You are on page 1of 484

CIVIL ENGINEERING COMPETITIVE QUESTIONS

S.No. Question
1

Concrete contains
(i)Siliceous aggregates, having higher coefficient of expansion
(ii)Igneous aggregates, having intermediate coefficient of expansion
(iii)Lime stones, having lowest coefficient of expansion
[A]

i and iii

[B]

ii and iii

[C]

i and ii

[D]

i, ii and iii

Answer : D
2

Select the incorrect statement


[A]

R.C.C has better fire resistance than steel

[B]

R.C.C. structure is economical than steel structure

[C]

Strength of concrete decreases as age increases

[D]

R.C.C can be used for under water and marine structures

Answer : C
3

Water cement ratio is the ratio of


[A]

Water to cement by weight

[B]

Water to cement by volume

[C]

Cement to water by weight

[D]

Cement to water by volume

Answer : A
4

Concrete is
[A]

Weak in tension

[B]

Strong in tension

[C]

Strong in both tension and compression

[D]

Weak in compression

Answer : A
5

The entrained air in concrete


[A]

Increases the strength

[B]

Decreases the resistance to weathering

[C]

Increases the workability

[D]

Decreases the workability

Answer : C
Civil Engineering Rocks
Civil Engineering Rocks

Page 1

Concrete is unsuitable for compaction by vibration if it is


[A]

Semi plastic

[B]

Plastic

[C]

Earth moist

[D]

Dry

Answer : B
7

The strength and quality of concrete depends upon


(i)Grading of aggregates
(ii)Shape of aggregates
(iii)Surface area of aggregates
(iv)Surface texture of aggregates
[A]

i, ii and iv

[B]

ii, iii and iv

[C]

i, iii and iv

[D]

i, ii, iii and iv

Answer : D
8

In order to avoid segregation, fresh concrete should be dropped from a height of


[A]

Less than one meter

[B]

Less than two metres

[C]

More than one metre

[D]

More than two metres

Answer : A
9

The process of hardening of concrete in the presence of water is called


[A]

Creep

[B]

Hydration

[C]

Shrinkage

[D]

Curing

Answer : B
10

The process of keeping the concrete structure moist is called


[A]

Hydration

[B]

Curing

[C]

Creep

[D]

Shrinkage

Answer : B
11

The separation of water or water cement mixture from the freshly laid concrete is known as

Civil Engineering Rocks


Civil Engineering Rocks

Page 2

[A]

Workability

[B]

Segregation

[C]

Bleeding

[D]

Creep

Answer : C
12
The continuous strain, which the concrete undergoes due to application of external loads is
called
[A]

Creep

[B]

Bleeding

[C]

Workability

[D]

Segregation

Answer : A
13

The process of conversion of plastic concrete to solid stage is called


[A]

Hydration

[B]

Hardening

[C]

Setting

[D]

Curing

Answer : C
14

At 28 days of curing concrete attains a strength of


[A]

20 to 25%

[B]

60 to 70%

[C]

65 to 80%

[D]

90 to 95%

Answer : D
15

In a mass concrete, the aggregates occupy a space of


[A]

25%

[B]

75%

[C]

40%

[D]

60%

Answer : B
16

The coarse aggregate which possess the property of good interlocking are
[A]

rounded shape

[B]

elongated shape

[C]

angular shape

[D]

none of the above

Answer : C

Civil Engineering Rocks


Civil Engineering Rocks

Page 3

17

While placing of concrete the thickness of each layer for R.C.C. is


[A]

150 to 300 mm

[B]

450 mm

[C]

500 to 750 mm

[D]

500 mm

Answer : A
18

Increase in water content in a cement concrete


(i) Increases workability
(ii) Increases the strength
[A]

[B]

ii

[C]

both (i) and (ii)

[D]

neither (i) nor (ii)

Answer : A
19

Slump cone test is used to determine


[A]

Shrinkage of concrete mix

[B]

Creep of concrete

[C]

Workability of concrete mix

[D]

Soundness of concrete

Answer : C
20
While determining the workability of concrete mix, the compaction factor test is ------than the
slump cone test
[A]

Less accurate

[B]

More accurate

[C]

Approximate method

[D]

None of the above

Answer : B
21

Workability of concrete mix with low water cement ratio is determined by


[A]

Tensile strength test

[B]

Slump cone test

[C]

Compaction factor test

[D]

Flexural strength test

Answer : C
22

If the slump of a concrete mix is 50 to 100 mm, its workability is


[A]

Very low

[B]

Low

Civil Engineering Rocks


Civil Engineering Rocks

Page 4

[C]

Medium

[D]

High

Answer : C
23

A compaction factor of 0.75 indicates ________workability


[A]

Very low

[B]

Low

[C]

Medium

[D]

High

Answer : A
24

Shrinkage in concrete can be reduced by using


(i) Low water cement ratio (ii) More amount of cement in the concrete
(iii) Presaturated aggregates
[A]

[B]

i and ii

[C]

i and iii

[D]

i, ii and iii

Answer : C
25
The process of proper and accurate measurement of concrete ingredients for uniformity of
proportion, is known as
[A]

Curing

[B]

Mixing

[C]

Grading

[D]

Batching

Answer : D
26

Select incorrect statement from the following


[A]

With passage of time, the strength of cement decreases

[B]

With passage of time, the strength of cement increases

[C]

After a period of 24 months, the strength of cement reduces to 50%

[D]

The concrete made with storage deteriorated cement; gains strength with

time.

Answer : B
27

For compacting plain concrete road surface of thickness less than 20 cm, the following
vibrator is used.
[A]

Internal vibrator

[B]

Screed vibrator

[C]

Form vibrator

[D]

None of the above

Answer : B
Civil Engineering Rocks
Civil Engineering Rocks

Page 5

28

Slump test of concrete is a measure of its


[A]

Consistency

[B]

Compressive strength

[C]

Tensile strength

[D]

Impact value

Answer : A
29

Concrete gains strength due to


[A]

Chemical reaction of cement with sand and coarse aggregates

[B]

Evaporation of water from concrete

[C]

Hydration of cement

[D]

All the above

Answer : C
30

Minimum grade of concrete for R.C.C. should be _________ , as per IS. 456-2000
[A]

M10

[B]

M14

[C]

M20

[D]

M25

Answer : C
31

A concrete mass containing 5% of voids


[A]

Increases its strength by 30%

[B]

Reduces its strength by 30%

[C]

Increases its strength by 5%

[D]

Reduces its strength by 5%

Answer : B
32

Workability of a concrete mix is determined by


(i)Slump cone test
(ii)Compaction factor test
(iii)Vee bee test
[A]

[B]

ii

[C]

i and ii

[D]

i, ii and iii

Answer : D
33

High strength of concrete requires a water cement ratio of


[A]

0.10 to 0.15

[B]

0.25 to 0.30

Civil Engineering Rocks


Civil Engineering Rocks

Page 6

[C]

0.45 to 0.60

[D]

0.75 to 0.90

Answer : B
34

One bag of cement is equivalent to


[A]

50 litres

[B]

35 litres

[C]

28 litres

[D]

14 litres

Answer : B
35

One cubit metre of cement weights


[A]

1000 kg

[B]

1200 kg

[C]

1440 kg

[D]

1600 kg

Answer : C
36

As per IS: 456-2000, modulus of elasticity of concrete (in N/mm2) is given by


[A]

5700 vfCK

[B]

5000 vfCK

[C]

3700 vfCK

[D]

3000 vfCK

Answer : B
37
are

In working stress method of design, the factor of safety for concrete and steel respectively
[A]

3.0 and 1.8

[B]

3.0 and 1.18

[C]

3.0 and 1.15

[D]

1.5 and 1.5

Answer : A
38

In Limit state method of design, the factor of safety for concrete and steel respectively are
[A]

3.00 and 1.80

[B]

1.50 and 1.18

[C]

1.50 and 1.15

[D]

1.50 and 1.50

Answer : C
39

Specific weight of Reinforced cement concrete is


[A]

24 N/m3

Civil Engineering Rocks


Civil Engineering Rocks

Page 7

[B]

24 kN/m3

[C]

25 N/m3

[D]

25 kN/m3

Answer : D
40

The tensile strength of concrete is about ________ of its compressive strength


[A]

10% to 15%

[B]

30% to 40%

[C]

50%

[D]

60% to 75%

Answer : A
41

The shrinkage strain of concrete is generally taken as


[A]

0.3

[B]

0.03

[C]

0.003

[D]

0.0003

Answer : D
42

The tensile strength of concrete is given by


[A]

0.45 vfCK

[B]

0.60 vfCK

[C]

0.70 vfCK

[D]

0.90 vfCK

Answer : C
43

The ratio of bond stress for HYSD bars to that of plain bars
[A]

0.714

[B]

0.9

[C]

1.4

[D]

1.8

Answer : C
44

The proof stress in steel is the stress corresponding to the strain of


[A]

0.2

[B]

0.02

[C]

0.002

[D]

0.0002

Answer : C
45

In the mixer, the concrete should be mixed for at least


[A]

1 to 2 minutes

Civil Engineering Rocks


Civil Engineering Rocks

Page 8

[B]

2 to 3 minutes

[C]

3 to 5 minutes

[D]

5 to 7 minutes

Answer : B
46

As per IS: 456-2000, the maximum size of aggregate is


[A]

1/4 of maximum thickness of member

[B]

1/4 of minimum thickness of member

[C]

1/5 of maximum thickness of member

[D]

1/5 of minimum thickness of member

Answer : B
47

Water used for mixing of concrete should be free from


(i)Oils
(ii)Salts
(iii)Acids
[A]

[B]

iii

[C]

i and iii

[D]

i, ii and iii

Answer : D
48

Modulus of elasticity of concrete is primarily influenced by


[A]

Elastic properties of aggregate

[B]

Curing of concrete

[C]

Age of concrete

[D]

Mix proportion and type of cement

Answer : A
49

As the workability increases compaction factor


[A]

Decreases

[B]

Increases

[C]

Remains same

[D]

None of the above

Answer : B
50

Shrinkage of concrete is mostly influenced by


[A]

Environmental conditions

[B]

Size of member

[C]

Cement in concrete

[D]

The total amount of water present in concrete

Civil Engineering Rocks


Civil Engineering Rocks

Page 9

Answer : D
51

During the process of hardening of cement, _______ will takes place


[A]

Bleeding

[B]

Segregation

[C]

Hydration

[D]

All the above

Answer : C
52

Due to Bleeding action concrete becomes


[A]

Weak

[B]

Strong

[C]

Hard

[D]

Durable

Answer : A
53

About 70% to 80% of cement is contributed by


[A]

Tricalcium silicate and Tricalcium aluminate

[B]

Tricalcium silicate and Dicalcium silicate

[C]

Tricalcium Aluminate and Dicalcium silicate

[D]

Tricalcium Aluminate and Tetra calcium Aluminoferrite

Answer : B
54
When compared to ordinary Portland cement, Rapid hardening Portland cement contains
______________ amount of lime content
[A]

Equal

[B]

Greater

[C]

Lesser

[D]

Zero

Answer : B
55

The following compound has the property of early strength as well as ultimate strength
[A]

C3S

[B]

C2S

[C]

C3A

[D]

C4AF

Answer : A
56

Which of the following compounds is considered to be an undesirable compound for cement


[A]

C3S

[B]

C2S

[C]

C3A

Civil Engineering Rocks


Civil Engineering Rocks

Page 10

[D]

C4AF

Answer : D
57

Which of the following compound is susceptible to be attached by alkalies and salts


[A]

C3S

[B]

C3S

[C]

C3A

[D]

C3AF

Answer : C
58

The heat generated in ordinary cement at the end of 3 days is about


[A]

60 cal/g

[B]

80 cal/g

[C]

100 cal/g

[D]

120 cal/g

Answer : B
59

Low heat cement contains more amount of __________ than that of ordinary Portland
cement
[A]

C3S

[B]

C2S

[C]

C3A

[D]

None of the above

Answer : B
60

In Portland Blast furnace slag cement, the blast furnace slag content shall not exceed
[A]

50%

[B]

65%

[C]

80%

[D]

90%

Answer : B
61

White cement contains less amount of ___________


[A]

Lime

[B]

Silica

[C]

Alumina

[D]

Iron oxide

Answer : D
62

In fineness test on cement, residue left on I.S. sieve no.9 shall not exceed __________ by
weight of the sample of cement
[A]

5%

[B]

10%

Civil Engineering Rocks


Civil Engineering Rocks

Page 11

[C]

15%

[D]

20%

Answer : B
63

Ordinary Portland cement requires a specific surface of


[A]

1250 cm2/gm

[B]

2250 cm 2/gm

[C]

3250 cm 2/gm

[D]

3500 cm 2/gm

Answer : B
64

The maximum percentage of chemical ingredient of cement is


[A]

Iron oxide

[B]

Silica

[C]

Lime

[D]

Magnesium oxide

Answer : C
65

The minimum percentage of chemical ingredient of cement is


[A]

Iron oxide

[B]

Silica

[C]

Lime

[D]

Magnesium oxide

Answer : D
66

Efflorescence in cement is caused due to an excess of


[A]

Alkalies

[B]

Silica

[C]

Iron oxide

[D]

Alumina

Answer : A
67

Dicalcium silicate (C2S)


[A]

rates rapidly

[B]

Hardens rapidly

[C]

Generates less heat of hydration

[D]

Has less resistance to sulphate attack

Answer : C
68

Tricalcium aluminate (C3A)


[A]

Hydrating less rapidly

[B]

Is a redundant compound

Civil Engineering Rocks


Civil Engineering Rocks

Page 12

[C]

To be attacked by alkalies and salts

[D]

None of these

Answer : C
69

For road pavements, the cement generally used, is


[A]

Ordinary Portland cement

[B]

Rapid hardening cement

[C]

Low heat cement

[D]

Blast furnace slag cement

Answer : A
70

For mass concrete work, the type of cement preferable is


[A]

Ordinary Portland cement

[B]

Rapid hardening cement

[C]

Low heat cement

[D]

Blast furnace slag cement

Answer : C
71

Le-chatelier apparatus is used for


[A]

Fineness test

[B]

Consistency test

[C]

Soundness test

[D]

Compressive strength test

Answer : C
72

The diameter of the Vicat plunger is 10 mm and its length varies form
[A]

40 mm

[B]

50 mm

[C]

55 mm

[D]

60 mm

Answer : B
73

Inert material of a cement concrete mix, is


[A]

Water

[B]

Aggregate

[C]

Cement

[D]

None of these

Answer : B
74

An aggregate is said to be flaky, if its least dimension is less than


[A]

2/3 mean dimension

[B]

3/4 mean dimension

Civil Engineering Rocks


Civil Engineering Rocks

Page 13

[C]

3/5 mean dimension

[D]

5/8 mean dimension

Answer : C
75

Workability of concrete for a given water content is good, if the aggregates are
[A]

Rounded

[B]

Irregular

[C]

Angular

[D]

Flaky

Answer : A
76

Setting time of cement increases by adding


(i)gypsum
(ii)sodium oxide
(iii)calcium chloride
[A]

[B]

i and ii

[C]

i and iii

[D]

i, ii and iii

Answer : A
77

The cement becomes useless if its absorbed moisture content exceeds


[A]

1%

[B]

2%

[C]

3%

[D]

5%

Answer : D
78

The size of fine aggregates does not exceed


[A]

2.75 mm

[B]

3.75 mm

[C]

4.75 mm

[D]

5.75 mm

Answer : C
79

Water used for mixing concrete should be


[A]

Slightly acidic

[B]

Free from bacteria

[C]

Distilled

[D]

Potable

Answer : D
Civil Engineering Rocks
Civil Engineering Rocks

Page 14

80

The workability of concrete is mostly influenced by its


[A]

Water cement ratio

[B]

Aggregate cement ratio

[C]

Cement content

[D]

Water content

Answer : A
81

Chief constituent of ordinary Portland cement is


[A]

Lime

[B]

Alumina

[C]

Magnesia

[D]

Iron oxide

Answer : A
82

The heat of hydration for low heat cement at the age of 7 days shall not exceed
[A]

80 cal / gm

[B]

75 cal / gm

[C]

70 cal / gm

[D]

65 cal / gm

Answer : D
83

Cement is obtained by burning a mixture of the following materials


[A]

Siliceous materials

[B]

Argillaceous materials

[C]

Calcareous materials

[D]

All the above

Answer : D
84
For determining the compressive strength test on cement is, the percentage amount of
water to be added as (Pa = Percentage of water for required consistency)
[A]

0.25 Pa + 2.5

[B]

0.25 Pa + 3.5

[C]

0.35 Pa + 2.5

[D]

0.35 Pa + 3.5

Answer : B
85
Minimum compressive strength of cement required at the age of 3 days for ordinary
Portland cement of grade 33 is
[A]

1.15 N/mm2

[B]

11.5 N/mm2

[C]

2.10 N/mm2

[D]

21 N/mm2

Civil Engineering Rocks


Civil Engineering Rocks

Page 15

Answer : B
86

Bulking of sand takes place due to


[A]

Surface tension

[B]

Viscosity

[C]

Capillarity

[D]

None of the above

Answer : A
87

Creep coefficient is the ratio of


[A]

Ultimate Creep strain to elastic strain

[B]

Elastic strain to ultimate Creep strain

[C]

Elastic strain to plastic strain

[D]

Plastic strain to elastic strain

Answer : A
88

Generally the strength of concrete is represented by the crushing stress of concrete cube of
size
[A]

50 mm

[B]

100 mm

[C]

150 mm

[D]

250 mm

Answer : C
89

As per IS:1139, the characteristic yield strength for hot rolled High yield strength deformed
bars is
[A]

250 N/mm2

[B]

415 N/mm2

[C]

500 N/mm2

[D]

550 N/mm2

Answer : B
90

As per IS:1139, the characteristic yield strength for cold twisted deformed bars is
[A]

250 N/mm2

[B]

415 N/mm2

[C]

500 N/mm2

[D]

550 N/mm2

Answer : C
91

For reinforced concrete work, aggregates having a nominal size of -------- are generally used
[A]

20 mm

[B]

40 mm

Civil Engineering Rocks


Civil Engineering Rocks

Page 16

[C]

50 mm

[D]

60 mm

Answer : A
92

The proportion of coarse aggregates to fire aggregates in structural concrete is usually


[A]

0.50 - 1.25

[B]

1.25 - 4.50

[C]

1.50 - 2.50

[D]

0.25 - 0.75

Answer : C
93

Fly ash when added to concrete


[A]

Acts as aggregates

[B]

Acts as pozzolona

[C]

Improves appearance

[D]

Reduces setting time

Answer : B
94

As per IS:456, the strength of concrete sample is less than


[A]

The characteristic strength minus 1.35times the standard deviation

[B]

0.80 times the characteristic strength

[C]

Greater of (a) and (b)

[D]

None of the above

Answer : C
95

Characteristic strength of steel has been defined as


[A]

0.1 % proof stress

[B]

0.2 % proof stress

[C]

0.4 % proof stress

[D]

Equal to proof stress

Answer : B
96

For Ordinary Portland cement concrete exposed to dry and hot weather conditions, good
moist curing period is
[A]

7 days

[B]

10 days

[C]

14 days

[D]

None of the above

Answer : B
97

As per IS: 456-2000, recommended value for standard deviation for concrete mix from M30
to M50 is
[A]

1 N/mm2

Civil Engineering Rocks


Civil Engineering Rocks

Page 17

[B]

2 N/mm2

[C]

4 N/mm2

[D]

5 N/mm2

Answer : D
98

As per 1S: 456-2000, minimum grade of concrete in seat water constructions is


[A]

M20

[B]

M25

[C]

M30

[D]

M50

Answer : C
99

The section of a reinforced beam where most distant concrete fiber in compression and
tension in steel attains permissible stresses simultaneously is called
(i)Balanced section
(ii)Economic section
(iii)Critical section
[A]

[B]

i and ii

[C]

i and iii

[D]

i, ii and iii

Answer : D
100

As the percentage of steel increases


[A]

Depth of neutral axis decreases

[B]

Depth of neutral axis increases

[C]

Lever arm increases

[D]

None of the above are correct

Answer : B
101

In a Singly reinforced beam, if the permissible stress in concrete reaches earlier than that in
steel, the beam section is called
[A]

Under reinforced section

[B]

Over reinforced section

[C]

Balanced section

[D]

Critical section

Answer : B
102

The neutral axis corresponding to balanced section condition is termed as


[A]

Critical neutral axis

[B]

Centroidal neutral axis

[C]

Balanced neutral axis

Civil Engineering Rocks


Civil Engineering Rocks

Page 18

[D]

All the above

Answer : A
103

In a singly reinforced beam, if the permissible stress in steel reaches earlier than that of
concrete, the beam section as called
[A]

Under reinforced section

[B]

Over reinforced section

[C]

Balanced section

[D]

Critical section

Answer : A
104

The depth of neutral axis for under reinforced section is --------- the depth of critical neutral
axis
[A]

Equal to

[B]

Greater than

[C]

Less than

[D]

None of the above

Answer : C
105

The depth of neutral axis for over reinforced section is ----------- the depth of critical neutral
axis
[A]

Equal to

[B]

Greater than

[C]

Less than

[D]

None of the above

Answer : B
106

For a balanced section, the tensile stress in the reinforcement


[A]

reaches its allowable stress

[B]

is always less than its allowable stress

[C]

may be greater than its allowable stress

[D]

none of the above

Answer : A
107

The depth of neutral axis for a balanced section is --------- the depth of critical neutral axis
[A]

equal

[B]

always greater than

[C]

always less than

[D]

may be sometimes greater than

Answer : A
108

Moment of resistance for a under reinforced section --------- that of a critical section

Civil Engineering Rocks


Civil Engineering Rocks

Page 19

[A]

Is equal to

[B]

Is always greater than

[C]

Is less than

[D]

May be sometimes greater than

Answer : C
109

By over-reinforcing a beam, the moment of resistance can be increased not more than
[A]

10%

[B]

15%

[C]

25%

[D]

50%

Answer : C
110

The working stress method is also known as


[A]

Elastic method

[B]

Load factor method

[C]

Critical method

[D]

All the above

Answer : A
111

Working stress method of design results in -------------- percentages of compression steel


than that of a limit state method of design
[A]

Equal

[B]

Larger

[C]

Smaller

[D]

Half of the

Answer : B
112

As per IS;456, in working stress method of design, permissible tensile stress for M20 grade
concrete is given by
[A]

1. 2 N/mm2

[B]

1.5 N/mm2

[C]

2.0 N/mm2

[D]

2.8 N/mm2

Answer : D
113

In working stress method of design, permissible compressive bending stress for M20 grade
concrete is given by
[A]

5.0 N/mm2

[B]

7.0 N/mm2

[C]

10.0 N/mm2

[D]

20 N/mm2

Civil Engineering Rocks


Civil Engineering Rocks

Page 20

Answer : B
114

As per IS: 456, permissible direct compressive stress M20 grade concrete in working stress
method of designer
[A]

5.0 N/mm2

[B]

7.0 N/mm2

[C]

10.0 N/mm2

[D]

20.0 N/mm2

Answer : A
115

As per IS: 456, permissible bond stress for plain bars in tension, in working stress method,
where M20, is the grade of concrete
[A]

0.6 N/mm2

[B]

0.8 N/mm2

[C]

1.0 N/mm2

[D]

1.2 N/mm2

Answer : B
116

The bond stress for plain bars in compression is more than that for bars in tension by
[A]

25%

[B]

40%

[C]

60%

[D]

50%

Answer : A
117

The bond stress for deformed bars is more than that in plain bars by
[A]

25%

[B]

40%

[C]

60%

[D]

50%

Answer : B
118

As per IS:456, maximum shear stress for M20 glade concrete in working stress method is
[A]

1.6 N/mm2

[B]

1.8 N/mm2

[C]

2.0 N/mm2

[D]

2.2 N/mm2

Answer : B
119

When the nominal shear stress is less than permissible shear stress in concrete then
[A]

Provide minimum shear reinforcement

[B]

No shear reinforcement is necessary

Civil Engineering Rocks


Civil Engineering Rocks

Page 21

[C]

Provide design shear reinforcement

[D]

None of the above

Answer : A
120

While compared with singly reinforced beams, the depth of doubly reinforced beam is
[A]

Greater

[B]

Lesser

[C]

almost equal

[D]

twice

Answer : B
121

If the depth of actual neutral axis is greater than the depth of critical neutral axis, then
[A]

Concrete attains its permissible stress earlier

[B]

Steel attains its permissible stress earlier

[C]

Both concrete and steel reaches its permissible stresses simultaneously

[D]

None of the above

Answer : A
122

Steel Beam theory is a method of designing


[A]

Balanced sections

[B]

Critical sections

[C]

Singly reinforced beams

[D]

Doubly reinforced beams

Answer : D
123

According to steel Beam theory, stress in compressive steel is ------- stress in tension steel
[A]

less than

[B]

greater than

[C]

equal to

[D]

twice

Answer : C
124

According to revised elastic theory, the steel in the compression zone is ------ that which is
calculated simple elastic theory
[A]

equal to

[B]

less than

[C]

greater than

[D]

half of

Answer : C
125

Maximum area of tension reinforcement shall not exceed


[A]

0.02 bd

Civil Engineering Rocks


Civil Engineering Rocks

Page 22

[B]

0.02 bD

[C]

0.04 bd

[D]

0.04 bD

Answer : D
126

Maximum area of compression reinforcement shall not exceed


[A]

0.02 bd

[B]

0.02 bD

[C]

0.04 bd

[D]

0.04 bD

Answer : C
127

Side face reinforcement is provided when the depth of beam exceeds


[A]

250 mm

[B]

450 mm

[C]

550 mm

[D]

750 mm

Answer : D
128

The area of side face reinforcement shall not be less than


[A]

0.10 percent of the web area on each vertical face

[B]

0.05 percent of the web area on each vertical face

[C]

0.15 percent of the web area on each vertical face

[D]

0.20 percent of the web area

Answer : B
129

The maximum of spacing of side face reinforcement shall not exceed


[A]

300 mm

[B]

Web thickness

[C]

Lesser of (a) and (b)

[D]

Greater of (a) and (b)

Answer : C
130

A concrete block subjected to shear stresses, then the failure may result by
[A]

Diagonal tension

[B]

Longitudinal tension

[C]

Diagonal compression

[D]

None of the above

Answer : A
131

The anchorage value of the hook for a mild steel bar is generally considered as
(d = diameter of bar)

Civil Engineering Rocks


Civil Engineering Rocks

Page 23

[A]

8d

[B]

16 d

[C]

32 d

[D]

48 d

Answer : B
132

As per IS: 1139, permissible stress in compression steel reinforcement for High Yield
strength deformed bars is
[A]

140 N/mm2

[B]

190 N/mm2

[C]

230 N/mm2

[D]

415 N/mm2

Answer : B
133

According to IS: 456-2000 spacing of vertical stirrups for shear reinforcement has been
limited to
[A]

0.75 d

[B]

450 mm

[C]

lesser of 0.75 d or 300 mm

[D]

lesser of 0.75d or 450 mm

Answer : C
134

The maximum spacing of main steel in slabs has been limited to


[A]

250 mm

[B]

300 mm

[C]

450 mm

[D]

500 mm

Answer : B
135

Limit state of collapse deals with


[A]

strength and stability of the structure

[B]

conditions such as deflection, cracking

[C]

durability

[D]

all the above

Answer : A
136

Limit state method of design has _________ major limit state conditions
[A]

one

[B]

two

[C]

three

[D]

four

Answer : B
Civil Engineering Rocks
Civil Engineering Rocks

Page 24

137

In Limit state design, the maximum working load that the structure has to withstand is called
[A]

Service load

[B]

Factored load

[C]

Characteristic load

[D]

Ultimate load

Answer : C
138

The safe strengths for the materials are called their


[A]

Ultimate strength

[B]

Characteristic strength

[C]

Maximum strength

[D]

none of the above

Answer : B
139

Partial safety factor for strength of concrete in Limit state design is


[A]

1.15

[B]

1.25

[C]

1.5

[D]

1.65

Answer : C
140

Partial safety factor for strength in steel m Limit state design is


[A]

1.15

[B]

1.25

[C]

1.5

[D]

1.65

Answer : A
141

The stress-strain curve concrete in compression follows


[A]

a straight line

[B]

a rectangular parabolic curve

[C]

a semi circular arc

[D]

a cubic parabola

Answer : B
142

The ultimate strain of concrete at failure is


[A]

0.002

[B]

0.0035

[C]

0.0045

[D]

0.006

Civil Engineering Rocks


Civil Engineering Rocks

Page 25

Answer : B
143

The theoretical stress-strain curve of the concrete in the Limit State design of structures is
correspondingly reduced by the factor
[A]

0.35

[B]

0.5

[C]

0.67

[D]

0.75

Answer : C
144

According to IS:456 minimum cement content inclusive of admixtures is


[A]

200 kg/m3

[B]

300 kg/m3

[C]

450 kg/m3

[D]

550 kg/m3

Answer : B
145

According to IS: 456, maximum water-cement ratio should be


[A]

0.45

[B]

0.55

[C]

0.65

[D]

0.75

Answer : B
146

The reduction of the PH value, by the action of atmospheric carbon dioxide with the alkali of
the cement paste is called
[A]

atmospheric corrosion

[B]

chloride corrosion

[C]

oxidation

[D]

carbonation

Answer : D
147

According to IS:456-2000, the maximum allowable crack width (in mm) for mild type of
environmental condition
[A]

0.1

[B]

0.2

[C]

0.25

[D]

0.3

Answer : D
148

According to IS:456-2000, the following type of environments are considered for durability of
concrete
[A]

two

Civil Engineering Rocks


Civil Engineering Rocks

Page 26

[B]

four

[C]

five

[D]

six

Answer : C
149

Nominal cover for M30 grade concrete in moderate exposure is (as per IS:456-2000)
[A]

20 mm

[B]

30 mm

[C]

45 mm

[D]

50 mm

Answer : B
150

The main factors affecting the permeability of concrete are


(i)Grade of concrete
(ii)Minimum cement content
(iii)Maximum water cement ratio
[A]

[B]

i and ii

[C]

ii and iii

[D]

i, ii and iii

Answer : C
151

The pH value of Puzzolanic concrete is ________________ that of ordinary concrete


[A]

lower than

[B]

much lower than

[C]

higher than

[D]

equal

Answer : B
152

According to IS: 456-2000, the maximum cement content exclusive of admixtures is


[A]

200 kg/m3

[B]

300 kg/m3

[C]

450 kg/m3

[D]

550 kg/m3

Answer : C
153

The curing method is said to be good, when the relative humidity is kept
[A]

Greater than 80%

[B]

Less than 50%

[C]

50% - 80%

[D]

None of the above

Civil Engineering Rocks


Civil Engineering Rocks

Page 27

Answer : A
154

The maximum amount of chlorides and sulphates should not be more than
[A]

0.15% and 4% by mass of cement respectively

[B]

4% and 0.15% by mass of cement respectively

[C]

0.30% and 2% by mass of cement respectively

[D]

2% and 0.30% by mass of cement respectively

Answer : A
155

According to IS:456-2000, the total acid soluble chlorides in concrete is restricted


to________ of concrete
[A]

0.2 kg/m3

[B]

0.4 kg/m3

[C]

2 kg/m3

[D]

4 kg/m3

Answer : B
156

Minimum cover for fire resistance for a given simply supported beam, when the fire rating is
1 hour--------[A]

15 mm

[B]

20 mm

[C]

25 mm

[D]

30 mm

Answer : B
157

Modulus elasticity of steel is generally taken as


[A]

2 x 105 N/mm2

[B]

2 x 106 N/mm2

[C]

2 x 106 N/mm2

[D]

2 x 105 N/mm2

Answer : A
158

Which of the following sections are preferable for designing a member


[A]

under reinforced sections

[B]

over reinforced sections

[C]

both (a) and (b)

[D]

balanced sections

Answer : A
159

According to IS: 456-2000, limiting value of yield strain for Fe415 grade steel is
[A]

0.031

[B]

0.0031

[C]

0.038

Civil Engineering Rocks


Civil Engineering Rocks

Page 28

[D]

0.0038

Answer : D
160

According to IS:456-2000, Limiting value of yield strain for Fe250 grade steel is
[A]

0.031

[B]

0.0031

[C]

0.038

[D]

0.0038

Answer : B
161

For economical consideration, the ratio of overall depth to width should be


[A]

less than 1.5

[B]

between 1.50 and 2.0

[C]

between 2.0 to 2.5

[D]

greater than 2.5

Answer : B
162

The concrete is assumed to reach failure with a compression strain of


[A]

0.002

[B]

0.0035

[C]

0.0045

[D]

0.006

Answer : B
163

In general in the design of a section by limit method, it is assumed that


[A]

the stress in steel to reach its yield limit before concrete failure

[B]

the stress in concrete to reach its permissible limit before to reach yield stress in steel

[C]

stresses in both concrete and steel reach their permissible values simultaneously

[D]

none of the above are correct

Answer : A
164

The expression for moment of resistance(Mu) of a singly reinforced section is, if the grade of
steel in Fe415
[A]

0.149 fck bd2

[B]

0.138 fck bd2

[C]

0.125 fck bd2

[D]

0.0120 fck bd2

Answer : B
165

If the grade of steel is Fe250, then the expression for moment of resistance of a singly
reinforced section is
[A]

0.149 fck bd2

[B]

0.138 fck bd2

Civil Engineering Rocks


Civil Engineering Rocks

Page 29

[C]

0.125 fck bd2

[D]

0.012 fck bd2

Answer : A
166

Minimum percentage of tension steel for a singly reinforced section Fe415 grade is
[A]

0.2

[B]

0.35

[C]

[D]

3.5

Answer : A
167

Design yield stress for steel in tension and compression is


[A]

0.65 fy

[B]

0.87 fy

[C]

0.75 fy

[D]

None of the above

Answer : B
168

Strain compatibility method is the method used for the analysis and design of
[A]

singly reinforced sections

[B]

doubly reinforced sections

[C]

both (a) and (b)

[D]

neither (a) nor (b)

Answer : C
169

The spacing of stirrups in doubly reinforced beams should be least of the following
(i)Least Lateral dimension
(ii)Sixteen times the diameter of longitudinal steel
(iii)Forty eight times the diameter of transverse reinforcement
[A]

[B]

i and ii

[C]

i and iii

[D]

i, ii and iii

Answer : D
170

Development length is the length or extension that should be provided on either side from
the
[A]

face of the support

[B]

point of maximum tension

[C]

point of maximum compression

[D]

point of minimum compression

Civil Engineering Rocks


Civil Engineering Rocks

Page 30

Answer : B
171

The ultimate average anchorage bond stress for plain bars in tension is _______ if the
grade of concrete is M20
[A]

1.60 N/mm2

[B]

1.92 N/mm2

[C]

2.24 N/mm2

[D]

2.40 N/mm2

Answer : B
172

The length of bar necessary to develop the full strength of the bar is called
[A]

Bond

[B]

Development length

[C]

End anchorage

[D]

Splicing

Answer : B
173

End anchorage of bars is taken as the greater of


[A]

Effective depth or 12 times the diameter of bar

[B]

Effective depth or 16 times the diameter of bar

[C]

Effective depth of 24 times the diameter of bar

[D]

Effective depth of 48 times the diameter of bar

Answer : A
174

Lap splicing are not usually allowed for bars more than
[A]

25 mm

[B]

32 mm

[C]

36 mm

[D]

None of the above

Answer : C
175

Flanged beams are preferred when the concrete in the slab is on the
[A]

compression side of the beam

[B]

tension side of the beam

[C]

may be compression side or tension side of the beam

[D]

none of the above

Answer : A
176

The development length of bars in compression is taken as


[A]

30 times bar diameter

[B]

40 times bar diameter

[C]

50 times bar diameter

Civil Engineering Rocks


Civil Engineering Rocks

Page 31

[D]

12 times bar diameter

Answer : A
177

Steel Beam theory is the method of analysis and a design of


[A]

Singly reinforced sections

[B]

Doubly reinforced sections

[C]

Both (a) and (b)

[D]

Steel structures only

Answer : B
178

Limit state of collapse deals with


[A]

strength and stability of the structure

[B]

conditions such as deflection, cracking

[C]

durability

[D]

all the above

Answer : A
179

Limit state method of design has _________ major limit state conditions
[A]

one

[B]

two

[C]

three

[D]

four

Answer : B
180

In Limit state design, the maximum working load that the structure has to withstand is called
[A]

Service load

[B]

Factored load

[C]

Characteristic load

[D]

Ultimate load

Answer : C
181

The safe strengths for the materials are called their


[A]

Ultimate strength

[B]

Characteristic strength

[C]

Maximum strength

[D]

none of the above

Answer : B
182

Partial safety factor for strength of concrete in Limit state design is


[A]

1.15

[B]

1.25

Civil Engineering Rocks


Civil Engineering Rocks

Page 32

[C]

1.5

[D]

1.65

Answer : C
183

Partial safety factor for strength in steel m Limit state design is


[A]

1.15

[B]

1.25

[C]

1.5

[D]

1.65

Answer : A
184

The stress-strain curve concrete in compression follows


[A]

a straight line

[B]

a rectangular parabolic curve

[C]

a semi circular arc

[D]

a cubic parabola

Answer : B
185

The ultimate strain of concrete at failure is


[A]

0.002

[B]

0.0035

[C]

0.0045

[D]

0.006

Answer : B
186 The theoretical stress-strain curve of the concrete in the Limit State design of structures is
correspondingly reduced by the factor
[A]

0.35

[B]

0.5

[C]

0.67

[D]

0.75

Answer : C
187

According to IS:456 minimum cement content inclusive of admixtures is


[A]

200 kg/m3

[B]

300 kg/m3

[C]

450 kg/m3

[D]

550 kg/m3

Answer : B
188

According to IS: 456, maximum water-cement ratio should be


[A]

0.45

Civil Engineering Rocks


Civil Engineering Rocks

Page 33

[B]

0.55

[C]

0.65

[D]

0.75

Answer : B
189

The reduction of the PH value, by the action of atmospheric carbon dioxide with the alkali of
the cement paste is called
[A]

atmospheric corrosion

[B]

chloride corrosion

[C]

oxidation

[D]

carbonation

Answer : D
190

According to IS:456-2000, the maximum allowable crack width (in mm) for mild type of
environmental condition
[A]

0.1

[B]

0.2

[C]

0.25

[D]

0.3

Answer : D
191

According to IS:456-2000, the following type of environments are considered for durability of
concrete
[A]

two

[B]

four

[C]

five

[D]

six

Answer : C
192

Nominal cover for M30 grade concrete in moderate exposure is (as per IS:456-2000)
[A]

20 mm

[B]

30 mm

[C]

45 mm

[D]

50 mm

Answer : B
193

The main factors affecting the permeability of concrete are


(i)Grade of concrete
(ii)Minimum cement content
(iii)Maximum water cement ratio
[A]

[B]

i and ii

Civil Engineering Rocks


Civil Engineering Rocks

Page 34

[C]

ii and iii

[D]

i, ii and iii

Answer : C
194

The pH value of Puzzolanic concrete is ________________ that of ordinary concrete


[A]

lower than

[B]

much lower than

[C]

higher than

[D]

equal

Answer : B
195

According to IS: 456-2000, the maximum cement content exclusive of admixtures is


[A]

200 kg/m3

[B]

300 kg/m3

[C]

450 kg/m3

[D]

550 kg/m3

Answer : C
196

The curing method is said to be good, when the relative humidity is kept
[A]

Greater than 80%

[B]

Less than 50%

[C]

50% - 80%

[D]

None of the above

Answer : A
197

The maximum amount of chlorides and sulphates should not be more than
[A]

0.15% and 4% by mass of cement respectively

[B]

4% and 0.15% by mass of cement respectively

[C]

0.30% and 2% by mass of cement respectively

[D]

2% and 0.30% by mass of cement respectively

Answer : A
198

According to IS:456-2000, the total acid soluble chlorides in concrete is restricted


to________ of concrete
[A]

0.2 kg/m3

[B]

0.4 kg/m3

[C]

2 kg/m3

[D]

4 kg/m3

Answer : B
199

Minimum cover for fire resistance for a given simply supported beam, when the fire rating is
1 hour--------[A]

15 mm

Civil Engineering Rocks


Civil Engineering Rocks

Page 35

[B]

20 mm

[C]

25 mm

[D]

30 mm

Answer : B
200

Modulus elasticity of steel is generally taken as


[A]

2 x 105 N/mm2

[B]

2 x 106 N/mm2

[C]

2 x 106 N/mm2

[D]

2 x 105 N/mm2

Answer : A
201

Which of the following sections are preferable for designing a member


[A]

under reinforced sections

[B]

over reinforced sections

[C]

both (a) and (b)

[D]

balanced sections

Answer : A
202

According to IS: 456-2000, limiting value of yield strain for Fe415 grade steel is
[A]

0.031

[B]

0.0031

[C]

0.038

[D]

0.0038

Answer : D
203

According to IS:456-2000, Limiting value of yield strain for Fe250grade steel is


[A]

0.031

[B]

0.0031

[C]

0.038

[D]

0.0038

Answer : B
204

For economical consideration, the ratio of overall depth to width should be


[A]

less than 1.5

[B]

between 1.50 and 2.0

[C]

between 2.0 to 2.5

[D]

greater than 2.5

Answer : B
205

The concrete is assumed to reach failure with a compression strain of


[A]

0.002

Civil Engineering Rocks


Civil Engineering Rocks

Page 36

[B]

0.0035

[C]

0.0045

[D]

0.006

Answer : B
206

In general in the design of a section by limit method, it is assumed that


[A]

the stress in steel to reach its yield limit before concrete failure

[B]

the stress in concrete to reach its permissible limit before to reach yield stress in steel

[C]

stresses in both concrete and steel reach their permissible values simultaneously

[D]

none of the above are correct

Answer : A
207

The expression for moment of resistance(Mu) of a singly reinforced section is, if the grade of
steel in Fe415
[A]

0.149 fck bd2

[B]

0.138 fck bd2

[C]

0.125 fck bd2

[D]

0.0120 fck bd2

Answer : B
208

If the grade of steel is Fe250, then the expression for moment of resistance of a singly
reinforced section is
[A]

0.149 fck bd2

[B]

0.138 fck bd2

[C]

0.125 fck bd2

[D]

0.012 fck bd2

Answer : A
209

Minimum percentage of tension steel for a singly reinforced section Fe415 grade is
[A]

0.2

[B]

0.35

[C]

[D]

3.5

Answer : A
210

Design yield stress for steel in tension and compression is


[A]

0.65 fy

[B]

0.87 fy

[C]

0.75 fy

[D]

None of the above

Answer : B
211

Strain compatibility method is the method used for the analysis and design of

Civil Engineering Rocks


Civil Engineering Rocks

Page 37

[A]

singly reinforced sections

[B]

doubly reinforced sections

[C]

both (a) and (b)

[D]

neither (a) nor (b)

Answer : C
212

The spacing of stirrups in doubly reinforced beams should be least of the following
(i)Least Lateral dimension
(ii)Sixteen times the diameter of longitudinal steel
(iii)Forty eight times the diameter of transverse reinforcement
[A]

[B]

i and ii

[C]

i and iii

[D]

i, ii and iii

Answer : D
213

Development length is the length or extension that should be provided on either side from
the
[A]

face of the support

[B]

point of maximum tension

[C]

point of maximum compression

[D]

point of minimum compression

Answer : B
214

The ultimate average anchorage bond stress for plain bars in tension is _______ if the
grade of concrete is M20
[A]

1.60 N/mm2

[B]

1.92 N/mm2

[C]

2.24 N/mm2

[D]

2.40 N/mm2

Answer : B
215

The length of bar necessary to develop the full strength of the bar is called
[A]

Bond

[B]

Development length

[C]

End anchorage

[D]

Splicing

Answer : B
216

End anchorage of bars is taken as the greater of


[A]

Effective depth or 12 times the diameter of bar

[B]

Effective depth or 16 times the diameter of bar

Civil Engineering Rocks


Civil Engineering Rocks

Page 38

[C]

Effective depth of 24 times the diameter of bar

[D]

Effective depth of 48 times the diameter of bar

Answer : A
217

Lap splicing are not usually allowed for bars more than
[A]

25 mm

[B]

32 mm

[C]

36 mm

[D]

None of the above

Answer : C
218

Flanged beams are preferred when the concrete in the slab is on the
[A]

compression side of the beam

[B]

tension side of the beam

[C]

may be compression side or tension side of the beam

[D]

none of the above

Answer : A
219

The development length of bars in compression is taken as


[A]

30 times bar diameter

[B]

40 times bar diameter

[C]

50 times bar diameter

[D]

12 times bar diameter

Answer : A
220

Steel Beam theory is the method of analysis and a design of


[A]

Singly reinforced sections

[B]

Doubly reinforced sections

[C]

Both (a) and (b)

[D]

Steel structures only

Answer : B
221

Bending shear is sometimes referred to as


[A]

One way shear

[B]

Punching shear

[C]

Two way shear

[D]

None of the above.

Answer : A
222

Design shear strength of concrete is a function of


i.Percentage of tension steel
ii.Grade of concrete

Civil Engineering Rocks


Civil Engineering Rocks

Page 39

iii.Grade of steel
[A]

i and ii

[B]

ii only

[C]

i and iii

[D]

i, ii and iii

Answer : A
223

Maximum allowable shear stress for M25 grade concrete is


[A]

2.5 N/mm2

[B]

2.8 N/mm2

[C]

3.1 N/mm2

[D]

3.5 N/mm2

Answer : C
224

Minimum shear reinforcement is necessary to


[A]

Prevent brittle shear failure

[B]

Prevent failure due to shrinkage and thermal stresses

[C]

Hold the reinforcements in place while pouring concrete

[D]

All the above.

Answer : D
225

Maximum allowable spacing of shear reinforcement for vertical stirrups is restricted to


[A]

[B]

0.45 d

[C]

0.75 d

[D]

0.90 d

Answer : C
226

According to IS: 456-2000 Maximum spacing of shear reinforcement in no case shall not
exceed
[A]

250 mm

[B]

300 mm

[C]

350 mm

[D]

450 mm

Answer : B
227

Maximum allowable spacing of shear reinforcement for inclined stirrups with an inclination of
45 is restricted to
[A]

0.75 d

[B]

0.45 d

[C]

0.90 d

[D]

Civil Engineering Rocks


Civil Engineering Rocks

Page 40

Answer : D
228

The diameter of the stirrups according to IS : 456-2000 should not be less than
[A]

5 mm

[B]

6 mm

[C]

8 mm

[D]

10 mm

Answer : B
229

The Maximum shear stress in Slabs should not exceed -------- the maximum values allowed
for beams.
[A]

Half Of

[B]

One-Fourth Of

[C]

Twice

[D]

Those Given In

Answer : A
230

The principle used for control of deflection in beams and slabs.


[A]

Maxwell method

[B]

Mohrs theorem

[C]

Span to effective depth ratio

[D]

Span to overall depth ratio.

Answer : C
231

Basic value .of Span to Depth ratio for cantilever to control deflection is
[A]

[B]

20

[C]

26

[D]

35

Answer : A
232

Allowable crack width for reinforce concrete structure under normal conditions is
[A]

[B]

0.1 mm

[C]

0.2 mm

[D]

0.3 mm

Answer : D
233

The Minimum bar spacing should not be less than


[A]

Diameter of the largest bar

[B]

Maximum size of aggregate

[C]

Greater of diameter of the largest bar and maximum size of aggregate

Civil Engineering Rocks


Civil Engineering Rocks

Page 41

[D]

Greater of diameter of the largest bar and maximum size of aggregate plus 5 mm

Answer : D
234

The Maximum spacing of Main reinforcement m slabs shall be


[A]

Less than three times of the effective depth

[B]

Less than 300mm

[C]

Smaller of (a) and (b)

[D]

Greater of (a) and (b)

Answer : C
235

Basic value of span to depth ratio for simply supported beam to control deflection is
[A]

[B]

20

[C]

26

[D]

35

Answer : B
236

The Maximum spacing of Secondary reinforcement in slabs should be


[A]

Less than 450 mm

[B]

Less than 300 mm

[C]

Smaller of three times the effective depth and 450 mm

[D]

Smaller of five times the effective depth and 450 mm

Answer : D
237

The basic value of span to depth ratio for one way continuous slab is
[A]

20

[B]

26

[C]

35

[D]

40

Answer : B
238

The Minimum amount of steel for Main reinforcement in slab should be (Fe 415- grade of
steel)
[A]

0.12 percent of gross cross sectional area

[B]

0.15 percent of gross cross sectional area

[C]

0.20 percent of gross cross sectional area

[D]

0.25 percent of gross cross sectional area.

Answer : A
239

The Maximum percentage of steel in tension allowed for beams


[A]

0.2

[B]

0.4

Civil Engineering Rocks


Civil Engineering Rocks

Page 42

[C]

[D]

Answer : A
240

The Maximum diameter steel in slabs should not exceed --------- the total thickness of the
slab
[A]

One-half

[B]

One-fourth

[C]

One-eighth

[D]

One-sixteenth

Answer : C
241

Minimum steel in the main direction of a slab when using high yield steel
[A]

0.12%

[B]

0.15%

[C]

0.20%

[D]

0.25%

Answer : B
242

Maximum percentage of steel in compression should be


[A]

0.20%

[B]

0.40%

[C]

2.00%

[D]

4.00%

Answer : D
243

Minimum percentage area of tension reinforcement , when the grade of steel is Fe-250
[A]

0.2

[B]

0.25

[C]

0.34

[D]

0.44

Answer : C
244

Select the incorrect from the following.


The combinations of loads for serviceability conditions should be
[A]

1.0 DL + 1.0 LL

[B]

1.0 DL + 1.0 WL

[C]

1.0 DL + 0.8 LL + 0.8 WL

[D]

0.8 DL + 0.8 LL + 0.8 WL

Answer : D
245

In moderate exposure , the allowable crack width at the surface of concrete should be

Civil Engineering Rocks


Civil Engineering Rocks

Page 43

[A]

0.20 mm

[B]

0.30 mm

[C]

0.45 mm

[D]

0.55 mm

Answer : A
246

For Fe- 415 steel and M20grade concrete, the balanced percentage of steel is
[A]

0.65%

[B]

0.75%

[C]

0.86%

[D]

0.96%

Answer : D
247

According to IS : 456-2000, clause 39.4, stirrups should be provided for a shear of


[A]

at least 75%

[B]

at least 50%

[C]

at least 25 %

[D]

none of the above.

Answer : B
248

For ductility consideration, the maximum percentage of steel used should not exceed ------of the balanced steel
[A]

25%

[B]

50%

[C]

60%

[D]

75%

Answer : D
249

Minimum steel required in slabs is mainly controlled by the following consideration


[A]

Cracking on the tension side

[B]

Shrinkage and creep

[C]

Both (a) and (b)

[D]

None of the above.

Answer : B
250

Secondary steel has to be provided across__________ of flanged beams


[A]

Full effective width of flange

[B]

The width of web

[C]

Half of the width of flange

[D]

None of the above.

Answer : A

Civil Engineering Rocks


Civil Engineering Rocks

Page 44

251

The Percentage of steel in T-beam mainly based on


[A]

Flange width

[B]

Rib width

[C]

Flange depth

[D]

None of the above.

Answer : B
252

The span/effective depth ratio is ----------------- for control of deflection


[A]

An exact method

[B]

An empirical method

[C]

An accurate method.

[D]

Both (a) and (c)

Answer : B
253

Basic values of span/effective depth ratios to be used for beams and slabs with spans
[A]

Less than 10m

[B]

Less than 20 m

[C]

10 m- 20 m

[D]

More than 20 m

Answer : A
254

In Severe exposure the allowable crack width at the surface of concrete should not exceed
[A]

0.1 mm

[B]

0.2 mm

[C]

0.3 mm

[D]

0.4 mm

Answer : A
255

The minimum percentage of tension steel is mainly based on the


[A]

Total depth

[B]

Effective depth

[C]

Both (a) and (b)

[D]

None of the above.

Answer : A
256

The Minimum percentage of secondary steel in slabs for Fe- 415 grade steel should be
__________ of Gross cross-section area
[A]

0.12%

[B]

0.15%

[C]

0.20%

[D]

0.25%

Civil Engineering Rocks


Civil Engineering Rocks

Page 45

Answer : A
257

In order to achieve economy, the spacing of stirrups at mid span section---------- compared
to that of support section
[A]

May be decreased

[B]

May be increased

[C]

Must be kept equal

[D]

None of the above.

Answer : B
258

Side face reinforcement shall not exceed


[A]

0.1% of total cross sectional area

[B]

0.2% of total cross sectional area

[C]

0.1% web area

[D]

0.2 % web area.

Answer : C
259

To develop complete yield line pattern the slab must be


[A]

Under reinforced

[B]

Over reinforced

[C]

Both (a) and (b)

[D]

None of the above.

Answer : A
260

Which of the following is not a characteristic feature of yield lines?


[A]

Yield lines end at a slab boundary

[B]

Yield lines are of parabolical shape

[C]

Axes of rotation generally lie along the lines of supports

[D]

None of the above.

Answer : B
261

Negative yield line form


i. Near the supports in the case of slabs fixed or continuous at the edge.
ii. At mid span in the case of slabs fixed.
iii.At mid span for simply supported circular slab
[A]

[B]

i and ii

[C]

i and iii

[D]

i, ii and iii

Answer : A
262

The yield line ultimate moment is obtained when the yield line is --------------- to the direction
of the reinforcement

Civil Engineering Rocks


Civil Engineering Rocks

Page 46

[A]

Parallel

[B]

At right angles.

[C]

Passes through

[D]

Crosses at an angle of 45

Answer : B
263

The ultimate load capacity of slabs can be determined by using the principle of
i.Super position
ii.Virtual work
iii. Equilibrium
[A]

[B]

ii

[C]

i and iii

[D]

ii and iii

Answer : D
264

Select incorrect statement from the following.


In the Virtual work method, it is generally assumed that
[A]

Elastic deformations in the slab are negligible

[B]

Plastic deformations in the slab are negligible

[C]

Plastic deformations takes place at the yield lines

[D]

Both (a) and (b)

Answer : B
265

Virtual work method and equilibrium method gives ---------------- to the collapse load on the
slab
[A]

Upper bound

[B]

Lower bound

[C]

Upper bound and lower bound respectively

[D]

None of the above.

Answer : A
266

It is essential that the all possible yield line patterns have to be investigated to find the ----------[A]

Highest value of the ultimate load

[B]

Lowest value of the ultimate load

[C]

Average value of all the loads.

[D]

None of the above.

Answer : B
267

The virtual work method is based on the principle


[A]

External work done = Internal work done.

Civil Engineering Rocks


Civil Engineering Rocks

Page 47

[B]

External work done + Internal work done.

[C]

External work done - Internal work done.

[D]

None of the above.

Answer : A
268

Yield line analysis by equilibrium method gives ------------------ to that of obtained by virtual
work method
[A]

Equal values

[B]

Lesser values

[C]

Higher values

[D]

None of the above.

Answer : A
269

Yield line theory results in


[A]

Elastic solution

[B]

Lower bound solution

[C]

Upper bound solution

[D]

Unique solution

Answer : B
270

The assumed yield line pattern is to be correct when the lower bound solution ---------the
upper bound solution
[A]

May be greater than

[B]

May be less than

[C]

Will coincide with

[D]

Must be less than

Answer : C
271

The slab is said to be orthotropically reinforced , when the reinforcement is arranged in;
[A]

Single direction

[B]

Two directions at right angles with equal meshes

[C]

Two directions at right angles with unequal meshes

[D]

At the corners only

Answer : C
272

The percentage of reinforcement in slabs is generally in the range of


[A]

0.3% to 0.5%

[B]

0.5% to 1.0%

[C]

1.0% to 1.5%

[D]

1.5 % to 2.0%

Answer : A

Civil Engineering Rocks


Civil Engineering Rocks

Page 48

273

In general, the depth of slab should be ---------------- the minimum depth required for
balanced section.
[A]

Equal to

[B]

Less than

[C]

Greater than

[D]

Half of

Answer : C
274

It is preferable, that the design of slab should result in


[A]

A balanced section

[B]

An under reinforced section

[C]

Over reinforced section

[D]

None of the above.

Answer : B
275

In a two way slab flexural bending develops


[A]

Along short span

[B]

Along long span

[C]

In Mutually perpendicular directions

[D]

At the center of short span

Answer : C
276

Slabs which are supported in such a way that the corners are prevented from lifting are
referred to as;
[A]

One way slabs

[B]

Two way slabs

[C]

Restrained slabs

[D]

Unrestrained slabs.

Answer : C
277

The size of the mesh at each corner meant for torsion reinforcement in a rectangular slab of
size (Lx Ly) is
Lx = shorter span
Lx = Longer span
[A]

0.1 Ly x 1 Ly

[B]

0.2 Ly x 0.2 Ly

[C]

0.1 Lx x 0.1 Lx

[D]

0.2 Lx x 0.2 Lx

Answer : D
278

The span/over all depth ratio for a simply supported two-way slab according to IS : 4562000 is given by

Civil Engineering Rocks


Civil Engineering Rocks

Page 49

[A]

20

[B]

28

[C]

32

[D]

40

Answer : B
279

According to IS: 456-2000, the span/overall depth ratio for a continuous two-way slab in
order to control deflection is given by
[A]

20

[B]

28

[C]

32

[D]

40

Answer : C
280

Reinforced concrete slab supported only on columns is said to be


[A]

Rigid slab

[B]

Flat slab

[C]

Both(a) and (b)

[D]

None of the above.

Answer : B
281

According to IS: 456-2000 the ultimate moment of resistance of a slab for Fe - 415 HYSD
bars is;
[A]

Mu = 0.138 fck bd2

[B]

Mu = 0.145 fck bd2

[C]

Mu = 0.152 fck bd2

[D]

Mu = 0.165 fck bd2

Answer : A
282

In a limit state method of design, when shear reinforcement is not provided, the calculated
shear stress at the critical section of a slab shall not exceed;
[A]

Ks 0.25 v fck

[B]

ks 0.20 v fck

[C]

ks 0.16 v fck

[D]

ks 0.10 v fck

Answer : A
283

The moments developed in the slab are influenced by the following factors
i.Short span
ii.Long span
iii.Type of supporting edge.
iv.Magnitude and type of load on slab

Civil Engineering Rocks


Civil Engineering Rocks

Page 50

[A]

i, iii and iv

[B]

ii ,iii and iv

[C]

i and iii

[D]

i, ii , iii and iv

Answer : D
284

Minimum reinforcement in slabs, when High yield strength deformed bars


[A]

0.12% of gross cross sectional area

[B]

0.15% of gross cross sectional area

[C]

0.20% of gross cross sectional area

[D]

0.25% of gross cross sectional area.

Answer : A
285

Permissible width of crack at the surface of concrete for moderate environmental


conditions according to IS : 456-2000 is
[A]

0.1 mm

[B]

0.2 mm

[C]

0.3 mm

[D]

0.4 mm

Answer : B
286

Limiting moment of resistance of a singly reinforced section for mild steel is


[A]

Mu = 0.133 fck bd2

[B]

Mu = 0.138 fck bd2

[C]

Mu = 0.148 fck bd2

[D]

Mu = 0.153 fck bd2

Answer : C
287

In slabs the Maximum horizontal distance between parallel main reinforcement should not
exceed
i.Three times effective depth
ii Five times effective depth
iii 300mm
iv 450 mm
[A]

i and iii

[B]

i and iv

[C]

ii and iii

[D]

ii and iv

Answer : A
288

Slenderness ratio of the column is the ratio of


[A]

the effective length to width of column

Civil Engineering Rocks


Civil Engineering Rocks

Page 51

[B]

the effective length to depth of column

[C]

the effective length to least lateral design

[D]

none of the above

Answer : C
289

A Column is said to be short, when the slenderness ratio is


[A]

Less than 6

[B]

Less than 12

[C]

Less than 18

[D]

None of the above

Answer : B
290

Columns in which lateral loads have to be resisted in addition to vertical loads by the
strength of the columns themselves are considered as
[A]

Braced columns

[B]

Un braced columns

[C]

Slender columns

[D]

None of the above

Answer : B
291

The unsupported height of column (Lo) is generally


[A]

Clear height of the column

[B]

Less than the clear height of the column

[C]

More than the clear height of the column

[D]

None of the above

Answer : A
292

In order to avoid the material failure in a braced column, the clear distance between
restraints should never exceed
[A]

30 times the minimum dimensions of the column

[B]

40 times the minimum dimensions of the column

[C]

50 times the minimum dimensions of the column

[D]

60 times the minimum dimensions of the column

Answer : D
293

For Unbraced column, the ratio of the clear height of the column to the minimum dimension
of the column shall not exceed
[A]

30

[B]

40

[C]

50

[D]

60

Answer : A
Civil Engineering Rocks
Civil Engineering Rocks

Page 52

294

The ultimate failure is assumed to be reached when the section reaches a uniform
compression strain of
[A]

0.002

[B]

0.0035

[C]

0.0045

[D]

0.005

Answer : A
295

The compression in concrete (fc) at failure is given by


[A]

0.30 fck

[B]

0.45 fck

[C]

0.50 fck

[D]

0.75 fck

Answer : B
296

The compression in steel (fS) at failure for Fe - 415 grade steel using stress-strain curve
shall be
[A]

0.87 fy

[B]

0.75 fy

[C]

0.45 fy

[D]

0.55 fy

Answer : B
297

According to IS:456-2000, the minimum eccentricity in no case


[A]

Shall be not less than 20mm

[B]

Shall be not greater than 30mm

[C]

Shall be 20mm-30mm

[D]

None of the above

Answer : A
298

The minimum diameter of longitudinal steel should be


[A]

10 mm

[B]

12 mm

[C]

16 mm

[D]

20 mm

Answer : B
299

Minimum number of bars for a column of rectangular section


[A]

Two

[B]

Four

[C]

Six

[D]

Eight

Civil Engineering Rocks


Civil Engineering Rocks

Page 53

Answer : B
300

Minimum number of bars for a circular column


[A]

Four

[B]

Five

[C]

Six

[D]

Eight

Answer : C
301

Minimum percentage of longitudinal steel in a column should not be less than


[A]

0.60%

[B]

0.80%

[C]

1.00%

[D]

1.20%

Answer : B
302

Maximum percentage of longitudinal steel in a column should be less than


[A]

6%

[B]

8%

[C]

9%

[D]

10%

Answer : B
303

Minimum cover to longitudinal steel in a column should be (if the diameter of bar, > 12mm)
[A]

25 mm

[B]

30 mm

[C]

40 mm

[D]

50 mm

Answer : C
304

The Maximum spacing of the longitudinal bars measured long the periphery of the column
should be
[A]

250 mm

[B]

300 mm

[C]

400 mm

[D]

450 mm

Answer : B
305

In any case, the minimum diameter of the link in a column, according to IS:456-2000 is
[A]

5 mm

[B]

6 mm

[C]

8 mm

Civil Engineering Rocks


Civil Engineering Rocks

Page 54

[D]

10 mm

Answer : B
306

The diameter of the Links in column should be at least.of the largest diameter of the
longitudinal steel
[A]

One-half

[B]

Three-fourth

[C]

One eighth

[D]

One fourth

Answer : D
307

According to IS: 456 -2000, the spacing of links in a Column should be less than
[A]

16 x diameter of smallest longitudinal bar

[B]

24 x diameter of smallest longitudinal bar

[C]

48 x diameter of smallest longitudinal bar

[D]

48 x diameter of greatest longitudinal bar

Answer : A
308

A column said to be under uniaxial bending, when the eccentricity is


[A]

with respect to one axis only

[B]

with respect to two axes

[C]

zero

[D]

20 mm

Answer : A
309

Select the incorrect statement from the following


In eccentrically loaded columns,
[A]

The tensile strength of concrete is ignored

[B]

Design stress strain curve for steel in compression is the same as in tension

[C]

The strain at different points in the section will be same

[D]

Plane section remain plane even after bending

Answer : C
310

The equilibrium equation for the condition that tension will be equal to the compression is
given by
[A]

Compression in concrete = Tension in steel

[B]

Compression in concrete + Compression in steel = Tension in steel

[C]

Compression in concrete = Compression in steel

[D]

None of the above

Answer : B
311

The Effective length of a column is defined as the


[A]

length between the fixed joints

Civil Engineering Rocks


Civil Engineering Rocks

Page 55

[B]

length between the points of contra flexure

[C]

unsupported length of the column

[D]

Both (a) and (c)

Answer : B
312

When the ratio of the effective length of the rectangular columns to its lateral dimension
exceeds12, then the column is said to be
[A]

Short column

[B]

Slender column

[C]

Biaxial column

[D]

All the above

Answer : B
313

According to IS:456, the diameter of the helices in circular a column shall be at least
[A]

The diameter of longitudinal steel

[B]

One-half the diameter of longitudinal steel

[C]

One-fourth the diameter of longitudinal steel

[D]

Three-fourth the diameter of longitudinal steel

Answer : C
314

The Maximum strength attained in concrete in limit state design is generally taken as
[A]

fck

[B]

0.67 fck

[C]

0.45 fck

[D]

0.30 fck

Answer : C
315

The Pitch of helixes in circular columns shall not exceed


[A]

25 mm

[B]

50 mm

[C]

60 mm

[D]

75 mm

Answer : D
316

The Minimum pitch of the helical reinforcement in circular columns should be


[A]

25 mm

[B]

40 mm

[C]

50 mm

[D]

60 mm

Answer : A
317

Which of the following method that is used to taken into account the slenderness effect of
columns according to IS:456 - 2000

Civil Engineering Rocks


Civil Engineering Rocks

Page 56

[A]

Reduction coefficient method

[B]

Slenderness method

[C]

Moment magnification method

[D]

None of the above

Answer : A
318

The Effective length of braced column generally variesthe unsupported length of


the column
[A]

0.25 to 0.50 times

[B]

0.50 to 1.00 times

[C]

1.00 to 1.50 times

[D]

2.00 to 2.50 times

Answer : B
319

The purpose of lateral ties in short reinforced concrete columns is to


[A]

Facilitate construction

[B]

Facilitate compaction of concrete

[C]

Increase the load carrying capacity of the columns

[D]

Avoid buckling of longitudinal bars

Answer : D
320

The load carrying capacity of helically reinforced column as compared to that of column with
ties is about
[A]

5% less

[B]

5% more

[C]

10% less

[D]

10% more`

Answer : B
321

Due to Circumferential action of the spiral reinforcement in a column


[A]

Capacity of column is decreased but ductility of column increases

[B]

Both the capacity of column an ductility of column increases

[C]

Capacity of column increases

[D]

Ductility of the column reduces

Answer : B
322

According to IS:456-2000, the minimum slenderness ratio for a short column is


[A]

Less than 12

[B]

Between 12 and 18

[C]

Less than 18

[D]

Must be greater than 18

Answer : A
Civil Engineering Rocks
Civil Engineering Rocks

Page 57

323

Select the incorrect statement from the following


[A]

Reinforcing bars in a column should not be less than 12 mm in diameter

[B]

The number of longitudinal bars in a circular column should not exceed four

[C]

The minimum percentage of longitudinal steel in columns should be 0.8%

[D]

None of the above

Answer : B

Civil Engineering Rocks


Civil Engineering Rocks

Page 58

TEST-1
Sub-R.C.C
Time :1hour
Total Marks-40
Name of the Student:1. The strength of durability of concrete depends upon.
(a) Size of aggregates
(b) Grading of aggregates
(c) Moisture contents of aggregates
(d) All of these.
2. The workability of concrete is defined as the
(a) Ease with which it can be mixed, transported and placed in position in a homogeneous
state.
(b) Bearing up of cohesion in a mass concrete.
(c) Separation of water from the freshly mixed concrete.
(d) None of these.
3. The maximum percentage of chemical ingredient of cement is
(a) Alumina
(b) Iron oxide
(c) Lime
(d) Silica
4. Which compound in cement, gives early age strength
(a) C3S
(b) C2S
(c) C3A
(d) C4AF
5. For cold weathering concreting the cement used is
(a) O.P.C
(b) R.H.C
(c) L.H.C
(d) None of these
6. The length of the vicat plunger is
(a) 40mm
(b) 60mm
(c) 50mm
(d) 30mm
7. The unit weight of cement in kN/m3
(a) 25 kN/m3
(b) 24 kN/m3

Civil Engineering Rocks

8.

9.

10.

11.

12.

13.

14.

15.

(c) 20 kN/m3
(d) 16 kN/m3
Sand that is recommended for R.C.C work should have fineness modulus.
(a) 0-2
(b) 2-3.5
(c) 3-4.5
(d) 4-5
For dam construction the size of aggregates are
(a) 40mm
(b) 50mm
(c) 60mm
(d) 75mm
The bulk density of aggregates , is
(a) kN/m3
(b) Kg/1tr
(c) g/cm3
(d) All the above.
The PH value of water shall not less than.
(a) 5.0
(b) 6.0
(c) 6.5
(d) 7.0
Water cement ratio is
(a) Weight of water to that of cement.
(b) Weight of concrete to that of water.
(c) Volume of concrete to that of water.
(d) All the above.
The minimum water-cement ratio is
(a) 0.35
(b) 0.45
(c) 0.50
(d) None of these
The modules of elasticity of steel shall be taken as
(a) 100kN/mm2
(b) 200 kN/mm2
(c) 250 kN/mm2
(d) 300 kN/mm2
Tensile strength of concrete from the compressive strength, is found to be
(a) Fcr=0.7

N/mm2

(b) Fcr=0.8

N/mm2

Civil Engineering Rocks

16.

17.

18.

19.

20.

21.

22.

23.

(c) Fcr=0.6
N/mm2
(d) All the above
Segregation in concrete results in
(a) Honey combing
(b) Porous Layers
(c) Surface scaling
(d) All the above
Harshness in concrete is due to the excess of
(a) Water
(b) Finer particles
(c) Middle sized particles
(d) Coarse particles
In order to avoid segregation, the concrete should not be thrown from a height
(a) Agree
(b) Disagree
(c) Not known
(d) None of these
Reinforced cement concrete is equally strong in taking
(a) Tensile and compressive stress
(b) Compressive and shear stresses.
(c) Tensile, compressive and shear stresses.
(d) Tensile and shear stresses.
Plain cement concrete is strong in taking
(a) Compressive stress.
(b) Tensile stress
(c) Shear stress
(d) All of these
Unit weight of P.C.C . in kN/m3 is
(a) 24 KN/m3
(b) 25 kN/m3
(c) 20kN/m3
(d) 26 kN/m3
For one bag of cement water required is
(a) 10 kg
(b) 30 kg
(c) 35 kg
(d) 39 kg
The removal of excess air after placing concrete helps in increasing the strength of concrete by
(a) 15 to 20%
(b) 20 to 30%
(c) 30 to 50%

Civil Engineering Rocks

24.

25.

26.

27.

28.

29.

30.

31.

(d) 50 to 70%
Cement concrete is __________________to moisture
(a) Permeable
(b) Impermeable
(c) Rapid Harden
(d) None of these
The concrete without any reinforcement has _______________tensile strength
(a) High
(b) Medium
(c) Low
(d) All the above
Segregation of concrete
(a) Increases the strength of concrete
(b) Decreased the strength of concrete.
(c) Not effect to strength of concrete.
(d) None of these.
The material used as an ingredient of concrete is usually
(a) Cement
(b) Aggregate
(c) Water
(d) All the above
A suitable admixture added at the time of preparing the concrete mix, makes the concrete
(a) Water proof
(b) Acid proof
(c) Highly strong
(d) All of the above
The function of aggregates in concrete is to serve as
(a) Binding material
(b) Filler
(c) Catalyst
(d) All the above
Calcareous and argillaceous materials used in manufacture of cement consists of
(a) Lime stone
(b) Chalk
(c) Shales
(d) All the above
In the manufacture of cement, the dry of wet mixtue of calcareous and argillaceous materials is
burnt in a
(a) A Rotary kiln
(b) A Grinder
(c) Country kiln
(d) All the above

Civil Engineering Rocks

32. The proportion of lime, silica, alumina and iron oxide in a Portland cement is
(a) 63:22:6:3
(b) 63:22:3:6
(c) 22:63:6:3
(d) All the above
33. The presence of lime in cement
(a) Make s the cement sound and provides strength to the cement.
(b) Prolong the setting time
(c) Causes unsoundness in cement
(d) All the above
34. The gypsum is added to the cement for
(a) Providing high strength to the cement
(b) Controlling the initial setting time of cement.
(c) Lowering the clinkering temp of cement
(d) All the above.
35. Which of the following ingredient of cement when added in excess quantity, causes the cement
to set slowly.
(a) Lime
(b) Silica
(c) Alumina
(d) Iron oxide
36. Excess lime when added
(a) Makes the cement unsound
(b) Causes the cement to expand and disintegrate
(c) Lowering the clinkering temp of cement
(d) Both a and b
37. In order to provide colour, hardness and strength to the cement, the ingredient used is
(a) Lime
(b) Solica
(c) Alumina
(d) Iron oxide
38. After the final grinding, the cement is sieved through IS sieve number
(a) 9
(b) 12
(c) 24
(d) 48
39. Efflorescence is cement is caused due to the excess of
(a) Lime
(b) Silica
(c) Alkalies
(d) Iron oxide
40. The presence of tricalcium silicate in cement

Civil Engineering Rocks

(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)

Hydrates the cement rapidly


Generates less heat of hydration.
Offer high resistance to sulphate attack
All of these

ANSWER:
1(d),2(a),3(c),4(a),5(b),6(c),7(d),8(b),9(a),10(b),11(b),12(a),13(a),14(b),15(a),16(d),17(c),18(a),19(c),20(
a),21(a),22(c),23(a),24(b),25(c),26(b),27(d),28(d),29(b),30(d),31(a),32(a),33(a),34(b),35(b),36(d),37(d),3
8(a),39(c),40(a)

TEST-2
Sub-R.C.C
Time :1hour
Total Marks-40
Name of the Student:1. The presence of dicalcium silicate in cement.
(a) Hydrates the cement slowly.
(b) Generates less heat of hydration.
(c) Has more resistance to sulphate attack.
(d) All of these
2. High percentage of tricalcium silicate and low percentage of dicalcium silicate in cement results
in.
(a) Rapid hardening
(b) High early strength
(c) High heat of generation
(d) All the above
3. The first compound which reacts with water when mixed with cement is
(a) Tricalcium Aluminate
(b) Tricalcium silicate
(c) Di-calcium silicate
(d) Teracalcium aluminate
4. The sum of the percentage of tricalcium silicate and dicalcium silicate for Portland cement varies
from.
(a) 50 to 60%
(b) 60 to 70%
(c) 70 to 80%
(d) 80 to 90%

Civil Engineering Rocks

5. The rate of hydration is ___________proportional to the generation of heat


(a) Directly
(b) Indirectly
(c) Equally
(d) None of these
6. Rapid hardening cement is used
(a) Where high early strength is desired
(b) Where form work is to be removed as early as possible
(c) For construction of road pavements.
(d) All of the above
7. Low heat cement is used in
(a) Thin structures
(b) Thick structures
(c) Sea structures
(d) Submarine structures
8. Blast furnace slag cement concrete requires ___________time for shuttering and curing.
(a) Less
(b) More
(c) Medium
(d) All the above
9. Which of the following cements is expected to have the highest compressive strength after 3
days
(a) Ordinary Portland cement
(b) Rapid hardening cement
(c) High alumina cement
(d) Sulphate resisting cement.
10. Under sea structure, the cement used is
(a) R.H.C
(b) L.H.C
(c) H.A.C
(d) RSC
11. The cement, widely used in retaining walls, is
(a) R.H.C
(b) L.H.C
(c) S.R.C.
(d) O.P.C.
12. The strength of concrete using air entraining cement gets reduced by
(a) 5 to 10%
(b) 10 to 15%
(c) 15 to 20%
(d) 20 to 25%
13. Pozzolana is essentially a silicious material containing clay up to

Civil Engineering Rocks

(a) 20%
(b) 40%
(c) 60%
(d) 80%
14. Which of the following statements is correct?
(a) Sulphate resisting cement is particularly used for canal lining.
(b) Low heat cement should not be used for thin concrete structures.
(c) Rapid hardening cement should not be used for massive concrete structures
(d) All of the above
15. Match the correct answer
Group A
Group B
`1. Bhakra dam
(A) High alumina cement
2. Chemical plants
(B) Pozzolana cement
3.Not to be used in thin R.C.C. structures.
(C)Sulphate resisting cement
4. Marina works
(D) Blast furnace slag cement
16. The degree of grinding of cement is called
(a) Fineness
(b) Soundness
(c)Impact value
(d) Bulking
17. Too much fineness of cement
(a) Results cracks in concrete
(b) Generates greater heat
(c) Develops later strength
(d) All the above
18. According to IS Code , the requirement of an ordinary Portland cement is
(a) The residue does not exceed 10% when sieved through is sieve no .9
(b) Its initial setting time is not less than 30 minutes.
(c) its expansion is not morethan 10mm for unaerated cement
(d) All the above.
19. The compressive strength an ordinary Portland cement (1:3) after 7 days test should not be less
than.
(a) 11N/mm2
(b) 17.5 N/mm2
(c) 22 N/mm2
(d) 27.5N/m2
20. The percentage of water for making a cement paste of normal consistency varies from
(a) 15 to 25%
(b) 25 to 35%
(c) 35 to 50%
(d) 50 to 60%
21. For performing the compressive strength test of cement, the size of cube mould should be
(a) 7.06cm
(b)75mm
(c)80mm

Civil Engineering Rocks

(d)All the above


22.The cubes of cement prepared for compressive strength test should be kept at a temp of
_____________in an atmosphere of at least 90% humidity of r 24hours
(a) 150 20C
(b) 210 20C
(c) 270 20C
(d) 300 20C
23. The inert mineral material used for the manufacture of mortars and concrete is
(a) Cement
(b) Water
(c) Aggregates
(d) Admixture
24. Accordingly to IS: 383-1970, a good aggregate for concrete construction should be
(a) Chemically inert
(b) Sufficiently strong
(c)Sufficiently hard and durable
(d) All the above
25. For reinforced concrete, the aggregate used is
(a) Sand
(b) Gravel
(c) Crushed rock
(d) All of these
26. For the manufacture of concrete a low density, the aggregate used is
(a) Furnace clinker
(b) Coke breeze
(c)Saw dust
(d) All the above
27. The aggregate which pass through 75mm IS sieve and entirely retain on 4.75 IS sieve is known as
(a) Cyclopean aggregate
(b) Coarse aggregate
(c)Fine aggregate
(d) Aall-in-aggregate
28. The minimum particle size of fine aggregate is
(a) 0.0075mm
(b) 0.075mm
(c)0.75mm
(d)0.95m
29. . The aggregates of __________________-shape have manimum voids
(a) Irregular
(b) Angular
(c)Rounded
(d) Flaky
30. The aggregates of __________________-shape have maximum voids
(a) Irregular
(b) Angular
(c)Rounded
(d) Flaky
31.Which of the following statement is correct

Civil Engineering Rocks

(a) The maximum size of coarse aggregate should not exceed one fourth of the minimum
dimension of the plain concrete member.
(b) The maximum size of coarse aggregate should not exceed one fifty of the minimum
dimension of the reinforced concrete member
(c)The aggregates of 40mm, 20mm and 10mm sizes are commonly used for concrete works
(d) All the above
32. An aggregate which may contain some moisture in the pores but having dry surface is known as.
(a) Dry aggregate
(b) Moist aggregate
(c) Saturated surface dry aggregate
(d) All the above
33. An aggregate having all the pores filled with water but having dry surface is called .
(a) Dry aggregate
(b) Moist aggregate
(c) Saturated surface dry aggregate
(d) All the above
34. An aggregate having all the pores are filled with water and also having its surface wet is called
(a) Dry aggregate
(b) Moist aggregate
(c) Saturated surface dry aggregate
(d) All the above
35. The deleterious materials present in the aggregate
(a) Prevent normal hydration of cement
(b) Reduce the strength and durability of concrete.
(c) Modify the setting action and cause efloresecence.
(d) All of the above
36. The resistance of an aggregates to compressive forces is known as
(a) Crushing value
(b) Impact value
(c)Abrasion value
(d) None of these
37. The resistance of an aggregates to wear is known as
(a) Shear value
(b) Crushing value
(c)Abrasion value
(d) Impact value
38. Los Angles machine is used to perform
(a) Crushing strength
(b) Impact test
(c) Water absorption
(d) Abrasion resistance test
39. The value fineness modules for fin sand is
(a) 1.1 to 1.3
(b) 1.3 to 1.6
(c)1.6 to 2.2
(d) 2.2 to 2.6
40. If th fineness modules of sand is 3, then the sand is graded as
(a) Very fine sand

Civil Engineering Rocks

(b) Fine sand


(c)Medium sand
(d) Coarse sand

ANSWER:
1(d),2(d),3(a),4(c),5(a),6(d),7(b),8(b),9(c),10(c),11(b),12(b),13(d),14(d),15(1.b)(2.a)(3.d)(4.c),16(a),17(d)
,18(d),19(b),20(b),21(a),22(c),23(c),24(d),25(d),26(d),27(b),28(b),29(c),30(b),31(d),32(a),33(c),34(b),35(
d),36(a),37(c),38(d),39(d),40(d)

TEST-3
Sub-R.C.C
Time :1hour
Total Marks-40
Name of the Student:1. The standard sand now used in India is obtained from
(a) Ennore (Chennai)
(b) Mumbai
(c) Orissa
(d) Jajpur
2. Insufficient quantity of water
(a) Makes the concrete mix harsh
(b) Makes the concrete mix unworkable
(c) Causes segregation in concrete
(d) Causes bleeding in concrete.
3. Excess quantity of water
(a) Makes the concrete mix harsh
(b) Makes the concrete mix unworkable
(c) Causes segregation in concrete
(d) Causes bleeding in concrete.
4. According to the rule of water cement ratio, the strength of concrete wholly depends upon.
(a) The quality of cement.

Civil Engineering Rocks

5.

6.

7.

8.

9.

10.

11.

12.

(b) The quality of cement mixed with aggregate.


(c) The amount of water used in preparation of concrete mix.
(d) All of the above
The strength of cement concrete increases with
(a) The increase of water cement ratio.
(b) The decrease of water cement ratio.
(c) The increase of cement ratio
(d) None of these
In case of honey comb structure, the water-cement ratio is
(a) More than 0.35
(b) Less than 0.35
(c) More than 0.45
(d) Less than 0.45
Hydration of cement is due to the chemical action of water with.
(a) Tricalcium silicate
(b) Dicalcium silicate
(c) Tricalcium aluminate
(d) All of these
The development of first 28 days strength is on account of the hydration of
(a) Tricalcium silicate
(b) Dicalcium silicate
(c) Tricalcium aluminate
(d) Tetra calcium alumina ferrite
Water cement ration is, usually, expressed in
(a) Litres of water required per bag of cement
(b) Litres of water required per kg of cement
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of these
High temp_______________the setting time of cement in concrete
(a) Increases
(b) Decreases
(c) No effect
(d) None of these
The concrete mix is said to be workable if it has
(a) Compatibility
(b) Movability
(c) Stability
(d) All of these
The internal friction between the ingredients to concrete is minimized by
(a) Adopting coarse aggregates
(b) Using more water
(c) Reducing the surface area

Civil Engineering Rocks

13.

14.

15.

16.

17.

18.

19.

20.

21.

(d) All of these


For the improvement of work ability of concrete , the shape of aggregate recommended is
(a) Irregular
(b) Angular
(c) Round
(d) Flaky
The use of air-entraining agents in concretes
(a) Increases workability of concrete
(b) Decreases bleeding
(c) Decreases strength
(d) All of these
The workability of concrete is expressed by
(a) Water-cement ratio
(b) Slump value
(c) Compaction factor
(d) Both (a) and (b)
The workability of concrete can be improved by adding
(a) Hydrated lime
(b) Fly ash
(c) Calcium chloride
(d) All the above
The steel mould used for slump test is in the form of a
(a) Cube
(b) Cylinder
(c) Frustrum of a cone
(d) None of these
The top diameter, bottom diameter and height of the mould used for slump test are
(a) 100mm, 200mm, 300mm
(b) 200mm,100mm,300mm
(c) 200mm,300mm,100mm
(d) 100mm,300mm,200mm
For high degree of workability, the slump value should vary between
(a) 0 to 25mm
(b) 25 to 50mm
(c) 50 to 80mm
(d) 80 to 100mm
For high degree of workability , the compaction factor is
(a) 0.65
(b) 0.75
(c) 0.85
(d) 0.95
Vibrated concrete needs ________________slump values

Civil Engineering Rocks

22.

23.

24.

25.

26.

27.

28.

29.

(a) High
(b) Less
(c) Nil
(d) None of these
The slump test of concrete is used to measure its
(a) Consistency
(b) Mobility
(c) Homogeneity
(d) All the above
The Vee-Bee test is suitable for concrete mixes of low and very low workabilities
(a) True
(b) False
(c) Not known
(d) All the above
As per IS:456-1978, the concrete mixes are designated into
(a) 4 grades
(b) 5 grades
(c) 6 grades
(d) 7 grades
Which of the following grade is not recommended by IS 456-1978?
(a) M10
(b) M20
(c) M40
(d) M55
In order to prepare a test specimen, it is necessary to
(a) Mix the cement and fine aggregate (sand ) dry hand
(b) Mix the coarse aggregate
(c) Mix water to the cement, fine aggregate and coarse aggregate
(d) All of the above
The ratio of differenct ingredients (cement, sand and aggregate) in concrete mix of grade M 20 is.
(a) 1:1:2
(b) 1:1.5:2
(c) 1:2:4
(d) 1:3:6
For mass concrete in piers and abutments, the grade of concrete mix used, is
(a) 1:1:2
(b) 1:1.5:2
(c) 1:2:4
(d) 1:3:6
For highly loaded columns, the concrete mix used is
(a) 1:1:2
(b) 1:1.5:2

Civil Engineering Rocks

30.

31.

32.

33.

34.

35.

36.

37.

(c) 1:2:4
(d) 1:3:6
The correct proportioning of various ingredients of concrete largely
(a) Bulking of sand
(b) Water context
(c) Absorption
(d) All the above
The maximum quantity of aggregate per 50kg of cement should not axceed.
(a) 100kg
(b) 200kg
(c) 350kg
(d) 450kg
The minimum quantity of cement to be used in controlled concrete is
(a) 120kg/cm2
(b) 160 kg/cm2
(c) 220 kg/cm2
(d) 280 kg/cm2
The concrete in which no preliminary tests are performed for designing the mix is called
(a) Rich concrete
(b) Controlled concrete
(c) Lean concrete
(d) Ordinary concrete
The factors which effects the design of concrete mix is
(a) Fineness modulus
(b) Water cement ratio
(c) Slump
(d) All of these
The process of mixing, transporting, placing and compacting the cement, concrete should not
take more than.
(a) 30 minutes
(b) 60minutes
(c) 90 minutes
(d) 120mm
To prevent segregation the concrete should to be thrown from a height of more than.
(a) m
(b) 1m
(c) 1.5m
(d) 2m
The process of consolidating concrete mix after placing it in position is termed as.
(a) Curing
(b) Wetting
(c) Compaction

Civil Engineering Rocks

(d) All of these


38. The object of curing is to
(a) Prevent the loss of water by evaporation.
(b) Reduce the shrinkage of concrete
(c) Preserve the properties of concrete
(d) All of these
39. If 30% excess water is added, the strength of concrete is reduced by
(a) 30%
(b) 40%
(c) 50%
(d) 60%
40. After moulding, the test specimens of trial mix are placed at a temp. of
(a) 10 20C
(b) 15 20C
(c) 23 20C
(d) 27 20C
ANSWER:
1(a),2(botha&b),3(bothc&d),4(c),5(a),6(b),7(d),8(a),9(a),10(b),11(d),12(d),13(c),14(d),15(d),16(
d),17(c),18(a),19(d),20(d),21(b),22(a),23(a),24(d),25(d),26(d),27(b),28(d),29(a),30(d),31(d),32(c
),33(d),34(d),35(a),36(b),37(c),38(d),39(c),40(d)

TEST-4
Sub-R.C.C
Time :1hour
Total Marks-40
Name of the Student:1. In the reinforced cement concrete structure, the steel reinforcement consists of .
(a) Deformed bars
(b) Cold twisted bars
(c) Mildsteel and medium tensile steel bars
(d) All of these
2. In singly reinforced beams, steel reinforcement is provided in
(a) Compressive zone
(b) Tensile zone
(c) Neutral zone

Civil Engineering Rocks

3.

4.

5.

6.

7.

(d) All the above


In a simply supported reinforced concrete beam, the reinforcement is placed.
(a) Above the neutral axis
(b) Below the neutral axis
(c) At the neutral axis
(d) None of these
In a singly reinforced beam, the effective depth is measured form the compression edge
to the
(a) Tensile edge
(b) Centre of tensile reinforcement
(c) Neutral axis of the beam
(d) All of the above
The application of elastic theory to the beams is based on the assumption that
(a) At any cross-section, plane sections before bending remain plane after bending
(b) All tensile stresses are taken up by reinforcement alone and none by the concrete.
(c) Steel reinforcement is free from initial stresses when it is embedded in concrete.
(d) All of the above
In case of a cantilever beam , the tensile zone is D.
(a) Above the neutral axis
(b) Below the neutralaxis
(c) At the neutral axis
(d) All the above
If
is the permissible stress in compression due to bending in concrete in N/mm 2 ,
the modular ration(m) is of the order of
(a)
(b)

(c)
(d) None of these
8. In a singly reinforced concrete beam, if the load is vey small.
(a) Only concrete will resist tension
(b) Only steel bars will resist tension.
(c) Both concrete & steel will resist tension.
(d) Both concrete & steel will resist compression.
9. The modular ratio is the ration of
(a) Youngs modulus of steel to the youngs modulus of concrete
(b) Youngs modules of concrete to the youngs modulus of steel
(c) Load carried by steel to the load carried by concrete.
(d) Load carried by concrete to the load carried by step.

Civil Engineering Rocks

10. In a reinforced concrete column, the cross sectional area of steel bar is as and that of
concrete ia AC; the equivalent area of the section n terms of concrete is equal to.
(a) As+mAc
(b) Ac+mAs
(c) As-mAc
(d) Ac-mAs
11. In a singly reinforced concrete beam, as the load increases.
(a) Only concrete will resist tension
(b) Only steel bars will resist tension.
(c) Both concrete and steel will resist tension.
(d) Both concrete and steel will resist compression.
12. Normally, the tensile strength of concrete is about____________of its compressive
strength
(a) 10 to 15%
(b) 15 to 20%
(c) 20 to 25%
(d) 25 to 30%
13. If the load on beam is increased, the tensile stress sin the concrete below the neutral
axis will
(a) Increase
(b) Decrease
(c) Remain unchanged
(d) None of these
14. Under normal loading conditions, the tensile stressed setup in the concrete will be
_________the permissible stress.
(a) More than
(b) Less than
(c) Equal to
(d) All the above
15. A reinforced concrete beam will crack if tensile stress set up in the concrete below the
neutral axis is
(a) More than the permissible stress
(b) Less than the permissible stress
(c) Equal to the permissible stress
(d) All the above.
16. In a sibgly reinforced beam the depth of neutral axis below the top of the beam (nc) is
(a) Nc=
(b) Nc=
(c) Nc=

Civil Engineering Rocks

(d) Nc=
17. If the breadth of a singly reinforced beam is d, effective depth is d, depth of neutral ax is
below the top of beam is n and the compressive stress in the extreme fibre of concrete
is
, the the moment of resistance of the beak is equal to .
(a) M.R=bn
(b) M.R=bn
(c) M.R=bn
(d) M.R=bn
18. The leave arm in a singly reinforced beam is
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
19. In a beam section, if the steel reinforcement is of such a magnitude that the permissible
stresses in concrete and steel are developed simultaneously, the section is.
(a) Balanced section
(b) Economical section
(c) Critical section
(d) All the above
20. The section in which concrete is not fully stressed to its permissible value when stress in
steel reaches its maximum value is
(a) Under-reinforced section
(b) Over-reinforced section
(c) Critical section
(d) Balanced section
21. The actual neutral axis of n under reinforced section is above the critical neutral axis of a
balanced section
(a) Correct
(b) Incorrect
(c) Not known
(d) None of these
22. The neutral axis of a balanced section is called
(a) Balanced neutral axis
(b) Critical neutral axis

Civil Engineering Rocks

(c) Equivalent neutral axis


(d) All of these
23. The moment of resistance of an under- reinforced section is computer on the basis of
(a) Compressive force developed in concrete
(b) Tensile force developed in steel
(c) Both (a) & (b)
(d) All the above
24. In a singly reinforced beam, if the stress in concrete reaches its allowable limit later than
the steel reaches, its permissible value, the beam section is said to be
(a) Under-reinforced section
(b) Over-reinforced section
(c) Critical section
(d) Balanced section
25. If the tensile stress in steel reinforcement is
depth of neutral axis is n and the
effective depth d, then the moment of resistance of an under-reinforced section is
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
26. In an over-reinforced section
(a) Steel reinforcement is not fully stressed to its permissible value
(b) Concrete is not fully stressed to its permissible value
(c) Either (a) and (b)
(d) Both (a) and (b)
27. For an over reinforced (singly reinforced )rectangular reinforced concrete section
(a) The lever arm will be less than that for a balanced section
(b) The maximum stress developed by concrete will be equal to allowable stress in
concrete
(c) The maximum stress developed by steel will be equal to the allowable
(d) All the above
28. The moment of resistance of an over-reinforcement section is determined on the basis
of
(a) Compressive force developed in concrete
(b) Tensile force developed in steel
(c) Both (a) & (b)
(d) None of these
29. The neutral axis of an over reinforced section falls
(a) On the critical neutral axis of balanced section.

Civil Engineering Rocks

(b) Below the critical neutral axis of balanced section


(c) Above the neutral axis o balanced section
(d) Al l the above
30. For a balanced section, the moment of resistance obtained from compressive force will
be ___________the moment of resistance obtained from the tensile force
(a) Greater than
(b) Less than
(c) Equal to
(d) None of these
31. As the percentage of steel in a beam increases, the depth of neutral axis
(a) Increases
(b) Decreases
(c) Equal to
(d) None of these
32. For a balanced reinforced section, the depth of critical neutral axis from the top of the
beam (nc) is given by
(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)
=
33. The effective depth of a singly reinforced rectangular beam is 300mm. the section is
over-reinforced and the neutral axis is 120mm below the top. If the maximum stress
attained by concrete is 5N/mn2 and the modular ratio is 18, then the stress developed in
the steel will
(a) 130N/mm2
(b) 135N/mm2
(c) 160N/mm2
(d) 180N/mm2
) in a reinforced concrete beam of width (b) and
34. The maximum shear stress (
subjected to as hear force (F) is equal to
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
35. Regarding the working stress design of under reinforced concrete section,

Civil Engineering Rocks

(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)

The neutral axis depth will be greater than that of a balanced section.
The stress in steel intension will reach its maximum permissible value first.
The moment of resistance will be less than that of the balanced section.
The concrete on the tension side is also be considered for calculating the moment of
resistance of the section.

36. If modular ratio is m, effective depth is d and stress ratio is r=


Then the depth of neutral axis (nc) of a balanced section is
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
37. The deep beams are designed for
(a) Shear force only
(b) Bending moment only
(c) Both S.F & B.M
(d) Bearing
38. In a reinforced concrete beam , the shear stress distribution above the neutral axis
following a
(a) A straight line
(b) Circular curve
(c) Parabolic curve
(d) All the above
39. The maximum shear stress in rectangular beam is _____________________times of
average shear stress.
(a) 1.15
(b) 1.25
(c) 1.50
(d) 1.75
40. For a reinforced concrete beam section, the shape of shear stress diagram is
(a) Parabolic over the whole section with maximum value at the neutral axis.
(b) Parabolic above the neutral axis and rectangular below the neutral axis.
(c) Linearly varying as the distance form the N.A.
(d) All the above.
ANSWER:
1(d),2(b),3(b),4(b),5(d),6(a),7(b),8(c),9(c),10(b),11(b),12(a),13(a),14(a),15(a),16(a),17(a),18(c),19(d),20(
a),21(a),22(b),23(b),24(b),25(c),26(a),27(b),28(a),29(b),30(c),31(a),32(a),33(b),34(c),35(bothb&c),36(b),
37(b),38(c),39(c),40(b)

Civil Engineering Rocks

TEST-5
Sub-R.C.C
Time :1hour
Total Marks-40
Name of the Student:1. Shear reinforcement is provided in the form of
(a) Vertical bars
(b) Inclined bars
(c) Combination of vertical and inclined bars
(d) All the above
2. At the centre of beam, the shearing stresses are
(a) More
(b) Less
(c) Negligible
(d) None of these
3. The centre to centre spacing of vertical stirrups, in a rectangular beam, is
(a) Increased towards the centre of the span of the beam
(b) Decreased towards the centre of the span of the beam.
(c) Increased at the ends.
(d) None of these
4. The number of stirrups resisting shear force, in a reinforced beam, is given by
(a)
(b)
(c)

Civil Engineering Rocks

(d)
5. A stirrups consists of ____________diameter mildsteel bars bent round the tensile
reinforcement
(a) 1 to 5mm
(b) 5 to 12mm
(c) 12 to 18mm
(d) All the above
6. According to IS:456-1978, the spacing of stirrups shall not exceed a distance ______the leverarm
of the resisting moment.
(a) Equal to
(b) Two times
(c) Three times
(d) All the above
7. The torsion resisting capacity of a given reinforced concrete section.
(a) Decreases with decrease in stirrups spacing.
(b) Decreases with increase in longitudinal bars.
(c) Does not depend upon stirrups and longitudinal steels.
(d) Increases with increase in stirrups and longitudinal steels.
8. When the steel bars are embedded in concrete. The concrete after setting, adheres to the
surface of the bars and thus resist any force that tends to pull or push this road. The intensity of
this adhesive force is called.
(a) Bond stress
(b) Shear stress
(c) Compressive stress
(d) All of these
9. The longitudinal shearing stresses acting on the surface between the steel and concrete are
called.
(a) Bond stress
(b) Tensile stresses
(c) Compressive stresses
(d) None of these
10. If L is the lever arm in reinforced concrete beam, S is the total perimeter of the steel bars and F
is the shear force, then bond stress developed in concrete around the steel reinforcement is
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
11. As per IS :456-1978, the permissible value of bond stress for M15 grade of concrete is
(a) 0.5 N/mm2

Civil Engineering Rocks

12.

13.

14.

15.

(b) 1 N/mm2
(c) 1.5 N/mm2
(d) 2 N/mm2
If the bond stress developed in a reinforced concrete beam is more than permissible value, it
can be brought down by.
(a) Increasing the depth of beam
(b) Increasing the number of bars.
(c) Decreasing the diameter of the bars
(d) All of these
If is the diameter of reinforcing bar, then for M15 grade concrete and mild steel, the bond
length used for spicing bar in tension is equal to
(a) 28
(b) 38
(c) 58
(d) 68
When the diameter of a reinforcement bar is the anchorage value of the hook alone is equal
to
(a) 2
(b) 8
(c) 16
(d) 32
If
is the bar diameter,
is the actual tensile stress in bar and
is the permissible average
bond stress the length of lap for reinforcement bars in tension shall not be less than.
(a)

or 24

which ever is smaller

(b)

or 24

which ever is smaller

(c)

or 24

which ever is smaller

or 24 which ever is smaller


(d)
16. If is the bar diameter, , is the actual compressive stress in bar and
is the permissible
average bond stresses the length for reinforcement bars in compression shall not be less than.
or 24

which ever is smaller

(b)

or 24

which ever is smaller

(c)

or 30

which ever is smaller

or 30 which ever is smaller


(d)
17. In a doubly reinforced beam , steel reinforcement is provided in a

Civil Engineering Rocks

(a) Tensile zone


(b) Compression zone
(c) Either (a) & (b)
(d) Both (a) & (b)
18. A doubly reinforced section is used
(a) When the members are subjected to alternate external loads and the bending moment in
the sections reverses.
(b) When the member are subjected to loading eccentric in either side of the axis.
(c) When the members are subjected to accidental lateral loads .
(d) All of the above
19. In doubly reinforced rectangular beam, the allowatte stress in compression steel
is___________the permissible stross intension insteel.
(a) Greater than
(b) Less than
(c) Equal to
(d) All of these
20. If the effective depth of a doubly reinforced concrete is d, the maximum stress in steel &
concrete are

and

, then the neutral axis depth factor (k) if given by

(a) K=

(b) K=
(c) K=
(d) K=
21. The section of the beam having greater width at the top in comparison to the width below
neutral axis is known as.
(a) Critical section
(b) T-section
(c) L-section
(d) None of these
22. The portion of the slab which acts monolithically with the beam and which resists the
compressive stresses, is called _________of flange of the T-beam
(a) Length
(b) Breadth
(c) Thickness
(d) Depth
23. The breadth of the flange of a T-beam is
(a) 1/3rd of the effective span of the T-beam
(b) Twelve times the depth of slab plus breadth of rib.

Civil Engineering Rocks

24.

25.

26.

27.

28.

29.

30.

31.

(c) Centre to centre distance between the adjacent beam.


(d) Least of (a) , (b) or (c)
In a T-beam , the breadth of the rib is equal to the
(a) Total thickness of the slab, including cover
(b) Width of the portion of the beam in the compression zone
(c) Width of the portion of the beam in the compression zone
(d) All the above.
The thickness of flange in a T-beam is taken equal to the total thickness of the slab, including
cover.
(a) True
(b) False
(c) Not known
(d) None of these
Slab forms the compression flange of the T-beam
(a) Yes
(b) No
(c) Not known
(d) None of these
The breadth of rib in a T-beam should at least be equal to __________the depth of rib
(a) One half
(b) One third
(c) One-fourth
(d) One sixth
In a T-beam, the vertical distance between the bottom of the flange and the centre of the
tensile reinforcement is
(a) Breadth of flange
(b) Thickness of flange
(c) Breadth of slab
(d) Depth of rib
The effective depth of a T-beam is the distance between the
(a) Centre of the flange and the top of the tensile reinforcement
(b) Top of the flange and the centre of the tensile reinforcement
(c) Bottom of the flange and the centre of the tensile reinforcement
(d) Centre of the flange and the bottom centre of the tensile reinforcement
The neutral axis in a T-beam section falls
(a) Within the flange
(b) Outside the flange
(c) Either (a) or (b)
(d) All the above
When the neutral axis of T-beam falls outside the flange (below the slab), then
(a) Bds

Civil Engineering Rocks

=mAst(d-n)

(b) Bds
=mAst(d-n)
(c) Bds
=mAst(d+n)
(d) None of these
32. For Q.No.31, the depth of the net compression
(a)

(b)

(c)

between the top of the beam is given by

(d) =
33. The moment of resistance of a T-beam where the neutral axis falls in the web is
(a)

(b)

(c)
34.

35.

36.

37.

38.

