P. 1
920-327 Practice Questions

920-327 Practice Questions

Views: 16|Likes:
Published by carolsmith142
Troytec.com is a place where you can find various types of 920-327 exam certifications preparation material. Troytec’s full range of study material for the 920-327 exam helps you to be prepared for the 920-327 exam fully and enter the exam centre with full confidence.We provide you easy, simple and updated study material. After preparing from the 920-327 exam material prepared by us we guarantee you that you will be a certified professional. We guarantee that with Troytec 920-327 study material, you will pass the Certification exam.
Troytec.com is a place where you can find various types of 920-327 exam certifications preparation material. Troytec’s full range of study material for the 920-327 exam helps you to be prepared for the 920-327 exam fully and enter the exam centre with full confidence.We provide you easy, simple and updated study material. After preparing from the 920-327 exam material prepared by us we guarantee you that you will be a certified professional. We guarantee that with Troytec 920-327 study material, you will pass the Certification exam.

More info:

Published by: carolsmith142 on Feb 19, 2010
Copyright:Attribution Non-commercial

Availability:

Read on Scribd mobile: iPhone, iPad and Android.
download as PDF, TXT or read online from Scribd
See more
See less

05/11/2014

pdf

text

original

920-327

MCS 5100 Rls.4.0 Commissioning And Administration Exam: 920-327
Demo Edition

© 2007- 2008 Test Killer, LTD All Rights Reserved
http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com

1

920-327

QUESTION: 1 A customer has purchased a four-server Multimedia Communication Server (MCS) 5100 Rls. 4.0 system. Which three additional hardware components will the customer have to provide to complete the installation? (Choose three.) A. a Layer 2 switch B. a Layer 3 switch C. one PC for the Management Console D. an additional hard drive for mirroring the Oracle database E. one additional cat-5 Ethernet cable to connect the MRV Terminal Server to the Layer 2 switch

Answer: A, C, E QUESTION: 2 To ensure that the database backup is being scheduled on a daily basis, the backup status for the Database Manager must be verified. How can you verify that the database backups are scheduled properly for the coming evening? A. On the OEM Console, from the Network tree, select Jobs, and ensure that the backups are scheduled in the Active panel. B. On the OEM Console, from the Network tree, select Databases and ensure that the backups are scheduled in the Backup panel. C. On the System Management Console, from the hierarchy tree right-click on the Database Manager name, choose Query and select Backup Jobs to verify the jobs are scheduled. D. On the System Management Console, from the hierarchy tree right-click on the Database Manager, choose OAM Configuration and select Jobs to verify that the jobs are scheduled.

Answer: A QUESTION: 3 An administrator is in the process of installing the Multimedia Communication Server (MCS) 5100 Rls. 4.0 software. The Management Console Graphical User Interface (GUI) has successfully launched. What is the next step in the installation process for a four-server system? A. B. C. D. Deploy the Session Manager. Deploy the Accounting Manager. Deploy the Provisioning Manager. Verify the deployment of the System Manager.

2

http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com

920-327

Answer: B QUESTION: 4 During the process of deploying the Session Manager Network Element through the Management Console GUI, how must the parameters be applied? A. B. C. D. Click PATCH; wait for ONLINE message; click START. Click DEPLOY; wait for OFFLINE message; click START. Click START; wait for OFFLINE message; click DEPLOY. Click UPGRADE; wait for ONLINE message; click START.

Answer: B QUESTION: 5 A customer is verifying the availability of the Ethernet interface on the Prov / IP Client Manager server during the installation of a new Multimedia Communication Server (MCS) 5100 Rls. 4.0 four-server system. An issue is encountered, and the documentation states to use the ifconfig -a command. How will this command help to determine the cause and help resolve it? A. It will restart all active Ethernet interfaces. If an interface has failed, it will re-activate all Ethernet interfaces. B. It will show the IP addresses and status of all Ethernet interfaces. This information will help determine if there is a problem with the Ethernet interfaces. C. It will reload the configuration for all Ethernet interfaces. If a change has been made but not loaded, this command ensures that the change is loaded. D. This command will show from which configuration file the Ethernet interfaces were loaded. This information will help determine if the proper configuration was used.

