You are on page 1of 32

MID-SIZE

AUTOSCRUBBER
Disc 26 / Disc 28 / Disc 34/
Cylindrical 28
Section II

Parts and Service Manual

(71483A)

Clarke

Operator's Manual - FOCUS II MID-SIZE AUTOSCRUBBER

- 81 -

Clarke
FOCUS II MID-SIZE AUTOSCRUBBER
Solution Tank Assembly Drawing 6/08
26
25
27

26
1

26
2

4
3

5
7
6

10

11

12
8
13

14
14
15
16

24
23
17
18

17
22

20

19

17
21
-82-

Clarke

Operator's Manual - FOCUS II MID-SIZE AUTOSCRUBBER

Clarke
FOCUS II MID-SIZE AUTOSCRUBBER
Solution Tank Assembly Parts List 6/08

Ref #

Part No.

Description

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25

39887A
61930A
170860
80317A
88630A
30796A
71452A
80196A
80205A
80176A
54773A
30804A
30792A
980643
964004
9095149000
722030
32100A
31242A
9097028000
59614A
34704A
820207
9095286000
41036A
891384
40953A
40964A
40172A
41206A
41060A
41080A

Gasket Handle
Rod, Recovery Tank Prop
Washer, Flat 5/16
Washer, Bowed .455 ID x .740 OD
Bolt, M6-1 x 8 x 10MM SHSB
Tank, Solution
Label, Front
Nut, M5-.8 Nylock SS
Screw, M5 x 0.8 x 20MM Pan Head
Screw, M5 x 12 PHSS
Lanyard
Lid, Solution Rear Fill
Hose, Level/Drain
Washer, 7/16 OD x .036 THK
Screw, M5-.8 x 16MM PN ST PH
Cord Wrap
Clamp, Hose
Connector, Straight
Bushing
Valve, Solution
Valve, Battery Drain
Hose, Clear Vinyl
Adapter, Solution Hose
Gasket, Valve Solution
Battery, 250 AH
Battery, 330 AH
Battery, 260 AGM
Battery, 312 AGM
Cable, Series (Ring Style)
Cable, Series (Taper Style)
Cable, Battery (Ring Style)
Cable, Battery (Taper Style)

26
27

Clarke

Operator's Manual - FOCUS II MID-SIZE AUTOSCRUBBER

Qty
3
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
1
3
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
4
4
3
3
1
1

- 83 -

Clarke
FOCUS II MID-SIZE AUTOSCRUBBER
Recovery Tank Assembly Drawing 8/08

32

21

33

34

35 36

10
4
5

31

30

37
29

12

28

27
26
25

11

24
23
22
21
20
19
18
12

17
16
15
14
13

-84-

Clarke

Operator's Manual - FOCUS II MID-SIZE AUTOSCRUBBER

Clarke
FOCUS II MID-SIZE AUTOSCRUBBER
Recovery Tank Assembly Parts List 8/08

Clarke

Ref #

Part No.

Description

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37

30798A
58069A
39718A
30805A
837304
30797A
59877A
40002A
30827A
30791A
30799A
54774A
87902A
87026A
9096638000
9096672000
9096051000
9096491000
9096490000
43401A
41809A
9097367000
9096442000
30823A
80179A
52548A
920797
71388A
30813A
43402A
80176A
9096634000
82100A
9096643000
9096679000
80057A
699202

Lid, Recovery Tank


Screen, Vac Filter
Gasket, Recovery Lid
Tube, Stand
O-Ring
Tank, Recovery
Seal, Washer
Switch, Float Electrical
Lid, Tray Debris
Tray, Debris
Hose, Drain
Clamp, Hose
Screw, 6MM x 1.00 x 30MM Lg Hex
Washer, 1/4 Flat SS
Plate Cover
Filter
Cover, Vac
Panel, Acoustic Insulation
Gasket, Vac
Housing, Connector
Contact, Housing Connector
Motor, Vacuum
Pipe, Acoustic Insulation
Gasket, Vac Motor
Screw, M6 x 15
Tab, 1/4 Screw
Nut, Drain Valve
Label, Clarke
Hose, Squeegee
Housing, Connector
Screw, M5 x 12 PHSS
Cable
Locknut, 1/2 Conduit
Plate
Spacer
Screw, M4-.7 x 10
Cable Tie, P Trap Hose

Operator's Manual - FOCUS II MID-SIZE AUTOSCRUBBER

Qty
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
3
3
3
1
1
1
1
2
4
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
2
1
2
2

- 85 -

21

19

17

18

20

19

17

18

18

17

10

16
17

11 24 12

18

23 13

14

22

15

16

Clarke
FOCUS II MID-SIZE AUTOSCRUBBER
Handle Assembly Drawing (Disc and BOOST Models) 8/08

-86-

Clarke

Operator's Manual - FOCUS II MID-SIZE AUTOSCRUBBER

Clarke
FOCUS II MID-SIZE AUTOSCRUBBER
Handle Assembly Parts List (Disc and BOOST Models) 8/08

Clarke

Ref #

Part No.

