Asia Cooperation Dialogue (C) Asia China Dialogue Forum (D) Asian-Chinese Dialogue Ans : (B) 131. The number of member countries who participated in Asia-Europe Meeting Summit held on October 24-25, 2008 was— (A) 45 (B) 40 (C) 35 (D) 30 Ans : (A) 132. The new-President of Maldives is— (A) Abdul Gayoom (B) Mohammad Anni Nasheed (C) Mohammad Irshad (D) Abdul Qadir

Ans : (B) 133. Which of the following states has topped in Governments’ Primary Education Development Index ? (A) Delhi (B) Madhya Pradesh (C) Kerala (D) Tamil Nadu Ans : (C) 134. EDI stands for— (A) Enforcement Directorate Index (B) Education Development Infrastructure (C) Education and Development Identity (D) Education Development Index Ans : (D) 135. Which one of the following is not the winner of 2008 Nobel Prize in Medicine ? (A) Professor Herald Zur Hausen (B) Martin Chalfi (C) Prof. Luc Montagnier (D) Francoise Barre-Sinoussi Ans : (B) 136. Which one of the following is not the winner of 2008 Nobel Prize in Physics ? (A) Jean Marie Gustave Le Clezio (B) Makoto Kobayashi (C) Toshihide Maskawa (D) Yoichiro Nambu Ans : (A) 137. Which one of the following has not won the 2008 Nobel Prize in Chemistry ? (A) Martin Chalfi (B) Roger Y. Tsien (C) Osamu Shimomura (D) Franco Basse Sinoussi Ans : (D) 138. Traditionally, the first of Nobel Prizes awarded each year in the category of— (A) Physics (B) Chemistry (C) Medicine (D) Literature Ans : (C) 139. The Alternative Nobel Prizes are— (A) Magsaysay Awards (B) Right to Livelihood Awards (C) Global Energy Awards (D) Grammy Awards Ans : (B) 140. National Consumer Rights Day is observed on— (A) December 4 (B) December 7 (C) December 24 (D) December 10 Ans : (C)

1. In Rashtriya Madhyamik Shiksha Abhiyan (RMSA) Scheme, government has targeted to ensure universal access to secondary level education by the year— (A) 2012 (B) 2015 (C) 2017 (D) 2020 Ans : (C) 2. International Finance Corporation (IFC) has decided to fund an Ultra Mega Power Project in Gujarat. This project belongs to— (A) Reliance Group (B) Tata Group (C) Birla Group (D) NTPC Ans : (B) 3. Which states ranks first and last respectively in Education Development Index (EDI) prepared to track the progress of states towards providing universal elementary education ? (A) Kerala and Orissa respectively (B) Kerala and Bihar repectively (C) Andhra Pradesh and Orissa respectively (D) Karnataka and Bihar respectively Ans : (B) 4. Targeted power capacity addition for 11th plan period is— (A) 41110 MW (B) 66463 MW (C) 68963 MW (D) 86283 MW Ans : (B) 5. According to the Global Competitiveness Report 2008-09, India gets competitiveness ranking at— (A) 46th (B) 50th (C) 52nd (D) 55th Ans : (B) 6. The Ex-officio Secretary of NDC is— (A) Secretary of Finance Ministry (B) General Secretary of Lok Sabha (C) Secretary of Planning Commission (D) Vice-Chairman of Planning Commission Ans : (C) 7. For charters and cargo services, what is the new FDI ceiling announced by the government ? (A) 100% (B) 75% (C) 61% (D) 51% Ans : (B) 8. In National Mineral Policy (1993) which mineral was allowed for having investment from private sector— (A) Coal (B) Iron

(C) Gold (D) Platinum Ans : (A) 9. The share of road transport in total transport of the country is— (A) 20% (B) 40% (C) 60% (D) 80% Ans : (D) 10. At the end of December 2008, India’s foreign debt stood at $ 230•8 billion in which share of long term debt and short term debt stands at— (A) 79•4 : 20•6 (B) 80 : 20 (C) 77•5 : 22•5 (D) 22•5 : 77•5 Ans : (A) 11. Which percentage of Central Taxes have been recommended by the 12th Finance Commission to be transferred to States ? (A) 28•5% (B) 29•5% (C) 30•5% (D) 31•5% Ans : (C) 12. Which state possesses the maximum percentage of SC population ? (A) U.P. (B) M.P. (C) Kerala (D) Punjab Ans : (D) 13. Government has decided to cover all districts of the country in National Rural Employment Guarantee Programme (NREGP)— (A) Upto January 1, 2008 (B) Upto March 31, 2008 (C) w.e.f. April 1, 2008 (D) w.e.f. April 1, 2009 Ans : (B) 14. What is ‘NIKKEI’ ? (A) Share Price Index of Tokyo Share Market (B) Name of Japanese Central Bank (C) Japanese name of Country’s Planning Commission (D) Foreign Exchange Market of Japan Ans : (A) 15. Which statement is correct for Indian Planning Commission ? (A) It is not defined in Indian Constitution (B) Members and Vice-Chairman of it do not have fixed working duration (C) Members do not require any minimum education (D) All of these Ans : (D) 16. As per the data released by TRAI, the teledensity in India at the end of February 2009 stands at—

(A) 35•62% (B) 33•13% (C) 32•63% (D) 31•84% Ans : (A) 17. CCEA (Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs) has decided to allow ‘Navratna’ and ‘Mini Ratna’ companies to invest in mutual funds upto……per cent of their cash balances. (A) 25% (B) 30% (C) 40% (D) 50% Ans : (B) 18. NABARD was established on the recommendation of— (A) Public Account Committee (B) Shivaraman Committee (C) Narsimham Committee (D) None of these Ans : (B) 19. Sampurna Gramin Rojgar Yojana has been launched from— (A) 1st April, 2001 (B) 25th Sept., 2001 (C) 30th Sept., 2001 (D) No scheme of such title has yet launched Ans : (B) 20. Which company is providing mobile service with name ‘Cell One’ to the consumers ? (A) MTNL (B) BSNL (C) Reliance Infocom (D) Bharti Tele Ans : (B) 21. VAT is imposed— (A) Directly on consumer (B) On final stage of production (C) On first stage of production (D) On all stages between production and final sale Ans : (D) 22. Which city has been identified as the hottest (i.e., first ranking) outsourcing destination in the world ? (A) Bangalore (India) (B) Dublin (Ireland) (C) Makati City (The Philippines) (D) Tokyo (Japan) Ans : (A) 23. Kutir Jyoti scheme is associated with— (A) Promoting cottage industry in villages (B) Promoting employment among rural unemployed youth (C) Providing electricity to rural families living below the poverty line (D) All of these Ans : (C) 24. Novelis has been acquired and merged with—

(A) Tata Steels (B) SAIL (C) HINDALCO (D) Jindal Steels Ans : (C)

1. In which following city, Summit of Foreign Ministers of SAARC nations took place in February 2009 ? (A) New Delhi (B) Dhaka (C) Kathmandu (D) Colombo Ans : (D) 2. As per RBI released data; India’s foreign exchange reserves at the end-March 2009 stands at — (A) $ 252•0 billion (B) $ 247•64 billion (C) $ 314•60 billion (D) $ 318•80 billion Ans : (A) 3. As per the report on State of Forest released on February 13, 2008, what is the percentage coverage of forest area in the total geographical area of the country ? (A) 22•20% (B) 21•30% (C) 20•60% (D) 19•90% Ans : (C) 4. 13th Finance Commission has been constituted under the Chairmanship of— (A) Y. S. P. Thorat (B) Vijai L. Kelkar (C) T. S. Vijayan (D) Laxmi Narayan Ans : (C) 5. SEBI is a— (A) Statutory body (B) Advisory body (C) Constitutional body (D) Non-statutory body Ans : (A) 6. Bank Cash Transaction Tax (BCTT) has been withdrawn w.e.f.— (A) January 1, 2009 (B) March 1, 2009 (C) March 31, 2009 (D) April 1, 2009 Ans : (D) 7. When was the SAARC established ? (A) On December 8, 1984 (B) On January 1, 1984 (C) On December 8, 1985

(D) On January 1, 1985 Ans : (C) 8. What is the present number of member countries of European Economic Community ? (A) 15 (B) 12 (C) 25 (D) 20 Ans : (B) 9. Which Committee recommended abolition of tax rebates under section 88 ? (A) Chelliah Committee (B) Kelkar Committee (C) Shome Committee (D) None of the above Ans : (B) 10. Which of the following countries is not the members of European Union ? (A) Switzerland (B) Malta (C) The Czeck Republic (D) Poland Ans : (A) 11. Pradhanmantri Bharat Jodo Pariyojna is related to— (A) Communication (B) Social Integration (C) Linking of Rivers (D) Development of Highways Ans : (D) 12. ‘Sagarmala’ is a name associated with— (A) A drilling vessel (B) A project of port development (C) Oil well in Indian Ocean (D) None of the above Ans : (B) 13. Tarapore Committee submitted its report on “Full Convertibility on Rupee” in— (A) Current account (B) Capital account (C) Both in current as well as in capital account (D) Special Drawing Rights (SDR) Ans : (B) 14. The repo rate w.e.f. April 21, 2009 stands at— (A) 4•5% (B) 4•75% (C) 5•0% (D) 5•25% Ans : (B) 15. Airport Development Fees (ADF) has been imposed at Delhi & Mumbai airports to be paid by passengers w.e.f.— (A) January 1, 2009 (B) March 1, 2009 (C) April 1, 2009 (D) May 1, 2009

Ans : (C) 16. CENVAT is related to— (A) Sales Tax (B) Excise Duty (C) Custom Duty (D) Service Tax Ans : (B) 17. Aam Admi Bima Yojana provides social security to— (A) All labours in rural areas (B) All landless labours living below poverty line in rural areas (C) All labours in urban areas (D) All labours in both rural as well as urban areas Ans : (B) 18. According to 2001 census urbanrural population ratio is about— (A) 35 : 65 (B) 32 : 68 (C) 28 : 72 (D) 25 : 75 Ans : (C) 19. Asian Development Bank has approved an additional $ 71 million loan to the water project associated with the state— (A) Uttar Pradesh (B) Madhya Pradesh (C) Rajasthan (D) Gujarat Ans : (B) 20. According to 2001 census the state having highest urban population is— (A) U.P. (B) Maharashtra (C) Tamil Nadu (D) Kerala 1. Magsaysay Awards are not given in which of the following categories ? (A) Literature (B) Peace and International Understanding (C) Music (D) Public Service (E) Emergent Leadership Ans : (C) 2. Who amongst the following is the author of the book ‘Colours of the Rainbow’ ? (A) A.V. Kamath (B) Anita Nayyar (C) Pritish Nandy (D) Sonia Gandhi (E) None of these Ans : (E) 3. Which of the following is not the recipient of Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award 2008 ? (A) Sushil Kumar (B) Vijendra Singh (C) Mary Kom (D) Tania Sachdev Ans : (D)

4. What do you know of Mr. S.Y. Quereshi ? (A) He is new Election Commissioner of India (B) He is the new Foreign Secretary, Govt. of India (C) He will be our new permanent representative in UNO (D) His India’s new permanent representative in world trade organization (E) None of these Ans : (A) 5. Women in which of the following OPEC countries participated in elections for the first time ? (Elections were held recently) (A) UAE (B) Kuwait (C) Iran (D) Saudi Arabia (E) None of these Ans : (B) 6. Who amongst the following is the Author of the book ‘The City of Joy’ ? (A) Dominique Lapierre (B) Guentar Grass (C) Daniel Steele (D) Graham Green (E) None of these Ans : (A) 7. Why was Mr. Vijay Nambiar’s name recently in news ? (A) He has taken over as the new Cabinet Secretary, Govt. of India (B) He will be our permanent representative in UNO (C) He has taken over as the under Secretary General in the UNO (D) He is new Foreign Secretary Govt. of India (E) None of these Ans : (C) 8. Alan Garcia whose name was recently in news is the— (A) Prime Minister of Peru (B) President of Peru (C) Prime Minister of Italy (D) President of Italy (E) None of these Ans : (B) 9. ‘Shequel’ is the currency of— (A) Israel (B) Kenya (C) Iraq (D) Iran (E) None of these Ans : (A) 10. The XIIth UNCTAD conference was recently organized in— (A) New Delhi (B) Jaipur (C) Mumbai (D) Bangalore (E) Accra Ans : (E)

11. As per the reports published in the newspaper which of the following countries is first in production of gold jewellery ? (A) China (B) India (C) Turkey (D) Italy (E) None of these Ans : (B) 12. Jagannath Pahadia is the Governor of— (A) West Bengal (B) Madhya Pradesh (C) Punjab (D) Haryana (E) None of these Ans : (D) 13. Who amongst the following was adjudged best actress in the 7th IIFA Award Ceremony held in Dubai ? (A) Lara Dutta (B) Priyanka Chopra (C) Kajal (D) Rani Mukherjee (E) None of these Ans : (D)

14. Which of the following countries recently test fired a series of missiles ? (A) Russia (B) South Korea (C) North Korea (D) France (E) None of these Ans : (C) 15. Who amongst the following is the author of the book ‘Bearders-My Life in Cricket’ ? (A) Shane Warne (B) Bill Frindall (C) Brian Lara (D) Imran Khan (E) None of these Ans : (B) 16. India launched Chandrayaan I in the year— (A) 2002 (B) 2003 (C) 2005 (D) 2007 (E) 2008 Ans : (E) 17. The sixth D-8 summit of developing Nations was organized recently in— (A) Malaysia (B) India

(C) Brazil (D) Indonesia (E) None of these Ans : (A) 18. India recently signed on MOU on military ties with which of the following countries ? (A) UK (B) USA (C) China (D) Italy (E) Russia Ans : (C) 19. Which of the following countries is not one of the four former Soviet states who have jointly formed a forum, ‘Organization for Democracy and Economic Development GUAM’ ? (A) Georgia (B) Ukraine (C) Croatia (D) Azerbaijan (E) Moldova Ans : (C) 20. Which of the following countries has awarded congressional gold medal to Dalai Lama, Tenzin Gyatso ? (A) Britain (B) France (C) Italy (D) USA (E) None of these Ans : (D)

21. Mallika Sarabhai is associated which of the following ? (A) Classical music (B) Classical dance (C) Social service (D) Protection of environment Ans : (B) 22. The name Pierre Cardian is associated with which of the following fields ? (A) Pop music (B) Fashion designing (C) Painting (D) Motion picture Ans : (B) 23. Where was the first Engineering college of India located ? (A) Bombay (B) Roorkee (C) Varanasi (D) Calcutta Ans : (B) 24. What facility is provided by ‘CARTOSAT-2A’ launched by ISRO in April 2008 ? (A) Satellite-based multimedia link (B) Remote sensing

(C) Intelligence data (D) Earth observation satellite Ans : (D) 25. With which musical instrument is Hari Prasad Chaurasia associated ? (A) Flute (B) Sarod (C) Sitar (D) Veena Ans : (A) 1. ‘Aam Admi Bima Yojana’ is an insurance scheme for rural landless households introduced by— (A) National Insurance Co. (B) Life Insurance Co. (C) UTI (D) ICICI Life Prudential Co. Ans : (B) 2. Revenue Deficit as a per cent of GDP in Budget 2009-10 has been estimated at— (A) 2•6% (B) 2•1% (C) 2•0% (D) 4•8% Ans : (D) 3. Dada Sahib Phalke Ratna Award for 2008 has been awarded to— (A) Mrinal Sen (B) Adoor Gopalkrishnan (C) Dev Anand (D) B. R. Chopra Ans : (D) 4. Fiscal deficit as a per cent of GDP in Budget 2009-10 has been estimated at— (A) 6•8% (B) 2•9% (C) 3•1% (D) 4•5% Ans : (A) 5. How many new Trains have been introduced in Railway Budget 2009-10 ? (A) 4 (B) 5 (C) 6 (D) 57 Ans : (D) 6. For senior citizens, income tax exemption slab in Budget 2009-10 has been raised from— (A) Rs. 1•5 lakh to Rs. 1•75 lakh (B) Rs. 1•75 lakh to Rs. 1•85 lakh (C) Rs. 2•25 lakh to Rs. 2•40 lakh (D) Rs. 1•95 lakh to Rs. 2•25 lakh Ans : (C) 7. Competition (Amendment) Bill, 2007 will replace— (A) MRTPC (B) VAT (C) Electricity Act, 2003 (D) Securities Contracts (Regulation) Bill, 2005 Ans : (A)

8. The theme for the 21st National Science Day 2007 was— (A) More Water Drop by Drop (B) More Crop per Drop (C) 50 years of DNA and 25 years of IVF (D) None of these Ans : (B) 9. Bangladesh’s Nobel Peace Prize winner Muhammad Yunus has launched his political party named— (A) Islamic Unity Front (B) Jamaat-e-Islami Bangladesh (C) Nagorik Shakti (Citizens’ power) (D) Bangladesh Jatiyatabadi Dal Ans : (C) 10. The book ‘Unaccustomed Earth’ has been written by— (A) Jhumpa Lahiri (B) P. Chidambaram (C) Zahid Hussain (D) Scott Ritter Ans : (A) 11. Which among the following movie was given the Best Picture Award at 81st Oscar Awards2008 ? (A) Slumdog Millionaire (B) The Last King of Scotland (C) The Queen (D) Happy Feet Ans : (A) 12. The Best Actor Award at the 54th National Filmfare Awards was given to— (A) Aamir Khan (B) Soumitra Chatterjee (C) Saif Ali Khan (D) Abhishek Bachchan Ans : (B) 13. The 75th Senior National Snooker Championship Men’s Title has been won by— (A) Pankaj Advani (B) Rupesh Shah (C) Alok Kumar (D) Yasin Merchant Ans : (A) 14. Which among the following statements regarding India’s BrahMos Supersonic Cruise Missile test fired in March 2007 is incorrect ? (A) It was test fired on February 4, 2007 (B) It is named after the river Brahmaputra and Mahanadi (C) It is a two stage missile with a speed faster than that of sound (D) It is jointly manufactured by DRDO, India and Russia’s NPO Mashnistroyemia Ans : (B) 15. ‘Ramadorai Sujatha’ who was recently in news is a— (A) Writer (B) Mathematician (C) Historian (D) Artist

