You are on page 1of 35

PARTS

CATALOG
REVISION 0
F24-9211 (A/INCH SIZE) ZQN00001 F24-9231 (AB/INCH SIZE) ZQP00001 -

DEC. 1998
COPYRIGHT C 1998 CANON INC.

FY8-31DS-000
CANON ADF-G1 REV.0 DEC. 1998 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

I-1

PREFACE

This Parts Catalog contains listings of parts used in the Canon ADF-G1. Diagrams are
provided with the listings to aid the service technician in identifying clearly, the item
to be orderd.
Whenever ordering parts, consult this Parts Catalog for all of the information pertaining to each item. Be sure to include, in the Parts Request, the full item
description, the item part number, and the quantity.
Canon Inc.
Office Imaging Products Technical Support Dept.1
Office Imaging Products Technical Support Div.
5-1, Hakusan 7-chome,
Toride-shi, Ibaraki 302-8501, Japan

COPYRIGHT C 1998 CANON INC.


Printed in Japan
Imprim au Japon

Use of this manual should be


strictly supervised to avoid disclosure

of

confidential

infor-

mation.

I-2

COPYRIGHT C 1998 CANON INC.

CANON ADF-G1 REV.0 DEC. 1998 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

CONTENTS

COPYRIGHT C 1998 CANON INC.

PA.

ASSEMBLY LOCATION DIAGRAM

P01.

MOUNTING HARDWARE

P10.

MAIN COVER ASSEMBLY

P11.

DOCUMENT TRAY ASSEMBLY

P20.

PICK-UP DRIVE ASSEMBLY

P30.

PICK-UP ASSEMBLY

P31.

PICK-UP LEFT COVER ASSEMBLY

P35.

FEEDER ASSEMBLY

P40.

UPPER DELIVERY ASSEMBLY

P41.

LOWER DELIVERY ASSEMBLY

P90.

ADF CONTROLLER PCB ASSEMBLY

P91.

REGISTRATION SENSOR PCB ASSEMBLY

P92.

LED PCB ASSEMBLY

PB.

LIST OF CONNECTORS

C.

LIST OF STANDARD FASTENERS

PD.

NUMERICAL INDEX

CANON ADF-G1 REV.0 DEC. 1998 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

I-3

FIGURE PA

ASSEMBLY LOCATION DIAGRAM

DOCUMENT TRAY ASSEMBLY


P11

ADF CONTROLLER PCB ASSEMBLY


P90

PICK-UP ASSEMBLY
P30

FEEDER ASSEMBLY
P35

REGISTRATION SENSOR PCB ASSEMBLY


P91

LED PCB ASSEMBLY


P92

PICK-UP LEFT COVER ASSEMBLY


P31

UPPER DELIVERY ASSEMBLY


P40

PICK-UP DRIVE ASSEMBLY


P20

LOWER DELIVERY ASSEMBLY


P41

COPYRIGHT C 1998 CANON INC.

CANON ADF-G1 REV.0 DEC. 1998 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

PA-1

FIGURE P01

MOUNTING HARDWARE

7
6

P01-1

COPYRIGHT C 1998 CANON INC.

CANON ADF-G1 REV.0 DEC. 1998 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
P01 -

PART NUMBER
NPN

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

RF MOUNTING HARDWARE

FB4-6938-000

1 GAS DAMPER UNIT, LEFT

FB4-6939-000

1 GAS DAMPER UNIT, RIGHT

FB4-6940-000

1 POSITIONING PLATE, DOUCUMENT

AB,A/INCH SIZE

FB4-6896-000

1 POSITIONING PLATE, DOUCUMENT

A SIZE

FB4-6897-000

1 POSITIONING PLATE, DOUCUMENT

AB/INCH SIZE

FF5-7618-000

1 PLATE, GLASS RETAINING, REAR

FS5-9554-000

2 SCREW,W/WASHER,M4X12

FS5-9552-000

1 SCREW, STEPPED, M4

FS5-9553-000

1 SCREW,STEPPED,M4

COPYRIGHT C 1998 CANON INC.

CANON ADF-G1 REV.0 DEC. 1998 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

P01-2

MAIN COVER ASSEMBLY

FIGURE P10
5E

5D
5F
5G

5B

SEE FIGURE P41

SEE FIGURE P40

5A
7
22
1

22

5
17
10

SEE FIGURE P90

5C
501 16

(JS1)

21

28
(J102)

22

(J101)

27

21 9 501

501

20

(PI 5)

(J201)

(J106)

(J107)

29

505
15

(J205)

501
11

19
501

26

23

502

30

A
25

24
8
4

6A
504

501

505

501

14

18

504

30

22

31
505
13
503

30

SEE FIGURE P35

12

P10-1

COPYRIGHT C 1998 CANON INC.