Description

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
NI

50962A
962957
61922A
41078A
11131A
80192A
52556A
1462888000
30785A
71425A
61929A
39886A
41067A
50267A
30784A
87902A
980614
87007A
88628A
41431B
39888A
980643
30831A
61948A
41063A

Knob, Speed Control


Screw, 10-16 x 1/2 Self Tap
Retainer, 5K Potentiometer
Harness, Potentiometer Asm.
Switch, Control Handle Asm.
Screw, M5-0.8 x 10MM Oval Phil.
Switch, Push Button
Switch, Key
Handle, Control
Label, Control Panel
Panel, Control
Gasket, Console 9.50
Board, Function
Screw, 8-32 x .375
Housing, Control
Screw, 6MM x 1.00 x 30MM LG Hex
Washer, 1/4 Starlock, External
Washer Control Shaft
Screw, 6MM x 1.00 x 45MM LG Hex
Breaker, 35A Circuit
Retainer, Drain Hose
Washer, 7/16 OD x .036 THK
Insulator, Mylar
Washer, Tab Ground
Harness, Key Switch

Operator's Manual - FOCUS II MID-SIZE AUTOSCRUBBER

Qty
1
8
1
1
2
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
4
8
8
4
2
1
2
1
1
1

- 87 -

21

19

17

18

20

19

17

18

18

17

10 11

24

12

16
17

18

23

13

14

22

15

16

Clarke
FOCUS II MID-SIZE AUTOSCRUBBER
Handle Assembly Drawing (Cylindrical Model) 8/08

-88-

Clarke

Operator's Manual - FOCUS II MID-SIZE AUTOSCRUBBER

Clarke
FOCUS II MID-SIZE AUTOSCRUBBER
Handle Assembly Parts List (Cylindrical Model) 8/08

Clarke

Ref #

Part No.

Description

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
NI

50962A
962957
61922A
41078A
11131A
80192A
52556A
1462888000
30785A
71484A
61929A
39886A
41067A
50267A
30784A
87902A
980614
87007A
88628A
41422B
39888A
980643
30831A
61948A
41063A

Knob, Speed Control


Screw, 10-16 x 1/2 Self Tap
Retainer, 5K Potentiometer
Harness, Potentiometer Asm.
Switch, Control Handle Asm.
Screw, M5-0.8 x 10MM Oval Phil.
Switch, Push Button
Switch, Key
Handle, Control
Label, Control Panel Cyl.
Panel, Control
Gasket, Console 9.50
Board, Function
Screw, 8-32 x .375
Housing, Control
Screw, 6MM x 1.00 x 30MM LG Hex
Washer, 1/4 Starlock, External
Washer Control Shaft
Screw, 6MM x 1.00 x 45MM LG Hex
Breaker, 25A Circuit, Traverse
Retainer, Drain Hose
Washer, 7/16 OD x .036 THK
Insulator, Mylar
Washer, Tab Ground
Harness, Key Switch

Operator's Manual - FOCUS II MID-SIZE AUTOSCRUBBER

Qty
1
8
1
1
2
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
4
8
8
4
2
1
2
1
1
1

- 89 -

Clarke
FOCUS II MID-SIZE AUTOSCRUBBER
Electrical Box Assembly Drawing 8/08

20

19

18
17
16

15
14
13
12
11
10
3

-90-

Clarke

Operator's Manual - FOCUS II MID-SIZE AUTOSCRUBBER

Clarke
FOCUS II MID-SIZE AUTOSCRUBBER
Electrical Box Assembly Drawing 808

Ref #

Part No.

Description

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
NI
NI

80249A
980643
962027
61933A
41068B
80380A
41810A
980614
85391A
Ref.
54764A
41075A
Ref.
41073A
962979
920056
Ref.
41074A
41069B
54763A
41065B
41061A

Screw, M5-.8 x 12MM Hex


Washer, 7/16 OD x .036 THK
Screw, 8-32 x 1/2 P.H.
Plate, Electrical
Controller, I-Drive 24V Traverse
Screw, 8-32 x 1 1/4 P.H.
Contactor, Brush 24V
Washer, 1/4 Starlock External
Screw, 1/4-20 x .625 Pan Hd.
Relay Holder (included in 41061A Harness)
Insert, Hex 1/4-20 UNC
Relay
Fuse Holder (included in 41061A Harness)
Fuse, 30A (see WARNING below)
Screw, 6-32 x 1/2 PN ST PH
Nut, 6-32 E.S.N.A. Nylock
Fuse Holder (included in 41061A Harness)
Fuse, 60A (see WARNING below)
Relay, i-Drive 24V Traverse
Insert, Hex #8-32 UNC
Harness, Traverse
Harness, Machine

WARNING:

Clarke

Qty
3
3
3
1
1
2
1
2
2
1
7
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
7
1
1

To reduce the risk of fire, when replacing


fuse, replace only with same type and rating
of fuse that comes with machine.

