You are on page 1of 54
[…] although it may not be reflected at all.”); see also Harrington v. Bush, 553 F.2d 190, 196, 196 n.15 (D.C. Cir. 1977) (“The precise nature and
content of the “certificate of the Director” is not clear from the information presented by the parties in this case. ... It is not clear, for
example, whether the funds expended by the Agency are reported as having been spent by the other agency for which they were originally
appropriated. We are uncertain as to the precise amount of information that [ordinary Congressmembers] receive[] under this scheme.”).
77
See 50 U.S.C. § 403j(b).
78
50 U.S.C. § 403g (emphasis added).
79
See supra notes 43-47 and accompanying text.
80
Pub. L. 96-226, § 101, 94 Stat. 311 (1980) (codified at 31 U.S.C. § 3524(d)(2)) (“This section does not...affect authority under section 8(b)
of the Central Intelligence Agency Act of 1949.”).
81
See Edwin Meese III and Hans A. von Spakovsky, Defending Those Who Serve: Paying the Legal Costs of CIA Officers (Sep. 2, 2009),
http://www.heritage.org/research/legalissues/wm2602.cfm (last visited Nov. 17, 2009).
82