You are on page 1of 6

DESG-5009 RESIDENTIAL DESIGN

PROJECT
BY MIKE SHEA

DOCUMENT

PAGE

MASTER PLAN

M1

LAYOUT PLAN

L1

GRADING PLAN

G1

PLANTING PLAN

P1

SECTIONS

S1

PRODUCED BY AN AUTODESK EDUCATIONAL PRODUCT

PRODUCED BY AN AUTODESK EDUCATIONAL PRODUCT

PRODUCED BY AN AUTODESK EDUCATIONAL PRODUCT

PRODUCED BY AN AUTODESK EDUCATIONAL PRODUCT

PRODUCED BY AN AUTODESK EDUCATIONAL PRODUCT

LEGEND

EXISTING TREE

A1
PO
R

PROPOSED PLANTING BED

OU

SA

SP

HA
LT

DR

IVE
WA

BERM ON LEADING
EDGE OF RAIN GARDEN
TO ACHIEVE
LEVEL GRADE
ALONG PERIMETER

STEPPED ARMOUR STONE


RETAINING WALL (SEE
GRADING PLAN FOR HEIGHTS)

PROPERTY LINE

B1
THERMALLY-MODIFIED
WOODEN STAIRCASE
(ECOPREM OR
ACCEPTABLE SUBSTITUTE)

PRODUCED BY AN AUTODESK EDUCATIONAL PRODUCT

SECTION CUT SEE SECTIONS PAGE


DRAIN

ARMOUR STONE
RETAINING WALL
PERMEABLE CONCRETE PAD

BASEMENT-LEVEL
GARAGE
VEHICULAR
TURNING
AREA

PROJECT TITLE

HOUSE

DESG-5009 RESIDENTIAL DESIGN


CLIENT NAME AND ADDRESS

SAM VIMES
PROPOSED SNOW
STORAGE AREAS

PATIO MADE FROM

35 POND MILLS ROAD


LONDON, ON

UNILOCK ECO-PRIORA
PERMEABLE PAVERS
OR APPROVED SUBSTITUTE

ARMOR STONE
RETAINING WALL

COMPANY

MIKE SHEA DESIGNS


1001 Fanshawe College Blvd
London, ON
DRAWING TITLE

GRADING PLAN

DATE

SCALE
02/24/2013

DRAWN BY

A
PRODUCED BY AN AUTODESK EDUCATIONAL PRODUCT

PRODUCED BY AN AUTODESK EDUCATIONAL PRODUCT

PROPOSED RAIN GARDEN

MS

1:200

CHECKED BY

AW

DRAWING NO.

G1

PRODUCED BY AN AUTODESK EDUCATIONAL PRODUCT

LEGEND

TW 242.0
BW 241.38

245.00
TW 243.0
BW 242.0

EXISTING TREE
TW 244.0
BW 243.0

TW 244.0
BW 244.0

0
0
.
40

+ 246.2
0.15M
+ 245.0
RISER (TYP.)
+ 244.97
+247.1
+248.0

+ 248.0

TS 248.15
BS 248.0

+ 248.0

SLOPE
TO
DRAIN

+ 244.9
CUT LINE

+ 244.9

+ 245.0
+ 248.0

+ 248.0

+ 245.0
+ 245.0

FFE 248.15

TW 248.5
BW 248.0

+ 248.0

TS 248.15
BS 248.0

+ 248.0

PRODUCED BY AN AUTODESK EDUCATIONAL PRODUCT

+HPS 247.83

TW 249.0
BW 247.88

250.00
PROJECT TITLE

DESG-5009 RESIDENTIAL DESIGN


CLIENT NAME AND ADDRESS

SAM VIMES
35 POND MILLS ROAD
LONDON, ON

COMPANY

MIKE SHEA DESIGNS


1001 Fanshawe College Blvd
London, ON
DRAWING TITLE

GRADING PLAN

DATE

SCALE
02/24/2013

DRAWN BY

MS
PRODUCED BY AN AUTODESK EDUCATIONAL PRODUCT

PRODUCED BY AN AUTODESK EDUCATIONAL PRODUCT

+ 247.86

1:200

CHECKED BY

AW

DRAWING NO.

G1

PRODUCED BY AN AUTODESK EDUCATIONAL PRODUCT

LEGEND

EM
7

SA2
4

IS
5

RH
10

IS
7

LC
13

CS
8

EXISTING TREE

CS
6

EM
11

BP
1

SA2
7

RT
3

PS
2

PRODUCED BY AN AUTODESK EDUCATIONAL PRODUCT

EP
9
RH
5
SA
5
C
BAT

KITC

BAT

HEN

ISLA
N

FOY

ER

UP

RH
10

TC
4

BED

TAB

LE

FIRE
LIVIN

RT
7

PROJECT TITLE

DESG-5009 RESIDENTIAL DESIGN


EP
6
RH
2

CLIENT NAME AND ADDRESS

SAM VIMES

RH
3

35 Pond Mills Road


London, ON

SX
7
SA
4

EP
9

COMPANY

EP
15

MIKE SHEA DESIGNS


1001 Fanshawe College Blvd
London, ON

PLANT SCHEDULE

LB
1

MA
32

BP
1

PRODUCED BY AN AUTODESK EDUCATIONAL PRODUCT

PRODUCED BY AN AUTODESK EDUCATIONAL PRODUCT

TC
5

TREES
BP
PS

BOTANICAL NAME
Betula papyrifera
Pinus strobus

COMMON NAME
Paper Birch
White Pine

CONT
B&B
B&B

SHRUBS
CS
LB
RT
SA
SA2
TC

BOTANICAL NAME
Cornus sericea
Lindera benzoin
Rhus typhina
Spiraea alba
Symphoricarpos albus
Taxus canadensis

COMMON NAME
Red Twig Dogwood
Spicebush
Staghorn Sumac
Meadowsweet
Common White Snowberry
American Yew

CONT
8L
8L
8L
8L
8L
8L

ANNUALS/PERENNIALS
EP
EM
IS
LC
MA
RH
SX

BOTANICAL NAME
Echinacea purpurea
Eupatorium maculatum
Iris sibirica
Lobelia cardinalis
Myosotis alpestris
Rudbeckia hirta
Sedum x `Autumn Joy`

COMMON NAME
Purple Coneflower
Joe Pye Weed
Siberian Iris
Cardinal Flower
Forget-Me-Not
Black-eyed Susan
Autumn Joy Sedum

CONT
100mm
4L
100mm
100mm
100mm
100mm
100mm

CAL
60mm Cal
2.5m height

QTY
2
2
QTY
14
1
10
9
11
9

pot
pot
pot
pot
pot
pot

QTY
39
18
12
13
32
30
7

DRAWING TITLE

PLANTING PLAN

DATE

SCALE
02/24/2013

DRAWN BY

MS

1:150

CHECKED BY

AW

DRAWING NO.

PP1