You are on page 1of 54
[…] information may challenge a classification without retribution,150 provides for an Interagency
Security Classification Appeals Panel (“ISCAP”) to hear appeals from such challenges that have
exhausted all intra-agency remedies,151 and leaves any further appeal between an agency head and
the President.152 Except to the extent that submission to the ISCAP is barred where a federal court
has reviewed the matter within the preceding two years, the Executive Order does not contemplate
any sort of judicial review of classification determinations.153 Indeed, even § 3.1, which provides
that an “agency head” or head-specified “senior agency official” has discretion to determine that the
“public interest in disclosure outweighs the damage to the national security that might reasonably be
expected” from it, explicitly states that this balancing test creates no “rights subject to judicial
review” whatsoever.154
As for SAPs, Executive Order 13292 requires the DOD head (or his or her “principal
deputy”) to annually review each SAP to ensure that it continues to satisfy the aforementioned SAP