Operator's Manual - FOCUS II MID-SIZE AUTOSCRUBBER

- 91 -

Clarke
FOCUS II MID-SIZE AUTOSCRUBBER
Squeegee Holder Assembly Drawing 8/08

10

11

30
29

12
28

27
13
14

26

15
25
16
24
9
23
17
17
13
22

18
19
16

21

20

-92-

Clarke

Operator's Manual - FOCUS II MID-SIZE AUTOSCRUBBER

Clarke
FOCUS II MID-SIZE AUTOSCRUBBER
Squeegee Holder Assembly Parts List 8/08

Ref #

Clarke

Part No.

Description

Qty

52557A

Knob, Lift

980666

Washer, 3/8 Starlock External

85389A

Screw, 3/8-16 x 5/8

V17027

Joint, Ball

9097366000 Cable, Lift

80199A

9096537000 Spring, Squeegee Left

925044

Pin, Cotter .094 x 1.00

Nut, M6-1.00 Nylock S.S.

80198A

Nut, M8-1.25 Nylock S.S.

10

980651

Washer, 5/16 Flat

11

9096052000 Support, Spring

12

9096538000 Spring, Squeegee Right

13

87613A

Washer, Flat .22 x .64 x .10 Nylon

14

61953A

Plate, Squeegee Support

15

9096497000 Pin, Squeegee Mounting

16

50374A

Nut, M8-1 S.S.

17

38708A

Spacer

18

80223A

Nut, M10-1.5 Nylock

19

L08602422

Spacer

20

L08601509

Pin

21

54699A

Knob, M8 x 55

22

9096045000 Bracket, Squeegee

23

964054

Screw, M6-1 x 25MM Hex

24

87007A

Washer

25

1462258000 Spacer

26

9096495000 Screw, Socket Head

27

61952A

Lever, Squeegee Lift

28

980982

Washer, #10 SAE Flat

29

80205A

Screw, M5 x 0.8 x 20MM Pan Head

30

88640A

Nut, M6-1 Acorn

Operator's Manual - FOCUS II MID-SIZE AUTOSCRUBBER

- 93 -

22

10

11

12

21

15

16 17

14 13 18

19

20

Clarke
FOCUS II MID-SIZE AUTOSCRUBBER
Squeegee Assembly Drawing 8/08

-94-

Clarke

Operator's Manual - FOCUS II MID-SIZE AUTOSCRUBBER

Clarke
FOCUS II MID-SIZE AUTOSCRUBBER
Standard Squeegee Swing Arm Assembly Parts List 8/08

Ref #
1
2
3

6
7
8
9
10

11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18

19

20
21
22

Clarke

Part No.
83009A
L08603664
9097356000
9097361000
9097375000
9097357000
9097362000
9097376000
30816U
30815U
30814U
88629A
9096505000
87026A
80199A
29927A
29928A
29929A
L08603675
9096682000
962157
54647A
88609A
80317A
30048A
30817U
30818U
30819U
60465A
60466A
60546A
88632A
60564A
39717A

Description
Qty
Rivet, Pop 5/32 Dia., .126-.187 G
2
Latch
1
Support, Squeegee
1
Support, Squeegee
1
Support, Squeegee
1
Strap, Wldmt., Squeegee
1
Strap, Wldmt., Squeegee
1
Support, Squeegee
1
Blade, 32.5 Rear Urethane
1
Blade, 35 Rear Urethane
1
Blade, 42 Rear Urethane
1
Screw, M6-1 x 55MM Hex
2
Wheel, Squeegee
2
Washer, 1/4 Flat S.S.
2
Nut, M6 x 1.00 Nylock S.S.
2
Frame, 32.5 Squeegee
1
Frame, 35 Squeegee
1
Frame, 42 Squeegee
1
Knob, Squeegee
2
Washer, Rubber
2
Screw, 5/16-18 x 1.25 Hex
2
Knob, M8 x 30
1
Screw, 5/16 x 3/8 x 5/8 SHSS
2
Washer, Bowed .455 ID x 7.40 OD 2
Guide, Wheel
2
Blade, 32.5 Front Urethane
1
Blade, 35 Front Urethane
1
Blade, 42 Front Urethane
1
Strap, Wldmt., Squeegee
1
Strap, Wldmt., Squeegee
1
Strap, Wldmt., Squeegee
1
Screw, Set M8-1.25 x 30MM
1
Shim, Screw
2
Pad, Squeegee
1