)
(d)
When a vertical member is carry by mainly axial loads, is called as
(a) Strut
(b) Column
(c) Tie
(d) All of these
Along column is one whose ratio of effective length to its least lateral dimension exceeds
(a) 5
(b) 10
(c) 12
(d) 20
The analysis of slab spanning in one direction is done by assuming it to be a beam of
(a) 1m length
(b) 1m width
(c) 1m
(d) None of these
The purpose of transverse reinforcement, in a slab is to
(a) Distribute the effect to f point load on the slab more evenly and uniformly
(b) Distribute the shrinkage and temp cracks more ever
(c) Keep the main reinforcement in position
(d) All of the above.
In a slab, the transverse reinforcement is provided at ___________to the span of the slab
(a) 450

Civil Engineering Rocks

(b) 600
(c) 900
(d) 1800
39. The distribution reinforcement is also called ________________reinforcement.
(a) Longitudinal
(b) Transverse
(c) Main
(d) None of the these
40. The diameter of bars for main reinforcement in slabs, may be
(a) 2 to 4mm
(b) 4 to 8mm
(c) 8 to 14mm
(d) 14 to 18mm
ANSWER:
1(d),2(c),3(a),4(b),5(b),6(a),7(d),8(a),9(a),10(c),11(b),12(d),13(c),14(c),15(d),16(b),17(d),18(d),19(b),20(
b),21(b),22(b),23(d),24(c),25(a),26(a),27(b),28(d),29(b),30(c),31(a),32(b),33(a),34(b),35(c),36(b),37(d),3
8(c),39(b),40(c)

TEST-6
Sub-R.C.C
Time :1hour
Total Marks-40
Name of the Student:1. The pitch of bars of main reinforcement in slab should not exceed ________the
effective depth of slab.
(a) Double
(b) Three times
(c) Five times
(d) Six times

Civil Engineering Rocks

2. If plain bars are used, the area of distribution reinforcement in slabs should not less
than
(a) 0.12% of the gross area f concrete
(b) 0.15% of the gross area of concrete
(c) 0.18% of the gross area of concrete
(d) 0.20% of the gross area of concrete
3. If high yield strength deformed bars are used, the are of distribution reinforcement in
slabs, should not less than.
(a) 0.12% of the gross area of concrete
(b) 0.15% of the gross area of concrete
(c) 0.18% of the gross area of concrete
(d) 0.20% of the gross area of concrete
4. The diameter of bars used for distribution reinforcement in slabs, may vary from
(a) 2 to 4mm
(b) 4 to 6mm
(c) 6mm to 8mm
(d) 8 to 12mm
5. If the maximum bending moment of a simply supported slab in M and moment of
resistance factor is R, then the effective depth of slab (d) is given by
(a) d=
(b) d=

(c) d=
(d) d=
6. in a simply supported slab, the pitch of distribution reinforcement should not be more
than_____________the effective depth of slab or 60cm which ever is smaller.
(a) Double
(b) Three times
(c) Five times
(d) Six times
7. The clear cover in a simply supported slab should not be less than the diameter of the
reinforcing bar
(a) Correct
(b) Incorrect
(c) Not known
(d) None of these

Civil Engineering Rocks

8. When a slab is continuous over several spans, negative (i.e. hogging ) bending moment
is induced over the
(a) End supports
(b) Intermediate supports
(c) Both (a) & (b)
(d) Non of the
9. The reinforcement in a continuous slab is provided
(a) At the top of the slab portion over the intermediate supports.
(b) At the bottom of the slab portion over the intermediate supports.
(c) All the middle of the slab portion over the intermediate supports
(d) All the above
10. For a slab continuous over two equal spars, the maximum bending moment near the
centre of each span is taken as:
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
11. Find the correct statement from the followings.
(a) For a cantilever slab, the ratio of span to overall depth should not 12.
(b) One way slab which carry uniformly distributed load should be designed to resist a
sagging bending moment near mid-span.
(c) When the slab is built into a brick or masonry wall the slab should be designed to
resist a hogging moment at the face of the support.
(d) All of the above.
12. When the slab is supported on all the four edges and the ratio of long span to short span
is small, bending takes place along both the spans, such a slab is known as
(a) Slab spanning in one direction
(b) One way slab.
(c) Slab spanning in two direction.
(d) Two-way slab.
13. A two way slab
(a) May be simply supported on the four edges, with comers not held down and
carrying uniformly distributed load.
(b) May be simply supported on the four edge , with corners held down and carrying
uniformly distributed load.
(c) May have edges fixed or continuous and carrying uniformly distributed load.
(d) All the above.
14. A slab simply supported on the four edges, with corners not held down and carrying
uniformly distributed load, is used in

Civil Engineering Rocks

(a) Singly storeyed buildings.


(b) Double storeyed buildings.
(c) Multi storeyed buildings
(d) All the above
15. The reinforcement in the short span is placed________________the reinforcement in
the long span.
(a) Below
(b) Above
(c) Middle
(d) None of these
16. The maximum bending moment and deflection for two way slab is much _________than that of a one wayslad.
(a) Greater
(b) Smaller
(c) Equal
(d) All of these
17. According to Grushoff-rankine theory for a two way slab
(a)

(b)

(c)

=
(d)
18. If the sides o a slab simply supported on its edges and spanning in two way are equal,
then the maximum bending moment is multiplied by.
(a) 0.25
(b) 0.50
(c) 0.75
(d) 0.85
19. A reinforcing slab, build monolithically with the supporting columns and is reinforced in
two or more directions, without any provision of beams is called a
(a) Two way slab
(b) Flat slab
(c) Continus slab
(d) Cireulashion
20. In a simply supported slab, alternate bars are curtailed at
(a) 1/4th of the span
(b) 1/5th of the span
(c) 1/6th of the span

Civil Engineering Rocks

21.

22.

23.

24.

25.

26.

27.

28.

Civil Engineering Rocks

(d) 1/7th of the span


The floor slab of a building is supported on reinforced cement floor beams. The ratio of
the end and intermediate span is kept.
(a) 0.7
(b) 0.8
(c) 0.9
(d) 0.6
The effective span of a simply supported slab is
(a) Distance between the centers of the bearings
(b) Clear distance between the inner faces of the walls plus twice he thickness of the
slab.
(c) Cleat spa plus effective depth of the slab.
(d) All the above
The maximum ratio of span to depth of a slab simply supported and spanning in one
direction is
(a) 35
(b) 25
(c) 30
(d) 20
The maximum ratio of span to depth of a slab simple supported and spanning in two
directions, is
(a) 25
(b) 30
(c) 35
(d) 40
The maximum ratio of span to depth of a cantilever slab is
(a) 8
(b) 10
(c) 12
(d) 14
The amount of reinforcement for main bars in a slab, is based upon
(a) Maximum bending moment
(b) Minimum bending moment
(c) Maximum shear force
(d) Minimum shear force
The transverse reinforcements provided at right angles to the main reinforcement.
(a) To distribute the load.
(b) To resist the temp stresses
(c) To resist the shrinkage stresses
(d) All the above
The weight of reinforced concrete is generally take as
(a) 2300 kg/m3

(b) 2400 kg/m3


(c) 2500kg/m3
(d) 2800kg/m3
29. If the permissible compressive stress for a concrete in bending is ckg/m2, the modular
ratio is
(a) 2800/C
(b) 2300/C
(c) 2800/3C
(d) 2800/4C
30. For a continuous slab supported at ends and carried over intermediate beams.
(a) Max 3 sagging B.M for the end spans=WL2/10
(b) Max 3hogging B.M. at support next of the end support=-WL2/10
(c) Max 3sagging B.M for the interior span=+WL2/12
(d) Max 3hogging B.M at other interior support=-WL2/12
(e) All the above

ANSWER:
1(b),2(b),3(a),4(c),5(c),6(c),7(a),8(b),9(a),10(d),11(d),12(c),13(d),14(a),15(a),16(b),17(d),18(b),19(b),20(
d),21(c),22(c),23(c),24(c),25(c),26(a),27(d),28(d),29(d),30(e),

Civil Engineering Rocks

TEST BOOKLET
CIVIL ENGINEERING
PAPER I
IES-2011 UPSC (ESE)
INSTRUCTIONS

1. IMMEDIATELY AFTER THE COMMENCEMENT OF THE EXAMINATION, YOU


SHOULD CHECK THAT THIS TEST BOOKLET DOES NOT HAVE ANY
UNPRINTED OR TORN OR MISSING PAGES OR ITEMS ETC. IF SO, GET IT
REPLACED BY A COMPLETE TEST BOOKLET.
2. ENCODE CLEARLY THE TEST BOOKLET SERIES A, B, C OR D AS THE CASE
MAY BE IN THE APPROPRIATE PLACE IN THE ANSWER SHEET.
3. You have to enter your Roll Number on the Test Booklet in the Box provided alongside.
DO NOT write anything else on the Test Booklet.
4. This Test Booklet contains 120 items (questions). Each item comprises four responses (answers).
You will select the response which you want to mark on the Answer Sheet. In case you feel that
there is more than one correct response, mark the response which you consider the best. In any
case, choose ONLY ONE response for each item.
5. You have to mark all your response ONLY on the separate Answer Sheet provided. See
direction in the Answer Sheet.
6. All items carry equal marks.
7. Before you proceed to mark in the Answer Sheet the response to various items in the Test
Booklet, you have to fill in some particulars in the Answer Sheet as per instructions sent to you
with your Admission Certificate.
8. After you have completed filling in all your responses on the Answer Sheet and the examination
has concluded, you should hand over to the Invigilator only the Answer Sheet. You are permitted
to rake away with you the Test Booklet.
9. Sheets for rough work are appended in the Test Booklet at the end.
10. Penalty for wrong answers :
THERE WILL BE PENALTY FOR WRONG ANSWERS MARKED BY A
CANDIDATE IN
THE OBJECTIVE TYPE QUESTION PAPERS.
(i) There are four alternatives for the answer to every question. For each question for which a
wrong answer has been given by the candidate, one-third (0.33) of the marks assigned to that
question will be deducted as penalty.
(ii) If a candidate gives more than one answer, it will be treated as a wrong answer even if one of the
given answers happens to be correct and there will be same penalty as above to that question.

Civil Engineering Rocks

(iii) If a question is left blank, i.e., no answer is given by the candidate, there will be no penalty for
that question.

1.

For different concrete specimens, each hydrated tot he same degree, the permeability is
(a) Higher with lower water cement ratio and higher cement content
(b) Lower with lower water cement ratio and higher cement content
(c) Lower with higher water cement ratio and lower cement content
(d) Lower with higher water cement ratio and higher cement content

Ans: (b)
2.

Modulus of elasticity of concrete is increased with


(a) Higher W/C ratio
(b)
Shorter curing period
(c) Lesser vibration
(d)
Increase in age

Ans: (d)
3.

Increase-strain curve of concrete is


(a) A perfect straight line upto failure
(b) Straight line up to 0.002% strain value and then parabolic upto failure
(c) Nearly parabolic up to 0.002% strain value and the a straight line upto failure
(d) Hyperbolic up to 0.002% strain value and then a straight line upto failure

Ans: (c)
4.

Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the
lists:
List I
ListII
(Grade of cement & Age)
(Compressions strength in Nlmm2)
A. Grade 33 (7 days)
1. 27
B. Grade 43 (28 days)
2. 43
C. Grade 53 (3 days)
3. 22
D. Grade 43 (7 days)
4. 33

Code:
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)

A
4
3
4
3

B
2
2
1
1

C
1
1
2
2

D
3
4
3
4

Ans: (b)
5.

When percentage of mica present in sand is large, it


(a) Reduces the strength of mortar, or concrete
(b) Increases the strength of mortar or concrete
(c) Has no effect on mortar, or concrete strength
(d) Enhances the strength of mortar, or concrete, but only marginally

Ans: (c)

2
Civil Engineering Rocks

6.

Consider the following statements:


1. Dry rot in sap wood is caused by fungal attack
2. Brown rot in coniferous woods is a result of fungal attack
3. Alternate wetting and drying of unseasoned timber causes powdery form of decay
in wood.
Which of these statements are correct?
(a) 1, 2 and 3
b)1 and 2 only
c)2 and 3 only
d)1 and 3 only
Ans: (a)
7.

Which of the following statements refer to correct purpose as regards testing of concrete
by ultrasonic pulse velocity method?
1. To assess the quality of concrete in-situ.
2. To determine the dynamic modulus of elasticity of concrete.
3. To locate the presence of cracks in it
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 1 and 3 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d)1, 2 and 3

Ans: (d)
8.

If W is the percentage of water required for normal consistency of cement, water to be


added for determination of initial setting time is
(a) 0.50 W
(b) 0.62 W
(c) 0.75 W
(d) 0.85 W

Ans: (d)
9.

Consider the following statements


Fibre saturation point in wood is reached when
1. Free water is removed
2. Cell water is removed
3. Shrinkage of wood is rapid
4. Strength gain is rapid
Which of these statements are correct?
(a) 1, 2 and 3

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 2 and 4 only

(d) 1, 3 and 4

Ans: (d)
10.

Which of the following theories of failure is most appropriate for a brittle


material?
(a) Maximum principal strain theory
(b) Maximum principal stress theory
(c) Maximum shear stress theory
(d) Maximum strain energy theory

Ans: (b)
11.

A simply supported beam AB is subjected to a concentrated load at C, the


centre of the span. The area of the SF diagram from A to C will give
a) BM at C
b) Load at S

3
Civil Engineering Rocks

c) SF at C

d)Difference between BM values at A and C

Ans: (d)
12.

In a strained material, the principal stresses in the X and Y directions respectively are
100 N/mm2 (Tensile) and 60 N/mm2 (Compressive). On an inclined plane, the normal
to which makes an angle of 300 to the X-axis, the major principal stress, in N/mm2
would be
(a) 60
(b) 80
(c) 20
(d) 40

Ans: (c)
13.

Which one of the following statements is correct?


(a) Principal stress is defined as the shear stresses on planes on which the normal stress
is maximum or minimum
(b) The centre of Mohrs circle for a two-dimensional stress system always lies in the yaxis (adopting conventional axes notation).
(c) The plane of maximum shear stress is inclined to the plane of principal stress at an
angle of 450
(d) In case of biaxial state of normal stresses, the normal stress on 45 0 plane is equal to
the sum of normal stresses.

Ans: (c)
14.

Consider the following statements:


1. Failure occurs beyond elastic limit
2. Rupture takes place immediately after elastic limit
3. Permanent set occurs beyond elastic limit
Which of these are considered in the theories of failure?
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 1 and 3 only
(c) 2 and 3 only

d) 1 and 2 only

Ans: (d)
15.

Consider the following salient points in a stress-strain curve of a mild steel bar:
1.
Yield point
2. Braking point
3. Yield plateau
4 . Proportionality limit
5. Ultimate point
The correct sequence in which they occur while testing the mild steel bar in tension
from initial zero strain to failure is
(a) 4, 1, 2, 3 and 5
(b) 1, 4, 3, 5 and 2
(c) 4, 1, 3, 5 and 2
(d) 1, 4, 2, 3 and 5

Ans: (c)
16.

A pedestal of rectangular cross-section of size B x D is subjected to a vertical load


P. For the stress to be zero at the farthest point in the first quadrant of X-Y axes of the
section (with the origin at the symmetric midpoint) due to the load acting in the third
quadrant is bounded by the straight line.
(a)

6 X 6Y
=1
B
D

(b)

6X
6Y
+
= -1
B
D

4
Civil Engineering Rocks

(c)

6X
6Y
+
=1
B
D

(d)

6X
6Y
+
=1
D
B

Ans: (d)
17.
Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the code given below
the lists
List I
List II
Mohrs Circle
Stress System
y
A.

1.
x

B.

2.
x

C.

3.
x

D.

4.

Code:
a)
b)
c)
d)

A
2
3
2
3

B
4
4
1
1

C
1
1
4
4

D
3
2
3
2

Ans: (c)
18.

A uniformly distributed load (w) of length shorter than the span crosses a girder.
The bending moment at a section in the girder will be maximum when
(a)
Head of the load is at the section

5
Civil Engineering Rocks

(b)
(c)
(d)

Tail of the load is at the section


Section divides the load in the same ratio as it divides the span
Section divides the load in two equal lengths.

Ans: (c)
19.

The bending moment diagram for the above shown portal frame is
a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

Ans: (c)
20.

The truss is shown in figure. The cross-sectional area of each member is A and the
modules of elasticity of the material is uniformly E. The strain energy in the member
XY is given by

6
Civil Engineering Rocks

(a)

p2L
6 AE

(b)

p2L
3 AE

(c) Zero

(d)

p2L
2 AE

Ans: (c)
21.

The force in the member CD is


(a)
P Tensile
(b)
P Compressive
(c)
2P Tensile
(d)
2P Compressive
Ans: (a)
22.

The influence line for vertical reaction at A of the beam is

7
Civil Engineering Rocks

Ans: (a)

23.

The moment capacity of section at plastic hinge equals


a) Yield moment
b) Zero
c) Fully plastic moment
d) Twice the yield moment

Ans: (c)
24.

Which one of the following is the correct ratio of plastic moment to yield moment
for a simply supported beam of uniform square cross section throughout the span
(a)

1.5

(b) 1.7

(c) 2.0

(d) 2.34

Ans: (a)
25.

A fixed beam with central point load undergoes a slight settlement at one end.
Select suitable answer from the following:
(a)

Moment induced at both ends will be same

(b)

Moment induced at the end that has undergone settlement will be maximum

(c)

Moment induced will be maximum at the end having no settlement

(d)

Zero moment at the end that has settled.

Ans: (c)
26.

An increase in temperature on the top fibre of a simply supported beam will cause
(a) Downward deflection
(b) Upward deflection
(c) No deflection
(d) Angular rotation about neutral axis

Ans: (b)
27.

The number of independent equations to be satisfied for static equilibrium in a


space structure is

8
Civil Engineering Rocks

(a) 3

(b) 6

(c) 4

(d) 2

Ans: (b)
28.

The loading on a beam is shown

9
Civil Engineering Rocks

Ans: (a)

29.

The correct bending moment diagram for the column is

10
Civil Engineering Rocks

Ans: (c)
30.

A propped cantilever AB of span L is subjected to a moment M at the prop end B.


The moment at fixed end A is
(a) 2M

(b)

M
2

(c) M

(d)

3M
4

Ans: (b)
31.

Which of the following steel sections should preferably be used at places where
torsion occurs?
(a) Box-type section
(b) Channel section
(c) Angle section
(d) Any of the above

Ans: (a)
32.

The effective length of the fillet weld is


(a) Total length 2 x throat size
(b) Total length 2 x weld size
(c) 0.7 x total length

Weldsize

(d) Total length -

Ans: (b)
33.

The compatibility conditions in terms of strains in a two-dimensional problem are


associated with
(a) Stresses
(b) Forces
(c) Properties of materials
(d) Deformations

Ans: (d)
34.

The material in which large deformation is possible before absolute failure by rupture
takes place, is known as
(a) Ductile
(b) Plastic
(c) Brittle
(d) Elastic

Ans: (a)
35.

The moment-distribution method in structural analysis falls in the category of


(a) Displacement method
(b) Force method
(c) Flexibility method
(d) First order approximate method

Ans: (a)
36.

Consider the following statements:


Web crippling due to excessive bearing stress can be avoided by
1.
Increasing the web thickness
2.
providing suitable stiffeners
3.
Increasing the length of the bearing plates
Which of these statements are correct?
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3
11

Civil Engineering Rocks

Ans: (d)

37.

In the virtual work method of plastic analysis of steel structures, the virtual
quantity is
(a) Slope
(b) Moment (c) Load
(d) Displacement

Ans: (d)
38.

A protective or decorative non-structural element placed at the level of the truss


supports and column head is called
(a) Eaves girder
(b) Baluster
(c ) Eaves board
(d) Tie girder

Ans: (c)
39.

The purlins in roof trusses are placed at the panel points essentially to avoid
(a) Axial force in rafter
(b) Shear force in rafter
(c ) Deflection in rafter
(d) Bending moment in rafter

Ans: (d)
40.

When the distance between centers of two adjacent rivets connecting the members
subjected to either compression or tension exceeds the maximum pitch, then the
additional rivets which are not subjected to the calculated stresses are known as
(a) Packing rivets
(b) Long-grip rivets
(c) Tacking rivets
(d) Auxiliary rivets

Ans: (c)
41.

Which of the following conditions is to be satisfied both in elastic and plastic


analyses?
(a) Equilibrium condition
(b) Yield condition
(c ) Plastic moment condition
(d) Mechanism condition

Ans: (a)
42.

The base of a column is subjected to moment. If the intensity of bearing pressure due
to axial load is equal to stress due to moment, then the bearing pressure between the
base and the concrete is
(a) Uniform compression throughout
(b) Zero at one end and compression at the other end
(c) Tension at one end and compression at the other end
(d) Compression, verying as a parabolic profile

Ans: (b)
43.

The allowable shear stress in the web of mild steel beams decreases with
(a) Decrease in h/t ratio
(b) Increase in h/t ratio

12
Civil Engineering Rocks

(c ) Decrease in thickness
(d) Increase in height
Where h is the height and t is the thickness
Ans: (b)
44.

The most critical consideration in the design of a rolled steel column carrying axial
loads is the
(a) Percentage elongation at yield and the net cross-sectional area
(b) Critical bending strength and axial yield strength of material
(c) Buckling strength based on the net area of the section and percentage elongation at
ultimate load
(d) Compressive strength based on slenderness ratio and gross cross-sectional area.

Ans: (d)
45.

For an I beam, the shape factor is 1.12. If the allowable stress (with factor of safety in
bending as 1.5) is increased by 20% for wind and earthquake loads, the modified load
factor is
(a) 1.10
(b) 1.25
(c) 1.35
(d) 1.40

Ans: (d)
46.

Top chord of a truss is continuous over joints l apart. Effective lengths of the member
in the plane perpendicular to the truss is
(a) 0.7 l
(b) 0.85 l
(c ) l
(d) 1.5 l

Ans: (c)
47.

The mechanism method and the statical method guide in estimating


(a) The lower and upper bounds respectively on the strength of structure
(b) The upper and lower bounds respectively on the strength of structure
(c) The lower bound on the strength of structure
(d) The upper bound on the strength of structure

Ans: (b)
48.

If the shape factor of a section is 1.5 and the factor of safety to be adopted is 2, then
the load factor will be
(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 1.5
(d) 2

Ans: (a)
49.

13
Civil Engineering Rocks

A tie bar 100 mm x 16 mm thick is to be welded to another plate as shown in figure using 8
mm fillet welds. If the tensile stress in plates is 150 N/mm2 and shear stress in weld is 110.0
N/mm2, minimum overlap required will be
(a) 50 mm
(b) 75 mm
(c) 100 mm
(d) 150 mm
Ans: (c)
50.
A propped cantilever beam of span L and constant plastic moment M p, carries a
concentrated load at midspan. The load at collapse will be
8M p
2M P
6M P
4M P
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
L
L
L
L
Ans: (c)
51.

For two plates of equal thickness, full strength of square-edged fillet weld can be
ensured if its maximum size is limited to
(a) 1.5 mm less than the plate thickness
(b) 67% of the plate thickness
(c) 80% of the plate thickness
(d) Thickness of the plate

Ans: (a)
52.

When a column is supported throughout its length either by masonry walls or by


construction on all the sides, then its slenderness ratio is
(a) Infinite
(b) Zero
(c ) Reasonably high
(d) Low

Ans: (b)
53.

The allowable shear stress in stiffened webs of mild steel beams decreases with
(a) Decrease in the spacing of the stiffeners
(b) Increase in the spacing of the stiffeners
(c) Decrease in the effective depth
(d) Increase in the effective depth

Ans: (b)
54.

In a roof truss, if pitch is and slope is 1, the angle of inclination with the horizontal
would be
(a) 300
(b) 450
(c ) 600
(d) 750

Ans: (b)
55.

In a plastic hinge, the actual distribution of strain across the section is essentially as
(a)

(b)

14
Civil Engineering Rocks

(c)

(d)

Ans: (a)
56.
Consider the following statements in respect of design of web and flange as splices:
1. Flange splice shall be designed for actual BM at the section.
2. Flange splice shall be designed to resist the actual shear at the section.
3. Web splice shall be designed to resist the actual shear at the section
4. Web splice shall be designed for actual BM.
Which of these statements are correct?
(a) 1 and 3
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 3 and 4
(d)1 and 4
Ans: (a)
57.

Lap length of reinforcement in compression shall not be less than


(a) 30
(b) 24
(c) 20
(d) 15
Where = diameter of bar

Ans: (b)
58.

Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the
lists:
List I
A. Doubly reinforced section
B. Limit state design
C. Minimum cover
D. Span-depth ratio

List II
1. Serviceability
2. Durability
3. Reduction in sectional depth
4. Ultimate moment capacity

Code:
(a)
(b)
(c )
(d)

A
1
3
1
3

B
2
2
4
4

C
4
4
2
2

D
3
1
3
1

Ans: (d)
59.

The main reinforcement of a R.C. slab consists of 10 mm bars at 100 mm spacing; if


it is desired to replace the 10 mm bars by 12 mm bars, then the spacing of 12mm bars
should be
(a) 120 mm
(b) 140 mm
(c ) 144 mm
(d) 160mm

Ans: (c)
60.

In prestressed concrete members, the shear force depends upon


(a) Distributed load
(b) Torsion

15
Civil Engineering Rocks

(c) Concentrated load

(d) Variation in net bending moment

Ans: (d)
61.

In case of Magnel- Blaton system of prestressing, each sandwich plate can generally
anchor
(a) 6 wires
(b) 8 wires
(c) 10 wires
(d) 16 wires

Ans: (a)
62.

Inc case of prestressed concrete members, the bursting stresses develop at


(a) Bond zone
(b) Maximum bending moment zone
(c ) Maximum shear stress zone
(d) Anchorage zone

Ans: (d)
63.

In limit state approach, spacing of main reinforcement controls primarily


(a) Cracking
(b) Deflection
(c ) Durability
(d) Collapse

Ans: (a)
64.

Minimum clear cover (in mm) to the main steel bars in slab, beam, column and
footing respectively, are
(a) 10, 15, 20 and 25
(b) 15, 25, 40 and 75
(c ) 20, 25, 30 and 40
(d) 20, 35, 40 and 75

Ans: (b)
65.

Shear resistance of concrete in a reinforced concrete beam is dependent on


(a) Tension reinforcement in the beam
(b) Compression reinforcement in the beam
(c ) Shear reinforcement in the beam
(d) None of the reinforcements in the beam

Ans: (a)
66.

A prestressed concrete section is said to have failed in strength at the moment when
all the material in the section has exhausted its
(a) Stress limitations
(b) Strain limitations
(c) Stress as well as strain limitations
(b) Laad limitations

Ans: (a)
67.

The minimum wall thickness of any load bearing wall in case of public building built
with mortar, as per IS code, should be not less than
(a)

1
brick
2

(b) 1 brick

(c ) 1

1
brick
2

(d) 2 brick

16
Civil Engineering Rocks

Ans: (c)

68.

The position of the neutral axis in reinforced brick masonry is independent of the
loading and is at a depth of
(a) One-third of the effective depth
(b) Half of the effective depth
(c) Full depth
(d)

1
times the effective depth
2

Ans: (a)
69.

Maximum slenderness ratio for load-bearing masonry wall in cement mortar, as per IS
code, shall not exceed.
(a) 13
(b) 20
(c) 27
(d) 30

Ans: (c)
70.

As per masonry code, the stiffening coefficient for walls stiffened by piers, buttresses
or intersecting walls can be
(a) 0 to 1.0
(b) 1.0 to 2.0
(c ) Greater than 2.0 (d) Invariantly 1.0

Ans: (b)
71.

Consider the following statements:


Maximum slenderness ratio of load-bearing masonry walls for a dwelling having
more than two storeys shall not exceed.
1. 12, if lime mortar is used
2. 18, if cement-lime mortar 1:2:9 is used
3. 24, if cement mortar 1:6 is used\
Which of these statements are correct?
(a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d)1, 2 and
3

Ans: (b)
72.

The loss due to relaxation of stress in steel in PSC member depends on


1. Applied stress level
2. Temperature
3. Type of steel
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
( c) 1, 2 and 3
(d) 1 and 3 only

Ans: (c)
73.

The transmission length requirement is to be satisfied in the design of


(a) Pre-tensioned concrete beams
(b) Post-tensioned concrete beam
17

Civil Engineering Rocks

(c) Unbonded post-tensioned concrete


(d) Post-tensioned continuous concrete beams
Ans: (a)
74.

Which one of the following statements is not correct with respect to PSC beams?
(a) Loss due to shrinkage is proportional to water-cement ratio used in concrete
(b) Loss due to creep is proportional to the age of the member at the time of loading.
(c) Loss due to elastic deformation is directly proportionally to the modulus of
elasticity of concrete
(d) Loss due to friction occurs in post tensioned concrete members

Ans: (c)
75.

In limit state design of concrete for flexure, the area of stress block is taken as
(a) 0.530 fck. Xu
(b) 0.446 fck . Xu
( c) 0.420 fck .Xu
(d) 0.360 fck . Xu
Where fck is characteristic compressive strength of concrete and Xu is the depth of
neutral axis from top.

Ans: (d)
76.

In a combined footing, in the zones where the shear stresses are less than 5 kg/cm 2,
stirrups to be provided are generally
(a) 2 legged
(b) 4-legged (c) 8 legged
(d) 12 legged

Ans: (b)
77.

The purpose of lateral ties in short R.C. columns is to


(a) Increase the load carrying capacity of column
(b) Facilitate compaction of concrete
(c) Facilitate construction
(d) Avoid buckling of longitudinal bars

Ans: (d)
78.

The number of plastic hinges required in a structure of indeterminate status for a


mechanism to develop is
(a) i
(b) i + 1
( c) i + 2
(d) i 1
Where i' is the degree of indeterminacy

Ans: (b)
79.

According to IS 456, minimum slenderness ratio for a short concrete column is


(a) Less than 12
(b) Between 12 and 18
(c) Between 18 and 24
(d) More than 24

Ans: (a)

18
Civil Engineering Rocks

80.

For a continuous slab of 3 m x 35 m size, the minimum overall depth of slab to satisfy
vertical deflection limits is
(a) 120 mm
(b) 100 mm
(c) 75 mm
(d) 50 mm

Ans: (a)
81.

The effective length of a R.C column continuing through two storeys, properly
restrained at both ends in position and direction, is
(a) 0.50 L
(b) 0.75 L
(c) L
(d) 2 L

Ans: (b)
82.

A reinforced concrete slab is 75 mm thick. The maximum size of reinforcement bar


that can be used is
(a) 6 mm diameter
(b) 8 mm diameter
(c) 10 mm diameter
(d) 12 mm diameter

Ans: (b)
83.

A reinforced concrete cantilever porch has thickness t. The main reinforcing steel will
be placed
(a) At mid-thickness
(b) At t/3 from the top
(c) Close to the bottom surface
(d) Close to the top surface

Ans: (d)
84.

A simply supported rectangular beam is uniformly loaded and is prestressed. The


tendon provided for prestressing should be
(a) Straight, above centroidal axis
(b) Straight, below centroidal axis
(c) parabolic, with convexity upward
(d) Parabolic, with convexity downward

Ans: (d)
85.

For a certain set of external loads, concordant profile in a prestressed beam represents
to some scale the
(a) Influence line diagram
(b) Shear force diagram
(c) Bending moment diagram
(d) Williot-Mohr diagram

Ans: (c)
86.

Consider the following statements:


Cement mortars richer than 1 : 3 are not used in masonry work because
1. There is no gain in strength of masonry
2. There is high shrinkage
3. They are prone to segregation
Which of these statements are correct?
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 1 and 2 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1 and 3 only

19
Civil Engineering Rocks

Ans: (b)

87.

Consider the following statements:


Percentage of steel for balanced designed of a singly reinforced rectangular section by
limit state method depends on
(1) Characteristic strength of concrete
(2) Yield strength of concrete
(3) Modulus of elasticity of steel
(4) Geometry of the section.
Which of these statements are correct?
(a) 2, 3 and 4
(b) 1, 3 and 4
(c) 1, 2 and 4
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: (b)
88.

The minimum strain at failure in the tensile reinforcement (Fy = 400 MPa) of RCC
beam as per limit state method is
(a) 0.0020
(b) 0.0028
(c) 0.0037
(d) 0.0045

Ans: (c)
89.

A bar chart is commonly used because


(a) It is simple to draw and easy to understand
(b) It indicates at a glance the overall progress of the project
(c) It shows critical and non-critical activities
(d) It incorporates uncertainties for delay in estimation of time required for
completion of activities.

Ans: (a)
90.

Which one of the following rollers is suitable for soil-cement stabilized road
construction?
(a) Vibratory roller
(b) Sheepfoot roller
(c) Pneumatic roller
(d) Smooth wheel roller

Ans: (c)
91.

In a group housing project, it is proposed to use pre-fabricated RCC beams and


columns. The most useful construction equipment is
(a) Derrick Crane
(b) Chute
(c) Weigh Batcher
(d) Transit Mixer

Ans: (a)
92.

Tractive coefficient of a Crawler truck in loose soil is

20
Civil Engineering Rocks

(a) Less than that of rubber tyre tractors


(b) More than that of rubber tyre tractors
(c) Same as that of rubber tyre tractors
(d) Nearly zero
Ans: (d)
93
The thickness of web for unstiffened plate girder with clear distanced between the
flanges shall be not less than
(a)

d
200

(b)

d
85

( c)

d
100

(d)

d
160

Ans: (b)
94.

The maximum longitudinal pitch in bolted joints, subjected to tensile forces, wherein
t = thickness of the plate and D = diameter of bolt, is
(a) 32 D
(b) 16 D
(c) 32 t
(d) 16 t

Ans: (d)
95.

A centrifugal pump 18 cm diameter, running at 1460 rpm delivers 0.096 m3/sec water
against a head of 36 m of water with an efficiency of 86%. If another pump, twice the
size of this said pump, is run at the same speed, how much water would the bigger
pump deliver and at what head of water? (Take 3 2 = 1.26)
(a) 0.192m3/sec and 45.36 m
(b) 0.192m3/sec and 90.72 m
3
(c) 0.384 m /sec and 45.36 m
(d) 0.384 m3/sec and 90.72 m

Ans: (d)
96.

In the network shown above, the number on the arrow gives the duration of the
activity. The earliest expected time for event 6 to be attached is
(a)

22

(b) 27

(c) 23

(d) 24

Ans: (b)
97.

21
Civil Engineering Rocks

Consider a series of activities A, B, C, D and E comprising a project wherein, a, m, b


durations of each activity are indicated. What is the probability of completing the
project in 45 days? The area under the normal probability curve is indicated in the
table by adopting standard notations.
Z
X
(a) 0.20

1.0
0.841

0.8
0.788

0.6
0.725

(b) 0.23

0.4
0.655
(c) 0.26

0.2
0.579

0.0
0.500
(d) 0.29

Ans: (d)
98.

Which one of the following is the objective in crashing?


(a) Reduction in duration
(b) Reduction in resources
(c) Reduction in cost
(d) Reduction in project size

Ans: (c)
99.

If the depth of actual axis in a beam is more than the depth of critical axis, then the
beam is called
(a) Over reinforced beam
(b) Under-reinforced beam
(c) Balanced beam
(d) Deep beam

Ans: (a)
100.

Consider the three activities indicated in sequence. The possible alternatives for
individual durations (D) in days, and the corresponding cost of resource consumption
in units of money per day (R ) respectively, are also indicated beside the activities.
Overhead costs are to be added at 12 units of money per day of duration. What is the
most optimal total cost including overheads, if all the activities are to be completed in
either 22 or 21 days?
(a) 466 units of cost
(b) 460 units of cost
(c)453 units of cost
(d) 450 units of cost
Ans: (c)
101.

In a R.C section under flexure, the assumption that a plane section before bending
remains plane after bending leads to
(a) Strain distribution being linear across the depth
(b) Stress distribution being linear across the depth
(c) Both stress and strain distribution being linear across the depth
(d) Shear stress distribution being uniform along the depth

22
Civil Engineering Rocks

Ans: (a)
102.

Critical path moves along the activities having total float as


(a) Positive
(b) Negative ( c) Zero
(d) Unity

Ans: (c)
103. The probability distribution taken to represent the completion of time in PERT
analysis is
(a) Normal Distribution
(b) Bet Distribution
(c) Gamma Distribution
(d) Gaussain Distribution
Ans: (a)
104.

The output from a power shovel is 144 cum/hr. The required number of trucks of 12
cum capacity each with 16 minute cycle time and with 80% operating efficiency will
be
(a) 5
(b) 4
(c) 3
(d) 2

Ans: (c)
105.

A supercharger is used in the engines of earthmoving machines at higher altitudes


because
(a) The ambient atmospheric pressure is less at higher altitudes
(b) Four-cycle engines depend on the suction of the engines for the supply of air
(c) Two-cycle engines are not rugged enough for higher altitude
(d) The ambient temperature is less as the altitude is higher

Ans: (a)
106.

A contractor wishes to determine a suitable combination of manual labour and


machine work for the excavation of a multistory construction. For every cum of
excavation, 3 man-hours are needed; or 0.2 machine-hour. Costs involved are Rs. 20
per man-hour and Rs. 500 per machine-hour. The total quantity of excavation is
estimated to be 4,000 cum. The optimal quantity of excavation to be done manually
for minimum total cost will be
(a) 1500 cum
(b) 1800 cum
(c) 2250 cum
(d) 2500 cum

Ans: (d)
107

Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the
lists:
List I
List II
A. Concrete pumps
1. Ready Mix concrete
B. Agitating trucks
2. Multi-storey concreting works
C. Transit Mixer
3. Tunnel works
D. Crane Bucket
4. Built up and busy area
Code:
A
B
C
D
(a)
3
4
1
2
(b)
2
1
4
3

23
Civil Engineering Rocks

(c)
(d)

3
2

1
4

4
1

2
3

Ans: (d)
108.

Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the
lists:
List I
List II
A. Crawler-mounted
1. Limiting load is within 75%
lifting cranes
of tipping load
B. Rubber-tire mounted
2. Allow use of dipper with its stick
Lifting cranes
C. Drag lines with 1.34 cum
3. Time taken in swinging between
Bucket, digging and loading
450 to 1800 is 23 to 35 seconds
In gravel
D. Power shovel converted
4. Limiting load is up to 85% of tipping
Into hoe
load
Code
A
1
2
1
2

(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)

B
3
3
4
4

C
4
4
3
3

D
2
1
2
1

Ans: (c)
109.

Slack time is associated with


(a) A real activity
(c) Both event and real activity

(b) An event
(d) Dummy activity

Ans: (b)
110.

A crane is purchased now; its useful life is 8 years after which a new crane must be
purchased. If the interest rate is 6%, the capital recovery factor (crf) is
(a) 0.3141
(b) 0.5420
(c) 0.1610
(d) 0.1259

Ans: (c)
111.

If the effective length, effective height and effective thickness of a masonry wall are
l, h and to respectively; then the slenderness ratio of the wall shall be
(a)

l
t

(b)

h
t

(c ) Larger of

l
h
and
t
t

(d) Smaller of

l
h
and
t
t

Ans: (d)
112.

Which one of the following statements is correct?

24
Civil Engineering Rocks

(a) Adding 5% to 6% of moisture by weight increases the volume of dry sand from
18% to 38%
(b) The bulking of fine sand is more than that of coarse sand
(c ) Volume of fully saturated sand is equal to that of dry sand
(d) All of the above
Ans: (d)
113. What is the distance away from midspan of a plastic hinge if developing in a simply
supported beam of rectangular cross-section and span 6 m, subjected to a point load
at the centre?
(a) Zero
(b) 1 m
(c) 2 m
(d) 3 m
Ans: (a)
Directions:

Each of the next seven (07) items consists of two statements, one labelled as
the Assertion (A) and the other as Reason (R ). You are to examine these
two statements carefully and select the answers to these items using the codes
given below:

Codes:
(a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true
114. Assertion (A)
Reason (R)

:
:

Pumps for concreting are generally of the positive displacement


category
Roto-dynamic pumps may effect more crushing of the coarse
aggregate

Ans: (b)
115. Assertion (A)
Reason (R)

:
:

The tests for determining the setting times of coments are of


little use in assessing the hardening of cement concrete
Ultimate strength of concrete in-situ is not dependent upon the
setting times of cement used.

Ans: (b)
116. Assertion (A)
Reason (R)

:
:

A material is incompressible if its Poissons ratio is 0.5


The Bulk modulus K is related to Modulus of elasticity E and
to Poissons ratio as per well known relationship

Ans: (b)
117.

25
Civil Engineering Rocks

Assertion (A)
Reason (R)

: For the frame shown above, the BM at every cross-section is zero


: The shape of the structure follows the funicular polygon

Ans: (d)
118.

Assertion (A)

Reason (R)

The propped cantilever beam shown in figure above is a


determinate structure.
At the internal hinge shown, there exists a shear transfer and no
bending moment.

Ans: (a)
119. Assertion (A)
Reason (R )

:
:

In a plate girder of uniform cross-section, intermediate vertical


stiffeners are provided at closer spacing in the middle rather
than at supports.
Intermediate vertical stiffeners are provided to prevent the web
from buckling under a complex and variable stress situation
resulting from combined action of shear force and bending
moment.

Ans: (a)
120. Assertion (A)
Reason (R )

:
:

Centrifugal pumps are not normally usable for pumping mixed


concrete even if the concrete (to be pumped) can be dropped in
by a hopper system.
When dropping (mixed) concrete, segregation of aggregates
may occur.

Ans: (b)

26
Civil Engineering Rocks

TEST BOOKLET
CIVIL ENGINEERING
PAPER II
IES-2011 UPSC (ESE)
INSTRUCTIONS

1. IMMEDIATELY AFTER THE COMMENCEMENT OF THE EXAMINATION, YOU


SHOULD CHECK THAT THIS TEST BOOKLET DOES NOT HAVE ANY
UNPRINTED OR TORN OR MISSING PAGES OR ITEMS ETC. IF SO, GET IT
REPLACED BY A COMPLETE TEST BOOKLET.
2. ENCODE CLEARLY THE TEST BOOKLET SERIES A, B, C OR D AS THE CASE
MAY BE IN THE APPROPRIATE PLACE IN THE ANSWER SHEET.
3. You have to enter your Roll Number on the Test Booklet in the Box provided alongside.
DO NOT write anything else on the Test Booklet.
4. This Test Booklet contains 120 items (questions). Each item comprises four responses (answers).
You will select the response which you want to mark on the Answer Sheet. In case you feel that
there is more than one correct response, mark the response which you consider the best. In any
case, choose ONLY ONE response for each item.
5. You have to mark all your response ONLY on the separate Answer Sheet provided. See
direction in the Answer Sheet.
6. All items carry equal marks.
7. Before you proceed to mark in the Answer Sheet the response to various items in the Test
Booklet, you have to fill in some particulars in the Answer Sheet as per instructions sent to you
with your Admission Certificate.
8. After you have completed filling in all your responses on the Answer Sheet and the examination
has concluded, you should hand over to the Invigilator only the Answer Sheet. You are
permitted to rake away with you the Test Booklet.
9. Sheets for rough work are appended in the Test Booklet at the end.
10. Penalty for wrong answers :
THERE WILL BE PENALTY FOR WRONG ANSWERS MARKED BY A
THE OBJECTIVE TYPE QUESTION PAPERS.

CANDIDATE IN

(i) There are four alternatives for the answer to every question. For each question for which a
wrong answer has been given by the candidate, one-third (0.33) of the marks assigned to that
question will be deducted as penalty.
(ii) If a candidate gives more than one answer, it will be treated as a wrong answer even if one of
the given answers happens to be correct and there will be same penalty as above to that
question.
(iii) If a question is left blank, i.e., no answer is given by the candidate, there will be no penalty
for that question.

Civil Engineering Rocks

01. Singing of telephone wires in the wind occurs due to :


(a) Vibrations caused by birds as they sit on or get off, the wires
(b) Tensioning at the ends
(c) Magnus effect
(d) Generation of Karman Vortex street
Ans: (d)
02. Which one of the following statements is correct?
(a) Local atmospheric pressure is always lesser than standard atmospheric pressure
(b) Local atmospheric pressure depends upon the elevation of the locality only
(c) Standard atmospheric pressure is the mean atmospheric pressure at sea level
(d) A barometer reads the difference between local, and standard atmospheric
pressure
Ans: (c)
03.
Pressure
Gauge
0.7 m

Air

Sp.gr.(1.6)
0.7 m

0.25 m

Sp.gr.(13.6)

In the above figure the pressure gauge will record a gauge pressure equivalent to :
(a) 6.12 m of water
(b) 1.21 m of mercury
(c) 0.5 bar
(d) 34,000 Pa
Ans: (c)
04. The movement of air mass in the case of Tornado can be described as :
(a) Forced vortex throughout
(b) free vortex throughout
(c) Forced vortex at the core and free vortex outside
(d) Free vortex at the core and forced vortex outside
Ans: (c)

Civil Engineering Rocks

05. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the
lists :
List I
List II
A. Specific gravity
B. Coefficient of viscosity
C. Kinematic viscosity
D. Stress
Code:
A

(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)

3
3
1
1

1
1
3
3

4
2
4
2

2
4
2
4

1. Mo L2 T 1
2. Mo Lo T o
3. ML1 T 1
4. ML1 T2

Ans: (a)
06. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the code given below
the lists :
List I
List II
A. Rehbock formula
B. Francis formula
C. A special trapezoidal weir
D. Linear proportional weir
Code:
A

(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)

3
3
5
5

4
4
4
3

1
2
1
2

2
5
2
1

1. Sutro weir
2. Rectangurlar suppressed weir
3. Broad crested weir
4. Cippolletti weir
5. Rectangular contracted weir

Ans: (c)
07. Poise has the unit of :
(a) Dyne-cm/s2
s/cm2

(b) Dyne-cm/s

(c) Dyne- s/cm

(d) Dyne-

Ans: (d)
08. Consider the following statements :
1. There is no flow across a streamline
2. Streamline spacing varies directly with velocity at the section
3. Streamlines do not cross
4. In steady flow, streamline pattern does not change with time
Which of these statements in respect of stream flow pattern are correct?
(a) 1, 2, 3 and 4 (b) 1 and 2 only
(c) 1, 3 and 4 only
(d) 2, 3 and 4 only

Civil Engineering Rocks

Ans: (c)
09. A fire hose has a nozzle attached to it, and the nozzle discharges a jet of water into the
atmosphere at a velocity of 20 m/s. this causes the joint of the nozzle with the hose to be
in :
(a) Tension
(b) A state of zero stress
(c) Compression
(d) Bending stress
Ans: (a)
10. The absolute percentage error in the computed discharge over a rectangular weir
corresponding to an absolute error of 1.5 % in the measurement of head over the sill
of the weir would be :
(a) 1.5
(b) 2.25
(c) 2.5
(d) 3.75
Ans: (b)
11. The terminal velocity of a sphere setting in a viscous fluid varies as :
(a) The Reynolds number
(b) The square of its diameter
(c) Directly proportional to the viscosity of the fluid
(d) Its diameter
Ans: (b)
12. Distorted modes are needed for :
1. Rivers

2. Dams across wide rivers

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

3. Harbours

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: (d)
13. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the code given below
the lists :
List I
List II
A. Sudden closure of a sluice gate
1. Uniform flow
B. Hydraulic jump is a stilling basin
2. Rapidly varied flow
C. Spreading of irrigation water in a field 3. Unsteady flow
D. Flow in a main irrigating canal
4. Spatially varied flow
Code
a)
b)
c)
d)
Ans: (b)

Civil Engineering Rocks

1
3
1
3

2
2
4
4

4
4
2
2

3
1
3
1

14. Which one of the following statements is correct ?


a) For water at 100o Celsius at sea level, the vapour pressure is equal to atmospheric
pressure
b) Surface energy (or tension) is caused by the force of adhesion between liquid
molecules
c) Viscosity of a fluid is the property exhibited by it both in static and in dynamic
conditions
d) Air is 50,000 times more compressible than water
Ans: (c)
15. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the code given below
the lists :
List I
List II
A. Uniform flow
B. Laminar flow

1. Flow through a water supply pipe


2. Flow through a straight tube of uniform
diameter and uniform roughness
3. Flow above the drainhole of a wash basin
4. Flow of blood in veins and arteries

C. Turbulent flow
D. Irrotational flow
Code
a)
b)
c)
d)

A
3
2
3
2

B
1
1
4
4

C
4
4
1
1

D
2
3
2
3

Ans: (d)
16.

GVF to be identified
CDL
NDL

NDL
CDL

Steep
Mild
The water surface profile in the flow situation as shown in the figure is :
(a) S3

(b) M3

(c) S2

Ans: (b)
17. Consider the following devices :
1. Orifice

2. Bordas mouthpiece running free

3. Bell mouthed orifice

4. External mouthpiece

Civil Engineering Rocks

(d) M1

What is the correct sequence of these devices by decreasing magnitude of coefficient


of discharge?
a) 2, 3, 1 and 4

b) 4, 3, 1 and 2

c) 4, 1, 3 and 2

d) 2, 1, 3 and 4

Ans: (b)
18. Two identical pumps, each capable of delivering 0.2 cumec, against a head of 30
m, are connected in parallel. The resulting discharge is :
a) 0.4 cumec against a head of 30 m
b) 0.4 cumec against a head of 60 m
c) 0.2 cumec against a head of 30 m
d) 0.2 cumec against a head of 60 m
Ans: (a)
19. For attaining maximum efficiency, a Francis turbine runner is so designed as to result
in radial discharge at exit. This is done by :
a) Providing runner vane angle at inlet as 90o
b) Providing guide vane angle at inlet as 90o
c) Providing runner vane angle at exit as 90o
d) Designing for absolute velocity at outlet to be inclined at 90o to direction of vane
there
Ans: (d)
20. Assume that water vaporizes at an absolute pressure of 1.5 m, barometric pressure
head is 9.5 m and cavitation coefficient is 0.1 A turbine operates under a head of
40 m. the safe height of the runner above the tail water level, in meters, is :
a) 6
b) 4
c) 3
d) 2
Ans: (b)
21. A rail which is tapered to a toe at one end and has a heel at the other end is called as :
a) Stock rail
b) Tongue rail
c) Wing rail
d) Lead rail
Ans: (b)
22. A stilling well is required when the stage measurement is made by employing :
a) Bubble gauge
b) Float gauge recorder
c) Vertical staff gauge
d) Inclined staff gauge
Ans: (b)
23. Consider the following statements.
Morphological characteristics of a river are represented by :
1. Changes in the river form
2. Changes in the characteristics of the river bed s a result of variation of discharge in
the river
3. No change in the river plan form
Which of these statements are correct ?
a) 1 and 2
b) 1 and 3
c) 2 and 3
d) 3 and 4
Ans: (a)

Civil Engineering Rocks

24. Consider the following statements.


In case of flood routing in a river channel by Muskingum method, the coefficient x
represents :
1. A dimensionless constant indicating the relative importance of inflow and outflow
in determining storage
2. A storage constant having the dimension of time
3. In natural channels, x usually varies between 0.1 and 0.3
4. When the values of x equals 0.5, there exists the influence of both inflow and
outflow on storage
Which of these statements are correct ?
(a) 1, 2, 3 and 4

(b) 1, 3 and 4 only

(c) 1, 2 and 3 only (d) 2, 3 and 4 only

Ans: (b)
25. Consider the following situation in a flow mass curve study when demand line drawn
from a ridge in the mass curve does not intersect the mass curve again. This means that :
(a) The storage is not adequate
(b) The demand cannot be met by the inflow as the reservoir will not refill
(c) The reservoir was not full at the beginning
(d) The reservoir is wasting water by spill
Ans: (b)
26. Consider the following zones :
1. Saturation zone
3. Intermediate zone

2. Capillary zone
4. Soilwater zone

Which of these does not relate to the zone of aeration in the soil profile ?
a) 1 and 2

b) 2 and 3

c) 4 only

d) 1 only

Ans: (d)
27. An invar type, 50 m in length, standardized at 20o C temperature and 10 kg pull, is
used to measure a base line. The correction per tape length, if at the time of
measurement the temperature was 30o C and the coefficient of linear expansion of
the tape was 1 x 10-6 per oC will be :
a) 0.0200 m
b) 0.0050 m
c) 0.0005 m
d) 0.0001 m
Ans: (c)
28. A constant centre (in plan-view) arch dam is best suited for:
a) A V- shaped gorge
b) A U- shaped gorge
c) Both U- and V- shaped gorges
d) multi- peaked gorges
Ans: (a)

Civil Engineering Rocks

29. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the code given below
the lists :
List I
List II
A. Shallow open well
B. Deep open well
C. Shallow tube well
D. Deep tube well
Code
A
B
a)
3
2
b)
1
2
c)
3
4
d)
1
4

1. Submersible pump
2. Wind power (mill)
3. Persian wheel
4. Centrifugal pump
C
4
4
2
2

D
1
3
1
3

Ans: (c)
30. An identified source of irrigation water has ion concentrations of Na+, Ca++ and Mg++
as 20, 10 and 8 milliequivalents per litre, respectively. The SAR of this water is
approximately :
a) 2.06
b) 6.67
c) 2.67
d) zero
Ans: (b)
31. Two different channels, M and N, in two different sites are designed based on Laceys
theory, to carry same quantum of discharge. But the bed material of M is found to be
finer than that of N.
a) Channel M will have steeper longitudinal slope
b) Channel N will have steeper longitudinal slope
c) Channels M and N can have same longitudinal slopes
d) Silting is more in M than in N
Ans: (b)
32. In alluvial channels carrying clear water, the ratio of maximum tractive shear stress on
the slides and that on the channel beams approximately.
a) 0.5
b) 1.76
c) 0.76
d) 1.5
Ans: (c)
33. The relation between suspended sediment transport Qs and stream flow Q is often
represented by an equation of the form
Qs = K . Qn
Where n commonly varies between :
a) 1/3 and 1/2
Ans: (c)

Civil Engineering Rocks

b) 0.2 and 0.3

c) 1 and 3

d) 0.6 and 0.8

34. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the code given below
the lists :
List I
List II
a) Deflector

1. Low-height wall across canal down-stream of the fall

b) Biff wall

2. Vertical end wall with horizontal projection

c) Cistern

3. Short wall at down-stream end of the fall

d) Baffle wall
Code
a)
b)
c)
d)

4. Pond level below the fall

1
3
1
3

2
2
4
4

4
4
2
2

3
1
3
1

Ans: (b)
35. Consider the following statements:
Mitras hyperbolic transition design is based on the principle that :
1. Flow depth in the canal, as well as the discharge, is constant
2. width of the canal varies along with the discharge
3. Rate of change of velocity per unit length of transition is constant throughout the
length of the transition.
Which of these statements are correct ?
a) 1, 2 and 3

b) 1 and 2 only

c) 2 and 3 only

d) 1 and 3 only

Ans: (d)
36. Which one of the groyne arrangements represents an attracting groyne ?
(a)

Flow direction

(b)

Flow direction

(c)

Flow direction

(d)

Flow direction

Ans: (c)

Civil Engineering Rocks

37. Consider the following statements :


1. In a super-passage, the drain runs over the canal
2. In a siphon, the drain runs below the canal
3. In a siphon aqueduct, type- II, the canal banks are made of RCC walls
Which of these statements are correct ?
a) 1 only
b) 1 and 2 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) 1 and 3 only
Ans: (d)
38. A depth-discharge relationship of the canal section is maintained at a notch fall
because the sill of the notches is :
a) Level with downstream canal bed
b) Below the upstream canal bed
c) Level with upstream canal bed
d) Above the upstream canal bed
Ans: (c)
39. Flexibility of an outlet may be defined as the ratio of the rate of change of :
a) Outlet discharge to the rate of change of water level of the parent channel
b) Outlet discharge to the rate of change of the discharge of the parent channel
c) Parent channel discharge to the rate of the change of the outlet discharge
d) Parent channel water level to the rate of the outlet discharge
Ans: (b)
40. Consider the following statements
The general depth of scour calculated by Laceys formula in a river represents the
depth below the:
1. Maximum flood level in the river
2. Minimum flow water level in the river
3. Normal flow water level in the river
4. Existing river bed level
Which of these statements is/are correct ?
a) 1, 2, 3 and 4
b) 1, 2 and 3 only
c) 2, 3 and 4 only
d) 1 only
Ans: (d)
41. If Organic sources of carcinogenic compounds in water persist even after chlorination,
then what is the correct sequence among treatment processes listed below if all these are
considered compulsory ?
1. Coagulation
2. Sedimentation
3. Filtration in general
4. Activated carbon bed filtration 5. Flocculation
a) 4-5-3-2-6 and 1
b) 1-2-3-4-5 and 6
c) 4- 2- 3- 1- 5 and 6
d) 1-5-2-3-4 and 6
Ans: (d)

Civil Engineering Rocks

6. Chlorination

42. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the code given below
the lists :
List I (Parameters)
List II (Units)
A. Turbidity
B. Pathogen
C. Odour
D. Colour

1. TON
2. TCU
3. JTU
4. MPN

Code
A
2
3
2
3

a)
b)
c)
d)

B
1
1
4
4

C
4
4
1
1

D
3
2
3
2

Ans: (d)
43. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the code given below
the lists :
List I
List II
A. Viruses in water

1. Parasite-based diseases

B. Depletion of oxygen

2. Fish extinction

C. Excess nitrates in water

3.Methemeglobinemia

D. Excess fluorides in water

4. Mottling of teeth

Code
a)
b)
c)
d)

A
1
4
1
4

B
2
2
3
3

C
3
3
2
2

D
4
1
4
1

Ans: (a)
44. Consider the following statements.
The role of the gravel bed in a rapid sand filter is :
1. To filter out large suspended matter
2. To support the sand bed above it
3. To prevent the escape of sand particles
4. To uniformly distribute the backwash water
5. To prevent algae growth
Which of the following statements are correct ?
a) 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5
c) 3, 4 and 5 only
Ans: (b)

Civil Engineering Rocks

b) 2, 3 and 4 only
d) 1, 2 and 3 only

45. Consider the following statements.


The following factors relate to the process of coagulation :
1. Percentage removal is higher when turbidity is more
2. Additional of activated silica aids in the process of coagulation
3. pH of water is an important consideration for selecting a coagulant
Which of the following statements are correct ?
a) 1, 2 and 3
only

b) 1 and 2 only

c) 2 and 3 only

d) 1 and 3

Ans: (a)
46. Which of the following methods are employed for determination of free and
combined chlorine residuals in water ?
1. Starch-iodide method

2. Orthotolidine method

3. Amperometric titration method

4. SNORT method

5. DPD method
a) 1, 2, 4 and 5

b) 1, 2 and 3 only

c) 3, 4 and 5 only

d) 2, 3, and 4 only.

Ans: (a)
47. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the
lists :
List I
List II
A. Primary sedimentation
B. Coagulation
C. Flocculation
D. Secondary sedimentation
Codes:
A
(a) 2
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 5

B
5
3
4
4

C
4
4
3
3

1. Differential settling
2. Hindered settling
3. Charge neutralization
4. Growth of flocs
5. Flow- through velocity

D
1
2
1
2

Ans: (b)
48. Which of the following operational problems relate to the functioning of rapid gravity
filter ?
1. Inadequate media comprising filter bed
2. Sludge bulking
3. Mud balls
4. Negative head
5. Incrustation of media
(a) 1, 3, 4 and 5 only
(b) 1, 2, 3 and 4 only (c) 2, 3, 4 and 5 only (d) 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5

Civil Engineering Rocks

Ans: (a)
49. Conversion of dynamic velocity head into static pressure head in a centrifugal pump is the
result of :
(a) Increasing area of flow between adjacent vanes from inlet to outlet
(b) Difference in pressure between suction and delivery ends
(c) Radial thrust in pumps
(d) Stuffing Box
Ans: (b)
50. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the
lists :
List I
List II
A. Steel pipe
B. Concrete pipe
C. AC pipe
D. Vitrified clay pipe
Codes:
A
B
C
(a) 2
3
1
(b) 4
3
1
(c) 2
1
3
(d) 4
1
3

1. Highly resistant to corrosion but can break easily


2. Virtually corrosion resistant
3. Sulfide corrosion
4. Electrolyte corrosion
D
4
2
4
2

Ans: (b)
51. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the
lists :
List I
List II
A. Pelton turbine
B. Francis turbine
C. Kaplan turbine
D. Banki turbine
Codes:
A
B
(a) 4
2
(b) 3
1
(c) 4
1
(d) 3
2

1. Mixed flow reaction turbine


2. Operating under low head and large discharge
3. Operating under high head and large discharge
4. No draft tube
C
1
2
2
1

D
3
4
3
4

Ans: (c)
52. Consider the following statements :
Activated sludge process can be said to comprise :
1. Conversion of dissolved organic matter into biological flocs
2. Removal of dissolved BOD of the waste water
3. Digestion of the sludge
Which of these statements are correct ?
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 1 and 2 only
(c) 2 and 3 only

Civil Engineering Rocks

(d) 1 and 3 only

Ans: (b)
53. Which one of the following tests employs ferroin indictor ?
(a) Chemical oxygen demand
(b) Ammonia nitrogen
(c) Nitrate nitrogen
(d) Fluoride
Ans: (a)
54. During sewage treatment, effluent from which one of the following treatment units has
minimum wt/vol amount of suspended solids?
(a) Detritus channel
(b) Primary sedimentation tank
(c) Secondary sedimentation tank
(d) Activated sludge process aeration tank
Ans: (d)
55. In a pressure penstock 4500 m long, water is flowing at a velocity of 4 m/s. If the velocity
of the pressure wave traveling in the pipe, due sudden complete closure of a valve at the
downstream end, is given as 1500 m/s, what would be the period of oscillation in second
under frictionless conditions?
(a) 6
(b) 8
(c) 9
(d) 11
Ans: (a)
56. The group of micro-organisms involved in production of methane from acetic acid (or
acetate) in anaerobic wastewater treatment process is :
(a) Methodnotrix and Methanobacterium
(b) Methanobacterium and Methanosarcina
(c) Methanosarcina and Methanospirillum
(d) Methanothrix and Methanosarcina
Ans: (d)
57. When sufficient energy through mechanical mixing is supplied to keep the entire
contents, including the sewage solids, mixed and aerated, the reactor is termed :
(a) An aerobic lagoon
(b) An aerobic pond
(c) A facultative lagoon

(d) A facultative pond

Ans: (a)
58. Deep ponds, in which oxygen is absent except, perhaps, across a relatively thin surface
layer, are called :
(a) Aerobic ponds
(c) Facultative ponds
Ans: (b)

Civil Engineering Rocks

(b) Anaerobic ponds


(d) Polishing ponds

59. The Manufacturer of aeration devices reports the oxygen transfer rate of the device
obtained through laboratory tests carried under standard conditions. Such standard
condition are :
(a) Wastewater at zero DO, 25C and 760 mm Hg
(b) Tapwater at zero DO, 0C and 700 mm Hg
(c) Tapwater at zero DO, 20C and 760 mm Hg
(d) Wastewater at zero DO, 0C and 700 mm Hg
Ans: (c)
60. Which of the following are responsible for the formation of photochemical smog ?
1. Light intensity
2. Ratio of hydrocarbons to nitric oxide
3. CO2
4. Hydrocarbon reactivity
5. SO2
(a) 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5

(b) 1, 2 and 4 only

(c) 2, 3 and 4 only

(d) 2, 3 and 5 only

Ans: (b)
61. A flownet for seepage under a sheetpile wall has nf = 4, nd = 8 and the permeabilities of

the soil in the horizontal and vertical directions are : KH = 8 x 10 5 m/sec and
5
KV = 2 x 10 m/sec. If the head loss through the soil is 2 m, the quantity of seepage per
meter length of the wall will be :

(a) 2 x 10 5 m3/sec (b) 4 x 10 5 m3/sec

(c) 8 x 10 5 m3/sec (d) 16 x 10 5 m3/sec

Ans: (b)
62. On analysis of particle size distribution of a soil, it is found that D 10 = 0.1 mm,
D30 = 0.3 mm and D60 = 0.8 mm. The uniformity coefficient and coefficient of curvature,
as given by the particle size distribution curve, are, respectively
(a) 3 and 3

(b) 2.67 and 1.125

(c) 2.67 and 3

(d) 8 and 1.125

Ans: (d)
63. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the
lists :
List I
List II
A. Plate load
B. Pycnometer
C. Core cutter
D. Mechanical sieve

Civil Engineering Rocks

1. Specific gravity
2. Bearing capacity
3. Grain size analysis
4. Field density

Codes:
A
(a) 3
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 2

B
1
1
4
4

C
4
4
1
1

D
2
3
2
3

Ans: (b)
64. When the compaction energy increases the compaction of soils:
(a) Both of OMC and maximum dry density decrease
(b) Both of OMC and maximum dry density increase
(c) OMC decreases but maximum dry density decrease
(c) OMC increases but maximum dry density increase
Ans: (c)
65. Unconfined compression test it most suitable for determining the :
1. Sensitivity of clays
2. Settlement of embankments
3. Strength of partially saturated clay sample
4. Strength of fully saturated clay sample
(a) 1, 2, 3 and 4 (b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 3 and 4 only
(d) 1 and 4 only
Ans: (d)
66. During consolidation process of clayey soils, indicate the sequence of occurrence of the
following events in the order from first to last :
1. Load being taken up by the pore water
2. Load being taken up by the soil grains
3. Drainage of water from the pores of the soil
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 2, 3 and 1
(c) 1, 3 and 2
(d) 2, 1 and 3
Ans: (c)
67. If, instead of single drainage, the number of drainage faces is increased to two in
responding soils, the rate of compression will be :
(a) 4 times slower
(b) 2 times slower
(c) 4 times faster
(d) 2 times faster
Ans: (c)
68. Settlement due to creep in soils is contingent on :
(a) Primary consolidation
(b) Secondary consolidation
(c) Initial settlement
(d) Compaction settlement
Ans: (b)

Civil Engineering Rocks

69. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the
lists :
List I
List II
A. Geophysical method
B. SPT
C. DCPT
D. Piston-type sampler
Code:
A
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 2
(d) 3

B
1
1
4
4

C
4
4
1
1

1. Primarily for cohesive soils


2. Clays and silts
3. Reconnaissance covering large area and large depth
4. Suitable for sandy soils
D
3
2
3
2

Ans: (d)
70. The observed N- value from a standard penetration test conducted in saturated sandy
strata is 30; the N- value corrected for dilatancy may be taken as :
(b) 15
(a) 20
(c) 23
(d) 39
Ans: (c)
71. Which one of the following statements is correct ?
(a) Dynamic viscosity is the property of a fluid which is not in motion
(b) Surface energy is a fluid property giving rise to the phenomenon of capillarity in
water
(c) Cavitation results from the action of very high pressure
(d) Real fluids have lower viscosity than ideal fluids
Ans: (d)
72. The lateral earth pressure coefficients of a soil, Ka for active state, Kp for passive state and
Ko for at-rest condition, compare as :
(a) Ko < Ka < Kp
(b) Ka < Ko < Kp
(c) Ka < Kp < Ko
(d) Kp < Ko < Ka
Ans: (b)
73. In a closed traverse ABC, following readings were taken :
Line
AB
BC
CA

Fore Bearing

Back Bearing

20
101
278

201
278
50

Station A is free from local attraction. Correct bearing of CB is :


(a) 275
Ans: (d)

Civil Engineering Rocks

(b) 276

(c) 281

(d) 280

74. Best side slope for most economical trapezoidal section in open channel flow, wherein
side slopes are defined by : X horizontal to 1 vertical, is when X equals :
(a) 0.404
(b) 0.500
(c) 0.577
(d) 0.673
Ans: (c)
75. Two footings, one circular and the other square, are founded on the surface of a purely
cohesionless soil. The diameter of the circular footing is the same as that of the side of the
square footing. The ratio between their ultimate bearing capacities will be :
(a) 1.0

(b) 1.3

(c) 1.33

(d) 0.75

Ans: (d)
76. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the
lists :
List I
List II
A. Large diameter piles
B. Drilled pier
C. Open caisson
D. Box caisson

1. Heavy loads in water structures, but foundation strata


shallow depth
2. Heavy loads in water structures with horizontal loads
3. Heavy but isolated loads
4. Very heavy loads

at

Codes:
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)

3
1
3
1

2
2
4
4

4
4
2
2

1
3
1
3

Ans: (c)
77. Working from the whole to the part is followed as the fundamental principle of
surveying so as to :
1. Distribute errors
2. Improve ease of working
3. Prevent accumulation of errors
4. Compensate error in a way
5. Refer to common datum, say MSL
(a) 1, 2 and 4

(b) 1, 3 and 5

(c) 3 and 4

(d) 2 and 5

Ans: (c)
78. A rectangular plot of 16 km2 in area is shown on a map by a similar rectangular area of
1 cm2. R.F. of the scale to measure a distance of 40 km will be :
(a)

1
1600

Ans: (b)

Civil Engineering Rocks

(b)

1
400000

(c)

1
400

(d)

1
16000

79. An object on the top of a hill 100 m high is just visible above the horizon from a station at
sea level. The distance between the station and the object is :
(a) 38.53 km
(b) 3.853 km
(c) 3853 km
(d) 385.3 km
Ans: (a)
80. The magnitude of sag correction during measurement of lengths by taping is
proportional to the :
(a) Cube of the weight of the tape, in kg per m run
(b) Cube root of the weight of the tape, in kg per m run
(c) Square of the weight of the tape, in kg per m run
(d) Square root of the weight of the tape, in kg per m run
Ans: (c)
81. The angle between the index glass and the horizon glass of a box sextant is 40; the
horizontal angle between the two points sighted by the instruments is :
(a) 20
(b) 60
(c) 40
(d) 80
Ans: (a)
82. Which one of the following statements is not correct ?
(a) A surveyors compass has two sight vanes
(b) A prismatic compass has an object vane and an eye vane
(c) A trough compass is an accessory to a plane table
(d) In a prismatic compass the graduations on the aluminimum disc rotate and the index
remains stationary
Ans: (a)
83. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the
lists :
List I
List II
A. Traverse surveying
B. Geodetic surveying
C. Plane table surveying
D. Hydrographic surveying
Codes :
A

(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)

4
4
2
2

2
2
4
4

1
3
1
3

3
1
3
1

Ans: (a)

Civil Engineering Rocks

1. Weddels sounding machine


2. Alidade
3. Chain and compass
4. Theodolite

84. Which one of the following statements is not correc t?


(a) Parallax error is eliminated when there is no change in the staff reading when eye is
moved up and down
(b) The objective lens is to be focused towards a white or bright background for clear
visibility of cross-hairs
(c) Temporary adjustments of the dumpy level are to be performed at every set up
(d) The eyepiece need not be adjusted after the first set up when the same surveyor is
taking readings
Ans: (b)
85. The purpose of a satellite station in triangulation can be served by :
(a) A Church spire in order to secure a well- shaped triangle
(b) A Flag pole in order to secure a well- shaped triangle
(c) A Steeple in order to secure a well- shaped triangle
(d) An Eccentric station near the true station whereon the instrument cannot be setup
Ans: (d)
86. The sum of the three interior angles of a triangle, the vertices of which lie on the surface
of the earth, covering a vast area of several hundreds of sq kms, is :
(a) Less than 180
(b) Equal to 180
(c) More than 180 but not less than 270
(d) More than 180 but not more than 225
Ans: (d)
87. With all other relevant conditions remaining the same, the speed of a vehicle negotiating
a curve is proportional to :
(a) Weight of the vehicle
(b) Weight of the vehicle
1

(c) Weight of the vehicle

(d)

1
Weight of the vehicle

Ans: (d)
88. If a vertical aerial photograph, (20 cm x 20 cm) in size, on a R.F.I: 10,000, has 60%
longitudinal overlap and 40% side overlap, the actual ground length covered by each
photograph in the longitudinal direction of the flight will be :
(a) 4 km
(b) 6 km
(c) 0.8 km
(d) 0.4 km
Ans: (c)
89. If the original scale of a negative is 1 : 10,000, the ground resolution, considering that we
get nearly 20 lines pair per mm, will be :
(a) 50 mm
(b) 20 cm
(c) 2 m
(d) 25 cm
Ans: (d)
90. In a solution of the three-point problem in plane table surveying, the converging of error
is attained through :

Civil Engineering Rocks

(a) Concyclic concept


(c) Triangle of error

(b) Bessels method


(d) Tracing paper method

Ans: (c)
91. A 3% downgrade curve is followed by a 1% upgrade curve and rate of change of grade
adopted is 0.1% per 20 m length. The length of the respective vertical curve is :
(a) 800 m
(b) 200 m
(c) 100 m
(d) 400 m
Ans: (a)
92. In a concrete pavement, during summer, at and soon after mid-day, the combined stress at
the interior of the slab is equal to :
(a) Wheel load stress + Temperature warping stress + Sub grade resistance stress
(b) Wheel load stress + Temperature warping stress Sub grade resistant stress
(c) Wheel load stress Temperature warping stress + Sub grade resistant stress
(d) Wheel load stress Temperature warping stress Sub grade resistant stress
Ans: (b)
93. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the
lists :
List I
List II
A. Lateral friction
B. Cut-off lagoons
C. Skid
D. Sight distance
Code :
A
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 2
(d) 3

B
1
1
4
4

1. Disparity between relevant travel distances


2. Vehicle movement on curve
3. Summit curves
4. Prevention of flooding
C
4
4
1
1

D
3
2
3
2

Ans: (c)
94. Which of the following correspond to the recommendations of IRC for pavement
thickness determination by CBR Method ?
1. CBR tests are to be conducted in-situ
2. Static compression is best adopted
3. The top 50 cm of sub grade should be compacted to as near the proctor density as
possible
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 1 and 2 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1 and 3 only
Ans: (c)
95. If the ruling gradient is 1 in 150 on a particular section of a broad gauge track, the
allowable ruling gradient on a 4 curve in the track will be :

Civil Engineering Rocks

(a) 0.51%

(b) 0.53%

(c) 0.61%

(d) 0.67%

Ans: (a)
96. Wind-rose diagram is useful in deciding on the orientation of :
(a) Taxiway
(b) Hanger
(c) Apron

(d) Runway

Ans: (d)
97. Which of the following complete sets do not recommend the siting of a harbor layout in
that vicinity ?
1. Submarine canyon
2. Lee of an island
3. Closely located promontories
4. Indentation coves on the coastline
5. Hooked bays with not-so-rugged rocky bottom
(a) 2, 3, 4 and 5
(b) 1, 4 and 5 only
(c) 2, 3 and 4 only (d) 3, 4 and 5 only
Ans: (a)
98. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the
lists :
List I
list II
A. Rails
B. Sleepers
C. Ballast
D. Fish Plates

1. Connect one section of rail to next


2. Convert lien load into uniformly distributed load
3. Convert point load into uniformly distributed load
4. Convert rolling loads into points load(s)

Codes :
A

(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)

3
2
2
3

2
3
3
2

1
4
1
4

4
1
4
1

Ans: (a)
99. For safe landing and takeoff, the following factors need to be carefully considered :
1. Cross-wind
2. Runway grade
3. Runway width and side clearance
4. Obstructions
(a) 1, 2 and 3 only
(b) 1, 2, 3 and 4
(c) 1, 3 and 4 only
(d) 2, 3 and 4 only
Ans: (b)
100. Overland flow drainage on and from the tarmac of an airport invokes, in its design,
principles involving :
(a) Spatially varied flow without hydraulic jumps
(b) Backwater flow

Civil Engineering Rocks

(c) Subcritical flow throughout


(d) Attention to rolling flows within spatially varied flows and possibly to moving
hydraulic jumps
Ans: (a)
Directions: Each of the next Twenty (20) items consists of two statements, one labelled as the Assertion
(A) and the other as Reason (R). You are to examine these two statements carefully and
select the answers to these items using the codes given below:
Codes :
(a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true
101. Assertion (A) : At the point of boundary layer separation, the shear stress is zero.
Reason (R) : The point of separation demarcates between zones of forward and reverse
flow close to the wall.
Ans: (a)
102. Assertion (A) : Loss of head at a sudden contraction in a pipe is smaller than the loss at a
sudden expansion in the pipe.
Reason (R) : Increase in turbulence level is higher at a sudden expansion than at a
sudden contraction.
Ans: (a)
103. Assertion (A) : The efficiency of a reciprocating pump is 10-20 percent higher than
that of a centrifugal pump for comparable discharge head conditions.
Reason
(R) : The discharge from a reciprocating pump is dependent upon speed.
Ans: (b)
104. Assertion (A) : In centrifugal pumps, flow takes places from low pressure zone to high
pressure zone.
Reason (R) : Possibility of separation occurring in pumps can be more; and
characterizing efficiency of pumps is less than that of turbines.
Ans: (a)

105. Assertion (A) : In the case of water power plants, it is advisable to provide the surge
tank as close to the turbine unit as possible.
Reason (R) : Purpose of surge tank is to provide the intended protection for the
portion of the penstock which lies on the upstream of it.

Civil Engineering Rocks

Ans: (c)
106. Assertion (A) : Fluorides should always be present in drinking water upto a value
1.5 mg/l.
Reason (R) : Such a water helps clean the teeth well.
Ans: (a)
107. Assertion (A) : The duty of water decreases as the point of its measurement moves away
from the field of application.
Reason
(R) : Duty depends on soil characteristics.
Ans: (b)
108. Assertion (A) : The BOD gets removed at a very fast rate immediately after sewage is
discharged into a river.
Reason (R) : A part of the BOD in the sewage is due to settleable organic matter
therein.
Ans: (d)
109. Assertion (A) : The bottom layers of water in a deep reservoir are usually not acceptable
as raw water in a water supply system.
Reason (R) : The bottom water layers may contain products of anaerobic degradation.
Ans: (a)
110. Assertion (A) : Disinfection is the last treatment given to water before it is supplied to
consumers.
Reason
(R) : Any other treatment after disinfection may incidentally also contaminate
the water.
Ans: (a)
111. Assertion (A) : Laterals of minimum specified diameter in sewerage systems have to be
laid at slopes designed for self cleaning velocity.
Reason (R) : For the specified minimum lateral diameter at specified slopes, a
minimum flow rate is not essential to maintain self cleansing velocity.
Ans: (b)
112. Assertion (A) : In non cohesive soils, settlement occurs immediately after application
of load.
Reason (R) : The settlement is attributed to volume changes caused by lateral yielding
or shear strains occurring in the soil.
Ans: (c)
113. Assertion (A) : In the secondary sedimentation tank of a sewage treatment plant, the
settling particles form a blanket which descends and captures more
particles.
Reason (R) : The particles are flocculant and in very high concentration whenever
there is an efficient working activated sludge, or trickling filter, process.

Civil Engineering Rocks

Ans: (_____)
114. Assertion (A) : Batter piles are provided to resist lateral loads coming onto structures.
Reason

(R): The batter of batter piles is helpful in converting a part of the applied
lateral load into axial compressive load on the batter piles.

Ans: (a)
115. Assertion (A): The angle made by the lines of the magnetic force with the earths
surface is called dip.
Reason (R): In the northern hemisphere, the south end of the needle dips downwards;
and in the southern hemisphere, the north end of the needle dips
downwards.
Ans: (c)
116. Assertion (A) : The diurnal variation is the variation of the declination in a year from the
mean position during the year.
Reason
(R): The diurnal variation is greater in summer than in winter.
Ans: (d)
117. Assertion (A) : Reciprocal leveling is adopted to decide the precise difference of level
between two points at a considerable distance apart.
Reason
(R): Reciprocal leveling eliminates errors due to:
(i) Curvature,
(ii) Refraction, and
(iii) Line of collimation not being exactly parallel to bubble line.
Ans: (a)
118. Assertion (A) : IRC has recommended a minimum coefficient of friction in the
longitudinal direction on wet pavements after allowing a suitable
factor of safety in the range 0.15 0.30
Reason
(R): When the longitudinal coefficient of friction on 0.40 is allowed for
stopping the vehicle, the resultant retardation is 3.93 m/sec2, which is
not too uncomfortable to the passengers.
Ans: (b)

119. Assertion (A) : The efficiency of the sheep foot roller depends on the weight of the
roller and the number of feet in contact with the ground at a time.
Reason
(R): Sheep foot rollers are considered most suitable for compacting clayey
soils.
Ans: (c)

Civil Engineering Rocks

120. Assertion (A) : In a compaction test, at d max and OMC, the degree of saturation is
never
100%.
Reason
(R): It is not possible to expel all the air entrapped in soil by compaction.
Ans: (a)

Civil Engineering Rocks

Test Booklet Series

CIVIL ENGINEERING
(OBJECCTIVE TYPE)
PAPER II

INSTRUCTIONS
1. IMMEDIATELY AFTER THE COMMENCEMENT OF THE EXAMINATION, YOU
SHOULD CHECK THAT THIS TEST BOOKLET DOES NOT HAVE ANY
UNPRINTED OR TORN OR MISSING PAGES OR ITEMS, ETC. IF SO, GET IT
REPLACED BY A COMPLETE TEST BOOKLET.
2. ENCODE CLEARLY THE TEST BOOKLET SERIES A, B, C OR D AS THE CASE
MAY BE IN THE APPROPRIATE PLACE IN THE ANSWER SHEET.
3. You have to enter your Roll Number on the Test
Booklet in the Box provided alongside. DO NOT write
anything else on the Test Booklet
4. This Test Booklet contains 120 items (questions), 60 in PART A and 60 in PART B.
Each item comprises four responses (answers). You will select the response which you
want to mark on the Answer Sheet. In case you feel that there is more than one correct
response, mark the response which you consider the best. In any case, choose ONLY
ONE response for each item.
5. You have to mark all your responses ONLY on the separate Answer Sheet provided. See
directions in the Answer Sheet.
6. All items carry equal marks
7. Before you proceed to mark in the Answer Sheet the response to various items in the Test
Booklet, you have to fill in some particulars in the Answer Sheet as per instructions sent
to you with your Admission Certificate.
8. After you have completed filling in all your responses on the Answer Sheet and the
examination has concluded, you should hand over to the Invigilator only the Answer
Sheet. You are permitted to take away with you the Test Booklet.
9. Sheets for rough work are appended in the Test Booklet at the end.
10. Penalty for wrong answers:
THERE WILL BE PENALTY FOR WRONG ANSWERS MARKED BY A
CANDIDATE IN THE OBJECTIVE TYPE QUESTION PAPERS.
(i) There are four alternatives for the answer to every question. For each question for
which a wrong answer has been given by the candidate, one-third (0.33) of the marks
assigned to that question will be deducted as penalty.
(ii) If a candidate gives more than one answer, it will be treated as a wrong answer even
if one of the given answers happiness to be correct and there will be same penalty as
above to that question.
(iii)If a question is left blank, i.e. no answer is given by the candidate, there will be no
penalty for that question.
DO NOT OPEN THIS TEST BOOKLET UNTIL YOU ARE ASKED TO DO SO
1
Civil Engineering Rocks

01.

Consider the following statements:


1.
2.

Standard penetration test is commonly used for cohesionless soils.


Standard penetration test results in respect of a cohesionless soil are correlated to
its density index and friction angle.
3.
Use of H-value not corrected for overburden pressure leads to highly
conservative design of footings at shallow depths.
Which of these statements are correct?
(a) 1, 2 & 3
(b) 1 & 2 only
(c) 2 & 3 only
(d) 1 & 3 only
Ans: (a)
02.

Consider the following statements:


1.
The benefit of surcharge and depth of foundation is only marginal in case of
footings on purely cohesive soils.
2.
The bearing capacity of a footing in pure clay increases with increase in size of
the footing.
3.
Size effects in plate load tests are more important in case of cohesionless soils.
Which of these statements are correct?
(a) 1, 2 & 3
(b) 1 & 2 only
(c) 2 & 3 only
(d) 1 & 3 only

Ans: (d)
03.

The mean unconfined compressive strength of a purely cohesive soil was found to be
50 kN/m2. The ultimate bearing capacity of a square footing calculated by Terzaghis
concept (bearing capacity factor NC = 5.7) will be
(a) 185.25 kN/m2
(b) 390.5 kN/m2
(c) 285 kN/m2 (d) 142.5 kN/m2

Ans: (a)
04.

The field density and field moisture content of a soil can be determined by
1.
Core cutter method
2.
Sand replacement method
3.
Proctor compaction test
4.
Modified proctor compaction test
(a) 1, 2, 3 & 4
(b) 1 & 2 only
(c) 2 & 3 only
(d) 2 & 4 only

Ans: (b)
05.

Consider the following statements:


1.
Friction piles are also called floating piles
2.
Minimum number of piles to qualify as a pile group is three.
3.
The group efficiency of a pile group may be either less than 100% or more than
100%.
Which of these statements are correct?
(a) 1, 2 & 3
(b) 1 & 2 only
(c) 2 & 3 only
(d) 1 & 3 only

Ans: (a)

2
Civil Engineering Rocks

06.

Consider the following statements relating to foundations on expansive soils:


1.
Strength should be improved and compressibility should be reduced.
2.
Compressibility should be increased.
3.
No stabilization should be done.
Which of these statements is/are correct?
(a) 1, 2 & 3
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 only
(d) 3 only

Ans: (c)
07.

Consider the following statements:


1.
Buried service lines should be avoided in an expansive soil region.
2.
A swelling pressure less than 20 kN/m2 is not of much consequence.
3.
If soil is not black in colour, it is unlikely to be an expansive soil.
Which of these statements are correct?
(a) 1, 2 & 3
(b) 1 & 2 only
(c) 2 & 3 only
(d) 1 & 3 only

Ans: (b)
08.

If L is the length of the chain, W is the weight of the chain and T is the tension, the sag
correction for the chain line is
W 2 L2
W 2L
W 2 L2
W 2 L3
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
24 T 3
24 T 2
24 T 2
24T 3

Ans: (b)
09.

In an inclined terrain, if the elevation difference between the two ends of a line is h and
the inclined length of the line is L, the correlation for slope is
h2
h2
h2
2h 2
(a) 2
(b)
(c) 2
(d)
2L
L
2L2
L

Ans: (d)
10.

If the whole circle bearing is 315o 20, its quadrantal bearing would be
(a) S 36o 30 W
(b) N 44o 40 W
(c) N 57o 24 W
(d) S 60o 40 W

Ans: (b)
11.

If the observed forebearing of a line xy is 16o 26, the back bearing of this line is
(a) 103o 26
(b) 118o 36
(c) 196o 26
(d) 206o 26

Ans: (c)
12.

The subtense tacheometry method is adopted when the ground is


(a) Flat
(b) Inclined
(c) Undulating
(d) A waterbody

Ans: (a)

3
Civil Engineering Rocks

13.

In an instrument, the bubble tube with divisions of 1 mm and a radius of 0.9 m has the
sensitivity of
1
1
1
1
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
2
70
90
900
Ans: (d)
14.

R.L. of floor at a building is 74.4 m, staff reading on the floor is 1.625 and staff reading
when it is held inverted with bottom touching the ceiling of a hall is 2.870; then the
height of the ceiling above the floor is
(a) 3.593 m
(b) 3.953 m
(c) 4.495 m
(d) 4. 594 m

Ans: (c)
15.

Consider the following pre-conditions for correct use of a theodolite:


1.
The vertical axis need not be perpendicular to the plane of the plate level bubble.
2.
The line of sight must be perpendicular to the horizontal axis.
3.
The axis of the level tube attached to the telescope need not be parallel to the line
of sight.
4.
The vertical axis, the horizontal axis and the line of sight should all pass through
a point known as stadia centre.
Which of these conditions is/are necessary?
(a) 1, 2, 3 & 4
(b) 2 only
(c) 3 only
(d) 1 & 4 only

Ans: (b)
16.

Following observations were taken with a transit fitted with stadia wires. The line of
sight was horizontal and the staff was held vertical.
Reading on staff (m)
Top hair
1.726
Middle hair
2.278
Bottom hair
2.830
The tacheometric constants k and C are 100 and 0.4 m respectively. The horizontal
distance between staff and instrument is
(a) 90.8
(b) 100.8
(c) 110.8
(d) 120.8

Ans: (b)
17.

Following observations were taken during a reciprocal leveling:


Instrument near
P
Q
Staff reading at P 1.824 0.928
Staff reading at Q 2.748 1.606
If reduced level of P is 140.815 m, the reduced level of Q is
(a) 138.014 m
(b) 139.616 m
(c) 140.014 m

Ans: (c)

4
Civil Engineering Rocks

(d) 141.616 m

18.

A counter may be defined as an imaginary line passing through


(a) Points on the longitudinal section
(b) Points of equal elevation
(c) Point of equal local ground slope
(d) Points of transverse section surveys

Ans: (b)
19.

A closed contour line with two or more higher contours inside it will represent a
(a) Depression
(b) Hill
(c) Cave
(d) Well

Ans: (b)
20.

When compared with the co-latitude of the place of observation, the declination of a
circumpolar star is always,
(a) Lesser
(b) Greater
(c) Equal
(d) Either lesser or equal

Ans: (b)
21.

Which of the following reasons are responsible for adoption of post-chlorination of


water?
1.
Chlorine demand is reduced.
2.
Possibility of taste and odour formation is reduced.
3.
Possibility of carcinogenic compounds is reduced.
4.
Chloramines are formed.
(a) 1, 2, 3 & 4
(b) 1, 2 & 3 only
(c) 1, & 4 only (d) 2, 3 & 4 only

Ans: (c)
22.

Which one of the following tests employs Ethylene Diamine Tetra Acetic Acid as a
titrating agent?
(a) Chlorides
(b) Dissolved oxygen
(c) Hardness
(d) Residual chlorine

Ans: (c)
23.

In case of levelling, backsight is


(a) A fixed point of known elevation
(b) The last staff reading taken before shifting the instrument
(c) The first staff reading taken after setting the instrument
(d) Any staff reading taken on a point of unknown elevation

Ans: (c)
24.

The needle of a magnetic compass is generally supported on a


(a) Bush bearing
(b) Ball bearing (c) Needle bearing

Ans: (c)

5
Civil Engineering Rocks

(d) Jewel bearing

25.

Consider the following statements:


For pure clay, the shear strength parameters will be
1.
Cohesion c = 0; and angle of internal friction will be maximum.
2.
Cohesion c is maximum; and angle of internal friction is also maximum.
3.
Angle of internal friction is zero, with some value of cohesion c.
Which of these statements is/are correct?
(a) 1, 2 & 3
(b) 1 only
(c) 3 only
(d) 2 only

Ans: (c)
26.

Consider the following statements:


1.
Consolidation time increase with increasing compressibility
2.
Consolidation time decreases with increasing permeability.
3.
Consolidation time is dependent on the magnitude of stress increase.
Which of these statements are correct?
(a) 1, 2 & 3
(b) 1 & 2 only
(c) 2 & 3 only
(d) 1 & 3 only

Ans: (b)
27.

On nephelometry turbidity unit (NTU) is equal to the turbidity produced by


(a) 1 mg SiO2 dissolved in 1 l of distilled water with the test being run according to
absorption principle
(b) 1 mg SiO2 dissolved in 1 l of distilled water with the test being run according t
scattering principle
(c) 1 mg Formazin dissolved in 1 l of distilled water with the test being run
according to absorption principle
(d) 1 mg Formazin dissolved in 1 l o f distilled water with the test being run
according to scattering principle.

Ans: (d)
28.

Consider the following statements:


1.
Relative density is a meaningful parameter for all types of soils
2.
Relative density is a meaningful parameter only for cohesion soils.
3.
Relative density is a better indicator of the denseness of an in-situ granular soil
deposit than the void ratio.
Which of these statements are correct?
(a) 1, 2 & 3
(b) 1 & 2 only
(c) 2 & 3 only
(d) 1 & 3 only

Ans: (d)
29.

An approximate estimation of total dissolved solids of a given water sample is often


made by measuring
(a) Electrical conductivity of the water sample
(b) Electro-magnetic conductivity of the water sample
(c) Sound conductivity of the water sample
(d) Thermal conductivity of the water sample

Ans: (a)

6
Civil Engineering Rocks

30.

The ratio between the adopted centrifugal ratios for roads and railways is
(a) 3:1
(b) 4:1
(c) 2:1
(d) 5:1

Ans: (-)
31.

If the radius of a sample curve is R, then the length of the chord for calculating the
offsets by the method of chords produced should not exceed
R
R
R
R
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
5
10
20
25
Ans: (b)
32.

If R is the radius of the curve and L is the length of the long chord, the shift of the
curve is (all in metre units)
L2
L2
L2
L2
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
R
2R
24R
6R
Ans: (c)
If the angle of deflection of a simple curve is and its radius is R, then the length of
the chord is

(a) 2R sin
(b) 2R sin
(c) 2R cos
(d) 2R tan
2
2
Ans: (b)
33.

34.

The transitional property of a lemniscate curve is disrupted when its deflection angle is
around
(a) 30o
(b) 45o
(c) 60o
(d) 90o

Ans: (d)
35.

An ideal horizontal transition curve is a


(a) Parabola
(b) Circle

(c) Clothoid spiral

(d) Hyperbola

Ans: (c)
36.

Total float in a planning network is


(a) Late start time Early start time
(c) Late start time Late finish time
Ans: (a & d)

(b) Early start time Late start time


(d) Late finish time Early finish time

37.

The plotting of inaccessible points in a plane-table survey can be done by the method of
(a) Interpolation
(b) Radiation
(c) Intersection
(d) Traversing
Ans: (c)
38.

In a plane-table survey, the process of determining the plotted position of a station


occupied by the plane-table by means of sights taken towards known points, the
locations of which have already been plotted, is known as
(a) Radiation
(b) Resection
(c) Intersection
(d) Traversing
Ans: (b)

7
Civil Engineering Rocks

39.

Regarding plane-table survey, which of the following statements does not hold?
(a) All the plotting work including contouring can be done in the field
(b) It is quite suitable for small scale survey
(c) Less number of control points are required
(d) It can be done in all seasons

Ans: (d)
40. When H is the flight height, R is the appropriate radial measure and d is the relief
displacement, the vertical height of an object appearing on an aerial photograph is
R
dH
H
RH
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
dH
R
dR
d
Ans: (b)
41.

Consider the following types of turbines:


1. Francis
2. Pelton with a single jet
3. Kaplan
The correct sequence of these turbines in increasing order of their specific speeds is
(a) 1, 3 & 2
(b) 2, 1 & 3
(c) 1, 2 & 3
(d) 2, 3 & 1

Ans: (b)
42.

Two Pelton turbines A and B have the same specific speed and are working under the
same head. Turbine A produces 400 kW at 1000 rpm. If turbine B produces 100kW,
then its rpm is
(a) 4000
(b) 2000
(c) 1500
(d) 3000

Ans: (b)
43.

A turbine discharging 10 m3/s is to be designed so that a torque of 1600 kg-m is to


exerted on the impeller turning at 200 rpm under the condition that the existing liquid
exerts no moment in spite of its momentum. The tangential component of the velocity
at the outer periphery of the impeller of radius 1.0 m is
(a) 0.98 m/s
(b) 1.57 m/s
(c) 2.10 m/s
(d) 2.26 m/s

Ans: (b)
44.

Given below are two lists. Which of these are properly matched?
(Types of Pump)
1. Propeller pump

2.
Single
stage :
centrifugal pump with
backward curved blades
3. Turbine pump
:

(a) 1 & 2

(Head Discharge performance)


Large discharges and low heads with negligible
percentage variation in head
Medium heads, with decreasing head as discharge
increases
Medium to high heads with low, but constant,
discharges

(b) 2 & 3

(c) 2 only

Ans: (a)
8
Civil Engineering Rocks

(d) 3 only

45.

Consider the following statements:


1.
2.
3.

The specific speed for turbines is directly proportional to

5
H4

.
5
The specific speed for turbines is inversely proportional to H .
4
The specific speed for pumps is directly proportional to

3
H4

4.
The specific speed for pumps is inversely proportional to
Which of these statements are correct?
(a) 1 & 3
(b) 2 & 4
(c) 1 & 4

3
H4

.
(d) 2 & 3

Ans: (b)
46.

Consider the following statements:


Air vessels are fitted on the suction and delivery sides of a reciprocating pump to
1.
Achieve higher speed without separation.
2.
Reduce work in overcoming frictional resistance.
3.
Avoid excessive vibration permanently.
4.
Have nearly uniform discharge.
Which of these statements are corrects?
(a) 1, 2 & 4 only
(b) 1, 2 & 3 only
(c) 2, 3 & 4 only
(d) 1, 2, 3 & 4

Ans: (d)
47.

The velocity of pressure wave in water of infinite extent is 1414 m/s. The velocity of
propagation of water hammer pressure in a pipe carrying water and having diameter =
40 cm, pipe thickness = 4 mm, with E (Modulus of elasticity) of the pipe material = 2.1
x 1011 Pa, K (Bulk modulus of water) = 2.1 x 109 Pa, is
(a) 1410 m/s
(b) 2000 m/s
(c) 1000 m/s
(d) 700 m/s

Ans: (c)
48.

Let C1 be the velocity of pressure wave traveling along rigid pipe carrying water with
its bulk modulus 2.16 x 109 N/m2. Let C2 be the velocity of pressure wave traveling
along a rigid pipe carrying oil of relative density 0.600 with its bulk modulus as 1.296 x
C
109 N/m2 through a similar pipe. What will be the ratio 1 ?
C2
(a) 0.01
(b) 0.1
(c) 1.0
(d) 10.0

Ans: (c)

9
Civil Engineering Rocks

49.

The pipes A, B and C have the following basic geometries:


Pipe
A B
C
Diameter D D/2 2D
Length
L L
4L
If these pipes are connected in series, by assuming the value of friction factor f to be
same for all the three pipes and the equivalent pipe, this set of pipes in series in
equivalent to a pipe of length Le and diameter D and friction factor f with the equivalent
length Le being equal to
1
1
1
1
(a) 5 L
(b) 4 L
(c) 26 L
(d) 33 L
8
8
8
8

Ans: (d)
50.

Consider the following statements in respect of steady laminar flow through a circular
pipe:
1.
Shear stress is zero on the central axis of the pipe
2.
Discharge varies directly with the viscosity of the fluid
3.
Velocity is maximum at the centre of the pipe.
4.
Hydraulic gradient varies as the square of the mean velocity of flow.
Which of these statements are correct?
(a) 1, 2 , 3 & 4
(b) 1 & 3 only
(c) 2 & 4 only
(d)3 & 4 only

Ans: (b)
51.

The pressure drop in a 30 cm diameter horizontal pipe is 60 kPa in distance of 15m.


The wall shear stress in kPa is
(a) 0.1
(b) 0.2
(c) 0.3
(d) 0.4

Ans: (c)
52.

Consider the following statements related to water surface profile in gradually varied
flow in an open channel:
1.
M1 and S1 curves approach Y0 line asymptotically; and tend to be horizontal as y
tends to .
2.
M2 and S2 curves meet Y0 line horizontally, and Y0 line asymptotically.
3.
M3 and S3 curves meet Y0 line normally, and also meet the channel bed normally.
4.
C1 and C2 curves will be slightly curved if Chezys equation is used; otherwise
they may tend to be straight lines.
Which of these statements are correct?
(a) 1, 2, 3 & 4
(b) 1 & 4 only
(c) 2 & 3 only
(d) 3 & 4 only

Ans: (c)
53.

The velocity with which an elementary surge wave can travel upstream in a channel
with depth y = 1.6 m and velocity V = 2.4 m/s is (Take g = 10 m/s2)
(a) 16 m/s
(b) 13.6 m/s
(c) 2.4 m/s
(d) 1.6 m/s

Ans: (d)

10
Civil Engineering Rocks

54.

For hydraulically efficient rectangular channel of bed width 4.0 m, the depth of flow is
(a) 4 m
(b) 0.5 m
(c) 1 m
(d) 2 m

Ans: (d)
55.

Consider the following statements in respect of critical flow in a wide rectangular


channel:
1.
The specific energy is minimum for a given discharge.
2.
The discharge is maximum for a given specific energy
3.
The specific force is minimum for a given discharge.
4.
The Froude number is equal to unity.
Which of these statements are correct?
(a) 1 , 2 & 3 only
(b) 1, 2, 3 & 4
(c) 1, 2 & 4 only
(d) 2, 3 & 4 only

Ans: (b)
56.

A high tension cable 5 cm in diameter is strung-out between two towers. At a wind


velocity of 22.22 m/s (corresponding Reynolds number being 7.4 x 104) the frequency
of vortex shedding is
(a) 100 Hz
(b) 9.33 Hz
(c) 93.3 Hz
(d) 10.0 Hz

Ans: (c)
57.

Consider the following assumption made in the analysis of a jet impinging normally on
a moving plate to introduce the principle of moment of momentum:
1.
Friction between jet and plate is neglected.
2.
Flow is steady
3.
Impinging momentum of jet is uncharged.
4.
Plate moves at a constant velocity.
Which of these statements are relevant?
(a) 1, 2 & 4 only
(b) 1, 2 & 3 only
(c) 2, 3 and 4 only
(d) 1, 2, 3 & 4

Ans: (a)
58.

The thickness of a laminar boundary layer over a flat plate at two different sections P
and Q are 0.8 cm and 2.4 cm respectively. If the section Q is 3.6 m downstream of P,
the distance of section P from the leading edge of the plate is
(a) 0.32 m
(b) 0.22 m
(c) 0.40 m
(d) 0.53 m

Ans: (c) Correct Answer is: 0.45 m


59.

Which of the following pairs are correctly matched?


1. Piezometric head
:
Sum of datum head and pressure head
2. Dynamic head
:
Sum of datum head and velocity head
3. Stagnation head
:
Sum of Piezometric head and velocity head
4. Total head
:
Sum of Piezometric head and dynamic head
(a) 1, 2 & 3 only
(b) 1, 3 & 4 only
(c) 2, 3 & 4 only
(d) 1, 2, 3 & 4
Ans: (b)

11
Civil Engineering Rocks

60.

A rectangular tank 10 m x 5 m in plan and 3 m deep is divided by a partition wall


parallel to the shorter wall of the tank. One of the compartments contains water to a
depth of 3 m, and the other a lighter liquid of specific gravity 0.75 to a depth of 2 m.
The resultant pressure thrust on the partition wall is
(a) 1000 kg
(b) 1500 kg
(c) 2000 kg
(d) 2500 kg
Correct Answer is 15000 kg
61.

Which of the following are pertinent to the realization of hydrological cycle?


1.
Latitudinal difference in solar heating of the Earths surface
2.
Inclination of the Earths axis
3.
Uneven distribution of land and water
4.
Coriolis effect
(a) 1, 2 & 3 only
(b) 1, 2 & 4 only
(c) 2, 3 & 4 only
(d) 1, 2, 3 & 4

Ans: (b)
62.

The maximum velocity Um, the mean velocity U and shear velocity u* in the case of
U m U
turbulent flow through circular pipes are related as
=
u*
(a) 2.5 for rough boundary flow only
(b) 5.75 for smooth boundary flow only
(c) 3.75 for both smooth and rough boundary flows
(d) 5.75 for both smooth and rough boundary flows.