Ans : (B) 16. Which among the following is the largest Power Station in India ? (A) NTPC’s Vindhyachal Power Station (B) NTPC’s Talcher Power Station (C) BHEL, Haridwar (D) None of these Ans : (A) 17. The International Polar Year (IPY) 2007-08 is which among the following IPY ? (A) 2nd (B) 3rd (C) 4th (D) 1st Ans : (C) 18. The Governor of Jharkhand is— (A) Ibobi Singh (B) K. Shankarnarayanan (C) Prakash Singh Badal (D) D. D. Lapang Ans : (B) 19. Which among the following satellite has been successfully launched in October 2008 by ISRO ? (A) CHANDRAYAAN-1 (B) INSAT-4A (C) INSAT-3E (D) INSAT-4C Ans : (A) 20. Who among the following has been nominated for the Jnanpith Award for 2006 ? (A) Ravindra Kelekar (B) Satyavrat Shastri (C) Both (A) and (B) (D) Rajendra Keshavlal Shah Ans : (C) 21. The XIX Commonwealth Games are scheduled to be held at Delhi in— (A) October 2009 (B) October 2008 (C) October 2010 (D) November 2010 Ans : (C) 22. Which among the following countries hosted the world’s largest tourism fair—International Tourism Bourse at Berlin ? (A) India (B) France (C) Germany (D) Sri Lanka Ans : (C) 23. SAARC car rally began from which among the following countries ? (A) India (B) Bangladesh (C) Nepal (D) Pakistan

Ans : (B) 24. Which of the following is the pesent Prime Minister of Pakistan ? (A) Yusuf Raza Gillani (B) Justice Rana Bhagwandas (C) Justice Nazim Siddiqui (D) Justice Javaid Iqbal Ans : (A) 25. The death of the cricket coach of which among the following countries during the 2007 world cup has created a suspicion ? (A) Sri Lanka (B) Pakistan (C) India (D) Bangladesh Ans : (B) 1. Who among the following has been awarded the highest Mexican civilian award, the Aztec Eagle ? (A) Lord Swaraj Paul (B) Bill Gates (C) Amitabh Bachchan (D) Ratan Tata Ans : (B) 2. Most powerful woman in the world according to the, 2008 published Forbes Magazine list ? (A) Angela Markel (B) Condoleeza Rice (C) Sonia Gandhi (D) Wu Yi Ans : (A) 3. ‘Agile’ is— (A) A mission to Mars (B) India’s first foreign satellite to be launched from Satish Dhawan Space Centre, Sriharikota (C) A mission to Saturn (D) None of these Ans : (B) 4. The present Chairman of Bombay Stock Exchange— (A) Jagdish Kapoor (B) Justice S. D. Agarwala (C) Justice Chittatosh Mookherjee (D) Mr. Sudhir Narain Ans : (A) 5. Ustad Bismillah Khan Yuva Puraskar is given by— (A) Pt. Ravishankar University of Music (B) Bhatkhande Music University (C) Indira Kala Sangeet University (D) Sangeet Natak Akademi Ans : (D) 6. Morelia-Linares Chess Tournament, 2008 has been won by— (A) Viswanathan Anand (B) Vessily Ivanchuk (C) Alexander Morozevich (D) Levon Aronian Ans : (A)

7. After merger, Tata-Corus has become the …… largest steel producer in the World. (A) 3rd (B) 4th (C) 5th (D) 6th Ans : (C) 8. ‘Pure Banking, Nothing Else’ is a slogan raised by— (A) ICICI Bank (B) HDFC Bank (C) SBI (D) UTI Bank Ans : (C) 9. ‘Smart Money’ is a term used for— (A) Internet Banking (B) Credit Card (C) Cash with Bank (D) Cash with Public Ans : (D) 10. Which one of the following stands at first rank in the list of top 10 steel producers in the world ? (A) Nippon Steels (B) Tata-Corus (C) Arcelor-Mittal (D) Bao Steel Ans : (C) 11. Which of the following country has decided not to print its king’s photo on national currency ? (A) Nepal (B) Japan (C) Denmark (D) None of the above Ans : (A) 12. Who is the present Chairman of Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) ? (A) Jyoti Krishna Dutt (B) Kiran Mazumdar (C) S. S. N. Moorthy (D) Arun Balkrishnan Ans : (C) 13. Rastogi Panel was set up by Finance Ministry to review issues related with— (A) Service tax (B) Sales tax (C) Income tax (D) None of these Ans : (A) 14. What is the title of the seventh book of Harry Potter Series ? (A) Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince (B) Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows (C) Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (D) None of these Ans : (B) 15. ‘India : Issues in Development’ is a book written by—

(A) Judith Rodriguez (B) Nilanjana S. Roy (C) M. Guruswamy (D) None of these Ans : (C) 16. The book ‘Indomitable Spirit’ is written by— (A) Tushar Gandhi (B) Khushwant Singh (C) Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam (D) Dilip Kumar Ans : (C) 17. The former Iraqi President Saddam Hussein was executed in Baghdad on December 30, 2006. He was held guilty of— (A) The Dujail killings (B) The Kuwait invasion (C) Killings of US troops (D) None of these Ans : (A) 18. Bhopal is being renamed to— (A) Bhojpal (B) Bhogpal (C) Bhupal (D) None of these Ans : (A) 19. The second woman of Indian origin to go into space after (Kalpana Chawla) is— (A) Anoushah Ansari (B) Sunita Williams (C) Anita Williams (D) None of them Ans : (B) 20. The 35th National Games will be organized at— (A) Imphal (B) Chennai (C) Kerala (D) Pune Ans : (C) 21. The Pravasi Bhartiya Diwas 2009 was held in— (A) Jaipur (B) Hyderabad (C) Chennai (D) Chandigarh Ans : (C) 22. The PSLV-C12 was successfully launched into space from t h e Satish Dhawan Space Centre at Sriharikota on 28 April, 2009. PSLV stands for— (A) Polar Space Light Vehicle (B) Polar Space Launch Vehicle (C) Polar Satellite Light Vehicle (D) Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle Ans : (D) 23. ‘SAFMA’ is associated with—

(A) ASEAN (B) G–8 (C) SAARC (D) BIMSTEK Ans : (C) 24. Guantanamo is— (A) An atomic energy centre of North Korea (B) A military prison of U.S.A. (C) A satellite of China (D) A new agency of Brazil Ans : (B) 25. Jian-10 is— (A) Japan’s news agency (B) China’s home-made fighter aircraft (C) South Korea’s anti-aircraft gun (D) Japan’s Tsunami alert system Ans : (BCurrent

Affairs GK Questions 2009

1. Who is the present Chairperson of the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC) ? (A) Justice Shivraj V. Patil (B) Justice Y. Bhaskar Rao (C) Justice S. Rajendra Babu (D) P. C. Sharma Ans : (C) 2. ‘France 24’ is— (A) France’s Oil Company (B) Commerce and Trade Union of France (C) An Atomic Energy Centre of France (D) France’s International News Channel Ans : (D) 3. BrahMos Missile is a joint venture of— (A) Russia and India (B) China and India (C) U.S.A. and India (D) France and India Ans : (A) 4. The APEC Summit 2008 was held in Nov. 2008 at— (A) Peru (B) Manila (C) Seoul (D) Hanoi Ans : (A) 5. Mullaperiyar dam is a disputable issue between— (A) Kerala and Tamil Nadu States (B) Kerala and Karnataka States (C) Karnataka and Tamil Nadu States (D) None of these Ans : (A) 6. CARTOSAT-2A is— (A) A comet (B) A tank of Indian army

(C) Earth observing satellite in a sunsynchronous orbit (D) An army communication network Ans : (C) 7. Margaret Chan was appointed as the Director General of— (A) World Health Organisation (WHO) (B) World Trade Organisation (WTO) (C) Asian Development Bank (ADB) (D) Non-Aligned Movement (NAM) Ans : (A) 8. Which among the following countries has joined World Trade Organisation as the 153rd member ? (A) Nepal (B) Cape Verde (C) Singapore (D) Iran Ans : (B) 9. At present what is the percentage of Cash Reserve Ratio (CRR) ? (A) 5•50% (B) 5•25% (C) 5•0% (D) 5•75% Ans : (C) 10. For attaining 9% growth rate during 11th plan, investment level has been estimated to be— (A) 20% of GDP (B) 25% of GDP (C) 30% of GDP (D) 35% of GDP Ans : (D) 11. How many companies from India found place in ‘Global-500’ list ? (A) 4 (B) 5 (C) 8 (D) 10 Ans : (C) 12. For 2009, World Bank has projected India’s GDP growth at— (A) below 7% (B) 4% (C) 8•5% (D) 9•6% Ans : (B) 13. Which of the following Indian company has been listed at the top in Global-500 list ? (A) ONGC (B) Reliance Industries (C) TCS (D) Infosys Tech Ans : (A) 14. “Beyond Scarcity : Power, Poverty and Global Water Crisis” is the theme of— (A) Human Development Report 2005 (B) Human Development Report 2006 (C) World Development Report 2005

(D) World Development Report 2006 Ans : (B) 15. Koneru Humpy is related with which among the following games ? (A) Chess (B) Badminton (C) Tennis (D) Table Tennis Ans : (A) 16. The film that won the Best Film Award at 39th International Film Festival of India (IFFI) is— (A) Tulpan (B) A Short Life (C) Nirontor (Forever Flows) (D) Sonam Ans : (A) 17. Report of the Sachar Committee is related with— (A) Social, economic and educational status of the Muslim community (B) Status of the Scheduled Castes in India (C) Economic status of Backward Classes in India (D) None of these Ans : (A) 18. Who among the following has been named as Impact Person of the year for 2007 by Impact Magazine ? (A) Vijay Malya (B) Anil Ambani (C) Azim Premji (D) Mukesh Ambani Ans : (A) 19. Who among the following has been won the title of Miss Universe 2009 ? (A) Amruta Patki (B) Stefania Fernandez (C) Catherine Untalan (D) Marianne Puglia Ans : (B) 20. The present Chief Election Commissioner is— (A) B. B. Tandon (B) Navin B. Chawala (C) S. Y. Quraishi (D) N. Gopalaswami Ans : (B) 21. Who among the following won gold medal in shooting at 15th Asian Games ? (A) Jaspal Rana (B) Liu Guohui (C) Jakkrit Panichpatikum (D) None of these Ans : (A) 22. Delhi University has conferred an honorary doctorate degree for the first time on a film personality. Who is that film personality ? (A) Dileep Kumar (B) Amitabh Bachchan (C) Shabana Azmi

(D) Dev Anand Ans : (B) 23. World Golf Championship, 2007 has been won by— (A) Henrik Stenson (B) Tigerwoods (C) Geoff Ogilvy (D) David Toms Ans : (B) 24. The ICC Twenty-20 World Cup Cricket-2009 has been won by— (A) Pakistan (B) West Indies (C) South Africa (D) New Zealand Ans : (A) 25. ‘Deep Fritz’ is— (A) A technique of refrigeration (B) A commercially available ches computer program (C) A laptop computer (D) A car launched by Hyundai Ans : (B) Sanskriti Award 2006 for Literature has been awarded to— (A) Mitul Dutta (B) Chandrakanta (C) Vinda Karandikar (D) Mridula Garg Ans : (A) 2. The recipient of Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmament and Development for 2008 is— (A) Hamid Karzai (B) Maha Chakri Sirindhorn (C) Kofi Annan (D) Mohamed El Baradei Ans : (D) 3. Life imprisonment has been awarded to the former Union Minister and Chief of the Jharkhand Mukti Morcha, Shibu Soren for kidnapping and murder of his secretary— (A) Madhumita (B) Shashinath Jha (C) Nitish Katara (D) None of these Ans : (B) 4. International Children’s Peace Prize for 2008 has been awarded to— (A) Mayra Avellar (B) Nkosi Johnson (C) Vaclav Jirsa (D) None of these Ans : (A) 5. The newly formed 21st district of Haryana is— (A) Mohali (B) Palwal (C) Mewat (D) None of these Ans : (B)

6. According to the Human Development Report 2006, India has acquired 126th place in HDI ranking which is……than that of last year. (A) Two ranks up (B) One rank up (C) Two ranks down (D) One rank down Ans : (B) 7. Which sector of the economy became the largest job recruiter in 2006-07 ? (A) Private Sector Banks (B) Garment Exports (C) Broking Services (D) Software IT Companies Ans : (D) 8. ‘Sensitive sector’ as defined by RBI include(s)— (A) Capital Market (B) Real Estate (C) Commodities (D) All the above Ans : (D) 9. At what place Indian economy stands in the world on the basis of PPP rating ? (A) Second (B) Fourth (C) Sixth (D) Tenth Ans : (B) 10. IRDA in India regulates— (A) Banking business (B) Insurance business (C) Capital business (D) Public issue of shares Ans : (B) 11. Which Indian group of business houses has made a space in top 20 global firms in Forbes list of world’s most reputed companies ? (A) Tata Group (B) Maruti Suzuki (C) Infosys (D) Hero Honda Motors Ans : (A) 12. In which fuel, the government has decided to mix ‘marker’ for identifying adulteration ? (A) Kerosene (B) Diesel (C) Petrol (D) All of these Ans : (A) 13. Who among the following has started a new enterprise named ‘blogevery where.com’ ? (A) Ratan Tata (B) Narayan Murti (C) Azim Premji (D) Sabeer Bhatia Ans : (D)

14. Tata Steel has recently acquired which among the following steel producer company ? (A) Mittal Steel (B) Corus (C) Arcelor (D) Nippon Steel Ans : (B) 15. The fourth Asian Film Festival was held in— (A) Pune (B) Mumbai (C) Nagpur (D) Goa Ans : (A) 16. Tshwane Declaration has been signed between— (A) India and China (B) India and South Africa (C) India and Nepal (D) India and Russia Ans : (B) 17. The book ‘Falling Over Backwards’ is written by— (A) Arun Shourie (B) Ninan Koshi (C) Arundhati Roy (D) R. K. Narayan Ans : (A) 18. ‘Sakshat’ is— (A) An educational website (B) A missile (C) An artificial satellite (D) A railway project Ans : (A) 19. Gandhi Peace Prize for 2007 has been awarded to— (A) Archbishop Desmond Tutu (B) Javed Akhtar (C) Dalai Lama (D) Shabana Azmi Ans : (A) 20. The present Governor of Uttarakhand is— (A) G. K. Gandhi (B) Buta Singh (C) Margaret Alva (D) None of these Ans : (C) 21. ‘Sabse Pahale Pakistan’ is an Urdu translated version of which among the following books ? (A) Pakistan Eye of the Storm (B) In the Line of Fire (C) Pakistan Today (D) Passage to Pakistan Ans : (B) 22. The 2008 C. K. Nayadu Life Time Achievement Award of the year has been won by—

(A) Gundappa Vishwanath (B) Kapil Dev (C) Mohinder Amarnath (D) Madan Lal Ans : (A) 23. ‘Rainbow’ is— (A) An ice-cream (B) Prasar Bharti’s FM Channel (C) A suitcase (D) A musical group Ans : (B) 24. The 2007 ICC Women’s Cricketer of the year award has been won by— (A) Lisa Sthalekar (B) Claire Taylor (C) Anju Banerjee (D) Jhulan Goswami Ans : (D) 25. ‘Garib Rath’ is— (A) The first AC train for the poor (B) A portal (C) A project launched by Ministry of HRD (D) A low price car Ans : (A) . Which among the following countries has not been elected recently as a non-permanent member of the Security Council ? (A) South Africa (B) Italy (C) Belgium (D) Japan Ans : (D) 2. Who among the following won the UEFA European Under-17 Football Championship 2008 ? (A) Belgium (B) France (C) England (D) Spain Ans : (D) 3. Solar-B satellite to study the sun was launched by— (A) Japan (B) China (C) Russia (D) America Ans : (A) 4. Which among the following national parks is celebrated its 70th anniversary in 2006 ? (A) Corbett National Park (B) Kaziranga National Park (C) Gir National Park (D) Ghana Wildlife Sanctuary Ans : (A) 5. Saina Nehwal is related with which among the following sports ? (A) Badminton (B) Tennis

(C) Chess (D) Table Tennis Ans : (A) 6. ‘GLONASS’ is— (A) Global Navigational Satellite System (B) Global Navigational Space System (C) Geostationary Launch of Artificial Space System (D) Global New Astronomical Space System Ans : (A) 7. India has signed first bilateral agreement on social security with which among the following countries ? (A) Belgium (B) Holland (C) France (D) Germany Ans : (A) 8. Nishan-e-Pakistan, the highest civilian award of Pakistan has been recently awarded to— (A) Hu Jintao (B) Dilip Kumar (C) King Abdullah (D) Khuswant Singh Ans : (A) 9. 2008 Nobel Prize for Chemistry has been awarded to— (A) Osamu Shimomura (B) Martin Chalfie (C) Roger Y. Tsien (D) All of these Ans : (D) 10. ‘Miss Universe 2009’ is— (A) Ioana Valentina Boitor (B) Stefania Fernandez (C) Sabrina Houssami (D) Natasha Suri Ans : (B) 11. The present Prime Minister of Japan is— (A) Junichiro Koizumi (B) Mori Yoshiro (C) Taro Aso (D) Hashimoto Ryutaro Ans : (C) 12. Indira Gandhi Award for National Integration- 2006 has been awarded to— (A) J. S. Bandukwalla (B) President A.P.J. Abdul Kalam (C) Acharya Mahaprajna (D) M.S. Subbulakshmi Ans : (A) 13. Which among the following has been reelected to the United Nations Human Rights Committee for the fourth time ? (A) Nisuke Ando (B) Michael O’ Flaherty

(C) Justice P.N. Bhagwati (D) Ivan Shearer Ans : (C) 14. The UNESCO-Madanjeet Singh Prize for 2006 for the promotion of tolerance and nonviolence has been awarded to— (A) V. Anandasagree (B) Taslima Nasreen (C) Narayan Desai (D) Pope Shenouda-III Ans : (A) 15. Who among the following is the winner of Wimbledon Open 2009 women’s single title ? (A) Mary Pierce (B) Maria Sharapova (C) Svetlana Kuznetsova (D) Serena Williams Ans : (D) 16. The present Foreign Secretary of India is— (A) Romesh Bhandari (B) Shyam Saran (C) Nirupama Rao (D) Shashank Ans : (C) 17. In China’s EAST fusion reactor, EAST stands for— (A) Experimental Advanced Superconducting Tokamak (B) Experimental Advanced Solar Tool (C) Electronically Advanced Scientific Technology (D) Experimental Artificial Sun Tokamak Ans : (A) 18. “A Passage to Hope : Women and International Migration” is— (A) A book written on the theme of upliftment of women (B) The theme of the new released ‘State of World Population Report-2006’ by UNFPA (C) A documentary film on global migration of women (D) A report on the status of women in the world Ans : (B) 19. Where are the headquarters of National Fisheries Development Board situated ? (A) New Delhi (B) Hyderabad (C) Chennai (D) Bangalore Ans : (B) 20. The book Guiding Souls : Dialogues on the purpose of life of President A.P.J. Abdul Kalam has been translated into— (A) Japanese (B) Chinese (C) German (D) Portuguese Ans : (B) 21. Who was the Chairman of the Sixth Central Pay Commission ? (A) Justice B. N. Srikrishna (B) Prof. Ravindra Dholakia

