You are on page 1of 2

Care Sheet Forest Dragon

Scientific name
Gonocephalus chamaeleontinus
Common Names
Tree dragon, Forest dragon, Chameleon dragon, Blue eyed tree dragon, Angle
headed dragon,Chameleon Angelhead
Habitat
Malaysia, Sumatra and neighbouring islands
Rain forest, diurnal
Size
Approx. 45 cm
Life Expectancy
Over 10 years
Reproduction
Several clutches with 7 eggs per year. Incubation period at 28C about 70-80
days.
Temperature
Temperature between 26-28C, Natural temps. up to 30C. Night turn temps.
down to 20-22C. good ventilation is required.
Humidity
80-95%
Lighting
For the correct UV I recommend "UV Lamps" or the Arcadia D3 Compact".
"Incandescent Lighting" (spot bulbs) with safety guards for the creation of local
heat spots.

Housing
Tall vivarium minimum size 76 x 42 x 76 cm
Substrate
Forrest bark, Moss, Orchid bark, Coir etc
Cage Furniture
Branches and vines for climbing, some vertical branches various hiding places
Planting is required (Ficus benjamina, F. pumila Scindapsus etc.) or artificial
plants.
Food
Insects (e.g. crickets, house crickets, grasshoppers, cockroaches, super
mealworms, wax moths, etc.)
Regular additions of "Calcium" and "vitamins" are necessary.
Water
Spray heavily twice a day. A large flat water bowl as thy like to soak sometimes. I
find it best to float some pieces of bark in the bowl otherwise they cannot see the
still water. Dehydration is big thing with these; I find that they drink at every
opportunity when the vivarium is spayed.
John Gamesby