Operator's Manual - FOCUS II MID-SIZE AUTOSCRUBBER

On Models with
Squeegee Size
32.5 35 41
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x

- 95 -

Clarke
FOCUS II MID-SIZE AUTOSCRUBBER
Frame Assembly Drawing 8/08

34

58

33

57

40

10

11

56

12

17

13

55

14

51

9
15

See
Detail A

16
17
50

18

54

19

53

20
21

12

22

52

14
29

23

17

21

33

24

51

25

50
2

26

16

27

49

28
29

29 47 48

14 35 34 33 32

14
42

41 33 40 39

38

37

31

30

36

46
45
44
43
DETAIL A
OPTIONAL PARKING
BRAKE KIT

-96-

Clarke

Operator's Manual - FOCUS II MID-SIZE AUTOSCRUBBER

Clarke
FOCUS II MID-SIZE AUTOSCRUBBER
Frame Assembly Parts List 8/08

Clarke

Ref #

Part No.

Description

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
NI
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58

88633A
170860
61937A
88620A
9097456000
88635A
9096112000
9097402000
80198A
88618A
88626A
87026A
1462258000
80199A
9097368000
88616A
87054A
80214A
59789A
30828A
88624A
61932A
88623A
9097370000
9097404000
722030
80057A
30829A
57994A
980614
980205
69639A
88612A
88614A
61949A
41081A
41054A
40628A
88625A
88610A
88611A
88613A
9095202000
80196A
61934A
54772A
80249A
920160
962157
54697A
980652
80183A
980657
41077A
61931A
80223A
9096113000
54689A
71017A

Screw, M8 x 85 Hex Head


Washer, Flat 5/16
Spacer, .590 OD x .328 ID
Screw, M12 x 90M Hex
Lever
Screw, M8 x 75 Hex Head
Spacer
Actuator
Nut, M8-1.25 Nylock S.S.
Nut, M12 Nylon Insert
Screw, M6-1 x 40MM Hex
Washer, 1/4 Flat S.S.
Spacer
Nut, M6-1.00 Nylock S.S.
Support, Jack Motor
Screw, M10 x 75M Hex
Washer Fender .375
Screw, M6 x 1 x 12
Valve, Solution
Hose, Clear x 25.00 Long
Screw, M5 x 12MM Hex Self Tap
Bracket, Solution Valve
Nut, M4-.7 Nylock Insert
Bracket, Filter
Filter, Water
Clamp, Hose
Screw, M4-.7 x 10
Hose, Clear x 3.00 Long
Screw, M6-1 x 20
Washer, 1/4 Starlock External
Washer, .31 ID x 1.06 OD
Strap, Static
Washer, Lock M10
Screw, M10-1.5 x 20MM
Bracket, Ground Strap
Cord, Charger NEMA
Transaxle
Carbon Brushes, Transaxle (Set)
Key, M6 x 23 MM
Ring, Retaining 5100-78
Washer, Flat M10
Screw, M10-1.5 x 16MM Hex
Caster, Rear
Nut, M5-.8 Nylock SS
Bracket, Brake
Clamp, Toggle Straight Line
Screw, M5-.8 x 12MM Hex
Nut, 5/16 Jam Hex
Screw, 5/16-18 x 1.25 Hex Hd
Wheel, 10 Foam Filled
Washer, 5/16 Lock
Bolt, M8-1.25 x 20, Hex
Washer, Lock 1/4
Charger, Battery
Chassis, Wldmt
Nut, M10-1.5 Nylock
Spacer
Gas Spring 500N
Label, Moving Parts

Operator's Manual - FOCUS II MID-SIZE AUTOSCRUBBER

Qty
2
6
2
1
1
1
2
1
3
1
1
6
2
8
1
1
5
2
1
1
4
1
2
1
1
4
2
1
9
3
2
1
10
6
1
1
1
1
2
2
6
4
1
4
1
1
4
1
1
2
10
10
4
1
1
1
2
1
1

- 97 -

Clarke
FOCUS II MID-SIZE AUTOSCRUBBER
Disc 26 and Disc 28
Brush Head Assembly Drawing 8/08
1

41

2
3
3
5

40

39

38

37
34

35
36

35
10
34
11
12
12
42
13
14
14
33
15
31

16
17

32

18

30

16

28
19
21

29

20
27

22
9

26

23
24
25

-98-

Clarke

Operator's Manual - FOCUS II MID-SIZE AUTOSCRUBBER

Clarke
FOCUS II MID-SIZE AUTOSCRUBBER
Disc 26 and Disc 28
Brush Head Assembly Parts List 8/08

Ref #

Part No.

