You are on page 1of 7

ECR/ECNNotification

Description
120boomNoracrollcylinderuppermountupdate

Date:3/15/10

Code:201010001

ECN#:

571

ModelsAffected:

STS14/16

ModelYears:

20082010

Comments:
Issue:OntheSTS120'boom,therehavebeenseveral(>20)failuresoftheNorac
rollcylinder,upperNoracrollcylindermountingbracket,and/orboltsholdingthe
bracketonthefixedtransom.
Solution:Uponanalysisoftheloadingofthebracketandbolts,itappearsthe
fourgrade5boltsusedtosecuretheupperNoracrollcylindermountingbracket
tothefixedtransomareoverstressedinsomeconditions.Itisbelievedthatif
theseboltsfail,themovementoftheupperNoracrollcylindermountingbracket
contributestothefailureoftherollcylinderandupperNoracbracket.Toremedy
this,severalchangesarebeingmade:
1. TheupperNoracrollcylindermountingbracket(A52998)willhavethe
followingchanges:
a. A54018andA54019willhavegussetsaddedtohelpdistributethe
loadinthebracket
b. Fouradditionalmountinglocationswillbeadded,twooneachside

2009HagieManufacturingCo.

Page1of1


2.Thegrade5bolts(900264)willbereplacedwithgrade8bolts(900855)
3.Lockwasherswillbeaddedtoall8mountinglocations

Thecurrentdesignuses1/2x11/4"bolts,buttheboltmaybe"bottomingout"
becausethematerialthicknessofthebaseofthemountandthethreadedbase
onthefixedtransomaddsupto1.25"aswell.Theboltsarechangingfromgrade
5serratedflangetograde8standardheadwithlockwasherthelockwasherwill
add1/8"ofclearanceinthedesign.

Aretrokit(165078)isavailabletoinstalltherevisedbracketA52998on
machineswiththe4boltdesign.Thekitconsistsof:

theupdatedA52998bracket

newmountinghardware(8x900855and8x920504)

twoblocks(165079)thataretappedintwo2placesfortheadditional
fourmountinglocations.
o Thetwoblocksareweldedontotheexistingfixedtransomusing
instructionsontheprintfor165078.

Drawingsforthenewpartsandinstallationareincludedbelow.

2009HagieManufacturingCo.

Page2of2

INSTALATION INSTRUCTIONS
1. REMOVE EXISTING A52998 (NORAC ROLL CYLINDER MOUNT).
2. INSTALL BOTH 165079 BLOCKS ONTO OUTER HOLES OF THE
UPDATED A52998. NOTE HOLE ORIENTATION ON PRINT
BELOW, FINGER TIGHTEN ONLY.
3. INSTALL UPDATED A52998 ON FIXED TRANSOM'S EXISTING
MOUNTING HOLES. FINGER TIGHTEN ONLY.
4. TACK WELD 165079 BLOCKS IN PLACE.
5. REMOVE UPDATED A52998 MOUNT, WELD BOTH 165079
BLOCKS IN PLACE USING 1/4" FILET WELD, AS FAR AROUND
THE BLOCK AS POSSIBLE.
6. REINSTALL UPDATED A52998 MOUNT WITH NEW 1/2" GRADE
8 HARDWARE LISTED IN BOM.
7. TORQUE ALL BOLTS TO 110 FT-LB DRY.

3
2

NOTE ORIENTATION OF
THREADED HOLES (OFFSET
TOWARDS CENTER OF BRACKET)

A
DETAIL A
SCALE 1 : 4

DET QTY.

P/N

DESCRIPTION

2 165079

MOUNT, NORAC UPPER REWORK

1 a52998

ROLL CYL MNT WLDMNT, FIXED, DELTA

8 920504

1/2 LOCK WASHER

8 900855

1/2UNC X 1 1/4 HEX BOLT GR8

MATERIAL

HAGIE MANUFACTURING COMPANY


CLARION, IOWA 50525
REMOVE ALL SHARP CORNERS & BURRS
TOLERANCE UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED
FRACTION 1/32

DECIMALS

X.XX .03
X.XXX .005

ANGLES

DESCRIPTION

ROLL CYL MNT WLDMNT, FIXED, DELTA


SCALE
1:24

PART BY

NWV

DRAWING BY

FORMAT

DRAWING DATE

SHEET

OF

DRAWING NUMBER

SW

SHEET SIZE

165078

REV

1/2-13 TAPPED HOLE


2 PLACES, THROUGH

.63

.75

.63

R.75 2 PLACES

.63

1.50

.75
3.25
4.00

MATERIAL

991010 - .750 HRPL A36

HAGIE MANUFACTURING COMPANY


CLARION, IOWA 50525
REMOVE ALL SHARP CORNERS & BURRS
TOLERANCE UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED
FRACTION 1/32

DECIMALS

X.XX .03
X.XXX .005

ANGLES

DESCRIPTION

MOUNT, NORAC UPPER REWORK


SCALE
1:2

PART BY

MAD

DRAWING BY

FORMAT

MAD

DRAWING DATE

DRAWING NUMBER

1-28-10

SHEET

OF

SW

SHEET SIZE

165079

REV

13
24

27

16 21

28
E

R
SU

E
PR
TO AGE
G

26

29
17 21

10
9
5 15

25

18

23

12

12

27
11

26

DET QTY.

