12/11/2015

Mathematical Aptitude for Bank Exams

4

  More    Next Blog»

Create Blog   Sign In

Mathematical Aptitude for Bank Exams
Follow the Tricks and Crack the exam..... Boost up your Score.....
Home

SBI

IBPS LOGIN

Easy Way of Calculating Averages

Current Affairs

Sunday, 24 November 2013
Followers

Problems on Permutauions and Combinations

Join this site
with Google Friend Connect

Members (80)  More »

Already a member? Sign in

Blog Archive
▼  2013 (8)
▼  November
(2)
Problems
on
http://alaudeenali.blogspot.in/

Q.1. In how many different ways can the letters of the word ‘JUDGE’ be arranged in such a way that the vowels
always come together?
         a) 160    b) 120    c) 48     d) 124      e) 96
Ans: c
Explanation:
In the word ‘JUDGE’ the vowels are ‘UE’
When vowels are taken together it will be treated as one letter
Then the number ways of arrangement of ‘JDG(UE) = 4!
The two vowels can be arranged in 2 ways i.e. 2!
Therefore, the required number of ways = 4! × 2! = 24 × 2 = 48 ways
Q.2. How many 4­letter words with or without meaning, can be formed out of the letters of the word,
'LOGARITHMS', if repetition of letters is not allowed?
         a) 1024    b) 540     c) 5040    d) 2520     e) 400
Ans: c
Explanation:
The word ‘LOGARITHMS’ contain  10 letters
Number of 4­ letter words, which can be formed from this 10 letters = 10P4 = 10 × 9 × 8 × 7
                                                                                                              = 5040 words
Q.3. In how many ways a committee, consisting of 5 men and 6 women can be formed from 8 men and 10 women?
1/19

 7. 2L.12/11/2015 Mathematical Aptitude for Bank Exams Permuta uions and Combinat ions Problems on LCM and HCF ►  September (1) ►  May (4) ►  March (1) Buddha Quotes            a) 5470    b) 5040     c) 86400    d) 11760     e) 2660 Ans: d Explanation: Required number of ways = 8C5 × 10C6                                          = 8 × 7 × 10×  7 × 3 = 11760 Q. How many word can be formed by using all the letters of the word. A box contains 2 white balls. 5. 'ALLAHABAD' ?              a) 2520   b) 3270    c) 3780    d) 1890     e) 7560 Ans: e Explanation: In the word 'ALLAHABAD’ there are 4A. and all beings in his own Self. 1H. 2/19 .blogspot. How many 3­digit numbers can be formed from the digits 2. In how many ways can 3 balls be drawn from the box. if at least one black ball is to be included in the draw?               a) 71   b) 69   c) 64    d) 56     e) 48 Ans: c Explanation: Such a combination will be 1 Black + 2 Non­black or 2 Black + 1 Non­black  or 3 black. 7 and 9 which are divisible by 5 and none of the digits is repeated?              a) 5   b) 10     c) 15    d) 20     e) 25 Ans: d Explanation: Because the numbers should be divisible by 5. and looks on     everything with Google+ Badge http://alaudeenali. 1B and 1D = 9 Required number of word = 9!/ 4! × 2! × 1! × 1! × 1! = 9  × 8 × 7 × 6 × 5 × 4!/4! × 2                                            = 9  × 8 × 7 × 3 × 5 = 7560 Q.in/ Q. the total number of numbers formed as such = 1 × 5 × 4 = 20 Q. Such number of ways =1 The digit at the 10th place should be any of the remaining 5 digits = 5ways Then the 100th digit should be any one from the remaining 4 digits = 4 ways Therefore. 6. the unit’s digit of each numbers must be 5. 3 black balls and 4 red balls. 4. 3. 6. 5. The value of 75P2 is             a) 2550   b) 2775    c) 1555    d) 5550     e) None of these Ans: d Explanation: nP  = n!/(n – r)! r 75P  = 75!/73! = 75 × 74 × 73!/73! = 75 × 74 = 5550 2 He who experiences the unity of life sees his own Self in all beings.