(C) J. S. Mathur (D) Sushma Nath Ans : (A) 22. Swasraya Bharat-2006 week was organised— (A) In honour of President A.P.J. Abdul Kalam (B) In honour of Prime Minister Manmohan Singh (C) In honour of Vice-President Bhairon Singh Shekhawat (D) For the promotion of religious and cultural unity of India Ans : (A) 23. Who among the following is the present High Commissioner of India to Pakistan ? (A) Satyabrata Pal (B) Shiv Shankar Menon (C) Vijay K. Nambiar (D) None of these Ans : (A) 24. Who among the following is the World Chess Champion of 2007 ? (A) Vishwanathan Anand (B) Veselin Tapalov (C) Viktor Kramnik (D) Rustam Kasimdzhanov Ans : (A) 25. Which among the following Indian is the first Vice-Chancellor of Westminster University ? (A) Lord Swaraj Paul (B) Amartya Sen (C) Subhramaniam Swami (D) Sujatha Bose Ans : (A)

Current Affairs Quiz Questions
1. Which among the following countries has not been elected recently as a non-permanent member of the Security Council ? (A) South Africa (B) Italy (C) Belgium (D) Japan Ans : (D) 2. Who among the following won the UEFA European Under-17 Football Championship 2008 ? (A) Belgium (B) France (C) England (D) Spain Ans : (D) 3. Solar-B satellite to study the sun was launched by— (A) Japan (B) China (C) Russia (D) America Ans : (A) 4. Which among the following national parks is celebrated its 70th anniversary in 2006 ? (A) Corbett National Park

(B) Kaziranga National Park (C) Gir National Park (D) Ghana Wildlife Sanctuary Ans : (A) 5. Saina Nehwal is related with which among the following sports ? (A) Badminton (B) Tennis (C) Chess (D) Table Tennis Ans : (A) 6. ‘GLONASS’ is— (A) Global Navigational Satellite System (B) Global Navigational Space System (C) Geostationary Launch of Artificial Space System (D) Global New Astronomical Space System Ans : (A) 7. India has signed first bilateral agreement on social security with which among the following countries ? (A) Belgium (B) Holland (C) France (D) Germany Ans : (A) 8. Nishan-e-Pakistan, the highest civilian award of Pakistan has been recently awarded to— (A) Hu Jintao (B) Dilip Kumar (C) King Abdullah (D) Khuswant Singh Ans : (A) 9. 2008 Nobel Prize for Chemistry has been awarded to— (A) Osamu Shimomura (B) Martin Chalfie (C) Roger Y. Tsien (D) All of these Ans : (D) 10. ‘Miss Universe 2009’ is— (A) Ioana Valentina Boitor (B) Stefania Fernandez (C) Sabrina Houssami (D) Natasha Suri Ans : (B) 11. The present Prime Minister of Japan is— (A) Junichiro Koizumi (B) Mori Yoshiro (C) Taro Aso (D) Hashimoto Ryutaro Ans : (C) 12. Indira Gandhi Award for National Integration- 2006 has been awarded to— (A) J. S. Bandukwalla (B) President A.P.J. Abdul Kalam

(C) Acharya Mahaprajna (D) M.S. Subbulakshmi Ans : (A) 13. Which among the following has been reelected to the United Nations Human Rights Committee for the fourth time ? (A) Nisuke Ando (B) Michael O’ Flaherty (C) Justice P.N. Bhagwati (D) Ivan Shearer Ans : (C) 14. The UNESCO-Madanjeet Singh Prize for 2006 for the promotion of tolerance and nonviolence has been awarded to— (A) V. Anandasagree (B) Taslima Nasreen (C) Narayan Desai (D) Pope Shenouda-III Ans : (A) 15. Who among the following is the winner of Wimbledon Open 2009 women’s single title ? (A) Mary Pierce (B) Maria Sharapova (C) Svetlana Kuznetsova (D) Serena Williams Ans : (D) 16. The present Foreign Secretary of India is— (A) Romesh Bhandari (B) Shyam Saran (C) Nirupama Rao (D) Shashank Ans : (C) 17. In China’s EAST fusion reactor, EAST stands for— (A) Experimental Advanced Superconducting Tokamak (B) Experimental Advanced Solar Tool (C) Electronically Advanced Scientific Technology (D) Experimental Artificial Sun Tokamak Ans : (A) 18. “A Passage to Hope : Women and International Migration” is— (A) A book written on the theme of upliftment of women (B) The theme of the new released ‘State of World Population Report-2006’ by UNFPA (C) A documentary film on global migration of women (D) A report on the status of women in the world Ans : (B) 19. Where are the headquarters of National Fisheries Development Board situated ? (A) New Delhi (B) Hyderabad (C) Chennai (D) Bangalore Ans : (B) 20. The book Guiding Souls : Dialogues on the purpose of life of President A.P.J. Abdul Kalam has been translated into— (A) Japanese

(B) Chinese (C) German (D) Portuguese Ans : (B) 21. Who was the Chairman of the Sixth Central Pay Commission ? (A) Justice B. N. Srikrishna (B) Prof. Ravindra Dholakia (C) J. S. Mathur (D) Sushma Nath Ans : (A) 22. Swasraya Bharat-2006 week was organised— (A) In honour of President A.P.J. Abdul Kalam (B) In honour of Prime Minister Manmohan Singh (C) In honour of Vice-President Bhairon Singh Shekhawat (D) For the promotion of religious and cultural unity of India Ans : (A) 23. Who among the following is the present High Commissioner of India to Pakistan ? (A) Satyabrata Pal (B) Shiv Shankar Menon (C) Vijay K. Nambiar (D) None of these Ans : (A) 24. Who among the following is the World Chess Champion of 2007 ? (A) Vishwanathan Anand (B) Veselin Tapalov (C) Viktor Kramnik (D) Rustam Kasimdzhanov Ans : (A) 25. Which among the following Indian is the first Vice-Chancellor of Westminster University ? (A) Lord Swaraj Paul (B) Amartya Sen (C) Subhramaniam Swami (D) Sujatha Bose Ans : (A) . Prime Minister Manmohan Singh has been honoured with a degree of Doctor of Law by which among the following Universities ? (A) Cambridge University (B) Oxford University (C) Westminster University (D) Havard University Ans : (A) 2. Nobel Prize for Peace-2008 has been awarded to— (A) Martti Ahtisaari (B) World Bank (C) Urban Bank (D) NABARD Ans : (A) 3. Ban Ki-Moon from South Korea has been elected as the Secretary-General of UN. He is the— (A) Seventh Secretary-General (B) Eighth Secretary-General (C) Sixth Secretary-General

(D) Fifth Secretary-General Ans : (B) 4. The books ‘Snow’ and ‘My Name is Red’ have been written by— (A) Orhun Pamuk (B) Harold Pinter (C) J.M. Coetzee (D) V.S. Naipaul Ans : (A) 5. Which among the following match of the book and its year of receiving the Man Booker Prize is incorrect ? (A) The Sea-2005 (B) The Gathering-Anne Enright (C) Vernon God Little-2002 (D) The Inheritance of Loss-2006 Ans : (C) 6. Which among the following Indian women is not included in the Fortune magazine’s list of 50 most powerful business–women? (A) Chanda Kochar, ICICI Bank (B) Naina Lal Kidwai, HSBC India (C) Kiran Mazumdar Shaw, Biocon India (D) Shehnaz Hussain, Shehnaz Hussain Herbals Ans : (D) 7. Which among the following has become the first online District Court in India ? (A) Jodhpur District Court (B) Ajmer District Court (C) Jaipur District Court (D) Jaisalmer District Court Ans : (A) 8. G. M. Modi Award for Innovative Science and Technology for the year 2007 has been conferred upon— (A) Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam (B) Dr. K. Kasturirangan (C) Prof. Goverdhan Mehta (D) Dr. Y. S. Rajan Ans : (C) 9. The winner of the 2008 US Open Tennis men’s singles title is— (A) Roger Federer (B) Rafael Nadal (C) Andy Roddick (D) Novak Djokovic Ans : (A) 10. Which among the following has been removed from the UNESCO’s list of World Heritage sites in danger ? (A) Hampi (B) Manas Wildlife Sanctuary (C) Kathmandu Valley (D) Fort and Shalamar Gardens Ans : (A) 11. The Sangeet Ratna Award has been instituted in memory of— (A) Ustad Rashid Ahmed

(B) Ustad Nissar Hussain Khan (C) Ustad Bismillah Khan (D) Pt. Ravishankar Ans : (C) 12. IBSA is— (A) India Brazil—South Africa Trilateral Co-operation Forum (B) India Brazil South Africa Agreement (C) India Britain South America Agreement (D) None of these Ans : (A) 13. Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award, 2007 has been won by— (A) Pankaj Advani (B) Mahendra Singh Dhoni (C) Anju Bobby George (D) Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore Ans : (B) 14. The 16th NAM summit will be held at ? (A) Durban (B) Tehran (C) Cuba (D) Cartagena Ans : (B) 15. Which among the following has become the Third Tiger Reserve of Assam ? (A) Manas Wildlife Sanctuary (B) Kaziranga National Park (C) Nameri National Park (D) None of these Ans : (B) 16. Who among the following is the most powerful women in the world according to the Forbes magazine’s list of 100 most powerful women ? (A) Indra Nooyi (B) Sonia Gandhi (C) Angela Merkel (D) Condoleeza Rice Ans : (C) 17. The statue of which among the following literary luminaries has been unveiled at Shanghai ? (A) Kalidasa (B) Kalhana (C) Bharavi (D) Vishakha Dutta Ans : (A) 18. Shijian–8 is— (A) India’s newly created artificial satellite (B) China’s seed-breeding satellite (C) Japan’s seed-breeding satellite (D) Russia’s remote sensing satellite Ans : (B) 19. Who among the following has awarded UNESCO/Guillermo Cano World Press Freedom Award 2009 ?

(A) Maj Chidiac (B) Raul Rivero (C) Lasantha Wickrematunga (D) Amira Hass Ans : (C) 20. Which among the following tennis players has recently bid his retirement ? (A) Andre Agassi (B) Roger Federer (C) Carlos Moya (D) Andy Raddick Ans : (A) 21. The new addition to the Commonwealth Games 2010 is— (A) Shooting (B) Hockey (C) Wrestling (D) Football Ans : (C) 22. ‘Deoria to Dadri Nyaya Yatra’ was launched by— (A) V. P. Singh and Raj Babbar (B) Chandrashekhar (C) Raj Babbar and Mulayam Singh (D) Lalu Prasad Yadav Ans : (A) 23. ‘Automotive Mission Plan 2006–2016’ aims to— (A) Make India a global hub of automatic electronic devices (B) Advance India in the field of technology (C) Make India a global hub of automobiles and auto-components (D) Advance India in the field of computers Ans : (C) 24. Treat, Train, Retain Plan is— (A) A plan aiming at development of Indian Railway (B) A plan to retain the high status of Indian Railway (C) A part of WHO’s work to promote universal access to HIV/AIDS services (D) A plan to launch several new trains in the next two years Ans : (C) 25. The 10th Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) summit/meeting will held in 2010 at— (A) Taskent (B) Bishkek (C) Astana (D) Shanghai Ans : (A)

Current Affairs Questions
1. The largest sufferer in the Satyam Computer scandal committed by Ramalingam Raju is— (A) Allahabad Bank (B) Life Insurance Corporation (C) Union Bank of India (D) Punjab National Bank Ans : (B) 2. RISAT-2 and ANUSAT satellites were successfully launched by— (A) PSLVC-12

(B) PSLV-C9 (C) PSLVC-11 (D) PSLV-C-8 Ans : (A) 3. Joint Coastal Security Awareness Drive was held at— (A) Thiruvananthpuram (B) Bhubaneshwar (C) Hyderabad (D) Mumbai Ans : (B) 4. Which of the following countries did Pratibha Patil India’s President visit in April 2, 2009 ? (A) Spain (B) Poland (C) Both (A) and (B) (D) None of these Ans : (C) 5. Integrated Test Range is situated at— (A) Chandipur (B) Sriharikota (C) Chandigarh (D) None of these Ans : (A) 6. UN Anti-Racism Conference was held in— (A) Geneva (B) Paris (C) London (D) Moscow Ans : (A) 7. Johanna Sigurdardottir is the Prime Minister of— (A) Iceland (B) Ireland (C) Uzbekistan (D) Malaysia Ans : (A) 8. In which of the following Pakistan’s regions did Taliban impose Jizia on the Sikh community ? (A) North West Frontier Province (B) Swat Valley (C) Aurakzai Tribal Region (D) Baluchistan Ans : (C) 9. In April 2009, ……… Summit of Americas was held in Port of Spain. Fill in the blanks with. (A) Fifth (B) Sixth (C) Seventh (D) Eighth Ans : (A) 10. Which of the following is not a member of G-20 ? (A) Indonesia (B) Malaysia

(C) Germany (D) Italy Ans : (B) 11. The new President of South Africa is— (A) Thabo Mbeki (B) Nelson Mandela (C) Jacob Zuma (D) None of these Ans : (C) 12. IDP stands for— (A) International Democratic People (B) Internal Democratic Persons (C) Internally Displaced Persons (D) None of the above Ans : (C) 13. Who among the following is not the winner of Miss India Beauty Pageant 2009 ? (A) Ekta Chaudhary (B) Pooja Chopra (C) Shriya Kishore (D) Parvathy Omnakuttan Ans : (D) 14. This year the winner of the Pulitzer Prize in the category of Public Service is— (A) The New York Times (B) The Washington Post (C) Las Vegas Sun (D) The Los Angeles Times Ans : (C) 15. The 2009 UNESCO World Press Freedom Prize has been won by— (A) Ranil Vikramsinghe (B) Rajiv Gandhi (C) Kuldeep Nayyar (D) Lasantha Wickrematunge Ans : (D) 16. Which of the following has been chosen for Prem Bhatia Memorial Award ? (A) Neerja Chowdhury (B) Gargi Parsai (C) Both (A) and (B) (D) None of these Ans : (C) 17. The Indian cricketer whom the ‘Wisden’ has named as the Leading Cricketer in the World 2008 is— (A) Sachin Tendulkar (B) Zaheer Khan (C) Saurabh Ganguly (D) Virender Sehwag Ans : (D) 18. Rahul Dravid has become the world record holder for most catches in Test Cricket after beating— (A) Mark Waugh (B) Brian Lara

(C) Mark Taylor (D) Allan Border Ans : (A) 19. Augusta Masters Golf Title winner is— (A) Jeev Milkha Singh (B) Angel Cabrera (C) Ashok Kumar (D) Kenny Perry Ans : (B) 20. The runner-up in 2009 Azlan Shah Hockey Tournament is— (A) India (B) Malaysia (C) Argentina (D) Indonesia Ans : (B)

Current Events Questions

1. The winner of Bahrain and Malaysian Grand Prix is— (A) Nikh Heidfeld (B) Sebastian Vettal (C) Tenson Button (D) None of these Ans : (C) 2. Who amongst the following has been given the Goenka Journalist of the Year Award ? (A) Karan Thapar (B) P. Sainath (C) Both (A) and (B) (D) None of these Ans : (C) 3. ‘Injaz’ is world’s first— (A) Cloned Camel (B) Cloned Peacock (C) Cloned Cock (D) Cloned Elephant Ans : (A) 4. The number of companies which have found place in Forbes List of Top Global Companies is — (A) 50 (B) 47 (C) 45 (D) 40 Ans : (B) 5. The headquarters of ISO is in— (A) Geneva (B) Paris (C) Lyon (D) New York Ans : (A) 6. The prestigious Whitley Award has been given to— (A) M. D. Madhusudan (B) Sudipto Chatterjee

(C) Both (A) and (B) (D) None of these Ans : (A) 7. The virus which caused outbreak of Swine flu— (A) H2 B5 (B) A (H1N1) (C) H3 89 (D) B4 N5 Ans : (B) 8. Nikkei Asia Prize has been given to— (A) Indira Nooyi (B) Kiran Mazumdar Shaw (C) Ratan Tata (D) Mukesh Ambani Ans : (B) 9. NSZ which recently came into news is— (A) New Special Zone (B) New Safety Zone (C) Non-Security Zone (D) New Security Zone Ans : (B) 10. The new Chief of National Agro Foundation is— (A) R. K. Pachauri (B) M. S. Swaminathan (C) Sompal (D) None of these Ans : (A) 11. Supreme Court ordered setting up of Fast Track Courts to try the cases of— (A) Bhagalpur Riots (B) 1984 riots (C) Post Godhra riots (D) None of these Ans : (C) 12. The Law Commission has recommended the setting up of— (A) Four Regional SC Benches (B) Three Regional SC Benches (C) Five Regional SC Benches (D) Six Regional SC Benches Ans : (B) 13. The World Championship Snooker 2009 winner is— (A) Pankaj Advani (B) Ronnie O Sulivan (C) John Higgins (D) None of these Ans : (C) 14. The winner of the Chappell Trophy is— (A) Pakistan (B) Australia (C) New Zealand (D) None of these

Ans : (B) 15. TULF stands— (A) Tamil United Liberal Front (B) Tamil Unity Liberate Front (C) Tamil United National Front (D) Tamil United Liberated Front Ans : (C) 16. SRE-2 is a— (A) European future Jupiter Mission (B) NASA future Mission to Saturn (C) ISRO’s future biological Mission to Space (D) None of the above Ans : (C) 17. NASA’s high impact probe to the Moon include— (A) LRO (B) LCROSS (C) Both (A) and (B) (D) None of these Ans : (C) 18. The Ministry of Finance has— (A) Six Departments (B) Five Departments (C) Seven Departments (D) Eight Departments Ans : (B) 19. Under the new series of index numbers of wholesale prices introduced from April 1, 2000 the number of price quotations is— (A) 2,371 (B) 1,918 (C) 2,281 (D) 357 Ans : (B) 20. According to the final results of Economic Census 2005 released in May 2008 the number of establishments in India is— (A) 418•27 lakh (B) 315•8 lakh (C) 415•25 lakh General

