You are on page 1of 57

SERVICE INFORMATION

Issued by Office Imaging Products Device Quality Assurance Center, Canon Inc.

No. : F-04-J02-009

MODEL:

DATE : OCT.,2002

LOCATION
SUBJECT : Revised Parts Catalog
We are issuing revised Parts Catalog. Please go over the descriptions that follow for the catalog.
The catalog has been revised to accommodate the addition of new models DADF-K1.
Particulars
Name of Parts Catalog: DADF-B1/K1
Type of Revision

: Full revision

Kindly replace the previous with the one being issued.

FY8-31E5-01Y

Printed in Japan
Imprim au Japon

REVISION PAGE LIST


R : Replacement,

Model : DADF-B1/K1

S : Supplement,
Page 1

D : Destroyed,
FIGPAGE Mar. Oct.
URE
1999 2002

1R

1R

1R

REVISION

FIGPAGE Mar. Oct.


URE
1999 2002

P01B

P10
II

PA

P01

0S

0S

1R

1R

1R

1R

1R

1R

P20

1R

10

P21

1R

11

1R

12

13

1R

14

1R

15

1R

16

1R

17

18

P11

P30

0S

P31

1R

P32

1R

1R

1R

1R

1R

D
P33

P01A

0S

0S

REVISION

REVISION PAGE LIST


R : Replacement,

Model : DADF-B1/K1

S : Supplement,
Page 2

D : Destroyed,
FIGPAGE Mar. Oct.
URE
1999 2002

P35

P40

P41

1R

1R

FIGPAGE Mar. Oct.


URE
1999 2002

1R

1R

1R

1R

1R

1R

1R

1R

1R

1R

1R

P90

1R

PB

1R

1R

1R

1R

P42

REVISION

PD

REVISION

PARTS
CATALOG
REVISION 1

OCT. 2002

DADF-B1
AB SIZE
A/INCH SIZE
A SIZE
AB/INCH SIZE

F25 - 1601
F25 - 1611
F25 - 1621
F25 - 1631

ZSB00001 ZSC00001 ZSD00001 ZSE00001 -

DADF-K1
AB SIZE
A/INCH SIZE
A SIZE
AB/INCH SIZE

F25 - 1602
F25 - 1612
F25 - 1622
F25 - 1632

XKW00001 XKX00001 XKY00001 XKZ00001 -

FY8-31E5-010
COPYRIGHT C 2002 CANON INC.

CANON DADF-B1/K1 REV.1 OCT. 2002 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

I-1

PREFACE

This Parts Catalog contains listings of parts used in the Canon DADF-B1/K1.
Diagrams are provided with the listings to aid the service technician in identifying
clearly, the item to be orderd.
Whenever ordering parts, consult this Parts Catalog for all of the information pertaining to each item. Be sure to include, in the Parts Request, the full item
description, the item part number, and the quantity.
Canon Inc.
Office Imaging Products Device Quality Assurance Center
5-1, Hakusan 7-chome,
Toride-city, Ibaraki 302-8501, Japan

COPYRIGHT C 2002 CANON INC.


Printed in Japan
Imprim au Japon

Use of this manual should be


strictly supervised to avoid disclosure

of

confidential

infor-

mation.

I-2

COPYRIGHT C 2002 CANON INC.

CANON DADF-B1/K1 REV.1 OCT. 2002 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

CONTENTS

- DADF-B1/K1 PA.

ASSEMBLY LOCATION DIAGRAM

P01A. MOUNTING HARDWARE (DADF-B1)


P01B. MOUNTING HARDWARE (DADF-K1)

COPYRIGHT C 2002 CANON INC.

P10.

MAIN COVER ASSEMBLY

P11.

DOCUMENT TRAY ASSEMBLY

P20.

FEEDER DRIVE ASSEMBLY

P21.

SEPARATION DRIVE ASSEMBLY

P30.

DOCUMENT PICK-UP ASSEMBLY

P31.

DOCUMENT PICK-UP COVER ASSEMBLY

P32.

SEPARATION LOWER GUIDE ASSEMBLY

P33.

SEPARATION UPPER GUIDE ASSEMBLY

P35.

FEEDER ASSEMBLY

P40.

REVERSE DELIVERY ASSEMBLY

P41.

REVERSE COVER ASSEMBLY

P42.

DOCUMENT DELIVERY ASSEMBLY

P90.

ADF CONTROLLER PCB ASSEMBLY

PB.

LIST OF CONNECTORS

C.

LIST OF STANDARD FASTENERS

PD.

NUMERICAL INDEX

CANON DADF-B1/K1 REV.1 OCT. 2002

I-3

FIGURE PA

ASSEMBLY LOCATION DIAGRAM

REVERSE COVER ASSEMBLY


P41

DOCUMENT DELIVERY ASSEMBLY


P42

ADF CONTROLLER PCB ASSEMBLY


P90

REVERSE DELIVERY ASSEMBLY


P40
DOCUMENT PICK-UP ASSEMBLY
P30
FEEDER ASSEMBLY
P35
SEPARATION DRIVE ASSEMBLY
P21

SEPARATION UPPER GUIDE ASSEMBLY


FEEDER DRIVE ASSEMBLY

P33

P20

SEPARATION LOWER GUIDE ASSEMBLY


DOCUMENT PICK-UP COVER ASSEMBLY
P32
P31

COPYRIGHT C 2002 CANON INC.

CANON DADF-B1/K1 REV.1 OCT. 2002

PA-1

MOUNTING HARDWARE (DADF-B1)

FIGURE P01A
3

2
1

5A
1A
5

P01A-1

COPYRIGHT C 2002 CANON INC.

CANON DADF-B1/K1 REV.1 OCT. 2002

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
P01A -

PART NUMBER
NPN

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y
RF

DESCRIPTION
MOUNTING HARDWARE

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS


DADF-B1

FF5-9144-000

PLATE, JUMP, RIGHT

1A

FB5-0423-000

RETAINER, GLASS, RIGHT

FF5-9171-000

PANEL, UPPER, REAR

FS5-9589-000

SCREW,M4

FS5-9590-000

SCREW,STEPPED,M4

FF5-9152-000

PLATE, JUMP, LEFT

AB SIZE

FF5-9486-000

PLATE, JUMP, LEFT

A/INCH SIZE

FF5-9487-000

PLATE, JUMP, LEFT

A SIZE

FF5-9488-000

PLATE, JUMP, LEFT

AB/INCH SIZE

FB5-0381-000

PLATE, INDEX, LEFT

AB SIZE

FB5-2204-000

PLATE, INDEX, LEFT

A/INCH SIZE

FB5-2205-000

PLATE, INDEX, LEFT

A SIZE

FB5-2206-000

PLATE, INDEX, LEFT

AB/INCH SIZE

FS5-9591-000

SCREW,STEPPED,M4

XA9-0633-000

SCREW,RS W/WASHER,M4X8

5A

COPYRIGHT C 2002 CANON INC.

CANON DADF-B1/K1 REV.1 OCT. 2002

P01A-2

FIGURE P01B

MOUNTING HARDWARE (DADF-K1)

1
2

5
1A
2

P01B-1

COPYRIGHT C 2002 CANON INC.

CANON DADF-B1/K1 REV.1 OCT. 2002

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
P01B -

PART NUMBER
NPN

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y
RF

DESCRIPTION
MOUNTING HARDWARE

FF6-2457-000

PLATE, PAPER JUMP, RIGHT

1A

FB6-4993-000

PLATE, GLASS RETAINER, RIGHT

FB6-4994-000

SHEET, READER HOLE BLANKING

FS5-9546-000

SCREW, M4X12

FS5-9774-000

SCREW,STEPPED,M4

FS5-9775-000

SCREW,STEPPED,M4

COPYRIGHT C 2002 CANON INC.

CANON DADF-B1/K1 REV.1 OCT. 2002

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS


DADF-K1

P01B-2

MAIN COVER ASSEMBLY

FIGURE P10

SEE FIGURE P40

17

14
(J501)

19
21

505

506

24
(J2)

(J1)

501

12
508
9
SEE FIGURE P30

509

4
7
16
8

(SR6)
(J109)

15

504
6

13
504
501
504
504

22

504

502
507
18

23

18

10

1
20

2
503

11

501

SEE FIGURE P90

503

SEE FIGURE P35

P10-1

COPYRIGHT C 2002 CANON INC.