Ans: (c)
63.

The rainfall on five successive days on a catchment was 3, 6, 9, 5 and 1 cm


respectively. If the -index for the storm can be assumed to be 3 cm/day, the total
direct runoff from the catchment due to this storm is
(a) 11 cm
(b) 24 cm
(c) 9 cm
(d) 20 cm

Ans: (a)
64.

The excess runoff hydrograph from a catchment area 10km2 due to a storm of 6 hrs
duration has been observed to be triangular in shape. The peak flow is observed to be
10m3/s and the base length is 20 hrs. The rainfall excess in the catchment is
(a) 5.1 cm
(b) 3.6 cm
(c) 4.5 cm
(d) 2.5 cm

Ans: (b)
65.

Consider the following statements:


1.
Over the oceans there is more evaporation than precipitation.
2.
On land it is more precipitation than evapo-transpiration.
Which of these statements are correct?
(a) Both 1 & 2
(b) Neither 1 nor 2
(c) 1 only

Ans: (a)

12
Civil Engineering Rocks

(d) 2 only

66.

The hydrologic risk of a 100-year flood occurring during the 2-year service life of a
project is
(a) 9.8%
(b) 9.9%
(c) 19.9%
(d) 1.99%

Ans: (d)
67.

The design flood commonly adopted in India for barrages and minor dams is
(a) Probable maximum flood
(b) A flood of 50 100 years return period
(c) Peak flood
(d) Standard project flood or a 100-year flood, whichever is higher

Ans: (d)
68.

The Muskingum method of flood routing is a


(a) Form of hydraulic routing of a flood
(b) Form of reservoir routing
(c) Complete numerical solution of St. Venant equations
(d) Hydrological channel routing method

Ans: (d)
69.

What would be the volume of water stored in a saturated column with a porosity of 0.35
with a cross-sectional area of 1 m2 and depth of 3 m?
(a) 2.0 m3
(b) 0.105 m3
(c) 1.05 m3
(d) 3.0 m3

Ans: (c)
70.

The surface joining the static levels in several non-pumping wells penetrating a
continuous confined aquifer represents
(a) Water-table surface
(b) Capillary fringe
(c) Piezometric surface of the aquifer
(d) Physical top surface of the aquifer

Ans: (c)
71.

Two observation wells penetrating into a confined aquifer are located 1500 m apart in
the direction of flow. Heads of 50 m and 25 m are indicated at these two observation
wells. If the coefficient of permeability for the aquifer is 30 m/day and its porosity is
0.25, the time of travel of an inert tracer from one well to another is
(a) 75 days
(b) 750 days
(c) 1200 days
(d) 3000 days

Ans: (b)
72.

The local scour depth in front of a semicircular shaped rectangular pier having width
equal to W aligned parallel to the flow below the surrounding bed is
(a) 2.0 W
(b) 1.5 W
(c) 1.2 W
(d) 1.0 W

Ans: (-)

13
Civil Engineering Rocks

73.

Critical shear stress of cohesive sediment


(a) Decreases with the void ratio for a given plasticity index
(b) Increases with the plasticity index for a given void ratio
(c) Increases with shear strength for a given clay content
(d) All of the above.

Ans: (c)
74.

A discharge of 72 m3/s is to be allowed through siphon spillways of 2 m width and 75


m depth with working head of 8 m. The number of spillways to be provided will be
(Take coefficient of discharge for the spillways = 0.64)
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 8

Ans: (c)
75. Coefficient of permeability of an underground stratum is 0.001 m/s. Discharge obtained
from a well of area 20 m2 dug into this stratum (with drawdown of 2 m) will be
(a) 2400 Ipm
(b) 2000 Ipm
(c) 1200 Ipm
(d) 1000 Ipm
Ans: (a)
76. EDTA titration method of hardness determination of water sample uses an indicator
which combines with hardness-causing divalent cations and forms a coloured complex.
The name of the indicator and the colour of the formed complex respectively are
(a) Ferroin and dark blue
(b) Ferroin and wine red
(c) Eriochrome Black T and dark blue
(d) Eriochrome Black T and wine red
Ans: (d)
77. Consider the following statements:
1.
Carbonate hardness is due to bicarbonates.
2.
Non-carbonate hardness is due to sulphates and chlorides of Ca and Mg.
3.
Both the hardnesses can be removed by lime-soda method.
4.
Both the hardnesses can be removed by ion-exchange method.
Which of these statements are correct?
(a) 1, 2 & 3 only
(b) 1, 2 & 4 only
(c) 2, 3 & 4 only
(d) 1, 2, 3 & 4
Ans: (a)
78. If the velocity of flow as well as the diameter of the flowing pipe are respectively
doubled through a pipe system in use since long, the head loss will thereafter be
(a) Halved
(b) Doubled
(c) Increased 4 times (d) No change
Ans: (b)

14
Civil Engineering Rocks

79. Consider the following statements:


The total head against which a pump has to work must include, besides any other items,
1.
the suction lift.
2.
the delivery head.
3.
the head lost due to friction at entrance in the rising main.
4.
the head lost due to friction at exit in the rising main.
Which of these statements are correct?
(a) 1, 2 & 3 only
(b) 2 & 3 only
(c) 1, 2, 3 & 4
(d) 3 & 4 only
Ans: (c)
80. An urban area is located in plains having average climatic conditions. The impervious
area thereof for which drainage must be provided is 3.6 ha and the design rainfall
intensity is 2.0 cm/hr. The drains will be designed for a runoff of
(a) 0.05 m3/s
(b) 0.10 m3/s
(c) 0.20 m3/s
(d) 0.40 m3/s
Ans: (c)
81. If water table is encountered in the standard pit while conducting plate load test
(a) The load test should be abandoned
(b) The pit is considered unsafe
(c) Test should be conducted with complete dewatering continuously throughout the test
duration
(d) The bearing capacity of soil cannot be determined in this condition
Ans: (c)
82. A wall with smooth vertical back and 10 meters height retains cohesionless material with
a horizontal surface. The cohesionless material weighs 4.91 kN/m3 and has an angle of
internal friction of 300. The total active earth pressure is
(a) 81.585 kN/m length of wall
(b) 91.585 kN/m length of wall
2
(c) 40.743 kN/m
(d) 8.158 kN/m2
Ans: (a)
83. Consider the following statements regarding Coulombs theory of earth pressure:
1.
It is based on wedge theory of earth pressure.
2.
It assumes the wall surface to be rough.
3.
It may or may not satisfy the static equilibrium condition occurring in nature.
Which of these statements are correct?
(a) 1, 2 & 3
(b) 1 & 2 only
(c) 2 & 3 only
(d) 1 & 3 only
Ans: (b)
84. An isobar is a line which connects all points below the ground surface at which
(a) The local ground elevation is same
(b) The settlement is same
(c) The vertical stress is the same
(d) The ground elevation is varying
Ans: (c)

15
Civil Engineering Rocks

85. For the determination of shear strength parameters, c and , of soil in the laboratory, the
test to be conducted will be
(a) Triaxial compression test
(b) Sieve analysis
(c) Compaction test
(d) Relative density test
Ans: (a)
86. Consider the following statements:
1. For a saturated soil, Skemptons B-parameter is nearly equal to unity.
2. For an undisturbed sensitive clay, the stress-strain curve shows a peak.
3. Interlocking contributes significantly to the shearing strength in case of dense sand.
Which of these statements are correct?
(a) 1, 2 & 3
(b) 1 & 2 only
(c) 2 & 3 only
(d) 1 & 3 only
Ans: (a)
87. Consider the following statements:
1. Mathematically speaking, the time taken for 100% consolidation is infinite.
2. The time factor for a particular average degree of consolidation depends upon the
distribution of initial excess hydrostatic pressure.
3. Secondary consolidation obeys Terzaghis one-dimensional theory of consolidation.
Which of these statements are correct?
(a) 1, 2 & 3
(b) 1 & 2 only
(c) 2 & 3 only
(d) 1 & 3 only
Ans: (b)
88. Consider the following statements:
1.
Organic matter decreases the permeability of a soil.
2.
Entrapped air decreases the permeability of a soil.
Which of these statements are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 &2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: (c)
89.

The porosity of a certain soil sample was found to be 80% and its specific gravity was
2:7; the critical hydraulic gradient will be estimated as
(a) 0.34
(b) 0.92
(c) 1.0
(d) 1.5

Ans: (a)
90.

The porosity of a soil sample having its void ratio equal unity would be
(a) 33.33%
(b) 50.0%
(c) 66.66%
(d) 75.0%

Ans: (b)
91.

The natural water content of the soil sample was found to be 40%, specific gravity is
2.7 and void ratio 1.2; then the degree of saturation of the soil will be
(a) 100%
(b) 69%
(c) 87%
(d) 90%

Ans: (d)

16
Civil Engineering Rocks

92.

Environmental impact assessment includes


(a) Environmental statement
(b) Environmental management plan
(c) Risk and hazard assessment and mitigation
(d) All of the above

Ans: (d)
93.

For noise measurement, formula for sound pressure level (SPL) is 20 log
will be the resultant noise in dB if P is 0.0002 bar?
(a) 0
(b) 60
(c) 90

P
. What
Pref

(d) 100

Ans: (a)
94.

Consider the following statements:


1. Particulates have irregular shapes.
2. Size can be determined by an equivalent aerodynamic diameter by comparing with a
perfect sphere.
3. Particulates larger than 10 are said to settle relatively quickly since their settling
velocity is not less than 10 cm/min.
4. The particles roughly the size of bacteria have aerodynamic diameter of 0.1 m to 10
m.
Which of these statements are correct?
(a) 1, 2, 3 & 4
(b) 1 & 3 only (c) 1, 2 & 4 only (d) 2, 3 & 4 only

Ans: (c)
95.

Which of the following factors contribute to formation of photochemical smog?


1.
Stable atmosphere
2.
NOx
3.
Solar insolation
4.
CO
(a) 1, 2, 3, & 4 (b) 2, 3 & 4 only (c) 1 & 4 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3 only

Ans: (a)
96.

It takes 0.4 hrs to drive from the garage to the head of the route, 0.4 hrs to drive
between the route head and disposal site and 0.25 hrs to return from the disposal site. It
takes 0.2 hrs to offload a truck at the disposal site. The crew is permitted two 15-minute
breaks and a further 30 minutes for miscellaneous delays. It two runs are made to the
deposit site each day, how much time is left in an 8-hr nominal duty duration for refuse
collection before starting to return to garage from disposal site? Take loading time as
30 minutes.
(a) 4.15 hrs
(b) 4.25 hrs
(c) 4.75 hrs
(d) 4.85 hrs

Ans: (a)

17
Civil Engineering Rocks

97.

Consider the following statements:


The time of BOD assimilation in a stream can be affected by
1. Ratio of stream depth to flow width.
2. Stream BOD value
3. BOD rate constant.
Which of these statements are correct?
(a) 1, 2 & 3
(b) 1 & 2 only
(c) 2 & 3 only

(d) 1 & 3 only

Ans: (a)
98.

The most common constituents of alkalinity in natural water are measured by titrating
the water sample with 0.02 N H2SO4 using
(a) Eriochrome Black T and Ferroin indicators
(b) Ferroin and Phenolphthalein indicators
(c) Phenolphthalein and Methyl Orange indicators
(d) Methyl Orange and Ericochrome Black T indicators

Ans: (c)
99.

A sample of sewage is estimated to have a 5 days 200C BOD of 250 mg/l. If the test
temperature be 300C, in how many days will the same value of BOD be obtained?
(a) 1.5 days
(b) 2.5 days
(c) 3.3 days
(d) 7.5 days

Ans: (c)
100. A sewer has a diameter of 300 mm and slop of 1 in 400. While running full it has a
mean velocity of 0.7 m/s. If both the diameter and slope are doubled (to respectively be
600 mm and 1 in 200), what will be the changed mean velocity when running half-full?
Use Mannings formula.
(a) 1.59 m/s
(b) 2.80 m/s
(c) 0.90 m/s
(d) 1.00 m/s
Ans: (a)
Direction:
Each of the next following twenty (20) items consists of two statements, one labelled
as Statement (I) and the other as Statement (II). You are to examine these two statements
carefully and select the answers to these items using code given below:
Codes:
(a) Both Statement (I) and Statement (II) are individually true and Statement (II) is the
correct explanation of Statement (I)
(b) Both Statement (I) and Statement (II) are individually true but Statement (II) is not
the correct explanation of Statement (I)
(c) Statement (I) is true but Statement (II) is false
(d) Statement (I) is false but Statement (II) is true
101. Statement (I):
Statement (II):

In a flownet, each field must be a (curvilinear) square.


Each flow channel in a flownet has the same rate of flow.

Ans: (d)

18
Civil Engineering Rocks

102. Statement (I):


Statement (II):

Boundary layer theory is applicable only in the vicinity of the leading


edge of a flat plate.
Boundary layer theory is based on the assumption that its thickness is
small when compared to other linear dimensions in the flow.

Ans: (d)
103. Statement (I):
Statement (II):
Ans: (c)
104. Statement (I):
Statement (II):

The best hydraulic section always has the minimum excavation.


The best hydraulic section gives the minimum area for a given
discharge.
A given channel may be classifiable as mild for one discharge,
critical for another discharge, and steep for yet another discharge.
Normal depth and critical depth are independent functions of the
discharge along with, or without, other appropriate parameters.

Ans: (a)
105. Statement (I):
Statement (II):

For a hydraulic ram, DAubuissons efficiency is always more than


Rankines efficiency.
By definition, efficiency is always less than unity in any system of
mechanics; and addition of a small value to both numerator and
denominator in the ratio of such a case always improves the value.

Ans: (a)
106. Statement (I):
Statement (II):

Air pollutant concentration and time of retention increase due to


inversion.
During winter, the heavy cold layer in the atmosphere retains the hot
toxic pollutants for a longer period in the atmosphere.

Ans: (a)
107. Statement (I):
Statement (II):

Chlorides are added to kill pathogens as a disinfection process in the


treatment of water.
It forms hypochlorous acid to oxidize the organic compounds
including bacteria.

Ans: (d)
108. Statement (I):

Statement (II):

When a tube well penetrates into a homogeneous aquifer and is then


pumped, there will occur lowering of water surface. The resultant
surface is designated as Drawdown curve.
Since the pressure on the surface of the Drawdown curve is always
at atmospheric level, it is called by this name.

Ans: (b)

19
Civil Engineering Rocks

109. Statement (I):


Statement (II):

Fluoride concentrations of approximately 1.0 mg/l in drinking water


help to prevent dental cavities in children.
During formation of permanent teeth, fluoride combines chemically
with tooth enamel resulting in softer and weaker teeth that are less
resistance to decay.

Ans: (c)
110. Statement (I):
Statement (II):

Ans: (d)
111. Statement (I):
Statement (II):

Virus is living organisms in a natural environment including soil.


Virus comes to life after entering the host tissue through
contamination.
The BOD test is conducted for 5 days at 200C.
The amount of oxygen utilized by microorganisms anaerobically is
called BOD.

Ans: (c)
112. Statement (I):
Statement (II):

An epidemic of infection is hepatitis is transmitted by drinking


contaminated water.
Since infective hepatitis is transmitted by bacteria, it can be
controlled by filtration and disinfection of water.

Ans: (c)
113. Statement (I):

Statement (II):

The ability of water to conduct electricity, known and measured as


the specific conductance, and concentration of total dissolved solids
are not relatable on a one-to-one basis.
Many organic molecules and compounds dissolve in water without
ionizing and hence are not taken into account while measuring
specific conductance.

Ans: (a)
114. Statement (I):
Statement (II):

Water with heavy algal growth often has pH values as high as 9 to 10.
Non-utilization of the bicarbonate ion as a carbon source by algae can
result in substantial accumulation of OH- ions.

Ans: (c)
115. Statement (I):
Statement (II):

Municipal Solid Waste is disposed off in the Transport Safe Disposal


Facility (TSDF) to convert it into organic compost.
The organic Municipal Solid Waste is converted into compost by
worms; and the process is called Vermicomposting.

Ans: (a)

20
Civil Engineering Rocks

116. Statement (I):


Statement (II):

Chlorophyll-bearing plants take water and carbondioxide to


synthesize carbohydrates.
Wasted food ultimately leads to production of various natural
resources like water and sunlight energy.

Ans: (c)
117. Statement (I):
Statement (II):

A curved, or straight, line connecting the relevant stress points is


called the stress path.
All the total stress paths and the effective stress paths for the drained
tests are straight lines at a slope of 450.

Ans: (b)
118. Statement (I):
Statement (II):

Foundations may not be geometrically categorized as shallow, or


deep, foundations.
A foundation is shallow if its depth is equal to or less than its width;
otherwise it is deep.

Ans: (a)
119. Statement (I):

Statement (II):

Different types of piles are used in construction work depending on


the type of load to be carried, the sub-soil conditions and the ground
water table.
The load transfer mechanism from a pile to the soil is selfsame in all
cases.

Ans: (c)
120. Statement (I):
Statement (II):

Present usage of GPS for positioning includes personal navigation,


aircraft navigation, offshore survey, vessel navigation, etc.
GPS is a satellite navigation system designed to provide information
about instantaneous velocity and time almost anywhere on the globe
at any time and in any weather.

Ans: (a)

21
Civil Engineering Rocks

Civil Engineering Rocks

Civil Engineering Rocks

Civil Engineering Rocks

Civil Engineering Rocks

Civil Engineering Rocks

Civil Engineering Rocks

Civil Engineering Rocks

Civil Engineering Rocks

Civil Engineering Rocks

Civil Engineering Rocks

Civil Engineering Rocks

Civil Engineering Rocks

Civil Engineering Rocks

Civil Engineering Rocks

Civil Engineering Rocks

Civil Engineering Rocks

Civil Engineering Rocks

Civil Engineering Rocks

Civil Engineering Rocks

Civil Engineering Rocks

Civil Engineering Rocks

Civil Engineering Rocks

Civil Engineering Rocks

Civil Engineering Rocks

Civil Engineering Rocks

Civil Engineering Rocks

Civil Engineering Rocks

Civil Engineering Rocks

C t:: Dr
L&-VJ

..

2o 1v

DO NOT OPEN TillS TEST BOOKLET UNTIL YOU ARE ASKED TO DO 80

T.B.C. : N-DTQ-K-EKG

TEST BOOKI.ET SERIES

Serial

CIVIL ENGINEERING

Maximu m M arks : 800

6..
6.

1.

ce

ra

4.

PAG.E.S OR 1n:MS. l':TC, IF SO, Gr!T l'r REPl..ACEIJ BY A COMPl.ErE n:sT BOOKLET.
F!NCOI>~! Cl.F..ARLY THE TEb'T BOOKLET SEUIES A, B. COR l1-AS THF. CAS~: MAY HE IN 1'HE
APPROPRIATE J>I..ACI~ [N TilE A.'ISVIl-!R sm::r.
You have w ent<r your !\oU Number on the
Tc.>t Booklol in i.hc ~x provided nlong,side.
DQ NOT writ.o unythi"'l ele on \.h., T~~~ Booklet.
This Tot BookiH '""t:.ius 120 item iquoslions). ~:ach item 0. prink<! h<>th in lli.ndi u.nd &IJI;ah.
Each iU::rn compri&<".-6 fOur responses ltmswc~J. YQu wiU &elect th~ rca:ponac wn;ch :-rou want to mark. on.
th~ Anawer Slu~ct. ln tu~~ ynu ft."ei thcH. t.h~re i.s more than .o.nt:t ,;orrect. reapol'J~!, rn~rk Uw rci$J>C!l((C
which ym; cmu;idt!r the b(f:$t. Ju :.1ny c~fl4!'. tlwo:? 0-'VLY ONB N!tipom~e fo. each it(!m.
Yoo h~'l:o to mark nll your re~fxmscH ONLY r.sn r.he s~parate Anawer Sht.~t ftn"JYidt!d. Sc.o dtfl'Ctlon~t ln
tlw An~wt?:r Shi.N..
AU itenu; '-"nrry e-<JI.ml ma,f<.~.

3.

INSTRUCTIONS
IMMEDIATI,LY M'T!:R Tilt;; COMMBNCEM.!NT OF 1'HE EXAMINA'i"ION. YOU SHOULD CHECK
THAT 'rH!S n:sr l.lOOKU!'I' DOES NO'J" I!AV~; ANY UNPI!INTEP 0 1! TORN OR MISSING

.e
xa

2.

.c

Titm! Allowed : Tu>o /lours

1.

om

TEST BOOKLET

!l<lr<>..., you Jl<OC<.'i,d to mark >n t h<' Anw~r Sheet the reporuoa to v"riou,; ito;m~ in the '!'col Uooldet. you
h1lV<s to fUl 'n s.-r;me pa:rtien lar)\ in t he Anlliwcr Sheet M pot instructiontS. ~ent 11> you with .vou.r
Adml!Ksion C<rtifi,al~.
Attcr y~u t'mvo ctlmplet~d tHUng i;l all yt)Ur

respnni'iC~ on the An~w-~r S~t and t.hi! exzuninrati(ln. h.O.IS


<<lllclud<>d, Y"' should ha nd ov~r to th~ lfi\~gilotor only tM A,.._,. Shed, 'i<u arc !>'lrnlitt"d I<> tako
away willt you th< Test Elook\.,t.

9.

Sh~t~ f~:>r

8.

ml)gh v:llt k

~ro appond~d

in the Test Bookl(lt

~t

thr. ond.

10. l'enally for '''rnng a~w<>r :


Tlif.!ln: WILl. 1>1-: l'll:NAtTV FOR WRONG ANS\'lF.RS MARKI-:D BY 1\ GANOH>/\'flo; rN THE
OBJECTIVE TY P~: QUESTION PAPERS.
T he re cue fh~r attcnuH(v~.JS foT 1hs: anev.<.e.r tn ev~ry qu~tion. For t'Y4d1 qu~~tion for wbJch a '"''mng
un&wer hos b.~"
by th~ ca.>did~>te, on.,.third (!Hll!} of th~ mrkll asigno>d tu thnt qu.,.tion
will "'' <k'<lu<tod pcnalt~.
lf Jt cumlt{jstq giv~:~: muro th11n !mo answer, it win be tNutcd n~ !\ wrong aruswa.. even ir <me of

(0

l}}j

mn

IIi"""

thu glv.on rsnswt~f'l'i happtns to be oorred and there wiJilw iHU:no }N:1no.lt.y M abnve t..<1 thu.t quedi~n.
If n quto.!:ltinn t~ td\ bJimk, !.c.. nP amw.~r ia giv\?n by Lhe eandkt"t.e there wm 00 no penalty ftN
Uml

qu<~Bt.i{~n.

DO NOT OPEN THIS TEST BOOKLET UNTIL YOU ARE ASKED TO DO SO

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

Match List I with l.lat 1.1 R.rorl oluct rho corn!el.


llMWt\r u.(<ing tho "'odo giv;m bel<>w the listot :
J,int. J
J...ist J'l
;\.

M<ldulns of
f:last.ieil)'

1.

---r-1

H.

Work

'l.

1\.f l.T-2

C.

Foree

8. ML2..;' "2

n.

Frequency

4 . ML-'T-i

J;.

)>hteh List 1 with !..is!. ll :1nd ~el<)CL thO!


t:nrrt?Ct nn~wcr using th( CI)Q(\ g; v!~ n IY.< Irnv
thl':

u.,1

lJ!j

lrl ~

l.

~n
;s2

B.

.M ornent nf inDrtl.a

2.

--lioo
64

about on aris ian~,>cnt


t.h Jl<'Timl!U\r

.J

:J

:i

C.

ccnlmidnl
1

U.

2() CO$ (l

(hl

20

'lll ""'" iO

fdi

20 t<in

()

(cj

4.

n
l

~a :

:3

{b':

~~

~cj

:1.

:~

:~

~~

td:

6.

,n
tl4

+ 2k

i .. :!j- 8k

!d)

i ... j .. k
j

of

C>4

~; " 2i :ij - k is I>Bssmg through


t.b<~ <>rigin. Whnt is the> niQmcnt about point
(1 , I. fl) '!
h oi i ... j - It
A t<m:.>

monH:Ont.

6Y-Dt

Cttdt: :
.......................

\a;j

axi~

inn.rdn

()
(:OR

Pt;tnr

ra

i:H~

:t

Mumern. of inertia

uboul a.n n~i- through

If lwo forct>a ~.;tch <lf l () kN ncl at a n anglu 0,


r.h<m wh!lt i t.h!' r~~ultnnt. fr.wcc ?

11>1

Whal is the work dono in just moving o body


up a roUJ,>'h intlincd plAna of inclinAtion 0
through ft di8tnncc s ?

4.

om

Moment of ir,ert;n
about diam~tral nxill

.e
xa

3.

,,

2.

Li.<t II

ce

~B}

i bl

i\.

Codo :
i\

lists

.c

l.

Itt lh~ above figure, blcx-.k !\ i& H kg and


block 8 i~ 26 kg i n IIW!S. The roeffidcnt or
ratie fri<t.ion bctw~Je~ A and lhc horit.UnUII
surfote iB 020. \\'hal is t h<> minimum ma~
or C to prevt!nl horiXbTtU.I sfidiol.l '!

(a i

11 1111~ !fin ll . a

\9 :

18 6 kg

ib i

66 kg

((.)

1 mg cos 0 .
(I< m11 in El .. 1' mg co~ !\)

~r. :

2/i kg

id;

1~

ill'<

l!H! kl!

mg gin 0 '111~

NOTO KEKG

&

co~ OJ ~

( 2 .. A l

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

<lfo l i!l'r ~ ll -a ~ ~ ~ Wlrdi if; -:M


fC1! 111! <EI liWl <!R ~ J'iR tf-ll! :

~ l lfi~ -~ ll tl ~ ~v. ~ 'lfdtil !I; -:M ~

~ 'II/ ~ Ill! 11dlt 1!1< mil J'iR ~ :

....

~I

~11

~~

n. mni

i . MLT-2

c.

3. MI}T2

1m

l)

4.

A. a:mlfQ Jll!l ~
Qfur::n~-~

~-31~

(c)

ld)

2.

.,

c.

J)

D.

20

2(1

:roai!

f. - 2i + :ij - k WI ~ tl "J.I'!<
tl. I. Ol I'd"3 <R ~ iRI'I t ?

(a l

i - ; -k

tb>

i . .I

l!ill<f'if

!cl

'{'(tl

2
2

:3

( )

(til

'"'""'"I

C!
A

f<:\1

fu:t

il . :&U'i> A
Will B 1!'U GlWlT'I 2f.i kg~

JOQ<

l1l?

(1;1

~ 4 ..j kg P.<f

I A~ tllfir.! ~ ffi
fla~ ~~OZO~ I ~~ ~~
<); frr(! c 1!'U "'!"11f'l ~ ;.raJ ~ j'

i .t 2j ;Ht

o <mJ

:l

~ I

i .. ~k

ibl

64

6.

rd

-t.

C()~

<.al

3.

20

()

....

.e
xa

i ci

co~

f , 111

Jtl.l'

4.

ra

qf~"rn ~I~?

(bi

qifu:! ~-Jnw\

E.:

31lR i\ll'tl r.r~)cr; 10 kN '$ ll ~ tR iaaal:fili'l

20 cos 1\

~*!ffi

m~~

(a)

~~ 31a! if

z. - 64-

ce

17:t04

B. tlfunq a5J ~~
3lal ~ llRw

ML"1T-'-

tbl

om

F.!.

.c

t.

~~ 3ll'rn a-n <R ~ fqvg i!l'r G ~

<fcll' ijf.!ti{il('l ~ , fll;?r:n a;r.f ~~


(&i

p mgfiifl 0. ~

tb l

I' eng <'OS 0 . s

!d

I I' rng &il) ) T 1.1 mg CQS 0) s

id l

(JI

mg sin f ,. eng <:<>K Oi ~

N-OTO KEKG

ib>

86 kg

lei

26 kg

t d}

168 kg

( 3 ... A )

_______
www.examrace.com

Civil Engineering Rocks

................

7.

The mrrV<<m<'nt <~ft.< r~<rti~:IQ a dcnn~d by :


; to= (.1t:~ ~ !>l ~ ,.. ,;,u.'l 1- ~Hj i 2k .
\~'hut i:.: ttK pf>~iti(>fl Al t :wr 2!i ?

11 ,

;~ v~hn~tln~

in a SH M \'<iU1 an
tunp~iiude <Jf 4 ern. A~ v.-hut di~p!nc<~ln<~nt

t\ parUdn
frm1

"C~qutt;qrfum

pt~i nt

i~~

i~';

t.'f\f:rg~

in

u~~un) h a)ve-e <-\!' potA'~ntial anll klnt~tic ?

!H. 5. 2 !

(c;

i2l , 14. i t

idt

~5 ..

ib:

~/2 em

om

2. 2!
2 .JQ

A boy nims s gu~ horizontally ut o hird from a


point HI a horiz~ntnl distJuJto of I ()(I m. If the
~un ean imparl :1 velocilJ >f 500 nth~ tn lho
lm( J,,t, by what. :,eight w ill h u rni6& !.he t.nrgol 1.2.

(tnk~) ~ = to nlle2l ?

i.d;

:a

1(1()

lbi

(J

rl:':ifl-t'?<;tiv t{y. \.Vhat j ;, t.ht-.o :tJitw r,f mntlu lu~


of rigidit:r ~;f th~1 \1HflH:- rnntt~rii)t in N! m u):! ?

c:m

r: 1

61.1 em

fd>

20 t:m

ra

M'xlulu6 of e lasticity Qnd l'nissln's r11 t." nf


n nHttL~ntJl <ln~ 21 1" !Hr~ Nirrur,:~ and fJ 2fi

.c

em

CfU

ce

8.

ibt

O!.:s ?

ta.

tit)

.e
xa

{ > ..-:

,\ hn!! i~ >lil"""'d IJJ fnll lh\tlly fnm '' lwigh!. of


'h' on fix~d Mlni,t,, Whnt. ~~ t lu, t.r,~aJ di.~tnn~"
unwrfl.ed hy Ul< \).AU ht.-fon.~ r.umin~ t<) rwll jf

!1.

-\

5h

lb~

;\

II

:t~ ~

{d i

:l

;I),

,,~ :

l 40

i d;

{)50

/\ !ihnrt c:nJumn of
in'.(~rnnl

djarrmttH

c~t~~e-ntrk

!n;:d

!''

t:Xt.c.~rnal di!llnf~tl~l'

(:;~
Hl

is
tul

tH.Ihjf~(.ted
t't'<~(m{ric:ity

I) JHI

{.H \

<~f (~

th:~n:~b_v {~4\US~ng ?.<frH tH:n~~5.~ :~1. 1,I'H~ '~XU'(~t'tll':

[ 12 . o 2

..:..._ _.L
~0

--

nz "n;

Wh~n

!(J(l J of work is donll upun o Oywhr!cl,


i~ angular l>J>c;?'l?d in(..-rt"..a:sco from 00 rpm UJ
ISO rpm What is th~ mornom of iue~liu af the

10.

n.vwhecl

iiD
2

D ..

i(;!

0 21 kg

~ bJ

t)

: !'!

<'H~1 kg rr. ~~

;xl';

<H !) kg

tc.:

Ill"

#';,

0~

- ----t

8'.0

t.:;~ kg "' 2

N-!HO Kf.KG

D2~~t

m~

1-\0
( 4 .. A

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

r1frr llRl~CI ifr l't t :

~~~=28'l<1Nll~?
Col

!4. 3 , 2 )

(ol

1 em

Cbl

19, 5, 21

(c)

121, 14, 2>

(b )

li

ldl

(6, 2, 2)

lei

3 em

(dJ

2Pi

llrml

rr~ a;t :'7.1~ Tfllll<fi

I I.

( 4Ll + l;) i + C3l2 + 2 lj ~ 2k.

ftvlm., .m

<ffl't ~ 100 m 'lilt ~ as fa;~ ~ ~ 11"<1!


~ '1/n 311~ ~,;r <1'1 {I ~ a;{ f-rop,r ff'Tl(l'l
~ I 3f1R ~ TIT~ o5t 50) nll~ 'lilt llfrr !lilT'! ll'R
mll<ft t. a'r ~ 3111:) f.rnr.!r a;) ~ :f.<Trt lR

'1Jimr (g "10 m!s2 ~)

12.

~ 21 "' 1o6 Nltnm2 ~

Cbi

0 em

~~

{c)

GO em
20 em

:turt

"u

.h.
4

:1
h

3h
I

01'5 \?a! ttia41(1il> Qlli 'R

m-

13.

Cell

xa

(cJ

5h

.e

(b\

~ 11lTI 60
l'J1J;

rjllll

mr

,J <lit a.ttl

(a)

02 l kg m 2

lb)

063 k!l m 2

tel

084 k tr m2

l dl

016 kg m

NDTO KEKG

(bj

0 '70

{c)

140

ld)

050

3114111

020 ~ l ;ffl!

il

lRl1

i!I1'IT :

-a ~ 180 rpm '(t)

;;,-~111-~\ 0'!11 ~ ?

.rl

~ mj ~ 'R, Pomw. <fiW a:rm fJ trtt 3!~


11m! lJ I ~. 3<il?.a> l lR' P, Jl'ffi"'iil e lR ~rm Tr.tt
etm) Jko fin Itt ~"tf
3l"m !')nT
I

li$::?.<11 1!51 ~

(It l

D2 + Dl
...........- J ..

Ib)

t.)=+.r>t

f<r.m lim!'

1iffil\ ~ 1 ~rr<lS

lo)()

08~

ra

~ lte' 'h'
"fl Lrcl5 ftm \'&c tr{ ~ ~ ~
~ ~ '311!1\ ~ 1 ijo fiHI'll<llf >'i 31 ij; ~ ~
~ ~ ~ arr.\1, 3J"IT<
05 h

(a l

l!'li

N hnm 2

1Wit-lllt'ia; <fil 'Ill'!

ce

ld l

10.

em

100 <m

(a l

9.

CD\

.c
om

'i (I)

8.

*"

l!lli' ifiOf SHM it 4 em <); 31l'Q!Il '


~~~I
tllt<UII'!fll ~ tl ~ fa'fl!ltQ~ tt< ~ ~
l!li'
a; ~ -q <PlR 3l'Uttli 11 t ?

lfWt ali)

7,

am ~

""j)
an

_D2- n.~.
s~!l

o2 - D2

----'
8U
15 - A i

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

l ~.

Hi.

tn :) h~um )f $bltd dJ'~ulii f t; :n:?>s:;J.;<.:ti MI ,


whtn iN lht: rat&o nf the- mwdmum s}u:ar
UJ ! h~~ avcr1i~"D ~hear

sirMs

i!lro5JS

,\ ~:ilwply !niFJHrtN1 ht)Hm An <~f' t;fHHI '1. m u t


(.1~ t:thIW!l

11'' th~~ flgUI'fL \Vhi(.h un(~ !)f


the i(,H,lwing pairs corn~.~:i}XJ:wl~ h'' ~wu :tnd
HMD fctr th< :><>.am ?

1[\~

~1

f ;.1!

kN-m[~=~~~~~::.:~] 3kN-ml MQ I

:l

t~i

?.

;d'

:J

---~ "'"''""''' '''''' '''''''''' ')

:-'k
~~i
... L.........

.._

:tkN
.....:

ce

t .. ;

'J

.c

:!

om

imu.kd

17.

.:\

~irnp!)

~uppon~ht

hf~tun

AB !.l!' ~pan 1..


l<>ml \V t\t lhl:' CNIU'f.l
lw:.ttc\ wU.h I.'{H':i~taat EJ r.hrr:.ugh<HoL

\;Hrri<t'l1 f ;r;JH:{ntr: tll~d

Hf

~h~

r::r-- -,

.e
xa

hB8 o;usutnl. mom~nt

of ~ne!"ti!l

:x

Jl
10~; mf'IJ11

Tht: f.~ ntirn ient-,Yl.h nf lhn b r'!:l.m in. ~ubjt~dc~d


!h :!

<~ll(HJtant BM <.,f 10~ N.nn n.

t:~

it. ': Hi:' N:'rrun 1 . 'Vh~!t is t h<: rtni 1:.hf of

::.

.:~ ;n t'lll)(C ;;r

,~;

:~ OH

;~, ;

:?

' ~

'?.<)

'

-:<}.

th~

mn't 'Jl(nt t:f thn , ,.._~ nf 1ho

\~(.,-..~Nn A and C. tnkcn

f)is-p i:u:i~tnm)\

ill

l'fi'JIJl

tht~ !<\nge:H

Di:.ip!:u.~trr\(~ n l
~It

n! :'\

1;ti'

C fnm, tb:: t<.ulgt::' l

/\

fjti.:i~i bi.~~Hn tR C.iH\pJ,f RU J:pilJ'l.(>(l

/\ tniid

:a!

:: h!

-:.:[- , l k l ;
kN c_.,
.............L... - --"' j\J

15.

()fH..'lt

M/E I flin,;fru m

:::1FD

l kN
; .;:.._,.,........................,_,____, 11
. t,"i

ra

W h iH

:.he

J:u~fll

b\1;'fftl b

m\:.l1~~

18.

Jn cOif(' nf a 1-u!-nm of ! 5C-ctJon auhjecterl ':.0


.~:;h{~nr (on.l~ F"'. th<~ tnf.t>.:)rn u:n

!.n~n!ol''er-g e

;;~war h Ln.:!>1< O'C<~ur'N n t

tlw

tFl.

N['f <J.K .f.KG

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

l kN m

;j

k.Nm

1:!'.
- -.......~
t:\.
1m
~- --

Ia>

*if.t-1 m

iai

f?rqjfa;n

l2 kN

i .. )

SFO

2 kNmL __ ..:.'-....:'----''3 kNm UMD

17.

:=::

15.

l!ai

;g

r=

~ BM 107 N.mm

t,

-::rrmn mrr

W<lil

1 CR<I

= 2 106 N/mm2 I ~ Uf'l

!d i

-2

AB f.3nr.:il ~ L ~ . it 'lt!r
~il ~ W l'fT1T '1\ 1 '(,'"f'l liD f; I IJ_t f.l<'l it

l!i!> ~.fii'IHfi:JH
(!(bdlil.,

I A

<Ji ~<!" frrm

ao at'!l llll 3<'JW~

ll'Q'f,

J\

31\<

C !!; 11'!1.1

if<ll ~ <!mil

t!

!'!MQ

~1

lOr. mm ' ~

3
2

f..Q

xa

=.::.=:11 1 kN

~-3f1Wi

.-...- .... :\ kN m

.
l kN c=~Ii::J.JC

\c)

ra

-------]
':_;-

M/El 3lJt

.e

ldl

II kN

(bi

ii

l kNI _ _....:.::..~......

I kNrn [

SF'O t!<i llMD <E Wf<t ~ ?

2 k.."< l

rei

<m! iftl1liR

rm ~~r,'1i1<f'c'l !7\-1 Au. fimoi?I ~ .

2 m ~. tR 'TR Cfll!l7l !RI! ~ 1 tn"l ~ ~

ql!ffi ii

l!ai

.c
om

ftE~ it ~

~lllll ern!~ t:l~:t i!. 3~


~ ~ m1 ~ JN~l!'l 11!fum 'ft 31'l'lfn
Otr. ~ ?

HI.

ce

14.

3ffiRn

'lfl ~

!R

HI.

t'l

<IW<ll~

l'<l) 1i'lltr ii; !l'<UI '!R J111"lil ~ lrcl ' 1-'' l'l'lmll
TIQl, n'r 'S'fl <:-n ~ .3{i(I<IX'!'i JN<l'l1l'i llfi'l;rn lfi~ !R

irlll

~.qam~ ?
200

(bl

(c)

20

(<fl

02

f al

N-OTOKEKG

I 7 - A l
www.examrace.com

Civil Engineering Rocks

19.

Whal. is tho ehmgn in dium<IL<lr f) or thin 21.


spherict\1 ghaiJ or wall lhickm~~s 1. wh..n
ubj<!Ct<>d to Un irH<!I'naJ nuid

prl&~ur<>

p '!

'' "" --olo-- - 4 rn

,..,,
..
T ~L~'B
:

,,,,

(E Y<nmg'~ Moduiu~ nnd


JJ = PoisMn't rutiol

+l

'

,/

lim
(tH

om

.c

ibl

shnrt. h.t hnw mtu:.h will poin:


{ 1 ... '")

ce

vr.tt'ticaU,, in rr.m ?

( l - ~).1'1

4(g

ra

.P_.o-

.e
xa

20

22.

Wh~t i~

fiC a:ul CO

!d

AG itnd <.iF

i d\

pnrnbulic:

thtet::-hll\~t~d

un.~h

;'Htd l.'(!tltrnl r-l.o;.( 4 m h(lto~ KCit

lhc :.endir,g mnmenl n I' '

i:Ji

~ ;1

!hi-

JiJ kNm

! :.;

7!~

:...[:'

:'>0 l<Nm

kNm

~~~.Xm

AB. CG nnd DF'

NOlO KEKG

i 8

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

J)

t:-tm-c.ent.rnt.Nf Jn.ad af 10 kN nt n Ja::"Ot.i<Ht P

IlC: u.nri DC

i ll>

aymnu~tric:~J

<)f ~1>~.U\ B

ln !he pinjlllnted tntsl! ae &h>wo uiJ<l\'1!, tile


oorizGnUJl deflccllor, of 111llcr MUpport Wilt 00
lhe sun1 of dnfonnn!i<m~ ln mcmb<-n

a)

19.

"1i"'i' l <nil 1!111 tl<><'t

f'l!fu
it ~

tlrnlil>l< a>'!~

a, <'m'fl

[) 2 i.

ll"clffil ::)ffi!Jli ;;m 3'U4 ~ <Rot ~I'll p

;:mm; 'lflll , F.:

r. ..." '

:tr-rtm 3lR ,, , ~ ~ifcl) ?

I
l

ibJ

IJI

.P. [) II - 1' i

.m:

~ 3liRI'l!

! c: J

5kN

20.

JOkN

5kNl.r .

~~

5kN

~I)

""'

''7'

I.

fo.;1

22.

w
i!lt

lhl

d1

Tnnl

!0()()

(b l

833 ::r.tR

td)

1667 ::fu'l

1!0

'flllflro<rr q-;;<il'!furo

it

iRil

tilrn

f'~Wl'.i!l:!{

~ ~ 8 on t11i mzl

.J>m

HG

ma'lt!

<i'!

:lit

lai

-)Y

Clil fi~il 1'IR !I!~ C!'i~.,

~ I' "' <'11!flli


~

# :JOT'!

4 Ill '~!. HI kN

wf.:re~t<ffi

nQt 1

il~il 'H.

12. 3>

1:' tR lla>-l

emf.

31TI'ft1 <m1

DG

la.i

Tint.

jL

.e

l.o
A

m?

lfil J;f.m.R

mm '1'~ ~ifu<i'll<l fimn

/ !

~~ 1lt ITR-:il'r.s
ii. ~~'~< t<f'n~l 3lltm
1t<111 <1:\T ~ii:il lil?.'ltr f<i;:.;( 31<><l<fi >1 ~ <lli linr

_,q,

lQ

ra

; l - :,!u '

HE

xa

1'[)

en

ce

~
ldi

.c
om

llli

15 kNrn

ibl

l.O kNm

idl

i)Q

UC L><f CD

AB. CG l1li

NOT0-1<-EKG

rw
k"Nm

( 9 A I
www.examrace.com

Civil Engineering Rocks

r: T
r

25.

4m
Who~ is U:w b"nili.r.g rnurnomt. ,. .. :\ fhT

I
.,b L

80 l<Nno

Mi:l.~ "' Mc; 1, "'20 k.N m

(())

Mu,,

:Vl;~l.l ~

(c::

40 kNno

,~,

"

'
\

PI

~dJ

2 Pl
0:1

.,

..~

R fl

3 PI
2

. . . . .=
~p-=d,l,..o==~~
r. .. '
'

illi

::: 40 kNctl

'"'

.c

Muc M;,:u

ce

;:~,;

p~

ra

+ Mt~l,

Mue

ia!

om

ohovc iihnwo b<>.nm 7

D
Conaidcr the pnrt.ol ahrl\Vtl in the ligu.rc with
hoth loW'I>"r M1& hinge! . Which '""' of the
following o<~pmscot& tht! c:quilibriurn equation
mnong hori~onhtl ror-ccts ?
\H)

tht:

;
;

,
.
,'

20.

.e
xa

'. ',,, '.:. .... ' ...-1''


~

: ...\,"

....

'

A cantiJeve:

1"4tt.ndu.,c) t<> Q t ,H l N Ut ~JJdllJ lh


.tiuppnrt us ~h own . \Vh(tt i$ thrl

A hf:"'V.Y wt!iUhi.
~\ gr(mvt~d

NlidiY,g ffiBLIUl ce l\ '!

l~t)uHibrium

W/3

12

~:1

ir.:.

3ubjt~cted

LtJ

~jeflectim'l

at

~;\j

16M
- -!!..

(b~

1~.~~.

lc:!

;:J

NDTCK F.K G

10

ht~ttm

Jttt

$ht.lwn in

~nd mi:~Oulnt

t.h~

f\gur~

Ml \Vhat. ;t$

ig
t.hf.~

fren (~fu~ '!

El

El
20 M n

El

~~5~.~\.
1;: 1

Ai

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

om
.c
ce
ra
m
.e
xa
w
w
w

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

lntenn<!d.iau hinges

uniformly distributed l~ad short(or t.ho.r 29.


the pan crtu<seo " three hltgcd ar~h from
!eft w right.. !:'nr tnl\xlrrmm hori:wntal
.~

wh.ich

nne

indiClltlt~

lht:

fvn

' '

for n balanced cantilever bridge, whic:h on e


of the fQ!lowing corresponds to th~ in fluence
line d ;agram for the left end resetkln VA ?

or lnlld Ill lcfl lUflp<ll't

ta j

Rear e nd

b>

Pront end of lo11d at conlrul hinge

tci

Land poairioncd in suc:h a way !.hat t.he


load
the
dividto
hinge,
ccmtral
syrnmel'rice.Uy into l""'O h.uiv~ts

tdJ

Land positioner! in """h 11 wty l.hat l:he


"""~'"! hinl(~ divido11 lh~ lt,n d so that
e~ntm (If' II>Rd tmd reor c.ud Ctl' lt>ad ar"
fK!Uidiotam f.,, m cnntl'l!

om

tatE\mtmt.B
!uad ?

following
Lhe ~O"ilion of the
ul'

.c

Ltu1Jgl,

;(

ce

27.

7,!---1f---------l

'

ra

!d)

28.

2m

x.

30.

~-..

.e
xa
~ettim1

:n ,

05 p

025 p
..f2

-.?.~

N-OTOK-EKG

of soil

i~ Bhrinkag~

4m

XX in lhu
fr~hinged framo in Lhtl nhol) figure '!

(O)

~tnt:c&

limit mnceptunlized '!

cJ..

Whnt i the shnnr t(,rcll a\

Betwee.n which

12

! "l

Liquid 6tllte and solid tal.<'

(c)

Liquid

td

Serni-sol.id state and solid Hl.li!J.'\

!f!.ata

llnd fllnatic stale

In a 200 gm wet sua sample, 100 gm


w nsti\ule soil pwi.idd. \v'ha~ is !.he wowr
Mntt>nl of th~ soil ?
t o .

:0-00'*

!h)

W%

~ci

!0{)%

(d i

l5ll%

Al

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

2'7.

t?<6 ~ ~ IT<. Qll>'i1'1H

t~

<!ill

~
1!R

t.~

a; l~lll . f!1"1filtf&n

\tt

~ a;)

minT

ilmful

<!R'ffi

'lf(

;>l'r ~ 29.

~ , ~~

~ "' ~

m~

fAT?. f.l""'!F1fmi ~ tl ~ l1i llifj'


.m1 on ~ 31fil~ v A as ~ t<11 J.l1hl ~ WtT<~

f
\IT<

{a )

0
0

t.

tltZf

3IR 'ltR <61 lmJm fmT

lim ~ ~ ~

'IRt

I b)

(c)

:Jo.

.e
xa

'X

2rn

I-- 4 n'
'3m ~ ~

4 m--.l

fu!i il "F!l~< (~;It 8> ~ XX IR

JmlliOT ~ iJ!l't ~ ?
I'

0 -75 p
r,2

31.

lbi

fcl

{d )

-~

'll!T a\'t ~ ml3i! m~a ~-~ .r.mm 1!IRi'l


~ ?

1b l

!cl

~ 'rn!

! di

<!!fu-m

-rno 3ffi mfilo'm m

3ffi ~ ~n
<m~

:lffi l5ffl ~

J2

!.a l

ra

!dl

28.

~ 'l!tzl' It;! \IT<


~ !li5R ~ ~
a;) ~ !li5R ~ ~ ll!~ t flf.; \11< (!)!
\If(

.c

! d)

ffl !li5R tt fW<l ~ ~ JfW' [t-J!


a;) Mfi<ilil, ~ \!lril il ~ <IRffi t
\lR

ce

{c)

om

!1m ~ a,

200 gm ~ ~ ~
'% a :jll'! llm am ~ ?

.q.

l OO II"' ~ i51l1

1).1) p

.fi

().'l5 p

./2

N-DTOKEKG

!h i

50%

(c)

100%

(d)

150%

I 13 .. A l
www.examrace.com

Civil Engineering Rocks

CuMider t.hf: th!l"wing $t.o~"mcmts :


Poro~ity i~ t<l rll irt fu ll) ~lllllrAtt>d ~oil.

!.

2.

Which """ of t.hi>. fol!owing lrTangt~rntmh <'k n


rr,ost (~nett.lv~ty l'l~rhl(<~ tht~ ox.it ~~ndinnt in n

81l.

'l'hE, dry dm~ity

111'

nil in lus~ than the

"nsity <f ~oil ~rolid~.


3.

Tilt~ mui~tunr

conumc. ur

1: ~;t'til C'ltll llC'

i :0)

mrn lhnn I()()<;{,,


Drying

voids

or soil

t'f!lluh s in incnmsin11 the

om

4.

rsLjo

?.

l tnrl

~l

nnd 4

ibJ

Tbe iiqnid 11nd plnatic licnil. ,,f u Hnt>gmircd


44 und 2 1 ,.,J~pcctiv.,ly.
soil ur<1 louml It>
cl tcMilir., ,J i'
!low i.s the

o.,

th}

CL

~ (:!

(;(

t~H

Ml

Wh.idl

.ML

M i ff

t>f the foll11wirog (,xpla ir" :.hi! fla w

.e
xa

34.

tuj

ra

.,,i!

ce

33,

:i

fd
{di

.c

Which or lhi: uhave 8~tomMl~ islaro cnr n..-t ?


ift)
I only
ihi I f 1n rl ?.

cundit:icm t)t:curring within " sc;,iJ w hon H:s


!f1'ectivf,, pr~Bsun~ iG r"'ducud t.o "vrv ''
Lnminnr- fkw conditi!U\

(b':

Quichand Nmdili"r.

\c;

Liquo.f~cl.icmccmrliti<ln

ida

St.rutilim:l tl>w <'>ndition

Which our: of the fnllo" 1ng ~t.<U!menu. is


corn-et with rospocl u. P<>nnenbiliLy ,r !Wil '!

35 .

Lgj

It d epends on the proJ>Orties ef t.h., !U.Jil

is!

nnd liquid no wing through it.

fh1

It deptUldS on the

hu.t

JH't

ou

Ulc

J>YOJ!<>I'U(H
jit'\lfJ4., ,'l.iutc

or the

.;,r

B<lil

37.

Wh3 t \s th<: ronditinn until wh(!n cota9olirltalion


?

ro nt imJ C~

Oqu/ d

flowia1g thrnt1gh it..

ht!

ic:l

it dep~)nfiS on tJH~ h'.141rl l....tlU$, 1'}~ flt.w.

idi

it d<,pend.~

:til

the hyllnaulic llitiJdi<!nt

l)f

fl<.t\V

N CTOIi EKC\

Thr~ pore wat<t:!r prt~saun>: bcc<mu~s ?.t:uo.

bt The t~rtf.,r:ti Ye

8treas

l:>t!t.~HTH"!S u .ru.

i(::

Tho totHi stl'T.!~-9 ht~conu~~ Z<-l n).

!d :

The

E!Xt:eaR JH'lr~ wau~r prf.1ssun:- h~~J)ll\g

l.t~ro.

I~

Ai

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

om
.c
ce
ra
m
.e
xa
w
w
w

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

i)f

the~ fullowlng ~L:1Jituntmtif iK '14 L


at)iJ f':.HnplC! ~)I) dr_v ajd(i (.,f,

GCU1'Lif.'t Hl CHi'\\ Of tl
._.,.lrnp;4i~t;vt~ (~nurt

{~J}

(C)

f<.n

~"iv(\~t

cnnwru

Pt'rmoabilily initially rlP.crea"''~ and


thr.n i nrJQI\BeS with increu.M'; in w:tb!;
42,

("<)rft;'<.'t.ian fiu

tu r

~pi it

.e
xa

w
N 0 T () .. 1( F. KG

J{

n:d HCE!'~t the 11r.1.i Vt' (~Urth pn.toj>!Ul''t h\1 t.


tH'! \1:..

!Hl~~h4.

H UH.'C'NJ:':~;:: activt t~itrl.h JH'f~f~un lull.

fH~luw~ I)C:i:ut

: f:l?

sn
if!;

~4 .

15.

in

!Wilr. ~

Mnr~: th~ln 8'~~

W(~t~(l

2'W.1 nnd ;,\o,(.


Left~> thnn [)<.~
Bt:IW(:!\~n H:~. rmd J5~
n.'1

\\!h ..t~ h!lpp.en~ wlH.'n lh(~ j)tHh tfl)\'(Hf. d Hlvn~t


1~ n nwc: t.h~~n th<~
rrmd ~u rf'tu::i:
dt(:
drcurnf(;!r~nt.jr, J lli(.)\tm';tHU of t.h<: wht~ds tiut.'

h! rulalum

it1i

~lipJ)in~

;hi

~kiddmJ'!'

<:;

T"ning

id;

Hew~hinf{

\.VhsH i:;. tht: :ilist)lt..t:.e mmunum ntdiu"' ,,f'


a cun'to ftJr ~ttfe nptt-ratiun Hl H i'J)t?t.~ tlf
l H) kn1ph

~
i -'--"-,----;:;
. . . . . .-C;:t.'v"~v,
t.~
'
.
i

;l ,,,t

:'\( whi'll. r~~Sp1:'!<:i.h:o :-a.rflirl d'Ji.'(l ~tHwrn( ~ht~m

! h:

fi:J:.!;$!}V.?' ~:.\rth

l'N.hl~~(~.t> pt~MilVt~ enM.h pres~u r("

..---fY-r-r

1~1 ......'

it r!d:.~(:(~$1 b(JI h t'lt.ti :t: nnd

porm

(H<mHmt. di;,tffqHu 1i)r n


TlH~ h(!nrHn~
a.' 011tinth)I,IS bmun of' thrt;.n ._Ht\1:\ l t'irJHn~ itx
~ho\\'a :thovr:. 'W'hkh l)flf!' (.If the~ fnHQwing
n.;pre!!\t!'\ rHs thn l(ttdi n8 dis;.' l'Hnl '1
''."""'
'"'"""''"V'::''
':YY.V'
--;
.r~.1.,..6.-t:......L.,,,t-,
, 1.Y.
! il $

H !'#~~ninirtg WHJI ~~

~., n~s!i t 1n'!'s.

tJw

<10,

t}(l

ra

\\J t1 t(.' r

tn

opcr~Lir,r. rr,r

\.\'h:st ~~ the t:>fftrl nf wliH frict.itJn ~TI luurnl


N.H"lh flf('SS!Jr\!

4~).

2~t -l--1

(d ;

nd hc.~rn$1

!di

~ t i ncn:<.\!:(~~i b<';t h
(:} nb pnl!~un:~H

ell! Vf.~h))H~ il .

f, "

2!3-1

;}(

itH"I'i:"rt!~(~~ :.hf: P*\S~ivt~ t'!Urlh pr,'~$\lrt:

Lii 1tu;fnc:thm r.tr ~tshd ,,1;1:unt


p()re

!c;

( b :

:->cmd ~t:t~ dNJstHft<l.

5<Hni

Shearing.

ce

itt ('(11'1')' m.l t

N\aiLa,, whtm the Stll udn.nl p~;'TU~Lrut!fH1 Lm~~


(SPT; ls c.l'Jtldudud in tlt)tJ ttmul ~ b~~li) W wotcr
(J) bh~ '?

ExemH~

1\ppJ_vln~ ~;c(l PJ'()S:~UTCL

\Vhal i~ lhi! L'OJ"te<:!. iiC.-(lU<mre


ronducting CU triaxial te.u '!
123..;
iiH
<hi 3 'l l4

Permeahili~r dccrea~ w itll inCJ'IJEI.8C in

\\'hy is it nt~cc,q:fHlJ'}'

Opc~ning lht~ dr:ninage \'ah;

2.

1 .

L'Onl('ni..

3-9.

C:t~~... ln~~ ~he drJtin~lfF~ \'Hh:(~

...

('{l!'ltt.rtt.

PcnnuAbilily dos nol oh.<.' r wic.h dlfll\8"


it\ wRte-r oontont.
Wftt.ur

;dl

'!

p(~rtf!Ntbihty il\,;'f\)1,1.$.:~ W!t.h i1CI'"C(.(JH~ i!1

wau:r

ihi

~nntdlll

nnif!(.U t'f~

opum:tcn

Cur.s!der r.ht~ rr,Uowinv, :

om

\-\ hid) unt1

.c

3S.

~n

'!

!it?

;!I!

:~:!.(} In

;.._:

1lll m

!'d;

:t> ;-~

"'

1$

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

om
.c
ce
ra
m
.e
xa
w
w
w

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

filllowinv,

wnt.;tly GO.

Giv,m a wlu~el lm.u.i. \~,ohut is t ht.' ~f.ipuJnte.d


r:un~b(~t f>f rc~pt'titionE of Jl)1rd for which l.ht~
Hmhling j)aVFHlH?I'lt h~ t.() b<.~ dt?-9iJeft(!.d ?

;\\t.\rnJw '~)t~t~d o( \1'(\hjeJ,~lo( iu .,., ct~rtnin


n>ad l(mgth Slt ~tny t.im ..~.

( il ~

)ll(!()

S f"""' distribution <>f vohit:la~ at n point

i :) i

10000

i.;.:

tnoooo

!i.D

1000001)

r.. n the t"t)taiw o:y .

<pet?d nlllint<<in<ld by ''ehicla

,,.;

1\\'t!ragt?

<dl

n'er a punieular slrer.Ch nf I'CIIld.


Speed oht,.inct.l by di,iding the toW 51.
di.rutntt> trtwdlcd hy tho total time

Wh ich ~ypc oi pavement O\erlay l'l<!t!<l~ t.O be


B<.nk~lman b<#m doflecdun

rlcHigned by
mN.h<><l ?

t.llken.

<l 'i .

How iG n rf.>nd jun~t.inn de,ignc k-d when if.


m:hitH'(I:~ the~ fJIH'"J)1').St~ t.ha t l',.ntlic: 11t rt!fUna nrc
~i~vidt!d

c.~nt,ble thc~rn t.u puf\t,; )\' a

f.\)

IJn/Jp tu:u!

~ e:

~~~} <P<i~r

'd.;

By - pa m~ rtl~d

i '"

(tf

KJH!dmt~n i~ u~t.\d for a

'd~

i c,

H<>tw;,en I ! <Hid 20

! <; i

~1 Ot'(

JOfi gm

fi;!

fd,

H. F'ish

....

NOTOK f:KG

i>lt~t.e;;

2.

C T;t" bH r s

:~.

Cru~si ng

"

()

t hrmtgh It

l~ixlng

raH,;

~ith

!.. i:< inl{ rnil Lq rsiJ


At tho intent<."tlhm

o( t wn raii6

Code '

A
i

.< !(l(J

'

1;\xirog mil< ''' Cl

:;leevcrs <flre...t.l;;

)(I()

l:)

1.

plate

J(J(J

lll

liL~i ;

f F'uJu.l i orJ )

~iz~Of.\Ns.

l :i

w
w

c:c:tTI>I'I.

1,,,., 11

t\. F:Jstenin.g

w
w

w
- "

t.h!tn 2

ljJ:sigunti!_m :

~~00 g'l\1

w'

l hnn ]

I ,(1...: J

ttiev<- und \Y he: tht- " E-igh t of Lh- ttar:plo taket1


(ur thfJ il\.trititm t f,lit "!

1lH

IA:'~~l

Tr<l(d.:

llnw i~; tht~ t:nt,rlicitm t tJf o~,ltlt'ii.IIJn ~~X()l'(~&~ted


trlven t ha;. i_;j ia. thti tnR t.t:!l"'i s,) l>t.l.~siu~ 17 tnnJ

fa'

nJ.i

f!ll\

.,

l;;ql>t~! l.u .I

Miltch Li"t I wii.h Lj$! I! 11nd r<tlc<<:l. l.tH


ttw {~lf.lt~ gi Vt1fl ~ml<tYl t.tw

19.

Vle):.$hlu (H,:f.~rln): on ll<~xihl<~ J)t)Vt~rn(,tH

t.u1:.:w~.w usl n.g

.e
xa

~ <~ r

~H~ru::f.ratil)l1 tmn. ()(' hiltHlWn o\'h~m Uttl


p{~n~!tTUJ'Ht!h\1' t..C't"t.llbtts; l) f U l'IIU~J.Ut:l 1\SI.WJnh ly ? .5~t

tn

f(igitl nvcrlny nn lkxihl<> i>!IVllllt'nl

WhJ.tl. ~~hdtl l d 1H'. tlH~ rigidlly ffH~tur ti>t ~t (,.,n~


JWC~I'>-J rH gn~ab~r th:.u~ 7 {I kgtern 2 '?

52.

V...'hHL tot.u } w~ight

ih'i

Plt~x ihlt~ ov~rla:- on d J!i tl JU1V<tnteilt

ce

1hi

I gm

th:

.:d!

Subway

(fli

Rig id O\'E rlo:v OIJ r!gid pav~mrnt.

ra

-1S.

iai

i<,

,,, r nndtw

nt.H:h ni.hflr :1
int

om

<b l

th)

tlm t.tnmtn Mpur:d !'

r~pl'Y:S~1lt.s

~ ~l?

"f

<m<

Whi .:h

.c

4B.

a;

?.

(;

:s

'l

::t

2
4

I 1.11.1

:~

l8

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

.c
om
ce
ra
m
xa
.e
w
w
w

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

54.

On what btui~ iR l.h(ll di~tano" n whkh the 68.


ouu~r ~ignnl i!J t 4) I)(~ plth:.od, (.'t.Hu puttt.d ?

]'....I
wat~r

--r T
! .. 10[; n1

- --~ t
'-----im.mi;d !...lc liqui1l I I
'

MinifOUO\ ap-r.ed

fdJ

AHowablo spe<

ll

rn

.:L

om

fc!

j of ~p. gr. 16
,
_ J
L~
p

\\'ha t is the guugt> pres.sur~ at l)<linl t> in tbc


figure Assume ~; ~ 10 m!tll6,
Whal i !.he pc:eilk loadin for dt>l!igning
bridges uand fnr "defe,ntt pUTptl/11.'~ ?

I.HC Clas$ A.A luoding

5!1.

Whkh " "'' I)( th<, li.1 1lowi"~ <:<>rHiitin~ wiil


qua lH~ a fhmt.in~~ bi)dy !.o bt~ c((1~ig'r1JU~d

"st" hi'' .,

Whith on<! of the f(llowinu ''""~'JS 11 ft~lling


drop nf \\'ntA"t' fr,. b.cu....,nn1~ 4! ph~J'i(~,,,t '>

.e
xa

A baBoon !~ nllnd with nu~tl;onc nf denHity


~ 075 kgim~ A6$tune the density <of uir 11)
h.J i 25 k~!mJ Whol ia Lhe \olumt> of l.lte
balloon whicl> will lilt n mon woighing
75 kg ?

8(1.

J(l(l m3

:h;

60 m !l

f ~

~i 7

~d:

r,

h rr>lnf'l4 hnek lo r>t'tg~nu~ ~wrtitiott t)ft(lr


~Hght d.i~t.urhcuh~HS.

~ lu

Tt)(~ !'~!iatjv{~ rHisttim~~ of its C{tl\tr(~ i)f


gruvi:.v nnd f:.f:'utn-~ <tf l.moytlru:y rP.ttUliu
un~hangt..d .

:<.~~

It dl)t>.s nnt cornt~ hat..k tu its l)ris,;n:tl


pomtt:on wh~n slighll.v <listurbcd .

Separation of flow

!hi

I f>IJ m.:>

:1.0

takt: ph:c.t> when

flow udu~e plQcc frnm a:ur:e t;~( l.itJ:In:,


pres..~ur~.

:low take~ plnt'fl froat zone nf lowtr


pn...~sure tr~

higher pruN;ure.

: ~:

JH'esfwre gJ""a.dief'lt ha.! no influt~JrH~: un


th~~ flow.

~ d}

fluid :s HfJ!l ViSC(H.HS. j Ul~()fn pnJt;iiibJt. an~


flnw t!:Hidit1on }$ iS{JtJu:rma.l

t.TJ ~t

N -OTQ KEKG

t.aiJ

pr,essarc t.u lnwcr

w
t.ni

: tl ~

:a~

57.

.c

ItO

ra

IRC Giu.s B lrmtllng

511.

(b;

I50 rm of water

ce

\b)

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

f\jrn 3llUl' lR 311/il<f,~ ffflur ;;rnu ~ fa;

54.

~ ~ " ' ~! 7:illT! ?

i b1

ti!CR

~ 58.
08

arri

l11

l m
p

.c
om

~ l'l p ~ 'R lr.;t ~ <Ril ~ ?


J!R ~ g ~ 10 mf!lfs ~ 1

1)6.

"< 611 ~ ~

!ffi! lltjW !J<ii ~ Jl~ifi(q ... ~ r.re

~ ..."RVf (l!ll ~ ?

Ib l

150 c:n :;rc; 'ilil

! C)

05

JRC

<b l

JRC oJ\ B ' !R<7i

!c l

1rtc a>l AB l.!R'11

(IJ)

JRG ll1'i :\A 111\Vl

!d)

Pl..,f?if&~

'fl

Sfi'l ~ llir.l

(")

1h 1

u,J

.e
( .a )

100 m 3

th !

6t) lllJ

(d

:17 5

150

i di

-rn1 "l'''f''!'< jq;r

ifll

~ ~ ~ 3ih :li"ffill(!l11r "1i5:i! li,l <ntar


fuffir.il 3Nf<afil<l ~ <~<1\ I

fmftrn flr&J<tl '&~

t!'i !TF!

~ WI ~ ~

Zl'll

ffR\'1 >11

<!l;U 3l'r~

Jfiras R>lf#i! j(t

t l

!
li

m:;
Ill;)

NDTOl<.fKG

(l1l;

<rm! ~ 3l11il !

(d )
(d 'l

n ~ -m

J<ll ~ ?

on

i!

la;ftrn lilllilm ~ lJg 'llll 'J:FI ~ >? il1'fll 311


:mlll

~ ~ ii. lT'fffl = 0. 75 kgtml ill !fuR ml ~


# I ""' <1\f"~ llTil ;f\1 Jr.liil 1-\!6 kw"m;l ~ I ~ .
60
ifil ~ 3IW-~"'~ iii.
15 ku llR
mfu; i!>'l

57.

<l5T

fuR" "'lltf:rffilo w<.!f ifi fffi? tim:! t

xa

1:fR

24 k.f'a

ra

R"'~~~n- -Q <I i1\l'4 -.i mt; ll'lmrl


m 'il ~ a:1 :'illi'll ?

as.

56.

Rl

ce

cr\ ,\ llR"1

( ~n

iffi'l ~- ~ ~
~~~

3ih IRI1t< <!It

'Mf

( 21 - A )

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

(r;J

Th~~ t1uv.: tukc:!:'


stre.tmHnt!!i .

(b

Thi. flujd dtHll<trstl!l hhve a rwt.t. rot1H.ion


a~>n~ a fhw p(lints ,,f' l'l:J'lH: n ~">trtrnu1linr.~~.

t<:'

"flu-: flujrl t~h~nH:'nt.n h1Wi~ il n~r.t rutat.j('rfl


i\h()ul arJ u.x1g thn:)U$fh r:u1.a~ ~:tmtn~ uf
r ertnin Ouid elenH~Il lS nne rrerpentlictJ1:,n
l.ll piane ofmovetn~nt.
65.
;\ \~J,,Oty grttditmt existH tn the dircet..ion
1\()ff\\ttl ll) lhat of th~ n (i\\.'.

1>2.

~~lttt<:M L1ril

''lnar:: curved

/fiuo '' r.it_"f

f),~t'f n.:

:\1NltUI'f~d)

ll . Hnt wir~

~.t

Disdulrgt!

D.

C ui'I'HH mc~l.t:-r

Pn:~si:Hl r<~

C>h':

:l

1ttl..

.e
xa

()

'.~

66.

\Vhit:h <m~1 of tJH~ ff)Uuwin~ d(:-n<.nbrn; u frtrt':


An HTUt~l tt(llU-tf \'t)YtCt X w:th l.:tngtmf:iaJ
v()(n:it y varyi n~ ln\'l': nw l)' n.Jnng rudiul

so '"

'l

/ /

,..{.

Pipe :1

1 ,.

~ ~

:.::

,.
!)

:1

Pi.:~zomet.rit; h(md is tht, !":lUfH~.


,J wlth re~~n~d l.f.r (!ll(.'h J:l i pt~.

at JLmdion,

4
Q I " q,, + Q,
\.Vhich Gf lh~~ ;uc,~orr-ut:t ~
a> I and 2
l itnd :~
2 ond :f
:1 "nd I

Cusmirl(lr l.ht~ i<oiiCiwing ~~ ~t(<rtl<lrlt~ :n Lh<


l:ml te~l rf a tHHI)OU"I t.\Jthu J,:m;. ilnw in a
r;irmtjnc~
l.
Velm.ity ~:ii~t,ibur.~tm nt:t"t.l$~ t.lw :u~eti~'Jn i~

2.

dcpmtd~rtt nn ~ynol,i~
r.l~>tivc roughness.

Fr:ction f(lctor is.

n.>tnb.>r 9.!1 nlso

A:. irrut.at.ianJil vonex w1Lh tangential


..elodt~ \.'litying dirocU): &)o:-tJ[ rndiaJ

Sheat :octr~ d ist ti hotiun ucm~l$ tht


~ t'{tion i ~ ilnent
1 .
Thjckn~J:t!-1 tJr lnminnr stuhl::tyt~r 1.~ t!rt:H.(r
!h1W hd,~ht r,f n.mghnv~s pn.~(){'l ~H;s
Whlth 1Ji' 1.lu:- Hh(lvt~ 11t:JtC'tn(>IHH Hrt~ c1w:t~ft '.'
I n} l rmc.l ~~
d.t '! :l ~nd 4

:1.

tfl!;ta Of;'.f:.

h: :

!
_../'"l... ..:... ...J
l

JH~n~bof(c.

di;; !~ nc~

il>

:\.

rh )
h: }
itli

,;

6!~.

~{

1---.........!

~!l"

" )"""
,) ~"",.IJH'.2

rrftn~d uc:t!r

~ dl

A
i
L~

ra

"d <u::ity

( ~.

t---'-j l OOm

ConsidH Lhe following oomliliona wth rf"!l'l<!<l


J.()' u .~ "!.uluti&-n o( 3 3 1~0h' prob!E=tn tn t..."'l ..'\
nllo:t' '" s hown ligtiN? :
1-"i:;- NtC'h !Jipe Dr,.r-cy\Vt:i."'~H'Ich'$ <.<tuaf.h'iU
i.~ Rnf.i:)fif!d.

Z. On . . Jocl\tilJ11

nn r~tn fJn.\<.tJ.:r

f<:!

Z'i nvs

,___V

~du riL>'

' 1>1

td \

f.itl m f-- l
1 c
.

rrnn~~cnt

;j

mf~

mh~

"'

l.::u II

t ,1f;yp';J.~f"l/).~

4D

05

>wh:~cl thf~ t'OTrm.:t


tlw t:odn gi Vt'~t) hf~lnw lh'~ llflt~ :

/,'"i I

I :'II

\hj

id

1 w!t.b lA;.\t J! nucl

Hn,q;wc:l' \J.tiin~

- - -A

l Ornt~

1'1)}

.c

/d

pln(:t.'~

O n a ilownel diagram, Lh~ digt.'\n= herweea


l.W() iltij:h."'f~nl .s tretn nHncll U\ twtl un a.t~tHiY<:
S~!Ct;ofn; an.~ ~ l~m and Or~ l~m n.~l'P*~~~ti ;~~iy )f
t.hf: v<~llttj fy at. the first svct.ion i:. l ;n/~. v;hHt
Wf)tl )d lN: t h\~ VCJot:\() Ul thf.t tt\')l'Oitd Sf'i:l.~l.\1'1 :

om

Whu:h one of t.ht! futlow m.{l wt:i mak e o now 64.


r<ttatiuaal ?

ce

01 .

rctt.~ttionnl \(H't.,~x with tungentiul


w.h;c:lt~ vuryl ng i rwt:r'.Bt.~ly nlcng tndinJ

.t\

.l:~tnn'(~.

1\ n.lt~ttimwl . ,:(JJ'f.(.~:< wi(h ~unf_..'\Hlt~a~


':dut;Jty \'iH'YUIK du~dfy a~ung t'odltil

1
1

m::.t.Lfn("(.

h;)
(di

snd ~t
2-t!Od 4

22 A I

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

om
.c
ce
ra
m
.e
xa
w
w
w

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

A g~omet.rkatly s imlle t nydt"B\lli~ ~IXiel of" 69.


spillway ha. been tons t.r uc.t<Ni on u ~mle
of 1 : 16. Jf tko prc>I.Otypo dit<<hnrge in

In n re.cumgula.r r..har.n<ll tht\ de pth <f flew ill


18 m ;mel lhe ap>J<:if:c <>ne rgy is :H) rn. Th11
ty~e of now w-!!1 he!

2,04R rn 3ia, w-hat would be t:he discharge in

{a

S u h-cri t.i ca I

d.,~'

m <~c.tt: I ?

(b

C riUC'a l

!tt }

l m3/ k

(c )

Sll per -c.ri ti;:a I

2 rn 5;s

(d

Not f<!ai!lble

lb l
~d

4 m3ts

(d )

/l

f .,.. a Oow fil!ld descri::.cd by

'10.

m3 ts

log X and v
y

fu 1tction i;t

l.i~t

/,ist I
A. 'rime
va)v~

rc.r !"lipid

clM urtl

II

142(1

P"KJ)

mis

l + ... "

nut.lt.tic.tn.

B, Rigid w~t..cr
c:olumn

1;r ':::'

lGg J , h)g

t('i

\;I :::

ing xy

{ <:) j

\P ':'

.ti.)'

mti lEH"itJ~

due. w vulvn

ii~T:t,

.
I.. ur

J)

pip~

prer.;aurc

w ~rc

;,, ::olority of wnve.

corn pretiii1ng
Willer tnd

0 . Celerity of

21,

4.

Pi p~

~ d .

olru;ticity nnd

cumpre.$6l:..ility uf
72.
d.

water now.erto

wave

Codt< !

~a ~

t\

(;

1l

-!

<\

'.b i

re

~J

!tH

N DfO KEKG

dla.mcter d

pip<1 length nod C

cloaur<! is oq\lll>d
t.o work done in

e.>rpanding

<

l) f

Q<~ua!.ion

.e
xa
'!

C. Pretl8u rt1 rise

""'nil

und of same lt'lngtJ\ but

tl 1

ror pr>J.~\:re rilW.

rJw fJry

Nu:b tn cnn"'ey du~ tHHUfl Lot.ul ([isehtt.rgc u.ndt~r


Uw gamr, ht>m:l h~~. Whot. io the ma~Initml" of

2. Cunw pl \l~c<l fur


dorivin~

(b ;

ra

wit.h uijllfol

N on .existent

A gi ng lt> pip" "r !rm~1.h !, a nd diamHer D :a IX


he t epl l>erld by fr1ur purnlle l p;~,g of

71 .

tr~

hli

logy th.. strea m

.c

Ma tch U at l wit.h Llti t ll Md galcctlie carrecl


a nswer 11aing the code giv0 n bulow thr. liJ<to\0 :

~ ..

ce

68 .

om

67.

4'1

(Jrv5

Tw> reser\'nir$ a re oonccted b.l' two pipe. .~


and B of SIHM f and <'<jUBI lenglhs in ""ries..
TI,. diam<>t<>r of A i :~ larb""r thnn t.hm or
B. What ia ~he ra tia of h<><t<l loss ir1 A t<> thfil
in ll .,
'~1 ~

0 77

tb i

() !}~)

f,~ ~

l)5(l

{Cfi

{}2 7

:.t

I)

II

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

.c
om
ce
ra
m
xa
.e
w
w
w

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

- - - -- - - - - - - -----------,

.....................................

()( ~h., (nllow ing 1>lr't~ctly 7G.


tfc.,sc.rilu.~s lh t~ rellni<m betwt~(m ft"iuion lildor
i af a ripe mAterlnf >lnd Ri;yMir!~ nmnber
Rr.. fC.H' HE! < 100 ?
" ""

\ a)

r~

.J):i;

:b

f-

--

(;lj

(-

Rt:
iog Tk

77.

~~~f.l'

J.,,.t

J.

;j .

[)

Alternate d1Jpt.h

...

fb ~

(;

Which nne of lh" folluwu1g oquations rolhL<>II

g . n2
-R;i:i'

ctJr\'f!

~~~ CUr'\'(~

K <:U I'V~

!1:1 c:u rv~

:)

w
"

,,

Y ~ .Yn tlncfy .-:y~

Z.
3

ln a wide re<:I&J>gular chunn~l wiih unifom.


Oow thv ilpecitlc N>ergy i 108 tn . Whnl L lhr

veloci t) al critical flow ? cC:iven

iaj

g! S

I)

75.

td i

lhr~ cquh~aJent friction fttd.qr f to Mun ning'.s


E'l1U~hnr::sa r.ot~ffic:ient n (tnt! bydru.uHc m~an
<h<plh fl in open cha nnr:l lknv '!

( ..J)

.,

g~'3

.e
xa

Sf~~ Umlt dt~pth

fc i

' ~113

....,

(Ill

~ifg)

ra

Norma l dupth

B Ctitical <lJJH.h

i c!

IJ

.'t\1m<t.' r r,l ,Hmnt}

i bj

fTfJ lif(l ('U'Itl i i W)

Codu:

l gJ

Lul 1

A.

{ f \ J ;:~
~a)

, /}'te

Matr:b l,i,;L I wit.h l.i.~t IJ :otll'l ""1<<,1. t h n


cor-rect .cmsw<tr UKinM t.he <~<>d(~ hrivt:H1 bt1inw

t.hl.:'

~i m~i:;~?

.c

{d

WhtH Is tlw crit.ir;al dept.h in a I'Mt~ogulnr


d-UHlllCJ :\ rtl Wide Cl>rrying Q dill<~hnrgll <>f

om

Whk h

ce

73.

lis

4.

> y nnd y " )'!'I

..

'~!'

y > vf\ find ..\' :;. "vc

\' "

Jc

n. lllld v < y1:

Which nf the~e: rondition$ Rl'e cor rocC. '!

443 1

i cli

l a eel

(b';

09ll I m i N
44ao m!s

~ hi

:t:

2l:i58 m iH

~ t' ~

2 and :I

;,j;

J.clf:o mhs

.:d.i

:! nnd 4

N-DTO-K-F.KG

26

,,

ond .,

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

.c
om
ce
ra
m
xa
.e
w
w
w

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

In a tt:<:l.>)>)~~i/11' t:h~IIIH,l, flnw ha pp<ms AI. SJ.


depth ) :lfi tn a nu v~t!odt,v 2 1 fill~. ~1ult will
rth!lol ut~: v.:~Jndr.y rsf 1u1 t:lcJlWOt.L'try
rnuvln g Lt pHt.'(~ rHn '.'

t i~ f

) 54

th(:

w the !HHnp. At.


pt11np (t~lt~ratir:f:r ?

puwcr

ll\:'11

!bi

2 )()

!(}

361 mitt

Hii

:\'ill miS

m/~

82.

IH )~:

i lt:
{d

72<..l.
7-S'.i-

: cf1

~2~';.

M<ttt:h Lis< I wilh LiH II >lnd solecl the corrt


fHU.Wer usinJ,t tbe t!utifJ f}'iVOU bf:}ow lh(! li.JlU
l.

Ore
f<!""!'VI>i rs
r~omm(mded "" a wat"r Sllppls ~unrro
wh~n rl\-er 00\f: fluctua tes Jlnd yet. l h t!
WI M) Supply <jUBnl.it.y B V~ ilt\h)" i O)l)f't
duHl t.h< t-\WHJ~ :u.od dem:,nd.

A v. .,~i r whllilc s hape


i ~> dMij?tmd l.nftl
lbtl l'J ~~d\t\l'$l:l1

B!

JH'OJH>rti()m\ 1 t.Q t:h"


htn ul u f wnb,t o vt-r
i~.;c \: l'l1J6t .

!l

dt~~m

tnp

Mos,. wat(H' 1mpply

:u:h~m (S

iunc~t.il)f)

'l';t,tii poH:~nt.lHJiy nvr.iinblt.~ gnJUr)d wru.m


1;; t.'i!itinhthle by m:ts!!. c:urv1~ nu~tlnd

\Vtud1 of thl~~t~ m.n{t!:lllt:-ut~ nn~ t,:nrn:e t '"

J.'~,'l ot '"\'t)i t

f.!ttltt~ti r:.s

with s~u'l:~!.t.~ anur~~t~s.

4.

A v..ti r r>rf.IYided to
l h<;
rli~dlll.T!I"
'ntrpltuc q unnUty ...
a
fro m
Wtfi.,M

I t\liltr~ni c.rt

gr~)Undwnt~n ~()r tht~ ~upply

ra

'L.

OV41 r

W(~j ('

1.h t~

th<(

f mpou nding

/,w II

/.is< I

(~ffiL"jm\.:y ;~

CorJsid~r !he f>llnwing sLDteruentJr :

ce

80.

! ;_f?

whut

om

wavt~

bE

A JHIIn p di8clulrges 50(1 li "t a r<,tal h~o~1d <>f


:?.5 m. Tlw ddvt~ motor dcii of01'~ 150 kW " '

.c

79.

tt 'i

~ lHHl 4

dn

L 2

~uul t

:L t\ wcri r rw()vtded
with ;.Jicll> ttlop1;~ t:J
t(,r thn

.e
xa

<' t> mp~~.n sa w

disohargin~ ll:l.
<:ltJIIdty du(' t() """

D. C ippnl(\tt.i

4.

.f

c~Mnt nM:l lmt .

B<~st qun~h.r nf ..... ~H.t.r i.~ l.r) be <ir;uvn fn publi\~


W.tu.e:- supply ~t<:ht:'.tnes from !1 ltdw . Whid 'l i~
th~~ ''t~l.fllited Sl..ttte nf tl'l\~ Lake! 'l

,<\ w(jr

{aj

OlfKotruphi<:

d.)~

:V1 E~sm.rnphfr.

(ci

F:u trop h i<'

:d i

St>nefi<.e cn.

lo*"

t 'tlnWrtl ;(m.u l(y

mcmH fhr
<fcstc~rminin~ the

mu of flow of
Wf\lllr undnr
gencrnJ

8 -1.

t.;rtumst.'lncefi.

tar

C n<lc :
A

During the oc.fuming of h" rd v.-utc;r.: od~

H Kit

rt"moves

l::a rbonate

mognl'sium

and

cu)dun:

harrineS?.

;I

'!.

ici

.,

h:l r

: h!

~I'm carbcnat<.~ mngn~?-5ium a net (~Jcium

hatdncs-5:

C ilrhu n ntt:-. ~Hld nun ;:a rbr.m a w h urdn t'tt:\l'l.


o f ('~~dum
Carbonl:l.ti llCHi nu n c nrb()rHU.I.' hnrd n t?i:'~
of rn~grw!\:Um

/li

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

.c
om
ce
ra
m
xa
.e
w
w
w

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

wiLh Li~. H rtrtd ~r.l<t<'t tho.l corrert !AA.


I . ISf

I
;
I'

11

~l~:tn m ple.i.

i'

~ih

'

solids

B. llio!ogicnl
impuriLy
G. Phyaicai

:J.

1\II(SI:

ltr.j>Ur\L)'

I
I

D. Jn:tlrJ:Anic
impurity

--:
-C<>dc
(;

l>

'!.

.."

l9o.

\-Vat(:r

t t'<J$1t t.d

by

llll.

rt<"nidi.H11

<.ir!U.inH WUIAH' th~e ff'fhl' l\\l1~JXmdt~d nnd


lli>at! a g !.:olid mU.t.H'

.:

Quantl~vin" tht~ water taktm fr()rn lllt:


3nt:.rce

\Vhicl~ :tnl!mg lht.' alxs\o'Ct mand.tlt.C :..h nl inUJ:kc:!'t

be pruvidE'd in I' water suppiJ' aehtnu; ?


~

rutrl

\a;

I.

'bi

l :mtl

~c ~

2. and :{ nnly
2. :>, J.Hlri 1

ft~.l

e. unlr

Hnv,: flt"E.' p:;~rti~tH); ~li" apprnwlrn;.ttl.iy


?

!'i7.~~ ~~~.Qt r'tHniH'~~d

<.h:

Pl:t!r: ~'>C!d1rnonuuinn

'.r: :

C'hf.:mi~~f1l

Cht:nnic:.:JI

i.'!.l'

crmfrulm..ir,n
{H'f:!<.:ip}tnti<a;

Ma td1 Li~t 1 w: r.h Li~H. I I and .imJ(~(:! OH~ ~tH'fl!'\:l

:;n~w1 nf'<tnp, tht~ <;~1'1{~ gi"~:;o I~J<.,w t.ht, l(,.t<t

.r,l.'<f

/,<.vi II
rJ),!o'dJ:ng

.: f)i.:.:t~.?.f.l.>dis,r;!

Cl:s.t'f'Cit.'lt'tri:U it:)

t.
H

l.'V ntdl!tl.HH>

::!..

w
:s

f-ltH~idu:d
~;:m c:t~

r. :.r!t I.IIH\

:t rw<:-~'"'"
kiUinR

lhreBhoiU
What is LhP. fnilximt1m
<-dou r numMr ff'Jr u ti<,me"l=: '"aW ~upply ~
;;.r.u tt"t"f' ~

Cn(r.pl(H(~

gt(:J. th:ttl it'Jr\

spo~A

f)

Alf-<jU~II>

l.

talsQ

Higt. Co.>Sl

dt;:a!icn
;f boil!ng

Cmlc :
i\

"'

bnLt.:.ltial

pcrmi~1l>lv

tJu: )li~Ju'

a.

~tkmhrnnt filli!r lt..hniqut~

MI'N ""''

117,

l'!'hlnr;ut~ \t~~a

~h;

.e
xa

-:d

tht~ impu.riti<!!l(

T~Jf>ping the wntc~r throughcnu.

l~CtJ'IVt,mt.kmtll tl,~ntmwru. j

(:slni n
tu:n:c:n i ng:.
t'tsm pnurng
::1:-dinH::l\tAtWra. Sl.\rJlnH~ntn lintl hy cmtgulntk,n.
flh.rntmn ut\d tHIJHn..t hJunnnl.<Hl unHs. nuod~
:o bt: (urther tttMJyt:t'td fnr dt:"t<~t'!'thi~ l h c:
.~'-'""""'" <If btr.tA)t'i(ll ~r:ll~ Whid'l i. thr,
I
simpiefit 1H1d. t(~ be L"f,ll\d utt.c~d rt) 1' thl~ ~
:')'RWII'I

!tll

ra

i XI I

H.(~lll<H:'inr.

ce

8!1.

C~<>n;:.~df.'r lhr~ t'nUnwing r(~(J\JlrlmH~tll-t1

om

Mlt!.ch Li.t

tH15\\'(~r u~l ng thf1 oodt.~ giv,~n bd\,W tho ljgtF; :

.c

IIi>.

; :t':

:{'.::

'r'
id:

=~

'1.

'I

:I

:I

:~

:1-

.j

NDTO K !'K G

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

f.n?

<;ftr 11

111!

we

~~ <.r11ffil ~~

;J';1 ~r.i'rrl "!! ){

=ml\

<l'li 31'11:<\'.:i\ lf;1 3."l'I!Fl

w_~ u
t'J!lttr{rTIJ

z.
a.

:;m '3 m! '" ffin ~


;)fi'( m'r f~r.;:t:-a" -a ~aiW'!

4.

<ircl

A.

~~mt

I.

~it::

B.

~irE; )1'1",:-:TJ

2.

~~~

~Jt~

;j,

0.

31i!Mf-l<li Jmll1

I .

~~

.,

:,

:I

i ")

id I

~ ~.

t:m

il\1

-.~ua~Qmdl

39.

"

J11't:rlf~l'1 ~,~~

'181'~ -~i1

3n,

3rl~Hffi~>.fflUT

71ir <lltlr111 m"i!W<l;13ii ~ II().

31\'{ ,11

~ ~

liD

!iffii ~ 1'$~!$ fl=lc l!!l:l m <r<l'fl!lf ..t'la1tll

3IFl1 tllf,io! ~

llti

Jfl'l v<:m ;.>tn ~


~ 1iM t-"rJ! {! ?

87.

frrnl

1)

~:m 3!o'f>Tt<r. P-r~

:NuR mr fi;rnTi l:ll"'n. ll~ 3fi.Rm\"l.

'R'I:tffilli'l

m:j

~R'f

(8)

1, 2 ~ 4

!b)

i'&m

kl

t5art2ll'r<3

id i

2. 3 311>:

'Jffi

llbrn i'i 3imltil

Ji\<4
.j

Rmnr 1 1:1r~~ 3{'(1:\1::;


3l'<-l<Fl (j,~ g ?

! b)

::1--nfira; 3r<Hl1'~~;

(c)

U'flmf.:im ~;t;:::;

\dr

~rnmf.:rw WlrtN'~

m ;)'Jol\

a;r ~ 'l'llii'lll

- 1 <r>r ~e~ n -t. ~rrtRn 1l'ilf;w. 3fl'{ ~ m-::\ttl


ful! '11? we- <m W-l'r.J a>~ <!f,! j.>;.( ~ '
~{
?J!lt!T
(~ JTfirfrf:I'J1)

rfa-H"'Il"ll

A. 31!;;/r-\Tcrxtr;

l.

'j!'\ f.r.;pi'fuRIII

l:l. u.v ~r

~-

:!Ia~ rtl"i:'ffl

C. ~i:flax;,

0. <ro\t<! <liiW'I 3IQfu

!AI.? JdtTar.t111

3r~<l ~ >iu

~
A

{ A)

iu;

~!

lb!

:l

<hi

:~

~~

( (,' )

..

~d

:l

! (I

:J

l ti 1

N-DTQ-K .. EKG

'~~

JiF. ili: 4f<llluYldi<VI

~ lif;;(.fifH -1!. -:m'! lmlT


:;n:;, :llllmllli ~ ?

asr b

om e-:

ra

(h)

!ffi; 'P;l?

ce

..

:mta; ii

.e
xa

( !))

<f,lf.lll? .

1.

fJtri~<r:.'le:Jm

c.

~~ 31\'!3'-/'f.lf.il<itJff tH fir<JR

3'11"~ ~ :

~r.cfr I

86.

:.< ~ mIss.

om

1 m'l

.c

wiT

86.

id:

r 3 1 .. A 1
www.examrace.com

Civil Engineering Rocks

Mlll<:h Li., L I with l.i$ t II nnd Gd..cl th1.1 93.


t~orrect !mswer U6ing

the code

givt~n IJe\t)w

U .r 11

ra w is 1.0 be
contmlled

.u ~

,,

ib!

;j

:l

!J

94.

I)

2 and

~~

on!)'

.e
xa

"

Population t!{f,Jhal~nl ~~ t.ho

96.

l t::11n us~d

Suil11ge ls lh~ wo" i.<l wu tcr I>O<itled to ht-

by

billlogical

Wt~Bt.e

Wll~T

u-estt>d

trentrnent units.

\Vh ith of tho> o bovo ot~tcm<,nt~ Ar~ col'n!Ct ?

DWl'

i.b':

2 :. D\\-YP

{t: j

2 f)W}o' + Stilrt.t'J WtHijf now

t,;;

:~

DWI"

St<Wtn WlltC<r

Stot'n,, wntnr

now

A ~own hnvi11g n wn.lf>!' dmniind 20 Ml. Ll ;~ to


be .suppl\t':d wH.h w;Ht;l llnving M n~~iduu)
d>lorin<' .:<Jnr.e.ntJu~ion uf 02 P(Hll. Jf t.h"
<.:hlorinl. dt"!msuu~ ~n rnw w'1ter Is Oti ppm (\Dd
the """ilnble dt:nn.n<> in blc,nching {KlwdN i
27<*... th(t nrnount ()r hlf.~ilc:hing powd?.r f>er day
{H i

4<l2 kg

ib

H 4 kg

{ Cf

59-;1

!d J

21 92 kg

Ladd<r
~ o. ;

kg

network~

are us ed

in linear nt-t work s to impro\'(lo t.imf! aTtd


t t.'SOUtce

p<rlonnanc)os.

w i sotar.c

. b ;

'1. 11nd 4

;d

t ~ :

:l Flnd 4

l (t prr;vitie for
lllu~n'Uptioos .

id;

t.

i'tf!

md ~

NDHJ KF.KG

now ~

wnu~r

l5 Storm

;b ;

~~

llnw

(a>

!I

1 fU ld

flc,w liJJ

the adopted dc,;ign

js

S nnitury s<lwnge indudr.. l>uth domealir. 96.


a nd illdustriul &c,.ogl.'.

"'

Whnt

ra

c<>mpartl t.h~ pollut ion ~"''''ntiul of


rlillerent indwst n~~.

ta )

ftny

. ,, a n d 1

COU1 binNI tWWtW

the followirog sU\tmnonl.!< :

LO

~.

MlJ.)mt

und 4 oniy

1c;

r>orru~~tir. ~'8St(H' wate r ca rt lw indueivP.


llf murginul input from u>du~try.

"
'

hy n

con!tlin

,l ff

not

d ot."!'>

.,r

.c

S ummit points

'l

:l

Ccm11id~r

Z.

t~Xpt'ct.<frl

only

!a ':

Ocad <m et.

h:~

92.

whl(}rc. e'''m dC~t.ributit)n

rainruU $8

l .

iti!

locat!<ms

ce

Code:
---

pr()vicied ;n

Which of t.hf~ abn\'c .!ltatcmenb; is:~ r~ con-t~r.t "!

f b:

4.

m~

Ston n seweo-.. m inim\~e ~hock lnnding&


nn wnsw wa rer \.rentrnenl plnntw.

2. Where flo w

D. ChtlCk vn.tvt~

t.n

Urt3

Rainfa ll iat.msily is near ly ln''Ortoc ly


proportion &! t.o rniniall d o rl<tlon.

3.

scntion

a.

~tnt.ements ~

pol!u!.anL

of pum pi ng

C. Air vHI\'"l'

;JCWer;,

regu !ut.or

1. llolivery pipe

B. Drain ...~a i ve

fob.)wing

Stonn sewttg~ spi IJ~d

2.

{ l .Jx.'lll imlJ

tht~

Stonn

1.

Lh" Et~
U st J
iVlJ/l.:e)

Consid ..~t

om

91.

rept~tHi Vf:

wo rk s.

we<lthtlt

ttnd

t:fim u t'~

~)s indicativt~ nf t(mditi unnl J>l'l')glt~f;.t; \l f


act}~,iti(~\'1.

Ai

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

WW'I a,

~ J <if ~ II 'l'l ~f'llffi:l ~!)P. 3l'R


jl!'(' 'lP-11!
:iiu fan ~e '!!~ <n: ~tnll a;<

me

93.

~~ ':f:';:f~ ?:R 1F! ;pr -rnR) t:R ?::dt

1.

Q!f\ mr ~ltf ~'{Cj ~corfiwr

W.l} I

wf. lf
(3Titf;'1ift<tI

2.

9~ ~r.rm<f; ;~m :r<<<~l~~~ ~f!'r. ''~'li :;rfl fl

ritr-l ~ ~;) f"r<fiH!


~

:1.

<l1lt ~ <l'lvmrtb ;, l'ilflf"i! ~;:rFr<rffl

I.

n.

2. :il~i ~ ~ llit
t~ci!!a ~ :ill?.1 ~

f~ <!IF-I

f>. <'JrJ;;; mc;;a

'

:1

.,

:j

..

.J

9~t

"

! aJ

Net

H~ ,

cJ;w

(dl

1. ;j ~

tr*1 :Hilm :i'fr. il '31!11 ~ l-!'ti!R! ~11!~<::1


:n:r<rr.,;m q?'r.lfill

xa

~<tl\'.: (l) ~<f:.C\1 ~ I

t\1

.
em nqre

<r.Oi

;;:::! J'. Jilh

..

<r-<~1 f t

.......
<~f<

W:<'

-,/ ;;

<i r:b!

3fr( :}
.:

:rr.r

J:fii1'd> :i1;:;r

~c

t.~ :d~

-~>
"'~,~~
;!-)ct

~~T ~?

92.
1.

............ -..,....,....

ce

{c.,

t>

~HC; ~

!IUH

~ n:

o'\"'.> F ... ;f.Z ~r~~

. b .,

"l.
., I,' l'l'
. \''(
"-'

.. c '.

;,-~ '"~;.:;';::
>..., 1)\t~"
.... ,.
VYr .,. a~~ ,_.,,,

(at

.1-:};! kJ!

{b )

4,1 1 kg

( c)

593 ~g

~ tf ;

2192 kj!

rb;

'J~ua,r.

ra

tO'~

cr<~~

Y.iJ~f!

,!:<-,
,7:: ,
'f.''l. -.,
"l's~,

~~,.
.,.,,,.:
~

fn~

~ """"'' tl c.t: :

~;
.'\

..,.. m~ -11 I
<r~
~ ~)..~~-<' "'1{- 1 f .,<)o !'

~ lffl'n 31M 'm . ~

4.

l~nn fir-'s

4.

:::,_,J
:lll;t

~I

:l. Jfu~

C. lml~

\di

?, ~

{<111'7!I

A. ""'~~~ Q,f-'il

! bi

t.

.c
om

91.

,,fh1Mi1'01

~~If ~

9f>.

"Sil til>

.e

fafj:;; j~fn1 i)) llli,IIIJi fa~J1f dl\ 1l'l"4l $ ft'11?

;rqn; tt;<n

~~ <!?- >r~lm :;m ~ 1:;r~

3m 34UT< S\l;r$C)

::?.ra.;

3!11ft~

ij :mlR ali 31J<S'l'<(ll;Of

:.~.

t\'f<fl

#i

-rm; ;;rn il <r~(i ~-it< :~.tdlln-m ;:'f.i!


~ ~ vr;f:;R l! I
96.

*l<!

4.

Jlt< 2

U;)

~, ..

l <: .

:J

31~ j

(t! !

., ' 2

(~

i 1: ~

,,

..\~

N-DTO KEKG

*'

?..,m'! ~flm <R~ ill rnt<


3JR ..l1M<Jo'j ~; \~~ ~fJ"} ij~ t..n U.f,:JJT~~

!i

fctl.!
1d.,

:\
33

fuvma ffi!

<r~rn~::r.' 11;1;;,

it;

~.J:'r"'ir~l

A
www.examrace.com

Civil Engineering Rocks

""'"''1.

t.h~ <:mTcct.j!'ffi.
Msm:h Li~t I wi ~h I .isL I I ~nr.l
us ing th{; l~OdJ> J:ivt!n b~h'>w tht:~ liti1.5 : ,
{.i.<l II
i.l.<( l

:f:~:.~rptl.~ej

f;V.:rrs.m rk

.OJ'(! r't~t,uired

~.;:J~!!

A :\ .::ti\."ity

I.

tim<!

Ad..mil

~f

\Vork '!lltUdJ r~t~ult~ c,n C.fHflJ>$rnblo job~


or

&llHt~ LI.Hiturt

ih lhc J1UEL

Onis:lttarl
infom1at.ion .
E. PTC
l.:'ad<>oll'

To d'vdc;p lhn t.Hiiiptnbft; n1~ig 1\itudc: ut'


udlvil;: ~.itn(~ t(.lwru-dn drrP~t"!ng oct.lvi t..>'
nt.~twnrh fm H projcd. the f(Jl!cH\"h-au ~h~piot

2.

2 . Hclpo io nll<>wUn~;,
lii\J~rv;St,i,\'

~llliprmml.

Ut~

ond .n uHor...;ttion
AtnfT.

~. l':xpl~iL& !),~

.'\.ON

posibility of

!'U:Ol\\:1.lfk

1H~t.lvil,Y tint<.'

l.o

rtHI()U f'\:t~

Total qunntum of work.

1.

C-plicms of d(l\lipnwnl nt!'(~d!l, w :th tlUl.f>\Jl


n t tf:>:i.

nr

1': x P~' '' si r> n


1. lni!Jal ly HH1if1brent

ON\\'() rk

:).

i(!\!ClUng

f'to:~.ci11il \t i1.::

ce

t~clcnw~:$t'fh'JI'I

J) . LMldN

~anrlatoryfn\inimum noori.c.tpr-th'1Siomt of
t'Mlth IHfttmr nnd
!"'N'n~
ind,it>tU

om

;in~\W.r

.c

97.

ra

:;, L.>giwlly (II IJblca


1
$ hl)rll:n i11g of
i
J>mjl':('.t. d u nuinn
-.vit,huut. a lr~~t.:tin~ ,,

m:ti \'I I.~~


..............
-Cod";
t\

..'
:-~

tliJ

:{

()

1.

.j

( i''!

('

1.

.e
xa

(11';

i,b;

fl

rn.~ f.l\1 t'.:~! )<!tttfjug

~::h~~tJuJed squared ru!!twork.~ ru-:-:d n tH.


;:hnw Hny nndt:1 flH:>T'tl thnl' mH~t~

~i

C:iJnsidf!r t.he folinwin1( <1(1<13n>OIIIS .

c.nn

int,~rnu.'l

int.o

CPM M ;!A nNwurk .


lntt"rfnea nodes can. if :K- uwndAtt."!!~ ht"'i
runlliX't ed 1.u identili!'tl r.ud~8 vf o lodtler

;.) devc!op lndd<.~t n<!l.Ut(Jrk.r;:. c:vf!f)'


:utivi ty rnu:U ~ !;plit. lnto th~: umnt~
numbP..r ~say ~. 4. 5 .. ! C\f t:.c~iu:n<.'i"rl
i'U~actlvi~il'...S. of the nrigi~"ll ttctivil)'

net.w<uit~ ~ \

t.,1dri;~r

r.~tw~,tk

Whkh

1~1dder nelwork~

cnnb!o nnitl\(mlpled
u t.iJi-.es.tiot1 of cquipmt:nt.
Cntit"al pnth thrvt\J~h ft ludd.:-r notwork
S
t'tlit cu:sily btl dc~d f)hhrt\d .
\V"hkh of lh~ nhnvtt ~;t.n C 4~1 1H:Oc l..+ 11\.~l\n' ~:nrrecl?
l 1.lniy
fc1i
fl;.i

~ il fl () :~

lt;i

a nn<i

1~:.:

1. :!

or

the ilMv<: itl;n,emcnt.a illolre

IJOI

c:Jmtt '?