Awareness Questions 2009

1. In the World’s Green Index Indians have been judged as— (A) The Second Greenest people (B) The Third Greenest people (C) The Greenest people (D) None of the above Ans : (C) 2. Nikkei Asia Prize has been won by— (A) Shabana Azmi (B) Kiran Mazumdar Shaw (C) Aung San Suu Kyi (D) None of the above Ans : (B)

3. The 2009 SEED Awards have been recognised in the field of— (A) Communication (B) Entrepreneurship (C) Energy (D) None of these Ans : (B) 4. Who is the winner of the 2009 Commonwealth Writer’s Prize? (A) Mohammad Hanif (B) Christos Tsiolkas (C) Both (A) and (B) (D) None of these Ans : (C) 5. Alice Munro who has won the Man Booker International Prize this year belongs to— (A) Canada (B) Hungary (C) Argentina (D) Austria Ans : (A) 6. In reference to the 62nd Cannes Festival Awards/Prizes which of the following statements is incorrect ? (A) The Best Actor award was won by Christoph Waltz for Inglorious Bastard (B) Best Actress went to Angelina Jolie (C) Grand Prize was bagged by ‘A Prophet’ by Jaques Andiard (D) The White Ribbon won the Palm d’Or Ans : (B) 7. Dune Kossatze who has been declared Bollywood South Africa in Johannesburg in May 2009 belongs to— (A) South Africa (B) England (C) Ireland (D) The Netherlands Ans : (B) 8. M.D. Madhusudan—the well-known biologist has recently won— (A) Leontief Award (B) Mahatma Gandhi Peace Award (C) Booker International Prize (D) Whitley Award Ans : (D) 9. According to IUCN (The International Union for Conservation of Nature Red List of Threatened Species, the Kerala bird which is facing survival threat is— (A) The Nilgiri Laughing Thrush (B) Peacock (C) Black bird (D) None of the above Ans : (A) 10. The number of critically endangered birds of India as listed by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) Red list is— (A) 20 (B) 14 (C) 25

(D) 10 Ans : (B) 11. Which of the following matches is incorrect— Chief Minister — State (A) Navin Patnaik — Orissa (B) P.K. Chamling — Sikkim (C) P.A. Sangma — Meghalaya (D) Y.S. Rajshekhar Reddy — Andhra Pradesh Ans : (C) 12. Roman Amphora sherds have been found in excavations from— (A) Nellore (B) Hyderabad (C) Kanyakumari (D) Pattanam Ans : (D) 13. In reference to the IPL II Awards and Prizes, which of the following is incorrect ? Winner Award/Prize (A) Adam Gilchrist —Golden Player of the League (B) Rohit Sharma —Success of the Tournament (C) Matthew Hayden —Orange Cup (D) M.S. Dhoni —Man of the Final Ans : (D) 14. In the context of the recently held various football championships which of the following is not correct— Winner Team — Championship (A) Inter Milan — Italian Series title (B) Manchester United — English League Title (C) Barcelona — UEFA Cup (D) Punjab Team — Dutta Ray Trophy Ans : (C) 15. Who among the following has won the French Grand Prix recently ? (A) Valentino Rossi (B) Jorge Lorenzo (C) Tenson Button (D) None of these Ans : (B) 16. Surya Shekhar Ganguly has recently won the— (A) Indian Chess Championship (B) Asian Chess Championship (C) Commonwealth Chess Championship (D) None of the above Ans : (B) 17. Yelena Isinbayeva who has recently won her second Laureus World Sportswoman of the Year award is from— (A) Germany (B) Russia (C) England (D) Japan Ans : (B) 18. Which among the following is the winner of Asia Cup Hockey Title this year ?

(A) South Korea (B) North Korea (C) Pakistan (D) Malaysia Ans : (A) 19. The country which recently came into news for attacks on Indian students is— (A) Canada (B) England (C) Australia (D) Germany Ans : (C) 20. The new Indian Navy Chief is— (A) Nirmal Kumar Verma (B) Pradeep Vasant Naik (C) P.K. Barbora (D) None of the above Ans : (A) (D) 315•9 lakhGeneral

Knowledge Questions Answers

1. High Level Committee on Coastal Security is headed by— (A) Anil Chopra (B) Chandrashekhar (C) Vijay Singh (D) R. P. Suthan Ans : (A) 2. In order to upgrade AN-32 India has recently signed an agreement with— (A) Russia (B) Kazakhasthan (C) Uzbekistan (D) Ukraine Ans : (D) 3. India, very soon, will get New Nuclear Submarine from— (A) U.S.A. (B) Japan (C) France (D) Russia Ans : (D) 4. Tipaimukh Dam is being constructed in— (A) Nagaland (B) Manipur (C) Mizoram (D) Tripura Ans : (B) 5. Which of the following was recently appointed Privy Councillor in Britain ? (A) Vikram Seth (B) Salman Rushdie (C) Lord Swaraj Paul (D) None of these Ans : (C) 6. At BRIC recently held at Yekaterinburg (Russia) the leaders issued—

(A) 20 point joint statement (B) 15 point joint statement (C) 16 point joint statement (D) 10 point joint statement Ans : (C) 7. Which of the following countries have decided to trade in their respective National Currencies ? (A) India and China (B) Russia and China (C) China and South Korea (D) Japan and U.S.A. Ans : (B) 8. European Parliament is based in— (A) Strasbourg (B) Paris (C) Geneva (D) London Ans : (A) 9. The Inter-governmental Agreement on the Trans-Asian Railway (TAR) network came into force on— (A) July 11, 2009 (B) July 20, 2009 (C) June 20, 2009 (D) June 11, 2009 Ans : (D) 10. Which of the following countries is not the member/members of Shanghai Cooperation Organization ? (A) Turkemenistan (B) Uzbekistan (C) Kazakhastan (D) Tajikistan Ans : (A) 11. NASA Successfully launched two Moon Probes on— (A) June 18, 2009 (B) June 19, 2009 (C) June 22, 2009 (D) June 25, 2009 Ans : (A) 12. Which of the Central American countries recently experienced military coup ? (A) Mexico (B) Cuba (C) Honduras (D) None of these Ans : (C) 13. The new Solicitor General of India is— (A) Goolan E. Vahanavati (B) Gopal Subramaniam (C) Harish Khare (D) Nirmal Kumar Verma Ans : (B) 14. Anil Kumar Verma is the new—

(A) Naval Chief (B) Army Chief (C) Air Force Chief (D) None of these Ans : (A) 15. The new Home Secretary of India is— (A) Rahul Khullar (B) G. K. Pillai (C) Nirupama Rao (D) Indira Jai Singh Ans : (B) 16. The new Additional Solicitor General of India is— (A) Ahmed Kasim (B) Harish Khare (C) Indira Jai Singh (D) Rahul Khullar Ans : (C) 17. Recently Ethiopian scientist Gebisa Ejeta got— (A) The 2009 Indira Gandhi Paryavaran Puraskar (B) The 2009 World Food Prize (C) Global Award for Mathematics (D) Golden Peacock Environment Award Ans : (B) 18. Laxmipat Singhania Award has been given to— (A) B. K. Das (B) Shabana Azmi (C) Nestle India (D) None of these Ans : (A) 19. UN Public Service Award 2009 has recently been conferred on— (A) Rajasthan’s Sanitation Body (B) Karnataka’s Sanitation Body (C) Gujarat’s Sanitation Body (D) Punjab’s Sanitation Body Ans : (C) 20. Who among the following has not been inducted in the ICC Hall of Fame ? (A) Bishen Singh Bedi (B) Navjot Singh Siddhu (C) Sunil Gavaskar (D) Kapil Dev Ans : (B) 1. The 2009 Laureus Team of the Year Award has been given to— (A) S. Korean Team (B) Australian Team (C) Chinese Team (D) American Team Ans : (C) 2. After whom among the following has a recently launched New Global Award for Mathematics been named ? (A) Albert Einstein (B) Chen-Chern (C) Newton

(D) Mikhail Gromov Ans : (B) 3. According to a recent Food and Agriculture Organization Report the number of people whom hunger crisis in the world is affecting is— (A) One-fourth of the world’s population (B) One third of the world’s population (C) One Sixth of the world’s population (D) One fifth of the world’s population Ans : (C) 4. The 230 year old India’s Botanical Gardens are situated in— (A) Dehradun (B) Kolkata (C) Hubli (D) Thiruvananthpuram Ans : (B) 5. From which among the following cities have 5th Century Artefacts recently been discovered ? (A) Muradabad (B) Nellore (C) Murshidabad (D) Guwahati Ans : (C) 6. Which of the following states has recently signed MoU with Red Cross to set up Blood Blanks in seventeen district hospitals ? (A) Uttar Pradesh (B) West Bengal (C) Madhya Pradesh (D) Bihar Ans : (D) 7. The winner of the Santosh Trophy in the 63rd edition of the National Football Championship is — (A) Madhya Pradesh (B) Goa (C) Karnataka (D) Tamil Nadu Ans : (B) 8. Confederations Cup has been bagged by— (A) Argentina (B) Chile (C) Brazil (D) Paraguay Ans : (C) 9. The runners-up in the ICC Women’s World Cup Twenty-20 and Men’s World Cup Twenty-20 tournaments were respectively— (A) Australia and Sri Lanka (B) New Zealand and Sri Lanka (C) New Zealand and Zimbabwe (D) Kenya and Australia Ans : (B) 10. The runner up in Men’s Single French Open Tennis Championship 2009 was—

(A) Rafael of Spain (B) Lucas Dlouhy of Czech Republic (C) Roger Federer of Switzerland (D) Robin Soderling of Sweden Ans : (D) 11. Who has recently been ranked as Asia’s top golfer ? (A) Shiv Kapoor (B) Jyoti Randhawa (C) Jeev Milkha Singh (D) None of these Ans : (C) 12. NCHER stands for— (A) National Capital for Higher Education and Research (B) National Committee for Higher Education and Research (C) Non-Capitalisation of Higher Education and Research (D) National Commission for Higher Education and Research Ans : (D) 13. The second Commission on Centre-State Relations is headed by— (A) Vijay Kelkar (B) B. P. Singh (C) M. M. Punchi (D) None of these Ans : (C) 14. The Indian city where this year, the International Festival of Films on Tribal Art and Culture was organised, is— (A) Hyderabad (B) Bhopal (C) Bengaluru (D) Chennai Ans : (B) 15. ‘Varuna’ is— (A) India-France joint naval exercise (B) India-Russia joint naval exercise (C) India-Germany joint naval exercise (D) India-Myanmar joint naval exercise Ans : (A) 16. The new Madhya Pradesh and Bihar Governors respectively are— (A) Hans Raj Bhardwaj and R. Thakur (B) Rameshwar Thakur and Naval Kishore Sharma (C) Rameshwar Thakur and Devanand Konwar (D) None of the above Ans : (C) 17. The Economic Survey for 2008-09 has projected this fiscal year— (A) 8•5% growth (B) 7•75% growth (C) 9% growth (D) 7% growth Ans : (B) 18. Which of the following places came into news for the eruption of ethnic riots ? (A) Paris

(B) Vienna (C) Sydney (D) Urumqi Ans : (D) 19. According to the Union Budget 2009-10, the total increase in expenditure in 2009-10 over 2008-09 is— (A) 40% (B) 36% (C) 30% (D) 25% Ans : (B) 20. According to the Union Budget 2009-10, growth rate of GDP dipped from an average of 9% in the previous three fiscal years to— (A) 6•7% during 2008-09 (B) 7% during 2008-09 (C) 8•5% during 2008-09 (D) 5% during 2008-09 Ans : (A)

GK Qbjective Questions 2009
1. The 2009 Laureus Team of the Year Award has been given to— (A) S. Korean Team (B) Australian Team (C) Chinese Team (D) American Team Ans : (C) 2. After whom among the following has a recently launched New Global Award for Mathematics been named ? (A) Albert Einstein (B) Chen-Chern (C) Newton (D) Mikhail Gromov Ans : (B) 3. According to a recent Food and Agriculture Organization Report the number of people whom hunger crisis in the world is affecting is— (A) One-fourth of the world’s population (B) One third of the world’s population (C) One Sixth of the world’s population (D) One fifth of the world’s population Ans : (C) 4. The 230 year old India’s Botanical Gardens are situated in— (A) Dehradun (B) Kolkata (C) Hubli (D) Thiruvananthpuram Ans : (B) 5. From which among the following cities have 5th Century Artefacts recently been discovered ? (A) Muradabad (B) Nellore (C) Murshidabad (D) Guwahati

Ans : (C) 6. Which of the following states has recently signed MoU with Red Cross to set up Blood Blanks in seventeen district hospitals ? (A) Uttar Pradesh (B) West Bengal (C) Madhya Pradesh (D) Bihar Ans : (D) 7. The winner of the Santosh Trophy in the 63rd edition of the National Football Championship is — (A) Madhya Pradesh (B) Goa (C) Karnataka (D) Tamil Nadu Ans : (B) 8. Confederations Cup has been bagged by— (A) Argentina (B) Chile (C) Brazil (D) Paraguay Ans : (C) 9. The runners-up in the ICC Women’s World Cup Twenty-20 and Men’s World Cup Twenty-20 tournaments were respectively— (A) Australia and Sri Lanka (B) New Zealand and Sri Lanka (C) New Zealand and Zimbabwe (D) Kenya and Australia Ans : (B) 10. The runner up in Men’s Single French Open Tennis Championship 2009 was— (A) Rafael of Spain (B) Lucas Dlouhy of Czech Republic (C) Roger Federer of Switzerland (D) Robin Soderling of Sweden Ans : (D) 11. Who has recently been ranked as Asia’s top golfer ? (A) Shiv Kapoor (B) Jyoti Randhawa (C) Jeev Milkha Singh (D) None of these Ans : (C) 12. NCHER stands for— (A) National Capital for Higher Education and Research (B) National Committee for Higher Education and Research (C) Non-Capitalisation of Higher Education and Research (D) National Commission for Higher Education and Research Ans : (D) 13. The second Commission on Centre-State Relations is headed by— (A) Vijay Kelkar (B) B. P. Singh (C) M. M. Punchi

(D) None of these Ans : (C) 14. The Indian city where this year, the International Festival of Films on Tribal Art and Culture was organised, is— (A) Hyderabad (B) Bhopal (C) Bengaluru (D) Chennai Ans : (B) 15. ‘Varuna’ is— (A) India-France joint naval exercise (B) India-Russia joint naval exercise (C) India-Germany joint naval exercise (D) India-Myanmar joint naval exercise Ans : (A) 16. The new Madhya Pradesh and Bihar Governors respectively are— (A) Hans Raj Bhardwaj and R. Thakur (B) Rameshwar Thakur and Naval Kishore Sharma (C) Rameshwar Thakur and Devanand Konwar (D) None of the above Ans : (C) 17. The Economic Survey for 2008-09 has projected this fiscal year— (A) 8•5% growth (B) 7•75% growth (C) 9% growth (D) 7% growth Ans : (B) 18. Which of the following places came into news for the eruption of ethnic riots ? (A) Paris (B) Vienna (C) Sydney (D) Urumqi Ans : (D) 19. According to the Union Budget 2009-10, the total increase in expenditure in 2009-10 over 2008-09 is— (A) 40% (B) 36% (C) 30% (D) 25% Ans : (B) 20. According to the Union Budget 2009-10, growth rate of GDP dipped from an average of 9% in the previous three fiscal years to— (A) 6•7% during 2008-09 (B) 7% during 2008-09 (C) 8•5% during 2008-09 (D) 5% during 2008-09 Ans : (A) 1. In Rashtriya Madhyamik Shiksha Abhiyan (RMSA) Scheme, government has targeted to ensure universal access to secondary level education by the year— (A) 2012 (B) 2015 (C) 2017

(D) 2020 Ans : (C) 2. International Finance Corporation (IFC) has decided to fund an Ultra Mega Power Project in Gujarat. This project belongs to— (A) Reliance Group (B) Tata Group (C) Birla Group (D) NTPC Ans : (B) 3. Which states ranks first and last respectively in Education Development Index (EDI) prepared to track the progress of states towards providing universal elementary education ? (A) Kerala and Orissa respectively (B) Kerala and Bihar repectively (C) Andhra Pradesh and Orissa respectively (D) Karnataka and Bihar respectively Ans : (B) 4. Targeted power capacity addition for 11th plan period is— (A) 41110 MW (B) 66463 MW (C) 68963 MW (D) 86283 MW Ans : (B) 5. According to the Global Competitiveness Report 2008-09, India gets competitiveness ranking at— (A) 46th (B) 50th (C) 52nd (D) 55th Ans : (B) 6. The Ex-officio Secretary of NDC is— (A) Secretary of Finance Ministry (B) General Secretary of Lok Sabha (C) Secretary of Planning Commission (D) Vice-Chairman of Planning Commission Ans : (C) 7. For charters and cargo services, what is the new FDI ceiling announced by the government ? (A) 100% (B) 75% (C) 61% (D) 51% Ans : (B) 8. In National Mineral Policy (1993) which mineral was allowed for having investment from private sector— (A) Coal (B) Iron (C) Gold (D) Platinum Ans : (A) 9. The share of road transport in total transport of the country is—

(A) 20% (B) 40% (C) 60% (D) 80% Ans : (D) 10. At the end of December 2008, India’s foreign debt stood at $ 230•8 billion in which share of long term debt and short term debt stands at— (A) 79•4 : 20•6 (B) 80 : 20 (C) 77•5 : 22•5 (D) 22•5 : 77•5 Ans : (A) 11. Which percentage of Central Taxes have been recommended by the 12th Finance Commission to be transferred to States ? (A) 28•5% (B) 29•5% (C) 30•5% (D) 31•5% Ans : (C) 12. Which state possesses the maximum percentage of SC population ? (A) U.P. (B) M.P. (C) Kerala (D) Punjab Ans : (D) 13. Government has decided to cover all districts of the country in National Rural Employment Guarantee Programme (NREGP)— (A) Upto January 1, 2008 (B) Upto March 31, 2008 (C) w.e.f. April 1, 2008 (D) w.e.f. April 1, 2009 Ans : (B) 14. What is ‘NIKKEI’ ? (A) Share Price Index of Tokyo Share Market (B) Name of Japanese Central Bank (C) Japanese name of Country’s Planning Commission (D) Foreign Exchange Market of Japan Ans : (A) 15. Which statement is correct for Indian Planning Commission ? (A) It is not defined in Indian Constitution (B) Members and Vice-Chairman of it do not have fixed working duration (C) Members do not require any minimum education (D) All of these Ans : (D) 16. As per the data released by TRAI, the teledensity in India at the end of February 2009 stands at— (A) 35•62% (B) 33•13% (C) 32•63% (D) 31•84% Ans : (A)