 the total number of ways = 6P5  × 5P1                                                           = (6 × 5× 4 × 3 × 2) × 5 = 3600 Q. There are 6 periods in each working day of a school. An event manager has ten patterns of chairs and eight patterns of tables. Remaining 4 places can be filled with any of the 8 remaining digits in 8P4 ways = 8 × 7 × 6 × 5                                                                               = 1680 Q.919 Therefore. In how many ways can one organize 5 subjects such that each subject is allowed at least one period?              a) 3600   b) 2400   c) 3200    d) 2800     e) None of these Ans: a Explanation: 5 periods can be organized in 6P5 ways Remaining period can be arranged in 5P1 ways Myself Alaudeen A  Follow 78 View my complete profile Total Pageviews   357. 8. In how many ways can he make a pair of table and chair?              a) 64   b) 110   c) 100    d) 80     e) 70  Ans: d Explanation: A chair can be arranged in 10 ways A table can be arranged in 8 ways Therefore.blogspot.33mail.com Submit           = (3C1 × 6C2) + (3C2 × 6C1) + 3C3           = (3 × 6 × 5/2 × 1) + (3 × 2/2 × 1 × 6) + 1           = 45 + 18 + 1 = 64 Q.in/ 3/19 . 9. Posted by Alaudeen A at 23:38  1 comment:  +3   Recommend this on Google Problems on LCM and HCF http://alaudeenali. 10.12/11/2015 Mathematical Aptitude for Bank Exams Alaudeen A Follow Follow by Email blogspot@hunkey600. How many 6 digit telephone numbers can be formed if each number starts with 35 and no digit appears more than once?           a) 1480   b) 720   c) 360    d) 1420     e) 1680    Ans: e Explanation: The first two places can be filled in only 1 way using 3 and 5. one chair and one table can be arranged in 10 × 8 = 80 ways.

 Two numbers are in the ratio 2 : 3.blogspot.4.2.      Q. the required greatest number = 9999 – 399 = 9600 Ans. 6x = 48 So.F of 2x. is:            a) 40       b) 30        c) 20    d) 10      e) None of these            Ans: c             Explanation : Let the numbers be 2x. 40 and 75 = 600             The remainder obtained when 9999 is divided by 600 = 399             Therefore.in/ 4/19 . 3x and 4x = x = 20      Q.1. 3x and 4x  LCM of 2x. x = 8 The required sum = 2x + 3x = 16 + 24 = 40.C. 40 and 75 ?              a) 9800     b) 9600     c) 9400       d) 9200       e) 9000               Ans: b              Explanation:              The greatest 4­ digit number = 9999              LCM of 15. LCM of 2x and 3x = 6x Given. is 48.12/11/2015 Mathematical Aptitude for Bank Exams Q. What is the greatest number of four digits which is divisible by 15.  Find the minimum number of square tiles required to pave the floor of a room of 2m 50cm   long and 1m 50cm broad ? a)      50      b) 750      c) 45       d) 15     e) None of these http://alaudeenali. 3x and 4x = 12x  => 12x = 240  => x = 240∕12 = 20  H.C. If their L.F.      Q. Three numbers are in the ratio of 2 : 3 : 4 and their L. Ans. 25. Their H. is 240.3.M. What is sum of the numbers? a)       28       b) 40     c) 64      d) 42      e) 32 Ans: b Explanation: Let the two numbers be 2x and 3x respectively.C.M.C. 25.

 remainder = 3  1683 ÷ 8 = 210. 7 and 8 leaves a remainder 3. Find the HCF of   22×32. This is not even divisible by 9. Hence this is not the answer  Take 2007.in/ 5/19 . This is divisible by 9. but when divided by 9 leaves no remainder?      a) 1108     b) 1683      c) 2007         d) 3363    e) None of these     Ans: b    Explanation:    Just see which of the given choices satisfy the given conditions  Take 3363.6.blogspot. 6.12/11/2015 Mathematical Aptitude for Bank Exams           Ans: d           Explanation:   HCF of 250 cm and 150 cm is 50 cm. remainder = 2 . 2×34×7   a) 128       b) 126       c) 146       d) 434    e) 148   Ans: b   Explanation:   HCF is Highest common factor.5. So we got                        2 × 3×3 × 7 = 126 http://alaudeenali. so we need to get the common highest factors among given values. remainder = 3  1683 ÷ 7 = 240. Hence this is not the answer  Take 1108. remainder = 3  1683 ÷ 6 = 280. the required number of tiles  =  (250 × 150) / (50 × 50)  =  15    Q. This is not even divisible by 9.   2007 ÷ 5 = 401. which is the side of the tile  So. remainder = 3  Hence 1683 is the answer     Q. Hence this is not the answer  Take 1683. This is divisible by 9.   1683 ÷ 5 = 336. What is the least number which when divided by 5.

 36   b) 5. 12      d) 6. we will get the answer 16/25 Q. Three numbers are in the ratio 1 : 2 : 3 and their H.            a) 4   b) 5    c) 7     d) 9       e) 13 Ans: Explanation: Required number = HCF of ( 91 – 43). 360    a) 18    b) 36      c) 54     d) 108    e) 72    Ans: a    Explanation:    Let’s solve this question by factorization method.in/ 6/19 . 2 × 12 and 3× 12                      i.8. 15    c) 4. 8. 92. 2×32=18   Q. 30 Ans: a Explanation: Numbers are 1 × 12. (183 – 91)   and (183 – 43)                              = HCF of 48. 140                              = 4 Posted by Alaudeen A at 23:30  No comments:  +2   Recommend this on Google Friday. 288.F is 12. 54 =2×33.  360 = 23×32×5   So HCF will be minimum term present in all three. The numbers are            a) 12. Find the greatest number that will divide 43.  288 = 25×32.12/11/2015 Mathematical Aptitude for Bank Exams   Q. 20.blogspot.  Reduce  368/575  to the lowest terms.7. 8. 10.  Find the HCF of 54. 27 September 2013 http://alaudeenali.       a) 30/25      b)  28/29          c) 16/25     d) 11/12    e) 13/15    Ans: c    Explanation:      We can do it easily by in two steps       Step1: We get the HCF of 368 and 575 which is 23       Step2: Divide both by 23.e.e. 13    e) 10. i. 9.10.C. 24. 12. 91 and 183 so as to leave the same remainder in each case. 24 and 36 Q.