CANON ADF-G1 REV.0 DEC. 1998 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
P10 -

PART NUMBER
NPN

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

RF MAIN COVER ASSEMBLY

FB4-6844-000

2 COVER, HINGE

FS6-8815-000

1 LABEL, CAUTION

FB4-6927-000

1 COVER, FRONT

FB4-6929-000

1 COVER, BOTTOM

FF5-7606-000

1 COVER, MAIN

5A

FB3-7217-000

1 MAGNET CATCH

5B

FB4-5946-000

1 LABEL, CAUTION, HINGE

5C

FB4-6854-000

1 SPRING, LEAF

5D

FB4-6952-000

1 COVER, LED

5E

FS6-8805-000

1 LABEL, CAUTION

5F

FS6-8811-000

1 LABEL, DOOR INSTRUCTION

5G

FS6-8814-000

1 LABEL, 2 IN 1

FF5-7609-000

1 COVER, PCB

6A

FB4-5945-000

1 LABEL, CAUTION, HINGE

XA9-0874-000

4 SCREW,M3X8

FS6-8816-000

2 LABEL, CAUTION

FA3-4725-000

2 CATCH, MAGNET

10

FB4-6884-000

1 MOUNT, MAGNET CATCH

11

FB4-6886-000

1 SPRING, LEAF

12

FB4-6890-000

4 CLIP

13

FB4-6925-000

1 HINGE, LEFT

14

FB4-5918-000

1 HINGE, RIGHT

15

FF5-7598-000

1 MOUNT, HINGE, LEFT

16

FF5-7599-000

1 MOUNT, HINGE, RIGHT

17

FF5-7601-000

1 MOUNT, MAGNET CATCH

18

FS7-2012-000

1 SPRING, COMPRESSION

19

FS7-2013-000

1 SPRING, COMPRESSION

20

WG8-5382-000

1 PHOTO-INTERRUPTER

21

XA9-0591-000

5 SCREW,M3X8

COPYRIGHT C 1998 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

PI5 J205

CANON ADF-G1 REV.0 DEC. 1998 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

P10-2

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

P10 - 22

XA9-0615-000

23

FG2-9829-000

1 DF OPEN SENSOR CABLE

24

FB4-6859-000

1 ARM, SENSING

25

FB4-6863-000

1 PLATE, PHOTOINTERRUPTER

26

FB4-6869-000

1 SPRING, LEAF

27

WT2-5363-000

2 CABLE, CLIP

28

FG2-9827-000

1 SIGNAL CABLE

JS1,101,102

29

FG2-9828-000

1 DELIVERY SENSOR CABLE

J106,201

30

XA9-0976-000

6 SCREW,P,M4X16

31

FH2-6708-000

1 CABLE,GROUNDING

501

XB6-7300-606

AR SCREW,TP,M3X6

502

XB6-7400-606

1 SCREW,TP,M4X6

503

XB1-2301-006

7 SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X10

504

XB1-2400-606

3 SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M4X6

505

XD1-4200-402

3 WASHER,TOOTHED LOCK

P10-3

COPYRIGHT C 1998 CANON INC.

AR SCREW,P,M4X8
J107,205

CANON ADF-G1 REV.0 DEC. 1998 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

DOCUMENT TRAY ASSEMBLY

FIGURE P11

12
6
6A
5B
14
13

10
3
15
5A

11
1

TO FIGURE P30

14
4

501

8
7

2
8

NOTE:This assembly does not include the parts shown with key No. 13,14 and 501

P11-1

COPYRIGHT C 1998 CANON INC.

CANON ADF-G1 REV.0 DEC. 1998 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
P11 -