Answer: B QUESTION: 6 The technician is viewing a command typed from a PuTTY terminal that verifies the IP addressing for the System/Accounting Manager. If the interface eth0 is not UP (it is unavailable), to which interface would the machine logically attach itself? A. B. C. D. lo0 eth1 dmfe0 dmfe0:2

3

http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com

920-327

Answer: B QUESTION: 7 During the deployment of a four-server Multimedia Communication Server (MCS) 5100 Rls. 4.0 system, the System Management Console application has been launched. Before uploading the license key, which components are deployed and running by default? A. B. C. D. the System Manager and a Database instance the Session Manager and the Accounting Manager the System Manager and the Provisioning Manager the Database Manager and the Accounting Manager

Answer: A QUESTION: 8 During the installation of a Multimedia Communication Server (MCS) 5100 Rls. 4.0 system, a customer wants to add a Media Application Server using the System Management Console. Which action must be performed? A. B. C. D. Add the servers in the Network Elements > System Manager node. Add the servers in the Network Elements > Session Managers node. Add the servers in the Network Elements > Media Application Servers. Add the servers in the Network Elements > Provisioning Managers node.

Answer: C QUESTION: 9 A support engineer is preparing to install a Multimedia Communication Server (MCS) 5100 Rls. 4.0 system. The MCS 5100 servers have all been physically installed and cabled to the In-Reach Terminal Server. Which information should you configure on the In-Reach Terminal Server to allow access to the MCS 5100 servers through it? A. B. C. D. Define the IP address for each MCS 5100 server. Define the IP address for the Management Console PC. Define the port speed for each MCS 5100 server connection. Define the IP Address port number to which the MCS 5100 server is connected.

Answer: C QUESTION: 10 A customer wants to deploy the IP Client Manager using the System Management Console during the installation of a new Multimedia Communication Server (MCS) 5100 Rls. 4.0 four-server system. The following steps have been completed.
http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com

4

920-327

1 All installation CDs and DVDs have been successfully installed. 2The System Management Console has launched. 3 The Accounting Manager Network Element has been deployed. 4 The Session Manager Network Element has been deployed. What is the next step in this procedure? A. B. C. D. Deploy the Provisioning Manager, and then the IP Client Manager. Deploy the IP Client Manager, and then the Provisioning Manager. Stop the Session Manager, and then deploy the IP Client Manager. Delete the Accounting Manager and then deploy the IP Client Manager.

Answer: A QUESTION: 11 A customer is attempting to deploy and start the Sysmgr initial load on their new Multimedia Communication Server (MCS) 5100 Rls. 4.0 system. When selecting a management load they chose the load name [MCP_4.0.3.1_2006-09-18-18], but the deployment was unsuccessful and an error was received. What caused the problem? A. B. C. D. The amount of installed RAM is insufficient. The System Manager was already deployed. The amount of configured virtual memory is insufficient. The incorrect load was selected; select the load containing the word MCP_9.1.

Answer: D QUESTION: 12 An administrator is installing a four-server Multimedia Communication Server (MCS) 5100 Rls. 4.0 system, and is in the process of deploying the Network Elements from the System Management Console. The Provisioning Manager component needs to be added. Onto which server is the Provisioning Manager component added? A. B. C. D. the Database server the server running Session Manager the server running IP Client Manager the server running System/Accounting Manager

Answer: C QUESTION: 13 An administrator is supporting a Multimedia Communication Server (MCS) 5100 Rls. 4.0 system and has been tasked to set up Meet Me Conferencing services. The Meet Me
http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com

5

920-327

Conferencing services have been successfully set up for the domain. In the process of setting up Meet Me Conference Services for a user, the following steps have been done: The Domains option has been accessed, and then under the domain or sub-domain, the User --> Add User menu option has been accessed. Information about the new user in the parameter fields has been entered and saved successfully. From the User Details screen, the User Meet Me Conferencing Properties window has been accessed. Which two tasks are accomplished by data filling this window? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. It allows a chairperson PIN to be added. It allows the maximum number of participants to be set. It allows the maximum time for the conference call to be set. It allows the access code for the conference participants to be set.