17. CCEA (Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs) has decided to allow ‘Navratna’ and ‘Mini Ratna’ companies to invest in mutual funds upto……per cent of their cash balances. (A) 25% (B) 30% (C) 40% (D) 50% Ans : (B) 18. NABARD was established on the recommendation of— (A) Public Account Committee (B) Shivaraman Committee (C) Narsimham Committee (D) None of these Ans : (B) 19. Sampurna Gramin Rojgar Yojana has been launched from— (A) 1st April, 2001 (B) 25th Sept., 2001 (C) 30th Sept., 2001 (D) No scheme of such title has yet launched Ans : (B) 20. Which company is providing mobile service with name ‘Cell One’ to the consumers ? (A) MTNL (B) BSNL (C) Reliance Infocom (D) Bharti Tele Ans : (B) 21. VAT is imposed— (A) Directly on consumer (B) On final stage of production (C) On first stage of production (D) On all stages between production and final sale Ans : (D) 22. Which city has been identified as the hottest (i.e., first ranking) outsourcing destination in the world ? (A) Bangalore (India) (B) Dublin (Ireland) (C) Makati City (The Philippines) (D) Tokyo (Japan) Ans : (A) 23. Kutir Jyoti scheme is associated with— (A) Promoting cottage industry in villages (B) Promoting employment among rural unemployed youth (C) Providing electricity to rural families living below the poverty line (D) All of these Ans : (C) 24. Novelis has been acquired and merged with— (A) Tata Steels (B) SAIL (C) HINDALCO (D) Jindal Steels Ans : (C)

1. The 2009 Laureus Team of the Year Award has been given to— (A) S. Korean Team (B) Australian Team (C) Chinese Team (D) American Team Ans : (C) 2. After whom among the following has a recently launched New Global Award for Mathematics been named ? (A) Albert Einstein (B) Chen-Chern (C) Newton (D) Mikhail Gromov Ans : (B) 3. According to a recent Food and Agriculture Organization Report the number of people whom hunger crisis in the world is affecting is— (A) One-fourth of the world’s population (B) One third of the world’s population (C) One Sixth of the world’s population (D) One fifth of the world’s population Ans : (C) 4. The 230 year old India’s Botanical Gardens are situated in— (A) Dehradun (B) Kolkata (C) Hubli (D) Thiruvananthpuram Ans : (B) 5. From which among the following cities have 5th Century Artefacts recently been discovered ? (A) Muradabad (B) Nellore (C) Murshidabad (D) Guwahati Ans : (C) 6. Which of the following states has recently signed MoU with Red Cross to set up Blood Blanks in seventeen district hospitals ? (A) Uttar Pradesh (B) West Bengal (C) Madhya Pradesh (D) Bihar Ans : (D) 7. The winner of the Santosh Trophy in the 63rd edition of the National Football Championship is — (A) Madhya Pradesh (B) Goa (C) Karnataka (D) Tamil Nadu Ans : (B) 8. Confederations Cup has been bagged by— (A) Argentina (B) Chile (C) Brazil

(D) Paraguay Ans : (C) 9. The runners-up in the ICC Women’s World Cup Twenty-20 and Men’s World Cup Twenty-20 tournaments were respectively— (A) Australia and Sri Lanka (B) New Zealand and Sri Lanka (C) New Zealand and Zimbabwe (D) Kenya and Australia Ans : (B) 10. The runner up in Men’s Single French Open Tennis Championship 2009 was— (A) Rafael of Spain (B) Lucas Dlouhy of Czech Republic (C) Roger Federer of Switzerland (D) Robin Soderling of Sweden Ans : (D) 11. Who has recently been ranked as Asia’s top golfer ? (A) Shiv Kapoor (B) Jyoti Randhawa (C) Jeev Milkha Singh (D) None of these Ans : (C) 12. NCHER stands for— (A) National Capital for Higher Education and Research (B) National Committee for Higher Education and Research (C) Non-Capitalisation of Higher Education and Research (D) National Commission for Higher Education and Research Ans : (D) 13. The second Commission on Centre-State Relations is headed by— (A) Vijay Kelkar (B) B. P. Singh (C) M. M. Punchi (D) None of these Ans : (C) 14. The Indian city where this year, the International Festival of Films on Tribal Art and Culture was organised, is— (A) Hyderabad (B) Bhopal (C) Bengaluru (D) Chennai Ans : (B) 15. ‘Varuna’ is— (A) India-France joint naval exercise (B) India-Russia joint naval exercise (C) India-Germany joint naval exercise (D) India-Myanmar joint naval exercise Ans : (A) 16. The new Madhya Pradesh and Bihar Governors respectively are— (A) Hans Raj Bhardwaj and R. Thakur (B) Rameshwar Thakur and Naval Kishore Sharma (C) Rameshwar Thakur and Devanand Konwar

(D) None of the above Ans : (C) 17. The Economic Survey for 2008-09 has projected this fiscal year— (A) 8•5% growth (B) 7•75% growth (C) 9% growth (D) 7% growth Ans : (B) 18. Which of the following places came into news for the eruption of ethnic riots ? (A) Paris (B) Vienna (C) Sydney (D) Urumqi Ans : (D) 19. According to the Union Budget 2009-10, the total increase in expenditure in 2009-10 over 2008-09 is— (A) 40% (B) 36% (C) 30% (D) 25% Ans : (B) 20. According to the Union Budget 2009-10, growth rate of GDP dipped from an average of 9% in the previous three fiscal years to— (A) 6•7% during 2008-09 (B) 7% during 2008-09 (C) 8•5% during 2008-09 (D) 5% during 2008-09 Ans : (A) 1. Which of the following pacts were not signed between the U.S.A. and India during recent Hillary Clinton’s visit ? (A) Military User Agreement (B) The Technology Safeguards Agreement (C) The Science and Technology Cooperation Agreement (D) Agreement on Transfer of Space Technology Ans : (D) 2. Delingha came recently in news ? What is this ? (A) It is an endangered species of an Indian bird (B) It is place in Europe which was struck by an earthquake (C) China recently deployed missiles in the Delingha near Tibet sending alarming signals across political establishment in India (D) None of the above Ans : (C) 3. India recently obtained nuclear fuel from— (A) Russia (B) France (C) Both (A) and (B) (D) None of these Ans : (C) 4. On July 14, 2004, French National Bastille Day was celebrated marking— (A) The 200th anniversary of the French Revolution

(B) The 220th anniversary of the French Revolution (C) The 225th anniversary of the French Revolution (D) The 210th anniversary of the French Revolution Ans : (B) 5. In total Second Administrative Reforms Commission submitted— (A) Fifteen Reports (B) Twenty Reports (C) Twelve Reports (D) Eighteen Reports Ans : (A) 6. Including India, the number of countries which now possess Nuclear Powered Submarines are — (A) Seven (B) Six (C) Eight (D) Nine Ans : (B) 7. U.S.A. Budget deficit has crossed— (A) $ 2 trillion (B) $ 1 trillion (C) $ 100 billion (D) $ 50 billion Ans : (B) 8. Russia proposes to open its second military base in— (A) Kyrgystan (B) Uzbekistan (C) Kazakhstan (D) Tajikistan Ans : (A) 9. Which of the following countries is not a part of G-5 developing nations grouping ? (A) Mexico (B) Indonesia (C) India (D) Brazil Ans : (B) 10. The ……of Non-Aligned Movement (NAM) was recently held in Sharm-El-Sheikh (Egypt). Fill in the blank with. (A) 15th Summit (B) 14th Summit (C) 13th Summit (D) 10th Summit Ans : (A) 11. ASEAN Regional Forum Meeting was recently held at— (A) Jakarta (B) Singapore (C) Phuket (D) None of these Ans : (C) 12. In which of the following Asian countries have snap elections been called ? (A) North Korea

(B) Malaysia (C) Japan (D) Indonesia Ans : (C) 13. Octopus is an anti-terror agency of— (A) Kerala (B) Andhra Pradesh (C) Karnataka (D) Gujarat Ans : (B) 14. JOC stands for— (A) Joint Operative Cooperation (B) Joint Operation Centre (C) Joint Organisation for Cooperation (D) None of the above Ans : (B) 15. Desert National Park which has been put in the UNESCO’s latest Tentative List of National Heritage Properties is situated in— (A) Bharatpur (B) Jodhpur (C) Kota (D) Udaipur Ans : (B) 16. Russia and China organised recently Peace Mission 2009 (joint military exercise) at— (A) Khabarovsk (B) Taonan (C) Both (A) and (B) (D) None of these Ans : (C) 17. Alberto Fujimori belongs to— (A) Argentina (B) Bolivia (C) Japan (D) Peru Ans : (D) 18. On July 15, 2009, NASA launched for the sixth time— (A) Endeavour (B) Columbia (C) Both (A) and (B) (D) None of these Ans : (A) 19. In Cricket Bangladesh recently registered a historic test win over— (A) Australia (B) Zimbabwe (C) West Indies (D) Kenya Ans : (C) 20. The runner up in 2009 Wimbledon Men’s Singles was— (A) Roger Federer (B) Rafael Nadal

(C) Andy Roddick (D) None of these Ans : (C)

GK Qbjective Questions Test
1. The runner up in 2009 Wimbledon women’s singles is— (A) Venus William (B) Serena William (C) Dinara Safina (D) Svetlana Kuznetsova Ans : (A) 2. According to the latest official ranking the number one football team of the world is— (A) Spain (B) Brazil (C) Netherlands (D) Germany Ans : (B) 3. The Asian Tour Title (Indonesia’s President Invitational Title of Golf) has been won by— (A) Jeev Milkha Singh (B) Tiger Woods (C) Gaganjeet Bhullar (D) None of these Ans : (C) 4. German Grand Prix winner is— (A) Lewis Hamilton (B) Mark Webber (C) Valentino Rossi (D) None of these Ans : (B) 5. Which of the following is incorrectly matched ? Governor — State (A) Kateekal Sankarnarayanan — Jharkhand (B) Devendra Nath Dwivedi — Gujarat (C) Banwari Lal Joshi — Uttar Pradesh (D) Margaret Alva — Uttarakhand (E) Jagannath Pahadia —Haryana Ans : (B) 6. Yukiya Amano is the new chief of— (A) UNESCO (B) IAEA (C) WTO (D) WHO Ans : (B) 7. Who has not been given the Akademi Ratna (Akademi Fellows) ? (A) Sitara Devi (Dance) (B) R.C. Mehta (Music) (C) Khaled Chaudh (Theatre) (D) Ustad Zakir Hussain (Tabla) Ans : (D) 8. Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmament and Development has recently been conferred on

— (A) Bill Gates (B) Jacob Zuma (C) Asma Jahangir (D) None of these Ans : (A) 9. The re-appointed Chairman of Economic Advisory Council to Prime Minister is— (A) Dr. Bimal Jalan (B) Montek Singh Ahluwalia (C) Dr. C. Rangrajan (D) None of the above Ans : (C) 10. Who of the following has been honoured with Ashok Chakra—the peace time highest gallantry award ? (A) Major D. Shri Ram Kumar (Assam Rifles) (B) Major Rohit Sharma (Para Special Forces) (C) Both (A) and (B) (D) None of the above Ans : (C) 11. India’s Deep Joshi has recently been honoured with— (A) Magsaysay Award (B) Whitley Prize (C) Right to Livelihood Award (D) None of the above Ans : (A) 12. ‘The Idea of Justice’ is the book authored by— (A) Murtaza Rizvi (B) Amartya Sen (C) Dharmendra Bhandari (D) A.R. Laxman Ans : (B) 13. AFT stands for— (A) Anti-Foreign Trade Practice (B) Armed Forces Training (C) Armed Forces Tribunal (D) None of the above Ans : (C) 14. The dreaded terrorist who was recently killed in the U.S. led drone attack in Afghanistan is— (A) Osama Bin Laden (B) Baitullah Mehsud (C) Fazlullah (D) None of these Ans : (B) 15. The new chairperson of Children Film Society of India is— (A) Nafisa Ali (B) Shabana Azmi (C) Nandita Das (D) None of these Ans : (C) 16. The third Twenty-20 Cricket World will be organized in—

(A) West Indies (B) Kenya (C) South Africa (D) Australia Ans : (A) 17. The 2010 Hero Honda World Cup of Hockey will be held in— (A) Bangkok (B) New Delhi (C) Tokyo (D) Kuala-Lumpur Ans : (B) 18. The number one tennis player of the world, according to latest ranking, is— (A) Roger Federer (B) Rafael Nadal (C) Andy Murray (D) Andy Roddick Ans : (A) 19. The number of districts which have been declared drought hit by State governments in the country is— (A) 200 (B) 281 (C) 246 (D) 150 Ans : (C) 20. The top three countries in winning medals in World Swimming Championship held in Rome (in descending order) are— (A) China, U.S.A. and India (B) U.S.A., Japan and Germany (C) U.S.A., Germany and Canada (D) U.S.A., Australia and China Ans : (D) 1. On August 15, 2009, India celebrated its— (A) 62nd Independence Day (B) 64th Independence Day (C) 63rd Independence Day (D) 65th Independence Day Ans : (C) 2. AFT stands for— (A) Air Fitness Training Centre (B) Armed Forces Tribunal (C) Army’s Financial Team (D) None of the above Ans : (B) 3. India-China recently held on border dispute— (A) 14th round of representative talks (B) 13th round of representative talks (C) 12th round of representative talks (D) 11th round of representative talks Ans : (B)

4. In Chief Minister’s Conference on Internal Security recently held Home Minister identified three major challenges to internal security of India. Which one among the following is not a challenge according to him ? (A) Chinese threat to Arunanchal Pradesh (B) Terrorism (C) Insurgency in the North-east (D) Naxalism Ans : (A) 5. ASEAN—a regional bloc—with which India has signed Free Trade Agreement—is now India’s — (A) Third largest trading partner (B) Second largest trading partner (C) Fourth largest trading partner (D) Fifth largest trading partner Ans : (C) 6. Under the trade pact with ASEAN the number of items India has included from agriculture, textiles and chemicals in negative list (which will be kept out of the duty reduction) is— (A) 450 (B) 489 (C) 525 (D) 333 Ans : (B) 7. The Central Government has decided to grant land patta and occupancy rights of dwelling units in the name of woman member of the beneficiary household under— (A) The Indira Awas Yojana (B) The Rajiv Awas Yojana (C) Bharat Nirman Project (D) JNURM Ans : (B) 8. ICWF is a fund for— (A) Senior Citizens and disabled persons (B) To help the women from OBCs and Minorities to run their employment (C) To help Overseas Indians in times of distress (D) None of the above Ans : (C) 9. ISRO and NASA’s joint endeavour ‘Bi-State’ experiment to locate water-ice on Moon involved — (A) Miniature Synthetic Aperture Radar (B) Miniature Radio Frequency (C) Both (A) and (B) (D) None of the above Ans : (C) 10. India has signed a pact with which of the following countries to help her in developing a National Police Academy at Rs. 320 crore ? (A) Bhutan (B) Maldives (C) Afghanistan (D) Nepal Ans : (D) 11. Which of the following Bills were recently approved by Parliament ?

(A) The Constitution (109 Amendment) Bill 2009 (B) Right to Free Education Bill 2009 (C) Both (A) and (B) (D) Neither (A) nor (B) Ans : (C) 12. Prime Minister’s Council on Climate Change has approved in principle the National Mission on Enhanced Energy Efficiency which targets— (A) 10 per cent energy saving by 2012 (B) 5 per cent energy saving by 2015 (C) 9 per cent energy saving by 2012 (D) None of the above Ans : (B) 13. Union Cabinet has recently approved quota for women in Panchayat upto— (A) 45 per cent (B) 33 per cent (C) 50 per cent (D) 75 per cent Ans : (C) 14. Who has topped the Forbe’s magazine most powerful woman list in the world ? (A) Indira Nooyi (B) Michell Bachelet (C) Angela Merkel (D) Kiran Mazumdar Shaw Ans : (C) 15. Which of the following states recently set up Evening Courts ? (A) Gujarat (B) Maharashtra (C) Tamil Nadu (D) Kerala Ans : (B) 16. NATM stands for— (A) National Australian Tunneling Method (B) National Automatic Teller Machine (C) New Austrian Tunneling Method (D) None of the above Ans : (C) 17. The new head of DRDO (Defence Research and Development Organization) is— (A) V. K. Chopra (B) V. K. Saraswat (C) S. L. Raina (D) M. P. Muralidharan Ans : (B) 18. Who among the following has been given National Communal Harmony Awards 2007 ? (A) Dr. Dominic Emmanuel (B) Anjuman Sair-e-Gul Faroshan (C) Shri Ram Puniyani (D) None of the above Ans : (C) 19. The winner of 17th Rajiv Gandhi National Sadbhavana Award was— (A) Gulam Ahmad Bhat

(B) Gautam Bhai of Pawanar (C) Dr. Dominic Emmanuel (D) None of the above Ans : (B) 20. Which of the following has been conferred on the prestigious UNESCO’s King Sejong Literacy Prize 2009 ? (A) Rajasthan Patrika (B) The Hindu (C) Khabar Lahariya (D) None of the above Ans : (C)

Indian Cricket GK
1. The Biography of Mohammed Azharuddin, “Azhar” was written by— (A) Azharuudin (B) Harsha Bhogle (C) Harbhajan singh (D) Azhar’s Mother.
Ans : (B)

2. India played its first one day in— (A) 1970 (B) 1971 (C) 1972 (D) 1974
Ans : (D)

3. Yuvraj Singh scored his first one-day century against— (A) Bangladesh. (B) Sri Lanka (C) Australia (D) New Zealand
Ans : (A)

4. India-Srilanka world cup semi final in 1996 played in— (A) Mumbai (B) Calcutta (C) Chennai (D) Hyderabad
Ans : (B)

5. ________led India in more than 150 one-day matches. (A) Dravid (B) Kapil dev (C) Sachin (D) Azharddin
Ans : (D)

6. ________opened the bowling in India’s first One-day International. (A) Kapildev and Abid Ali (B) Abid Ali and Eknath solkar (C) Eknath solkar kapildev (D) None of the above.
Ans : (B)

7. ________won the finals of 2000 ICC Knock out Trophi in Nairobi.