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

FG6-1728-000

1 DOCUMENT TRAY ASSEMBLY

AB,A/INCH SIZE

FG6-1752-000

1 DOCUMENT TRAY ASSEMBLY

A SIZE

FG6-1751-000

1 DOCUMENT TRAY ASSEMBLY

AB/INCH SIZE

FB4-6945-000

1 SUPPORT, TRAY LIMIT

FB4-6964-000

1 COVER, TRAY, BOTTOM

FB4-6978-000

1 GUIDE, SIDE, FRONT

FB4-6979-000

2 RACK

FF5-7607-000

1 TRAY, DOCUMENT

AB,A/INCH SIZE

FF5-7615-000

1 TRAY, DOCUMENT

A SIZE

FF5-7614-000

1 TRAY, DOCUMENT

AB/INCH SIZE

FS6-8806-000

1 LABEL, DOCUMENT SIZE

AB,A/INCH SIZE

FS6-8807-000

1 LABEL, DOCUMENT SIZE

A SIZE

FS6-8808-000

1 LABEL, DOCUMENT SIZE

AB/INCH SIZE

5B

FS6-8810-000

1 LABEL, DOCUMENT SET

FF5-7608-000

1 GUIDE, SIDE, REAR

6A

FS6-8809-000

1 LABEL, PAPER LOAD

FS6-0509-000

1 GEAR, 26T

XA9-0605-000

6 SCREW,P,M4X8

FG6-1733-000

1 SUB TRAY UNIT

10

FB4-6946-000

1 PLATE, MOGUNET CATCH

11

FB4-6947-000

1 WEIGHT, DELIVERY

12

FB4-6972-000

1 TRAY, SUB

13

FS1-9194-000

1 SCREW, STEPPED, M4

SEE NOTE

14

FB4-6845-000

2 SHEET

SEE NOTE

15

XA9-0615-000

1 SCREW,P,M4X8

501

XB6-7400-606

1 SCREW,TP,M4X6

5A

COPYRIGHT C 1998 CANON INC.

SEE NOTE

CANON ADF-G1 REV.0 DEC. 1998 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

P11-2

FIGURE P20

PICK-UP DRIVE ASSEMBLY

501

13

(PI 3)

12

(J202)

11
506
501
503

9
506

(M1)

6
504
(J401)

7
(CL1)

10
502

P20-1

COPYRIGHT C 1998 CANON INC.

(J403)

503
506

505

CANON ADF-G1 REV.0 DEC. 1998 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

503

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
P20 -

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

FG6-1734-000

1 PICK-UP DRIVE ASSEMBLY

FB4-6860-000

1 PULLEY, 18T

FH6-1526-000

1 MOTOR, DC24V

M1 J401

FH7-5830-000

1 CLUTCH, DC24V

CL1 J403

WG8-5405-000

1 PHOTO-INTERRUPTER

PI3 J202

FS1-1187-000

1 BUSHING

FS1-1213-000

1 BUSHING

FS1-1510-000

2 BUSHING

FS7-0267-000

1 PULLEY, 18T

FS7-0269-000

1 PULLEY, 64T

10

FS7-0270-000

1 GEAR, 14T

11

FS7-0273-000

1 GEAR, 40T

12

XF9-0677-000

1 BELT, TIMING

13

FB4-6848-000

1 MOUNT, SENSOR

501

XB1-2400-606

3 SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M4X6

502

XD2-1100-322

1 RING,E

503

XD2-1100-502

3 RING,E

504

XD2-1100-642

1 RING,E

505

XD2-2100-802

1 RING,GRIP

506

XD3-2200-142

3 PIN,DOWEL

COPYRIGHT C 1998 CANON INC.

CANON ADF-G1 REV.0 DEC. 1998 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

P20-2

PICK-UP ASSEMBLY (1/2)

FIGURE P30
(J105)

(J104)

(J103)

(J401)
(J202)

(J402)

54

504

7A

(J204)
(J403)
(J501)
(J204)
(J203)
(J301)

19

501
(PI 2)

504

18

30

504

504
SEE FIGURE
P92

(J203)

56

514

62

54

20

(PI 1)

514
514

63

513

504
504

35
10

55
57
SEE FIGURE
P20

503

506

61

511

59

35E
514

60

35D

501

35C

35B 35A

47 51

Z
TO FIGURE
P35

34

508
46

17

41 501
507

43
40
14

27

31

52

29

52

504

16

41

44

48

26

13
44
16

43
40

SEE FIGURE P31

P30-1

COPYRIGHT C 1998 CANON INC.

28

49
509

CANON ADF-G1 REV.0 DEC. 1998 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

510

PICK-UP ASSEMBLY (2/2)

FIGURE P30
12

507

11

504

512
507
39

8
9

53

501

504
67

37

66

58

501
37A

502
(SL1)

FROM
FIGURE P11

504

38

2
53
37
42

507

(J402)

501

39

37A
508
45
508

41
38A

24

15
504

22

1
41
508

505

64
33
512

SEE FIGURE P91

36A

501
65

32
512
507
50

507

512
23

21
25
504

36

504

COPYRIGHT C 1998 CANON INC.