Answer: A, D QUESTION: 14 A service provider is installing a Multimedia Communication Server (MCS) 5100 Rls. 4.0 system in a four-server configuration. As part of the verification procedure, they must ensure that the Accounting Module has been correctly configured and that the Accounting Manager (AM) is not encountering any errors or alarms. How are these verified? A. B. C. D. Use the Log Browser on the System Management Console. Check the local log and alarm file on the Accounting Server. Use the Alarm Browser on the System Management Console. Use the Operational Measurements Browser on the System Management Console.

Answer: C QUESTION: 15 The technician has just installed the Media Application Server (MAS) and connected the cables to the Multimedia Communication Server (MCS) 5100 Rls. 4.0 network. The base software and Meet Me application have also been installed and configured on this server, and the server has been restarted. What is the next step in this process? A. Configure the MAS IP address in the Personal Agent using the Multimedia PC Client. B. Configure the MAS IP address in the Provisioning Manager using the Provisioning Client. C. Configure the MAS IP address in the Network Elements using the System Management Console. D. Configure the MAS IP address in the Database Manager using the System Management Console.

6

http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com

920-327

Answer: C QUESTION: 16 A support engineer is in the process of executing the Multimedia Communication Server (MCS) 5100 Rls. 4.0 software load in a four-server installation. The ./mcpInstall.pl script is successfully installed. What is the next step in the software installation process? A. B. C. D. Add and configure the Accounting Module. Install and launch the IPCM on the System Manager. Deploy the initial database load on the Database Manager. Launch the Management Console on the management PC

Answer: D QUESTION: 17 In a Multimedia Communication Server (MCS) 5100 Rls. 4.0 system, which menu must the administrator access to add a local root domain in the Provisioning Client? A. B. C. D. the Domains menu the Edit Domains menu the Add Sub Domain menu the List Foreign Domains menu

Answer: A QUESTION: 18 When provisioning with the Provisioning Client in a Multimedia Communication Server (MCS) 5100 Rls. 4.0 system, when is the Class of Service (COS) selected? A. B. C. D. when adding a Domain when assigning Services when modifying a Sub Domain when adding a Foreign Domain

Answer: C QUESTION: 19 An administrator is installing and configuring an Multimedia Communication Server (MCS) 5100 Rls. 4.0 eight-server system. From the System Management Console hierarchy tree, the standby accounting component needs to be added. To which server will you add

7

http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com

920-327

the standby Accounting component? A. B. C. D. the server running the active SesMgr the server running the active SysMgr the server running the primary DBMgr the server running the standby SysMgr

Answer: B QUESTION: 20 A customer is setting up the baseline Multimedia Communication Server (MCS) 5100 Rls. 4.0 hardware platform, according to the MCS 5100 baseline checklist requirements. After physically installing the System/Accounting Manager, Database Manager, Session Manager and Prov/IP Client Manager servers, how should a server serial ports be connected for management purposes? A. Each server should have one serial port connected to the MRV Terminal Server. B. Each server should have one serial port connected to the Management Console. C. Each server should have two serial ports connected to the MRV Terminal Server. D. Each server should have one serial port connected to the Management Console, and one serial port connected to the MRV Terminal Server.

Answer: A

8

http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com

You're Reading a Free Preview

Download
scribd
/*********** DO NOT ALTER ANYTHING BELOW THIS LINE ! ************/ var s_code=s.t();if(s_code)document.write(s_code)//-->