You are on page 1of 94
[…] within the Commission's jurisdiction and responsibility to review the
proposed User Fee costs." (Rehearing Decision, at p. 5.) Public Utilities
Code Section 451 13 ("Section 451 ") serves as the sole justification for this
claim. 14 The Rehearing Decision states that "[w]hat the District ignores is
that the fee is still a charge that would be billed and recovered from CalAm customer [sic]. As such, the 'charge,' regardless ofthe originator, was
properly subject to the Section 451 review." (Rehearing Decision, at p. 20.)

13

Section 451 provides, as relevant here:


All charges demanded or received by any
public utility, or by any two or more public
utilities, for any product or commodity
furnished or to be furnished or any service
rendered or to be rendered shall be just and
reasonable. Every unjust or unreasonable
charge demanded or received for such product
or commodity or service is unlawful.

14

D.l1-03-035 made reference to section 454 which plainly applies only to


"public utilities" and, in the Rehearing Decision, the Commission
abandoned any reliance on Section 454.

- 19-

The Commission offers no authority or analysis to support its