Description

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
NI
9
10
11

9097365000
E04016
88647A
9097197000
88617A
980648
88618A
44809B
40826A
80199A
57994A
61925A
61924A
980638
962244
964002
55721A
722030
30661A
30574A
30412A
59856A
88623A
782002
61658A
34400B
962714
38035A
88627A
38014A
34705A
85610A
80183A
69186A
30662A
30575A
55451A
920248
980645
59950A
80198A
61926A
88612A
88619A
80223A
71017A

Tube, Actuator
Spring
Bushing, Flanged
Lever, Bushing Head Lift
Screw, M10 x M12 x 16MM SBSH
Washer, 17/32 x 1 1/16 Plain
Nut, M12 Nylon Insert
Motor, Brush
Carbon Brushes, Motor (set)
Nut, M6-1.00 Nylock SS
Screw, M6-1 x 20
Plate, 26 Brush Wldmt
Plate, 28 Brush Wldmt
Washer, 3/8 Lock
Screw, 3/8-16 x .75 Hex
Screw, M4-.7 x 16MM PH
Latch
Clamp, Hose
Brush Housing L.H.
Brush Housing L.H.
Hose, Solution
Washer, Rubber
Nut, M4-.7 Nylock Insert
Clamp, Manifold
Collar, Brush Driver
Gimbal, Motor
Screw, Gimbal Mount
Driver, Pad 13 Gimbal
Screw, M6-1 x 40MM PH
Splitter, Solution
Hose, Solution 6.00 Lg.
Screw, 3/8-16 x 2.5 PH
Bolt, M8-1.25 x 20 Hex
Tab, Latch Brush
Brush Housing R.H.
Brush Housing R.H.
Keeper, Latch
Nut, 3/8-16 ESNA, JAM
Washer, 3/8 S.A.E. Flat
Wheel, Guide 3 1/2
Nut, M8-1.25 Nylock S.S.
Bracket, Head Lift
Washer, Lock M10
Screw, M12-1.75 x 160MM Hex
Nut, M10-1.5 Nylock
Label, Moving Parts

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42

Clarke

Operator's Manual - FOCUS II MID-SIZE AUTOSCRUBBER

Qty

Model

1
2
8
4
8
1
1
2
1
4
2
1
1
9
8
4
1
4
1
1
1
2
4
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
2
1
3
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
3
1
8
1
8
2

26 & 28
26 & 28
26 & 28
26 & 28
26 & 28
26 & 28
26 & 28
26 & 28
26 & 28
26 & 28
26 & 28
26
28
26 & 28
26 & 28
26 & 28
26 & 28
26 & 28
26
28
26 & 28
26 & 28
26 & 28
26 & 28
26 & 28
26 & 28
26 & 28
26 & 28
26 & 28
26 & 28
26 & 28
26 & 28
26 & 28
26 & 28
26
28
26 & 28
26 & 28
26 & 28
26 & 28
26 & 28
26 & 28
26 & 28
26 & 28
26 & 28
26 & 28

- 99 -

Clarke
FOCUS II MID-SIZE AUTOSCRUBBER
Disc 34
Brush Head Assembly Drawing 8/08
1

41

2
3

40

39

38

37
42
8

34

35
36

10

35

11
12

34
33

13

14

14

32
15
31

16

30

17
18

13

16

29

19

21

20
28

21

27

22
9

26

23
24
25

-100-

Clarke

Operator's Manual - FOCUS II MID-SIZE AUTOSCRUBBER

Clarke
FOCUS II MID-SIZE AUTOSCRUBBER
Disc 34
Brush Head Assembly Drawing 8/08

Clarke

Ref #

Part No.

Description

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
NI
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42

9097365000
E04016
88647A
9097197000
88617A
980648
88618A
41046A
40261A
80199A
57994A
61923A
980652
80183A
964002
55721A
722030
30583A
30412A
59856A
782002
88623A
61658A
34400B
962714
38034A
88627A
38014A
30453A
85610A
69186A
30584A
55451A
980638
920248
980645
59950A
80198A
61926A
88612A
88619A
80223A
71017A