(A) India (B) New Zealand (C) Pakistan (D) Austarlia

Ans : (B) ( New Zealand won against India)

8. Sachin Tendulkar made his One-day debut in— (A) India (B) Australia (C) Pakistan (D) Sri Lanka
Ans : (C)

8. ________was the fastest Indian bowler to reach 100 wickets in One-day internationals. (A) Kapil dev (B) Anil Kumble (C) Ajit Agarkar (D) Zaheer Khan
Ans : (C)

9. India has been involved in three tied matches against— (A) Zimbabwe (B) West Indies (C) Australia (D) Both A and B.
Ans : (D)

10. ________Team won the Titan cup in1996. (A) Indian (B) Australian (C) Pakistan (D) Australian
Ans : (A)

11. In ________, Anil Kumble and Javagal Srinath involved in a famous 52-run Partnership at Bangalore against Australia. (A) 1994 (B) 1990 (C) 1992 (D) 1996
Ans : (D)

12. Vinod Kambli suffered a freakish ankle injury in a one day match at cuttack against— (A) Zimbabwe (B) Australia (C) New Zealand (D) Pakistan
Ans : (A)

13. ________won the four consecutive “Man of the Match” award. (A) Sachin (B) Gilchrist (C) Rahul Dravid (D) Sourav Ganguly
Ans : (D)

14. ________was kapil dev’s final one day victim. (A) Adam Gilchrist (B) Vivian Richards.

(C) Zahid fazal (D) None of the above.

Ans : (D) (It was Hashan Tillakaratne)

15. Kapil dev played his final One day Match against— (A) Sri Lanka (B) Australia (C) Pakistan (D) New Zealand
Ans : (A)

16. One-day Hat-trick was registered by— (A) Chetan sharma (B) Kapil dev (C) Both A and B. (D) Dravid
Ans : (C)

17. Imran Khan was the first one day victim of— (A) Sunil Gavaskar (B) Kapil Dev (C) Parthiv Patel (D) Vishwanath
Ans : (B)

18. Sunil Gavaskar scored his first one day century against— (A) Pakistan (B) England (C) West Indies (D) New Zealand.
Ans : (D)

19. ________appointed as an interim coach of the Indian team at Sharjah at 1994. (A) Sunil Gavaskar (B) Mohammed Azharuudin (C) Kapil dev (D) Vengsarkar
Ans : (A)

20. ________is India’s most successful wicket-keeper in One-day cricket. (A) Nayan Mongia (B) Rahul Dravid (C) MS Dhoni (D) Kiren More
Ans : (A)

21. Who is India’s present Test captain? (A) MS Dhoni (B) Anil Kumble (C) Rahul Dravid (D) Virender sehwag.
Ans : (B)

22. ________was the captain of the Under 19 team, which won the world cup. (A) MS Dhoni (B) Virot Kholi (C) Anil Kumble (D) Rahul Dravid
Ans : (B)

23. India Played its first one-day international match at home in— (A) 1981 at Ahmedabad. (B) 1981 at Calcutta (C) 1982 at Chennai (D) 1981 at Chennai
Ans : (A)

24. ________was India’s first One-day captain. (A) Sunil Gavaskar (B) Kapil dev (C) Manoj prabhakar (D) Ajit Wadekar
Ans : (D)

25. Last over of the 1993 world cup semi-finals was bowled by— (A) Sachin Tendulkar (B) Ajit wadekar (C) Kapil Dev (D) Manoj Prabhakar
Ans : (A)

General Awareness 2009 (Economic and Banking)
More Questions >>
1. Competition (Amendment) Bill, 2007 has replaced— (A) VAT (B) MRTPC (C) Securities Contracts (Regulation) Bill, 2005 (D) Electricity Act, 2003 2. A bill has been introduced in the Parliament to raise SBI authorised capital from Rs. 20 crore to — (A) Rs. 50 crore (B) Rs. 1000 crore (C) Rs. 2000 crore (D) Rs. 5000 crore 3. The total Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) during 2008-09 has been targeted at— (A) $ 25 billion (B) $ 35 billion (C) $ 45 billion (D) $ 50 billion 4. National Electricity Policy envisages elimination of power shortage by 2012 through addition of …… during 10th and 11th plan periods. (A) 50000 MW (B) 75000 MW (C) 100000 MW (D) 125000 MW 5. ‘Priyadarshini Project’ is related to— (A) Empowerment of Rural women (B) Survival of Girl Child (C) Free Education to all girls (D) None of the above 6. ‘Pratibha Kiran Yojana’ is a new scheme to promote higher education among girls introduced by—

(A) Karnataka (B) Bihar (C) Madhya Pradesh (D) Uttar Pradesh 7. To which service, the government has notified Service Tax Refund Scheme for exporter ? (A) Port services (B) Railway service (C) Road service (D) All of these 8. ‘Laadli Laxmi Yojana’ has been launched by………government for supporting girls of all religion and caste upto their marriage. (A) Rajasthan (B) Madhya Pradesh (C) Uttar Pradesh (D) Gujarat 9. The Contract of Expressway Project in Uttar Pradesh has been awarded to— (A) JP Associates (B) JM Infra (C) Jointly to (A) and (B) (D) None of the above 10. 13th ASEAN Summit was held between November 18 to 22, 2007 in— (A) Thailand (B) Malaysia (C) Singapore (D) Philippines 11. ‘Innovation Lab’ has been launched by— (A) Tata Consultancy Services (B) Infosys Tech (C) Reliance Industries (D) Anil’s Reliance Communications 12. Dr. Ganesh Natrajan has been appointed Chairman (2008-09) for— (A) CII (B) NASSCOM (C) FICCI (D) SEBI 13. Which country was honoured at China International Travel Mart 2007 with Best Participating and Excellent Advertisement Awards ? (A) Singapore (B) Thailand (C) India (D) Nepal 14. APEC group leaders have decided to take up new membership issue after a few years and as a result India and other ten countries have to wait for APEC membership till— (A) 2009 (B) 2010 (C) 2011 (D) 2012 15. Government has extended Mid Day Meal Scheme to cover the students upto class— (A) 6th

(B) 7th (C) 8th (D) 10th 16. Videsh Sanchar Nigam Ltd. has been renamed as— (A) Reliance Sanchar Nigam Ltd. (B) Tata Sanchar Nigam Ltd. (C) Tata Communication Ltd. (D) Bharti Communication Ltd. 17. Government is going to merge Annapurna Scheme with— (A) Mid Day Meal Scheme (B) National Old Age Pension Scheme (C) National Food for Work Programme (D) Antyodaya Anna Yojana 18. For attaining 9% growth rate during 11th plan (2007-2012), investment level has been estimated to be— (A) 34•8% of GDP (B) 32•4% of GDP (C) 30•9% of GDP (D) 36•7% of GDP 19. Government adopted the new funding pattern (Centre State Share) for Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan as— (A) 50 : 50 (B) 55 : 45 (C) 60 : 40 (D) 65 : 35 20. National Food Security Mission targets to increase the production of wheat, rice and pulses in next four years to— (A) 10, 8 and 2 million tonne respectively (B) 8, 10 and 2 million tonne respectively (C) 8, 12 and 2 million tonne respectively (D) 8, 10 and 4 million tonne respectively 21. The most densely populated country in South Asia is— (A) Bangladesh (B) India (C) Maldives (D) Sri Lanka 22. Revenue Deficit as a per cent of GDP in Budget 2009-10 has been estimated at— (A) 1•0% (B) 4•0% (C) 4•4% (D) 4•8% 23. Which country among the following gets the highest HDI ranking in Human Development Report 2007 ? (A) Iceland (B) USA (C) United Kingdom (D) Japan 24. ‘Aam Admi Bima Yojana’ is an insurance scheme for rural landless households introduced by —

(A) National Insurance Co. (B) Life Insurance Co. (C) UTI (D) ICICI Life Prudential Co. 25. NOAPS has been renamed as Indira Gandhi Old Age Pension Scheme with its extended scope. Now this scheme will include all old age persons— (A) Living below poverty line (B) Above 60 years age (C) Above 65 years age (D) Both (A) and (C)

Answers
1. (B) 2. (D) 3. (B) 4. (C) 5. (A) 6. (C) 7. (D) 8. (B) 9. (A) 10. (C) 11. (A) 12. (B) 13. (C) 14. (B) 15. (C) 16. (C) 17. (B) 18. (D) 19. (D) 20. (B) 21. (C) 22. (D) 23. (A) 24. (B) 25. (D)

Economic and Banking Objective Questions
More Questions >> 26. The Ex-officio Secretary of NDC is— (A) Secretary of Finance Ministry (B) General Secretary of Lok Sabha (C) Secretary of Planning Commission (D) Vice Chairman of Planning Commission 27. For charters and cargo services, what is the new FDI ceiling announced by the government ? (A) 100% (B) 74% (C) 26% (D) 49% 28. In National Mineral Policy (1993) which mineral was allowed for having investment from private sector— (A) Coal (B) Iron (C) Gold (D) Platinum 29. The share of road transport in total transport of the country is— (A) 20% (B) 40% (C) 60% (D) 80% 30. Minimum Support Price is decided by— (A) ICAR (B) State Government (C) Ministry of Agriculture (D) CACP 31. Which percentage of Central Taxes have been recommended by the 12th Finance Commission to be transferred to States ? (A) 28·5% (B) 29·5%

(C) 30·5% (D) 31·5% 32. Which state possesses the maximum percentage of SC population ? (A) U.P. (B) M.P. (C) Kerala (D) Punjab 33. Government has decided to cover all districts of the country in National Rural Employment Guarantee Programme (NREGP)— (A) Upto January 1, 2008 (B) Upto March 31, 2008 (C) w.e.f. April 1, 2008 (D) w.e.f. April 1, 2009 34. What is ‘NIKKEI’ ? (A) Share Price Index of Tokyo Share Market (B) Name of Japanese Central Bank (C) Japanese name of Country’s Planning Commission (D) Foreign Exchange Market of Japan 35. Which statement is correct for Indian Planning Commission ? (A) It is not defined in Indian Constitution (B) Members and Vice-Chairman of it do not have fixed working duration (C) Members do not require any minimum education (D) All of these 36. Which State of the following has not yet adopted VAT (Value Added Tax) ? (A) Tamil Nadu (B) Uttar Pradesh (C) Gujarat (D) None of the above 37. Service Tax revenue collection for 2008–09 (Budget estimates) was proposed at— (A) Rs. 64,460 crore (B) Rs. 52,603 crore (C) Rs. 50,200 crore (D) Rs. 74,460 crore 38. NABARD was established on the recommendation of— (A) Public Account Committee (B) Shivaraman Committee (C) Narsimham Committee (D) None of these 39. Sampurna Gramin Rojgar Yojana was launched on— (A) 1st April, 2001 (B) 25th Sept., 2001 (C) 30th Sept., 2001 (D) No scheme of such title has yet launched 40. Which company is providing mobile service with name ‘Cell One’ to the consumers ? (A) MTNL (B) BSNL (C) Reliance Infocom (D) Bharti Tele

41. VAT is imposed— (A) Directly on consumer (B) On final stage of production (C) On first stage of production (D) On all stages between production and final sale 42. The newly appointed person as Chairman of CBDT is— (A) S. Sridhar (B) S. S. N. Moorti (C) Rajiv Chandrashekhar (D) Venugopal Dhoot 43. Kutir Jyoti scheme is associated with— (A) Promoting cottage industry in villages (B) Promoting employment among rural unemployed youth (C) Providing electricity to rural families living below the poverty line (D) All of these 44. Novelis has been acquired and merged with— (A) Tata Steels (B) SAIL (C) HINDALCO (D) Jindal Steels 45. OTCEI is— (A) Atomic Submarine of China (B) Economic Policy of USA (C) An Indian Share Market (D) A Defence Research Organisation 46. Foreign Trade Policy 2009-10 document fixes the export target for 2009-10 as— (A) $ 140 billion (B) $ 175 billion (C) $ 150 billion (D) $ 200 billion 47. Gross Budgetary Support (GBS) for 2008–09 as per document of 11th plan stands at Rs. 2,28,725 crore but in budget proposals for 2008–09 it was raised to— (A) Rs. 2,23,386 crore (B) Rs. 2,43,386 crore (C) Rs. 2,63,386 crore (D) Rs. 28,456 crore 48. The base year of Industrial Production Index is being shifted from 1993-94 to— (A) 2004-05 (B) 1999 (C) 2000-01 (D) 1999-2000 49. In Interim Budget proposals for 2009–10, which of the following gives 22% contribution in revenue collection of union government ? (A) Income Tax (B) Excise (C) Corporation Tax (D) Non-tax Revenue 50. The base year of present Consumer Price Index (CPI) for Urban Non-Manual Employees (CPI—UNME) is—

(A) 1980-81 (B) 1981-82 (C) 1982-83 (D) 1984-85

Answers :
26. (C) 27. (B) 28. (A) 29. (D) 30. (D) 31. (C) 32. (D) 33. (C) 34. (A) 35. (D) 36. (D) 37. (A) 38. (B) 39. (B) 40. (B) 41. (D) 42. (B) 43. (C) 44. (C) 45. (C) 46. (

Banking General Awareness 2009
More Questions >> 51. CAPART is related with— (A) Assisting and evaluating rural welfare programmes (B) Computer hardware (C) Consultant service of export promotion (D) Controlling pollution in big industries 52. Note issuing deptt. of RBI should always possess the minimum gold stock of worth— (A) Rs. 85 crore (B) Rs. 115 crore (C) Rs. 200 crore (D) None of these 53. Which of the following does not grant any tax rebate ? (A) National Saving Certificate (B) Indira Vikas Patra (C) National Saving Scheme (D) Public Providend Fund 54. Ad hoc Treasury Bill System of meeting budget deficit in India was abolished on— (A) 31 March, 1997 (B) 31 March, 1996 (C) 1 April, 1992 (D) 1 April, 1995 55. SEBI was established in— (A) 1993 (B) 1992 (C) 1988 (D) 1990 56. The working of SEBI includes— (A) To regulate the dealings of share market (B) To check the foul dealings in share market (C) To control the inside trading of shares (D) All of these 57. The ‘Ad hoc Treasury Bill System’ of meeting budget deficit in India was replaced by ‘Ways and Means Advances System’ which has come into force on— (A) March 31, 1997 (B) April 1, 1996 (C) April 1, 1997 (D) None of these 58. Fiscal deficit as a percentage of GDP was 4·0% in 2004–05 which increased in 2009–10 (Budget Estimates) to—

(A) 5·0% (B) 5·1% (C) 6·8% (D) 6·0% 59. Which is the first Export Processing Zone declared as Free Trade Zone in India ? (A) Kandla (B) Noida (C) Santacruz (D) Falta 60. Which statement of the following is true for IMF ? (A) It is not an agency of UNO (B) It can grant loan to any country of the world (C) It can grant loan to state Govt. of a country (D) It grants loan only to member nations 61. TRAI has abolished ADC (Access Deficit Charge) on all types of calls w.e.f.— (A) April 1, 2008 (B) April 30, 2008 (C) August 30, 2008 (D) October 30, 2008 62. Which of the following is public sector organisation ? (1) FCI Food Corporation of India (2) FCI Fertilizer Corporation of India (3) Cotton Corporation of India (4) Jute Corporation of India (A) Only 1 and 2 (B) Only 2, 3 (C) Only 3, 4 (D) All of these 63. Which day has been declared as ‘Balika Diwas’ (Girl Day) by the Ministry of Woman and Children Development ? (A) April 5, every year (B) July 9, every year (C) October 9, every year (D) December 9, every year 64. For RIDF-XIV, allocation in Union Budget 2008-09 was— (A) Rs. 16000 crore (B) Rs. 12000 crore (C) Rs. 10000 crore (D) Rs. 14000 crore 65. The birth rate and death rate for the year 2006 have been estimated as— (A) 26·2 and 8·1 per thousand respectively (B) 24·8 and 8·0 per thousand respectively (C) 23·8 and 7·6 per thousand respectively (D) 23·5 and 7·5 per thousand respectively 66. Central Issue price of foodgrains under TPDS includes price for BPL and APL (below poverty line and above poverty line). What is the difference between the two ? (A) Price for APL is double of BPL price (B) Price for BPL is one-third of APL price (C) Difference of Rs. 500 per Qt. (D) Difference of Rs. 250 per Qt.