12/11/2015 Mathematical Aptitude for Bank Exams Average Average Q.in/ 7/19 . The average of five positive numbers is 213. the age of the woman = 7x = 7 × 4 = 28 years. The average of the first two numbers is 233. The average age of 54 girls in a class was calculated as 14 years. Q. 3. 105. The ratio of their ages is 7:1 respectively. What is the third number? (a) 64   (b) 56  (c) 106  (d) Cannot be determined  (e) None of these Ans: (b)56 Explanation: The sum of the five numbers = 5 × 213 =1065 The sum of the first two numbers = 2 × 233. Ans.  then. 426 (a)442   (b)441  (c)440  (d)439  (e)None of these Ans: (d) 439 Explanation: Average = sum of the scores/No.blogspot. (a) 10.Ans.50 years  (c) 12 years  (d) 13. What is the woman’s age? (a) 4 years  (b) 28 years  (c) 32 years  (d) 6 years   (e) None of these Ans: (b) 28 years Explanation: Sum of their ages = 2 × 16 = 32 Let 7x and x be their respective ages.Ans. Q. 987. 2. of scores               = 3073/7 = 439.5 and the average of last two numbers is 271. 1. the third number will be = 1065 – 1009 = 56.95 years  (e) None of these Ans: (d) 13. 8x = 32  and x = 4 So. 460.95 Explanation: http://alaudeenali.50 years  (b) 12. Find the average of the following set of scores:         568. It was later realized that the actual age of one of the girls in the class was calculated as 13 years. What is the actual average age of the girls in the class? (Rounded off to two digits after decimal).5 = 467 The sum of  the last two numbers = 542 Then the sum of the four numbers = 467 + 542 =1009 So. The average age of a woman and her daughter is 16 years. 349. 4. 178. Q.

 x = 27   and so the man’s age = 2x = 2 × 27 = 54 years.10   (d) 150. Q.5 = 753.  then. then what is the average of a and b? (a) 16  (b) 8  (c) 12  (d) 6 (e) None of these Ans: (b) 8 Explanation: 36 (a+b) = 576. What is the approximate average speed of the car? (a ) 55 kmph  (b) 52 kmph  (c) 48 kmph   (d) 50 kmph   (e) 60 kmph Ans: (a) 55 kmph Explanation: Average speed = sum of the two speeds/2  = 58 + 52 =110/2 = 55 kmph.    given. It was later realized that the marks of one of the students was calculated as 142.15   (c) 151. OR Sum of the   total average marks of 65 students = 65 × 150 = 9750 http://alaudeenali. 5. the actual average = 753.e.  Now.15 Explanation: Increase in total marks = 152 – 142 = 10 Therefore the New average = 150 + 10/65 = 150. Q. If  two equal distances are covered at two different speeds of x kmph and y kmph.  The average age of a man and his son is 40.19    (e) None of these Ans: (b) 150. 2x + 1x        i.5 × 2 = 81     Therefore. Note: Otherwise.blogspot.5 years.  What is the actual average marks of the group of 65 students? (Rounded off to two digits after decimal) (a) 151. 3x = 40.  Ans. 8. Ans.15.in/ 8/19 . The ratio of their ages is 2 : 1 respectively.5 So. Q. Q. 6. What is the man’s age? (a) 56 years  (b) 52 years  (c) 54 years   (d) Cannot be determined (e) None of these Ans: (c) 54 years. A car covers a distance from town A to town B at the speed of 58 kmph and covers the distance from town B to town A at the speed of 52 kmph.95 years. the average of  a and b = a + b/2   = 16/2 = 8.5/54 = 13.12/11/2015 Mathematical Aptitude for Bank Exams The sum of the ages of the 54 girls entered as error = 54 × 14 = 756.Ans.5 = 2.25   (b) 150. If 36a + 36b = 576. 7. a + b = 576/36 = 16 So.e.5 Then the actual sum of the ages = 756 – 2. Ans. whereas his actual average marks were 152. The average marks of 65 students in a class was calculated as 150.Ans. deduct the error i. 13 – 10. then. Explanation: Let the age of the son = x Then. Average speed = 2xy/x + y kmph.