CANON DADF-B1/K1 REV.1 OCT. 2002

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
P10 -

R
A
N
K

PART NUMBER

Q
T
Y

NPN

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

MAIN COVER ASSEMBLY

FA3-4725-000

CATCH, MAGNET

FB3-5699-000

PLATE, GROUNDING

FB4-6890-000

CLIP

FB5-0420-000

COVER, FRONT

DADF-B1

FB6-4946-000

COVER, FRONT

DADF-K1

FB5-0426-030

HINGE, LEFT

DADF-B1

FB6-5001-000

HINGE, LEFT

DADF-K1

FB5-0427-000

HINGE, RIGHT

DADF-B1

FB6-5002-000

HINGE, RIGHT

DADF-K1

FB5-0524-000

COVER, PCB

DADF-B1

FB6-4949-000

COVER, PCB

DADF-K1

FB5-0525-020

COVER, LOWER, LEFT

DADF-B1

FB6-4947-000

COVER, LOWER, LEFT

DADF-K1

FB5-0526-000

COVER, LOWER, RIGHT

DADF-B1

FB6-4948-000

COVER, LOWER, RIGHT

DADF-K1

10

FS7-2012-000

SPRING, COMPRESSION

11

FS7-2237-000

SPRING, COMPRESSION

12

FF5-9143-000

COVER, MAIN

DADF-B1
AB SIZE

FF5-9503-000

COVER,MAIN

DADF-B1
A/INCH,AB/INCH SIZE

FF5-9504-000

COVER,MAIN

DADF-B1
A SIZE

FF6-2446-000

PANEL, MAIN

DADF-K1

13

FB5-0512-000

ARM, SENSOR, OPEN/CLOSE

14

FB4-6952-000

COVER, LED

15

FS7-2236-000

SPRING, COMPRESSION

16

WG8-5362-000

IC, TLP1241, PHOTO-INTERRUPTER

17

FB5-2207-000

SHEET

18

FS5-9587-000

SHAFT, BELT MOUNT, 2

19

FG3-0487-000

INTERFACE CABLE

20

FS5-9588-000

SHAFT, BELT MOUNT, 1

COPYRIGHT C 2002 CANON INC.

CANON DADF-B1/K1 REV.1 OCT. 2002

SR6 J109

J1,2,501

P10-2

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

P10 - 21

FB5-0461-000

GROMMET

22

FB5-2203-000

PLATE, ADJUST

23

FB5-2223-000

STATIC CHARGE ELIMINATOR

24

XA9-0500-000

SCREW,W/WASHER,M3X6

501

XB1-2400-609

AR

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M4X6

502

XB1-2300-609

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X6

503

XB6-7300-606

SCREW,TP,M3X6

504

XB1-2400-806

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M4X8

505

XD1-4200-302

WASHER,TOOTHED LOCK

506

XB4-7300-809

SCREW,TAPPING,TRUSS HEAD,M3X8

507

XB4-7400-809

AR

SCREW,TAPPING,TRUSS HEAD,M4X8

508

XB4-7400-806

AR

SCREW,TAPPING,TRUSS HEAD,M4X8

509

XB4-7300-806

SCREW,TAPPING,TRUSS HEAD,M3X8

P10-3

COPYRIGHT C 2002 CANON INC.

CANON DADF-B1/K1 REV.1 OCT. 2002

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

DOCUMENT TRAY ASSEMBLY

FIGURE P11
DADF-K1

17
DADF-K1

DADF-K1

DADF-B1 AB SIZE

10

12

14
16

15

DADF-B1

10
4
10A

503
7
2

DADF-B1

12

12A

TO FIGURE P30

5
5

501

501

13
8
1
501
502

501

(J1801)

501
11

(J801)
(J401)

502

11A

NOTE : This assembly does not include the parts shown with key No. 15, 16, 17 and 503.

P11-1

COPYRIGHT C 2002 CANON INC.

CANON DADF-B1/K1 REV.1 OCT. 2002

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
P11 -

R
A
N
K

PART NUMBER

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

FG6-3958-000

DOCUMENT TRAY ASSEMBLY

DADF-B1
A/INCH SIZE

FG6-3959-000

DOCUMENT TRAY ASSEMBLY

DADF-B1
A SIZE

FG6-3960-000

DOCUMENT TRAY ASSEMBLY

DADF-B1
AB/INCH SIZE

FG6-3961-000

DOCUMENT TRAY ASSEMBLY

DADF-B1
AB SIZE

FG6-9725-000

DOCUMENT TRAY ASSEMBLY

DADF-K1

FG6-4562-000

ROTARY VR ASSEMBLY

FB5-0504-000

TRAY, SUPPORT

DADF-B1

FB6-4985-000

TRAY, AUXILIARY

DADF-K1

FB5-0505-000

COVER, TRAY, LOWER

DADF-B1

FB6-4984-000

COVER, TRAY, LOWER

DADF-K1

FB5-0506-000

GUIDE, SIDE, FRONT

FB5-0508-000

RACK

DADF-B1

FB6-4986-000

RACK

DADF-K1

FB5-0510-000

PLATE, GROUNDING

FB5-0511-000

BLOCK, LIMIT

DADF-B1

FB6-4987-000

BLOCK, DOCUMENT WIDTH LIMIT

DADF-K1

FG6-4563-000

PRE-LAST SENSOR PCB ASSEMBLY

FS6-0509-000

GEAR, 26T

10

FB5-0507-000

GUIDE, PAPER SIDE, REAR

DADF-K1

FF5-9485-000

GUIDE, SIDE, RIGHT

DADF-B1
A SIZE

FF5-9492-000

GUIDE, SIDE, RIGHT

DADF-B1
A/INCH,AB/INCH SIZE

FF5-9502-000

GUIDE,SIDE,RIGHT

DADF-B1
AB SIZE

FS6-8851-000

LABEL, PAPER LOAD

DADF-B1
A SIZE

FS6-8956-000

LABEL, PAPER LOAD

DADF-B1
A/INCH,AB/INCH SIZE

FS6-8960-000

LABEL,PAPER LOAD

DADF-B1
AB SIZE

11

FG3-0491-000

TRAY CABLE

J401,801,1801

11A

VS1-6198-003

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J801

12

FB6-4982-000

TRAY, DOCUMENT

DADF-K1

FF5-9484-000

TRAY, DOCUMENT

DADF-B1
AB SIZE

FF5-9489-000

TRAY, DOCUMENT

DADF-B1
A/INCH SIZE

10A

COPYRIGHT C 2002 CANON INC.

CANON DADF-B1/K1 REV.1 OCT. 2002

P11-2

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
P11 - 12

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

FF5-9490-000

TRAY, DOCUMENT

DADF-B1
A SIZE

FF5-9491-000

TRAY, DOCUMENT

DADF-B1
AB/INCH SIZE

FS6-8850-000

LABEL, DOCUMENT SIZE

DADF-B1
AB SIZE

FS6-8852-000

LABEL, DOCUMENT SIZE

DADF-B1
A/INCH SIZE

FS6-8853-000

LABEL, DOCUMENT SIZE

DADF-B1
A SIZE

FS6-8854-000

LABEL, DOCUMENT SIZE

DADF-B1
AB/INCH SIZE

FB5-0418-000

WEIGHT, DELIVERY

DADF-B1

FB6-4983-000

WEIGHT, DOCUMENT DELIVERY

DADF-K1

14

FS6-8958-000

LABEL, DOCUMENT SET

DADF-B1
AB SIZE

15

FS7-8348-000

LABEL, DOCUMENT SIZE

SEE NOTE
DADF-K1 AB SIZE

FS7-8351-000

LABEL, DOCUMENT SIZE

SEE NOTE
DADF-K1 A/INCH SIZE

FS7-8352-000

LABEL, DOCUMENT SIZE

SEE NOTE
DADF-K1 A SIZE

FS7-8353-000

LABEL, DOCUMENT SIZE

SEE NOTE
DADF-K1 AB/INCH SIZE

FS6-8851-000

LABEL, PAPER LOAD

SEE NOTE DADF-K1


A SIZE

FS6-8956-000

LABEL, PAPER LOAD

SEE NOTE DADF-K1


A/INCH,AB/INCH SIZE

FS6-8960-000

LABEL,PAPER LOAD

SEE NOTE DADF-K1


AB SIZE

FS7-8349-000

LABEL, DOCUMENT INSTRUCTIONS

SEE NOTE DADF-K1


JAPANESE

FS7-8354-000

LABEL, DOCUMENT INSTRUCTIONS

SEE NOTE DADF-K1


OTHER LANGUAGE

501

XB4-7300-809

SCREW,TAPPING,TRUSS HEAD,M3X8

502

XB4-7300-609

SCREW,TAPPING,TRUSS HEAD,M3X6

503

XB6-7400-806

SCREW,TP,M4X8

12A

13

16

17

P11-3

PART NUMBER

COPYRIGHT C 2002 CANON INC.

