Today’s Top Current Affair Questions by www.smartkeeda.

com
25th February, 2016
Q. Which of the following Tamil movies has recently won the Remi Award at the 49th WorldFest
Houston International?
A. Velaiyilla Pattathari

B. Kanavu Variyam

C. Kayal

D. None of these

Ans. B
Q. Parliament in which of the following countries has recently become first in the world that runs
entirely on solar power?
A. Pakistan

B. Bangladesh

C. India

D. Sri Lank

E. None of these
Ans. A
Q. Which of the following Indian origin persons was in news recently that has been conferred
knighthood by French Government?
A. Ismail Mahomed

B. Kamal Kant Mittal

C. Ajay Kumar Bhalla

D. None of these

Ans. A
Q. Which of the following counties remains the world's largest arms importer, accounting for 14% of
the global imports in the 2011-2015?
A. Pakistan

B. Bangladesh

C. Sri Lanka

D. India

E. None of these
Ans. D
Q. Which of the following states in India is going to be first to have aquifer mapping done for its
groundwater resources by May 2016?
A. Rajas than
Ans. B

B. Haryana

C. Madhya Pradesh

D. None of these

Q. Who is Union Minster of Tourism that has recently launched Swach Paryatan mobile app launched
to keep tourist spots clean?
A. Mahesh Sharma

B. Vipul Tripathi

C. Sankar Chaudhary

D. None of these

Ans. A
Q. Which of the following states was in news recently that has become India’s sixth state to join
discom revival scheme UDAY?
A. Bihar

B. Assam

C. Jharkhand

D. Tamil Nadu

E. None of these

Ans. A
Q. Which one of the following is true where an exhibition on the ‘Coin and Currency of India’ was
inaugurated on 22nd February 2016?
A. The Great Hall of North Block

B. The Great Hall of South Block

C. The Great Hall of West Block

D. None of these

Ans. A
Q. Bhubaneswari Mishra passed away recently, was a/an
A. Singer

B. Novelist

C. Athletes

D. Film Director

E. None of these

Ans. A
Q. Name the person, who has recently been appointed as Kuala Lumpur's commissioner of police.
A. Vikas Patil

B. Amar Singh

C. Kuljit Singh Kropha

D. Kamal Mittal

E. None of these
Ans. A

Create an account @ Smartkeeda today to view explanation to all the questions.
Copyrights 2015 | Contagious V