 What is the difference between the first and the third of the three numbers? (a) 15    (b) 45  (c) 60   (d) Data inadequate  (e) None of these Ans: (e) None of these Explanation: Let x. the sum of the ages of the whole class of  60 students =812 The average age of the whole class of 60 students = 812/60 = 13. The average of 5 consecutive even numbers A. x – z = 2 × 15 = 30.12/11/2015 Mathematical Aptitude for Bank Exams Here.blogspot. http://alaudeenali. x = 350/5 =70.53  (c) 12. C. Ans.B. 72.  The nos. 12. What is the average age of the whole class?  (Rounded off to two digits after decimal) (a) 13. Product of  C and E = 74 × 78 = 5772. The average age of the boys in the class is 14 years and the average age of the girls in the class is 13 years. C. 74. Q. Q. Ans. Q. What is the product of C and E? (a) 5928  (b)5616  (c) 5538   (d) 5772   (e) None of these Ans: (d) 5772 Explanation: Let the sum of the 5 consecutive even numbers = x + x +2 + x + 4 + x + 6 + x + 8 = 5 × 74 = 370 5x + 20 = 370;   5x = 370 – 50 = 350 Therefore. add the difference of 10 marks = 9760. Then x + y/2 – y + z/2 = 15 x+y – (y+z)/2 = x + y – y – z/2 = 15 So. the average of the first and the second is greater than the average of the second and the third by 15. What is the third number in ascending order? (a) 107   (b) 111  (c) 113     (d) Cannot be determined  (e) None of these Ans: (a) 107 Explanation: Let the sum of the four consecutive odd nos. 10. 76 and 78 respectively. In a class there are 32 boys and 28 girls. in ascending order is 103.Ans.in/ 9/19 . Ans. B. Q. A.   then the  nos.  y. D and E are 70. z be the three numbers. 107 and 109 and the third number is = 107. 11. Of  the three numbers.15. 105.50   (b) 13. Therefore the New average = 9760/65 = 150. Ans. x = 103. = x + x +2 + x + 4 + x + 6 Then. 4x + 12 = 4 × 106 = 424     Therefore. Average of four consecutive odd numbers is 106.53 Explanation: The sum of the ages of  32 boys = 32 × 14 = 448 The sum of the ages of 28 girls = 28 × 13 = 364 Therefore.42  (e) None of these Ans: (b) 13. 9. D and E respectively is 74.53.51   (d) 13.

 the number of lilies = 2x = 2 × 72 = 144.15130. Q. (a) 34ºC   (b)  36º C  (c) 37.43980 = Rs. Wednesday and Thursday  = 146 – Temperature on Monday    i. 15.5º C. Wednesday and Thursday was 36.12000   (c)Rs.5 = 138º C Therefore. Thursday and Friday was 34.blogspot. find the temperature on Friday. x = 72 Therefore. Ans. 14. Ans. the income of the married daughter = Rs. Tuesday. Wednesday .60520 – Rs. Wednesday. If the temperature on Monday was 38º C. Sum of the temperatures on Tuesday.60520 The sum of the incomes of the family except the married daughter = 3 × 14660 = 43980 Therefore. One of  the daughters in the family got married and left home. father’s age = 5x = 5 × 10 = 50 years.4º C   (d) 32º C  (e) 30º C Ans: (e) 30º Explanation: The sum of temperatures on Monday. Q. Ans. The average number of roses and lillies is 180. 3x + 2x/2 = 180; 5x = 360  and so. The ratio of roses and lilies in a garden is 3:2 respectively. Q.5º C and for Tuesday.in/ 10/19 . Wednesday and Thursday = 36.16540 Explanation: The sum of the incomes o f the four members = 4 × 15130 = Rs. What is the number of lilies in the garden? (a) 144   (b) 182   (c)216  (d)360  (e) None of these Ans: (a) 144 Explanation: Let the nos. Ans.12/11/2015 Mathematical Aptitude for Bank Exams Q. so the average monthly income of the family came down to Rs.16.5 × 4 = 146º C The sum of the temperatures on Tuesday. The average age of a man and his two sons born on the same day is 30 years.e.16540.e. = 146­ 38 = 108º C.16540   (d) Cannot be determined   (e) None of these Ans: (c) Rs. of roses and lilies be 3x and 2x respesctively. http://alaudeenali. What is the monthly income of the married daughter? (a) Rs. 13. What is the father’s age? (a) 50 years   (b) 30 years  (c) 45 years   (d) 20 years  (e)None of these Ans: (a) 50 years Explanation: Sum of their ages = 3 × 30 =90 i. Then.14660. Thursday and Friday = 4 × 34.15350   (b)Rs. 5x + 2x+ 2x = 90        => 9x  = 90  and x = 10 Then.  The average temperature of Monday. Tuesday. The average monthly income of a family of four earning members was Rs. the temperature on Friday = 138 – 108 = 30º C. The ratio of the ages of father and one of his sons is 5 : 2 respectively.