1
29

28
14 6

16 21
17 21

12

23

DESCRIPTION

1 165754

TRANSOM PIVOT ASSY,120'BOOM 09

NS

1 293944

RH TRANSOM HARNESS,120'BOOM'10

NS

1 293945

LH TRANSOM HARNESS,120'BOOM'10

2 470144

1" UNC HEX NYLOCK NUT

1 470345

1/2UNC HEX SMTH FLNG LOCK NUT

8 470360

1/2UNC HEX SERR FLANGE NUT

2 470361

SNAP LOCK PIN, 1/2 X 3 1/2

2 470369

HOSE PROTECTOR, 8" BLACK

2 520070

HOSE CLAMP NO 8 STAINLESS

10

1 601162

HOSE, 1/2 X 60 1BR BLK EPDM

11

1 621112

ROLL CYL ASSY,STS 120'B00M '10

12

4 693073

NORAC WEIGHING & CONTROL SYSTEMS

13

1 900262

1/2UNC X 3/4 SER FLANGE BOLT

14

8 900264

1/2UNC X 1 1/4 SER FLANGE BOLT

15

1 900275

1/2UNC X 4 1/2 HEX BOLT

16

2 900403

3/4UNC X 2" HEX BOLT

17

6 900416

3/4UNC X 6 1/2 HEX BOLT

18

1 900535

1" UNC X 4" HEX BOLT

19

1 900546

1" UNC X 4" HEX BOLT SPECL GR5

20

8 900855

1/2UNC X 1 1/4 HEX BOLT GR8

21

8 914012

3/4UNC CNTLCK SM FLG HEX NUT

22

8 920504

1/2 LOCK WASHER

23

2 920508

1" LOCK WASHER

24

1 A52803

BOOM ROLL PIN WLDMNT, DELTA

25

1 A53627

ROLL PIN COLLAR, DELTA

26

2 A53629

THRUST WASHER, 2.78 X 4.25 X .13

27

2 A53710

SLIDING TUBE WLDMT-PIVOT STOP

28

2 A53713

HOUSING WLDMT-PIVOT STOP

29

2 A53899

ROLLER MNT ASSY, DELTA

12

P/N

19 *

MATERIAL

NOTE: (*) ADD LOCTITE 243 TO ROLL CYL BOLTS (900534, 900546)
PER MANUFACTURER'S RECOMMENDATIONS.

HAGIE MANUFACTURING COMPANY


CLARION, IOWA 50525
REMOVE ALL SHARP CORNERS & BURRS
TOLERANCE UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED
FRACTION 1/32

2/1/2010

ECR00571

MAD

REDESIGN OF A52998, SHEET 2: ADD 920504 (8),


900855 WAS 900264

8/26/2009

00400

TLM

900535 WAS 900534

8/18/2009

00401

TLM

621112 WAS A06861, SHEET-2 611128 WAS 618279,

8/4/2009

00198

TLM

REV.

DATE

E.C.