:l

r:lnntJ-> lm:>B t;\gnifk:'lnt:i~ 'A' h(!h t>rwt.~ 1ht.'


pi.OJ{<:t jr, ~~~Jleduled .

~~ i

1 only

nn1,v

l ()n!.\'

~l nd ~

NDTQ .. K.f.K()

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

.. ..

wft I <til wft II 11 ~ ~ :Itt< 'lft!dt if; ~

12m QRQIJHI '!!; ~ 311M 3!l'ffl' FIR ill 1h'!l'


t'i l'a;tctJMN ~ ~ ~ '<til ra~'"
~ (),"'lfFFftio r:tti tit 31-nmm>m ~ '

99.

fu! 'Ill! ~ illl llWl iffi' mfT 3\'R qf.ITz :


<[iflll

'iJYll
ti'h ~~
A.

B.

rJt'mJ
I. ~-<tYR'Sl
l'lflll<f<'llll'f11!

~41i!>i'IN i!l!<'l

3WQl

;f;t

'<J.ll"'ll.JT!O 1lffill '# I


2. trad'8f$ 11>-.fl if>) f.rrrct

PT'C f<rRml

m'll. ~

l.

'i)f il ~ 1ji"l ~ i'r; dil<l\W4'i ~

2.

~;l;fu<!f~,".ffill

'fi'\rrcr-roit a5'r
4.

~ ~ ~qrl~~

-m~

~I

5.

a. r,w

<lRi.<'ioHI

3l<lfU <til

~-

fbi
(c)

!d)

2
2

;,

1
?.

ib i

2. ;~, 1 3ll< oJ

(Ci

1, ~. :~ 3>'1' 2

ldi

')w . '' .'l

1.

<lfu."r.;A;

~I

II

$lm 2 JiR .'}

lls

3!0 (liji ~

a<opjjil<i 'lit
tl'f ~ I

~ ~

ell

3<<jW1ln <PI ;;m:fl ~ fct>ffi :::lro~ <til t!<fi <!! ::;wm


~ ~ <ti ~ldtUil511l "!llJ '!!m) t I

3.

li!ltil l'f>l !ijas~m m ts


ia;alibi'R'I a5'r . lf<'l' fa>ulctJMiq $
~

~. ~
~ <tmr

3, 4, 5 ... ) if; ~ Jllf4iuli!>Ricf.

ii

~<II'Rl- 1
~ ilro"''t t1

(n!

~I

(bl

2~ 3

axm a~ 4

(e,l

(ci

1 311< 2

ldl

1, 2 3lR 4

idi

l.il<m 3

NOTOKEKG

3114t4rbili:W

2.

w
w
111 1

fiil

3ll< ~

3l\A'I <mlolffi <t

l<l!f.!

Jl$l ~ li '!l' m1:f mrll 11t.T M

:Jtl'<)'{

;miR

3, 2, 4

1<'m

~ 1f.>tr.:.li Q< fil:ll< ~\! '


<l'ttlR 3Im CI'M r\OA '1i'.J ii Jlii'<IUI li'R'
1.
~t~ ~ ~
2. Jiii<J~ti() 'llm all. ~ Qm :~~!O~d ~'!liT
l!l. "' ~ am'f il'l llfinm'l 'l'B1 il ~
flf;m 'SIT ~ f. l
Wlr-1 ~. h _,.,.;,n""<i""<M>:< ~. :N<iJj{ illl Jll'lll>r
3.
'jiJX r.ffil ~ I
4 ; a;if.'la; Q'?j. l?a5 <l'ttlR 311<1 'il d<M<11'!44>
I
~ fil5ln ;m ml51!1

Jln

(a)

li

98.

3
4

(a)

A
4
!l

~ 1lffill # I

.e
xa

E.:

~ ~~ if; <'11'<1 ,
la1.!;rq l

ra

=di: Q~ff:
fT-n.

4.

if

~ 3ln

ce

i'llilT

OW<

.c

3. ~ICtlMIQ if;ffi if;


~ 3l'l1iTI lfflR ill\

AON :Ti''

3!l<!~

3111MkX100 "" ll1atlr.T ir-il$~ 1

~~iiRill~ I

C.

om

97.

tt .m mro m>~

':(f!f

l 35 - A )

www.examrace.com

Civil Engineering Rocks

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
---

_____________.

-------------------------------------------...

,.....

10 1.

Match Li&t I with l.i~L ll nnd sel&cl the lOll. Pei'C<lrtl~g<: <>f cumule.tivn U881i~> again at
t.'<lrTOC't lll?lg~.-e_r uain.g the c.od" glw:n below
perr.:.eut.agt~ fJf cumu.lative
item~
in the
t.hu lista :
iong-t.erm
uv~rnged
;nventi,ry of an
orguni:~.t~t.icm i5 nB follo!WS :

/..ist I

/. itt ll

!M ~:ncwe.mr.n.l

rRIJ/l)l~s to,

EndP.t:UIJ!ld

lltnt>llg r>llturl()

Gum. ~.: of \uHJgt

Cum. % of lteme

27

A.

Wnrk aludy

l.

om

'
One-ofT
prt,\jH:t.B

ABC

2. Dc,pc.ochmt.

sMlysis

hillirq{

l\nd

011

cycle 1

payment.

t.(\111E

rr~RT

3. Opt:imi2ing

ra

c.

Working
c.nsi t.nl

lei

ld !

ullo wa nes

NOTOK EKG

)(>

ll3

2ll

70

25

75

ao

11H5

35

82:/.

40

861

<15

88-:i

f:o()

916

55

9:l

60

95

65

96 2

71)

I)

97{,

75

"

'.1

985

80

992

85

:/.

995

!lO

998

95

(bi

4. Rnsl.

.e
xa

Code:

(ni

"oat ),),~ked up
in i nvE>ntory

n.

{;:~

ce

H.

10

.c

c~s,;ntially

42

;j

'l'he A.BC clauifitatiun 'Nil! rM8t prubuhly b<!


dt~l.:o::rmined r~t usoge value breakJJ nt
tn;

58%,

~~4%

On

.~8':-f,,

70%

le

:!0%, 7i.l%

lcH

30%, 61)%

( 36 A I
www.examrace.com

Civil Engineering Rocks

"'''''""'' .'

II ~ ~ ~ 3lR ~ i!; ' 102. lla5 WIO'Il!; ~ 3lh!a Wl'!ft-~ ti mrat ~


i!; mrrs a; ~s ~ 3l!7irtr ~ ~~"'
:fM ~ 'It! ~ a11 ll'ti17T 'aS< ~ :Jffi ~ ,

101. ~ 1 ~

wft

t;:

~11

(3/M ill" 3IFITi11

mrm~ ffiT %

~~4>1%

27

42

10

~l!JrT ~J
A. ~

I.

31~ardn: l'IJX'I ~
~ qfl:drJI'II~

53

63

2. !1m tTs!J 3IR ~

Q'{

3. Wl'!ft ~ -It ~

P~~RT

i'll'1(l

ll5l srarillawor
JIRTII
W'll7.l'

E.:

(b)

(e)

2
4

:J

(d )

(a)

~,? ~ll

.e
xa

as

ra

"

D. 4>1<ltYk1 i:J\'l

70

r.r.ffi!r

25

75

30

786

35

822

40

861

45

883

50

916

55

9"'

..

60

95

65

962

70

9?.5

75

986

80

992

85

995

90

998

95

ABC aaifaxo1 4>1 >Rftlibiili ~


~ 'Rtmll?

w
NDTOKEKG

20

.c

C.

ABC fallifqor

15

ce

B.

om

?[iffl
(f{RI :JUil)

ia J

58%. 94%

Cbl

58%, 70%

ki

30%,70%

{d )

30%,60%

il1xR 'J!fdrrr 'II'!

( 37 A )

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

103. Consido~r lh" !(,IJowiflG' :

rowl

2.

~ta11.rin mr.\ttt.~y

:1.

Initial

4.

lvl!neritils pnr chn.,..; che m<:

5.

Labour !Nllicy

6.

C!i mntie oondit.ions

7.

Taxes payoble b:i hond onice

ccuu

o~pw~flH

On which of thtl*e bnais, can lhe t equir cmen<

<>f w<1rking e.npitnl ho com puled '/


1. a nnd 4
f n;
2, :l, 4 IJ nr.l 7

ki

:1. 4. ;) , 6 llnd 7

id i

l, '2, :l l\nd 4

t06.

104. Match Li~ :. l wit.h Li~r. t'l nnd ~jtl11~t i.lw t:or-root

Rs. 600

\ri

Hs. 625

(d j

R>:. 650

Mat<:h Lis t f wi(h Lis t 11 and sd ect the <.Qrtt!t.t


::tnSWP.r ug\ ng tJa~ t:nde giV(lfl hf~low ~hU li$t.':' :
f.i 1<i I
/.i l II
(DetJ.l.ti witii
(~;,onr:epi{
r~ea t un?.'

t\ . RO ll mH h.,.i

l. Htdps in

brnuk.evun
analysis

U sc II

Lixt I

( Ni+JitligJct. :

cl<arl)

(/.lor

i b;

ra

answer uiling th~ r.t'Jdt! b-ivnn hi~h1w tht: liatJ; ~

R~ .

ce

ib }

D7S

(B}

om

1.

.c

projt~tt

Hl5. Equiprntml. A hM finrl c<.>~l of Hs. l8i)() lind


ao>nun! op<!rni:ing tt>St. of H$. 500. 8qui1mlllnt.
l.l lws nrst C(oSI. of Rs. Jaoo lmd RlltlUIIl
IJ~M~Jat.ing cos-t nf Rs. X. T'h e life~ (,f ~cu.h
et)tliprnerH is 5 y~arg. lnt.t!t'~fil rn~ udoptmi
is 8'll., rnr whi~h <'.liJ>it.al r~l'll\'(ory fnt<lor fur
5 yes1rx is 025. f.'or imHffereonc& bot.wNm l.he
two pi;;;<o~ of C{)Uipmtmt , the nlu<: of X i$

fl iH.'i i S

n.

A.C.

armly~;~

2. Prnscnt wnrth fur

an \nfintte

.-\.

Milm~tonn

bur

I.

thnrt

'' f

Li.nkt!<l bnr
GR.ntt. b~u

hill;rrtml
Attivil.y

:~.

U1doting 1md
n;;-.. rniiing

:J.

i\t'tSvity

t.h~\t1.

D.

T l'l:OU t'CC

,.,,,Jutilln sbip~

clutrt

C.

Gmn pu tJJtilm

.e
xa

t,tdupt e-1'1 /br)

fttHn un~t~;bu~.ed

bllr (:hart

w
w

C. Study J'et'i"d
mFg.hod

:1. 1\clvi~ttbility ilf


maklng th(1 (:li tru
inveatmc at

D.

11 . hwr:.~stmt~nt

Copit::tii~.cd

r:osl.,
whid~ pt,rtuins t.o
th" ' ntlno li fi>
peri<,d. nw.st bt~

t'OSt

pro-rs I.NI

d urution

o.

5. Cum ~ri&<m <rf

Monil orln g

nh.cma tivt.:"$
through <JnC

and int.crflloos

~imple

Code :
A

! Ui

( b)

!(;'}

;J

{d i

N-DTQ-K-EKG

p~rhuf

1~ ~)nBath'!:r (~d

mr=atn r c

Cod e :

~a)

:t

~h!

~ c}

:j

id ;

fi

I 38 A I

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

.c
om
ce
ra
m
xa
.e
w
w
w

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

109.

nnd F an~ ll!4t..f~d. 1.0I{!.'!t.h<H with (~xpt:ch:~d tHit~'l

t iw;tr.'. dt:l\nr:"i':l' i" th( annlyl:\l~


ril.f.'~})l'
~:Hi i ~ i<~,f t)H: ii.t II(JIA'i

i:pprr~Hn n;:

i.\S W{a

'"i:

tlj)pl'\)j>rill ;~I )'

t)l.!

pc.hmti:..l f'u r 'bmofiui

..

Co~L

Rt.o~m7.ut).!

piuul:r.Willr:

:ri'<Str(it~nu

lf.tWitl'd~

,,r

''''<"~'! 1.H"sl

;~ tlw

\Vhnt

! : :\

ii

I'JI!U~i>lSi7.t"! I

'nu~rmd l'IU\I l'<~ r n .. a~u;hlJ~

HHH.;t ('fHl\'dnlntt

::lt'q t,l t>ri<.'1~ ,.,f t.h<1S;~ I

i: 1 rHn:-~Hcinu nnh:r ,,r ~~~J!n l iic:am~,~ in t.h;'


;' t<j :i~ ,'/~~ ~ it'!ti\ 1, l.H 11'H)f<t fl i)1,'n di l'/11'\l, ' J

(}

J(l

i;J

16

IS

~)

1?

! to') l
2

~-

;.lppr~qnut..f!l:t.

::<.

rt~d~<Jy

'.l(l

B.

~ h)
~ l: ~

B.
(: D

!'

(.'.

r
1
:l

25 -

:II I

ullNfH'I l i\1 ~"1$:&

Vlh u:h hf thr:


nngh.ctet.l .

i't lWr:\n:.iv(~\'1 ,.,~ )1

c ill\/.! I}
c ;md r,
E

~md

and F

.,.t

~\! n1mntt~d h(~twil ts i r:J~H s.~xpn:~~st'!d t~ pr(~~cmt

;b ;
; (' ,

.e
xa

I " '

t\.1rul.;~

S~nklHg

ar'l

fnnA l t't'

111.11.

:ht. liv(~ ttn(~n~m. Hw,;iblt:


~n \e:d.m{mt ! (~xr-r~~.~tJ-t~d u 5 f)J't'!l-if.'11 t
won.h; an~ !.iJb.J~itt<~d

l t~ ...

<ft .. r

\Vt)r: h) .

t.lu.:

fn1 il pos::.ih!(~ ;~rHjt~<:L

~:lH "nhu,.~ ru~' ~n to~ If~.=


1.(:\'d of in>r':;,tua-nl.
<:f

<:<I !'rti h~lt H' t't cf\l'(it'.ii~l., t t\1\

I'. W__........--....
1---....:.:.::....:..;;..:.

T<: :nlh1rttz< i$ tJ, Pfl,\' ,,ff. \: tX~tisfy.


dchl hv tn~tu\fl (,f a tttn~un~; !\,tn...t
EIHlval('nc~ unp!it~S I hiH. unl:qunl u,;nga

.,"

C'

~, n.( :

ra

~~<:p!<=

(!

ce

Sr;h<t!<' ''il l uf:< lttNl lint ht


\'.:ott:.:rt

fuH

u;fi R".

dt>,ufnpmIL
.;

,:.I.Sgt;'Wi-S!'

C\( ,lr'rl\U)\'(~ Ofl

A!tern!'lti\.e

their

ih:-

(~;H:h

f<)r

.c

.~;:-.~:ct.~r~d

; n:~ hem~flf..~

J)((~(WOt \'-'Oiih b~~;.; i.s.

om

!\1atm11i:.- cxdu;: vc t;JitiUn!'i loo ~hou1d

:.

CM'i~id<:!nng i\l~.ern<Hive h~v<+.; .:.f llH"'f.!l!~n"' N,t6


(H <, pr(:j;:<:l Bi1~. {i l~ht~rmH.j \'tHc :\. B, .':. )) , (':

:s cmfl<nnt.W hy lh R\)11 I'QWlll.lb..,

Bt:lsrd':,..~.
.W
- --"~ I'---1

900

1.1()(1

lOOn

i520

!lOU

!7-10

hy t hr- itWc&(nl'

pf tiw

\\-'h~d!

'd;

:?.

:lho\lf ,otult.ITUTII.; t~' Hrt~ C:OTN't"l .

Whc~t

(('\'tl:
(;~;

~~ nd ;~

>.11! h> thl rnn~t profltubl, iuve:~lrnt~nl


lhe n~xt hest ?

?:~ud

!ill() anrl

120!i

<h'

! HlO n n<l 12.l<J

;" '

! 200 <snd I Hl(l

<<I;

I JOfJ ;m:l f)f)iJ

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

.c
om
ce
ra
m
xa
.e
w
w
w

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

1.1ir(U:~Iiotp: ; H1u.:l: a{ i/~e fJ4~.ti 11m 1 /0 J llc'>1J: r:un.~i11l

r>f tl.t.'f.i l>tOI"~>tc!l(:~.

ti:,

a . . . thf'

r.; fh,~.'';'~ Sh!mi: flt<itiJ,!

C tu..h'
tH

;_r,,

:hr <'~>de J!.:t"l!fl

Uwn!?h then.' nw,: 1."~<'~


::;ubpulJH:~ in .;~t}' rH all f th4HlC:
m.in pm.h~. In !J.uc:h: n raSt!, ttw

, d,f'( 1/a: llf:f.'Wtfr~


lwldfl' :

t.'''tltt

prc:hllh:li ty .;f rt:Jra p}ctiiln b1 c.h~


projt.'<:\ durutitm i.~ Jf.t

c..".: JX~di.d

Bofh A and l~ nrc ini;,,ojclutllly true and


H is Lhe Ch:re.~t.. ~xplunntic.n ur J\

nl,, prbahility of wmple~in hy

n i~ uvr

SuH

lny,~rH

li t.

v:nt.t.~t'U,hlf.

tn

it:
d ur:\tion
H-:rr-t mnin
~ the) ,~xi(;; ..

,~i<'tatnJ
p~n h~

b)'

th<r

Slnw ~and l'iJLcr~ ft rt:

UOI

m t.aily

Jl~!drr:?<Ci W~l'i r.ump:arc:1i t o


nipiti 'i<Hld fih.c:nc (,,r rmhl1("
wat~r- gupp!y tu:hemt!~

tftt::
w1H bo fuJJy

nbcwv
I'IHn

.c

A ~ faiRo kul

<1:fl(!c~t:!d

\h1.

Bol.h A und R nre iorlh;rlunll. true bul


H i~ not tl><: c nn't!Cl I!Xplnnnli<ll of A
" is true h:1l R ix fnl <l

(cJ;

,)f t.h n :E: :nnin

(i.i~1.iv u,~~;
tt}uimfj'h
nmoin;.~ fn !!"H ~t:'H'! t'~'JN'ft (,u t'~ntJ

pn!hi

,\s,\r'I':J</1: !r'\J'

ol h(r u.s :N (!f: ..:r>n (!~)', } 1(11/ (tt, t:; t..>:amiru

! ifNi<:.' !U.:!I .O:!iHi'ttUil(.t.: (.'UI'(~fu{/_y \'Ill,/

!'.-\} . :~ pn.ljt.~r:.t <:onst~Sf.~

om

a r.d

tilt(! /(ylu~!ltu/

J l:l. .-\ ...">1'''1/)n

;'lfe
nlwn:;
~;~nd
~hw
func~tin;iall)' mol'( cdlh;l t~nt thBI'I

~!t.l \l l' l\ t't.d

r~

ra

ce

rilr~id N;~nti l1it,-


W.t.\t.(~r d!'lt'!O LhrH.lJ,lh !'Oil rmtW~1 't
by n:'l.lNt)Jl hf 8lH'fln:~ lvt\Slnn n f I
:117. A.'("::! ,uJ: ,'A .:' Thr: tnw! r~f th ..~ whM:l~ .; f u
\t,lflt~~...
rtlihv::l) W<\~~cJn un lUl l. n wtit t1lH
1:.~ 1(. i'.l n:~ :+tr:.pN.i Ii k:: ~ <.l. ~'k
fn ::.u;c.~ vf' :d, !pt:e. a ln rg<::
frustum
mutl.\t~t:ntrl : h(.:llt,l'h t ~nCl'+mn;(~s l

Coninj~ u( the~ wh(i:l~ rt1WW:\


wt".ru .~nd t.:<H .;.u l'::li h: r.hh~ I.H

tht~ ~Ulbll i ~y hu t Jt1:.n r<!J:~t;lts in :


t>Hr.Hial.i' on
u:n mll~ IHH'io<l
tlwn!h,\ ir.nd~nn tf. ditt.omft.w t..

,,r

,,r

,,adllat.i<m
P~~";<>tl
t.ht~
itwr/n~d.r em
:~~P~tu.la
f'()C!!. <1f t~h)f.H!:NJlJ"iE'
n'~\}(, 1'~.'

.e
xa

'f'h.

Thr: Lr.:~ Ang-f!<~.s rti.u r.tsi<H tJ~t;,l.

ht.~i)(h!

f'r;r

51.IN\ciy

!.h!'I)'' lih

(I

um!'orm

tJ,"

c" l HIt.

l\'. trliu;u v:iH J11 parn. I~J


l;M tftf ht'tl

'llw

~1untinn~

fw

tu\i(orm Onw .
d.r
dE_
- -- a t) nncf d~
dL

..
w~t."l ll9.
l.lw

arn

thl'

SLt~ody

st..,te

folh"vir: g

thf

;ti;1 iW I
trrd~i<:.

l 1uuru:l~ag a1,; t~l>l'l o f SLf:d bl)!fli

f~!Vt'.'S !h~: im rmft and r!.ll.'i>H'~~


r-ne~:v; w tht: ~'l!~:PE~Ht~s .

n~w

Hl

>:i\TYHl~<'lttA;';

f}(.~l

crmdH irm of h.H\d dtu tn

A.-.::t.Tttrm {.-\} : A

h .:~il'l)d\li){irni<~.':'itHt

t'tll'uHh

tmt: n-<itlf'.v it; di~f.rttAhJc; wht'f


k

..

tl'.!!).

[f

t)

:::.

i-,

~1j;ti~l !ft'j .'

:O:ffio'ti!,

:hR

i:1fYI(I1r

~uLJn \'c-J

M;wuifll ~dll,dulc~ din!<:llv


hc!ltr rm Lht~ ncmtl nn( uxtenl ;:;;'
<\!orkin~; 44pi~ul

120,

r:,:,v.'

\\'('rkin~ 1.:11pht\l JI'IC:!J.H.i~.:-.5


t\t(H.l':.r1ul tt~, w<1rh. in jlr'<)gft'$f;!'i.

i.'mtl t1n)f;ht1d '!<>r.ld:o~~

;!'\ dl..'\i UUU!t.l bY Iv at I


prul~!don!t nf ff,;;i!hne-i 'i w ith
L'On."'r~quront i'ff(>("t~.; Ml th~ flow

A~E';":iim

r(\,:. ThE elhdcncy or rcn (lr'th1nted


llludf.."l!' p nx.:c:!\s :;,vi>u-.' nl h.j>t.!nds
,1or; :he pt"rfornlaUn! t;( itif
$f!t:undar) SNJittlN)tfs\inn wnk
{ S~T!.

1'<~;,::.'< ''' i l?; :

~ST r(:t.ritve;! rh .. i,;,,rHl;f:~

r....,.

nH.;~w .

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

.c
om
ce
ra
m
xa
.e
w
w
w

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

SPACE FOR ROUGH WORK

.e
xa

ra

ce

.c

om

(f)td a;p:f a; ~ ~

N DTO -K -E KG

j 44 .. A !

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

SPACE FOR ROUGH WORK

.e

xa

ra

ce

.c
om

ttrea ~(\;@It! atle:

N-OTQ-K-EKG

I 45 - A I
www.examrace.com

Civil Engineering Rocks

SPACE FOR ROUGH WORK

.e
xa

ra

ce

.c

om

as'tl6. 'CJ)11l $ fETe Bit1e:

N-DTOKEKG

i <16 .. A I

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

SPACE FOR ROUGH WORK

.,.,te

.e

xa

ra

ce

.c
om

~ '(f)f.q c); fffi!

NOTOKEKG

I 47 A l

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

-- -

ce

~
t.

.c

R=tfat.1 $3ftPfq<)

om

~atUT ~~d51

r;.urf1t; : 300

I.

~en~~~~ llla , 31l'lll! ~ ~ 1Ift ~ 3mtl < l'i ~ ~ ~ ~ Utll. ~


l'it 'f~ ~ ~WOI ~ ll ~ ~ I
U1 ~ p! 'fi5' 311!<11 ~ ~ ~ '!!) I 1Ift ~

2.

Jm''l'ni 'il ~~'I'

m~

<Jfum>r tt

ra

~-fl qftal<1t

I) tlftl~fc'l ~ ~

1'1 ~~ I

~--

-~-~~~-----~
t lJQ1 ~ 1 Sli'irm ~ ii
f~ 3llll _:m<'l:.fi!l tR ~ mvn ~ t! 1 uffi

120 m~r tm) fu! l11? ~ ; ~ ~ ~ 3IN' :li1):;t

llRJi'l< (:Jn{) fo1? m! ~ ; ~;rli 'l'l t!lflli?.Jffi ail iJ'l F.

:l.

'lfr&!"! ~~A, fl. (' til


~~ a-fu..rJT ':Jfu!illl ::r;: ~(I It m> rn ~ il J!l('fil\'t 311T'!l
JI'I cl)l'{ia; fffiRr ~ I ~f.IO'f ~<m ll'~ !1h p =t f."' l

5.

Jiff.m; ~1'l< ~ 'II lt. J<! ~ :ril ~ <m -:m 311qa'\'l ~ tP! i ~
<r:r-rr ~ 1
I!'Fliv.l in fut:! ~ ~?aS tl rr;qmv
3!!<11a ;wP. ~1\ I!Flfrl{ )l'r'\fl <1 fire l11? ~-~ r.: ~ ~ .;w.~ ~ i JTRcm5 If ~I? l11? ~ ~il;rt I

ll.

~~ 9'~ ~ :j(!) 'l1l'l'!'l ~ '

7.

~ 'll<t%

:lll1miJ h!r

1'1'~ fa'; 1!1!5 'il

.e
xa

':f'fd1! ill !liM mi1fo iJ; lf"{tH :ln\~ tR JifM<I <'X'It ~ ~ - J1m1 um
a; ~ 513flmol .a,.w.a; ,-; ~ f. 1

3!111 ~
~ tm~ ~ 31~il

f15

f).

imll>t"'
3n>l :ntr-o r i ~ ~ J?.~<P.NI '111 ~ ~ >m am '1ft~ ~ ~!Q':'I m! I :Jr.~T$1 JltR lml <rt'!t!Ui <~T t/! :i!R f,l ~ ~ i
~ l'f>Ttl ii> fffi! m; 'lte!l'r ~~ a; 3i?r 'ii <i<tl'l i! i

w.

'lfllfil

~ ~<1Ylff :J>f~II!C'i ;ffi

B.

:nm~ ~m ~ ,

Jul'><n< 1ml ~ 1'1(/ 'l'lffi1 m ~ film e:"l! ~ 'a'llWil l


fi i ]l('l;a; 1111'1 it; fffi? <H~ ~<t>R<'I<I> J'fl~ ~ I Jl'<~\r.ar< il!<l ~filii! ~ ~ ~ ~f. 'rt! t'llil '1Tl'f11 'J"''I: tf< ~
w.'1 f.'<:t P-!~.m \1m! rm .>.'<m ~ mB~ (O:l3t :,::o1; ~ 't":l i! -am:~ :m-em r
iii i ~ 11'~ 3-<?.ool{ i?<f> 'il 3lfuas ~til! tt. 1fl ~~ 'lf!ll<'! 3m >w-!1 :ml!'ll. 'Zll1fQ ~ '11! :rtl\'l <i 'fl11m

ln\1~ li1FI<:OO li

<lf.ll"lm t.. f>i;{ ~ >< lN:r ~ ~t>u ~q'i"''~r" ~ :;m ~ a~~ ~ ~?.m 'JilVITl 1
I'Jfa' Ja\',;:at< l:R! :ffr~ ~ov-1 f!ff :;~ l1roT :;nm ~. 3<t:tf! r..:i're'aR ~ :rt~< '!l!f f.!m :;mn ~. 1fl ::<~ ~

3<R

<>iii

3; ~ ~ lrUl' -:df fml :m1!'t!Y I

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

f"(P2-o1

DO NOT OPEN THIS TEST BOOKLET VNTlL YOU ARE ASKED TO

Test Booklet Series

T.B.C. : P-DTQ-J-DFO
Serial No.

3081
TEST BOOKLET
CIVIL ENGINEERING

Time Allowed

f:o SO

Two Hours

A
Maximum Marks

300

INSTRUCTION S
1. IMMEDIATELY AFTER THE COMMENCEMENT OF THE EXAMINATION, YOU SHOULD
CHECK THAT THIS TEST BOOKLET DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNPRINTED OR TORN OR
MISSING PAGES OR ITEMS, ETC. IF SO, GET IT REPLACED BY A COMPLETE TEST
BOOKLET.
2. ENCODE CLEARLY THE TEST BOOKLET SERIES A, B, C OR D AS THE CASE MAY BE
IN THE APPROPRJATE PLACE IN THE ANSWER SHEET
3. You have to enter your Roll Number on the Test
Booklet in the Box provided alongside. DO NOT
write anything else on the Test Booklet.
4. This Test Booklet conta:lns 120 items !questions). Each item 1S pnnted both m Hindi
and English. Each item comprises four responses !answers). You will select the
response which you want to mark on the Answer Sheet. In case you feel that there is
more than one correct response, mark the response which you consider the best. In any
case, choose ONLY ONE response for each item.
5. You have to mark all your responses ONLY on the separate Answer Sheet provided.
See directions in the Answer Sheet.
6. All items carry equal marks.
7. Before you proceed to mark in tlte Answer Sheet the response to various items in the
Test Booklet, you have to fill in some particulars in the Answer Sheet as per instructions

sent to you with your Admission Certificate.


8. After you have completed filling in all your responses on the Answer Sheet and the
examination has concluded, you should hand over to the Invigilator on!y the Answer
Sheet. You are permitted to take away with you the Test Booklet.
9. Sheets for rough work are appended in the Test Booklet at the end.
10. Penalty for wrong answers :
THERE WILL BE PENAL'TY FOR WRONG ANSWERS MARKED BY A CANDIDATE IN THE
OBJECfiVE TYPE QUESTION PAPERS.
{il There are four altematives for the answer to every question. For each question for
which a wrong answer has been given by the candidate, one.third (0331 of the
marks assigned to that question will be deducted as penalty.
Iii) If a candidate gives more than one answer, it will be treated as a wrong atu1wer even
if one of the given answeu happens to be correct and there will be ~arne penalty as
above to that question.
{iii) If a question is left blank, i.e., no answer is given by the candidate, there will be
no penalty for that question.

r--------- ----,

DO NOT OPEN THIS TEST BOOKLET UNTIL YOU ARE ASKED TO DO SO

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

1. GiventhatF=(at- 1 +r!t 2 )whereF


denotes force and t hme; how is
described dimensionally?

{a)

3.

MLr-3

MLT" 2

{c)

LT- 4

'

'

y_
'

I/
(b)

I'-

'
'

'

15 ern

(d)

In the figure shown, consider the


two identical spheres with radius
5 em, weight IOO N each and the
distance between the two wa!ls as
15 em. What is the reaction force at
point A?

MLT- 4

2. What is the unit


resultant of the
forces?

vector Qf the
fo\lQwing two

~=2i+3]+4k

F2

(a)

(a)

1 732 N

{b)

577 N

{c)

!00 N

{d)

0 N

4.

=4!+3]+2k

6l+6]+6k
number of rods are hinged
together to form three identical
rhombuses as shown in the figure.
If a horizontal force of 1000 N is
applied at A, what is the force P
required at B for equilibrium?
A

(d)

2[ -2k.

P-DTQ-J-Dii"0/2A

{a)

3000 N

(b)

!000 N

(c)

4000 N

(d)

2000 N

'
www.examrace.com

Civil Engineering Rocks

. - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - --

---,

---

I
1.

f<rrr t" fi<; F ~ {uC1 +fl-t 2 ) ~ F


"l!.'i t WI<! ~ t I> qil: ~ ~ "il

3.

'WI

qfllfu ~?

;
(a)

MLT- 3

(b)

MLr- 2

(c)

Lr-4

I~

'f'l1

-n -

'

---

/
15 em

orl'it -ilo

m if omm 1'Jlll ~, <i'r ~ -ril<'t

~ ~ <fft ~ 5 em, 111<


100 N ~ <iRl ~ ~ -.fr9 ofit ~
15 em %1 ~A 'R ~Rif?ti<tl 'WI 'f't1 %?

%,

MLT--4

2. f.lq~\@d <i'f

''
'
'

1'~ f'l;

{d)

""
;

GR"II'1"1 'liT~~

(a)

1732 N

(b)

57-7 N

(c)

100 N

(d)

0 N

F1 "'2f +3}+41<

F2
(a)

4.

.. 4!+3]+2k

6l+6]+61<

~ if

<rof>u

~ ;%<:

'1><1
<fT;j

% f<F; q:;{ ~ """ <rl'll


'ffil1l1 El~"<ll!;$<1 <1'11 ljl

~I 3PR A 'R ~ ot<'l 1000 N WlT'II

<fT ~it; ~ B 'R "''I'Wl'<i


PWtftn1

TJ'<l,

(c)

(d)

-21 + 2k

21-2k

P-DTQ-J-DF0/2A

(a)

3000 N

(b)

1000 N

(c)

4000 N

(d)

2000 N

'fOl

(P.T.O.

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

I~--------------------------------,

5.

7.

What is the moment of inertia of the


triangle with respect to xx as shown
in the figure?

Two masses

"1

and m 2 (m 1 > m 2 )

are attached to the ends of a hght


weightless string passing over a

fixed smo.oth guide pulley as shown


in the figure_ If g ~acceleration due

'"'

to gravity, what is the resulting


acceleration?

(b)

(o)

I
I

(o)

~)

(,m,m, )g
m1 +m2

[-' -' )g
(m,-m,) g
ml

(c)

m2

"':! + m2

(d)

(d)

(mm +mmz
1

2 )-

8. A c,-icket ball of mass

moving with a velocity of 12 m/s, is


hit by a bat so that the ball ts
turned back with a velocity of

6. A stone is released from an elevator,


a~ it goes up with an acceleration a.
If the acceleration due to gravity
is g, what is the acceleration of the
stone after release?
(a)

a, upward

(b)

g- a, upward

(c)

g- a, downward

(d)

g, downward

P-DTQ..J-DF0/2A

150 grn,

20 rn/s. The force of the blow acts


for 001 s on the ball. What i5 the
average for<:e exerted by the bat on
the ball?
(a)

480 N

(b)

48 N

(c)

248 N

(d)

48 N

4
www.examrace.com

Civil Engineering Rocks

'

7.

~.

~ 'fT ~-0.~.

XX

il; l!F~ 'f'l[t?

~ ill; fu; ~ ~ 'l'!l

(~f.<;; il ~lJlll ~)

<it ~

"'' 1f<i m2 (ml > m2ll('li ;;B\; ~


-$ flR1 i'; ~ T1il ~. 'lil fu; l('li

.wr

81 W 'm fQl:;:'r 'IT il ~ ~I 'l'fu


g-

1WI

~. <it ~ (WC"j il'IT

""' l
["]
1

(a}

2m1m2

lm1+m2

{b)

_,_ 9
"'1

{c)

ldl

m2

['m')g
m1 +m 2

rml+m,).g
,ml "'''

'

6. 1fli ~ il

<it i'R"l a it 0'11{ ;;rJ <or~.


'!.'li '<M lll9l 'lliT I ~ it ~ il; "!!!ll
~ lf'l'" t i.1'R ']U'fi'l [;J1Il g t1

!50 gm ~

i'r '<"fi fiif,; 12 mfs


tt lJfu it "" 1jl t om 1?0 ~nl V,ij
?<lm<fr ~ fi; 20 mfs i'r ;1fil i\ <Mi8
'>mfl t I ~ 'n "11!1\ 'li1 -..r 0()] s <11
Wilr t ~ iR '~< t1 'il m 1~ Jftmr .-or

~~
(m) 480 N

(r)

" '""

g-a, ;flh'rifi

P-DTQ-J-DF0/2A

{c)

248 N

'!9

48 N

[P, T. 0.
www.examrace.com

Civil Engineering Rocks

9. A thin uniform hoop nng of radius R

11. A ladder of weight Wrests against a


smooth vertical wall at one end and
on rough horizontal ground at the
other. The coefficient of friction
between the ladder and the ground
1s-!- What is the maximum angle of
inclmation of the ladder to the
vertical if a man of weight W is to
climb to the top of the ladder
without disturbing the setup?

is railing without slipping such that


the mass centre moves at a speed
V. If the hoop weighs W kg, what is
the corresponding kineti~ energy of
the hoop relative to the ground?

'"'
{b)

wv'

,,

{a)

,,,

wv'

,,,

'

12. At a certain stage under elastic


loading, the elongation observed
was 003 mm, the gauge length was
ISO mm and the modulus of
elasticity was 2 x 10 5 N/mm 2 . What
was the stress at that location?

{d)

10. A mass m moving hotiwntally with


velocity
1{,
strikes
an
ideal
pendulum of mass m. If the two
masses
stick
together
after
colh$iOn, what is the maximum
height reachable by the pendulum?

(a)

4 N/mm2

(b)

40 N/mm 2

(c)

80 N/mm2

(d)

60 N/mm 2

{a)
13. In an

axially loaded compression


member with a circular crosssectmn of radius
what ;, <he
radius of the core section which ;,
proof against tensile stress?

'

(b)

,,,
(d)

{a)

,,,

~V0 -~

P-DTQ-,J-DF0/2A

'

{b)

'

{d)

'

'

'

'

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

9. ~ R 'f>T

<13

l!!'h\'1411

11. 1l,ili ~ ~ '111: W

'!!l:tft<l ~ "f.Rl

~ <fl<m

fif;m't ~ 'll'!iR il ~ ~ WT t f.n


~ ~ vl'1'fitil ~t1 wn ~
~ 'f>T <r.R w kg t,
~ ~ -t~
Wm 'IJfclq; ~. ~ i!; mit~ <I'll t?

am:

00 t I -t<tt

~ 'R

"4"(

;,;t:rlw
""~ ~

1l,ili <rC\1>

m.

~ ~ >!; ;ftq 'f>l

~-~ttl~ 3fu. a;~ i'l; offfl


~

m'lii'l <fi'lur

t,

3VR 1l,ili

"'*" ~ f.r.n w t, fi'~Fi'l" ~ ~t?


>m

(a)

.,
,,,
(d)

~~

wv'

,,
2g

(c)

tan -I (3)

wv'

2WV'
g

"'

a
Sg

f.l'fu<l

(a)

4 N/mm 2

(b)

40 N ;mrn 2

(c)

80 N/mrn2

(d)

60 N/mm2

,,"'

(d)

mfur ~ -q, ~ I'<


qfMG $'I &:;on r%, Jil;s: ~

<1 ~ <f1IT zyn,

.jV0 g

'fR:'JT

13. 1l,ili 31~

(c)

fi>lfu -q
~>AiF.k 003 rnm fi'wfi I "5l"<ll'ft ~
150 mm ~ 3i'tc ~<"ll+li<tl~
2xl0 5 Njmrn 2 m, "ffi a! BIB 'R
~fii><RT m?

12. "l1!'h

sm

1'1

wv'

10. Q,lj; ~ m ~ ~ it V0 '1'fa it ~


1!.'<' :;:rmf ~ ~ ~"1~1'1 m t
il ~ t I WR ~ ~<>q~l4 r<Rf.l >!;
~~~ ~. <rt ~ ~
~~Wii~?
(a)

f<l~:r"'<

Wli

;,j'l "if'R" ~ >!; ~

"" 11

P-DTQ-J-DF0/2A

'3

(a)

'2

(b}

(c)

'

(d}

'6

'

I P.T. 0.
www.examrace.com

Civil Engineering Rocks

14. The figure shows the shear force


diagram for an overhanging beam
ACDB.

3.

section.
4.

55 kN

L~~E

----r,;:=l"""

~3m-

Strain is directly proportional


to the distance from neutral
axis.

Select the correct answer using the


code given below

-$-C

"":

Strain is zero across the cross-

''}>~>~N~;;~:::.
3m
2m~

Code:

Consider the following statements


with respect ID the above beam

{a)

1 and 4 only

I.

The beam
A and D.

{b)

2 and 3

2.

The beam carries a concentrated load at C of 25 kN.

{c)

3 and 4

{d)

l, 2 and 4

3.

Bending moment
15 kN m.

4_

The beam carries a uniformly

has

supports

at

at

1s
16. A beam of rectangular cross-section
is to be cut from a. circular beam of
diameter D. What is the ratio of the
depth of the beam to its width for
maximum moment of res.istance?

distributed load of 8() kN over


the portion AC

Which of the statements


above is fare con-ect?

'"'

1,2and4

(b)

1 only

(c)

2, 3 and 4

(d)

1 and 2 only

given

{a)

(c)

.J2

(d)

rotating at 25 Hz {150 r.p.m.). The


mean torque on the sllaft is
20 x 10 3 N m. What magnitude of
power in kW is transmitted by the
shaft?

the assumption of plane se;;tions


remaining
plane
(in
simple
bending)?

2.

{b)

17. Power is transmitted through a shaft,

15. Which of lhe following are 1mplied in

I.

.J3

(a)

S01t

distance from neutral axis.

(b)

1201t

Displacement is proportional
to the distance from neutral
axis.

(c)

l001t

(d)

1501!

Stress is proportional to the

P-DTQ-'-'-DF0/2A

8
www.examrace.com

Civil Engineering Rocks

14.

ful 'T'I1 -fu;r '<."' ~


~ <1<'1

~ qfl:o;il;<

"" ,,

3.

"18 ACDB >I; ~

31"l'lE ,.;t -;wfm ~ I

A~f-i"~'~Ns:=::.3m

--'

tm

*2m~

(o.} ~ 1

~ 'l<

"'*' W:>l il" PP=1fMiM

am D 'R"~ I

"'*' :m<"''KK A

l.

'<VI

2.

~ 25 kN ;;;r

<tl \;); <fufl

li1GI:f11<1l t1

ID

~3m

<:iitf.i\a

m>:

3.

D'l<m~lSkNmtl

4.

m:r ill

3i'r:

am: 3

{b)

(c)

33ffi4

(d)

1, 23fu:4

'11:

~ <~mTit I

16. 1l;"'i <;!\il'hl\ IV'!

AC ~ 'R L!!fi\441~ ~

il it,~ O>!R1

(a)

am 4

(c)

{b)

~ 1

(c)

2,3am4

(d)

~ l 3fu: 2

{b)

.J2

"'

(d)

.J2

17. ~ ~

"'*'

~ 11 ("ffii.'l

il it, '>iT 1ili 25

ci-1 ~
11> f.l"''rfifula il ~

31!\1

W11f11<11

~ <@ i!;

tl~l:!41ol t1

P-DTQ-J-DF0/2A

m<n 'Iii -qftl:nuj

kW

il

~t?

~ <R

3mft':l 31!\1 it ~ if;

\4<""li'H

Hz (150 r.p.m.)

'R ~ 01<'1-~ 20X 103 Nm t1

tl
2.

it ~ q:;t '@ t, mtti ~ "it<fl t I 1m

<;i'r:r-it :waf.iflm 5?
1.

~ ~?

J3

it'f/: \;); Em ~
15. ~ qfl:o;il;<ij

t, 1l;"'i

-.nril "'1'fi
t 1 ~ >rfimu ~ \;); ~ m:r ~

:rem m mr ~ i'r w

1, 2

3114i\l'l'l\ ~ <!iTi!" ~ tlB

'IlK 80 kN t"l

{a)

3!T(-'q'j"(

~ :rotfR ~ it

4.

55 kN

ill

(a)

.S011:

{b)

1201'!

(c)

10011:

(d)

!SOn

[P.T.O.

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

In the following pm-jointed truss,


what is the displacement of support
B due to the given load?
soo{;l kN

1m

The square element in the figure


is subjected to a biaxial stress of
400 Njmm 2 as shown_ What is the
intensity of normal stress p" on the
plane BD?
(a) 200
{c}

400/-./2

(b)

401),(2

(d)

19. Which of the following is the most


appropriate theory of failure for

mild steel?
(a)

Maximum
theory

principal

stress

I'! Maximum

principal

strain

(a)

(a)

325 mm

(b)

250 mm

(c)

I-SO mm

(d)

050 mm

Maximum shear stress theory

' '3

(a)

I :1

(d)

' 15: 2

4a'

~)

(d)

Sa'

i:,.B
,

22. Three semicircular symmetrically


three-hinged arches have radii 5 m,
75 m and 10m respectively, and
each arch sUpports a point load W
at its own crown. What is the ratio
of horizontal thrusts in these
arches?
1

1m

(Cross-sectional area of each


member"' 50 mm 2 , modulus of
elasticity E .. 2xl05 N/mm'J

(a)

20. What is the nonnal stress on a plane


inclined at 45" to the axis of a
square rod of side a subjected to
an axial tensile force ofT?

(a)

""

theory

(d) Maximum strain energy th~ory

(a)

lm

15:

23. For a symmetrical three-hinged arch


of span 12m and rise 2m, the
influence
line
diagram
for
hori:rontal thrust at either support
1s to be drawn. What 1s the
maximum value influence line
ordinate?

(a) 075
(a)

150

P-DTQ-J-DF0/2A

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

21. ~ ~ ~ iiR-~
'1'R"! , 3fltm: B o/

ii, ~

f.ti<RI

fiH"ll q ~

'ffi

it;

i\>TI?

soo>/3 kN

1m

1m

~ 3ffi '11:, ~ ~ ii ~ '1'11 t


4ti0 N/mm 2 'fi11l-'>1~ ~ "W1T'll

1J;'fi

'1'll

t I BD Wi<'l"<'i '11: 31R\;;1kt ~

Pn

*r~<f'ITM?
(a)

200

(b)

(c)

400 f ../2

(d)

19. ~ wmt" >~; ~

40oJ2
0

(a)

325 mm

(b)

250 mm

(c)

!50 mm

(d)

050 mrn

it; ~ R""f<1f<'iia ii ir

~-m ~ ~

22. <fT;t :>!d'fdl'lil( 'E4~fili1G fol-'li"'l<tt ~

fu<::R!%?

ofi't ~

t 3l'tt

"iifi'OO 5 m, 75 m

~ ~ aN.~

~ 'ffi W

<m

3!1'1ffi

:a:ffi

10 m

it; "Wi w
~ t I ~ B'fl

~ i'i ~ ~ 'lil <f'!1 ~

i\'117

{a) 1:2:3

20.

~ ~ <f'!1 t. it fit;
a ~ "<l'Wr ~ -ci& if; '>1'<1" it, m '1{

:3<{ (R[ " '

31!\IN <R'! 'ii<'l T

(a)

(o)

<'I'TT%,

45" W ~

P-DTQ-,J-DF0!2A

(d)

I ' 15: 2

I :1: l

~ 12 m ~ ~ 2 m t, fi&<flll,<li
3fltm: '1{ ~ '!!'lit:" it; ~ "l<'1T'I 00

t?

00<1 <FiV!1 t
'tl!I! <itfl <!'lT t?
~

a'

4a'

I ' 15: 3

23. 1.% 'Wl1i'RI ft-'14m WF1 ili ~. ~

T
-

M
(o)

(d)

T
8a2

I 31\T.i>tit\4 'I!R ll''!l"'l"

(a)

Q. 75

(b)

1 00

(c)

150

(d)

200

(P.'f.O.

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

>4.

P-~r'---''c~"'-'----4c

26.

'

~c
A=
What is the moment at joint A for

the beam shown?


A

in the portal frame shown, find the


ratio of moments MBA and Mco

(a)

-32 kN m

induced at the column heads due to

(b)

-22 kN m

{c)

--42 kN m

(d)

-52 kN m

sides way

{a)

:.HJ

(b)

1-5

(c)

1 25

(d)

10

27.

..,,A kN{m
B

cr
EI= Constant

25.

A~

"

10000 kN m2
Wm

""'"

"

"

A
:;

The be~ AB shown, of


10m
~d
having
uniform
El= 10000 kNm2,
subjected
fo a rotation of 0-001 radian at
end B. What
rho fixed end
moment at A?

~12m~

What is the bending moment at B


for the symmetrical portal frame
shown, which is subjected to a

uniformly

distributed

4-0 kN m

20 kN m

(b)

64 kN m

,,)

30 kN m

(<)

7-2 kN m

(d)

40 kN m

(d)

84 kN m

15 kN m

'I

load

of

I kNjm on the beam portion?

(o)

(o)

"m

P--DTQ--,J-DFQ /2A

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

26.

24.

A R \,.

~ \!:

G\fu ii;l:l -q' ~ ~ fuit

q(~;;fl\1q it; """" ~ ~ MBA ~


M CD <f;1 ar:rn<l <At "%?
(a)

(a)

-32 kN m

(b)

-22 kN rn

(c)

-42 kN m

(d)

-52 kN m

-q-(

20

./1 kN/m

27.
B
{d)

1 0

m. fflm

25. A:j----;:~=cc-~l El 10000 kN m2 Aa

-----Wm

10

' 1fu

1ft'R

'fiT

~12m~

'

~ L!!Hl~l;
fut

111:

~ 'Wl1'1J lJ"I<II A

ffi il,- ~ 1J1I. ~ "'"tfu ~ it; t1"('l


'1VI '11: I kN/m 'fiT 11,<6MH fcfflfu\ ow;

q(

t'f11TIIl '1'IT ' I B 'I\

EJ"' 10000 kN m 2
000 I

t 1 :mil;

mr ~ 'f'll t?

(a)

15 kN m

(b)

20 kN m

"m

~ -m:1 AB -,f;), ~ ~ lJ<n

cr

(a)

+O kN m

(b)

64 kN m
72 kN m
84 kN m

ffi ~ f'\m;n i?

.
(c)

30 kN m

(c)

(d)

4-0 kN m

(d)

P-DTQ--J-DF0/2A

{ P. T. 0.

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

...

;KV~F
G
,t
ALJ_U
Rl.
..O.fii:J~

30.

6 equal panels of length

~,________:9~4 e~ch----------)~

For the pin-jointed plane truss


shown in the figure, which of the
following diagmms represents the
influence line for the bar force in
the member DI, when a load travels
on the bottom chord?

What is the force required fo,displacing support C horizontally


thwugh a distance 6.?

(o)

~)

(d)

"'w

(b)

29. Two point loads 2X and X spaced


3 m apart cross a girder of 9 m
span. If the maximum bending
moment occurring on tbe girder is
48 .kN m, what is the value of X?

(a)

18 kN

(b)

9 kN

(c)

6 kN

(d)

45 kN

(<)

(d)

P-DTQ-J-DF0/2A

-t

"
www.examrace.com

Civil Engineering Rocks

"

'"

Br

"
c <Iii

)if~

,,

~f'lif'l<l 'fif-1

~ ~

,.

J
it

t;.

"

3'11'1'!if>"""

mit~ 'Pit'!.%~ m-~ ~


~ Wit; :fRi Wt TJit -mtci1 il il "i'R-m

<i'li

3lfW: ~ DI -it; is <f0


mn <i'r ~ 'WI1 t,

fil;'a;n

(a)

(b)

~ ~ ~
7il'if 1l;'li

'IT(

"""f<'RRT t?

>ill

MIA

"
(c)

(d)

Eft.

Eft:.

"
"

~ 3

m <;tl ttl: @rn <il ~ om 2X :lfR

'% 9 m ~ ~ >r.f\ <!i't 'IR


q;f,t %1 -.&: ..m "" ~ ~ ~
48 kN m t, <it X "fiT "liA 'f'l1 n
X

(a)

(o)

-,'

"kN

(b) 9kN
(d)
(o)

E><N

(d)

45 kN

P-DTQ-J-DF0/2A

-t

"

I P.T. 0.

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

...

'35. Consider the following statements :


L

2.

3_'

Partially saturated soil sample


is an example of three-phase
system.

"' '

Submerged density of a soil


sample
is
equal
to the
saturated density divided by
(1 +water content expressed
as a fradion).
Void ratio of a soil sample is
defined as the ratio of volume
of voids to volume of soil
grains.

'

Which of the statements


above are correct?
(o)

and 2 only

~)

1 and 3 only

(c)

2 and 3 only

(d)

'
1,2and3

Capillary water.

(b)

Adsorbed water

(c)

Hyg;oscopic water

(d)

Structural water ,

(b)

5 minutes

(c)

6 minutes

(d)

75 minutes

To know the safe


capacity of a footing

{b)

To know the settlement of a


foundation

(c)

To know the stress intensity at


any depth due to a loaded
foundation

'

(a)

Specific gravity of soil solids is


more than 28

(b)

Void ratio is more than 20

(c)

Hydraulic gradient of nearly


unity is maintained

(d)

Soil is line-grained

40. During a laboratory consolidation


test with double-drainage system,
a
20 mm thick day sample
underwent 90% consolidation in
10 minutes. If another sample of
the same soil is tested with single
drainage with all other conditions
remaining same, what would be
the time required for it to undergo
90% consolidation?

. .

(a)

bearing

'

To know the allowable bearing


pressure on the foundation

'
P-DTQ-J-DF0/2A

3 minutes
,,

39. What is the most important


condition to be satisfied for piping
phenomenon to occur in soils?

37. What is Newmark's chart used for?

(d)

'
(o)

given

36. Among the following types of water,


which one is chemically combined
in the crystal structure of the soil
mineral and can be removed only
by breaking the crystal structure?
(a)

In a falling-head permeability test,


the time taken for the head to fall
from 27 em to 3 em is JOminutes;
'if the test is repeated with the same
initial head, i.e., 27 em, what time
" would it take for the head to fall to
9 em?

(o)

minutes

(b)

minutes

(o)

"30

(d)

<0 minutes

minutes

"
www.examrace.com

Civil Engineering Rocks

as.

f.1101~r,.,

I.

2.

m '1\ ~ ~,

~~

38. 'I'FI ~ 'ffi1ll<rnl


27 em

'I'lllfucl ~ <fR.jl;;j

1l'l'l <'I'TII 3-""'11: ~ -.i)

urni'f'l'lil~~=~
q;f1"<'l + ( 1 + fill! -ij; '""l ,l; ;;om

~ ~ 9 em

""'"'31fffi

'I'l
-ij; >rrmd
lfFI'I '" '""'~ ~ ~
t1

{b) 5 lfffi:

3l1lT'Fl 'Iii

..m

lfffi

".Rft ~

~27cmit"!!Mp~,it

'liT il:fit-o.~ AAii\ 11i

'!<~

~ ~

3 em #I~ 10

i>: o;r m:;m t I

~)I

3.

"il ~

'!'ll;jt'[

#I ~ f<l;a:n l'!lFI

{a)

nu

~ ~ ~ "i\..t.r-1'1 "%'1 ~1

lei 6 lim:

loJ ~ 1 oW 2
39.

(c) "ha2it;3

ll<lffi.r.;~!!RI~~-1

(d} l, 2 :;ffi 3
36. ~full rf<r .r;;

"! ~ (~)m-it full: <lif.r-lft

laJ '!<~ ilf:

,.m ~ "il <lif.r-;n '%, '1Gl

<1 ~ "@r;rr 1'1 ~

~ ~(

"@r;rr "it <Pi

~ M 'ill 1m1

fi

'Iii

wm

q:["ii\

a 1'1

"i\

ibJ ftfu; "~ 2o "ilm ~

-m tt

%1

1~1 ~.r;;
(bl

~"""
40. il:-~ -;i, ~0i>I<IF1 ~

'lft!5"1 ij;

iti1 f,m ~ ,l; 90%


'.iJ1;r;r 10 ~ ~ go.11 Wll :oij\ 'I'l if

:tRr.r

a1.

~-;rrl"" ~ fuil:

lo,' '<!<:

wm mm t

~~'filll.'fi(';~zytlij~
1

'1'11 ~ lffiiJI lllll(l1 ~

ll'fl

(a)

10

1.'iit ~ 'ltr!il"' W<T 'll!T,


W90% M ~ i'i ~ "@!1; <'f"rn?

il;

"'

ibl -=llnm f.lm -.rr:f.t !;; ~


(c)

20 mm

~,gr-~if~W<

P..DTQ-J-DF0/2A

fir.!<

{b) 20 fim:

-.:rrfur :Iii! ~ """' fililfi ~ Ill

(d) ;fi;; '1\ ~ IIW'l ON 'll"'f.1

(c) 30

io ~

fiFR

(dl 40~

"

[ P. T. 0.

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

41. In a laboratory compaction test on


sails, what is the effect of increasing
campactive effort on the values of
ma><imum dry density and optimum
moisture content respectively?
(a}

Increase, Increase

(b)

Increase, Decrease

(c)

Increase, Unaltered

(d)

Unaltered. Decrease

42. The
unconfined
compressive
strength of pure clay soil ie
100 kNjm 2 . Vlhat is the value of
cohesion of the soil in kN/m2?

{oJ

200

~)

wo

{o)

'5

{d)

50

It is developed when the pile


1s driven through a recently
deposited soil layer.

2.

It is developed when the pile is


driven through a layer of dense
sand.

3.

It is developed due to a sudden


drawdown of the water table.

Which of the statements


above is/ate correct?

43. Using Mohr's diag<am, the relation


between major principal stress cr 1 ,
mmor principal stress O" 3 and shear
parameters C and ~ is given by
O"l -cr 3 11\jl+2C,j.Mp. What IS the
value of N~ in this equation?

{a)

44. Consider the following statements


regarding negative skin friction in
piles :

(r>)

1 only

(b)

2 only

(c)

2 and 3

(d)

1 and 3

40. In case of hill roads, which one of the


following is correct?

1-sin!
2
l+sini'

(a)

Resisting length should


kept as low as possible

be

I+sin
1 sin~

(b)

Resisting length should


kept as large as pass1ble

be

(c)

There is no relevance
resisting length

for-

(d)

Resisting length should be


equal
to
stopping
sight
distance

'

(o)

{d)

given

.
I -sm2

P-DTQ-J-DF0/2A

20

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

41. ~4'11~11<'11

i! '(:!

'1l: ~

>T1iM

~ $:R

44. ~ il; >601 ~ ~ ~ ~ i! f-1"11'<1ffil~

~ ~ ~ ~ <!>! >I'll'{, ~

~'!{fu;m~,

~ "RM ~ 31~~A ~ '1l: IO'rno

"1flll

(a)

t:Plr?

;I>. ;I>
2.

~)

;f>,;;m

(a)

if.;::,

'Ofif ~ '8T<'I ;ft

i! ~ 'flJ ~ ij
it qrfua- 1Wn 'iffii1 ~' <IT <rn """"'

""''

"'<! ~ ti<R

f.f;>n 'iffii1
J.

314f(q Rfu

>ffi :;jj'i tm
3(<ffl

(d)

<ffil 11: i! it qrfua-

<i'r ~

m t1

'lffi

olrrr -'(: I

W1"'li'l' it; <!>J\01

3i4ftqrn~. cym

~"'~it it 'liH-mt:il ~
42. ~ ~ ~ <fil 3i4f\<i<! \'11'"1'1)6 "llfil"i"i
100 kNfm 2 t1 ~'liT limA: '1'>1 'llT'I

(a}

~ 1

(b)

~ 2

%/t?

(kN/m 2 il) <f'iT l'Wrrl


(a)

200

(b}

100

(c)

75

(d)

so

(c)

43. li'R-~ <!>! >r<il<T

"hUU

~ ~ ~

(d)

1 ~3

~ crl,
'll44"1

~ ~ cr~ ~
c ~ <II il; ~ fum t-

f.n::l

")IR""fl

"1 =<r3!f0{+2c.{Mfi. ~ ti~1<ii{Oi ij N~


<Fil 'llT'I "if1l1

"Wnl

1-sm.'?.

'
'

(a)

45. ~ ~ it;

(a)

(a)

~ ~ ~lll<ii'10E

(c)

~!Mi1 ~ ~ ~ ~

l+sin<jl
sin <!I

AA 'lft ~

'l-

sinojl
l + sin<fl

..'

I+ sin'?.
(d)

<ffi it Rqfflf{!;ld i! it

'liH-m~~t?

l+sin5!.

(b)

am 3

' '

-sm-

P-DTQ-J-DF0/2A

(d)

'

,_

~fuil ..l ~

funft

Wmm

1f\ ~ ...-wf{

[ P. T. 0.

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

46. Match List-! with List-!1 and select


the correct answer using the code
given below the Lists :
List-[

47. Which one of the following

the
minimum
requit-ed
distance in valley curves?

List-li
(Definition)

{Item)

A. Basic
Capacity

I.

B. Traffic
Density

2. Maximum number of
vehicles that can
pass a given point
on a lane during one
hour under prevailing roadway and
traffic conditions

C. Traffic

3.

Volume

'
D. Possible
Capacity

Vehicles that pass a


given point on a
lane/hour

dictate~

s1ght

(a.)

Design speed

(b)

Height of obstacle

(c)

Height of driver's eye

(d)

Nighttime driving condition

48. Which

one of the following is


relevant for the determination of
superelevation to be provided in
horizontal curves of radius R in m
in hill roads, given that the design
traffic veloc1ty is V kmph?

Number of vehicles
occupying a unit
length of a lane at a
given instant

v'
127R

4. Maximum number of
vehicles that can
pass a given point
on any lane during
one hour under ideal
roadway and traffic
conditions

(b)

(c)

v'
17-SR

v'
2:25R

(d)

Code:

{a)

(b)

(c)

' '

D
4

'

'

A
4
A

'
(d)

A
4

B
3

' '

P-DTQ-J-DF0/2A

'

49. How many number of points of


conflicts can nse with one-way
regulation in both directions on an
inter;section having 4 legs?

(a)

{b)

{c)

(d)

10

22
www.examrace.com

Civil Engineering Rocks

47. f.l~fMfura il il 'liM-ar 1l.'l' ~ ~ il


"f"''! ~ ~ tr il; ftro: ~
o;l!ll ]?

46. ~-~

il ~-n t <m~1j'lfffir ~om


~ il; :flit ~ ~ 'F o; lfli'i!T ~ WI
:w 'frn;:

,.._1
("")
A. 'Ff ~

1. W'\ '<iq'l' "&.! il '('li

>ft: il fif;4l

" 11 ~

~il~~
B. ~~

2. ~~it~
-.It l('li ~ 'll ~ 1%

48. ~ ~ ij, R fm (m ii) il; ~

""' il ~ ~ i!f.t ~ -.;) T.t!!1ul


~ t furl; f.lqfi:l~a il il -..,'j;j-ll11!!1'
~ ~? (.,., 'IIOWff ~ v kmph

~ p. Wol i!{Pi!

it -~UHTill111il ~

'171\<ilt<Wmrit"i!lr

c. 7IRI1"ml "'"'RR1

'

l ,,

'""l

~ fr >i&n "t l('li

~ it ~~rhr~ 'll

M fu!. '111. W!l! 'll

,,

iiH
D. W'f<l 'll'l<l'

4. ~<f.\ ~;Wn
oi'r ~ #t:r 'll'l,'ii <R: il
1lnl ~ 'lfOllllll it
3001 -mr il M 1l.'l'
~p.~it~t

v'

--

17 SR

v'
(c) 225R
(dj (V +B)Z

127R

'",. "
iCJ A
2

' ' ''


'
' '
3

0
I

I<

>} A

A
4

~ 'R, rn!1l 4 ~ ~. R1
Rnlii ij ~ m tr 'l(i 'K ~

49. l('li

B
I

0
3

P-DT~-DF0/2A

IW! ~ "Ji!ljl" it ~ ~~
(a) 4

., 6
/c) 8

'

(d) 10

"

(P. T. 0.
www.examrace.com

Civil Engineering Rocks

50. What

should
be
the relative
magnitude of free carbon in
bitumen over that in tar for road
construction?
(a)

More

(b)

Less

(c)

Equal

(d)

Unrelative

54. "lmlat is

the minimum degree of


curvature to which o;;urved rails are
cast?

the edges of a pavement of width


9-0 m and its crown is 75 em. what
is the camber of the pavement?
I in 60

(b)

1 in 45

(c)

1 in 30

52. The modulus of subgrade reaction is


evaluated from which one of the
following?
Plate-bearing test

(b)

CBR test

(c)

Direct shear test

(b)

2"

(c)

3"

(d)

4"

broad gauge main line is 778 em.


what is the value of the cant to
be provided for a branch track
therein?

(d.}liniS

(a)

10

55. Given that the equilibrium cant


required for 45 krnph speed in a

51. lf the difference in elevation between

(a)

(a)

(a)

-028 em

(b}

-018 em

(c)

018 em

(dJ

028 em

56. Consider

the

(d) Triaxial test

reception

I.

Outer Signal

2.

Warner Signal

3.

Home Signal

4_

Starter Signal

Which of the following sequences


is correct in respect of reception
signals as a train departs from a
platform?

53. ln which of th~ following gauges are


52 kg rails mostly used?
(a)

Broad Gauge

(a)

2-1-3--4

{b)

Meter Gauge

(b)

4-2-1-3

(c)

Narrow Gauge

(c)

1-2-3--4

{d)

Both Broad and Meter Gauges

(d)

3-2-1--4

P-DTQ---,J-DF0/2A

following

signals ;

24

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

s4.

50. "%'~'

f.rJ:Wrt t ~ ;;ro:rr (ftlR) "il :fi!'


~ <t1 '<f:ll, dl\<ild "il ~ ~ <1
'<f:ll t -.n'lll.l if'!T ml ~1

lbl"'
{c)

<m<!l:

(d)

3lWld"
55.

51.

~ ~ it ft;ffi\ 3i'tl;
~ "!!ft!f "if> >fR "3WR" a.:iw. 7 5 em 'fir

wn:

"C('Ii 9U m

"il

60

(h)

45 ii 1

"il

t m

'K

<!flF;<;"

(a.)

1'

(b)

2"

(c)

3'

m 1!.'fi m ifor ~

<'11"0 i'i 45 kmph


'iR'I "if> ~ "'I''H<l'li ~ "'iijilNH
(%"~:) 778 em t, it ;rni\lT!>m ~ <fi'l
'f'<l

!1

(c)

30

(d)

1sii 1

(a)

-028 em

(b)

-018 em

(c)

018 em

(d)

028 em

s2. f.i"''IFIRI<t fin! '% "il i'\ )N:<& ~Rrf?t111


1W'ri<!; <5I '{<'4i<M "WIT -:;rra"l t?
(a.)

'1"11

~"'i-t <m'fl "'iiji"i<"H (%"~:) <nT l!R

t, it~<nl~~~?
(a)

~ m;;m iMt

l:tit <m'ft "'"ffift %"?

(a.)

"'l'!

-tm"l

56. f.1101fi?lfula ~ fuH<'il

-'

'lfl"d"'

(h)

-.flo ;fto 3ffio

'lfl<wJT

(c)

lllll.l ~

'lfte:T"'

{d)

ft-31~

'lfle:T"'

53. f.l'"'l~fui<l Thil ii il finlit 52 kg


~: w!trr f.o<n '>lT<rT t?

1.

"iffi!ft ~

2.

~mq;f1

3.

i\t! fWR<'l

4.

~l'WRFI

f$;m:

furr:R:l

'<A&T4 il t-f "if> ~ <V-1" ' ~


iB1~<1l "" f.ii"1R:11'\5ia "il it ~-BT "l!.<li

1B'I <!iT

<r{t~t?

(a}

m ifor

(a)

2-l-3-4

(h)

"GW: -il-"1

(b)

4-2-l-3

(c)

ttl i'tof

(c)

1-2-3--4

(d)

.rR: il"' a.fn: -,:fiD. ""' i't:i'l

(d)

3-2-1-4

P-DTQ...,J-DF0/2A

'

25

[P. T. 0.

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

57. In cases when the railway track is


submerged, the train shall be

stopped dead and then allowed to


proceed. What is the maximum
speed at which the journey can
resume?
(a)

20 kmph

(b)

18 kmph

(c)

10 kmph

{d)

I kmph

58. Match Ust-1 with List-11 and select

the correct answer using the code


given below the Lists :
list-!
(Bridge type)

List-ll

59. A space having volume of 2 rn 3 is


filled with water (bulk modulus
of elasticity =2xt0 9 Pa) and 1s
subjected to a pressure of 10 bar.
What is the resulting change in the
volume of the water?

(b)

l L

(c)

4 L

(d)

10 L

(Use}

A.

Bascule Bridge

1.

Road Bridge
over River

B.

Plate Girder
Bridge

2.

Navigable
Channel

C.

Suspension
Bridge

3.

Army Bridge

D. Pontoon Bridge

4.

Railway Bridge

60. Which
one
of
the
statements is correct?

following

{a)

Surface tension of a liquid


decreases with temperature

(b)

Vapour pressure of a liquid is


independent of the externally
exerted pressure

(c)

Dynamic viscosity is the force


per unit velocity gradient

(d)

Viscosity of a gas increases


with temperature

Code:
(a)

{b)

{c)

(d)

A
2

A
2

B
I

B
I

P-DTQ-J-DF0/2A

c
4

'

D
2
D
2

26

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

s7. i!;il ~ il ""'ii ~ f.l~f:.ft m, ~


ar~H~ m -4 ~ ."l'ffi ~ mr.r ~
~I en; 311'\l<tii"1q ""f!""1 <!<11

%. ftm

"'R

"'ll":ri:f:l' ~<lit "11 ~ "%?


(a)

20 kmph

(b)

18 kmph

(c)

10 kmplt

(d)

1 kmplt

59. 1l!f' ~ ~ 3lfiR 2m3 ~' '!f.fl

(~<'ll<"lMI 3lfiR ~ ~
9
2 x 1 o Pa ) 'lW 10 "iil"IC it; <:1<1 "il

ir

>'m "%

"II~ "%1

'U'ft .;;
~ <!<11 't?

58. ~-1<&~-ll~~~~m.:
~ ~ ~ ~ TJI!;
q;{ >r<iM ~ mft

(a)

01 L

(b)

1 L

(c)

4 L

(d)

10 L

31l'R

il

qfta11<'il

:JW~:

A.

B.

..,._,

..,._n

("l<" "5llim )

<"""">

"""'

(o)

,,,
(d/

""'"'

B
4

'

' '

' '
'

'

'
M

4.

-""""'
_,.,
'

"""""'
"""'
,.,,

2.

c. f.t1:1MH rr
D.

'

"'Itt mfiMff WI"

P-DTQ--J-DF0/2A

[P.T.O.

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

!" ~ 006
poise
and
3
p ~ 09 gmj<:m what is the value
of kinematic viscosity in stokes?

61. Given

(b)

0054

{c)

0067

(d)

0082

64. A buoy 2 m 3 in volume and l tonne


in weight is fully submerged at high
tide in a harbour and is hdd down
by a chain. The specific gravity of
seawater may be assumed as 1025.
What is the value of the tension in
the chain?
{a.)

200 tonne

(c)

205 tonne

(d)

105 tonne

62. Consider the following four values of


pressure
1.

15 m of water

100 kPa

3.

2 m of mercury

4.

2000 millibar

What is the correct sequence of


these pressure magnitudes in
descending order?
(o.}

65. lf a glass tube of small diameter d is

dipped in a liquid, what is the


height of rise/fall of the liquid
meniscus in the tube?

3--4--1-2

,,,

4-3-1-2

(c)

3-1-2-4

(d)

4-2-1-3

{a)

<wd
O"COSO!

O"COSO!

<wd

63. A triangular lamina with base 3 m

3 m is immersed in
water vertically with"base parallel to
water surface and verte:x touching
the water surface. What is the value
of total water pressure on one face
of the lamina?
and height

(a)

90 kN

(b)

675 kN

(c)

135 kN

(d)

180 kN

{a)

4ocosu
wd

(d)

wd
4crcosrr

wherew is specific weight of the liquid


a is the relevant angle
c; is surface tension of the liquid
in the tube

P-Dl"Q-J-DF0/2A

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

TJ<n

61.furr

,_. ... o-06

p=09gmfcm 3 .

stokes

64. 1l:,'li

2 m3 ~

<fiT

(b)

0054

(c)

0-067

(d)

0082

~ ~ ~. ~

-.:ffioW< il

'!{

:m.:

-.:f'tctt <:=! 11R ~. '3'il


1'14f.ill1 fim1 '1'11 JiR 1l:,'li

'&<!

~ '1 -;ffil- <.16>1~1 TJ<rll

fufm-

004

"Rl"'!

~ 'liT

10 2 5 'IT'll 'ill Wfil11

tI

ii l1'll'i '-f>ll:fA 'WI %?

200

-.ftctl ~

(b) I 00

-.ftctl ~

(a}

f.P:ot!Bfula ;:m l!f.i'i 'n f.Rn: ~ :

1.

'<l<l "'1 15 m

2.

100 kPa

3.

..m_ <fiT 2 m

4.

2000 fi:1<.1l<t1<

'fl

'1fil<li

:dn

il <f!l1 "I!R %?

(a}

62. <:r<r iii

poise

m<l

gf(4[0~ 'liT ~ 9i4 -ij

-ml\

~<Pll~?
(a)

3--4--l-2

(b)

4--3-1-2

(c)

3-1-2--4

(d)

4--2-l-3

65.

(c)

205 1:fiW <:=!

(d)

!05 -.:fu;tl

(;:!

:wn: ~ "'-ffi{ d <fit ~ ~ <tl ~ ;:,<!


il ~ 'li, m~ -il ;:,<! 1<l~l'.'fl iii
T<'-l'i'f /'111'1 <t ~ <fll Wft-7
{a)

(b)

<wd
crcos

crcosa
<wd

63. ~ ~ ~. ~ "11m\ 3 m

:m.: ~

3 m ~ '<l<l

i\

tijhH ~4R;jd

'<m<li\ ~iii <i~Hi~\ f!


'lft4 '11'!\ <\ ~ 'liT 't, '@ %I ~

f!l '3lFiiT ;omm

:m.:

,,

-if; ".'!' ~

'!{

Fl

'<l<l ~ 'liT

'I{R

{c)

4-o-coso.

md

<F'fl

{d)

wd
4crcosa

(a)

90 kN

(b)

675 kN

(c)

135 kN

fufu!!:
0: Wm -.ituJ t

(d)

180 kN

cr ~ -ij ;:,<r

P-DTQ--J-DF0/2A

.,_
(I)~

<!;f

"<11\

<!;f

'1ll"iHT<d

[ P. T. Q_

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

66. An ocean-going ship, when on h>gh

seas. is subjected to oscillatory


motion both by rolling and pitching.
Which one
of the
following
statements
related
to
the
metacentric height of the ship is
correct?

(a)

lt is greater for rolling than for


pitching

(b)

It is lesser for rolling than for


pitching

(c)

lt is equal in both the cases

(d)

It keeps varying according to

68. Match LisH w1th List-11 and select


the correct answer using the code
given below the Lists :
list-!

list-If

(Line)

{Statement)

Streamlines

B.

Path lines

'

Paths followed by
different people
after coming out
of the door of a
cinema hall

c.

Streak lines

'

Traces of
headlights of
highway cars
recorded by flash
of a camera at
night

Along which the


liquid will rise to
same height in
p1ezometric tubes
at different
points

direction of movement of the


ship

67. A jet of water issuing from a nozzle

with a velocity 20 mjs hits a flat


plate moving away from it at
10 m/s. The cross-sectional area of
the jet is 100 em 2 . What is the force
on the plate?

D. Equipotential
lmes

100 N

(b)

10 N

(c)

!0000 N

'"'
(o)

!000 N

' ' c'


3
4
'c
B
' '
c
' '
A

(d)
(d)

individual paper
boats floated by
children in a
moving stream

Code:
(o)

(a)

4. Paths followed by

'
'

'

'

P:._DTQ-.J-DF0/2A

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

Wr

66. I@1Jl'1i ~ '01101 s::m ~ ~ ~


<IFR
i! t, ~ :!111 ~ "il m rrfu

68.

'.lil'(~:

itt t1 <reTit fr :>~I~M :t<m' "il

'3m
~

<rfr-1 q;) 1l_ift-n iii m~ ~ 'Oh'lfu, oh


'lf<ri1 if; ;fta fu"rpro: tG 1J:f "ll'lh if,\ f\!1

f.IOifolfiJo -.;'f-it i! -F '1>'11-m '1'f

Ftt ~?

'lf.'l\-1

wf\-ll

{ron)

{<r.m)
l. ~ :r'tliT -;f fu!

f,qii 'R T<l :ffi ~


"'""f;ll;-1f[11' WI;

2. ~~i),-~il;

<TG'Pllil8'< fin! ;!til


OJl]

(d) ~.~1:91 fr 'llt'l fr

w.. if; ~

3. '(Ji1 i! %<II -W"T it

c. 'l"i 'mil

llW!l'I-..Wt

'l1tllil\1 Wtl 'Oilift t

~il;,.;r

D.~~ 4.

67. 5\;dt ~

'W.:

100 cm 2 t1 'l1f.i;T

tr(

' '

D
3

' '

'

'

(d} A

'

(a) A

(a) WON

(o}

CON

,,,

10000 N

(d) 1000 N

P--DTQ-J-DFO/ZA

>ftilR \lllT i! oM! mr


o..o:r:fr-31'l'ft "!>>'fii fr
-..fr'!ffi-illmilp:

'"

WIT

iR'I fl;o;rr t 1

(b)

"'"

-.iW; '11: ;f.t 'i'l

20 mfs ~

"il f.'IIo O!FI


ll'l1l , ~ 10 ml s '~if it <;! "'T Itt "l'lfr
~ it ~ tl mm: "'" ~it

~ "'"-.:rl

31

I P. T. 0.

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

69. If velocity field V ~

wd- a.i} in which

x, yare in m and a=

0-l s-1 , what

is the nature of the streamlines for


the above velocity field?
(a)

Parallel lines

(b)

Concentric circles

(c)

Rectangular hyperbola

(dJ

Ellipse

70. Which

,, ,,"''

000
o(
following
statements
correct, when
circulatory flow
superposed
over 0 uniform stream in which
cylinder
held with its
perpendicular <o
flow
directions?

'

"

'""'
(o}

'

"''

Cylmder fluctuates about its

'""'

{b)

Cylinder experiences a force


along the direction of the
stream

(c)

Cylinder experiences a force


transverse to the direction of
the stream

(dJ

Cylinder tends to attain infinite


velocity

7L Consider
the
stream
function
II' ~ 2xy; what is the velocity at
(3, 4)?

72. A fiownet is drawn for a nonhomogeneous embankment section


resting on an impervious rock
foundation. Seepage head ~ h,
number of flow passages = N ,
1
number- of equipotential drops = Nd,
coefficients of permeability in x
(along
the
stream)
and
y
(perpendicular to stream) directions
arc Kx and Ky respectively. Which
one of the following computes the
flow rate correctly?
(~

(b)

(c)

73. A 15 em diameter pipe carries


70 litjs of oil (sp. gr. ~ 0-75). At a

section 62 em above the datum,


the pressure is 2 em vacuum of
mercury (sp. gr. "' 13-6). Assuming
kmetic energy correction factor of
11, what is the total head in m of
oil at the section?

(a)

10 mfs

(a)

1057

(bJ

BO m/s

(b)

1137

(c)

10-0 m/s

(c)

1148

(d)

120 mfs

(d)

1228

P-DTQ-J-DF0/2A

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

69. wn: $,-~ ;:; = axl-

rn

-ii affi

aiJ %,

a=O-ls- 1

iM$ -it;~ mn-~


(a)

X,

!I-

%, -ill$

qrr ~ <i<ll

%:?

wrimill"W

72.

iiPi't ~ 'fui -:ffq

'ql;

'*

3Wifi"iil~ -o.<fi

mllli>1 ~ if; qft<@~ fW!. ~ '!I'<ITI!


""'-" 1:aif4i~ ft<n '1'01 fur:! <a~-.,...,~1 =
h, ~ -.wit <liT 'fi&n ~ NI' ~'1<1'
'iTiit ~ -.imJ ~ Nd, 41\>IR@ ~ x
(mu <tT ;,fn:) ~ y ('lm-<'l""R~t)
fum3'ji if 'lfillll' K x ~ K y 'g I
f-l"'l~ful<1 -ii 'fl <t'R-..--r ~ 1-lml; ~ ;it

(b)~

31'-fi ~ <tiUil %?
(d)~

70.

*'fl Ofi'R-m

f.l8~ft~ <w.it

tr:<f;

-.rtt -t

~ ~ ~ 'll'1l1l!
~ if; <'l.... fi:~l 31!\T '%" m'l1' mful t

or:; tr:<f;eqH mn

'ql;,

qfhi"ilt\1 'SI'<ITi! 3!fuitlim t;?


(a)

'ii<'R 3M

31!\T

qf'ta-, J"'1tg"il~

-~
(b)

~ tl1U

<Iii

-ii

<1<'1 q;r ~

-~
(c)

(d)

""""_,

urn -t'r firot

i\; ~ "f<:l >01

~ :>Nft~d WI >m1

<fif.l

~ ~

iml
n.

mn

q;;:(:l

,..-

= 2xy

(3, 4) '~<WI '1'11


(a)

1-0 m(s

M 80 m/s

tr

'ql;

..mt

~.

73, ~ IS em ""'!H!"" 'li'l 70 !itfs"" "itfl


(~ ~ = 0-75) <WI "'!>mm
:mtm
i't 62 em 'Ji'R if> ~ il; GoiT<I' 2 em
f.l<lfu-qm (~ ~ ~ 136) %1 '1fW<;
~ ~ ~ 1 1 'llFiit ~. qf't-<4<; '1\
'il.l <li'l ~ <:t<il...,~t mit if'l1 ~7

t-t

(a}

1 057

(bJ

1-137

(o)

100 m(s

(c)

1'148

(d)

120 mjs

(d)

1228

P-DTQ-J-DF0/2A

fP. T. 0.

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

74. In flow over a V-notch, how much


error in the computation of
discharge over the notch would
arise from an error of 1% in the
measurement of head over the
notch?

11

1%

1-5%

{oJ

2%

{dl

25%

76. All minor losses in a IS em diameter


2

pipeline add up to (

the equivalent length of a pipeline


of same diameter with Darcy's
f = 0 03 for thi5 condition?

75. Match List-! with List-11 and select

the correct answer using the code


given below the Lists :
List-!
(Measuring
device)

A. Venturi
mete.-

B. Orifice
meter

'
'

8
' H2-5
Q-Ca-J29tan-

1 _[Cc~ Az

{cl
{d)

(b)

80 m

(c)

20 m

(d)

9 m

"

77. The pressure at the nose of a-! scale


model torpedo tested in freshwater
at 123 mjs is 164 kg/em 2 greater
than the free stream pressure
upstream of the torpedo nose. What
would be the pressure on the nose
of the prototype torpedo operated
in seawater above the local free
stream pressure upstream of its
nose? (Specific gravity of seawater
is 1025, with its dynamic viscosity
being the same as of freshwater.)
(Reynolds' condition prevails.)

'

m:

v~ Cvtg(p~- Po)

Code:

160 m

C~A 2 .j2gh

0 Triangular 4.
weir-

(a)

List-ll
(Formula used)

Pitot tube 3 _ Q~ Cd.A1.j2gh

11

'

(a)

0132 kgjcm 2

(b)

0118 kg/cm 2

{c)

0084 kg/em 2

'c

0
3
D

'

(d}

0064 kg/cm2

' '
' '
A
A

~~: } What is

P---DTQ--J-DF0/2A

34

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

,---------------------------------------------------------------.

74. v-'@fu it;~ W'ITl! it,~ t "3i'R ~'i4(1Jt


if; ~~ 11- f<l;n;fi l1l M, <;!7f(
~ 3i'R Gi"'lii!Oi "ifi l!1'Vf i\ I% <fil Wl

75.

'fil

<ITTJ ( 1~~2 ) <f'li

11-

w:fl "i.'l'$

%I ;mt

01ffil

(a)

1%

15%

,,,

2%

(a}

160m

(b)

80 m

(c)

20 m

(d)

9 m

25%

~-1 'fit l{'ft-ll t ~ ~ ~


~

t ~ ft1; 'f!; 'F q;] "lfliltr ~

'trtt*'

:me~:

.,._,

~-II

('"""W"i

{'JlEffi lf:l' )

A.

em "''re 'tt 41~4<.11~~

-t't '11~'1<"11~1 <r iF' ~ f<l><r;ft ~


,.,... ~ <:W t
mmr-t = o-o37

iMt %?

,,,

76. ~ 15

1. Q

i1\Ai<fl

l-(C\A2

'

"

CdA 2 .j2gh

2. Q---Cd.J29tan- H2-s
15
'

B. 311\4'lt'<'t

77. 123 rn 1s <R ~

'i;fR

i! '!tt1ff'JT f'R -rril"

-i- ~ ~ <:Wftil <t'r ~ "R ~.


~ ~ iln.~\\1~'11~ "!fli '111m~ i;
H4 kgfcm 2 ~ "%-t ~ ;m;l i\
~ ~ 'l@'ffl lltl~l <f;'l ~ 'll:,

c.

D.

3 _ Q= CdA 1.j2gh

-jqi) ~

4 _ V=

fl'l"ff'''R

(a)

~Rill'lt~ ~

"!fli m

B f<Ml:rr ~ GW ;Wn? (~ or.t


.,., i"!fuE ~ 1025 t afR ~ ~

GW

~ ~

Cv~29lPs- Po)

"""

"''

~ ~

"R''

<tit ~ ~ ""'

iflF!t~l) ~~"R!'ltl)

{a)

0132 kg/cm 2

(b)

0118 kg}cm 2

(c)

0084 kgjcm 2

(d}

0064 kg/cm 2

' ' c '


M
,,, ' ' c '
'c '
'
'
'
I

(d)

8
1

P-DTQ--J-DF0/2A

[P. T. 0.

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

78. A liquid of kinematic viscosity


12 stokes is to be pumped through
a pipe of 10 em dia. What will be
the
maximum
flow
possible
(in cumec), under laminar flow

81. Which one of the following is


a
dimensionally
homogeneous
equation
with
no
additional
attributes called for?

condition?

10/

5-2xl0-3 "'

(b)

6x

w- 3 "

9x

w- 3 "

,,,

(d) 6-4 x

w-s"

79. A river model is constructed to a


horizontal scale of I ; 1000 and a
vertical scale of I : 100. If the mode!
discharge is 01 m 3 /s, what would
be the corresponding d1scharge m
m3/s in the prototype?

200 GN/m2

(b)

20 GNjm 2

(c)

2 GN/m 2

P-DTQ-J-DF0/2A

v,.2.R2f3 .sl/2
n

{bJ

v- c,fRs

,,,

p = 32j.I.VL

(d)

D'

N-/P

= HS/4

82. A real fluid flows over a flat plate and


a laminar boundary layer is formed
over it. At a distance X 1 from
leading edge, the local Reynolds'
number is 8100 and boundary layer
thickness is li x _ At a distance X 2
where local ReYnolds' number has
increased to 22500, what would be
the boundary layer thickness?

80. A pressure increase of 200 Nfcm 2


increases the density of water by
01%. What is the hulk modulus of
elasticity of water?
(a)

(a)

(b)

1-676 x,

(c)

I-23/i x,

(d)

060~ x,

36

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

81. f.11<1~fu!a '-i'f

~ '(fti.'ik\<t> ~
12 stokes %, ~ 10 em "'l1<< <I
~ -ij ir ~ ~ %I ~ '!T<I1"(l <:m

78. 1%

S\<1

<il,

-i'f ~ W'>rl"'l" 1l<ffi! (><o -.flo

it

e~1<wi

t,

3WFI'I'Ii

'It! t?

~-m 1% ~

~ m'!!

"itf 31fdfta;

l!'l!irfl"
<11\l'lf

>ffi\ ito

"-i'f) ~i\tn?

(a)

V, L

R 2 /3

. slf 2

"
(b)

v,; G/RS

(c}

= 32J,l VL

D'
79. ~ -;pft 'fiT~ .
,m,; ~Ill: ll1IFft l
<t>l:'ff

mlfft 1
100

1000

ir' f.\fifu

%1 wn: ~-f.H=t~\'1 01 m3/s

t, <fl

~ -i'f Wffi

f.ll:{I(U[

m3/S

d)

"-i'f

- N.JP

S- H5/4

'

-""''
(a.)

10 3

82. 1:% 'l'1il ~ '11: ~ <li+<1Rlor> dU'l' ~


~ t ;,ffi AA ;m.; 'f<ift>l qft\'11Rl tffi1

or.ft %1

~it X 1 ~ 'll: f<iif.l'h ~

M 8too t 3i'tt lf\1:!i<r 'ml <t ~


li x, %1 x 2 <I 'Lfr '11:, ~ fl!llf.l'h ~
"l.iwn 22soo <r<f; wtt t, wmr 'Rd -tt
80. 200 N/cm 2

""l-i>l\1

<fil ~ il, '!HI 'liT ll"'"1'1


'!HI 'lil ~ :m<RR

G11{

01% ~~I

1JT'Iiq; 'l'!T tr
(a)

200 GN/m~

(b)

20 GN(m 2

(c)

2 GNjm 2

P-DTQ-J-DF0/2A

'"'

278/i x,

M 1678x,

37

,,,

t231ix,

(d)

060iix

'
[P. T.'O.
www.examrace.com

Civil Engineering Rocks

83. A very large and open resetvoir


discharges
into
atmosphere
through a 100m long, 25 em dia,
f ~ o 025,
pipeline
laid
horizontally. The reservoir level is at
a constant height of 4905 m above
the axis of the pipe. Intending to
augment the available discharge at
the outfall end of the pipeline, the
latter half of the pipeline is
duplicated with an exactly simHar
pipe through a junction chamber
(under pressure) at the midway
point- All losses other than by
friction are to be neglected. What is
the combined discharge available at
the outfall end?

'"'

"%

(c)

SO%

85. The head loss in a pipe of diameter d


carrying oil at a flow rate Q over
a distance I is h. The pipe is
replaced by another one with its
diameter d (2; all other parameters
remaining the same, what is the
head Joss in the replaced pipe?

(d) 667%
84. A compound pipe of diameter lit> d 2
and d 3 sequentially having lengths
11, 12 and 13 also sequentially is to
be replaced by an equivalent pipe
of uniform diameter d and of the
same total length I as that of the
compound pipe. Which one of the
following defmes the equivalent
pipe condition correctly?

(c)

d~

' '

.
' '
-<--.
'
-<--.' '
d3

d3

{d)

32h

{a.)

0578

(b)

1-155

(c)

150

(d)

200

d3

(a)

0166 m

!111213
d4 d4 d4 d4

(b)

066 m

(c)

133 m

(d)

200 m

'

1111~13

(d)

Sh

horizontal rectangular channel, the


conjugate depths are 1 m and 3 m.
What is the loss of head in the
jump?

~~ -'-~l+2._+_2_
d3

{c)

87. For a hydraulic jump formed in a

1111~13
-<--d2
d2
d~

2h

86. What is the ratio of bed width to


depth in a hydraulically most
efficient
trapezoidal
channel
section?

M 265%

(o)

(b)

d5

ds

P-DTQ-J-DF0/2A

ds

ds

"
www.examrace.com

Civil Engineering Rocks

83. l('li

'WJ ~

;roil ~ ""'

f.I!(UI,

85. ll.'fi "'"WW il;, f.rn;m <>m! d t, ~ 'fil ~


Gl; Q t, 'it~ It. ~1-.lii@ -W-1 h '1: I ~
-il -a\ft ~ -il iff; t\l tt wit &'\: ~
"W d 12 O!ffi! 'iii "1W'1 i\ ~R'II"'ltRI~ f.lm

w't 01<'11~14 <til ql;;i~S('I i'j


B wn<ft TT<fl

<xm1 <1,
f=0-025, GI~Y<:'\1~4 W'J ~ '/:1
<ll<:il~fq '!lll<R 'm'! 'iii 3'1&1 i\ 4905 m
3lW ~ lfl: f; I GI$G<:itj~ t f.l1h:l fut lf(
m

100

<.'fl'Oft, 25

em

'l'll,
~ '!WI
1l<rl Q'Ml?

~ oof-1 t ~.
~ <liT 'R<I(ff 31'-f>Wl 3l'li ~ tt ~ i\
~<nVI ~ '1'l1 "'T Wm <m (G!<! 'iii
mit:!) t 1M >WI ~ '11: i\ 3IT<ft t I

ii ~~'"'""'at W%

f.lwot ""

"""
~ ""<lit "' """
""' ""'
mf.i<IT"' mo
t
~

~ f-1101
(a)

13%

{b)

265%

(c)

50%

(d)

66-7%

'<IIFfl 1 ~ ft!t "'


~ fit1rrr?

(a)

OSh

{b)

2h

(c)

8h

(d)

32h

86. ~ <:t<IIRl'f' ~<II<'H G&1 <:tlf\1<41 ~

qfl:-..k; il; ""' <f;T ~'f'Ut?

84. ~ ~ "'101, ~ O>!R1 ~@'f'i<hd'


dl, d~ ;jfu: d3, ~ lp 12 )1'n: 13 t
-i\ ll.'fi '\:<hMH "iX!TI1 d 3l'\1; ;ffit ~

~ l

-.IT ~ "'101 'tl t, '!1ft ll.'fi


~~$"~ 'R! i\ ~f<lf"llflid fif;m ;;;r:n '/:I
f.lqRffuta i'i B >i'l=l-m l% W"' ~ -rnr
-i\-tlq; i\ 'l1NTfim ~ t?

Ia.)

0578

{b)

1155

(c)

150

(d)

200

'fil

87. llf'li i\tfiF;I 31l<l~l<hl( ~

'iii fur(( ~
"1<1'1"'0lcl iR1 t, ~ 'l~(l!f-lt 1 m d!<
3 m 't I 'M"W!i'i ~1-.i"iil'ill mf.l f.m;f\ t"7

P...D1"Q--J-DF0/2A

39

(a)

0166 m

(b)

066 m

(c)

133 m

(d)

200 m

[P.T.O.

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

88. Match List-I with List-ll and select


the correct answer using the code
given below the Lists
List-J

List-JJ

(Geometry of flow

(Related condilion)

89. As per IS 458 {1971), what is the test


pressure in ordinary RCC pipes of
80--tiOO mm diameter;>

profile/section)
A. Wide rectangular

channel with n
defined
B. Gradually varied
flow profile with
decreasing depth
along the flow
direction

C. Gradually varied

flow profile with


increasing depth
along the flow
direction

1. M ~ A 2 , H 2

(a)

2 kgjcm 2

(b)

3 kg/cm 2

(c}

4 kgjcm 2

(d}

6 kg/cm2

2. dy-

1- Yo

90. Match List-! with List-11 and select


the correct answer using the code
given below the Lists :

]'"

"

3.dE>Oify>yc

dx

List-!

List-JJ

(Disinfectant)

(Characteristic)

Chlorine

1. Post-treatment
required

B. W rays

2. Residual

concentration for
some duration

C, Ozone

3.

D. Excess lime

4. Costlier

Physical
disinfectant

Code:

(a}

(b)

(c}

(d)

' '

' '

'

A
2

Code:
(a)

(b)

c
(c)

'
c

(d)

' '

P-DTQ-J-DF0/2A

' '

2
D

B
4

' '
c
'

'

D
2

40
www.examrace.com

Civil Engineering Rocks

~-II ~ ~ ~ ~

3ffi
~ i!; ;ffif f<tl; TTil: 'B "" 'lf<itrr ~ t!

88. '{ift-1

<!

"1'W! i:l, ~
Q>.lffi 80-600 mm t, IS 458 (1971)
~ 3WlR -.:rt\O!it"i Wii f'l;;r;n iMT?

89, 1:% m1W<i 3ffio tflo tflo

;m~:

.,._,

.,._u

(a) 2 kgfcm 2

(wm!' q~fe:iSiil/

(<:i<iffl-<1 ~)

(b) 3 kgfcm 2

qfi;:i <1 'i4if'ili'l)


A_

B_

-"-'

"i''t\ 3\l<idiifii(

ji!i1!11]: qfl:ilfifd

~ qfl:"<{9fil'<'l,

2 dy
dx

"""'"""

s,

"''
c.

';li'IM:

~~

-(";)

A.

c.

M
(o)

(d)

'

B
3

' '

' '

P-DTQ-J-DF0/2A

'

'
~-11

( fill :ih ai )

-uv-""'-""

(\\ll'!fllfl)

~hqre-<ft

(a)

6 kgjcm 2

"""""
.,._,

( t''

_ Yc

"ll<ffil qWf<l'<'l

""''

(d)

'lit ~-ll i!; {ll'<i ~ ~ 3l'R


~ ~ ~ fu,; '1'1< 'F <liT Jr<it<r 'fit -at!

3 dE
dx >O'Ifil" y>y 0

-""""'

4 kgjcm 2

90, ~-1
0

fum il; ~ >R:

(o)

"'"
(~

M
(a)

(d)

~'d\<Hff "3'R1<
3\I<H~<f;

'

WJ ll'1'l'l! ~ fFm
3l~!li!~

3. ~ltfa"' ?lil'!f11~ft

'

~~llttn

'

' '
c
'

A
2

'
B
' '

'

D
2

'
( P. T. 0.

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

91. What

IS
the
hydrogen
ion
concentration in water of pH" 8?
(a)

8 mol/L
10-8 mo!fL

(o}

108 mol/L

(d)

0 8 mol/L

94. What is the maximum pennissible


limit of fluoride in drinking water?
(a)

12 mg/L

(b)

15 mg/L

(c)

30 mg/L

(d)

05 mg/L

92. What is the most commonly used


95. What is the maximum pennissible

additive for purposes of chemical


precipitation treatment of industrial
wastewater?

limit of chromium
water?

(a)

Lime and soda

(a}

001 mgjL

(b)

Alum

(b)

0001 mgJL

{c)

Ferrous sulphate

(c)

0005 rng/L

(d)

Ozone

(d)

005 mg/L

93. Match List-! with List-li and select

List-If
(Pollutant causing)

A. Mottling of

'

(~fu

2. Vibrio bacteria

c.

3. Virus

Typhoid

a.

D. Cholera

1.

Calcium and magnesium as


bicarbonates are responsible
for carbonate hardness.

2.

The carbonate hardness is


measured by the difference
between the total hardness
and bicarbonate hardnes-s.

3.

The non-carbonate hardness is


measured by the difference
between the total hardness
and the carbonate hardness.

4.

The carbonates and bicarbonates of sodium are described as


negative carbonate hardness.

Salmonella bacteria

B. Hepatitis

Fluoride

Code:
(a)

c'

B
3

B
3

'

(o}

(d)

'

P-DTQ-J-DF0/2A

drinking

96. Consider the following statements

the C<JITect answer using the code


given below the Lists

List-!
(Waterbome
disease)

in

of the statements
above isjare correct?
Whkh

' '

(a)

1,2and4

(b)

1,3and4

(<)

2 and 4 only

(d)

3 only

given

42

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

--

-----~-----------------------------

91. "11"1 il;, ~ pH ~ 8 ~. 51~~"1~ ~


~ 'f<l!

94.

iF!"

OK'! il; 'l<;!~

tfMT <l"l'1 t?

ID>ft?

(a)

12 mg/L

8 moi/L.
1()-8 mol/L

(b)

1-5 mg/L

(o)

108 molfL

(c)

30 mg/L

(d)

08moi/L

(d)

05 mg/L

(o)

ifi

92. 3l'ai'tfil'h ~ iiR'l

<IEII~f.li!> 31<11\T<:rol

;w;m "'" wi\;;R il;- ~ Wlffi:tq; 31Jl1


' ~ ~ <i<lT

<Itt

t?

(a)

'tiT 3fu B'm

(b)

f?wt;\l

(c)

itrn~

(d)

:m.i'R

<f,'r ~ ~

95.

"t>f 01<.'1 i:\


ifl;[1

iilfil~q <f;l ~ ~

t?

(a)

001 mg/L

(b)

0001 mg/L

(c)

0-005 mg(L

(d}

005 mg/L

96, f.r101~f(;j~ ~ 'R ff.w: ~

93. ~-1

<lfr 'I:'ft-II it; ~ ~ ~ ~


~ 'iii ~ ~ '11.!; 'lll '!il
Wt

m """

.,._,

l[<ft-11

("'H<llfta i'trl)

(51~~01<tiltl)

'3lf{''i~;f~~ :

Elii'l~<:11 ~

B~

~1""L~~"'l

2.

C~

~Wl>T'f'l

D.

ffi

3.
4.

,."""

(a)
~)

(o)

(d)

il>P.l~ll ;,ffi ~:f1fill<111, i!i~i<d'1'! it;

""'it

<tl<fi~~ ~-it;~ Mril~R

l<

A. ~"~'~+

""'

I.

-..fl1rr

-~

2.

3.

'lil'li~~ ~- ~ ~ ~
'"'~'hl<i'i~<: ~ it; :WR it :ntft

"""'

31 "''4\~z ~. ~ ~ t;<i
'titoif.lz ~ it; ~ it ;nft ;;;mil

l<
4.

(l]f,;qq

it; <+>t<if.ll 6l't(

ilt~&>r<ii~l,

i0itfll<tl 'iit~"f.R ~ it; ffl

'

2
D

~~'
<!i"Rf i:\ it 'lfi"H!I/it ~

(a)

!, 2

A
4

D
2

(b)

1, 3:dn4

B
3

(c)

A
2

(d)

~3

P-DTQ-J-DF0{2A

D
4

il;

t/~?

3i'R 4
2 31'\>: 4

! P. T. 0.
www.examrace.com

Civil Engineering Rocks

97. In what intervals are rapid-sand


filters to be cleaned by backwashing?

101. The different actions that take


place in anaerobic decomposition
process are the following :
1.

Alkaline fermentation

2.

Acid fermentation

3.

Acid regression

1-2 months

4_

Methane formation

1 week

What is the correct sequence of


occurrences of these actions from
earlier to later?

(a)

24--48 hours

(b)

10-15 days

(c)
(d)

98. What IS the maximum distance


between successive manholes in
sewers of diameter more than
lSm?
(a)

75 m

{b)

300 m

(c)

500 m

(d)

ISO m

99. What is the order of BOD 5 removal


efficiency of a septic tank for
isolated houses?
(a.)

10 to 20%

{b)

45 to 55%

(c)

70 to 80%

(d)

Above 90%

100. Which one of the following describ~s


the short-circuiting occurring in a
sedimentation tank?
(a)

Detention time

(b)

Recirculation ratio

(c)

Surface loading

(a)

2-1-3-4

(b)

2-3--l--4

(c)

1-2-3-4

(d)

4--2--3--1

102. Match Ust-I with Lillt-ll and select


the correct answer using the code
given below the Lists :
List-!
(Sludge treatment)
A.

Digestion

Displacement efficiency

1. Increasing the

B. Conditioning

C. Elutriation

D. Thickening

solids content
2. Removal of
organic and
fatty acids
3. Improving
drainability of
sludge
4. Removal of
organic matter

Code:
(a}

'A ' 'c '


' ' 'c
4
' 'c '
B

(c)
(d)

(d)

List-ll
(Purpose}

' ' '

P-DTQ-J-DF0/2A
www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

-----------------------------------------------

"

!" <mil~ ~ f.ti<f.r 3i<lti ctl


"IRl m':P f'ln 'iiRT mm t?
(a)

24--48 ~

(b)

10-ts

(<)

1-2 -,:m;

,,,

15

ij

101. ~~~~ ..-i<il"' ~ '!1'lli'! ij ~ <rn'fi ~

>rFcruP.R

!.

2.

3.

'1>1 '{l"[!l ~""'

om "~"fit i\

(a)

2-1-3-4

~~~

~I

2-3-1-4

,,,

1-2--3---4

~ "il!fm i\i

~ ~~~~,., "' $

"f<'!'fi

itfftt?