CANON DADF-B1/K1 REV.1 OCT. 2002

SEE NOTE

FEEDER DRIVE ASSEMBLY

FIGURE P20
(M2)

(J106)

4
8A
(J1101)

(BK1)

(J105)

(J101)

6
(SR1)

501

7
5
1

NOTE : This assembly is included in the assembly shown in Figure P30.

2
FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
P20 -

R
A
N
K

PART NUMBER

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

FG6-3962-000

FEEDER DRIVE ASSEMBLY

SEE NOTE
DADF-B1

FG6-9714-000

FEEDER DRIVE ASSEMBLY

SEE NOTE
DADF-K1

FB5-0491-000

PLATE, CLOCK

FS5-3760-000

PULLEY, 16T/63T/GEAR, 24T

XA9-0892-000

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M4X6

FH5-1031-000

MOTOR, DC24V

DADF-K1
M2 J105

FH6-1672-000

MOTOR, DC

DADF-B1
M2 J105

XF2-1106-080

BELT, TIMING

XF2-1107-660

BELT, TIMING

WG8-5426-000

PHOTO-INTERRUPTER

SR1 J101

FG3-0545-000

FEEDER CLOCK CABLE

J101,1101

8A

VS1-6198-003

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J1101

FG6-3964-000

BRAKE UNIT

BK1 J106

501

XB1-2400-609

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M4X6

COPYRIGHT C 2002 CANON INC.

CANON DADF-B1/K1 REV.1 OCT. 2002

P20-1

FIGURE P21

SEPARATION DRIVE ASSEMBLY

501
11
502
501

501

12

7
(J104)

501

504

20
22
501

(M1)

21

5
501

504

18

16

505
503

17
15

9
10
8

13
501

501

19
14

NOTE : This assembly is included in the assembly shown in Figure P30.

P21-1

COPYRIGHT C 2002 CANON INC.

CANON DADF-B1/K1 REV.1 OCT. 2002

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
P21 -

R
A
N
K

PART NUMBER

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

FG6-3963-000

SEPARATION DRIVE ASSEMBLY

FA3-8727-000

RING, RETAINING

FB5-0483-000

JOINT, ROLLER, PICK-UP

FB5-0484-000

COUPLING, SEPARATION ROLLER

FF5-9165-000

PLATE, SWING

FS1-1346-000

BUSHING

FS5-9586-000

SCREW,STEPPED,M4

FS6-0617-000

GEAR, PICK-UP, 44T

FS7-0473-000

GEAR, 16T/64T/16T

FS7-0474-000

GEAR, 38T

10

FS7-0475-000

GEAR, 50T

11

FS7-0478-000

GEAR, 14T

12

FS7-0479-000

GEAR, 21T

13

FB5-2225-000

CLIP, COUPLING

14

XF2-1206-032

BELT, TIMING

15

FS1-1508-000

BUSHING

16

FB5-0478-000

PLATE,MOTOR

17

FB5-0495-000

LINK, CAM, A

18

FB5-0496-000

LINK, CAM, B

19

FS5-3757-000

GEAR, 14T/PULLEY, 44T

20

FS7-0481-000

GEAR, 44T

21

FF5-9507-000

MOTOR, DC, 24W

22

FB5-2208-000

SPRING, LEAF

501

XD2-1100-502

RING,E

502

XD3-2200-102

PIN,DOWEL

503

XB1-2260-409

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M2.6X4

504

XB1-2300-609

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X6

505

XD2-1100-402

RING,E

COPYRIGHT C 2002 CANON INC.

CANON DADF-B1/K1 REV.1 OCT. 2002

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS


SEE NOTE

M1 J104

P21-2

DOCUMENT PICK-UP ASSEMBLY (1/2)

FIGURE P30

17A
(J5)
(J1801)

(J6)

33
(J106)
(J1101)
SEE FIGURE P21

(J701)

(J104)
(J105)

(J1102)
(J201)

DADF-K1

41

34

40

17
33
504
12

505
9

501

504

21

31
15
1

31
8
509
18

39

2
36
19
14

21
503

7
15

31

9
505

3
507

NOTE 1 : This assembly includes the assemblies shown in Figure P20,P21,P31,P32 and P33.
NOTE 2 : This assembly does not include the parts shown with key No. 37 and 510.

P30-1

COPYRIGHT C 2002 CANON INC.

CANON DADF-B1/K1 REV.1 OCT. 2002

DOCUMENT PICK-UP ASSEMBLY (2/2)

FIGURE P30

33

33

SEE FIGURE P33

35

13
4

20
6

33

33

10
16

506

502

FROM FIGURE P35

25

28
30

11

31

27
501

22

34
SEE FIGURE P20

29

23
24

FROM FIGURE P11

Z
31

26

34
8

38

34
5

37
510
31

SEE FIGURE P32

SEE FIGURE P31

32
508

COPYRIGHT C 2002 CANON INC.

CANON DADF-B1/K1 REV.1 OCT. 2002

P30-2

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
P30 -

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

FG6-3950-100

DOCUMENT PICK-UP ASSEMBLY

SEE NOTE 1
DADF-B1

FG6-9711-000

DOCUMENT PICK-UP ASSEMBLY

SEE NOTE 1
DADF-K1

FB5-0430-000

ROLLER, REGISTRATION, 1

DADF-B1

FB6-4964-000

ROLLER, REGISTRATION, 1

DADF-K1

FB5-0431-000

ROLLER, REGISTRATION, 2

FB5-0437-000

GUIDE, DOCUMENT PICK-UP, LOWER

DADF-B1

FB6-4965-000

GUIDE, DOCUMENT PICK-UP, LOWER

DADF-K1

FB5-0440-020

COVER, SEPARATION ROLLER

FB5-0475-000

SUPPORT, TRAY

FF5-9156-000

ROLLER, TENSION

FF5-9158-000

GUIDE, DOCUMENT, CENTER

DADF-B1

FF6-2449-000

GUIDE, PAPER PICK-UP, CENTER

DADF-K1

FF5-9159-000

PLATE, COVER MOUNT

FS6-1139-000

BUSHING

10

FS5-3758-000

PULLEY, 14T/25T

11

FS7-0467-000

GEAR, 20T

DADF-B1

FU3-0486-000

GEAR, 20T

DADF-K1

12

FS7-0468-000

GEAR, 34T

13

FS7-2231-000

SPRING, TENSION

14

FS7-2232-000

SPRING, TENSION

15

FS7-2233-000

SPRING, TENSION

16

XF2-1303-495

BELT, TIMING

17

FG3-0488-000

PICK-UP CABLE

J5,6,104-106,201,701
J1101,1102,1801

17A

VS1-5057-008

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J1801

18

FB5-0500-000

PLATE, GROUNDING

19

FF5-9157-020

GUIDE, INTERNAL, PICK-UP

20

FS2-9394-000

SCREW,STEPPED,M3X1.4

21

FS1-1510-000

BUSHING

22

FG6-3954-000

SEPARATION ROLLER ASSEMBLY

DADF-B1

FG6-9713-000

SEPARATION ROLLER ASSEMBLY

DADF-K1

P30-3

PART NUMBER

COPYRIGHT C 2002 CANON INC.