CANON ADF-G1 REV.0 DEC. 1998 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

P30-2

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
P30 -

P30-3

PART NUMBER
NPN

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

RF PICK-UP ASSEMBLY

FB4-6951-000

1 COVER, BELT

FB4-6895-000

2 BRACKET, DOCUMENT TRAY

FH7-5829-000

1 SOLENOID, DC24V

FS7-2008-000

1 SPRING, TENSION

XF9-0678-000

1 BELT, TIMING

XF9-0679-000

1 BELT, TIMING

FG2-9826-000

1 MAIN CABLE

J103-105,202-204,301
J401-403,501

7A

VS1-5057-002

1 CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J403

FB4-6950-000

1 SHEET, 2

FB4-6835-000

1 ARM, SENSOR

10

FB4-6836-000

1 MOUNT, SENSOR

11

FB4-6837-000

1 ARM, WEIGHT DRIVE

12

FB4-6838-000

1 ARM, WEIGHT RELEASE

13

FB4-6841-000

1 ROLLER, REGISTRATION IDLER

14

FB4-6842-000

1 ROLLER, REGISTRATION

15

FB4-6843-000

1 SHAFT, ROLLER

16

FB4-6862-000

2 PLATE, REGISTRATION

17

FB4-6864-000

1 GUIDE, UPPER

18

FB4-6870-000

2 SPRING, LEAF

19

FB4-6871-000

1 MOUNT, SENSOR

20

FB4-6872-000

1 COVER, SENSOR MOUNT

21

XA9-0591-000

2 SCREW,M3X8

22

FB4-6880-000

1 MOUNT, ROLLER

23

FB4-6881-000

1 ARM, ROLLER LATCH

24

FB4-6893-000

1 SPRING, LEAF

25

FB4-6953-000

1 COVER, PAPER PASS GUIDE

26

FB4-6959-000

1 ARM, PRESSURE, FRONT

27

FB4-6960-000

1 ARM, PRESSURE, REAR

28

FB4-6961-000

1 CAM, REGISTRATION, FRONT

COPYRIGHT C 1998 CANON INC.

SL1 J402

CANON ADF-G1 REV.0 DEC. 1998 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

P30 - 29

FB4-6962-000

1 CAM, REGISTRATION, REAR

30

FB4-6965-000

1 MOUNT, SENSOR

31

FB4-6970-000

1 GUIDE, REGISTRATION LOWER

32

FC2-1348-000

1 CUP, SEPARATION

33

FC2-1349-000

1 HOLDER, CUP

34

FF5-7593-000

1 TENSIONER, PICK-UP ROLLER

35

FF5-7596-000

1 PAD, SEPARATION

35 A

FB4-6931-000

2 SHEET

35 B

FB4-6932-000

2 SHEET

35 C

FB4-6936-000

2 CUSHION

35 D

FB4-6879-000

1 SHEET

35 E

FB4-6981-000

2 SHEET

36

FF5-7600-000

1 GUIDE, PAPER PASS

36 A

FB4-6873-000

1 BRUSH,STATIC CHARGE ELIMINATOR

37

FF5-7603-000

2 ARM, KICK-BACK

37 A

FB4-6954-000

1 SHEET

38

FF5-7610-000

1 GUIDE, LOWER

38 A

FB4-6855-000

1 SHEET

39

FS1-1213-000

2 BUSHING

40

FS1-1422-000

2 BUSHING

41

FS1-1510-000

4 BUSHING

42

XA9-0605-000

2 SCREW,P,M4X8

43

FS1-9051-000

2 SCREW,STEPPED,M3X4

44

FS1-9120-000

2 SCREW,STEPPED,M3

45

FS7-0265-000

1 GEAR, 36T

46

FS7-0266-000

1 PULLEY, 51T

47

FS7-0268-000

1 GEAR, 17T/PULLEY, 45T

48

FS7-0274-000

1 GEAR, 23T

49

FS7-0275-000

1 GEAR, 17T

50

FB4-6883-000

1 BUSHING

COPYRIGHT C 1998 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

CANON ADF-G1 REV.0 DEC. 1998 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

