You are on page 1of 54
[…] nullification, their votes would have sufficed to defeat or enact a particular legislative Act.292 The
Raines plaintiffs‟ votes against the LIVA were given “full effect” and their votes were not sufficient
to defeat the overwhelming majority vote in favor of the LIVA, so neither factor was satisfied with
respect to the LIVA.293 Rather, “[t]hey simply lost.”294

283
Id. at 200-203.
284
Id. at 211.
285
Id.
286
Id. at 203, 212.
287
Id. at 212-214.
288
Id. at 203, 212.
289
Id. at 214 (citing U.S. CONST. art. I, § 5, cl. 2) (“Each House may determine the Rules of its Proceedings, punish its Members for
disorderly Behaviour, and, with the Concurrence of two thirds, expel a Member.”).
290
521 U.S. 811 (1997). The closest things to analogous cases were Powell v. McCormack, 395 U.S. 486, 496 (1969), which was limited to
the facts of a plaintiff‟s individual exclusion from the House, rather than a mere challenge to the constitutionality of a duly passed statute,