 of  persons × difference in average i.   14 + 14 × 1  =  14 + 14 = 28 years.    x= 92/23 = 4 Therefore  their respective ages are 60 and 32 . The average of four positive integers is 73. The average age of 14 boys in a class is 13 years. http://alaudeenali. therefore. 142 is the double of the smallest integer. the required ratio = 68 : 40  = 17 :  10 Ans. 19. Q. Which of the following is the smaller of the remaining two integers? (a) 80   (b) 86  (c) 73  (d) Cannot be determined  (e)None of these Ans: (e) None of these Explanation: The sum of the four Integers   =  73.5 × 4 = 294 Sum of the highest and the lowest integer = 108 + 29 = 137 And the sum of the remaining two integers = 294 – 137 = 157 Subtract the difference between them i.in/ 11/19 . Ans. The highest integer is 108 and the lowest integer  is 29.  Ans. To get an average of 50 in 25th innings his score should be = 25 × 50 =1250 Therefore. If the class teacher’s age is included.e. How many runs must he score in the 25th innings to make his average 50? (a) 94   (b) 84  (c) 74  (d) 76    (e)None of these Ans: (c) 74 Explanation: His total score in 24 innings = 24 × 49 = 1176 runs. Ans. 20. the score required to obtain in his 25th innings = 1250 – 1176 = 74. 157 – 15 = 142 Here. The ratio of their ages is 15 : 8 respectively. the average age is increased by one year.e. Q. What will be the respective ratio of their ages after 8 years? (a) 8 : 5  (b) 10 : 17   (c) 17 : 10    (d) 5 : 8   (e) None of these Ans: (c) 17 : 10 Explanation: The sum of their ages. 18.blogspot. the smallest integer = 142/2 = 71. The average age of a woman and her daughter is 46 years. 17.5. 15x + 8x = 2 × 46 = 92 23x = 92 :. The difference between the remaining two integers is 15. After 8 years their ages will be 68 and 40 respectively So. A cricketer has an average score of 49 runs in 24 innings. What is the class teacher’s age? (a) 31 years   (b) 27. Q.12/11/2015 Mathematical Aptitude for Bank Exams Q.5 years    (c) 24 years   (d) 28 years   (e) None of these Ans:  (d) 28 years Explanation: The teacher’s age = New average + Old No.

 of boys and y be the no. The average of three even consecutive numbers is 24.5   (e) None of these Ans: (d) Rs. What is the age of the fourth friend? (a) 32 years  (b) 28 years (c) 24 years   (d) 26 years   (e) None of these Ans: (b) 28 years Explanation: The age of the fourth friend = new average + old no. of persons × difference in average                                             = 31  + 3 × ­1 = 31 ­3 = 28 years. Average salary of 19 workers in an industry Rs. 24. The sum of seven consecutive even numbers of a set is 532. 25x + 20y = 1725   ­­­­­ (i)  And  x + y = 75   ­­­­­­­(ii) × 20 gives. In a class of 75 students. The salary of supervisor is Rs. What is the average of first four consecutive http://alaudeenali.2500. 22. 20x + 20y   = 1500 ­­­­ (iii) Subtracting (iii) from (ii) we get.5. of girls. Q. 23.5 Explanation: The total salary of 19 workers = 19 × 2500 = Rs.4642. Then the ratio of male to female students is (a) 3:2  (b)7:3  (c) 8:7  (d)6:9  (e) 9:6 Ans: (a) 3 : 2 Explanation: Total age of 75 students = 75 × 23 = 1725 Let x be the no.4500. Then.e.12/11/2015 Mathematical Aptitude for Bank Exams Q. Q. their average age comes to 31 years. the average age is 23 years. Ans. Q. 21. x+2 and x + 4 Then. x = 45 and y = 30 Required ratio = 45 : 30                        = 3 : 2. x + x +2 + x+4 /3  =24 i. Ans. Q. If the age of the fourth friend is added.in/ 12/19 .3355. 25.   3x + 6 = 3 × 24 3x = 72­6      => x  = 66/3 = 22 Then . (a)Rs. their summation = 22 + 24 + 26 = 72.5    (d) Rs.blogspot.2652.2652.00  (c) Rs.53050 Therefore the required average = 53050/20 = Rs.5  (b) Rs.2652.47500 Total salary of 20 workers including the supervisor = 47500 + 5550 = Rs. Find the average salary of all the 20 employees.5550. The average age of male students is 25 years and that of female students is 20 years.Ans.Ans. What is the summation of the three numbers? (a) 24  (b) 72   (c) 26   (d) 80    (e) None of these Ans: (b) 72 Explanation: Let the three consecutive even numbers be x. The average age of 3 friends is 32 years.

