You are on page 1of 54
[…] subordinate to the DNI. See generally Intelligence Reform & Terrorism Prevention Act of 2004, Pub. L. No. 108-458, § 1081(a), (b), 118
Stat. 3638 (2004) (“Any reference to the [DCI] or the [DCIA] in the Director‟s capacity as the head of the intelligence community...shall be
deemed to be a reference to the [DNI]. ... Any reference to the [DCI] or the [DCIA] in the Director‟s capacity as the head of the [CIA] shall
be deemed to be a reference to the [DCIA].”) (emphasis added); 50 U.S.C. § 403a (“When used in sections 403a to 403s of this title, the
term... “Director” means the [DCIA]”). To avoid any confusion, this article will always refer to either the DNI or the actual DCIA even if the
historical context is one in which DCI would have been used.
63