Tube, Actuator
Spring
Bushing, Flanged
Lever, Bushing Head Lift
Screw, M10 x M12 x 16MM SBSH
Washer, 17/32 x 1 1/16 Plain
Nut, M12 Nylon Insert
Motor, Brush
Carbon Brushes (set)
Nut, M6-1.00 Nylock SS
Screw, M6-1 x 20
Plate, 34 Brush Wldmt
Washer, 5/16 Lock
Bolt, M8-1.25 x 20 Hex
Screw, M4-.7 x 16MM PH
Latch
Clamp, Hose
Brush Housing L.H.
Hose, Solution
Washer, Rubber
Clamp, Manifold
Nut, M4-.7 Nylock Insert
Collar, Brush Driver
Gimbal, Motor
Screw, Gimbal Mount
Driver, Pad 17 Gimbal
Screw, M6-1 x 40MM PH
Splitter, Solution
Hose, Clear Vinyl
Screw, 3/8-16 x 2.5 PH
Tab, Latch Brush
Brush Housing R.H.
Keeper, Latch
Washer, 3/8 Lock
Nut, 3/8-16 ESNA, JAM
Washer, 3/8 S.A.E. Flat
Wheel, Guide 3 1/2
Nut, M8-1.25 Nylock S.S.
Bracket, Head Lift
Washer, Lock M10
Screw, M12-1.75 x 160MM Hex
Nut, M10-1.5 Nylock
Label, Moving Parts

Operator's Manual - FOCUS II MID-SIZE AUTOSCRUBBER

Qty
1
2
8
4
8
1
1
2
1
4
2
1
8
11
4
1
4
1
1
2
2
4
2
2
2
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
3
1
8
1
8
2

- 101 -

Clarke
FOCUS II MID-SIZE AUTOSCRUBBER
BOOST 28
Brush Head Assembly Drawing 6/08

10

11 12

13

14

53
52
51

15

50

16

21

17

49
18

48
47

19

46

21

20

45

21
22

44
23
43

24

42
25
41

26

40
27
39
28
38

29
30

37
31
32
36

33
34

21
35

-102-

Clarke

Operator's Manual - FOCUS II MID-SIZE AUTOSCRUBBER

Clarke
FOCUS II MID-SIZE AUTOSCRUBBER
BOOST 28
Brush Head Assembly Drawing 8/08

Clarke

Ref #

Part No.

Description

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
NI
48
49
50
51
52
53

81220A
80103A
30671A
88619A
30670A
61936A
80162A
87607A
9097365000
80054A
E04016
61935A
980648
88618A
85301A
980646
80317A
30048A
61782A
61729B
81217A
61753A
980614
11063A
925589
84237A
61775A
50736A
30663A
61724A
980657
30674A
85737A
84236A
997001
782002
10309A
722030
30680A
61828S
962098
80296A
61425A
30206A
85395A
61938A
40790B
11055A
11062A
61733B
170860
962139
80298A
980638

Nut, Serrated Flange


Bolt, 3/8-24 x 1.0 Hex
Spacer, Nylon
Screw, M12-1.75 x 160MM Hex
Spacer, Nylon
Arm, Lift, Left
Nut, M10 Hex
Washer, Nylon 1.25 x .52 x .06 Flat
Tube, Actuator
Screw, M10-1.5 x 40MM
Spring
Arm, Lift, Right
Washer, 17/32 x 1 1/16 Plain
Nut, M12 Nylon Insert
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1 1/4 CRPH
Washer, 1/4 Flat
Washer, Bowed .455 ID x .740 OD
Guide, Wheel
Sleeve, Guide Wheel
Plate, Upper 28
Nut, 1/4-20 Hex ESNA
Eccentric
Washer, 1/4 Starlock, Ext.
Rubber, Isolator Kit
Pin, Roll
Screw, 10-32 x .50 PH
Retainer, Bearing
Bearing
Plate, Driver
Retainer, Eccentric
Washer, Lock 1/4
Plate, Flex Asm. 28
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1/2 HHCS
Screw, #10-32 x .50 FH SS CR
Pad, Red (14 x 28)
Clamp, Manifold
Tube, Drip 28
Clamp, Hose
Hose, Solution (Flex)
Stud Stabilizer
Screw, 1/420 x 3/4 FH
Screw, #10-24 x 7/16 Type 23
Retainer, Bumper
Bumper
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1/2 PH
Guard, Front
Motor, 24VDC
Carbon Brushes, Motor (set)
Rubber Mounting Kit
Bracket, Lift
Washer, Flat 5/16
Screw, 1/4-20 x 6.25 Hex Cap
Screw, 1/4-20 x 2.00 Hex Cap
Washer, 3/8 Lock

Operator's Manual - FOCUS II MID-SIZE AUTOSCRUBBER

Qty
12
2
2
1
2
1
2
4
1
2
2
1
1
1
4
4
4
4
4
1
13
1
8
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
4
1
3
1
1
1
2
4
5
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
2
2
4
2
2

- 103 -

Clarke
FOCUS II MID-SIZE AUTOSCRUBBER
BOOST 32
Brush Head Assembly Drawing 6/08

10

11

12

13 14

15 16

17

18

19

20

54
53

21

52

22

51

50

23

13

24

49

25

48

26
13

47

27

46

28

45

29
30

44
31
43

32
33
34

42

35
41

36
37

40

38
13
39

-104-

Clarke

Operator's Manual - FOCUS II MID-SIZE AUTOSCRUBBER

Clarke
FOCUS II MID-SIZE AUTOSCRUBBER
BOOST 32
Brush Head Assembly Drawing 8/08

Clarke

Ref #

Part No.