(<)

(a)

75 m

~I

300m

(<)

500 m

1'1

150m

~I

45

i1"

55%

(<)

70

#!

80%

"W<: <f1l 800 5

100.

t?

A.
B.

c.

90%"' 3m:

<m!\" <.1!14<1'1 -,it


f.l"'lR1fiM i\ -6 ~-m 1J.'ji 9fOkr <li\[11 t?

f<tit:ft

;Jli:(l;liGA ~

i\

-""""

im 3im <i'r ~

2. ~ ll;i <ml>l ~

"""'

"""
""

4. ~ ~ :;'[ 314'1'14

(a)

~)

(b)

'fl'<ffl'll ~

(<)

(<)

1'1

,.

l.

o:ihl'l )

3. ~<liT 3i4<il@dl

3l<lil>l<f> ~

P--DTQ-J-OF0/2A

( Sl

"11411'1'1

(a)

,,, """""
""""" """

~-II

(~~)

D.
(d)

4---2--3-1

,._,

~ <:fffi!l <!""' ~
10 ~ 20%

t?

102. ~-! <it ~-II i!; Wl ~~3ft<


~ if; ~ ~ "l"!l< 'if<! ~ wWr 'l>t mt
;Nl;~:

f<r;,;p] q(i i!; ~ 'l<'l ~

(~

'~M~>I;~-i%~lP!il~
"""-

~m il

_._.
""'"""'
""' ""'""

~ f.t101f?IFl~ ~

"""""'

'

A
I

'

'

D
4

A
1

[P. T. 0.

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

------------------------- - - - - - - -

103. Match List-] with List-11 and select

104. Which
one
of
the
foHowing
represents the curve of cumulative
% value (y-axis) plotted against
cumulative % number of items
(x-axis) in respect of mventory?

the correct answer using the code


given below the Lists :
List-!

(Geometric feature in
AOA network)
A.

List-If
(PurpmJe and/ or
effect)

'"'

Too fewer nodes 1. Node (not being


than absolutely
needed for ij

start/end node)
with either no

notation

'

incoming
activity or no
outgoing
activity

B. Arrows fanning
loop

'

,,,

2- Time computationa fail to

progress
C. Node dangling

3. Facilitating

later improvement of the

{d)

network
D. Missed node

number (in a

spedfica!ly
identifiable

progressive

105. 'Demand in units (X}' vs. 'Percentage


of exceedance time for- demand (Y)'
are tabulated. Profit per unit if

sequence)

'demanded for' is Rs 4 and loss per


unit if 'not demanded for' is
Re 050.

Cede ;

{a)

{b)

' ' '

' ' '


(c)

(d)

__ ,

,_____

4. Activity not

P--DTQ-J-DF0/2A

{a)

431

(b)

443

{c)

454

{d)

465

' ' '

' ' '

0 100 200 300 400 500 550


100 95 82 40 15 6
0

What is the optimal number of


SKU?

D
3

X
y

www.examrace.com

Civil Engineering Rocks

103. ~-iii ~-1! iii~~~


~ ~ ~ fi1!. ~ ~ <fir
q;(

:ffil:
<It!

ern~:

,.,._,

_,

~-n

(AOA~ij

( 11<11'il'l

"''lfil<il<l i'leM)
A.

i-jWml ?t; ~
q(lli<Wl<ii

il

104. ~ ~ <PI f.fit ij il <fiR-"' ~ BJl!!fl


~ -it ~ ij ~ % ~ oli't Wsm
(x-~~) it "lffil ~ li'<l"lT % l!R
(y-~lil) iii""' 'fi'l f.IW'Ga '1>11 t?

31'1\(m

(o)

'

1. ;ffi; ~ ( mN /~ '1>1

;ffi; "'Ill!) 3!Jlll"ff

-;frit

~<j;ll~

ttf>Mai m Of~'li~l
6&11~1 ~

t-

2. 'fl1ill "<iii~

"Wil'1t tf.l il ~ ~

(c)

"""%
3. 'Offi'l' -it ~\"IC<Hff WU'

il;~<mrrt
4. ttfsM~I oft~:

{d)

"/
I

~'ltii

105.

(a)

<

A
4

B
2

C
1

D
3

'lif>1 <jf-lit ij (X)' Of.l1l'! '311~<t<N<fi 1!i'rr


'fifl'i <fi\ 1f<i@di (Y)' tii{U~'t'd ~ "rFt
t 1 31'11: 'lil'>1 <! -.~', m<'IN 4 ~0 J@J
~ t afu 31"1\ '>WT m <lit 'llft', mmf.l
050 li~ J<fu ~ t:l
X

~)

(c)ABCD
3
I
2

(d)ABCD
4
l
2
3

P-DTQ-J-DF0/2A

100 200 300 400 500 550

lOO 95

(a)

431

(b)

443

(c)

454

(d)

465

82

40

15

I P. 'f. O.
www.examrace.com

Civil Engineering Rocks

106. Consider two items

of inventory
whose annual consumptiOn values
are Rs 40 lakhs and Rs 2-5 \akhs,
respectively. lt is intended to
purchase the items through a total
of 25 orders per year. What is the
optimum average inventory value?
(a)

Rs l ,00,000

(b)

Rs 1,10,000

,,,

Rs I ,25,000

(c)

'

7001
600 H

,K

' "'
w 660
'
M

'

450 F

250D

lOO:P

" _,

into four identically executable


parts each, as shown in the ladder
diagram. The expected duration
of each of total A and total B is
16 days; the standard deviation of
the expected duration of total A is
16 days and that of total B is
2-4 days. What is the standard
deviation of the !addend network
through its critical path?

Rs I ,40,000

107.

108. Two activities A and Bare segmented

T 510 '

''
''

''
''
''

'' 230' R
'

''IN

,a

''

'''
''

'

''

'
'''
''
''
'
'''
''

'
'
''
''
''

''
'

'
'
'
'''
'

'''
'

''

In a project of notional 4 months


duration, the cumulative outgo and
cumulative receipt of a contractor
are shown, Outgo is through
ABCDEFGHKLM and receipt 1s
through NPQRS7VWYZ. Amounts
are m thousands of rupeescumulative, ,.a indicated_ What is
the working capital required?
(a)

700

{b)

[50+250+450+600+700]+5

(c)

{50+250+ 150+220+ 90+40]+6

(d)

370

A,

A,

A,

(a)

220 days

(b)

253 days

(c)

266 days

,,,

280 days

"'

109. The ABC analysis is based on(


applies to which one of the
following?

(a)

Stock that
available

csn

be

readily

(b)

Probabilistic supply of stock

(c)

Speed of movement of stock

(d)

Need level of stock

P-DTQ->J-DF0/2A

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

106. ~

<t<ft <!it

~~

aft\

~ ~ 'R

108. ~ f.f;

~.
~' 40 -am! ?o

'3'llit>"J 'lf'l

25 <'~"~! "" %1

f.Rin:

'1<il 'lil 1

25

1,00,000 <>o

(b)

1,!0,000'io

(c)

1,25,000 <>o

(d)

1,40,000 ""

wi1ih:ifu!

f<lj) ~ ~ I ~ >.;<!>

<lit

<lffi'1 f.I'4Wfi4

~ ~ 16 it~

tfR"'I> ~ ~ ~ ml

'f A

.;fR

%I :Wii'ld?f

"[lU

""'
z

107.
7001'

600H

3fu: 8, "<~':

%, <it

3!'lfu <li1 tfR"'I> ~ 'f A <f;l l 6 ~


.;fR 'l); B "<!>1 24 fu:! ~I o:\N1f.1~ "'l<'f 'lil

t?
(a}

'!<IT

fiMI<t<'114 A

~ B

~:smrw!'~~~'lilm
'1'111 ~ ~ 'lil ~ ~ 'lf'l ll<ll

-ffi'IR :m1:e 1l <mf>u

II< 660

,K

8[)0

ftor

(a}

220

(d)

2-80 fu;r

,Y
:

'

.a

450 F
D

''
''
:

250

T 510 (

: 23oC,'R>O,'

'

''---!, Q

WO' ;:?

'

'~CB==C~~~'L
I''N'-j~-+--1---i
-1
0
1
2
3
4

"'

~ 4 '!11l ~

<fl qft~1<>Ht il;,

~ ~ ~ O<i<t ~ ~

109.

fuw<fl
'1>fi %I ""ll< ABCDEFGHKLM -3fu mfir
NPQRSTVWYZ -i\; "IDU ~I ufu<il, ~
f.f; ~ '1<!1 '@. m>l ~ i{ ~ ~I
fif;<Fft <~>t4:!R<'1

i:'ft '>~I<WI<t> ~?

(a}

700

(b)

[50+250+450+ 600+ 700]+ 5

(c)

[50+250+150+220+90+40]-<-6

(d)

370

P-DTQ-J-DF0/2A

f.1"'1R1fuw il; 'iJ f.li t;<!> T/'t ~ ABC


~'~~till" I :m~Wt! -v<ffill it<~~ t?

49

[P. T. 0.

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

110. Consider the following studies with


respect to an appraisal of a project :
1.

Engineering feasibility

2.

Financial feasibility

3.

Economic feasibility

4.

Social feasibility

5.

Identification and formulation

Directions :
The following Diue (9) items consist
of two statements, one labelled as
'Assertion (A)' and the other as 'Reason (R)'.
You are to el(amine these two statem~nts
carefully and select the answers to these
items using the code given below.
Code

Indicate
most
preferable
sequence amongst these (iteration
is not considered)
(a)

5-4-1-3--2

(b)

5--2-1-3--4

(c)

5--l-2-4--3

(d)

1--4-2-5--3

111. Insulation of 19 mm thickness on


heating ducts will cost Rs 22,000,
which will yet result in annual heat
loss in the system valued at
Rs 9,000. Insulation of thickness
25 mm will cost e><tra Rs 9,250,
which will yet result in annual heat
loss in the system vaiued at
Rs 5,600.
Any thickness
of
insulation will have a life of 9 years
and evaluation IS at 8% p.a.
(for which CRF is 016 nearly). What
is the nearest approximate value of
incremental benefit-cost ratio?
(a)

23

(b)

22

(c)

21

(d)

20

P--DT~-DF0/2A

(a)

Both A and R are individually


true and R is the correct
explanation of A

(b)

Both A and R are individually


true but R is not the correct
explanation of A

(c)

A is true but R is false

(d)

A is false but R is true

112. Assertion {A) :


Short-duration field tests will not
reflect the performance of foundations on clayey soils.
Reason (R)
Proximity effects of groundwat~r
are not reflected in field tests.

113. Assertion (A) :


Under
identical
conditions.
Rankine active earth pressure is
greater than that by Coulomb.
Reason (R) :
In Coulomb analysis, the effect of
wall friction is considered.

so
www.examrace.com

Civil Engineering Rocks

4ft<oi4l~i if;

110. f<'F;d't

'i:<tioti4 "t ~ i!

~ tR

f.t'""'lPlfultt

'

f.1y~Ril<1

"ll

w-Wffi il it

(9)

<rn'i"'!

t,

~ q;)

1.

~murnr

2.

~<IM<Il

tr.iT ~ 'Iii ~ r'1t~Fft'Jion 'Jfteytr~ <m: 1f-! >ll'!iW %-

3.

~mu!l

~~~~<F-t'r~'ll-~1

5.

~sffi~

~ (A)' (M1 ~

5--4-l-3-2

(b)

5-2-1-3-4

(c)

5--1-2--4-3

(d)

1-4-2-5-3

111. <11'1'1 <11f~f.J<il tR 19 mm ~ >fit


&"1H1'14 <! <.'l1'1l1 22,000 -.;o t,
>fl

9,250

i!

25

mm

l;o

~ ;;;'*if

ilm I f.Fft

>ft -

am

11'1m 'it<'IJ11<(

mf.1"

3;"'1Ji1lH il;

-milrn,

m'If\ <hi

""''
(a)

1=liWR

'*'

afR

R, A 'Iii

~ ';!fM>tq~

f.loqr~~ ~11i~~rn

"r!T_m
"!'lft ~ 1

tR

(R):

* 1W\ I

wftt<f 'll"lT<1'. ~ ~ it

~RI~flfu ~

lffi <!'II

113.
23

A3ffiR~~t~R, A 'Iii
~ f'lflWI ~ t

3>"'1HlH 'Iii '>fiq:r

i!; ~ >!

(b)

f i 'Iii

9 -,.~ ~
'l..~i<tM s% -,&r '<'f t (
~ CRF WN'1 016 t) I ~

'RN-mf.l

I 'f-1

A 3itt R 00 ~ ~'
~ \lll!1<f>{Uj t

'l!Pliiifu

'Iii ~ 5,600 1,io

ifi

(a}

112. <m'l (A) :

a:. i'! ~ '3i!ll'J mf.l 'liJ ~ 9,QQQ <iO


WIT I

'<m"T (R)' "'<iOl Tf<ll

"''

~ t1i!lfu'll ~ ~ q;) W'r<f


~ (f111'<!RI <lit c#l"1il!"tl "11 ~ ~)
(a)

<tit

'fiW'f

(A) :

amq

~ ~

<:ma# 11,

~ ~ li,-1!1<1

'i_-<T<il'

' ~ t I

<liR"' (R) :

(c)

21

~ i'ill~~"l il

AA w:fni t

'lN1"'l: "1'1:

~ f<l>m """' t I
P-DTQ-J-DF0/2A

[P.T.O.
www.examrace.com

Civil Engineering Rocks

114. Assertion (A) :

Reason (R) :

Ideal shape of transition curve


should be such that the rate of
change of centrifugal acceleration
is constant.

Given the zero date of the project,


EET or LET of the dated node often
g<:ts wrongly computed.
118. Assertion (A) :

Reason (R) :

Material schedules
may not
always necessarily minimize the
we needs.

In an ideal transition curve, the


length (along the curve) is
inversely proportional to the
radius.

Reason {R) :
Inadequate
appreciation
and
implementation
of
balanc<:d
sci<:ntific policies based on ABC
analysis and EOQ, together with
multiple site-shifting and handling
of materials interfere in working
capital management.

115. Assertion (A) :


Tub<: wells are expected to give
discharge many times more than
that given by an open well.
Reason (R] :
The area draining water into a
tube well is greater than that
draining into an open welL

119. Assertion (A) :

In the absence of any of the


relevant data, the economic life of
any equipment or project is set at
2 years.

116. Assertion (A) ;

Reason {R)

Rainwater harvesting or artificial


recharging
of
groundwater
minimizes the TDS level in
subsurface water.

Salvage
value
drops
significantly thereafter.

Reason (R] :

120. Assertion (A) :

The internal rate of return of a


project is the discount rate which
makes th<: net present value equal
to zero, provided the present is
defined as the 'zem date' of the
project.

TOS \<:vel falls in subsurfae<: water


due to dilution.

117. Assertion {A]:


Interface nodes, when connected
to dated nodes in AOA network,
may cause negative floats on the
up-end (or the down-end) part of
the network with respect to the
dated node.

P-DTQ...,J-OF0{2A

off

Reason (R)
The internal rate of return
represents the rate of return on
unrecovered investment balance
in the project.

"
www.examrace.com

Civil Engineering Rocks

114. <6'/.R (A) :

q;p:oj

<5I ;mzyf ~ il:lifi it;fl


f.i!ri ~ "i'<V'1I if; ~ <5I
"'~~~
~

<ljf;

'l>K"1 (R) :

W'l-m>l)

&=it

$]

~it~t"l

" ' ffil'im~~~'h ;ffit

mm WC

"'jHMI'f'llft-1 %I

"" "" " "'"' -"' .""""'

~{A):

~ ~ ~ "' ~'li~d
-:i'rn if; EET <n LET <iii ;;n<1: Titm

qfl:<i'l<ii'll

118. '1>'1"1 {A) :

~~~~if~(mtil;

115.

(R) :

'!F1 31fu<!; ~ ~ I

~ i!

01<;1 '""

on

~ ~if ~ if;~ 31\f<H~~ <lif-l


it ~ t;l-t~d I

<nBI ~

f.!; ~ 31i"i!~'ll

~i<'H~<Iiill'l'il '61 "{'Wil<!i\OI

"'

<m'1l (R) :

""""

~'W"~,mf>z

3fu:

ABC f<l~@tqo1

EOQ 'R ~mfur ~ a~lf.'liF>


$T <t>l~f:<1~4, W'IHir<l

wi <IJ11'lft ~.

"1fiR.'J1 (R) :

(f<ll

:fWr<it

OfS

~-fu.m<R

<t>i>h!M<"i

1_;;ft T<iQ:I i!

-~~~}:pliffi ~ I

'!Tit i.\;!
119. 'W'R (A):

f,Q;ft ;:irre O'ij if; ~it, ~ '3'WR <rr


ql\<tl>HI <fi't ~ m!J 2 <l'f Ulft f l

,,

116. 'l>'H (A) :

~~<!T~~~:WJ,
3T<fT[!l ~ il; TDS l'<l1: Of;! ""'(4M.i<fi(Ui

'fiW'l (R) :

_,,

~ <rTa f.'IWitOI 'll'R 14t'l'<l't'f ~

"""l'

il

'ffi!l1 (R) :

~ ""~<'! i! TDS "RI1.: ~ if;

'f>R'll

fin

"""''

qft>i'10HI <fi't 3!idfh ~ ~ '&ll" -cy: <:1:

t, :;!) :tl ~ 1J?! <it~ >;;:mft t,


<mil <fm-;r, qft<ll01'11 if; '11pl ~ "'
-.m- i! '1fNfu t I

117. 'li'<R (A) :

AOA O!R.'l

-:im il

120. '<PR (A) :

i! '>R

omn t

:i'rii <it f<l'lif<f>d

m~ ornoT ::;m:~

it "Yitl AA (<rr ~ fm) 'iliil >wT tn


f<Hi~d ;\Is it ~it "i\1011\'<i'li '<1<1 iA'i!

,,

P--DTQ-J-OF0/2A

"'""" (R) :
~ f<'l'l><'l

<t't 3! infl:<ti <R, qfi~i"''ll it :J11IT!I


f-'mT il'l 'l1: ~ <j;r Gt ;il f.hltia

""'l'
[P.T.O .
www.examrace.com

Civil Engineering Rocks

.......

tf.~.lft.

: P....DTQ-J-DFO

3081

~am

!JM cti'

$iillf.l~ll

fuflwt

'{Utf<n : 300

"''"

'*" ~ ~ gn:a..,, <lit~~<;;'{ R f.!;~ qftf fir:ro 1m, ~

1. 't!'fim mt<"'!M ~ JF1 ~.

"' WI !3l'l VI! :mtm ~ aiDit -::r 'it I ~ ~ %, <it vi\ mt 't!ttmvr gfi:il,.;o "i:l """"' ~~

2. ~-~'illftl~~~ ~'*'I~ A, B, C<nD>!<u~fil ~lO:II"i:l~~~

3. W' "G'fll\i'1i ~ 'R "&4 ii ~ -rm: ~ ii 31Wil 3!'1-11


aijlliiji"' ~to '!'ft""" ~'am~ -::r fu<i1
4. ~ liti!{M ~it 120 ~ ("!~'<'!) ~ '1'!; ~I~~~ 'l'fR: mhfl-4 -.NT tl ~ ~ii '<IT(
~ (~) ~-rm:t1 'fPt it~~ -.it 'i!:!<'~. f.lrit 1W{ ;>,;"(-<m> ' ~ Of;'<-ll ~to~~ W
fil> W.j; it ~ "lll'lJil\ trtt l, ;m ~ ,.;r ~ <lit ~ W~W~ <'1'11 ~
~ ~ i~;m;r
l[<l'i 1\ ~ 11 t I

.m

s.

~ .w;R ">ft ~

a:roi'1

it~

6. ">ft~~ ~~~I

*m'il.

7. ~ ~ f<li

-rm:

-.n

3in-Wil>

q{

tt

wmr

<!i-'t lo

:mt-'Wii

it~

-rm: f.!hT ~~

'lfl""" ~ ~ w-;;m "* ~ :om-W<Ii ' ~ Of;'<-ll W' ,.;~:, ~ m


>Piflll->a
~ -t ~~~:me-"""'" ii t:lli
s. 1W{ 'Wf.lll'fl ~ <o'l3in-'t1Wii it 'lf.'t -tom: <fl!rl'!'ftm"* llli'T'R "R ~ ~-~ mfl~ >tl <11'1 ~~
~ 3i<R WI"{ 'ltl'<1"! ~ 1"'1 ~<fit~ to
9. ~ <mr t tw; 1;f.fl.ii 'ltl'i1Vf ~to l1ril it m tt
10. """' '3'tl'ii '"

$WI

~~ '

~<W"~e J;rA-'tf5ii 'il ~a"""'~~<o-o( mr fu! 111t '11'1'<1 ;r;rU ~ ~ ~ ~ ~


{i) ~

m -t full; -.m: ~"1\F.il<ii ~to "'"'''NI( "ffil ~ m -t full:~ -rm: "% 11t1<1 3m to~ m
f.t<rn %'<: -rm: ~ ~ l;'fi-~ (033) ~ il; ~it <ml ~

(ii) ~ <!iii Al~'ll< ll!'!i it ~ ~ ~ t, <fi ~ 1f<'Tif 3'il"( on:n OilWIT, d


~
Wrr t, ~oft "3li! mil; foil; 3qrft>i;j<ji\ tt :mt nw <n wro: ~ "lTt!!!ll

(ili) ~ 3Uil~<m "00 <!i'lt m "ffi "'It!! f.tln

tift$

-::rti

~ "lTt!!!1 I

"ffiil

~ 3afl~~l( ml :mt "'It!! iWl1

-rm: 3\i"\1 ii it "% :w: ~

"""'t, m"ll m:!""' ~

Note : English version of the instructions is printed on the front cover of this Booklet.
www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

'

If th,, u,idth of n carriage


whm >< 11 c"lled''
a Singl~ Inne
b 1 "'->:> tan"'
c. lntermedJate lane
J MultJ-ImJe

wn~

is 5 'i m, tl1cn

,,

'"P'"""""' the

Wh!cl1 une ufthe follo\\ing


baSJ c capac ttY of a smgle Inn~ road''
IIKXII

lf

I~

the follo\\ing dificrcnl smg;,s of


pn\'amenl cnnrlit:nn< ilmng He span of a
road.
End t>f ~""'~"life
2 fi11dol'opt:mun1hf;,
.> End o(m,fu! hfc
-+ End of uthmatc ItiC.
Wh1ch one of the folio
Consid~r

v
b

11~)111'

--'
l
IX~li1

'
d

aggregate hmmg

11h1ch "

I(XXlV

Wher V ~ speeJ 111 ~mph. o - Aer.,.;~


c~uiJe to centre 'P."cmg of >ducle> 111 ITL h
- .\>-erng~ time hend\\t('- b<'l\\001 rwo
'"hicle' m >ewndl
WhoJ 1< tile mnx:mum nnmb~r
pa.ls<.lnger cars thm can pn.~; a
on a

ian~

Rounded

c Jmgular

or mad\\a\' <lunng

c1nder idetd rwd"a' am!


kno" n ns"'
~- l'ract;c.al capaclt~

b. Puosoblc

oompl~tdv

cdmder of ; oium~ 00113 nr'_ "


What "' the '!hnp<: of th>O

(J'affi~

capa~l!)

'

'

d fi,d...)Vihlch ,r the lnllo\\mg are lhe purpnses


foJ "'" of oteel bar reml0rwmnt m
Cc'01CI11 ccmcn:1c pavemen11'!
1 ro incocas~ the lk'll<ill strength or
concrete
2 ro prc\'cnt the onsn~ of cr~cks
3 roHIIo" "'d~r,pHC~ro~urJJmb
Sdect the couect ll.rb\'er uomg til~ code
<;ioen hclo
l aml2 c>nl\'
b 2 J.tld 3 onh
I and .1 cml\
d. I_ 2 :md J
Ay "h~t percentaze h length cr n nm1'ay
mcreased rm e1en .lOll m me nhme the

"

,,

til
~e ...-emile
99th rerce~mle
What i; ihe number if cycles

ra..lm"' prupwuun.J

t<J

M.S.L.'.'

pmermm

h'

tc>'!

a_ p'
h

'd

'd

v'

'

I' -

Wh~re_

'

I',, lite md" Idual

Civil Engineering Rocks

ap~h~d

load_

'"

w
'

"

,['\{,

eN,

7%
ll'l1Sid,,r th~ followin!)

L \1a:;tic
prop en~

asphalt

stm~~n~J>>ts

hao

sdf~1cahng

www.examrace.com

2. 1\la;toc
asphali
cor.tai<><
percentage of hiturn<.':l.
3_ Synthetic geotextile is used to make
tnastic asphalt
1. Mast c a;phdt is wed m heav'' dLh

"""a'

Which of tho st.tcrrent

g''"" "boc

I ~-

ere

corro:;t?

'b.

G., prc>Surc "d<ling


Eledrio arc "e)ding
c. Thcrmtt "d'hng
d. Fl:tsh ~uU welding
\V1ich one of the following measure> the
<tiffne o! .1 11ac'k'
a. Trach\C dJort
b. Trach'c ro;ist.ancc
c !rock modulu
d. Load "''P"Cll}
A 'ro,uing rei!" (.,,.
following Jcfo:.:ts'?
a Split
b. _\!mute
on the
a.

1.2 and~
_,and+ only

c 1.2 and 4
d. 13 and 4
\I' hat" the prrrnc obJcciivc Jl prov1dmg a
point lock?
" To clt<urc tlut each mikhc co:rcctb

set
b_ 'Io ~'"'"' t11at dw poont may not be
ope1oted ~>hie the troin ;, on it
10. 'Io detect any ob,truction hotween
stock mil and tongue mil
d. To lirntt tho riding of the conical
c~tcr.or

the fOllowing tools "


Uoc ldib li11 :no~l

"'"'umfot cncc of U1c whcch

\tatd1 l.ist-1 with List-It and elect tl1e


oonect anHwer ming the code gi,en below
the Liets:

Wi.c daw

Thco ph~ncm""~" of ""tlectiott ~rdcine "


ob<<:n;ed i~ which one of the following''
a. Bituminou> '"crbys provtdod o\'cr
~no~hJ ~CIIICII( CUII~"!C Ul hitu ... llLUU'
Pl':emcnts.
b Cement ooncrete marlays proYideJ
o\er cracked bituminnu p:.-..-emenK

Lit 1 (Fotc./Stt e" on 1 ail)

,\

\'m-li.:al ht<l1

Il Lateral forces
('

I ongitudinal forces

D. Contact stre"c'
Lil II

(C~u.e)

]!,tkmg fore'''
2. \rhccl and
3_

4.

nd ml '.ibrllon
D

'

'
'

1
4

'

''

'

' the lid! wtdth of U1c land acquuod


hdt"" fin,.li~mg high"")' hgnrnenL
known a;"?
a_ \l.'idtl1 off ormation
b. t<1ghtofway

.4.

C.ur;,g~

"'''}
d_ Hoad way
'which one of tl1e :Ollowing methods is
u.uall} adopt~d for st!c wdlmg ofmls?
<0.

Civil Engineering Rocks

Biluminuu<

uv~d"Y'

con>~ucl~d

~old

19.

weather
d. Cement concrete o\cri"Y" promdc<l
o\'cr cement e<>ncrcte p~\cm~'Ills.
A g"'~'Il two-JirnmstJnal lluw
"
cootinuom and inigati"mL !'he ,el)city
co:nponcnl u _, gt\'Cn by " - c'hy. \\"htch
ono of the follcwmg cxprc;oc' tl\ , ..
coonponcnl?

""'

4)'

4_,'

h'

o.

4.<'

4y'

'

~tx'y

- ty'x

1-'e.tk flou;

"

w:-uch one of _he !C!Iowmg '" not ""cnhrrl


to <knvc the li>rrnuho used in corutruotmg
a oynthul!c unit hdrograph"?
d
Timu tJ pCIOk www.examrace.com

c.

21.

Intcrflow

20.

d_ 'I ime base


.\n open channel

~arrvmg oupc;r critlc:ol


Low iS pro\'l(lcd With " ;mouth expJnSlJn
along th< diection of flow_ When no oth,.
consideratiors i-ttec'ere_ then die water
u1faoe
" Ecforc lran~ili<m will rise
b_ .\fler ho~"ition "ill 1ise

Hefme trnsiti<>n will drop


d. AJU:rtmn"tion "ill drop
Nonnal hydraulic jump lm a sequent
deptll ratio of g ) Jbe initial depdi i (' 5
m_ What i" tlw approximate head loss in
the jump''
32NmN
7.~ Nm. N
c 54 Nm N

c.

"

"

:- uf I I
If lh~ vdocity potent ion ill 'I'- 4.<:1". what
arc tho .1: ""'I ,- ccmponeri< of \'docrty ot
thopo1nt(lAJ"'

"0

u~-16.v~-4

26.

-4.1"

- \(>

_,
" " rc,or;'o'"'"'
T-.-o
"
' "

16_ \"

16. ,-

"l

",~.~:::.':,~.~-'
ckvahons
"'me
B o-f
pip~' A :ond'""
in poralld If th~ "' '"'"~
hmL"< lhat nl" th~ 1

ofthc Jioc:1orgc in'


a 0.25
b

4.1:

~-

2.C

i< the correct

d. 12.9 "m:~
:>.Mclt L.ot-1 with L10t-ll ami sclu:t the
corru:t rnsw~r using the code gi,cn bclc"

for the olatccl


fo~lur,

the Li,G;
List I
A. J-1ow downstream C>f a sluice gate w th
mild be(] slore of chonncl.

turbuknt
honndary:

d. l'oc

lurhlcnt
1

boundan:- ~

'
'

\'elocity measurement of tlmv throug~ a


,..,ugh circular pipe indicate tlut tlte
average Yelocit:l-' " Lb m s and die eenheline velocit} i' _,_17 rt<- \\hat ;, the
!fiction [wtor for die pipoline''

" o.on
b. li.OlC
c.

. /- 640-Rc
llo" "ith

,'~~)l.,~Rc,{j

,.

0010

rlCivilOll1C
Engineering Rocks

:<enold"< rumber. D -

ll~

'mooth

/orRc -ltllltl'

with
11o"
' {) '

I'>ugh

lbgl-1
\e
1

A 10 em dw pipe corrics llui<l With


kinematic; "i;co;itv of 0.2i Slohs at
22'C. If the !low h'" tube cnhc"l("t Rc
20:l0). what i> the co:r<o'>poncling 'cl-Jcitv
ofllo''''?
o.~m
b

Hm >

ll'm

d. 1..' m'<
In a 411 em diameter Jlipeline. wa:er !low<
with ' mean velodt)' of 2 m- anc the
<hoar <Ire ot a ,-,diol di;taM'e of HI em
ITem the centerlino of:he pipeline is 21 Pa_
v.:1at is the \'alue of die Da~ey-, friction
cooffioicnr'
www.examrace.com

a. 11.1:08

b
c

0,02
IJ (\4

<I

30.

0 l'8
Mdl~h Li>L l \Yith ListII ~nu select the
corro:xot "nswtr u>ing the code given below
lhc lis1'
List I
A F01m dra~
B C.rculatwn
C Kam1an vmtex >tre~t
D Drag ruefficient for sphere
Li<t II
Re<O S
7 Scparntion
downstrmm
of
suhmerged cylinder
3 Magnu' effect

''

''

" ''
'J 2

J
2

l'a/m
- 796 l'm

d. 0
_1 'I

/\ circular cylinder 10 m diameter ;,


pl"c~d

m " tollifunn otwarn of

~2

rnl;_

Whm is minimum speed of the cvltndcr for


imminent detached sta~na~ on'
0

4~0rpm

4.10 r p m_
8-lO rpm_

'd.

88UrpllL

'"

"
'

J
On an extren1e value probability paper
(Gumbel), haw do annual rainfall extremes
!\<'I hlutltd'l
H1pcd;vla
b Par<~ bola
Straight line
d Cirde
WhKh one of the

'

'

Which one nf the fr:llnwin~ statcmcm' "


CM>?CIO

A 1Voo-dont('1t~r:mal

"

'

,~,:;:;:::::~:;:~:;:::'""il".j

'

conserved
external t(>rce<
olumc i" a llui<l
cha11gc of l,nc"r

""'"' "''"'""'""'

The L<.m.l"" Uue to 1eoultaul fu c~ is


lll]u"l 10 rh" ~~~~ ,,f do"tl\-\(" L>f angulao
momentum

Cons!der

hder"s

f-~lltion

for o~fc
di mensinnal (~ori71mtaljunsteady t1ow In
a
~m !lidmeter hurizontal pipe, water
lhl'hao~e im"~"'~' l'rum 2' w HIO liter:>
per s<X'ond '" \ sccnnd< \1..-hm ;, 1he
prewue gr2dient thaT can ""ram the

:w

Dow'
Civil Engineering Rocks

WJrt~.x

hal

Vnnicity olwm any cirml"r '''"""'"


line indudi11g the origin
7 em circulatinll iH"('JOJnd it
ConsiRnt circtLiation nrnund an\ dosed
pa!h h1c!uding the origin
l":n11<tanr drcollati"n lr{)und '"}' do<erl
path "'duolmg doe uri gin

37
~- Ol}UO~ <U"'

rlf11Irl~

fe>rc~ exerted on a body


1he rate of change of

ll

7~0~

f-lluffobJe<:t5

"
"'d

:; I

- 5Q70 Pa/m

b_ -

'

What lS the ma"<llllllm bending me>ment ot


mid-opan of the heam gi\en ahf've''

,.,,-

'
" '"'"
~)(

'

"

www.examrace.com

:\d!..l
ordinate m the locntion !- m from one

"'(

lmerhinge?

6J2
_l8.

Mmch l.is1-1 v,ilh

Li~1-11 ~nd

sdcc1 1hc

cnrre<'t an1.we1 u<ing the cede giv"'' belnw


the list.:
l.it 1

"b.
'd

2.~5

unit
I .25 units
1.1~5 units
.0 urnl>

,-<>/m

A.t,,J,,

'fo--

--

'

-.<

,-(!jim
D-%'~"H_+t
-

'

.,;:rnnTr=--~-r---"

List II (Maximum

S.ndi11~ Mom~ntl

ml'

'

w!.

"

wt_-

'

ml'

,,

"b
'
39.

"' "' ''


';
"'
' '

,, ,-

" '

" "

I'

"

' '

rnr a <ymmetrical C(lffiinuc'U< benm "'

sho"'n in lhe ligmc gi~n atouve, wbkh


<lllC e>f tk fc>llwi11g is cnrrccl in "'spttl of
di>uihutinn fuctors at B?
a~1cd

upon b) "

pmppcd end. What is

"

b.

""''"

:S,,.

:8... - :1

'd s.. :: <'i,.


ii,..
''"
'
d.

~3:4

'

- ': 2
- 1:8

1.5-\1,

'

1.0 If,

'

A -'Y'"metoic pnrnhol1c arch ofspon 12 '"


md rioc 4 m lm> hing~" til ;pringing nd at
th~ em"''- What JS the influ~nce line
Civil Engineering Rocks

www.examrace.com

What LS til~ ~onzontol S<'m' .


- ot d1e pmm A
o>f rhe portal f
rme shnwn in the 1;_~,,,.
~ ~
)!lVCJJ ~bun:?

"

Pl.'
31:'1

N'

"

'))._/

'

I lEI

N'

ec'
I S I:/

b.

'

,,

2.H"

of lengtl1 1 IS umtormlv
m,ering
..

1 a u1ameter d . 1
\~~~~"'! m a ~liometer
tl, ~llhc ulh~
an tensile load I' ~VIar" '"bJcctcd l<J
lat s the total

dlnganon'.'
n

3
.II,
3
M.,

_,-

,,,d

.J./'1

b.
4~.

h.

cc

"

'

4PI'

!C/-.J,d{
4f'!'

,.r:d;' d.

" "'

.viA1d.

{L ~ Y!un"''
uu ' II> ol . da~umy1
~ lll\l''

'llown "1!h lua<lmg'

and (1\. what

"]
"]
"
"

1,

the

48.

' "
"
'L,,I24

'

"''

''-~

\ I '' I

Civil Engineering Rocks

l
Whar ;, volue-; of str.e<< at the hose Cl

for
U.r
lin: har
,. m,~tgur.:g~cnahnvc'
, .J:to\>!t
._
1" 67 -'.'mm
b. 13.33 \imm' www.examrace.com

c_ 2r,1_,1 N'mmd -''1 1\.mm'

"b
'd.
52

1<~

A
;;.,_--~-l - -------z:.a

Tllc abow d1agmms 5h'"' the detail~ of


rw,~ ~i:ttpl~ surroned heam< R. and Fl Fl

"b.
'

" coml"nl lhn>u~houl th~ b1gth ~m.l '~"'~


Th~

t>cams haw the

some 11rca or cross-~cct1on nnd the same


tlepliL \\'hut " the mho of mu"mum
lxndmg: stre;~ m [l, to that m ll,'.'
a_ -1
b I

100 'lmm'
Tw" long wlnmm C: and(\ are made "t

the same mat;nal (\>lumn ( 1 h~s 1Jotl11hc


ends hinged whM th~ column C, has one
~nd hinged and 0tl1er end r;xoo
t]IC tUlW uflilC CfiU~allua<J li:>r
ore, aeoordmg to the l::ub's ~

!<- 1m -'>/<- !m ....,

for both tl1c bcftms

2n0 "J-rnm'
17~ "-J:rnm'
]_\f) >,J:uun'

53

'
1

' ,.,

L'i

II

,,

and

c_ )
d

I "2
1rra '"~

""

' -- ...

e .

t:(o _,,;)
'

80~ "'"'

'

'

I - 1/

-A--<

d.

Cr,o,;s-sXti<JIIS ofl\>cl b.::ams

S4

lo{;:, +;u:,
!1'

,, car accelemle' fmm r~<l w a 'fl""tl of 10

m/g and the energy ~p~nt m do;Hng tilts 1~ L


If lh~ cat 1s (unhcr n<Xclcmtcd (:mn 10
'"'' To 20 m.' whJT is Th~ ~moun! nf
cner~':Y It' he <pen! ltmhd'

X 21JO ltHill dllJ B 1800 "'"'"'."


~hown m 1b~ flgur('
lx-~ms lli"C tl1c

b. 2E

55

"'"''"~'
!\ jl('int in an dm;,11 i' ltre'sed a' <hown
m The t1gurc gven .th.wc What 1< !he

valu,; vf n<.Hrnal
Bl:"

str~s'

Civil Engineering Rocks

vll

lh~ ubli~uc plan~

56

' 1F.
d 4F
,\ horizo11tai rod A8 <:mTtc; three loods of
1 o ke;. 7 o kt; and Ill 0 kc m d~<tanrc< 0f
2.0 cm. 90 ~rn ~nd 15 (l ~rn tC>f"'"!twly
lfom A <>here tl ~~ htngOO. Neglecun~ 1he
weight ,,f the "'d. whrch " the: poim n1
wllld the md will balance'
J
11195onfrom 1\
b 11 ~'l ern frDm o\
c !1.55cmt'romA
d. 13.25 em fWI\1 A
A grmdm~ wheel wta~o=, at 30110 rpm.
When power supply is cut on: the wheel
~Tops complete!:. i~ tfl seconds WMm ;,
www.examrace.com

til~ number 0f ncvolutLons


"'h""l hefore cnming t,-,
n_ 'WI)()

''"t'

mad~

by

th~

b. IUOtl
~-

51)1_\

.!. 251_)
A player ~at,hes

~ cricket h~ll of rna>.> 0.1


k& moving witl1 a >Pl'~tl ol' 20 m/s. if lh,
ball ism c011Wct with hio hand !Ox 0 1 '
"Whot i< lh~ impul<e Ulpprn,imat<l ~xtmed
b.;- the 0011 L'n lh hand ~r lh pl~y~r?

"
>

t ,,f 14
W hm LS thc mom,'nt t nppmxlmate\ '-'f tlw
force ning on o raillvny <ign pr>st ;hnwn
in the ligurc )liven "bo>c dbuut tl1c pvint
0''
a. i 135 '\m
b. 1:205 '\m
c. 9~11 Nm
d. i_<~lD'\m

40 kN

~:--.Is

~-2 ""

Ill_~ N'
12 5 Ns
Whid1 one e>l (11~ blle~wm~ i> a lint""'

'd
5M.

r~;ull

le<er.~il?

uf lh
the

ln

a_ In wluch >torage volum~ ''sncs


hnenrlv w1tl1 time <inee 1ni:.nn~n ,,f
r~inf~ll ~~~e>~.

h_ In '-'hieh <'lltfl"" rate

"i:h

S9

,['-'rag~.

c. h1 which rd~a>~ v~ri~; lincml) ">'ilh


inllow rdtc_
d. In whid1 >WrJ~c v"lum~
linc~rly with -..atcr ;\Lititc~
The rotat1nn L'l J rtgid hndy
i m 'I
""----=vdocity at '! " ' ,.;

. '5 .

18 Fdl!/S

b_
c_

~rl4rad/s

'

rh~ ~,,efficient

m.:,'' I

a_ l:21JN
b. \OtJN

~ ~

~-

~g

m"" rest< on a SL,rfacc tOr which


<'f The ;riel inn i~ p ~ 0.15
Whm iH th~ smalbi fon:c !hate"" giw the
mass an ac~clcmtilln ot' J mt8"-' t"l ake g.~

A 12

I0

'1'~--

60_

,,

vori~s lm~nrly

,._

65 N

d. 54 N

ff-'R md!<

.1 l

Motch 1 i>< 1 with I


Cllm:"l <Ul.'<WCT U>Ln~

a radio~ or'
l 1000 rpm.
momem11m

nf the tlywhed

ob~nt

it.<

;~,

11 nnrl <oolec1 the


the Cl"'k )'lVCJl b--.;)vw

the lists'
L.i:d 1 (lnven!Qry C<.>ntrol nthniqut)
A. X Y Z

B. ABC
(

1-' N

fl.VEO
List II (l:la~i~ of ('la~ifieati<.>n)
]_ Consumption~aluc
Valu" m 'torage
~.
' Criticality
C'nn,umpri,~n rate
A
D

',,

Civil Engineering Rocks

,,
,

" ''
' '
'
'

www.examrace.com
;
'

'

d
What docs ill('.hcr standard dtvmtLon llllpl'

in cml anal)'"'
a_

Htgher cmcertalll!:-

L' Lower unc.,rtalllty


c_ Notl1111g to Uo "''11' ur1CC1 Laullv
66.

ol E.~tJa co~ll ar.: ]Lk~ly


\\'ll'JI Jo~s lh~ t:nliC'<li

70

Rs :COIJl\1-

b Rs 11(,(1/c- R> 1~0ll/


J. R' 22801Th~ three cn~Xllllv~ arrivnie' \_ rl and
l lta>'C aiLC'rna\l,c seto of IIMI:-DIRI:C I
LOS 1 contri~UHom as g1wn boo low

pa'.h m PCRT

1~pfu'S,'llt'.'

The

,hutcst pa1h

rm

the caLILc;t

COI'T'.jJ]c\>CI\1 Of t]K p!OJCl'\

I h~ longcgl path oi the rLdW<II k lrnm


the muial to final <>>ent

Sdtct tltc corr.xt answ~r LISIIlg the code


given h,low
n_ I only
b I only
c !'.<Jtli I ami 2
U Ncitil~' I rw1 2

DC

I (~)

'

''"

"

IIClWOik. illC UC\I>'il\ dliiUIIC\IlO

as r, {optlm,stl<'

r.m~l.

tp

;:,'m;,;.. ,;, tmd and tm (nmst hkdv


Wlral 1~ !he 'Jj LJIKe ul'<h~ acti\LI-'-1

I, ,.4-J. +1.

'

.l . . . . I
'I -I '

' 1 - r -

1'I
'

,,
"

Activiti~s

72

which one of the


h: the Inn~
prubab1litr or
dtslribtllLOil
[ll

'

When ~re drop manhole!' prcw1li<'d m ~


s~wc:ra1,1c ,.,,l<:rn~

An "'-JLIIpmenl w.lil a llr<l c>:>Sl or R'


merh~d

OCplcciat~:d

bv the straight

lm~

to Ks ?' JOW- at 1he end of ; ye~rs


I 0% rer

Th~ im~r"'' mle n>m11kred "

onnwn. What IS the r.nn\Lal C<>SI by th~


m,,thod of mmp,ht 11n~ dcprocm1ion plus
average imere>t 1

Civil Engineering Rocks

'

J. '"""~ nr tb~ ilbcw~

BIIWillLal distrlbtitlon

lt>!JOW- 15

(J

d. "lQn~ of rh~ abov~


'I he nom1~l dL~rauon and normal coot of ~n
activity are 10 dav; anrl Rs _)';0/""l'~cL'ovdy Tl11: <O>l ,]opo " R' 7 S! p~r
tl~J IC ll1c crash Jumt1on i; ~ tLys_ llwn
whot s the cro'h cnst ~fth~ nctivlty~
u R> 4001b. R,, .100!~
R>. 6001-

Thee<:"

~hung~

fwm gmYily

'Y~Lom

Lo

preoour~ OHt~m

Th~ru ' dJtl~g~ m th;: d~vmion of lh~


gro\Lnd 1-ovd
,:_ l'h~'ll; ~~ ~hang,; m ltloc Ulom~t~r ol- the
!<C\\'CI
www.examrace.com

I (I uf I'
l\latcb Li>l-1 "ith L>,t-11 an<l sdc><O\ Ute
cocrecl anmcr uoing he code g1Wn bdov,
the l"ts:
Ll<t I Wonutlnn control Kqmpmon!)
_\_ Cyclor'"''

d. There i> change li1 the <iucction of the


sewer lin~
\i 'here does ,]oughing occur''
:t

Cnt chamber

b. Eiulogi~.l hcdtm~nt ~uil


,, 'lid.-line filter

'5.

B. ESP

d. Scplio t"nk
Adi,akd shltlgc is tk
a.

llesu taut "lLdge removable fmm the

77.

"
b.

Sc\\agc flu" mc,mnng d~vi'"'


Storm regulatms

c. \-eloeity control d"'ices


d. Sc'"'r uurf.,)],
What is the -.:alue of generall
snnN ~ weieht ,-,tin rffJni
biological treatment''
a_ ]()1). 17~
lllO:. I

"';~,':i";of
gloO"l
1
attributed

'9.

~0 2 .1cspcctivcly

(() and

Co,_. respect vel;

\i-'lwl dr~ c,~ vdlu~' uf Wl~~lo CO


ooncentl'>tion m residential areas for
conhnuoll'> cxpusurc duratwm nf 1 hour
and 8 hours. rcspeell:d~?
1
'' 4 dnd 1 mgm
b_ land2mgm 1

c. <I and 6 mg_m.'


d. 5andlmgm'

Civil Engineering Rocks

Absorb~Ts

'

'

\<'hat" the mncwhcTc lish life mighttnd


lu progrcsS!\d} d"imllc wh~n '""tc";Hcr
" JJ""hd1gcJ irtlu d '" c1. ~"lieU?
h. /one of active decmrposition
c. ZoncufmLxng
d. Zuncufrccuvcry
v.-hat are leaping we1rs''

D.

""'ubi'"'~

2.
3.

b. Sludge <llilc<l in the hllmus tnk


c. Sludg~ m the <ccondary !an~ p08lacrallun. nch in nicrubi:~l mcoo
d. Sludge in the oecondary tank po,t~er>tiotl ri,h in n11trient<

Zone of icgradabon

\\-et

L!SI II (P<llUianl Rtmu>ed)

ao1ation unit

"

c_

'd

82_

for a highway is 12011


average vchidc 'pcc<l
'l'l1e a\e>age carbon monoxide
\ehide is 40 gs \\"hat;, the

anJ

r"'
"b

'd.

0.4 g

rn;

1)_(:

rn;

U:

"
g.ms

1.2 g-'ms

,,cl

Oj>en cylindrical , .
with axi;
ve-tiol 'fid fill~d uith > lifjllid ;, tOIIin~
freely wit!- an accoler<tioo g. i1ihat will be
tho ahsolLte preS<ure at he haee of the
An

v~'"el''

a
h.
c
d
An

!.qual to liquidcoiJmn
Bdow ,,(mooph~n<: pro"urc
/\.hove atmophe>ic pressu--e
Lqual to atmosphenc presmre
m YIOcid. in~umpr~"iblc and umfurm
flow abod " ot:ohonai}- eyLndcr whose
axJS ;, hdd pcrpe~d1~1dar to _he 11o" "''"
he 01mulatcd by superpoSition of unilhrm
llo" ond "Inch ofUll- folio" 111g 0
a. A ,;nk aml" vortex
h .-\ douMet
c. A .-ortcx
d

Aduuhktmdrl\<nl~~

~latch

!.hit I with

r.><t

II afid ,dec: the


cocrud amw~'T using h~ code given bdov.
the lits
List I (Valw)
www.examrace.com

II

A. Sluice vah-c
H Drair_ valve
c. Au relief \'ah-~

"

D. Rdh1:.: "'!'~
List 11(\Yhere ln<tall'-'<17)

'
2.

\l.'hcr~

In

91.

oub rn'""" branch off

..

' '
'

b.

I
2

'd.
8G

4
4

3
of the

'c

GlaLccl <to~~" arc

Ab,~ncc

o:'mlcr<>->rgani'm"

b. Low slu<lge volume index


c PMr to nil settlement of microorgamsms
d. Hi5h org:omc loading

3_ At high elevation points


4. At lo., k'\d rcachc"

,,

I+

h Gla7ed earthenware
c. R.C.C.
d. Bnck masonry
VI' ~at~ ~re cause of hulking of sewage'
a.

s~rvicc pir~ ~cnncctim

<Jf

9]_

'
''
'
4

'

\\'hich "'~
f~llowing statement' "
.xmeot''
In the ]ime-oda pmce>s of water
eofte;ing.
" Lmrc rc<bcc; carbonJt~ hard~cos w htl~
"'da r~moJ\C' non-cacbonatc hanln~o.
b_ ( 1nly carbonilte hardress is r=med

c. Lime reduce< non-carbonat< hardnoes


...

s~le~t thB ~.-..re,,t


gi,-en below:

h'rrlrB"
(ml~
non-c:orb:m:otc
rcmO>cd
Which
concept
rli<trihrrti~M< ;, '"~~ to
density''
d.

b.

94_
Rcctmgul:IT

88.

o: " water

90.

~~i~I::;::::::~:~uf

Slow diroct shoar to!

tho IOI!owmg m

vai~l

' th lllO]Ul COU>~ uf J~l-'r"l>il'Il,


paralyRis_ blindness and'or hi11h defects''

C:"lmrurn
b. Chromium
I\langanc;c

"

>n'w~r

1 ''"d 2 on_y

"d .

2 cnly

2.

D~vn, urn,~ ICutir~g

'"me

thB <'orle

l and 4

1.2and3
W1ich one of the fol),,wing shear tes:s on
a saturilted clay soil g1Ve. a umquo
dkcti-.-c >:rc" 'dohr'> cinok''
a. Drained triaxial left
b. L'ncomohdatcd undr:nncd lri:o_,i:olWol
c Comolidated undnined trixial te'1
d. C<m<ohdatc<l dramcd tna_\w I test.
Vl:u~h uf' tho JOllu~irrg
ir~1ucrrc~ tiro
bcJring capac1ly nf a circular fontmg on
cby, imrnO<hatclv :<ike conslrudrcn?
Si7e of the footing

3. Dnino'll strcng!\1 of (\,o dav

'\i.-hich
i< the l""t <ewBr' m>teri'l to re<i<t

l indrained 'trengt:l- of:he dav


Sd~ct the correct anwcr usmg the code
g"cn klo\>,:
a. 1 .-mcl J
h ,,.,rl.J

hydroger sulphice corm>ion'

c. 2

"

l\lcn.;Uf}'

Civil Engineering Rocks

:~nd

www.examrace.com

i2 <II

d. 2nd4
\\hat is tho appropriate fieiJ test to
determine t1e in-itu undraiMd shoar
tren3th of a soft cla~
" Static con~ penet-oticn test

W'Ien os a ool mJ" oaid to lwvc C'TI'.cr~cl


the soh<l pltaoc?
a When lo"" in wale: is not ~companied
by a oonespcnding reduction in d10

b. Staniu d pcnotralwn test

When reducti<n in the ,olume of tl1e


soil mass i< nearly equal to the \'olurne
uf11al<1 lust

\\-hen the soil rna"


shearirg ""'i'tln~e as

c. Plate load test


d. \-ancshcart<;S(
A raft f(mmltwn 11 ith a basement floor 10
plccd :ot depth of 4m Oclow ground
level Th: superstrudure Imposes a lotlll of
0
150 L'\ m on the ra1l. The .mit "eight of
tk >oll ;., 20 kN.m 3. Whdl ""'the ,-.I~cs
of the gm" and net loadm~ prcosurcs m
the 1o1l. rc<p"'-'tiwly
a. 2311 kNm". 150\..N m2
h.

~-~orne ~f<nil m~

;, "'UuxJ.
](Q_

2
3.

150 ~N m'. 2"10 ~N.m'

150 kNm 0. 70 k.t\lm'


d. ~OkNm'. J50kNm'
The confining rre,sure anc tho deviatnr
sireS>
on a tr13x1at sample are.
O"o;pectivdy. 10(1 kY.-m" and 300 kX m 2
\\"hat is the nmmal stress acting on the
plane of maximum shear stms''
a. UO kNm"
200 kNm 2
c 250 ~N m 2
d. 400 kNm'
An unditurbed soil
"
1
whe11
of 5(1
"mple i< ](1_
void "'tio'l
a. 001

b.

. 00.

1M

follu"mg ;, curr~ct in
"lter pressure u a~d
stress 'J'. Ln the SJll ju'l bclc'''
IK1llom of a pomJ Uu~ '" d 1m -;,~ in
"'ater level in the pond''
mcrea<es bv
H< m and
rerna m unaltered
.
increa<es by
kNm
<lc~rc:."~' by 20 k:\ m2
<l"-'r~a,~; b, 20 kN m' and
c
rcmwns unalt<.Yecl
l!oth u ard a rcma1r unalt~"TCd

th~

~ore

' "
,,
"
'

"

Civil Engineering Rocks

"'
"'

""

"
"
"

CcnsiJ., toe
L1m~

,,
99.

I<

d. 2.3and4
A 'tralurn of day dfaining hotl1 at top and
bottom Lndergo"" -'0"'' con,olldatton
un:le1 a load in ~ years If 'n aJditoonal
drainage laye1 we1e present at the midhe1ght of d1is day stratum. what "ou d he
tho time taken foo .'10'" """'liJ>tioo
unJef the arne load''
a _, ;,ea"'
h. 4 }can ncl6 nonlhs
c l }"""' and 3 ewnths
J. 9 )CR..,
\V1oeh nfthe fnllnwin~ arc lhc rca<;nn< ti~r
prc-cmsoli<lat:on of a clay laFr'?
Desi10eation of upper Ioyer .
2. l{i>ing: of \\'ate tat !e.
3. Rcmu\:ol uf cunlr<><:ti~n lo~d.
<t Withd1awal ofa gbcid
Sdcct the correct anw~T usmg lh~ cmlc
gi,cn bclo";
1.2and3
b 2 . .l~nd4
c. 1.3and4
d 1.2and4
Cons iJer tle folio" ing 'tatement
1. Loo" " ol Yoloani~
ongm
www.examrace.com

'
]( ,5_

1 .
Docfease in .lncrea;e in

Hvf,4

L~'<'>S oo,Js a<c un,rormlv waded SJh


<i?" pa,-tide<

angle or shear "'il csistanw


;edt~d ;ami d~pu~it-,

Climatic
Lha11gc~
cause vemcal
swelling and shrinkage of loess.
Permeahility of l"e" 111 hnri7omal
dtrection io I=< than ~Jat in the verti<:al
dllection_

h
c
d

Wh1cl1 of

th~

statements

~l\en

alxJ\e are

a11~

'elect the

w or u deep

\'aneshe.1rte!<l
Plate lond tcsJ
Standard penetration test
Sta~c w~ penetrM1011 tflt

I Ill

~~<fiT1

1 and 4
I and 4
~ und}

'b
'd
I06

1 and J

\hrch l.l\t-1 with l.rM I!

~u<ro:ct """''"' u'in;t the ~oo~ gi;~n below

the lists
Lit I (Cause)
A Brownian movement
B. Soil grading
C Con<i.>tency
IJ SlrfttrficaiiOI!
List II (Effect)
Soil >trucn"e
1
3

r,and ;, are the m;lfeme shear


''" in ~iT her of the two segments)

'

Flo" mtle'
('~ef!i~ient

of CUIVHlute

' s

4 Particle settlement

' "
' ' '
' '
'

'b
'd
107

'I

J. 16

D
I >I

tlr~

rnu>l

A ii<l bw AB ;,. lmtdetl a; ohuwn

"b

\Bo

'

9 mm

,,f

'b

wale! tabk '" ~


'"ml tkpu<Jt What rs the pt\le

'd.

C1mm

capillary

zon~

exi~t> ~boye

"b
109

abov~.

What'' the ddlccno11 ofponn H of the bar

m above the '"nter

' kNim'

ISkNirn'

Which

on~

of

2i mm

llo.,. i< a truR whtch und&gne< ngid

body tronslalroll lOr a11


clossitied ai'

5 ki'-<tm'
15kN-'m'

! 12

I X n1'll

"
b
th~

f"llo"ing i' tl1e

aiJpropriate field leSI for Hssessing rhc


Civil Engineering Rocks

c
d.

arbiaar~

Determmatll smroturc
<.reumelri<ail un~t"ble 'ln1~tu1e
Stat~allv unstable >Uu~twe
Stru~mrally

unstable srrucrure
www.examrace.com

lo~d.

H of 1<
:13.

_\ssdion (.\); The tr:dTic rotary '-' an


sykm if the
traiTio volum~ cxcccclo 5000 'd11cleo 'hour.

117.

dTcctiv~ traffi~ mar1Jgcment

(AO'\t. start lloat ~an be equal to finish


lloal m ~crtain mslan~co.
Reason (ll.): I-tterrupt on het"een the ptit
<~em~""' nf >ppmpri'l~ >~ti1iti'o' ;, the
di,tinguishng feature o: a precedence

Heason (R): In rotor:; merging, ,.ea-,-;-,g


>nd
.-\in-:rrins
11nprm.~
tr>f~,,
management
a_ l'od! A and Rare incli\'icuall;, true and
R i> ih~ <:<nnrcl ~xplanalim of A

ne:~>ntk_

Bo~1 .'. &nU R -"'":" ' " " " '


R 0; d1e cocrect extrlamtion
b. Both.\ anJ R arc 1 1 i<l
R i> not the correct c. A IS true but R is
&

b_ Both _.\""'I R Me incli'''"""l:_' tnoc loot


R" not he .;nrrc.::t expla'latwn of A
c. ,\ is true but R is false

d_ ,,_'" talse but K" true


:1--1.

A,n(ion (A); runcl!on of,, b.!ldot ;, lo

lrans:nil ami diStribute the 1hcd loadingo


lfom th~ b"sc of the slccpe1s to the s.lb
g'"'k
R~awn (R): Woll-grad<d do"d) P"ckod
"'ushecl stnMs 1l'e u"ed tc perl(mn the
required functions nf balla.t
a_ (1oth A and K are indivkna11v true and
R ;, the coneot e;:pbnati,-, of-"

118.

'"

''''"''''ldkdion and slop~

'trudurc.
umt lo"d method "
,~F,,
<l"oon '""''I)-' pnnc1pk
J<od1 A and H. are indi\"icuaJ~; true and
R ;, the correct explanatim of A.
b. P.olh l\ :md R arc imli\'!duaLy true lout
R i< not h~ ~orr~ot ~xpl"~"tion or A
c. A" true but R is lUis"
d_ A is false but H.;, true

;,,,

.-\sscrtion
ml-in

'

uml load method lS

'

(A):

of the

oplim"l '''"'"""

b. El>th A md R arc imlividual:y true lout


R 1S not he correct expla~atwn of.-\.
c. A" true but 1< "!abc
d_ A;, fa he but tC;, true
.l. ..tdinn ( -\): \lr><l '"
more stable in i
aX!-<) than m rdlmg
""'i")
R~awn (R) Ships ha.e
than w1dth.

- 16.

,\.,.,dion (AI: In prcccdcncc nd"orl;

110.

lS

hydraulic

t:~::,,,';;~;:~: i.1 " ilfcd

are indt;idua11y ttuo and


cocrect ""l'bmtion of A
.-\ anJ R :nc indi,id1-ally true but
'''"' <h correct expl:omlion of .-\.
.\IS true but [{ rs Lolsc
d A;, falc hut It ;, tmc
4"Prlinn (4): T.rp water <hnuhl ri"l he
used lOr cmymg ~ut ihc ~ermcabilih' tcoi
on SOli.
Re;""" (R). 'Lrp '"''" corrldllll> Jilh cl
salts "hi~h obstruct be llo" d1-rmg the
test.
a Both ' anrl Rare ondt;idually t111o and
R i; ~'" ~ocl'~ct ""l'1omtion of.\
b. Both ,\ anJ R :ore md,.-it!call~ true but
R E not tho correct cxpl:rnalion of A
c. A IS true but R is f.olsc
d A os fa I~ l>ut R is uue
A .. trlion (A}: Lowcrin of "akr lab!<
rewlls in scnkment of U1e grolllld ;uofu~e.
R<"ason (R): Lnwcnng of water table
cau<cs decreases m ctT~~llv~ 1eig~t o:so!l
b~"'""" ~ll- ongirol """ fm"l po1hom or
the "'"ler tabk.
a Both .'.and Rare mdt,iclually tl'uo and
R 0. ~'" ~'"'~~ ~~pbn.tion of A
b Both A anJ R a1e individulty bue hut
R ;, not tho correct cxplamlion of.-\.
c. .\IS true but R is f.olse
d /'." fale hut R is uue
www.examrace.com

Civil Engineering Rocks

CIVIL ll!NGINII!ERING

,,

' '
''',,1--'-Ll'-'-,,'

'"

/'

;:<_

'"
pmKipnl

,,/

>t"'ss~s m )\.imm, on o
Tile
square elemenr G<e shnwn in rhe f1~11re
~bow Wh~l i> ihc mtn~tl)' ll!" lang~nlwJ
strcs5 (p, I on tile plane !:lllC'
51J ,'\:.'mrn'
b 0

"
'd

'

'
'

].-------3~-~

1r.ON/mm '
~llil

Nimm '
s~n>metri~111.

"ith hing.e>

at centre and end, came.; a pomt load Pat


di<mnoo ~ fmm left <urrmt The ar~h ha>

a 'P"" of 20 m and ri"e of 5 m. Wh"l ;, the


'alue of ~ i> the lell lunge r<actLon ;,

irtchn.:xl "Hh
In the plane truss ohown abt
11\lm,bers ha>-~ 7.ero
a -'

ll>n:0'

'
d

hrriznnt~l?

Sm

-'"'
4m

'd

b 5

one

slc1DC nf two vertical un

1.5m
A <ymmelncal rrcular ord of <pan 25 m
wtth a central ri,c of 5 Ill is htngcd at
crown ,,nd rrmging. It"'""~ n pn1i1t lnad
''" the arch in th~ "P"" betw""'' th lefl

7
9

hi<lf';C and

c~ntral hin~c.

lftlw indi11aton

<.'f the thtll\t at the nght hinge ;, II


mcaourcd fmm hori/OI11al. Ehcn whn EO ]he

,-nlue nftan 8?
a 2.5
\1. I 0
c. OA
d. '\:ot pu"1bl~ to cakulutc with ),livon

In the pin-jomted plune tms shown ulx>ve_


.;hal ;, the nJ.l)<H,~ud~ a11d E1JlL1t~ or ];_,,.,
m mcmon l:ll"''
~-

\'
c_

Lcru
50 ~N(ten>Jie)

50 kN tL<lmpr-."<ive]

7.

data
Which one <1f the l(lll<>'-'ing <tat~Enent' in
oonect"
a v,ry parabohc ally bclw~~n ;mnd
point>

Civil Engineering Rocks

www.examrace.com

~c>f,~

'hoy

between

c'poncniiallv

tltc gmph for mn~imum positive or


11egati>e shear force'
'
;, 11-.an~)c will> m~imnm ndintc W
at centre and ooorn at mo simple
suppons_

panel

P"'m~

c
d

V~ry lin<>o.-ly hcr"c~n pand pninr'


Varv followmf!. a cub1c idauon<IHp
her.veen f'1nel point<

trian~le wi<h ma~imum ordinate W


at a support
A rectangl~ wlth mdinate W
d A pambula l'ith maximum
at centre of span and
t
Which un~ ul- th~ <Oi/o'~''''
conwt dalLOil~hip
pressure jp..). Ullll

b A

:b,~c~
n

to 'ehlem~nt of suppon: at A of
propped cantlle\er >hown tn the figure
g1ven ~bovc> \',]\at is the vcnical mact1on
IJu~

12

at fl?

---

and hydraulic
dam 0

6/Jil.
--

b_

'

I
I'

'

3f_} j

of ;arumti<m does the RT!l


curve in a compaction <est
, 'Ill the d y d"nlitv'

IJ

-!'-

hx lite mo\-cmcnt <'f vchJclcs nt an


1nter<er.ttn11 nf two m:1d' ~>.11ko>ll ""Y
whidi
type ~f
interl"etence,
~paration i! [!.enerall\' pefe11ed''
~- DeltJ

ji'

'

~ F! A

'

,,

17-U~

a lP'o
b. SO'%
c ]()()%
d

SO'%

D1amuml

i
44m-1

I--=-

l -o:s

,,,

"'
"' "'
CO

('I

!-----c-

~---

01'i

0-l~

"

~-

",

-~

suppnrt~d h~Jl11.

Civil Engineering Rocks

'"1''"'*""

~H

me an ort:.;~ ).

,, I I

"'---

"'

WIJW H ""!Jir puirlt lo"d \', \!'~HI' ov~T' H

S1mply

In th~ loc\UTC 'hown above. "hd1 one o:"


tile followng cnrr~ctly
~ffecti"
;;tre" at ('I (S~,-,hnls havo the ...,ual

what 1$ 1hape of

I~

z) y

"

: :',

' -.
d

!-

-~

h ?,

":'""
'l-1~tdo Li3t I WilT~o~nll\'p~o ul''"il) ,,ith
www.examrace.com
L"t II (Syntbol of
IS da33ificat1on) .1nd

; uf 1,<

,olccl the cc>rrcd an"' cr U<~ng the cod~


giwn bdow !he liols
List I
.-\ Well-graded gra;el >and m1xture w.th
little o1 no fitle"
B. Poorly gr<lc.l oands or grawlly oands
w1lh :iltk or no Encs
('_ Inorganic ilts and \ery fine sands or
clay~- siks "ith low plolicil)'
D. Inorganic days of liquid limit over

50-o
Li't II

'

r.u.

SP

'

3
3

'' ''

''

,,

Both _-\ ';";:''',:R,,';:,;:~:;;~


R
is the
b_ l'oth A and R are i
R j, 110! L1~ ""'''"

A" lrue l>ut R ;,

d.

m <lqml<icd post of

joli>lllic.olwn

.\and R arc mdiviiually

tru~

for
''"d

the oorro:.:t e.<planahJn of A.


l'oth A and R are indi\"idual }' true ~ut
1< iR not 11e correct e~pla>ation of A
A"' 1ru" bu1 R ;, fabo

d. A rs faloc but R "' trw.;


Assettion (A): EO() analv<~-< needs to be
adop:ed in re"Pect of e1ch item of
invc~I01")' in caoh ,,f the A, B and C
oategori"' of im'entor\_
Civil Engineering Rocks

R > "'""''"

J)r a raptd closure of a


~r

of' pipel"'e 1ie of ireo'lia

behind tho -.:al-.:e em aim con<tant


~1'"'"' of time ohalYe clo.me
(R): [ncrli:o prcs.urc rioc hdtincl
the ,-,,Jve ;, mn'l'mt rlomnr crihcal time
whoch cqualo lime o_ travel of prc.,~surc
\HI'C owr two hmco the lc:ngth ot
pipchnc.

c.

to

of A

1
c
3
d.
3
3
1
Assertion (,\): lncr<mental analysis usi1g
internal rate of ""Cturn a. the b,;, is the
method I est preferred by top manag<ment
Rea"'" (R): Sclcd!\e choioe ,,r
on oJYer at nv p.nnl of time can
'" l"ddcrod men! by >u~h ''",

_.'1_--~rlion (.-\) . .--\_ 1c~~>::'.'';,~;~;:

ad>pkd ccmpattbly"
Roason (R): Both
intended lo
~o:Uimn

ell
3. (-\'1:

'

19.

ohicdi\'cs.
a. Both

'
'

Ro~son
!R): EOQ analym a.mo at
mimmi1.mg the systum cost.
a Both A and Rare mdi,:idually true and
R i<; dte corec' e'<jllanJtion oL-\_
h. Both .'. anJ R 01' indi,idLally tmo hut
R 0; not the conect ex(llamtion of A_
c. ,\ 10 true but Rio f,o]sc
d .-'.." fale but R is "ue

a_ Both A and R :ore mdi. i<lually true :mel


R ;; the cocrect cxplan.otion oL\.
b Both ''- and Rare indi,idLally tme hut
R i; not tho corr~ct e~J>lomtio!L of,\
c. ,\"'true but Rio f:olsc
d ,\tsf:ol,ebutRi<lr ue
rhsertion (.\r. 'J'he trac~~e efbtt of a
locomotive slttmld h~ douhl~ the hauling
capaci:y n:'locomotive which ;, dep011dent
on weigh: on tJ,e driving whoels and
codlic1ent ot lnd,on
Reaou (R). If looomoti~-e engino applie1
more po\\~r than h"ulmg cap:oeoty, the
driving "heels will ln.
a. Both ,\and R :ore mdi. i<luallv true :m<l
R ;; tho cocrcCI cxplnn,olion of A.
b Both ' anJ Rare indi,id~:ally tme hut
R 0; not the conect e"<jllamtio!l of A
~- .-\" tnoe hut R is hl<e
d. A IS flsc l'Ut R is true
www.examrace.com

4ui t.'
1. Book ,-aluc 1< the unamorl1Zcd cad or
the ""d ao it oltll "PP'-"'" on the
:oecounting boob of the bu"n""
2 Ie111inaticn of economic life implie;
di'P"" I of the erjllipment
W 1ich of the tate-11 ent g ,-en ahcve ;., are
co:rect'l

Ass~dion

(A): Pomt< ofpot<nh"l ~onllids


o:"boih re-ads of inkrscdwn ha,'i_~g
t~o Janco. two-way t-afiic arc 24.
Rea"'m :R): Points of ~orential contlicts
'""MOt "''l'end<:nt n" thco Mnmh"r nf b"d
on intersecti~g lanes_

in

a_

cas~

l'odt A and R a:re inclfli<.nall;, !me and


th~ <:<m<>et ~xplanatim of A

R ;,

23.

[,_ Both _.\""'I R Me indicidu,.l\ tnoc lout


R" not he Cl>rrC~t cxpla>atwn of A
c. A is true but R ;, false
d_ _,_'" talse butt{ " true
A,n(ion (A); PCT vlu~ aro u~J to
c:olculatc tf_c tot"! cqut,alcnt traLic
\'olumc en ruad.
Reason tR): Pet' vlue ofany\elncle 1S
an indic,to of relative dam>ge camed >y
a -.:ehide to a ravement as compared to
p:o ..smgcr car.
a_ f!oth A and K a:re indivkually tme and
11. ;, the coneot e;:phnati,-, of-"

a.
b

1 cnly
2 only

c.

x;_

Both 1 and 2
d. Ncitlm 1 r.or 2
\'oluef of standard
functions are exbacted
"Y!

'"'

" -"

ll "''

network. tk1c me t"o


A dnJ D from kginning to

" I

b. E<.>th A ond R arc imlividual:y true lout


R is not he corre"t cxpla~atwn of A

c.
d_

A" lruc bull< "lab"


A;, fa he butt<;, tru.o

~haracteristics:

l'xpecled dura:ion D <Llp

,l,t'dinn (l.): Cb~-, '"~ an


baekrtll makriaL
Reason (!~) It IS difficult to

Stcl duat1ot1ofD,day'

115

"'

16

v.1at ;, rlte expectation of the project


bemg completed l ~() day
a. O.C30
h 0 107
c 11.116

them
>

",_,
"~-'

ll "'

l<e>th -\ >nd V. >re itHii,ic.


II_;, the crureot expla

b. Eolh A and R arc i

d. 0.138
(her

d.

it~mo

25.

In a real beam. at the 'imp!~


!here os no <ld1cetion bJt thcr~ "
J<odt A and ll a:re indi,icuaJJ;,; !me and
R ;, the crureot explanatim of A.

c.
d

b. l'oth l\ ond R arc indil'tduaLy true but


R ;, not he cnrrcot expl"~"tion or A

26.

A " lruc but R is fioloc


A;, false but R ;, true

C'onsid~T the

projcd period. a total of JOOO

ocrt<in malcnal would bo


n~cd~d at a umform wtc of conoJmption.
The umt eo't i' R>. 75. the e:orryirg C<lot i>
r,o, d!Jll th~ u!J~1ing ~u'l ;, Ro. 10(1 ~~-,
order. \\'hat "' the bc't ordering lot for
c~onomtc purcltasc?
a. 11 timoe at 520 number e>ch and then
the babt1co
b 501) each time

beam mcthcd,
" assumed
the contU"1c bc<m

c.
d_

th~

of a

600 each lime


8110 each tme for 7 time and then tho
balance

29.

follJW ing "t:otemcnts;


www.examrace.com

Civil Engineering Rocks

<ofi~

'.j

'

1~-l~GC

~-1100

:D ' '

X
&-l'CO
I-13JO

,_,00

l'h~re

.
;.[i
:r~

, "D
D~

C?-""'
H ;oo

o -1' ;o

'

lC-!CDO

acu>n1cs .>,_ B and C m

;~tie:; have
tD incttr direct com in

be~n e~timated

mpee< 1[)CJ tOr actwny durJIH>n' m day.<


tlll a> Uldicaled. What 1' the mmm"m
tottll cost of the whole s~t ofactmnes for n

mtal

dnmrirm of 18 days withmn


con~idcrin~ L'>i:rhcad co:;b'?
R<. 5500
b R<. 5.600
R<. 5.700
)_X(I(I
d
r"o r~ocrvotrs arc connected bv two p1pcs
1\ and B of -amefand length in -erie' If
the dtameter A is 30"-< larger than that of
!:l, 11,hal 1; lhc mtio uf head 1l1s~ m A tu
that of B 1

"
'
_l(l

31

"'

"0 77_,9

'd

0.50
0.:7

\latch l.r>l

conttl ans"c' "'"lg the

cud~ g"~11

the hsts

to be free but wtth end comractwns. "hnt


wnuld he the di,dar~e neglecting
appruad1 >dc>e!tY dTcc1? !Take C, 0.6~5)

L39m' /

,,"

,\

142m'/.;
149m'/,,

'

I 'i6m'/,,

The

>el><:lty for a
no" lidd "

dim~n;1un~l

r"- yc'i + ,y'J +(xy-

"

oocm,; >ubjcc,tcd to hydrostanc


~~;;;:e' -10 m;,-1 ljst I sho"s it;
water snrtace 3nd List 11

ma~~uludc of Wlal Jlf'-">tlle it"


pl3cing_ l.,mino is 10m~ I m <t7e_
Li>l I w1lh Lbl II ami s-:kcl lite
torrcct answer usmg the codes g1vcn
bd<1w rir~ li,ts

List I

------/____./T
: 0
0.

Cn~rb')

equauon
l'nnrr<'l vnlllmc
cq"ali<JII

/'

D.

o0 effi of In"

'

,,,_

'l
!'

'

l.i<l 11

'

'''

"' B'
1

hr~nd>in(_(

.,'

pipe

}
0
2
1
1
In a 4 m wide rectangLtlar dmnnel "l'.ith 08
m <.k1)1h uf ll<lw. ~ ~hmp-cn;sl~Ll w~a <Jf

'd

'

List II
1. 250~'\

:> 5 m len.oth with its oill ~--~ m ~bO\'C the


channel bed is fixed $Yilll1letricall)" acro>S

th~

3 500h

"'i<illl C!f the channeL fakmg the Ho"

Civil Engineering Rocks

~~~

k\

www.examrace.com

'

1000 k):

"b.

'

'

' ' '


2

38.

1
1
3
2
\krcur}' (dcnsil}'
13600 kgm;.
a-= 0.49,\' 01mJ-i = 0") " con!Jincd m a
,,ide bn:akur. A 2 mrn inkm:o: diameter
opcncndcrl cdp!lbry tube i> m,<;rtc,\m th~
m1ddk of the bcahr intc the mo::-curv. The
m~'ln;cus in the tu\>c ''ill be Jdm. the
c:<tcm:ol mcrcur. 'urfacc by how mu-:h

.16.

4.2 mrn

6.8 mrn

d !li?h modulus
W.1ich or.c uf the followmg type; of
;lr:cpc" h:o-< the best stock bsorbmg
a. CST skcpcr
b \\-ooden leeper

"'

.L.

c. Concrete slccp~'r
d. :lkd slc~vcr
\\'\at ;, the Ji,toncc

a.

rli<tancc1

"
b.

High ""kr abwrplwn

~ap"c'''i ao well"" danpcning prop crt}?

,,c
35.

~-

l<bngcwav I r

57mm

is require([ to be
a homonlal cJrn nrl
1

"

7.3 mrn
\-latch I.it I (J:~l""""'"ion) for shear 'Ire
in terms of rate of angular detOrmation)
with l.isl 11 1Type of flcid) and selecl the
.::onoct an>wo ming ch code given hdow
!he li<te:

be provubl logdhc:r.

occ" know :o<?


gndient

"'b" '"";"

oumpcn,ti"n

Lit I

b.

""''"'3

d Grade resi<lance
If R " the mJius of the cin.:ular radwav
~ur..-c :n rrckts anl D io lhc dcgruc of the
~u:-vc. then wht~h one of the follo" ing "
lhc expression forD?

42.

.!.'.

'b
'

D-3((1R
D - I 0~0 "R

'

Sorew 'Pike

D - 172fiR

720"R
W1ich oM of tlte following ;, not a
standad spike for raih< ays".'
a. Dog spkc
h. Cat spike

d. Roun(]spikc
W1ich one of the following is not dte
reon torconmg of wheels?
d.

To

t<Oduc~ tlt~ "~"

aud

loa~

>f

l'h~d

fla;ge. and rails


b. To provido the ro"hhl} of Mcral
mcv~"Tllcnt of axle
c

\\"hich one of the following oharact<1istics


of ballast mak"' it un,ui1:.1blo f,,. u.,c"'
a. Etgh r~"ht"Tlc"t"
b.CivilJ:igh
stahlit;.
Engineering Rocks

44.

"l"o t<OU"c~

ih~ unit "t:i~hl u!" "h~~),


l"o prove11t wheels f'"om elipping to

some extetlt
C cnstclcr be 101\o" mg 'talcmont'
www.examrace.com

ltl

tlw

dc,cign

of

modem

conclelC

P"~ment<, lie haf'< nsed

.'o.~ ln~d

2
J
4

In e'pnnswn_1oim
In contract\ Oil joints
ln warpmg_1omts

transle1

d~"''""'

I and;~ only

F-',o./2.'1

'
I'- 2'.-Jl.'i

1--- :u.J<.N

object? I_Tnkc g- 10 m:>'J

a 7' I

I only
~only

45

t'

50

' f----'-'-/ 7 "

"

b.

IOf\.

An object of mass '0 k.e fali> from 1est

3 tmd 1 unlv

thrmJgh a vertical di<tnnce d 20{) m and


acqtlire;; a velocity af 10 m/s. What islhe
wo1k done ~Y Ill'' aa '""stante 1 lh"

Wlndl ul' th~ sta\~[]l~nl> g:ivcn abu;~ "/~1"


C<'"eel''

'b
'd

I '01

'd.

700]
S50J

'"'

the
nf the Th><

'
' '

What i; the 1'-COOr<linal" of the CelllTu,d or


the oren !>.I:IC 1)1-. sl1crwn in tile tlgure give~
ahnve"
a 32
b

' J

'
u

3~

-li2(.w> sin

\ >!nne dropped fmm the tnp of" tower;,,


found to travel t5i9) 111" lhe hetght of the
11\1'-~1 ciurin!J, the Ia<~ <ccond of i1 fall
What i> the ttrtal time <rffali 0
,1 2~

"

A ca u~gutiot~>
road at a <Xmmnt

fc' ,;;;,; ;

h h
c 6s
d ,,

coetli oien! nf
m1mmum radiu;;' t'
''au tune
~.

20 TTl
10m

A ;ho: uf rna,;;; m penetrate' a th1ckne"' r


of a tixcxf plate ot' mass M If the plate
were free to move and the rt1SJS1J"Ce
>upposod tn be uniform, which <me nf th~

if

'

follou.""l L\ the tiHGkne>s pene1fated'.'

nnd Q- 111'\ nC! on n


their line' nf a~1ion dre
=It ulhcl at an an~lc ol" 60
the magnitude of the th1 rd force H
"ill keep the particle 1n

MJ'

'
b.

Ml

M-m
H

"'' m

"'"""'m'
IJJON

h Ll89N
c 14110N
d 14tl2N
II' the magmtude uC \h~ r~oult uf twu fL'I e.,;
F and 2F acting at a point 0 is <oN. a!ld
th~ 1nduded angle h~tween F anrl 2F "
90', th~n \Vhat is ,he magnitude ufF'1
Civil Engineering Rocks

'

i\1-lm

53

Which <>f the f,,llnwing i.< the

corre~1

>t te n1 ~>nl ''


A panide m stmple h~nnQnk mQUan
wiulc ~a"ing llla>ugh
lh~ m~"" po>itl'"'
www.examrace.com
will have

S uf ' :i
Mmimum ktncti~ cn~ogv and uHnlmunl
pt)tential energ~
b Ma,imHm
kit1~r1c
encrj!y
~nd
maximum ;mtential energy
c M.,xi-mum
rmenrial
en~rs'Y
and
minimum kinetic energy
d Maximum
kinetic
energy
and
mm1mum poumtial ~nef!c'}'
Wh~re
"
d' Alemb.-n, principle
employed'"
a.

54

'

b 211'-!J,
_.,
c
1
J 30" /0

--

~,o-

\4atch I it I with l.i<t 11 and ,elect the


c<.rrre~l dnw~'
lhe ''"-"k grven bduv,
the lits
List I
A C"ntileverb eam
B. Owrhangin g b""m
C. Fix <.'<I beam

"""l':

ln tile de'i[;Tl "!'long '""lumn<


To det"rmine >lre><e.< indu~"d in ~~i~k

D Simply mpponed

cviL~ders

c_

T" reduce a pmhlem ofkmeta:s to an

cquinlcm pmt>lem of <tatJc s


ln dle analv1i1 of tnan1 .~eotechmcal

l'\%

l,i.-r II
I

,-,

.-\t ihc "'"''"

_ HM

"zero

pr~hl~m'

llw sh<oar modulus of a material i' half af


111 YOLJng--> m'"Jd"l"' WhM tithe vaiH~ ~f
it> f'L>i ''"" s ratio"

'b
'd
56

detlection is zero at tbe

'"

Zero
1)'\

What t1 range of

'

'
'

'd

ductile mmerio\'"
a flli't"<ll'i
I> 1Jl6to0.20

'

" t"TNed !Jearn and

'
'
a

mply ,-upponerl

beam having same <pan a11ci de-dop <arne


md,imum b~11Jing moment du lu

'

Lmiforrnlr Ji<lnbui<"d luad on '"'I"~ !p~"

I 1

r1

What is the muo of uniformly distributed


lnad on tixed heam to that on <Tmply
<uppmid bam?
a 05

th

''"'

Cilds ol' tl1c beam

61

d '

ln rhe cros:;-section of a rect:tngular beam.


whm ;, rhc rorio oftl1c average shear .<trC<<
W llt~ lll<tXlntUnl ~h""-1 >ITe<O-,

_,, " '"

''

'"
' '

4.'3
1.'4

\ta1ch l
111 the cnnrilevcr hcm shnwn nhnvc, v,l1at
is the percentage ofbeJtding moment at l-'2
1-11\h respe~i Ill the ma>.Hnum b~n~ll'<'
moment
at the Rocks
n~cd support'
Civil Engineering

i~l-1 1-1ilh

I isl-11 and 'dtcl lh('

oom:ct anowcr using the cod~ given hehm


the li<W

Li.-t I
A Ream

www.examrace.com

B. Column
C. Cncnla:r sccnon

~I'

'b,

dwmt'l"r d of a

shnft

SClil m ,,

Mcmb~o subicd~d Ill twi,lm~

2 Member used ta stare snain

'
'
'' 2

'b,
'

'

'

ener~y

tire

'
J

of twn laye" The

>n1Je<~l

dnuction''

3
4

'

5 m tlnd.. und~r!'""' 50%


olidutimr tn 5 yCRfS when Sllbjectcd to
"' .,.,.,..~,... pressut"e 1noren<e nf 51! kN/rn'.
If th< da~ layer v.er< Ill m thick. m what
p~rwd
Y>Ould
tl
und01go
50%
~otholidauuu fm the '"m' pte'""'"''
a. 10 ''car>
b, 2.5 }CllfS
15 year<
20 yenrs
Consider the following stmffiwnts
In the labonrtory consohdaton tot.
initial c~mrre:<<ion ;, lh~ remlt of

l'!oi!IOJ'" "''"""'

compa.:tion sme.1 of the so.H., ,.,,


fur wh1ch

'

cocllkcnt ,,,. "" '"'"''H'

'

a. A~ndC
b A
c. B

' c

displaceme!lt of soil particles.


2. Prim"y cnn<olidarinn F du~ In
<liS"'palwll of pun; watct pt~>~Uh.',
Secorrd"'Y cnrnpre<<~nn <tam aller
compklc di~sip;~lmn or pure water
pressure
k l'mnary c~nsolnlatron and srvo11dary
compt'"""" occllt """'lr~ncmJ<Iy
\Vh1ch ot-th~ statcmcms gi>CII abo>c are

U Uarcy
U~tll

<tl~ ~n,si~r<

3k unit>
b. (5/3) k unit>

standaH.l PH>CIOI ~ompac!rDII '"'",


a da} " dcpict~d m the abo.-c
Point' 1\. R Hnd C mne<pond
curv~

111~

tins

A I '1

lllp l~Y"' ha' p:rmcabihty k unit> and


~ottom ~~~er has jXrtneal-"luy 5k umts II
tire tbio~ne" nf lmth rhe IRye" " eqtJR1.
then '>'hat is the Jvera~e JlelTilC
in

Memhersnbyxrtnh uckling
Memher snhject~d to h~nrling
4.
!l
{_'
ll
4

'J

' '' '

d,

Lit II

'
' '

c.

D Close-coiled hel1cal spr~ng

'

,,

,,

(EquaHon or La")

,. - kr

l
3.

cr'-rr

.\ -,+o-tllnj)

-1

I'~H[a .. I A(<1,
4.

'b.
'd,

Civil Engineering Rocks

o>.)]
C

69.
D

I and 4 <'nly
2 and :; cmly
2 and -1 only

I and 3 <>nl~
Which ()ne of the fnllowmg !S the correct
www.examrace.com

'lal~m~lll''

\'ihrato,-.
rolkr'
o.>mpacting
a_ ( rganic foil
b. Clan
'd

'0.

"'"

mbhlc

a.

for

S<1mb m<l g1o\d>

(by"!-- ,;)t,

d. :>c-parale

friction

b.
c
d.

'1.

'3

'

'

3
ConSider the

r:s>Oiancc and ;kin


pdc

"hich rf tbc
numerical -.-alues of

~~:.:::

~I

Angle of

d"Jlth

7f.

p-e,.ure ditribution belo" a


'"'"" '' "" d10 ,Ulface of a clay oil i<
t it~iform for tho fu 1 width
\-l:iximum at lhc cdgos and mimmum
"t the cent"'
c \laximum at tl1e eentre and m1mmum
at tbe edgee
d None oftho abm.-e
T-,-o ptlor,. on< a hurd c'"l-in-,tu pilo an<l
anJth..,- "
dr" m ptlc. hoth of some
length ancl <hamc:<.:r arc .;omtrude<l in a
lo,oc """I 1k1''"it. If lh~ kuiug ~d!-'o~iL
of the h01ed pile is Q,, and tlu:t of the
pr<caw, <lncn pile is Q0 hen '-'htoh of U1c
following "
Q. 0_,

P'"""t

''

'

"'''""\?

,,"

h line
not used
of J\.IohJ -, CITclc.

'U

77.

Q, = Q,
Q, Q,

Nu 'l'"cific cmnl-'a'i'"n "''' hJtJ guuJ


Mat<.:h Li>l-1 ,,th Li,t-11 and d~c\ tho
co:red anmc; uoing he code ginn below
the hst.

2 ,,nu:; on:y
L _'l and .J on y
c L 2 and 4 on y
d. 2. 3 and 4 on:y
\\ hich 01e cf the tOllowmg " fl1e eoJTect

B. Ca;t-uun

;ta!"'""":?

Ltst II ( Cb ~r;tcl~rJsUcs)
www.examrace.com

"b.

'"'

h. Angle oCOok

1. Skanng
2_ Piping
:;_ l':xpulsion of air
4. Re<luctwn m wat~r

"

~oifit

forth~

On

Ust ll (ICITect)

fue

pile

s~'-''Pge

Determin~

cone,ponding to the olterabte JoaJ for


th,, uorkine pil"
c. Determine the ;a!O tetl"ile loaJ for d1e

Which .me of the follo'Win~ " the


appropmtc lick test for cstimahng the
angle of >hca1-ing -"'i'tanc~ ,[ a
dcpo,it'?
a. Field vane shear :est
b_ Plate load test
c. Stan~:nd penotratwn te't
d. Elc~h<0<1l ''""tiity (c,(
\btc:h I i<t-T uith l i't-Tl 'nd <dect th~
ooned answ01 ming the code gi,en belou
the h<t.:
List l (Cau>e)
A T:.mpmg
H Consolid.tion
C. Triaxial compresaon

D.

I(I nf 1-'
the safo lat<:ralloaJ for Ute

p!lc

'"'U

,,

o~-wrminc

'

C"ydic
load testRocks
rn a pile is
Civil Engineering

~C)nducted

to

Ll't I :J>lpe '\1aterlal)


A_ RCC

('_ Steel

D. AshestrJs c"mcnt

II

1. C' o nocos<ity for oxp"n"on jcinl


2_ Low wei~ht
3. Dur:oble. noncor:-osi,e
4. \'iithst.an,ls hod up~~ 60 m

2
2
1
2
d.
\\"'11Ch one of the follo"ing

'
81

'
'4

'
'

'

,,BC"D
".112~

b.

,,

'

"
h.

2
1
2
d.
t:om1der the I olJ.)wing statements:
1. J>uttcrfly val-e~ i m~d for thNttling
a;d oontmlling !low cate_
2. Chcc_, nhc " used in the diScharge
p1pm~ ol a pump

'

82.

~-

,>io-rolid nlvo i placocl '" d1o


pipd:ne at the ullc~-, to :outom:dic:~ll;
'""'' t the "ccumu h rod ai1 in tCe s;.s ter1.
4_ Altitude nke is prm.idecl in uer
ov"'Ceod tonL
\i"hich of the st.tcrrcnt< gicn :obo1c ere
oorru.:r!
a_ L 2 and 4 on:)
h_ 1.2and3on;;
c. I :ond 2 only
d_ 3 and~ onh

79_

"

"

""

r,,hohydnte,

Ft<
c. Al:.."hub
d Petrol
\Y~at <loe> high COD to 30
orgamo pollutHnt n;pr"'cnr?
a High hiodograclabili
b
acroh1c
c. l'rcsenoe ol
clccornposilio
d. Pres en
in Ute
po 1
5 at 20"(" of a \\ast< that
_ . ~en comumption of 2 mg I
diluted sample''
)

250 rng"l
W<at are the vanes of the permi,ible
BOD.< at 20'C. ml anc grcoe and pecccnt
sodium re<peotively of 11eat<d municipal
>C'>:ogc J(>r bml irrig"tion
a_ lllmg"/.211rngi.W
b. 60 mgJ. 20 mg./. roo
c 20 mg"/. 100 mg:/.60

In a drcular sewer
deptl1 ol llow " I) ~- what is
l'"'irnet"' equal to''

"
h.
80.

s:_

1-'

<Jf

,]J-4
" ]).1

" ])."_]

2,-J)-~

s;.

20 rngl. M

rn~

I, 1110

If the d1icccncccs of GOD removal of li"t


st:ogc :mel <cccnd-t<oge tnckling fdtcr, :ore
each 6.5.0%. then whal is :he <1\crall GOD
nomonl d"li~im~) ufthc'o lilk"C
a 0~'-o

b 77.25",.
c. 87.7S"o
920"'.,
v.,,_v i, a :n<~_mlimallluw w~i1 pHnid~J
in a gnt chamber''
a. To reduce the suspCIIck:d solicl<
entcoing into the grit cham:,cr

d
";L

Water do set

2. Junction of ull.ogc and 'turrn ""leo


drairu.
~- At the hed of each house droin
4. Junction of houe dra n and stroet
""" cr
R
Civil Engineering Rocks

n
2

l"o maintain

~ ~

cun>lml ilcm

d~p~1

the grit dt<mber


"In take "-lre of maintaining constant
flow -.:docity in tle grit chamber "'""'"
range
a ceo1ain dopthwww.examrace.com

L'ofl~

87

d. To allo" Jhc s~'wag~ alic;h into Uc


~rir ohamher
.l,n C'ICil(b! ~~~~\!Oil ian~ rc<:C!>C' ~ H()!J
load of 76S kg:da}. If rwo fixed aeraror;;
"'llh "'-Y!'""' tnm>f"r ""P"L11y oft>:,; kg of
U)HP hour arc to be ln<talled ill aeomion
mnk. whM '" rhe "''P"cay <>feach a~mtm''
a_ 10 HP
i.J_ 20 HP
c. -lll!IP
d 51) 1-!1'
A 'eptic tank nf7 m' in volume >rves for
5 pDOpk If the late of ae<umulatoon o/
slud!\e 1< 7- litre< per C!tf1irn per year "nd
;ludge i; n:oJm;ed 'Whc" it l'CLilpH:s 50"o
ol'ns >olum~. what ;, the deanmg mtL,--.."31
nfsortic tan!.-'
a 3 yem;

5 Y<"<lr>

'd

7.5

I ntco lil.cc nodes


L f'e(>:! imo lll'l_IOI mllestoue niXIes
2_ Le"d out l>flll"Jm mrkstunc node;
3. C'on.'<lrmn nul>t<:m nmk; to pa:-,ct
dates

W h1~h ol the sl"tmn~nt>


oom-ct"
a_ 2 and 3 o~tly
b_ I unlv

>'"'"" "bo"'' ,,are

c 1 aml3 l'nly
d. 3 only

2
'tt,cann!; """t""c~ in
" C.~u,;ed by tCl!S!Ol1

3.

v~ars

IO}~ars

'\primm) 5hodge havong volume <>f I.J- m'


anJ muistun; ~m1tcnt of 'J~% was
d""mcocd to ha\'c a soltd "'-'ntem of!(,",,
WhM" '" t1nftl H>lumc''
1_'\~

m'

"
0

> <() llf'

'd

5 ~5 m-'
7.00 m'

I ~n<l 4 <>nly
h land :1only
c 3 1md 4 only
d_ I and 2 only

. ,c- s ""'/"'

90.

,~.L"l-l 1-T._:1.c-- a'" -

:L ,,,

k~- ~
Jo

3m

cl c'"'""'"'
_;

resour~e-<

ft

'.,
Fm ward parh computation
Wl1at <s the correct >equence of the
pro.:;c~~<:< gi "'" ah~ve?

n_

I 2.4 3.9,7.5_(,,R

b l.L+.3_,.1!,K7.(,
~-

4_).;_2.'!.5, 7X6

d. Auy "-"'JU~'!lc~ ""'' be liJIIuw'-"" but 6


and 7 woll be the InS! two ones
the folio"'
Consider
Civil Engineering
Rocks mg statement;

r,.,. tl1e herrm shown nh~ve_ what are tloe


di"rributiQn fitcl<m at joint B?
0 4, 00
h. I}~- 0 5
8 (J. 0 4
d. I) 15. \) J'i

"
'

Cun;;uJ.:< tlw IOilov.iug slalem~nl~1::~~"""';"'-' c~mlx-r " not 1-'""'dW 011 the
roads b~caus..
I ranS\-crsc ti It causes uncomforte d

? Uff'"m"too n uf~-ru,;Jut'
3. Oflikdy toppling N'~"T ufhi;!hly !mien
bullock carts
4_ 01 lr1gher c<J;b Em()l\'-xi
Whi~h of tho stat~"lll~nt' gi,cn abo,e ;rre
www.examrace.com
corrccf-'

I 0 vl l5
the Cut red

\\':01ch On< of the J(>lk>wi~g 1<


ot,.lcmc'Tlf?
l'enetntinn to kno" bitumen 3rade i<
measucd in
a. On~ hnndnod~, of mm
b. One-tenth >frr_m
c ()no"tooth)faninoh

" 2, 3 Md 4 on\
b_ 1.3and4onv
c. ].2.,nd4on\

d. 1.2:md3on:)
!or tota

rmction time of 2 S seconds.


of fii,,ti~n ll ' ' ~"'ien r~,-~
XO km h. what is te stopping 'ight di1tance
nn a tighwa;.''
,y,Bffi~i""t

"-

WO.

124"'

b. 132m
c. 76m

Compared to IFR condition


capac1:y o: a mm\ay op
co;diMns

d. 56 m

96.

dcS!gn. cumul:oli,-c
i> d.-:o>n ond the d~"gn
;, chcckC<I at which (Jcrccnhlc?
a_ gsth percentile

[n higlm:oy

d. One micro~
W~tch ono ofthcfollo\\ing

~comdric

'P~'-'d di,trib~ho~

a.

Is highc..-

b. 95th pcro.'Tllile

b. Is lowcr
c Is tbe .arne
d.

c. lllOt!-_ pcreenuk
d_ <J!Uh I"'''""' tile
\i<oldt L!St-1 Clcrnts Related lo Traf:ic
Signal) v,ith Lisl-11 (0e>;cnplion of Terms
Used in Tralllc Stgnal] a~d <dc~t the
corrc>cl omw''T umg u,~ cod: gi, ~n bdcw
the

ai11'011 and ltigloway


dueto

]i,~.:

4.

Lit I

\'l:~ich

A. I .oad Factor
D. I'IM>e

lf,2.

of utllintwn of an

co:rccl?
a l.2and4only
J.,, 1.2ducl3oiLI_t
<'
l ""~ 4 nn v
d. 2. ; and 4 .,nly
A water _1ct lUll ml in area hao a vdJcity
of IS m'' if L1cjct impmges nornally on
a plate whJch " m-_" ing at" vdocitv 5 m ''
in the Jircdion oflhe _let, what '" lhc force
on the plate due tc this imp.,ct? !DenS!!}
tOJO ~g m')

"b
'd

](_,_
\i'hich o;e cfthe following is
sta ttJm en: '1

~te

eonoct

On a )iahoml H1gh""Y GSB may bo usod

""

" Suh-h:o<~ and dmin:oE~ layer


b_ Drairage layer a~d prim< coat
c. \1,' caring course ami dr:om:oge !:oyer

d_ Sub-b"e and tack coat


Civil Engineering Rocks

of repetiti>ns
of th~ \'chick
of the statements given a'ove are

S12.~

)ill)-..,-

2010 'i

201l00N

-1-11111 "i
In " hyduli~ JUIIP J~~unmg m '
hori7o;tal rectangular channeL the sequent
de)tbs are 0 _'l m and L2 m_ \\'hat ;, the
ap:no'<!mate \'alue ot energy lms i~ the
jump''
a. 1.5 m
b 0.9m
c

IU m

d. 0.:>, m

www.examrace.com

:0--1.

h a liial
dop:cd io
mtcnJcrll<>
3 mlJ)utc,,

mocld, the hori~ontal r:ocio


1 m 48(10..\ 12-h<.m tide "'
k rcplo,lw.:cd in the model m
W1ut lwultl b~ th~ d~pth

\\'~c"Tc

](19_

'""lc'?
a_ 1201'
b_ 130(
c. I 4tlf'
d_

1 (,()('

.'\. flat

I 2 m wide and _'l_O m long is


the boundary for air llow_ng at J !fcc
8lream velo~1ty of{ m-s with p- LlJS
kg-m' ami,- I 47 J(f 1 m''- l!p L" whl
length over 11e jllale will boun-:lat;. la:;er
be laminar''
a_ 1 20~ m
b. 1.220 rn
,_

:06.

. 07-

110.

b_

60m

c.

-lS m

b.

A
<o
meter width.

't',',4!:.~:::::::
,)ope]l-02~
2400

Ill.

ma;,.imum \doct\'
,-docity
bct,.ccn max1mum \'dod}
jd <<o<h dooii"t
"' the condition lor ma:iirnum
trans-ni,,ion of JlO'-""'' tl-rou1h a nm7le at
lhc cnrl of a long p1pc?
a_ H 1,. -;

I. = !!

'
",,
" '
,'-'

Civil Engineering Rocks

,]ope I 4111111
'! llml is found to c:UTv ,,
wi"J1 R, 500. How " the
rn the <.hdnnd rdat~i to

bot"~"''

d.

mnl

;;,; ,:,;.,;

p1!ot tube

1.

-1390

Ill.

"

;"'"'""'?''"';

b.

44~

c.

d_ 3.0 m
Velocity defect m a
wh1c1

I 'I nf I>
inlet ol" tlto

0 02
\\'hid.
o_
a. !low deptl1 I _

l\7m

d_ 1 ~2m
.', bcrn!Sphmcd paraohutc IS to be
dcS!gncrl so th:ll a par:llrl)(>pcT wcighi~g
1.0 k:--: drop" thrOilgh 01r (dcn"it' -1.5
kgm-') md touche' U1c groll!ld sud"'-:c
\ith " vclccity not <."Xcccdmg 6 mo.
"""'"ll'~ Cc - 1--131. "!tal -'h""ld k tit~
:opproxirn:otc wlue of the paJ'Jch1
dwmcl~'T. "hen opcnorl'~
:c 7.5 m

th~

nouk
h 1 - h<ad ]o..es due to fiiction
In the bulk m-)dulus of "ater ;, L% 10'
:-.; m2. whot ;, the wate~ hammc1 vd)city
through a tigid pipelino''
a. 10011 m-s
b 14(10 m-'s

'd.

plat~

H - ktal hca<l ot

113_

c.

Qxl R

d.

Q~R"'

\\'_wrc Q - rh,t:mcc io the chmncl


R- h}drau1ic radiu
A rccmngular ciHinncl c:orrics a disciHugc
of 'i m' < The ~h,nnel i< ) m wiJB ',\ 'h>t
;, ~1e critical depth of the tlow''
a. 1.25 m
b LC7 m
~- 0.565 m
d. IU6 m
At th< ;ame mean velocity_ what ;, the
ratio of head lo por unit length for a
>ewe pipe flo~ in~ full to that for the "mo
pipe flowing half full''
a_ 2.1:

b. 1.1

c u:
d. O.t

114.

In a rcctmgubr cha~ncL th~ d:.:pths of


!low tcfore and afkr the h)draulic _tump
arc rcspeclivclv 0.2 m :md 1.2 m. Wtwt i<
th~ ~n<rgy lo.- in th~ jump?
www.examrace.com
a LC42 m

,,
,,'

15 ol' !:\
111~4

Whoth uf tlro 'tatcmcm' gl\cn "b("C <lLC

31~6n1

.:nrreo::t' 1

416Km

1.~.3and4

],:;mul4onl~

.;,

1 ;mJ

115

~only

d ~. 3 'mt\4 C1Jl]V
What '" th~ r.tti< ,,f r~t~ of back-w~;;hing
'"that ol' 111tmlll)ll LL1 o typrc"l npui sand
rilter'l

'' ',

I r1 the l>gure fl!~'"" llm " f<nm ldi ll1


rghL cor ~ ~nu~nl dep1h lmc, r.:m ~
n,onnul <.kpih lm~. t\, Band Cur~"'"'"'
urlllcc pwl'k" l'rc>Ill ldi l>J n_~hl Wluch
are I he num<< t(>r A II nnd ( ''
H
'vi,
M
t... \.

,,"

'

I i6

'

'
""
'>
S-

'S:.

",, '

'
J.
)19.

Wh"t

'"

rc~mrW

lh~

"'

'

Reduction ond pru:ipitath>n


l ( huJaloc"' anJ pr<Xl p1fafm11
4. Ad!\'alcd c:urho!l tr'-"tlmcnl
D
A

arr'''"'"'"tc

f<.r p~rollng
ccnl11fugal pump?

"
b
,.

7.5 kW
(>II k\V
3<!k\N

3.2 kW

"'

"
"'
s,

Water "hl he pumped ot the r~w ,y 0 015


rn,, frcm a 4 m <.kcp grc'lrn..! l~cd \:<nk "'
nn rvcrh~ad lnnl llw d111~"enco "' l""cl"
nf the full hlEl~ levd' nf the,< Inn~;; ;,

m.

'
'

",,
'

I -,I

fhc uml

'"

rcrnmn~rtt

"

prodl\cc< alum1num
;'"""''' fk>cb "' th~ 11c>c.;cd~llun

''

UXhh/111;:

and thm

puw':r

"'

' d1 k""'" "

ur

nf d!chlnmn1JnC

"

'I 4M

Wh:tl " the opproxrmat~ por~cn1agc <'f the


aull~bk chlmin<:"' dr<:hl\lro.mim.l.'
]65'

"
~nagulat><m

"

;
;

,,

'

'

HO%
7f%
fM};

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

leadin g diago nal are

The displacement at any ~...,,~.,


due to a unit for<:e at that
is always In tile directioo
fu=.

Reru;on (R)

117.

~rtion (A)

:~~~i:~::~~l
!'''
~ending
tempe rature

Reason (11:)

Hinges at
horizo ntal
Cant

118. Asser tion (A)


Reason (R)

alway~ po~itive.

exert on))
suppo rts.
when train
speed highe r

speed.
the differencr

cant and lhr


"'tiioal cant.

stability charts are used fo

dmwdov.11 condi tion


Taylo r's stabil ity chart s are vary 'only
foT total stress analy sis.
Ranki ne's earth press ure theor y is a

120.

simplified form of Coulomb's earth

press ure theory.


Coulo mb's theory consi deta effect s of
porn pressures.
www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

B~oring pint~'

il

nrc us~d to r;,


Flat foC>ted rn1l~ tn v.ooden sleeper\l
Dnuhle headed r.uls h) \\oodoo

,,

P.kk.."
Th~ bst dtre~Li<m uf u run\\a\' 1'

a.

,Jilp~IO

h~uJOO

c. Bull

r:ub

Tlw "bsuiule
hor,.ontal cun~
l~llmph gl\en
""P~' e]eyation
frn:t](ln li 12 wdl
~-

2~2

nunomum

""I"''

Aloug Ute lon!';e>l lone ou the "inU ro>e


ct~c'fam

w ,,o,xodcn olw~oo

d. l'latlOc'ted r;uls tv ~a>tuon sleepen;

'

fuo

dCSi.!Jncd for n s~ccd of

~.

the permo<>Jhle 1ah,.,; or


li \18 and cofficinl ut'

Alon[\ rile din::cllnn ''''''"'


the lt\1\ge<:l hne on
d1ogram
,\( 3\1 to th~
lme o:m the

'""d

d .Aiont> tire NW
Which ,,r 11
regard"' lxlllasl

b~

b 2'!' Ill
c. 3'!~ m
d 1M-m

l-lr1ck

SIIIIClll1JllS

poor
~~>ei.l ao balla:;t \\llh
, ,],.,pen;

;;,,;;:,;0.;"," .;s bc11'" p,,rrorman~c

'"lue "h~'""" lr"llic \'~lume t>ocume'

hollmt cau<ffi e":e1si\e wear nn

,,f the rrul~

<.CfO

b 'Jrnfh d~nsrtv m1d traffic vol\lme both


mtnin rc:;pecti,c mnximllm 'nlucs
c. Trnffic dcn,ol\' rmd tmn!c Ynlume lm

lhe ~uJT~' ;m;>\er u:;ing


gi\~U Odm\
a. l ru1J 2

becon1e 1ero
d~n<>l)'
,u]um~

1 hB sltltlP"I <l<lll<> L' of a BU ian~ " (n + {,I


m mcmc Llllots '!he numlK'l' of sl-"'pCrl per
I il24 km oftroc~ i>

30w',

b. 35')-;,

!h~ ~ode>

b. l:md4
c land3
d. 2.3andl

hewnw; /em
utlaon' ol

value
If the lna<l caru\ltl b' 8 C'ri
2 5 mm pcnetrntion is
ol'the sml1<
a. IIi%

'd

II,

z.

wh,;n the spood or lhe tmmc flo"


becumes T&ro. then
a. Tra!Toc denstY rutnin.~ ii> ma;;imum

d Trame
lla!Tic

lf I '.'

a
b.

c.

5L)')i,.

')

1520

J(;Jo
172{)
18!1()

If !he c3pdbrv me of \\aler '" a I mm


lUbe JS 3 em. tl1c hcJght of

doamct~r

"'

of concrete

capillan nsc ('f wmcr 1n a 112 nom

diameter tube m em "ill be


;1

I '5

b 75
~

p- wheel load
of parameters
The
combtnMOn
r~qLn"'d fm nbtaLTun!! the rudn" of
wlatic stiffness 01 a cement concrete
slah ,,

n. F.~l''
h

E.h,k

c.

H,l.../l.r

ll

Civil Engineering Rocks

!5

d. 75
A ~yilndrical g~t" '""b un th~ ~r""t ~I' a
>pill\' a' Wid \\aWr >JanJ3 up lu the Wp oJ'
the golc Dianl<'tcr of the gate is I m. TIJC
\'ertical compon~m ol th~ l''~"um f0rce
pc meter lcugth ol'thc )late is
a. :o;UN

1t;

,,;-;',/r/1/

.h."'

www.examrace.com

II.

.vA.V
"l'r~""ur"'

h:w~

bo.::n obK-rvcJ

n, ffcr(;llt
poml>
measllrem.,ms as follows
~ffcrcrrt

"'

"'
"""'

oC

A. 150 ~Pa
I 8[1{1 rn1llihar<
c. 10m of"'at"r
D. 124(1 mrn of mercury l>p. Gr. ; 3.6)
l'umb :m-..n)'ed
dc!l<:cndm~ c>rder of
Rrc
prcssur"s
c-f
magnotlldc

"

'
d.

15

"'

,,"
c
d

,.-

"

'
(.;;

21

-'~-

i'!!
i'!i
,";,
i'N_
-H-

"''
r!/
The streom l\m~tu~1
~ven
~

K,D,A.C
1~. r. D. A
t.l:l.D.A

A-

h. - +--"-

i<>ur

,r~

pameular !low ;,

finm th<l ,,.,

,,

()

'-

Vvl1e1e r~,./-, 1
di~tanee

x-y-0).

A_fl.D

- ' "r
"''. \''- ,,,
~

Th~

y
veloo

1
b.

LEJ]

b- - -

A verucalty immeiSed >wfncc "ho"'n m


figure rhe di,tnnce (If 11, ~entre of

List I {Typeof;ettlingl "uh l.ist ll

(Dos-.:tiptwn or ptoci!SsJ anU select lite

pressure from the '>a<cr wrfac~'"

'
b

'
1_1

".,

',.

1~.\"

1-elnw r11e
Usr I

I :' .I.

"'

"
"_,,
1/ ""'
X

l]d

tlnw fidd "'


vo~1uoa,;

J_v'

3;:)) 1

d. 1748.25
-\.nd~rdlHlll m the <Hnmal thR>clwn 1< a
stream line >S n:prcscntcd b~ l;ymbols

Civil Engineering Rocks

Typ~

I>

Typ~

11sin" the

~l>(k;;

giv(:Tl

h~t;-

J
JJ

C'. T}Jl~ JJJ


D. T~pc IV
Lit II
I CGntpr~s;wu
concemrannn

partiCk
3G11IIIIg
mcr~as~s dnring 'ctrling

2 Zone settling

panid~ con~entration

do

not change during <etlling:


3. Floc-culanh s~ulm); Pmlld~ ""Himg
vd()city Ill creases wl(h Tlmc
4. lJJ:;trctc scttlm~ l'arttdc "clo<rtv
remaim mnstant
B
D
c

" 62.5

11ae llc<llal meamngs)

~nswer

mrrcct

,J'
x--.

17.

,,
' ' '
'
'
'
'
'

"h.

'd.

J
J

l
4
Matclt Ltst JtUtm opetattun or ptoce>>J
Willi Lilt U I_Swne cntcrio!l) 111 ttlpc-...:1 or
>econdary tr~hn,-,nt plant facihrie' and
<elect rl1e cmTect an<w<"r """g the code<
l.i<r I
A \ctivat~ slmlgewww.examrace.com

0 nf l I

,,
'' ' '' ''
' ' ' ''

",,

'

c
d.
2
"l'hc mo.t commonly WoO adorb~'ttl fo1
water purific1tion i'
l 0 10undnut husk carbon
.A.cthatec carbon
Coconut ,hdl corhon
d. ) "'m bark carbon
\latch l.ist with List U and select the

"

"'

COII"-'t

>n>w~r

u>i"g

~1c

'

'<

' = {I' [2_, -

when
D

'

'

2
follo"ing proce"e' ean be
1 to an-i-cB I '" 'l'f''O[l'i'IB "'"'"''
''"""". scherne ~,,. a large cit) w.th
enviHageJ
rnax1mum
population
of
5-()() .00 0 ,,

\laxtmum turbiditY m the ncorhy mer


m:l\ reach 3000 NTLT in monsoon season.
lhr location ortrc:~trncnt plant ts
The
hmttcd
\. Aeration
Civil Engineering Rocks

1.2.J dn<l 4
Rainfall Duration-lrtemity Frequency
relatimship for a oerttin area is described
hy the foll,,win gJtlTL"

-'-

"c"

'd.

"

"

21.

code> givon

below tbe lits:


Lit I
A. L!gh turhd1ty low al<alimty
B. Low turhiolit} hofh lbli.~itv
C Ligh turl:idit)' hi~h alkalinit~
D Low turbidity lm; all:alirity
Li>t !I
l. Small numher of
C>agulation

'

Ch~=ical coagulation. lloccultwn ancl


<cllhng
J Slow sand filtration
4. Rat>al >ami fihwtwu
5. Prc8SurcJillrat<on
6 Chlorination
Sdect lhc corccct answer u;mg the co<k:'
given hdom:
a. l.2and.'l
b. 2.iand6
c l..iand:>
d J.~andf>
w:ltch oJ tho

2.

B. Frit<m"'"\
C: Screening
D Trickhng ftltm
List 11
\. Uwr'low rate
2. Evdrmhc rcoiduc time
~- Channel approach \'eioc!t;.
4. Evdn1uhc ""'l orgnmc loo,ling notcdctentwn hrnc
B
c
D

\\ te<e I is the l'ainfall inte~;it: in mm 'h


T lS the rccurrmcc inton:~: in year;
t I> lhe 1hu11lio~ of rain f:~ll in ntinuks
w-,j~h ''"~ of the follu"ing option;
represents the conect \'alue of Ratio of
Run otf T - 25 years to that <f 'I - 1 year
frcm a catchments w1tll bl. mtnute> l!me of
con o ell b a lion '?

a. 60
b 25
~- 5

'

!\latch Lt& I witb LEt

![ :md sdcc, the


co:rect answer usmg the co<k< gt\"cn
below the loi>te:
List I
A. Catch haHin
B. SI,.tmmmg tanl.
C. Si['hon spillway
D. Communitor
www.examrace.com
List II

b'loatm~

''

mrdennh

Li8t II
I Contrii>utwn
to
pro$ot
througlt
eflicient ""l"''"'i<my input
2. Scheduling facilitntion
J. for small prQJe~:ts. dir~ct and mdtrect
co'" of adtYil1e> am con;,dcred

lnorgamc solids
s;,., rOOIJctiM of '<Bpcndcd soh do
E~ce;s flow
,\
D
B

,,'

,,

'd.

"'

Cli<>OJ>~

'''2

'

'

s~panltd'

tho ~orr<:~! 1~I'' ".,;~ntl<JH ur DOD


m Ul)!.'l ~M;r1nl av;Hn>t Inn~ m dav>

"" i

:,,:,

,, '-,

''f

Mllumum total cost of ~ach "'''"'-,~ 1>


cnn<idered
B

'
'd.
b

~~~
;,

:n.