CANON DADF-B1/K1 REV.1 OCT. 2002

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

R
A
N
K

PART NUMBER

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

P30 - 23

FA3-8727-000

RING, RETAINING

24

FB5-0466-000

ROLLER, SEPARATION

DADF-B1

FB6-4978-000

ROLLER, SEPARATION

DADF-K1

FB4-1151-000

ROLLER, PAPER PICK-UP

DADF-B1

FB6-4977-000

ROLLER, PAPER PICK-UP

DADF-K1

26

FS1-1528-000

BUSHING

27

FS2-1357-000

BUSHING

28

FS5-1903-000

BUSHING

29

FS7-0469-000

GEAR, 30T

30

FS7-0470-000

GEAR, 35T

31

FS5-9439-000

AR

32

FB5-2233-000

33

XA9-0894-000

AR

SCREW,M3X6

34

XA9-0892-000

AR

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M4X6

35

RS5-9061-000

SCREW,STEPPED,M3

36

FS5-9563-000

SCREW,STEPPED,M3X1.4

37

FB5-0501-040

COVER, BELT

SEE NOTE 2
DADF-B1

FF6-2450-000

COVER, BELT

SEE NOTE 2
DADF-K1

38

FB5-2220-000

SUPPORT, TRAY, REAR

39

FS7-2240-000

SPRING, TENSION

40

FB6-4999-000

SPRING, LEAF, GROUNDING

DADF-K1

41

FS5-9439-000

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X4

DADF-K1

501

XD3-2200-122

PIN,DOWEL

502

XD3-1200-082

PIN,SPRING

503

XD2-2100-802

RING,GRIP

504

XD2-1100-642

RING,E

505

XD2-1100-502

RING,E

506

XD2-1100-322

RING,E

507

XB1-2300-607

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X6

508

XB1-2300-409

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X4

25

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X4
PLATE, SUPPORT

COPYRIGHT C 2002 CANON INC.

CANON DADF-B1/K1 REV.1 OCT. 2002

P30-4

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER

P30 - 509

XB1-2300-406

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X4

510

XB6-7300-609

SCREW,TP,M3X6

P30-5

DESCRIPTION

COPYRIGHT C 2002 CANON INC.

CANON DADF-B1/K1 REV.1 OCT. 2002

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

SEE NOTE 2

FIGURE P31

DOCUMENT PICK-UP COVER ASSEMBLY


DADF-K1

1A
1
2

NOTE : This assembly is included in the assembly shown in Figure P30.

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
P31 -

R
A
N
K

PART NUMBER

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

FG6-3956-030

DOCUMENT PICK-UP COVER ASS'Y

SEE NOTE
DADF-B1

FG6-9708-000

DOCUMENT PICK-UP COVER ASS'Y

SEE NOTE
DADF-K1

FB5-0470-000

GUIDE, REGISTRATION, OUTER

DADF-B1

FF6-2443-000

GUIDE, REGISTRATION, OUTER

DADF-K1

1A

FB6-4980-000

ELIMINATOR, STATIC CHARGE

DADF-K1

FB5-0472-000

ARM, RELEASE, REGISTRATION

FF5-9162-030

COVER, UPPER

DADF-B1

FF6-2454-000

COVER, DOCUMENT PICK-UP

DADF-K1

FF5-9163-000

PRISM, REGISTRATION

COPYRIGHT C 2002 CANON INC.

CANON DADF-B1/K1 REV.1 OCT. 2002

P31-1

SEPARATION LOWER GUIDE ASSEMBLY

FIGURE P32

6A

501
8
502

13

15

11

501

502

12
14
501
9
9

5
7
3

501
10A
501

2
501
10

NOTE : This assembly is included in the assembly shown in Figure P30.

P32-1

COPYRIGHT C 2002 CANON INC.

CANON DADF-B1/K1 REV.1 OCT. 2002

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
P32 -

R
A
N
K

PART NUMBER

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

FG6-3952-000

SEPARATION LOWER GUIDE ASS'Y

SEE NOTE
DADF-B1

FG6-9712-000

SEPARATION LOWER GUIDE ASS'Y

SEE NOTE
DADF-K1

FB5-0451-000

GUIDE, SEPARATION LOWER, REAR

FB5-0457-040

MOUNT, SEPARATION PAD

FB5-0490-000

ROLLER, GUIDE

FF5-9154-000

PRISM, DOCUMENT DETECTION

FF5-9160-030

PAD, SEPARATION

DADF-B1

FF6-2452-000

MOUNT, PAD ROLLER

DADF-K1

FF5-9161-000

LIFTER

DADF-B1

FF6-2453-000

GUIDE, PAPER LIFTER

DADF-K1

FB5-0494-000

SHEET

DADF-B1

FB6-4975-000

SHEET, LIFTER

DADF-K1

FS6-2370-000

SPRING, COMPRESSION

DADF-B1

FS7-2948-000

SPRING, COMPRESSION

DADF-K1

FS7-2234-000

SPRING, COMPRESSION

FB6-4969-000

ROLLER, PAD

DADF-K1

FS5-6703-000

ROLLER, PAD

DADF-B1

10

FG6-3953-000

PRE-REGISTRATION SENSOR ASS'Y

10A

FB5-0474-000

CAP, LED

11

FG6-3957-000

PAD RELEASE LEVER ASSEMBLY

12

FB5-0452-000

SPRING, TORSION

13

FB5-0454-000

LEVER, PAD RELEASE, 1

14

FB5-0455-000

LEVER, PAD RELEASE, 2

15

FB5-0456-000

LEVER, PAD RELEASE, 3

501

XB1-2300-609

13

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X6

502

XB1-2300-409

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X4

6A

COPYRIGHT C 2002 CANON INC.

CANON DADF-B1/K1 REV.1 OCT. 2002

P32-2

FIGURE P33

SEPARATION UPPER GUIDE ASSEMBLY

501
7

501
(SR3)
(J103)

3
502

501

(SR2)
(J102)

1
2

(J301)

(J1102)

4A
4

5
(J103)
(J102)

NOTE : This assembly is included in the assembly shown in Figure P30.

P33-1

COPYRIGHT C 2002 CANON INC.

CANON DADF-B1/K1 REV.1 OCT. 2002

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
P33 -

R
A
N
K

PART NUMBER

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

FG6-3951-000

SEPARATION UPPER GUIDE ASS'Y

FB5-0447-000

FLAG, SEPARATION SENSOR

FB5-0498-000

SPRING, TORSION

WG8-5362-000

IC, TLP1241, PHOTO-INTERRUPTER

SR2,3 J102,103

FG3-0490-000

PICK-UP CENTER CABLE

J102,103,301,1102

4A

VS1-5057-011

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J1102

FF5-9483-000

GUIDE, SEPARATION UPPER

FG3-0485-000

DISPLAY LED PCB ASSEMBLY

FG3-0235-000

DOCUMENT SENSOR PCB ASSEMBLY

501

XB1-2300-609

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X6

502

XB4-7400-809

SCREW,TAPPING,TRUSS HEAD,M4X8

COPYRIGHT C 2002 CANON INC.

CANON DADF-B1/K1 REV.1 OCT. 2002

SEE NOTE

P33-2

FEEDER ASSEMBLY

FIGURE P35

502

15
12

DADF-K1

6
DADF-K1

16

505

14

13

504

10
10

10
7
TO FIGURE P30

10

DADF-K1

505
501

8
2
502
11A

4
8
17

504
DADF-K1

8
11

P35-1

COPYRIGHT C 2002 CANON INC.

503

CANON DADF-B1/K1 REV.1 OCT. 2002

4
503

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
P35 -

R
A
N
K

PART NUMBER

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

FG6-3965-040

FEEDER ASSEMBLY

DADF-B1

FG6-9726-000

PAPER FEEDER ASSEMBLY

DADF-K1

FB4-6934-000

BELT, FEEDER

FB5-0521-000

PULLEY, 14T

FS7-2239-000

SPRING, TENSION

XD9-0151-000

WASHER

FG6-3966-000

ROLLER, IDLER, FEEDER BELT

FB5-0419-000

FLANGE

FS7-2229-000

SPRING, TENSION

XG9-0403-000

BEARING, BALL

FS7-2230-000

SPRING, TENSION

DADF-B1

FS7-2230-000

SPRING, TENSION

DADF-K1

FB5-2215-000

12

ROLLER, BELT PRESSURE

DADF-B1

FB5-2215-000

12

ROLLER, BELT PRESSURE

DADF-K1

11

FG6-3967-020

ROLLER, DRIVE, FEEDER BELT

11A

FB4-6918-000

RUBBER, ROLLER

DADF-B1

FB6-4990-000

RUBBER, BELT FEED ROLLER

DADF-K1

FS7-2364-000

SPRING, TENSION

DADF-B1

FS7-2949-000

SPRING, TENSION

DADF-K1

FS7-2230-000

SPRING, TENSION

DADF-B1

FS7-2949-000

SPRING, TENSION

DADF-K1

14

FS7-2949-000

SPRING, TENSION

DADF-K1

15

FB5-2215-000

ROLLER, BELT PRESSURE

DADF-B1

FB6-4991-000

ROLLER, BELT PRESSURE, LARGE

DADF-K1

16

FB6-4991-000

ROLLER, BELT PRESSURE, LARGE

DADF-K1

17

FB5-0519-050

FRAME,FEEDER BELT

DADF-B1

FB6-4989-000

FRAME, FEEDER BELT

DADF-K1

501

XB6-2400-409

SETSCREW,M4X4

502

XD2-1100-642

RING,E

503

XD2-2100-802

RING,GRIP

10

12

13

COPYRIGHT C 2002 CANON INC.