P30-4

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

P30 - 51

FS7-2008-000

1 SPRING, TENSION

52

FS7-2010-000

2 SPRING, TENSION

53

FS7-2015-000

2 SPRING, TORSION

54

WG8-5382-000

2 PHOTO-INTERRUPTER

55

FB4-6851-000

2 PLATE, POSITIONING

56

FG6-1739-000

1 SEPARATION ROLLER UNIT

57

FB4-6834-000

1 LIMITOR, TORQUE

58

FB4-6877-000

1 SHEET, 1

59

FB4-6930-000

1 ARM, ROLLER PRESSURE

60

FF5-7612-000

1 ROLLER, SEPARATION

61

FS7-2001-000

1 SPRING, TORSION

62

FS7-2002-000

1 SPRING, TORSION

63

FB4-6868-000

1 HOLDER, SEPARATION ROLLER

64

FF5-7611-000

1 ROLLER, PICK-UP

65

FS5-1866-000

1 BUSHING

66

FG6-1744-000

1 WEIGHT UNIT

67

FB4-6963-000

1 SPRING, LEAF

501

XB1-2400-606

7 SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M4X6

502

XB6-7300-406

2 SCREW,TP,M3X4

503

XB1-2400-406

1 SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M4X4

504

XB1-2300-606

AR SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X6

505

XB1-2301-006

1 SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X10

506

XB7-1030-069

2 SCREW,ALLEN HEAD,M3X6

507

XD2-1100-502

7 RING,E

508

XD2-1100-642

4 RING,E

509

XD2-2100-602

1 RING,GRIP

510

XD2-2100-802

1 RING,GRIP

511

XD3-2200-102

3 PIN,DOWEL

512

XD3-2200-142

7 PIN,DOWEL

513

XB1-2400-809

2 SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M4X8

P30-5

COPYRIGHT C 1998 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

PI1,2 J203,204

CANON ADF-G1 REV.0 DEC. 1998 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
P30 - 514

PART NUMBER
XD2-1100-322

COPYRIGHT C 1998 CANON INC.

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

4 RING,E

CANON ADF-G1 REV.0 DEC. 1998 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

P30-6

PICK-UP LEFT COVER ASSEMBLY

FIGURE P31

5
1

5
501
2
3

4A

501
FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
P31 -

P31-1

PART NUMBER
FG6-1727-000

R
A
N
K

Q
DESCRIPTION
T
Y
1 PICK-UP LEFT COVER ASSEMBLY
/

FB4-6957-000

1 SUPPORT, LEFT COVER

FB4-6966-000

1 PLATE, ROLLER ADJUST

FB4-6980-000

2 BRACKET, PIVOT

FF5-7605-000

1 COVER, LEFT

4A

FN5-4070-000

2 PRISM

XA9-0591-000

5 SCREW,M3X8

501

XB1-3300-606

2 SCREW,MACH.,C.S. HEAD,M3X6

COPYRIGHT C 1998 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

CANON ADF-G1 REV.0 DEC. 1998 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE P35

FEEDER ASSEMBLY

501

1
8
2
7

FROM FIGURE
P30

503
501

1
4
9

10

5
502

9
11

P35-1

COPYRIGHT C 1998 CANON INC.

502

CANON ADF-G1 REV.0 DEC. 1998 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
P35 -

PART NUMBER
FG6-1731-000

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

1 FEEDER ASSEMBLY

FB4-6899-000

FG6-1730-000

1 ROLLER, FEEDER BELT

FB4-6934-000

1 BELT, FEEDER

XD9-0151-000

4 WASHER

FS7-0262-000

1 GEAR, 21T

FS7-2006-000

2 SPRING, TENSION

FS7-2007-000

10 SPRING, TENSION

FS7-2016-000

4 SPRING, TENSION

XG9-0393-000

4 BEARING, BALL

10

FS7-0272-000

1 PULLEY, 20T

11

FG6-1745-000

1 ROLLER, FEED BELT DRIVE

501

XD2-1100-642

3 RING,E

502

XD2-2100-802

2 RING,GRIP

503

XB6-2400-409

1 SETSCREW,M4X4

COPYRIGHT C 1998 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

14 ROLLER, BELT PRESSURE

CANON ADF-G1 REV.0 DEC. 1998 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

P35-2

FIGURE P40

UPPER DELIVERY ASSEMBLY

3
2

7A

7
5
FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
P40 -

P40-1

PART NUMBER
FG6-1741-000

R
A
N
K

Q
DESCRIPTION
T
Y
1 UPPER DELIVERY ASSEMBLY
/

FB4-6885-000

1 BRUSH,STATIC CHARGE ELIMINATOR

FB4-6958-000

1 GUIDE, RIB, 2

FB4-6976-000

1 GUIDE, RIB

FS7-2014-000

2 SPRING, COMPRESSION

XA9-0591-000

4 SCREW,M3X8

XA9-0615-000

2 SCREW,P,M4X8

FG6-1742-000

2 DELIVERY ROLLER UNIT

7A

FB4-6913-000

1 ROLLER

COPYRIGHT C 1998 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

CANON ADF-G1 REV.0 DEC. 1998 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE P41

LOWER DELIVERY ASSEMBLY

12
501
11

(J201)

(PI 4)

13

3
4

9
13
10
1

5
8

11
502
7
501

P41-1

COPYRIGHT C 1998 CANON INC.