'

"'-1ldt
.I ;('

Lt~t

,;
Lm II

;
th~ \Amt:~l
l'!h'Tl

'

---

'i/
v

dennn1g,

nninten;>nce.

n:-~onumSJuning

uf "'"t~r

;;,;,~,;;;,;,

uf H'l >ystem. pla<Xmem uf


tram;forme" and estnhli_;hm~nt nf I.T
supply ci1cnir< fnr mral elecmficanrm_
C. Estabh.,hment of Lxpm1 Honse by a

r "'"

' '

~~,-.<,:,-e.G)~

A AoA nctworf.. oompn 'o


ac-t.-mcs.
'-'llh '1
"'" ,; rlrm
hc-twe~n R
evenmodes
11\ corresponding
<J!he1 rhan a

manu.li.:t<~~r

D hnal

Cl.-lutch L<oll
(lnlftnna\oon
lnpn(o
1-romllnto Nem-ork'l) wth l.15t II (l:loSlS
1111d select th~ correct un"ver '"ing. dJo
~mks !'''en bduw the h>t
Li~t I
A Acti''tly lnnc
1:1. WI:IS
C Flc>ab
D Optumn11 proJect duratton
Civil Engineering Rocks

plta>e>

cnrnmr~inntng

of
testmg
nf ~ j"><'wcr hnil<e

and

Utll
I

Dummy arrm\'S and tim<:<! mxle

InterlilO<!<

'
4.

\ TC a11d PTC trade-otr


Ladder network \>lth interface;

'

PERT
.\

",,
'J.

16.

i>dlw' the

' '
'' ''
'

'3

'
'

2
;
D~vdopment of an oplitHLHll matenals
scl!edules fur n cnmlnoctinn job inn>lve>
the followmg steps:
I Scheduling nt":icrivnie<
1. !JevelOJlrn~m of the networ~ of
a~!ml~s

_1_ Jdentilicm1o!l of otdor of cJ itwali!} of

'"'"'"''"'
Wo.-kin~

needs of rruttenals for each job


A perspecme www.examrace.com
on the r~lame r<rtes and

schematic of procur><menl

ABC dasailkHhOII <Of !he ma\~l'l!d

'. uf I '.'

I without losing sEght ofthelf VED and

tlley arc 1nclmed at 6W_ the resultnnt "


5,/(, kN The individual magnitude' ~fthe
f(1r~es are
a. 4!..1.' mii.lokN

orher d ,Js<iiicatinn<)

6 Supi'IY lead rime


The cmre<ol selJuen"" in whi~l1 step' ~inm
above g1ven abo,e ,hall be foll\l\Vd i;_
~

3-b"l<'---1-2

6-5-3-2-4-1

~-

~-3-S-1-6-4

u. M.'i

'"

<rml8kN

J-1-4-]-(,_<
-'11-lC ana!v"'"

('()T1<ici"' tile followmg "''""''

a
h

Fo1 choo~"'!> ll'~l't' ;uppli"s


u,.ct for ;;tock mking

Ha~ic

regard m equilibrium

i> "aid w

A buo.lr

equJ!il>rium ;.hen_
di,placemen r,

toe>l frw e>Mbb>hing e.:'onoomc

<lock levels

away from its

)0

.JV.i-.'-1 '""' ~r<:IJkN


5k.''i and../r5kN

thed for obtaining 1he lead time


M~1~h Li>l I (Pi~~edul<' ernplmeJ) wili1

\ body i<

cqclllibrium

L;t ll lhrnctiun Se,,tld) anJ ;eie<'\ the


mrrect an,wer u"ng the end.,; g1ven
helow rite lilt<
Lit 1
A. lnterf""'e event
B R~Jumla11t
dummv
witlwul

un,tahle
I i hi

dtsploc.cmcnt.

to go
nf resr
I e<Juilibrium when.
a >lighL Ji>pl~"'menl. il
'"~nc lo tC>l in ns "~"'

lllCOllSI S!CUG\'

C. lncr<:"Wnlal Hll&l""
List II
lndictes "'"""'iall'

I onJ 2

input
'l

.:
J

Indicates optimum level nf i"ve;tme

~and3

I and}

3 lmpr<"'"' darity
Sunk ~ust is dimi1w'"-i

re~umed wurki~
p1 g

Cumpute;
A
8

~-

c
<I

?
I

~,4
~

'

_ll

1. II

,Uil

h~lves

Clli"VC

I~

..

Si'- JdcnUc<,l UlllfDrm rnd~ .\.B. BC CD_


])I , H' ~nd J. .-\ e.1ch we>gh,ng w 8-re fr~~ly
j"ineJ at th<:ir e~lremi,ieo '" tbat they furm
a 1e.~ular he,~gCJll Tht rvd AB ~~ lhed ur

by venicnl

hmr~ome.l

2
dt>er<'te

~nd

vcar~

r,,

IJ('Oili;Jil ond the middle PD<IliS I.


Jnd M of >\B and DE ar~ cl>nnecred by a
wet!ilicless md The tbn:e mduced 1n the

Cllt\IICCiillg tucl L \1 is

r~te

of retum ~re.
re<pectively_ 'DO_ 2_045.3 137and I 278

a 6 ...

b
'cl

()]4
() 12

ow

u :~

Wh~n

two forces A and B arc mu1uelly at


rightangles !heir r~<rtltilnt i< II! kN Whe11
Civil Engineering Rocks

4w
w
d 2'iv,
If a thin Tmpe70idal plmc nf L01ger wid1h
'p' ~nd smali~ vndth ,,,and he1ght 'h'
" to hang hon~onlally_ the po1n1 .cf
suppon for its <usreminn
shall ha,-e 1<1
www.examrace.com
b

CRF fur I w~r:; "1ll Ue ne~rl \'.

,.

lli

_l

0<'1'1~

P"-'" Thrmgh the pmm (nlnng the


eymmetry)

"~''

A ill

C>f

'I"

, ---'p-q -::;:- ttmn the lorger edge


'- pI q ./t.'~ ftvm the 8maller ~dp.~
roPit-/'h
- - - - fr''"' the 'm"llcr crluc

'.P-q,>

,J, Jt.'~

<4

'
'

l 25m/;
l. 3 Ill'"
1
d. 10 ""''
'.vludt oJte of the

t,,

th~ 1i~rt

at a

m'

'
-12

h!l"''TI'' ,;

,-.f phcrc

c,-.,-,-cct in ""'c

diameter':'

J[

The pa1t1de'

'pl'"'"
u~
ac~d~rauon

'

bc><ly nwvi.np,

"'"

J'rmn Gt hllgOI

"Peed ,,f, m;, mike' a 10 K h,,J;, mC>ving


Lo ilt~ ldl ~I u ;p<l ,,j" 10m';. 111~ li:rml
velc>city of 10 ]\ body m -1m-'' ro the ri)'.ht.
Tlwn the final vd0city of :':0 N h0dy will

ilw om!U'-"' of IJw


lmear t'JW"'-1
on lh~ dimndct
;,,~,, do not have ruty

, cr>

011

ln " Uun umfcml hrrmt" lt"\'IlJg


symmctncal ccJmal ax.J' "" 'hown above,
the ditmoe ,,f centre 0f gr:wiry !Term \D

accelemri,,n

oo,l'"ll ,..,Q,, one ,-.f ted and ihc


ul "-'PI-'"' ;;iilr ~"-"'"-'~~lic~ml <rr~ao
)00 mm' and 1000 mm' re>JlecrJvely are
c"d' rigidly fixe<! ~t th~ top c11d> m 500
mm apart '\ oroso har Tixerl at the lower
~Hcl; c'f lhe I<Jd; ,.,me; ~ lvad ,,i 5000 N
that t[,,, em'" bar wmaiJL'l horizontal
even after l,,ading Take the rntio hetween
young'; ntc>dulu;
lhc nmlrntib, ;/:&;
~2 the load earned by the cvppeJ ba1 Js

i<llclt

or

c_ 40
d

l')

-1~

x' -rcpm,o-nts
\1,1ndt "-lllU~l~L
""mlcecc+<moo nw1i01l-'

'"

-RI-10

" 166? ]\
h_ ~000 1\
c 2500 ]\d_ l_n 1 l\\Vhich ;me ,,f1he following !ITrrtementc ic
IWl ~c>nd?

"'l= malnA

" n .\lbilily malnA lli a


U_ J- kubilily nmiln "
111fltri;;

symm~b.ic

A.11 dcmc1m of flcribility matrix must


he po>i1we

f l0t 1 16
A mrn of ~0 kg m""' ""' lb 1~ " lw..t f.-.r ~
iliolan~~ c>f 2 m illul ;lc'}J;. If li1~li011
l>dw""n Uo~L a11d wat<1 h" Hegi~deU_ Lhe

b,,at nf "'""" lOO kf!- will llhWO hackward


rlrrongh n d1etmce ,,t

"h
'J.

'?:ern
m

!-'3m
JTL
Civil2-'5
Engineering
Rocks

d_

l'lcmo~ts

~f

fio~~hilirv

m"trix

""'

ili;pla'-"m<'nl; und ~<rrl l' "--'Hl!-'L!Wd


only for the >table >tlcJCnues
A redrntg:tdar Ulvd. ,; ;ulrj"~L~cl Lv slrear
><ITo intoni1y 0f c _Tho strc'-"' inrlncor1
on a :rlnne moline.'! at Ll'i" ''' the
horin;1Tnl axie ehnll he
www.examrace.com
h_ v .. - -<( compressio"
I

oT"""""'' -

a
A

",,

IT

=(I

'"" -"'"'

CUlllilcVCf

i~

b(;lllJl

loacbl

w1\h

>I

-''"'''"

d
)(I

).

r _ .. ,

,' ..,,._
-w-

I'<1TI'll

',-_

_/s ,,, ""''

r\.'._

..... ./

,""' '"
_,,.."

fy

Select

Th~

:"1

,ho"'n

ll not shown

of a catam mmcnn! 1-c>Ourcc


4 11 ' ond 5 11 ' m<1mh., of "
wnsuucti;m praject1s 50. 40 and
IC,pc'divc]~ ILl> lniCIIdcli !11
"Ill be pUldlased ~months
rercent rne mnmh ,,f
maximum mv"Hior_.
resource
be

_1''

"'II

.,,.,., '" ._,,,

1mt

!\c~ullcmcnt

''

Th~ linand~l uspe~t

dnring the

'[

1l1c., do n~t hnw the ind"Jlemienc~>

propc1iv

l-\

l,cf

of the work

momtore<l
ofthe a(.tivnies
Th" Inn~ sch~dule "

ulllfonnly dl~tnbutcd lo<l of mt~nwy "


>1long iT>. enllre lengrl1 Tile sp11n ~f the
be~m 1s L. \\'~tell of the follol'-ing ~lohr"s
end~ dmj!l~IBS CUil~.-lly ll:pi~'~'ILII~J the
still~ of me;s oboce the natuml axis of the
hem''
~

l'ro~ress

; of: '
cannot be

.,.. '"

40 unls

'

-.'""
c,,"

:18 LIILIIO

"

prn;cct

ilJ!~~'~
~::::~:
of th~ project
~
astunare ~~~r 1he pmjeCI

''" ,-.,

correct ,nHwer fillm the m<le'

mLI th~ pmject in on orderly


- I

""""" bdo"':
a. Fi~urolil
b f1gur<:111it
~- FigU5'CILLI<!JioJ(lV)
ll FTgurelnilandll\'1

- HU

n1 develop a co;t

hiswgr~m

tbr a project.

3l'\Wal ~lcps ill>u!vcd mc!mlc


l . !-I oat 11111izcd al smrt of each act!\' it;
2_ Demand dJSlnbunon cl rc;ot!fCC
amnnd cnch nC11V1IY through n'l!gncd
duratiun
1 Dev~lnpmem "fneffi-nrk of~cr~titic'
I \\'!JS
5 Dl<tnbllll<ln <>f indir~cl and nverh~ad

com
rhc correct wquc:ncc m wh1cll these h"'c
til he "'mked llUt ;,
a "-'-J-1-4
\1 j._<-:q.. j
c 4-.'--1-Y;

I #tud pressure
I " oubJ<Tid lu lhl'
The element

'0

"

compressive stre;;5es
me" "lnng tl1e hmgillldmal
du~CIIOII ~iih

The tnne by wh1d1 a pnmcular actml}- can


be rlelayOO wirhnut affccring II> prccOOmg
anJ '"~~et:tli11g acti \'il1~-,; i> ~""""' as.

3. Total

1'1

flo~t

b
c.

l"ree tll\lll
IndqJcmknl !lual

t1

Int~1 knn~

()n~

ilual
<>f the main dtoad<'illllage> ,,r the bar

Civil Engineering Rocks

5.1

d .1-2-4-1-5
,\ reaangular channel carries tmlfoml flow
"'II' a normal du1Jth ol'll6 m and Froudr
numbc1 c>l" 2 0 Fo1 lh1ii ll<1V> the Cllltcnl
d"]llh "

"
'

J.

06x(~)''m

' f 2 1' ' "'


oux

06'' 'i2)m
(16.

(2)1 - Ill
www.examrace.com

:>.-lmch LISt l wLTh LJSt ll and >d~ct tlte


correct "~"''er
the code.; ~1ven
bduw th~ li'l'
li!t I
A Flo" development length m pipes

"''"!\

wh'<t ~ow in lamnwt

B For Rc < 21100 in laminar ilo"' through

PIJte<
C fnr Re ben"en JOOO and I OOGOO in
tut bul~nt tll>w tho ough pip> ol' >Jnooth
botmdar1

2
J

A1strucbutltisfalse
\Jstills~butKistnoe

-\u~otlnn

(A): r, fl ('.MT1kvcr ~m of
~ircuhT crus;-'""ti<m, if " moment ;,
~pplied w1Uo ll~ axLl perpendiular tn the
""' of \'""'n. w <lww ,uc"" w1ll be
indur-<'d in the beam
Reo~1nn (R): l o the nhove henn>_ if
umment i> appli<d with 11' a~i>
ax11 ol'thc \!cam. no"'"'''"''"~
1nduccd '"the boom

Bmh A nnd Rare i

"

Lit II
I Friction faeto1
~<')--nold>

c
d

""'-;"" illtOHily with

number

006R~'0(0iOdldlllCIClOfplp~)

fncton
Rc'-'

,,

fa~wr

'aeo tmeosely \\ith

;
;

'

">

'
'
'd '
,,''
llie v<lll<-itv pmlil~ food lurbul~nt IHy~ io
gJ ven

\J;- :
(Y!i>)

,-,./U
The

;hnpe

.for

f~ctnr

y~

fr.r

For the camile\.er 'hm\'ll,


e11d deflection for any po>~lton nf
lo~J UJ>t4nce , foum the fo.~~iJ end" ao

i'i
tl\i~

undco _

boundary layer 'hall be

"t
'd

;-

7.'9

, ''

C/.'7

,,

7.'8

7172

5&.

r
.

,,

R~ann

'

. l/ -

..-.-.rl

-1
''

'

'

.,,

_l,
---------

(R): For the heam 'hm~- the


ddkct,on "t flll\' sccti.:m distr,ncc 'x- tl-om
the
ti~ed
end
"
"'
under/i, ~on'(JI x).'M-J
Both A nd R arc i11dividcmllv rn1c ond
R i o the um e~l ~xpldndtlon vi' A
b. Goth A and R are indtvidually rrue bl!t
R ;, not the cocre<:t e~pl"natoon of A
c >\.Jstat~butRiofalsc
d_ AJsfalsebutltistruc
-\sseotinn (.-\): l'he ~!'&"'!!"lc phys1ral
propertie in C(]arse gmined ,,;1 are a
!Un~tiun ol' tdall\'< den,ii,V dTLd pdlllde
a

"-/.1./,.- u- -0.21
ln th~ """'" "huwn tit

c"ch nf
tr>

041(2W WI
1.

nLJntcric~llv

l fmm an anti-

doc~WJSCCOllpic
Ke~son (H.): ~or

the

~pplrcarion

of Cotiplc

in the clockwi'c rhrcCliM, tho <Upfl<'11


lo~.;tiun> f'-" m c~<Ail <~nJ oppu>Llt coup!~
a
b

Flath A and R are Htd1vidually m.e and


R" the ccmect expl"n"tlofi of A
B0th A and R a'~ indt~iduall~ \t\L~ bt<t
K lS nvttlle correct explmwl1on of,\

Civil Engineering Rocks

:>lmpc

Re<o!On (R): S'n0~ f.uarnc.d SlfueiiJIT 10


fOrmed ""h~n the soil gmms set:le om
independently due tn m"'-' deri ,.ed force<
llmh A and Rare individuallv true and
R 's tile wo rectwww.examrace.com
explanahon ur A

9 <Jf I I

b. Both.\ :ond R :oro inc~vidu"l:.l tr= lout


R" no\ t:1~ correct c~pla~ation of A
10. A is true but R i false
d. A"fabcbutRi.suwo
Ass~diun (A): Tur?agiH c<m,iders m h!S
thcorv of comoli~atwn only pnmar)"
oonsohdot10r anv neglects econdary
oonwlid,tior
Rea.<tm (Rt: '>econdary corsolidati)n
begim after the end of pntnllry
Wll,ohd.,liuJ .
a. Eoth A a1ul R arc mdiniuall) lruu :ond
R" the oorro.:t c.<pl:onal!Jn of.-\
b. J<oth A and K are indindual y true Out
II.;, "ot be cmreol eocpb~ation of A
10. A " true but R " fa lsc
d. A i> false hut R i true
A'>WJ Huu

(A).

Tltc

>i~ht

64.

~ocrcspondmg
lc protcl}po R~yoold;
number.
a. Both A and I{ are mdi, idually tnJe and
I{;, ~10 coroct c-<l'lanotioa of A
b Both ,'. anl R :ore tmh' ideally true but
R ;; not the correct cxpl:on>lion of A
c. /\" tnte but I{ os hlse
d A is fo],e l>ut II.;, "ue
A"crtion (A) Th~ b"~kling b"d
by the usc of Euler,
1:

rnud1 nJUlo tl1<11 ~'"

Roason (R):
take into acoount
co~tpresS!ve stress.
a. Both .\and
R is Ute
b Both

,jiJ,t.,ncc

"'"alhblc on road lo a driv~"r al an} tmbnl


<lcpcnds on the height of the drivcr"s e;c
.1bovc th~ road surf.,cc and aho on the
hc1glll of the ob.wct above tho ro:1<l ,urfOcc.
Rea'm (R): "l1w i3ht dist.lnc< avAilable
on ' ummit cur,e '" that di!<t.lnce
mca;uocd ahmg ~<e mac ;uofac< at whioh
an oOject of It eight 11 ..'\S m can be seen b~ a
driYer whose eye is at a height of !.20
ll"om the mad mfaco

~~::::::""':';!Thoon homog~ncouin

o:.

uptrc"m md downo!:"cam
I "5 m of""let. The flo~< n~1
o~O!M~~ Jlu,_ tluougl \l1~ fiJuud;twn
ha' dC\er equ!pc-l<mt ltnc-s inclu<~ng the
llpltrcam :md do<vnslrcam sections. The
uplift prcS5ure all or the 7'' equipnt~nl line

"

'b.

"

35- 11 m

3m

2m
10-llm
Sup"'l'""ition of circulation of sllenglh '
on umlorm tlow ol vclocIY U. nwm:~l to
~iTCul:lf c<lindcr of "d"" " produces '
suofacc ,elocitv (I:, ) as

'd.
06.

"'

>nd R arc md!ll<\lall} tr;oc an<l

the ..:orro.:t c.<planatiJn of.-\


l'oth A and R are individual"y true Out
I<;, "ot

l"l~

cm.,-cct

c~pla~ation

Ui

"

E ,m(J.,-

"

.
2(." SinO--

'

21;

,,""'
'

"'" (J ., - -

bu.

'

of A

A IS tnw but R " !01;~


d. .-\" fa I'" butR L true

10.

'''

dill"~ron~o

A.-erTion (A): It ;, impo,.ible to stud;,


'hip reitance br 'imuhtion m 3
l11drmlic model.
Reason (R): In r~si\lancc 'bdy. Reynold'
modol law " in>porldn! ];ut it "
tnactically
inoprnsihle
to test the model
Civil Engineering
Rocks

bu.

67.

If the Hloc1ty prol1le for a lamim1r


bouml.1ry laye1 "dc,cribcJ by

~~ : " " I' 1r .l.


(;,
\2 ~ .'
Tho momentum conoction factor fm thi<
velocity poofilo ;, www.examrace.com

a.

1.12

j(;.,t'''

IJ!)

<'

I 6

\<lateh

for~e on ~1c plnte ''(mass d<>nsa,- of water


1
~ I 00(1 kg/m )
a 7<:0 N

I (Flow Problems) 'Mih Li,i II

L1~t

(E<Je<~liouo)

u>ing 'h~
u,t 1
A Open

and

>d~ct tb~ ~unnt

co~~s gJV<.':l1

fU\O.,.eJ

3375 "\,

below

"urface

channel

1500'\

b.

c 2250 '\

--

'

curves

curnp<~lGllUll~

13 1'1<'"' rhrnugh a la"n <prinkler


C Veloxilv J"t"nninatie>n in a nvel h
protilc SUlVC\'illg
ll f-'1<>" anal~ sis ~~ the toe of " '>"II ""'Y
List II
Continuity equatwn
Energy equation
C ontml volotme on,i m(lm<'!ltum

"

~~uatim1

''Oh.!T!IU

CuulTul

a<iJ

momentum cqliRtion
R
r

"h

"'

'd

';

of

"
cliomekr pipe of 500
"m
he"J of mol i
f

f
f

61)

HOlik' i; fiLW<J "I lib <>llllt'l

'"

D
f

'' '

A 75 mm
up., at~> unJor
II'~

mumcnl

a at the
The time
completelv "

operating at n~ 1H<ln rpm and a


flow rate of 4 5 m.li develops a
"1 15~m. ntea>u!ed un a l'-t<~be
manomctco filkd W1lh w~h'l ~or a
seometri~ally si oniiBr fan tlw will produce
tile 'arne heard at the 'ilime ettlciency. hllt
~~a "l'"~d of"- 1~00 1pm. doc llu.,. rate
wll be
II! 12 m'/s
"
(, 75
IS ISm':,

,,

m,,

'~

~nm''s

ror" real tl11id !low al<1ng a long ""d th1n


the tUllming
wnsider
flat plat~
observntions nbout the bOi.mdni)' layer

ll11dnc" of houndnry layer incn'"'"'


ai(lng the dmcti(lll of tlow.

~rm,th

llmmdar, shear <lre<S mcrease' along


!lou di recli"n uC Llu"'
How w1thin thG boundmy layer "
'
laminar ncar 1hc pl~rc ourfse ond
lurbul~m away rrum it.
1. Spd~e b~yvnd buunJ"'.'' l<~y~r ]o~,

14 !d(:
I' t'p,r;i

16

:::11''

21

c,,u,j2J;

A i~l ul' water of ~'"'"""""lit>!lal a1ca 2


0 0 I'i n1 and veloct!)o I" m.'; impinges
nmmallv on a plm~ mming with a velocil}'
dire<;tiun of the jet The
rn/> n the
~,f
CivilSEngineering
Rocks

COrliiiHHI oiOtl!V and iClU 'hCIII 'll't'SS

Which or llw nbs.' valHJllS gioco ahn<' iH c


alway;correct 1
a land4
b l,~"nd.l
c 2and_l
www.examrace.com
d 2.3and4

A sm~ll pla~t1c sphere " allowed to freely


fall in a ''i<cnll., IH]Ui~ in a "ide pr Which
of tile lOilowlll!' sta\ClliCIII> arc c'Jt reel lOr
thi~ ca5e''

lc111Unal

vd~cuv

"

ma"'"'""

veiPciry the ~phere nttmn> a; it fails


2 Termmal vl\IClLll)' ;, the ovemge
voiPCJty nt the phere ju't hel<1re tt
Mtch~s the b-Jttom or the 1ar
3_ I he :;pherc ts ~cted by tOrm dr~~
4 LlrA~ coefficient of the :>phcrc
24'Re; nc1lds number

Select the mrre.:t amwer

u~ing-

tile c<Xlc;;

gl~n

H.

below:
I . .l ~mJ -1

\J

I awJ.-1

d. 2and-1

2and4

111 11
~

c \',m"ly,
d Y,andy 1
IT lm1 been <lh~er.ed fm critical depth y,
m a rcctangular ~hannel canymg a
wn;;tant dtschat)lC dM
I. Speclik cner.ey " maxmnun
2_ Froude numt.a- Ul
-; Spedfice~<cr)~-1>>,.,,
4 Srecitic imc~ i; minimum
'Which nf the alxwe Dh<
cmr"Li''
a L~anLlJ

h_ 2. 3 aml4
c. land1

c. 2 and J
d

a Y1and,.,
h \' 1 andy_,

~tpc

10.

no" p1oblcm lk;-noltls numbc1

Dan.:~~ f~

00144_

pipemdiu~:

all~
smMih
th1ckne<s nf bmin"r
1> k'> iha" tougln1~S>

0 I m, ;,ver'~"' he1ght nt ron~hn~" = 0 05


111111. The llu" 111 ill~ ptpdmc Is

a. LtmHnal
b_ Smooth tmbulctll flo.,. (S'I'I- J
,._ ){Ott[~ 1tut hulen! Ocl" ( RTI- I

d
77

hydrod_l'll31llic

11Wl<111LlnfromSII!oKll'

.\ 31)(1 mm diameter pipe of mild

ilJ;ing- (, mm 1h1dnes< came-;


H ;clo<:ll_l ,,fJ tn.'l.
I ' I

all1

fnction factor
<:.

' nl
f"m

smtw!lt
depend<:

I
111 IT~notltollal rc~,-~~tl

fnct10n

w~fer

-r

f~ctor

.-elanv~

f '' n funct10n of
muglmes< ami Reym>ld<

:-Jumbct
d.

lu hY<hodvuHtuJ~ all; mL<g-h bounddlv

fltctlotl o; wldy <k~~mkm upun


relatiVe roug-hncS>

ilL~

pnsm~nc

""d sp~.:ific .:nergy


drav.r1 1sw !lgurcJ 1ltc
takt place with pr~~
., ..-.

,,.

"

' '""

Neglectmg I'ISCD>lty and ~urfitce temton_


of " "mall Hmphntde w~ve 3'
>hown iu the !\gun: abuv~. i; gi,cn L>v
cd~rity

~JE!___tnnh

h.

~-~Jx'r~ni, 2 'Y.,

L:r_1,

' "

I.

I.

1,.,

1;:1.
'r.y,
< ~Vi~;-w" -2-i.-

www.examrace.com

Civil Engineering Rocks

I 2 of I :'
the
select
Mntcll Lm I With L1st II nnd

~ lr;!. [tan II ;ry,


2!.
" ~

""'"!l

cnrrect rrmwer<
bduw.

the mde' given

(Bacteria)

Li~ll

l'oc~l

V1bru

C Bacdlt
D SpmlltOLll
List II (Shfltl~)
I Comma 'hnpc
RhombtiS <ilape

Hdiwl 'hape
4 l<.od shnp~

~-

A pflsmat;c ch~lll'<'l s la;d IS.O'C fithrcl


with ~ t>reak in OOttom <ICIJle. a' <hown at

Rmmd <lmre

'I

2 2. "' that water llow. lrnm a


co ~>I ( >~Ctwn I~ I ), on the dMnnd to
dtschnrg~ over " sudden drop (soctwn _, J). The ,urface pwtile< alnng the fiow
along l tu 2 w 3 wi!l be
'~"t"m

a. S2, M.>. JJ.T. M2


b

A
A

b.

'

'

'

The spemfic gmvl!J of sen-w11ter, nrouEJd


I 0~~ ~nd th~i oJf ti-~sh ><OICT l< 11.1 At n
t'r~-;.h

0.'1 m

l' ~Om
c_ 411(1 m

~tmty)

"

"~l<:J

P""ru""'

rwrn

'llJS

lhlorKI"

l'luorjdos

{mgil.o

(mgll.l

(mg.1 )

'''"

"

loa

"''~'

: II"'

:111

"~"
.<11)

,,"'I
Wak'r dm~Ht hum \\ht~h or th~ aim><'
sourceo con be tolcmred !Or drmkmg
withollt ~ny tr~atm<mP
a '\and fl
h_ flandC
Conly
~
j_ Donly
!

ground"w"tcr cxr>ts LO m aho'c the


lcvd
Which one <1f the foll<1"ing
t
s~ level repre,ent< !he
gmuml water mlcr!il.cc \>llh

ol ral!l
Qu.J;ty

parllce<lar plac~ du~g the euu>t

'

"6

~2.1JJ.MI.M2

,._ Ml. MI. HJ. ~2


<.1 M2. HJ, 'vii. S2

~.

~'

q:

to:~

Mat<:h L"t I ~Characremttc ul Intake] \'llh


With

~leer the correct

Ltst II (Typ.; or

lttta~~)

and ;.cl(;l;t the

corre('l answer '"ing the code<; given

helm.v

Li:!t 1
1\ Thi> 1s the form
bdJ llKUilh

''t' o cnb wtth screened

B This ,, also calkd gat<: hQu~c '" ~<ul<c

to"er
C Pen <tack' nre located at

dtff~r~nl

km~>

"
'
'

HiiiC

D Wtl wclb >huukl l-.: pruvto.l>:<.i ~~"~


"llh" blu"ufl~vHh~

Hahic<

Fmhirrcnne nt

nfRnn~s

Infectious Hepnll!is
c;
c

' '
"
'
'" '
'' "
'
'
' '
)

Civil Engineering Rocks

Lit II
I. lmakc well
) L"k~ mt"ke
-' r:xpnscd mrakc
4 .'>IJI>mefl-_'edlnt11<c
5_ Cnnal intake
D
c
n www.examrace.com
A

I l n( 17

her the t~>cKiimensional stres>e> sho"n in


the figure, 'I' hat is th~ nf'n11sl <Ire<' on the

'
'

45' pi"''"?
:<. 20N'mnr
b_ 12 Nimm

In a dty with a population of 70.000.


water i,; drawn for d<>mestic

purpo:JS~<

frnm

a ~aual odoicil owl"


a bell-mouth 1111ak
<'l11J tOr IU hnurs o cta) "'th n no~> derrh
nf I .5. if \h~ a'~rage wn.<umpti<'ll p~r
p<:rwn i:; 150/pJ. then ~JC i11ta~c lvaJ i>
a OJ0111J-'>
1(\

"'
'

'"

b. U.2'lm'.'s
0
c. U:!711i .'o
d. U 2~ ,,-'rs

i "'

,,__

vertical memh<'r

-'

C'u11~idr

---

"

0-r

sW.t~m~nt:;

the fellul'ing

r,'!'""l tu lloe

:;h""'

in

Jtm:~ J1a~ram !ur ""

n~ed1anging hesm <Hjlpnrted at A nnrl C

lhe bt>nm i$ cnnying a uniiOillll)

:;F,:,rr

difrtrit>uted load nf JkN1M ""'"'

J.

The beam is caming ~


diWiDUted k'ad of 2~1\,'o,
'uppor1(d ;pan .\.l' ~nd
i<'lld of~ k'>; at "'"''''' rrcd \

Sh"P" of inlluenc~ lme <liagmm IUr


bending rn<>mcnt ,1\ II in ~ <;ytnmctrical
tw.~ hinged ~n;h given ah<--~ i<

di,lnbuled luad
suppcllt~d sp~n

lnad M)

'l\.

span OC and
at h
'L llle

1-
occurs
'"flO" A\ nnd

stateme11t<

,.ar~

,-.

'

~'
'~

/'~

{,;--' r

,\ hnrizf'ntal fi~ed heam All of span(, m


!toe' unift>tm n~_\utJI ti~i<lily uf 4200 J..N
m' .D11nng loading, th~ sltppolt B >inb
dm;mmnh h)- Z'i mm The m,lm~nt

imluu::U I th" e11li \ i;

""

a_
b.
c.
'"'

,.,

17 5 k' m ( \nticlnckwis~]
1751-.' m(Ciockw'"''

lOS k!\ 111


J. 105 t.:!\ n1

(A.,tidu<.~"ioc)
(CI~'<'I.><iocl

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

!,.

"

~-'

,L'

,.

C>

"'
l

,.,,., ,,,,

><<

The ;;bove Jigw~ ~ho"~ ~ ((mllllUUlr:>

The

bc~rn with ~milc>c'J emb lt "


a_ SM1cally determmnte

b StaiLtnlly mdmermmam to the ftrst


degree
c_

Sliltlc'~llv iml~terminate

to the '""nnd

degree
d

Slltc~ll\'

mJetnmm"lr of lk thHJ

b.

degree

"" ,,

., "'

98.

?U

'
Tl~ pos~1l>k dJrect,on ol' s\\a)- ol' the ngtd
name slw\\ n in figu ,,
a Is roward< kfl

' n-

" 1

Al

b ltto"mt:ls nght

c Does not e~ist

1.~

<IS titer~

is no"'

_,,,_,~~

,,,--

'I he ng1d g<Jbk frame -;hown m f1gurc is to


he unuly>.B..-1 hy stiffne<< mctlmd The order
ot" sttffi1ess matrtx to he mverted w obtain

the 'olulmn"

,,

5 ~s

b. 7
8
d 2

'

"

;,

8
~2

,,
'b
'd
97

' "'
'

2
2
3

c
5

'

'3J
'

Fur the pm-Juincd plnc lru"o "hown mlhc

above

t'igw~.

"'htolt ol

th~

lo!loY..tng

di~grnms r~prCS<~'1lS the intlt><'n<'C


the bar l(lf~e in Lh~ memh<'f CH''

line for

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

; ) ,,f '
Cnu>es neganH pore wal~r pre;sure
KedU<'es NTeci1Ve -pr~ssure
_l lncrcilscs hcormg c"p~cll)'
.j Reduces be~ring capoci~
Which of the statement' given above are
comecl''
a lanJJ
b. I unJ4

IOU

2and3

2artd4

--li(?/L I],,_,,.._
fig'"''

l11e "howe
show' il <;lmpl>supporred heam 1\'lth c.:.mllevered arms
Wh1dl on~ ul the i{Jllowmg d1agram'
ICPIC'>CiliS the con~ct lnllucncc i1nc I(><
bendmg moment n1 mH1-span''

__ .......,._

.... ,
',

!('

ibo

>

l\~1

--~::::.~-.,.
'-.,j/

101

'" the wpcal cump~cllUn


so1l on the proctor lest !Jotted
shown superposed on 1l1e sflme
Wh1ch one ut" the !UII,,wmg
~"''"'" <"U!Ic>punJs tu the U1lli!1Htr
a xi' of curve A~
~
i~rO mr voidS
b W~t d""l~ll)'
c Penetrnllr>n re<i<tance of prnclm
nc"Jlo
J. 95% ;atcwallim
C on"der tt>e t>lllm mg .<tat~ment'
-I o ut>UJm ~n umholurb~,J sml '~mpk li'om
g t..ue hole in sort so1ls, the conoJILIOilS to
he satistied are
A mtmy sampler us m he w;ed
2 A l"""" ,;ampl~ 'hnuld he w~ed
3. The mside ~learance shon d be less
Lhan 3%

4. Heavy wull

o~mplcr

""h bra"'

hn~r"

Whch "I' the ab<>ve >tatcmcnts arc corrc;:\ 1


a !MciJ
h 23nd_l
-, n
/

In The

30 )\'
I C l\

"

