You are on page 1of 54
[…] 205
Hart's Case, 1800 WL 1243, at *19 (Ct. Cl. 1880), aff'd, 118 U.S. 62 (1886).
206
See Harrington v. Bush, 553 F.2d 190, 194-195 (D.C. Cir. 1977); AINS, Inc. v. U.S., 56 Fed.Cl. 522, 537-538 (2003).
207
31 U.S.C. § 701(2)(C); see also AINS, 56 Fed.Cl. at 538 n.24 (citing United States Senate, Committee on the Budget, The Congressional
Budget Process, An Explanation, Appendix J Glossary (1998) (defining “appropriations,” as an “act of Congress that permits Federal
Agencies to incur obligations and to make payments out of the Treasury for specified purposes.”)).
208
31 U.S.C.A. § 1301(d) (“A law may be construed to make an appropriation…only if the law specifically states that an appropriation is
made….”).
209
See U.S. v. State Bridge Comm‟n, 109 F.Supp. 690, 694 (E.D. Mich. 1953) (“Congress is not required to set out with particularity each
item in an appropriation as a requisite to validity”); cf. Halperin, 629 F.2d at 161-162 (citing 2 Annals of Congress 302 (1792)) ("The earliest