67. What growth target government has estimated for the domestic crude production for the 11th Plan (2007–12) ? (A) 42% (B) 33% (C) 29% (D) 26% 68. Rural women can avail the benefit of Mahila Samriddhi Yojana if they open their account in— (A) Rural Post Offices (B) Commercial Banks (C) Rural Development Bank (D) Any of the above 69. Agriculture sector registered 4·9% growth in 2007-08 and it is estimated for year 2008-09 at— (A) Again 4·5% (B) 4·3% (C) 3·3% (D) 1·6% 70. As per the third advanced estimates of Agricultural Production for the year 2008-09 released by the Ministry of Agriculture, total foodgrain’s production has been estimated at— (A) 240·78 million tonne (B) 230·78 million tonne (C) 227·88 million tonne (D) 229·85 million tonne 71. Mistry Committee in its final report recommends full capital account convertibility by— (A) 2008 end (B) 2009 end (C) 2010 end (D) 2011 end 72. Which committee recommended tax on Agriculture Holdings ? (A) Bhootlingam Committee (B) Wanchoo Committee (C) Raj Committee (D) None of these 73. The Present Service Tax rate is— (A) 8% (B) 15% (C) 10% (D) 12% 74. The cause of deflation is— (A) Lack of goods and services as compared to money supply (B) Lack of imports as compared to exports (C) Lack of money supply as compared to supply of goods and services (D) None of these 75. Which of the following is a better measure of economic development ? (A) Employment (B) Size of exports (C) Rural consumption (D) National Income

Answers : 51. (A) 52. (B) 53. (B) 54. (A) 55. (C) 56. (D) 57. (C) 58. (C) 59. (C) 60. (D) 61. (D) 62. (D) 63. (D) 64. (D) 65. (D) 66. (A) 67. (D) 68. (A) 69. (D) 70. (D) 71. (A) 72. (D) 73. (D) 74. (C) 75. (D) D) 47. (B) 48. (D) 49. (C) 5Economic

2009

and Banking General Awareness
More Questions >>

76. Which bank in India performs duties of Central Bank ? (A) Central Bank of India (B) State Bank of India (C) Reserve Bank of India (D) Above (A) and (B) 77. Out of one Rupee expenditure, how much paise have been allotted for subsidy in 2009-10 interim budget proposals ? (A) 12 paise (B) 10 paise (C) 9 paise (D) 7 paise 78. ‘India Brand Equity Fund’ was established in— (A) 1996 (B) 1997 (C) 1995 (D) 1992 79. Mixed Economy means— (A) Co-existence of small and large industries (B) Promoting both Agriculture and Industries in the economy (C) Co-existence of public and private sectors (D) Co-existence of rich and poor 80. Ministry of HRD has announced to hike FDI limit in Education to— (A) 65% (B) 70% (C) 75% (D) 100% 81. ‘Pure Banking, Nothing Else’ is a slogan raised by— (A) ICICI Bank (B) HDFC Bank (C) SBI (D) UTI Bank 82. In the end of March 2008, External debt to GDP ratio in India stood at— (A) 18·8% (B) 17·4% (C) 17·8% (D) 15·8% 83. Indian State having the lowest Infant Mortality Rate is— (A) Maharashtra (B) Goa (C) Gujarat

(D) Kerala 84. ‘Smart Money’ is a term used for— (A) Internet Banking (B) Credit Card (C) Cash with Bank (D) Cash with Public 85. Which of the following has the maximum share in GSM Mobile Phone Service Market ? (A) Vodafone (earlier Hutch) (B) Airtel (C) BSNL (D) Reliance 86. The main objective of TRYSEM was— (A) To train rural youth for self employment (B) To train urban youth for self employment (C) Both of the above (D) None of these 87. The establishment of IORARC (Indian Ocean Rim Association for Regional Cooperation) was officially declared on— (A) March 5, 1996 (B) March 5, 1997 (C) April 1, 1997 (D) August 15, 1947 88. Inside Trading is related to— (A) Share Market (B) Horse racing (C) Taxation (D) Public Expenditure 89. The largest source of National Income in India is— (A) Service Sector (B) Agriculture (C) Industrial Sector (D) Trade Sector 90. ‘Public Sector’ means— (A) Government ownership on commerce and trade (B) Capitalist ownership on commerce and trade (C) Private ownership on trade (D) None of these 91. NABARD is— (A) A bank (B) A board (C) A block (D) A department 92. Indian Green Revolution is the most successful in— (A) Wheat and Potato (B) Jwar and Oil Seeds (C) Wheat and Rice (D) Tea and Coffee 93. The period of 10th plan in India was—

(A) 2000-2005 (B) 2001-2006 (C) 2002-2007 (D) 2003-2008 94. Economic Planning is in— (A) Union list (B) State list (C) Concurrent list (D) Not any specified list 95. Presently (from April 29, 2003) bank rate in India is— (A) 7·0% (B) 6·75% (C) 6.25% (D) 6·0% 96. Gross domestic savings as a proportion of GDP has been improving. What is the average percentage of gross domestic savings proposed during the 11th plan ? (A) 26·4% (B) 31·9% (C) 34·8% (D) 35·2% 97. 12th Finance Commission has recommended to merge and determine one single interest rate on various outstanding central loans to states having different interest rates. What is this recommended interest rate ? (A) 7·0% (B) 7·5% (C) 8·0% (D) 8·5% 98. MRTP is related to— (A) Monopoly and trade restrictions (B) Inflation control (C) Transport control (D) Foreign Exchange Regulations 99. Interest Rate Policy is a part of— (A) Fiscal Policy (B) Industrial Policy (C) Monetary Policy (D) None of these 100. The basis of determining dearness allowance to employees in India is— (A) National Income (B) Consumer Price Index (C) Standard of Living (D) Per Capita Income

Answers :
76. (C) 77. (C) 78. (A) 79. (C) 80. (D) 81. (C) 82. (A) 83. (D) 84. (B) 85. (B) 86. (A) 87. (B) 88. (A) 89. (A) 90. (A) 91. (A) 92. (C) 93. (C) 94. (C) 95. (D) 96. (C) 97. (B) 98. (A) 99. (C) 100. (B) 0. (D)

General Awareness 2009 (Economic and Banking)

More Questions >>
1. Competition (Amendment) Bill, 2007 has replaced— (A) VAT (B) MRTPC (C) Securities Contracts (Regulation) Bill, 2005 (D) Electricity Act, 2003 2. A bill has been introduced in the Parliament to raise SBI authorised capital from Rs. 20 crore to — (A) Rs. 50 crore (B) Rs. 1000 crore (C) Rs. 2000 crore (D) Rs. 5000 crore 3. The total Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) during 2008-09 has been targeted at— (A) $ 25 billion (B) $ 35 billion (C) $ 45 billion (D) $ 50 billion 4. National Electricity Policy envisages elimination of power shortage by 2012 through addition of …… during 10th and 11th plan periods. (A) 50000 MW (B) 75000 MW (C) 100000 MW (D) 125000 MW 5. ‘Priyadarshini Project’ is related to— (A) Empowerment of Rural women (B) Survival of Girl Child (C) Free Education to all girls (D) None of the above 6. ‘Pratibha Kiran Yojana’ is a new scheme to promote higher education among girls introduced by— (A) Karnataka (B) Bihar (C) Madhya Pradesh (D) Uttar Pradesh 7. To which service, the government has notified Service Tax Refund Scheme for exporter ? (A) Port services (B) Railway service (C) Road service (D) All of these 8. ‘Laadli Laxmi Yojana’ has been launched by………government for supporting girls of all religion and caste upto their marriage. (A) Rajasthan (B) Madhya Pradesh (C) Uttar Pradesh (D) Gujarat 9. The Contract of Expressway Project in Uttar Pradesh has been awarded to— (A) JP Associates (B) JM Infra (C) Jointly to (A) and (B)

(D) None of the above 10. 13th ASEAN Summit was held between November 18 to 22, 2007 in— (A) Thailand (B) Malaysia (C) Singapore (D) Philippines 11. ‘Innovation Lab’ has been launched by— (A) Tata Consultancy Services (B) Infosys Tech (C) Reliance Industries (D) Anil’s Reliance Communications 12. Dr. Ganesh Natrajan has been appointed Chairman (2008-09) for— (A) CII (B) NASSCOM (C) FICCI (D) SEBI 13. Which country was honoured at China International Travel Mart 2007 with Best Participating and Excellent Advertisement Awards ? (A) Singapore (B) Thailand (C) India (D) Nepal 14. APEC group leaders have decided to take up new membership issue after a few years and as a result India and other ten countries have to wait for APEC membership till— (A) 2009 (B) 2010 (C) 2011 (D) 2012 15. Government has extended Mid Day Meal Scheme to cover the students upto class— (A) 6th (B) 7th (C) 8th (D) 10th 16. Videsh Sanchar Nigam Ltd. has been renamed as— (A) Reliance Sanchar Nigam Ltd. (B) Tata Sanchar Nigam Ltd. (C) Tata Communication Ltd. (D) Bharti Communication Ltd. 17. Government is going to merge Annapurna Scheme with— (A) Mid Day Meal Scheme (B) National Old Age Pension Scheme (C) National Food for Work Programme (D) Antyodaya Anna Yojana 18. For attaining 9% growth rate during 11th plan (2007-2012), investment level has been estimated to be— (A) 34•8% of GDP (B) 32•4% of GDP (C) 30•9% of GDP (D) 36•7% of GDP

19. Government adopted the new funding pattern (Centre State Share) for Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan as— (A) 50 : 50 (B) 55 : 45 (C) 60 : 40 (D) 65 : 35 20. National Food Security Mission targets to increase the production of wheat, rice and pulses in next four years to— (A) 10, 8 and 2 million tonne respectively (B) 8, 10 and 2 million tonne respectively (C) 8, 12 and 2 million tonne respectively (D) 8, 10 and 4 million tonne respectively 21. The most densely populated country in South Asia is— (A) Bangladesh (B) India (C) Maldives (D) Sri Lanka 22. Revenue Deficit as a per cent of GDP in Budget 2009-10 has been estimated at— (A) 1•0% (B) 4•0% (C) 4•4% (D) 4•8% 23. Which country among the following gets the highest HDI ranking in Human Development Report 2007 ? (A) Iceland (B) USA (C) United Kingdom (D) Japan 24. ‘Aam Admi Bima Yojana’ is an insurance scheme for rural landless households introduced by — (A) National Insurance Co. (B) Life Insurance Co. (C) UTI (D) ICICI Life Prudential Co. 25. NOAPS has been renamed as Indira Gandhi Old Age Pension Scheme with its extended scope. Now this scheme will include all old age persons— (A) Living below poverty line (B) Above 60 years age (C) Above 65 years age (D) Both (A) and (C)

Answers
1. (B) 2. (D) 3. (B) 4. (C) 5. (A) 6. (C) 7. (D) 8. (B) 9. (A) 10. (C) 11. (A) 12. (B) 13. (C) 14. (B) 15. (C) 16. (C) 17. (B) 18. (D) 19. (D) 20. (B) 21. (C) 22. (D) 23. (A) 24. (B) 25. (D)

Latest News

Showing posts with label Latest Who's Who. Show all posts Showing posts with label Latest Who's Who. Show all posts Cabinet Ministers of India 2009 (Latest) Council of Ministers Cabinet Ministers Dr. Manmohan Singh: Prime Minister and also in-charge of the Ministries/Departments not specifically allocated to the charge of any Minister viz.: (i) Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions; (ii) Ministry of Planning; (iii) Department of Atomic Energy; (iv) Department of Space and; (v) Ministry of Culture Mr. Pranab Mukherjee: Finance Mr. Sharad Pawar: Agriculture; Food & Civil Supplies; Consumer Affairs & Public Distribution Mr. A. K. Antony: Defence Mr. P. Chidambaram : Home Affairs Ms. Mamata Banerjee: Railways Mr. S. M. Krishna: External Affairs Mr: Ghulam Nabi Azad : Health and Family Welfare Mr. Sushil Kumar Shinde : Power Mr. M. Veerappa Moily: Law and Justice Mr. S. Jaipal Reddy: Urban Development Mr. Kamal Nath : Road Transport and Highways Mr. Vayalar Ravi : Overseas Indian Affairs Mr. Murli Deora : Petroleum and Natural Gas Mr. Kapil Sibal : Human Resource Development . Ms. Ambika Soni : Information and Broadcasting Mr. B. K. Handique : Mines; Development of North Eastern Region Mr. Anand Sharma: Commerce and Industry Mr. Virbhadra Singh: Steel Mr. Vilasrao Deshmukh : Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises Mr. C. P. Joshi: Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Kumari Selja: Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation; Tourism Mr. Subodh Kant Sahay : Food Processing Industries Dr. M. S. Gill : Youth Affairs and Sports Mr. G. K. Vasan : Shipping Mr. Dayanidhi Maran: Textiles Dr. Farooq Abdullah: New and Renewable Energy Mr. Mallikarjun Kharge : Labour and Employment Mr. Pawan K. Bansal: Parliamentary Affairs; Water Resources Development Mr. Mukul Wasnik : Social Justice and Empowerment Mr. Kantilal Bhuna : Tribal Affairs Mr. M. K. Azhagiri : Chemicals and Fertilizers Mr. A. Raja: Communications and Information Technology Ministers of State

(Independent Charge) Mr. Praful Patel: Civil Aviation Mr. Prithviraj Chavan : Science & Technology; Earth Sciences; Prime Minister's Office; Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; and Parliamentary Affairs Mr. Sriprakash Jaiswal : Coal; Statistics and Programme Implementation Mr. Salman Khursheed : Corporate Affaits and Minority Affairs Mr. Dinsha J. Patel: Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Ms. Krishna Tirath : Women and Child Development Mr. Jairam Ramesh : Environment and Fotests Ministers of State Mr. Srikant Jena : Chemicals and Fertilizers Mr. E. Ahamed : Railways Ms. Mullappally Ramachandran : Home Affairs Mr. V. Narayanasamy : Planning and Parliamentary Affairs Mr. Jyotiraditya Madhavrao Scindia : Commerce and Industrv Ms. D. Purandeswari : Human Resource Development Mr. K. H. Muniyappa : Railways Mr. Ajay Maken : Home Affaits Ms. Panabaka Lakshmi : Textiles Mr. Namo Narain Meena : Finance Mr. M. M. Pallam Raju : Defence Mr. Saugata Ray: Urban Development Mr. S. S. Palanimanickam : Finance Mr. Jitin Prasada: Petroleum and Natural Gas Mr. A. Sai Prathap : Steel Ms. Preneet Kaur : External Affairs Mr. Gurdas Kamat : Communications and Information Technology Mr. Harish Rawat : Labour and Employment Prof. K.V. Thomas: Agriculture; Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Mr. Bharatsinh Solanki : Power Mr. Mahadev S. Khandela : Road Transport and Highways Mr. Dinesh Trivedi: Health and Family Welfare Mr. Sisir Adhikari : Rural Development Mr. Sultan Ahmed: Tourism Mr. Mukul Roy: Shipping Mr. Mohan Jatua : Information and Broadcasting Mr. D. Napoleon: Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. S. Jagathrakshakan : Information and Broadcasting Mr. S. Gandhiselvan : Health and Family Welfare . Mr. Tusharbhai Chaudhary: Tribal Affairs Mr. Sachin Pilot: Communications and Information Technology Mr. Arun Yadav : Youth Affairs and Sports Mr. Pratik Prakashbapu Patil : Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises Mr. R. P. N. Singh: Road Transport and Highways Mr. Shashi Tharoor : External Affairs Mr. Vincent Pala : Water Resources Mr. Pradeep Jain : Rural Development

Ms. Agatha Sangma : Rural Development

[ Read More... ] Labels: Latest Who's Who heads of National and UnionTerritories Territories (1) Delhi Capital Delhi Lt. Governor/Administrators Mr. Tejendra Khanna Lt. Gen. (Retd.) Bhopinder Singh Chief Minister Ms. Sheila Dikshit

(2) Andaman and Port Blair Nicobar Islands (3) Chandigarh

Gen. (Retd.) S. F. RodriguesCapitals, Lt. Governors/Administrators and Chief Chandigarh Ministers of National/Union Territories Mr. Rajni Kant Verma Mr. Rajni Kant Verma Mr. Parimal Rai Mr. V. Vaithilingam

(4) Dadra and Silvassa Nagar Haveli (5) Daman and Daman Diu (6) Lakshadweep Kavaratti (7) Puducherry Puducherry

[ Read More... ] Labels: Latest Who's Who Governors and Chief Ministers of States (India) Capitals, Governors and Chief Ministers of States States (1) Andhra Pradesh (2) Arunachal Pradesh (3) Assam (4) Bihar Capitals Hyderabad Itanagar Dispur Patna Governors Mr. E.S.L.Narasimhan Gen. (Retd.) J. J. Singh Mr. K. Sankaranarayanan Mr. Devanand Konwar Mr. E. S. L. Narasimhan Mr. S. S. Sidhu Chief Ministers Sri. K. Rosaiah Mr. Dorjee Khandu Mr. Tarun Gogoi Mr. Nitish Kumar Dr. Raman Singh Mr. Digambar V. Kamat

(5) Chhattisgarh Raipur (6) Goa Panaji

(7) Gujarat (8) Haryana (9) Himachal Pradesh (10) Jammu and Kashmir (11) Jharkhand (12) Karnataka (13) Kerala (14) Madhya Pradesh (15) Maharashtra (16) Manipur

Gandhinagar Chandigarh Shimla Srinagar (Summer) Jammu (Winter) Ranchi Bengaluru Thiruvananthapuram Bhopal Mumbai Imphal

Mr. Navalkishore Sharma Dr. A. R. Kidwai Ms. Prabha Rau Mr. N. N. Vohra Mr. Syed Sibtey Razi Mr. Hans Raj Bhardwaj Mr. Ramkrishna S. Gavai Mr. Rameshwar Thakur Mr. S. C. Jameer Mr. Gurbachan Jagat

Mr. Narendra Modi Mr. Bhupinder S. Hooda Mr. Prem Kumar Dhumal Mr. Omar Abdullah President's rule Mr. B. S. Yeddyurappa Mr. V. S. Achuthanandan Mr. Shivraj Singh Chauhan Mr. Ashok Chavan

(17) Meghalaya Shillong (18) Mizoram (19) Nagaland (20) Orissa (21) Punjab (22) Rajasthan (23) Sikkim Aizawl Kohima Bhubaneswar Chandigarh Jaipur Gangtok

(24) Tamil Nadu Chennai (25) Tripura Agartala

(26) Uttarakhand Dehradun (27) Uttar Pradesh (28) West Bengal Lucknow Kolkata

Mr.Okram Ibobi Singh Mr. R. S. Mooshahary Mr. D. D. Lapang Lt Gen. (Retd.) M M. Mr.Lalthanhawla Lakhera Mr. K. Mr. Neiphiu Rio Sankaranarayan Mr. M. C. Bhandare Mr. Naveen Patnaik Gen. (Retd.) S. F. Mr. Parkash Singh Rodrigues Badal Mr. Shilendra Kumar Mr. Ashok Gehlot Singh Mr. Balmiki Prasad Mr. Pawan Chamling Singh Mr. S. S. Barnala Mr. M. Karunanidhi Mr. Dinesh Nandan Mr. Manik Sarkar Sahaya Mr. Ramesh Mr. B. L. Joshi Pokhriyal Mr. T. V. Rajeshwar Ms. Mayawati Rao Mr. Gopal Krishna Mr. Buddhadeb Gandhi Bhattacharjee

[ Read More... ] Labels: Latest Who's Who List of World Presidents & Prime Ministers ● Afghanistan: President - Hamid Karzai; Capital - Kabul. ● Algeria: President - Abdelaziz Bouteflika; Prime Minister - Ahmed Ouyahia; CapitalAlgiers. ● Argentina: President- Ms. Cristina Fernandez Kirchner; Capital- Buenos Aires. ● Australia: Governor-General- Ms. Quentin Bryce; PRIME MINISTER- Kevin Rudd; Capital (Federal)- Canberra. ● Austria: President- Heinz Fischer; Chancellor-Heinz Fischer, Capital- Vienna. ● Bahrain: King - Hamad ibn al-Khalifah; Prime Minister - Sheikh Khalifah Sulman alKhalifah; Capital- Manama. ● Bangladesh: President - Zillur Rahman; PRIME MINISTER - Ms. Sheikh Hasina; Capital- Dhaka. ● Belarus: President- Alexander Lukashenko; Prime Minister - Sergei Sidorsky; CapitalMinsk. ● Belgium: King - Albert II; Prime Minister-Yves Leterrne; Capital- Brussels. ● Bhutan: King - Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuk; Prime Minister-Jigmi Y. Thinley; Capital – Thimphu ● Bolivia: President- Evo Morales; Capital – La Paz. ● Brazil: President- Luiz Inacio Lula da Silva; Capital - Brasilia. ● Bulgaria: President - Georgi Purvanov; Prime Minister - Sergey Stanishev; CapitalSofia. ● Cambodia: King - Norodom Sihamoni; Prime Minister - Hun Sen; Capital – Phnom Penh. ● Canada: Governor-General Ms. Michaelle Jean; PRIME MINISTER - Stephen Harper; Capital- Ottawa. ● Chile: President - Ms. Michelle Bachelet; Capital - Santiago. ● China: President- Hu Jintao; Prime Minister-Wen Jiabao; Capital- Beijing.