CANON ADF-G1 REV.0 DEC. 1998 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

501

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
P41 -

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

FG6-1732-000

1 LOWER DELIVERY ASSEMBLY

FB4-6907-000

1 ROLLER, DELIVERY

FB4-6914-000

1 ARM, SENSOR

FB4-6915-000

1 MOUNT, SENSOR

FB4-6969-000

1 GUIDE, DELIVERY

FF5-7591-000

1 PLATE, IDLER

FS2-9019-000

1 SCREW, STEPPED, M3X1.4

FS7-0263-000

1 GEAR, 20T

FS7-0264-000

1 GEAR, 36T

FS7-2003-000

1 SPRING, TORSION

10

FS7-2005-000

1 SPRING, TENSION

11

RS5-1179-000

2 BUSHING

12

WG8-5382-000

1 PHOTO-INTERRUPTER

13

XA9-0591-000

4 SCREW,M3X8

501

XD2-1100-502

3 RING,E

502

XD3-2200-102

1 PIN,DOWEL

COPYRIGHT C 1998 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

PI4 J201

CANON ADF-G1 REV.0 DEC. 1998 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

P41-2

ADF CONTROLLER PCB ASSEMBLY

FIGURE P90

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
P90 -

FG2-9823-000
1

P90-1

PART NUMBER

FH4-5560-000

COPYRIGHT C 1998 CANON INC.

R
A
N
K

Q
DESCRIPTION
T
Y
1 ADF CONTROLLER PCB ASSEMBLY
/

1 IC, M38881M2-010GP, IPC

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

Q104

CANON ADF-G1 REV.0 DEC. 1998 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

REGISTRATION SENSOR PCB ASSEMBLY

FIGURE P91

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
P91 -

PART NUMBER
FG2-9825-000

COPYRIGHT C 1998 CANON INC.

R
A
N
K

Q
DESCRIPTION
T
Y
1 REGISTRATION SENSOR PCB ASS'Y
/

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

CANON ADF-G1 REV.0 DEC. 1998 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

P91-1

FIGURE P92

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
P92 -

P92-1

PART NUMBER
FG2-9824-000

COPYRIGHT C 1998 CANON INC.

R
A
N
K

LED PCB ASSEMBLY

Q
DESCRIPTION
T
Y
1 LED PCB ASSEMBLY
/

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

CANON ADF-G1 REV.0 DEC. 1998 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE PB

LIST OF CONNECTORS

JS1
J201

J205
J202
J401
J203

J402

J204

J403

PB-1

COPYRIGHT C 1998 CANON INC.

CANON ADF-G1 REV.0 DEC. 1998 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
P B -

PART NUMBER
NPN

J10 1

PCB
VS1-0842-007

J10 2

J10 3

PCB

J10 6

PCB

PCB

PCB

PCB

NPN

NPN

NPN

NPN
VS1-0842-003

J20 5

NPN
VS1-0842-003

J30 1

PCB
VS1-0842-002

J40 1

ADF CONTROLLER PCB ASSEMBLY


1 CONNECTOR, 6P, FEMALE
ADF CONTROLLER PCB ASSEMBLY
1 CONNECTOR, 11P, FEMALE
ADF CONTROLLER PCB ASSEMBLY

6 SOCKET CONTACT, 20-30AWG

VS1-0842-003
J20 4

ADF CONTROLLER PCB ASSEMBLY

WS3-0437-000

VS1-0842-003
J20 3

1 CONNECTOR, 7P, FEMALE

1 CONNECTOR, 6P, FEMALE

VS1-0842-003
J20 2

ADF CONTROLLER PCB ASSEMBLY

VS1-0279-006

PCB

NPN

COPYRIGHT C 1998 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

RF LIST OF CONNECTORS

2 SOCKET CONTACT, 18-24AWG

VS1-0842-003
J20 1

DESCRIPTION

WS3-5160-000

VS1-0842-004
J10 7

1 CONNECTOR, 2P, FEMALE

VS1-0842-011
J10 5

Q
T
Y

VS3-5083-002

VS1-0842-006
J10 4

R
A
N
K

ADF CONTROLLER PCB ASSEMBLY


1 CONNECTOR, 4P, FEMALE
ADF CONTROLLER PCB ASSEMBLY
1 CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE
DELIVERY SENSOR

PI4

1 CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE


CLOCK SENSOR

PI3

1 CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE


LEFT COVER SENSOR

PI1

1 CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE


DOCUMENT SET SENSOR

PI2

1 CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE


MAIN BODY SENSOR

PI5

1 CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE


LED PCB ASSEMBLY
1 CONNECTOR, 2P, FEMALE
FEEDER MOTOR

M1

CANON ADF-G1 REV.0 DEC. 1998 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

