You are on page 1of 1

Care Sheet - Great Anglehead Lizard

Scientific name
Gonocephalus grandis
Common names
Crested River Dragon, Great Anglehead
Lizard
Habitat
Thailand, Malaysia, Borneo, Sumatra,
rain forests, diurnal
Size
Up to 60 cm
Life Expectancy
Over 10 years??
Reproduction
Several clutches with 6 eggs per year.
Incubation period at 22C about 70-90
days.
Temperature
Temperature between 26-28C, basking
spot up to 30C. Night turn down to 2022C.
Humidity
80-95%
Lighting
UV Lamps or the Arcadia D3 Compact Exo Terra Repti Glo 5 or similar.
Incandescent Lighting spot bulbs for the creation of basking spots.
Substrate
Loose, absorptive substrate forest bark Coconut chips or similar.
Dcor
Strong branches well anchored as climbing facilities, planting is feasible (Ficus
benjamina, F. pumila, Scindapsus etc.).
Various hiding places and a large water bowl with a waterfall or similar. These
like to bathe and swim so an aquatic section would be preferred as it will also
keep the humidity up.
Food
Insects (e.g. crickets, crickets, Locusts, cockroaches, super mealworms, wax
worms, moths, etc.), pinkie mice can be fed to adults as a treat but not too often.
Regular additions of Calcium and vitamins are necessary.
Comments
Not a lizard for the beginners they tend to be Very aggressive. They require a
large roomy vivarium/Terrarium. Do not keep males together as they will fight
constantly. One male and up to 3-4 females is good.
John Gamesby