CANON DADF-B1/K1 REV.1 OCT. 2002

P35-2

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER

P35 - 504

XB1-2301-006

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X10

DADF-K1

505

XB4-7300-809

SCREW,TAPPING,TRUSS HEAD,M3X8

DADF-K1

P35-3

DESCRIPTION

COPYRIGHT C 2002 CANON INC.

CANON DADF-B1/K1 REV.1 OCT. 2002

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

FIGURE P40

REVERSE DELIVERY ASSEMBLY (1/2)

A
33
506
511

36
31

35

34
32
508

502
11

14
501
502

30

508

45

32
17

29

SEE FIGURE P41

507
9

A
37
510
37

(J110)

18

(SR7)

22

SEE FIGURE P42

10
509

37

12
(J112)

25
(M3)

27
28

37

C
19
512
DADF-B1

37

43
46

516

NOTE 1 : This assembly includes the assemblies shown in Figure P41, P42.
NOTE 2 : This assembly does not include the parts shown with key No. 43, 46 and 516.

P40-1

COPYRIGHT C 2002 CANON INC.

CANON DADF-B1/K1 REV.1 OCT. 2002

REVERSE DELIVERY ASSEMBLY (2/2)

FIGURE P40
21

505

20B

6
(J1107)

15

(J108)

515

(J112)

20

505
(J9)

(J7)

(J107)

(J109)
(J110)

(J111) (J502)

37
(J107)
(SR4)

20A
44

16

40

37

38
42

39

44

41
513

16
(J111)
(SR8)

16

503
7 504

37

(J108)
(SR5)

514

37
3
26

37
DADF-K1

13

24

7
503
7
503

24

23

37

503

5
508
517 4

COPYRIGHT C 2002 CANON INC.

CANON DADF-B1/K1 REV.1 OCT. 2002

508

P40-2

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
P40 -

P40-3

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

FG6-3938-200

REVERSE DELIVER ASSEMBLY

SEE NOTE 1
DADF-B1

FG6-9706-000

REVERSE DELIVERY ASSEMBLY

SEE NOTE 1
DADF-K1

FB5-0351-000

FLAPPER

FB5-0358-000

PLATE, FLAPPER ADJUSTMENT

FB5-0363-020

FLAG, SENSOR, DELIVERY

FB5-0364-030

LIMITTER, TORQUE, DELIVERY

FB5-0365-000

GEAR, 34T

FB5-0375-000

FLAG, SENSOR, INLET

FS5-1897-000

BUSHING

FS5-1898-000

BUSHING

FS5-3754-000

PULLEY, 64T/GEAR, 12T

DADF-B1

FU3-0483-000

GEAR, 12T/PULLEY,64T

DADF-K1

10

FS7-0462-000

GEAR, 16T

11

FS7-0463-000

GEAR, 60T

12

FS7-2222-000

SPRING, TENSION

13

FS7-2223-000

SPRING, TENSION

14

FS7-2225-000

SPRING, TENSION

15

FS7-2226-000

SPRING, TORSION

16

WG8-5362-000

IC, TLP1241, PHOTO-INTERRUPTER

17

XF2-1108-740

BELT, TIMING

18

FS7-2228-000

SPRING, TENSION

19

FH6-1673-000

MOTOR, DC

M3 J112

20

FG3-0489-000

DELIVERY CABLE

J7,9,109-112,502
J1107

20A

VS1-6198-005

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J502

20B

VS1-6198-006

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J1107

21

FG3-0492-000

DELIVERY INLET CABLE

J107,108,1107

22

WG8-5426-000

PHOTO-INTERRUPTER

SR7 J110

23

FB5-0367-000

GEAR, 12T

24

FB5-2218-020

STATIC CHARGE ELIMINATOR

DADF-B1

FB5-2218-020

STATIC CHARGE ELIMINATOR

DADF-K1

COPYRIGHT C 2002 CANON INC.

CANON DADF-B1/K1 REV.1 OCT. 2002

SR4,5,8 J107,108,111

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

R
A
N
K

PART NUMBER

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

P40 - 25

XA9-0591-000

SCREW,M3X8

26

FB5-0360-000

ARM, FLAPPER

27

FB5-0414-000

ARM, FLAPPER, OUTLET

28

FB5-0415-000

SPRING, TORSION

29

FG6-3940-000

CENTER GUIDE ASSEMBLY

30

FB5-0394-000

ROLLER, FEEDER

31

FB5-0398-000

COVER, GEAR, FEEDER

32

FS5-1899-000

BUSHING

33

FS7-0464-000

GEAR, 50T

34

FS7-0465-000

GEAR, 15T

35

FS7-0466-000

GEAR, 58T

36

FB5-0352-000

ROLLER, REVERSE

37

XA9-0894-000

AR

38

FG6-3941-060

INLET FLAPPER ASSEMBLY

39

FB5-0403-000

SHAFT, FLAPPER COMPRESSION

40

FB5-0405-000

SCREW,MACH.,PAN HEAD,M2X6

41

FS7-2221-000

SPRING, COMPRESSION

42

FS7-2227-000

SPRING, COMPRESSION

43

FB5-0499-000

SPRING, LEAF

44

FB5-2231-000

SHEET

45

FS2-9480-000

SCREW, STEPPED, M3X3

46

FB5-2224-000

STATIC CHARGE ELIMINATOR

501

XD3-2200-122

PIN,DOWEL

502

XD2-1100-642

RING,E

503

XD2-1100-322

RING,E

504

XD2-2100-502

RING,GRIP

505

XD2-2300-202

RING,TOOTHED LOCK

506

XD3-2200-142

PIN,DOWEL

507

XD2-1100-402

RING,E

508

XD2-1100-502

RING,E

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

SCREW,M3X6

COPYRIGHT C 2002 CANON INC.

CANON DADF-B1/K1 REV.1 OCT. 2002

SEE NOTE 2
DADF-B1

SEE NOTE 2

P40-4

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER

P40 - 509

XD2-2100-402

RING,GRIP

510

XB1-2400-609

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M4X6

511

XB4-7300-809

SCREW,TAPPING,TRUSS HEAD,M3X8

512

XB6-7301-009

SCREW,TP,M3X10

513

XD2-1100-242

RING,E

514

XD3-1200-082

PIN,SPRING

515

XD3-2200-182

PIN,DOWEL

516

XB6-7300-606

SCREW,TP,M3X6

517

XD2-2100-602

RING,GRIP

P40-5

DESCRIPTION

COPYRIGHT C 2002 CANON INC.

CANON DADF-B1/K1 REV.1 OCT. 2002

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

SEE NOTE 2
DADF-B1

REVERSE COVER ASSEMBLY

FIGURE P41

12

501
4

502

14
4

502

10

1
502
12

502
9

13
11
5
7
502

502

3
502

NOTE : This assembly is included in the assembly shown in Figure P40.

P41-1

COPYRIGHT C 2002 CANON INC.

CANON DADF-B1/K1 REV.1 OCT. 2002

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
P41 -

R
A
N
K

PART NUMBER

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

FG6-3939-000

REVERSE COVER ASSEMBLY

SEE NOTE
DADF-B1

FG6-9707-000

REVERSE COVER ASSEMBLY

SEE NOTE
DADF-K1

FB5-0350-000

PIN, POSITIONING

FB5-0371-000

ROLLER, DELIVERY, E

FB5-0378-000

SUPPORT, REVERSE ROLLER, 1

FB5-0379-000

SUPPORT, DELIVERY ROLLER

FB5-0384-000

ROLLER, REVERSE, E

FB5-0388-000

SPRING, TORSION

FB5-0389-000

FLAG, SENSOR, PRE-REGISTRATION

FB5-0390-000

HOLDER,ROLLER,REVERSE REGIST.

FB5-0391-000

HOLDER, DELIVERY ROLLER

10

FB5-0392-000

SPRING, LEAF

11

FB5-0393-000

SPRING, LEAF

12

FF5-9148-000

PLATE,COMPRESSION,CENTER GUIDE

13

FB5-0377-000

SUPPORT, REVERSE ROLLER, 2

14

FB5-2235-000

WIRE, REVERSE COVER

501

XB4-7300-809

SCREW,TAPPING,TRUSS HEAD,M3X8

502

XB4-7300-609

SCREW,TAPPING,TRUSS HEAD,M3X6

COPYRIGHT C 2002 CANON INC.