PB-2

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
P B - J40 1

J40 2

J40 3

J50 1

JS 1

PB-3

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

VS1-0279-002

1 CONNECTOR, 2P, FEMALE

WS3-0437-000

2 SOCKET CONTACT, 20-30AWG

NPN

SEPARATION SOLENOID

VS1-0279-002

1 CONNECTOR, 2P, FEMALE

WS3-0437-000

2 SOCKET CONTACT, 20-30AWG

NPN

CLUTCH

VS1-5057-002

1 CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1-5824-002

1 CONNECTOR, 2P, FEMALE

WS3-5358-000

2 SOCKET CONTACT, 22-26AWG

PCB

SL1

CL1

REGISTRATION SENSOR PCB ASS'Y

VS1-6225-006

1 CONNECTOR, 6P, FEMALE

FH2-5821-000

1 CONNECTOR, 12P, MALE

FH2-5822-000

6 SOCKET CONTACT, 22-26AWG

FH2-5826-000

3 SOCKET CONTACT, 16-20AWG

COPYRIGHT C 1998 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

CANON ADF-G1 REV.0 DEC. 1998 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

NUMERICAL INDEX

PD
PART NUMBER
FA3
FB3
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4

4725
7217
5918
5945
5946
6834
6835
6836
6837
6838
6841
6842
6843
6844
6845
6848
6851
6854
6855
6859
6860
6862
6863
6864
6868
6869
6870
6871
6872
6873
6877
6879
6880
6881
6883
6884
6885
6886
6890
6893
6895
6896
6897
6899
6907
6913
6914
6915
6925
6927
6929
6930
6931
6932
6934
6936
6938
6939
6940
6945
6946
6947
6950
6951
6952
6953
6954
6957
6958
6959
6960
6961
6962
6963
6964
6965
6966
6969
6970
6972
6976
6978
6979
6980
6981

000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
P10
P10
P10
P10
P10
P30
P30
P30
P30
P30
P30
P30
P30
P10
P11
P20
P30
P10
P30
P10
P20
P30
P10
P30
P30
P10
P30
P30
P30
P30
P30
P30
P30
P30
P30
P10
P40
P10
P10
P30
P30
P01
P01
P35
P41
P40
P41
P41
P10
P10
P10
P30
P30
P30
P35
P30
P01
P01
P01
P11
P11
P11
P30
P30
P10
P30
P30
P31
P40
P30
P30
P30
P30
P30
P11
P30
P31
P41
P30
P11
P40
P11
P11
P31
P30

9
5A
14
6A
5B
57
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
1
14
13
55
5C
38A
24
1
16
25
17
63
26
18
19
20
36A
58
35D
22
23
50
10
1
11
12
24
2
3
3
1
1
7A
2
3
13
3
4
59
35A
35B
3
35C
1
2
3
1
10
11
8
1
5D
25
37A
1
2
26
27
28
29
67
2
30
2
4
31
12
3
3
4
3
35E

COPYRIGHT C 1998 CANON INC.

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER
FC2
FC2
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FG2
FG2
FG2
FG2
FG2
FG2
FG2
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FH2
FH2
FH2
FH2
FH4
FH6
FH7
FH7
FN5
FS1
FS1

1348
1349
7591
7593
7596
7598
7599
7600
7601
7603
7605
7606
7607
7608
7609
7610
7611
7612
7614
7615
7618
9823
9824
9825
9826
9827
9828
9829
1727
1728
1730
1731
1732
1733
1734
1739
1741
1742
1744
1745
1751
1752
5821
5822
5826
6708
5560
1526
5829
5830
4070
1187
1213

000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000

FS1 - 1422 - 000


FS1 - 1510 - 000
FS1
FS1
FS1
FS2
FS5
FS5
FS5
FS5
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS7
FS7
FS7
FS7
FS7
FS7
FS7
FS7
FS7

9051
9120
9194
9019
1866
9552
9553
9554
0509
8805
8806
8807
8808
8809
8810
8811
8814
8815
8816
0262
0263
0264
0265
0266
0267
0268
0269
0270

000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000

P30
P30
P41
P30
P30
P10
P10
P30
P10
P30
P31
P10
P11
P11
P10
P30
P30
P30
P11
P11
P01
P90
P92
P91
P30
P10
P10
P10
P31
P11
P35
P35
P41
P11
P20
P30
P40
P40
P30
P35
P11
P11
P B
P B
P B
P10
P90
P20
P30
P20
P31
P20
P20
P30
P30
P20
P30
P30
P30
P11
P41
P30
P01
P01
P01
P11
P10
P11
P11
P11
P11
P11
P10
P10
P10
P10
P35
P41
P41
P30
P30
P20
P30
P20
P20

