You are on page 1of 54
[…] for procurement (in violation of a provision of law);...

(c) Initiation of a new Special Access Program without prior Congressional notification as required by law.”

Regarding the Army, it has in several instances ignored specific Committee or House-Senate conference report direction on major
programs, to include...explicitly ignoring fiscal year 1999 conference committee direction and using Advanced Concept Technology
Demonstration funds for the Line-of-Sight Tank (LOSAT) program.” (emphasis added).
184
See U.S. CONST. art. I, § 9, cl. 7.
185
Id.
186
Id. Compare id. with the Journal Clause, U.S. CONST. art. I, § 5, cl. 3 (“Each House shall keep a Journal of its Proceedings, and from time
to time publish the same, excepting such Parts as may in their Judgment require Secrecy”) (emphasis added).
187
U.S. CONST. art. I, § 5, cl. 3.
188
U.S. CONST. art. II, § 3.
189
U.S. CONST. art. I, § 5, cl. 2.

18
Jordan Gall

2. Drafting and Ratification History


a. The Appropriations Clause
The history of the Appopriations Clause can be considered a mere continuation of a