CANON DADF-B1/K1 REV.1 OCT. 2002

P41-2

FIGURE P42

DOCUMENT DELIVERY ASSEMBLY

13

7A

6
5

10
6
11

2
3
4
3
1
8
502
12

(J502)

(J501)

501

NOTE : This assembly is included in the assembly shown in Figure P40.

P42-1

COPYRIGHT C 2002 CANON INC.

CANON DADF-B1/K1 REV.1 OCT. 2002

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
P42 -

R
A
N
K

PART NUMBER

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

FG6-3942-000

DOCUMENT DELIVERY ASSEMBLY

SEE NOTE
DADF-B1

FG6-9709-000

DOCUMENT DELIVERY ASSEMBLY

SEE NOTE
DADF-K1

FB5-0396-000

ROLLER, OUTLET, FRONT

FB5-0397-000

ROLLER, OUTLET, REAR

FB5-0399-000

ROLLER, DELIVERY, 1

FB5-0407-000

ROLLER, DELIVERY, 2

FB6-4998-000

GUIDE, DELIVERY, INTERNAL

FB5-0413-000

SPRING, LEAF

FF5-9151-000

FLAPPER, OUTLET

DADF-B1

FF6-2444-000

DEFLECTOR, DOCUMENT DELIVERY

DADF-K1

7A

FB5-0410-000

STATIC CHARGE ELIMINATOR

FF5-9170-030

HOLDER, STATIC CHARGE ELIM.

DADF-B1

FF6-2445-000

ELIMINATOR, STATIC CHARGE

DADF-K1

FG3-0493-000

REVERSE SENSOR CABLE

J501,502

10

FB5-0354-000

GUIDE, SWING, INTERNAL

11

FS7-2224-000

SPRING, TENSION

12

FG3-0237-000

REVERSE SENSOR PCB ASSEMBLY

13

FB5-2222-020

PLATE, END

DADF-B1

FB6-4957-000

GUIDE, DOCUMENT END FACE-DOWN

DADF-K1

501

XB4-7300-809

SCREW,TAPPING,TRUSS HEAD,M3X8

502

XB1-2300-409

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X4

COPYRIGHT C 2002 CANON INC.

CANON DADF-B1/K1 REV.1 OCT. 2002

P42-2

FIGURE P90

ADF CONTROLLER PCB ASSEMBLY

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
P90 -

PART NUMBER
FG3-0233-110

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y
1

DESCRIPTION
ADF CONTROLLER PCB ASSEMBLY

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS


DADF-B1
A/INCH,A SIZE
AB/INCH SIZE

FG3-1004-090

ADF CONTROLLER PCB ASSEMBLY

DADF-B1
AB SIZE

FG3-2745-000

ADF CONTROLLER PCB ASSEMBLY

DADF-K1

FF3-3738-090

IC, M27C1001-80XF1, CMOS

Q2 DADF-B1
A/INCH,A SIZE
AB/INCH SIZE

P90-1

FF3-3886-050

IC,M27C1001-80XF1,CMOS

Q2 DADF-B1
AB SIZE

FF3-4498-000

IC,M27C1001-80XF1

Q2 DADF-K1

LED1

WG1-0373-000

LED, SEL2110RTP1

LED2

WG1-0373-000

LED, SEL2110RTP1

Q3

FH4-5560-000

IC, M38881M2-010GP, IPC

Q25

WA2-6170-000

TRANSISTOR, 2SJ303, FET

COPYRIGHT C 2002 CANON INC.

CANON DADF-B1/K1 REV.1 OCT. 2002

LIST OF CONNECTORS

FIGURE PB

J801

J1801

J1107
J112
J111
J501

J108
J109
J107
J502

J106
J1101

J110
J1801

J105
J101

J104

J103

J1102

J102

PB-1

COPYRIGHT C 2002 CANON INC.

CANON DADF-B1/K1 REV.1 OCT. 2002

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
PB -

PART NUMBER
NPN

J1

Q
T
Y
RF

PCB
VS3-5080-007

J2

R
A
N
K

LIST OF CONNECTORS

CONNECTOR, 7P, FEMALE


ADF CONTROLLER PCB ASSEMBLY

CONNECTOR, 2P, FEMALE

J3

PCB

ADF CONTROLLER PCB ASSEMBLY

J5

PCB

ADF CONTROLLER PCB ASSEMBLY

VS1-0279-006
J6

J7

J9

PCB

CONNECTOR, 6P, FEMALE


ADF CONTROLLER PCB ASSEMBLY

VS1-6313-015

CONNECTOR, 15P, FEMALE

VS1-6314-015

CONNECTOR, 15P, FEMALE

VT2-5161-030

HOLDER, CONNECTOR, 30P

PCB

ADF CONTROLLER PCB ASSEMBLY

VS1-6313-011

CONNECTOR, 11P, FEMALE

VS1-6314-011

CONNECTOR, 11P, FEMALE

VT2-5161-022

HOLDER, CONNECTOR, 22P

PCB
VS1-0279-002

ADF CONTROLLER PCB ASSEMBLY


1

CONNECTOR, 2P, FEMALE

J10

PCB

ADF CONTROLLER PCB ASSEMBLY

J101

NPN

FEEDER CLOCK SENSOR

VS1-0842-003
J102

J103

NPN

M1

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE


FEEDER MOTOR

SR3

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

SEPARATION MOTOR

NPN
VS1-0279-002

J106

SR2

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE


SEPARATION SENSOR

NPN
VS1-0280-003

J105

SR1

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE


DOCUMENT PICK-UP COVER SENSOR

NPN
VS1-0842-003

J104

NPN
VS1-0842-003

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

ADF CONTROLLER PCB ASSEMBLY

PCB
VS3-5083-002

DESCRIPTION

M2

CONNECTOR, 2P, FEMALE


ELECTROMAGNETIC BRAKE

COPYRIGHT C 2002 CANON INC.

CANON DADF-B1/K1 REV.1 OCT. 2002

BK1

PB-2

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
P B - J106
J107

PART NUMBER
VS1-0280-002

J111

J501

PCB

J701

CONNECTOR, 5P, FEMALE

FH2-6481-000

HOUSING

REVERSE SENSOR PCB ASSEMBLY

VS1-0842-005

CONNECTOR, 5P, FEMALE

VS3-5080-007

CONNECTOR, 7P, FEMALE

VS1-0842-005

CONNECTOR, 5P, FEMALE

VS1-6198-005

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1-6321-005

CONNECTOR, 5P, FEMALE

PCB

DISPLAY LED PCB ASSEMBLY


1

PCB
VS1-0842-003

PB-3

CONNECTOR, 5P, FEMALE

VS1-0842-005

VS1-6320-002
J801

CONNECTOR, 5P, FEMALE

PRE-LAST SENSOR PCB ASSEMBLY

PCB

J502

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

DOCUMENT SENSOR PCB ASSEMBLY


1

CONNECTOR, 2P, FEMALE


ROTARY VR PCB ASSEMBLY

SR8

CONNECTOR, 3P, MALE

REGISTRATION SENSOR PCB ASS'Y


1

SR7

CONNECTOR, 3P, MALE

DELIVERY MOTOR
1

SR6

CONNECTOR, 3P, MALE

DELIVERY COVER SENSOR

PCB
VS1-0842-005

J401

SR5

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

DELIVERY CLOCK SENSOR

PCB
VS1-6320-005

J301

SR4

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

MAIN COVER OPEN SENSOR

NPN
VS3-0172-003

J201

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

CONNECTOR, 2P, FEMALE

DELIVERY REGISTRATION SENSOR

NPN

VS1-6320-003
J112

NPN
VS1-6320-003

DESCRIPTION

INLET GUIDE SENSOR

NPN
VS1-6320-003

J110

NPN
VS1-0842-003

J109

Q
T
Y

NPN
VS1-0842-003

J108

R
A
N
K

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

COPYRIGHT C 2002 CANON INC.

