You are on page 1of 94
[…] District Law. (District Law, supra, at 326 [user fee may be collected by
any other private or public utility, and . .. such charges be billed upon the
same bill and collected as one item] [italics added].)

Even where the statute makes reference to a second entity


"demanding or receiving" charges, the second entity must be a "public
utility." (Pub. Util. Code 451.) Petitioner is not a "public utility" as the
term is used in the Public Utilities Code. (See Pub. Util. Code 216.)
Finally, reference to the final sentence of Section 451 affirms that
the "charges" subject to the ')ust and reasonable" test in the first sentence
are those of the public utility. Section 451 concludes by requiring: "All
rules made by a public utility affecting or pertaining to its charges or

service to the public shall be just and reasonable." (Italics added.) Can the
Legislature have intended that all "charges" on the bill "regardless of the
originator" be subject to "Section 451 review" to determine whether they
are ')ust and reasonable," but that with respect to "rules" Section 451