- 32
- 33
- 5
- 34
- 35
- 15
- 16
- 36
- 17
- 37
- 4
- 5
- 5
- 6
- 6
- 38
- 64
- 60
- 5
- 5
- 4
- 7
- 28
- 29
- 23
- 2
- 9
- 56
- 7
- 66
- 11
- JS 1
- JS 1
- JS 1
- 31
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 3
4A
- 5
- 6
- 39
- 40
- 7
- 41
- 43
- 44
- 13
- 6
- 65
- 6
- 7
- 5
- 7
5E
5A
5A
5A
6A
5B
5F
5G
- 2
- 8
- 5
- 7
- 8
- 45
- 46
- 8
- 47
- 9
- 10

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER
FS7
FS7
FS7
FS7
FS7
FS7
FS7
FS7
FS7
FS7
FS7

0272
0273
0274
0275
2001
2002
2003
2005
2006
2007
2008

000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000

FS7 FS7 FS7 FS7 FS7 FS7 PCB

2010
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016

000
000
000
000
000
000

RS5 - 1179 - 000


VS1 - 0279 - 002
VS1 - 0279 - 006
VS1 - 0842 - 002
VS1 - 0842 - 003

VS1
VS1
VS1
VS1
VS1

0842
0842
0842
0842
5057

004
006
007
011
002

VS1 - 5824 - 002


VS1 - 6225 - 006
VS3 - 5083 - 002
WG8 - 5382 - 000
WG8 - 5405 - 000
WS3 - 0437 - 000
WS3 - 5160 - 000
WS3 - 5358 - 000
WT2 - 5363 - 000
XA9 - 0591 - 000

XA9 - 0605 - 000


XA9 - 0615 - 000
XA9
XA9
XB1
XB1

0874
0976
2300
2301

000
000
606
006

XB1 - 2400 - 406


XB1 - 2400 - 606
XB1
XB1
XB6
XB6
XB6
XB6

2400
3300
2400
7300
7300
7400

809
606
409
406
606
606

XB7 - 1030 - 069


XD1 - 4200 - 402

P35
P20
P30
P30
P30
P30
P41
P41
P35
P35
P30
P30
P30
P10
P10
P40
P30
P35
P B
P B
P B
P B
P B
P B
P B
P B
P B
P41
P B
P B
P B
P B
P B
P B
P B
P B
P B
P B
P B
P B
P B
P B
P B
P30
P B
P B
P B
P10
P30
P41
P20
P B
P B
P B
P B
P B
P10
P10
P30
P31
P40
P41
P11
P30
P10
P11
P40
P10
P10
P30
P10
P30
P30
P10
P20
P30
P30
P31
P35
P30
P10
P10
P11
P30
P10

CANON ADF-G1 REV.0 DEC. 1998 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

10
11
48
49
61
62
9
10
6
7
4
51
52
18
19
4
53
8
J101
J102
J103
J104
J105
J106
J107
J301
J501
11
J401
J402
J105
J301
J107
J201
J202
J203
J204
J205
J106
J103
J101
J104
J403
7A
J403
J501
J102
20
54
12
4
J105
J401
J402
J102
J403
27
21
21
5
5
13
8
42
22
15
6
7
30
504
503
505
503
504
501
501
513
501
503
502
501
502
501
506
505

PD-1

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER
XD2 - 1100 - 322
XD2 - 1100 - 502
XD2 - 1100 - 642
XD2 - 2100 - 602
XD2 - 2100 - 802
XD3 - 2200 - 102
XD3 - 2200 - 142
XD9
XF9
XF9
XF9
XG9

PD-2

0151
0677
0678
0679
0393

000
000
000
000
000

P20
P30
P20
P30
P41
P20
P30
P35
P30
P20
P30
P35
P30
P41
P20
P30
P35
P20
P30
P30
P35

PART NUMBER

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER

502
514
503
507
501
504
508
501
509
505
510
502
511
502
506
512
4
12
5
6
9

COPYRIGHT C 1998 CANON INC.

CANON ADF-G1 REV.0 DEC. 1998 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

Prepared by
OFFICE IMAGING PRODUCTS TECHNICAL SUPPORT DEPT.1
OFFICE IMAGING PRODUCTS TECHNICAL SUPPORT DIV.
CANON INC.
Printed in Japan
REVISION 0 [ DEC. 1998 ]
5-1, Hakusan 7-chome, Toride-shi, Ibaraki 302-8501, Japan

COPYRIGHT C 1998 CANON INC.

CANON ADF-G1 REV.0 DEC. 1998 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

] CANON INC.
PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME
AU JAPON
COPYRIGHT
C 1998

CANONAUINC.JAPON]
CANON ADF-G1 REV.0 DEC. 1998 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME