You are on page 1of 54
[…] and top-line disclosure recommendation).
99
Church Committee Report, supra note 60, at 471 (“[S]taff members of the [GAO] should conduct full audits, both for compliance and for
management of all components of the intelligence community. The GAO should establish such procedures, compartmentation and clearances
as are necessary in order to conduct these audits on a secure basis. In conducting such audits, the GAO should be authorized to have full
access to all necessary intelligence community files and records.”).
100
Pub. L. 96-226, § 101, 94 Stat. 311 (1980) (codified at 31 U.S.C. § 3524(d)(2)) (“This section does not...affect authority under section
8(b) of the Central Intelligence Agency Act of 1949.”).
101
Church Committee Report, supra note 60, at 470.
102
See infra notes 104-113 and accompanying text.
103
See infra notes 104-109 and accompanying text.
104
See WILLIAM C. BANKS & PETER RAVEN-HANSEN, NATIONAL SECURITY LAW AND THE POWER OF THE PURSE 52 (New York : Oxford