Description

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
NI
52
53
54

80298A
170860
962139
80103A
81220A
30671A
88619A
30670A
61936A
80162A
87607A
9097365000
81217A
80054A
E04016
61935A
980648
88618A
85301A
980646
80317A
30048A
61782A
60123A
60158A
61753A
980614
11063A
925589
84237A
61775A
50736A
30663A
61724A
980657
30664A
85737A
84236A
997004
782002
722030
10343A
30680A
61928A
962098
61327A
80296A
30306A
85395A
61938A
40790B
11055A
11062A
61733B
980638

Screw, 1/4-20 x 2.00 Hex Cap


Washer, Flat 5/16
Screw, 1/4-20 x .625 Hex Cap
Bolt, 3/8-24 x 1.0 Hex
Nut, Serrated Flange
Spacer, Nylon
Screw, M12 Nylon Insert
Spacer, Nylon
Arm, Lift, Left
Nut, M10 Hex
Washer, Nylon 1.25 x .52 x .06 Flat
Tube, Actuator
Nut, 1/4-20 Hex ESNA
Screw, M10-1.5 x 40MM
Spring
Arm, Lift Right
Washer, 17/32 x 1 1/16 Plain
Nut, M12 Nylon Insert
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1 1/4 CRPH
Washer, 1/4 Flat
Washer, Bowed .455 ID x .740 OD
Guide, Wheel
Sleeve, Guide Wheel
Weight, Upper 32
Plate, Upper Main
Eccentric
Washer, 1/4 Starlock, Ext.
Rubber Isolator Kit
Pin, Roll
Screw, 10-32 x .50 P.H.
Retainer, Bearing
Bearing
Plate, Driver
Retainer, Eccentric
Washer, Lock 1/4
Plate, Flex Asm. 32
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1/2 HHCS
Screw, #10-32 x 5.0 FH SS CR
Pad, Red 32
Clamp, Manifold
Clamp, Hose
Tube, Drip 32
Hose, Solution (Flex)
Stud Stabilizer
Screw, 1/4-20 x 3/4 F.H.
Retainer, Bumper
Screw, #10-24 x 7/16 Type 23
Bumper, Front
Screw, 1/4-10 x 1/2 P.H.
Guard, Front
Motor, 24VDC
Carbon Brushes (set)
Rubber Mounting Kit
Bracket, Lift
Washer, 3/8 Lock

Operator's Manual - FOCUS II MID-SIZE AUTOSCRUBBER

Qty
2
2
4
2
12
2
1
2
1
2
4
1
13
2
2
1
1
1
4
4
4
4
4
1
1
1
8
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
4
1
3
1
1
1
2
4
1
5
1
3
1
1
1
1
2
2

- 105 -

-106-

Clarke

63

54

55

56

64

20

50

57

58

59

60

61

62

53

52

51

49

42

20

48

47

23 20 46

42

42

45

10

44 43 42

11

17

14

12 13
15

18

41 40

16

17

39

37

20

19

38

22

21

37

23

15

25

24

26
28

27

29

36

35

65

34

22

20

33

32

13

31

17

30

25

29

Clarke
FOCUS II MID-SIZE AUTOSCRUBBER
Cylindrical 28
Brush Head Assembly Drawing 8/08

Operator's Manual - FOCUS II MID-SIZE AUTOSCRUBBER

Clarke
FOCUS II MID-SIZE AUTOSCRUBBER
Cylindrical 28
Brush Head Assembly Drawing 8/08

Clarke

Ref #

Part No.