~Q )\

~-

102

of benmo; :;hown "bove_ tile


ti1rce at 'uppnrt_.\ ;,

~~~

rea~tiv~

--- -t
'"

oJ 4Li )\
Consider the folio" i11p; stal-Cmcnt\.
Coplli~l' WBICI Ul SOlis
Civil Engineering Rocks

ill)

,,

I flll<i2

23and4

.\ soli hnvmg c- 0 and with chnn.wtensnc


'i' in elf) condition ;, retain~d hy a '"eT11cal
f"oed rem1ning w"ll l!<ing Rm1kinc-,
arpmach. tlw rarm of coefrkiem of
r~""'~ earth pressure '.o coe:fcoem of
a~~<c eaah prcsol"" LS g"'''" by

'<Jwn(4S 1 0))12)
www.examrace.com

lh.>f:?

c.

~"u'(l5+ipi2J

can'(451<l'i2)

:o

'""

Whrch O!lC of tl1c (oilcwmg 13 t)W


tl"q<nr.,ment hoc 1><15e C~lll"';~
rnecl'"moally ,tabihzed mud~
Soil
I.L
Mu~imum
>ize
Dscription
% l'a'"~ing

'

'. '"
.,,. "''

'"

;;,, I II

"

IiI

~ruth pwsswe and r~sultont po>Sibrltttes or


wall moHment are 'howo 1n figure The
poil:t mar~ed x m the diagmm denotes
a f'anh ~o;<ure ,, re>t
b Aotl'~ Eanh pre'"ure
c. im:)uu;.; ~cuv prc~r

,j

107

micron
5-15

'

'

C.,

-:n c

nf ;mrl

"

'

"""

and .,, -tan

Completely saturated so1!


Complctely subnwrged sod 1n til~
wnter table m ~round suriw:e
Punially oat\Lratcd ,m] b cap1llarv
~~lmn

\S<rlllll'

Compldciv 'd\'.""'~d by cap1li~TV


act ton v,at~r tab!~ v,itb no now
-\ hon>,~ntol qr8trfied sml ~<'!>O"t <"Ol1Jrst>
af three lnyer:; each w1ifnnn m 1tsolf The
cwJ"r,.,~r.to ut' pc"!m"-'blhty"o ur tlrcoc
byen areS ' IO-'" m/s 50 <to' m."s and
I \1X I [I O ltl,' < ~111"1 <iiCII ti 1idi1CSSCS &I C (>ll(
4m o~d Ill ,., r~<J'""""'Iy The effertrve
a~m~< perrneah1lity of the depo,;rt m the
!wn~omal d'rcct''-'" "'II h
" 136~Jo m,s
l''l<ltr'mis
j

d
I'~

,,
- 015"
r1gid ~nd

"

<:

leads to
Decreu"" m 'hnn;.;aJle hmrt
brc,~asc rn pl"'"C lurut
Decrrase 111 liqL11d limrl
~lol'~ulatwn ol'elav ].'>lllll"ie>

"

Whrcl1 or th<: ol~l~n""* W''~" "hoH a"'


~OIT"'"t J

LJ ond .t
h L2 ond 3
U and 4
dCivil2.3tmd4
Engineering Rocks

"
'

PL

:;>25

"'

c "' - ~.'3
c"
""" 'rf,, wrj
c.,, ~~:3 c

g1vtn 11~1 trl"lln~d

J
4

"

'"

-~/3

"15)kK.mmiulu: .
7000 kPa:
~

t:,,

P.J.>>J>~ [~;tit pr~o\w<:

\Vh.1t wrll he rhe rmmed>Jre


cdumn foutmg I .5m
comrc..ct~d upon an

"b

"

15- :o
b. 75
20-:S
c 100
25-30
d
Tbe f,gur~ gtven
disnibr,rion
al{ltlg a depth z 1
011~ of the

.". 1_'. wrl has rolled "' local ;he'"


Whi<i1 one or" the folTmvmg parr> of o;heor
pammete" must be u"ed w evaluate the
kallll; plc'ssurr of the em I''
~1/3~
( ... ~c und

"b

I 1!8

clll

COLTCC1

1~xltl,111/s

J
I i3

12.5xiO"''m/,
Match LlS( I (PCI"perty] wtth L!St II (Scope

of

l"IIIH"I

"",j

><ek<:l

lh,o lC.JllC'CI HII>"M"T

''""<'the ,-c0.~5 giwn heJ,.,...1.istl


4. C~effic1em ~f mmpre<sihrl ity

ll. Cnmpres.ion rndex


(" _ C"l'eiT"'icrent c>f sub grade modulus
D Coefi"icrent of consoltdatron
Ust II
www.examrace.com
Sl"'" vmd !<<lltl

2
-1

"
'd

"'

Log stress-.-oid mtw


lime -void rano
SttC'<' dcfon11at1nn
A
B
r

',,'

]{]00 !'

N _ 1000!'
('-L
]{'(\1 }('

'

,\'

'

I l7

M.1t~h List [ IRol !er type) "l'ith


(Ublity) and ~lect the conect
usu1g ch 1>:>dcs !'.'''en b<'low
J.iot I
\ ~heep-foot roiler
fl Sn11X1th heav-y rolle,.
(' Pneumatic f{111cr
D Vibr ating mll~r
List II
I leaning nt"Earth darn
2 Dry sand
J Casi ng <Jf earthen dm
4 Goav~l in WBM oood

b
'd

'
'

N = ~:_+_!:_

--' --

/. - I.
Wea ving lengtll is the distan~e
&
&]ual to h"IC the p~imeteT of cent! HI

b
c
d,

rrnary
Hetwe~ the ~an~linng t<;l
r-~1ual w tnt-1l width nf .1 --

' oad"

118.

'
;

'"

"

4_ Com press [,est oeng th

.'<

'

b
d
' 19

Which

('

' ''

'

'
'

one of the fnllmving


'

methods ts used for base cour se'


PLI4f'"~\CI

length on
m<>nth vcrnc nl
will he

;~~~;~~'j"~'~''.~:~c1;:~,
'

"two

consc

~ullVC
in llidG>.
;,
1 1
'
distnnce). V isCthe
speed of
i I m ~m.'hour, the" the
ma\i nwm \\umbe {I'< I uf vdnd c,lhu uJ "
equal to
1111101'
a _/,/ " --- ------11.

Bmominuus carp<Jt

b.

M~sti~a,phalt
Sh~ut a"phall

1211

premix

d_ Hitu mino us bound maca dam


('ono idcr ;he corlt 't\IO ns to be .1pphcd to
the ha,ic lengtl1 of' the runwr,y
l Elevation Mrre ction
2 Grad1e111 cnrrecttn~
] Tem pera ture wrre ctinn
The wrre ct on:!er 1rl" applving the
c<Jm,ction; w oblaHo runw a' lenf;th is
~
1-1-3
b I-1-7
c 2-1-1
d. J-l-2

C +I-

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

L of 14

CIVIL II!IIIGINI!!I!!RII\IG
I he displaccm~nt or~ pamck nnrlcrgolflg
rectilinear m"tion akm~ the x-axi'i "given
by
x ~ 2.( -211'- 601 +6( m)

'

The accelemt1on "f 1he rrncucal


vdocity ;_,/em;,

Jl>m: ,.'

1-op:ure sha'" rhe Wee<

~~'lit!~ on n bod~
l:ao:h '4uar~" J~m Ju1n .rF, "JO'-. r,
- 15". ~-'- 25.\ und !-- 20N. the R>sult
b.-.;e and rhe nwncnt ahour poim 0.

rcopc~1ivd; ar~

R 0 :-J. 0 Ncn1
~0 ".. KO Ncm

t;._

c. 61! '\, 61l Ncm


2.

d 31) '\, 30 N.;an


.". >chid~ ~' mu~mg np un an indincd
plan' .The v~hidc h~' r~<rr"lwd dnw
I 01 ce nf fo lC\oOt\ <><l th~ r~nr \\h~d:; '<'iII h~
m n direction
a. Alm1g th~ plane but bacJ.,,,ard
h Bad"ard at
<!>with
vvheoe <f> is tloc li i HI
c_

).

:\hong

'

od; in cquihbrium
hnol~

moving "ith cnnstant lmer

ac~elerJtmn

rr Alemberu principle

'' I> OOs.:J ''" the Ia" of cvn,.,;rvation of'

cncrgy
h. b baseJ ''" til~ la" or cvn,natiun of'
anr~ulm morm'ntum
c Prnv1d~< nn 'pecoal "d~antagc m-er
\k.,_,ton' Ia"
d l'Mhle< a d>:nam1c prohl<>n1 10 he

treated akin

,~,,tangular ar~a

'b

'

'

w a poobkm or~totic'o

'' bnrnh nf mall IOkg e;pl"rle<; inm twn


poece<; nf m"''e' -'~g and Tkg \\tlb
n~~IE1_11blc ohc>c"k dlccl. If \he vclv~it; or
the first pnrt is 21Jm/s_\l\e \elo~EI} of the
other part''
a 210 1nls
h_
c

IO'im''
ml>

l)iJ

d. ?:em

FlO" tht u-u,_, shown iu ~c fo)'.ute. "luch


on~ of the followme members has 7Cm
[nrc~ indu.:col in it"

"b

H(

'

Ill-

AD

OD

Civil Engineering Rocks

A hall of ma" Ill'. mmmg w1th n Hlne~ty


2m/s collides directl} with a stmionary hall
ot" m"" 2kJ," anJ come' to rt:>t alter the
impu~t nw wln<'l\ of the s~crnd bull
:.fler ompact will he

'b.
'

'

"I ms
lw's

4ml"

www.examrace.com

'"

A sohd sph~re "II be m smble equihilrium


if it' centn: nfgravity lie<
a_ Vcmcalt~ above ns gcmnetn~ ccntn.'
b. Vertically below iG geometril: centr~
c. On the horizontal lme Uuougll it'

b_ l:xponentmll}

c.

llnl~rhohc:alh

PnmhC1hc ally

c<>t1tr~

"

At the centre

In a -;imply supponed beam AB of span L


th~ nnllpmm" C_ "' ~"'" -L th~ beam"

~-' ,.,
,_____-

loaded by a centml concemrm~>d load \V in


ca<e -2_ the heam ;, <UhJ""'~d tn a 11 [)I

The

,,,

I!

stn:~s

m >~cti,ln l I

50 N/mm
h, 100 Nimm'
2" Nrmm '
J, liiiJ Nlmm'

'
'

ease-l~>

"
'J'

'"""''
____,.

A baror"unitOnn 1
i.< h'nded " ltmdect a; t '

ofintcn<ilv w '""h tlml wL ~ W. The '"li<


or cem.rul delkctlnn 111 ease-l to that 1n
'

" '""'

V5
5-'S
8.1~

'vlntch I It I With I

i~t

II and <elect the

"'

correcl '"'""':
Li~ll (~lcclmnicat

Propnl_\)

A_ Cr>:op
H I ena,,tf\'
C. Duclllav
1> 111iltlen~s<
List ll (l"eatu~)
I /\menabiliiJ to f',CI 1l1mugh
shape with nut rupture
) ~nscept1btlil;. lo deform "
uttder 'ustain~d loading ~
J l_llilrTWI~ ICilstlc "ISCIW.1h
-1 su,c-cptl1Hiily In liuelnl wlth<tlll
"amtnJ).
-\

~
h

J'*'

'

'

external fm-.::c' ~au>~ng


m "perlectly d"'tic hndy are
Jd011Tl8lll'Tl
~la;.tie
th~

'

J. D/6
Whtch one of the fnlln""'E th~one> of

failure ;, "iJdv U>ed in


machull.'

dom~nt

made

,,r a
<lf u d\Lctile

th~ d~sign

martal''
num1..1! ~lreo> theo1y
b. ~taximum >lr:tinthcnl)
~- Struiu ..:ncrg. thcllr)
cl. Ma~imum shear .<Ires> theory

a.

~-l;~~imulll

[ '"

- - - __tO_

-:;-

K~l-m

,..,
-,
f-----t- ____,
\ ~mnile>er AB carrie' loodmg a<; 'lmwn
in the fig11re l'be i-!_M d1agmm tOlr the

l nmpl~1.t; mer" rmton~ed perind ,,f


ume
c Complete!: and instamane~usl:
cl. Compktd; 1\~r n !mlil p~Timl ul
rest
for a beam uf n:l1angular section under
bcmlmg, Lh~ >h~a:r >lK'<' anu'' 11, tlcp~l
'"rtes
h

14.

~- Lin~arl<
Civil Engineering Rocks

b~am

;,

-- _,_ ___ _

'""

I. '. l

-. 0'"

_____ j

' " r=--

www.examrace.com

',,

3nf.~

!-or a simpl:r suppot1~d b~am of >pan I.


th~ intlu""~~ hne fm <hear fmc~ .11 a
'c~tmn ~~ >~

di,mncc

~n-om

kit lllpport"

\ J'nnwl demntJ\'e of stram ~"''"'"['.)' w


! lood
!:1_ lJcrJY"!JVC OftktlcdiOO
C. Derivative tlf slnpc
ll llenvame of mmnent

r_

Ust II
I Equmll)n fo 'he"''"'""

-- --21)

A simplj supported ,ontinuom bcm11 <\llh


twn ~qual span,; camcs untl<lrml)

<.hotnbuL<.:U il'-1<1 w un cllllrc

kn~lh

or the

beam If cnch spon ho; n length L_ the


hending mom em at the centrnl support;,
WI. 112

'b

HL'

2. !oqu~11m1 iUr 'k'P"


1 r.q\J~torll1 for h~ndmg. mon>e!ll
-l_ lldlrctton Utldcr the load
B
A

'
'

'b.
',,

,,

'

'

H'L' i4

'

"

w!_.

!2

_:::,

A seamless flipe with ~Ocm dnmet~r

cMri..;o n llu"lttnikr a prc'>tl'e a( 2Ntmm'


it' the ~cnnisooblc tensile 'lTc'"' "
t~quor~d

nfthc rit>c ts

Two rlc_~.ICGS
L Three tkgrcc.'
d 1- our degrees
The ~cttkm~nt f(lo a

lmm

'b
'd

~mm
~ Lnlll

J(,mm
JfP ;, til;;

22.

mtuunum

tlw

l(J(INinuw
rhic~nc~~

fh<'

hHS<.:<J Otllli" a>SlltnpliOIIlliailhC ,%~ la}Ll


<lire~'!

member.

underneath drain1 fiom top and hmtom 1s 3

loaJ. L

m 5 y~..-; !:lut <kta>kd ;oil n.plnrauon


sho">< lh~l \llc'rc Mil he dmma~c llom
botwm lite tmc 1\\quirNIIOr n S<)!lkm~nl
ot' _1 em f<>rthis <iumtion is
I ~'i crs
b. 5.0 years
I 0 0 ;.-eor_;
~Til

' '"'
b

cm><.'cctiun and

'
,,'

"b

he heal <pring lm' I0\lmm


and >< mode ,,r 211 turns <1f'
>led '""'-'I he spnng
I N Modulus <Jf
<h~ari11g strc<H
The
GPa
''
;,
\J/mm'
in
'Pring
"]::;,,,, m the
" 120/"
b Ifill! :r:

c.

suumuo

poopoo~d

( mlSider th~ following <llltemenL'


I 11, bcm Ill~ ''"P""Il~ of a IOOtmg cn
b~

1.1st I
Civil Engineering Rocks

Mtermmed by u>mg

'1 .. - ,V/J.- _-11->lll'i'}


ulrimmc

2.

II

~nd

<den the

j'

th~ ~~pres>ton

\'<hCI~

c.~pad')'

,,f <<>il. D, ~
J'Dund"timl und w~ an~k

friction
i~t

[:>;,~ring

we>ghl

I(J(Il ,l

d 811.-.~
MMch I lSI I wuh )

20.0 rcaro

'1.
_>~unit

d"ptl1

of

of intcm"l

of~nil

lh~ b~lU'lllJ,! cp:u;nv li!ctufb ""~J Lll


l'erngh!s thoooy !Or dett>munmg th~
heoring capacLI~ of !Ouodatie>n are
U'-'p~nW."lll or Lih: angle or mtcrnal
II ICI!<)JI pnl)- www.examrace.com

-~ <Jf

3. As per Tcr~:oghi"' !hc"Ur)" the v:oluc of


boaring cap:oct!Y f:octor .'i, for tp= 0 lS
5 70.
1,\- hich of theo;e statements is are coned'
1 :oml 2
b. 1 and_,
c 2 :md ~
l onlv
Cohcsiur ;, 15 lN.m 2 th~ unit ""ight uf
'oil ie llkN m'. the factor of,afety ;, 15
and "tabilit~ number is (1.05: the s;fe
maxunnrt height of tl1e slope "
" 5.0 Ill

B. Suom'--""gcd u.d wotghl


List II
1 5.~9 k'\_.m;

''
'

"

,,
IS

1-1

'b
,,

c.
d

-'L

13.34 k:N m
l.'\.65 lei'<

'

m'

25.51 kN--m'
A
B

'3 '
'
;

b. 8.0 m

2')

c. 10.11 m
d. 12-0 m
A cohc,ivc fill hos o ur1t ~cght of
20k\;m' and ba; cohe-;ion - 5k"\ m'.
r=o- !be soil can '<land ursnpported
unto a he~ght ol

3.'.

'' 0.~
b.

m
].(1 Ill

Void ratio -l_ total \olnme -

c. lllm

d. 4.0 m
30.

;..latch Lil;t "ith L'"t II ond


correct answer:
List I (\l~thod)

,~kd

n,e t\.a S<mple; are mixed an.d ccmpacted

the

in a mmld to volume of l!n '- V.ltidl one

oftbe following figme.e correetlv indicate;


the pomi!J- of the compacted oil''
a. 17'o
b. 51'"<>

(,(l'"o

d. 83'o
.<4.

lt!t"en for a wd stratum Coeft1ctent of


pc:mcabilrty
m
h-.>rizonlal
:hr~ohon

-3m da\
Coeffloient of l'"'"''~blit~- m n:rtical
di1~Ltim- !-3m da_v

Th~ d!Cch~ pcrm~b1it1y nf the <1r.!tllm

'

'

1 sample ;, fully saturated al '"'lcr


content ,,f 15~-o The s:oluwt<;d l!nit 1'l,eighl
uf ,cil "wl ~~~ w..ut w~ight uf Wd!Cl "~
1570 k_"\;rn 3 :ond 9.~1 kN rn' ro;pccttnh
\l:!ld1 L1sl I (l'nil \\'eight Tcrm'l w.lh
List I! (Nurrcric:ol V:oluos) md sdoct the
List I

A. Dry unit weight


Civil Engineering Rocks

,,'

O.t:m day

day
I '-'m <br
d I.C6m .- dav
Ccnsider t1e following etatement"
1. S<:epag~ force is appli~d bv !lowmg
\.Cm

'

wat<;r to
l

th~

sot!

s:~ddon

thr-mgh

fi-ichon:ol drag
"l11e magnitndo of seopage fore< per
unit v->lume of "oil at ony point ;,
equal to ~~ , where 1 .. is the unit
www.examrace.com

j HI 11

"c1ght of e,a\cr an<l " hvdr:oulic


gradient at thl point.
3. In a soi m'"" ubjected to upward
flo"
of \\dl~<. yuic~ ~omlilim
dm;elops when pre pre,.ure 'equal to
the Ictal >Ire"
I''hich of th"'~ ;,:arc ~<meet?
l ,md 2
b. 1 and_,
c 2 and_,
lonl}
Ci ivc 1 fo- a oil '""'I' h
Degree of aluration - 9(1"~,
Spccdic gra''llv ofocil grams -2.70
\' oid ratio - 'l _'l()
n,~ walt:< ~onlm1l ofllw '""'1'1~"
" 111-o

"

_1(,

"
b.
c

,,

"' "'
' '

'd

Plate lo:O<Ilcsl is udullo e>;lim:olc


a Be,in~ capacjt, offonndtion
b Sertletnetltoffuund ation
c. Both be:mng c:opacil} ml octtlc:ncnt
offoundatton
d Depth of foundation
CcnsiJer t1e following~.<'"'='
Sd~dion of the lv],><~ "',
bituminous bimkr io

'

'

3.

13.5~.,
22.5~.,

33"-o
'fbe ,-~t<r le':el in 3 lake;, lJn1 ahme the
bed the 'atuated urit weig1t of the lake
bed soil ;_, 20 k~-m-' the unit "eight of
"'atcr ;, HI ,..,:,n 1 '!be d'Lctivc ~,.,ti~ol
IreS> at 5m ~eptil bdo" the lake bed i
a. 50 kN:m75 kN m'

,,

international ai1'ort ;, d1e

150k~m'
day Ia;, or
1mpc" ious rock and "''crlm
effecti,e dl'aina~e pate;b
sottlemetll of thi day I '
a_ 0 5 m
b. lm

Ba;ic rnn""l' l~nglh and smgk


>Solalc<l "heel load only
t.. Runwoy Icugll t oL111dli ~omlitiun,
on_y
c Sllwg~' ofthemnwa~ paYemonl only
d. Ba;ic rtm""} kngth. maximum
pcrm""blc single Isu[,,t~d "hcd Io,"l
an<l Inc prcssUJc
As per practioe of Indian Raiha;.-s. the
grade compen<ation pmnded for ll.l< on

c_

cu ...-e,"

100 kNm'

"'

1m

a.

S"~,

per degree

b. 0.2''o per dcgroc

39.

D. S"nd <lr:oim
Li't II (EfTet1)
L 1;'-ce""i'e ettlement
2. E1gh expansi,d}
3. R~<luotwn ofh.,mg c"pacily
4_ Acceleration of como Iid,tioo

,,

"

'

~'

"

Civil Engineering Rocks

11.4"h per deg1'<e

0.15"hperdewee

A VOR m<lio lrans:niltcT '"Inch crml;


bcJm m :1 Hrlic:!l plane aml gitc; :~n
indicmwn to the pilot "hclhcr he is to the
lcil or right d' the correct alignment li>r
ap~ro:~ch b the run\''"'' !S known"'
a. Outermarl:et
b. Looali.-.cr "nlcnna
c. Gl1dc ;lope :mtenno
d ~larb'r beacon
w:1llc using the dat" li-om a plate bcmng
tc>l li>r d<tcrmming
the m<>dlllus of 'ub
www.examrace.com

1.2 and 3
1.2 and 4
I and 1
3 :md 4
If~~~ moJulll< of uh groda 1e~c:ion of
standa-d plate of 30 em diamet<r ;,
16kg-n"'. the 1:.-volue for a stand1rd plate
of75 em ~i.<rncl~I i.,

gro<k rccticn. the '""lue ol ctbncnl to


be used ;,

'b
'

" 12.5 mm
b. 6 5 tlltll
c. 4.0 mm
d. 1 25 mm
\\ incl Jl.oe diagram Type-II mod for the

nriemation nlnwwav <ho"'


" D!l"cdian >ni intcn,ity ofwin<l
b. Directionofwincl
c. Direction anc dutation of wind
d. D!l"Cction. dlli,.lLon and inlcnsLt} of
"md
\!atdt List with List ll and elect the
emn:d anS\er:
Lht l (Eitment')
,\ R"11""Y 1rad<
B J<ail;

c.

IOlla,t

D.

Slccp~Th

'

6.4 ke~m'
b. 7.4 kg. em"'

'

51.

c 8.C kg em'
U 'l.' hg-~rn'
If \J i< lh~ "lgchnu~
is the hedlig:1t
then the

Lit II (lfun<1io10)

opec<] of high""} f. 80 km
.\ssurning o:hcr dat as per IRC
Whid one of Ute
the approxunatc a<lcpkd l:tg

1. TramrnitS "hcd lo:ods "' ginlcrs Jn


support 8\skm.
2. Dtslr:bulcs ll'ads. rn'mWins ~auge
kvel.
Uess
a><ial
' Ditr bute
longitudi-tal md lateral hear
produce' dornpin~ ef~d
cn~rc
4. Eol<h
dislriJution.
grade ~o that train
<losind 'rcc<ls

~d

'd
5'.

d.

"*

'

'

48.

" usc<l for

.. ,

~,~ i"ullowio~ "~]k<

imohoU in

rQchc"<Ok.

oC

4. Calcul,tlion of tho nluc of

Conidcr the foil"'" ing >t,.lcmcnl<:


Traffic Htlumc J"t" ~an bl prcscnt<;d m
th<:!Orrnof
l. ,>.nnual a.;erage caily traffic
2. Tr~nd chart
3. Trafl"Lc fl.Jw map, ak>ng the rou!<;o
4. Modal a>erage;
"\\'h1ch of thcs~ stl<.;mcnls ar: correct?

an<l

rcdtcck.
The cermet ;equonce of these w:p< is

the direction of the engine


railo

Civil Engineering Rocks

Cut>iU~t

the deign of mper ele\ation in pradice a;


recommended by IRC:
1. Cakul,tlion ofthc alkwabk 'P~c,] f(>r
m""'mum ~ ""d u~"ion ,a!uc of !".
2 Calculation nf the supe1 eleution for
75o ofthe design <peed
3. l"akul,tlton oJ the HIUC oJ c an<l

B
3

55.5 Til
(,(, 7 m
61.2 rn
445 m

"b

'

5-i.

'

1.],~.4

.>.4. L2
2.'.4.1
4.:',2.1

C ens ide1 I 1e followin8 'latemente

A comtant di<chorge t1ows in a d"nnd


acmss wlllch a hnmp of moderate height
ha> b"-'11 con>lm~t~U. l11~n lmg lh~ !low
dire~ti)n

www.examrace.com
1 . D~-pth of llo" rclucc;

I <if 1+
3. 'dornc~tum corr~otion 1\ctor lOr '
laminar flcW tltrough a circulcr pipe i<

2. Sp~clic cncr~y rcrnaino unc!-angc<l


_,_ Fmude number reduces
4_ Critical dept\ remaim unchangec
\i-hKh of these slatcm~n\s is arc oorrccl?
o_

4"

"b.

h_ land4
c. 2:oml3

'6

d_ 2.3 and 4
In o triangub chonnoL th c1'itiml d"Pth ;,.
L4 m J'he cmr.,.ponding leasl po.,ihle
pecific energ;- ;,
a 1.65 m
b_

'l.il"'"""" ;, dl ~ cun ~cl''

V.- 1ich of tl1~'"


:; >ncl '\

1 onh-

'

1 :md 3
2 and 3
cnl~

brmmr flo,.

Foo

IT\

cwos-cdion, :he

Dire~tly

175m

b.

c. 21m

d. 2.4 m

"'

_\latch Llst I (l,quatwn for Howl wtth L"t


[

(F>:p<e,ion) and

,e\ec: tl1t

eo.,ect

answer:

,,

Lit I
,\, E<.TilOUI!(s CljUahon

In P'Pe u-, 11
of
independent

H \ or1<'X flc1w equation

C'. Laminar llo" CCJU:Oh<n

L10t

D. Turbuknl How ccjualton

arul select the

List 11

1.

2.

" "'

Ltst I

' =k-y''"
,,'p' pyd:

_\_ Nominal tl1id,--.e,

(P'''

r)Jr

B. Dispbccm.:nlthidJ Jcs;
C_ \.)omentum thickne!<S

=I)

r!p -c ng Jc + f"' ""

Energ) thickness
Li,t II

J)_

.
'
(1-".1,,

"c

"

3
3

58.

/,

'

J~J

2.

,'

.. tu~0991_:

' " , u ,
I' /'_,' I 1 -{ '-, ; <h.
'

'

d.

'

cl1ag on sm"ll o~h~>Jc'


to obcar drug ;,

57.

curre~1

i"'"""'";

"1
'6

slalcmcnk
IJ,
' h
L \doc!!} <hotnbutwn m a gcn~;.,hzcd

shear t1o" depend.e on rjJ


iml~p~nJ"nl

of muviug

pial~

-a~

but is

vd<cil_,_

She'" :onJ P"'""'~ ,.-a<hcnl< (m c'"c


of laminar a well " turbulent tlo,,)
the
through
mtcr-rdatcd
ace
rdali,m"hiptp: 2<- 31' Uy.

Civil Engineering Rocks

61

p.p

" B
"' '11

' '
'"' ' '""
;

';
'

till: dvn.1rmc

'"~"sily.

dc~m anJ bulk mo<IUlus of dasticn} an<l


s\llllx r repruent< the rotio of mo<H to
prototvpc . and model tc<lmg " to be done
li>r the <k,gn of a sur~"''"'" aircrall. The
l, lm<><ld lo prototype)
length 3Cal~ r<lio.www.examrace.com

g <Jf tl

!C" the simohtuJ~


~lwul<l be

'
b.

'ond1tions :o prc"'-lil

60.

P.

.jK.r.

'

b
c.

./A..

.J 1:, P,

1'.

,,,

JK.p.

A llui<l (lp. Gr. -

M.

0.~. I'~

1.2Pa s) 110">"<

~;::;:: :,:;~

C<m\
Bor<io'<

fi"c"

,;f

,,,

1.25

Consider
follmving
measu-em ent device<
I. Cylindnca: muuthpittc
2 Sharp-odged orifiGo

.t-'

m a I"m:nar stale between two owtionm"}


P"rallcl pl"l"' <cl .~em "l""t !I" the <Tc.,.l,.lhs~h:ugc " 60tr em'' per em w1Jth
pl.,lc;, the <he"' '!'"" at clis~~ncc I <.m
fmm citk"T bounJar} "'
a. 160 Pa
b. 320 Pa
c. 4SO l'a
d.

'' '

d IH

P.
62.

The r>tio of ma."mum vclo"IY :mi Ute


an"Tagc velocity in laninar Pci<cuille llov,
bc.wcon 1\,o p:orllcl pblc' is

The conect

ofth~j, ":'~"''"

'

b.

640 !'a

sub-grade of a fk<ibfe

\\"hich o-te of tbe fc.IJouing statement>; is


not correct''
" bl!lV \"J<CO"'J'i 1< the ffiOITil-"Tih.m
tmmli:r across umt "''-'"
h. "Iorque per unit l1me is power
c :\ngular ccdcration " equl
rate cf sllcar <lcfmmtion
d. Surface kmi"n" the Wcrk
acca

;;::,'~ ' ,;:,;trib uted to


~:~:,,::~
<t
;
1 1

Lo;o ol"bir.ding
.< Lms of base coure m<Jterils
4. E.""c<Kil"c 't'""' ccncc:~tralion
\\'" Jidl uf tlJ.;,< ,(<li~lll~Utl> d!C ~Uil~c!?
> I ,.,J J
b. 1 :md 4
~- 2:md4

\latd1 I.i<t I :;;:':::,::;


II
I.ist
proportional to) and

231ld3

Rt~hn

grO<Iicr.t on hih""'Y'" P'"" IRC' m


plmc I~"Tr:un io
a. l in30
b 1in60

1 m 11)"1
1 in 21Xl
\\-"1ich one of lh< following test< can be
~ani<:J uul at ~'~ consiludiun silt: to
de:ermine tbe d:~:n,mic efa<tic f11"0JHOt1ie of

"
d

69.

S01J"'

a. Block cibrJI!on tc'l


b Dutch .oono pcnct ... tion lc>t
c Standard penctration test
d. Jane <hear k't
W1ich ono of d1e follo"ing is oonectly
m<tchcd''

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

c.
d.

'I'

'I' = (x'

d.

4
v..1ile me;osuring the clicharge in a HI--earn
it was found that :he derth of !low
in,rea~Bd >t tlw r>ho of <XI <'m ~~r hour
"hen :he :lischarfe at d1e ectior "''" 211
m'" wtth a surlace wtdth of 2: m The
di,dtag at a s~ction SOt! m up,tr~am at
the sane time would ha~-e heen

y' ,

Comider the foil)" ing statemems:


L In L<grangian method of 1ewibi~g
tlte motion of fluid_ an oh""'"'"''
C)ncentr<te; on a point in the 11Lid
>]>kilL

2. The com~oncnts of "cculcralion of the


Jlul([ particle ,uc v_h (!,- and 1'1 "-'
~- A p:ortidc m,,,ing m a curved p:olh will
olw"'"' [,"-co ncrm"l ""'-'deration,, r
tow :uds the "'-'Olrc of the cun ed pth
\\'hich ofth.,.e 'tatement aro conect''
a. 1.1 nd 3
l """ 2
c. l and_,
d. 2and3
Cavitli<ms '' ""oc:atccl
with lhc
follu\\rng chamccnohco in [ow:
L i\letallic surface rf flm> plSsage
become pitted and spongy
2. ,'-bsoluk pros.<UJc appro:oches vapor
P"''""'" of "'"kr
3. Pressure decteases and tends to b~ loss
tban atmoophcric

a. 185m;,,
h

d.

!"~
20.5

m'
m' "
21.5 m',

Turbulent flo"

"b

b.

'2.

'
'

(5,,-Cy)

d.

narm" passages
~h vclocille' lhrJUgh

76.

prc.,urc
"" llio honLJntal
P"'Jcction of the body
0
Weight of the hquiJ e~ual
u:uttto ufUto buJ
d Weight of the liquiJ qual
the
im-ner<ed :ohnne lf dw bod;.
A cub1c:tl b"'l) 10 dro~pcd m "'"t;;r a~d i
found l<> l-n<c neutral c<tu.ilibcium. U it i'
dropped in sc:o ""tcr (spccilic grJvitv

'"
'"

77.

""

-1.0~~

and sckct the

'

equation
.
Ct]Uahon
cquotic-n
(Bask L:tW)
L ?\cwlon"; 1:"' ofv!SW<ll)'
2. "ewton, secane law for flo" amu;d

"" "'"'

3. L:ow Jf conservation ofmaso


4.

"b.

l'ul"'s equation applied to 1- D tlow


A
B
C
D

' '

1
4
Civil Engineering
Rocks

n.

a It will 'e in stable oquilihr_um


b. It w1ll Oc in un;l"blc c<tuilibriom
c. It w1ll be in nc.1tr:o. cquilibrmm
d J'he body will <ink
CcnSidcr he !ollowmg stalem~nts
I. In a fluid un<kr motion. the pre""'~ at
a poml is al"'"'' p~TjJCndicubr to the
.swfacc
1 Pa.cal" law :atm that the l'"'""um at
" t.--.int i< "me in oll .-1 re<'lion<
3. \l:~gnilu<lc of pre;ouro of" Jlul([ I ,,
poml" ub,aincd lfom hydcootatic lw
--1. b>cl > law ;, applicJhl~ in ~'"
upcmhon ,,fa hydmulic press.
v.,- 1ich of these statemonts are correct'!
a. 1.2 and 3
b L' ancl -1c 1.2and4
www.examrace.com
d. 2.:' ancl4

I \1 nf 1-1

'9.

\! .. tdt L"t I (FI.!i<l Prop~rt'') with Li>l I!


Equiprn~nt
Phenomenon) Jnd sckd the
correct an'" or:
List 1
~
\ >ponr prelln'
B. (-r:ody t:Jr<.:U<
('_ Compre..e<ibility
D Surface tension
Lit !I
\'/ a\e propagation
lCydrmlicratn
Rmdrop lbnntion
Syph:m

'''
'
,,"

'd.
80

B
4

81.

~-

8.'.

' ' '


' ' '

~-2m

d 6_] rn
1\latch Li,<L I (Rclatiw po;itiom of rlcpth)
"''lh List I! (SUJfiooc ~urno) :onrl
the
~OCTCci

''"'Wcr;

List I
/\__

B.

D
3

In a tringular chonnoL he mhc:ol cl<:pth


lbr " de<cb.rgo of 1.2 m ;,s io L' m. The
critical depth :br discharge of :'8.4 m',
through the Mm~ ch,mnd '"'uld k
a. 2.6 m
b. 3.4 m

'

y-

'

y-

' 0

D. y,J ..

4
3

Y.

_)-_

_)'_

''

',,'

"

Li>t II

1
4
3
2
Snrfoce tension of wate when
eontlct
with air ,. 0 0737 Nm rhe differmJCe of
t~'e"ue ben,eer the ;,,ide >nd oubide of
a droplet of rain water 1 mm in diameter is
nearlv equal to

\12

'"

B
y

0
" 0.15 kN'm
b. 0.20kNm 0
c. 0251-:N'm'
d. 0.30 kNm'
:-.bkb Li,t I (EAtn~lYII
1ith L"t ll iTypc o!Fluirl)
correct answer:
Lit I
.-\. r = ComtJnt

d) /

(_"_

_'"'
dr /I

8:.
:I n 1)

' 'h'

nstant-1-'- -~ :tn 1)
._ dv 1

Pseudo pla.tios
D!lat.mts
3. Thixotroptc>
1.

ld~al pbti~s

.\

b_

..

_,

C
4

c.

"

~-

~ :tn 1)

,,.

d.Civil Engineering Rocks

D
3

'

'

A long. wtdc and shallow troug)-_ 10 uscrl


for k'ling wlitaf}- "'"-~' an<l "'"' inillallv
lillcd to a depth o: x. When tbc d,;pth ""'
incrcaocd by lOcrn. the opc~d of the
wlitar.- wave ine<~"'~'l bj' 2 ~m ,. The
origm:~l depth of\\' atcr w "'
a 2.1:5 m
h. 2.20 rn

-' du'
'

y
y

'd.

I'~

B.

,.
'' '
''

2.:'5 m
2.S m

d
A eli ~olkcl< water li-om a brm:ov
sol!rcc through a ""tcr m:nn "t 11<
mcximum ~apacitv The be"t pu%ibk ""'
to incro"'" Ute discb.rgc 1>
a. Laring another water uJlPly pire of
c:opacity cr1ul t<> :oJrhttonall1ow
h Replacing the exiting main with
higher capacity main
c. Pto;iding a p:u:olld line of r~quitcrl
l~IJgtlt "t tl1~ til cwl l~~t-illg tiL~ totdl
hc"l k>< tmchangcrl
d lncrea>ing the \'ebcity to achieve the
1ncrea.ed flow rat<
]'..latch Lit I (To<:hniquc' of .-\<oration)
with List Jl (Description) and elec: the
co--rect amwer: www.examrace.com

d. 2"3
"11m five fay, BOll of the effluent<
obtained l'om ocphc lank; is of the onlcr

Lil l
;\._ Step Jeration process

ll. Completdy mixed proce


C'

Exl~"lldc~

D. Sho11

t~rm

a em lion

Lit II
L D!Spcnsc< the :ncommg ,,astc :o~d
return ~ludgc umli>rmlv duoughout the
ho.in.
2. Pre-tteatment pmc""" sim-lar to a
roughing filler
_,_

"'"

acr:otwn

Ll~ ""'l~

Di>li hulo>

b. 10 20 mg
lOll- 200 mg
d :511- 2111111 mg.-

'
()]_

prccc"

flu" lu a numb"'

opcrakJ

alo~g

h)'dr<ulic dct:nlion time


1\
B
C
D

3
2

b.

4
1

"--'
-kc"Jlla~ lc

88.

I
4

The- me'""""Ull"n\

orgamc cont~111 "


krrns of

of points along tl1e btsin

4. 1\lixcd

11-'ime

92.

]j()!)

b DO
c. HC
d ('(I[)
/l.lald1 I.i,t

2
3

42
1<>\\'C" hm it nf h"olcn rrn1m" I

through <dl\"lci sludge process lS


a. 60""
~- 70"-o
c. 80-o
d. 90"
\l:otdl List : mth

'

(D..cnptiun)

"''"''" of oombuslibk nalll!"c


W ><I<' u>t"' with hi?h.,- dec'nmpn<> hi"
friction
3. . \II km(Js d" w"lc>
\V.,ho "ale! ,\ltll lu" btmlcgLadabk
fi"idion
B
D
A
;
2
I
4
7

'

ourre<ol an"' or;

,,'

,.

9.'.

'

';

'

'

d.
3
I
2
4
For ilie .malvsis ol !low
di,llih.!lion nctwo1k. the sil~

'" '

"ater

cngtn~~n

prefer the :011<-w ing head k>So equation


a Darcv-wei,back ecuation
h. ChcLv, ~w:ohon
~

'

d
94.

\boning's equation
!he !ollowmg p10ccsscs mnlYc<l
in filtr,otion:

Ccns1d~,

l"he l"ororticm of the '"'Peotded olid< in


the incoming waster water that sho1ld be
remo\"ed in a npical prima.-:; tre.>tm<nt
'J"km ;,
a. l 4

b. \"3
10.

]"l

Civil Engineering Rocks

lla?cn-william ' equation

s~Jimcntation

2 Flncculaticn
3. Biologicalaction
4 Straining
Tho con oct 'iuonce of thc>c p1oce '"

filtration i>
a. 2.:'.4.1

4.-'.2.1

www.examrace.com

95_

c. 4.2.1.3
d. 2,-1-.1 ~
F the hardness of a '"mple of water.
expre,ed in ppn of caldum carbonate is
mn~ th>n 'WII tlw <>mpk will h" tre>le~

'h.
'

lfO.

'"

" Eard wal"r


b_

tl.lml01ald} ].,,d wott01

c.

SnH atr
d. \ ~TY <oil wakr
fhe estmated hourly consumption of
wat.or fm a town of~1 h .lwuo " 6_ Ill millim
titers per hour_ P1mp car SUJ1ply water at a
uniform rate of I 5 mJs water oequ red to
be augmonred fcrm a sDrage resermir in
million. lite>'< P"' hou1 t<

15m

"m

325m
40 m
CcnsiJ"' t'~ follo"ing ,tat""'ont"
l.adde1 net"rn-h car ho tde.eCDped
int' ( 'Pid nct" orb
2. Laddct n~1worh may not Jrmg out the
mc:on<L:nn~ ofcritx:ol' o"h 0
_, Concept of float'
PIR 1 networks alw_

'

num11"

illuetrate

;;::;;,:',::'Jt

'"

\\"1i~h ofth~-sc

I and.J

2.nUJ

" 6.1
b. 4.6
"-

5+

d. 5.9
\l:old1 Liol : vnth L10t II and <ckcl the
correct an,wcr:
Lt.t t (Proc<.s)

A. Ab<orpl!on
B. Adsorption
Agg],,me.-ation
D. DllU\Ion

,.

'd.

241)
C onsiJ"' h~ folio" in5 "tat""' on!<<
WJrk brc:~kdu"n <lructuru f(:rmulatiC>n "
ha,~d upon tho J(,lloWing cons!dcmtw~s
I. lntendcd poJcct duratiOn
2 Clust"'ing of octi,ities n ;-ones of
project area
3. Prulil:obilitv oladi''Illc-s
\\ 11ch of tl1ese "tatements ;,.- ar~ conect'

Lit II (D.,.criptinn;.

L ( otloidal of findv JIC IJccd,.<d


the surface of ,otid hodi""
2. The
<'lspcndc:l m.otter i

~- AI1ificI,,:J,';:';;~:~:
of the '

volume
aseimibte

u _

D
1
2
2
2

lf-3.

3
4

h~tmout VW'-"'" th~ ~homic"l

f'utd,.,iurn

poron.lngdna\~

d.

99.

Smhum :olumin:otos
lm a grit cllan~d. if the reccmmendod
fow\'eloc!IJ-" 11_25 ms and tht detento-'n
p~rioJ is I lhinu:~. tlt""- lensth of the ta~k

"

Civil Engineering Rocks

h. 2 :lrld 3
1 cnly
l 1ncl ;
\\-:-uch uno of the following ,(atomcnl-> ;,
co:rcct for ~-very :ool!vJt~ m a n~1work:'
a. Interference tloat can never he
negatiYe
h Tn<kpc-n~~nt Jlo,.( '"n ox~'-"-'d f,.,~ ilo"l
c. Tot:ol floal ~an ~xco~<l li-ce f1mt
d lnterfeence tloat and indepe11dent
float may be equal D e>ch other in

'

"'cd for ,]d1uondatJOn ;,


a. Alum
h_ lime
.;.

t.~ancl_<

'

meni~1~e

W4.

T"o :tlkTnah'c ptopo>al" A ami B h"ing


the follomng fc:tturc; arc <vailablc for
impl~m~nting" pr>jcct.
www.examrace.com

\lean pmjeol

StandJrd
durhon

:os

du>atio~

d~-vwtion

of pr0_1cd

151

[(,1)

15

ll

\\ 1uch one ol d1e followmg '" correct tn


reference to the proteronce he:ween the
l"'oposal .\ ond I~''
" The decision e<mn"t be mdc fer la"k
of ;u!Ticicnl infOrm:oti"n
b. Any one ofth<>m can be chose
c. .'." prcforrOO tuB
d. \3 is rrd"crrcd to.\
A. method that relate< the planned e~ponse
and duration of tak<>< to tho bue value of
"hoi i aocompli<hed ;, co!led
" E:omod ulucanal~s1s
b. Proj""t co;t chart
c. 1 ime cost traJe-r.ff

1(<9.

~. A "true but R i. l".olsc


d. A. is fal"e lout II. i ~ue
.\,.ertion (A): For a given mean "tre"".
there " a limiting \'alue of nre" belov;
,.],id> bilnre will n~t lkB t'l"'"' fc1 an
infinite numher of cycles. known a;
~ndurance hm1t
Ro~wo (R); Wh~n ,, ;lrudurc i> ;uhjo~t,.,J
t" nuctuating strc.sc;. U10 'c~~.~.C
at Yah.c o: ;lrc-.;; much
cac ofst:n~ loading.

Both A and

h. Both ,'.
c

.\

110.

d. Rc.uurccsdwdulin g

:06.

.\ projccl '"'ul<l r~q~irc o;ah, "~tilol'<< of


80, 60. 40. &0 :ond ~0 monov un1ts :ot the

,;,d

s'h '"""tl"
kg;,,;, 0 uf 1'1 .z"d .1'" .41h
,..,,pecti\ely: and can yidd c.sh intlows of
90. 7."1. 48. ill and 65 money units at the
are comp ' ete. t
"
enu, ) ' ~,ml . .>.nl .,''" ,n,
lonm of .he monev unite;,
3.

11

b. -1
c. - b'l
77
d.

Ill.

:07.

.\ and R aro true and R 1S the


conect exT lanatio~ of -\
b. Both A anJ R arc \rue but R i; nut the
con e-el exr l:m,.tior of /1.
c .-\" tnw but I{ i' fal"e
d A IS f"l<c ~ut R i< IJue
"'"'r!lon (A): The dc"gn problem of'
hn;lv <h"pc fi1r mmmum rlnl! " nrc nf
co:nprJmie hchwcn ,k.n li"!clion <hag
anJ p1c"urc <lrag.
lha>oll (H): '!'he l01gc wake nc1 the rear
portions of tle bodY remit< in a ],,,..,.
pr<ssue than would he rbtained for
frktionle"-' tlmv.
" Bnth .\ ,,nd R ,,r< tn1~ 'ml R " tho

correct cxrlan,li"n of\


Both A and Rare t111e hut R i< not the
~''"~~~ ~-']'ldnolim of--\
c .\ "trnc hut R ;, r.,J<c
d. A "faL<c but R is true
Assertion (,\): A trecmline maJ be

by the s~eecl of the prime


Runv,ay " uou.,lly oncntod
<lir"dion "f ~'" prl>ailing " in'L'.
l{ea'>On (K~: the d1rectmn of wnd
oppo<ite lo the di,ection o

bnding

a~d

take"of po,,de> g1oater lift on the wmgs


of the aircraft. when it;, taking cff
IOoth .-\ Jml R arc true and R is th~
C)rreot e>:p1anation of.-\
b. \)"th .\ "nd R "'"trw.: hut R ;, not the
~'>rrcd cxpl.,natwn ol" A
Civil Engineering Rocks

112.

co ~>idonod a> a >olid houodan.

lhaoo (R): Streamlines rtre not alway<


the streak ine> alo
a. Both A and R aro true and R is the
correct crlnn.,lion of.\
h Both A and Rare true hut R i< not the
cotrect exr lanatior of -\
tS t;lsc
c. ;\ LStruc but Kwww.examrace.com

H uf

d. A" fake hut R i< ln.,;;


As.ertion (,\): The rail lwuld lme the
most eeunonic:ol "o:.:hon cun<!>lenl w:th
sli"Il3~'- 'Lilln~ doli Ju1 ahilit_v.
ll~awn (R) "T11r c'conll"~ .-.f a"i-,.- nt" a nil
""~tion should ~~eferablv l~e , . near to
the m1d-level ol he~ght of ra.l: so tl>at
mo~imu~1 tensilo ancl co-npr>S<i,e slle,.,es
am equal
" Eoth A md R '"" true ancl R is the
C>rrcct cxplanauon ol"1\
b. /loth .-\ and R 31"e true but R ;, 1101 the
C)rrecl ""planation of A
c. A" true bul R is faloe
d. ,\ U. fake hut R e< tr""
.'\... ~rtlon (-\): Tbe Jll-)"031" old road
de\elopment plan of lnfia does n"t take
into ~On<ide~ation the length of railwa~
.
netw-ork
Reason tR): Ro"l dc,~k>pmcnt ohould be
:oble t() <kvdop independently ,,f the
"'lwav development
a. Boll, A and R ,-~ !1-ue and Jl. ;, tbe
C)rrect explanation of A
b. Eoth .\ ""d R '""true but R" not the
cm"cl ~~pbnaliun <Ji" A
c A" tru~ b\1( R ;, Edse
d. -~.isfalsebutRi,true
Assertion [A): On~ of

) 17.

- 15

Jili~rt:Hcc>

b~t"~~"

coned ~xrlan,tior. of.-\

c
118.

A is t111e but R is faL'e

d.
Ass<rtmn (A):
,;.'"lr>'~
now

R an: tro~ and R " tho

1li
A and Rare 11-ue hut R ;, not the
~

tnr~

hut R is f.1l"
f:ols~ ~ut R is 1ru~
A"~rtion (.\): !or am wa;te water to
d>C~Iloiu il' plluting capociL:,. ~Lim"Liou
of llOD ;, mom oet~,.,;ant than :hat of COD.
Rtasoo (R): BoD gives the oxygen
de-nand
the tal<d temperature
A"
d. A IS

Lb~

treatment and woete '"";; ,.,.;,


bwlog1cal trc:olm~-nt
later and no I to :he

~<mlrtwn.

"

a. Both .\ and R arc true :tnd R " the


coned cxrlan.,tior of,\
b Both .'..and ((are tme but I{ ;, not the
oonect e'-1' lan,tior of A

Rea'l<m tR):

concentration
1h!lo 11 "

function

2-D rot.ati<nal ll"'' licld.


Ra011 (R): The function satistie<
co~tinuity equ>lion. o~d vortice; ;, ?em
a. Both .\ and R ap; tru~ :tnd R " tho
conccl cxrlan:~tior of-\
h. Both .\and R arc true but

.,:Y

: lJ

d. A '"bl.c ~ut R is u-uc


thsertion (.-\): A stream
~-( 23)x'_l 1 -

\"el) high

Jf normal

A" true b~t R;,; f.l~


d A .s fale hut R i< u-ue
A"ertion (.-\)' In ~1e liuy-D<rrkl.: ~rane,_
the joh can mtate llli"Ou~], ~60" 2nd ered
the object witl1in its reaoh
Rtason (R): lo a GuyD~rrick crane. :hero
i; "" [..,d,_ l~g lu 'lip
a Both A and R are true ond R i< the
conect e'-l' lanatior of ~
b Both A anJ R arc true but R i; not the
~-

arc true hut R" not the


ol" .-\
R i false
" tru:;
(.-\): The crm'<lcr-mountcd
bulldo~cro "''-' mrlhlc on ,oft loolL~g
cornrarc<l to wheel-moun ted trpc.
Reason (R): The ruObe~ tyr<> in the whel
may get damged ,-ery eo,ity.
" IJoU, A on<l R arc !rue and R ;, the
Clfrcct explanatwn ol" .\
b. Both.\ :ond R '""true h11t R is not the
CJrrcot expl.1nalwn ot A
R ;,
;, tm~ hnt
Civil ~Engineering
Rocks

t>l<B

t<

120.

correct c:<rlan.,(ior of \

c
d

A" tru~ b~t R;,; f.olsc


A is fal'e hut R ;, uue
www.examrace.com

I_

for
a. Change iu the J,r~ctJon or no\>
b Cban!'~ in lulal energ.
c_ Chan~e in mass r:ue uf llm>
LOSe<! [p RCC\l\"1

2.

'
;

Pnrshall flume
Pvcnometer
Hul '""' anemum~leo

,-J.

0, naonom~teo

l11Q momentum corrocuon !actor (/J.Is

Nf>l1--<lni f'mm di~tribul inn of 1elodlies

l11e "heor ,..Jucit~

"

,
h

>-,L> ~~pre>,eol a:;

'

pT r,

'

-Jpx~.,

-Jc,, / p

s.

"

'

,,n

'

'

;'

of

I~

'

'

' jPc;:.
lnen.al toelastoc force
lr"'rllaJ 10 gra> llY fur~~
numb~r. lnertiul lu P'~"ure

Mu1ch List I (Pr,1Cl'"''l fir" <111J!Hi<ms)


1\llh LJ~lll (T1pe:; ~r llv" "ituntim1>l

"''J

sd<~~:Lih~

ccu<>.:l mlomer

List I

mudd t:umllucltlll w a '"w~ lll'


gi'"' n d1schargc of 'i m-':'s The
rli<.<:h.1rge (rom the pmloJ: pe \\nuld h
l(,()m"ls

nu"

in poruu" "lraiU lcm<trob tube


p1pe
\\ell
B. \\1iilng m"lion in a"'~'
C Seep1Je l1o1 helow tbundation
nngauon work
D_ Flo" of lluid
IQI<it...J 1e;;el
Lit II
A.

free wrle~ ll<m


,-orw~ no"

Forced
Rad1al

'

"
'd

b. (.,._f'.ln{is
J<lm'.-'s

0
.

n.-.,,

NellhN I_

A ri\er mod~l " mad~ lo a Jenglh scale


ranu or lil(l(l il!ld depth !;~:ale ruuo or lil6.
A pcnk d1sch~rsc of 25J,Ill! m';s "' the
nrer "ill be 111llLInted n the mod~l wnh ~
cli,.;har~e of
,-, Ill cumec
h -l- cumec

'
' '
'' '
'

"
d.

Alcng ~ outl'oce "ith a<il =~ preunl


Lh~ jll-'1111 of boundnr., laH
~eparmion is ("hnracteri/ed ~

,,

"

<UlSI> Cf.

List I
A_ Vdocllvor ga.1l""

B Sh"'''
r

Dent;.'

IJ

Frcc.,urfn~.c

no11

Li!tll
Civil Engineering Rocks

I ~ CUIIl<'"
() 64 CU!llll<:.

.t:radt~nt

11'1 OP'" 11\lS,'~h~racW ISIICS to


ll
l.1<1
"'lh
mew<ured)
CPri~'Ct

20m'-'s

"

lr1u-'<!tl. _.-u

h. Shear stre" at ""face is nm~inrum


c A.r and other d1SSOIH>:J _gnscs on water
ston appearing a lim c:n llies
d Fluid ln,cr ml_1acent 10 smfncc ha'
>e!ocit;- equal to lfe~ 'lre"m vei<'CHY
Th~ drng (orcc cxpc:ri""ccd h_>- fll1 "~iec1 i.,
www.examrace.com

! of 14

o_

!'he >eJtJcal con1ponent ot' th~ resultam


nuid d\'n:muc f(orce acring ''" rh~

A rcctang:ul~r dlllrln.:l of 2 ~ rn wrlith and


2m d~ptb o!' \\ater cames n llo" of llJ
m'Is The 'l"'o1tic energy t-m the fkw is
gi>cn by
18m
b. 1 I m.'<
2 n m',
d !_ !m
W~tto flows
numh~r great~r rlonn I
contra<;!lod. th~n in the

The hNiwn!al tOrce due tu pressure


var iallt>H ""'' tl~ 'urfacc of I he Hb!C<"l
c. The cmnponcnt ul" tl1c rc,u]tant lluid
d)niU1llC IOrox 111 the tlo-... d~rc~Ction

I 0_

n.:oull""t

I he

fluid

~vnanuc

" '

force

octing on the ob!~~~


Cun5idcr the foll~"ing stlrtcmcnts

"
'
' " ' '

'

ubj~ct

'

'

'

W~tcr harnrucr catl ,~c,,'lop rn an


unsteRdy !low only
l"1mc required for raprd dosure of
valve '' hellccn 2 I /C and 4 I .IC
where [_ ;, the pipe longth unJ C, tho
<Xk-r1tv c>t"wa"'
In n~.,ibk \o\lilCr column thcl'TJ. pip-.:
may expand an~ "mer 1113)' compre"

"b
d.

'"the llow S)STOnl


~

.lnnkm><ky

bn<

marhcmahcal

cnmOO

analv<is

nut rb~
nt
Wlller

hannn"r
Whic-h ui" tht ahn't ,;tato:Jru:nt> rdalm~ to
'aWr harnm~r in prf)l'~ ;;rc wrr.;.;L" 1

L 1 amL1
I. l aml 4
2,_1:md4

L]nnd~

a.

II

channel is la1d out

a~

shown

af-.ne with twn :;tretche;. nne 1\ith :;lope

k>' than ~1itio:"l follo"~d b~ anutlocr


>lrtlclr "llh oiL'P" 11rur~ Lhall mt1tal ill
the end nf >-ecnnd slr~tch ;, huilt u weir l1f
conwlerHhle he1ghT ocm<;; Jhe ncm rloe
t1pc <~f 1<>11" pmfllc; ai<Oll!J. the dir~diou of
tlo\\ "'II be

Mmch l.i<t I tl'rndicnl cnsel


oType r>f flm<'l ~nd

'b

s,.M, rheu ,'>/


,.\/_

,S, th<'N _\ 1

'

S._

Iii~"

'

nfa we~r dnrrng

,,

,\} .. s.

Th~

heHd

c,

1h~"

S,

nwr a 90"

v.n.,rch

werr

i11cr~as~'

!fum 0.15 rn In 0.3m. Thc rntiu


of new dr>charge to the ,,n~1nal drschar~~
" n~arly equnl rn

'

anJ nnnunifnnll !Gradual I\

'
~

'

\t~adl'

v~rred:r

nnn-uTlrtiJnn

umform fl\lw
llnsli'adv amJ non-unil\nm tlimduall\'

varrcdl !lou
B

' ' "'

' "

Civil Engineering Rocks

"'
'

oRapllll)'

tlo"

:Sl~ady

"b.

auJ

_, h5
r:~

' '"

l.bl

16.

Rmnlilll "'"~' ~ur>o

of

'h""''

tho vtui~tllm>

a Kum1311 illl<.1JS1ll' 11tll tunc


b. Rainlilll lfll<'~"Jtl '''ith <.cmiUhlirH
rnmfall
~- RarnJall ex~""' w1lh tunc
www.examrace.com
d. CumulatiH raiulilU lith 11mc

.'uf l-1

Gmdo hnk> ar~ ~rm idcd to


a_ '!rain the tlo" of a ti>-., along a
specified cou,.,e
h_ !<educe the peak tlood dt>chal'ge

: 8.

e-.

Cuuf_u~tlJ~illlhufJJVCI

ln~re""

lhB W>ler w,,.

In th~ rr.ost efficient tr,opclo!dl scclicn,


,,. hic:1 of the followmg lS '\'( T trite?
" The :op width ;, l\\ie<: the kn~th of
sloping '"k
h_ '!he ll\draulic mean derth ie ],Jf the
depth of flow
c. 'lhc sh"P"" lwll oi rogular hcx.,gon
d. 1hc depth mUI>t be ~lid I to l(p w1dlh
l11e l"''l''"" of > ,. , , ""euht01' in
irrigating car.als is
" 'Io control the d!schargc mtu ()-_e oil~
t.,l,e Cdltdl
~-

l'artidc
type

Settling
,-clocity
(m.'h)

Initial
c-mcrntntron
(mg_'l)

I.
2.

l.O
0.5

lllO
lllO

'

"0.05'

'

lOll

lllO

\\"l!ch nno nftho f[,llnwm~


estimate o: the ,,.c<,<llll
pee hn~r?

nm'''''

d.

65 "'!!-/

165 mg.'/

24.

'

To m"inL1in prop<;r bd, 111 th" m"in


~n"J

sand tltel'1

c. 'Io contml the silt <ontr;. into tl1e oft:


Lot.~ canal
d. C'oncofthcobow
lO.

1 md 3
Lland3
T''O r"'Cf''nin ""'connected bv a p1p:linc
cm""hng oftwo pipe'.\ n<l B with equal
li-1clion f.dor and kneth . .md conncctc<lm
series. If the Jirnclc: of p1pe .\ is 20o
l"rg~-r lh"n lht nfp1pc B. the rtin ofhca<l
In>< m p1pc -\In tl-at nfpipc R ;,_ ncorly

The ~crccnt"ge of o\)gcn '" Scwatct


<:<1mporc1l to Fn;;h R1vcr "akr io
a_ 1 0~0 Ie" ot oxygen
b. 20~" lcM of OX} g<on
,.
d

2 0o more of oxvg-er_

c.
d

20".,mmeofox\~en

[on oml 1\lang,oncsc ~,,~


r~m lll!flilllm
\>atcr bl
o Eo1hng
h ,leration
h} c gulatwn

"b
'

lU3
"l11e indlli>l1i<l J><Oco" ~"I g-enerate<
industrial
wa.te
""t"'
containing
chromium i

rn

uc"ace) is b38ed m

clark stagnant coo er

c. ."-letalimrion
d. Boundary
An ideal settlin~ boein is designed w.th
1
'"'J"ac~ <.vt:~lhm l&lo (30R; of hn 'm':h
Particle have their discret< settli-tg
velocitie and cmcentration as follow

Civil Engineering Rocks

()_t()

'

d.
wtth derth

0.40
(J.S3

n_

" FoJd ptocc,ir_g


b. Ta~ncr}
c Po:teries
d. So;p rnan\.faduring
J\1atch List I with Lilt Il nd sdcc the
~<l.lCCI ~'""~1.

I .i,t 1

A .. \nti -S!phcn gc
B_ Bcnchmg
c_ Ime11
D. V ~'Ill pipe
www.examrace.com
Lil II

J
.j

"

,'

[)

'

1
4
4

',

'

'

d
l.kW(oS(aiiC
control

a_

~U,

pr~C!~HIUIOI

!~

Jcvic~

l<>

the
arro"s i'llc cnl!cal
alonr,
a. 1-2-4-5-"1-8

l'arti<'LJiate <'llll\11011
c. &>tb SO" unJ pa.ticuluK ctm;sion
J l'rec<pltatw~ <>f i\h_(li 111 m "ater
p~l!uin

w u

I{HI~ >Uia]y>J<

,,r

29.

-I he ilewn~t of acll\'ltic> of
shmm in the uhnve figure

CntiS\!Oll

coag11lation
Th~ JUlio" tng data

c_

Valne ji1UIV>Js
Lconom1c analy><s

Prot<cts trap >cal tfom bud.:tlo\1


l-la> sloped tlotn m inspc'Ctlen chamber
l~c;crH> the \\aiel oc~lmtmp>
The lowe~ I point

p~U1

b. 1-2-J-5-i-B
c

1-2-J-1>-7-8

J. I

wust~

"mer >atnpk
ltii1Lal IJ U 8mr'l
F111al D 0.- 2m~?.-'!

Dtlution
Th~

~ 1'~0

n_o f)

~:;,;~~,':,ar,-

pfthe giun waste\\ater

san~plc

J()

io
a. 600mg:l
h hmg/1
c_ 0 (, mg:l
d I mg'l
Wllkll of lhc folloc"ng
re,pnmhle t(<r depldion of
a_

Lin huml htde>O>><et

UVr11~>

,
31'

,,,,

mterms of t~chnolog.y_

llnd m"tcritlb. mtlchincrv

j,,

II<:Opk.

WO!k

CtlliCO

WIJ

on_;~ni1A!IOMI C!LIIIIT~

Amonu'l th<: dbe>w, lhc ch~Iaclcml<C


fetl!ures for n proj~o nr~
I and !
? and 3
I unJ J
J L 2 amD
In " pmject lngic_ fnur ~cli,itie, \1 '-. I)
and]' Uf~ ICqUIICd l<l be COlll)lktcd )>d0rc
startmg acti,ity {.l 1r tile fmish 11mcs of _\-t_
N II and P or~ 12 da~s, 14 da~<. l'i day>
and 17 d~ys rosp~ni,dy. the earli~st ~em
uccurn:uct 111m IUr tile ~ol,vit> l,!"
J. 12d:w>
b. 14d~y>
1-'iday<

"
''
vJ!lmh ''
i<JIIowmg

I
di'P""'hl~ rare nf applicatimt ,,f

sludge on IMJ is dctct-rna1cd by


a Carbon Nnl~nt or'slud~c
h Nnrog<m cnm~nllll sludg~
~- Pho<plmm< cnntent of ,Judge
d l'ot~S>IIItn contem of $ludg~
l_.nit c~sr of ~n: IKrn of wnr~ c11n
~ u'ing
nCivilSpe~-ificmi,ns
Engineering Rocks

_n

'd

17 d"Y'
\10I{h l El I Wtlh I isl II mtd sekn the
cn=ct amwer
l.isl I

'

0~

found

PERT

"
'

"\odt

1\ctl\lt\

(lLLTIIrllY

D Cf'\1
List II

www.examrace.com
ba<cd

2
4

lma ,o:m ""'- nctivny


t:nd of job
f V~lll <JI"i<'llktl
.
B

'

a
b.

'd.

'

'

''

'

J8

'

'

2
1

'

'

15m

J. 20m

i\ particle

0
II.

I=O_mnve'a1

<tori!~- -~l(l-e ')in time


Ji,tantt~~t 4"tmcn,_ Crm-;ider the

along

'.0 ''

,-

- <----

'i

"

I
!

'

nb:

'"'riiC. >~~

Ul!g peri<ld c>l tnnc

" I lCit.- "'' ,,Ul "


~-'e'~

~
1111~

Inn~

\\hen
. ,, '
't
f\1
' has d"p'c d i'
'""
'
nJ'tun"
,. k when u
l'thcpurc
cdcTulinn .". . h~ daps"d. "' .tero
I _nc-rea.""' \\ilh

pm-ll~"

,,

tim~

. ,tmem~ul~ -IS--'ill'C conect.


Which PI . the;~:-md 2
b. 1' and 3

"

c. 2 and 3
d. 1 nnly
'I '"'

~lock'

nf

rn

a_"'''

m,

and

~~nneclc d
b\
an
""' ~. '-'"""-" >muNJI
p:twl1g' AIJ ol m, 1\
,~">~n,ible
' Inn~-accdcr-a
,,.,,'
lv
I
II th"
I'" I C}.
nJ,;
m, : m, "
gl5dmvnswd

"' (m, '"'

th~~~

n.

s:~

d. 5:J
-1].

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

d. !'June; independent ~r th~ inciinnltDtl


T<> the princiral plane!'
Tmal ei<mg,.tinn ,,,- a pr~smnttc har of
l~ngth I_ wc1~ht W. cm-"<'Ct1lYJ"'I ar~a A
cmd mOOulU>< of daoti-:ity E. under its ~wn
weight, while honging ve1ticall;. lS

c. Im:cl Im.Y
ct. }.;m'r:Lm.\
! 01 perkdly d~IStic bc1dk>. the' <'ulw:
cnenicient <>f rcs1inniun"
a. 1.0

~5.

46.

~f

b 1)5
c. 1 I)

"b.

d. lniinilo
A 'chicle is mu<ing up un indin~ when
Ll1~ ~ri;er upplies it, brak~> an<.llh~ whlt.k
retardo 11 0 'i mio'. Tl,en ~cording tn D
-\ l'mherl'< prmc1ple
a. ]11crtia (orcc will he dil-,ctcd in lilc
diTecti<m ol'mutiun
~
fnerti~ ti11..,~ will ~e dir~,re.:l nppo<itc
lo Lhc dirediun ofmmiun
c. Magnitude of the inertia force will
depend <m the angle of inc linalinn
d. 1>1agniluJe of th~ inertia force wili
depeu<J <Oil C<'elliciwt <11' tiktion
bc'l\\-<'<'11 II><' v.,hnls and the rllacl
surfoce
,.\ girl is >winging ''" ~ '"'"'l' in sittin:;
pC>.<iii<>n. When she stands Llp <>fthc swing_
lh~ pcrioU ul' "'i1rg
a. Will iflctea<e

'b.

"b.
'b.

U2

',.'

1.'4
lilt

5?

'

'
'

.J'

"Theh'"llnJ
'"
hending
'b.

'

53.

,,

2WLAf:
Wl.:2/\E

WT/1Af'
The rmin nl- the moxtmnm .
lhe diffcren'e of ~1e two

Will a~"'''"'~

'

WL'ALC

,.

'huwn m the

"'"""'"j nl<>ng

t:ni;inrr.
t-ni!Ormi} 1arying

'-"nl

Cmccnlraled at the iree end


C t>n;id~r th~ I(JJlowing slal~menb
Point of comra flexure is cbo point
whet" the henUiEg mnmem '"

'
'.

m4~irnwrn

1. ruiHl ui' C''mt,1 lkAUfC i>

"
"0
'

"h~rC

II>OHlCrtl

lJ"'

puint

dWHJ,!,'>

s1gn

<>I'
i 1 due to

48.

4'!.

II\~ h~mliT,j.!

Uu:;tkity

'

Crcop

,..,,;,lance
of su-~<S s

derr~ased

r~wrsal

f3tigue
The mnximu.m <hem ;t,..,ss <'ccurs 0n
~- Principul plan~>
h. l'lams al -1-~ll t<> 1hc pnneipal l'l~ncs
c. Plnnc< at <)(I' ro the rrindp"l pla01c;

'

Civil Engineering Rocks

' l'nirrl ,,f r:omra nc~ur.- is the- ]mim


wh= the 'heur forre is~""'
1-Vhkh C>fthcs~ lM~mants ili>;rl.' COIT"'-T;'
I. 1 ;md

" 22 '"'J J '


'

'0

<ttl]~

onlv

54.
' " ,___,_ --4..'---- ----;- ,..,

''"'
www.examrace.com

Th~ ~.Rll. and BM.D_ 1'-" a beom al"e


shm"' 1n 1-'i~.
and Fig. ~ lhe
cm-rcopLnJing llla<ling Ui a~r<u11 io

,,

'""I

> ~'"'

1.:

'

-<

~-"'

.. b-r..-r ,,

'"

I<)

'"

"~'"'

'

'il\.

' "'
""' .,., : ""I
; ' ,.,
' ' I

A. p~rlecl pl"ne frame ho\ing n numl-.e1 ,,r


memi-.,r< nnd J t1Llmher or jroinii <hnukl
;aid} lh~ '""eli<'"

u.

"

n<(2_i .l)

b. n-(2,i-3)
c.

n>(21 --'}

J.

n=(J-21}

' , ------'>

A three hi'l!(~d a1~h io shLwn i11 the ab"-'' ,.


tigurc.
l'h, intlu,nn line for ;h~
horiwmal rencti<n is

lt11wr """ is
.ll)ol\e

1 ,,

ngiJt~

lo~JcJ

I h~

a>

I(Jr<"~

induced in th;, 1nen1l><>r DF"


a. I ..Sk'-Jttcmit>ll)
ll. 4.5 k'-J (lensic'll)
c'.

'~.----,

1.5~'-Jtwmpr~o"""-'

J. 4.5 k'-J

tcun~prc,\Ltnl

60'

in th" at><"'"
" I
,\n clcm~"lllary ~lru~t1.1ml limc ABC
CDnsisl> of a \cttical n1cmbcr Ill" and a
~amilcvcr hca11. ;\B "hich carrie a 1nad I'
~~ Lh~ li-e"

""J ,\.

~' ,h,Nn in the "hove

1\gu,.., The benJjng mllmenl tli:-t<'ram


cnmists or
a_ Ttian:<k till' ~olh 1\B t"ld BC
b_ Rectangle l'"r both 1\ 13 :md BC
c. Trionglc ,;,, .\R oml reLt"ngk fmI3C

J.
f-ur the lwohingcJ pambolic a.--t;h "'
mn>'n in the ab<.>'e tigu1e. whkh nn~ nt'
11w li>llr"''illl-', <lillf!l'J"" rl"pn,-,cnl, II"
shnp~
or' lh~ hending
Civil Engineering
Rocks moment ,-mi:l1 inn'?

Rc~:~nglc

I'm ;\[land lri"ngk li>r BC'

r11
www.examrace.com

bc~m

A lixetl

'

as 'hmw 111 the "buve ligLn

has a span L and u1HI'orm

'
'

n~~uml rig,dtt~

D 11 ;, <llhJ~~red tn o um=tmted
dockwi>e mumcnt M at th~ c..:mre Th"
Jdlttlton at the c~nkl ol'thc beam IS
2
R ML /Sl: I urw,<rd>
b Ml.':S[l du"nwanb
~-

z~rn

Mi.':>~4r.l downw"'d'

'
'"

',,
'J.

J
3

'

J
'
nf"
G1ven thr a samrle

1\ tkre"'-'r"n conttnunus ~e"m ;, tlxed m


'" end" and >uppurt<:J b; twu ri_p.l
~uppom >n beL'""" Thc- ord<r of lite
rcd,ced "' t':'ne<s matri~ fm ih IS heam ;,

",,

~hrJHc

Ustll (Featuref
I rmn>port<d by '"ml
Tr~n,purtd by runn111~ water
[)epo"ted m the hmmm ofloke'
!)ep.,stteci in sea ater

Void rutin ut che 1


Wllo~h on~ of t

p,Jj
f I " l]

' I' 'I

"

[4~ .:t]

hI 'st I (lloffcn:m rvp.-< ,-,f,0tll 1111


nf LS_
'~mbols
((imup
11
~orreL1
the
select
and
d:l!<~ltkali\ml

ans""'
List I
A Well gr<l\led

lnfiLrenoe lin~ di"gmm Lm a


,, 3h""'' ill the abo'~
>~ilK8

md1Cll!( tension I
und

i'

,.,,,,, "

D lnorgamc ci"Y'''fhtgh pl3slc~

a. 6tJOkN

l.i.tll
\11_

'

2. CIJ

'

65

:;hAle;

.\t~d>

Lts-t I wllh lost


correct ans,Hr
I i~t I (I ~rte or soil]
A Lacuotnw:
D. Alluvml

C.

Aenh~n

Civil Engineering Rocks

JL

G~

SP

'

'

" ''
'
'

<J

mixture '"111

B. Pu<>!l; ;<;n><.icd oard' ur ~<Jcl >Jndo


Wllh ltttk Clr 110 Jlnl'S
llltlr;~amc SJiis ~nd HH !'tnt s,1tld> ur
l
ci!lyey silts with km plastL,'lly

~p..<n

VI~' m ""' ;,.,;;,; ,~,,;

gr~'d s~nd

I1Uk or m> n"l'>

dnd sdc<'! the

"

'
'J

'

3'

'
'

'

d.
'lhc term Loc>"

m<.lteatco thus~ SUllO

whtdr are
\.

linHOrmdv grdded

~-

!'uorly

\!~<k up

~rdd~d

pdrltc:lc;

50% m murc ~nd otzc


<1f www.examrace.com

9 <Jf l-1

4. !\lade Uf o mc>Tc than 50o of >iU

(hcrhcad c~p~n,c; on
induded in
Indirect cmt
b. Direct cost

partid~s

Which of the ahm;e statemenle ate correct'


:t 1 and~

pr<>Jcct :ore

"

,,

l ""'' 4
)and 1
d. 2 and 4
Thu b.-,t im:i~.1hon of tlw khavwr of a
<i'l'o>it of santl uml..,- toed em bo obtained

"

v.,i.~k

'

,,

70.

'"'t

Fi~~r1 co<t

"In the cost optim,;.atwn procedure


skpc fm each llcli,ity

~1c ~ost

Citn b~ ~;l!matc<l

h1

Lh< funnu ],

crash coel- ncmnal col

!Tom it'
a_ Jlulk tlemitv

b. DD- d"n"ty
c. Rdaliv~ d~mity
d_ (-radng
'vbtd1 L,t l (Activity typ~) "'th L1ot !I
(:?.~l''~oc~tatlon ,y) ami <c!cd the correct
11ns1wr:
.',

normal timecrash omt- n


d

.\11ificiall1- irlrocuceJ

B. Cnttc:tl

1me alo~g with co,tof project


ii"C[ e!hl ()f f'T<.j~~~

C :-;on-orilioallyp~
D Dangler
Li,lll

ired co't uf protect

4'

A machine ccstin'l R,_ 8.50\) will have '


scrap .-alue of R, __'lOO_ '.lachine> of thi<
dos" 1-a>-e a \\orking hour a'\"-'1'afe life of
25.tltlt: 1oour-,_ \\'loat wi 1 he the
de:l1'eciation char~e at d1o end of the first
year, if the nl<chine " optlrated lor a total
of 1500 hcu,~ (u,e 'traight line method of

de~reciation)

'4
' '
"'

'

a_ Rs .!92.110

\_

A ,;ngk :hick an-ow

> ;inele "'mw

3. An arnm crrcrgtng :i-om an cv


not cntcrmg into my c1cnt
4_ ,>_dolled anow
:t

b.
c

b. Rs 542.. 00
.1

76.

activity i rerresented b; a
dotteJ arrow
4. A du1tuuy d~1i,it) utu't iu~''"dlltl) l~
introduced in ~>very netw.wk
\rhich of the above statements :nc cum;cr!
l.land _'l
-

"

" 2.31 aml3


nd
c

,,

'"
Ti_

-I

lancl7

Civil Engineering Rocks

c. Rs 5.!8.50
J R 691.110
In d!Scrctc r:tk ofrdum cnmputahom. the
siogk payment ccmp~uncl amount fa"ton
lhr 7 ''o mturcsl mk for l. 2, 3. 4 and 5
yeaR '"c rC<pcclncly 10700, 1.U.!9.
1.225C, 1.3108.1.4026. The uniform s~Tie<
co:npuund amount !actor lor 7"'o dts~retc
rate of 1 dun fur 1 ' c'"' will be """'h
5.25

'

5_10
4.68
4.44

The

mo't

,c,.,atik

mothod

usoc

ap-,.aising project profitability is


a. Pa; bacl,_ method
www.examrace.com
oJ return
b. Accounhng rate

1n

tr"_,f

A"cnion (A): Th~ posnwn


direcwry of tbe rmh of .1 f'TJecfile d~rend<
"P"~ the init"tl 'f"'\l.
Reru~nn (R): !t al'o cl~pend1 upon the
angle ol" pro_1~~Ut>n
a. 8oth -\ and R arc true and R '" the
correct c~pbnanon of/\
b ll<Jth A 3nJ R ar~ tm~ hut R '' };{lT

c_ Internal mte ofr.. tum


d Net prc><'!lt value tndcx "''~lwd

,,

'
~--,-

'

'
----'

th~ ~OJ JN'l c.~plnnstron

[Ji:;ifj

As"''o1ion (At: fon c,-mml lo~d on ~


simple heam shown nbme. t!T~ d~lle~tinn
rn
"her~
a11v
H
'ectmn
at

thall

th~

R~aun

:''"'"'':mb

'"::':
(ll): In

"' the
~ the

~~I (mmnenl .-.f

R >< !\CIT

Ac a~out 1-1 o
a_ Both A 3nd R ar~ true and R rs the
cmrect exrlannJlDn nf A
b Bath A "nd R me 1rue but R ;s ;.JOT
tl"' mrrecr explatlonnrl Df ,\
c A JSlmchuT R "f.JI<;c
d A ,. false htt R is tru~

""'"'""

nino{-\): Tbe crincal 'hear str~"'


llull<n: of ,m] [,low fmEDJatwn

~~u>in!(

Jep~nd1 l'P'-'" prupor(l~ \TI' ~011;,:; "-'11 a,;


011 11ormnl wcss nn tile r'ilun: t'lan~

ltca,on (R): I he ultomn\C strcngtl1 of


mtcrial 1~ dctcrmne<l by tiK <lrC<IC' '"
the PL'Inttal 1:1iiLLr" pl~ne (m pl~n~ uf
>h)JJ,

l'hooe - I

q,.,.,.

c_ A "tnre but It r;; talse


J A" !abc but R JS true
""""rliun (A): Kani'o

(ltj: l'h\: Jdkctwn at the >cclron

1- I - m1d sran deflecJi,-.n

,,,

of A

methOO, tl1~
K3nr'< meti1Pd

. 1- t:l' I mmn.mloj .-1, ahoml-1 l


\C=tJ
lte~wn

-~

of the

'

,J:

(1 '"'' '" :

release mc
in fo~ur~ II ""dIll
Choocc I rs p1;;fco ~hk sonrc
;;,,;,;, ;; ,;,;,,,;,,;'"":" nt:mi'
Well condit10nod malri~ hns
leuJmg dTugconal term' UommanL which
r~>ttl1> m wx~trate >ulutoon
a De1tb A ;.nd R ~~ true ~nJ R i~ the
~"' rc<'t ~-xplanut,un ol A
b B(l\h A and R ~re <rue b~n R T! 'JOT
the cnrr~Cl cxpiM~llrHl of,\
c. A ,, true IJ~n R '"tab~
U A "lalse but I< "tru~
Civil Engineering Rocks

" '"" '

llnth
an: true
'" the
C<>< r.x:t ~-~rlar,ati<m ol" A
b Doth A ond R a1~ \lue b"l R ,; l\'OT
ih~ WlTl'Ct e.,planatron nt' A
A i> llcoc but R "lftbc
0 A i; false l>"l R IS loue
A,.ninn (A): A skilH-ul hrgh11-ay
.;ksrgn~r bwlds on' ;peed control "I wtrc!J
lncatwns on hon,.ontal curves rathl'r to
incr~ao;, the '"P~d~vatiTm
R=,nn (RI: .-\ dm-er slow> rlmvn nn
humontJI curve due to lixltng of
do"-'llmtUII bcl'HL.s~ of tncoca'~ m wk
friction wilh r~du,ced super devot,nn
BD!IT A and R arc true nnd R 1s the
~
cnrrect explanatinn of,\
h Both A Pond R arc true hul R '' ~-n I
Lh~ corn::cl c~pl~n"lron ol .-\

"

'""

'

'

c. .'\ is 1n1e bill R 1s t;,:~e


d

-\ ;, fniS<" hut R ~ tme


www.examrace.com

codiicJC'IIt of dynam1c
it<
nomet ldatur e
(,u)a"
imlicat~g_ jg an abwlu tc consl1 nt [()r a
g1Wn 11uid.
l-ni\'crs:Ll)
N""to ns
(R):
Rcso n
acccptccl <ldini hon ](, :ob<e,]utc 'i>cOH}
show, th:ot 11 lS a codlic _cnt m the form of
a r:o~o ~ctwc~'II stros.s .oml rate ol oh""r
strain.
a_ l!oth A and R are bue and R i" th~
C)rrecl e~planation of A
b. I'"~' --1. ""u R "" ~""hut R ;, :-;n-r
tloe correct e,p]anaticn ol A
c. A" true but R is faloc
d_ A" false but R" true
Ae" tion (A): A 1'0<tangula, lloati~_g
\'e""d 'l'hid1 has been determ ind as stahle
in rolJing is hound to be more 'table in
pitching
R<'a"o" (R): lvlwnent llfincr lia -fve "d'
cro.,oc~tioruol arc at wa.cr surl'a<:c level to
mor~ about tmnsv crse :l~is Uwn abwt
lungiludinnl oxi,,
a_ l'od1 A and R are bue and R ;, the
C)rrect e"plan ation of.-\
b_ l'o~, "- "nd R a-e nue hut R is
tloe correo t e'phn ation of A
c. A;, tru~ but R ;, fats~
d_ .-\. U; false but R i.< true
_\ss~dion (Aj: Th~

85

8~'-

d. A "blsc but R i' lTu~


AS<ertion (A): ( 'h Imine. when added to
water for dis nfecti on purpo<es. will be
pnosen t in J:()('J foom which fwtho r
di.a'"o~iate' t'' produ ce (X '1- ions
Reaso n (R): fhe chlori ne trolec ule will
splot 1nto ~ I winch w1t I take part 1n the
di,info~ting ad:ion_
tho
a. Both A and R an: lniC :ond
\
()f
:~lion
exrlan
correct
h. Both ,\ and R :ore true b
the correct explan otion o
c A. is true but R is fa I
d A'" fal"e lout R is ~

and ll at\0 true and R i< the


Ia nation of.\
eAT
e~t
oth A ami R '""tru e but R" -.:o':'
the correc t explan ation of .\
" A" tru~ b"l R;, f.ll<c
d A "false lout R i true
A"ert ion (A): PER'/' i< used in _eu~h
>ib,,li on, ~>her~ dur,,ti un, <1f .o~h--i\!~5 aro
wid1 ccrlointy.
Rt,,o o (R): ln PERT lh1w (~JlC,-~nt
ac\i\'lty times arc u'c(l to c;hma tc the

kn"""

86.

~X9~dcd lorn~.

I
true
eneqy
: For a 1
he cntica l s:atc of
a
um <lischargc
ma.\1m
to
pond,
corrc<
!g~ ", o.I.
d!odW
R~~"-'" (R). Go "lii~"t uf
dept11 d()dy i' m<t,imum when d<pth is
equal to ~ri:ical depth wh ~h corrpr ies
cnt!cal tate ,,ftlow_
o_ l'o~, _\ :md R a1e bue and R ;, tho
C)rrect "-~planation of A
b. Both A :md R ace hue hut R ;, >;OT
the ~orrccl eplau .tic-n of A
R i< fal'"
" lm<.: lml
Civil ,\Engineering
Rocks
c.

91.

a. Both ,\ ond R an: tmc :ond R ;, the


~one~t exr lanotion of <
b Bolh A an~ ]{ "'" ilm: hul R i> ~()'_'
the cmrec t e"plan otion of_;\_
c. A "'true but R;, fa],~
d. .\ IS false ~ut R ;, lruc
.\,.cr tion (A): 'I'h<> delay m tho
pe-fon nance of " criti~1l acti>itv will
delay the completion rf the project
Ronso n (R): The float of critical acti1ity ;,
11e3ati1e
a. Both A and R a'" true :ond R " the
corruct cxrlan:~lion ol' \
b Doth A aml R ''"' trw; hut R " -~()':'
the ~mrect explanatio11 of_;\_
c A is tnoe but I{ is hle
d . . \"fals~butRislruc
F'-" di,bng uihm g d:ovs frorr ;ills in tho
lidd. " ffi('l<t "'il" rolled iu~J " ihrcad or
www.examrace.com
lest Will 1mhcatc the
3 mm diarnd<ll. 'fhj,

d. Linear h~ar
Crnsicler t w following fact on;
C>oometri~ of the :Oot1ng
2. S~itlcmcnt and its rate for JbumLmon
<ml
3 Permeability oflhe <nil
4 Shear para-net"''' c.fthe so1l
5. Td_,-lor"s ,(obiLty numhcr
W:l!Ch ofthc<C factor> arc to he

" Dil:ot.lnc}
h_ Dry >trength
10. Viet and -nanipulate >lrergth
d. Toughn~~s
Hy pb~ins" ,,;] "mple >t 111<-r tOr 74
hour< in an m-~'11
L I 0ygrosccpi~ moi<ture is lost
2. C p1liM> "oler ;, Jo,(
3. Free wakr lS lost
..\_ Structural water is lost
\\ htch ol thcaho'c stakmcnts arc corrcd'!
;c L2:ondl
b_ 3and+
c. L2.3and4
d. L2and3
Soil ,.mple A and ll h>ve void atio of
0_5 and 11.7 respecti,ely If L5 m' of soil
somple .-1. and 17m of soil <ample Bore
mixd to for-!1 "mplc C havi"g o ,,-,lumc
of _, 2 m'. which one of the followi~g
oon,.,tly rep--csect< the pom<ity of samJlle

c:'

reck
oninlc''; oo::'
::,;""
bcJring
'11, ,::':::

"b.

'

!.land.>

1.2and4
2.3and4
;

" n,
If

("''

() '7'
'b. 0.60
95.

1.66

'

2 (,{,

D,

A rc.,unmg ""II 8rr_ high '<llh a smo


vertical hack rcU<in-< a cl:!v baciJill
15k_.\ 'm'. 15'
and
7

'
WO.

'

D,

D.

n,

n' - n''
!)}

i\lalch

L~>l

I Unc of cu:-\'c) with L"l II


lilclor) and sckd the coned

b. 23.0 kl\ m 0

(D~""'"

""'"cr:
List I
A_ Su-nm t cun;e
ll_ ~ag cun;e
C. Hori.wntal cur.-c
I)_ 'l'rnsition cune
List II
I. Su~crckv:mon runofl'

27.6 kN m'
d. 1L5 kN'm'

06

'.est on a
thickness of 19
th~

mrn

ulliiT~.<'k

in the lirot i m.nutcs.


Jramagc ~omlition<. the
for d ~uildin~ on ,, ~.65 m

"i:::i::;:;:;dav

to exporien~e
wilt bo

il

32

l~alf of

'

'4.
'

,~,.,,,

c 6~ days
d. 128da}o
In T~u.aghi"; bearing cpacuy analyS!o,
th~ <nil wd~c immcd,atcl~ hclnw the
fOohng rcma1ns in a Ullc of
a_ Pla.tlc ecU!lohnun
b_ Jl.odiol >bca1
c.CivilElast:c
~qu1lihriuLTI
Engineering
Rocks

Wl.

S<'ih><'l:

~idan01o

lteadlight sight distance


Right of w:oy
P"'"ug "~hi JJ,ldU'-'A
B
D

,.

"b.

'd.

'

'

Bl'umtno\ll> m:olcnal; arc ~sed m higlmay


co~slrudwn p1imaril}
hcc:ousc of lhcu
www.examrace.com

:1.

C~mm(irg

:o~d

I' Hf 11
load thl ~an b~ pulled if
the codlk~~'lll of lnclion i< 16. i<
32 1O" .V
]6,
10'.\"
b
10" .v
~-The max1mum

W:OlCTpl'.>Ofi~g

properties
b. I .oad bearing capacil)'
c:.

'

l'igh'p~cilicgJci,il~

d. Plad

cnln111 whidJ 1:1cilit"tc' m:ul


mark1ng
Comid~r the follJ" ing fadors
1. Mag~itucc of load
2. Thid.ncso of cement concrdo slab
~- Temper:1lur<.: distrihujon in the slah
4. 1\lodulus ot ub grade reocl!on
\i.-ltich of lh~'" >hould b~ t:~k~n 1rlo
rcchnini! tc> d<;tcrninc the whee: load
slrc" at cnl!cal location in a cement

'

1('8.

oon~rdc p.l'orno~t'.'

" l. 2 :lOd 3
b. land~
c. _-;and 4
d. 1.2nnd4
Fthe pres.ute carried ll"l' a CJJR "pecimen
at 2.5 mm penetralim ;_, _,_5 :\mm' the
CtlR of the soil ;,

'b.

"

:04.

'

follo"lng
Ccnsidcr
the
a"ociolcd "'lh prrcolcs.s
okcpcrs.
I Conc1ete U<ed is ld25
2. 'lhese are hea:ily dama
derailment
3. Tho"o "'~ ouit.,~k 0
\1/ 1ich of tltese sta
a. \.land.>
b. 2'"'d3

<bl~mcnl'

wn"rctc

if'9.

~;,

of

;;,

~an.

ddicicnc} for

lf) 0 n

35o
50-o

angle i; jj. C)efficient of

70~.,

li-1clion bd,.con l1:1n~c a~d rtl 1sp. the


dc,ailmcnt codT!c~Cnl according to
:-;:~dal"s formul:1 sloouJJ nul c.\occd
ton {i

Vlhal simi! be the den<IIy ii~"''"''


b1tuminouo concrdc
6.o
3"'n air W'i(ls: (5pccific

"'th

:oggrogatc' and btum~n "'~

rcspccli\'oly)

' 05.

'

'410".\'

'' 2603
b. 2415
G.
l:l42
d. 2303
ooe oiJ

medood of')conduct~d
f01
of t1affic a;d

';,:!;',~;:~:;'""

10ethod
),.
number
lu'l lm1o d"c to 'lo1hng Jdd) un d
iiTollioo signal " noted to be 3,. the :Jcili:Ji
green time i< 2:s and ,diu" ttmc is 3o.
How much "lhedTc..;li\c g.ccn time?
3h
b. 2Hs
c 2Ss

"

,,

'"

locorr.o!i> c ru,, lo11r P"'" "f dn,ing


,,heels can)mg "n oxic loaJ of 24
10''
Civil Engineering Rocks

'

1- p.)~ot ,'1

b.

Jt=P

'
Ill.

112.

,,

'

'

1 - p.)cot f/
t.1n jl-11

'

,110,)\/f

t:on P p

1- " I:Jn/1
In SJgnals sys:ern design of Railway the
di,tano~ al whioh the outor si~nal ;,. lo lo
pl<ced is decided on basis of the
a. Al.owable<peed
b. Rmming spc..;d
~
\-tinim11m 'l'e<~
d Jonmer speed
C cnsidcr he full owing [,.ct<>rs
I U"'ation
1 Te"llperate

3. GrJdicnt
4 Tnp lcnglf.
l'oo finding tl-c rwlw>;c lcng~>, which nf
www.examrace.com
these are t:oken into reckoning''

14 <>I 11

"

centre ;, 0. 5
length ii.
a. 1 m ,,

I :ond 3

h. land -1c 1 and 2


L2.?-and4
,, ""f~,.., Tnneitll<lin>Hy '"""t"'od on the
extet1ded nmway cetJtre line and extendhg
outward and upward fiom ex~h ""d of the
l"'intary mrfo~e ;,. known as
a. Conical ;urt:ace
b. Tranutw~ surf.,cc
c. :\pproad <mfaeo
d. Lorioont>T urfaue
A e)linirical y.,;ocl oren at tl1c lop 10
[l)c(] w1lh 11akr ancl rolaWi at a ccns~'nl
ngul.11 vde~il~ dbout its v~rh~dl a~is
uch that the botto1n of the \'G"-<el i; just
expmed at the a~i,;. The volume of water
;pillod "' a fraction of The :ollllne of the
oylinde. ;,

'

:14.

11~.

I 19.

"-

The rak of !low per umt

11.1:1 mL<

10m\,
0.1 m' s
The Yi>coity of"ater ae compared tc that
of ai1 i about
a. 50 hmco
b. 55l!mcs
c btl l!mes
d. 65 hrnc
A pipdmc ol diam~1
di,chacgc at a
l-Hlll~h~> iutu Y'l''
CcnSldCr he Iilli
ranc.1 is 2m s
tho two hrandwd

"

''
3.

" 13
b. 25

rn s.

before ami :Iller


" the S:lffie
m 'em pipo" h:llf of that

11

d. 23
:15.

. A \.nifrrm horizon::ol pipe of kngih 120


em lc:ods li"orn a rescrYoir holding 1\alcr to
" depth of 9(1 ~m abov~ he open end of the
pipe. \\'hal mimmum kT.gth of piel.omer
"rcqu1rcd lo nmosurc rres.,ure at
40 cu f, ""' th~ "l'~'' ..-ml?
a. 90 ~m
b. 60 em
c. 30 em

"Choc;e

]() em

'h

'

co.

"

"""'~].

the

,,

horimnt,]

'

abcut
resuhmt
curced

'

List I
A. Notch in which et1d contractions do not

figure m t11e ecuation


B. Not<.:h in "hJcb the exponent n m

0
the wo1ght of

.~~'~;::":'urfaco

.17.

1 und 2
I :md 4
2. ancl-11.2 and 3
l\1atch Li,t
(~c,o.riphw aop"cl' of
nulch<:s) w11h List II ('\'ames of
nulchu,:w O!Th) nd sckot tho currc~1

b.

th~

hqu1d

ac\mg at 0.5

eqml to the pmjectctl area of tl1e


~;o~ce on a ''"'tical pbne multipliod
the l"'""'ure at the centre of gravity
of area
J. It ;, oqual tc th< wcighl of the liquid
aoovo the cuned surfa~e muhip~ed 'Y
tloe projected area"" a >ertical plane
n,~ ,clue!!' rlLstnJutiun fi>r the flow
~eh\cen two P"rnllcl pbte J ~ m r:orl"
p:or:1~ohc and tho ma'Oimum lclccity al the
Civil Engineering Rocks

KH'' ;_, 5'2

C Notch which ;, not vertilated


D. Nutch m which rhschargo
llllodh "' th lu.,,J

\11fiC<

List IT
Dep>e,.ed noteh
2. P1oportwml "cir
\'e. nctch
Cippolletti weir

'
'
'
'h
'

'
'
'
' 3 ' '2
3

" ' ' '


I

www.examrace.com

CIVIL ENGINEE RING


comp<:nt~a\~ th~ 1<1>1~

Cii\'en that

Speed of a Hhicl~
llr<ik~

ofth~

di<tanc~

"
'

0.281 'I+--

'

1811--ll. II;

r>f the

v~h1cle

('_

1111)11{

1251R

:11-e h nnd

''

the

tbe

ro~d

vehicl~

Q.OW'

h~li>r"

,,

d. 0.281"'1 + O.olr;!

the

i~

w;uth
""d t"":',;::~:~,
,,r
u 'chkk
n

'

Consider

Juc

50/R
h. 7.'>:'R

I).(JI'I

11281'1+

lOre~

~-

bnlkes ~ 11

Then the 'topping

'

\' kmph

n:a<:lion time-t ""cunJ

!Officienq

ul' lr<:tiun

to curvannc is

than Jl

'

tOIIuwing

i>
"ki!l!ling

pai,.,

th:m fl

with

reference to high"ay geometric dc<ign:

i< mme than p

L Camber for CC pavement l1 in 33) to


llin40)

;, le" than 11

l h~ 'ub !'ra<.k soil

2. R,,udwu; !Osmotion "idth htr two tun


NH in plain terr~in _ 12m

"""as IOilo"s:

3.

50%

pmpc1ti~'S

~uil poni~n ~~ing

uf a sample

U.0075mm

~it-"i"C

Liqui!llimil- 10%
Ph,ticity index 2ff'.f,

4.

The group index ot"th~ soil i>

'

Zcm

"

(d

0.

'd.

d.
Which o:>nc of the following diagrams
illusllnU,s the r~lmion between pc~d u'
and denity k of"tmfTic llow?

7.
<>f KOkmph. if the
of a valley cur,e is J/::t\
nf " curve fitr cnntfort
'"";,,.;;, no:lfl)
.10m

J~
_,

't ..,.

h. Ill m
c.

101m

d. 122m
\t <h"rp hnri7mnal cmves "'highway< of
'"diu> "R" (in n1d~rs), the pcn:enl"~c
reduction 111 gradknt pt"Qvided to
Civil Engineering Rocks

'

'"'

'"'

In op<.:c-..l "''J <Ida} blUdy. if the u'-~'11!\"


time on a stret,h of road l~ngth nf

joum~J-

www.examrace.com
."\.5 km is 7.55 minuEes
and the a\'emge

loprc<l J<:bv '" 1.8 rninuk<.


mnning 'P~cd will he. nearly

11-.~

ao;cragc

\4.

36.5 kmph
b. 37.5 kmph
c 38.5 kmph
11.

' '

"AS>umi113

_i9.5 krnph

b.

lm~ili!tlinal cu~ffi~ioHl of
fii~tion to he 0 4. the re,ulting retanlati ..,n
of a vehide being brought to a top "
nearlv

'"' >'
' on
\.')5 m;,'

" 290m'
'd.

:o

3 93 lnS

2 of 10
Give~ !hoc th" width of lh d~c-pcr -'"
the skcpcc spacing -<. tk"II !he dcpih of
ballast d" is

1~-

'
'w

w-s

--

'

.\'

'

w--

'

'

1\illlmin~us macadam

oonstmction "

type ..,f

" Surface drcs~ing


b.

lnt~Tiace

c.

Co outed con.Uuclion

d.

Premi~

lrcalmcnl

lue of CU1'VO \e,J to he p1midd for


i lrck w1th crossmg numb.:r 8.5 is.

the airL'T.lll ., Iandin!' (parkmr).


the l";ocility li>r luadm~ and tmloading
opc,l!or. m Iron! ul

\i:h~"1T

a. 5.1 m

kno"n "'
" Folrln!'rrnn
h. Apron

'laxiwa\

b. 14.23 m
c 214 n1
d

li.

d. Emgar
The toes of hl>th
wnnectcJ

2S 5 m

W.11ch on< of!he follo"iug mcthodo g!\'C<


tho be~>\ cslrmdc ofpopubtior. g"'"th of l
cu:nmunily "ilh limited land .rca for
li1lml ~xpmoion?
a. Anlhmcti<:<~l ir.crcaoc method
b Geometrical increJse method

whic'1 r

Incremento! inoreaw method

d. LogU,tic method

H.
peed of the mai~ lire <>fa JiG
45 kmplr and the equilihl"inm cmt
;, 'J.78em. if the c;nt :lefioienoy
is i.Scm. dw lctual cant to be
prrn id~don lh~ lnanch lir:t~ will h~
a.

O.!Scm

b.

OHern

c. - 0.28 em
d. - 0.2~ em

Civil Engineering Rocks

Ccnsidc'T th l<>lluwing urits asso-:iatcd in


"'"t~r wpj.l) "'l~~ll

Pu"'piog of"'" w>ler


1nt' ke ..,..

..,n.,

3. Trcalmcnl "orks
4 Di.tribution o~~tem
ll1e SJUence of these unit in the order of
their wnnoctwn.< ;tat1<ng from the omce
(River) i"

w l.L3.4
b. 2. 1.3. 4
2. L 4. 3

'

www.examrace.com

d_

1.2.4.3
Yalu~

0 f "ulutil'll -A i" 4 ami that ol'


'R' is 'i. th~n the hydmr.en-i~n
wnc~ntroti~n nf ~~lutic.n
If pH

soluti~n

a_

23.

,>,- B

d_

A+B

C nmirl<:r th~ lillowing ie pair,;


I. fJarc_y Weislmch equation . V = (

istctttimc>ltif'-ll~rth~nthatofR'

"-

b. "B'isdo;.ublcthanthataf'A'
c. A is tn tim~' ].,, than that "1- [!'

2_ \1annings

V=R:'S''"

"-'illinm

d. 'A' ;, dluhle than th"t ofB"


~0.

~quation-

JRS

Match List I (Br..::tc-ria) v.ith L.ist II


( fJiseases) and _;elect the c011"ect answ.,-.

4. Chel}- '' F qomrion :

List I

'

bchcridliawli
Salmundla L)phi

Salm~n~llaj

"

17{lthppJ
0. I .cginndla pnc.anophira
List II
1. Pood P"i"'ming
3 1\cute re,rir~mry illn~<s
J. I yphoid lhcr
4. Ga>tru~nt.:ritis Diar rh~a

c1fwmer

'

rholem

'b.

"

'

'

in the slope ,,f the


drnwn ti>r a <tr.,ight
line inJi"ale, the
in gr~omd <lope<

24.

'

hamm~r

~-

Accumtlution ofsOOim~nlS
d_ Leakage in pipe line

,, 600 mm diameter RCC "'"'"'is laid at a


slupe to de~elop a vducity \1!' ill1W of0.6
m/s ~>ohii<' )\101 running full. When tile
-;ewer i< running exnctly hnlf-fu\1, the
velncity of rlow, lakin!> Vlanni~!('
~WIOtant \(' b~ c'-]Ualto 0.0 13, is 11early
0_3 m''
h. 0,(, mls

"

'

'd.

"
b

26.

gnen figure of m<m curve


eshmal1n& the 'tr~nger capacity ofrhe
v.ater <upply tank. Th~ ,;tordg~ cdp;;cit.v of
th~ tank "Would b~

,,

li

'

,'

" A
Civil Engineering Rocks

b. "

27.

O.'J m/s
L2 m'>

Th~ v~nLilution in "'eur> i> net:rlerl W


"""i<l the
a. O..~ei<'pmem d expklsi~ mi."ure> nf
S<"v.er ~=
b. Build up ol" mlomus ga.'e"
c. Danger of a<phy~imion of sel'.er
m~inte~ance employee'
d. Anaernbic decompo<iti~n of mgonics
Mutch List I ( rreotment sy>tem) with List

II (Item) n11d <elect the correct oms" ~r:

Liotl
A Anivatcd sl "Llt;c' pru~c,;,;

www.examrace.com

B. Tricklin!' liltnrtiun

-I of!~

Ox,dm1on p(mds

b. 0.637 1ll

u Auacrob.c- sludge Ji~~'tion

c 0 'i'i7 111

Lit 11

d. 0728111
"' w~ter jer of~" area <JfO o_-; m' impm[!e<
nu1mal Cl!! a li:..:J plate. If a li>rcc or 1kN
'' produ.ccd as n result 11f tl1c t~npacL llc
''ciocit:~ oitk_!CI would lx

''

J.
1

Fi~ed

film

re~ct~r

11

Algae
ratio

fim

Prup<.>~tiunl

'

ll-la:han~

"0

'd

fluw weir

"0

recover)'
B

'

'

'
's

s
J

'd.
:u_

)5 U!.'S

J 4 mts

5 78 mi<

:0.4 mis
lluri11g a flow

0 30m length
'lnllw~y change'
l.~oru:, on Ill"

n,~

vd"city tli,tnblllwn m~r" flal plate"


given 11-3.'41'-J'S' wh~'I'C " is the
~elodt)- in mi~ at a distance} (in m) alxlve
the plaTe and I' thr the ~~ven fhnd ;, ll &4

'

nf Ihe spillwoy_

'wm: ll1e shear stress At a loeanon Q ~

'tre"'

ab1we th~ pi"'" ;, K tlme' tl1e hear


at a locauon 0.2 111 aboe the plale. 1l1e
~aluc

cf K would be

1760N

a. 3-'2
h

9'4

C.

_'l.'?

7! _;

.-\jet of "ater issues OU! from ~ uozzle


1ndmed at}()- to bonZ<mlal lflhe vehJCIIy
ol' the JCI at ll1c uoo:~k 1S 20 mi~. the
max1mum vertical distance attam~d by the
jet ohm.: the nonle ;, equal m

29.

2.'i'i

givoll

l'

'i I

U1c plate .. ouhl t>u."

~-

m
10.2 m

:l04m

Whidl ofth~ folll\"inr. noprcscm p<.lSSihlc


flow field,;~
ll~-1.' andv~-12x'v
2

l/7IO!'X}'iii1d'=l''\

u~y' tmd,~

11

= 2xy unJ ,. =

Sdect the "'""''a


"l[)

1,~ven t~luw:

d 353 kN
t\ l.';ctn d1ameter p1pe cAme~ ~ tlow of 70
liter< per <eoond of fin r>il (p-0.75) ..!,t

;~~ti,m

WICU\llll

I 1 em a!J.uv~ th<: datum. th"'"""

of 2cm of "'"'""~'Y If the kmetk

cner!l} corrccrioo faww for thi< section IS


l I, th<: tol<ll h.:a<l al the '""ti<m ol"oil ;,

OMHm

Civil Engineering Rocks

35

.r

"0

l)and4

'd.

2.3nnd4

y'

ill""'"'- u>ing the ~'.:t"-'

I) and 4

l.2andJ

An open cmonlar tan~ nf l m he1ght and


0 ..~ m lhamcter coma111> 0.8 tu ol"waltt,lf
www.examrace.com
th~

rnnk 10 rotated abollt rhe- vertical axH;

:; or liJ
~ch Ut"t thew i no sp1lbge of wator. the
max1mun angular vclody l'f the tan"-s '"

d. :!.83 m
\\'tich one of the forowing s tCe rrodd
scale for ' situabon whon' both ,.;,com
and gravity fore ore predommanL If
kinemAtic' ,.;_,Msity of model and
protot~e fluids are 11.9 to-:es and 7.2
strkes resJtectivel;. ''

nc.r)~;

36

a_

J8.b~

b_

\S_(J:; radminure

"
d.

1.860 rn<h
1.860 <adminul<:

rad;_

A source of 'trength 2 0 m-, Jnd a


eon,.ponding sink at a distan~e of II 2 em
eonst!tuto tho doublet. If a un1fnrm flo" of
L1 In'< ;, ;uperimro;ecl ou tho clouhbt.
the radim of the Randne cirde is, nearly
"-

-1-l'.

g 66 em

1 ,'

..F.

'b.

''

'

1b
1.-N

'

hydTouli~

b~oratorv

b. 577cm
c. 54.3:> ~m

o1

de clops
polcn\lal
uni.cr " he"! of

d_ 2S9cm
37

'>lld1 Li>l I (Fltn ]"'ll"'m) "ilh :.i>l JI

(Stream Function~oomect an,wer:

w ,

'

and select tl1e

List I

.\. Free rorh:x

fluu<l di,~horgo of22.100 m 1,


1:
with a mo<lui in a l:lbor.ttonprovidcd with a pump of disch:uging
capcq 1.2~m 's. A llood ~wntlas!Ir_g 1Z
hnu" imalakd in the bhmatnry mmld
Will take
a. 0.24 hour

B. Source and sink pair


C. Doublet
D. Some" in unifmm Ocm
I' - e
--"n

1.

'"'
' '"
I

-lnr

~-

KO <-I,

42_

4. K(e,

"

1
3

D
3
1

'

4
4
v~~hcol

L'-luhc with lwo leg 2 rr_ np:ort


;, fillc<l with 11arur and ro!iltcd ahoul a
wrtical axis 0.5 m li-om one k~. The
~iiTcrcncc in ekvalwn of water k'\cls m
the two legs. open to atmosphere, wl1cn the
<p~-ed ofrutalwn ts 45 rpm is. n~;rly

a. 0.283 m
b_ 226'm
c.

L.)-1-(' m

Civil Engineering Rocks

Llhour

~-

4.~

hours

d. 84.83 hou11<
A I m wide and 3 m l<Jn~ flot plate, hclJ
stationmy. panllel to the !lo"' direction of
a Jnibrm onooming stream of t.-ater <f
wlodrv 3 m.s. l~aves a vel<>dty profile. at
ite trailing edge_ nrying linead} li-om 7eJ'O
at tlte ]>late to tl1e free-tream ,-elocity of _l
m'< at 5 em WY from tl1c pbtc. Tho
wter 11ow io only on one etdc of lhc plate.
Assummg the pre;surc ~' tc the same
cHryv,hcrc in tlw lloMng water. the drog
lUI~~ cntb~ plk "'II~~

'

75"'
(,(, 7 '\;

"' 62.5

d. 56.25 :\
Aver)" large ond ope11 re,en;oir feeds into
a honmntally la1dwww.examrace.com
]>ipe wlnd1 di,durge

"

thenintlowing
discharge
fium
the
re,ermir i, lu>t m thi' npening Th~
redueuon in ~'" ~1en-avallabk discharge at
the <'lltf~ll end i;. n~nrl}'

The <cquenT depth< in

"b.
'd.
44.

1.25 m 2/s
b. 1 62m2/;

into the atmosphere at its outfall. All


lo<'<!< othet th.,n hy friction are tr. he
nc~kd~'<J. Due tu sum~ unf~'""'t:cn n:~""'
an oritlce-like op~nin~ occurs at the midlengtll of rhe pipe wlwreby 10'}1, nf rhc

'd

20Hm'/,
~

hydraulic jump

li>nned in u 4_(1 wide recrnngHiar ch~nnel


""' 0.~ m and l.Om. th~ disch:IJ"W' in the
.;hannd is

-' 2%

5.-1')',,

"-

I l2m 1<

'cl.

4 ..\4mg

h. 2. 17m'.'s

7.~%

~%

A p1pc of I00 nt length and 2UU mm


diameter and friction factor O.fll~ i' rn h~

replaced

1.94 m'/;

b~

5 [lm"'.'s

48.

a 400 mm diameter pipe of

fricliun r"~llr 0012 w ""'" the '""'~


flow: For th~ head lns of the ~arne
tnaniru<1e, t~e equivalent length ts

+
The grc ;,, nearly (Tk~

!P"""

"'

a_ 40 m
h. 400 m

c. 1 km
d

45.

10 Km

An incre~se in pressme of 2 b>\r.; d~CreB>es


the volnme of a liquid hy 0 Ol rerc;,m.

Laminar tlr.w r.fa liquid t<Ccoo,ho """'

15 mm diameter ripe has a head I

The bulk muduluo uf da;ticity ol" tltc


liquid is

!lL I'~T

rnd<" kngth of 1hc pipe it


~dodty of ilow nt 1.5 mis. i t
vellGeity 1< d~uhl~d-

laminar tluw . ,'':'":,,~::.:.


meter len~th o

'b.

'd.

<m
3.5

~nl

"b.

lxifi'N/m'

'

2xlO'.Vrm'

2~;()','iim

d. 2,JU' 1,Vim'

50

For a triongular 'ection with hae h and


h~i~ht h. Lhc rati<> oi"Lh~ moment Dl" inertia
about an axis passing through its vertex
Rnd pamllcl ro iT< hasc To the mnntcm of
iu~rtiu about an a."i' pa>sing through ib
~ent"' uf gr"vil)' and alw paralld to it>
lmsc w<:mld be

. 16.

a.

Twelv~

w one

b. ~ine ln '"'e

c Six l<> on~


5 I.

d. l-our to on~
Tltrcx li.>rcco a ding at" pcint o m"

11=(3ii6f).'Y.!',=( 1.5i45j).v nnd


!' =( 10.5i l 5j}N
Th~

emit Jiocharg:c '" this caoc can b-:


inferred as ncar[~
Civil Engineering Rocks

www.examrace.com

'}of lb

If a

f~urth

farce P, is added ;uch that the

point o is in equilibrium. th<m


.... ill be:

"b.
'
0

52.

1\Jr~c f~

,,
'

d.

A. Steel

(l'ii-l.li)."''

(9i-12j).V

0. Ca;;t iron
C ,\)uminum

(-'<i~l2.j),\

ll. l'imbcr
Li8t II (\l<>tlulus

(1'\i+ 15,i)."'

I i ..[J
.c
1.'>/.'l

.[j
1

m,

and

m.

(m, ,_. m, )a"' connected by an inexlensible


slrin!,\ pa,ing ov~r a """'-'th pulley and
move vertically. If the acceleration of m,

'd.
54_

().6xiO'

'

:?.xiO'

'

lh~n Ill~

ratio ~,r

,,

u
4

'd.

5:1

3:2

'

'

of san~ SJze bm of different


'als are "'hjected to ""'"" ten.ole
If tbc b~r.; have ~1e:ir a.~ial
elongation in th~ ratio uf 4:6. then tbe ratio
,,f modulns of elo,rioil} of the two
mnteri~ls would be

'

~:3

'!'/

4. 0.\x[()'

"

3:1

ufEI~;ti~ity

I~ I~

'

J3

is [,!/S Juwn"'""J"'

'

"
b.

Two blocks of maS"'-"S

"
"b

Mntch Lil I with Lis! II nnd select the


m'"""ct nsw~r:
l.istl (Material)

lf" body uf"~ighl 100 N j, hHul~d long


n wugh ht>rizonml pbne by a I'HII of ~0 N
acting at angle of .l0 wiih the horizontal,
th~ cocffi~icnt of friction is

56,

4:fi
6:>1

uo
16.36

A.HC is a rigid hM. IT is hinged at A. Md


<uspended at !l and C b} two wires. flD
an.J CE made uf n>ppr:r a11 slxel
re'pcctively, ~' 'hown in th~ (!;"~n llgurc.
Tite bar carries a load nf In k"' nt F.
n11dw~y bet.,een H and <_!J:!Ven rhm

A, = 4cm', .4, = 2<-m'

A projectile i< shm


du~ity of 4-0

second;;. "ill

ilijrrlmg is negle.oted

andg-

1 =lxlO'N:'mm
ol 'P<in)' A Jnll B are K mod
'
respectively. If each spring is subjected
m load P for a while and the load i<
r"m""'"d '"d<knl~. tbe rali<1 uf p~riud of
re>ulting s.mple hat monic of A w that ofB

,,
"

b.

'

',fi
,,,
.,,

. /':)
. IEngineering
dCivil
Rocks

1::,

~ 2 X lU' .\' i 111111 1

Subscript c and s <lands lOr copper and


<ted. If the c.r<>nsinns in the <ilcd and
wpper are i'>,Hnd 1'1, re>pectivel), the ralitt

Ll/.0-.woutdbe

..

..,_ '
I
- ' ~':~ 1

-~

.,..

_,__-

"

,,
I "'www.examrace.com
_,

8ofl6
sh~nr srr~ss 'q is 1.2 Nimm', The ratio of
span tn depth would he

b. 4
c. 2
d.

w.

a.

10

b. b

I 12

c.
d. 4

Whkh nn~ of Ill~ folk>"' lllf! \1otu" Cl rcl.;.1

of stres< represnt$ the state of pure sheaF.'


63.

hlr

canli!c>~r

beam .llwwn in the


figure. the deflection m C due to

.."

M applied at H ;_, equal to

6-1 '

"'''"'"'''"' slat.,ments:

component in a fetched beam

,.\ cantilever heam is 'uhjocted m mDment~


shu'l'n in the gi~~n li),'ure. Th B.M.
dia~rum for ~1c boam will be

of a tran"ere load_

~'

,\}- v
~0 k.Nm

radius

of curYalure

will

be

dilt'erent.

t>O k.Nm

2. The radiu< nf curvature will he the

-~)

'~iTll<

<_ The maximum bend1ng <tre" w1ll be

'"m"

lh~
4. The

ma~imum

U~pn<lent

cla:;ticlty

hand1ng <tre<< will he


upon th moc.luluB uf
of the IU(lJtial of the

cmnpnnc,t.
'Whidl c:>f tl1csc >tm~mcuts arc correct?
a. I andJ
i1.1and4

1 lOOmm '
tn a maxinlllm
I lhe lllftX<rllll<ll

wotild be
b. 60 l'lmm'

'd.
62.

9~ 1\/mm'

12(l Nitmn

A timber beam is s1mply supported at the


end:< anrl carrie\ ~ C0'1Ccnrrarcd 1,1ad at
mid-span. Th~ maximum lungitudinal
sires< 'f ;, 12 N/mm' and the maximum
Civil Engineering Rocks

2andJ

J. 2arul4

65.

Whi.:h on of th" ful\u,ino< ~:<>o~:i~d


w1th the rib shorteniug in aKhe-s etther due
to change in !Cillf"'r!li111'JO m lack o fir m
~ause stresses in rhe an:h members?

a_

Onl~ 1\\'0-hm~d nrchc~


hing~:d

rhr~c

an:hes

b. Two nnd
<:.

and nnt

rhr~-hinged

arches

I wo-hmg,xl arches made of reinforced


connete on I;

J. Only throo-hingl:ll

arch~-.,; but not two


11 ingcd arches www.examrace.com

6(,,

'I of 11,
I he degree of smttc mdeternuna<-y ('f the
pin-j"intcd plane fn1111e ,]mwn in figur<' ;,

The absolute mnx1mum bendmg mom~llt


dm! '" a <ingle mlling lnad m a thre~arabohc

hingcd

ruch. span L and ccnuaJ

'.\'

nr.e h, havmg one of it> hinges at the

l ~~<V1~i

cwwn. occurs at a dismncc x fium cthcr


support Tile value (]f' x 1s given by

"G.

I.

'

d.

''.fi
. '

'

I .'4

"

'_\,Ji

{./3 ...

J3

'!

c. 3

A syrmnetnc"l two- hmged pa~almlir arch


nb has a span <1f 32 ill between ~butntcnt
p1ns at the same level and a central rise of
5 m. Th~ '~"'"'J
nf :rrea ofth 1ib
>~n<'> as the secant of the anf!le of
tnclmation of tltc arch Wl1e~t a rollin~. load
of 100 kN
the span_ the maximum
honwmal thrust atth~ bing~~ w1ll be
a_ IOOkN

d. '
ill1ds wnlmut

"'""'''"!

tiun ldl
tigurc. The

; P;""" .\B v.-iH he

em""-'

b
c_

12." kN
160lN

cl. 240 kN

cm:ular shall L>f il11!'th 'L a uttifomt


croos->ectional area -A and modulus of
rigidity r; ;, "'hjected Ill a tv.isting
mome.11 that produce:; tna"intulll shcaJ
stre ' n the shaft. Stram enefg}- in the
slmft ts r-vcn by the expression r' .'1 L!k
G wh~tc k is equal w

-\ untimnly
"'"~" Jell half of th~ 'Patl l'f a ~Jl
h1nged p~rab-ohc arch, span 10 m
central me lO m \Vhtch <lfthc fo

a. .,
b '
3. Tile ~bear I

'

'

J "
Wh;n two spnngs are m ocdcs, lite

using the C(l(ks

sttffilcss of the compctltlvc spnn>' will be


a. Sum of tbe stiiTnexs of the imlivi<lual
spnni'S
11 Dttlkrencc of the .<llllh~" or the !"'"
sprm~

~~::;.:;

supported beam of span 8m JS


r,, a

or 401..1\

'i~.,:le

at onc-quancr span lS
a. 41) kNnt
b

60 kNrn

c_

~I)

IQO~Nm

kNm

Civil Engineering Rocks

Oll~

nf the <tlffuess PI' the two

sprml(S

cmu:entrJied m<lving

m~~mu~n

Any

bendmg uwment

74

d. In ve1-se ol'lhe ~utu orthe rectpnxal~ or


the indivrUual s;mnr.'s sllffncss
In a hollow thick cyhndcr the rndral sucss
a. under tln inl<l!Jlai]H~Uil< 1'

lnti""'"'S finm a mmimum "t the


innermost mface to a ma:<imum \'olne
~~

www.examrace.com

tbe omerm">l wrface

I<) of I''

Llecrense> fwm " rnnxnnum nt the


inn"'"""r <urface 1~ ~minimum valu

A bar 1\H of a pm.jomted truss lying m tl1e


~
;, plane has the mnrdinate<; Df AfO.o)

m ~~~ uut.-rmost

and those of LlJ"!o.J3 ..>) m meters. Jomts A


and Fl an displaced. tl1e ~ ~mi y

lncnn~s

0111 fae

from zero at
Hlu~

surface to a

th~ mnermo~r

rr

I'

at the

cnmprments of displa""rmmt heing

OUl~niW>.! >LiffttGo.:

mnamosl st1rface
~5

(~ t,u-.1:-,=(t

DocrcA\C' from a v~luc nc- !' A1 the

for~e

ntitmnnst "''f~ce
A cortam ;tccl has proportonalt~ lmm of
.100 N.'mm' in ~imple ten<inn_ llnd~r "

thr""' llundn>iunal 'Ire>> sy;tern, the


pllllClpal <;\Jess ar~ I :SO ~lmm' tTenolle),
7~ N/mm' ITctsilcJ and W \J;mn/
t Compressive)_ 11
0 3 the fa~tm of
)/l

'b.

273 kl'

'd.

17> kK

,,

)00 kl\"

100 kl'

b. I 5

I'l

IS
I r,

c.
d

TIK

fomdamcmHI

diffcn:ncc

lwtwe<o~l

'"m ---''"

flexibility and stiffne!C'i matrix methods for


the analy";; oi <tatrcally mdetenmnat

stnr~iure.

b. 240 ll'-m

is that
a. The tlex1bilrty method thoos
"'Juudam n<~chon> or mtenr

'
b.

mmnx, the equations


will inevitahly he

~,,;1mod

lcs.;

'
d.

Fl~'if>ihty m~tnx m~thr>d


>l~ti~ally

kmemattcs

rs suit~blc In

"ith a snmller degree of


indet~nmnaq'
than
inctctcrminacy

while
~titTness matrix metl10d rs better suited
ll' tn1chu-e; 1>1lh a latg~ d~gJ-ee of
>la\lcall~
i1Idctcnnmacv
than

kmematics mder:enni1ac!'
Civil Engineering Rocks

'

(1-.<)
1

(/ x)
1

x(l

gparsdy

while the strffucss matrrx .,


<ymmerric
an<i
parsely

'tru~lwre;

_\60 ki'>.m

Wh1ch one of the following equntiOil>


r"presont;; influen<~ line of fixed end
moment at [l or the !i.~ed beam Al3 o!
lc-JJ~th lwrll1 ""~"" a1 A'-'

UllkiBJ"ll".

and

120 k;-.;m

cl. 480 kl\:m

"hrlo strffn~ss method


nDffill
dr.<plaoement"

'

12-Ji)mm

For thi' bar, k ~ lo~l .'I


IOOkN/mm_ The
mduced in rhe bar
dJ;placem~nt' ;,

to zero at the

safe!} accordmg to max1mwn shear str'-"Js


thoorv '""~'I~ be
a. I 4

.Jj

80

'I
----1

.!'

!'

A >Hnply >Hppurtor.l b""'" lS 'hmvn m the


li~ure I a""l in (ignro; ll ;m mtlucnc lme
fm the beam is drnwn \1/hioh ane r>f the
cmrectly
fnllnwing
<Tatem"''!<
"
a<>~uciat~d w1th tlre figure ll'l
www.examrace.com

II of 16
li

landJ
~
lanJ4
d. 2 anJ 4
A W~rren tmss is supported as snow~ '"
lhe gtv~n llgure. Whidi tm~ or the
fC~IICIWIII!!,
diagram>
r..::pre~nt:;
the
inn1Jcncr line for the fo1"1'c in mcmhcr U,
I--"?

~--

,-'

'

~-

''

I,,,

"- llllluence lm~ liJr 'hear Iince at Jl


h lnlluence line tin hending mnmem m
B
c. lntluenc~ line fm \erticBI reaction at A

--- ,_

1-'

....

'

.. ,

"'

lntluencc line for \erticnl renction m B


Wlli~h <me vf the fulluwng ~tatement:~
corrl:'.'tl ~dines the t~rm focal kn~;th Df ~
d

"'

- -.. ,,--1

he~m?

- ...

Tltc. soct1on of the hcnm wthm ~>-hich


'heur ltnce " pmn~ t<J change sign
umkr th~ mlluence <1f l1ve I<J"d'

I-------------

hetdmg moment IS pTQne to


SIJ;Il undcrtiiC lllilUCIHX ofhv,, Ill'"d''
c. Tile lcni'-tl' of the bc~m
l'Onsccutiw points of contra

'""'

Tltc cll\:ctJVC >pan

---->jo' .,..,

-~-4__,...,.-tiun (A): In the anaiJ;i, nf a lnJS>


by th~ method of Joints. it should be
ensured that th~ 'elected jmnt do<Os m>t
have more than t\\0 unknown member
force> whrch are nor c-ollrnear

Whkh of the

wrrect"
Mull~r-Br;lau

'"'

line

ddb:llon at an}
l'lcmns IS

Rrnwn (R): The method of JOIII!S


employs the two basic '"1Uations of
'"1uilihrium _L 1-', - n and _L
o for

1 lll!LII

r; -

dtstribuuon.

slop~

the tfre Wdy ofeachJ"im

~nd

matrix methods can


w compute the ordmates of
dJag1am ~~ the rc4uireJ

"

Rnth II. and R are true and R is the


currecl explanannn of A

Rnth A ~nd R ur~ true hut R '' };(JT


lh~

cannot b-e Jr~wn wrth


til<' help nf vinual dsrl~ccmcnl~ b
making liS~ of the prindple of ''irtu~l
!nil"""~~ 111100~

,..,,,_

Select the cnrrect nmwer


g""n below:
a_ 1 illl<l 3
Civil Engineering Rocks

d. A is fuiS<: h\lt R LS true

85
!l~ing

the

c~de-!;

wned e.,piJualon or A
A io trn" hut R ,. ial>e

A>st!rtiun (,\); Tile peak value of the


theoretical ma>;illlum capocit; of the
traffic llow IS reach&l at an optimum

'-

www.examrace.com

of 10
,\.,.,rtion (.'\); A """'"k"' ;, sa1d t> be
biologJc:olly treatabk when the BOD/COD
is more than 0.5.
Rason (lot): In twlog!Cal t.eatment
biodegradahle or~ani~ matt'"' " being on!)'
rcmoHd.
a Both A and R are true and R ;, the
conect e>.Tlanatior ot-\
b Both _;,. and I< are true but
th" con11eM expbnolinn <>f
12

R~a>r<>n

(R): A the spocd oJ lhc trafclc

89.

[o\\ i< mcrcaocd aboc the op:rrnum


value. the maximum capaci.y of tho lane
dc~"'"'ing

,[drl>

h<:<~rl~ay

a.

du~ tu
at the srccd range.

incn.;ds~

Both A Jml R arc true and R io the


corrcot explanation of i\

b.
,,

86.

l~"th A and R a-e t:me hut R is NOT


tloe correct e~plaoaticn of A
~

r.. t,e

;, true hut ll ;,

c. A 1s true but R is flse

d. A" false hut R ;, true


Asscdion (A): In lnd1a most of waier
s~pply ;yslcrm aro piO\idc<l with the
'~rfao~

d.
Assertion (,\):

""k' "' lh" 'ollro<O.

'';",~". ~;;":~~~

qULck
modeo-1-

R~a""n

tR): Su1fac< water;, qualil:!ti,-dy


superior than the sul>-smface water
a_

tha!l

Raxon

l!odt A md R are tme and R is the


C)rrect explanatwn of A

cia}~

tab

are

rapid

b. Eoth A and R ace tmc hut R is NOT


.;m! P are true and R ;, the
cxrlanolior of\

tloc comod C\pbnatun of.\

o. A rs lrU<: but R is false


d. AisfalschutRC<true

A and R an: trw but R " "0T


correct explanation or,\

-""'"rtion (A): For a developing to""


oomhmed y<terr w1th egg shaped "'wert.
'uitahle.
Rcawn <Rl: Hy<lrauhc

':'':;.:~:~,

A;, true but R i

A'" faiRe hut R i< nue

fob~

A"~rtiun (A) Roads bmk on black cotton


oo1ls show cracks altCJ sum~ penol.
Rtasun (R): Blac:< cotton so!lo settle. aml

oot much afli:cted m egg

'''hilo the !low


dcvdopmcnt of ~1c c!ly.
"-

lhis rC~<ulls m de forma ion


a_ Both A and ll aro true ond R ;, the
conoct exrla!latior of"-

Pnth \ .mrl

h_ i<oth
tloe correct

,,

c. A 10 true but R is hlse

""~

(R)' The "'~"nic OITL"Tl~lh of !he


t is lugh.
!1oth A lnd R are lme and R is the
Clrrect e~planation of A

Rason (R): Cr.. hing of activitie in


pmjoct nclwotk t.ond> to
inorea>e the ncmher of critical actidties_
a Both A and R are true and R ;, the