BY

693073 WAS A53846, 920508 WAS 920008,


DESCRIPTION

DECIMALS

X.XX .03
X.XXX .005

ANGLES

DESCRIPTION

CENTER SECT GROUP,120' BOOM 10


SCALE
1:9

PART BY

MMEYER

DRAWING BY

FORMAT

MMEYER

DRAWING DATE

4/15/2009

SHEET

OF

DRAWING NUMBER

SW

SHEET SIZE

165750

REV

13

32

41

34

43
41

16

43
16

18

18
11

15
40

18
40
12

23
27

HOSE - 616662

36

HOSE - 616754

24
29

31

48
33

17
14

17

28

16

14

49

22

18

DET QTY

21 30

18

40

37

15

HOSE - 616758

18

16

18

18
40

10

35 21
3

38 19

44

20
35 21

25

6
39

B
D

42
1

45

26

46

30
47
21

2
6

37

P/N

DESCRIPTION

121116

PRIMARY ROLL PIVOT BEARING, DELTA

121119

LIFTARM BEARING, POLYGON 09

164452

LIFT ARM MT PIVOT PIN

165700

QUICK ATTACH WLD,120' BOOM 09

165709

LWR LIFT ARM WLDMT,120'BOOM 09

165713

LIFT ARM MT PIV PIN,120'BM 09

165741

RECEPTACLE MT,STS BOOMS '10

165753

UPPER LIFT ARM ASSY,120'BM '10

165755

TRANSOM FIXED WLDMT,120'BM 10

10

165757

BOOM INDICATOR ASSY 10 SECT 120' MB 10

11

470087

3/8UNC HEX SERR FLANGE NUT

12

470113

5/16UNC HEX FLANGE LOCK NUT

13

470233

5/16UNC X 3/4 FLANGE HEX BOLT

14

470270

TUBE CLAMP BODY, .530-.680

15

470274

TUBE CLAMP BODY, .750-.750

16

470275

TUBE CLAMP BODY, 1.00-1.000

17

470276

CLAMP COVER PLATE,SNGL, 2.55LG

18

470281

STACK BOLT SAFETY LOCK PLATE

19

470360

1/2UNC HEX SERR FLANGE NUT

20

470432

PUSH MT BASE FOR PLASTIC TIE

21

12

473001

5/16UNC HEX NUT,NY-LOC 316 SS

22

611128

7/8MJIC-90-7/8MOR LBO

23

618119

9/16MJIC-90-9/16MOR LBO

24

618241

3/4MJIC-90-3/4MOR LBO

25

618349

3/4MJIC-3/4MJIC BLKHD UNION

26

618497

7/8MJIC-7/8MJIC BLKHD UNION

27

618804

HYD QUICK CPLR, MALE 1/4B, 9/16FOR

28

618806

HYD QUICK CPLR, MALE 1/2B, 7/8FOR

29

618807

HYD QUICK CPLR, FEM 1/2B, 3/4FOR

30

900070

5/16UNC X 2 1/2 BOLT

31

900076

5/16UNC X 4" HEX BOLT

32

900078

5/16UNC X 4 1/2 HEX BOLT

33

900082

5/16UNC X 5 1/2" HEX BOLT

34

900084

5/16UNC X 6" HEX BOLT

35

900086

5/16UNC X 2 1/4 HEX BOLT

36

900129

3/8UNC X 1" SERR FLANGE BOLT

37

900171

3/8UNC X 3/4 FLTHD SOC CAP SCR

38

900263

1/2UNC X 1" SER FLANGE BOLT

39

900855

1/2UNC X 1 1/4 HEX BOLT GR8

40

914002

5/16UNC HEX STOVER NUT

41

920001

5/16 SAE FLAT WASHER

42

920504

1/2 LOCK WASHER

43

A51729

TUBE CLAMP (PAIR)

44

A52998

ROLL CYL MNT WLDMNT, FIXED, DELTA

45

A53628

ROLL PIN SPACER, DELTA

46

A53739

LIFT CYL PIN, BARREL PIN, DELTA

47

A53794

TRANSOM LIFT CYL LH ASSY 120 BOOM

48

A53818

TRANSOM LIFT CYL RH ASSY 120 BOOM

49

A53823

GUIDE PAD, UHMW

MATERIAL

2
HAGIE MANUFACTURING COMPANY
CLARION, IOWA 50525
REMOVE ALL SHARP CORNERS & BURRS

TOLERANCE UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED


FRACTION 1/32

DECIMALS

X.XX .03
X.XXX .005

ANGLES

DESCRIPTION

CENTER SECT GROUP,120' BOOM 10


SCALE
1:7

PART BY

MMEYER

DRAWING BY

FORMAT

MMEYER

DRAWING DATE

4/15/2009

SHEET

OF

DRAWING NUMBER

SW

SHEET SIZE

165750

REV

4.00 REF

3.63
2.50

5.00 REF

3.63 REF

11.00 REF

.69

2.75
REF

2 PLACES

.19

.19

13.56 REF
.78

6
1

SECTION A-A

10.61 REF

.25

9.36

4 CORNERS
ONLY

1.015 REF

.19

.19

SECTION B-B

1.00 - 2.00

2 PLACES

2 PLACES

.19

DET QTY

.19

2 PLACES

P/N

DESCRIPTION

2 A52999 ROLL CYL MNT PLT 1, FIXED, DELTA

1 A53000 ROLL CYL MNT PLT 2, FIXED, DELTA

1 A54019 LOWER PLT, ROLL CYL

1 A54018 UPPER PLT, ROLL CYL MNT

1 A54034 CYLINDER MNT PLT

1 A54040 NUT LOCK PLT, ROLL CYL MNT

MATERIAL

10.00
HAGIE MANUFACTURING COMPANY
CLARION, IOWA 50525
REMOVE ALL SHARP CORNERS & BURRS
TOLERANCE UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED
FRACTION 1/32

WELD WIRE:
LINCOLN SUPERARC L-56 OR EQUIVALENT
AWS CLASS: ER70S-6
POLARITY: DC+

DECIMALS X.XX .03


X.XXX .005

ANGLES

DESCRIPTION

1/27/2010

ECR00571

MAD

PART BY

DRAWING BY

6/4/2007

N/A

TEE

REDESIGNED ROLL CYL MOUNT

5/4/2007

N/A

TEE

A53000 WAS .25" THICK

2/6/2007

N/A

NWV

REV.

DATE

E.C.

BY

ROLL CYL MNT WLDMNT, FIXED, DELTA


SCALE
1:2

REDESIGNED A53000, A54018, A54019

PROTOTYPE RELEASE 1
DESCRIPTION

NWV

SHEET SIZE

TEE

DRAWING DATE

DRAWING NUMBER

6/4/2007

SHEET

OF

A52998