CANON DADF-B1/K1 REV.1 OCT. 2002

M3

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
P B - J801
J1101

J1102

J1107

J1801

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

VS1-6198-003

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1-0842-003

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

VS1-6198-003

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1-6321-003

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

VS1-0842-011

CONNECTOR, 11P, FEMALE

VS1-5057-011

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1-6321-011

CONNECTOR, 11P, FEMALE

VS1-0842-006

CONNECTOR, 6P, FEMALE

VS1-6198-006

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1-6321-006

CONNECTOR, 6P, FEMALE

VS1-0842-008

CONNECTOR, 8P, FEMALE

VS1-5057-008

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1-6320-008

CONNECTOR, 8P, FEMALE

COPYRIGHT C 2002 CANON INC.

CANON DADF-B1/K1 REV.1 OCT. 2002

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

PB-4

PD
PART NUMBER
FA3-4725-000
FA3-8727-000
FB3-5699-000
FB4-1151-000
FB4-6890-000
FB4-6918-000
FB4-6934-000
FB4-6952-000
FB5-0350-000
FB5-0351-000
FB5-0352-000
FB5-0354-000
FB5-0358-000
FB5-0360-000
FB5-0363-020
FB5-0364-030
FB5-0365-000
FB5-0367-000
FB5-0371-000
FB5-0375-000
FB5-0377-000
FB5-0378-000
FB5-0379-000
FB5-0381-000
FB5-0384-000
FB5-0388-000
FB5-0389-000
FB5-0390-000
FB5-0391-000
FB5-0392-000
FB5-0393-000
FB5-0394-000
FB5-0396-000
FB5-0397-000
FB5-0398-000
FB5-0399-000
FB5-0403-000
FB5-0405-000
FB5-0407-000
FB5-0410-000
FB5-0413-000
FB5-0414-000
FB5-0415-000
FB5-0418-000
FB5-0419-000
FB5-0420-000
FB5-0423-000
FB5-0426-030
FB5-0427-000
FB5-0430-000
FB5-0431-000
FB5-0437-000
FB5-0440-020
FB5-0447-000
FB5-0451-000
FB5-0452-000
FB5-0454-000
FB5-0455-000
FB5-0456-000
FB5-0457-040
FB5-0461-000
FB5-0466-000
FB5-0470-000
FB5-0472-000
FB5-0474-000
FB5-0475-000
FB5-0478-000
FB5-0483-000
FB5-0484-000
FB5-0490-000
FB5-0491-000
FB5-0494-000
FB5-0495-000
FB5-0496-000
FB5-0498-000
FB5-0499-000
FB5-0500-000
FB5-0501-040
FB5-0504-000
FB5-0505-000
FB5-0506-000
FB5-0507-000
FB5-0508-000
FB5-0510-000

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
P10
P21
P30
P10
P30
P10
P35
P35
P10
P41
P40
P40
P42
P40
P40
P40
P40
P40
P40
P41
P40
P41
P41
P41
P01A
P41
P41
P41
P41
P41
P41
P41
P40
P42
P42
P40
P42
P40
P40
P42
P42
P42
P40
P40
P11
P35
P10
P01A
P10
P10
P30
P30
P30
P30
P33
P32
P32
P32
P32
P32
P32
P10
P30
P31
P31
P32
P30
P21
P21
P21
P32
P20
P32
P21
P21
P33
P40
P30
P30
P11
P11
P11
P11
P11
P11

1
1
23
2
25
3
11A
1
14
1
1
36
10
2
26
3
4
5
23
2
6
13
3
4
5A
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
30
1
2
31
3
39
40
4
7A
6
27
28
13
6
4
1A
5
6
1
2
3
4
1
1
12
13
14
15
2
21
24
1
2
10A
5
16
2
3
3
1
6A
17
18
2
43
18
37
2
3
4
10
5
6

NUMERICAL INDEX

PART NUMBER
FB5-0511-000
FB5-0512-000
FB5-0519-050
FB5-0521-000
FB5-0524-000
FB5-0525-020
FB5-0526-000
FB5-2203-000
FB5-2204-000
FB5-2205-000
FB5-2206-000
FB5-2207-000
FB5-2208-000
FB5-2215-000
FB5-2218-020
FB5-2220-000
FB5-2222-020
FB5-2223-000
FB5-2224-000
FB5-2225-000
FB5-2231-000
FB5-2233-000
FB5-2235-000
FB6-4946-000
FB6-4947-000
FB6-4948-000
FB6-4949-000
FB6-4957-000
FB6-4964-000
FB6-4965-000
FB6-4969-000
FB6-4975-000
FB6-4977-000
FB6-4978-000
FB6-4980-000
FB6-4982-000
FB6-4983-000
FB6-4984-000
FB6-4985-000
FB6-4986-000
FB6-4987-000
FB6-4989-000
FB6-4990-000
FB6-4991-000
FB6-4993-000
FB6-4994-000
FB6-4998-000
FB6-4999-000
FB6-5001-000
FB6-5002-000
FF3-3738-090
FF3-3886-050
FF3-4498-000
FF5-9143-000
FF5-9144-000
FF5-9148-000
FF5-9151-000
FF5-9152-000
FF5-9154-000
FF5-9156-000
FF5-9157-020
FF5-9158-000
FF5-9159-000
FF5-9160-030
FF5-9161-000
FF5-9162-030
FF5-9163-000
FF5-9165-000
FF5-9170-030
FF5-9171-000
FF5-9483-000
FF5-9484-000
FF5-9485-000
FF5-9486-000
FF5-9487-000
FF5-9488-000
FF5-9489-000
FF5-9490-000
FF5-9491-000
FF5-9492-000
FF5-9502-000

COPYRIGHT C 2002 CANON INC.

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
P11
P10
P35
P35
P10
P10
P10
P10
P01A
P01A
P01A
P10
P21
P35
P35
P35
P40
P40
P30
P42
P10
P40
P21
P40
P30
P41
P10
P10
P10
P10
P42
P30
P30
P32
P32
P30
P30
P31
P11
P11
P11
P11
P11
P11
P35
P35
P35
P35
P01B
P01B
P42
P30
P10
P10
P90
P90
P90
P10
P01A
P41
P42
P01A
P32
P30
P30
P30
P30
P32
P32
P31
P31
P21
P42
P01A
P33
P11
P11
P01A
P01A
P01A
P11
P11
P11
P11
P11

7
13
17
2
7
8
9
22
5A
5A
5A
17
22
10
10
15
24
24
38
13
23
46
13
44
32
14
4
8
9
7
13
1
3
9
6A
25
24
1A
12
13
3
2
5
7
17
11A
15
16
1A
2
5
40
5
6
1
1
1
12
1
12
7
5
4
6
19
7
8
5
6
3
4
4
8
2
5
12
10
5
5
5
12
12
12
10
10

PART NUMBER
FF5-9503-000
FF5-9504-000
FF5-9507-000
FF6-2443-000
FF6-2444-000
FF6-2445-000
FF6-2446-000
FF6-2449-000
FF6-2450-000
FF6-2452-000
FF6-2453-000
FF6-2454-000
FF6-2457-000
FG3-0233-110
FG3-0235-000
FG3-0237-000
FG3-0485-000
FG3-0487-000
FG3-0488-000
FG3-0489-000
FG3-0490-000
FG3-0491-000
FG3-0492-000
FG3-0493-000
FG3-0545-000
FG3-1004-090
FG3-2745-000
FG6-3938-200
FG6-3939-000
FG6-3940-000
FG6-3941-060
FG6-3942-000
FG6-3950-100
FG6-3951-000
FG6-3952-000
FG6-3953-000
FG6-3954-000
FG6-3956-030
FG6-3957-000
FG6-3958-000
FG6-3959-000
FG6-3960-000
FG6-3961-000
FG6-3962-000
FG6-3963-000
FG6-3964-000
FG6-3965-040
FG6-3966-000
FG6-3967-020
FG6-4562-000
FG6-4563-000
FG6-9706-000
FG6-9707-000
FG6-9708-000
FG6-9709-000
FG6-9711-000
FG6-9712-000
FG6-9713-000
FG6-9714-000
FG6-9725-000
FG6-9726-000
FH2-6481-000
FH4-5560-000
FH5-1031-000
FH6-1672-000
FH6-1673-000
FS1-1346-000
FS1-1508-000
FS1-1510-000
FS1-1528-000
FS2-1357-000
FS2-9394-000
FS2-9480-000
FS5-1897-000
FS5-1898-000
FS5-1899-000
FS5-1903-000
FS5-3754-000
FS5-3757-000
FS5-3758-000
FS5-3760-000
FS5-6703-000
FS5-9439-000
FS5-9546-000