Description

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65

88618A
980648
9097197000
E04016
80223A
9097365000
88612A
88647A
88617A
88619A
9095754000
9095758000
1455828000
88626A
88642A
56407551
51225A
9095710000
9095964000
87026A
9095756000
170892
80195A
9095765000
51126A
80214A
9095762000
9095764000
964007
9095766000
9095759000
9095760000
9095724000
80208A
9095770000
9095769000
88646A
9095755000
1461232000
170860
9095757000
80199A
9095728000
87039A
L08602460
9095752000
980651
80198A
39721A
54779A
52414A
9095751000
9096225000
9095761000
9095725000
9095803000
30835A
53181A
88645A
41086A
9095802000
61926A
30680A
722030
71017A

Nut, M12 Nylon Insert


Washer, 17/32 x 1 1/16 Plain
Lever, Brush Head Lift
Spring
Nut, M10-1.5 Nylock
Tube, Actuator
Washer, Lock M10
Bushing, Flanged
Screw, M10 x M12 x 16MM SBSH
Screw, M12-1.75 x 160MM Hex
Spacer
Pulley
Spacer
Screw, M6-1 x 40MM Hex
Screw, M6-1.0 x 20MM Flat HD Socket
Hub Brush
Bearing, 6292 Sealed
Spacer
Knob, M8
Washer, 1/4 Flat SS
Support Brush
Washer, Lock 1/4
Screw, M6 x 1.00 x 20MM Hex SS
Bushing, Collar
Bearing, 6201
Screw, M6 x 1 x 12
Roller Belt Tensioner
Spacer
Screw, M6 x 1.00 x 16MM Pan Head
Pin
Pulley, Poly-V
Belt, Poly-V
Cover, Crankcase Belt Right
Screw, M6 x 1.00 x 10MM Pan Head
Guard, Splash
Plate, Splash Guard Fix
Key, Square M5 x 20MM
Pin, Brush Pulley
Spacer
Washer, Flat 5/16
Support, Brush Pulley
Nut, M6-1.00 Nylock SS
Hub, Brush
Washer, Fender 1/4
Roller, Bumper
Guard, Splash
Washer, 5/16 Flat
Nut, M8-1.25 Nylock SS
Brush, Cylindrical 28 Poly
Clamp, P 5/8 Steel
Union, 3/8 Straight Hosebarb
Frame, Cyl Deck
Container, Dirt
Belt, Poly-V
Cover, Crankcase Belt Left
Crankcase, Motor Protection Left
Hose, Clear
Hosebarb, 3/8 T
Key, Square M5 x 15MM
Motor, Electric 600W 24V
Crankcase, Motor Protection Right
Bracket, Head Lift
Hose, Solution
Clamp, Hose
Label, Moving Parts

Operator's Manual - FOCUS II MID-SIZE AUTOSCRUBBER

Qty
1
1
4
2
9
1
8
8
8
1
2
2
4
2
4
2
6
2
2
19
2
12
12
2
4
6
2
2
9
2
2
1
1
4
4
4
4
2
2
2
2
15
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
2
2
1
1
1
3
2
- 107 -

Clarke
FOCUS II MID-SIZE AUTOSCRUBBER
Chemical Mixing Kit Drawing 8/08

18

21
5

7
20
15
19

22

9
16
13

23
4

14

17

12

11
22

-108-

Clarke

Operator's Manual - FOCUS II MID-SIZE AUTOSCRUBBER

Clarke
FOCUS II MID-SIZE AUTOSCRUBBER
Chemical Mixing Kit Parts List 8/08

Clarke

Ref #

Part No.

Description

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23

Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
722030
964002
980621
980982
39725A
39726A
39727A
40850A
41084A
53186A
53719A
53721A
53736A
87618A
54778A
61772A
61954A
71489A
85614A
88644A

Cleaning Solution Bottle


From Frame Asm.
Valve From Frame Asm.
Clamp, Hose
Screw, M4-.7 x 16MM PH
Washer, External Tooth Lock
Washer, #10 SAE Flat
Hose, 1/4 ID x 15.25 Clear
Hose, 1/4 ID x 11.50 Clear
Hose, 3/8 x 11.5 Clear
Module, Chemical
Harness, Chemical
Tie, Wire (not illustrated)
Valve, Check
Pump, Chemical
Knob, Adjustment
Washer, Flat
Adapter, Cap 38MM
Bracket, Pump
Support, Bottle
Label, Chemical Settings
Screw, 8-32 x 3/4 PH
Tee, Reducing 3/8 to 1/2

Operator's Manual - FOCUS II MID-SIZE AUTOSCRUBBER

Qty
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
10
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
4
1

- 109 -

Clarke
FOCUS II Midsize Autoscrubber
Electrical Schematic (pages 56-57) 5/08

-110-

Clarke

Operator's Manual - FOCUS II MID-SIZE AUTOSCRUBBER

Clarke
FOCUS II Midsize AutoScrubber
Electrical Schematic (pages 56-57) 5/08

Clarke

Operator's Manual - FOCUS II MID-SIZE AUTOSCRUBBER

- 111 -

Clarke
FOCUS II Midsize Autoscrubber
Connection Diagram 8/08

-112-

Clarke

Operator's Manual - FOCUS II MID-SIZE AUTOSCRUBBER