● Colombia: President- Alvaro Uribe Velez; Capital - Bogota. ● Croatia: President - Stjepan Mesic; Prime Minister -Dr. Ivo Sanader; Capital-Zagreb. ● Cuba: President- Raul Castro; Capital -Havana. ● Czech Republic: President- Mirek Topolanek; Prime Minister -Jiri Paroubek; CapitalPrague. ● Denmark: Queen - Margrethe II; Prime Minister- Anders Fogh Rasmussen; Capital Copenhagen. ● Egypt: President - Hosni Mubarak; Prime Minister - Ahmed Najief; Capital-Cairo. ● Finland: President - Ms. Tarja Halonen; Prime Minister - Matti Vanhanen; CapitalHelsinki. ● France: President- Nicolas Sarkozy; Prime Minister - Francois Fillon; Capital- Paris. ● Germany: President - Horst Koehler; Chancellor - Ms. Angela Merkel; Capital-Berlin. ● Guyana: President - Bharrat Jagdeo; Prime Minister - Samuel Hinds; CapitalGeorgetown. ● Greece: President – Constantinos Stephanopoulos; Prime Minister – Kostas Karamanlis; Capital - Athens. ● Hungary: President- Laszlo Solyom; PRIME MINISTER - Ferenc Gyurscany; CapitalBudapest. ● Indonesia: President - Susilo Bambang Yudhoyono; Capital- Jakarta. ● Iran: President - Mahmoud Ahmadinejad; Capital- Teheran. ● Iraq: President -Jalai Talabani; Prime Minister - Nuri al-Maliki, Capital- Baghdad. ● Ireland: President- Ms. Mary McAleese; Prime Minister - Brian Cowen, CapitalDublin. ● Israel: President - Shimon Peres; PRIME MINISTER - Benjamin Netanyahu; CapitalJerusalem. ● Italy: President - Georgio Napolitano; Prime Minister- Silvio Berlusconi; CapitalRome. ● Japan: Emperor- Akihito; Prime Minister: Taro Aso (Acting); Capital- Tokyo.

● Jordan: King - Abdullah II; Prime Minister-Faisal al-Fayez; Capital- Amman. ● Kazakhstan: President - Nursultan A. Nazarbayev; Prime Minister – Karim Masimov; Capital- Astana. ● Kenya: President - Mwai Kibaki; Prime Minister - Raila Odinga; Capital - Nairobi. ● Korea, North: President – Marshal Kim Jong II; Prime Minister – Hong Song Nam; Capital- Pyongyang. ● Korea, South: President-, Lee Myung-Bak; Prime Minister - Han Seung-Soo; Capital Seoul. ● Kuwait: Emir - Sheikh Sabah ai-Ahmad al-Sabah; Capital - Kuwait. ● Kyrgyzstan: President (Interim) – Kurmanbek Bakiyey; Prime Minister - Azim Isabekoy Capital - Bishkek. ● Madagascar: President - Andy Rajoelina; Prime Minister - Monja Roindefo; CapitalAntananarivo. ● Malaysia: King - T. S. S. Syed Putra Jamalullail; Prime Minister- Najib Tun Razak; Capital-Kuala Lumpur. ● Maldives: President - Mohammed "Anni" Nasheed; Capital - Male. ● Mauritius: President - Karl A. Offmann; Prime Minister - Navinchandra Ramgoolam; Capital - Port Louis. ● Mongolia: President - Nambaryn Enkhbayar; PRIME MINISTER - Sanj Bayar; Capital - Ulan Bator. ● Montenegro: President - Filip Vujanovic; Prime Minister-Milo Dukanovic; Capital – Podgorica ● Morocco: King - Mohammed VI; Prime Minister - Driss Jettou; Capital - Rabat. ● Myanmar (Burma) : Head of Govt. : Gen. Than Shwe; Capital - Nyapidaw. ● Nepal: President - Dr. Ram Baran Yadav; Capital -Kathmandu. ● Netherlands: Queen - Beatrix; Capital-Amsterdam. ● New Zealand: Governor-General – Anand Satyanand; PrimeMinister - John Key; CapitalWellington.

● Nigeria: President - Umaru Yar'Adua; Capital - Abuja. ● Norway: King - Harald V; Prime Minister – Jens Stoltenberg; Capital - Oslo. ● Pakistan: President - Asif Ali Zardari; Prime Minister - Syed Yousuf Raza Gilani; Capital -Islamabad. . ● Panama: President - Ricardo Martenelli; Capital - Panama City. ● Paraguay: President - Fernando Lugo; Capital – Asuncion ● Peru: President - Alan Garcia; Prime Minister -Javier Velasquez; Capital- Lima. ● Philippines: President - Ms. Gloria Macapagal- Arroyo; Capital - Manila. ● Poland: President - Lech Kaczynski; Prime Minister- Donald Tusk; Capital- Warsaw. ● Portugal: President - Amibal Cavaco Silva; Prime Minister - Jose Socrates; CapitalLisbon. ● Romania: President - Traian Basecue; Prime Minister - Emil Boc; Capital - Bucharest. ● Russia: President - Dmitry Medvedev; Prime Minister - Vladimir Putin; Capital Moscow. ● Rwanda: President - Paul Kagame; Prime Minister - Bernard Makuza; Capital -Kigali. ● Saudi Arabia : King - Abdullah bin Abdul Aziz al Saud; Capital- Riyadh. ● Serbia: President - Boris Tadic; Prime Minister - Mirko Cvetkovic; Capital - Belgrade. ● Singapore: President - S. R. Nathan; PRIME MINISTER - Lee Hsien Loong; Capital Singapore. ● Slovakia: President - Ivan Gasparovic; Prime Minister - Robert Fico; CapitalBratislava. ● South Mrica : President- Jacob Zuma; Capital-Cape Town (Legislative) and Tshwane (Formerly Pretoria) (Administrative). ● Spain: King - Juan Carlos I; Prime Minister-Jose Luis Rodriguez Zapatero; Capital -Madrid. ● Sri Lanka: President - Mahinda Rajapaksa; Prime Minister - Ratnasiri Wickremanayake; Capital- Sri Jayewardenepura Kotte (Colombo). ● Sudan: President - Omar Hassan Ahmad al-Bashir; Capital - Khartoum.

● Sweden: King - Carl XVI Gustaf; PRIME MINISTER – Fredrik Reinfeldt; Capital Stockholm. ● Switzerland: President - Pascal Couchepin; Capital – Berne ● Syria: President - Bashar Al-Assad; Prime Minister - Muhammad Naji al-Otari; Capital- Damascus. ● Taiwan: President - Ma Ying-jeou; Prime Minister -Liu Chao-shiuan; Capital – Taipei. ● Turkey: President - Abdullah Gul; Prime Minister - Recep Tayyip Erdogan; CapitalAnkara. ● Ukraine: President - Victor Yushchenko; Prime Minister- Yulia Tymoshenko; CapitalKiev. ● United Arab Emirates: Prime Minister- Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Al-Maktoum; Capital- Abu Dhabi. ● United Kingdom: Queen - Elizabeth II; Prime Minister - Gordon Brown; Capital London. ● United States of America: President – Barack Obama; Secretary of State -Ms. Hillary Clinton; Capital- Washington, D.C. ● Uzbekistan: President - Islam A. Karimov; Prime Minister - Shavkat Mirziyayev; Capital- Tashkent. ● Venezuela: President - Hugo Chavez Frias; Capital - Caracas. ● Vietnam: President - Nguyen Minh Triet; Prime Minister - Nguyen Tan Dung; CapitalHanoi. ● Zimbabwe: President - Robert G. Mugabe; PRIME MINISTER - Morgan Tsvangirai; Capital- Harare. [ Read More... ] Labels: Latest Who's Who Heads of Important Offices (World) Ban Ki-moon : Secretary-General, United Nations Organisation. ● Ms. Asha-Rose Migiro : First Deputy Secretary-General, UN. ● Lt. Gen. Ahmad Shuja Pasha: Military Adviser to UN Department of Peacekeeping Operations. ● Robert Zoellick : President, World Bank.

● Dominic Strauss-Kahn: Managing Director, International Monetary Fund (IMF). ● Koichiro Matsuura: Director-General-UNESCO. ● Dr. Margaret Chan: Director-General, WHO. ● Jacques Diouf: Director-General, Food and Agricultural Organisation. ● Juan Somavia : Director-General, International Labour Organisation. ● Ann M. Veneman: Executive Director, United Nations International Children's Emergency Fund (UNICEF). ● Antonio Guterres : UN High Commissioner for Refugees. ● Kemal Dervis : Director-General, United Nations Development Programme. ● Dr. Supachai Panitchpakdi : Secretary-General, United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD). ● Angel Gurria : Secretary-General, Organisation of Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD). ● Ms. Rosalyn Higgins: President, International Court of Justice. ● Haruhiko Kuroda: President, Asian Development Bank. ● Donald Kaberuka : President, African Development Bank. ● Jacques Rogge: President, International Olympic Committee. ● Kamalesh Sharma: Secretary-General, Commonwealth. . ● Harshvardhana Singh: Deputy Director-General, WTO. ● Muammar Qaddafi : Chairman, African Union. ● Pascal Lamy : Director-General, WTO. ● Ms. Navanethan Pillay : High Commissioner, UN High Commission for Human Rights. ● David Morgan: President, International Cricket Council. ● Raul Castro: Secretary-General, Non-Aligned Movement. ● Jose Manuel Durao Barroso: President, European Commission. ● Kandeh K. Yumkella : Director-General, UNIDO. ● Abdul-Rahman bin Hamad Al-Attiyah: Secretary-General, Gulf Co-operation Council. ● Ekmeleddin Ihsanoglu : Secretary-General, Organisation of Islamic Conference. ● Abdallah Salem el-Badri: Secretary-General, Organisation of Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC). ● Jose Miguel Insulza Salinas: Secretary-General, Organisation of American States. ● Hifikepunye Pohamba : President, South-West African People's Organisation (SWAPO). ● Dr. Mohamed El Baradei : Director- General, International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA). ● Jaap de Hoop Scheffer: Secretary-General, North Atlantic Treaty Organisation (NATO). ● Dr. Abdul Waheed Khan: Director, Commonwealth of Learning. ● Hashim Abdul Halim : Chairman, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association. ● Ms. Thoraya Ahmed Obaid : Executive Director, UNFPA. ● Dr. Surin Pitsuwan : Secretary-General, ASEAN. ● Q. A. M. A. Rahim : Secretary-General, SAARC ● Lamine Diack : President, International Amateur Athletic Federation (IAAF). ● Michael Griffin : Chief of NASA (USA). ● Ms. Irene Zubaida Khan: Secretary-General, Amnesty International.

[ Read More... ] Labels: Latest Who's Who Heads of Important Offices in India ● Dr. Manmohan Singh: Chairman, Planning Commission. ● Ms. Meira Kumar: Speaker, Lok Sabha. ● Mohammad Hamid Ansari: Chairman, Rajya Sabha. ● Mr. K. Rahman Khan: Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha. ● Mr. Karia Munda : Deputy Speaker, Lok Sabha. ● Mr. L. K. Advani : Leader of Opposition (Lok Sabha). ● Mr. Arun Jaidey: Leader of Opposition (Rajya Sabha). ● Dr. Montek Singh Ahluwalia: Deputy Chairman, Planning Commission. ● Mr. Navin Chawla: Chief Election Commissioner ● Mr. V. S. Sampath : Election Commissioner. ● Mr. S. Y. Qiuaishi : Election Commissioner. ● Mr. Vinod Rai : Comptroller and Auditor-General of India. ● Mr. K. M. Chandrasekhar: Cabinet Secretary. ● Mr. T. K. A. Nair : Principal Secretary to Prime Minister. ● Mr. Justice S. Ratnavel Pandian: Chairman, National Commission for Backward Classes. ● Ms. Shanta Sinha: Chairperson, National Commission for Protection of Child Rights ● Dr. Buta Singh: Chairman, National Commission for Scheduled Castes ● Mr. Kunwar Singh: Chairman, National Commission for Scheduled Tribes. ● Prof. D. P. Agrawal: Chairman, UPSC. ● Dr. M. S. Swaminathan : Chairman, National Commission on Farmers. ● Mr. M. K. Narayanan: National Security Adviser and Special Adviser to PM (Internal Security). ● Mr. R.V. Raju : Director-General, National Investigation Agency (NIA). ● Mr. S. S. Khurana: Chairman, Railway Board. ● Mr. Vivek Kumar Agnihotri: Secretary-General, Rajya Sabha ● Mr. P. D. T. Achary : Secretary-General, Lok Sabha. ● Mr. Rajiv Mathur: Director, IB. ● Mr. Ashwani Kumar: Director, CBI. ● Mr. K. C. Verma: Director, Research and Analysis Wing. ● Mr. N .P. S. Aulakh: Director-General, NSG. ● Mr. A. S. Gill : Director-General, CRPF. ● Mr. M. L. Kumawat : Director-General, Border Security Force (BSF). ● Mr. Niraj Ranjan Das : Director-General, Central Industrial Security Force (CISF). ● Mr. Ranjit Sinha: Director-General, Railway Protection Force. ● Mr. Vikram Srivastava: Director-General, Indo-Tibetan Border Police. ● Mr. Gopal Sharma: Director-General, Sashastra Seema Bal. ● Vice-Admiral Anil Chopra: Director-General, Coast Guard. ● Lt. Gen. Avtar Singh: Director-General, Defence Intelligence Agency. ● Mr. Sukhadeo Thorat : Chairman, UGC. ● Mr. M. Natarajan : Scientific Adviser to Defence Minister and Secretary, Defence Research & Development Organisation.

● Dr. R. Chidambaram : Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government. ● Mr. G. Madhavan Nair: Chairman, Space Commission and ISRO. ● Mr. Anil Kakodkar : Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission and Secretary, Dept. of Atomic Energy. ● Mr. N. K. Raghupathy : Chairman, SSC. ● Mr. Justice (Retd.) B. N. Kirpal: Chairman, National Forest Commission. ● Dr. Amrita Patel: Chairperson, National Dairy Development Board (NDDB). ● Lt. Gen. A. K. Nanda: Director-General, Border Roads Organisation. ● Dr. Vishwa Mohan Katoch : Director-General, Indian Council of Medical Research. ● Mr. D. K. Sikri : Registrar-General of India and Census Commissioner. ● Mr. A. R. Lakshmanan: Chairman, Law Commission. ● Mr. Duvvuri Subbarao : Governor, RBI. ● Mr. Justice G. N. Ray: Chairman, Press Council of India. ● Mr. Ch. Kiron : Chairman, Audit Bureau of Circulations (ABC). ● Mr. N. B. Singh: Chairperson, Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT). ● Mr. A. K. Singh: Chairman, Central Board of Excise & Customs. ● Justice Arijit Pasayat : Chairperson, Competition Appellate Tribunal ● Mr. S. K. Garg : CMD, NHPC. ● Mr. R. S. Sharma: CMD, ONGC. ● Mr. U. D. Choubey : CMD, GAIL. ● Mr. S. Behuria : Chairman, IOC. ● Mr. N. M. Borah: CMD, Oil India Ltd. ● Mr. Ashok Ganguly: Chairman, CBSE. ● Mr. C. B. Bhave: Chairman, Securities & Exchange Board of India. ● Mr. Y. S. P. Thorat : Chairman, NABARD. ● Mr. O. P. Bhat : Chairman, SBI. ● Mr. V. P. Shetty : Chairman, IDBI. ● Mr. S. Balasubramanian : Chairman, Company Law Board. ● Mr. Nirupam Sen : India's Permanent Representative to UN. ● Mr. T. S. Vijayan : Chairman, LIC ● Mr. A. K. Bajaj : Chairman, Central Water Commission. ● Ms. Girija Vyas : Chairperson, National Commission for Women. ● Dr. Vijay L. Kelkar: Chairman, 13th Finance Commission. ● Prof. Suresh D. Tendulkar : Chairman, National Statistical Commission. ● Ms. Shafmila Tagore : Chairperson, Central Board of Film Certification. ● Ms. Anshu Vaish : Director-General, Archaeological Survey of India. ● Mr. Harsh Pati Singhania : President, FICCI. ● Mr. J. S. Sarma: Chairman, TRAI ● Mr. R. N. Das : Director, Enforcement Directorate. ● Mr. D. Swarup : Chairman, Pension Fund Regulatory & Development Authority. ● Mr. Pratyush Sinha: Central Vigilance Commissioner. ● Mr. S. Banerjee: Director, Bhabha Atomic Research Centre. ● Mr. Wajahat Habibullah : Information Commissioner. ● Mr. Suresh Kalmadi : President, Indian Olympic Association. ● Prof. Krishan Kumar: Director, NCERT. ● Mr. Venu Srinivasan: President, CII. ● Mr. Sam Pitroda : Chairman, National Knowledge Commission. ● Mr. Arun Bhatnagar : Chairman, Prasar Bharti Board.

● Mr. Ratan Tata : Chairman, Investment Commission. ● Mr. Ganesh Natarajan : Chairman, NASSCOM. ● Mr. Sajjan Jindal: President, ASSOCHAM. ● Mr. Om Puri : Chairman, National Film Development Corporation. ● Mr. Ravindra Kumar: Chairman, United News of India. ● Mr. N. Ravi : Chairman, PTI. ● Mr. Hormusji N. Cama: President, Indian Newspaper Society.

Ans : (A)

Ans : (B)

(C) Central Bureau of Investigation Chief (D) Chief Election Commissioner Ans : (D) 28. The winner of Australian Open Tennis Men’s Singles Title is— (A) Roger Federer (B) Mahesh Bhupati (C) Andy Murray (D) Rafael Nadal Ans : (D)

You're Reading a Free Preview

Download
scribd
/*********** DO NOT ALTER ANYTHING BELOW THIS LINE ! ************/ var s_code=s.t();if(s_code)document.write(s_code)//-->