 36.1050 + Rs.   = 80/60 hrs. 29. Q.18.2070 Total number of books = 65 + 50 = 115 So. their summation as. 82 So.Ans. Q. 72. the seven consecutive even numbers are 70. Total time taken = 45 + 35 = 80 mins. Ans. A car covers the first 39 kms. 28.18  (e) None of these Ans: (d) Rs. 80.18. the required average = 70 + 72 + 74 + 76/4 = 292/4 = 73. 76. 74. What is the average speed of the car? (a)  40 kms/hr   (b) 64 kms. Ans. So.1050 from one shop and 50 books for Rs.1kg = 40kg – 5kg = 35 kg. There are 50 boys in a class. Q. 26. of it’s journey in  45 minutes and covers the remaining 25 kms.20   (c) Rs.in/ 13/19 . Ans.e.  weight of the new boy = 40kg + 50 × ­ . Kamlesh bought 65 books for Rs. in 35 minutes. 27. the average speed of the car = 64 ÷ 80/60  = 64 × 60/80 = 48 km/hr.12/11/2015 Mathematical Aptitude for Bank Exams even numbers of the same set? (a) 76   (b) 75  (c) 74  (d) 73   (e) None of these Ans:  (d) 73 Explanation: See that./hr  (d) 48 kms. What is the third number? (a) 33  (b)60  (c)75  (d) Cannot be determined  (e) None of these Ans: (b) 60 Explanation: The sum of  the first two numbers = 30 × 2 = 60 http://alaudeenali. x = 70   (first number) Therefore. The average of the first two numbers is 30 and the average of the last two numbers is 70. = 64 kms. If the average weight of the class is thus decreased by 100 g.18 Explanation: The total price = Rs. x + x +2 + x +4 + x +6 +x + 8 + x + 10 + x + 12 = 532 7x + 42 = 532       and so. (a) 35kg  (b) 43kg  (c) 36kg  (d) 30 kg  (e) None of these Ans: (a) 35 kg Explanation: The weight of the new boy = weight of the boy who left + Number of boys × difference in average. One boy weighing 40 kg goes away and at the same time another boy joins the class. find  the weight of the new boy. Q. i. 78. the average price per book = 2070/115 = Rs.blogspot.1020 from another.1020 = Rs. What is the average price he paid per book? (a) Rs./hr  (c) 49 kms. 24   (d)Rs. The sum of five numbers 260.40   (b) Rs./hr   (e) none of these Ans: (d) 48 kms/hr Explanation: Total speed = 39 + 25 kms.

   (e) None of these http://alaudeenali. Q.   (c) 62 kgs. Ans. the third number = 260 – (60 + 140) = 260 – 200 = 60. 34. the new average marks = 315/7 = 45. Q. Q.blogspot. If the marks of two students were misread as 48 and 65 of the actual marks 72 and 61  respectively.   (b) 67 kgs. What will be the average speed of the car if the driver decreases the average speed of the car by 40 percent? (a) 50 kms/hr  (b) 45 kms/hr  (c) 40 kms/hr   (d) 55 kms/hr   (e)None of these Ans: (b) 45 kms/hr Explanation: 40% of 75 kms/hr = 30 kms/hr Required average = 75 – 30 kms/hr = 45 kms/hr. Q.5   (b)69   (c)69.  the total marks = 287 + 28 = 315;  So. of boys × difference in average                                      = 37 + 12 × 2  = 37 + 24 = 61 kgs.5   (d)70  (e)66 Ans: (b) 69 Explanation: The total number of marks = 20 × 68 = 1360 Add difference of marks misread against the actual marks i. Ans.  What is the average body weight of all the six boys? (a) 64 kgs.12/11/2015 Mathematical Aptitude for Bank Exams The sum of the last two numbers = 70 × 2 = 140 Therefore. After re­evaluation in one subject the marks were changed to 42 from 14 and in remaining subjects the marks remained unchanged.Ans. Ans. 30. 33. 32.  The average speed of a car is 75 kms/hr. the average becomes 37 kgm.in/ 14/19 . 20 = 1360 + 20 = 1380 Now the correct average = 1380/20 = 69 Ans.  (d) 65 kgs. If the weight of an adult is added. The average marks of a student in seven subjects is 41. What are the new average marks? (a) 45  (b) 44   (c)46   (d) 47   (e) None of these Ans: (a) 45 Explanation: Present total marks = 41 × 7 = 287 Add the change in marks = 28 Now. Q. The body weight of six boys is recorded as 42 kgs. The average weight of 12 boys is 35 kgs.e.; 72 kgs; 85 kgs; 64 kgs; 54 kgs and 73 kgs. The average marks in Science subject of a class of 20 students is 68. What is the weight of the adult? (a) 65kgs   (b) 68 kgs  (c) 62 kgs  (d) 63 kgs  (e) None of these Ans: (e) None of these Explanation: The weight of the adult = New average + No. then what would be the correct average? (a)  68. 31.

