You are on page 1of 7

Difference Between XFP &

SFP

along with its interface to other electrical components which is called XFI.  It was defined by an industry group in 2002.  A transceiver is a device comprising both a transmitter and a receiver which are combined and share common circuitry or a single housing. .What is XFP…? The XFP (10 Gigabit Small Form Factor Pluggable) is a standard for transceivers for high-speed computer network and telecommunication links that use optical fiber.

. and parallel optics links.XFP Detail 1. Principal applications include 10 Gigabit Ethernet. Synchronous optical networking STM-64. 4. 5. They typically operate at optical wavelengths (colors) of 850 nm. XFP modules are hot-swappable and protocol-independent. 10 Gbit /s Optical Transport Network (OTN) OTU-2. XFP modules use an LC fiber connector type to achieve high density. 1310 nm or 1550 nm. They include digital diagnostics that provide management that were added to the SFF-8472 standard. 10 Gbit /s Fibre Channel. They can operate over a single wavelength or use dense wavelength-division multiplexing techniques. Synchronous optical networking (SONET) at OC-192 rates. 3. 6. 2.

It interfaces a network device mother board (for a switch. . router. It is a popular industry format jointly developed and supported by many network component vendors.What is SFP…? The small form-factor pluggable (SFP) is a compact. hot-pluggable transceiver used for both telecommunication and data communications applications. media converter or similar device) to a fiber optic or copper networking cable.

electro-optical or fiber optic networks can be upgraded and maintained more conveniently than has been the case with traditional soldered-in modules. both in maintenance and in upgrading efforts. Because SFP modules can be easily interchanged. and possibly higher. This can result in a substantial cost savings.SFP Detail 1. a single module can be removed and replaced for repair or upgrading. SFP transceivers are expected to perform at data speeds of up to five gigabits per second (5 Gbps). Rather than replacing an entire circuit board containing several soldered-in modules. 3. 2. .

Gigabit Ethernet. the SFP is sometimes referred to as a Mini-GBIC although no device with this name has ever been defined in the MSAs.  . Fibre Channel.Count… SFP transceivers are designed to support SONET. and other communications standards. SFP obsoletes the formerly ubiquitous gigabit interface converter (GBIC).  Due to its smaller size.

k n a ! h T u… o Y Kashif .