CANON DADF-B1/K1 REV.1 OCT. 2002

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
P10
P10
P21
P31
P42
P42
P10
P30
P30
P32
P32
P31
P01B
P90
P33
P42
P33
P10
P30
P40
P33
P11
P40
P42
P20
P90
P90
P40
P41
P40
P40
P42
P30
P33
P32
P32
P30
P31
P32
P11
P11
P11
P11
P20
P21
P20
P35
P35
P35
P11
P11
P40
P41
P31
P42
P30
P32
P30
P20
P11
P35
P B
P90
P20
P20
P40
P21
P21
P30
P30
P30
P30
P40
P40
P40
P40
P30
P40
P21
P30
P20
P32
P30
P30
P01B

- 12
- 12
- 21
- 1
- 7
- 8
- 12
- 7
- 37
- 5
- 6
- 3
- 1
- 7
- 12
- 6
- 19
- 17
- 20
- 4
- 11
- 21
- 9
- 8
- 29
- 38
- 10
- 22
- 11
- 9
- 5
- 11
- 1
- 8
- 22
- J501
- Q3
- 4
- 4
- 19
- 5
- 15
- 21
- 26
- 27
- 20
- 45
- 7
- 8
- 32
- 28
- 9
- 19
- 10
- 2
- 9
- 31
- 41
- 3

PD-1

PART NUMBER
FS5-9563-000
FS5-9586-000
FS5-9587-000
FS5-9588-000
FS5-9589-000
FS5-9590-000
FS5-9591-000
FS5-9774-000
FS5-9775-000
FS6-0509-000
FS6-0617-000
FS6-1139-000
FS6-2370-000
FS6-8850-000
FS6-8851-000
FS6-8852-000
FS6-8853-000
FS6-8854-000
FS6-8956-000
FS6-8958-000
FS6-8960-000
FS7-0462-000
FS7-0463-000
FS7-0464-000
FS7-0465-000
FS7-0466-000
FS7-0467-000
FS7-0468-000
FS7-0469-000
FS7-0470-000
FS7-0473-000
FS7-0474-000
FS7-0475-000
FS7-0478-000
FS7-0479-000
FS7-0481-000
FS7-2012-000
FS7-2221-000
FS7-2222-000
FS7-2223-000
FS7-2224-000
FS7-2225-000
FS7-2226-000
FS7-2227-000
FS7-2228-000
FS7-2229-000
FS7-2230-000
FS7-2231-000
FS7-2232-000
FS7-2233-000
FS7-2234-000
FS7-2236-000
FS7-2237-000
FS7-2239-000
FS7-2240-000
FS7-2364-000
FS7-2948-000
FS7-2949-000
FS7-8348-000
FS7-8349-000
FS7-8351-000
FS7-8352-000
FS7-8353-000
FS7-8354-000
FU3-0483-000
FU3-0486-000
PCB

PD-2

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
P30
P21
P10
P10
P01A
P01A
P01A
P01B
P01B
P11
P21
P30
P32
P11
P11
P11
P11
P11
P11
P11
P11
P11
P11
P11
P40
P40
P40
P40
P40
P30
P30
P30
P30
P21
P21
P21
P21
P21
P21
P10
P40
P40
P40
P42
P40
P40
P40
P40
P35
P35
P35
P35
P30
P30
P30
P32
P10
P10
P35
P30
P35
P32
P35
P35
P35
P11
P11
P11
P11
P11
P11
P40
P30
P B
P B
P B
P B
P B
P B
P B
P B
P B
P B
P B
P B

36
6
18
20
3
4
6
4
5
9
7
9
7
12A
10A
16
12A
12A
12A
10A
16
14
10A
16
10
11
33
34
35
11
12
29
30
8
9
10
11
12
20
10
41
12
13
11
14
15
42
18
7
9
9
13
13
14
15
8
15
11
3
39
12
7
12
13
14
15
17
15
15
15
17
9
11
J1
J2
J3
J5
J6
J7
J9
J10
J201
J301
J401
J501

PART NUMBER
PCB
RS5-9061-000
VS1-0279-002
VS1-0279-006
VS1-0280-002
VS1-0280-003
VS1-0842-003

VS1-0842-005

VS1-0842-006
VS1-0842-008
VS1-0842-011
VS1-5057-008
VS1-5057-011
VS1-6198-003

VS1-6198-005
VS1-6198-006
VS1-6313-011
VS1-6313-015
VS1-6314-011
VS1-6314-015
VS1-6320-002
VS1-6320-003
VS1-6320-005
VS1-6320-008
VS1-6321-003
VS1-6321-005
VS1-6321-006
VS1-6321-011
VS3-0172-003
VS3-5080-007
VS3-5083-002
VT2-5161-022
VT2-5161-030
WA2-6170-000
WG1-0373-000
WG8-5362-000
WG8-5426-000
XA9-0500-000
XA9-0591-000
XA9-0633-000
XA9-0892-000
XA9-0894-000
XB1-2260-409
XB1-2300-406
XB1-2300-409
XB1-2300-607
XB1-2300-609

XB1-2301-006
XB1-2400-609
XB1-2400-806
XB4-7300-609

COPYRIGHT C 2002 CANON INC.

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
P B
P B
P30
P B
P B
P B
P B
P B
P B
P B
P B
P B
P B
P B
P B
P B
P B
P B
P B
P B
P B
P B
P30
P B
P33
P B
P11
P20
P B
P B
P40
P B
P40
P B
P B
P B
P B
P B
P B
P B
P B
P B
P B
P B
P B
P B
P B
P B
P B
P B
P B
P B
P B
P B
P90
P90
P90
P10
P33
P40
P20
P40
P10
P40
P01A
P20
P30
P30
P40
P21
P30
P30
P32
P42
P30
P10
P21
P32
P33
P35
P10
P20
P40
P10
P11

J701
J801
35
J9
J105
J5
J106
J104
J101
J102
J103
J107
J108
J801
J1101
J301
J401
J501
J502
J1107
J1801
J1102
17A
J1801
4A
J1102
11A
8A
J801
J1101
20A
J502
20B
J1107
J7
J6
J7
J6
J701
J109
J110
J111
J201
J1801
J1101
J502
J1107
J1102
J112
J1
J501
J2
J7
J6
Q25
LED1
LED2
16
3
16
7
22
24
25
7
3
34
33
37
503
509
508
502
502
507
502
504
501
501
504
501
501
510
504
502

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER
XB4-7300-609
XB4-7300-806
XB4-7300-809

XB4-7400-806
XB4-7400-809
XB6-2400-409
XB6-7300-606
XB6-7300-609
XB6-7301-009
XB6-7400-806
XD1-4200-302
XD2-1100-242
XD2-1100-322
XD2-1100-402
XD2-1100-502
XD2-1100-642
XD2-2100-402
XD2-2100-502
XD2-2100-602
XD2-2100-802
XD2-2300-202
XD3-1200-082
XD3-2200-102
XD3-2200-122
XD3-2200-142
XD3-2200-182
XD9-0151-000
XF2-1106-080
XF2-1107-660
XF2-1108-740
XF2-1206-032
XF2-1303-495
XG9-0403-000

CANON DADF-B1/K1 REV.1 OCT. 2002

P41
P10
P10
P11
P35
P40
P41
P42
P10
P10
P33
P35
P10
P40
P30
P40
P11
P10
P40
P30
P40
P21
P40
P21
P30
P40
P30
P35
P40
P40
P40
P40
P30
P35
P40
P30
P40
P21
P30
P40
P40
P40
P35
P20
P20
P40
P21
P30
P35

502
509
506
501
505
511
501
501
508
507
502
501
503
516
510
512
503
505
513
506
503
505
507
501
505
508
504
502
502
509
504
517
503
503
505
502
514
502
501
501
506
515
4
5
6
17
14
16
8

Prepared by
OFFICE IMAGING PRODUCTS DEVICE QUALITY ASSURANCE CENTER
CANON INC.
Printed in Japan
REVISION 0 [ MAR. 1999 ]
REVISION 1 [ OCT. 2002 ]
5-1, Hakusan 7-chome, Toride-shi, Ibaraki 302-8501, Japan

COPYRIGHT C 2002 CANON INC.

CANON DADF-B1/K1 REV.1 OCT. 2002

This publication is
printed on 100%
recycled paper.

PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

COPYRIGHT C 2002 CANON INC.

CANON DADF-B1/K1 REV.1 OCT. 2002

CANON INC.