24 inches Explanation: The average annual rainfall = 20. 35.20 inches and 21. Ans. the average scores in five matches = 150/5 = 30 Ans.blogspot. The average score of a cricketer in two matches is 27 and in three other matches is 32. 36. What is the difference between the first and the third number? (a)126  (b)42  (c) 166 (d)52  (e) None of these Ans: (e) None of these Explanation: Let x be the  first number. If the average of the three numbers is 154. Q. Ans.  x + x/2 + x/3 = 3 × 154 = 462   11x/6 = 462  and so.5   (e) None of these Ans: (e) None of these Explanation: The total marks of nine students = 9 × 63 = 567 Sum of the marks of three students = 78 + 69 + 48 = 195 Therefore. Explanation: Required average = 42 + 72 + 85 + 64 + 54 + 73 /6  = 390/6 = 65.10  + 11.20  + 21. Three of them scored 78. the first number is twice the second and thrice the third.94 inches  (e) None of these Ans: (b) 21. 19.62 inches. 69 and 48 marks. The average marks of nine students in a group is 63.e.12/11/2015 Mathematical Aptitude for Bank Exams Ans: (d) 65 kgs. Q.24 inches  (d) 17. the sum of numbers i.54 inches. Ans. the second number is x/2 and the third number is x/3 Then . Q.24 inches  (c) 20. Q. the sum of marks of the remaining six students= 567 – 195 = 372 Average marks of remaining six students = 372/6 = 62.5   (b) 64  (c) 63   (d) 62. then. What are the average marks of remaining six students? (a) 63.24 inches.54 + 33.   x = 252   Then third number = 252/3 = 84 http://alaudeenali.20/5 = 21.10 inches.74/5  = 106.62  + 19. 11. The rainfall in a city in 5 consecutive years was recorded as 20. What was the average annual rainfall? (a) 21. Out of the three given numbers.in/ 15/19 .44 inches  (b) 21. Then find the average score in all the five matches? (a)  25    (b) 20  (c) 30  (d) 35   (e) None of these     Ans: (c) 30 Explanation: Sum of the scores in two matches = 2 × 27 = 54 And sum of the scores in three matches = 3 × 32 = 96 Total score in five matches = 54 + 96 =150 So. 38.74 inches. 37. 33.

Explanation: The distance covered by the aeroplane in 9 hours = 9 ×756 = 6804 kms. Q. If the average age of A and C is 29 years. Explanation: The average speed of the truck = 648/24 = 27 kms /hr Therefore.41.B and C is 26 years. Ans: (a) 30 Kms. The average of four positive integers is 124. 43. The http://alaudeenali. Ans. A helicopter takes 48 hours to cover twice the distance covered by aeroplane in 9  hours. in 24 hours. age of B =  78 – 58 = 20.blogspot.  (c) 810 kms. An aeroplane flies with an average speed of 756 km/hr. in 65 hours. The average speed of a car is twice the average speed of a truck./hr Explanation: The average speed of the car = 3250/65 = 50km/hr Therefore. the distance covered by the helicopter in 18 hours = 2 × 6804 × 18/48                                                                                                   = 5103 kms. The average speed of a bus is three­fifth the average speed of a car which covers 3250 kms.in/ 16/19 .12/11/2015 Mathematical Aptitude for Bank Exams   So. The distance covered by the helicopter in 48 hours = 2 × 6804 kms. Q. What is the average speed of the bus? (a) 30 Kms/hr. 40. The distance covered by the helicopter in 1 hour = 2 × 6804/48 kms. The average age of A.  (b) 20 Kms/hr  (c) 35 Kms/hr  (d) 36 Kms/hr  (e) None of these. The truck covers 648 kms. the average speed of the bus = 3/5th of the average speed of the car = 3 × 50/5        = 30km/hr. the difference between first and the third number = 252 – 84 = 168 Ans.5. How much distance will the car cover in 15 hours? (a) 820 kms. What is the age of B? (a) 26   (b) 20  (c) 29  (d)23  (e) None of these Ans: (b) 20 Explanation: The sum of the ages of A.?  ( assuming that flights are non­stop and moving with uniform speed) (a) 5014 km    (b)5140 km   (c) 5130km  (d) 5103 km  (e) none of these Ans: (d) 5103 km.Ans.  (b) 1014 kms. Ans. How much distance will the helicopter cover in 18 hours. the average speed of the car = 2 × 27 = 54 kms/hr The  distance covered by the car in 15 hours = 54 × 15 = 810 kms. 39. 42. B and C = 3 × 26 = 78 The sum of the ages of  A and C = 2 × 29 = 58 So. Q. Q. Q. Therefore.Ans.  (d) 980 kms  (e) None of these Ans: (c) 810 kms. The highest integer is 251 and the lowest integer is 65.