conect exrlanati<>r of-\

or a scp:rc
trcatmCJlt before it '"
an~

b_

-.;rn

hut R is tru~
;\sscrtion (A}: CrasHng of comtruotion
durati~n admil< of better o)ptimalresource
utilization_

d. A"'
dllu~11l

88.

a_

Both .-\. and J{ are true hut R ;,


the conect explanation of A

!Jo~1

rcCC!Vmg t>Od\'.

A ond R a-x; tmc but R i NO'f

the correct

e~planatic11

,\ "' trw; but R i.< false


d_ A" false hut R i lrtm

c.

of A

92_

fa!<~

cMIruction

b. Both A and R arc true but R is :\'OT


the corr~ct explanation of.\

c. A"' true but R is f,olsc


d A is fal;e lmt R i uue

www.examrace.com

Civil Engineering Rocks

)';<>flh
~-

rhe opnmistic. likely and p""sinustic nme


e5tin~~~"' fell" the rr:RT n..rwork of "
proJcc! ~rc 'bOVvn m th~ gicn figur~. The
exP<'Cied duration of the. proj~ct is

cHilcnl

ldennftcfllto n
d
co,snaitting ''"~urce.

6. fJcctdinJ!. the criteria fot optuni>ntio n.


I he COl fOCI SC<JUCilCC of these stages in the

pi art 11 tug uf 1hc " ork "' tll be


L6.2.3.U
h. 6,2. LJ.U
c. 1.2,3.6.5.4

a.

a
b

'

'A

11 days
17m.,.,
1'1

~3

d Z.U.H-4

da}s
98.

!8.6i da)'

CRF

( 10%.

compound1 ng)"
plncin!\ Rs. 1,00 000

'm>pcr ;, to h;wl "arth from " pi! to "


f\!1 04 km &W<l). working under awrage-

ntWv

fix00-till1~ condition of ~.2 mmut.,;, with

~ll,ldin)!

wthdra'>
2nr1, 4dl,

"

an average haul speed of 7 kmph and an


Mver<OgG return ;pe~d of 12 < ~mph. Wtth
~JI<.'~'fti.U'~ facto of 0.8. th<' nuu\b\:f of

.,

yean from

,.,;;;o;;t, he clepus1ted
could be

cyc!es .,.ln~h 'M effectlV~Iy he perfon11ed


per lmnr i> neBI'Iy

a. 5.4
b

4
c. 8.0
(1

2:Ut~J

' "

2.',192

Wlle11 Two

differ~11t l'yJ'k'S

of nlilchi11es

d. Rs 2,1667

work in coordination as a team. which

a. lnHntol}' model

Orttnlls nf mestmem maJ!.nimd<::i "ith


corresponding!~ capimlized benefits nre
)!ivcn m the table !Or a type of project at a
<Lte. all options beln~ teduucallv fea<ible:

W"iting-lin e model

Op_tion

c.

('~\.1

lnvcsnncrrt

P~R'I"

., I Cl'

of the fullowing studie> is mqUired f


eqnipnrem pet fmmance~

R3

Capnaltzcd

.-\

[l

('

Ill

I~

18

21

l4

II>

Z4

2H

'l5

:l'l

benefits Rs. ' 10''


The most prdCrablc optiou v.ill be
~

b.

at a resource-based schedule
a cmtsrruction proJect, the
sta_ge; for plannin!' of the "'ork

'"'"iwrl
Finali><'ln!\ a ttenomrt of acti v'ttJes

:1

4.

DelelllHlli%; the opumal aotivtlY


d~tl111tOII5 cM;idcnng all the n:lcvRm
p"rumeler5.
CompntallOn ofnnl and floats
the T'-'>OUTC,)-ba=J barchan and the conespondm~ bimog.tams
and m,.,, cuf\oes <1f resource,;.
!JcWit>p111J,\

Civil Engineering Rocks

'
100.

E
n
r

d. (Aor)E
In a particular sml sample. Jahmatmy
a<talr"" Ita.. yiclok-d the l'ollowmg 'c.~ult

1. SJnd. 20%
1. Silt: 30%,
3. ( 'Ia} . SU%

Wtlhoul usin)! th" '"xtural dwrt. tfw


correCI lexturnl classificntion of the 'oil
would he
www.examrace.com
A I oo.m

Sandy clay

c_ Silty loam
d
II) I

Clay

In Casern~'s liqtnd limit Mvtce the


material oft he test specimen;, han.ler than

lhc

8!a11dard

rullbct

Thio

a lle>" nC\ ol' approxmal~ >quare~ can


he 1J0nsrnw1cd hy reducing th~ vcnicnl

hardness

indic.ates tiW tlte hqmd lim1t. plasttcic-

dimen-ions of the flow domain w a


c~rtain >Cdl ~

index, flo" index and toughness inde-x,


respectively. of the specimen. re
a more. less_ more and arne
b

same. Jess, >arne and more

le>8, ~~~'- same noJ le"


leS!!, same,].,, and more

102

He1ght of

(Millll!C)

em

---------------

"w
'

~--

-------

' 20

2~ndl

'
IU'\

'"eolumn in

w~ter

-----

'".,' "'-:- ~~"' "~'

Whid of these statements are c


a 2,Jnnd4

C:on.,ider the fr>llnwing data ohtained '"


fulling head permeability tests regardin~
t'our 001'I -sam I ~ ABC dlJ
1'1111~

14 ut" ~~
~or an IsotrOpiC soil and a tlow nl't of
appm~in1ate guure;;, rhe pnrential dmp
;, ~~~ ~m thtc>Ug:ll ""ch field
For a~ ~ni<;Oimptc !<oil having gre.~tN
horizontal cut:iliciem of petmeabtlity.

'"
22'

'[ '~

: ---~_;____._'
"jJt>
'' rr,
'
-~

;j

"
V.' h1ch one of the fo!lowmg sml .amp!
25 0

}2_4

r:

.w

ha> internall)' incun>islem dl~o


'

'

'
"' '"'' -'" h -=''

[1)_1

75mand55m

25mand0'im

c 'imMdim
cl. 5 m and 5.5m
106

Whid nne of the f<>llm.,ing: ts the \Vater


wnte11t uf the rni.~eJ oil matie lforn I kg
,,f soi I (say /1 I "ith water content of 1CHI%
and t kg nf 'oil (,;ay 8) with -..ater con1en1
~r ~O%?

'h

66"-0

>1atem""t'

and eqwpo\en\ lines alwayl

'

7<%

er
the
followir,g
ing the flow nets

Fkm

hne~

inten;ccr one- nmhcr ar right m1gl~


irrespecri,e
of the
p~m1eability
2

107

71%

"\1atch82''-0List I with List II and select the

characteri~t1n

oorre~l

For an i'otmpic _,oil, the spacing of


line~ is inversely proportional to the
hydr"ulic gnodient

List I (ln itu tet)


A SP'I test

Civil Engineering Rocks

answer.

Plat~

load test

field

www.examrace.com
,.,.,~shear

3. Pomt '''"is lance and 'kin !Tictwn

I 5 of IIJ
rc>ting on 1mponncahlo rock. In '
cmsoli<lat:on WSL lhio daycy sample look
timu t1' to achic\c 311% comohilioticn. II'
t, ;, U1c lim~ n.quir.;J tu o~hicv~ 50'),
c<nsoli<lat:on !'or the ooil >ample. then the
ratio t}1 1 v,JJ ~c4

4_ In situ trnquetrmgth

a. 375

D. CPTtc,;t

List II ('1eamrement Parameter)


L Penetration roit:am::o (N Value)

2. Loa<lSculcrncnt <lata

C'
;
;

/1

b
c.

\51)()

d. 25011

'

: 08.

625

'
Consider the follJW in"' ob!icmcnk

112.

If' U><akJ oil sampk


the degree of1ah1mhon

1<

ActiYe e>11h prefsure will he de';doped in


the bckfill whet1 the
(). ~''"
L I-.OI!7.0nl>.l stram "
2. Lod,-ontal strain is ' 1~"
~-

I B_

Mohilizc<l >:wanng rc,,luncc


tbc failure plan is a rr.ininurn

uf

ulo~g

lh!Ckn"'' of layer and

4. 1\!ohiliLc,\ s:woring reoistancc alo~g


the failure plane LS a maximum.
WInch of tl1"'e statements aro concct''

'

"

,.

r,;;~,:::;':~
'I

1 ""d 4
7 anrl 1

\\'hich one of the


<:<>rrcdly match col'?

,,n

and ilmcfac\Jr
layer and rime factor

Appliocl lo>d dlld t >idu>c:.' of lay~.A 'traum of ancl 0 flml~rn of day havo
the same t:lickncs, oD m. The cooeffioicnt
of cornpr.,.,ibility of sand i 1 5th of the
codlici~nl uf LO<!!npi.,ih lily uf ct.~ a:nJ
tho po:rmehilit} of ,.nd is 10_0,)0 timm
th<t of the day_ "-"'urning the same \'oid
ral!o. the ntw of the "''mohdation tune for
the clay to that of the and ;,

I aHd _'\

d. land 4
:O'l.

compi~o.ibl~ lay~<

s,edi'h rc

a. 20.000
b. 30.0110
in

Hncnn lined

~,,,, an~ the lallurc plane


150 with the horizonl:ol.

. or

I ;, tc;tcd m triax1al test

,,,,,,,
a.

11

I pr<:Ssurc of 3(, HIm'. thc'Il


'h"'' ,Joe"' ohc>,, <Jil 1-'liu~i~al
cohcswn. r~'Spocti,cly. ,_, o.!ld he

70kS ni'. 10k_>.f m 1 lOOkS: m'

"-

lOOk.\' ,...'. 70kX m'. ""'"

d.

lOOA.\--' ,.,',-~"-'50

m'

A cla_yc mpl~ .,[ lcm thid.uo io


a ~()em thick clayey strata
fromRocks
oolJeotOO
Civil Engineering

115.

4() ()()()

50_()()()

w~cn

effective strc.s on a norrnallv


~"'"ulill.!te<\ ~ho} a iHclcdo<<l _ium 25
kY'm' to 50 kVm' settlement becomes 5
mm. If th~ <trc,. " m~-rc.s~d to 175
k;\rn', <ctUcmcnt WlH .IlCTCOBC tu
(oswrnmg cod'fi~Rnl of ,o(um~..o:l<crc.1<l'
to he constant)
a.

25 mm

b
c

30mm
_15 rnm

d. 40 rnrn
www.examrace.com

:16.

The
of

,-elating th

c~uotion

a~

oottlorn~'TII

,;;'

actual foundation of wid1t 'R;' in


%11lcm~111

field with ll1c

'<\'of a rlolc

"idtl1 '[j,' in th rlalcloacllc>l i' given

J,

B;(B,..

: 17.

119.

16 uf 10
!\latch Lr>l I (Types of ptks) wilh LLSt II
(~'lllualium) and sckd lhc com:ct ansv,cr:

Ust I
A_ Friction pie

B. Batter pile
C.

~3J)

Tc~sion

])_ C<nnpoclim<

s,(s .. Jo)

pi!~

Li<t II

'>hiT day

The cqu:nion is applicable for

"' All f)p~ of eils


h_ Stiff day<

2. Loose grruml:u soil

Lone sands

d.

D~nso

'4.

beari~g

La:era]load
Uplift load

pressure for a raft on

md will ho hgher lha~ th1t for an


individu2 1 fo,>tin~ beoame

'0

'

"
h

land2
],md3

2a~d3

d.

2a~d4

A surface li>nlmg
"ith = 0" has

di~ cmi,;d'

'
'4

st>lemenl<
followins
condu~tion of SPT i~ a b"re

' """' hould be drn;on up to the level


SlY! ;, concluded_

wl~e1e

4_ !<aft is thichl' than irdividual footing


<111lmnenh

4
4

'4

2. The f'~'11TiiS>ihJc total sctUcmcnt "'


twice lha: of' fool mg.
3. Differential s~1tkrn~'llt ;, bs for a raft.
Lh~s~

4
$

L Density cf sand increase with depth_

Which;,

;ands

Consider the follJVo ing olatcmcnts:

l'he sate

:18.

pile

2. Ca<ing shcu1d he not deri\ed up t., the


!G'l.el "here S'lT ;,, c"nducted
3. Walcr lev:! in the bore ho:c tv be
mmntaincd at a kvd sli~hUy h:ghcr
lh:m GWl.
4. \\' at~"T lcvd m the bore hold to b~ k~']ll
at a )"'-el lower than the (;\\':. to
~'Timrc b~'!tcr pon~u-al!on.

W 'ich of these tatcmcnt arc coned''

is the

land3

b. 2 ~~nd 4
c 2and3
d

_'\and4

www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

C.S.E PrdOOO

I of 17

CIVIL ENGINEERING
d. \1otion of ship through o;eas

Whkh of the eur.es labeled as (f; ,Cli.Gl_


and Gl m ti1e g1ven
the
:'-!c"tuman
ami
ideal
flu1d
respect1vel) '!

'"1''"-"'"t

I
i

,,

,_., >,'

"'"""'

'

2.

I and 5
2 and 4
J and4
4 and 5

'The

b.

Logunthm1c

._,_.

d. 17th p<lw~r Ia"


Stream fli11CIInn V' =

',,,,

marmmder

ligme 1s

" pnmt
shown
'"

.,

'/\.

'

'

1 r boundafy lay~r
from tl1r tcad111~ ~dgc n>ct

,,,

'"'~"'

'"!''"""

c
y
~-"
"" -"' _,

!'ref' vnne~

'

gauge presgure

mclm~d

linear

c_ l'arabohc

__

-~

'.;

<1j

'
"b

,,

.. ...

..

In pipe-flow analySts, the proflk of thr


velocity distrihutinn in luminar 'uh--lay~r is

'

The "hed ins. a! an orifice {(:, =


di,..]mr!'mg under a head <lf2 m 1s
a 002m
h 004m

ii

'

(___::.-:-

a_ (,(,80Nim1
b -66.SON.'m'
c. 3341.1 Nlm'
d

''

:r"'

<:

L' U6 111

d.

U.US m

o_g~l

A circular cylinder 1s rotated m


anuclock\\'I>C dmxtion and an 1dcal fluid
flows perpendiwlar to its mds in
hori?ontal dm,ctmn
TI1e r:yl mder will "'perience

IJrng 111 lmnronllll dmxtmn of tlow

l1. Lifi1 n <crttcally downv,ard d1 rcctwn

c. Litl m vemcally upward dnecuon


d

,. . 0 ()110m
d 0 741m
'1-lm:h numb~r i~ Sl!lftlflcant o the studv 11f
a. Kne ilymg
b Mot!On ofpmjttlilt>
e Mminn <If t"n imrnl"clhle fluids with
mll.'t litttRocks
Civilun
Engineering

~"lift

Wh1le definmg rmude numher apphc~hle


to channel' of ""Y shape. the length
~tcr <ISCd S tffi:a_ ll}draullc radlll'

b. Wett..J p~rimct<"
c Rati" "f ~rea to top width
d Depth oftlow www.examrace.com

;> ()( I 7

n.

'vl~t~h Lst I w1th Lst ll and


cnrrecr ans""':
Li~t

sel~ct

15

A Spcc1fn: farce

B.

Spcdl~ ~n~gy

ll_vllraulc JUmp
DaT}-Wei,hm:h ~quati<m

f)

d. Spec1tk tilras ~s \>ell r>S sp<ec1fic


eMrg1e' art" equal

the

A lluice-.gate i> operat<':d 111 long npen


channel !low w1th a "'""P sl<1pe. as shmvn
in tile gi>cn ligwc in sudr a mamM that

Its openmg IS

..

11
I Head loss ct11c to rriwon

"'

",,

4
4

'

'

A vnl1e

a11h~

t.hamdt:l

suddcnlv

Th~

"

'
d

'

rpdmc
clo~d

~arTymg

"alt'r

'"

r.,;peclively If r '-' lhe .<peciilc


and d1 d" " p~>~lr>o. tllcn dE d.\

tD

1.804 ' 10'' Pa

Alwavo n~~;>l!rvc

b. .-\lwav, pooi11ve
c

Pn<l!Jve it-y :> y,

'legariveif~

Owmng to a

4.44S,J01' l'a

'"\',

suddcr~

closure ofturbm_,"S m

a rmerhuu""

'H3' Ill" I'~

~om1al

II_ var1~d lluw m tl hannd. tile


lo;co,d the tritkal dep1h are :y

in such a malmct that

142~10"h

.'i

lll>r un the

down;rrenm end ofu 90 em

I m1\ instantanenusl; Assuming pipe tn


be ng1d and K lil \\ale as ~ 2 x 10" P
the msx1mum pr~ssurc nsc at the va
wdl h~

"b

velonty of flo" 1s decreased from 4 mls

'

'''"'"'""

Ah~rnat~ d~pths

'

Rapidly vaned tlow

4 ConJugate depths

l2

than normal and

I' . ,,

,,.,,... , ,..

Ll~t

'

~mnllar

cntical depth<

a A positive surge will oc.-:ur m head


rnce d1nnnd wrth surge fmm moving
Uownstrwm

depth

'vl~nninp: s

h.
m/<per

A l"'"'ti'" surge w1ll occur in head


<1lCC channel Wt\h S\llg~ !iom lllOVIIll!

upstrcnm
~

nc~attvc sur~c 1ill occu1 1r1 head


mce channel 11-rth surge tfom movmg
llf"lream

d_ A negnt1ve surge will occur m heod


mce ch:mnel wFth surge ti"<mt rrwvmg

"''
1l1~

daracten>li~

before and afler a


h~drauhc J\lmp an: su~il tffilt
a_ Spec1fic fon:e., are eyual but "P"cific
ene1~ie:; are Ulle\lual
b Spe<.1fic fmce' are un~~ual but 'l'<'ci(i~
oncrg1~s ;u" eq1.1al
~

fltm

Ne1thcr 'Jl"'-'llk Ioree' nm

ar~
eqt1al
Civilcn~ll!ic>
Engineering
Rocks

'JleLII-1~

Uown~tr~arn

Mtch I ;_,! I with L1st II and select the

wrrce1 onswcr
Li~t

I
1\ lnfiltrntion g;~llene.'
(l In flitr~non wells
C Spnngo
www.examrace.com

:, <lf I 7

D. \J.'dlo

'

List II
1. Oukwp.< of grotmd water which olbn
a~pc.r as 'mall wat~-r hole'
2. \-crlical cylindn-:al opc~ing made in
tb~ ground f"' tapping water
~-

'
'

,,"

'
''

'
''

'0

"

B
2

'

4
4

' '
' '
'

'

drilling equipment

311 seconds

3. 30 mmulcs
2 to 3 homs

ll<ich maw111y 'buoture< ~on,truc(:,d


along the hanks of ri>e--g fo< t1ppi;g
"ate1

4. !-'ori;_onL1l tunnc' com truck<! through


""'"' hc,inf tnlum
5_ Drilled irto the ground "ith the help of

5 to 10 miouk

'

Axailable obl>ine
solution is() __, mg ml
dmeofO_l
' 1 in
tho aoMrmt
be added ;,

'

'
>olution to

'
b

Conider the fn1J.,wing statements:

1. In

a
cc>ntiruou'
flow
type
scdimcn!,olion tank. the parttclcs to be
rumo.ed. 'houtd haw thc:r sctllbg
vdocity more than the ~~~rfacc
rate.

0. 1
'
--,20(---m,

'"''di''

2_ In

1000

Consider the fol:owing valves usd m


rapid """d filter urit
l, lnflucrt valve
Z Filtered woter )utlet \"alve

contiruou.

>odimcmL!Liun L.ml... Lh"

a-e ettlicg_ mme


tloe b"ttom_
~-

Coagulant
containing
forrmtiou of it<

'1. w,h "ator droin <alve


W1ich of th.,;e ';ah;e should ho dmed
while ba~kwashing the ra~id sand filter''

'

a. 2:md3
ar~

b 1:md2

correct"'

23.

Lit I (\Vater treatment units) w th


(Normal detentio~ time) and selo~t
the coneet answer

land4

,J,

'"'o.l 4

Motch Lj,t 1 (l)i.,trihution system) with


List 1l (Cha1acl<risticJ and select the
coerce! amwe1:

Lit I
A. Tr:

<kvio~

Radial system

!)_

C. Plain s~dtm~"Jttation bnk


ll I uhe settlers

List II

Civil Engineering Rocks

~tem

C. CiToular <}<!Cm

B_ l1occulator

J.ist II

s~st~m

/l_ (Jrid-imn oo oclicu atim1

Lit l

.',, Rapid mmn

03

l. \-l:oin lm"" re laid along the perq:h~r1


www.examrace.com
co,crmg the ~"llhrc
area

4nf 11
2.

C:olculati~ns ar<: impk and accur.k


llow <k1crminahJn is alo poo.:hk "1

So!l p1pc in plumbing "'"'''""' m~ilns


p!pc

a~y lmc

a. :>.-lade of day

_;_ Large number cf cut-o"f valns


long :>ip~ t~nstb are roquir~d

'

tlo" from centre to

h. Carrying Mhdcr mat~'ftals


~-

p~Tiphcry

a~d

27.

'
' ' '
'
'
' '
I

2
2

24.

Carrying "ask Ji-om ltal<.>r do,cts

d. Carrying industrial waste. water

'

Th~ hv~Lla~ BOD uf " ''"''~ '>ldl~t


samplo i< 150 mg I at20c C.
~o~sta~t k (to lh~ b:ose
Th~ ultimate firsl
2 '2)

a. 22l 5mg'1
b 237_2mg.- 1

Ylatch List l ( ScW~'Tagc 'ystcm) "'!!h hsl ll


U'h.,-adm-"t>c) anrl ,e(t;CI Ire oorred
"nswor;

c. 240 mg'l

List t

,\_, Consorvancyoyokm
H_

s~'Pamk

('_

Comllind>,\>l~'"

sag our\c mani!csls

;ystom

'],

D. Pmiiolly combined syot:cm

t.i.tll

1.

SC\1 urs

c;uT)

"~"''age

;,,,bed

and lim1Wd storm

ta~cs is

2. Orgamc load an treatment plant" k;s


3_ L nhyg1emc
Eydr.uh~

:leficit

tollll volume of a pnmary s~1lling


2'00 m' and the w:.,t;:-,,l~T !lov,

"atc1

4.

n.yg~

;_,

25- !U'lit"'l per day

time

load

If_

The detention

sctlling take is

a.

10,24h

24-lOh

c. 24h
d ]/24h

"

In convcnlionJl :ootintc<l sluJgc proccs,s.

the mean edT r<o,idcrcc ITme in acrahnn

l:lOk is

a. Lc;s than 1.5h


25.

ln the tange of 4 tc 8h

c. In lhc rngc of 12 to 24 h
d

':::l,::'";'g~'Tl
demand
I oxygen demand

31.

'o

ni.,ch:ed oxygen
\i'hich of these pa,.mcWfll :ore takrm ir.to
U:OH>iLkJ"\iuL

[0o

.,r

slrcn,:th a ""'tc?
a 1,2and3

b. 2J and 4
c 3,4:mdl
d_ 1.4andi
Civil Engineering Rocks

JdC!UULUU~

U!gd!Ll~

Inl.rro~~of4~1Sda_v>

The "'""''>ge inYestnwm nlue of an


cqJipmcnt ow-r its 5->,car hfc is Rs. 51000
"'~ere.1s the annual depeciation '" Rs.
]IJQQ. C' .. st ,.f UIUUC) I> Jj""o p.a. ~oul
ta~es ue ot 5'!., of investment value n~e
eqJipment ;, Jsec frn !MOO homs during
each ,-ear !he hr,ur1' o"nerslup co.t for
the ~quipmentwi11 be

a.

Rs 37.77

Rs 24

c_ Rs 18

www.examrace.com

.l2

d. R,. 12

In tho titne-cost optimintion of a pmjeol


the project ccn be croheJ by e,qediting

'd.

'

5
5

"b.

actiVIIi~s

on the crrlical p:olh

36.

'

'

1b~ fiN\ C<l!ll

a.

.\verage :otal co'd

"fa proJect not consi<kring


uf displaceJ
p~--sons a~d of n.,.,Jful r~f<>tetation. ' R
8 2 crores
The ~xpxted benofit<.
di,countcd for th~ project construdton
co:nplotion dat<;. arc Ps. l1.7
en'T nl' nohahihtatinn ,r
is R;. 0.9 cwrcs and
rclorclalwn 11 Ks.
quoted in the rnngo of

h.

\"anahk cmt

a_

Ll9 to 1.23

Fixec cmt

1.2 to 1.21

.13

All

5 uf D

having mtmmum

Cnlical acti,ilic"
~'>ol elope

Acti' itie< on mlHt'itical pafr

d. Cnt!cal acli,itico hanng maxtmum


c,tst ;lope
A. ficm , smt dawn' poi1t
reaclled
when

fail; to

OV<!ago L"C"\"CilUC

"

C0\'01"

rltc

aspects

of rehahilit1.tion

d. 1\farginal cosl
34

lbe tequirement of;; cettain conponent ;.,


unifrnmly HIO umt per mooth in a

mwstrnml (whether or

conbuotion acti>it;' spread over~ month


lbe unit cost is Rs ~5. tw ca!Ty-ing oo>t is
9% and the ordetin g co.t i estimated to be
H>. ~0 P"'' mdct. If dcliv.;,y "
mslantan~om. tl" best t" purchase tn
a.

ddiL~~'

" dbu l!H(>li'-'11).

;.im ..,.;, of annuotlizcd cns\3


; ;;

be~dil-<

arc m"lc as

Ar111uali.--.ecl
(R,_ tn

A ingle ot

be~efit<

b. 4lot'
c Hlots
d. 10 lots

Am!udli.ce~

cost; IRs ln

5:100

Lakhs)
20(Xl

,.

5250

231)"1

5~50

27(1)

6!00

_-;()(~)

Lakhsl
B

35.

tn ~tc

Out of th~c f< ur be plan of choice


a

Could be eithe Cor J)

b. Could be
R

m<tjor
s:agc

inpulo

c
d

~;thee

A. B or D

WouldbeD
\\'@ldbe ('

probability profile of
such as imetment

A ..rtion (A): Two idcntJcal slmdcr


<,;u]uumo. """ of high >llciLgLl allo) >l~d

- ""llU.g pice. etc.

anJ the nth<.-T of urdinar) slruclcral st<;d


Wtll hO\'c <ppr>Xtmatcly tl-_c Mmc bnck:hng

the

mVC<lm~n!~ fmm !fr~

failure strength unJ<.-T axia I loa<l.


R.:'-"'" (R): \11~ moduli of d>Li~i!y of
diffetent tee], are approximately same_

'

Semitivity araly>is

t:cunm11c amly<ts

'

M.Hk~l

Ri"k mu]y,is

llreol-c\en anal}si'

'

"

'5

feihilil)

Civil Engineering Rocks

Both A and Rare true and :<_ ;, tho


correct cxrlan.,lion of-\

b. Both A aml R an; true but R is \"CJ--:'


tho corrcd cxplnno!ion uf A
~

\ ;,

1111~

d. A IS fotlsc

h11t R i< f,],e


~ul

Rig lruc
www.examrace.com

Ct!tij

"! }!IO<J ~HJCJ "! Y

'"1''.1"'

}I l~'l

nniJ

p
~

'O<UliJ J!"~ ~ql u~~"P~ m ;pw~


"l-''1P n\lpu Jwm

~41 JuJ~ll:'"'" '''P'n'lJ

\' JU UOljUUU]lb.~ ~~~.1HJ~ O~j

.Jl:.-. '! 'II )nq

~niJ

UM!Ii

01r. N puu v 1{108 q

~")"JijlOUJ 1~)0:\1

"\' jO UOljOUCj.h~ p~.UOO

"'fl <) l: puc

~..,.

"'"ll puc y l.fi"H


..lnl"P

~ouc<

UO

pu~d:>p

OOO"Ot

..o

LI:) .

"""'" l!l!ll{

"~.1

:(\)

llt!!J'"''\'

'!<II"'\ ~'l".l '! V

"''I"J"'Ill"q~nr)rv

~n.n

,p

~IJI

., 11 pun

UJ :(}{) U<'"C~>J
]~"-"]

, ,

iJPUIJl)U

V JO
}I

~IJI

UOII..t~ssy

""JUJ Sl V 'jl
"l:J Itt'\ gnJj '! f 0

~!)ttl{

S)

"

oq!

a:n <! puo \' lflOEI q


UOlj~ut:jd:<~ jO~.llC~

"' <I puc ott:) :>.;n'll

l"'"

nntr

.,

IJC.\1 ~'!I"! UO!l"'I!.Jl"!P ""ll' lii."'J!""


""Wn;sc J"PU!J'' U)lj.J, :(H) UU."1l~J:I
~~l

Ul UOIJttq<lJ"l['

"'"-'!'

nl
~UlV>

~lj)

~'"'\

"'"Plll[.b mq1 p!D! 'P)l{l :(y) UO!)J ..--.y

Ot

'! <TI"'l ""JPJ '! y p


gsjCJ '"!}[Itt~ ~n.q ''!-.; "'-'
~n.q

l'""
V JO

J<>
'"ljj~u 1 s~~'l' JO "'l""
.>.o.tor 1'1"""'"~ .1" P~lP
lllllU~IFd O~l U[ :(}!) uoP.l)l
.,,1.11R.U<><UOO '!
JO pOlJl"W SniU<lJJ>,J Ol{J Ul poU)Rl'\0
JO

'J" ,;:,,,.,[e.,

:(V)

Uo)!J"UO!Jd"~ p~liO~

Ottl]

\' JO

;n~u ;~MOJ iiuu"~'l'

"'"!]'

]!!~

-cuu

g~J

~SJPJ

01p JOU Sl U,IIOJ ~ljl UOlj.\1 '"'""JOUl


""UJnpn "1' 11 qll~oliU JOU pue u.110
''l "'"...r -''"4"!4 ~~ JJ .(vl
~n.n "! <11"'1 ~

/~GJl''

l.fl!"~ -~l'I'""P!Uro

ntl.Jl"

.to!lou!'I'~P

11 " C

,.

r---''!""-JU,,

>qJ "' uc,.mJx., -'"J [C!Jll.~l"d .(1{) uo'""H

01

"

'"

\' JO UO!I'llFj:b: I""JlO"


"'ll ! ~- puc ~LUJ ''"~ pue 'i 4JUU e
'"""! Olfl qlinoJq)
)OU pUll U~\Oj Olj) \'] .O'"Ud .\ .-.qiliq oq)
.~ osunJ."Jlll .(U.\Il{~"l ~'!I ~rnpunolin muu

.:.0,"

"

,,

,1.0.\: '!

\' JO UO!lCUCjdX" P".llOO oq1


.:.0.'- S! 1:1 1m1 """' "'" U puc v l{JOH

'"l"J

V JO UV)jUUCjd><G

"'''l"'

J~MOj

'li"J '! I!"'

01

.1~q.unu "PI""(o}J 1""!1!"~

nno"? )ttoqn 1 pmpp


U0\1 S1 \IOU od1d 10J Joqumu spjou.(.'ll
]U~qu~

:(M) UOSP.oll!

p~JOJOI>"S

JUUJn:x~

P~""""

MU~SOld

~41 '1"!4" I" l""PU' "'1"-'' ~~I 'l"""'-''li!.<


10~1 u<>podwoo s.I!JP<>.<rt mo.y P~"!"l'l"
IW'JUOO ~Jill'!"m umta)ld() :(v) uon..1~s~

JU"l)UO 1<1\\0j nlJl JO )U~\ OAOljr nSI!nlOUl


Jnqwnu p]nu.\oH nrn m<J.\'. :(li:J uos~'M

'"'l

JO

o)j "!'ll~l UO!JI"I:~-') ~lfl "Ottj~A

pun<J u.~q
JOddn o~1

10p:m SUlr,Jjj [lOS JO ]llOULOiiUUJJ"Ol

lOJ00J

>lU.

;(\')

UOJI-'~"V

Jnq ~'1".1 '" V p


n'JO'J"' 'II mq om1"' v o
~n.11

"' ([

y JO UO<JCUCjdX" l""'lO" 01]1


~o.q "'" U pun v 1{10\J
q
\" JO UOljUUUJiX~ pOJlO~
"I! '! C pur. :>tU]
P"" Y 'll"fl '"
ill" <I Civil Engineering Rocks

.:.().\ '! }! 1m1

"'""ll

.1():-<

01

"l:J ]ttq

ll)ljnUU]d~~ p~liOO

~nl]

:>CU

Cf puo \'

nqJ

ljlOEf

y JO llO!l~l'Pjd= p:>.T.T~3

mfl ! <1 pun "Tt.l "-"}[ puc Y 'P"H ..,


.I!Ul'J
"~U11JnpU<l.

or

"' potliJOl <) "'"J!UJ ~nil)IRJ


~'"'" 1oum~ ""~~ ilu!l"'ll"'Tilf ""!'1",,IOJ~'l

"'O.JlH JUO)I!'"

~ILJ,

:(}{)

UOS8~J:J
s~J)S

JO UOln~ljddr poJ~d.~J JO Dl{lllt\U ~)IUJ

Jnl (uvm .I~[" "'.rt1.1"J"~I pm '"I".IOu..,pp


J"U"J"rn :nn Plfl punoJ " 1! n3u"' :nJnp
UJ:Il'" """.II' OJI"""' Jln)~iliJ 01 popo[qn>
"' 1"'-'-'l~W 0 U."L\\ www.examrace.com
:(y) 110!1.1'""'>'
'6f

7 or 17

'"

(A): In cstmatmg population


ae'"ing ware,. supply demand> tile

A"'~rtion

f~r

g~Dm~lnc

correct

prU);<ICS>Jon (GP) mutlm,J "IVCO

c~trmmcs

for a do doped ctty

51

(R): In the GP method, a cuustant


nrle ofmcreose m populotlon lS assumed.
~ Hoth A and Rme true and R " till'
correct explonnt10n of A
b lloth A and !{ m~ !rUl' but R " V)'I
the correct explmwtion nf A
R~~"""

c_ ;\ "true but ll.

IS fills~

Porrtlld or cotlm'-"''r

Cu-pl~rl<lr

A ball M "~ight W '" >uppmtcd <Jil "mU<1lh


plncs as sho'm m th~ grvcn t1gurc_

The Ike b!Jdy diagram wtll

A IS false but R 1> true


A~serlion (A): RethlX valve IS pwv1dtxl
on the MOCtmn "de u!' lhc pump

,,, "

tRI; Rcnu~ v~lvc pa:v~nl.>


R~HSOn
b<ld,flow 11om the I111C IIllo the purnp and
consequent &mage to the rump 'et

"

oJ

!:loth A and Rare tnoc and ){ '' the


cmrect e,;planatinn of A

48.

f:loth A and R ar~ true but R '' "\(JT

c
d

the wrrec< explanatinn of A


A IS tn.1~ b1n R IS fulse
A IS false but R l'i lf\IC

nf r)l.;, centm1d of t~e


>l'ttron 'how11 rn the !!-rvcn 11gurc

i2

(--'.):In';'' ~:::":ih:,:;;~::~~;
Acrtioo
ll~>ng PF~T
pn~t\'Cl

of distrihul>on rna} very

w anolh~r. the

d~tnbulltm 'o~h,o

complcti<lll of the

'--

"

cur,e

"

~-::----

"'
' '"
'"w "

" -'"

in

,,

R "' the

R is true
, u p.1rnllcl forces
"ill ha'e
tit
No re~ultant force ond no mflm~m

h .'< moment bm to rc>ulhmt force


c

A resultant fufl'c l::ut no moment

mum~nt

and a rCSLdtaJtl lOree

l11e vectm rrodllct nf tlkn non-7em


~cclo" " zcru Jl. and only 1r the vcctur> ~rc

a. Pt-rpendiculaJ
b C'nncurrent

Civil Engineering Rocks

53

am/ood

lo

'iO

-- _,'

'

3h

" '

ond-

and-

'""

"
""
1

A right-angled nrangular lamin~ has


hreadth h and derth d Th~ moment nf
incrl!a about" line parulld tu b""~ 'h- at"
dr~tuJwe ofd! 2 WJ!l be
5bd'

'

"
'

24
I IM'

72
bd'

www.examrace.com

~of

58

7hd'

54.

17
A ba!IJS dropped !iom o fle1ght It lms the
flnnr with wlncitv V mi< lf1he e<leffic1ent

cfrc-stitutlllll b.;. thCII th~ \'clocity ul"lhc


bail after the tlr:st rebound in the upward
direct inn will be
a el mls

figur~-

b. e'l m/.1

"

sin (lSO~(u + f!ll

'

., '

T.

"

sin(a ft}

<in f

" " (l

.<in I.'Y ft)


fix~<l ~cl

T
<Jna

0n~

end

:1

Young's n

nxml pull of
eqo1alt0

sin fl

1'"""

"' '"'

'

A Wfl"'rJH('. ClfCUI3i

-~-"'

--Hlk:\ .m
-to kN. m

_J<;-

- b.-.,,,,

~-

'

tcro

moment M, nf the beam


llgurc"
B

b.

T
R
--o-<ma ,jn (J

(a ft)'

,]~Jwn m ~,~

a}

59

sin(<)()-- I')

Slll 9(1

The

son(\JO-

I m i:;

m !he nth.;';;',,;;~,

-2

+8() k:--: m
~8() kN. m

ll'Uc'

d.

Hd,d,

A har nf "eight w. length r, hread!h h


thid<.ru.;~, t IS ~upp(>rtcd a;. ~huwn 1n
the ;'.1\'CII 11;'.\lfC ( '/\. IS lhc area 01' Cl'tlOS
secrion of the hnr. f' is th<' }"ll11{>
nmdulus)
and

A !rain
km/h to.

To
~

'

'

~ ~f':2;;;2vA~

'f
rn ru!d 2-t s
Ira"'' a ~irde CJf radiu> 100 em with
an angular vdocity of ]1)1) radls Wllh 0 AS
c~ntre_ then the accdernli<m nfP tnwHrd' {l
in 1erms ,,r acceler.Uion due to gravity g
"ould be ncarl~
1 o
4

o'

"'

-10' g
I ()' g

!'Civil~lo'
Engineering
Rocks

OE - I>- __.,

The elong_~tion 0f the bar dne 10 1!S own


wmght ;,

'"

2.-lf:

"
'

WI
__.)}:_'

WI

h'"

www.examrace.com

'infl7
d

61.

1J.I-"I
Alo

bars and
temperat~re

and cooled

~uo.kknly,

T~m,,on in ;ted

tlle stresses

b~

~nJ

wmpre;sum in

copper
b

Compression itl both s~cl and ooppcr

c. Temmn m both 't""l anJ cnpper

C"ml'''"sion in steel und ten~ion m

wpper
62.

a Become hnlf
b_ Rcm~m unHltcrcd

ngidly wnncdcd at rMm


If th~ system is fixed at th~

pwducetl in the bar> wtll


~-

111 it due to

it' own weghr will

A Sled bar IS ~<.'pi ['1\:\W~C!\ hW ooppct

~nd5

produc~d

the 111rt-'<il111ll11 stress

subj~'<:tod

If an ckmcnl "

dnnensronat stresses

or

to three

"'tenstHes >'<

66

c.

Be doubled

f!e tnpled

Match Li't I (Varim tst 'mge,;\ with Li>t


II (Observa~~nl and >elect the
rrect

answer
Lis II

'

I 'tage

'

ll ~!age
[
111 ~rage
D I\' stnge

(tcnorlel. IJ.. tcornprcsstve] ~nd p, (ten~olc).

then the 1train along x-axis i~ given by (E


" mmlulu_, "' da,ttclty of the material and
I /rn io roisons rattO!

a.

<',

J~_(r,+r.l
!c

ml:

' ' '


', '
J

b.

I~

(P,

{'

ml'
(p,+p,)

"''-

,.' ~-
r
d

e.~--;,1

'd

11. )

l
l

'

'

A loaded snnph ~uppon:ed b~um L~ shown


in the Biq::n figure CDF (CD- DF a; m)
;, a rigid rn~mber

,.

_/\ cantilewr h,am o

flexur.il

nf the beam is best

"b
a gil'en matenal. E=2 C'r (E is
of da;tidty am.! ti is moduiL" uf

or tile matcuall, then

th~ bul~

mod"'"' K" Will he


a. F/3

b. [/1
c. Ei4
d

65

If all the dimen,ion< of o verlicnlh


b...- ~r~ drmbkd. thm

~usp<:no.k--.J ~,n;ulitr

Civil Engineering Rocks

www.examrace.com

!!'an app!,cd load passes \luoup,h the .sheao


centre of rhe seoriM <>fthe hem. thM the
beam will have

~-

d_ Unsymmetncal

,'1. circular

c_

No llending

col~rrm ~f length 2 m ha;


l::ulc"s cnpphng !~"d of I 5 I.C'-L If the
di"mct~r of tl1c column is IL><luco~ hy I 0%.
the reduction in the crippling load will be

d.

No twistin,.;

7L

"- No deflection
h Neither bending nor rwi,ting

69.

Symmetncal

10%
b. 2!1"-o

Matuh List I iT} pes of beam) wnh Liotll


!Mm<inmm Uullo;;tion) anU sd"~t th<'
correct @swer:
(I::

'd.

~0%
:0.1~r~

than 30%
Ax1al t=e in the
s\ru~l\tre shown"' the

"modulus ofdasucit)-' ao1d I os mou1cll!

ofinenin)
List 1

_ _ _ __J

W ,T'"'' I ooc
~~

;" ; - -

,.

''"

_____ ____.,,

--

forw in tlw mmnbcr BC of the lH.J~O


t.wen fig-ttre ,. (where

,,

'''
'

List 11

WI'

....
8!!!
~

'
2

'10.

'" "

""

--

18E/
~

wr

"
"
' '
' '2 .,'
'
2

'

'i'c-./

J
2

Civil Engineering Rocks

''

.-.;;

,, '"

,,

IHN

'd.

IS..f3t,

IU./3A..v

30 kN

,'\.""1 furce; 1n thememher< 1-2 a~d 1-5 of


n.- lni.'!S
ll:w given ligur~ ""'

.b''"" "'

n"Sp~otwcly

In order to comm1<:t a simply upprnted


beam of '-'Jll>ranl mcngth thr~ughout its
lceyth m fie~""' the ;:cctiu11 of lh.. beam
must he

a. l'nsmauc
b Non-pnsmatic

74

<-

l'

WL'

'

'r-

'

/~--

I
' Ill

! If-/
~-

'" /
.o

hakN

bm - - - - . - t i n ,

www.examrace.com

II of 17

a. 50 k.' ICmnpresmel and

2~

kN

'

(Tcm1le)

,.

kN tT~nsilel
-'
IComprcssi~c\

afid

%tits

1 rcns1lc and 'IJ .fi kN


'd _,,-I Lli\ kN kN
ICm11pres.'i'" \

79
~d

5u.fik,;, I I ~n;tk)
/It u point in il 'tmined matenul, two
mutually p<Orpendicular ~~re~o~s
a_, 2DN-'mm' (C omprcss1ve) and
7

.:r, -40.\'iiHrrt' (Tenollc,\ are octing If


the nmmiom of tensile str""' i' r<Ntive and
that "r cnmpre,.,ve '!'"" ;, neg:'!fove, then
til~ prin~opal otr~sses at that pumt "-i.>Uld bo

a.

40.;, / mm' tmd -10./iN; mm'

-40N: mm' and 20.\i / mm'

64/'ll'n
\'d'

8i'l(n
/V<I'

If maxlmllm prm~1pnl SIT~>S~S a, of


90'-'imm . rr. and rr, of values zero uct
on a cuhe M unit dim~n~irm~. then the
max1mum 'h= ,;lmm
wuuld

b~

a 337.5/G
n_ 67SiG

'
l:lC of

c_ 40.V / mm' und -20N i mm'


d

-4GfiNimm' ~nd 20/V/mm'

"

111e diameler of shaft B is l\>1Ce !hat of

''

shali A Both Hhalls have th~ 'am~ length


am! at~ of tile sam(. material. I r both l!r~
subjected to ihe same lorque_ then the ratl
of the nngle of 1\>ist nf shaft A to thm
shan B will b~

"h '

'
,, "

lh
lhe
VIOldiO)! bC@II1>
ntyieldp<:~~m

stres> Jl ytdd pomt


1 I
yi~ld

pmnt
an axial lo"d -p ;, appheol to o
ch.n,c-wlkd oprmg of Cob 'n
rathu> l'. moJulus uf r~gtd1Ly Nand
'"'1re diameter d' the elongation of 1he

---"'

"-e

I'll'

12/J

l'h''
24/J
l'h'

"

>Ff

'

stress 1

will he

-- H

l'h'

'd.

sprin~

~-----

un
'I he rem forced cement foo11ng
th~ giv~n
figure is loaded

slm~>n

wnh

cuw;enlrated lwd at po1111 p so as to


produce lnil\Unl<ln b~ndon~ SHCSS~S f
lOkN-'m'
n1d
15k"i;n/ due
In

.;ccentnr:Ltie' ahout n-ax1~ and yy-axi<


''''P~ctivdy If the Jioo"l 'tr~>> du" I<>
londmg !S 17.5k:-..'m' (compressive). then
th~ rc~;ul! ,ctrcs~ ut corner -n- wolllle

641'11'11
,\'d I

32/'R 1rr
,\'d'
www.examrace.com

Civil Engineering Rocks

m
"

12 of I'

" _ _ ..J:C __-c ,,


:'

--'-

f-------+-

,,

'

'
a_ 4'i kN/m' (mmpre'"ive)
b 12 5 kNtm' !compressive)
c_ 43 kN/m 2 (ten~<le)
ol. 2.51<.Nim' (ICO>tl~)
The llexlhlhtv m~tn~ for lhe beam show!l
io lhc given figure is

I=
"
h

~'I

lEI
1

L'

L'

2EJ

JE!

~~:

2!::!
L'
1

L'

1,

3U

lEI

_11

Cl

[ L

f:

;]

'i

In the gwen f1gute. the 'Alles AU and l'D


made uf tllc same mutcri~l arc used to
>IL'>fl'"-.J ~ rig1d bl<1d \o wlli.:h the gradual
lnad w'" "!'filled m 1uch a way Lhm both
the wires g.d ltc!chcd by the SmJIC

amount If stresses m wires AB ~nd C!J


are u and cr- fi'Spectivel~, then the mtio

v,

itr.

wtll

~e

'

.,

'

supported

,,

.-'l'he rorrespnnding mfluence Ime fur she>u


fi>r a sectinn ju.'t m the right ,,fthe support
A rs rcprc~ntcd a&

I, 111

'
f<>

'

a. J:l

''

"'

b 2'3
c 2
d 112
www.examrace.com

Civil Engineering Rocks

Llofi~'

\htclr List !!Ran~~ of parlrclc ;;i2c) <\ilh


l.i!l II (Type of oil) and 'elee! rhe correct

(l -w)G.r.
(I

~n"wr.

(1-r,)Ul.
{I - "}

Li~l

II

l.c~sthanf\002mm

B () 075 mm

C.

to~

002 mm

(I_,_ w)ljJ.

'

~Ommtu475mm

f I - t')

D 1 7~ mm t<J 0 075 mm

(1-")(;_y.

Lit II

(I - ,, )

Gnwel

'
'
'5

Lil<t I
5

Clay

Mmch List

5
5

4
4

'

D
;

wnh

'

i11ed soil with W.

5
(Type of soil) with List II

(Groop symbol as per IS


Hmi sdect the cor rcct ans"'~'
List I

1,. -1;;.

B Poorly graded <and or


Vvith ]tltl~ 01 110 filM

c.
0 lnol)!;anic c\a~

88

non-e-.;pan'i''e SC soil

Expnnsive OH soil

'

,\on-c~<pansive

MI.

CH

'd
l)ll

'
' '
'

'
b

'

5
5

B
5
;

'l'he

W, = 40,

'

capill~t)

:v!L WJI

''
'
'
''" "
'

"

nse -h.. '

ptp~

'
'

_t_

'

'
f

Civil Engineering Rocks

7
A >oil <amp!e ha; natuml mui;ture cuntent
w vui<J ratio -.- and sp~iflc gmvity of
fhc bulk unit weight of
soil solids
i< unit weight of
by('?.'
s.:ril '?'i< siven
water)

o:_

'

w, -2u

Lit II

'

I :>4,

List II
I l'xpan<iverlisnil

1.

hnlc 01 no fines

W, =60,

~30_

'and V>ith

cla:~sitkation)

A Well-graded gravel sand

Match Liot I

c<1rrer.1 nnswer

Cobble
Silt

87

~9

Sand

'
'' '5
'

e)

---t,
I,_,
'

t'

41 '' l'" d
21: :y,.d
1:t2y,d

www.examrace.com

of

'14

1: I oi-y,,d

In the sotuallon >.!JO"" U1 the gl\(ll tig~rc


rhe cneftkinr 1>fp~menh1ltc of'rh~ wil '"
10 em" Th~ o.l.ischarg~ in <me minute witt

"'

14 of I?
clny spectmens of sml$ A and 13 ar~ tested
fm f>ndtng oon<olidoti~>n pmpertl~< Feor"
ccrlili1l pr~osun: runge, thu rutiv nf
codlktctU of "olumc compn;~obollty
m. :m,_ and ratio tlf coefficient of
comnlidntion C,., C,, are '""fl"~11vely 2 I
;md 16 9 lh~ ratin af cnd'fioi~>nt nf
penmilb1l i1 )' KA K a of tl1e !Oils will be
a ii:Q

b 4Q
--~

11!:9
d. 32:9
Con>nkr ""' '''""

a_ 2 ml

b. 3ml

2
1

c. 6ml
d 12 ml
In a roil depMit 1>1" rhre~ lo~cr~ nf ~qunl
thickne<&. the p<rnl ah1lillc,; of lirst,
s~co~>d "ud third lu)~os ate it1 U1~ rat<o or I
J 3 I he mtio of n<et~gc penneabtlity m
hmiz011tal direction tK) In thnl m the
v~rtkal directicm tK 'twill bo
a_ 22 :IR

IS

4.

Ctiablc co11Lml of

L3 and 1
d 23and4

\1mch Lis1 I wtll List II on the hrui<: of


T ~<Tn.ghi' > unc o.limcn>itmrll um>nlid"tivn
th~my >III<i sel~ct th~ corrrcl ~n;wer usmg
;he codes f;1VCttl>clow

c. 24 11

( NolilliOJlS have the If u::rttal LlKanmg)

Lit I
A. "

B. m,

"c.

c. c.
D 7;.
Li"lll

'
'h

'd

18% r ...

,... ~r7 k'<im

CJ

14",;, r ...

- 18.9kWrn'
''"
''" ~ 17..1 kN/m '

II

r,. .. .,.. -~,O'kN'


-- -m '
c
D
B

2.

OMC -10%

,,

.1

' '4
''
'2 '
4

Civil Engineering Rocks

J.

'

'

,,

-"-I+~,

e, -e,

?,

'

'

log,(f',i~)

"

n
www.examrace.com
2

"c

'; '

'
"

97.

'

' ''

ISiifll
I. Culma~n's
gropltic"l mc!lwcl of
d~1ermining tho earth prcs,urc ~~ hlsccl
on C oulomh s "edge thcmy
2. Rank!Tcs theory or IJt~l earth
rc,.uw "
mute ,.~""""t'k th"n
Coulombs thee!)
3. A gra"ty rdaming "lll t"gcthcr with
the r<rainccl b01ckllll and supporlmg
so~ ;, m ind~terrnmato sy>tcrn
W~rch ofth~>sc statcrnrnls arc c

Consider the foiiJWing >lat<:mcnk


Ihu qmc sh(;ar test 10
1.

<hr<:~'

str~'Tlgth

to! to dctcrmJJ~ shc,u


p"ramc\J;fl! of sa.unowd da}'

2. l\lostJ,- useful in

cohr:n~i~n

kss soils

3_ L'sed for determining untrained h~ar


str~'Tlglh
of normally consolldat<;d,
scnsilt\"c da}s
4_ 'I o give an aLthentic value of 'r/J'

1 and 1
b. 1 :md 3
c. 2:mdJ
a.

Which of the<>e statement aro coned''

,,'
c

1 and 4
land 4
1 ... ,J 3

"Con.ider the following a.smnptiom


1 and_-;

L '!he hackfill i< dty and homogeneous

2. The sliding "edge

a~'li<

;,, heavy 1nd soil ha'

ao a ngl([ body

b<Oari113 capacilJ fo1 a co mid~ ablo

3. The ~ack face of the wall is a plane


4.

Th~

eyth

po01lion dnd dicodien of the oorth

S01l has f!OOO l>earing capacit\' at

thrust arc luwwn


\\'hich of thc<C assumptmm "'" commJ
to Ronkinc o and Coulomb's earth press

slwllo'W depth anJ structural lmd "


wi1hrn pcnni"">blc limo!
n Sln>ch.ml load nf hridec i< t" he
l:ra~sfcrru(\ thruug'r sandy ooil to heel
ro~k .. vailahk at ohallcw dc."Jltll
Li>t II

lh~orrc"?

"b.
c
99.

"
A

I and 3

2and 4
I and 4
2and ~

'

Fo>l!O~

'

Piles
3. Rail

I~IIical

4. Well
A

'
"' '

4
4

W2.

(1' ..fism:
cos~

'

''

;
4
v.:,ich one r.f the :'"ollowing equaliom
r<:pr<:ocn~' Tonooghi" cltmhllc bcormg
capacn cquatcon'?
(Notations ha>e their Lsual meaning)

"

a q,=7CJ,!an'(4~o.<J:..,I

h.

q,~C\',+yD.X,.+0.5yBV,

r."v S d

+ D,N S.d.1 + 0.5y!JN :

"''-~'-''

: 00.

Comidcr
the foJl.JWing
stillcmcnts:
Civil Engineering
Rocks

www.examrace.com

lb of II

-.,,

:OJ.

5.HC-,

Comid~r

]_

D.

d. 572\ph

the foll>w ing

W7.

~orr..chon,;

CJv~r~u,-cl~n pl"CS>Ur<::

2. D!labnc}

3. (-round v,at~'T
4. SU_c of s<mpi<.T

Which <ll tfc<c coucctions arc r<::jU!r"d


whde

u<in~

'T:md.m\

pcndnlinn

Tc<l

value~?

"

L2 and 3
L3 :md 4

L 211Ild 4
)_,:md4

"

,,
_04.

W~tch one of the follo"iog pallS "


cocrcctly matcicd':
(No !.allons haw thoir csual meaning)
a. To
"'otJ
both
skidding
ancl
~nrlurninz P.-\V- h /h < f

Allowable maximum .uper elevation


m plam rcgior ; 0.15
AI owable coefftctent of later
()_,)7

d
1(~-

C'ousidcr the fo\l,ming force.:


1. Weight of the sliding wedge

Al:t3innten: of mper e[.,.-

During me;muemont in
total of !IIIlO vebid"'

,,f slope

2. Re,u.tant reaction r' of tluo slip


_,_ "Iota! cohesive mitan~e d"vdopod
a IOn the 'lip cJTde
4. ( ritical heigh oflojte
\t;hich
of tl1ese
am tal:en
ir.to
cons.derat10r tn U1e tf1~tion ~"'''" metb,,d
fo1 tloe equilibrium cf sLding seotor in the
lability nalysi ohl<~l~'l
a. 1.2 and 4
b. L\ and 4

curnpomol<ld gnli~nl prwidod 101 tho


cu:vc of ncdiu; 60m "ith a ruling graJi~'Ill
of6 p<-rccnl io

,'

5.25~-o

4.15o
4_-';"o
d. 3.75o
In ccrr.~nl conorclc pac~mcnts. tic b"" '""
provided
Ncnr lhc \,>p uf olob OCTO'' C.<paD"l<'R
]onto
Nuar the b''llon of <lab acros<
contractior joinl
AC
mid dt:p~ uJ' ,Jab dCWS>
long1l udmal _iomls
d Near ilie botton of slab acroS<
loogitudinal joints
In a bituminous concrete mix. bitumetl and
'Sgt'ee:lle' hy weight .,.,, ~;,
9'i"o
respec:Pcely Specific gracity of bitumen
and aggregate are I and 2.5 respecti,el:y.
Th~orotical unit ''"ight of the mix will b~
a 28i7 kg'cL m
b 2630 kg cum
c n25 kg-'cL m
d 22cl8kgcum
Ccn"dcr t:1c follo"mg
parameters
www.examrace.com

"

110.

3.
4.

"

o: these hncs w:th

11 !_

:06.

Traffic Jlow ~qu,otion li.n a s~ction of wad


"u- S0-0 i K where u ;, the 'P"~d m
kmplt and 'K' ;, ihc d<.'TI<ity in vpl<m
('!clm:lc' pet k:m). tfe nHtxtmurn c.~~~dcd
fuw is
a_ .t572 vph

b_ 22M6 ph
"'

114~\ph

Civil Engineering Rocks

112.

.,,cl

L RO<Iiu of <:qu"alcnt '~'t:nbution of


prcsoJrc
2. \l,'idth ohlat
3. Spacing between contmction join11>
4. Spacing between cxpansionjJint.s
5. Rodiu, ofrdatice tiffne"
\Fhich of these paramcl;;fl! :~rc takcrt trlo
account
fn
conputing
Bradhul)"s
oodlici~"llt
:Or wrrp~uturc >lrc,cs in
"c<!erg"ard", >nolyi< lbr r:gid pa,cmcnl
de.,gn?
IJ.4and5
l ) and 4

lll!fll
c. then u.~ <tandard temperature l ""
all! tude of 800 m will ,c

a. TC

116.

'13.

l.~ondl

'

1.1:md4

4.

Solid COOCI'Ctr pipe


ar~

10.20C
11 'C

'

CcnSidcr t:1c !Ollo"ing fi1dms:


1. Gauge kngth
2. Degree of the curvo
3 Ruling gradient
<be

on

nonnally

a. L2 and 3
b. 2.3 and 4
<;.
1.1 ''"d 4
d lanrl'
'\l;okh Lst I (Property of ag)JrC
Lislll ( Tcot ass"cialcd with !h
olml ,;;l~d tl1o Wll~~t 'H'"'~ ,
Lil I
A. Strength
B. EardnC~->S

c Thore are horizontal cur\'es


d Th~rc arc I"~'Thoal cUrYiJS
l\1aintcnancc "f railway track at cu,.-~,
"~~r~ "~"' ol ro1ls or th" ,.u, of tho ""]
hcJ<l "ou!J occur." bc'l aclnowcl by
a. NormaL routrnc m.tintcnancc cf lr~ck
b. Reduction of c~pmsi<>n gaps
c. Ex~hange or innc,- and o>Wr rails on
CUI\''--'<

119.

D.

.,
'

b.

d.

' ' '


' ' 5'
'
'
'

'
'
'
'

lm tl1~ L~>igrr uf lU"""I'' if tho Lm<lmJ


atmo<pheric temperature at sea level is 15"
Civil Engineering Rocks

BC

ned for mh,nrface

c.

:t5

'

Con<iderthefollo>wing:
l. l'erforatd pipe
2. ('pen-jointed olid pipe in a trench
_;_ Free Jtaining ma:erial in a trench

Which of tl"""
drainage''

:14.

9.~oc

'

,,
c

b.

120.

d. Usc ofhc:d harduncd mds


For a slu::pcr dc11S1ty of (n - 5). Ute
numt>cr
of slccpo111
rc~uiPod
for
~o~lrlliOhng ~ b-r''"d goug~ r.1il""Y n~l
ofknglh 640 m w1lh staniard rail length "
a. 60<1
b. 7011
c

80,1

901)

A small ann i; fixed on h"me si~nal post


hdo" the main semaphore arm. Thi<
signal L< calle<J tlte
Repeaters gnol
b Co-acting igml
Calling on signal
d Sh1nt signal
www.examrace.com

"

'

lf I .,

CIVIl. II!!II\IGII\IIIi!li!RII\IG
Cuns1der the tOIIo"mg >l!llem,,ms
Coars~-~ramed

t<75p on SO/e)

'ml'

ha>mg

~Ch>Ccn ~%and

ha> e ..1 Ju!d "ml>ol accu!<.llu.~


Code fo1 sod classificmlc'll

2 AI hqu1d hmit. all ouJb


she~ring

Lu"~'

h~~~ th~

I'm~'

15'!;,
lu IS

'J

gr~alt\1

;\ L2 111 layer nt soil is


seep age h..ad of
war>~ sand ,~ laid abo'
attam a factor of
piping Both th~ >Ill
the same l'alues

'ame

up~>ard

strenP,rh

(be ohnuhge luml.

'

,.,.r

;,

lhe ,-olume d1nnge in ~ sml >lith


change 111 1mter am tent

or these statements
a. 1 and 1 are con c~-;
b

I and 3 are correc1

c.

2 w1d J "'"' correct


I_ 2 nnd :1 are corr<'tt

'

Wl11d1 of the foil<>""'~ IIUIC an intlucu<:~


on lh~ nlu~ nl permeahiiny

'
'
'

the
lnllm,ing
stnt~mcnls
lln\\nel '"I"''<L'flnng llm\
thrcetgh a ;ol belc" a cone ~'1~ Jam.
id"'regardmg

\'n1d min
Dcgr ;x, of ;;nturallon
l're"u'~ heaJ

Gmin

~clccl

L The llil" net Will nill alter tf lhe le1 el


of""~" "" " r"""'l
11<mnel >HII nul alter 11" lh~ wd
2.
medium" altered
3.
11u"""' 1wuld nut dler ,[

~;,~

n,.,

lhc rorr<::el

g" "' 1bel<ll

"b
'J.

'

n,,

I~Md4

1.2and3
2.3 anJ ~

Of these statement>

1.3 anJ 4
r

r.btch

~nd

<eled

"'
,,

LOikfS

a
h

1 ~ml2 "-'" <;Orrect


I Jn:l 3 are wrrect

2 ond 3

L2 llild 3 ''"' cnrrcct

( nmpacnon of c.->hesi1 ~ ~ml


(' nmpact1nn nf gramJiur <flli

"7~

U3

Rdati\e den"'''

3 on

' "

Civil Engineering Rocks

correct

In a ilc""'"' doa)!oam. ih~ leJi_~lh or the


no" liM i" 1he last square 1s Zm the toml

Ma'-<lll\Uil df\ deJl'il\V

11!11% <aturntwn

ar~

head lms i< IHm and the 11umh~r nf


~ui~U!J<d Jrup' is IZ.
The \alue C>f e~1t grad1en1 "
a_ 10 33

alfw1dl1ne

'
'
''

""

etpslream illld downsheam \\ateJ k>ds


H-ere rn h~ Interchanged

'

A ""I '~mpl hJ.' 28g of><nl snlid,, 10 cu


em of \mJ> '!g www.examrace.com
of \\al~r :mrt 'P~~olic

gra,ity of soil grmns of 2 7 consider the


fnlln"'i ng smtemenrs ;, thi' regard
The 'Wlltcr mll1<>111 is ~ .' 2K y IIlii%

De_~occ

,,r ;aturatiun i~

,,
I f), 2 7

, 100
The

gven

J;<rophi~al

~-

2 and J are correct

'b

2, 1 and 4 are c<Jrrect

'
b

'd

'

'd

-~'d

-1 are Nrrct

Z ~nd 4 arc c011 c-:ct

(j,ventha\foo a sand sample


criti<:al void ratio~ 0 50 initial

12
;oi~

u <Ja

AB

"'BD
"'

at an angk of

ratio-

If th~ '~"d ;arnplc is <ubjl'<:lc<i


continued heor, its \'oiumc wdl
a

Taylor'>
0_()41o if a factor of
re.pect to cohesi"nl of I 5 i;
, tlten the ;ate het!!,ltt oi' Ute ~lope

'b

de~-rease

'd

test:~!Th~; ::~:~~

&h(:JJ st
es~ a\ ' il
direct
'hear
kNlon' lbcmwk
the ~~nd wilt he

'

"

~5_8

19 I m
172m
II 'im

(on,i~ror
tile
follov,inp
sTaTemenT\
reg.1rding rhe pn ncorl e 0f e-ffec11ve We

2'i

Cnnroct mess

lletw~n

<oil grain< is

called the effective >tress

b. 35

'd

"

'

Not chan!?"
lnirintly increa.<e and thffi
,\ dear dry 'i-1lld &.lmple

15kNim';

-IMNim'

lu

lnl'r~a><e

c
d

nrolhJvin~til~

b. 0C<:IC~Se

,,

shm"'

pw:mnc ti b the ~ngk llf


The canh pc%uX' li
1,

OJ" these ;tatcmcnts

f1gure

um>lrlKLmn

his n(Y( po<siblc l(l physicolly m~a,.m:

I:'

the

55

,\ T1

Of these stmeme11ts

\Lll"onlincd compr<!SS~On
"''"'"'" nrea of rhc <Ample at

20

'd

2'i sq em

s~

em

30 "4 em

"

14

"

C"nd_!~'"~on~el

2 a1 e OOJrCCl

b.

I iind

I and 3 are correcT

d_

I. 2 and J nrc wrrect

When lh~ pmnary consoloctAtwn proccs> on

.<<1il is ~nmplete then


,, 'fhe bydro~wic pres~ure will he~.nrn~
zera
b_ Tile excess pore water prcswrc will
d

hecomemm
Civil Engineering Rocks

;tre>'

Th~ equat(ln n
17 _., rs 1101 >1ri~tlv
aprlicahlc t(l" po11illy satur.tcd <f'il

""" llf ' d '}


"I em. The faih.u-e wain

efre~li>e

www.examrace.com

_, .,f
c.

Both (Jw
""t~r

15

I~

hydl<!>la~~

and

cxc~ss

A ~"' thocl.. depoSit or 1111 w~ght'"" 15


kNim' i< placed over ~ Iorge are~
-\ccunling to"""' mark ~hall, th~ inc'""'"
"' ce111cal s11e1s at lm dep!l1 below the
~n:;c nf the fill i' .ll kN rm'

po<c

pre"'"" will hocome 7ero

The effective <n~s. "illl,.,wmc Jcm

Lnder a gien load. a clay laYer attains

lil% ctcgrcc nf c;nmnlidarinll in l()(l ctays


llte time tak~n by the s~me clay layer to
~ttao n 60"0 degree of consoil<Iatoun wi II t>e
1600 ilily>
h 81)0 day<
4''0 dny>
d 2110 dnn

The

JnCf\Oa~C

HI >'ClUC.aJ SUC35 a\ :m dcptll

w:ll he

"

'b

Jll kNim'
1
l5kN-'m

'

'0

7 5kN!m'

M<i!ch Li>t l v,tth Lt~t II llt the fPvcn


d1ngrnm and select the corect onewer
ming the cndes gi\en heimv

Fric"tinn piles are most


a Softd~~s

60 kNim 1

c.

'd

'!
''
-< '~'::::___---~-

I _ i< prefened
! becau<e

20

I.

Li" 1 (T;t nf!letilomcnl)

fl11'

"""'"''So w~ll cap io easy

A. l>nmcdiaOC scnkmcnl

Oblnng ~h~pe<l wells n.-~ most difticulr

B. l'nmary ~tmst>lidation
C. Secondary compression

m tC.~n<mKt
A fullo ~0'"1"-~lialcd lilf< fnundMirn for a
building i~
a J)csig:ncd "'"very ,;g:id raft
b DeSJ gncd "' a com pi ..rely tl~~; llc raft

Sud rha: tht ... crr.;ln

"'il

L>(

the

c'ca~tcd

is equal tn the load due tn the


htnldong

'

b
J
< lm ".LTfa~~

'
'J ''
' '

22

fo<.lllng in a

~~lllrated

soil with dJ.. _(I' lias the

ultim~1e

bearing capacity 4q the ul1imore hearing


capacil) af a sutace footing of di men~t~r.s
lm ' :;m on the same soli will be

"b

4q.' ;

'

~or" damped vibrnti~g system \>illh 11ngl~


degree of freedom_ raonJnce occurs at a
li-.:~uency ra~(\ or

'b

I .~ss tbn

d. Gtcatc than I

At a 'ite having a deposit of Jry ~andv


soil, "" average soil of stondard
renetrMiom re<~stnnce N e~unl 1:0 I> w~>
recorded The campacme" of the '"il
d~posit

<1q
4<JCO~

'

Suppmted by piles of shon len~h

I ti ')

-tq sin 'fl!3)

Civil Engineering Rocks

'
b
~

can he de~cribed as
VerylM<e
Dense
www.examrace.com
Medium

'i<Jfll
I\ lean'~" :~vd cit any pl""" i the"' c"Tagc
da:um of lhc hourly hdc hcighls Jbsor.-ccl
'" :r a pcuod ,,f nearly
J \ea..,

d. Looc

l1te main plate of a tramit 0; divided i~to


10~0 equal divi>ions 611 di1iions of the
vem"''"f oomc1de exactly will! ~~' diYteions
of tile ~tain plate. The lea't count jin
,.~onds) of ~w t!anSJt i

'h

'

c.

15

Ill

'b.

,,
c

lb

27.

30.

Ahallatic
Aplantic

+16.2sqm

" '"

'

oflh~

Jj

J10s of ~1e

q m

"'

"

21.5

/eoo

di''"""~

a.

>r(L'

2aR'j

;c(/.1

-laJ.-11 1 )

>r(L'- a!.- 11-)

d.

>r(L'

aL-R")

a ;ight inclined 1t O"with the


aml U1c stair hd<l normal to the
lmc o: Sight hdd normal lo U1c lwc ot
sight. The >l~il rnWr<.:opt is S. tho
horizmlal d.stancc D bctwocn tho
lchoruclcr aUachccl \ith an analyhc kn;
dHJ U10 ot,JT "dhuu "'Ill._ "'l""ltu (oth"
oymbols have the umll meanings)
For

horiw~tal

'11~

- E)

d.

hacing arm
anchor arm

b"l"c"<.'Tl lh~ wllcr anJ hinge


If the "'h""1 ic be)ond the hinge. then tho
area of ?ern circle will he
-

(the

or a plant metor

31.

mcasunng a
Till: pull

Excavalwn 10 to he nadc foe a


mcasucing 20 m .ong. 12 m
hollom mel 2 m dc~-p. The .
to be- 1- 1 an<llhe lop to I
ground "Inch is
p~c pmmuidol f
cxcuv,tion will b\f'~
a. 610.33rn;

Ll6~sqm

clVSsqm

50 vea"'l<

.-\naol1grratic

'b.

'

28.

Aohromatic

Ihc Sldc' ol a rectangle arc (12tlll.tl5 m)


anJ (180" 0.061 m. The pn-habl~ c"ror m
the area will be

b.

20 )"CUCB

,,'

d. 20
..1. len oo a coml:intion of !em"' in whioh
no spheri~al ahenation e:<iste. is aid to ~e

'b.

10 ycacs

a.

kScostJ, ,";intJ

1';011-1';11

h.

kSsmfJ' rcootJ

AF

(k3-c)crnO,rsin U

(k3-c"jsinO,,.rxs iJ

:0<501

AI!
250 15110

.-F

Civil Engineering Rocks

3.'.

The error< tn line.ar a~d angular


measu..,monts for a ine of lengtl : are
repec:i,ely C1 and c, the Bov ditch'<
o tr:r~ro
adjmtin~
of
princi1'k
www.examrace.com
co..,..,sponds to

'of , '
(I

"'I_J/I

('

,[jam/(,

c, 1i

<11/d

JiI

aJU

"r

wn<IC. ~-

I .1

-Ji

-Jr

List II
I

c. -Ji
y

II '

: Y.

.JiI

J_

:VImch List I with l.i"t 11 and <elect the


correc\ amwer:
Lit I (Nam)
'\
1::1

4.

The hne jmning the p~im of cmvarure


aud point vt"Tang~'nuy
!lack tangent and forv..ard tangent
wh1<11 ~~tndcd inW10cct at thi" point

or

Di>ldu~e

betw..,n the
Iung ehvnl and mill-pol nt
Di>ldn~e

and
5.

~oning

rod
loavdl11_1_<wd

C. Sight

llt<tanc~

D E:>;ternal

Di~tancc

bct-.vccn

and miedl''"'

rad~

'b

D B&rter board>

List II

5
5

. '; I

basic c twria ol" a

equal to the
radim of the ~ircular <:IJr\'e at it.<
uncti"" with the stmi!'hl
The rate r>f increa'e r>f curvature alrmg
the tramitiLm curve ehould be c4ual to
the late of 1 ncrcasc of super ci<n:ation

<'f

- ,.

rollov.in~

: I

.I

.1

It slwuld be tang~'lllltll lu th~ sltatghl


bnc and meet the ciocula ctu>c v.,[j]o
the ""'"' md1m a' that of the circl!lar
curoe

Ofthe<e stmement<

')

2 alone i" correct

I and >arc correct

,,

ldnd_laiCCU!l'Cl'l

d.

I. 2 and} are cvneo!

rr"''""""

m in"'m a circular cun:e of


It i'
radiu> 300 m woth a cubic paoabola of
length 90 m at each end The detlectton
angle hetwcen the -;traights " 4D" The
shift of the curve is

I 125m

\htch liM ll~kmcnto of" s1mpk Cllculao


curve) with Li<t II (Dentition') and elect
rhc cmrect answer

o 7'i m

,,

<I 'ib2.\ m

l.i!l I
A Verte~
B. Lin;g chonl

Civil Engineering Rocks

d. 0225m

""'en rbat for a triangulation

"'"'"Y

D- distance in km
www.examrace.com

buf II
th~ visible lwr"on li-om " lalwn of
kno"n ckqtion a'JoW the datu:n jin
mdrco)

H -

0
]

dtere

inte!'eni~g

" ro obtruction dne


b"'ound_ tl1on his equal to

41.

to

" 0.6735 D'

The ltiluclc Md longitude ol point \1 ;,


311' N and 15 :,; the lal!tudc ancl
longilu<k: nf point N ;, 20 ~ and 25'E.
1\[-.: ,,u b. gi'-~" ,,
a.

eoo60'~oo70',

-wsNl" <n,7(1 +-in 6T' .;in 70' co.w-1/_l"

"in60'"in70'co" t0

b. 6.735D'
"- 01161~5 li

d. o.oon3s o"

42.

l-or <oh~ng a right-angled astronomical


triangk :~P:l. oight- angl~d I :;, tho ['d1>
of tho '\ apier circle are to he fi led un 1g
the folio" ing elements:

"

""' 60' cos 70' sin 60' ""' 70'

l\latcl:t List I w1th L"t II w1\


.\mal photogmmmcl'} ""
~o=~l ''""'-"' "-'mg th~
below:

L Complementoftltea;gleSZ:'

2. Compkrncnlofthco"lcZP
3_ '!he ide PS and /.S

4. Compkm~ntofth~ ~gl~ Zf'~


!he co,ect <equence of filling up the<e
clcrncnls is.

''

fo--m~J

botweon rl1o flight


edges of photogr:oph n Ute
of l11ght.

3.1.4.2
b. 3.1.2.4
c L\24

'

th~

h"1"" of lhc cro pla~c to oky on llw

'\btdo
U.4.2
Liot : Wttlo L"t II

'1

owl >dcd

cornxt an''' cr:


List I

'

"

"C.

Starthori?on

D. Star "

"""""!"'"'"

the ll1ghl
of photography m

'

pr.,no'>tldiou ,..
point wh.,e
from
front nodal pn.nt
photograph.

"'

The poim "! which the bu;ector or the


:o~gk of tilt mcd the photogmpk-r.

"b.
c

d.

"

'
' '
'
'
1

'

Civil Engineering Rocks

4'

"

'

'

.1

(nvcn that:

'

'

:k>l~ ofth~ photo~oaph

5(

oiLC of phologmph

13 em

pcccentagc

kngitu<lin:ol

pe--centag<

ide overlar

m~

1 em

IS em

uvcrlap

60

the

eo,ercd llrea 108 "'! knt


lhe
be

re~ui1od

'

a. 200
b 401)

c. 501)

d. 600

.3

"

hd"e~n

' '

b.

Lit II

'

proddcrmincd il1gill line


The p~iM~ v,h""" > r~rl'en.-!i,,nhr
dropped f-om the front nodal point
;tnkes the pho:ognph
rhe point at whkl! the bi,ecmr of the
'"'~1~ <>I" 1111 mcd' h~ pholnrrrphcr

number of photographe"' will

www.examrace.com

I d II

Air b<~ R pholog1aplll~ b"'~ b. !lyir1g


bc1gh! H md th~ fOcal k1glh f of a ''-The"!
photogra~h aru rclakd as

45

48.

1.4and5
!\latch Le<t

I (l-mls)

the

L10t

A. P,e.,u,-e

R=h
B= b

'

Irten<it~

B. Horse Power
C. Reyno d" :<umber

H'-

f.

J)_

!! .

' jl

Specific \\eight

List II

'

'

a. 40 m

"

.lfl'L'I"

2. u;;'r'
3. .\-IL'l-'
D

" '

b. Oll m

"'

~()
d. ')() m

Tlw gi,en
ob;cr\"cd "lulc lmvccsing \nih a com pas
FB
Line
BB

AB

~545"

1\C

w:s

CD

20"43"

DA

32--1'--18"

226'10"

'

'
of

2
<lvn.,mic y)Scosi1y of a llu1d t' 0 . .1
potsu and 1ls ,pcc!ltc gt:l\"lt\ " 0.5. 1he
kin~mh~o '"'"""'ily of !hi' fluid (in
otckc" "

"b

BanJC])a ndA

0.25
0.5

l.C
j_~

~lal~h J.i.,t I "'~' J.O.L II ""d ,d~~- Lho


co--rect anwer:

I.is1 I (Fluid properl))

A. Compressibilit;;

B. G"'ih
C. VicositY

D. Vapour pro,ure
cr th~ foll-ming llu1d>.

List II (Flo"

ph~nomcnon)

1. Flow of O"cl lluid l'at o ti11y !'her.:;


2. (lvcerino

3. l\lola;scs
4.

Stun~>

of claj' in ,,ater

5. hcroscnc
.\mong ihc<e non-Ncwt<nim J1Ulds wodd
indu1e
o

II

corrc~1

List I

huge of two oljed on ' p>i1 of


photogra~hs hae a j,a.-,llax differeoce of
1_g 111111 and m average rho to graph Oaee of
88 2 on. "_"be llYin~ hoieht is 400'1 m_ abo,-~
the ave.age or~und lev~] "!be diffe.enco in
e)e\"ation ~of fue two ohjeot "ould he

"-

"'th

:!Rd

am"cr.

b.

d.

1.3 and 4

(D1mc~sions)

B = bj

~-

7 .l. on.-1 'i

b.Civil2Jand4
Engineering Rocks

'" c"
'

it .rum<

H}draolic_,ump

Flight )f supenonic aircra.fl

"b.

'

' " ' 2


''
'
'
'
3

_;

www.examrace.com

'

b. 34'

oi' pre"'ur~ ;, I way' ab<Jve


the centroid of anv plane >Ul'merged

J. 60'

5i

Constd~r

tbe foll0\\1ng .<l3temem>

4''

Th~ ~1<n\Ie

surt'~ce

rhat i 1 ""' hm i 10111al


'I he mtnl force ncltng on a submerged
pi '"e <urfu~e ;, the product of the areu
or the ~urf~~ and tlte pre>ure "' the
cmEit oitl of th~ plan" >UT fnc~
The horizontal comptment of the
resultant force on " curved smface is
calculmed by hmi7<1ntally pmjecting
>Uif~ce

the

omo a horizontal plane and

the prnjected "'"" "-<


horizontal plan~ stErfac~

treating

"

>t<bm~tgcd

rhe veJIEcal cump<.>mml ur tbrce 1.-"1 "


<utface IS obtained h:r
curved

54

"

..,

A multi-tube
water up to level
the li8ure " rotated
at A. Th~ wler
all he on
d

A ~irde

b.

c.1lmlaring rhe weigln nf rhe liquid


ab"'" and beitw' the 'urface
Of these ;t.uement,
a I alone;, correct

2 alone is conwt

,.

~anti

I and 4 are correct

"'~

plate or dr8nwtcr d ''


in water verTicolly. w that the

t pomt is Jml at the water urtace_


ul'pr~"'"'~ un th~ plate will be
the wM~r >llrfac.e M n dep-th of

"""l.r<

'""'"ct

'i<i/N

52

lldll6

-.-.

"

2d.'3

3di4

Wh(;lt !l ship m(')Virtg "" <,cowarcr ~nrcrn


river dnd muve> inlamL i I is expeo.;t~d ''-'
a Rise a httl~
il
"
En an

used

~il prp~

The

'''
A

'P~~itic

IS (l X nnd tho! of

13 0 ThG

~quival~nr

g.,ugo

Sink

~ lrttlc

c Mamtain the ~-ame level of draft


J. Ri,;e '" ran d,p~ndin!' on wh~th<:J it

5J.

L1 _14 k'-..'m'
d. 15 00 k'-..'m'
A racing ~or "'ith a parTially filled ti.lel
tanl m(I~>CS in the horrmntal dtiT<'i'"" ftt o
umform acceleration equal to g lite free
surface of rhe liquid fuel in the tank will
a"ume a ol~pe l>f
~

~uo

Civil Engineering Rocks

i~'

made of wocxl or steel


\lftldl I hi I Wllb I.T~I ll "Tid >el">'l IIW

correct answer
List I

7r, k\rm'

A Subnctg.od budv
11

rtoann:,-: body

C i\let ce"tric height


D

l:luoyanc~

List U
l

run;e on a (;Urved surt'ace

M<>ment

Me1
4

~r

i"ertio

c~ntr-e

www.examrace.com
aJiyUp
~l)IC'~8Ctlll!(V<"Hr.

9d D

5.

c~nh~ ofbucyan~y

"
b.

'

4. \'url!clt)

'

2
3
2

3
2
;

4
4

d.

'"

59.

2 Proporliom I to ' doc it_,

'b.

\\'hich
o1 the following represents
two.Jimmional rotational flow"

""'

>

1.=Y'V=-)'

b_

'

C.

lo~_l

" 2
--~

'

(,2_
--6xy

'
' :\'
--_\'

"

Vorticity i zc>ro
c~isls

'
'
4
4

4
.3

,.

'

2
2

l\lotch LI,(
witlo
co--reel amwer:

'

.l'=X

\<'hich u.1" cf Uuo fUllu>'mg JMiL> 10 NOT


corru.:tl)- m"lch~,l'?

a_

Energy equatioo : Flo"


,-enture metm

b. l:o\'l!atwm

l'occc

~xcrtcd

through a
m ,, p1pc

""""

c. Fin" nd Flow thmurh rmm' ncdi"


d_ Free \'ortex : Flow of water in o wash
basin

&0.

The doo!t)-'

compon~"Tlt'

m~ompro"i~k

flu1d

pv~~

'

b)-

cquatwm
u~2xv;~a'x'1'

6::_

The flow

Satiefies
'
,,

"

Sati,fics
not the

'

but
irml1tional ty
the ccm:inu.tv
~;~'"'
dlisfy
conjition
or

List l (l'ilcnfimcnon)

A Rot,.tion' I J1ow

B. lmgational flow
('_ Singularities

oh"
tl1e

,.

'
"'
' ' '

m a 2-D flow a

ar~

B
3

2
2
w_,ich one of the following tatemen:o. on
similitJde is correet''

'

'

a. To achieve dyoam_c oim1!arity bet" c~'ll


the mJdd ami t1~ proWtypc. here
n~"'l n-->t b< any gcomotnc simd"nty
b

Foe kinematics similarity bctwc~, U1c


mcdel and the prctot)pe. the ratios of
fo1<:e between the model and the
prctot}pc hould he tltc same

Fo d~t~amic "imilarity between model


and pmtot1pe in a compressible flm1
sytem_ the 1\ ebtr numbers mmt be
the <arne

d. Foe dynanic 'imilaril} Jd"c~'I! Ute


mcdd :ond the protohpc, the ratw of
lorccs mu't t>c the same
CcnSldcr he Jbllowing condihons
Fluid i> idoaL

D. Str~:omlir_c 'pacmg

Flow ",(c;oclv

Li't II (<nndition)

_-,

Fluid i laminar
www.examrace.com

L \ elocity 7em or 1nfinite


Civil Engineering Rocks

'~"wnian

-' f:Juid is
ru,-hu lent.

5. Flo";, alnng

- f'
For - -

f _. '

flo\\

ts

stremn!ine.

~ 1-- -

one

l(loo'!?
The mc.mentum """""tio11 faLi~t ~ fN
triun~dur 'du~ily di"lributiu11 lc>r lh-'"
Ltct\\OOJt pamllcl plates os shown 'n the

consra,t, the

ti~trre

~ondirions

l
1?
to be srqritled ~re

2 3"d .'\
3 nnd 4
3 ,..,~ ~

,," '
'd.
65.

'

'3

'

i)l\

~"~ 5

'0

2.00

'd.

1.33
1.00

l.'i{)

\Vhiclr one M the folin'.,in


co.,..ctl;> matched?

"h_

The limit d t"e vohre< of the cneffrcien! of


Jro~h~r~~ vf crrlm~ m~lcr i< bcl\YC~Jl
a_ fl_filto 0.75

;,

C~ntinuity

'

b_ 0_7(, ln 0.~0
c. lUll to 0. 114

o.l. 0.95 I<> 0.99

66.

~l<~idr

Liol I Hill' List !I

~"J so:k~l

tire
dill'er<:mxe in "

Li>l I
.".. Mom~nt

B.

c1fmom~ntum e..JUlio~

Bemo~lli's

equati0n
C. Eu'er' equilTINt
Ll_ Hagen-Poisc"ille equntion
Li~t

II

I. Eu,t,"tion IQ li"J ~"~''E." lo


pipeline ha< ing laminar flo"
2. Euuticn c[ muli~11
dim~nsionnl S::<mdo~f eal
inc;tmpre.sihle r1ui
_!, J::qunticn
011
_ ~rH,tion of
applicah!e

.,

eqrr.1ti-~n

oi"

ilf m"''"''

~unser\ati,>n ~f
,.j~al

'

'
'
' '
'
3

0.

"

"

u
\

4
4

ond

70.

d. 20
Match J.is1 I llith J.ist ll f~r different
sla~ce> oi' tlcn\ in J pipelint.' ~"'1 wi<:<;L the
cJm:ct ans"cr:
'\_ Lammor rlnn

R.

~mooth tur~ulenl

I'

KN>ghtr.rbulentf,ow

Ll. Smoulh
Lit II

--

Civil Engineering Rocks

nu" tlk

lei")
lli')

\.

'

[1-

3.

./"'-&4-

lurbul~nl

Olo\\- (Re

----------- --- ------

0.8t21og(Re.J7}

,,

,,

.J-. ---!;-t.i4-2iog(Roi'J

"0.

'

,,c

'

www.examrace.com

'
'1.

'

'
'
' ' '

'

d.
Which me ,,r the llllo\iing stalcmcnts

NOT correct"
"-

I I <>I l I
b. Both /, ancl R arc lru:: but R " '-.:01'
the correct explanation of .\

'"

d. A IS bl'c l>ul R is true

Ch:ongc of llo11 properties cr'-'!s the

As'><rtiun (A): The bud.Iing load of


columns io affected by the end conditiom.

snrfo"" cf a shock wow ;, no"'tnolk

omooth :o~d continuo~'


b_ "\.onnal shock"'''""-' are wave.
to th< dire~tion of flow
c.

Roaon (R): The


~mmal

a.

Both ,\ aml R arc

Both A and

d_ '!he wa,-e front ~mcuceJ lw a ;eedle


pomt is lwayo ~omcJI
lh~

follov.ing

<ld~n~Til'

1. lncrl!a fur~c"
c~pr<o;1oo

of

"I"""' involvud in the


:onv

two-hingod

7(>_

dimcnoronk'lls

\lieb01 number ;, signifioont in flow

1 and 2 a" correct

b.

I and 3 ace

10.

2 and"- a"'<l correct

'

~orrccl

grJ\ds.

gradient

the

the

pre>Sute gr.die;t in the ditecti)n


of flu"

\ "'":'" nmgh

A~dion

ul'fao~

(A) Centroid of"" '"c" w!lll!c

on the axis o: svmmdr.-. If it e.;;i;ts.


Rea"'m (R): Distance of centroid frrm
an~ axLe is gi>en by mo-nent o
area
rlfli.-!e<l h tml ,,..,,
JOolh A and R me true and R" the
C>rrcct cxplmatwn o[" .\

Civil Engineering Rocks

Both A anJ IX aoo truo but R i> -.;()']


the conect explanation of A

sand occw" nostly in coareo eonds and

grad1ent

a.

PP"'' red;oo,

A 10 true b11t Rio flsc


d . . \IS f:tl<C ~ul R i,, true
.\ssertion (A): 'l11e phenomenon of quid

Sepaatic11
unde

d.

loading

~-

d.
r

\ertical

Both A :md R are lmc aml R i the


correct cxrlan:tlior. of,,
b

Uf these <tatements
"

h~,., nf

The arch resists the load by


hnri7ontal c'nmpnneMt<

Mach number is sig:tificant in ' flow


system where the flow
'" of
C>mpressible lluid
Rc-vnuld nomhc..- ;, 'ignific>nt "h
both gm. it} foroc Hnd l'iscou'
prcdcorninak.

arch

'"rl'"'t<"l

',,,;,,,;,g moment

system \.itere viscous fm<Oe dominates


~-

be

d.

JLWlllkl,

2_

ca~

load

"'

relation to dimen,ionless nun hers:

bucklin~

inorea>ed b\" mcreaing the


length of a cohmn

The ;hod. u; " Ycr-y smhkn ch.,ngc of


lloul rrorc-rti'" occ11rrm~ m "'P'~'omc
llow

C'omiU~1

.-\is t111e hut R is fale

Reason (R): (luicksaJld conduon <~>C> not


occur'" c:ay so1IO as therr cohcoion hol(l<
the graim to~clh~r even under upw:ml
llnw '" cril ical h y<:mulic l:'"<llonl

a. Both .\ nml R arc lmc aml R is the


con eel cxrlan:tlior of A
b Both A and ll. are true but R ;, ..;m
the co11cct explanation of A
~-

.\."true but R ;, hls~


/\.is falsel>ut R ;, "ue

A"ertion (.\): 11-te load-catning capacitv


of a bored c:IS: in ;ilu pile m a sand soli il
mu~h k th<ll tlwl uf lhl\ ~" ('il~ of
simtbr dimcnswm.
Reason (R): _.', tlnvcn pik g~,cral<:o much
more pom bearing rcoisbncc thtn a tore<l
pile.
www.examrace.com

J:o:fP
earth will have two di:B:Oreur devalions.
This" not poibk

Doth A and R are true and R is the


ro=cr ~:xplanation o! A

b. Doth A and R a-e true but R is NOT


tho correct o:planohon of A

c. AistrueburRisfalse

b. Doth A and Rare true but R is NOT


tho correct o:planohon of A

d. AisfalsebutRistrue

Doth A and R are true and R is the


rorr:1 ~:xplanmion o! A

c. A is true burR is false


d. A is faJ,e but R is true

ilssroimr (A): In oli"'"'""'""l "'"'lY""-

dimensionless nnmber' <an be expre,ed


as ratios offorcos acring on a system_
Reason (R): In dimensional analysis.
:Mach number is the mrio ofmertia tO reo to

'-onion {A). T11e degree


directly proportional to
curw

ei:L,bc fmce :n1d '""Y hr exJn"""eol :L'

Reason

"-

kolh 1\ :mol R :He

lme mHl R '"the

correct explanation o!" A


b

"NOT

kolh 1\ :mol R :.-. bue lml R '" NiJT

the correct explanation of A


c

1\i"hueh111Ri"fal>e

Ais!al>ebutRBtme

is true

Ass.,.dou (A): The kmematic> VBOOS!I'; ol


lHlth

:ur mHl

w:~ter

<leue.,,e,

'"

the

ter11per:llme mere"-'""-

each equal toP act on a body.


acts itt north-east direction <l:ld
in norrh-wut diroctwn_ Thcir

llPann (ll): The kmem8t1c' v"co<1K_ o


liqnids and _gases at a _given ple,ouJe IS
fUnction of temperature.
~
a Both A and R are
h

effect ""'Y he 11eul11dueol h} 11 llm<l force

actiflg m south
magmll1de equal to

with

its

?.fi

"

./2?

'

con-ecr explanation """ "'


b. Both A and R a:e
the correct'"'"""

direction

r'

'

l..fi.

" "'

,,'
m o sudden
flow is now rcwrsed_
the
:mol R :He

onoc "~''"'"'"

h:n~<ollml

v..hich

lme mHl R '"the


w'A

a:e true but R is NOT


the correct explanation of A
c. A istmeburR isfaJ,e
ol

1\ i" fal<e hut R "hue

Ass.,.dou (A): Except m rhe

cas~

of an

overl~:ongi11~ chff, '""" cmil<liJr lme> c:nmol

merge or intersect at a point on the lll"f'.


Rr""'"" (1-:):

lnle~-<ecbml

of tw<J cm1lom

lirtes
meam one point on the smfa<Oe of the
Civil Engineering Rocks

,,c---

'

'

A rod AB ofwei,;br W '"iu equilibrium.


Its centre of gravity d!\id<"S it mto tv.:o
pm1nn~<

<Jf

[.,,_~!1'"

p :mol 'I

/1. "lr111~ <Jf

length I is tied to irs ends and the strirt.;er


is slung over a small ffilooth peg 0 such
thm :::A =.t,OB = y md .t 1 y = 1 "' sbo"n
111

fi~ure_

lloe lir1e llf

makirtg an_gles
<hm

a>()

:~d11111

CO of W

a and () would be suclt


www.examrace.com

13<)f:"'

a~

JJ

A "heel ofdwme1cr 2: m to; rolhng "tthout


<m a hnm,ntal <nrt:,., The
in>l"nlancouo vduc1ty ur the c~nlrc ul' the

{f7p

shp

Tlte r0d w11l nm IX' in eqU1lihrmm ""


the peg ;, snw<>lh

whc,-1 is I m/;; a11d the rotauon " 4 IJdl;;_

Tho mstanhutenus l'elncity ~f ti"tc pnmr nf


wntaot or !he wheel wi1h lhe ~urfftcc
would be

a. Zcru
h_ lmls
c 1 mio
d_ 4mls

A lamp ul' weight W ~ 100): tS '"PP'Jf!<:cl


1"0 ,,a~lcs CA and U:l a, ;ltov.n in the
tigtne The equatinn fm

h~

cahle <y<rem

1< gt~en

+I

l'l

. ' ../4563 ' ../DlJ

={)

b.

1: ,sma-'1:.1,,m/J+I00={)

1.

?:,(3S)sinu-100 (i.S)

,_(3

~)\Blrl

<L If the
" !0 tn/s' anJ
bdv.ccn tabk
the mnxinmm

h}

the rahle wdl he

-I\IIJI15)

c\ and !l an: 5(l m apart nn an


iuclon<Od IHIIJJack ha "'!;!.a >i<Jpc <I' I 1u 5.
A tar of lllMS !Ollll kg d<'SCCnds !Tom A

rn R The oar "ith " <eiCJcity of 2[1 mis m


:\ io brought to ''"'I I [I by a IUr~~. IJ'th
a<'C~kralion due to l>m,il} ,~ lllm/s 1. tl1cn
tl1e totnl energ} de~m)~d hk the fmec will

"'

',,
'

"
88.

"

"
'
'

.Ji

~-

" 10

20,/i.

4U,/2

Civil Engineering Rocks

J" 10' J
5, ID'J

2'

5~111'.!

\ 'Jlhcre imprnge' directly "" Hnnlher


sphere of ;ame mas> at resL If !be
wcmcocnt or rcshtnllull ,, lmiL thc11 lhcu
~lodries nrter 1n1pnc<t "'II 1:\.o in the rutlo

sail in~ ca<l "ilh n sp.:cU ul"


passes a ccllo'n poinl Oa1 noon. "
hr R Sllihng nmrh at the s~me
of20 kn1 h pJ>se> !he san1e point 0
m 2 p.m. Th~ shm1cst Ui,tanc" m km
between them would be
2\) i

l,t(J'J

"'

",,

'
9J

l .2

"

'

3:1

'

I, =21.

A cin:ular disk and a cin:ular ring have the

s3me <ad"'; an\J mass II' the mom~ms \II"


i11Ctli3 nf lhc diS' Hfld ti'll> alM>III 1\S
diumeternre re~peclivel;- 1, and l 1hen
www.examrace.com

l..l 01" I?

b, -

;,

'

b,

<_

i,

;,

'

smgle ten>IO!l member 'nth the help of


""-"d pins 'shmvn in the fi~"''"

;,

A p~r11cl~ '-' ""~clllHlg ,,mpl~ hanfinnic


lll<Jt!ou of amplitude iJ. n,c di>placcmcm
timn the m~an pos1t1on at wiH~h tk

The ;he"r in rhe pin will he

cncrr:; will be hnlf knctK and h,llf


[XJientiaL i~

<15

/j

b.

i'i : 2

\ f,

d_ 0,11'

,j~li

98

2~-

5 kg

~phere

Ii icL<<>IIkSs
mo

lJ 0~1'
(_ 0.>3 p

'-./i

"-

'd

a 0 2:\ P

toward~

mmlmmeil to mn\e lnng

~,rmdcs.

llln>c' at a ,p.:cd ul" -1

a 26 kg block restmg af','lm>t n

buffer 1pring ;.,_,,,;,g that there ;, no


h,, "f ,m..,-gy at impacl. th~ final
elodtJe:> C>f "phere and I> loci.. re~pectvely
Y..tllh~

a. zero and zen.'


b

-2 1 m.'> and 1.6 m.'

c.

l 6nvs <llld 2 -lm'>

ti

Nm rtetem1inahle a' the stiffness nfrh


l:m1Ter opnng '" 1101 gl>t:JJ
\-laTch 1101 J \\llh l.J<( II

"W>H'--CJ

'"
~-------

A "mply

_,
snppmt~J

b<Jam Mlh <XJHMI

on t>otll Sides IS loaded as ;hown


in the fi!!UI"t'_ If the hendinr momenl m mid
.<pan is z"m, th~n the pen:enll!g:e '""'hang
ovcrba!l~

un each S>de

D
b

'd
97

'' '
''

,.\,_;um~

'

'h

'

'd.

that Ymm!'' nm<iulu'

.,r st~el

1<

m;.-,, thnt nf bras; T"o bar-s nf ba;s ~~~~


a har of steel (\f equ~l cr~ss->~cton form a
Civil Engineering Rocks

IIJ(I_

~or

~<ill

be

'' 3

25

:>n

"

a malCJial "llirh " ''~'f) stnHlg m


Co1mpre,Sil'll nnd cr_.: "'C"~ ;n tcn:;io11. 1hc
irle"l ;IJ"pe of the crn;~-;ection lo re<~<l
www.examrace.com
bending nhmlent will
b~ lei

"b
'

II) I

'

1-<ecuon

d_ g

l ir~ulr

\04.

]-,c'<:lim;

'WI11~h

unc ufllic IUiluwmg rcpEcocnG the

,cc>L"rccl

H~~tanglllar

mllucn,.c

m~v~m~nt

ihsuming tlwt ~onnet~ \\ill nnt ta~e ~ny


ren,inn, wh1ch one of the thllov.ing: <hear

in

li"''

fOE

ut rninl r' fnr the

bcnd1n~

h~"m

;l><wn

tlgur~{!J?

b\1\;~S

dEaf,l!a<US illl the l~lllt<or~~cl COIIC1d-'


re,ianglllllr seciEl'll sho11 En JJgurc (I) 15

mrrec!' 1

-]
T'",

..;

'

---1

.,

,,,,

, _ _ _ ""'7

,------

"

.,

"''
I05.
102

Match

u,t

I "ith List lJ ml sdcct the

thru>t ~~ uuv oWtiml ol' the


the component e>f 111\et:l('hnr
on the <ecti''" al<1ng !he umg~nt

conwt ans;.el.
Lit I (Deam/Cnlumn and lo>ading)
i\

B.

l't"O]lpeti .;nmile\Cr he<m llnder nEirlpoinll<mdmg


Fi~cd

ccuU~ line uflltc <Uch.

radi"l shear at any ;;eel'"" "f tile


rch "
the cmnptHI\111 uf the
Hllcra-:tinr; foac; em the scctlOit ~long
the nmmnl tn the -"'lltre lm~ nf the
Jrcb.
_,_ n,~ inter"~Pl h~w~en a given arch and
th~ liu~ar :udi ~\ ~ """~<Jll
proportton"l to tiK bcndmi' moment at
the .<ection_

under

d"lrlhuttU lva.l

C.

Fi~cd

bi::m

"'bjcct~d

tu a

nudpo.,tl

D. Simpl)- .>upp<!n<XI

~olumn

"

e<:cenmc lond man i I -,


Li'l II (Numt>t.r nf

nHure)

IJI th~se ;;tatements

I""
I>
3

I 011

6-met1~
!t

,,

_l

'

Civil Engineering Rocks

))_

I anJ 2 a~ wntct

2 and 3 aro .xtrrecl


at~

<!TeC1

syrum~tncal roral~tltc ~rch

nf spnn 211
and ri.1e 5 meter> i1 hinged at the
<ptmgLng
It SllJlpl>rt<
" tmiiitmtlv
Jotribtttd lonJ of.:: tt>n_,.. pet m~t,, run or
the ~p~n 'I h honmntnl thru<.t in tones ll1
each of the springing i<
8
A

m~ter<

"

' "'
2J

f"'""

L2anU3ar~cO!I<:d

<t I Hnd _;

long un.tOtm oantl"""' 1-.eam


ln;~<l r>f l( to"~' untfonnly
dbtnhulcd oer its "hole l~ngth It the
n~" cud ol'thc cantk<<:r" w b<: propp:.'<l
11p to he k<d <)[ rh~ fi.ed "nJ, rh1m rhe
(in tones 1 r~guiretl at 1he pmp will he
.".

carrie~

a.

I(17.

d. lew
Thre<: "'1"''11; ind incU m~mbr.; of a plane
lhiiTK lmvmg Wn<~k
lOree' 1' 1. 1', "nd 1'.
www.examrace.com

I (
reopoo~!Jve!; nr~ 101Md nl " pomt 'I he
rdntmn<h1p l>eme~n P 1P, a11d p, will he
a_ !~-O,md i',-1~

I~- I~

~- i',

-J?.' 2/i .md I', = -J?.' 2ii


112

80 1<!'1

}~,}~
"b

'

l~ngitudinol

lL'

,,
,,

tmes

'"

I C'ompn<,;sino I
1Compr,,gswn \

and

tTen'i''"'

' '

th~

llalfiheyeld

'

~n<l>

and

;;,,;],;,;;, lnad nf

lctlgth run av~r <1<


[O SUI!IC conlrUt'llUIIHI
H IS

The

no<> reduced t(l a


rnc;e.%e in

percer~tage

;;,,,,,uti\ is

'" "

anJ

nct

,n-,m

l'wo t1mc' the

kl131on)

llcll~ionl

kN

circumteremial mam
,\ l>e~~m mnde ~f steel ;, uhjccted to pure
b"mJing. YidJing uf \ht: rn~tt:n~l IU ih"
b.::~tm "'II IHk~ piH~~ whcii the I
hcnding 'tress IS C<JI!allo

7:em nnd 10 kN (Cnm111~sSJr>nl

" "
10'1

t;2 1.-mgitudmnl stmin


circumterenrial mam

''

--ll

Lao and Ill kN i

~-;

stmm

'

/1 simply ;upponed truss 1hown 1n the


g"~n i'l:,m<:: '""""'I~ luaJ of !il I..N at f:
Th~ for~s in the memb~rs FF and RF orf
re<pect1vely

langl1udmal

I?
nct

circumt"a-enrial <rram

,md I',- 0

1<-- 2m ...,;..- 2,.,

,-,f

''
J. 100
Makh Li;t I with
wrrccl an>wvr

'

L1~1

II ami ,;.,kd th"

List I (Structure)

,,

..
~

d.
lifo

' 1- :z:..

2.\f/

'

C'lll

i1110

>

lito.,.
~

_-_;;,_

[WQ

af each af

same

a~

that afthe miginal

" l

j_

I .it II (l'kJ:I..,~ nf Iatif- indNerrn ina~~)


c.

B""omc

lw1~c

lhal <Jf the origmal

spnng
d.

Ill

EI"'-'OlllC .ecru.

The volumerrk mam of a cylindncal shell


w1lh an mk1nal prc"ur~ "~t]Udllo
a.

'

longitlldmal

""~umf~~nl1al
Civil Engineering Rocks

slram

>lrain

n~l

'
'
'
'
'0.

l'luee
SL\

Twu
rnm

'

'

" '' "

'

'
' '

www.examrace.com

l)d':

'

'

'
b

'

"

IJ

2~,

IJ

w!.' , 21:/f)'
___

M,,

---

w!.'

fixed bt:am -\H " subpwx1 to ~


Ln"nguldr loHd Ytn;.ing limn ZC'T<J "' ""cl i\
w "' pet- tum ltm~th at enoJ B_ Tlle rHilo <Jf

'b

,,'
117

~nd mom~llt

8UO"

I,

w!.'

/,"18,

"
MI'

I,
4M(i,

.~

''

___ j

,-~

~~,,"' '--;:_j

lliJ

Ill" ;lm~III~LII'

Ll: (

illllUCIICC

"'""''"I

m B to A \\ill be

lmc lOr a hiiiCIIOII


n1oncnL shcnr fi>rcc_

-,.
~- -'

I '}

reactiun_ det1t%til'n) in a
cun-e wl11dl slm"' H<
partiCUlar ;cctwn c'f Ill~
VilliOlL; pOSliLOTIS Of a

_l.'!

lood

].'2

A simpl)

'"Pi-"-''I~J

beom
,.,o>s-~~won SIIIJJNm' ~ ,,,;.,
mid-~pan If tlte
i tl

donhled. rhen the


th~

4UO,
, ___

1~ an~ I) 4~

.>,

ftxOO

I,

2U!J,
?Jill,,
o--------I .,
I,

\J_ 0.21. 0.-18 and o 28


c_ Od8.02-land028
d 02R_04Ranrl0<4
Ill

I,

24

___" , __
.H.,
.\1.,

_ 4Df:!,,

Whid one of th~ folio\\ on~


analot0115 column sh~pe
camile.-er slmwn m figt

The dtstribuuon fal1<xs tOr members CI:S,


CD amJ CU fut the fwmc ,]llmrl m th"
tiJ,rme ( l:ol (\Jnstantt wlll b~ respecll\'el}
H_

:1{.,

a. IJ. 5

1ntluencc

lilt~

lOr bcnditlJ!mom~m!;;hear
f{lt"(Oe ltliiSI nor be
wnfused
with
bendmg: mmn~nl
da~ram a11U sl1ear lOree Uiagntm !Or
lh~ \IIHChiiC

lxaou w,ll be,1 '11 '

TI1c

'!nKim<: is"
V31i3nnn "'
stmctmc fur
lllO>Jllg Unit

3. n,c bcndl5l~ momcu1 d1ugrmu and


shCi!r force d1ar.r~m >how lhc

m"mem:sh~m- values at "11 sectinm of


the s!nLL1UI" The mtluence liue
dtagraw I(H b.'v1J:-i~ I> al"ay> dr~wn
tOr a movmg Llllll pomt load nnd for a
pflrticular <ectkn l'nly
I, 2 and~; are correct

[1

~-

]_ a11J 3 aLC C<lii'CCI

I alllne" currecl

I>'

~ud

:'

a1~

<:Dlil.'CI

I'

,I),

T11e 'l<'p deflection equation of memher


Ill' of the frame 'lwwn m lltc tigure ;,
www.examrace.com
Civil Engineering Rocks

C.S.E Prc-!998 !

I of I 8

CIVIL ENGINEERING
Which one nf the fnllnw>ng cwrcotl;

defines the term Acti>1ty of clays~


PlmlJcay 1ndex

Percemnge
b

'

''
L __...J'L.,---- , "'"

The dotted compaction


soil (shown in l~e tlgoore)

'lnm~t.h

,r

Cohen>i<.>n
\Jnconlind wmprei<.<ton trength

b.

cumpl=ton

of t~nwlded

wo

'

cump actt...e

'"mpl~

unconfined ron1pression strength


The difference between ma_~inmm vnid
mtio and minim<.~m oicl ratio t>f ~ sand
sample is U_'lO Jf the reiMivc dcnst~ {lf
rhi ;ample;, 606% ,,t a >nid raTio <>f
0.40, then the void ratio of this sample m

ns lm>=t state will


~- 040
b 000

-.:;?'~
'

limit
Li<juiclit)' index

'

c
d

"

nfcla~

Plaoti~

Unconfm~d

'"'

c Moistw"

with

1 und.., Ill" to~ ot" a dam


The specttic gra,it> of
f acror of .afety against

; "''"taken d> 2 5 The maximum

b~

I upward

~it

gntd1cm is g1ven

() 70
() /'i

'\ pnrticulat soil '"mple is"''*"'>


the determination of
codlicicnl in two ""panrl~
penncamctcrs, w>M.o
under
ft>r

'''';J!i

DiamCicr
of >ample
LengTh
oampl~

d_ i=o4((; ~-1

'

the peml.,.,mel.m ao
equal he~U uf "~ter
the samrle<. then the ratin nf
~i~harged through tbe
~",''''"' c'~nd and during~ penod
of one hoor will be
a. 4.000
b 1.000

' 1- ~ '
,\ homogeneous earth dam with no
boo1~ontal drainage !iltel .u down~ueam lS
she>"'" in the flgurc '!he slope of th~
do\>ntream ><id~ "!~than 31)'-' ln ordeo
to determine the value of a rle ds-;oharp,e
q per unol length thmu!>h the 1ecrion nf

bc1ght a s1n

'

d 012~
The sumdard oompaction Wl"l-'e Mtained
from a laboratnr; '""t i' .<hnwn in the
(iguoe

Civil Engineering Rocks

i~

a~5umcd

to be (k

oocffioient nf permenbiliry nf Mlil)

ll

c o:::so

_,__
I

~-

...,,
El--(_

Kaoinj.lwo~

b. Kasinj.ltrn~
c Ka in' 13
d Ka s'on' I} llln' www.examrace.com
P

!ofl8
Consider 1he tlow net shmn m the
fi1llnwing figure

/-

'"'
;> ['-":'::;:o?ffo ......
~-

"
The rali" ol" the ttmttb<.T of !low channels
to th~ nam!x:r l>fpotcl1t tt>n <lrops is
3 3-'8
b 3-'7

'

H.

'

12.

1/7
1-'S

a I and .l
b. Jand4
c 2andJ
d. 2an~4
GJVCII that lOr a sui I backlill.
K., ~ wdllctcrrl or act1v~ c

Which of tllo ]{ollowing paramct= c;m 11~


u~ lo c~ttmat~ lit~ a:nglc of iuterual
fiictwn of~ sandy so1l"'

a. Partial si~c

"

b. Raughnesoofparti de
c. particle,;~._, <.li>trihlltion
U DenSJty inde'
Which one of fOllowing diagmms correc11~
illustrate, the \-1<Jhr_, ''"'" <:<mciition> of
WMnl1ned shear tcot on cohesive soil'' txaXJ> Nomml >~:rcss: y-ax1s '>h~ar ~tress 1

h.

retaining wall retain.< a~-


bAckfill ami cau ICI o surclrar~e nf untfOrm
inten,;ity -q per tm11 ar.,_ The depth 7,.
fmm the tnp of th~ wall wh~>re the active
car~l pr~-ssurc io lcto ts gt~cn by
(a =15 ~1/lt 2 a11d 1 ~una wc!g!Jt or the
soil
erti~al

"'
(b)

,,

"'~.

-Jfl(i

10
ttst~d

rut
le't tlpparutus.
fa1lure plane nf the
wllh ll1c a>.is ut" th~

'

1n

"

Civil Engineering Rocks

'"

2<-lana

'

'

'

--tan a

1c

d. -lana

"

'

15

"

<:<mtik~cr

>hcct p1lc

tkri~c' tl.s

,t;,h>hly

~um

La:ral fl'5151ill!CC of ;oil

h.

Scll-w.:i~ht

~.

A ('[) tria,ial le>l ;, p~rlimn~d tm a cia~


>Od. TI.: gtl'\-11 Jigu,.,,- obow two c'tl.tl'-">
each tor de~t~IL'r srrc'\S vs axial strmn %
;md 1nlllme cb;mge ~' axiol 'itruin% lf!he
clay is over consoltdat~:xt th~n !he resull$
woulc\ b~: a~ in ~ur.~s

q'"
'"

ll1c <kad rrHm


d Th~ anchor n1d
Deflection nfa sheet ppile in a hmced ~ut
a Incr""""" from mp w bnrtnm
b. Uecreases th:>m top to bottom
~. h!LT~il';l,~ ]f()JIJ t\Jp an<] IJu:n <)C~T~liS~
J. [)ccn:.a.:> tium lop ami tbc11 m~n:a.;c,
nunnallv
>~!urdlcU
<>.1mplllr~
A
www.examrace.com
t<'SI
tnax1al
a
m
tested
is
clav
oomolidatcd

undcc conschdakd untramccl conltti<m.


The aluc o: pore prc,,urc codiicJcnl at
t:ulurc. A1 i< g!";cn by : ..\o, -change m
oell pressure : ,.\rr

'

\11 -

A,

'.'\u
c
h.

A,

A,

d.

.{

.~

-~"'"'

'"

' ,\,.,

-~O"j

"'

'

d.
Gtvcn !ha. foe an onr
f
SO!] lkpostL tbe prcsS!lic undor
d~-:>o"l h"' bc~n lily '
f25 k);m
P"'t
onrhurdron pr:swr~ "

"

-o.

'.o,

a. 75125
b 50."75
c. 125'75

.\<T,

,\,.,.,_,

lhe wat"'" table at a

"

"

'..i.o, ..i.o, /

' ,,
'",,
'

3 ur
rearrangement

'

2('.

''..:r,

,,,

'
'
",. ' '' '' '
4
3

- change in axta]

slrcoo: .1u - corruopmdmg change in pcrc


pre'"''e)

Compression
P"rtidcs
A
B

lo~ation

is at the
ground mrface and tlte >atumtecl unit
weig1t of the soil is 20 k:-;:m' If. due to
hca')' procipilllti~n. tl1c wata lmd '''~'to
2m above tho grouncllmel. the increase in
the \ertical offectiv. tro" at a point 2m
below the ground surface will he
cc lllkN-m'

h. 20kN'mc. Ill kN:m


d. ze-ro

Li>t-11 diLll od'-"--1 tho


using lhc cu<lcs gtvcn

Ji,Lrihution

Llu~

lo puirtlu;d i11

'"''"~'"''"' :sotropic m~dium


Sll"'' ditribution due to point load in
an nisotruptc wtl medium
C. mflucncc chart for srrcss diotrl'Jution in
" mcl.a"~ular ..rea

IJ. Influerce cha11 fortress distribution


irregularly soaped areas

in

L..r II
Stem Br~'fncr
N"'-"tnlrk

'
''

:9.

and <clo;t the

'

"

'd.
D.

cr~ep

Li~t

II
1. Cons:ant effedi\e """'" "'ith change
in volume of soil
2. Di.,.hation of exce" pcre "''~<,""
pr~OOJfC

3. Occun< Wtthin" short p<.-'liml


Civil Engineering Rocks

Bou'"i::sq
Wosk~ga"rd

' ' '


'
'
'2
' '3
4

'

ConSider 11e tOl\ow1ng condihons


1 "l\lll-Lhinl of th~ rmdl lo~ al "hid1
total ettlement i 2 mm or the
permiS<ihlo total settlement other than

llmm.
2.

SO~o

of tho final luad whtch eauoc' ''


sctllumt-'Ill C<tual to \) 00 of the ;hal\
<hmtck:r.
3. l"o-thtrd o! lhc hnal Ioacl "h1clt
cou'e' a Met ,ettlement of6mm.
www.examrace.com

n: f):
' n;

50% of the final lood at "htch tolaJ


<ettlement i< eqllal to 7 'i% of hnlh
<ILam~t~r

If an initial pile lead 1e~t i! m be


performed on a test under reamed pde
Then the sate load on pile shall he taken as
h~Mt

"0

of

25

n;- n'
u

The static cone penetration test and a


'tand~rd P""~tr.tlon t~st per performed on
a soil nt a <oil at a ccrtai n depth Tho val uc
of ~t:1ric c.one penetnlh<>n te't i~
and
the:-. va!ue i; 20. the soli met
t
depth L5
a S"nd~ <ill
b Cby->ilt mixture

1 and~

I and 3
I and 4
:! und 4
Given that
'"" ~ 'latutal !iL'qucucv eli" i"oundatiou soil
sy<tem
I'~
coetrtctent of d"'tlc uniform

'd

'

comprc;"o" ..,r ooil.


A- wntac\ ar~a pffou:ndatiou with wil.
And m~ rna<' ofmachme plu' tbumiatil)f],
frcqucnc~ or foundation soil
~naly sis of mach one f0undntirm

natural

energy ts coof'\ed by rt!lati'e

sy>tem for

of cohesion

Shall be determined hy Barken's method


\: u~in?, the e<Juation.

m..

pressure

~cE

"'

' '" =~F:


m
d ,,

Til~

design
soil
'oi I

g~ven

feature!

of

1.~ and 4 R<C COl \CCI

c 2,3 and 4 arc correct


27

d. 1.3and4at-econec t
Wh'toh tme uf the fnllm,ing ru.temenb "
not correct'"
a A gauge al\\ays me:uur~s presSilre
abrw<e

(:tim~

f,.Jg<'

"'
Dnve Sh""

!J~

n;

n:

'

n:

n,'
n,'

Civil Engineering Rocks

ndhc~ion

possesses larger vapnr


than benzene and hence
benzene i~ more volati I~
Bulk mmlulu< of "'ater is 3,00.000
units and that of gas is I 5 units This
indicRics that gil~ is 2fi,(I(JI) ~mcs m<'rc
compressible than "ater
Of the~~ statements
1,2and.ln;cco=c t

"

a. '"- ~( .. ,m

'

and

the

'>llltOutldiT\)\

atnoosphctic

pressure
b '\1 a poill! irtsode a tlu1d pre\sure ;,
exerted equally in all directir>ns
~
Typicnl nctual ''ar<ation trf presrure
\\ith elevanon m the "tmo,phere is
more adJabatic than i~ccht oual
cl. \'a(.uum pr~,;;ure at a point r> ~]way>
mcasLtt<Xi
pressure

above

absohnc

'""'

Con;ider the follow111g smwment rel~ting


11\ hydro.,rui o fme~s
on mhm<:rg~d <urface
www.examrace.com

29.

L The pr~.U centre i "I"'Y' bch'


the ccntrui<l of Jny plan~ oubmcrgcd
~urfacc llwl" no\ horimntal.
2. 'Iota! force en a cun;ed sutface is the
prothtc' l ~f th~ '""~ree fnrr.e ~nd th~
submerged a.ea.
~- r he n1ag~itude of h;,dmtatio pno.sue
d. p1Lieulm d"Jllh i.' function <>f tl1
shape of the mrlfce
4. The n'rt1cal cornpon~-nt of force on a
bn<ly compldcly subm~'fgcd in a sta.k
roO~'fl'oir of fluid'" '-"t""l to lhc WCIht
oft he JlULd <bplcccd b,- ihc bod'\.
Of t\K;sC ;talcrncnts
a_ 1. 2 and 3 ar< correct
b. 2. 3 and 4 arc correct
c. I. ~ :md I a correct
d_ 1. 2 and 4 arc correct
Consider ll1c followmg 'latcm~-nts rclati"lg
~~ stability of floating and oubm~'fgcd
bodio
L A subm:rge<l bo<i} ro in un.<lablc
equil briLm if the contr< of g:ra.-ity is
bdov, the ccntr<: "I boo}anc~.
2- A floating body i< in stahk "'luibhriLm
if the centre of gra~itl' is bekw the
centro_
.l. A submcrgo<l ~ode- tS m
cqu!lobri<-rn if he centre
~omcidcs w11b the cc~lrc >

4. A float:ng [lmly<!j"
cquil:bri1-rn if the

oOow lhc rnd cenlr

"

"b.

:i of 10
A. Foccc dcvdopO<l i:J, a pip~ bcncl
B. Pilot static tube
C. Fll>w
through
sruallor
pa><age
produces higher nlocity
D. YUJ!c.d1uw
1 .it 11
1. Continuity cquahon
2. E.m:rgy cquaticn
_, C\lomentnm equation

4.

oi"momC11lurr

l!

'2

2g
d

3:.

J''-r'
'

'g

'

/l.iatch L!Sl-1 ( np1col occwrcnce) w1th


Lut-!1 (Rd~vont llow oonJ1lion) and de~-t
tho corrcc. amwc:- using the codes g1vcn
belo" the I~Sts:
Llst I
_'\_ Cavitation'
R Srcparatwn

C_ Stlgnation point

D_

w.ke

L"l II
1 Abcncc o:"fluid .-olocity

00.

2. Fluid

,,
-3y:

"
" " -"

"
~X

d
_, 1

C\lom~"lll

"

9.v-

prcssuTc

rc<lU<:c~

ll

\apor

pressure limit
-~X

3. Blufnody in 1\ow
4

C)'

"

\totch Liot I (Pheromona) with Lit ll

Cqmtion' eoncopt involved) >nd select


the oonect an"'"'~' u<ing the cedes ginn
~dow the li>ts_
u~t
r
Civil Engineering
Rocks

Adv"''~ pressur~ gradi~nt

in wideoning

hnund,ie< nf f1nw
Cndes:

' '
"" ' '
' '
'

;
;
I
www.examrace.com

bM II\
34.

Con<id~< tlt~ fo \!-.>wing <C1km~n!;

B. F<oudo mlmbcr
("_ Wehernumber

L \ elooitr potc"ntial i.< a "'alar quantitv


dependent upon pace an~ time_
2_ \eloo!!) pokntial prov1des a~ al!ernote
m~ans

vdod)

oxp<o<mng

of

D. \lach number
List II
Gr,.ity tbrce

c.>mponcnl<.
3. Stream fimdwn is opplicab:c to two4_

35

dimcnswnal ~ISCl only.


l'a11iol dori,>tive of "tre~rn

'
'5.

3. Viscous fore<;

fun~hon

"ith resp~cl to anv d-redion gi-.es


,-docity component in that direction_
(If the statement'
'' L2 and J ...-c ~om;<,;\
b_ 13 and 4 are correct
c. 1.2 and 4 are correct
d. 2J and 4 arc C<>Trcct
\il1ich oce of the fcllowmg statements "
not ~onoot''
'" In fl-ee ..-orte>: tlow. streamlin.,; >re
tlo"
and
8pmal;
cmccntric
CJntinuou,ly cirde-< the <rigin
b. In fi"c"<O v<rtc~ flow, the flow velocity i;,
in tan~cntial dircchon only Jml vonco
invcrwlv as lhc dJslancc 1\-om the
origin
"- In a free vortex. flow ;, mtational
tlte core end itTig>tion.al owa~ fi
d_ In a forced ,ortex. t1ow
that i>. fluid particles

"'

38.

m ptpcs

a bullet in ai
Capilhy How

'3.

1-'ooud< number
Rennie. nnmh"'

\\'cbcrnumbcr
'\tach number
5. C'antauom numbor
B
A
c

'

36.
L In a ource.
c1rcles.

b.

of 2-

39.

'I
2

2
3

'

D
j

4
2
d
4
\Y1tch one of the fiJllo" ing

of

hmttmg cqutpO\mt

"' '
'
'

d.

,,,,.,!,.,

flow

Ela.ticforce
Shear force
A

"''"''"l

~ "'" I th ,,;, rna "

SodOco cno<g} foroc

'

tat~m~'lltg

"

nnl cmrcd 0

are
ditorteJ
'\lod~l
normall;.
vertically to eliminate effect of
I{~~ nod, "uollko in mode in g.
b Verticol di<tottion ate mod to 1eduoe
the influence oflaminar sub layer.
c. Dilortion in modd" can b: climinakcl

a.

1 ) anu, 4 a1e

~01",.,~1

c. 2} and 4 are correct


d. L2 and 4 arc correct
\latd1 I.ist-1 with List-!1 and elect the
0011'0Ct an.wcr uing the code> givon
below the lie~"
List I
A. Rcvnnlds numb~~
Civil Engineering Rocks

b\ usmg rc>ughncs.

"'

dcrn~'fllg

lo d~8lroy

di~cts of ReYnolds number.


d. Ri,;cr moclcls mav be ;onvcniontlv
ditortod ~orimntafly to elimmate d1-e
cffoct ofRoynold number.
W1i~h ono ofth~ f,-,llowine <latem,,.t, ;,
www.examrace.com
not correct'!

I of I~
\\Sich uno ofth~ follo,.,ing !.atcmcnl il
nul correct'?
a. W>ter hammer occu1< in a situ>rion
when~"''" is Ln<teadytlo'l' in a pip~
b Fall of preosur~ du~ to de"'ea"~ 1n
vdoc!l:}' rc,ult. m the phcnorncr"'n Gl.
water hammer
c. Propagation o:- htgh
lhr>Ugh
d><lic mode gi>.-c>< me l
hammor

" In the lu<ly of fl..>w hd"<:<.'fl !Wt' li:<ed


para[c! plates. th" llc>>,>, is asourncd two
dtmcnsi~nal.

b. In t1ow between parallel plates. if tile


di<t>n<'~ hdw~~n

th~

plat"" ~d til~
,.;"""ity rertain" constant then tile
pressJre grcdienl .s alo ccnstmt
provid~d thatthe floy. is t=dy.
c. \-elooity distribution for laminae flow
between t"o par>llel plates >hows that
veloC1l:V \'anes directl~ wrth P'""Lre
gradient.
d. In cac o: !low b~twccn parallel plates.
nrialton of ,]\car IS Jmcar
Con,.dcr the loll.>\\ 1ng stalcmcnk
\. 11ow ;, ostot-li;hod in l'it>< whon ~10
boundary layer thickness iJ< equal to
the radiu> of~'" pipe
2. For t.rninar flow. the lfi:twn factor m
Dorcv \\'ci>bach cquolwn '"""'""
invctwly as the Reynold' nurnb<."T.
3. For turbulent how. the fnction fd<.>r in
Darcv \Vcisbach c<1ual!on vanes
invcndy a th~ gu<u~ of Reynold
numkr.
4. When the bound.r) layer ;, rough
friction (actor vcrie with the relat
roughnes; of the pipe.
( )n these tatomoots
a. L2 ""d 3 arc correct
b. 1.2 and 4 are correct
co. 2.3 ml 4 cil ~

P'"""'"

d.
'.1, e ol lh~ "nJ of d
fully cloeJ

:j;~do

\'cl,,city
Wtlh dis lane:
..Fow in a ch~nnd

~~

.. ... V<locity Joe not


........ Froud<: numb;;r of
"lcs; lhan I
For a cm:ulor d'"nncll ''" ilh ru a.s the radiu;
ofthe channel1 to he efficient
a 'l'h half ~Jbtendod angle ft the centre
with ropeot to the water l'";el mu>t be
l 'i l" I' I

b. D~>pth oftlov. must he J.8g rO


c. Depth for ma':irnurn ,cJocit~ mu.st be
l.t2 r 0

" no:rna.ly
llow :n p:pc' .1l

~:;:;';,,;'. ;,;,,;lvin~ p1pc

2.

method of a ucocssi,c
bo<.C<oo ""d '" not a direct
nclw<lrk mut '"tisfy tile
momentum equation became the flo"
in each ('ipo

>ati>fi~,

tl1~

Civil Engineering Rocks

ci

.v.

(\,

r )'

'

4"
b.

hcdd k;;

eqnation
4. Principle of contitmiVi ;, satisfied.
Of th~s~ st~tcm<nts
l.l and j are correct
2,.'\ and 4 arc correct
l.'l ""d 4 aT~ ~nrrcd
'd. 1.2
and 4 are correct

",,

46.

'l11o holf subtOt\d~J angla at the contle


with repeot to the water bvel mu>t he
911"
l he ln,. nf ene1'H m a hydrauiLc Jump
Ji>rrn~d m " redant,"':"' ehannd i tc'~n
by (Symb,,), lmvc the .!~ud mconmgs)

'
''Oil'
-r)
. '
' '

8,, ..

d
www.examrace.com

W