  (c) 170 cms. 876 a)      538 b) 555 c) 568 d) 513 e) None of these     Ans: (e) None of these    Explanation:  Required average = 354 + 281 + 623 + 518 + 447 + 702 + 876 = 3801/7 = 543. Ans. the average increased by one.Ans.Ans. of girls × increase in average                                          = 149 + 21 × 1 = 149 + 21 =170 cms.5 = 498 The sum of the highest and lowest integer = 251 + 65 = 316 The sum of the remaining two integers = 498 – 316 = 182 The difference between  these two integers = 26 Subtract 26 from 182 and divide the result by 2. Which of the following integers is higher of the remaining two integers? (a) 78   (b) 102  (c) 100  (d) Cannot be determined  (e) None of these Ans: (e) None of these Explanation: The sum of the four positive integers = 4 × 124.46. What was the teacher’s height? (a) 156 cms. The car covers 450    km in 6 hours. The average height of 21 girls was recorded as 148 cms. 447. Find the average of the following set of numbers. 281. then we get the lowest one of the remaining two integers.12/11/2015 Mathematical Aptitude for Bank Exams difference between the remaining two integers is 26.  (b) 168 cms. The average speed of a tractor is two­fifths the average speed of a car. How much distance will the tractor cover in 8 hours? a) 210 km b) 240 km   c) 420 km  d) 480 km  e) None of these Ans: (b) 240 km Explanation: The average speed of the car = 450/6 = 75 km/hr Therefore. 45. 44. Ans. Q.           354. Q. 47.  Q. i.e.  (d) 162 cms. If the teacher’s height was added. 518. Explanation: The height of the teacher = New average + No.  (e) none of these Ans: (c) 170 cms.in/ 17/19 . what is the difference between the smallest and the largest http://alaudeenali. 702. the distance covered by the tractor in 8 hours = 30 × 8 = 240 km. Q. 182 – 26 = 156;   156/2 = 78   and the higher one of the remaining = 78 + 26 = 104. the average speed of the tractor = 75 × 2/5 = 30 km/hr So.  If  average of 11 consecutive odd numbers is 17.blogspot. 623.

 50. 48. What is the fourth number in the descending order?  (a) 91  (b) 95  (c) 99 (d) 97   (e)None of these Ans: (e) None of these Explanation: Let the sum of the numbers be x + x +2 +  x +4 + x + 6 + x + 8 = 5 × 95 = 475  5x + 20 = 475        :. x+8. If the marks of two students are misread as 60 and 77 of the actual marks 36 and 47 respectively. If the average of passed candidates was 39 and that of failed candidates is 15. Q. their difference = x + 20 – x = 20.  The average of marks obtained in 120 students was 35. x +6.   x = 100. then what would be the correct average?  (a) 75. x + 10. the correct average = 4050/54 = 75.12/11/2015 Mathematical Aptitude for Bank Exams number? (a) 18  (b)  20  (c) 22  (d) 24   (e) None of these Ans:  (b) 20  Explanation:   Let the numbers be x. The average of five consecutive odd numbers is 95.  39x + (120 – x ) 15 = 4200        39x + 1800 – 15x = 4200       39x ­15x = 4200 – 1800 = 2400       24x = 2400       and  so. Q.  Solution to Jessie's problem:  http://alaudeenali. x+14.e. x+12. Q.5  (e) None of these  Ans: (c) 75 Explanation: The sum of the marks of 54 students = 54 × 76 = 4104 Difference of marks misread = 54 Subtracting this difference = 4104 – 54 = 4050 Now. Ans. the smallest number = x  and   the largest number = x + 20 Therefore. x + 16. the number of candidates who  passed the examination is: (a) 100   (b) 110   (c) 120   (d) 80 Ans: (a) 100 Explanation: The sum of the marks obtained by 120 students = 120 × 35 = 4200 Let ‘x’ be the number of passed candidates Then. x+ 4.5   (b) 77  (c) 75  (d) 76. x + 18 and x + 20;  Here.blogspot. Ans.Ans.  The average marks in Hindi subject  of a class of 54 students is 76.in/ 18/19 . x + 2. sum of the marks obtained by the passed candidates = x × 39 = 39x So. x= 91 The fourth number in descending order = x + 2  = 91 + 2 =93. sum of the marks obtained by the failed candidates = (120 – x) 15 i. 49. Ans.

 Template images by molotovcoketail. Which of the following can represent maximum average temperature for the week?  (a) 35   (b) 36   (c) 41   (d) Can't be determined    (e) None of these  Ans: E Explanation:  The required average = (35 + 42)/2 = 38.12/11/2015 Mathematical Aptitude for Bank Exams Q. template. The mean temperature on any day of the week varies from between 35 degree centigrade and 42 degree centigrade.blogspot. http://alaudeenali.in/ 19/19 .  Posted by Alaudeen A at 23:15  No comments:  +2   Recommend this on Google Home Older Posts Subscribe to: Posts (Atom) Awesome Inc. Powered by Blogger.